
IRELAND
IRISH
[IMPRINTS INCLUDED]
A-C
D-G H-N
O-S
T-Z
Over
1100 Pages
— Nearly
900 Illustrations
Hall, Samuel Carter, & Mrs. S. C. Hall (i.e., Anna Maria Fielding Hall).
Ireland: its scenery and character, etc. London: Virtue & Co., [ca. 1880]. Tall
8vo. 3 vols. I: 436 pp., 467 illus. II: 512 pp., 188 illus. III: 204 pp., 217 illus.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, here in a later edition. First edition was in the 1840s. Heavily
and well illustrated.

First Edition, Eye-Witness
Hay, Edward. History of the insurrection of the County of Wexford, A.D. 1798; including an account of transactions preceding that event, with an appendix. Dublin: Printed for the author, by John Stockdale, 1803. 8vo. [4] ff., xliv, 304, xxxvi, [2] pp., fold. map, fold. table.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Hay (1761?–1826) of County Wexford, Ireland, was the brother of John Hay, one of the leaders of the 1798 United Irishmen Rebellion against English rule, and an eye-witness to the events.
This first edition contains an introduction that is not found in all of the reprints and some of the later editions also lack either the folding map and/or the appendix. The appendix (20 pages with its own signatures) is entitled “Authentic detail of the extravagant and inconsistent conduct of Sir Richard Musgrave, baronet; with a full refutation of his slander against 'Edward Hay'.” Musgrave was an Irish Protestant from Waterford, a polemicist, and ardent anti-Catholic.
Provenance: 20th-century signature of Francis Massey O'Brien and his bookplates (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Publisher's half brown calf with blue-green paper boards. Front joint open; binding scuffed. Map with repair from rear. Scattered foxing. (30024)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
This book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Irish Insurgency — American Imprint & Provenance
Jones, John, of Dublin. An impartial narrative of the most important engagements which took place between His Majesty's forces and the insurgents, during the Irish Rebellion, in 1798; including very interesting information not before published. Carefully collected from authentic letters. Second edition, with additions and corrections. South Newberlin, NY: Levi Harris, 1834. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., 227, [1] pp.
$350.00

Revised U.S. edition of this collection of first-person accounts of the United Irishmen's 1798 uprising against British rule, originally published in Dublin in 1799. The volume begins with a woodcut frontispiece of the Battle of Vinegar Hill. Levi Harris also published an earlier edition in 1833 at South Newbury, N.Y. Where “South Newbury” might have been, we don't know. South New Berlin is an equally obscure place, but still exists west of Cooperstown and east of Syracuse.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Inked inscriptions of James Mack of Windham, VT (1784–1860) on front free endpaper and rear fly-leaf. Although both inscriptions are dated 1840, one gives “Col. James Mack” and the other “Major James Mack.”
American Imprints 25154. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints, edges, and extremities rubbed, spine leather darkened and cracked, boards very slightly sprung. Inscriptions as above. Light to moderate age-toning and foxing, more pronounced to frontispiece and title-page. Now housed in
a cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather spine label. (25116)

America
Reads about
the
Irish Rebellion of
1798
Jones,
John, of Dublin. An impartial
narrative of the most important engagements which took place between His Majesty's
forces and the insurgents, during the Irish Rebellion, in 1798; including very
interesting information not before published. Carefully collected from authentic
letters. Second edition, with additions and corrections. Cambridge, N.Y.: Printed
by Tennery & Stockwell, [1804]. 12mo. (17.5 cm; 7".) 237, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this collection of first-person accounts of the United
Irishmen's 1798 uprising against British rule, originally published in Dublin in 1799.The date of printing is based on the fact that the printing firm of Tennery & Stockwell
was active at Cambridge, N.Y., in 1804 only.
Provenance:
Ownership signature dated 1806 of M.H. Smith and another undated (i.e., Manassah
H. Smith, a lawyer in Warren and Portland, Maine); 20th-century bookplate
of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 6570. Publisher's acid-stained sheep, abraded; black leather spine
label; front joint (outside) starting. Early and late leaves with discoloration in outer margins
from migration of leather oils, otherwise typical age-toning and the occasional stain or spot.
Generally a very nice copy. (29949)
Characters
Noble But
DENSE
Kelly, Hugh. False delicacy: A comedy; as it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane.... London: Pr. for R. Baldwin, W. Johnston, and G. Kearsly, 1768. 4to. [3] ff., 88 pp.
$200.00

Kelly, the son of an Irish tavern-keeper, launched his London literary career by contributing to newspapers while working as a copying-clerk to an attorney. After marrying a needlewoman, he moved to Middle Temple Lane, where the DNB says "he laboured untiringly as literary hack." Next he gained fame as a theater critic, publishing two books criticizing the actors of the Drury Lane Theatre and of Covent Garden; Garrick, whom Kelly had prudently praised in the first book, then encouraged Kelly to write plays himself.
Kelly’s first production, this play enjoyed great success both onstage and in print. Garrick wrote the prologue and epilogue to this rather provoking tale of an entire circle of friends attempting to get themselves successfully paired off, most of them foolishly determined to marry people they don’t love for the sake of nobly sparing everyone else’s feelings, and all of them completely misunderstanding the true natures of the various relationships.
This is almost certainly the first edition; of the four printings in 1768, one identifies itself as the fourth edition and the other two both seem to have been labelled "A new edition."
NCBEL 2, 845. On Kelly, see: DNB. Recent wrappers. Lacking half-title. Three pages including title stamped by now-defunct library. Pages with previous sewing-holes and some light foxing towards the end.

Arguing
Baptism with the QUAKERS
Leslie, Charles. A discourse; shewing, who they are that are now qualify'd to administer baptism and the Lord's-Supper. Wherein the cause of Episcopacy is briefly treated. London: C. Brome, W. Keblewhite, & H. Hindmarsh, 1698. 4to (22 cm, 8.7"). [8], 62, [2 (adv.)] pp.
$725.00
First edition of this attempt to convince Quakers of the validity of the orthodox Church of England practice of baptism, written by the nonjuring Church of Ireland clergyman who also published A Discourse Proving the Divine Institution of Water-Baptism. Supporting texts in English, Greek, and Latin are included.
Click the image for an enlargement.
ESTC R25145; Wing (rev. ed.) L1130; McAlpin, IV, 589. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Title-page darkened and institutionally
pressure-stamped, with lower outer portion torn away, just touching final number in date with no loss of sense. First few pages with edge nicks. Final (adv.) leaf with short internal tear with loss of a few letters, not affecting sense. (25009)
Illustrated
Admiration
Life
of General Scott. [New York?: 1852?]. 8vo. 32
pp.
$110.00

Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments; a rousing
piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page cut of Scott in uniform on
horseback, and the text is illustrated with numerous other cuts, including “Scott and the Irish
Prisoners” and “Scott at the Cholera Hospital.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 78417.
Stitched originally, but this now perished and leaves separating; irregularly trimmed, in the case
of two leaves to touch text; some foxing/staining, and chipping. (26006)
ILLUSTRATED
ALMANAC
Low, Nathanael. Low's almanack, and astronomical and agricultural register; for the year of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, 1819. Boston: Munroe & Francis, [1818]. 12mo. [36] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Low (1740–1808) was a New England physician and astronomer
who founded his popular almanac in 1762; it survived him by 19 years, ending
its run in 1827. The present 1819 edition, which includes an agricultural calendar,
features a total of 16 woodcut illustrations — 12 in the astronomical
portion (several of which are signed “B”), along with the title-page
astrological vignette, a cut of a rural cottage, an image of the common water-plantain
for reference in an article on that plant's use to cure rabies, and a woodcut
of a floating balloon bedecked with waving American flags accompanying the poem
“Balloon
Voyage across the Irish Channel” supposedly by “Windham
Sadler, jun.” — a near-reference to the aeronaut who in 1812 attempted
a cross of the Irish Channel.
Provenance: Inscription
of “Henry M. Pierce / Jersey City / NJ.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 44628; Drake, Almanacs, 3826.
Recent limp navy cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and date; extremities
very slightly rubbed, otherwise very clean and fresh. Front free endpaper
with inked ownership inscription as above. Pages age-toned with a few scattered
spots; some pages trimmed closely, with headers occasionally touched but not
taken. Nice! (29641)
An
IRISH Bishop!
M'Gee, Thomas D'Arcy. A life of the Rt. Rev. Edward Maginn, coadjutor bishop of Derry, with selections from his correspondence. New York: P. O'Shea, 1858. 8vo. xiii, [1], 359 pp.
$100.00
Second edition. Edward Maginn (180249), Irish catholic prelate, was appointed coadjutor to Dr. John MacLaughlin, bishop of Derry, in 1845 and consecrated in 1846. DNB states that he was “an enthusiastic politician” and “zealously promoted all the nationalist and clerical movements of his time. He gave evidence before Lord Devon's commission on the occupation of land in Ireland, wrote a series of letters on tenant right, and published ‘A Refutation of Lord Stanley's Calumnies against the Catholic Clergy of Ireland.'”
Publisher's purple cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine; boards lightly soiled, corners bumped; spine sunned, pulled at head and foot, cloth of spine with a couple of very tiny tears and black spots. Front pastedown with bookplate. Small piece cut from bottom blank areas of four leaves of preliminaries, blank leaf at front torn out. Several pages with stains in margins. Very good. (14498)
This
Had
at
Least One Ardent
Reader
Maurel, Antoine. The church and the sovereign pontiff. An analytical catechism. Dublin: James Duffy & Sons, 1878. 8vo. [12], xxiv, [4], [xiii]-xxvii, [1], 304 pp.
$30.00
First Irish printing of this defense of Catholicism, here translated by Patrick Costello from the third edition in French, but written prior to the first Vatican Council Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing light wear over extremities and sides. Last few leaves with mild foxing. Text with pencilled marks of emphasis, including exclamation marks added at interesting points. (13564)

Irish Book Arts
Miller, Liam. The Dun Emer Press later the Cuala Press. New York: The Typophiles, 1974. 8vo. 131, [1] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Account of the famed Irish press: One of 500 copies printed by Liam Miller and printed at the Dolmen Press in Dublin, with a list of the books, broadsides, and other pieces printed at the press, and a preface by Michael B. Yeats.
An additional printed spine label and “Lady Emer” pressmark label (the latter in black and dark red) are laid in.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, back upper corner slightly bumped and back cover with faint smudges, otherwise only minimally worn. Pages clean and crisp. (29713)

Words for an
Important Irish Poet
from an
Important Irish Press
Montague, John; & Liam Miller. A tribute to Austin Clarke on his seventieth birthday 9 May 1966. [Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1966]. Tall 8vo. 27, [1] pp.
$25.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: One of 1000 copies printed of this Dolmen Editions homage to the Irish poet Austin Clarke. Contributing authors include Thomas Kinsella, Hugh MacDiarmuid, Padraic Colum, Ted Hughes, Anthony Kerrigan, Liam Miller, and others; a checklist of Clarke's works is provided.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers; spine and edges gently sunned, edges with minor shelfwear. Half-title with pencilled (relevant) annotations; pages crisp and clean. (29718)

Irish Songs American Striped Cloth Binding
Moore, Thomas. Irish melodies and sacred songs. Boston: Re-printed by Munroe & Francis, 1849. 12mo (18.5 cm, 7.3"). [4], [ix]–xxxi, [5], 184 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later American edition of these celebrated Hibernian-themed lyrics from the author of “Lalla Rookh.” The front free endpaper bears a rather sweet early inked inscription: “For thee, A.E.” (with a small, difficult-to-decipher signature).
Signed binding: Publisher's striped cloth, predominantly seen in the 1840s and never common: Brown ripple-textured cloth thinly striped in light blue, covers each with blind-stamped frame and gilt-stamped harp and shamrock vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and strapwork; front free endpaper with pressure-stamp of the Benjamin Bradley company. All edges gilt.
On binding cloth: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823–50, Rip3. Binding as above, cocked, corners rubbed, spine extremities chipped, tiny spot
of insect damage in front joint; overall more attractive than this list might suggest. Front hinge (inside) tender. Pages gently age-toned; a few leaves of preface with light staining along inner margins. A very popular work, here in an unusual and distinctive binding. (30344)

Lalla Rookh, the Irish Melodies, & More
Moore, Thomas. The poetical works of Thomas Moore including his melodies, ballads, etc. Paris: A. & W. Galignani, 1827. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.1"). Frontis., [4], vi, [2], xxii, 383, [1] pp.
$200.00

First edition of this Parisian single-volume compilation of Moore's verse, with an engraved portrait of the author done by J.T. Wedgwood after Sieurac, and a biographical and critical sketch of Thomas Moore written by J.W. Lake. The volume opens, of course, with the beloved Lalla Rookh; and, though the publishers here were the Galignanis, it is noted on the back of the half-title that “Jules Didot, Senior,” was the actual printer.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Contemporary straight-grain black morocco, covers framed and panelled in gilt and blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-framed compartments, spine compartments blind-tooled in foliate designs, turn-ins with gilt double fillets. All edges gilt.
NCBEL, III, 264. Bound as above, edges and extremities with minor rubbing, bottom spine compartment with small crack, leather (only) starting at front joint (joint itself strong). Front pastedown with early inked ownership inscription. Moderate foxing, more pronounced to first and last few leaves; two pages with offsetting from dried plant matter laid in.
A lovely volume. (24906)
His “Travels” Here Are through
Time & Texts
Moore, Thomas. Travels of an Irish gentleman in search of a religion. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). viii, [13]–328 pp.
$225.00
First U.S. edition, following the London first of the same year, of a controversial defense of Catholicism from the author of the enduringly popular Lalla Rookh and other poems. This eclectic theological treatise is arranged as a chronological examination of the history of Christianity, conducted by the titular Irishman who tries (rather, “tries”) but fails to find a convincing reason to convert from the Roman Catholic to the Protestant Church.
American Imprints (1833) 20211; NSTC 2M35483. Publisher's brown cloth, spine with printed paper label; cloth faded and discolored, spine label rubbed. Front free endpaper with faint pencilled ownership inscription dated 1856. Light to moderate foxing throughout. (20642)

Quaker Meetings & Meditations, as Witnessed by
an
Irish Woman Minister
Neale, Mary Peisley. Some account of the life and religious exercises of Mary Neale, formerly Mary Peisley, principally compiled from her own writings. Dublin: John Gough, 1795. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). 120 pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition:
Life and thoughts of Mary Peisley Neale (1717–57), an Irish member
of the Society of Friends, largely in her own words. This account was mostly
compiled from her letters and papers by her husband Samuel Neale, who became
a Quaker minister himself due primarily to Peisley's influence and that of her
travelling companion Catherine Payton, and who married Peisley three days prior
to her death. The work includes descriptions of her travels in England and America,
featuring her endeavors in North and South Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Rhode
Island, and New England; she notes that in North Carolina, non-Friends “understood
not the lawfulness of women's preaching, having never heard any” (p. 89),
and she also expresses a belief that Quakers in North Carolina, Maryland, and
other parts of America were failing to prosper spiritually due to their “buying
and keeping of slaves, which we could not reconcile with the golden rule of
doing unto all men as we would they should do unto us” (p. 92).
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate and front free endpaper with pencilled inscription
of George M. Haverstick, an early proprietor of the company that eventually
became the Whitall Tatum glass factory in Millville, New Jersey.
ESTC T92500; Sabin 52167. On Mary Peisley Neale, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary treed calf,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt rules, expectably acid-pitted
overall; spine chipped, front cover with spots of discoloration and abrasion,
edges and extremities rubbed. Occasional scattered light spots, most noticeable
on last three pages; some lower outer corners bumped. One pencilled text correction.
An interesting item, and not tremendously common in the U.S. (29674)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME