
THE
INQUISITION
“Torrents of Bloud & Devouring Flames”: The Horrors of the Inquisition
Beaulieu, Luke de. The Holy Inquisition, wherein is represented what is the religion of the Church of Rome: And how they are dealt with that dissent from it. London: Joanna Brome, 1681. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.25"). Add. engr. t.-p., [16], 250, [6] pp.
$1450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of an anti-Catholic, pro-Anglican look at the “superstitions and cruelties” of the Inquisition, including torture — depicted in several forms on the engraved title-page here. This copy is in the first of two states described by ESTC: the quotation around the cross on the engraved title-page begins “Exurge Dne.” The publisher was
Joanna Brome, who took over her husband's printing and bookselling business after his death.
ESTC R13764; Wing (rev. ed.) B1574. Period-style quarter speckled calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations. Title-page with a few faint spots in upper margin and small chip to outer margin; pages gently age-toned and slightly cockled, otherwise clean. (32199)

An Early
Complete Bible in GREEK — O.T. & N.T. / 1545
Bible. Greek. 1545. [three lines in Greek, then] Divinae Scripturae, Veteris ac Novi Testamenti, omnia innumeris locis nunc demum, & optimorum librorum collatione, & doctorum virorum opera, multo quàm unquam antea emendatiora, in lucem edita. Basileae: Per Ioan. Hervagium, 1545. Folio. 969, [1] pp., [3] ff.
$6000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
While Erasmus was creating quite a stir with the first, second, third, and fourth editions of his Greek New Testament, others were busy working at producing complete Bibles in Greek. The accepted sequence of complete Bibles in Greek is: First, the Aldine Bible of 1518, second, the Greek Bible contained in the Complutem polyglot — finished by 1517 but not published until 1520), and third, that printed in Strassburg in 1524–26. This, then, is but the fourth. As with all save the Strassburg Bible, it is folio in format.
Melanchthon (1497–1560), the great Humanist and Luther's friend and supporter,
wrote the preface to this edition.
The
three leaves bearing Melanchthon's essay are missing from this copy and this
may be due to a Catholic or Inquisitorial censor's removing them so that the
text of the Bible proper could be used by Catholic readers.
All of Melanchthon's writings, including introductions, were on the Index
Librorum Prohibitorum.
The text of the Bible proper, here, is complete. The text of the O.T. “follows the Aldine Bible of 1518; with variant readings, and restoration of the usual order in Provers and Ecclesiasticus. The Apocrypha are grouped together as in No. 4602 [i.e., the Strassburg edition of 1524–26]. The N.T. text appears to agree with the quarto edition printed at Basel in 1545" (Darlow & Moule). The New Testament just referred to was the sole Greek-only Testament that Froben published and it follows the text of the fourth Greek N.T. of Erasmus, meaning that the N.T. here is also a close reprinting of the Erasmus fourth.
The typography is exquisite and Hervagius has enhanced the presentation on the page with attractive decorative headpieces, including one that spans the page and depicts a group of six peasants dancing to the tune of a man playing a flute or “pipe.”
Binding: 16th-century calf over wood boards, covers elaborately tooled to produce an interesting embossed binding of concentric panels: Used are a single fillet (repeatedly, usually in triplets) and a roll featuring urns, flowers, and putti.
Provenance: Late-17th- / early-18th-century ownership signature of “Pet. Wedderburn; 18th-century bookplate of Lord Eliock; later pencilled signature of “[?].T. Coleridge” (not Samuel Taylor Coleridge; possibly, however, Justice John Coleridge). At back, “Ex dono D. Al: Brown, M.D.” and another ownership inscription entirely in Greek.
Darlow & Moule 4614; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction to...Greek and Latin Classics, 86; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 224; VD16 B2576; Adams B978. Bound as above; rebacked and edges and corners renewed, with remains of brass clasps. Endpaper reattached. Title-page cut down and mounted. There are a very few instances of old marginalia.
A very clean, handsome copy. (2416)

The Inquisition's Top Guidebook — Big & Thorough & Handsome for Use
Eymeric, Nicolas. Directorium inquisitorum. Romae: In aedibus Pop. Rom., 1578–79. Folio (32.1 cm, 12.6"). [14] ff., 399, [1] p.; 287, [45] pp.; [4] ff., 164, [12] pp.
$6250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compiled as early as 1376 and first printed at Barcelona in 1503, this is the influential
guide for inquisitors composed by Spanish Dominican theologian Nicolas Eymeric (Aymerich, ca. 1320–99), elected the
grand inquisitor of Aragon in 1357. The second Italian printing and third edition overall, it includes
extensive commentary by Francesco Pegna (Peña, ca. 1540–1612), an Aragonese canonist with strong ties to the Roman Curia.
Enumerating hundreds of heresies and prosecution procedures, Eymeric outlines the belief system of the Inquisition and defines categories of offenses including
sorcery and witchcraft, paving the way for later texts like the famous Malleus maleficarum (Hammer of Witches, 1486).
The Latin text is printed in roman and italic, mainly double-column with sidenotes and with various, numerous, at times
very large and always interesting woodcut initials throughout; some sections are framed by a single-rule border. Copious indices accompany each of the three parts; and both the title-page and the final verso feature the printer's large device employing elements of Roman iconography. There is a separate title-page to the third part, Pegna's Literae apostolicae diversorum romanorum pontificum (Rome, 1579), which was also issued independently of Eymeric's text.
As a
handbook of the Inquisition, this remained influential well into the 17th century.
Palau 20871 (Aymerich); Vekene, Bib. bibliographica ... inquisitionis, I, no. 109; id., Bib. der Inquisition, 79; id., “Die gedruckten Ausgaben ... des Nicolaus Eymerich,” in Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 1973, 3; Index Aurel. *167.023; Brunet, II, 1142n; Edit16 CNCE 18448. This ed. not in Adams. On Eymeric, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia online. Recent full dark brown morocco blind-ruled, old style; spine with raised bands, author/title gilt on a red leather compartment label, and date gilt collector-style at base; bottom edge with title elegantly inked on, early. Ex-library: stamps on bottom edge, old pressure-stamp on first, last, and one other leaf, and acquisition number in ink on second leaf. Title-page repaired at inner margin, with short closed internal tear near device and canceled ink inscription at bottom; first and last leaves (only) dust-soiled and waterstaining in some lower margins (only); an early ink marking or two (only); a handful of quires very foxed, others unevenly browned. Occasional instances of very minor wormwork, typically almost unnoticeable and in gutters, with more noticeable but still minor tracks in lower margins of some quires.
A volume satisfying and impressive physically, and textually important. (31327)

“Afterwards I Lived Very Well at Mine Own Ease”
[Hurtado de Mendoza, Diego]. The pleasant history of Lazarillo de Tormes. Newtown, [Powys]: Gwasg Gregynog, 1991. 8vo (27 cm; 10.5"). 115, [1] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
David Esslemont's
Gwasg Gregynog press selected David Rowland's 16th-century translation for this handsome and delightfully illustrated edition of the classic work credited with giving birth to the genre of the picaresque novel. The illustrations are wood engravings by Frank Martin, some in color, some in black and white; the text was edited by Gareth Alban Davies, who modernized the text “preserving as much as possible the original's characteristic verbal forms.”
Because of this work's anti-clericalism, it was placed on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum in 1559 and was allowed to circulate openly in Spanish only in expurgated form until the 19th century.
The banned chapters are present here.
The edition was limited to 300 copies, with 80 bound in quarter leather numbered in roman numerals, 200 hundred in quarter cloth numbered in arabic numerals, and 20 in sheets numbered 201–20. The typeface is handset Monotype Garamond, the paper is mould-made Serkall, and the binding was done at the Press.
This is copy 112, bound in quarter cloth.
Publisher's quarter caramel cloth with illustrated paper over boards. Very good condition. (30498)
Death
of a Grand Inquisitor
(Inquisition). Solemnes exequias celebradas en la Santa Iglesia de Salamanca y Real Seminario de San Carlos en la translacion del cadaver del excmo. sr. don Felipe Bertran, obispo de Salmanca, inquisidor general caballero prelado gran cruz de la real y distinguida orden española de Carlos III. Mexico: Imp. del Br. Don Joseph Fernandez Jauregui, 1791. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.135"). [9] ff., xlvi, xxvi pp., [2] ff.
$650.00
Sole Mexican edition of the official account of the funeral and ceremonies on the death of Bishop Felipe Bertran, the Inquisitor General of Spain.
Click the images for enlargements.
WorldCat locates only six U.S. libraries reporting ownership.
Medina, Mexico, 8139; Palau 317550. Original plain wrappers, front one lacking. Light dust-soiling. Very good copy. (28210)

Popular Golden Age Writer — POPULAR Love Stories!
Lozano, Cristóbal. Soledades de la vida y desengaños del mundo, novelas exemplares. Madrid: a costa de Francisco Medel, [1722]. 4to (21 cm; 8.25"). [4] ff., 378 [i.e., 376] pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Golden Age writer Cristobal Lozano (1609–67) was a priest, doctor in theology, commisar of the Holy Crusade and of
the Holy Office, and a friend of Calderon de la Barca and of Juan Pérez de Montalbán. He left a goodly corpus that includes novels, poetry, and plays, all reflecting or studying in one degree or another the concerns of Counter-Reformation Spain. Themes include purity of blood, student life, and the status and roles of women in society.
Soledades de la vida y desengaños del mundo was first published in Madrid in 1658 and was reprinted m any times in the subsequent decades, attesting to its continued popularity during the “Edad de Oro.” Essentially a miscellany, it is composed of two distinct parts, the Soledades and the Persecuciones de Lucina, dama valenciana, y tragicos sucessos de Don Carlos. The first is essentially a four-part pastoral novel about love and life while the second is an eight-part novel concerning a pair of young lovers whose parents oppose their friendship with the expected result of the youngsters running away together and having adventures and misadventures.
Provenance: No individual's name appears, but the title-page is inscribed in an 18th-century hand with the name of a little town in southeast Puebla, Sto. Tomas Hueyotlipan.
Not in Palau, but see 142879 for a related 1722 edition. Recent vellum, old style, with ties. Some gatherings washed; first leaf of text (only) defective with loss of three lines on each side; early leaves with good repairs of tears and irregular margins; signature “S” supplied from a different copy. Some leaves with creasing, some worming in foremargins, and one leaf with a foremarginal burnhole; otherwise, but the very occasional stain here or there. A pleasing copy. (30535)
Paleario,
Aonio. ... Opera. Ad illam editionem quam ipse auctor recensuerat
& auxerat excusa, nunc novis accessionibus locupletata ... Amstelaedami: Apud
Henricum Wetstenium, 1696. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). *8 **4 A-Z8
Aa–Ss8 Tt4 (Tt4 blank); [12] ff., 650, [7] ff.
$450.00
Expressing beliefs contrary to accepted Catholic Church policy
or dogma could mean trouble with the Inquisition in the heady times of the Reformation.
One could avoid run-ins with the Holy Office by keeping quiet, by not publishing,
or by having influential protectors. Aonio Paleario (1503–70) chose to
express and even publish beliefs that were sufficiently non-mainstream Catholic
that he came to the attention of the Inquisition in Italy three times. The first
two instances saw the charges dropped thanks to the intervention of powerful
protectors, the third proved fatal, his protectors having died.
Paleario
was at once a creation of the Renaissance and of the Reformation.
He carried on a wide correspondence with the intellectuals of his time,
he studied the writings of Luther and Erasmus, and he sought to reconcile
the old with the new. This edition of his works is chiefly composed of his
letters, but also includes “De Immortalitate Animorum libri III,”
and “Poematia.”
On Paleario, see: Contemporaries of Erasmus, III, 45–46.
Contemporary vellum over boards; bit of abrasion and black speckling in lower
area of spine. 18th-century armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Occasional
light spotting in text. Notes in pencil on rear endpapers. Rear free endpaper
torn with loss of paper in the lower outer area.

Christian
Fletcher's
END
& Other
Tales of the South Seas
Shillibeer, John Marriott. A narrative of the Briton's voyage, to Pitcairn's Island. Taunton: Pr. for the author by J.W. Marriott, 1817. 8vo in 4s (23.3 cm, 9.2"). [6], iii, [3], 179, [3] pp.; 12 plts. (2 oversized fold.).
$2375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy, first edition — privately printed for the author,
and preceding the London first of the same year — of one of the earliest
accounts of the aftermath of the Bounty mutiny and the fate of the mutineers.
Shillibeer was a lieutenant of the Royal Marines aboard the HMS Briton,
which sailed to Pitcairn Island and also made stops at Valparaiso, Lima, the
Marquesas, and the Galapagos Islands, all of which are described here. Present
is a record of an interview with John Adams, the last surviving mutineer, done
while Shillibeer was on Pitcairn Island; also here are a glossary of Marquesas
words and phrases, an indignant description of Capt. David Porter's attempt
to annex the island of Nukahiva in the name of the United States, and
an
account of the workings of the Inquisition in Lima.
The work is illustrated with
12 plates, including the engraved frontispiece of “Patookee a friendly chief”; depictions of Golgotha, the Tajuca waterfall, and “Captain Watson shewing his Irons”; an oversized, folding view of San Sebastian; a portrait of Friday Fletcher October Christian; and a view of the island of Juan Fernandez “printed in the native colour [red ochre] of the earth of this Island” (p. 155).
All images were drawn and etched by the author himself. Although the title-page mentions 18 illustrations, the binder's instructions list 16 and specify that 16 is the correct number, and all bibliographical references call for 16, which number is met by three of the plates' bearing several images each.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with inked inscription of Fairman R. Furness, of the prominent
Furness-Bullitt family. Title-page with earlier signature of “A.G. Findlay.”
Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1563; Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, II, S42; Sabin 80483; NSTC 2S19683. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding rubbed and abraded overall, spine head and label chipped. Front pastedown with small booklplate bearing no name; ownership inscriptions as above. Lower outer corner of title-page torn away; list of Briton officers with small tear repaired some time ago, tissue now lifting from repair. Pages and plates browned at edges with moderate spotting, staining, and dust-soiling; four pages with ink blurred from press. A fascinating book, an interesting copy. (28374)

The Inquisition — “Si” or “No”?
Spain. Cortes (1810-1813). Discusion del proyecto de decreto sobre el tribunal de la Inquisicion. Cadiz: En la Imprenta Nacional, 1813. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). [4] ff., 694 pp., [1 (blank)] f., lacks frontis.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A separately published account of the discussions of this subject held in the Spanish Cortes between 8 December 1812 and 5 February 1813 and contained in vols. 16 and 17 of the Diario of the Cortes.
By the middle of the 18th century the Inquisition's power had waned and its role in daily life was confined almost exclusively to the censorship of books and attempting to control the spread of new ideas. During the French domination of Spain and the puppet reign of Joseph Bonaparte (1808–12), the Inquisition was abolished. The Cortes in 1813 debated reestablishing it and in the end decided not to.
Palau 74471. Contemporary quarter speckled leather with gilt tooling on spine, marbled paper over boards on sides; front joint (outside) abraded and binding overall showing age, fading, and some use. As usual, lacking the frontispiece. Scattered light foxing. A good++ copy. (30901)

A Truly PECULIAR Publication
Spain. Sovereigns. (Ferdinand VII). El Rey ha expedido los decretos siguientes. Puebla: Impreso ... en la oficina del gobierno, 1820.
$475.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Bizarre concatenation of
document and newspaper accounts: A royal decree forbidding government employees
to receive two salaries, another
ending
taxes and fiscal impositions of the already abolished Inquisition,
a circular from the Minister of War, a news report of a boy in South Carolina
who suffered severe burns and how the application of raw cotton helped.
No
copy located via NUC Pre-1956 and WoldCat
locates only the copy at Yale.
Medina, Puebla, 1842. Folded as issued; never
bound. Light foxing. (29988)

An Arte of Substantial Value — An Amazing Acrostic
Tapia Zenteno, Carlos de. Arte novissima de lengua Mexicana. Mexico: por la Viuda de D. Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, 1753. Small 4to (20.5 cm; 8.125"). [10] ff., 58 pp., plus acrostic leaf.
$3700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Leon-Portilla describes this book as a “breve compendio gramatical de prosodia y morfologia solamente. En los cinco capitulos en que esta dividido el libro, el autor pasa revista a la fonetica, y las partes de la oracion.” Of additional interest to scholars of colonial literature are the Latin epigram and a Spanish acrostic poem, (the latter in the form of two concentric wheels), both by Dr. Miguel Jose Moche, Vice-Rector of the Pontificio y Real Colegio Seminario, near the end of the preliminaries.
Tapia Zenteno was not only an important Mexican linguist and professor of Mexican languages at the Royal University, but he was also a Comisario of the Inquisition.
A work from the famous
Hogal press, this volume was produced under the supervision of Jose Bernardo's widow, one of the famous “widow printers” of colonial Mexico.
The acrostic leaf is a marvelous display of innovative use of the compositor's case to stand in for the engraver's burin! But the preliminaries do sport a fine engraving, as well; this is of the coat of arms of Manuel Rubio Salinas, the archbishop of Mexico, and the work of Antonio Moreno.
Provenance: Bookplates of Frederick Starr (his, paper) and Estelle Doheny (hers, red leather with gold stamping) on front endpapers.
Medina, Mexico, 142; Leon Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 2693; Palau 327485; Sabin 94353; Garcia Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 74; Vinaza 334. Later vellum over boards, somewhat sprung. Acrostic leaf and final leaf of preliminary matter adhered together at top outer corner. Foxing and staining, never severe; light soiling, heavier to last few leaves; five lines of old marginalia to one page. Very good. (31447)

A
Manual for Inquisitors
with
Interrogation
Questions
Vilaplana,
Hermenegildo. Enchiridion canonico-morale
de confessario ad inhonesta, & turpia solicitante: nec non de decretis,
& constitutionibus pontificiis ad hoc nefarium crimen exterminandum emanantis.
Mexico: ex typographia editioni Bibliothecae Mexicanae destinata, 1765. 4to
(20 cm; 7.75"). [14] ff., 217 pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A theological and legal treatise on confessors and confession and the sacrament of penance with the emphasis on abuse of the confessional by priests. Telling a priest one's moral and legal transgressions empowers the weak or corrupt priest to then blackmail the parishioner for money or sex or other “favors.”Father Vilaplana (1712–63), a native of Benimarfull, Valencia, Spain, was a Franciscan, a university lecturer in theology, and an “examiner” for the Inquisition. His handbook gives examples of abuses, lays out the pertinent canon laws and papal edicts, and has a section of questions to be asked of accused priests during court proceedings. The work also discusses punishment and other disciplines that the crimes demand.
Since abuse of the confessional fell under the authority of the Inquisition, this work is de facto a manual for Inquisitors.
This is the “Editio secunda locupletior in paucis.” The Bibliotheca Mexicana was the private press of the great bibliographer, writer, and secular cleric Juan Jose de Eguiara y Eguren.
Medina, Mexico, 5026; Palau 365782. Contemporary limp vellum, rodent-gnawed along several edges with a small loss of vellum. Front endpapers with loss to silverfish. Text unwormed and clean. (29773)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = INQUISI, HOLY OFFICE,
SANTO TRIBUNAL
. . .
probably
excepting
the word,
INQUISITIVE!
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company