
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
“I
Must
GO to WORK at Once”
Waitt, Isabel Woodman. The what-shall-I-do girl. Boston: L.C. Page & Co., 1913. 8vo. Col. frontis., x, 322, [6], 4 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Stated first edition, first issue of this epistolary novel in which Joy Kent's old school friends take turns writing frankly to her about the pros and cons of potential occupations for her: journalist, book agent, matron of an orphanage, milliner, stage performer, beautician, music teacher, nurse, stenographer, telegrapher, librarian, etc. — although each and every correspondent closes by urging Joy to get married rather than attempt to make her own way in the “work-a-day” world! The work is illustrated with a color frontispiece and charming black-and-white vignettes of the various women at work, done by Jessie Gillespie.
Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and affixed color-printed illustration; spine and corners showing
light wear, otherwise a beautiful copy. (23636)
Morgan Library — 39
Plates & Many More Images
Ward, William Hayes. Cylinders and other ancient Oriental seals in the library of J. Pierpont Morgan. New York: Privately Printed, 1909. Folio (31.3 cm, 12.3"). 129, [3] pp.; 39 plts.
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First, privately printed limited edition, designed by Frederic Fairchild Sherman. This is no. 126 of 250 copies printed, and is illustrated with 39 plates each depicting numerous examples of ancient Assyrian, Babylonian, Cypriote, Syro-Hittite, Sabean, Phoenician, and Persian cylindrical ownership seals. Provenance: Seminary bookplate with annotation, "Presented by John Pierpont Morgan.
Publisher's quarter vellum and paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; top corners bumped (one crumpled), sides with a few faint smudges, spine irregularly darkened and with indistinct remnant of old inked call number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate noting presentation from Morgan himself, and rubber-stamp; title-page and two others pressure-stamped; one preliminary leaf with inked numeral and provenance note. Back pastedown with traces of now-absent pocket, offset onto endpaper. Pages clean. Upper edges gilt. An ex-library copy, but also one offering an interesting suggestion in the provenance; an elegant production full of interest and pleasure for reader or reference-seeker. (21052)
Chancery
Cursive Humanistic
Cursive Etc.
Wardrop, James.
The script of Humanism: Some aspects of Humanistic script 1460–1560. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1963. 8vo. xiv, 57, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 58 pp. of illus.
$100.00
Essentially Wardrop's lectures given at King's College, University
of London, in 1952, with footnotes supplied and illustration (in black and white)
added.
Publisher's red cloth; dust jacket. Top of dust-jacket is a
little frayed with tiny tears with slight loss of paper; short tears to front
crease of the dust jacket at base of spine. A very good copy. (21998)
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
Wasson,
Valentina Pavlovna, & R. Gordon Wasson. Mushrooms, Russia and history.
New York: Pantheon Books, 1957. Folio (12.9", 32.5 cm). I: XX, [2], 213, [5] pp.;
37 plts. II: XI, [3], 215–432, [4] pp.; 46 plts.; illus.
$4800.00

Hefty monograph on the history, science, linguistics, folklore,
art, and eroticism of mushrooms—and, not least, their gastronomical role;
also present is an account of sacred mushroom consumption that brought a great
deal of attention to psychoactive fungi and to the Wassons’ experiences
therewith, strongly influencing the psychedelic movement.
Valentina Wasson’s upbringing in mushroom-loving Russia inspired this
work, although directly Russian-related material is scant compared to the
masses of international lore compiled here. Befitting a labor of love, the
volume was handsomely printed by the prestigious Stamperia Valdonega (following
Hans Mardersteig’s design) on heavy paper with deckle edges. Its pochoir
plates reproduce beautiful life-sized watercolor paintings of mushrooms done
by naturalist Jean-Henri Fabre, and other numerous plates depict other works
of interest such as Gainsborough’s “Mushroom Girl.”

Provenance:
From the library of chef and culinary collector Louis I. Szathmary,
with the laid in, retained carbon of a letter from him to Ralph Geoffrey Newman
(the late, noted, Chicago bookseller); this thanks Newman for “the interesting
information on the Mushroom book.” A duplicate copy of Newman’s
purchase invoice, with Szathmary’s cheque photocopied onto it, is also
present.
This is copy number 412 of a limited edition of 512.
Green publisher’s cloth, spines with gilt-stamped labels,
housed in the original neat buckram-covered slipcase. Corners and spine extremities
show slight traces of wear with bindings otherwise crisp and clean; slipcase
likewise shows only the faintest of wear. (In our rather bad photograph,
the slipcase looks a tad bowed; in real life, it is NOT.) Glassine
wrappers present (somewhat yellowed, a bit short as issued, and one with
a bit missing at top of that
spine). Top edges gilt. Pages and plates clean.
A
lovely association copy of this significant and uncommon mycological text.
VERY
Late But,
Quite Charming
Watts, Isaac. Divine songs, attempted in easy language, for the use of children. Derby & London: John & Charles Mozley, 1858. 12mo. Frontis., 71 pp., [1] p. (lacks endpapers); illus.
[SOLD]

Very nicely illustrated: A small wood engraving above each song. Publisher's quarter sheep with printed and illustrated paper sides. Slightly shaken; partial separation at front hinge (inside). Back hinge opening between pp. 70 and 71. Spine, edges, and corners lightly worn. Light foxing. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. (1135)

“I can't tell a lie. I did cut it with my hatchet.”
Weems, Mason Locke. The life of Washington. By Rev'd Mason L. Weems. Together with curious anecdotes equally honorable to himself & exemplary to his young countrymen. New York: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club, 1974. Small folio. Frontis., xvii, [3 (2 blank)], 230, [4 (2 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$85.00
This handsome and suitably patriotic-looking edition is limited to 2,000 copies.
Parson Weems (1756–1825) is best known for this highly readable biography of Washington, the one which contains the famous story of the cherry-tree. Weems was a great storyteller whose technique was to use anecdotes as a window into the moral character of his subjects. He has since fallen into disfavor, especially among academic historians who dismiss his work as mere hagiography and question the accuracy of some of the incidents. Perhaps this work's most enduring legacy is how it reflects the nearly universal esteem and awe in which Washington was held during the 19th century.
Illustrator Robert Quackenbush, whose signature appears on the colophon page, created the book's seven full-page two-color plates (blue and white), 12 half-page woodcuts (mostly black and white, with at least one in red and white), and the two-page blue and white color spread of Washington crossing the Delaware. The monthly newsletter (included with this offering) states that these evoke “a combination of the formal style of the early Byzantine period of Constantine and the woodcuts of Dürer.”
Henry Steele Commager, author of numerous works of American intellectual, political, and cultural history, wrote the introduction. Richard Ellis designed the book choosing a 12-point Modern 8A font with three points leading-space between the lines. Encircling each chapter title is a wreath of 13 stars, with the initials “G W” printed above.
Binding: Full American white cotton printed with a “colonial-style” pattern of eagles and stars in blue. Gilt-stamped leather spine label.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 475. Binding as above. Slipcase covered in blue paper; title label on spine. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (22081)
THE
WHOLE BIBLE IN
Over 800 Beautiful
Pictures ENTIRELY ENGRAVED
(Weigel) Bible. German. Selections.
1787. Biblia ectypa. Bildnussen auss Heilige
Schrifft dess Alt- und Neuen Testaments...von Christoph Weigel. Augsburg, 1787.
Folio. Unpaginated, unfolioed: title-page, 100 ff.; sectional title-page,
78
ff.; sectional title-page, 37 ff.
$4850.00

CHRISTOPH WEIGEL
was the artist who executed this monumental work, being an entirely engraved
pictorial Bible illustrating hundreds of famous stories
(the creation of Heaven and Earth, the temptation of Eve, Jacob's ladder, and
so on), with other suitable images luxuriously added as well (Mark with his
lion, Paul composing his letter to the Ephesians, etc). Above
each image is its chapter source and a short descriptive Latin caption (e.g.,
"Scala coeletis a dormiente Iacovo visa"); engraved below it is a longer quotation
from the German Bible. In total, Weigel's volume contains three engraved title-pages
and 839 engraved illustrations: 11 are full-page, 12 are one-third-page, 816
are one-quarter-page, all are extremely well done.
This
is not what one typically thinks of, as an "illustrated Bible"; that is,
it is not "embellished text" it is, rather, the whole Bible IN pictures.
The book first appeared in the late 17th century, and while it may well
have been reprinted more than once, neither NUC nor RLIN shows any
edition other than one of 1695. Moreover, apparently the 1695 copy that appears
in
both those bibliographical sources is the same incomplete one.
This
magnificent collection of engravings is clearly rare.


Contemporary boards, covered in a stone-pattern paper in
tones of brown and black; one joint repaired. Boards bumped and abraded,
especially
along edges and with loss of paper at corners. Internally a good copy with
relatively light foxing and only occasional stains, virtually all in margins:
Weigel's images are remarkably clean.
A
joy and a wonder.
To
see additional PICTURES, you can click
here.
To
view another book that is ENTIRELY ENGRAVED, click
here.
Or
to browse a shelf of other BIBLES, MANY
ILLUSTRATED, click
here.
A
Remarkable Array of
Collotypes
Weitenkampf, Frank. Famous prints: masterpieces
of graphic art reproduced from rare originals. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1926.
$250.00
Copy 277 of 1025. Illustrations very nicely reproduced using collotype
plates. Contains a dizzying panolopy of artists, media, and periods: Callot,
Dürer, Goya, Meryon, Zorn, Turner, Blake, Cranach, Lucas van Leyden,
Daumier, Holbein, and Whistler; lithographs, wood engravings, etchings,
mezzotints, aquatints, stipple engravings, and woodcuts.
Front hinge starting (inside, only); gluestains on front pastedown;
priced accordingly. Top edge gilt.

A Golden Life — A Little Golden Book??
Wellesley, Arthur, Duke of Wellington. The Wellington souvenir: A golden record! London: Simpkin & Marshall and Howlett & Son, 1852. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 64 pp.; 4 plts. (incl. in pagination).
[SOLD]
Click the interior image above or the one below, for an enlargement.
Scarce sole edition of this commemorative biography
printed and with plates impressed entirely in gold. The work was issued on the occasion of Wellington's death, and we must guess that the publishers were exceedingly proud of it. The exclamation point of the title above is, yes, right there on the title-page!
Rare. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 list no U.S. institutional holdings.
NSTC 2W12242. Publisher's maroon pebbled cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped, rebacked preserving original spine; corners rubbed, spine darkened, covers institutionally pressure-stamped. All edges gilt. Title-page and first text page faintly rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. One plate with tear from upper margin extending into image and two other leaves each with a tear not reaching text; some instances of damage where one leaf sometime adhered to another; general soiling. Faults obvious and to be noted, but — amazing. (23862)
Revelation Scholarship
Willoughby, Harold Rideout; & Ernest Cadman Colwell, eds. The Elizabeth Day McCormick Apocalypse. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1940]. 8vo. Vol. I: Frontis., xxxviii, 602 pp.; 72 plts. Vol. II: Frontis., xiii, [1], 171, [3] pp.; 5 plts.
$200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Reproduction, with scholarly commentary and annotations, of a ca. 1600 translation of the Apocalypse of St. John into Greek, illustrated with two color frontispieces and 77 black and white plates. Vol. I is subtitled “A Greek corpus of Revelation iconography” and vol. II “History and text.”
Publisher's blue cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; lacking dust jackets and front free endpaper of vol. I with affixed publisher's blurb clipped from same; spines with inked call numbers. Neat institutional rubber-stamps on front pastedowns, first text pages, and lower and outer page edges of closed books (not title-pages). Pages clean. (20791)
Claiming
to Be an
UNBIASED
History NOT!
Wilson,
Robert A. Mexico and its religion; with incidents of travel
in that country during parts of the years 1851-52-53-54, and historical notices
of events connected with places visited. New York: Harper &
Bros., 1855. 12mo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., 406 pp.; 7 plts., illus.
$195.00
First edition of this combined travelogue and
religious study, accompanied by mineral reports and some information on yellow
fever. Wilson is both anti-Catholic and anti-Mormon, although he describes the
Jews as "the most perfectly developed race of the present time" (p. 312), largely
because they have refrained from mixing their bloodline with any other group.
The author is also of the opinion that, as slightingly as he speaks of it throughout
the book, the Aztec culture was superior to "the system of paganism which Cortéz
introduced" (p. 217). Many of Wilson's sources are now considered unreliable,
and his generalized distaste for Catholic influence noticeably distorts his
perspective on Mexican life, so that this work may now be of interest more for
its depiction of 19th-century attitudes towards religion (and Mexico) than for
its actual religious or cultural analysis.
With an engraved frontispiece portrait of Santa Anna,
and numerous in-text engravings as well as seven plates.
Publisher's blind-stamped textured cloth,
gently worn with discoloration to back cover and gilt-stamped spine faded.
Front free endpaper with ownership inscription dated 1856. Front pastedown,
free endpaper, and fly-leaf with some staining, otherwise clean.
Bulls
Bow Down &
Fiends Are POWERLESS
Ximénez, Mateo. Compendio della vita del beato Sebastiano d'Apparizio, laico professo dell'ordine de' Minori Osservanti del Padre S. Francesco della provincia del Santo Evangelio nel Messico. Roma: Stamperia Salomoni, 1789. 4to (24.2 cm, 9.5"). xvi pp., port., 228 pp., [1] f. [with] Coleccion de estampas que representan los principales pasos, echos, y prodigios del Bto.. Frai Sebastian de Aparizio, relig[ios]o. franciscano de la provincia del S[an]to Evangelio de Mexico. Dispuesta por el R.P. Fr. Mateo Ximenez. Roma: por el incisor Pedro Bombelli, 1789. 4to (23.5
cm, 9.125"). Engr. title, [100] of [129] plts.
$7500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From humble carter to revered and beatified lay Franciscan is not an easy course to pursue in life, but Sebastián de Aparicio (1502-1600) accomplished it in Mexico. Although he was married multiple times, he is said to have remained chaste, deciding in 1574 to abandon his secular lifestyle for that of a lay Franciscan. He is said to have had great ability to manage and calm animals, including near-wild bulls. His life was filled with teaching, begging, and
accomplishing near-impossible things. Offered here is the first edition of Ximénez's biography and the fine album of plates illustrating events in Aparicio's life (see our caption, above).
Finding the "life" and the volume of plates together is uncommon. Only by happenstance did the two volumes come to us within months of one another, from two different continents, allowing us to marry them for this offering. For example, in the U.S., only the Lilly and Bancroft Libraries report owning both works. There is some question as to the number of plates in a complete copy of the Colección: Some sources call for an engraved title-page and 128 plates, while others call for 129 plates. There seems not to have been an edition of the Vita in Spanish.
Vita: Palau 377047; Sabin 105727A. Colección:
Palau 377048; Sabin 105728. Vita: Contemporary Italian binding of
quarter leather with "wallpaper" covered boards; edges of boards seriously
rubbed and exposing underlying paste boards. Internally very good. Colección:
20th-century Spanish quarter leather, with paper in imitation of treed calf
on the covers. Private ownership stamps on title-page. Missing 29 plates; the
other hundred in very good! condition.
Peruvian Conquest
Illustrated
Zárate, Agustín de. Histoire de
la decouverte et de laconquete du Perou. Traduite de l'Espagnol...par S.D.C.
Paris: La compagnie des libraires, 1716. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis.,
[40], 360 pp.; 13 (2 fold.) plts., 1 fold. map. II: [8], 479, [1 (blank)] pp.
$700.00
Early French printing of this very successful Peruvian history,
which went through numerous editions in languages including Spanish, Italian,
Dutch, German, and English. Zárate arrived in Peru as part of the retinue
of the first viceroy, and served there from 1543 until 1548. His work was first
printed in its original Spanish in 1555, but did not appear in French until
1700; the present translation was done by S. de Broë, Seigneur de Citry
et de la Guette. The first volume is illustrated with an oversized folding map
and fourteen engraved plates, including the well known depiction of a nattily
dressed European gentleman, reclining on a raft-like cushion, borne across a
stream by two Indians.
Married
set: The two contemporary bindings are similar but not identical; both
are of mottled leather, one more coarsely grained (and acid-etched) than the
other, while one has floral and the other pomegranate motifs gilt-stamped
in spine compartments. The match was made by a previous, Spanish-speaking
collector, who has left pencilled notes in Spanish in both volumes.
Sabin 106261; Palau 379641. Contemporary mottled sheep and
calf as above, corners and edges worn, all joints cracking, both volumes with
minor worming to front covers and pinholes to spines; vol. I with loss of
leather over spine head (half of top compartment). Pencilled check marks scattered
throughout; front free endpaper and recto of last text page of vol. II with
annotations.
Zárate,
Agustin de. Histoire de la découverte et de la conquête du
Perou, traduite de l’Espagnol d’Augustin de Zarate, par S.D.C. Paris:
Par la compagnie des libraires, 1774. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). I: Frontis., xl, 360
pp.; 1 fold. map, 10 engr. plts., 2 fold. engr. plts. II: viii, 479, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$445.00
Classic
and standard work on the discovery, conquest, and subsequent civil war periods:
Sent to Peru to examine the financial status of the viceroyalty, the Spanish
treasury official Zárate made use of his visit to compile a history of
the conquest of the Incas and the early portion of the subsequent civil wars
among the Spanish conquerors. The work was originally published in 1555 and
in 1700 was translated into French by S. de Broë, seigneur de Citry
et de La Guette; this Paris printing of de Broë’s translation
is illustrated with numerous maps and engravings of scenes including a ritual
sacrifice.
Sabin 106266; Palau 379645. Volumes bound in paper wrappers, back wrapper lacking in both cases; front wrappers reinforced with printed papers taken from other items. Reverse of frontispiece in vol. I and front pastedown in vol. II with small bookplates of private collector. Edges untrimmed. Scattered spots; pages and plates generally in good clean condition.
Zoller, Josephus. Conceptvs chronographicvs de concepta sacra deipara. Septingentis sacræ scripturæ, Ss. Patrum, ac rationum, nec non historiarum, symbolorum, antiquitatum, et anagrammatum suffragiis roboratus.... Augustæ: Joannis Michaelis Labhart, 1712. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). Frontis., [28], 353, [19 (index)] pp. (pp. 171/72 bound in after 173/74); illus.
$2750.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
First edition of Zoller’s unusual emblem book, a treatise on the art and symbolism of the Immaculate Conception. Zoller, a Benedictine monk who had previously published another Marian emblematical work (Mariae Hochst-Wunderbarliche und Ohne alle Suenden-Mackl Gnaden-reich beschehene Empfaengnuss), created a curious textual construct to accompany the numerous emblems here: In addition to some anagrammatical sections, the letters representing Roman numerals are capitalized in a fashion that presumably provides another level of cryptographic or numerological interpretation, although the work seems not to have been thoroughly analyzed to date.
The engraved frontispiece was done by Philipp Jacob Leidenhoffer after a design by Johann Asem; one of the engraved in-text emblems attributes its design to “I.C. Banaivir,” about whom no information could be found, while the others are unsigned.
The title-page bears an inked inscription reading “SanCto MarCo / In aVgIa DIVIte,” dated 1714; a few small scraps of paper with notes in an early inked hand are laid in.
Landwehr, German, 660; Praz 543. Contemporary mottled sheep, covers framed in blind triple fillets, spine thickly blind-stamped with arabesque motifs; binding rubbed and abraded with leather cracked over joints and spine, spine stamping dimmed, and shelving number inked on spine. A few spots of pinhole worming to front cover, front free endpaper, and first few leaves; front pastedown with old bookseller’s ticket. Some pages with light foxing; one leaf with an old repair to the upper corner and one with a short tear from the lower margin. An interesting rarity, and one worthy of study.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL US
| GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE
| PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company