
INVENTIONS / TECHNOLOGY
Beresford Hope, Alexander James B. Public offices, and metropolitan improvements ... third edition. With an appendix on the expense of the government and of Mr. Beresford Hope’s plan of public offices compared. London: James Ridgway, 1857. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 42, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 col. fold. map.
$500.00
Third edition, following the first and second of the same year: Though excluded, as an amateur, from the official city planning competition, Beresford Hope here puts forth his plea for a “lofty” building of more than three stories’ height, reinforced with iron and serviced by steam-powered “ascending rooms” — Otis’s safety elevator had been successfully demonstrated in 1853 and then very effectively in 1854 at the New York Crystal Palace Exposition.
The work opens with a hand-colored map of the area in question.
NSTC 2H29711. Recent moiré cloth-covered boards. Front free endpaper with outer edge chipped; title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. A very clean, fresh copy.
Brown, Henry T. Five hundred and seven mechanical movements, embracing all those which are most important in dynamics, hydraulics, hydrostatics, pneumatics, steam engines, mill and other gearing, presses, horology, and miscellaneous machinery; and including many movements never before published and several which have only recently come into use. New York: Brown & Allen, 1876. 4to (18.1 cm, 7.1"). 122, [20 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Eleventh edition, following the first of 1868: Spinning throstles, Chinese windlasses, Montgolfier’s water rams, helicographs, watch/clock movements, and other devices, illustrated and briefly described. The advertisements are additionally a treat.
Publisher’s brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; cloth slightly chipped over corners and spine extremities and wrinkled on front cover, gilt oxidized (not undecoratively), spine with paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional stamp (no other markings).
Duhamel
du Monceau, [Henry Louis]. Art de faire les tapis, façon de Turquie,
connus sous le nom de tapis de la Savonnerie. [Paris: De l’imprimerie de
L.F. Delatour], 1766. Folio (46 cm, 18"). [1] f., 25, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts.
$350.00
First edition of this stand-alone entry from the Description
des arts et métiers, faites ou approuvées par Messieurs de l’Académie
des sciences de Paris, a series of publications on French arts and trades
sponsored by the Académie Royale des Sciences. Based on the papers of
Jacques Noinville, former director of the famed Savonnerie carpet factory, the
work describes the history and techniques of making Oriental-style rugs; the
plates depict workers using looms and devices resembling spinning wheels, as
well as individual pieces of equipment and a sample floral design.
19th-century quarter sheep over paper-covered boards, worn and
abraded with small discolorations; spine leather chipped, with remnants of
gilt-stamped leather title label. Edges untrimmed. Some offsetting and a very
few spots to pages; small area of worm damage in upper margins.
(English
Political Satire PLUS). Venus attiring the graces. London:
J. Dodsley, 1777. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp. [with]
[Mason, William?] [Ode to Mr. Pinchbeck,
upon his
newly
invented patent candle-snuffers. London: J. Almon, 1776].
[5]–11, [1 (adv.)] pp.
$385.00
Satiric verse mocking fashionable English dress, accompanied by
a political satire addressed to Christopher Pinchbeck which includes the lines
“Haste then, and quash the hot Turmoil, / That flames in Boston’s
angry Soil . . .” The first work is here in its first edition, while the
second is likely an early printing.
Venus: ESTC T73277; Ode: ESTC T41985 (first ed.). Recent marbled
paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Second work lacking
half-title and title-page. Inner margins of two leaves reinforced; last line
of advertising page shaved. Title-page and last few leaves with moderate foxing;
one page (not the title) stamped by a now-defunct institution, with some offsetting
to opposing page.
Fitzgerald, Robert. Salt-water sweetned; or, a true account of the great advantages of this new invention both by sea and by land: Together with a full and satisfactory answer to all apparent difficulties.... London: Will. Cademan, 1683. 4to (19 cm, 7.45"). π1A2B4C3; [2], 17, [1] pp.
$1200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this defense of the practicality and usefulness of Captain Fitzgerald’s portable device for distilling fresh water from salt, accompanied by a letter by scientist Robert Boyle commending the process, based on his experiments with it. The work went through numerous editions, including translations into Latin, French, Italian, and Spanish, shortly after its first appearance.
ESTC R7382; Wing (rev.) F1087; Goldsmiths’-Kress 2518.0-2 suppl. Sewn, with spine and inner margins reinforced some time ago; now laid into a case of quarter morocco over cloth-covered boards. Pages age-toned, with small edge nicks; outer and upper edges trimmed closely, in some cases touching pagination. This collation, including the absence of C4, matches that reported by ESTC.
Garcés y Eguía, José. Nueva teórica y práctica del beneficio de los metales de oro y plata por fundicion y amalgamacion, que de orden del rey nuestro señor Don Carlos Quarto ... ha escrito y da al publico José Garcés y Eguia. Mexico: Mariano de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1802. Small 4to. [5] ff., 12, 168 pp.
[SOLD]
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The most important treatise by a Mexican, printed in Mexico, and based on Mexican practices, on the amalgamation process used in mining.
A work also of considerable
scarcity in the marketplace.
Medina, Mexico, 9502; Palau 97721; Sabin 16551. Publisher's treed sheep binding, gilt spine extra, spine label mostly perished. All edges carmine. A very good copy.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 53,613: Improvement in steam engines. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1866]. Folio (appr. 50 × 27 cm, 20" × 14.5"). [4] ff.
$150.00

Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Baltimore for “improvements in the mode of constructing and operating direct-action independent steam engines.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing, with some coloring in blue and red, of the device as improved upon, and [3–4] is Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some small spots of browning on drawing and elsewhere adjacent to ribbon; a little soiling exterior and along edges; and a few tiny tears in edges.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 848 (reissue): Improvement in pumps. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1859]. Folio (appr. 50 × 27 cm, 20" × 14.5"). [3] ff.
[SOLD]
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Baltimore for improvements
in “double acting force pumps.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an
engraved form, with the hand signature of Secretary of the Interior I.P. Usher;
f. [2] is a drawing of the device as improved upon, and [3] is Henderson’s
official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially
from ribbon.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 38308: Improvement in pumps. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1863]. Folio (appr. 50 × 27 cm, 20" × 14.5"). [3] ff.
$150.00
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Baltimore for improvements
in “double action suction and force pumps.” F. [1] is the patent
itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of Secretary of the Interior
I.P. Usher; f. [2] is a drawing of the device as improved upon, and [3] is Henderson’s
official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some foxing, especially on
drawing; soiling on exterior fold with traces elsewhere; and spotting to ribbon
and wafer.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 65,911: Improvement in steam pumps. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1867]. Folio (appr. 40 × 28 cm, 15.75" × 11"). [3], [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00

Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvements in the mode of constructing and operating direct-action independent steam engines.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing, with some coloring in blue and red, of the device as improved upon, and f. [3] is Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer; and a few tiny tears in edges. Short closed tears along the folds, without loss.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 105,941: Improvement in direct-acting compound engine]. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1870. Folio (appr. 37 × 25 cm, 14.5" × 10"). [2], 2, [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00


Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvement in direct-acting compound engine.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing of the device as improved upon, and the following 2 ff. are Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer.
Popular Mechanics
Kater, Henry, & Dionysius Lardner. A treatise on mechanics. By Captain Henry Kater . . . and the Rev. Dionysius Lardner . . . Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.5"). [6], [iii]–viii, 287, [1] pp., [1 (index)] f.; 21 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early American edition, published the same year at Boston and Cambridge; first London edition was 1830. Dionysius Lardner (1793–1859), prolific science writer and lecturer on science and technology, edited the Cabinet Cyclopedia which comprised 133 volumes, published by Longman between 1830 and 1844. This is one of six titles in the series The Cabinet of Natural Philosophy Conducted by the Rev. Dionysius Larnder which he wrote himself. Henry Kater (1775–1835), geoscientist and inventor of the azimuth compass, contributed the chapter on balances and pendulums.
The work is illustrated with an added engraved title-page bearing a vignette signed in type, “H. Corbould del.” and “O. Pelton sc.,” and with
21 plates of pendulums, levers, pulleys, etc., engraved by H. Morse. Contents include a series title-page and an index.
Checklist American Imprints 7802. Publisher's quarter cloth over paper-covered boards, spine with printed paper label; label darkened, sides rubbed and with stains; cloth splitting along joints and down center of spine (through paper label). Front pastedown with with inked ownership inscription, undated but early. Chip at lower margin of pp. 243/244, taking several words of bottom line but not affecting sense; top right corner of pp. 245/246 chipped, costing a portion of the page numbers only. Foxed throughout, including the plates; engraved title-page browned. Several instances of penciled notations in margins. Pages untrimmed. (24557)
Look
Sharp! SHAVE
SAFELY
!
Kingsbury, Benjamin. A treatise on razors; in which the weight, shape, and temper of a razor, the means of keeping it in order, and the manner of using it, are particularly considered.... Sixth edition. London: Pr. by E. Blackader, 1810. 8vo signed in fours (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [4], 7–48 pp. (lacking half-title).
$375.00
The 18th century's last word on razors, written by a professional razor-maker prominent enough in his field that inferior instruments could be sold by stamping them with his name. This treatise was so useful that it remained in print for 40 years, from its original publication in 1797 through 1837. Kingsbury uses physics and experience to debunk myths regarding the construction, maintenance, and use of razors (for instance, the idea that a heavy razor serves its purpose better than a lighter instrument, or that the use of razor-strops supersedes that of hones).
Recent period-style blue paper–covered boards, tan paper spine label. Faded library stamps on title-page and one other page; lacking half-title. Light foxing; page edges embrittled.
To
Make a
Sundial
. . .
Leadbetter, Charles.
Mechanick dialling: Or, the new art of shadows.... London: E. Wicksteed, 1737.
8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). xvi, 16 pp., pp. (17)(22), 17193, [1] p.; illus,
12 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Charles Leadbetter (fl. 1728) taught astronomy, mathematics, and
navigation, and wrote a number of works on these subjects. This is his text
on the "new art" of making sundials, with detailed step-by-step instructionsfrom
calculating and drawing the dial to constructing and painting it. Careful explanations
cover the various types of dials, as well as how to set one's watch by them.
Of
great interest is the section on constructing a celestial sphere.
This
first edition of Mechanick Dialling is printed with
side- and shouldernotes, numerous tables (including those for the latitudes
of many cities), and woodcut in-text diagrams. Of the 12 engraved plates,
11 are detailed sketches of diverse sundials, the twelfth showing a celestial
sphere. This work went on to see a number of editions in the 18th-century
and was twice revised.
ESTC T133701. On Leadbetter, see: The Dictionary of National
Biography, XXXII, 31415. Deep walnut quarter calf over marbled
paper, old style; round spine with raised bands, accented in gilt and with
gilt device in each compartment; red leather title label, gilt-lettered; edges
of leather rolled in blind. Plt. I, bound between pp. 116 and 117, is chipped
on the outside margin, with partial loss of the numerals on that edge. The
printed portion of the last plate, bound in facing p. 125, has been detached
and closely trimmed, just shaving the printed area, and then mounted on the
remaining blank area of the plate. One page with chip out of the upper outer
corner, just touching page numbers; dustsoiling and occasional spotting. Light
inked marginalia on plt. 4.
A delight for the lover of astronomy,
geometry, or chronography.
Lockwood, Thomas Dixon. Practical information for telephonists. New York: W.J. Johnston Co., 1893. 12mo (17.9 cm, 7"). 192 pp.
[SOLD]
Early telephone operator’s manual, providing an overview of the telephone for both professionals and amateurs. This guide begins with the absolute basics: the nature of electricity and how to build a telephone line, for starters.
Lockwood, a patent lawyer for the American Bell Company, held his own patents for automated call switching — technology that helped bring about the end of the very operators for whom he wrote Practical Information. The work was first printed in 1882, with the present example being the fifth edition.
Publisher’s dark green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding very slightly cocked, with cloth a bit worn at corners and spine extremities. Pages faintly age-toned, else clean.

With
Lithographed
Folding Frontispiece
New-York Floating Dry Dock Company. A brief sketch of the plan and advantages of a sectional floating dry dock, combined with a permanent stone basin and platform, and connected with level bedways, sliding ways, and housed slips, for repairing, launching, and laying up in ordinary, the ships of the United States Navy. New-York: Pr. by P. Miller, 1845. 8vo. 44 pp., [1] folded plt.
$345.00

Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. [drop title] At a meeting of the acting committee of the Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvement, the following original paper was read by one of the members, and ordered to be published and put into general circulation ... No. I. The rivers of Pennsylvania. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2"). 6, [2 (blank)] pp.
$300.00

First edition: Description of the Allegheny River and its suitability for steamboats. The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, et cetera. William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston (the corresponding secretary who introduced the present piece) were among its members.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 21854. Light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. First leaf with closed tear from outer margin, just touching text. Foxed, with some staining to final blank leaf.
Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. [drop title] Philadelphia, Feb. 25, 1825. Railways. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2"). 6, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
First edition: A digest of Robert Stevenson’s essay written
for the Highland Society of Edinburgh — a very early discussion of railroads!
Click
either image for an enlargement.
The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth
was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information
on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including
roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; as the first line of text here puts
it, “The acting committee of ‘The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion
of Internal Improvement,’ have been, from the formation of the society,
particularly desirous to lay before the public correct information on the subject
of Railways.” William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph
Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among the society’s
members.
The
in-text
illustrations depict a profile
of a flat railway with the flange, a section of the rail-wagon, and a bird’s
eye view of the railroad. The spine title gives: “Railways. Feb. 25,
1825,” and the foot of p. [1]: “No. 9.”
Shoemaker 21851. Light blue paper–covered boards, spine
with printed paper title-label. Minor offsetting, pages otherwise clean.
Inventions et Decouvertes
Soulange, Ernest. Les curieuses origines des inventions et decouvertes. 2e edition. Tours: Mame et Cie, 1848. 12mo. [2], add. engr. t.-p., [2], 260 pp.; 3 plts.
$100.00

Second edition, following the first of 1845, of a volume in the "Gymnase Moral d'Education" series. The work includes several pages on the history of coffee, as well as information on the development of harps, hot air balloons, and printing presses, among other useful items; the four plates (including the additional engraved title-page) depict an ancient shipbuilding scene, a hot-air balloon takeoff, an observatory, and a building captioned "Telegraphe."
Not in Von Hunersdorff, Coffee. Publisher's embossed gilt-paper binding, moderately worn with the spine and board edges a bit darkened; still a very attractive, unusual binding. Front pastedown with small bookseller's ticket and with remnants of a school prize bookplate. Pages mostly clean, with scattered hints of light foxing. (10592)
Sprat, Thomas. The history of the Royal-Society of London, for the improving of natural knowledge.... The second edition corrected. London: Pr. for Robert Scot & others, 1702. 4to. (21 cm, 8.25"). [8] ff., 438 pp.; 2 foldout plts.
$675.00

Thomas Sprat (1635–1713) was bishop of Rochester, dean
of Westminster, and a leading Tory and High-Churchman. He was also a wit and
man of letters with an interest in natural science, and (in addition to being
a member himself) was also friends with many of the founding members of the
Royal Society, including Christopher Wren and Ralph Bathurst. He was thus well-placed
to write the early history of the oldest scientific society in the British
Isles and one of the oldest in Europe—therein especially defending the
Society against the attacks of those philosophers who questioned the value
of experimental science.
First published in 1667, this work is here in the second of numerous editions.
It includes accounts by members of their scientific work: The two plates illustrate
meteorological instruments and the principles of artillery recoil.
ESTC T131282. On the Royal Society, see: Encyclopædia
Britannica, 11th ed., XXIII, 791–93. On Sprat, see: The Dictionary
of National Biography, LIII, 419–24.
Recent quarter red morocco over marbled paper. Beading on spine bands and gilt
quatrefoils in compartments; gilt-lettered title, author, and date. A foliate
gilt roll at edge of leather on covers. Leaves sometime exposed to moisture
and cockled, with shallow chipping and light to moderate soiling. Perforation-stamp
on title-page, and rubber-stamps, including one on title-page, of a now-defunct
library. All edges speckled red.
Much
on “The
Great Buzaglo”
[Tickell, Richard]. The project. A poem. Dedicated to Dean Tucker. The fifth edition. London: Pr. for T. Becket, 1779. 4to. [2] ff., 12 pp.
$175.00
Unusual: ESTC gives listings for fourth and sixth editions, but not for a fifth edition.
The "Buzaglo" referred to in the poem is the eponymous cast-iron stove designed by London inventor/ironmaster Abraham Buzaglo, which the author of the poem contends will, once installed, quell party strife in the House of Commons by warming the uncomfortable chill that provokes and riles the more partisan members.
Recent marbled paper wrappers. Very light foxing on first three leaves. Two page numbers shaved.
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoing husbandry: Or, an essay on the principles of tillage and vegetation.... London: Pr. for the author, and sold by G. Strahan, T. Woodward, A. Miller, J. Stagg, and J. Brindley, 1733. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.875"). [4], x, 200 pp.; pp. [201–202]. 6 fold-out plts. [bound with] Tull, Jethro. A supplement to the essay on horse-hoing husbandry.... London: Pr. for and sold by the author, and may be had at Mr. Mills's, London, at John Aitkins's, Esq, in Edinburgh, and at the Bear in Hungerford, Berks., 1736. Folio. pp. [203–205], 206–69; [1] pp.
$1500.00
Single-click any image, for an enlargement.

Improvements in farming founded on a scientific basis made British agriculture one of the strongest in Europe in the 18th century. Though called to the bar, Jethro Tull (1674–1741) never practiced law, but devoted himself to farming on land that had belonged to his father. From the beginning he set about trying to discover ways of doing things better, including inventing a number of implements, as this work reveals both in text and in image. His work proved very successful—Tull’s “seed drills” revolutionized planting techniques—and it saw a number of editions; it was translated into French, whence it proved influential on the Continent. This volume’s
six beautifully engraved, pleasantly intelligible plates (“W. Thorpe, sculp.) illustrate some of Tull’s inventions, including improved plows and drills for planting seeds.
First printed in London in 1731, Horse-hoing is here (likely) the fourth edition. Bound with it is the first edition of the interesting Supplement issued in 1736, directed largely to answering Tull’s detractors. The first title is fairly widely held, in libraries; the latter, much less so.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 7065; ESTC T81915 and N24607. Contemporary calf with remnants of gilt; dry, flaking, and partially gone to red, with some chips to edges, corners, and spine tips; old repairs to joints. Remnants of bookplate on front pastedown. Old water/mildew damage to lower margins, occasionally making its way a bit into text; several leaves repaired, long since. Plates generally quite clean and always pleasing, with faintest waterstaining to lower portion of plate 6 (only). All edges speckled red.

“Horse-Hoeing”
— COBBETT's
Introduction
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoeing husbandry: or, a treatise on the principles of tillage and vegetation, wherein is taught a method of introducing a sort of vineyard culture into the corn-fields, in order to increase their product and diminish the common expense. By Jethro Tull. London: William Cobbett, 1829. 8vo. xxiv, 466 pp., 1 plt. (included in pagination).
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second Cobbett edition of this work on scientific farming that was first published in 1731 to some little controversy concerning “plagarism.” This edition contains William Cobbett's lengthy introduction “explanatory of some circumstances connected with the History and Division of the Work; and containing an account of certain experiments of recent date.” Illustrated with a single full-page woodcut diagram accompanying the chapter on roots.
Published at the beginning of renewed interest in the U.S. and England in “scientific agriculture.”
Goldsmiths'-Kress 25812. Publisher's blind-embossed green cloth, rebacked with much of old spine unobtrusively reapplied. Binding a little soiled and spine darkened with gilt of title dimmed; tips of corners chipped. Instances of dust-soiling at some top margins; one leaf with loss and soiling along outer edge without affecting text. Ex-library with old rubber-stamp on the title-page and several other pages. (24439)
United States Entomological Commission. First annual report ... for the year 1877 relating to the Rocky Mountain Locust and the best methods of preventing its injuries and of guarding against its invasions, in pursuance of an appropriation made by Congress for this purpose .... Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.2"). xvi, 477, [1], 294, [6] pp.; 2 fold. maps, 5 plts.
$350.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Government response to the devastating impact of the last great swarms of the now-extinct Rocky Mountain locust, which took place from 1873 through 1877, just as numerous settlers were attempting to establish farms and homesteads on the Great Plains. The commission’s first analysis of potential defense mechanisms against the ravenous, “disastrous swarms” (p. xiii) was compiled by Charles Valentine Riley (one of the most prominent early American entomologists, and the first curator of insects at the Smithsonian Institute), Alpheus Spring Packard, and Cyrus Thomas.
In addition to the
five plates (three lithographed by A. Hoen & Co. after drawings by J.H. Emerton, one by A. Gast & Co. after a drawing by Riley, and one by Sinclair & Son after a drawing by C.S. Minot), the report is illustrated with a number of
in-text woodcuts of locusts and other insects, their anatomy, and their eggs and egg-masses, as well as machines and devices designed to eradicate them. Appendices include a detailed comparison of insectivorous birds and their potential benefits.
Provenance: With affixed note on Entomological Commission letterhead, addressed to the Rev. E.H. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD, and signed by C.V. Riley; front free endpaper bearing the mailing label to Dalrymple.
Publisher’s quarter cloth and printed paper wrappers; wrappers darkened, with small edge nicks, cloth starting to split from top of front joint. Front wrapper and front inside cover institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with label as above. First map and title-page partially torn along inner margin; plates 2 through 5 with small nick in upper edge, not approaching image. Pages clean.
Vail, Alfred. The American electro magnetic telegraph: With the reports of Congress, and a description of all telegraphs known, employing electricity or galvanism. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1847. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 208 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]

Second edition, following the first of 1845. Vail, a pioneer in the development of telegraphy and Morse code, served as Professor Morse’s chief mechanical assistant and as one of his most dedicated promoters; along with Morse, he felt that the government should take ownership of the new technology, and therefore published several works designed to enroll members of the public and government officials in supporting a national network of telegraph lines. The present item, illustrated with 81 in-text wood engravings, presents Vail’s beliefs on the importance of instantaneous communication: The author notes that the technology would be “an instrument of immense power, to be wielded for good or for evil, as it shall be properly or improperly directed . . . making, in fact, one neighborhood of the whole country” (p. 81).
Single-click either image, for an enlargement.
Sabin 98291; Howes, U.S.iana, V4. On Vail, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XIX, 136–37. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages with very minor offsetting, else clean.
Venanson, Flaminius. De l’invention de la boussole nautique. Naples: Chez Ange Trani, 1808. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 172 pp.
$750.00
Sole edition: History of
the nautical compass, in which the author attempts to assign credit for the invention of that device not to ancient Chinese or Arabic minds but rather to marine pilot Flavio Gioia d’Amalfi, with much accompanying praise of the “supériorité maritime” of the medieval Italians.
Scarce: OCLC, RLIN, and NUC-Pre1956 locate only six U.S. holdings.
Brunet, V, 1118. Contemporary limp paste paper–covered wrappers, spine with hand-inked label; paper chipped at edges and front joint open; spine label darkened and peeling. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket and institutional bookplate; front free endpaper and title-page with institutional stamp; front free endpaper with ownership inscriptions dated 1829. Pages untrimmed.
For Techies in '22 Radio Days!
Verrill, A. Hyatt. The home radio. How to make and use it. New York: Harper & Brothers, (copyright 1922). 12mo. [4], v, [3], 104, [6] pp.; 11 plts.
$50.00
First edition (with D-W beneath copyright statement), illustrated with a number of diagrams and charts.
Publisher's terra-cotta cloth, cover pictorially stamped, spine with black-stamped title; edges and spine a bit darkened, with corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Pages clean. (14992)

Poetic
Farm Management —
In Latin &
German
Virgilius Maro, Publius. [Werke ubersetzt von Johann Heinrich Voss]. Altona: bey Johann Friedrich Hammerich, 1800. Vol. 3 of 4 (i.e. Landbau). 8vo. [2] ff., 461, [1(blank)] pp.
$75.00
Herein are the first two books of the Georgics, Virgil’s instructions on the management of a farm, composed in the tradition of Hesiod’s Works & Days. The poem is translated into German and annotated by Johann Heinrich Voss, member of the Dichterbund (Poets’ League) of Göttigen, rector of the gymnasium at Eutin (where this work was accomplished), and friend of Goethe. Voss offers the reader both the Latin text (versos) and the German, poetic translation (rectos), with line numbers, and he divides the poem into "songs," with full German-language commentary on the poetry between them.
For those interested in the history of technology, a plate presents — both in words and images—the evolution of the plough from the days of Hesiod to the time of Virgil.
Though an "odd vol," this is a pleasing book, done up in a typical German style of the era. Paper marbled in browns, black, and greens is used over boards, with slivers of leather at corners; a round spine bears gilt ruling and a cream-colored label with author, title, translator, and volume number. All edges are green and the whole is exceptionally well preserved.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II: 1206. Bound as above. Vol. 3 of 4. Some little foxing but almost no scuffing.
The young scientist. A practical journal for amateurs. New York: Industrial Publication Co., 1878–80. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). Vol. I: Frontis., [2], ii, 164, [36 (adv.)] pp.; illus. Vol. II: Frontis., [2], ii, 168, [16 (adv.)] pp.; illus. Vol. III: iv, 148, [36 (adv.)] pp.
[SOLD]
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First three volumes of a scientific periodical that eventually merged with Popular Science News. Experiments, craft and skill instructions, sleight of hand and clever tricks, and brief accounts of science in the news and politics are here provided for independent scholars, with numerous in-text wood-engraved illustrations. The titular “young” may be slightly misleading, as most of the articles require fairly mature reading comprehension or manual dexterity or both; it seems likely that the hands-on introduction to taxidermy, for example, would be considered highly unsuitable for most modern children! The amateur scientists illustrated appear to be in their teens.
Publisher’s pebbled green cloth, covers blind-stamped, spines with gilt-stamped title; unobtrusive traces of now-absent paper labels at spine heads and upper inner corners of front covers, bindings otherwise clean and showing virtually no shelf wear. Vol. III with inside hinges cracked. Front pastedowns and title-page versos with institutional rubber-stamps (no other markings). Pages clean.
Delightful and still instructive.
For
SCIENCE, click here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company