
INDIA
A
Handsome
Dated
Binding — Initials,
“A.W.” — 1539
(Alexander
& India). Arrianus.
[three lines in Greek, romanized as] Arrianou Peri Alexandrou anabaseōs
historiōn biblia oktō. [then in Latin] Arriani De expeditione sive Rebus
gestis Alexandri Macedonum regis libri octo, nuper & reperti, & quàm
diligentissimè in lucem editi. Historiam quoque eandem, olim quidem a Bartholomaeo
Facio latinitate donatam, nunc vero ... mendis repurgatam, hic adiungi curavimus
... Basileae: [Robertus Winter, 1539]. 8vo. Vol. 1 of 2. 13, [1] pp.,
[321] ff. (lacks last 8 leaves).
$950.00
Click the middle and righthand images for enlargement.
The author's most important work, written after the example of
Xenophon's Anabasis, this is an account of Alexander the Great, and of
Iran and
India
in his time. The edition bears a prefatory epistle by Nicolaus Gerbel (1485–1560),
its editor.
Present here is vol. I containing the original Greek text, the Latin translation
having been printed in a separate volume. Incomplete at the end, it lacks
the final eight leaves or the last part of the Indica (37.3–43.14),
only, with Arrian's Anabasis Alexandrou (Campaigns of Alexander)
appearing
complete
as Books 1–7.
Binding:
Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled boards, remnants of the metal
closures. Covers elaborately blind-embossed with several rolls and devices.
Front cover has in its center panel the initials “A. W.,” the
date 1539, and medallions of Manfred of Saxony and Luther, while the rear
cover's center panel has medallions of Melanchthon and Erasmus.
Graesse, I, 227; Legrand, Bibliographie hellénique,
III, 388; Adams A2009. Binding toned to a pleasing dark tan. Old bookplate
on front pastedown. Front free endpaper torn with loss. Vol. I only, and lacking
those final eight leaves; the Anabasis complete. (20418)

An
Early Marathi–English Dictionary by a Native Marathi Speaker
Athale, Bhikadev Vasudev. A Marathi-English dictionary. Bombay: Printed at the “Asiatic Printing Press”, 1871. 12mo (19 cm; 7.25"). 230 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the few Marathi–English dictionaries in the period to 1871 compiled by a native Marathi speaker. The compiler is identified on the title-page as an “ex-student of the Elphinstone College,” which was established in 1856 and is one of the oldest colleges of the University of Bombay (now Mumbai).
As one might guess from the name of the printing establishment, the dictionary is printed on newspaper quality paper (this holding up, actually, quite well).
Provenance: Early 20th-century personal rubber-stamp of owner B.C. [Bijay Chandra] Mazumdar, author of The Aborigines of The Highlands of Central India and a history of the Bengali language.
Searches of NUC, WorldCat, and COPAC locate only two copies: Trinity College, Dublin; and the British Library.
Modern textured blue cloth with a red label on front board with author, title, and date, in sans serif font! Title-leaf mounted with small loss of paper from all margins, the “M” of “Marathi” taken; intermittent waterstain to lower margin, generally light and notable only on first/last leaves; a few other stray stains; slim wormtrack (not near text) in last half. Slight loss of paper in lower margin of last two leaves, these with old tape repairs and no loss of text. Underscoring and checkmarks in pencil scattered throughout. (30839)

Calcutta
Baptist
Mission
Press
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Bengali. 1844.; Bible. O.T. Proverbs. Bengali. 1844. [four lines in Bengali, then] The Psalms of David and the Proverbs of Solomon in Bengálí. Calcutta: Pr. for the Bible Translation Society and the American and Foreign Bible Society, at the Baptist Mission Press,
1844. 12mo (16.3 cm; 6.5"). 178, 53, [1 (blank)] pp.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Other than the title-page in Bengali and English, the entire work is in Bengali. “Second edition” is declared on the title-page with an additional edition statement on verso of same; this edition consists of 1000 copies, while the first was issued in only 500 and immediately exhausted. “Translated from the original Hebrew by the Calcutta Baptist Missionaries” — though just which of the Baptist missionaries translated this edition is unclear.
Publisher's purple cloth with faded printed paper spine label. Ex-library: call number on spine, bookplate removed, pencilled notations, rubber-stamps. Withal, a clean crisp copy. (21736)
Scripture
Selections
TAMIL
Bible. Selections. Tamil. 1865. A selection of scripture texts. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1865. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 36 pp.
$80.00
Each selection carefully identified as to book, chapter, and verse. Entirely in Tamil. In Madras Religious Tract and Book Society's "General Series" as its publication number 22.
Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15152)



The
Beginning of
Demographic
Studies
Botero,
Giovanni. Relaciones universales del
mundo ... primera y segunda parte. Valladolid: Impresso por los herederos de
Diego Fernandez de Cordoua, 1603–1599. Folio (27 cm; 10.5"). [4], 207,
110 ff. (without final blank and without the maps).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Botero (1540–1617) was an Italian thinker, priest, poet,
and diplomat, and after 1580 an expelled Jesuit. His Relaciones universales
del mondo, originally published 1594 to 1595 in Italian, tells of the “universal
church” (i.e., Catholicism) in various parts of the world, including America,
the Old World,
India,
the circum-Mediterranean, Africa, China, the Philippines, Japan, and Southeast
Asia, but also England, Scotland, Ireland, and “the realm of Prester John.”
More than a few scholars view this as one of the first demographic studies.
This first edition, second issue in Spanish is the translation of Diego de Aguiar. It is composed of the sheets of first edition of 1600–1599 with a new title-page. Printed in roman type, double-column format, it offers a liberal sprinkling of large woodcut initials, some of which are historiated.
Provenance: 19th-century private ownership stamp on verso of title-leaf; bookplate of the John Carter Brown Library (with small release stamp) on the front pastedown.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 603/17; Sabin 6809; Palau 33704; Medina, BHA, 468. 18th-century mottled sheep, raised bands, gilt spine extra; spine gorgeously bright and covers with some abrasions. Title-page and final leaf with foremargins excised and the leaves mounted; first folio 113 with short tears repaired with with cello tape now darkened. Occasional foxing and the other odd spot or stain only; all edges red and a blue ribbon placemarker. A text volume only, this lacks the maps and is priced accordingly; it is an important and famous work with a good provenance in an otherwise very handsome copy, for the reader. (28307)

A
Jesuit Pioneer in
INDIA
& Japan
Bouhours, Dominique. La vie de Saint François Xavier, de la Compagnie de Jésus, apostre des Indes et du Japon. Nouvelle édition. Paris: Chez Guillot, 1787. 12mo (16 cm, 6.5"). 2 (of 2) vols. I: 24, 442, [2] pp. (lacks frontis.) II: [4], 418, [1] pp.
$900.00

Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Later edition of this French Jesuit's biography of Saint Francis Xavier, in two volumes; first pu blished in Paris, in 1682, it is here complete in six books, with a “Table des Matières” at end of second volume. Per Sommervogel, it is the “edition du P. Brolier, qui a mis on tête la lettre de Condé au P. Talon sur cette Vie et l'a fait suivre d'observations.”
The New Advent Catholic Encyclopedia notes that Dominique Bouhours (1632–1702) was best known to English readers as the author of this much-reprinted work and an earlier life of Ignatius of Loyola; for a long time these were “the most widely circulated biographies” of the two saints. Bouhours also achieved prominence for his anti-Jansenist writings.
The pair of volumes were nicely printed, with some nicely engraved head- and tailpieces. The text offers sidenotes.
Rare. A search of OCLC records only two copies, of which this is one, now deaccessioned.
De Backer-Sommervogel, I, 1904–1905; Cordier, Bibliotheca Japonica, 146. Recent full calf, covers framed and panelled with single gilt fillets and with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; spines gilt extra, with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, gilt publication date at foot, and elaborately gilt-tooled floral decorations in compartments; marbled endpapers. Tear in outer margin of pp. 269/270, just barely touching sidenotes; very occasional foxing; offsetting from leather of previous binding affecting first and last leaves at margins, including title-pages. Ex-library, with faint penciled notations on verso of title-page and at base of following page in each volume. Vol. I lacks the frontispiece portrait. Faults noted, still a good copy and in an attractive binding. (24526)
Corruption
Trial &
Ultimate Vindication
Buchan, David
Stewart Erskine, Earl of. Letters of Albanicus to the people
of England, on the partiality and injustice of the charges brought against Warren
Hastings, Esq., late Governor General of
Bengal.
London: Pr. for J. Debrett,, 1786. 8vo (19.5 cm; 7.5"). [1] f., vii, [1
(blank)], 97, [1 (blank)] pp.
$950.00
The Earl of Buchan (1742–1829) writes convincingly in defense
of Warren Hastings (1732–1818), the former governor of
Bengal,
against charges levelled against him by Burke. Buchan was impeached on several
charges, others were added in later months, and the trial dragged on from 1787
to 1795, when he was ultimately found not guilty of all charges. What a nightmare!
Attributed to the Earl of Buchan by Halkett & Laing (vol. 9 [1962 ed.]).
Goldsmiths’-Kress 13204; ESTC T143537. Recent full
brown speckled calf, covers gilt-tooled in the Cambridge style. Raised bands
on spine accented with gilt beading on bands and defined by gilt rules above
and below each band. Title-page printed aslant or trimmed somewhat askew,
and with a few small old inkspots; pamphlet otherwise clean, with occasional
light instances of foxing. (21735)
Chardin, John. Voyages de Mr. le chevalier Chardin, en Perse, et autres lieux de l'Orient. Paris: André Cailleau, 1723. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 10 vols.
I: Frontis., [10], 254 pp.; 1 fold. map. II: 334 pp.; 4 fold. plts., 5 plts. III: 285, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 3 plts. IV: 280 pp.; 2 fold. plts., 3 plts. V: 312 pp.; 4 fold. tables, 5 plts. VI: 328 pp.; 4 plts. VII: [10], 15–448 [i.e.,
446] pp. VIII: 255, [1 (blank)] pp.; 10 fold. plts., 6 plts. IX: 308 pp.; 1 double-spread fold. plt., 8 fold. plts., 19 plts. X: [22], 3–220, [82 (index)] pp.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive French edition of Sir John Chardin's Persian travelogue,
originally published in 1686. Brunet calls the account, which covers Chardin's
voyages through
India,
Russia, and Persia, "un des plus intéressants que l'on ait publiés" in the 18th
century; the work was and continues to be a major source of information on contemporary
Persian politics, government, religion, and culture. The title-pages are printed
in red and black, and the 10 volumes are illustrated with a total of 79 plates
(many folding) and tables, including one map and one frontispiece.
Brunet, I, 1802. Contemporary speckled calf, spines extra gilt; edges, joints and extremities rubbed, leather in some cases cracked or starting along joints or chipped at spine extremities, two spines with compartments chipped. All edges speckled. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, front free endpapers rubber-stamped and with inked ownership inscriptions dated [18]67, title-pages except for vol. I rubber-stamped, reverse of map in vol. I rubber-stamped, some vols. with first text page rubber-stamped. Additional plate (creased) laid in, seemingly excised from another work.

Churchill to Sir Algernon
Churchill, Winston. Winston S. Churchill to Sir Algernon West. 18 February 1898. New York: Kelly Winterton Press for Glenn Horowitz, Bookseller, 1988. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [6] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
In this brief letter written while with the 4th Hussars, India, Churchill remarks on an upcoming trip to Meerut and Peshawar for a polo match and a bit of job hunting that will involve five days on a train (“Books help to improve as well as pass the hours”); recommends his own book on the Frontier and the War; and touches on the Liquor Question, trends in politics, and a plague in India. Sir Algernon West (1832-1921) was appointed private secretary to Prime Minister W.E. Gladstone in 1868, and again in 1892 when he retired from public service as chairman of the Board of Inland Revenue and KCB.Taken from an original letter then in the collection of Malcolm Forbes, Jr., the text is handsomely printed on handmade paper using Baskerville type, with a
caricature of Churchill on an elephant brandishing a polo mallet by M.G. Lord, and blue ornaments. Of two hundred copies printed, this is
number one, signed by the artist below the colophon.
On West, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Stitched in publisher's light blue speckled wrappers, title stamped in navy blue on front. Protective mylar wrappers. Light fading at bottom of wrappers. (31289)

L'essence du Tao — Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka
Colebrooke, Henry Thomas, & Guillaume Pauthier. Essais sur la philosophie des Hindous, par T.-M. Colebrooke ... Traduits de l'Anglais et augmentés de textes Sanskrits et de notes nombreuses. Par G. Pauthier. Paris: Firmin Didot, 1833. 8vo. vii, [1], 20, 115 pp.
$150.00
French translation of two papers on
Hindu
philosophy, by the great English scholar of Sanskrit,
which first appeared in the “Transactions of the Royal Asiatic Society,”
in five parts, 1823–7. First essay: “Philosophie Sa'nkya.”
Second essay: “Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka.” Also includes
an appendix to the first essay and “Spécimen d'une edition et d'une
traduction critiques du Tao-Te-King de Lao-Tseu. Argument du Ier chapitre.”
Click
the images for enlargements.
19th-century German boards, with black mottled paper, spine
with inked paper title label; paper rubbed and abraded, spine chipped at head.
All edges stained red. Ex-library with 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown,
call number in black on spine and in pencil on verso of title-page, paper
shelf label (with call number blacked out) on lower left corner of front cover,
and four-digit number in ink on p. [iii]. No stamps and, withal, Very Good.
(19255)

“Pr. at the Scottish Press” — Madras
Cotton, Arthur Thomas.
Study of living languages. Madras: Pr. by L.C. Graves at the Scottish Press, 1857. 8vo. [2], v, [1], 34, [2 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of Sir Arthur Cotton's proposed guidelines for the study of a foreign language, written while the author was working as an engineer in India.
NSTC 2C39351. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page only with small spots of faint foxing; outer margins with tiny edge chips. Pages clean. (15144)

ABCs around the WORLD Illustrated
Diderot, Denis. Caractères et alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes (Extracted from the Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris: ca. 1750–72]. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 24 double-p. plts. (of 25).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Eye pleasing and mind instructive, this volume contains
24
double-spread engraved plates of alphabets for various languages.
They were engraved for the article on alphabets in the Diderot Encyclopédie,
a massive 20-year project aiming to encompass every branch of human knowledge
that was a landmark of Enlightenment-era philosophy, attacking superstition
while promoting science, rationality, and scholarship. Many of the volumes were
supplemented with illustrations, such as the plates present here, designed to
facilitate comparing and contrasting the alphabets and basic writing conventions
of “dead and living” languages.
Languages charted in these tables include, e.g.,“Tartares Mouantcheoux,”
Tamoul, Telongou,
Persian (ancient and modern), Armenian, Russian (ancient and modern), Coptic,
Hebrew, etc., with the engraving done by master artisan Robert Bénard
(fl. 1750–85).
Half green calf with green marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title; slight wear to corners and spine extremities.
Lacking one plate (#25); another with a small hole outside image and a circlet
of darkening around that, from a cigarette ash (#6). Light soiling and spots,
a corner or two a little chipped or bent; a handsome gathering. (24823)

Indian Epic Javanese Chromolithographs
Dutch East Indies. Commissie voor de Volkslectuur. Darah Bharata verzameling van hoofdpersonen uit de wajang poerwa. Weltevreden: [Commissie voor Volkslectuur],Indonesische Drukkerij, 1919. 4to (29 cm; 11.5"). 21, 15 pp., 37 plates.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
A portfolio containing drawings by the Javanese drawing master R. Soelardi, produced as
37 loose plates in chromolithography with added gilt and printed text in Dutch and Javanese. The plates represent Wayang figures that play a role in the Javanese stage presentation of the Indian epic the Mahabharata.
Portfolio worn, in two pieces, with old repairs. Text and illustrations in very good condition. (31085)
The
Title Says It All
. . .
Edwardes, Herbert
B.
Our
Indian empire: Its beginning and end. [London: 1861].
16mo. 32 pp.
$100.00
Furdoonjee,
Nowrozjee (i.e., Naurozji Faridunji).
On the civil administration of the Bombay Presidency...published in England at the request of the Bombay Association. London: John Chapman, 1853. 8vo. vii, [1], 88 pp.
[SOLD]

First edition, with an introduction by John Chapman, of this response to a number of publications regarding the East India Company’s operations. The author is highly critical of the process of selection of civil servants, the inadequacy of the civil and criminal courts, and the exclusion of natives from positions for which they were proven to be qualified, among other topics. A list of covenanted positions and their salaries is provided, in contrast with the list of salaried positions held by natives.
A search of RLIN, OCLC, NSTC, and NUC Pre-1956 shows only four U.S. holdings of this pamphlet.
NSTC 2N1853. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. One leaf with short edge tear just touching text.
“Come to Jesus”
Hall, Newman. Come to Jesus. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1864. 12mo. 64 pp.
$100.00
Text entirely in Tamil; unillustrated. Apparently a production of the "South Travancore Tamil Tract and Book Society." Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15158)

More than One Lifetime's Worth of Adventure & Interesting Ideas
Harriott, John. Struggles through life, exemplified in the various travels and adventures in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America, of John Harriott, Esq. London: Pr. for the author, 1815. 12mo (18 cm, 7.1"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xvxv, [1], 443, [1] pp. II: xii, 428, [2] pp. III: vii, [1], 479, [1] pp. (lacking pp. 69–72); 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Autobiography of
one
of the founders of the Thames police, a clever and independent
mariner who went adventuring around the world before settling down to become
an Essex justice of the peace and eventually Resident Magistrate of the Thames
River Police (a.k.a. the Marine Police Force, sometimes called England's
first official police force). Here he looks back on his remarkably varied youthful
escapades, including travelling in the merchant-service, visiting “the
Savages in North America,” meeting the King of Denmark, serving in the
East
India Company's military service, and narrowly escaping
such dangers as tigers, poisonous snakes, floods, fires, and scamming fathers-in-law.
If the narrator is to be believed, the two issues that caused him the chiefest
distress in life were pecuniary difficulties and other people's unchivalrous
treatment of women. He also has much to say about law and business in the New
World and the Old, slavery in America, forcible incarceration in private madhouses
(with excerpts from a first-person account of such), and the nature of farming
in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania,
Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia, as well as the state of affairs in Washington,
DC, and, of course, the history of the creation of the Thames police.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author, done by Henry
Cook after Hervé; vol. III is illustrated with an
oversized,
folding plate of a water-engine intended for millwork, devised
by the author, and a plate of another of his inventions: the automated “chamber
fire escape”, which enables anyone to lower him- or herself from a high
window. This is the third edition, following the first of 1807.
NSTC H625; Sabin 30461. Contemporary speckled sheep,
spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; vol. I with joints and extremities
refurbished, vols. II and III with spines and edges rubbed, old strips of
library tape reinforcing spine heads. Ex–social club library: 19th-century
bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, vols.
II and III with paper shelving labels at top of spines (vol. I showing signs
of now-absent label). Vol. I title-page with offsetting from frontispiece;
vol. III with pp. 69–72 excised (two leaves of a rather long religious-themed
letter from Harriott to his son) and with upper portion of one leaf crumpled,
reinforced some time ago. Some light age-toning, intermittent small spots
of foxing and ink-staining, pages generally clean.
Utterly
absorbing. (30651)
Youthful
Writing. Good
Writing!
Kipling, Rudyard. The city of dreadful night and other places. Allahabad & London: A.H. Wheeler & Co / Sampson Low, Marston, & Co., [1891]. 8vo. 96 pp.
$150.00
First U.K. edition of Kipling's evocative description of Calcutta
, printed in the style of the Railway Library series (XIV).
Stewart 94. Publisher's wrappers, front wrapper lacking, back
wrapper torn and chipped. Publisher's slip detached (torn away, affecting
four letters) but present. First and last few leaves lightly foxed.
(13989)
For a number of KIPLING
COPYRIGHT EDITIONS,
& More, click
here.


Culture
& Commerce
>
CONNECTED
1846
(Linguistic Imperialism).
Eclectikwn, Eis. Language in relation to commerce, missions, and government.
England's ascendancy, and the world's destiny. Submitted to the consideration
of merchants, statesmen and philanthropists. Manchester: A. Burgess & Co., 1846.
12mo. 23, [1] pp.
$125.00
Very uncommon sole edition: Cultural dominance is here proposed
as a means of improving British commerce with India and China. The author suggests
that the joys of Christianity and English literature will enable merchants to
pursue free trade without military assistance, apparently with the goal of persuading
the reader that missionary societies promoting English-language
printing
operations should be supported with financial contributions.
NSTC 2L4183; not in Goldsmiths'-Kress. Removed from a nonce
volume and now in a Mylar folder. Pages clean. (10991)
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS,
click here.

Children's Guide to Worthy Lives: Victorianly Appealing
Matéaux, Clara L. Brave lives and noble. London, Paris, & New York: Cassell & Co., 1883. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"”). Frontis., viii, 320 pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Biographies
of upstanding international historical figures, aimed at juvenile audiences
and heavily illustrated with both full-page and in-text steel engravings by
various hands. Written with much emotion and imagination by an author known
for her edifying children's works, these 50 lives include accounts of Joan of
Arc, William Penn,
Robert
Clive, Mary Stuart, John Brown, Grace Darling, Abraham
Lincoln, and others known for their heroism or virtue. The text was later published
under the title Noble Lives and Brave Deeds, with
WorldCat
locating only three U.S. institutional holdings
of this first appearance.
Binding:
Publisher's green cloth, front cover decorated with black-stamped oak branch
motif, gilt-stamped title, and gilt-stamped vignette of a rescuer saving a
drowning boy, spine gilt- and black-stamped, back cover blind-stamped.
NSTC 0497352. Binding as above; spine slightly darkened,
edges and extremities lightly rubbed, paper cracking at front hinge (inside).
Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. A very few
scattered small spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean.
Educational
and pretty. (30648)

Benthamite/Utilitarian/Imperialist
History
of India
Mill, James. The history of British India ... in six volumes. London: Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy, 1826. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 6 vols. I: iv, xxxv, [1], 450 pp.; 1 map. II: iv, 463, [1] pp.; 1 map. III: iv, 571, [1] pp. IV: iv, 508 pp. V: iv, 546 pp. VI: iv, [2], 631, [1] pp.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A best-seller at the time of its publication and still widely studied, this influential work provides a critical examination of the British presence in India, along with a general account of the country and her religions, government, law, arts, and economy. The author was a prominent Scottish Utilitarian economist, philosopher, and ally of Jeremy Bentham's; he freely acknowledged never having visited India himself.
This is the third edition, following the first of 1817; the set is in the publisher's original bindings, and an uncut copy.
Vol. I opens with an oversized, folding, hand-colored “Map of Hindoostan” done by Aaron Arrowsmith, while vol. II opens with an oversized, folding map of Persia, Afghanistan, etc.
NSTC 2M27509. Publisher's dark red cloth, spines sunned to not-red with printed paper labels (chipped); cloth worn and wrinkling, some joints splitting, three spine heads reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Vol. I map with short tear along one fold and with tear from inner margin, repaired some time ago; vol. II map waterstained, with tear from inner margin. Vols. I and II with light to moderate waterstaining to lower portions, most pronounced at endpapers; vol. II map stained; vols. III and IV with endpapers stained; vol. IV with upper and lower margins of one internal signature and last few leaves stained; vol. VI with upper edges of portion towards back stained. A few instances of scattered spotting; three leaves with short edge tears; first few leaves of vol. VI creased. Page edges untrimmed. Definitely a “used” set, but not one so “distressed” as recital of faults may imply; overall, internally mostly clean and certainly sound for use. (28162)

American Romance with
Mystic Oriental Overtones — In a Signed Binding
Mitchell, John Ames. Amos Judd. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. 8vo. [4], 152 pp.; 8 col. plts.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early, illustrated edition of a popular novel originally published in 1895 and later made into a movie titled “The Young Rajah,” starring Rudolph Valentino as a young, psychic Indian prince spirited away and adopted by a New England farming family. The romantic tale is decorated with a color-printed title-page vignette and seven other color-printed plates, from paintings by Arthur J. Keller.
Signed binding: Publisher's brick-colored cloth, front cover and spine with decorative gilt-stamped title and twining vine and flower motifs, front cover with “AR” monogram of designer Amy Richards (fl. 1896–1918).
Binding as above, slightly cocked and with corners a little bumped, spine very gently darkened and back cover with small spots, front cover with a few pinprick-type holes not detracting overly from overall appearance of design. Top edges gilt. A few page margins with faint smudges, otherwise clean. (29769)

WORLD MYTHOLOGY — 8 Vols. & Thousands of Entries
Pozzoli, Giovanni; Felice Romani; Antonio Peracchi, et al. Dizionario storico-mitologico di tutti i popoli del mondo. Livorno: Stamperia Vignozzi, 1824–28. 8 vols. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). I: 580 pp. II: 581–1163, [1] pp. (pp. 1057–64 repeated in place of pp. 1065–72). III: [1165]–1708 pp. (pagination 1551–52 repeated, 1687–88 skipped). IV: [1709]–2342 pp. V: 2351–3086 pp. (pagination skips 2519–26). VI: 3087–3855 pp. (pagination skips 3407–08). VII: 576 pp. VIII: 577–1074 pp.
$2500.00
Click the middle and right hand-images for enlargements.
Second edition of this classic dictionary of comparative mythology,
a hefty collection of the deities, heroes, tales, festivals, antiquities, and
other folklore of numerous cultures and countries including Mexico, Peru, America,
Africa,
India,
Japan, China, etc, along with Jewish, Greek, and Roman antiquities. The foundation
of the work was François Noel's Dictionnaire de la Fable; copious
additions and corrections were made by Pozzoli, Romani (the famed poet, scholar,
and librettist for La Scala), and Peracchi (another librettist). The resulting
encyclopedic endeavor was originally published from 1809–27 under the
title Dizionario d'ogni mitologia e antichità incominciato, according
to Graesse and Brunet, who both give Pozzoli's first name as Girolamo.
This set includes two volumes of supplemental text, adding a number of entries.
The first edition was followed by two volumes of supplemental plates, not
present here and not called for: Graesse describes this edition as “sans
grav.”
The pagination is erratic in a number of places; there is a numbering gap
from 2342 to 2351 between vols. IV and V, but the text and signatures are
uninterrupted.
Uncommon:
OCLC locates only two U.S. institutional holdings of this second edition.
Provenance:
Most volumes with small inked ownership inscription in an outer margin:
“G.R.W.” the mark of William Rollinson Whittingham (1805–79),
fourth Episcopal Bishop of Maryland and an enthusiastic book collector.
Brunet, IV, 851; Graesse, V, 429. Not in Sabin. Contemporary
half binding, recently rebacked with tan paper, spines with printed paper
labels; boards rubbed and faded with small chips, one vol. with front cover
waterstained. Foxing almost throughout, generally no worse than moderate;
light waterstaining in upper margins of vol. I; one leaf in vol. VII with
lower outer portion torn away, with loss of words from about 18 lines on each
side. Vol. II with printer's error replacing pp. 1065–72 with duplicates
of pp. 1057–64; pagination erratic in other places. Most vols. with
ownership mark as above; vol. VI with one pencilled and one inked marginal
annotation. (25862)

Price's History of Islam — Much Matter, a Handsome Map
Price, David. Chronological retrospect, or memoirs of the principal events of Mahommedan history, from the death of the Arabian legislator, to the accession of the Emperor Akbar, and the establishment of the Moghul Empire in Hindustaun. London: J. Booth; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown; and Black, Parry, & Kingsbury, 1821. Large 4to (28 cm, 11"). 3 vols. in 4. I: xvi, 606, [6] pp. 1 oversized, fold. col. map. II: xvi, 716 pp. III: xv, [1], 483, [1] pp. IV: [2], [485]–998 pp.
$995.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Major Price (1762–1835), an officer of the East India Company, was a notable orientalist and member of the Royal Asiatic Society. The Chronological Retrospect is his best-known and most referenced effort; the DNB says it is “the painstaking work of a genuine scholar anxious to do full justice to his authorities,” while Allibone calls it “the authority on the subjects discussed.”
The first edition (1811–21) was printed by several different hands, all in Wales, and one was a woman printer: Vol. I was done by George North of Brecknock, vol. II by Henry Hughes of Brecon, and vols. III and IV by Priscilla Hughes, also of Brecon and presumably heir to Henry. This appears to be a new issue, or, at least, the same issue with new title-pages; the preface to the first volume is dated 1811, and a note to the binder at the end of vol. III, part 2, reads, “The amended title pages to be substituted for those at present annexed to this volume” (p. 998).
Vol. I has a hand-colored oversized, very large folding map..
For the first ed., see: Allibone 1677; Lowndes 1961. On Price, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Modern light tan cloth, caramel-colored gilt calf spine labels.
Unopened and uncut except most preliminary leaves, deckle preserved on all; leaves naturally varying in size. Ex-library pressure-stamp to all four title-pages, and to dedication in the second volume; scattered stains from chemical reactions in the paper, mild foxing, printer's ink; dampstaining in the margins or at edges of some leaves, especially in first vol. and end of vol. III, part 2. Map in vol. I intact and nice, with just a negligible tear where attached at the upper hinge and one short one along a fold outside image; a few small marginal tears in vols. II and III (part 2), and a handful of naturally occurring holes not affecting text in all vols. Creasing as from some heavy object placed on top of leaves before binding (?) throughout, without tears or soil from this; clean, sound, attractive. (30218)
Prinsep, Henry Thoby. The India question in 1853. London: William H. Allen & Co., 1853. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). [2], 111, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
Parliament reviewed the management of the East India Company every 20 years beginning in 1773. At the time of the 1853 review the number of directors of the East India company was reduced, one of those retained being Henry Prinsep (1793–1878), an able and successful Indian civil servant and member of the Council of India. He here gives his insights on a wide range
of issues, from education and the press to finance, the administration of justice, and how best to govern the country.
NSTC 2P27024. On Prinsep, see: DNB. Removed from a nonce volume. Lightly age-toned. Traces of soiling and small inked numeral on title-page. A few instances of pencilled sidelining.
Scotland.
Parliament. Committee concerning the African & Indian Company.
Broadside. Begins: “Minuts
[sic] of the proceedings in Parliament Wednesday 26. February 1707....”Edinburgh:
Heirs of Andrew Anderson, 1707. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). [1] p.
$500.00
Number 78 (of 89) of the 1706–07 minutes, this is a brief
account of a committee report “anent the Accompts”of a Scottish company
trading to Africa and the Indies, authorized for printing by Andrew Anderson
by decree of Sir James Murray, Lord Clerk Register. Many of the Parliamentary
documents printed by Anderson and heirs display the same misspelling of minutes
as seen in the header of this example.
ESTC T78547 (for holdings of complete sets). Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder. Lower margin and bottom of outer margin slightly tattered to a curve; otherwise relatively minor creasing, soiling.
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley. A comparative statement of the two bills, for the better government of the British possessions in India, brought into Parliament by Mr. Fox and Mr. Pitt...second edition. London: J. Debrett, 1788. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.25"). 39, [1 (blank)] pp.
$800.00

Second edition. Sheridan entered Parliament in 1780, crowning
his previous career as a successful playwright and theatre manager with a long
and distinguished record of public service. He originally read the main portion
of this statement before the House of Commons as part of the debate, after
noticing that the gentlemen discussing the two bills in question appeared not
to have paid “any very minute degree of attention” (p. 6) to the
details of either one.
Single-click
lefthand image,
for an enlargement.
The texts of both bills are present here, along with Sheridan’s analysis
of how each would address “the question of right between the public and
the [East India] Company” (p. 39).
ESTC T30944;
Goldsmiths’-Kress no. 13610. Recent marbled paper–covered boards,
front cover with gilt-stamped leather title label and spine with gilt-stamped
leather author label. Half-title and several other pages stamped by a now-defunct
institution. Pages with edges untrimmed and a few small spots of staining;
mostly, clean.

Janus Press: “One Day a Mouse Told a Raven This Story . . . ”
Siegl, Nicholas, trans. A fable of Bidpai. West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, 1974. 8vo (25.6 cm, 10.1"). [20] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
A beautifully rendered talking-animal parable “from the Buch der Weisheit of 1483 which was printed in Ulm by Lienhart Holle,” translated into English by Nicholas Siegl and illustrated with
14 woodblock prints by Helen Siegl. The original source of the text was the Panchatantra (also known as the Fables of Bidpai or the Tales of Kalila and Dimna), an ancient Indian collection of fables that spread throughout Renaissance-era Europe after having been translated out of Sanskrit into Arabic, Hebrew, and Latin.
This production of one of the fables was designed, printed, and bound by Claire Van Vliet, with text handset by Nancy Boylen in Times New Roman and printed on French-folded Hosokawa paper, in mustard-colored Strathmore Beau Brilliant paper–covered light boards.
The illustrations are printed in dark blue, light blue, green, orange, and lavender.
This is
numbered copy 229 of 300 copies, signed by the artist at the colophon.
Fine, The Janus Press 1955–75, 42. Binding as above; a fresh and clean copy. (32342)

Djellabas Caftans Kimonos & More
Tilke, Max. Le costume en Orient. Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, [1922]. 4to (30.5 cm, 12"). [4], 32 pp.; 128 col. plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition of a famed work of costume history done by a prominent artist and ethnographer: 128 beautifully rendered, color-printed plates depicting men's and women's traditional ethnic clothing, both ornamental and everyday, from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, the Sudan, Egypt, Syria, Turkey, Persia, Afghanistan, India, Tibet, China, Japan, and elsewhere. These precisely detailed drawings were made by Tilke from the original items; many of them display a piece from several angles or aspects, and some show the garment's assemblage.
Although this example is in French, the publication information gives the German details of the original 1922 Berlin edition, not the Paris edition of the same year.
Publisher's yellow cloth, front cover and spine stamped in green and gilt, binding dust-soiled and damp-stained with corners rubbed; lower edges of early pages and inner margins of some plate slightly waterstained (plates themselves undamaged, one lightly spotted). While the binding and some other bits of this volume have suffered a bit, the important parts are still gorgeous and, of course, the price has been adjusted to fit the facts. (31976)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2013
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company