
IRELAND
IRISH
[IMPRINTS INCLUDED]
A-C
D-G H-N
O-S
T-Z
Irish Insurgency — American Imprint & Provenance
(An
IRISH AMERICANUM).
Jones, John, of Dublin. An impartial narrative
of the most important engagements which took place between His Majesty's forces
and the insurgents, during the Irish Rebellion, in 1798; including very interesting
information not before published. Carefully collected from authentic letters.
Second edition, with additions and corrections. South Newberlin, NY: Levi Harris,
1834. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., 227, [1] pp.
$350.00

Revised U.S. edition of this collection of first-person accounts
of the United Irishmen's 1798 uprising against British rule, originally published
in Dublin in 1799. The volume begins with a woodcut frontispiece of the Battle
of Vinegar Hill. Levi Harris also published an earlier edition in 1833 at South
Newbury, N.Y. Where “South Newbury” might have been, we don't know.
South New Berlin is an equally obscure place, but still exists west of Cooperstown
and east of Syracuse.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Inked inscriptions
of James Mack of Windham, VT (1784–1860) on front free endpaper and
rear fly-leaf. Although both inscriptions are dated 1840, one gives “Col.
James Mack” and the other “Major James Mack.”
American Imprints 25154. Contemporary treed sheep,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints, edges, and extremities
rubbed, spine leather darkened and cracked, boards very slightly sprung. Inscriptions
as above. Light to moderate age-toning and foxing, more pronounced to frontispiece
and title-page. Now housed in a cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather
spine label. (25116)
This entry is repeated in the
“HN” section of this
catalogue . . .

A Temperance Catechism — Improving Your Swine — “Hull's Physic”
Abell, Truman. New-England farmer's almanac, for the year ... 1834 ... Fitted to the latitude and longitude of the town of Windsor, Vt. but will serve without sensible variation, for all the adjacent states. Windsor, Vt.: Ide & Goddard, [1833]. 12mo. [24] ff.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
almanac published by Ide & Goddard. Title-page has
a wood engraved illustration of a globe, telescope, map, books, and inkwell
with quill pen; also illustrated with small vignettes above each month's calendar.
Includes information on the sessions of the courts in New Hampshire and Vermont,
college vacation schedules, advice on diet and regimen, suggestions on how to
be a good neighbor, a brief manual of temperance principles, general information
on insects, poultry, hogs, growing field beets, cutting corn stalks, and preserving
yeast Irish jokes, we almost add, “of
course.”
Advertisements on the last page, notably for
patent medicines.
Drake 13678. Uncut copy; later stitching; corners cut. Slight dog-earing, title-page a little tattered. Early inked ownership signature at top of title-page and some marginalia or interlineations. (9959)
For a few more ALMANACS
described with illustration, click here.
Or
for an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.
For TEMPERANCE,
click here.

“IRELAND
PICTORIAL”
Bartlett, William Henry, & Markinfield Addey.
Ireland pictorial descriptive and historical. New York: Patterson & Neilson, © 1881. Folio. 2
vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., vii, [1], 232 pp.; 1 map, 58 plts. II: Add. engr. t.-p., v, [1], 232 pp.; 59
plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“Comprising
one hundred and twenty engravings on steel of
[Ireland's] picturesque scenery, remarkable antiquities, and present aspects,
from original drawings by W.H. Bartlett and a complete account of its cities,
towns, mountains, waters, ancient monuments, and modern structures by Markinfield
Addey.” This is the first edition thus; the first portion (only) was previously
printed in 1850.
Provenance:
Front pastedowns with bookplate of Proinnsías Ó Bríain
(collector Francis Massey O'Brien, a bibliophile and bookseller in Portland,
Maine), front free endpapers with his inscriptions and those of J. Henry De
Costa, front fly-leaf of vol. II with additional inscription and pencilled
annotation on O'Brien's knowledge of the set's provenance.
Binding: Publisher's textured
green cloth, covers framed in blind, front covers with gilt-stamped title
and harp and armor vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
Bindings as above, joints and extremities with spots of mild to
moderate rubbing. Added engraved title-page with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1882 in
upper portion. Scattered small smudges and spots of foxing, occasional mild offsetting. Vol. I
with offsetting to two pages from laid-in item; vol. II with pages gently age-toned.
(30080)

AT LEAST THREE “FIRSTS” First English Septuagint
First American-Translated English N.T. First Bible Printed by an American
Woman
Bible. English. 1808. Thomson. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Covenant, commonly called the Old and New Testament: Translated from the Greek. By Charles Thomson. Philadelphia: Pr. by Jane Aitken, 1808. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). 4 vols. I: [252] ff. II: [245] ff. III: [222] ff. IV: [240] ff.
$8500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first-ever translation into English of the Septuagint, the first English translation of the New Testament by an American, and the first Bible printed by an American woman — Jane Aitken.
It was also the first translation of the Greek New Testament into English by a native of Ireland, and of course it is the work of a key figure of the American Revolution.
Charles Thomson was born in County Derry, Ireland, 29 November 1729 and arrived with his brothers in the American colonies as an orphan in 1740, his mother having died before embarkation and his father having died at sea during the crossing. He studied ancient languages and theology; through the influence of Benjamin Franklin received the mastership of the Latin school in Philadelphia (now the William Penn Charter School); kept records of proceedings at the Treaty of Easton (1757) on behalf of the Indian tribes, and was adopted into the Delaware Indian nation; served as the secretary of every congress from 1774 until 1789; and designed the Great Seal of the United States. An abolitionist and ardent supporter of the Revolutionary cause, he was characterized by a fellow Revolutionary (John Adams) as “the Sam Adams of Philadelphia, the life of the cause of liberty,” and by a conservative (Joseph Galloway) as “one of the most violent of the Sons of Liberty in America.” It was he who informed George Washington of his election to the presidency.
On 4 July 1776 only two signatures were affixed to the unanimously adopted Declaration of Independence those of John Hancock, president of the Congress, and Charles Thomson, secretary, in order to authenticate the document that had been voted on and approved. Yet by a curious twist of fate (read rather, surely, of a political enemy's knife), when the calligraphic copy that is so well known to every school child was ready shortly after 19 July, authenticator Thomson was not invited to sign it!


When he had retired from public life in 1789, Thomson was to turn his interest in the Bible and Greek to the 20-year task of producing this monumentally important work.
Its printer was the daughter of Robert Aitken, who had printed the first Bible in English in America. A major edition of the English Bible, this is
essential for any Bible collection, not just for collections of American Bibles — though as an American Bible and simple Americanum it has a revered place.
Provenance: 19th-century signatures of D. Shields and of John K.Wilson in ink and pencil on title-pages. One of Wilson's signatures dated 1871.
Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 184; Hills 153; Herbert 1514; O'Callaghan 91–92; Shaw & Shoemaker 14486; Hedak, Early American Women Printers and Publishers, 2042. On Thomson, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XVIII, 481–82. Recent quarter brown calf with stone-pattern marbled paper sides; a lightly tanned set with occasional light spotting only.
A solid and very good set. (32628)

The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero,
Giovanni. Relaciones universales del
mundo ... primera y segunda parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de
Diego Fernandez de Cordoua, 1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207,
110 ff. (without final blank and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet,
and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales
del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal
church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America,
the Old World, India, the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines,
Japan, and Southeast Asia, but also England, Scotland,
IRELAND,
and “the realm of Prester John.” More than a few scholars view this
as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

“Not Daring to Stay Any Longer in Ireland”
Bourk, Hubert. The information of Hubert Bourk, gent. touching the Popish Plot in Ireland, carried on by the conspiracies of the Earl of Tyrone. London: Printed for Randolph Taylor, 1680. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [4] ff., 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bourk's testimony against Richard Power, first Earl of Tyrone, which in part led to his conviction as a conspirator and several years in the Tower. The caption quotation is the “Information's” last line and is preceded by Bourk's tale of the terrible developments by which matters got to that pass.
WIng (rev. ed.) B3843; ESTC R19524. Removed from a nonce volume; very good condition, very clean and nice. (32236)

Really Printed in
Kilkenny, not Cologne
Burke, Thomas. Hibernia Dominicana. Sive Historia Provinciae Hiberniae Ordinis Praedicatorum. Coloniae Agrippinae [i.e., Kilkenny]: ex typographia Metternichiana sub Signo Gryphi, 1762. 4to (23 cm; 9.125"). xv,, 949, [1] pp.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Burke (ca. 1710–76) was a Dominican who after 1759 served as Bishop of Ossory. Throughout his life he was an important intermediary link between the Catholic Church of Ireland and the Vatican. His chief published work is this history of the Dominican Order in Ireland, which exists in four states: with or without episcopal rank of the author spelled out as opposed to abbreviated with ellipses on the title-page; imprint reading Cologne or Kilkenny. The British Isles origin of the “Cologne” printing is confirmed by lower-case preliminary roman page numbers and page numbers in square brackets, and the first gathering’s sig. “B.”
Those copies with the Kilkenny impirnt (Killkenniae: ex typographi Jacobi Stokes) are far fewer than those with the Cologne imprint, but it is clear that all copies were printed at Kilkenny by Stokes.
Not a common work: NUC Pre-1956 and OCLC combine to locate only eight copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: On title-page, ownership inscriptions of the Revs. Thomas Qualy (1829) and Jacob Cleary. Additional Cleary ownership inscriptions on p. 1 (1873) and iii (1891), the latter a gift inscription on the occasion of that owner's giving the volume to a Rev. Thomas Kelly.
Bradshaw Irish Coll., nos. 5222-5223; ESTC t036179. Recent full brown calf with covers panelled in the Cambridge style, author/title/etc. lettering in gilt directly to spine; spine with gilt rules above and below bands and gilt devices in the compartments. Title-page soiled and small portion of lower inside blank margin torn away and repaired; same page has old library call number in ink and the date of publication in ballpoint! Ownership notes as above. Very light waterstain in lower blank margins of preliminary leaves. Generally a very nice, clean copy. (24805)
For FALSE IMPRINTS &
BIBLIO-FRAUD, click here.
Burnside, Thomas. Document Signed. Clearfield, PA, 1811. Double folio (39.5
cm, 15.5"). [1] f.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Deed from the Hon. Thomas Burnside to Benjamin Patton, transferring
the rights to a 559-acre property in western Pennsylvania previously owned by
David Curry, deceased, which land became the property of the county upon default
of payment of taxes. Two years later Patton sold the same tract to the George
Curry, executor of David Curry’s estate. Patton had paid $14.65 in 1811
and sold in 1813 for $200.00.
The
Irish-born
Burnside, then treasurer of Clearfield, Pennsylvania,
was later a justice of the Pennsylvania state supreme court.
A notary’s seal is affixed to the document, which was signed by both
Burnside and Patton.
Creased and slightly age-toned, with the folios separated and
some offsetting from seal; a few small holes, touching text without notable
loss.
For MANUSCRIPTS,
click here.
He
Liked
It
Carr, John. The stranger in Ireland: Or, a tour in the southern and western parts of that country, in the year 1805. Philadelphia: Samuel F. Bradford et al. (pr. by T. & G. Palmer), 1806. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). xi, [1], 168, *167/68, 169339, [1 (blank)], 8 (adv.) pp.; 1 plt\.
$300.00
First American edition. Sir John Carr enjoyed a great deal of popular
success with a series of accounts of his jaunts in Europe, but found himself
the target of mockery after printing this Irish-themed sequel to the Stranger
in France Dubois's My Pocket Book, or Hints for a Right Merry
and Conceited Tour satirized the Stranger in Ireland keenly enough
that Carr filed suit (unsuccessfully) against the publishers. The U.S. edition
does not include the hand-colored plate found in some British printings, but
does have an oversized, folded chart of the weather in Dublin in 1804.
An Englishman
through and through, Carr seems sincerely to have liked Ireland and the Irish
he met. His book is full of extended and very readable detail some original,
much quoted on (e.g.) language matters and Irish poetry, Irish agriculture
and industry, Irish management of charities, Irish “sights” and ruins, Irish
marriage cust marriage customs and the implications of a potato-based diet.
Provenance: Contemporary
inked inscription reading “Tho.s Wynne.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 10096. On Carr, see: The Dictionary of
National Biography. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped
title-label; leather moderately rubbed, joints cracking and spine label dimmed.
Title-page with owner's name as described above; title-page and one other
stamped. Pages, except for central leaves, with waterstaining in lower margins;
two pages with smeared spots of ink. (11960)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.

Tilting at Windmills, Protecting Dulcinea, & Flying to the Moon
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. The history of the valorous and witty-knight-errant, Don-Quixote, of the Mancha. London: Printed by R. Hodgkinsonne, for A. Crooke, 1652. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.25"). [8], 137, [5], 138–214, 216–244, 244–274 ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First folio printing of the greatest pre-modern novel in any Western language and one of the greatest novels of all time. The influence of Don Quixote on English literature has been studied in depth but for general purposes we will note that Bartlett's Dictionary of Familiar Quotations lists no fewer than
145 that have entered English from the novel.
Don Quixote was published in Spanish in two parts appearing ten years apart in 1605 and 1615 and was an instant international success: It was rapidly translated into French, German, Italian, and English. The first part appeared in English in 1612 and part two in 1620, translated by Thomas Shelton ( fl. 1598–1629). This is the second edition of Shelton's translation and the first in one volume.
The work is printed in roman with liberal use of italic, a scattering of woodcut headpieces, and a decorative woodcut initial at the beginning of each chapter. At a time when English typography was in decline, this work is characterized by better than average composition and imposition.
Shelton was an interesting character. According to the DNB online he “was probably the third of seven sons of Henry Shelton (d. c.1605), a Dublin merchant” and most probably was “the ‘Thomas Shelton, Dublinensis’ in the 1597 student list of the Irish college at Salamanca.” He was the author of several minor literary pieces before publishing his translation. Politically he was
an active opponent of the English in Ireland, as was his father.
Quixote is a canonical work with an incredibly wide and deep readership appeal, as is testified to by its large number of editions, translations, adaptations, theatrical renderings, television serializations, and graphic novelizations.
There are two states of the title-page of this edition: 1) with the printer information as above (less common by far) and 2) with “at the Green Dragon” after Crooke's name.
Provenance: “Ex D[on]o E.H.” in an 18th-century hand on title-page, along with ownership signatures of “T(?).E. Humphr[e]y” in an 18th-century hand and Robert Davies in a 19th-century hand; on same page, “h x” over “c.” Shelving label at base of spine: half-moon paper with spiked edges and manuscript location of 17 over 89.
Wing (rev. ed.) C1776; ESTC R3484; Rius 608; Palau 52463; Printing and the Mind of Man 111 (for the original Spanish edition); Grolier, Langland to Wither, 213; Pforzheimer 140. Contemporary calf; modest blind tooling with a triple fillet on the perimeter of the boards, gilt double rules above and below each spine band, front endpapers of 19th-century paper. Instance of minor worming in early margins, instances of light waterstaining mostly also marginal, waxstain in upper margin of three leaves, inkstain in one margin, and one natural paper flaw noted. One inner margin neatly repaired. All edges stained red and speckled. Now housed in in a brown cloth custom clamshell box and a
decidedly satisfactory copy of a book often “read to death” in its early editions. (31193)

“The Transplanted Shamrock”
Chaplin, Jane Dunbar. The transplanted shamrock; or, The way to win an Irish heart. Boston: American Tract Society, © 1860. 12mo. 152 pp., 3 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition. Wood-engravings signed by Nathaniel Rudd.
Binding: Publisher's diamond-textured charcoal gray cloth, covers stamped in blind. Front cover with a gilt center device of a harp with shamrock and a quote from Exodus; rear cover with a center cartouche of the initial of the American Tract Society embossed in blind.
Provenance: 20th-century signature of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Bound as above, spine extremities and corners rubbed; otherwise very nice indeed. Scattered brown stains in some margins and occasionally into text. (29951)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.

Standard Work / HANDSOME Edition
Conyngham, David Power. Lives of the Irish saints and martyrs. Constable: D. & J. Sadlier, © 1885. Tall 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 576 pp; 263 pp., illus., port.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, attractively printed with large engraved initials
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt; cover with handsome vignette of “Holy-Cross Abbey” seen from across the water.
Provenance: Gift inscription of Christmas, 1892; C.J. O'Callaghan to Thomas F. Donahue. 20th-century bookplates of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Evidence of readership: O'Brien's extensive notes on the blank endpapers and fly-leaves.
Bound as above; spine faded. Interior clean. A good ++ copy. (30065)

Eloquent &
Full, Full, FULL of Life
Curran, John Philpot. Forensic eloquence. Sketches of trials in Ireland for high treason, etc. Including the speeches of Mr. Curran at length: Accompanied by certain papers illustrating the history and present state of that country. Baltimore: G. Douglas, 1804. 8vo. iv, [2], 40, pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Irish law and rhetoric, brought to bear in cases of treason, libel, adultery, and murder. Some relevant historical material is added.
Shaw & Shoemaker 6317. Recent quarter brown cloth and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page spotted and creased; title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion and added authorial identification, two trials each with similar inscription in header; one leaf with inscription in outer margin and one likewise in lower margin; one leaf with inscription overlying text. A few early pencilled corrections and annotations. Foxed; some corners creased or chipped. Title-page and last leaf with inner portions repaired. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, not touching text. (29996)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME