
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-B
Bibles
C D-F
G-H
I-L
M-P Q-S
T-Z
Liberal Arts Summarized for
French Students
Tardieu-Denesle, Mme. Henri. Encyclopédie de la jeunesse, ou novel abrégé élémentaire des sciences et des arts. Paris: Henri Tardieu, X [i.e., 1802]. 12mo (17.6 cm, 7"). 2 vols. I: vi, 216 pp. II: [4], 202, [4] pp.; 2 fold. maps, 2 fold. plts.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third, corrected and enlarged edition, following the first of 1799: Elementary overviews of mathematics, geography, music, painting, French history, chemistry, rhetoric, and an array of other topics.
The oversized, folding maps of France and the world feature
hand-colored provincial and continental borders; two additional oversized, steel-engraved plates depict the gods atop Mt. Olympus and the seven wonders of the world.
Early editions of this work are uncommon.
Quérard, La France littéraire, 341. Contemporary marbled paper–covered boards, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings faded and with some soiling/rubbing (most notably to spines). rubbed. Half-title of vol. I, pp. vii/viii of preface, and printed volume labels all bound in at back of vol. II; some signatures of vol. I unopened. Title-pages with traces of mostly effaced inscriptions; first and last few leaves of both volumes very lightly waterstained. One plate with two short tears from lower edge, not touching image. Solid and interesting. (27048)
Tasso, Torquato. Godfrey of Bulloigne, or, Jerusalem delivered ... translated by Edward Fairfax. London & New York: George Routledge & Co., 1858. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). Frontis., xlviii, 445, [1] pp.; 7 plts.
$100.00

Fairfax’s English translation of the great Italian Renaissance epic, originally printed in 1600 and here edited by Robert Aris Willmott for the “Routledge’s British Poets” series. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece and seven steel-engraved plates done from designs by Edward Henry Corbould, drawing and painting instructor to Queen Victoria’s children.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, gilt spine extra; sides and edges of paper showing light scuffing, spine leather a bit darkened; attractive. Marbled endpapers; all edges marbled to match endpapers and sides of covers. Front pastedown with small paper adhesions. One signature separated.
An attractive edition, a pretty copy.

Gentle Prayers for the
“Infant Pilgrim”
[Taylor, Ann, & Jane Taylor]. Hymns for little children. New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, 1818. 16mo (10.5 cm, 4.2"). 26, [2] pp.; illus.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early printing of this collection of Christian-themed verses, taken (without attribution) from Ann and Jane Taylor's Hymns for Infant Minds. The Taylor sisters were, both together and separately, exceptionally popular children's authors; this example of their work features
a preliminary alphabet and eight woodcut illustrations.
Shaw & Shoemaker 44408. Plain blue-green paper wrappers, much worn and creased, sewing loosening. Lower corners bumped; pages age-toned and lightly spotted. Much worn but not written or scribbled on; this copy easily imaginable as a critical element of some respectful child's nightly bedtime ritual. (30253)
A
Sweet Book
Taylor, Benjamin
F. Songs of yesterday...with illustrations. Chicago: S.C. Griggs &
Co., 1876. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 168 pp.; illus.
$75.00

Early printing: Poems of country life, nature, and nostalgia. With a number
of in-text and full-page engravings.
Very good; light wear to corners and spine extremities, spine gilt slightly
dulled. Offsetting to pastedowns; back free endpaper torn. All edges gilt;
pages clean. Inscription dated 1877 to front flyleaf. (1945)


A Scandinavian Epic — A Swedish Production — Contributions from Longfellow!
Tegnér, Esaias. Frithiof's saga. Stockholm: Pr. for the Limited Editions Club by the Royal Printing House, 1953. 8vo. 248, [4] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the most beloved of all works in Swedish literature, Tegnér's Frithiof's Saga is an epic poem consisting of 24 cantos or ballads, each describing an event in the legendary hunter's life. The text of this edition was compiled by John T. Winterich from four English verse translations by William Lewery Blackley, Lucius Sherman, Thomas and Martha Holcomb, and, of all people, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. In 1837, 12 years after the epic's original publication, Longfellow wrote a paper for the North American Review synopsizing each canto, interspersing selected lines of translation in English.
Longfellow's synopses, along with his contribution to the translation of Frithiof's Saga (225 lines in all), are happily here incorporated complete into one volume for the first time. Bayard Taylor wrote the general introduction.
The book is profusely illustrated with pen drawings by Eric Palmquist, who has signed the colophon; of these, some are full-page, and some are spread across two pages with the text printed beneath. Most are smaller in-text drawings, including an extensive series of decorative tailpieces.
This edition was prepared under the supervision of Ragnar Svanström at the Royal Printing House in Stockholm, Sweden, and is limited to 1500 copies. Designer Karl-Erik Forsberg used a hand-set Berling Roman font which he himself designed; Forsberg also drew uncial letters, printed in red ink, for use on the title-page and for the canto-opening initials.
The binding is half natural Swedish linen stamped on the spine in red and black; the sides are covered with Swedish paper hand-grained to look like wood, and bear a small gold-stamped design of a warship, the Norse drakkar.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed; it was
signed by the illustrator. The relevant Club newsletter is laid in.
Binding: Quarter tan Swedish linen with streaked red paper–covered sides, front cover with gilt-stamped Viking ship, spine with decorative title in black and red, in the original matching slipcase with printed paper spine label.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 232. Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, slipcase with moderate shelfwear to edges and one edge opening.
A solid, attractive copy of a handsome book. (29946)

The LEC Goes to
Camelot among Other Places
Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron. The poems of Alfred, Lord Tennyson. Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1974. 8vo. 285, [3] pp.; illus.
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Selected and introduced by John D. Rosenberg for the British Poets series, here illustrated with
25 in-text, wood-engraved vignettes by Reynolds Stone. The volume was designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the Cambridge University Press in monotype Perpetua on English wove paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in quarter maroon goatskin with terra-cotta linen sides, the front cover bearing
a black leather oval medallion embossed with a portrait of the author and the spine a gilt-stamped leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter, in its (unstamped) envelope, is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 483. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; wrapper with spine darkened and torn with loss, front panel crumpled; book clean and fresh, one leaf not with damage but a natural paper flaw at edge; slipcase showing only minimal shelfwear. A very nice copy. (30124)

Hundreds of
COLOR-PRINTED Anatomical Illustrations
Testut, Léo, & Jean Aurélien Octave Jacob. Traité d'anatomie topographique avec applications médico-chirurgicales. Paris: Octave Doin & fils, 1909. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 2 vols. I: [4], viii, 876 pp.; col. illus. II: [4], 1120 pp.; col. illus.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, revised and expanded edition, following the first of 1905: Cowritten by one of the authors of the important Traité d’anatomie humaine and long a standard reference work for medical students, this thorough and substantive guide to gross anatomy is extensively illustrated with color-printed, in-text engravings on almost every page, depicting every part of the body — many in both normal and abnormal states.
Provenance: Bindings stamped “R.P.M.” at foot of each spine: physician Ricardo P. Mura, whose inked inscription (dated 1920) is on both title-pages and whose rubber-stamp is also on the half-titles.
Not in Garrison & Morton. Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; joints and edges mildly rubbed, a few small scuffs to spines. Provenance markings as above; vol. I with a few leaves having small portion of outer margin chewed. Pages age-toned, otherwise almost entirely clean, a few with light spots of foxing.
Once virtually required for physicians' working libraries, this is still desirable for significance, illustrations, and general interest. (29932)
Thackeray, William Makepeace. Vanity Fair. A novel without a hero. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.3"). Add. engr. t.-p., 332 pp.; 31 plts.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.

First U.S. edition of Thackeray’s first great literary success. This classic Victorian novel, illustrated with the author’s own designs, had originally appeared in London in serialized form commencing the year before this publication.
NCBEL, III, 857. Contemporary half goat with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; binding worn and rubbed, but sturdy. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription. Front free endpaper excised, back free endpaper torn. Pages with scattered light pencil markings and some spots of mild foxing, with most of the plates browned. (8294)

The Adventure Starts at
Harvard
Then Boards a Train & Heads West
Thanet, Octave [pseud. of Alice French]. The lion's share. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., © 1907. 8vo. [8], 376 pp.; 6 plts.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this detective novel from a prolific female author: A stalwart former military man tries to unravel a convoluted kidnapping scheme involving thwarted financial ambitions and a beautiful young lady who (of course) may or may not be implicated. While the novel opens at Harvard University, much of the action takes place in California, including San Francisco's Chinatown, and the earthquake of 1906 plays an important role. The book is
illustrated with six halftone plates by Edmund Marion Ashe.
Signed binding: Publisher's maroon textured cloth, front cover with blind-stamped lion rampant outlined in black, gilt-stamped title, and outlined heart and roundel decorations. Signed by American illustrator and book designer Thomas Maitland Cleland (front cover blind-stamped “C”).
Binding as above, mild rubbing at extremities and joints, front cover clean and beautiful. Scattered small smudges, pages predominantly clean. A nice copy. (28579)
Read
This to
See
Why EVERYBODY
Used to Read It?
Limited
Edition Tipped-In Illustrations
Thomson,
James. The seasons....
London:
The
Nonesuch Press, 1927. 8vo. [1] f., 22, 198 pp., [1]
f.
$150.00
Limited to 1500 copies. Five full-color handcolored illustrations by Jacquier
are tipped in, and the volume has an introduction by John Beresford.
McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 47. Full marbled handmade cloth; leather label
at head of spine with title in gilt, label missing one corner. All edges
untrimmed. Bookplate on front pastedown of volume.

Original
PRINTED
Boards &
Three Plates
Signed by Anderson
Thomson, James. The seasons; with The castles of indolence by James Thomson. Embellished with engravings from the designs of Richd. Westall R A. New York: W. B. Gilley (Daniel Fanshaw, printer), 1817. 12mo. Front., added engr. t.-p., 287, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts.
$125.00
Later American edition and in early American printed boards, now VERY scarce as such. James Thomson (1700–48), Scottish poet and dramatist, was one of the most influential poets of his day; he is perhaps best remembered for “The Seasons” whose sections were published separately — Winter in 1726, Summer in 1727, Spring in 1728, and Autumn in 1730. The complete poem was published in 1730 and inspired numerous imitators and admirers, such as Coleridge and Haydn, who composed an oratorio from its German translation.
The added engraved title-page here is embellished with engravings from the designs of Richard Westall, and the frontispiece and added title-page were engraved by John Scoles. Among the four wood-engraved illustrations for the seasons, three are definitely by Alexander Anderson.
“Spring” and “Summer” are signed “Anderson” and “Winter” is signed “A.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 42282; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 565a. Uncut and partially unopened copy. Publisher's printed paper over boards softly rubbed, obscuring some printing detail; very fragile, with joints cracked and weak, paper of spine cracked and chipped. Initials “JSH” inked on front free endpaper; a different monogram inked at top of title-page. All plates in nice impressions and frontispiece with protective tissue guard; some foxing/offsetting to this and engraved title-page opposite. Very evocative. (9907)

A Big Book Documenting a Big Era
Trevor-Roper, Hugh, ed. The age of expansion: Europe and the world 1559–1660. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., © 1968. Folio. 360 pp.; col. illus.
$25.00


“Three themes dominate the period covered by this book . . . the consolidation of the new nation-states . . . religious persecution and the wars between Catholic and Protestant . . . the expansion of Europe over the whole world” (from the dust-jacket).
The volume is extensively illustrated in color and black-and-white; this is a work of art reference as well as historical reference.
Publisher's terra-cotta cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, corners bumped yet cloth pristine, in dust-jacket; wrapper with wear at corners and spine extremities, one short edge tear to upper front edge. Pages age-toned; clean and unmarked. (26183)

“As Slap-Happy
& Rootin'-Tootin'
a Piece of Fiction
as
Ever
Graced Publisher's List”
Tripp, C.E. Ace High the 'Frisco detective or, the girl sport's double game. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1948. Folio. [8], 56 pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“A story of the Sierra & the Golden Gate City . . . reprinted from Beadle's Half-Dime Library, Number 814, February 28, 1893.” This double-barreled dime novel gambling and adventure tale was printed at the Grabhorn Press and limited to 500 copies, with a title-page and vignettes printed in red and black; the illustrations were done by Mallette Dean.
Is it giving away too much if we reveal that “The Girl Sport” is also known as “The Bonanza Widow”???
Publisher's quarter red cloth and printed paper–covered sides; spine sunned, extremities rubbed. The printed spine label is laid in. Pages clean.
Swell. (28247)
Homelessness
Human &
Canine
. . .
Trowbridge, J.T. The vagabonds. With illustrations
by F.O.C. Darley. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1883. [20] pp.; 4 plts., illus.
$95.00
Later edition of this sad tale of a homeless fiddler and his faithful dog, illustrated
with plates and in-text engravings by Darley
Publisher's pebbled cloth, front cover black- and gilt-stamped
with vignette and decorative title, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding
showing minor wear over extremities. All page eges gilt. Front fly-leaf with
gift inscription dated 1885; pages with light spots of foxing, otherwise clean.
(5780)
Our
PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
prettily bound books ca. 18401910 that are
ALSO, often, quite charmingly
illustrated
click
here.
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoing husbandry: Or, an essay on the principles of tillage and vegetation.... London: Pr. for the author, and sold by G. Strahan, T. Woodward, A. Miller, J. Stagg, and J. Brindley, 1733. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.875"). [4], x, 200 pp.; pp. [201–202]. 6 fold-out plts. [bound with] Tull, Jethro. A supplement to the essay on horse-hoing husbandry.... London: Pr. for and sold by the author, and may be had at Mr. Mills's, London, at John Aitkins's, Esq, in Edinburgh, and at the Bear in Hungerford, Berks., 1736. Folio. pp. [203–205], 206–69; [1] pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Improvements in farming founded on a scientific basis made British agriculture one of the strongest in Europe in the 18th century. Though called to the bar, Jethro Tull (1674–1741) never practiced law, but devoted himself to farming on land that had belonged to his father. From the beginning he set about trying to discover ways of doing things better, including inventing a number of implements, as this work reveals both in text and in image. His work proved very successful—Tull’s “seed drills” revolutionized planting techniques—and it saw a number of editions; it was translated into French, whence it proved influential on the Continent. This volume’s
six beautifully engraved, pleasantly intelligible plates (“W. Thorpe, sculp.) illustrate some of Tull’s inventions, including improved plows and drills for planting seeds.

First printed in London in 1731, Horse-hoing is here (likely) the fourth edition. Bound with it is the first edition of the interesting Supplement issued in 1736, directed largely to answering Tull’s detractors. The first title is fairly widely held, in libraries; the latter, much less so.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 7065; ESTC T81915 and N24607. Contemporary calf with remnants of gilt; dry, flaking, and partially gone to red, with some chips to edges, corners, and spine tips; old repairs to joints. Remnants of bookplate on front pastedown. Old water/mildew damage to lower margins, occasionally making its way a bit into text; several leaves repaired, long since. Plates generally quite clean and always pleasing, with faintest waterstaining to lower portion of plate 6 (only). All edges speckled red. (11286)

Turgenev
Love!
Turgenev, Ivan. The torrents of spring. Westport, Conn.: The Limited Editions Club, 1976. Tall 8vo. xiii, [3], 186, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$100.00
This Limited Editions Club edition of Turgenev's short story of romantic love is translated by Constance Garnett, carries an introduction by Alec Waugh, and is illustrated by Lajos Szalay with eight full-page illustrations in color and ten drawings in line within the text. This copy (number 1102 out of 2000 printed) is signed on the colophon by the illustrator. The newsletter and prospectus slip are included.
Binding: Publisher's green calf, done by the Tapley-Rutter Company, with marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra, in original slipcase.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 502. Fine, in a near fine slipcase (paper cracked along a small portion of one edge, and carefully laid back down). (21808)
“Giving is Better than Taking or Keeping”
The two doves; and other stories, for children. Philadelphia: T. Ellwood Zell & Co., 1864. 8vo. [2], 96 pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Short stories about the importance of familial ties, kindness to others (including animals), and dutifulness. Printed in a large point size, each story begins with a handsome large historiated wood-engraved initial, and many end with a wood-engraved tailpiece. The spine gives “Little Harry's Stories.”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked gift inscription in a childish hand “To Miss Phebe Webber from Lyman”); back free endpaper with inked gift inscription in more sophisticated hand from the recipient of the first (“Presented to Eddie Ferris by his new Aunt Phebe”).
Not in Sternick, Children's Series. Publisher's dark teal-green cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine gilt-stamped; corners and spine rubbed, cloth with areas of light discoloration. Inscriptions as above. Scattered spots of foxing; a very few short edge tears extending into text without loss. (28753)
La
Crème de la Crème
of
French
Cookery in English
Ude,
Louis Eustache. The French cook, a system of fashionable and
economical cookery, adapted to the use of English families ... tenth edition,
corrected and enlarged, with an appendix of observations on the meals of the
day... London: John Ebers & Co., 1829. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). Frontis., lxxii,
485, [3] pp.; illus.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Formal French cuisine laid out for an English audience by the celebrated Monsieur
Ude, who cooked for Louis XVI, the Earl of Sefton, and the Duke of York. This classic
cookbook, groundbreaking in its day, was first published in 1813 and is here in its tenth edition,
with a frontispiece portrait of the author engraved by A. Deane after a Maclise drawing, and nine
pages depicting bills of fare as they should be arranged at table. The work is peppered liberally
with French terms (of which a vocabulary is provided) and with elaborate techniques that seem
likely to have been in use in the most elegant kitchens (but not necessarily beyond the reach of
less elite aspirants); Byron swiped the names of many of Ude's dishes for use in canto 15, stanzas
62–74 of “Don Juan,” and indeed two of Ude's suggested course progressions for stanza 63 (see
p. 426).
Bitting 471; Cagle 1037 (for first ed.); Hazlitt 167; Oxford 142.
20th-century half scarlet morocco and marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title and raised bands ruled in black and gilt; spine
slightly sunned and minor shelf wear (only) to edges and corners. Top edge gilt.
Frontispiece and first two leaves with old waterstaining to lower inner margins,
and frontispiece browned; pages otherwise only very faintly age-toned, with
scattered light spotting.
A solid, generally clean, and definitely attractive
copy. (26609)

A
Beneficent System of
Fraternity
for Laborers
Upchurch, John Jordan. The life, labors and travels of Father J.J. Upchurch, founder of the Ancient Order of United Workmen. San Francisco: A.T. Dewey, Office of the "Pacific States Watchman", 1887. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 264 pp.; 6 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Lightly edited autobiography of the man who established the first fraternal insurance association in the United States. Upchurch was a North Carolina-born clerk, temperance hotel manager, engraver, railroad agent, horse-tamer, and locomotive engineer (said to have been successful at all but the second!) whose background as a Freemason strongly influenced his concept of a society which would offer insurance for workers and arbitration that treated capital and labor equally fairly.
Upchurch's account of his life and accomplishments includes descriptions of the founding of various lodges and the establishment of their rules, his observations on visiting chapters in California and a number of other states, and (in passing) the poor living conditions in San Francisco's Chinatown; it is illustrated with portraits of the author, depictions of lodge charters and regalia, and other memorabilia. Poems and eulogies were added by Samuel Booth, the editor, who also did his best to shape the plain-spoken Upchurch's thoughts into publishable form while not making any attempt at literary polish.
Binding: Publisher's roan, front cover with decorative gilt-stamped frame and gilt-stamped facsimile of Upchurch's signature ("Fraternally yours"), back cover stamped in blind. All edges gilt.
This is the original first edition, not a modern reprint. Actual holdings (as opposed to microform or online files) are uncommon in U.S. institutions.
Bound as above; rubbed overall most notably at edges and joints, front joint cracked but holding, spine with paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional presentation bookplate, lines unused. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean; one leaf with small edge chip. (29694)
Sumptuously
Bound by DAVID
for
Cortlandt
Bishop
Uzanne,
Octave. Son altesse la
femme. Paris: A. Quantin, 1885. Small folio (27.5 cm; 11" ). [2] ff.,
[i]–xii, 312 pp., 2 l. illus. (part col.).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Definitely this work was created
by a bibliophile for fellow lovers of the book. When this
work appeared, Uzanne (1852–1931) was in full stride as a leader of the
Paris circle of men and women interested in handsomely illustrated, printed,
and bound works of literature. In 1880 he launched Miscellanées bibliographiques
and, soon after Son altesse la femme appeared. he introduced the influential
periodicals Le Livre, Le Livre moderne, and L'Art et l'Idée.
In 1889, he took part in the creation of a publishing company, the “League
of Contemporary Bibliophiles.” He counted among his friends the artists
Jean Lorrain, Barbey d'Aurevilly, and Remy de Gourmont.
Son altesse la femme essays most satirically the position of women in
society from the medieval to the author's time. The chapters are: Le vray
mirouer de sorcellerie, La mie du poete, La précieuse, La caillette,
La citoyenne française, Les galanteries du directoire, Sous la restauration,
L'amour aux champs, La parisienne moderne, and Mulieriana.
The work was limited to 100 copies, all printed on Japan vellum. It has an
engraved vignette on the black and red printed title, small illustrations
or vignettes on 50 text pages, 11 vignette borders or headpieces (three of
them in color, 10 of them in an
extra
state), and 10 tipped-in color plates. The illustrations are
by Henri Gervex, J.A. Gonzalès, L. Kratké, Albert Lynch, Adrien
Moreau, and Félicien Rops.
Binding:
Full red crushed morocco with five raised bands. Covers with a triple-rule
gilt border; spine gilt extra with gilt beading on bands. Triple gilt fillet
on board edges. Wide turn-ins richly tooled in gilt and with cream and blue
leather inlays that are also gilt-tooled. Blue silk pastedowns and free endpapers.
Marbled paper fly-leaves. All edges gilt.
Binding
signed “David.”
Provenance: Red leather
bookplate of Cortlandt Field Bishop, the famed collector of the early 20th
century and, at one time, owner of the TWO most important auction galleries
in NY/USA.
Original
full-color wrappers bound in.
Vicaire, VII, 924. Uncut copy. Bound as above with original
wrappers bound in. Light refurbishment of front joint (outside).
A
fabulous copy. (26675)

All the News that Fits in
Four or Six Pages
Valdes, Manuel Antonio (ed.). Gazetas de México, compendio de noticias de Nueva España de los años de 1788, y 1789. Mexico: Mariano de Zúñiga y Ontíveros, [1789]. Small 4to. [4] ff., 448 pp., pp. 445–48, [4] ff.; 2 plts.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Gazetas de México began on 14 January 1784 as a semiweekly newspaper and when it ceased publishing (30 December 1809) it extended to 16 volumes — having along the way switched to being a biweekly.
The present volume covers 8 January 1788 through 22 December 1789. The news includes ship arrivals, cargoes unloaded, notices from the provinces, books published, personalities, contest results, royal decrees, notices from Europe, and an occasional article of a scientific nature (e.g., Aurora Borealis). The issue of 23 December 1788 describes a new and rather cumbersome device involving horse power to remove water from mines, and supplies a plate showing the machinery; that of 24 February 1789 reports on the birth of a “niño monstruo,” i.e., conjoined twins having one head, two arms, and four legs. The child was born to Otomí Indians, and there is a plate leaf bound in giving front and back views of him.
Provenance: In calligraphy on the verso of the title: “Pertenece al Señor Mariscal de Castilla Marques de Ciria [i.e., Francisco de Paula Luna Gorraez y Malo]” with a flower below. Later in the collection of Alberto Parreño (20th century) and with his bookplate on the front pastedown.
Sabin 48484. Contemporary Mexican mottled sheep with gilt spine extra; leather lightly worn at edges and with some scuffing. First and last few leaves with soiling/staining, and a few leaves browned due to the nature of their paper; else, clean with only the odd spot or smudge. (27521)
Valentini, Agostino. La patriarcale basilica Liberiana. Roma: a spese di Agostino Valentini, 1839. Folio extra (47.5 cm; 18.75"). [4] ff., 118 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 102 plts.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Italian-language work on the art and architecture of the Liberiana basilica in Rome, illustrated with more than 100 impressive full-page engravings (as well as one oversized, folding engraving) of the church’s art and sculpture, along with its architectural detail, plans, and design. Detailed explanations of the plates, which were engraved by Domenico Feltrini, are provided.
This handsomely printed and produced volume forms the second part of the author's “Quattro principali basiliche di Roma,” which also includes works (not present here) on the Vaticana and Lataranense.
Publisher's half vellum with marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather labels; boards a little abraded and showing wear. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; front fly-leaf with bookseller’s pressure-stamp in upper corner. Occasional light foxing.
A handsomely produced, still very impressive volume.

The
JOYS of
Hard Work in
a
Deluxe
Edition
Van
Dyke, Henry. The toiling of Felix. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [6], 70 pp.; 4 col.
plts. (incl. in pagination).
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First illustrated edition of this poem — based on the lines “Raise the stone, and thou shalt find me; cleave the wood, and there am I” — about finding Christ through selfless manual labor. Printed on heavy, deckle-edged paper within wide Art Nouveau-style borders, the text is additionally decorated with mounted chromolithographed painted illustrations by Herbert Moore.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with inked inscription reading “A Thanksgiving
Appreciation to Miss Alta Anderson from the Parents and Pupils of the Emerson
St. Presbyterian S.S. Nov. 28, 1917.”
Signed binding:
Publisher's deep violet-blue cloth, front cover with wide
gilt border of floral and vine design, spine with gilt-stamped title and fleurons.
Signed “EE,” with the second E reversed: Edward B. Edwards, who
also designed the interior frames.
Binding as above, spine slightly dimmed. Pages and plates clean. A lovely copy. (28954)

Van Gogh in His Own Words
Van Gogh, Vincent. Letters to an artist from Vincent van Gogh to Anton Ridder van Rappard 1881–1885. New York: Viking Press, 1936. 8vo. xxiv, 229, [3] pp.; 20 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, printed in the same year as the London first: Translated from the Dutch by Rela van Messel and introduced by Walter Pach. These letters are full of character and passion, with Van Gogh speaking at length about his artistic principles.
The volume was printed by the Haddon Craftsmen and the aquatone illustrations by Edward Stern & Company; there are 20 mounted photographic facsimiles of Van Gogh letters, sketches, and lithographs.
This is numbered copy 383 of 650 printed.
Publisher's red cloth, covers and spine with veneers of wood-grain paper, in original slipcase; spine and slipcase sunned. Internally crisp and clean. (30128)

Da Vinci on the
Science of Painting
Vinci, Leonardo da. Traitté de la peinture de Leonardo de Vinci donné au public et traduit d'Italien en François. Paris: Jacques Langlois, 1651. Folio (41 cm, 16.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., [18], 128 pp.; illus.
$9500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First French edition of the great Trattato della Pittura, published in the same year as Langlois's first Italian edition and very possibly having preceded that edition. The work was translated by Roland Fréart, sieur de Chambray, and is here illustrated with
an added engraved title-page, a title-page vignette, two head-pieces, and 56 in-text copper engravings drawn by Charles Errard after Nicolas Poussin and engraved by René Lochon. Compiled from da Vinci's manuscripts after his death by his pupil Francesco Melzi, this text served as Renaissance-era Europe's primary introduction to da Vinci's theories and principles.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of the Stanley family: eagle and child with the motto “Sans changer” (probably belonging to Edward George Geoffrey Smith Stanley, 14th Earl of Derby).
Brunet, V, 1258; Graesse, VI, 327. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed and panelled in double gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; rebacked some time ago with sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Original leather with expectable acid-pitting, extremities rubbed, spine moderately rubbed. Mild age-toning and light to moderate soiling/staining at page edges, in the wide margins variously, and sometimes in portions of text; several neat repairs of old-fashioned sort to page edges or corners, with one later one. Engravings crisp and delightful. (27296)

A Risqué Look at Jeanne D'Arc — Lushly Illustrated by les Meilleures Artistes
Voltaire, François-Marie Arouet. La pucelle d'Orléans, poëme en vingt-un chants. Paris: Crapelet, VII [1799]. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). xiii, [1], 223, [5], 243, [1] pp.; 22 plts.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the last great 18th-century illustrated editions of Voltaire's best-selling, ribald burlesque on the importance of Joan of Arc's virginity — an irreverent epic poem banned by the Roman Catholic Church in 1767.
This is two volumes in one, with the half-title versos giving “de l'imprimerie de Crapelet.” The frontispiece portrait of Joan was done by Goucher and the 21 plates by Ponce and others after designs by Monsieau, Marillier, and Monnet. In some editions of this work, the illustrations were actually pornographic; in this case, they are often erotic (many featuring bare breasts or vigorous Action), but not quite explicit. (The frontispiece portrait of Joan with perky hat, hand on hip, head cocked, expression at once coy and come-hither, and nipples just perhaps slightly showing, rather presages what's to come.)
Bengesco, Voltaire, 514; Cohen & de Ricci 1035; Graesse 393. Not in Ray, Art of the French Illustrated Book. Mid-19th-century half dark green morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges with gilt fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine faintly sunned, minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with unidentified dolphin and anchor bookplate. Tissue guard present following frontispiece but not elsewhere. Original ribbon bookmarker present and intact. A very few instances of small, light spots, most pages and certainly the “figures gravèes”) clean and fresh. (28347)

A Hunting Accident Followed by a
Religious Experience
The wagon-boy; or trust in Providence. New York: J.S. Redfield, [1845?]. 16mo. 16 pp.; illus.
$40.00
Redfield's toy book, “Second series — no. 9,” according to the front wrapper. The tale is illustrated with a title-page vignette and five wood engravings, including a hunting scene signed “W. Howland.”
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Inside front wrapper, faint pencilled inscription, “Lydia Smith from Theodosia Warfield.”
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, spine resewn some time ago. Scattered light spots, corners bumped. Pp. 3/4 torn at inner margin with loss of paper and three letters, not affecting ease of reading. (27838)

The Thrilling & Enduring Castle of Otranto: As Gothick As It Gets
Seven Engraved, Color-Printed Plates
Walpole, Horace. Jeffery's edition of the Castle of Otranto, a gothic story. London: Pr. by Cooper & Graham for the publisher, 1796. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). xvi, 152, [2] pp.; 7 plts.
$795.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Jeffery's edition of the foundational novel of the Gothic movement in English literature, originally printed in 1764. This classic, enormously influential supernatural romance appears here printed on wove paper watermarked Whatman, 1794; the volume is illustrated with a frontispiece and six stipple-engraved, color-printed plates “à la poupée,” which bear titles in Italian — the better to further the original dodge of this being a medieval tale “translated by William Marshal from the Italian of Onuphrio Muralto,” a pretense long since abandoned by the time of this edition.
Provenance: “Jos. Clementson” rather beautifully indited on title-page and p. 1; a “Basinghall Street” address provided in the former place, but the surname there some time ago inked through.
ESTC T63197; Hazen 65; NCBEL, II, 1589; Printing & the Mind of Man 211 (for first edition). Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and interesting, rather deeply blind-tooled compartment decorations; binding clean, fresh, and handsome. Contemporary ownership inscriptions inked as above; frontispiece with small area of offsetting from ink and crease across one corner. One plate with lower outer corner torn away, affecting caption but not image. Pages faintly age-toned, with scattered light spotting only.
A delightful book. (28372)

The Art of Angling
Illustrated by Adams
Walton, Izaak. The compleat angler or the contemplative man's recreation being a discourse of fish and fishing not unworthy the perusal of most anglers ... decorated by Frank Adams. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. Folio (35 cm, 13.5"). Frontis., [10], 124, [2] pp.; illus.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully enhanced facsimile of the first edition of Walton's beloved classic, possibly the highlight of fishing literature. The pages are graced with numerous black-and-white decorations in addition to a color-printed frontispiece and nine scenes of gentlemen fishing done in elegantly muted shades of green, blue, and brown by American artist Frank Adams (1871–1944), known for his children's illustrations. This is numbered copy 359 of 450 printed, and signed by the artist.
Provenance: The publisher-issued bookplate and box label proclaim that this copy belonged to L. Haskell Sweet, a New York businessman.
Coigney 308. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; original glassine dust wrapper and original charcoal-colored paper-covered box with personalized label present, wrapper with chips, short tears, and some creasing, and box split at seams with two side elements fully detached (one lost). Vellum of the volume's spine faintly darkened and spotted, book otherwise clean and fresh with top edges gilt; sweet identification as above.
A good catch. (28332)

Fishing Classic, Important Lives, & Two Fore-Edge Paintings
Walton, Izaak. The complete angler [and] The lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert, and Dr. Robert Sanderson. London: John Major, 1824–25. 8vo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: lviii, 416 pp.; 14 plts. II: xviii, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 11 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First major appearance of Walton's beloved treatise in combination with his collected lives of authors, the set (here in its stated second edition) charmingly illustrated with copper-engraved plates and wood-engraved in-text illustrations. The Angler plates generally represent dashing young men — and a few young ladies — in the garb of Walton's day, while many of the in-text illustrations depict hooked fish; the Lives volume opens with a representation of the subjects' signatures within a decorative frame and includes, along with a portrait of each, ten renditions of important moments and locations in the subjects' careers as well as numerous smaller portraits, coats of arms, etc.
Each volume is decorated with a vertical fore-edge painting.
Fore-edges: Angler with two jaunty 17th-century gentlemen and their rods and lines, Lives with a portrait of Walton, both paintings within arabesque frames.
Bindings: Straight-grained maroon morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets, spines with gilt-stamped author and title; board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins with gilt double fillets. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate of collector John Train; front fly-leaves with early inked ownership inscriptions of Lucy S. Sanford and T. (or J.?) Lister.
NSTC 2W4371. Bound as above, rubbed at joints/extremities, hinges (inside) tender; text block of vol. II starting to separate from spine and front free endpaper with outer edge chipped. Pages generally clean; moderate foxing to some plates, with offsetting to surrounding pages.
Unusual and very attractive. (30156)

On
Art, Life, & Disillusionment
Ward, Lynd. Prelude to a million years. New York: Equinox, 1933. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). [4] pp.; 30 plts.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wordless wood-engraved novel by the great Lynd Ward. Ward himself said of this work, set during the Depression: “It was printed directly from the woodblocks on beautiful rag paper in a small edition. Prelude was the third publication of Equinox Cooperative Press, a group of young people, including myself, working in printing, publishing, and the book arts, who wanted to do non-commercial books, just for the love of doing it. Each copy of Prelude was bound by hand and made with loving care.”
The volume was designed by Lewis F. White and printed in an edition of 920 copies; this is numbered copy 648, and
signed by the artist.
Publisher's airbrush-patterned paper–covered sides with copper foil backstrip stitched in black (stitching intact); front upper outer corner and back outer edge bumped, paper showing minor wear, foil chipped at head and foot. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscriptions dated 1933 and 1977. Stains and smudges to early leaves with the occasional spot elsewhere; most plates and pages with waterstaining to upper outer corner, not touching images. Not a “painful” copy but not pristine either; priced accordingly. (29246)

YES: “Twinkle Twinkle” Is Here . . .
Ward, Mary O. Songs for the little ones at home. New York: American Tract Society, © 1852. 12mo. 288 pp. (incl. frontis. & engr. t.-p.); illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Quintessental mid-19th-century sentiment expresses itself in this collection of poems for children, the predominant topics being babies and siblings, animals, kindness to the poor, prayer, and good behavior. Also present are pieces about temperance and tobacco, the “filthy weed” (p. 174), and several on the importance of supporting foreign missions.
The volume opens with a wood-engraved frontispiece and title-page, the latter done by Augustus Kinnersley; vignettes by Phinneas F. Annin, E.J. Whitney, and others are sprinkled throughout, many featuring children with birds or animals. First published in 1842.
Binding: Publisher's dark terra-cotta cloth, front cover black- and gilt-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title, back cover with blind-stamped frame. All edges gilt.
Bound as above; minor wear to extremities, otherwise fresh and bright. Pages gently age-toned with very few spots of light foxing. A very nice copy. (30287)
Chancery
Cursive Humanistic
Cursive Etc.
Wardrop, James.
The script of Humanism: Some aspects of Humanistic script 1460–1560. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1963. 8vo. xiv, 57, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 58 pp. of illus.
$100.00
Essentially Wardrop's lectures given at King's College, University
of London, in 1952, with footnotes supplied and illustration (in black and white)
added.
Publisher's red cloth; dust jacket. Top of dust-jacket is a
little frayed with tiny tears with slight loss of paper; short tears to front
crease of the dust jacket at base of spine. A very good copy. (21998)
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.

Hide & Seek. Rolling a Hoop. Playing with Dolls.
Wee Elsie's picture book. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., © 1877. 4to. 80 pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition of this well-thought-out collection of stories and poems for children, syllables separated for the young reader's convenience. The volume is profusely illustrated with full-page and in-text wood engravings, featuring an especially charming close-up of a sweet-faced St. Bernard. Three images have been partially hand-colored by a reasonably adept early reader, and three by a slightly more enthusiastic hand.
Binding: Publisher's brick-colored cloth, front cover decoratively stamped in black and gilt with
three affixed CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC illustrations of children at play.
Binding as above, spine and extremities moderately worn, small spots of light discoloration mostly confined to spine and edges. Pages faintly age-toned with intermittent light spotting; six images with early hand-coloring as above. Really, a very pleasing copy and
a covetable gift for anyone who appreciates the joys of childhood. (30281)

A Landmark of
American Nursing Education
Weeks-Shaw, Clara S. A text-book of nursing. For the use of training schools, families, and private students. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1889. 12mo. Frontis., 396, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. chart., 1 col. plt., illus.
$97.50

Early edition of the first nursing textbook written by an American, originally published in 1885. The volume is illustrated with a number of anatomical depictions, including one colored plate showing the circulatory system.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and vignette of an invalid, spine with gilt-stamped title; minor wear to edges and extremities, spine with small area of discoloration at head. Ex–social club library with one of its most attractive bookplates on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, small inked numeral on dedication page, no other library markings. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (27183)
Revelation Scholarship
Willoughby, Harold Rideout; & Ernest Cadman Colwell, eds. The Elizabeth Day McCormick Apocalypse. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1940]. 8vo. Vol. I: Frontis., xxxviii, 602 pp.; 72 plts. Vol. II: Frontis., xiii, [1], 171, [3] pp.; 5 plts.
$200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Reproduction, with scholarly commentary and annotations, of a ca. 1600 translation of the Apocalypse of St. John into Greek, illustrated with two color frontispieces and 77 black and white plates. Vol. I is subtitled “A Greek corpus of Revelation iconography” and vol. II “History and text.”
Publisher's blue cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; lacking dust jackets and front free endpaper of vol. I with affixed publisher's blurb clipped from same; spines with inked call numbers. Neat institutional rubber-stamps on front pastedowns, first text pages, and lower and outer page edges of closed books (not title-pages). Pages clean. (20791)

Deluxe Comedic Production, Deluxe Binding
Wills, William Henry, ed. Poets' wit and humour. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1861. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [8], 278, [1] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: “Illustrated with
one
hundred engravings from drawings by Charles Bennett and George
H. Thomas.” The work was edited by a friend and collaborator of Charles
Dickens; from Chaucer to Swift to “Saint Anthony's Sermon to the Fishes,”
Wills's comic selections are delightfully entertaining, and their wood-engraved
illustrations equally amusing.
Binding:
Publisher's deluxe black calf, covers and spine elaborately embossed and stamped
in blind and gilt with central vignette of a cherub dressed as a jester and
playing a lyre. All edges gilt.
The
embossing plaque is signed with the designer's initials: “R.D.”
Robert Dudley. This is an English publisher's binding,
most likely done using the English sheets with an Appleton title-page.
This work is rarely found in the deluxe binding: The handsomely gilt-stamped
publisher's cloth is the norm.
NSTC 2W24418; Allibone 2762. For binding, see: Morris
& Levin, Art of Publisher's Bookbindings, 44. Binding as above,
showing minor wear to extremities and front cover vignette, original silk
bookmark detached and laid in. Volume slightly shaken with text block starting
to pull away from spine; this is the kind of volume that wants to do that,
and the reader will want to “cradle” it in hand — that done,
no worries. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled gift inscription and with
a Maine druggist's small ticket. Mild to moderate foxing.
Both
funny and decorative, in a publisher's binding that may fairly be called “DAZZLING.”
(26748)

Polynesia & Tahiti — 7 Maps & 6 Plates — Absorbing Narratives
Wilson, William, ed. & illus. A missionary voyage to the southern Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1796, 1797, 1798, in the ship Duff, commanded by Captain James Wilson. Compiled from journals of the officers and the missionaries; and illustrated with maps, charts, and views ... London: Pr. by S. Gosnell for T. Chapman, 1799. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.25"). [12], c, 420, [12] pp.; 7 fold. maps, 6 plts.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. This account of a mission to Polynesia and Tahiti (funded by the London Missionary Society) supplies, it must be said, much more by way of the missionary travellers' interested observations of lands and people's exotic to them than it does reports of the proselytizations they pursued; it was compiled by chief mate William Wilson from his own journals and those of Captain James Wilson. Dr. Thomas Haweis, co-founder of the London Missionary Society, edited the work and the Rev. Samuel Greatheed provided (anonymously) the “Preliminary discourse; containing a geographical and historical account of the islands where missionaries have settled, and of others with which they are connected.” The Hill catalogue says, “The narrative is fresh, although sometimes naive, and provides a glimpse of everyday life on the islands that the mariner or naturalist didn't consider worth reporting.” There is a most interesting Appendix, also, canvassing everything from native dress to houses to dances to cookery to canoes to marriage and the place of women to funeral customs — not forgetting human sacrifice and sports.
The volume is illustrated with six plates and seven oversized, folding maps, and includes an extensive list of subscribers. An inferior, less expensive edition appeared in the same year, printed by Gillet; the present example is sometimes identified as the Gosnell edition to distinguish it from the Gillet production.
ESTC T87461; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 1894; Sabin 49480. Contemporary reverse sheep, framed and panelled in blind, spine with leather title-label; leather peeling at extremities, front joint repaired and back one starting from head, spine with label rubbed and two compartments discolored. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape; front free endpaper lacking. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates; dedication leaf with pressure-stamp in upper margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Title-page and dedication with offsetting to margins; title-page with small hole not touching text. First map foxed, with tears along two folds; sixth map with jagged tear along one inner corner; other maps lightly foxed. Occasional stray small spots of staining and some offsetting from plates onto opposing pages; a few page edges slightly ragged. In sum, in fact, a sound, clean, and pleasant volume. (19603)
“They're th' Stylishest Relations We Got”
Wing,
Francis Marion. “The fotygraft album” shown to the new neighbor by Rebecca Sparks Peters aged eleven. Chicago: Reilly & Britton Co., 1915. 8vo. [96] pp.; illus.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Faux old-time country family photo album of “albumen prints,” drawn and captioned by caricaturist Frank Wing (1873–1956), later one of Charles M. Schulz's art teachers. The work was quite popular at the time of its printing: H.L. Mencken called it “one of the gayest and gaudiest and withal one of the keenest and most penetrating pieces of humor that the presses of America have disgorged.” This is the fourth printing, published in the same year as the first.
Publisher's brown paper–covered boards, front cover with title and author's signature stamped in black, and with affixed printed paper illustration; without dust-jacket, paper mottled, edges and extremities rubbed, front cover with two small scrapes. A few faint smudges to some pages, otherwise clean. (29138)

Dutch Gift Book
“for Love & Country”
Women's Almanac. Almanak voor liefde en vaderland. Voor het jaar 1820. Amsterdam: L. Portman and Beijerinck & Willemsz, [1819]. 16mo (10.9 cm, 4.25"). [18], iv, 155, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Dutch almanac cum gift book, featuring short stories and poetry (including a piece on Pieter Dirkszoon Hasselaar, brave defender of Haarlem) in addition to the calendrical information. The volume is illustrated with six steel-engraved plates depicting dramatic moments from the text.
Binding: Publisher's cream-colored paper, front cover with black-stamped lyre decoration, back one with black-stamped laurel wreath; spine with black-stamped decorations (no title). All edges gilt.
Binding moderately rubbed, spine darkened. Two leaves with tears from margins extending into text, without loss; pages and plates clean. Inherently a bit fragile, this is standing up well to the years. (27087)
Bulls
Bow Down &
Fiends Are POWERLESS
Ximénez, Mateo.
Compendio della vita del beato Sebastiano d'Apparizio, laico professo dell'ordine
de' Minori Osservanti del Padre S. Francesco della provincia del Santo Evangelio
nel Messico. Roma: Stamperia Salomoni, 1789. 4to (24.2 cm, 9.5"). xvi pp., port.,
228 pp., [1] f. [with] Coleccion de estampas que representan los principales
pasos, echos, y prodigios del Bto.. Frai Sebastian de Aparizio, relig[ios]o.
franciscano de la provincia del S[an]to Evangelio de Mexico. Dispuesta por el
R.P. Fr. Mateo Ximenez. Roma: por el incisor Pedro Bombelli, 1789. 4to (23.5
cm, 9.125"). Engr. title, [100] of [129] plts.
$7500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From humble carter to revered and beatified lay Franciscan is not an easy course to pursue in life, but Sebastián de Aparicio (1502-1600) accomplished it in Mexico. Although he was married multiple times, he is said to have remained chaste, deciding in 1574 to abandon his secular lifestyle for that of a lay Franciscan. He is said to have had great ability to manage and calm animals, including near-wild bulls. His life was filled with teaching, begging, and
accomplishing near-impossible things. Offered here is the first edition of Ximénez's biography and the fine album of plates illustrating events in Aparicio's life (see our caption, above).
Finding the "life" and the volume of plates together is uncommon. Only by happenstance did the two volumes come to us within months of one another, from two different continents, allowing us to marry them for this offering. For example, in the U.S., only the Lilly and Bancroft Libraries report owning both works. There is some question as to the number of plates in a complete copy of the Colección: Some sources call for an engraved title-page and 128 plates, while others call for 129 plates. There seems not to have been an edition of the Vita in Spanish.
Vita: Palau 377047; Sabin 105727A. Colección:
Palau 377048; Sabin 105728. Vita: Contemporary Italian binding of
quarter leather with "wallpaper" covered boards; edges of boards seriously
rubbed and exposing underlying paste boards. Internally very good. Colección:
20th-century Spanish quarter leather, with paper in imitation of treed calf
on the covers. Private ownership stamps on title-page. Missing 29 plates; the
other hundred in very good! condition.
Peruvian
Conquest
Illustrated
Zárate, Agustín de. Histoire de la decouverte et de laconquete du Perou. Traduite de l'Espagnol...par S.D.C. Paris: La compagnie des libraires, 1716. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [40], 360 pp.; 13 (2 fold.) plts., 1 fold. map. II: [8], 479, [1 (blank)] pp.
$700.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early French printing of this very successful Peruvian history, which went through numerous editions in languages including Spanish, Italian, Dutch, German, and English. Zárate arrived in Peru as part of the retinue of the first viceroy, and served there from 1543 until 1548. His work was first printed in its original Spanish in 1555, but did not appear in French until 1700; the present translation was done by S. de Broë, Seigneur de Citry et de la Guette. The first volume is illustrated with an oversized folding map and fourteen engraved plates, including the well known depiction of a nattily dressed European gentleman, reclining on a raft-like cushion, borne across a stream by two Indians.
Married set: The two contemporary bindings are similar but not identical; both are of mottled leather, one more coarsely grained (and acid-etched) than the other, while one has floral and the other pomegranate motifs gilt-stamped in spine compartments. The match was made by a previous, Spanish-speaking collector, who has left pencilled notes in Spanish in both volumes.
Sabin 106261; Palau 379641. Contemporary mottled sheep and calf as above, corners and edges worn, all joints cracking, both volumes with minor worming to front covers and pinholes to spines; vol. I with loss of leather over spine head (half of top compartment). Pencilled check marks scattered throughout; front free endpaper and recto of last text page of vol. II with annotations.
Zárate,
Agustin de. Histoire de la découverte et de la conquête
du Perou, traduite de l’Espagnol d’Augustin de Zarate, par S.D.C.
Paris: Par la compagnie des libraires, 1774. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). I: Frontis., xl,
360 pp.; 1 fold. map, 10 engr. plts., 2 fold. engr. plts. II: viii, 479, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$445.00
Classic
and standard work on the discovery, conquest, and subsequent civil war periods.
Sent to Peru to examine the financial status of the viceroyalty, the Spanish
treasury official Zárate made use of his visit to compile a history of
the conquest of the Incas and the early portion of the subsequent civil wars
among the Spanish conquerors. The work was originally published in 1555 and
in 1700 was translated into French by S. de Broë, seigneur de Citry
et de La Guette; this Paris printing of de Broë’s translation
is illustrated with numerous maps and engravings of scenes including a ritual
sacrifice.
Sabin 106266; Palau 379645. Volumes bound in paper wrappers,
back wrapper lacking in both cases; front wrappers reinforced with printed
papers taken from other items. Reverse of frontispiece in vol. I and front
pastedown in vol. II with small bookplates of private collector. Edges untrimmed.
Scattered spots; pages and plates generally in good clean condition.

An LEC Evocation of the Celtic Revival
Yeats, William Butler. The poems of W.B. Yeats. New York: Pr. at the Thistle Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1970. Folio. xviii, 135, [3] pp.; 16 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Poems selected, edited, and introduced by William York Tindall, decorated with 16 subtly and delicately hand-colored (pochoir) plates as well as in-text, black-and-white illustrations by Robin Jacques. The volume was designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the Thistle Press in Walbaum and Hammer Uncial types on Curtis paper.
Binding: Russell-Rutter Company binding of quarter dark green morocco with green linen–covered sides, front cover with embossed portrait in black.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed by the illustrator at the colophon.
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in, noting that this volume is part of the LEC's British poets series.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 425. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and black paper-covered slipcase with gold spine label; spine leather very slightly, almost unnoticeably sunned, book otherwise clean and fresh. Wrapper with spine darkened and torn, with loss; one side of slipcase with two faint scratches, overall showing only minimal wear. Book/slipcase as a whole in beautiful clean condition; book's pages crisp. (30088)
Go to
OUR
NEWEST
ARRIVALS!
many, illustrated . . .
Or, click
here for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
plenty of 'em,
ILLUSTRATED!
For illustrated books on FISHING,
for example,
your keywords [click
“all of these”] might be
simply,
ILLUS,
FISH . . .
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL US
| GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE
| PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company