
Halpine, Charles G. The poetical works of Charles
G. Halpine (Miles O'Reilly). Consisting of odes, poems, sonnets, epics, and lyrical
effusions which have not heretofore been collected together. With a biographical
sketch and explanatory notes. Edited by Robert B. Roosevelt. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1869. 8vo. Frontis., 352 pp. 
Publisher's pebbled cloth, front cover blind- and gilt-stamped, back cover blind-stamped, spine gilt extra with vignettes and decorative title; corners and spine extremities lightly worn. Scattered light spots of foxing to first few leaves; one text page with inked ownership inscription in outer margin, offset onto next page; pages otherwise clean. (5783)
(Ireland in [Modern]
Woodcuts). Gibbings, Robert. Lovely is the lee. With engravings by
the author. London: J.M. Dent
& Sons, 1945. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Good-plus condition.
Kelly, Hugh. False delicacy: A comedy; as it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane.... London: Pr. for R. Baldwin, W. Johnston, and G. Kearsly, 1768. 4to. [3] ff., 88 pp.
Kelly, the son of an Irish tavern-keeper, launched his London literary career by contributing to newspapers while working as a copying-clerk to an attorney. After marrying a needlewoman, he moved to Middle Temple Lane, where the DNB says "he laboured untiringly as literary hack." Next he gained fame as a theater critic, publishing two books criticizing the actors of the Drury Lane Theatre and of Covent Garden; Garrick, whom Kelly had prudently praised in the first book, then encouraged Kelly to write plays himself.Kelly’s first production, this play enjoyed great success both onstage and in print. Garrick wrote the prologue and epilogue to this rather provoking tale of an entire circle of friends attempting to get themselves successfully paired off, most of them foolishly determined to marry people they don’t love for the sake of nobly sparing everyone else’s feelings, and all of them completely misunderstanding the true natures of the various relationships.
This is almost certainly the first edition; of the four printings in 1768, one identifies itself as the fourth edition and the other two both seem to have been labelled "A new edition."
NCBEL 2, 845. On Kelly, see: DNB. Recent wrappers. Lacking half-title. Three pages including title stamped by now-defunct library. Pages with previous sewing-holes and some light foxing towards the end.
Lorrequer, Harry (i.e., Charles Lever). The works of Charles Lever, (Harry Lorrequer) embracing the following volumes of his works. Harry Lorrequer; Charles O'Malley, the Irish Dragoon; Paul Gosslett's Confessions; Jack Hinton, the Guardsman; The O'Donoghue, and Roland Cashel. New York: Pollard & Moss, 1880. 8vo. [2], 2, [17]-542 (241-58 bound in incorrect order), [2], 2, [10]-631, [1] pp.; 32 plts.
Not in NCBEL. Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine gilt- and black-stamped, back cover blind-stamped; edges very slightly rubbed, with binding otherwise bright and clean; back hinge (inside) just starting from the weight of this hefty volume. All page edges gilt. Back pastedown with bookseller's ticket. Some plates and pages with small spots of foxing, mostly confined to outer margins; otherwise clean internally. (8724)

Provenance: Front cover gilt-stamped “Lending Library. T.C.D.”; front pastedown with bookplate and title-page verso with rubber-stamp of Trinity College, Dublin (both marked properly deaccessioned).
M'Gee, Thomas D'Arcy. A life of the Rt. Rev. Edward Maginn, coadjutor bishop of Derry, with selections from his correspondence. New York: P. O'Shea, 1858. 8vo. xiii, [1], 359 pp.
Publisher's purple cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine; boards lightly soiled, corners bumped; spine sunned, pulled at head and foot, cloth of spine with a couple of very tiny tears and black spots. Front pastedown with bookplate. Small piece cut from bottom blank areas of four leaves of preliminaries, blank leaf at front torn out. Several pages with stains in margins. Very good. (14498)
Maurel, Antoine. The church and the sovereign pontiff. An analytical catechism. Dublin: James Duffy & Sons, 1878. 8vo. [12], xxiv, [4], [xiii]-xxvii, [1], 304 pp.
Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing light wear over extremities and sides. Last few leaves with mild foxing. Text with pencilled marks of emphasis, including exclamation marks added at interesting points. (13564)
American Imprints (1833) 20211; NSTC 2M35483. Publisher's brown cloth, spine with printed paper label; cloth faded and discolored, spine label rubbed. Front free endpaper with faint pencilled ownership inscription dated 1856. Light to moderate foxing throughout. (20642)
Abbey, Life in England, 427; NSTC M2209; Graesse, IV, 513; Brunet, III, 1692. Binding as above, edges rubbed. Pages and plates clean. A beautiful copy. (22473)
| |