BOOKS
IN
ITALIAN!
A-O P-Z
Parabosco, Girolamo. L’hermafrodito. Comedia... di nuovo
ricorretta e ristampata. Vinegia: Gabriel Giolito de’Ferrari, 1560. (13.5
cm, 5.25"). 48 ff. [bound with the same
author’s] Il Marinaio. Vinegia:
Gabriel Giolito de’Ferrari, 1560. 59 ff. (lacking ff. 2 & 3, and final
blank). [with]
Il viluppo. Comedia nova....Vinegia: Gabriel Giolito de’Ferrari, 1568. 59,
[1] ff. [with]
Il pellegrino. Vinegia: Gabriel Giolito de’Ferrari, 1560. 36 ff.
$600.00
Click the left or middle image for an enlargement.
Collection of early editions of four comedies by composer and playwright Parabosco. Two other plays are cited by Brunet as part of the overall work, but are not present here; Adams and some other sources describe the six pieces as separately issued. The plays included in this volume are L’Hermafrodito, Il Marinaio, Il Viluppo (with a publication line dated 1568), and Il Pellegrino.
Adams P238, P239, P246 (1560 ed. only), P243; Brunet, IV, 356. Contemporary vellum-covered boards, spine with inked title; vellum slightly soiled, with spine title faded. All edges stained blue. First title-page mounted and several leaves with outer margins or upper outer corners reinforced, two pages with loss of a few letters at upper outer corners. Second play lacking two preliminary leaves and final register leaf. Two leaves with annotations in an early inked hand, now faded; pages with intermittent mild waterstaining.

WORLD MYTHOLOGY — 8 Vols. & Thousands of Entries
Pozzoli, Giovanni; Felice Romani; Antonio Peracchi, et al. Dizionario storico-mitologico di tutti i popoli del mondo. Livorno: Stamperia Vignozzi, 1824–28. 8 vols. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). I: 580 pp. II: 581–1163, [1] pp. (pp. 1057–64 repeated in place of pp. 1065–72). III: [1165]–1708 pp. (pagination 1551–52 repeated, 1687–88 skipped). IV: [1709]–2342 pp. V: 2351–3086 pp. (pagination skips 2519–26). VI: 3087–3855 pp. (pagination skips 3407–08). VII: 576 pp. VIII: 577–1074 pp.
$2500.00
Click the middle and right hand-images for enlargements.
Second edition of this classic dictionary of comparative mythology, a hefty collection of the deities, heroes, tales, festivals, antiquities, and other folklore of numerous cultures and countries including Mexico, Peru, America, Africa, India, Japan, China, etc, along with Jewish, Greek, and Roman antiquities. The foundation of the work was François Noel's Dictionnaire de la Fable; copious additions and corrections were made by Pozzoli, Romani (the famed poet, scholar, and librettist for La Scala), and Peracchi (another librettist). The resulting encyclopedic endeavor was originally published from 1809–27 under the title Dizionario d'ogni mitologia e antichità incominciato, according to Graesse and Brunet, who both give Pozzoli's first name as Girolamo.
This set includes two volumes of supplemental text, adding a number of entries. The first edition was followed by two volumes of supplemental plates, not present here and not called for: Graesse describes this edition as “sans grav.”
The pagination is erratic in a number of places; there is a numbering gap from 2342 to 2351 between vols. IV and V, but the text and signatures are uninterrupted.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only two U.S. institutional holdings of this second edition.
Provenance: Most volumes with small inked ownership inscription in an outer margin: “G.R.W.” the mark of William Rollinson Whittingham (1805–79), fourth Episcopal Bishop of Maryland and an enthusiastic book collector.
Brunet, IV, 851; Graesse, V, 429. Not in Sabin. Contemporary half binding, recently rebacked with tan paper, spines with printed paper labels; boards rubbed and faded with small chips, one vol. with front cover waterstained. Foxing almost throughout, generally no worse than moderate; light waterstaining in upper margins of vol. I; one leaf in vol. VII with lower outer portion torn away, with loss of words from about 18 lines on each side. Vol. II with printer's error replacing pp. 1065–72 with duplicates of pp. 1057–64; pagination erratic in other places. Most vols. with ownership mark as above; vol. VI with one pencilled and one inked marginal annotation. (25862)
Prunetti,
Michelangelo. Saggio pittorico ed analisi
delle pitture più famose esistenti in Roma con il compendio delle vite
de’più eccellenti pittori ec. ec. Edizione seconda corretta ed aggresciuta.
Roma: Nella Stamperia Salvioni, si vende nella Libreria di Giambatista Petrucci,
1818. 12mo (20 cm, 7.9"). xii, 296 pp.
$500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Uncommon second, corrected edition of a work originally printed in 1786, here in an uncut copy in the original wrappers. Prunetti, the author of several works on painting and art, offers his thoughts on the great paintings of Rome, the artistic techniques used in their creation, and how to judge them, along with brief lives of the most prominent Italian painters.
Original paper wrappers, spine with hand-lettered paper label. Early inked owner’s inscription on front free endpaper; one early inked shouldernote. Some pages with faint hint of foxing, most clean. A very good copy.

The (Other) Lives of the Artists by
the “Vasari of the Venetians” (Cicognara)
Owned by a Famous English Painter
Ridolfi, Carlo. Le maraviglie dell'arte, overo le vite de gl'illustri pittori veneti, e dello stato. Venetia: Presso Giovanni Battista Sgava, 1648. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.3"). 2 vols. I: [xxxii] ff., 406, [2] pp. Plates (frontis., portrait of Ridolfi, & 11 others, of 20). II: [xxx] ff., 324 pp. Plates (frontis. & 14 portraits, of 16).
$2400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. Biographies of Italian artists specifically
from the Veneto region, including notes on their masterworks, by fellow painter
Carlo Ridolfi (1594–1658). Ridolfi tells his readers not only who the
artist is and where he is from, but also
where
to find his paintings, with a set of indices listing artists
ancient and modern, and notable artworks. Included in the second volume is one
female
artist, Marietta Tintoretta (Robusti,
1560–90), nicknamed after her father Tintoretto.
Ridolfi dedicated the first volume to the brothers Giovanni and Gerard Reijnst, Netherlandish merchants living at Venice who possessed substantial art collections there and in Amsterdam including works by Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, and others, and the second volume to another Venetian collector, Bartolo Dafino. In return Ridolfi is recognized by Guido Reni, Giulio Strozzi, and other illustrious Venetians, who contributed poems and dedicatory letters in his praise to the volumes' front matter.
Printed in Venice and illustrated with
fine portraits of the artists by the engravers Jacopo Picinus of Venice, Darius Varotari of Verona, and “Gio. Giorgio” whom Ridolfi names in the letter to the reader (vol. I), this two-volume set is a production
highly localized to the Veneto region. The text is in Italian, printed in roman and italic punctuated by large, handsome woodcut initials, with baroque head- and tailpieces, and a different engraved title-page in each volume. A list of errata precedes the tavole in both volumes.
Binding: 19th-century half treed calf over gray and blue marbled boards; spine, , bearing green and red morocco labels, handsomely gilt with rules and rolls and center devices in the compartments. All edges green.
Provenance: Ink inscription on front fly-leaf, vol. I, dated 1823 at London, by the painter
SIR GEORGE HAYTER (1792–1871), who lived in Italy for part of his career and collected old master paintings. Hayter and his second wife, Louisa, left London for Rome in 1816, where he abandoned the miniature paintings that made him famous in England and took up full-scale portraits, landscapes, and historical subjects. After returning home for some years Hayter moved again to Florence, but was forced to leave after Louisa killed herself. Despite the scandal, Hayter was elected to the academies of Florence, Parma, and Bologna; knighted in England; and he was
appointed court painter by Queen Victoria.
Engraved bookplates on the front pastedowns of both volumes read, “To Angelo C. Hayter, From his affectionate Father, Sir George Hayter, 1864.” According to the DNB, “To [Sir George's] regret his son Angelo gave up painting as a profession and joined the civil service, rising to become chief reviewer of wills at Somerset House.”
Evidence of readership: Pencil annotations in the margin of p. 279, vol. I, by G.H. [George Hayter], giving the current location in 1850 of a painting by Bonifacio Veneziano — of Herod's daughter bringing John the Baptist's head to him during a meal — formerly belonging to the King of England and
“now in possession of the Duke of Bedford,” George Hayter's most important patron (DNB), whose collection he must have known intimately.
Brunet, IV, 1300 (“estimé et assez rare”); Graesse, VI, 120; Cicognara 2359 (“Opera tenuta in gran pregio potendosi chiamare questo autore il Vasari dei veneziani”); Gamba 2063; UCBA, II, 1739; Arntzen & Rainwater, p. 90; on George Hayter, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Bound as above, extremities and boards a little rubbed. I: Nine plates wanting. Inkstains (limited) in lower margin of frontispiece and natural flaws in upper margin of title-page; small tear in outer margin of one leaf. II: Two plates wanting. One plate repaired in upper inside corner, another lightly frayed at fore-edge; natural flaw in outer margin of one leaf. In each volume a few ink smudges not from a pen but from the press, a bit of bug-spotting, a little thumb-soiling, and some quires browned.
A handsome, enjoyable set in itself and one with a provenance to conjure with. (30087)

La Famiglia
CONTI
Salici, Giovanni Andrea. Historia della famiglia Conti di Padova, di Vicenza, et delle discendenti da essa, con l'albero. Vicenza: Appresso Gioan Pietro Gioannini, 1605. Small 4to. [3 (of 4)] ff., 210 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$625.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Important history (with genealogical table at end) of this influential family of Paduans and Vicenzans. Salici based his work on various old and then-contemporary writers' works. The volume's title-page has a woodcut of a non-Aldine dolphin and anchor device.Uncommon: We locate only three copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: Bookplates of Lord Farnham and the famous Bibliotheca Lindesiana.
20th-century faux leather. Two blank portions of title-page excised (old ownership stamps/signatures?); repaired sometime back and next two leaves also
with old repairs at gutter. Lacks one preliminary leaf; usually-slim strip of water- or damp-damage affecting top margins in various degrees; all edges red. (13489)
Sansovino, Francesco, ed. Delle orationi recitate a principi di Venetia.... Venetia: [Apud Franciscum Sansovinum], 1562. 4to (20.5 cm, 8.125"). *4, A–Z4, AA–EE4; [4], 112 ff.
$800.00
Single-click
any image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this collection of speeches in Italian and Latin
by many different authors, edited by historian and printer Francesco Sansovino
(1521–86). All but the last of these speeches were delivered to the Doge
of Venice, many by ambassadors; the last was delivered to the senate. The earliest
was delivered before Nicolo Trono (r. 1466–73), and the most recent were
delivered before Lorenzo Priuli (r. 1556–59); all together they provide
a good overview of Italian diplomatic and court oratory of the late 15th and
early 16th centuries.
The
title-page here has a most
striking
xylographic printer's device depicting a man looking up
at the moon. The work is also decorated with a number of
handsome,
rather unusual woodcut historiated initials and headpieces.
The text is in italic and roman with sidenotes.
Provenance: “D.M. Armstrong / Venice 1872.”
Not in Adams. Limp vellum with indications of lost ties; soiled, stained, and cockled with some holing (a natural hole in the vellum of the rear cover is repaired by sewing). Front fly-leaves with some holing and chipping, partially repaired with paper. Pages lightly waterstained and cockled with some shallow dog-earing, a little shallow tattering, and some browning and soiling, usually on the edges. Inked ownership inscription on front fly-leaf.

SAVONAROLA
A Florentine Incunable — Savonarola Put Forth
in the
Vernacular Italian
Savonarola, Girolamo. [drop-title] Proemio di frate Hieromymo da Ferrara dellordine de p[re]dicatori nella expositio[n]e del psalmo lxxviiii. Tradocto in lingua fiorentina da uno suo familiare. [colophon: Firenze: apresso a sancta Maria maggiore {i.e. Lorenzo Morgiani and Johannes Petri}, 8 June 1496]. Small 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5"). [8] ff.
$12,250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Italian translation of Savonarola's Expositio in Psalmum LXXIX “Qui regis Israel” (Florence: Francesco Bonaccorsi, for Piero Pacini, 28 Apr. 1496). The study is of St. Ambrose's rendering of that psalm into a hymn on the Virgin Birth, and this translation appeared only six weeks after that Latin-language edition. Written and published during Savonarola's reign over Florence, it is not one of his writings banned by the Index Librorum Prohibitorum; it represents Savonarola at a peak of his worldly and rhetorical powers, and it was several times reprinted.
This book is “around” in libraries; ISTC locates 12 U.S. copies.
But on the market, it is a different story!
Goff S222; H 14436; HC(+ Add) 14439; Audin 126; CIBN S-107; IGI 8739; Sallander 2430; Pr 6361; BMC, VI, 684; GKW M40472; ISTC is00222000. 20th-century grey boards, lightly discolored, with caramel-color leather label on front one. Text very clean. (27042)

Dove
andro? A
chi mi volgero? — “Where
Shall I Go?
To Whom Can I
Turn?”
Savonarola,
Girolamo. [drop-title] Expositione
di frate Hieronymo da Ferrara sopra el Psalmo L, Miserere mei Deus. [Florence:
Printer of the 'Caccia di Belfiore', after 23 May 1498]. Small 4to (18.7cm;
7.5"). [14] ff., with final blank.
$12,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vernacular, Italian translation of Savonarola’s highly personal
commentary and meditation on “Miserere mei Deus,” the Penitential
Psalm (50 according to Septuagint numbering, 51 in Masoretic numbering), in
which he implores God to “do what He will” to him (our translation,
f. [13]r), accompanied on the final page by a
speech
Savonarola delivered on the day of his execution, 23 May 1498,
wrestling with his conscience and asking God, and everyone, to pardon the temporal
and spiritual errors he had unwittingly committed — the priest's final
sad statement following his having confessed, after standing three trials and
under extreme torture, to crimes he originally believed and swore he did not
commit, i.e., heresy and promoting schism within the government. Following the
speech on the same page is Psalm 1 in Latin (first line) and Italian.
Savonarola wrote this painful document in prison, completing it on or before
8 May 1498. Significantly
one
of the most widely read and reprinted of Savonarola's works,
it was in its original Latin version immediately distributed in Florence and
quickly translated into Italian, this particularly early version at the instance
of “certain devoted women” (our translation, f. [1]r). Indeed
Giovannozzi lists a total of 32 printings in four languages from 1498 to 1581,
ISTC noting of this one that it is “printed in a later state of the
type associated with the Printer of the Caccia di Belfiore, who is identified
as Lorenzo Morgiani and Johannes Petri by A. Tura, in La Bibliofilia 101 (1999)
pp.1–16.”
A
neat, handsome incunable production.
Provenance: Probably from
Lathrop C. Harper (its binding style, see below).
ISTC locates 8 copies in libraries in the U.S., 5 in Britain, 15 on the Continent,
and 1 in Australia.
Goff S216; BMC, VI 695; IGI 8737; ISTC is00216000;
HR 14428; HC 14429?; Audin 145; CIBN S-104; GKW M40538; Pr 6305;
Giovannozzi 104 (“S.n.t [sec. XV]”); Ridolfi, I, 389, & II,
220. 20th-century grey boards, lightly discolored, with caramel-color
leather label on front board. Text very clean. (27045)

“Exodus” from the Pulpit — Preached after Savonarola's Own
“Exodus” by Excommunication
Savonarola, Girolamo. Prediche del reverendo padre frate Gieronimo Savonarola de l'ordine di San Domenico dell'osserva[n]tia di toscana sopra l'Esodo ... con tre prediche sopra la historia di Gedeone, nuovamente aggiunte a questo volume. In Venetia: [colophon: Stampate in Venetia da Giouanantonio de Volpini detto il Rizo stampadore, 1540. 8vo (15 cm; 6"). [8], 307, [1] ff. (the last blank).
$2800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Collection of 22 sermons on the Exodus, in Italian, delivered by the rebellious Dominican priest Girolamo Savonarola (1452–98) starting on 11 February 1498 at the Florentine church Santa Maria del Fiore and concluding at San Marco on 18 March. These were
the first sermons preached by him after and despite his excommunication by papal brief (13 May 1497) and they were
the last series he preached before his execution at the stake (23 May 1498). They were collected for publication by Lorenzo Violi, who heard at least a few of the series in person, “dalla viva voce” (f. *7).
In the second sermon (ff. 16v–30), Savonarola
rails against his own excommunication, and calls false the very briefs meant to silence him, reproaching the Pope specifically.
The tense political atmosphere in Florence after Savonarola's death prevented Violi from publishing the collection for nearly a decade (although he did issue five of the sermons individually while Savonarola was still alive). This, the fourth edition, was edited by Giovanni Brasavola, and dedicated to the Duke of Ferrara and Queen Isabella of Aragon.
The text is in Italian with scriptural references in Latin, printed in roman character in single-column format, occasionally narrowing on the page into center-justified conclusions; the volume's good sprinkling of historiated and decorated woodcut initials are more than usually lively, and the woodcut on the title-page fittingly shows Savonarola preaching to a large crowd with one listener writing — being the same woodcut used by B. & O. Scoto in 1539, their device appearing here in the center of the pulpit.
Marks of readership: Occasional marginal annotations and some underlining in early ink.
Ginori Conti, I, 65; Giovannozzi, 211; Essling, III, 105; Sander, note to 6829. Not in Adams. 20th-century binding with yapp edges using an 18th-century piece of vellum from an antiphonal (age-toned and lightly rubbed); marginal notes often shaved, sense however generally intact; lacks final blank (only). Occasional slim, short instances of worming, good repairs at one corner of title-page (affecting one letter) and same to following two leaves; one other leaf neatly repaired at gutter; a very few spots and rather neat inkblots. Very good+. (27054)

Bearing One of a FAMOUS Series of
Title-Page Woodcuts
Savonarola, Girolamo. Prediche nvovamente venvte in luce. Del reuerendo Padre Fra Girolamo Savonarola da Ferrara, dell'ordine de Frati predicatori, sopra il salmo QVAM BONVS Israel Deus, Predicate in Firenze, in santa Maria del Fiore in uno Adve[n]to, nel.M.CCCCXCIII.dal medemo poi in latina ligua raccolte. [colophon: Stampata in Vinegia: per Agostino de Zanni, giugno 1528. 4to (22.5 cm; 9"). [10], CLXXIX ff., lacking final blank (only).
$3200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of 25 sermons by the vexatious Dominican priest Girolamo Savonarola (1452–98), preached publicly in 1493 at Santa Maria del Fiore in Florence, here translated from Latin into Tuscan dialect and collected for the first time in this “unica & singular opera” by Fra Girolamo Giannotti da Pistoia.
In his address to the reader, Gianotti explains he translated the text into volgare out of charity, to accommodate the common reader (“alla moltitudine degli ignoranti che alla paucita de dotti,” f. +v). A note above the colophon acknowledges the assistance of Padre Fra Girolamo Armenino da Faenza, an inquisitor in Lombardy, in bringing the work to light. The whole is dedicated to a Doctor of Law Bartolomeo and the Florentine Francesco Gualterotti, then serving in the Venetian Senate.
A table at the front outlines the sermons, and an epilogue summarizes the contents for the “fatigued” reader.
The text is printed in roman, double-column format, introduced by a famous woodcut of Savonarola seated to the right of a desk in his cell crammed with books and an hourglass, writing, beneath a crucifix and a barred window. The decorative scheme continues with one large woodblock initial of three putti starting the dedication, three large handsome criblé woodcut initials at the beginning of major sections, and small floriated initials and block capitals throughout.
Evidence of readership: Ink manuscript ottava about isolation and redemption in an early, neat hand below the colophon.
Adams S513 (also lacking final blank); Brunet, V, 160; Essling, III, 102; Sander 6834; Giovannozzi 156; Ginori Conti n.6 (title-page woodcut reproduced, Tav. I a); Catalogo della collezione Guicciardiniana della Bib. Nazionale Centrale di Firenze, p. 299; EDIT16, CNCE 39132. 20th-century vellum over paste boards, yapp edges and striking marbled endpapers, very clean; spine with black leather label and modest gilt ruling, place and date gilt directly on spine. Lacks final blank; small hole and one tattered corner to title-page, scattered foxing and stains, some from early candle wax. Two old place markers laid in. (27053)

Savonarola's Letters in
Their Original Tuscan
& Translated into Latin: “genuinum Hieronymi speculum”
Savonarola, Girolamo. R. Patris F. Hieronymi Savonarolae Ferrariensis, Ordinis Praedicatorum, Concionatoris Eximii, virique Apostolici, Epistolae spirituales, et asceticae. Miram vitae sanctitatem & simplicitatem, Fidei & Religionis zelum, Charitatisque fervorem redolentes & spirantes. Parisiis: Sumptibus Ludovici Billaine, 1674. 12mo (15.5 cm; 6.25"). [5] ff, 280 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
A Paris publisher's bilingual (Tuscan and Latin) collection of 13 letters, with four sets of rules and one article on the Mass, composed by Girolamo Savonarola (1452–98), the reformist Dominican friar excommunicated and executed for heresy. Savonarola's writing was widely and well received during the Ancien Régime in France, whose readers regarded the priest as an authentic spiritual leader, not “just” a famous Florentine political reformer, antagonist of Alexander VI, and outspoken anti-humanist.
In contrast to Savonarola's formal treatises, “you have here, Reader, [Girolamo's] genuine mirror . . . in which you may observe his countenance and your own” (cataloguer's translation, f. a3v) — a letter to his father on deciding to join the Order, one to the Countess della Mandorla upon her entering a convent, another to the Sisters of Santa Lena, a handful to his brethren at San Marco, and one to a Bolognese woman on communion.
The editor/translator Jacques Quétif (1618–98), a Dominican priest working chez Louis Billaine in Paris, produced a variety of Latin translations from original Tuscan texts. He brought forth this collection of letters hitherto unedited in France as an augmentation to his two-volume Vita . . . Savonarolae (1674), introducing each one with a few contextualizing lines and sometimes giving additional remarks about his Latin translations “ex Ethrusca.” All but the first three epistolae (in Latin only) appear in both languages, with the original (Tuscan) Italian on the verso and Latin (printed in italic) on the recto of each opening.
The privilege, dated 18 December 1673, grants rights to Billaine (d. 1681) and Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy (1642–87), then director of the Royal Imprimerie.
Scattered woodcut ornaments embellish some pages. A list of errata appears early (a4) and two tables of contents, in Latin and Italian (pp. 275–80), appear at the close.
B. Montagnes OP, “Éditions et éditeurs de Savonarole dans la France d'Ancien Régime,” in Archivium fratrum praedicatorum, LXXV, pp. 159-178. On Savonarola's life and works, see: Villari, The History of Girolamo Savonarola (1863), and H. Lucas, Fra Girolamo Savonarola: A Biographical Study, p. xviii. Contemporary calf, rebacked early on with spine very nicely gilt extra; corners of boards worn through. Title-page restored by leaf-casting and a small tear at the outer margin repaired, f. g3 with tear at outer margin breaking into text without loss, and limited crescent of very light waterstaining to upper margin of some leaves, the interior otherwise clean and very good. All edges speckled red. (27057)
To
view our INCUNABLES,
click here.

Florence & Rome
WILL Be Punished
Savonarola, Girolamo, pseudo. [drop-title] Expositione sopra el psalmo Verba mea. [Florence: Printer of Pseudo-Savonarola, 'Esposizione sopra il salmo Verba mea', 1500?]. Small 4to (19.6 cm; 7.75"). [8] ff.
$11,000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Commentary on Psalm 5, in Italian with citations in Latin. The author describes his generation as worse than Noah's, more lecherous still than the population of Sodom & Gomorrah. The commentary
explicitly rages at Florence and Rome for killing Savonarola. The priest's death polluted their hands, and proved Savonarola's prediction that the cities would be punished by God: “La morte del frate sia causa di verificare le cose predecte . . . El signore torra via & punira te Firenze che hai pollute le mani tue del sangue iusto . . . Anchora el signore punira te Roma” (ff. 4v–5r).
The Vatican Incunabula catalogue notes that this commentary was, “In fact written after Savonarola's death, probably by the Dominican Simone (or Placido) Cinozzi”; ISTC adds, “The Dominicans ordered an enquiry into its authorship and publication on 24 May 1499.” Placido (Lorenzo) Cinozzi (1464–1503) is famous for his Epistola of 1501–03, considered the earliest extant biography of Savonarola; he first heard Savonarola preach at San Lorenzo in 1484 and later knew him at San Marco, where Cinozzi joined the Dominican order in 1496.
Evidence of readership: Early ink manicule in the margin of f. 3v, pointing to a passage beseeching God to free His people, who are in great danger; and some letters finished with the same ink (ff. 3v–4r).
Provenance: Probably from Lathrop C. Harper (its binding style, see below).
ISTC locates five copies in libraries in the U.S., two in Britain, and ten on the Continent.
Adams S485 (“c. 1501”); Goff S203; HCR 14410; H14409?; CIBN S-151 (“about 1500”); IGI, VI, 131 (“after 1500”); Audin 128; Pr 6453; BMC, VII, 1209; GKW M40467; ISTC is00203000; Proctor 6453; Isaac 13494; Bibliothecae Apostolicae Vaticanae, Incunabula, III, S-120 (see above); C. Olschki, “Un codice savonaroliano sconosciuto,” in La Bibliofilia 23 (1921), pp. 154–65, at p. 163; R. Ridolfi, Vita, II, p. 669, n. 22 (“about 15 May 1499”); Walsh 3035e. On Cinozzi, see: Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani online. 20th-century grey boards, lightly discolored, with caramel-color leather label on front board, and blue edges; rectangle of offsetting to paper of back cover, probably from a similar label on a similar book once this one's neighbor! Text very clean. (27040)
Segneri, Paolo. Prediche dette nel Palazzo Apostolico, e dedicate alla santità di Nostro Signore Papa Innocenzo duodecimo. Venezia: Paolo Baglioni, 1694. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). a4A–I8K10; [4] ff., 160, [4 (index)] pp.
$650.00
Click the left and middle images for enlargement.
Sermons written by a Jesuit who preached “with an eloquence surpassed only by his holiness,” according to the Catholic Encyclopedia (online), which also refers to Segneri as “Italy’s greatest orator” after St. Bernadine of Siena and Savanarola.
A Roman edition also appeared in 1694, the year of the work’s first appearance; the present edition is more uncommon: We trace only one U.S. library copy of it.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VII, 1079. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and one other stamped by a now-defunct institution. Light spotting throughout, more pronounced to first and last few leaves; some corners dog-eared.

Church History & Defense of Oral Tradition
Sormani, Nicolò. L'origine apostolica della chiesa milanese, e del rito della stessa provata colla tradizione immemorabile, e con documenti parte editi, e parte sin'ora inediti. Milan: nella Regia Ducal Corte, 1754. 4to (21.5 cm, 8.46"). [vi] ff., 372, [2] pp.
$575.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition of this history of the Milanese Church, in Italian, by the prefect of Milan's Biblioteca Ambrosiana, Nicolò Sormani (d. ca. 1777); he affirms its apostolic origin, i.e., the legend of St. Barnaba, chiefly by way of a syllogism declaring the authority of oral tradition — that a tradition is true if it is antique and there is no reason to doubt it; that the legend of St. Barnaba's founding the Church is old and inscrutable; and that therefore her legend is true — though an appendix supplies the reader with original documents he nonetheless cites, and an editor's note observes that he himself translated many of them from Latin into Italian for the first time. With this publication, Sormani continued his quest to quell the belligerent hordes of sophists and provocateurs who questioned ecclesiastical traditions, having first published a treatise on the subject in 1740 (De origine apostolica ecclesia Mediolanensis a s. Barnaba apostolo deducta), as the first dissertation in a two-part volume; but this is the only production in the vernacular.
The Italian text is accompanied by citations and original documentation, which is in both Italian and, mostly, Latin; it is printed in roman and italic, with one large floriated woodcut initial and a decorative headpiece at the beginning of the first chapter. The final leaf contains the imprimatur and errata.
Searches of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only two copies in U.S. libraries, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Contemporary vellum over boards with four laces visible on covers at spine extremities, gilt title in painted spine compartment, red marbled edges; binding somewhat soiled and bumped and a bit warped, with light worming not penetrating the leather. Title rubbed affecting a few letters; a light brown stain running along the gutter on two leaves and a crescent stain at the bottom of one other not affecting text; small tears at a couple of outer margins; and a handful of natural paper flaws, especially notable to two leaves that literally came up short in the press and therefore have “deckle” lower edges. Old pressure-stamps to title-leaf and a few others, a five-digit accession number stamped in two places, old library pencillings, indications of removed bookplates and card pocket; minor dampstaining, foxing, and age-toning throughout, most notable in the first and last two gatherings. Recital of faults and “library features” makes this sound much less appealing than it is.
This is a sound, attractive, pleasing book. (29568)

Nihil obstat — Documents from the Vatican Archives
A Bit of Skullduggery in the Background
Theiner, Augustin. Vetera monumenta historica Hungariam sacram illustrantia. Rome: Typis Vaticanis, 1859–60. Folio (35.6 cm, 14"). 2 vols. I: [ii], xlii, [2], 837 pp. II: [ii], xxvi, [2], 815 pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A compendium of letters and documents from the Vatican Library concerning the ecclesiastical history of Hungary in the years 1216–1352 and 1352–1526, respectively — primary sources in Latin and Italian, listed in a table of contents at the beginning of each volume and indexed “virorum et locorum praecipuorum” at the end.
The Catholic canonist Augustin Theiner (1804–74) went to the Vatican Archives in 1850 at the invitation of Pius IX, who five years later appointed him Prefect. During his tenure at the BAV, Theiner published numerous collections of primary source material, including the present set. In 1870, however, he was dismissed from his esteemed post for sharing documents related to the Council of Trent with opponents of the Curia during Vatican Council (1869–70).
Provenance: Bookplates of Madison University Library and Colgate University Library on the front pastedown of each volume, and Madison again on the half-title.
NCE, 14, 9 (Theiner); A. Mauri, “A. Theiner”, in ArchStorIt 21 (1875), pp. 350–91; H. Gisiger, “Theiner und die Jesuiten,” in Bilder aus der Geschichte der katholischen Reformbewegung, 1.5–6 (1875), pp. 213–314; ADB 37, pp. 674–77; LTK 10, pp. 27–28. Half roan and green cloth over boards with marbled edges and gilt to spines, a bit rubbed and with evidence of onetime shelf-labels; offsetting from leather turn-ins visible at edges and internally on some leaves. Very minor foxing to a few leaves in vol. I, and scattered small inkstains in both volumes. Title imprint in vol. II smudged in printing. (29409)
Valentini, Agostino. La patriarcale basilica Liberiana. Roma: a spese di Agostino Valentini, 1839. Folio extra (47.5 cm; 18.75"). [4] ff., 118 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 102 plts.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Italian-language work on the art and architecture of the Liberiana basilica in Rome, illustrated with more than 100 impressive full-page engravings (as well as one oversized, folding engraving) of the church’s art and sculpture, along with its architectural detail, plans, and design. Detailed explanations of the plates, which were engraved by Domenico Feltrini, are provided.
This handsomely printed and produced volume forms the second part of the author's “Quattro principali basiliche di Roma,” which also includes works (not present here) on the Vaticana and Lataranense.
Publisher's half vellum with marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather labels; boards a little abraded and showing wear. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; front fly-leaf with bookseller’s pressure-stamp in upper corner. Occasional light foxing.
A handsomely produced, still very impressive volume.
Vallisneri
(or, Vallisnieri), Antonio. Dell’uso, e dell’abuso delle bevande, e bagnature calde, o fredde... terza impressione. Napoli: Felice Mosca, 1727. 4to (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [2] ff., 124, 48 pp.
$775.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
Third edition, following printings in 1720 and 1725. Vallisneri
(often given as Vallisnieri), a prominent 18th-century physician and naturalist
who provoked controversy both for writing in the vernacular Italian and for
emphasizing empirical evidence over accepted theory, here discusses the healthfulness
of hot versus cold drinking water, wine, and baths — having first experimented
on himself. Tea and coffee are mentioned at least twice, once in reference to
the greater quantities drunk in Constantinople than in western Europe.
There
is also some Americana interest when the author discusses in several places
the drinking of chocolate. The work is followed by Giovanni
Batista Davini’s De potu vini calidi, a shorter essay on the use
of heated wine, which preceded Vallisneri’s treatise in the first edition.
Bitting 117 (second ed.); Cagle 1132 (first ed. of Davini only);
Hünersdorff, Coffee, I, 395; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 2428
(first ed.); Vicaire 250 (second ed.); Alden & Landis, European Americana,
727/231. Contemporary vellum, darkened, with a few pinholes of insect
damage and some minor spots of staining. Title-page with inked ownership inscription
in Latin, dated 1728. Pages a bit cockled, with edges darkened; most mildly
to moderately foxed.

Men
of Cajamarca —
TWO
EYEWITNESS
Accounts of Events
Xerez,
Francisco de. Libro primo de la
Conqvista del Perv & prouincia del Cuzco de le Indie occidentali. [colophon:
Vinegia {i.e., Venice}: Stampato per Stephano da Sabio, 1535]. 4to. [62] ff.
$45,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
As one of the “Men of Cajamarca,” Francisco de Xerez holds a very special place among writers on the earliest period of Spanish contact with the Inca of Peru: He was there from day one, a member of the very small band of men who left Panama with Pizarro and Almagro to seek fame and fortune in South America. At Cajamarca he participated in the taking of the Inca leader Atahuallpa, the slaughter of his army, and the sharing of the ransom demanded of the Inca nation for the return of their leader. By training a notary public and practiced writer, he was by choice Pizarro's secretary/confidant, the two having been close since at least 1524, when they met in Panama; and when in 1534 he returned to Spain, he took with him his share of the wealth of Atahualpa, a broken leg, and a tale to tell that was significant, stirring, and in fact tellable by no other man. He conceived of his book as being at once a socially and politically useful celebration of Pizarro's deeds and his own, a celebration of the glory of Spain as that was expressing itself in a remote and wondrous New World, and as a
true
entertainment cast in the tradition of the romance of chivalry;
not surprisingly, it was a blockbuster.
Xerez's eyewitness account of the conquest of Peru was originally published
in Spain in 1534 in Spanish as the Verdadera relación de la conquista
del Peru y Provincia del Cuzco llamada la Nueva Castilla. Demand for news
of the new, “exotic” kingdom of Peru, which had only been conquered
in 1532, was found to be keen not only in Spain but all across Europe, leading
to this rapid translation into Italian.
Appended to Xerez's account (fols. [43v] to [55r]) is a translation of Miguel
de Estete's account of Pizarro's army's journey from Cajamarca to Pachacamac
and then to Jauja. Estete too was present at Cajamarca and is said to have
been the first Spaniard to lay hands on Atahuallpa.
Both of these first translations into Italian are from the pen of Domingo de
Gaztelu (secretary of Don Lope de Soria, Charles V's ambassador to Venice) and
are taken from the second edition of the Spanish-language original. The text
is printed in roman type and has a large heraldic woodcut device on the title-page
and a xylographic printer's device on the verso of the last leaf.
Church 73; Harrisse 200; Sabin 105721; Alden & Landis 535/21;
Huth 1628. 20th-century boards covered with a stone-pattern marbled paper.
Old auction description on front pastedown, collector's bookplate on front free
endpaper, bookseller's very small stamp on rear pastedown. Light discoloration
to margins of first leaf and last leaf with a few small holes from insect damage
(silverfish?) in blank area; some signatures browned and others creamy.
A very good copy.
(25785)
Bulls
Bow Down &
Fiends Are POWERLESS
Ximénez,
Mateo. Compendio
della vita del beato Sebastiano d'Apparizio, laico professo dell'ordine de'
Minori Osservanti del Padre S. Francesco della provincia del Santo Evangelio
nel Messico. Roma: Stamperia Salomoni, 1789. 4to (24.2 cm, 9.5"). xvi pp., port.,
228 pp., [1] f. [with] Coleccion de estampas que representan los principales
pasos, echos, y prodigios del Bto.. Frai Sebastian de Aparizio, relig[ios]o.
franciscano de la provincia del S[an]to Evangelio de Mexico. Dispuesta por el
R.P. Fr. Mateo Ximenez. Roma: por el incisor Pedro Bombelli, 1789. 4to (23.5
cm, 9.125"). Engr. title, [100] of [129] plts.
$7500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From humble carter to revered and beatified lay Franciscan is not an easy course to pursue in life, but Sebastián de Aparicio (1502-1600) accomplished it in Mexico. Although he was married multiple times, he is said to have remained chaste, deciding in 1574 to abandon his secular lifestyle for that of a lay Franciscan. He is said to have had great ability to manage and calm animals, including near-wild bulls. His life was filled with teaching, begging, and
accomplishing near-impossible things. Offered here is the first edition of Ximénez's biography and the fine album of plates illustrating events in Aparicio's life (see our caption, above).
Finding
the “life” and the volume of plates together is uncommon.
Only by happenstance did the two volumes come to us within months of one another,
from two different continents, allowing us to marry them for this offering.
For example, in the U.S., only the Lilly and Bancroft Libraries report owning
both works. There is some question as to the number of plates in a complete
copy of the Colección: Some sources call for an engraved title-page
and 128 plates, while others call for 129 plates.
There
seems not to have been an edition of the Vita in Spanish.
Vita: Palau 377047; Sabin 105727A. Colección:
Palau 377048; Sabin 105728. Vita: Contemporary Italian binding of
quarter leather with “wallpaper” covered boards; edges of boards seriously
rubbed and exposing underlying paste boards. Internally very good. Colección:
20th-century Spanish quarter leather, with paper in imitation of treed calf
on the covers. Private ownership stamps on title-page. Missing 29 plates; the
other hundred in very good! condition.
Go to
OUR
NEWEST
ARRIVALS!

Or click here for a
database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = ITAL . . .
probably
excepting,
ITALIC, VITAL,
HOSPITAL, &
CAPITAL
. . .
The
simple keyword
ITALIA
gets you quite an
interesting
array, at this writing . . .
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company