BOOKS IN ITALIAN
A-C D-L M-O P-Z
Parabosco, Girolamo. L’hermafrodito. Comedia... di nuovo ricorretta e ristampata. Vinegia: Gabriel Giolito de’Ferrari, 1560. (13.5 cm, 5.25"). 48 ff. [bound with the same author’s] Il Marinaio. Vinegia: Gabriel Giolito de’Ferrari, 1560. 59 ff. (lacking ff. 2 & 3, and final blank). [with] Il viluppo. Comedia nova....Vinegia: Gabriel Giolito de’Ferrari, 1568. 59, [1] ff. [with] Il pellegrino. Vinegia: Gabriel Giolito de’Ferrari, 1560. 36 ff.
$600.00
Click the left or middle image for an enlargement.
Collection of early editions of four comedies by composer and playwright Parabosco. Two other plays are cited by Brunet as part of the overall work, but are not present here; Adams and some other sources describe the six pieces as separately issued. The plays included in this volume are L’Hermafrodito, Il Marinaio, Il Viluppo (with a publication line dated 1568), and Il Pellegrino.
Adams P238, P239, P246 (1560 ed. only), P243; Brunet, IV, 356. Contemporary vellum-covered boards, spine with inked title; vellum slightly soiled, with spine title faded. All edges stained blue. First title-page mounted and several leaves with outer margins or upper outer corners reinforced, two pages with loss of a few letters at upper outer corners. Second play lacking two preliminary leaves and final register leaf. Two leaves with annotations in an early inked hand, now faded; pages with intermittent mild waterstaining.
Porta, Giambattista della. Della fisionomia dell'huomo.... Venetia: Presso Christoforo Tomasino, 1644. 4to (23 cm, 9"). a6 A–Z8 Aa–Nn8; [6] ff., 570 (i.e., 572) pp., [2] ff.; illus.
$4000.00

Giovanni Battista (or Giambattista) della Porta (1535?–1615)
was a natural philosopher and physician who made significant scientific contributions—he
was first, for example, to recognize that light rays have a heating effect.
However, his approach employed many principles now known to be invalid and in
his pursuit of the ancient pseudo-science of physiognomy he tried to determine
a man’s character from his outward resemblance to animals.
"Porta's system . . . leads him constantly to conclusions of analogies
between plants, animals and men. Similar humours are found in various apparently
unrelated organisms. Plants and animals that correspond in shape are interrelated.
A leaf formed like a stag horn shares the character of the deer. The horse
is a noble animal, therefore it is a sign of nobility to walk erect with the
head held high. Men who resemble a donkey are like that animal: timid, stupid,
nervous. He who looks like an ostrich is akin to it in character: he is timid,
elegant, vicious, stolid. A man who reminds us of a swine is a swine, eating
greedily and having all the other characteristics, such as rudeness, irascibility,
lack of discipline, sordidness, lack of intelligence [and] modesty. In a similar
way, men who look like ravens are impudent; those who resemble oxen are stubborn,
lazy, irascible; men who have lips shaped like those of a lion are hearty,
magnanimous, courageous; others who make us think of a ram are timid, malicious
and humble. When practising medicine, Porta had many occasions to observe
his patients, and to study their character and complexion; the results of
this studious inquiry are laid down in his book." (Seligmann)
This
work was written in Latin and first published in 1586 under the title De
humana physiognomia. It saw 19 editions before 1701, and has been translated
into Italian (1598; translation by Salvatore Scarano), German (1651), French
(1655), and English (1817).
This
tenth Italian edition is replete with a large number of intriguing (and humorous)
woodcuts. The first is a portrait
of Porta, and, while some of the rest show anatomical figures, the vast majority
contrast the shapes of faces and bodies of animals and men. The title-page vignette
is of Aesculapius, the Greco-Roman god of healing.
Appended to Della fisionomia humana are the Fisionomia naturale
of Giovanni Ingegneri († 1600), the Physionomia of Polemon (ca.
a.d. 88 –
a.d. 145) in an Italian translation, Porta’s Della celeste
fisionomia (a repudiation of astrology), and two short related treatises
by Livius Agrippa and Luigi Settala (1552–1633). Della celeste fisionomia
has a number of interesting woodcuts showing pagan gods and constellations.
Seligmann, The History of Magic, 319. On physiognomy,
see: Thorndike, History of Magic and Experimental Science, VII, 448
& following. On Porta, see: Webster’s New Biographical Dictionary
811. Vellum over paste boards, soiled and cockled with a little chipping and
front joint opening. Ex-library: paper labels on spine and rubber-stamps,
including one on title-page. Pages cockled with traces of soiling on top edges;
a few edges bumped.
Plates
in very clear, strong impressions.
Prunetti, Michelangelo. Saggio pittorico ed analisi delle pitture più famose esistenti in Roma con il compendio delle vite de’più eccellenti pittori ec. ec. Edizione seconda corretta ed aggresciuta. Roma: Nella Stamperia Salvioni, si vende nella Libreria di Giambatista Petrucci, 1818. 12mo (20 cm, 7.9"). xii, 296 pp.
$500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Uncommon second, corrected edition of a work originally printed in 1786, here in an uncut copy in the original wrappers. Prunetti, the author of several works on painting and art, offers his thoughts on the great paintings of Rome, the artistic techniques used in their creation, and how to judge them, along with brief lives of the most prominent Italian painters.
Original paper wrappers, spine with hand-lettered paper label. Early inked owner’s inscription on front free endpaper; one early inked shouldernote. Some pages with faint hint of foxing, most clean. A very good copy.

Unusual
ITALIAN
Sepulchralia
Puccinelli, Placido. Memorie antiche,
di Milano, e d'alcuni altri luoghi dello stato, raccolte, e dedicate al Sig.
Carlo Girolamo Cavatio della Somaglia dal P.D. Placido Puccinelli Decano Cassinense
Indagatore delle Antichità Venerande. Milano: per Gio. Battista e Giulio
Celare fratelli Malatesta stampatori, 1650. 4to. 123, [5] pp.
[SOLD]


A prolific historian and biographer, Puccinelli produced books
on topics ranging from Hugo of Tuscany to Florentine monuments to the Milanese
Church. The work at hand is a collection of funerary inscriptions from Milan
and other parts of Italy, written in both Latin and Italian. Side-notes to the
text point out invocations of various saints: Matroniano (a citizen of Milan),
Savina, Corona, Bartholomeo, Liberata, Agostino, Theodelinda. Inscriptions in
memory of members of the Medici family also appear throughout the book. Two
woodcuts — an impressive title-page vignette and an in-text illustration — display
rather pensive-looking skulls.
Only
three copies were located in the United States.
Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 10361
in the Sunderland Library sale (1882), with Sunderland coat of arms gilt on
each cover.
Sprinkled calf, panelled, with double gilt fillets and noted
supra-libros. Spine with five raised bands, gilt, and gilt floral device in
each compartment; gilt board edges. The whole somewhat worn, with joints starting.
Paper library labels on spine and front cover; eight pages including title
with old library pressure-stamps. All edges stained red. Lower corner of p.
121 torn away with no loss to text. An interesting copy of an elegant production,
with Sunderland supra-libros still bright.
Rogadei, Giovanni Donato. Per l'illustre signor D. Vincenzo principe di Casapesenna e D. Luigi Fratelli di Boniti contro della illustre Piazza di Nido. [Napoli, 1777]. 4to (28.2 cm, 11.125"). 122 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$400.00
Neapolitan attorney Giandonato Rogadei (1718–84) argues for the rights of his client, the Boniti family, to be readmitted to the socio-political entity known as the Piazza di Nido. He recounts all of the family’s noble aspects, the honors it has received, the public services it has rendered, etc., and then lays out his case in law for the family’s readmission. Rogadei also wrote works on Neapolitan law, Italian history, and knighthood—it would seem that the Bonitis chose an attorney most suitable to their case. Rare: No U.S. holdings traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
Contemporary half vellum with green marbled-paper sides; rubbed with loss to paper on edges and total loss of vellum over corners. Spine divided into compartments by black rules and with black-lettered title. Endpapers lightly browned and a brittle with a little chipping. Some light foxing, soiling, and waterstaining; inked ownership inscription on front free endpaper.
Roscoe, William. The life of Lorenzo de’ Medici, called the Magnificent...the first American, from the fourth London edition, corrected, in three volumes. Philadelphia: Bronson & Chauncey, 1803. 8vo (22 cm, 8.75"). I: xxxi, [1], 426 pp.; illus. II: [4], 427, [1] pp.; illus. III: [8], 435, [13] pp.
$250.00

Uncommon first U.S. edition of this biography of one of the great Renaissance men, accompanied by his collected poems and by an extensive set of appended documents in Italian and Latin. Roscoe, an anti-slavery politician, is now best remembered for this history and for his children’s classic, The Butterfly’s Ball and the Grasshopper’s Feast.

Shaw & Shoemaker 4994. Contemporary treed sheep, rubbed; joints cracking and front cover of vol. 2 with a small circular patch in similar leather; back covers of all volumes stamped by a now-defunct institution, spines with 19th-century paper shelving labels, and pastedowns with old library bookplates. Pages foxed and with old waterstaining. A very few stray pencil marks; first signature of vol. I partially separated.
Sansovino, Francesco, ed. Delle orationi recitate a principi di Venetia.... Venetia: [Apud Franciscum Sansovinum], 1562. 4to (20.5 cm, 8.125"). *4, A–Z4, AA–EE4; [4], 112 ff.
$800.00
Single-click
any image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this collection of speeches in Italian and Latin
by many different authors, edited by historian and printer Francesco Sansovino
(1521–86). All but the last of these speeches were delivered to the Doge
of Venice, many by ambassadors; the last was delivered to the senate. The earliest
was delivered before Nicolo Trono (r. 1466–73), and the most recent were
delivered before Lorenzo Priuli (r. 1556–59); all together they provide
a good overview of Italian diplomatic and court oratory of the late 15th and
early 16th centuries.
The
title-page here has a most
striking
xylographic printer's device depicting a man looking up
at the moon. The work is also decorated with a number of
handsome,
rather unusual woodcut historiated initials and headpieces.
The text is in italic and roman with sidenotes.
Provenance: “D.M. Armstrong / Venice 1872.”
Not in Adams. Limp vellum with indications of lost ties; soiled, stained, and cockled with some holing (a natural hole in the vellum of the rear cover is repaired by sewing). Front fly-leaves with some holing and chipping, partially repaired with paper. Pages lightly waterstained and cockled with some shallow dog-earing, a little shallow tattering, and some browning and soiling, usually on the edges. Inked ownership inscription on front fly-leaf.
Sansovino, Francesco; & Giovanni Nicolò Doglioni [supposed author]. Le cose notabili, et maravigliose della citta’ di Venetia. Venetia: Heredi di Gio. Battista Cestari, 1671. 12mo (13.3 cm, 5.25"). a12A–P12; frontis., [22], 356, [4 (blank)] pp.
$425.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second Cestari edition, following his 1666 edition of a popular and oft-printed work. Doglioni (whose name is sometimes given, anagrammatically, as Leonico Goldioni) compiled this description of Venice’s splendors (including many churches) and prominent citizens from scholar and publisher Francesco Sansovino’s Tutte le cose notabili e belle che sono in Venetia, which also appeared under various titles including Le cose maravigliose et notabili della città di Venetia and Trattato, delle cose notabili, che sono in Venetia.
Uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. holdings of this item.
Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; volume widely sprung, vellum slightly dustsoiled, spine title faded. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, with loss of one or two letters; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into text without loss; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, with loss of five letters. Pages slightly age-toned, with ink blotch to reverse of title-page, otherwise clean.
Segneri, Paolo. Prediche dette nel Palazzo Apostolico, e dedicate alla santità di Nostro Signore Papa Innocenzo duodecimo. Venezia: Paolo Baglioni, 1694. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). a4A–I8K10; [4] ff., 160, [4 (index)] pp.
$650.00
Click the left and middle images for enlargement.
Sermons written by a Jesuit who preached “with an eloquence surpassed only by his holiness,” according to the Catholic Encyclopedia (online), which also refers to Segneri as “Italy’s greatest orator” after St. Bernadine of Siena and Savanarola.
A Roman edition also appeared in 1694, the year of the work’s first appearance; the present edition is more uncommon: We trace only one U.S. library copy of it.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VII, 1079. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and one other stamped by a now-defunct institution. Light spotting throughout, more pronounced to first and last few leaves; some corners dog-eared.
On the Art of
Most EXCELLENT Writing
Tagliente, Giovanni Antonio. La vera arte delo excellente scrivere de divese varie sorti de litere. Nieuwkoop: Miland Publishers, 1971.
$75.00
Valentini, Agostino. La patriarcale basilica Liberiana. Roma: a spese di Agostino Valentini, 1839. Folio extra (47.5 cm; 18.75"). [4] ff., 118 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 102 plts.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Italian-language work on the art and architecture of the Liberiana basilica in Rome, illustrated with more than 100 impressive full-page engravings (as well as one oversized, folding engraving) of the church’s art and sculpture, along with its architectural detail, plans, and design. Detailed explanations of the plates, which were engraved by Domenico Feltrini, are provided.
This handsomely printed and produced volume forms the second part of the author's “Quattro principali basiliche di Roma,” which also includes works (not present here) on the Vaticana and Lataranense.
Publisher's half vellum with marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather labels; boards a little abraded and showing wear. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; front fly-leaf with bookseller’s pressure-stamp in upper corner. Occasional light foxing.
A handsomely produced, still very impressive volume.
Vallisneri, Antonio. Dell’uso, e dell’abuso delle bevande, e bagnature calde, o fredde... terza impressione. Napoli: Felice Mosca, 1727. 4to (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [2] ff., 124, 48 pp.
$775.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
Third edition, following printings in 1720 and 1725. Vallisneri (often given as Vallisnieri), a prominent 18th-century physician and naturalist who provoked controversy both for writing in the vernacular Italian and for emphasizing empirical evidence over accepted theory, here discusses the healthfulness of hot versus cold drinking water, wine, and baths — having first experimented on himself. Tea and coffee are specifically mentioned in passing (only) — in reference to the quantities drunk in Constantinople as opposed to western Europe. The work is followed by Giovanni Batista Davini’s De potu vini calidi, a shorter essay on the use of heated wine, which preceded Vallisneri’s treatise in the first edition.
Bitting 117 (second ed.); Cagle 1132 (first ed. of Davini only); Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 2428 (first ed.); Vicaire 250 (second ed.); not in Hünersdorff, Coffee. Contemporary vellum, darkened, with a few pinholes of insect damage and some minor spots of staining. Title-page with inked ownership inscription in Latin, dated 1728. Pages a bit cockled, with edges darkened; most mildly to moderately foxed.
Bulls
Bow Down &
Fiends Are Powerless
Ximénez, Mateo. Compendio della vita del beato Sebastiano d'Apparizio, laico professo dell'ordine de' Minori Osservanti del Padre S. Francesco della provincia del Santo Evangelio nel Messico. Roma: Stamperia Salomoni, 1789. 4to (24.2 cm, 9.5"). xvi pp., port., 228 pp., [1] f. [with] Coleccion de estampas que representan los principales pasos, echos, y prodigios del Bto.. Frai Sebastian de Aparizio, relig[ios]o. franciscano de la provincia del S[an]to Evangelio de Mexico. Dispuesta por el R.P. Fr. Mateo Ximenez. Roma: por el incisor Pedro Bombelli, 1789. 4to (23.5
cm, 9.125"). Engr. title, [100] of [129] plts.
$7500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From humble carter to revered and beatified lay Franciscan is not an easy course to pursue in life, but Sebastián de Aparicio (1502-1600) accomplished it in Mexico. Although he was married multiple times, he is said to have remained chaste, deciding in 1574 to abandon his secular lifestyle for that of a lay Franciscan. He is said to have had great ability to manage and calm animals, including near-wild bulls. His life was filled with teaching, begging, and
accomplishing near-impossible things. Offered here is the first edition of Ximénez's biography and the fine album of plates illustrating events in Aparicio's life (see our caption, above).
Finding the "life" and the volume of plates together is uncommon. Only by happenstance did the two volumes come to us within months of one another, from two different continents, allowing us to marry them for this offering. For example, in the U.S., only the Lilly and Bancroft Libraries report owning both works. There is some question as to the number of plates in a complete copy of the Colección: Some sources call for an engraved title-page and 128 plates, while others call for 129 plates. There seems not to have been an edition of the Vita in Spanish.
Vita: Palau 377047; Sabin 105727A. Colección:
Palau 377048; Sabin 105728. Vita: Contemporary Italian binding of
quarter leather with "wallpaper" covered boards; edges of boards seriously
rubbed and exposing underlying paste boards. Internally very good. Colección:
20th-century Spanish quarter leather, with paper in imitation of treed calf
on the covers. Private ownership stamps on title-page. Missing 29 plates; the
other hundred in very good! condition.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company