
IRELAND
IRISH
[IMPRINTS INCLUDED]
A-C
D-G H-N
O-S
T-Z
Irish Insurgency — American Imprint & Provenance
(An
IRISH AMERICANUM).
Jones, John, of Dublin. An impartial narrative
of the most important engagements which took place between His Majesty's forces
and the insurgents, during the Irish Rebellion, in 1798; including very interesting
information not before published. Carefully collected from authentic letters.
Second edition, with additions and corrections. South Newberlin, NY: Levi Harris,
1834. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., 227, [1] pp.
$350.00

Revised U.S. edition of this collection of first-person accounts
of the United Irishmen's 1798 uprising against British rule, originally published
in Dublin in 1799. The volume begins with a woodcut frontispiece of the Battle
of Vinegar Hill. Levi Harris also published an earlier edition in 1833 at South
Newbury, N.Y. Where “South Newbury” might have been, we don't know.
South New Berlin is an equally obscure place, but still exists west of Cooperstown
and east of Syracuse.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Inked inscriptions
of James Mack of Windham, VT (1784–1860) on front free endpaper and
rear fly-leaf. Although both inscriptions are dated 1840, one gives “Col.
James Mack” and the other “Major James Mack.”
American Imprints 25154. Contemporary treed sheep,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints, edges, and extremities
rubbed, spine leather darkened and cracked, boards very slightly sprung. Inscriptions
as above. Light to moderate age-toning and foxing, more pronounced to frontispiece
and title-page. Now housed in a cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather
spine label. (25116)
This entry is repeated in the
“HN” section of this
catalogue . . .

A Temperance Catechism — Improving Your Swine — “Hull's Physic”
Abell, Truman. New-England farmer's almanac, for the year ... 1834 ... Fitted to the latitude and longitude of the town of Windsor, Vt. but will serve without sensible variation, for all the adjacent states. Windsor, Vt.: Ide & Goddard, [1833]. 12mo. [24] ff.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
almanac published by Ide & Goddard. Title-page has
a wood engraved illustration of a globe, telescope, map, books, and inkwell
with quill pen; also illustrated with small vignettes above each month's calendar.
Includes information on the sessions of the courts in New Hampshire and Vermont,
college vacation schedules, advice on diet and regimen, suggestions on how to
be a good neighbor, a brief manual of temperance principles, general information
on insects, poultry, hogs, growing field beets, cutting corn stalks, and preserving
yeast Irish jokes, we almost add, “of
course.”
Advertisements on the last page, notably for
patent medicines.
Drake 13678. Uncut copy; later stitching; corners cut. Slight dog-earing, title-page a little tattered. Early inked ownership signature at top of title-page and some marginalia or interlineations. (9959)
A
Trio of Treats
Aberfoil, Bailie Nicol Jarvie's journey to. To which are
added, St. Patrick was a gentleman;
and The Auld sark sleeve.
Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed by and for J. Neil, 17, Bazar, 1829. 12mo. 8 pages.
$85.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Woodcut title vignette of a ship in full sail.
Original self wrappers [unbound; removed]. There is a small
chip out of the inner edges of the leaves and the top corners of the first
two leaves are lightly creased. Very good. (17404)

Mostly
AMERICAN Comedy, Illustrated
Avery, Samuel Putnam, ed. & engr. The harp of a thousand strings; or, laughter for a lifetime. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, © 1858. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., 368, 6 (adv.), [10 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of “one of the most popular collections
of humor of the 19th century,” according to the BAL. Primarily
comprising works by American authors, this gathering of gentlemanly wit also
features
Lewis
Carroll's first published appearance in book form and the first
(though unauthorized and unattributed) printing of any of his works in the United
States): “Novelty and Romancement.” Also here are the first appearances
of three of George Washington Harris's Sut Lovingood stories, here under the
header “Sut Lovegood's Yarns,” and
several
Irish-themed pieces: “An Irish Highwayman,” “The Irish Priest's
Frolic,” “The Fairy Oak, an Irish Legend,” etc.,
along with both New England– and Southern-inspired humor. The volume is
profusely illustrated with “over 200 kurious kutz, from original designs
karefully drawn out by Mc'Lenan, Hoppin, Darley, Hennessey, Bellew, Gunn, Howard,
&c., to say nothing of Leech, Phiz, Doyle, Cruickshank, Meadows, Hine, and
others . . . the whole engraved by S.P. Avery.”
BAL notes that the book went through an unknown number of reprintings;
the present example has the frontispiece in black and light brownish-grey,
Craighead and Jenkins on the copyright page, “Dick and Fitzgerald's
List of Publications” as the first ad with “Inquire Within for
Anything you Want to Know” at the head, “Dick & Fitzgerald”
as the spine imprint, the publisher's monogram blind-stamped on the back cover,
and yellow endpapers.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of
P.P. French, dated 1859 with note, “R.R. car” (back free endpaper
with pencilled anecdote about this copy's purchase aboard a train); front
pastedown with simple rubber-stamp of Amos T. French (a trustee of the Tuxedo
Park Library and son of one of the main proponents of the fraudulent Wyoming
Pacific Improvement Co.); bookplate of Francis Massey O'Brien (bibliophile
and bookseller in Portland, Maine).
Evidence of Readership:
In addition to the above, other pencillings to fly-leaves/endpapers
and four illustrations with pencilled captions, Carroll's story with pencilled
annotation at head.
BAL 7094; Wright, II, 163. Publisher's olive green
pebbled cloth, covers with decorative blind-stamped frames; front cover with
gilt-stamped comic vignette of a bearded gentleman hauling a harp on his back
while Lilliputian types swing from his beard and dance on his harp. Spine
gilt with title, publisher, and a different harper-and-harp device, sunned;
binding overall slightly shaken, minimal wear to extremities. One leaf with
short tear from lower margin, not touching text. Some pages lightly age-toned,
annotations as above, pages otherwise clean.
A
classic of 19th-century light-hearted literature and comic illustration.
(30074)

“IRELAND
PICTORIAL”
Bartlett, William Henry, & Markinfield Addey.
Ireland pictorial descriptive and historical. New York: Patterson & Neilson, © 1881. Folio. 2
vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., vii, [1], 232 pp.; 1 map, 58 plts. II: Add. engr. t.-p., v, [1], 232 pp.; 59
plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“Comprising
one hundred and twenty engravings on steel of
[Ireland's] picturesque scenery, remarkable antiquities, and present aspects,
from original drawings by W.H. Bartlett and a complete account of its cities,
towns, mountains, waters, ancient monuments, and modern structures by Markinfield
Addey.” This is the first edition thus; the first portion (only) was previously
printed in 1850.
Provenance:
Front pastedowns with bookplate of Proinnsías Ó Bríain
(collector Francis Massey O'Brien, a bibliophile and bookseller in Portland,
Maine), front free endpapers with his inscriptions and those of J. Henry De
Costa, front fly-leaf of vol. II with additional inscription and pencilled
annotation on O'Brien's knowledge of the set's provenance.
Binding: Publisher's textured
green cloth, covers framed in blind, front covers with gilt-stamped title
and harp and armor vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
Bindings as above, joints and extremities with spots of mild to
moderate rubbing. Added engraved title-page with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1882 in
upper portion. Scattered small smudges and spots of foxing, occasional mild offsetting. Vol. I
with offsetting to two pages from laid-in item; vol. II with pages gently age-toned.
(30080)

The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero,
Giovanni. Relaciones universales del
mundo ... primera y segunda parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de
Diego Fernandez de Cordoua, 1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207,
110 ff. (without final blank and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet,
and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales
del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal
church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America,
the Old World, India, the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines,
Japan, and Southeast Asia, but also England, Scotland, IRELAND,
and “the realm of Prester John.” More than a few scholars view this
as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)

Really Printed in
Kilkenny, not Cologne
Burke, Thomas. Hibernia Dominicana. Sive Historia Provinciae Hiberniae Ordinis Praedicatorum. Coloniae Agrippinae [i.e., Kilkenny]: ex typographia Metternichiana sub Signo Gryphi, 1762. 4to (23 cm; 9.125"). xv,, 949, [1] pp.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Burke (ca. 1710–76) was a Dominican who after 1759 served as Bishop of Ossory. Throughout his life he was an important intermediary link between the Catholic Church of Ireland and the Vatican. His chief published work is this history of the Dominican Order in Ireland, which exists in four states: with or without episcopal rank of the author spelled out as opposed to abbreviated with ellipses on the title-page; imprint reading Cologne or Kilkenny. The British Isles origin of the “Cologne” printing is confirmed by lower-case preliminary roman page numbers and page numbers in square brackets, and the first gathering’s sig. “B.”
Those copies with the Kilkenny impirnt (Killkenniae: ex typographi Jacobi Stokes) are far fewer than those with the Cologne imprint, but it is clear that all copies were printed at Kilkenny by Stokes.
Not a common work: NUC Pre-1956 and OCLC combine to locate only eight copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: On title-page, ownership inscriptions of the Revs. Thomas Qualy (1829) and Jacob Cleary. Additional Cleary ownership inscriptions on p. 1 (1873) and iii (1891), the latter a gift inscription on the occasion of that owner's giving the volume to a Rev. Thomas Kelly.
Bradshaw Irish Coll., nos. 5222-5223; ESTC t036179. Recent full brown calf with covers panelled in the Cambridge style, author/title/etc. lettering in gilt directly to spine; spine with gilt rules above and below bands and gilt devices in the compartments. Title-page soiled and small portion of lower inside blank margin torn away and repaired; same page has old library call number in ink and the date of publication in ballpoint! Ownership notes as above. Very light waterstain in lower blank margins of preliminary leaves. Generally a very nice, clean copy. (24805)
Burnside, Thomas. Document Signed. Clearfield, PA, 1811. Double folio (39.5
cm, 15.5"). [1] f.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Deed from the Hon. Thomas Burnside to Benjamin Patton, transferring
the rights to a 559-acre property in western Pennsylvania previously owned by
David Curry, deceased, which land became the property of the county upon default
of payment of taxes. Two years later Patton sold the same tract to the George
Curry, executor of David Curry’s estate. Patton had paid $14.65 in 1811
and sold in 1813 for $200.00.
The
Irish-born
Burnside, then treasurer of Clearfield, Pennsylvania,
was later a justice of the Pennsylvania state supreme court.
A notary’s seal is affixed to the document, which was signed by both
Burnside and Patton.
Creased and slightly age-toned, with the folios separated and
some offsetting from seal; a few small holes, touching text without notable
loss.
He
Liked
It
Carr, John. The stranger in Ireland: Or, a tour in the southern and western parts of that country, in the year 1805. Philadelphia: Samuel F. Bradford et al. (pr. by T. & G. Palmer), 1806. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). xi, [1], 168, *167/68, 169339, [1 (blank)], 8 (adv.) pp.; 1 plt\.
$300.00
First American edition. Sir John Carr enjoyed a great deal of popular
success with a series of accounts of his jaunts in Europe, but found himself
the target of mockery after printing this Irish-themed sequel to the Stranger
in France Dubois's My Pocket Book, or Hints for a Right Merry
and Conceited Tour satirized the Stranger in Ireland keenly enough
that Carr filed suit (unsuccessfully) against the publishers. The U.S. edition
does not include the hand-colored plate found in some British printings, but
does have an oversized, folded chart of the weather in Dublin in 1804.
An Englishman
through and through, Carr seems sincerely to have liked Ireland and the Irish
he met. His book is full of extended and very readable detail some original,
much quoted on (e.g.) language matters and Irish poetry, Irish agriculture
and industry, Irish management of charities, Irish “sights” and ruins, Irish
marriage cust marriage customs and the implications of a potato-based diet.
Provenance: Contemporary
inked inscription reading “Tho.s Wynne.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 10096. On Carr, see: The Dictionary of
National Biography. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped
title-label; leather moderately rubbed, joints cracking and spine label dimmed.
Title-page with owner's name as described above; title-page and one other
stamped. Pages, except for central leaves, with waterstaining in lower margins;
two pages with smeared spots of ink. (11960)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.

“The Transplanted Shamrock”
Chaplin, Jane Dunbar. The transplanted shamrock; or, The way to win an Irish heart. Boston: American Tract Society, © 1860. 12mo. 152 pp., 3 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition. Wood-engravings signed by Nathaniel Rudd.
Binding: Publisher's diamond-textured charcoal gray cloth, covers stamped in blind. Front cover with a gilt center device of a harp with shamrock and a quote from Exodus; rear cover with a center cartouche of the initial of the American Tract Society embossed in blind.
Provenance: 20th-century signature of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Bound as above, spine extremities and corners rubbed; otherwise very nice indeed. Scattered brown stains in some margins and occasionally into text. (29951)

Standard Work / HANDSOME Edition
Conyngham, David Power. Lives of the Irish saints and martyrs. Constable: D. & J. Sadlier, © 1885. Tall 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 576 pp; 263 pp., illus., port.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, attractively printed with large engraved initials
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt; cover with handsome vignette of “Holy-Cross Abbey” seen from across the water.
Provenance: Gift inscription of Christmas, 1892; C.J. O'Callaghan to Thomas F. Donahue. 20th-century bookplates of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Evidence of readership: O'Brien's extensive notes on the blank endpapers and fly-leaves.
Bound as above; spine faded. Interior clean. A good ++ copy. (30065)

Eloquent &
Full, Full, FULL of Life
Curran, John Philpot. Forensic eloquence. Sketches of trials in Ireland for high treason, etc. Including the speeches of Mr. Curran at length: Accompanied by certain papers illustrating the history and present state of that country. Baltimore: G. Douglas, 1804. 8vo. iv, [2], 40, pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Irish law and rhetoric, brought to bear in cases of treason, libel, adultery, and murder. Some relevant historical material is added.
Shaw & Shoemaker 6317. Recent quarter brown cloth and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page spotted and creased; title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion and added authorial identification, two trials each with similar inscription in header; one leaf with inscription in outer margin and one likewise in lower margin; one leaf with inscription overlying text. A few early pencilled corrections and annotations. Foxed; some corners creased or chipped. Title-page and last leaf with inner portions repaired. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, not touching text. (29996)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME