
INDIA
Two
Authors
Three Titles
Contemporary Marginalia
PETER
MARTYR
Anghiera, Pietro Martire d', and Góis, Damião
de. De rebvs oceanicis et novo orbe, decades tres...item...de
Babylonica legatione, libri III. Et item de rebvs aethiopicis, indicis, lusitanicis
& hispanicis...Damiani a Goes.... Coloniae: Geruinum Calenium & hæredes
Quentelios, 1574. 8vo. [24] ff., 655, [1 (blank)] pp., [15] ff. (lacks final
blank).
$2750.00
This volume consists of two works by Peter Martyr and one by Góis. Those of Martyr are the first three Decades and an abridgement of the fourth, together with his account of his diplomatic mission to Egypt. The De Babylonica legatione was first appended to the De rebus oceanicis et novo orbe in 1533. Martyr's Decades are, of course, one of the major sources for the early history of the New World, for as royal historian to the Spanish court he obtained information directly from Columbus, Cortés, Vasco de Gama, and other explorers and conquerors, as well as from memorials and reports submitted to the king.
The work of Góis is composed of various opuscula concerning Spain, Portugal, Ethiopia,
India, and other regions visited and travelled by the Portuguese. Góis is one of the most highly regarded 16th century chroniclers of Portuguese overseas activity (cf. Europe Informed, pp. 76-77).
A
worthy gathering with a good deal of interesting marginalia.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 574/1; Adams
M755; Sabin 1558; Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana, 235; JCB, I,
253; Arents, Additions, 3; Palau 12595; Maggs, Spanish Americana,
471; Rodrigues 186 and 809; Borba de Moraes (2nd ed.), Bibliographia brasiliana,
532. Half vellum over late-17th-century, early-18th-century "Dutch" gold-stamped
"wallpaper"; gilt-stamped leather label on spine, with small circular paper
label pasted below; paper with abrasions and vellum soiled. A sound volume.
All edges speckled. Light agetoning; one pin-type wormhole at base of outside
margin through first quarter of the book, and a bit of other minor marginal
worm-work in the first 10 pages neatly repaired.
Bhagavadgītā. Bhagavad-Gita, id est Thespesion melos sive almi Krishnae et Arjunae colloquium de rebus divinis, Bharateae episodium. Textum recensuit, adnotationes criticas ed interpretationem latinam adiecit Augustus Guilelmus a Schlegel. Bonnae: in Academia Borussica Rhenana Typiis Regis, Prostat apud E. Weber, 1823. 8vo (23 cm; 9"). xxvi, 189 pp.
$3000.00

First printing in the West of the Bhagavadgita, here in Sanskrit and Latin and with Latin notes by August Wilhelm von Schlegel (1767–1845). The Gita is part of the epic poem Mahabharata and a summation of the Vedic, Yogic, Vedantic and Tantric philosophies—a major sacred text of Hindu thought, religion, and philosophy.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christianity.
Uncommon: Of U.S. institutional copies we trace fewer than 10.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards. Binding shows wear. Ex-library with call number tag on spine; bookplate.

“Comprehensible & Pleasing to the
Indian Reader”
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Sanskrit. 1839. The Psalms of David, faithfully rendered from the original Hebrew into Sanscrit [sic] verse; by the Calcutta Baptist missionaries with native assistants. Calcutta: Pr. at the Baptist Mission Press for the English Baptist Missionary Society and the American & Foreign Bible Society, 1839. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). [2], 7, [1], 293, [1 (blank)] pp.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this Sanskrit rendition of the Psalms. The translation is attributed to Baptist missionary William Yates, known for his studies in Sanskrit, Arabic, Bengalee, Hindustani, and Chinese. Darlow and Moule note that “the present edition of the Psalter in verse is practically the first fruits of [Yates's] work in Sanskrit translation.”
Darlow & Moule 7995; Graesse 494; NSTC 2B24457. Publisher's violet cloth, spine with printed paper label; binding faded, cloth partially split along joints, spine sunned, head of spine reinforced with paper, spine with shelving label and lined-through call number. Front pastedown with bookplate of the Baptist Education Society of the State of New York, back pastedown with institutional bookplate. Pages clean; a sound copy. (20676)

Calcutta Baptist Mission Press
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Bengali. 1844.; Bible. O.T. Proverbs. Bengali. 1844. [four lines in Bengali, then] The Psalms of David and the Proverbs of Solomon in Bengálí. Calcutta: Pr. for the Bible Translation Society and the American and Foreign Bible Society, at the Baptist Mission Press,
1844. 12mo (16.3 cm; 6.5"). 178, 53, [1 (blank)] pp.
$475.00
Other than the title-page in Bengali and English, the entire work is in Bengali. “Second edition” is declared on the title-page with an additional edition statement on verso of same; this edition consists of 1000 copies, while the first was issued in only 500 and immediately exhausted. “Translated from the original Hebrew by the Calcutta Baptist Missionaries” — though just which of the Baptist missionaries translated this edition is unclear.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's purple cloth with faded printed paper spine label. Ex-library: call number on spine, bookplate removed, pencilled notations, rubber-stamps. Withal, a clean crisp copy. (21736)
Scripture Selections TAMIL
Bible. Selections. Tamil. 1865. A selection of scripture texts. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1865. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 36 pp.
$80.00
Each selection carefully identified as to book, chapter, and verse. Entirely in Tamil. In Madras Religious Tract and Book Society's "General Series" as its publication number 22.
Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15152)
Bingley, William. Travels in Africa, from modern writers, with remarks and observations; exhibiting a connected view of the geography and present state of that quarter of the globe. London: Pr. for John Sharpe by C. Whittingham, 1819. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). vi, [6], 346, [2 (adv,.)] pp.; 4 plts. [with the same author’s] Travels in South America ... London: Pr. for John Sharpe by C. Whittingham, 1820. [with] Travels in North America ... London: Harvey & Darton, 1821. [12], 346, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 3 plts. [with] Travels in South Europe ... London: Pr. for Harvey & Darton by C. Whittingham, 1821. [12], 360 pp.; 3 plts. [with] Travels in North Europe ... London: Harvey & Darton, 1822. [12], 346, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 4 plts. [and] Travels in Asia ... London: Harvey & Darton, 1822. [10], 354, [4 (adv.)] pp.; 4 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scarce six-volume set of the Rev. Bingley’s travel series, compiled from first-person accounts and intended for a juvenile (though not infantile) audience. Covering many of the nations, peoples, and cultures of the globe in total, each book was issued separately from 1819 through 1822, with the publisher then in 1823 combining all six under the series title “Modern Travels, through every important country of the old and new continent” and adding new plates; the publication dates of the present volumes are correct for the first editions, with the frontispiece plates dated 1823. This copy of Africa does not include the “General Preface” dated 1822 as found in some copies.
Complete sets with the plates are very
uncommon, both on the market and in institutions. 
NSTC 2B33823; Sabin 5463 & 5464 (for N. & S. America volumes). Publisher’s paper-covered boards with printed paper spine labels; paper shelving labels on spines, bindings showing minor wear with spine extremities chipped, spine labels darkened and chipped. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate; front free endpapers each with inked ownership inscription dated 1832; one page in each volume with inked name in margin. Many signatures unopened; a few leaves with short edge tears from outer margins, not extending into text. Plates and some leaves lightly foxed, with intermittent mild offsetting; mostly clean.

Corruption Trial & Ultimate Vindication
Buchan, David Stewart Erskine, Earl of. Letters of Albanicus to the people of England, on the partiality and injustice of the charges brought against Warren Hastings, Esq., late Governor General of Bengal. London: Pr. for J. Debrett,, 1786. 8vo (19.5 cm; 7.5"). [1] f., vii, [1 (blank)], 97, [1 (blank)] pp.
$950.00
The Earl of Buchan (1742–29) writes convincingly in defense of Warren Hastings (1732–1818), the former governor of Bengal, against charges levelled against him by Burke. Buchan was impeached on several charges, others were added in later months, and the trial
dragged on from 1787 to 1795, when he was ultimately found not guilty of all charges. What a nightmare!
Attributed to the Earl of Buchan by Halkett & Laing (vol. 9 [1962 ed.]).
Goldsmiths’-Kress 13204; ESTC T143537. Recent full brown speckled calf, covers gilt-tooled in the Cambridge style. Raised bands on spine accented with gilt beading on bands and defined by gilt rules above and below each band. Title-page printed aslant or trimmed somewhat askew, and with a few small old inkspots; pamphlet otherwise clean, with occasional light instances of foxing. (21735)
Chardin, John. Voyages de Mr. le chevalier Chardin, en Perse, et autres lieux de l'Orient. Paris: André Cailleau, 1723. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 10 vols.
I: Frontis., [10], 254 pp.; 1 fold. map. II: 334 pp.; 4 fold. plts., 5 plts. III: 285, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 3 plts. IV: 280 pp.; 2 fold. plts., 3 plts. V: 312 pp.; 4 fold. tables, 5 plts. VI: 328 pp.; 4 plts. VII: [10], 15–448 [i.e.,
446] pp. VIII: 255, [1 (blank)] pp.; 10 fold. plts., 6 plts. IX: 308 pp.; 1 double-spread fold. plt., 8 fold. plts., 19 plts. X: [22], 3–220, [82 (index)] pp.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive French edition of Sir John Chardin's Persian travelogue,
originally published in 1686. Brunet calls the account, which covers Chardin's
voyages through
India,
Russia, and Persia, "un des plus intéressants que l'on ait publiés" in the 18th
century; the work was and continues to be a major source of information on contemporary
Persian politics, government, religion, and culture. The title-pages are printed
in red and black, and the 10 volumes are illustrated with a total of 79 plates
(many folding) and tables, including one map and one frontispiece.
Brunet, I, 1802. Contemporary speckled calf, spines extra gilt; edges, joints and extremities rubbed, leather in some cases cracked or starting along joints or chipped at spine extremities, two spines with compartments chipped. All edges speckled. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, front free endpapers rubber-stamped and with inked ownership inscriptions dated [18]67, title-pages except for vol. I rubber-stamped, reverse of map in vol. I rubber-stamped, some vols. with first text page rubber-stamped. Additional plate (creased) laid in, seemingly excised from another work.

L'essence du Tao — Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka
Colebrooke, Henry Thomas, & Guillaume Pauthier. Essais sur la philosophie des Hindous, par T.-M. Colebrooke ... Traduits de l'Anglais et augmentés de textes Sanskrits et de notes nombreuses. Par G. Pauthier. Paris: Firmin Didot, 1833. 8vo. vii, [1], 20, 115 pp.
$150.00
French translation of two papers on Hindu philosophy, by the great English scholar of Sanskrit, which first appeared in the “Transactions of the Royal Asiatic Society,” in five parts, 1823–7. First essay: “Philosophie Sa'nkya.” Second essay: “Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka.” Also includes an appendix to the first essay and “Spécimen d'une edition et d'une traduction critiques du Tao-Te-King de Lao-Tseu. Argument du Ier chapitre.”
Click the images for enlargements.
19th-century German boards, with black mottled paper, spine with inked paper title label; edges and small areas of covers rubbed and abraded, boards exposed on corners, spine chipped at head. All edges stained red. Ex-library with 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, call number in black on spine and in pencil on verso of title-page, paper shelf label (with call number blacked out) on lower left corner of
front cover, and four-digit number in ink on p. [iii]. No stamps and, withal, Very Good. (19255)
THE VEDA Considered . . .
(A conversation on the Veda). A conversation on the Veda. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1864. 12mo. 10
pp.
$82.50
Third edition; text entirely in Tamil. In Madras Religious Tract and Book Society's "General Series" as its publication number 83.
Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15159)

Photos by Theodor Klein — Handsome Covers
Drinneberg, Erwin. Von Ceylon zum Himalaja, ein Reisebuch. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-verlag G. M. B. H., 1926. 12mo. 360 pp., map, illus.
$50.00
Descriptive account travel in and through India, Sri Lanka, and Burma, the whole illustrated with 41 half-tone photographs. The photos were all taken by Theodor Klein, co-founder of E.U.F. Wiele & Theodor Klein in 1883 — the sole photographic studio in India (located in Madras) at that time.
Drinneberg acquired the photos while visiting his sister Valeska sometime before 1914; she was married to Klein. Drinneberg fails to mention the origin of the photos, leaving the impression that he had taken them himself!
Publisher's quarter brown leather, boards covered with an Indian-inspired design of a central deity amidst surrounding geometric patterns and floral motifs: rather similar to a batik cloth. Attached ribbon placemarker. Very light waterstaining in some upper and lower margins. A nice copy. (23431)
The Title Says It All
Edwardes, Herbert B.
Our Indian empire: Its beginning and end. [London: 1861]. 16mo. 32 pp.
$100.00
“God's
way of Removing Sin”
(Free Church Mission).
[wrapper- and drop-title] God's way of removing sin. [Madras: printed at the American
Mission Press, 1858?]. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 24 pp.
$100.00
Entirely in Tamil. Signed at end: "S. R., Free Church Mission."
Lacks the rear wrapper; clearly removed from a bound volume; some pages starting to loosen. (15157)
Furdoonjee,
Nowrozjee (i.e., Naurozji Faridunji).
On the civil administration of the Bombay Presidency...published in England at the request of the Bombay Association. London: John Chapman, 1853. 8vo. vii, [1], 88 pp.
$400.00
First edition, with an introduction by John Chapman, of this response to a number of publications regarding the East India Company’s operations. The author is highly critical of the process of selection of civil servants, the inadequacy of the civil and criminal courts, and the exclusion of natives from positions for which they were proven to be qualified, among other topics. A list of covenanted positions and their salaries is provided, in contrast with the list of salaried positions held by natives.
A search of RLIN, OCLC, NSTC, and NUC Pre-1956 shows only four U.S. holdings of this pamphlet.
NSTC 2N1853. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. One leaf with short edge tear just touching text.
“Short”? — Certainly Meaty!
Geddes, Michael. The history of the Church of Malabar, from the time of its being first discover'd by the Portuguezes in the year 1501. London: Sam. Smith & Benj. Walford, 1694. (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [24], 109, [11], 89–443, [5] pp.
$400.00

First edition of the author's first published book. Geddes, a Scottish-born Anglican divine, spent some time in Lisbon before running afoul of the Inquisition and being forced to return to England; during his stay in Portugal, he collected a great deal of material on Spanish and Portuguese history, which formed the basis of the present work. Also published by Geddes, whose experiences left him with a strong anti-Catholic bias, were An History of the Schisms which have been in the Roman See, The Council of Trent No Free Assembly, and Several Tracts against Popery.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Wing (rev.) G446; ESTC R2995; Lowndes, II, 871. Later half vellum with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with inked author's name; paper rubbed, vellum showing a few small scrapes and spots. Small early inked owner's name on title-page. Some leaves browned; one contents leaf with tear from outer margin extending into text for a few words, without loss. (21033)
“Come to Jesus”
Hall, Newman. Come to Jesus. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1864. 12mo. 64 pp.
$100.00
Text entirely in Tamil; unillustrated. Apparently a production of the "South Travancore Tamil Tract and Book Society." Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15158)

“Novel Incidents & Personal Adventures”
Hook, Robert; & George D. Hook. Through dust and foam: Or travels, sight-seeing, and adventure by land and sea in the far west and far east. Hartford, CT: Columbian Book Co., 1876. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). 456, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 16 plts.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, illustrated with “over 200 original engravings” of this voyage around the world. The Hook brothers, recent college graduates with time on their hands and energy to spare, recount their U.S. and world travels in an insouciant tone and lightly (or possibly not so lightly) embellished manner, providing highly entertaining anecdotes of their passage through Colorado, Utah, California, China, Japan, India, and parts of Europe. Their visit to Salt Lake City produces some strongly worded sentiments regarding the Church of Latter Day Saints: the sermon they attend is populated by “ignorant-looking masses,” with discourse consisting of “weak trash poured out by one of the elders,” and the Mormon bible is in the authors' assessment “nonsensical trash . . . clumsily thrown together” (pp. 71/72).
Flake, Mormons, 4079; not in Hill, Pacific Voyages; not in Smith, American Travellers Abroad. Publisher's deeply incised (“carved”) green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title, back cover with blind-stamped vignette; corners and spine extremities a bit rubbed, spine slightly sunned. All edges gilt. Pages and plates clean. (24380)
Jayadeva.
Gita govinda jayadevae poetae indici drama lyricum. Bonnae ad Rhenum: Librariorum Koenig et van Borcharen, 1836. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.3"). [4], xxxviii, [2], 142 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of Jayadeva’s great 12th-century epic poem as edited by Christian Lassen, a Norwegian-born Orientalist who published numerous translations from and studies of Arabic, Persian, and Sanskrit literature. The story of Krishna and Radha’s love is here printed in the original Sanskrit, with a lengthy introduction and notes in Latin. Publisher’s half cloth with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth cracking over joints and chipped over portion of spine, with edges rubbed. Moderate foxing throughout — splotching but not weakening paper.
Kalidasa. The Mégha Dúta; or cloud messenger; a poem, in the Sanscrit language. Calcutta printed and London reprinted: Black, Parry, & Co., 1814. 8vo (20.4 cm, 8"). [4], 2, [ix]–175, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click either righthand image for an enlargement.
Uncommon first printing in England, following the bilingual Calcutta edition of the previous year. Translated into English by Horace Hayman Wilson, author of the first published Sanskrit–English dictionary as well as the first person to hold the Boden Chair in Sanskrit at Oxford, this lyric poem tells the tale of a yaksha (a supernatural being) cruelly separated from his loving wife, to whom he sends ardent messages of undying devotion delivered by a friendly cloud. Believed to have been active ca. a.d. 350–600, Kalidasa is considered one of the great Indian writers in Sanskrit; a playwright and poet associated with the court of King Vikramaditya of Ujjain, he is remembered for the drama Sakuntala, two other surviving plays, and several epic poems in addition to the present piece.A scarce book: Via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 we trace only six copies in U.S. institutions!
NSTC K23. Recent neat green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Some pages with very faint foxing. A decidedly nice copy.
“Definitive” Edition
24 Previously
Uncollected Poems Included
Handsome!
Kipling, Rudyard. Rudyard Kipling’s verse: Definitive edition. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1940. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). Frontis., xv, [1], 852 pp.
[SOLD]
First edition thus: The standard text for Kipling’s poetry, with 24 poems not previously included in Kipling collections (“Ave Imperatrix!,” “Our Lady of the Sackcloth,” “Cain and Abel,” etc.). Binding: Contemporary half brown morocco with cloth-covered sides, spine with raised bands accented with gilt rules above and below each band, gilt-stamped title, top and bottom of spine compartments defined by wavy gilt fillet, each compartment with gilt center device. Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Stewart 685. Binding as above, clean and virtually unworn. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean. A handsome copy. (19670)
Youthful Writing. Good Writing!
Kipling, Rudyard. The city of dreadful night and other places. Allahabad & London: A.H. Wheeler & Co / Sampson Low, Marston, & Co., [1891]. 8vo. 96 pp.
$150.00
First U.K. edition of Kipling's evocative description of Calcutta
, printed in the style of the Railway Library series (XIV).
Stewart 94. Publisher's wrappers, front wrapper lacking, back
wrapper torn and chipped. Publisher's slip detached (torn away, affecting
four letters) but present. First and last few leaves lightly foxed.
(13989)
For a number of KIPLING
COPYRIGHT EDITIONS,
& More, click
here.


Macleod, Alexander Charles. State-paper taxation, with an analysis of the nature and relations of gold, paper, and credit. London: James Ridgway, 1853. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 73, [1 (blank)] pp.
$375.00
First edition: Pamphlet on the currency question, discussing concepts
of value and exchange.
Born
in India and educated in England, MacLeod served as a surgeon for the East India
Company and for the 47th Regiment of the Madras Native Infantry.
Only three U.S. institutions (and two British) report holdings of this uncommon
item.
This
copy bears an inked inscription in the upper margin reading “With the
Author’s Comps.”
NSTC 2M7062; not in Goldsmiths’-Kress. Recent moiré
cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in outer
margin; presentation inscription as described above partially trimmed in upper
margin. Shouldernotes trimmed closely, in some instances with loss of a few
etters. Pages clean.
“God's Tenth”
(More from
the MADRAS
Mission). God's tenth. Madras
: printed at the American Mission Press, for the Madras
Religious Tract and Book Society, , 1865.
$75.00

Prinsep, Henry Thoby. The India question in 1853. London: William H. Allen & Co., 1853. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). [2], 111, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
Parliament reviewed the management of the East India Company every 20 years beginning in 1773. At the time of the 1853 review the number of directors of the East India company was reduced, one of those retained being Henry Prinsep (1793–1878), an able and successful Indian civil servant and member of the Council of India. He here gives his insights on a wide range
of issues, from education and the press to finance, the administration of justice, and how best to govern the country.
NSTC 2P27024. On Prinsep, see: DNB. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly age-toned. Traces of soiling and small inked numeral on title-page. A few instances of pencilled sidelining.
A
Woman Translator
From
Sanskrit via French
Richardson [Macdonald], Frederika.
The Iliad of the East: A selection of legends drawn from Valmki's Sanskrit poem,
the Rmyana. New York: Macmillan & Co., 1886. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 315, [1],
8 (adv.) pp.
[SOLD]
A romantic translation of portions of the Ramayana, done from the
French version by Fauche rather than from the original Sanskrit.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with decorative gilt-stamped
title, spine with different decorative gilt-stamped title; corners, spine
extremities, and joints showing light wear.
Scotland.
Parliament. Committee concerning the African & Indian Company.
Broadside. Begins: “Minuts [sic]
of the proceedings in Parliament Wednesday 26. February 1707....”Edinburgh:
Heirs of Andrew Anderson, 1707. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). [1] p.
$500.00

Number 78 (of 89) of the 1706–07 minutes, this is a brief
account of a committee report “anent the Accompts”of a Scottish company
trading to Africa and the Indies, authorized for printing by Andrew Anderson
by decree of Sir James Murray, Lord Clerk Register. Many of the Parliamentary
documents printed by Anderson and heirs display the same misspelling of minutes
as seen in the header of this example.
ESTC T78547 (for holdings of complete sets). Tipped onto
a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder. Lower margin and
bottom of outer margin slightly tattered to a curve; otherwise relatively
minor creasing, soiling.
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley. A comparative statement of the two bills, for the better government of the British possessions in India, brought into Parliament by Mr. Fox and Mr. Pitt...second edition. London: J. Debrett, 1788. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.25"). 39, [1 (blank)] pp.
$800.00

Second edition. Sheridan entered Parliament in 1780, crowning
his previous career as a successful playwright and theatre manager with a long
and distinguished record of public service. He originally read the main portion
of this statement before the House of Commons as part of the debate, after
noticing that the gentlemen discussing the two bills in question appeared not
to have paid “any very minute degree of attention” (p. 6) to the
details of either one.
Single-click
lefthand image,
for an enlargement.
The texts of both bills are present here, along with Sheridan’s analysis
of how each would address “the question of right between the public and
the [East India] Company” (p. 39).
ESTC T30944;
Goldsmiths’-Kress no. 13610. Recent marbled paper–covered boards,
front cover with gilt-stamped leather title label and spine with gilt-stamped
leather author label. Half-title and several other pages stamped by a now-defunct
institution. Pages with edges untrimmed and a few small spots of staining;
mostly, clean.
Tamil
PRIMER
Tamil second book. Madras:
Christian Vernacular Education Society, printed at the American Mission Press,
1864. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 108 pp., plus wrappers.
$100.00


Advanced primer with in-text wood-engraved cuts. "New Edition --5,000 Copies," but scarce in U.S. libraries. Text entirely in Tamil.
Publisher's wrappers, but clearly removed from a bound volume. (15126)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company