
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
Saint-Aubin, Piétresson de. Promenade aux cimetières de Paris, aux sépultures royales de Saint-Denis, et aux catacombes .... Paris: C.L.F. Panckoucke, [1820?]. 12mo (18.9 cm, 7.5"). [4], ii, 6, 243, [1] pp.; 30 plts.
(1 fold.).
$400.00
Uncommon first edition of this sepulchrally themed entry in a series of Parisian guidebooks, here in its original paper wrappers. The volume covers what the preface describes as the most picturesque cemeteries to be found in any European city, with
30 tipped-in engraved plates by Dubois illustrating various gravestones.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
We find only two U.S. locations and a copy at the British Library.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers; edges nicked, paper split and chipping along spine, text block cracked. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. Lower margins of title-page and preface waterstained, inner margin of frontispiece waterstained; upper margin of title-page with portion torn away. Some plates lightly foxed or browned, one with waterstaining in lower margin. Pages untrimmed.
One’s sense is that this was USED as a guidebook!
Saint-Pierre, Bernardin de. Paul and Virginia: Translated from the French of Bernardin St. Pierre, by Helen Maria Williams. Dayton [OH]: B.F. Ells, 1848. 16mo (14.1 cm, 5.5"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 112 pp.; illus.
$135.00

Uncommon Ohio imprint of Helen Maria Williams’s translation of this exceedingly popular romance, including several sonnets of her own composition. Williams, a poet and novelist, translated Paul et Virginie while suffering through a stint in a Luxembourg prison during the Reign of Terror; her version was first published in 1796 and went through many reprintings in England and the United States. This is Ells’s first edition of the work, followed by a second issue in 1854.
The work is illustrated with a number of wood engravings done after designs by Westall. The front pastedown of this copy bears an early inked inscription reading “Presented to Mary Esther By Imogine.”
Publisher’s textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative motifs; cloth rubbed over edges and extremities. Light to moderate foxing throughout.
Saint-Pierre, Jacques Henri Bernardin de. Studies of nature...translated by Henry Hunter. Philadelphia: Abraham Small, 1808. 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xliii, [1 (blank)], 417, [3] pp.; 1 fold. map. II: [2], vii, [1 (blank)], 504 pp.; 3 fold. plts. III: [4], 493, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$400.00
Early American edition of these creationist, moralistic musings, translated from the original French Études de la nature. The third volume includes Saint-Pierre’s oft-reprinted “Paul and Virginia”; the first two volumes are annotated by Benjamin Smith Barton, with the
four plates including a map of the Atlantic hemisphere and illustrations of various flora.
Shaw & Shoemaker 16129. Contemporary mottled sheep, rubbed, joints on vols. I and II open; spines with heads and gilt-stamped leather title labels chipped, and remnants of paper shelving labels. Front pastedowns with bookplates of a now-defunct institution; front pastedowns and free endpapers with pencilled gift inscriptions. Pages foxed throughout, with some leaves notably browned.
Artillery Illustrated
Saint-Remy, Pierre Surirey de. Memoires d'artillerie, où il est traité des mortiers, petards, arquebuses à croc, mousquets, fusils, & c. ... Amsterdam: Pierre Mortier, 1702. 4to (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [18], 348 pp.; 106 (of 114) plts. II: [6], 386, [2] pp.; 64 (of 70) plts.
$1875.00
Uncommon Amsterdam issue following the Parisian first edition of 1697: One of the earliest treatises published on artillery, an important and often-cited guidebook to the weaponry of the time. The two volumes are illustrated with
171 (of 179) copper-engraved plates, many oversized and folding, depicting handguns, arsenals, and weapons manufacturing.
Brunet, V, 595 (listing 1745 ed. only). Recent period-style speckled calf (signed by Grace Bindings in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in), covers framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Vol. I frontispiece separated (and trimmed within its plate mark) but present. Variable waterstaining to pages and plates; one oversized folding plate bound in upside-down and one with tears along folds. Imperfect for sure — and full of interest. (20680)
(Saleman’s
Sample Book). Lewis, William Dodge, ed.
The new Winston simplified dictionary and reference library. Philadelphia: Universal
Book & Bible House, copyright 1937. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). Frontis., [approx.
145] pp.; 25 plts. [with] Brown, Thomas Kite,
Jr., ed. The new Winston
simplified dictionary for young people. Philadelphia: Universal Book & Bible
House, 1937. Frontis., [approx. 126] pp.; 20 plts.
$150.00
Mock-up of these two Winston reference books, with numerous in-text
illustrations as well as color-printed plates and maps. These are more sample
books than canvassing items, with only the front pastedown providing testimonial
information and the text otherwise consisting of straight excerpts from the intended
publication.
The outer binding is red textured cloth with the front cover stamped in
black and gilt, and the interior front cover sample for the children’s
version is a different red textured cloth stamped in black. The leaves for
subscribers’information are unused.
Not in Arbour. Publisher’s cloth as described above,
gently worn with corners rubbed and small scrape to front cover. Interior
clean.

Remembrances of
Idyllic Youth
Sassoon, Siegfried. Memoirs of a fox-hunting man. New York: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club, 1981. Tall 8vo. Frontis., [8], 9–284 pp.; 8 plts.
$95.00
Geoffrey Keynes provided the introduction to Siegfried Sassoon's semi-autobiographical novel of his childhood and youth. Keynes here explains Sassoon's efforts and anxieties in making the transition from poet to writer of prose.
Paul Hogarth illustrated the book with black-and-white vignettes which open and close each chapter, and eight full-page color wash drawings. John Lewis designed the book choosing a monotype Walbaum font. The binding is quarter red calf over light-brown buckram sides, gilt-lettered on the spine, and gilt-stamped on the front cover with a design of various fox-hunting implements; tucked away at the lower edge of the back cover is a gilt design of a sly-looking fox in full trot.
This edition is limited to 1600 copies and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 506. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper with tears at bottom edge. Slipcase with slight bumping at inner front edge. A fine copy, in a near fine slipcase. (22104)

The Face of Battle
Sassoon, Siegfried. Memoirs of an infantry officer. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1981. Small folio. xvii, 224, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$110.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Siegfried Sassoon was one of a celebrated group of soldier-poets who experienced firsthand the ghastly realities of life in the trenches and whose words form an important part of Britain's cultural memory of the Great War. Sassoon's Memoirs covers some of the war's most significant actions, including its single bloodiest day, when 60,000 British soldiers were killed on 1 July 1916, at the Battle of the Somme.
Paul Hogarth's eight full-page watercolors and over a dozen black-and-white vignettes vividly illustrate the bomb-churned landscape of no-man's land, the explosions of rifle and gunfire, and the irony of well-fed generals enjoying life behind the lines. Dennis J. Grastorf designed the book using a 12-point Baskerville font with two points leading space in between the lines. The binding is a natural-tone rough linen, stamped in black on each cover with a bugle design. David Daiches wrote the introduction.
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies and this offering includes the monthly newsletter. The colophon is signed by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 519. Binding as above; slipcase with two short scratches on back. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (22078)
Schmid, Christoph von. Histoire de Geneviève de Brabant, par l’auteur des Oeufs de pâquer. Paris: Chez Levrault, 1832. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.45"). [2], 136, [8 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$325.00
Early lithographed engravings illustrate von Schmid’s rendition of the enduring medieval legend of a chaste and faithful wife unjustly accused, meant for a juvenile audience and here in the first published French translation.
Very uncommon. OCLC and ESTC report only one holding, at Stanford.
Original printed boards, worn, paper almost entirely lost over spine. Without endpapers, apparently as bound. Sewing loosening, with several leaves separated. Scattered spots of mild foxing. Despite faults noted, a charmer.

Illustrated Early
Frisian History — 16 Engraved Portraits
Schotanus, Christianus. De geschiedenissen kerckelyck ende wereldtlyck van Friesland Oost ende West; beginnende van d'eerste Geheuchenis ende vol-trocken tot op het Iaar na Christi Geboorte MDLXXXIII [i.e., 1583 but in error for MDLXXXIV]. Franeker: Ian Boudewyns Wellens, 1658. Folio (32 cm, 12.5"). [34], 929 (i.e., 931), [25 (index)], 148 pp.; 17 plts.
$2500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Important Dutch history of East and West Frisia, written by a Reformed theologian who taught at the University of Franeker. It chronicles Friesland to 1584 and the death of Willem I van Oranje-Nassau, thus covering the first years of the Dutch Republic following the 1581 revolt when Friesland and six other provinces formed the Republic and Willem became the first hereditary stadtholder.
A collection of relevant letters and documents in Latin and Dutch (“Tablinum dat is: Brieven ende documenten, dienende tot de Friesche historie”) is appended at the back. The volume is attractively printed in double columns (primarily black-letter), with an engraved title-page, 16 engraved portraits of Classical, medieval, and Renaissance figures, and a striking, full-page engraved coat of arms as well as decorative capitals and head- and tailpieces.
Moderately uncommon in libraries, with OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locating only ten U.S. holdings (one of which has been deaccessioned), this is quite uncommon on the market.
Provenance: Bookplate of “I.M.” (Isaac Meulman) on front pastedown, with his device and motto, “Grijpt als 't rijpt.” Meulman, a 19th-century merchant collector in Amsterdam, gathered an extraordinary library of Dutch history and theology, much of which was purchased at his sale by the Evangelisch Luthersch Seminarium of his home city.
Pirenne, Bibliographie de l'histoire de Belgique, 1232. 19th-century quarter vellum and speckled paper–covered sides, spine with very neatly inked title, author, and date information; joints starting from head, sides rubbed/scuffed with corners bumped, spine with inked call number and light discolored patch from now-absent label at foot. Half-title with small inked numeral in lower margin; lower edges of closed book institutionally rubber-stamped. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, touching shouldernote without loss of text; four leaves with lower outer corners torn away, not affecting text. Some instances of light offsetting; scattered faint spotting confined almost entirely to upper and outer margins. Front pastedown with bookplate as above, speckled with old staining.
A strong copy with a pleasing provenance. (24980)

A Very Nice Facsimile
Seddon, John. The penman's paradise both pleasant & profitable. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Dr. Cantz'sche Druckerei, 1966. Folio (24.7 cm, 9.75"). [4] pp., 34 ff., [8] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: One of 250 copies published of this facsimile of Seddon's masterpiece of decorative penmanship, originally printed ca. 1695 in copperplate engraving. Notes by Jan Tschichold are presented in both English and Dutch; the marbled paper of the binding is from the shop of Douglas Cockerell.
Publisher's quarter cream paper and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; without dust jacket, but clean and fresh. (24663)

ILLUSTRATED Shakespeare — 15 Volumes — A Handy Size
Shakespeare, William. Plays and poems of Shakspeare, with a life, glossarial notes, and one hundred and seventy illustrations from the plates in Boydell's edition. London: A.J. Valpy, 1832. 8vo. 15 vols. Illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition thus, edited by A.J. Valpy: 15-volume set of Shakespeare's works, with illustrations in reduced format from the famous Boydell Shakespeare.
Publisher's half calf over pebbled cloth-covered sides, spine bands decorated with gilt rolls; burgundy leather author/volume spine labels (several being sympathetic new ones). Front pastedowns with bookplate or showing traces of (same) one removed. Some plates with edges darkened. In fact a very nice set. (14740)

Gentleman Johnny Burgoyne — Caesar & Cleo
Shaw, George Bernard. Two plays for Puritans. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1966. Folio. Frontis., [4], vii–xxxiv,
illus. page, [1 (blank)], 3–215, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$90.00
This edition (limited to 1500 copies) of Two Plays for Puritans by George Bernard Shaw — the two plays being The Devil's Disciple and Caesar and Cleopatra — bears both a long preface by the author and notes written by him for each play.
George Him both illustrated and designed the book, and also signed the colophon. The book is heavily illustrated with
a considerable number of black-and-white line-and-wash drawings and 14 full-page color illustrations which were hand-colored by the pochoir process at the studio of Walter Fischer. These drawings are both beautiful and witty. In one color plate, for example, we see a line of picketing Egyptian soldiers carrying placards reading, “Egypt for the Egyptians,” and “Caesar Go Home,” the latter appearing in “Egyptian Hieroglyphs”; in another plate, we are treated to a breathtaking scene of the library at Alexandria being consumed by fire; in yet another drawing,
we see an amusing little rendering of Belzanor's description of a seven-armed wife-eating Roman soldier!
Him chose a monotype Plantin font for the text which was printed in Bloomfield, Connecticut, at the Sign of the Stone Book. The binding is full bright red “vellum book-cloth” stamped on the front with a double-eagle (one American, one Roman) design in gold, and stamped on the spine in black and gold leaf with a design of a Roman legionary standard bearing the title and the author's initials. The endpapers are “nugget-gold” Tweedweave.
This offering does not include the monthly newsletter or the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 381. A fine copy with the slipcase, which is covered in “nugget-gold” paper and stamped in black and gold. Slipcase showing traces of rubbing at top and bottom.
A great treat for a Shaw-lover! (21756)

Nero Lives!
Sienkiewicz, Henryk. Quo vadis? Verona: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1959. Small folio (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [4], v–xiii, [1], 3–595, [3] pp.; 35 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Henryk Sienkiewicz's novel about the last years of the reign of Nero Caesar appeared in 1896. This work, along with his trilogy on the 17th-century wars between the Russians, Turks, Swedes, and his native Poland, was first translated into English by the multilingual Jeremiah Curtin, who first came across Siekiewicz's writings by peering over the shoulder of a man reading a Polish newspaper in a Washington streetcar; that translation appears here. Sienkiewicz won the Nobel Prize in 1905, and spent the remainder of his life aiding Poles who suffered during the German invasion in World War I. He died in 1916.
Harold Lamb wrote the introduction. Of the author's attention to the minutiae of daily life in the Rome of A.D. 63–66 he writes, “The city itself appears in exact historical detail. Praetorians idling at their posts pass the time with their favorite dice games; girl attendants at Petronius' bath finish their duties punctiliously and break away to their own diversions as soon as the door curtain falls behind the master. Sienkiewicz knows how the dishes, including blackbirds, were prepared for a nobleman's feast; he knows what the oriental dancers wore on their heads and what the priests of Cybele carried in their hands, and what you see when you round a corner of the Vicus Sceleratus.”
Salvatore Fiume created the 35 drawings which were reproduced in three-tone process and mounted by hand. Giovanni Madersteig designed this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, choosing a monotype Old Face font; the composition and printing of the text and illustrations was done by Madersteing at the Officina Bodoni in Verona.
The binding is full natural linen printed, in grey-blue, with an overall pattern derived from an old wood engraving. The signatures of Salvatore Fiume and Giovanni Madersteig appear on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 302. In the original slipcase, spine sunned with a long closed crack to paper and paper cracked/chipped; case good overall. Book with spine lightly faded and rear pastedown with small gold bookseller's label; volume in the original dust jacket (spine sunned to darker than sides are); near fine. (22293)

Enlarged & First Illustrated Edition
Smith, Mrs. The female economist; or, a plain system of cookery, for the use of families, containing upwards of 850 valuable receipts ... twelfth edition, enlarged. London: Samuel Leigh, 1828. (18.5 cm, 7.25"). Frontis., lx, 299, [1] pp.
$650.00
First illustrated edition of this popular domestic manual, originally published in 1810. Earlier editions lacked instructions for carving (commonly found in such publications) because Mrs. Smith felt that they would be worthless without the woodcut illustrations present in this printing; along with those added instructions, the work also includes sections on family medicine and miscellaneous preparations for the home, following the culinary recipes and those for wines and cordials.
Bitting 438; Cagle 995 (third ed. only); NSTC S2340 (second ed.). Publisher's printed paper–covered boards, rebacked with black cloth and spine with neat printed paper label; sides darkened, corners and edges rubbed. Front pastedown with later ownership inscription. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Page edges untrimmed; pages slightly age-toned, with a few spots of light staining. Solid, readable, and important. (20964)

Abalone to Zwieback — History, Opinions, & Anecdotes
Simon, André L.; & Robin Howe. Dictionary of gastronomy.
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1978. Large, thick 8vo. Unpaginated; illus.
$22.50
Revised edition of this classic reference work, illustrated with line drawings and color plates.
Publisher's red cloth in color-printed dust wrapper; minor shelfwear to corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and fresh. (23194)

Mrs. Smith “The Colored Evangelist”
Smith, Amanda. An autobiography. The story of the Lord's dealings with Mrs. Amanda Smith, the colored evangelist; containing an account of her life work of faith, and her travels in America, England, Ireland, Scotland, India, and Africa, as an independent missionary. Chicago: Meyer & Brother, 1893. 12mo (20.3 cm, 8"). Frontis., 506 pp.; 24 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the image for enlargement.
First edition, also issued with a cancel title-page in the same year by the Christian Witness Company of Chicago. Mrs. Smith was born a slave at Long Green, Md., in 1837 and was manumitted by her mother's mistress. Her story takes her to Liberia, India and elsewhere; along the way she became an internationally known and respected Methodist evangelist, despite considerable opposition by the A.M.E. church which thought it inappropriate for a woman to do what she did. The volume is illustrated with
a frontispiece and 24 steel-engraved plates, and has a most laudatory introduction by Bishop Thoburn.
Publisher's red cloth with a gilt-stamped bust of Mrs. Smith on front cover; small area of spine at base torn away. Ex-library, with stamps on bottom edges of closed volume, call number label on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, perforation-stamps on title-page and all plates, slip on back free endpaper. Not a great copy, but a complete and certainly serviceable one. (13324)
Smucker, Samuel M. Arctic explorations and discoveries during the nineteenth century. New York & Auburn: Miller, Orton, & Co., 1857. 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [1], [25]-517, 5 (adv.) pp.; 12 plts., illus.
$80.00
"Being detailed accounts of the several expeditions to the North Seas, both English and American, conducted by Ross, Parry, Back, Franklin, M'Clure and others. Including the first Grinnell expedition ... "
Sabin 85145. Publisher's cloth, covers stamped in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and ship vignette; spine sunned, with gilt dimmed, cloth showing a touch of rubbing at corners and spine extremities, and a small insect hole to the back joint. A few pages with mild foxing, generally a nice, clean copy. (18404)
Two
Neat Octavo Volumes — ILLUSTRATED
Solis [y Ribadeneyra], Antonio de. The history
of the conquest of Mexico by the Spaniards. Translated...by Thomas Townsend,
Esq; the whole translation revised and corrected by Nathanael Hooke, Esq....
The third edition. London: Pr. for H. Lintot, et al., 1753. 2 vols. 8vo
(20.7 cm, 8.1"). I: Fold. frontis., xvi, 384; 2 fold. maps, 4 fold. plts. II:
[2], x, 386; 2 fold. plts.
$900.00

Attractive copy of this classic history of the conquest of Mexico, written by one of Spain's most influential historians of the baroque era of the 17th century. Solís's work was enormously popular and was translated into various modern European languages, usually appearing in more than one edition in any given language. Here it appears in its third English edition, with handsome engravings including a portrait of Cortés. Some bibliographies call for three folding plates in vol. II, but Sabin notes that virtually all of the copies he had seen had had two only, as is the case with the present copy.
Sabin 86491. Recently rebound in distinguished-looking calf, covers framed in double gilt fillets, spines with raised gilt-ruled bands and gilt-stamped crimson title labels. Vol. II lacking one plate. Title-pages with library cancels over original oval stamps; three library stamps in addition to those, in each volume. Plates generally in excellent condition, some with light offsetting, one with small edge tear touching image, one with short fold tear touching image, and the most oversized plate with long tear along innermost fold. A pleasing duo.

One of the First
English Histories IN English
Speed, John. The historie of Great Britaine under the conquests of the Romans, Saxons, Danes and Normans. Their originals, manners, habits, warres, coines, and seales: with the successions, lives, acts, and issues of the English monarchs from Iulius Caesar, unto the raigne of King Iames, of famous memorie. London: Pr. by John Dawson [and Thomas Cotes] for George Humble, 1632. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.25"). [10] ff., 1042 pp.; 1043–1086 ff., 1087–1237, [85 (index)] pp. (lacking frontis.); illus.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third edition of this archetypal early English history, a variant of the 1631 edition. Printed with all the archaic and “curious” spellings one could hope for in such a work (e.g., “Britaine” and “ye” on the title-page), each page bears both roman and italic types; the text contains a number of intricate initials, headpieces, and tailpieces, and is adorned with detailed woodcuts of kings, their coats of arms, and the seals and coinage of their reigns. The illustrations are as notable as the typography for quaint charm.
Speed (1552–1629), a cartographer and historian, published the Historie as a continuation of his Theatre of Great Britaine, both works being listed in the table of contents of this work, which explains the volume's peculiar pagination and arrangement.
An epitome of the “antiquarian” both in form and content, this is a marvelous compendium of royal history and lore.
ESTC S997; STC (rev. ed.) 23049; Graesse 462–63; Lowndes 2471–72. Period-style calf framed, panelled, and stamped in gilt; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels; signed by Starr Bookworks. Light to moderate waterstaining, with traces of now-arrested mildew in the form of intermittent and usually faint pink staining/spotting. Frontispiece lacking; title-page partially mounted; dedication page and first few leaves of contents with inner margins reinforced. Pp. 41/42 with tear from lower margin extending into text, lower edge of tear repaired; pp. 125/26 with lower outer corner torn away and replaced, without loss of text; pp. 271/72 with lower portion replaced, with loss of several paragraphs and the lower half of one image; pp. 449/50 with lower outer corner replaced, with loss of lower portion of one decorated capital, about three lines of text, and small portion of tailpiece; pp. 597/98 with small portion of outer margin repaired, with loss of one shouldernote; pp. 1005/06 with portion of outer margin torn away, with partial loss of one shouldernote; pp. 1041/42 with lower and outer margins partially cut away along frame of text block, without loss. Pp. 1087/88 with lower portion excised, text replaced in an early inked hand; pp. 1237/38 mounted, with loss of an image and two paragraphs of text. One index leaf with lower outer portion excised, with loss of about 15 lines of text; final index leaf with lower outer corner torn away and repaired, text partially reconstructed in an early inked hand. One coat of arms drawn in by hand where the shield had been left blank. Definitely an imperfect copy; yet, in fact, definitely not a devastated one. (24405)
Spencer, Oliver M. Indian captivity: A true narrative of the capture of the Rev. O.M. Spencer by the Indians, in the neighbourhood of Cincinnati. New York: G. Lane & P.P. Sandford (pr. by J. Collord), 1842. 16mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 160 pp.; 4 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
$600.00
Early edition, following the first of 1835, of this first-person account originally written for the Western Christian Advocate. In 1791, just before he turned 11, the future Rev. Spencer and his family emigrated west to Cincinnati, which at that time consisted of 40 log cabins and about 250 inhabitants (according to the author). Shortly after arriving in Cincinnati, Spencer was
captured by Shawnees, and spent about eight months with them before being ransomed and starting a very lengthy journey home by way of Detroit. The work is illustrated with four woodcut plates and four in-text cuts, with several illustrations depicting Spencer and his captors in the woods and one the interior of an “Indian Priestess’ House.”
Click either image for an enlargement.
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 272 (first ed.); Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1470 (1842 London ed.); Howes S-835; Sabin 89367. Contemporary black roan, much rubbed over edges and extremities, chipped over spine head and foot. Hinges (inside) starting. Rear free endpaper with faint annotations; pages mildly age-toned and a bit cockled, with a few instances of light foxing. One cut with small area of white staining partially shading image.

“Important Events . . . Which
Every American Should Know”
ILLUSTRATED
Steele, Joel Dorman; & Esther Baker Steele. Brief history of the United States. New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: American Book Company, (copyright 1900). 8vo. Frontis., [2], 332, l, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 1 col. double-page plt., 9 col. maps, 2 maps, illus.
$27.50

Revised edition from Barnes's Historical Series: A popular survey of American history, brought up to date as of 1899. The work is illustrated with one color double-page plate, nine color maps (many of which are double-page), and numerous black-and-white engravings.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's textured ochre cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; spine and back cover with light dustsoiling. All edges marbled. (23191)

Around the World with a
LITTLE TRAVELLER
Steerwell, J. The little traveller. Philadelphia: W. Marshall & Co., 1835. 16mo (17 cm, 6.7"). [7]–30 pp.; illus.
$1375.00
Click any interior image for an enlargement.
Scarce early American edition of this children's toy book, originally published in London with the subtitle “A sketch of the various nations of the world representing the costumes, and describing the manners and peculiarities of the inhabitants.” This edition, which appears to be complete according to the publisher's intentions despite the pagination, omits the Otaheitians and Sandwich Islanders featured by the London and Baltimore printings; it is illustrated with
12 hand-colored wood engravings of Laplanders, Highlanders, Greeks, Persians, Chinese, American Indians, etc., with the first engraving signed “HB” and the rest unattributed. The section on “Negroes” notes the “cruel” and “disgraceful” nature of slave trade; the one on the Scots notes they do love their bag-pipes; we hear that the Persians “exercise great hospitality to strangers.”
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find no holdings of this Philadelphia imprint.
Provenance: Pencilled ownership note, “Miss Emily Larned.”
Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 680 (for first Baltimore ed. only); not in American Imprints. Publisher's printed blue paper wrappers, showing minimal wear to corners and spine extremities, faint spotting to front wrapper, overall in excellent clean condition. Front inside wrapper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages clean save for light offsetting towards back of book. (24580)
Sterne,
Laurence. A sentimental journey
through France and Italy. New York: Pr. for the Limited Editions Club, 1936. 4to
(29.7cm, 11.7"). [4], vi, [5], 135, [1] pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Illustrated with etchings by Denis Tegetmeier, this Limited Editions Club production was designed by Eric Gill (with a new typeface created by him), printed by Hague & Gill of England, and bound by the latter company in tan buckram stamped in blue and red, with a gilt-stamped spine title. This is copy no. 103 of 1500 printed, and is signed by both Gill and Tegetmeier at the colophon.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club 1929-1985, 81. Binding as above, upper edges and lower back corner lightly stained (not affecting interior), in original blue cloth-covered slipcase with printed paper label; slipcase spine and label sunned with label printing much faded. Pages clean; in fact, a good-looking copy.

Profusely Illustrated &
Elegantly Bound
Stieler, Karl; Hans Wachenhusen; F.W. Häcklander; et al. The Rhine from its source to the sea ... new edition, revised and corrected. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1899. 8vo. 2 vols. I: vii, [1], 303, [1] pp.; 22 plts. II: vii, [1], pp.; 28 plts., 1 fold. map.
$150.00
Very attractive edition of George C.T. Bartley's English translation of this history, travel guide, and overview of the folklore of the Rhine. Bartley's translation was first published in 1877, and appears here illustrated with 50 photographic plates and an oversized, folding map of the region.
Binding: Publisher's cream cloth, front covers and spines stamped in two shades of gilt.
Bindings pleasingly clean and showing virtually no wear or discoloration, lacking the rarely found cloth dust jackets. Front fly-leaf of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1898. Hinges (inside) of vol. II cracked. Pages and plates clean. (20484)

Dedicated to “Patrons of
Pure,
Perfect, & Unpolluted Liberty”
Stiles, Ezra. A history of three of the judges of King Charles I. Major-General Whalley, Major-General Goffe, and Colonel Dixwell: Who, at the Restoration, 1660, fled to America; and were secreted and concealed, in Massachusetts and Connecticut, for near thirty years. With an account of Mr. Theophilus Whale, of Narragansett, supposed to have been also one of the judges. Hartford: Elisha Babcock, 1794. 12mo. 357, [5 (4 blank)], 357, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 8 plts. (3 fold.); lacks the frontis. port.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A history of three members of the tribunal which had Charles I beheaded in 1649, by the former president of Yale College, a post which he held from 1778 to his death in 1795. Plates III, VIII and IX were engraved by Amos Doolittle; plate 7 is not present here nor is there any copy known to have it present. (Sabin categorically states: “there is no plate 7 in any of the copies seen, and it is probable none was made.”)
Evans 27743; Howes S-999; Sabin 91742; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1425. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and blind-tooled floral decorations in compartments. Previous owner's signature on the title-page. Rubber-stamps of the Mercantile Library, and inked marks and underlining inside, with scattered marginalia. Frontispiece portrait lacking, with eight plates (three of which are fold-out) present; each of the three folding plates with a split along one fold. Occasional marginal tears and small chips to corners; waterstaining and foxing, yet paper strong and reading easy. (3996)

A Delightful Copy of a Delightful Book
Sylvestre, Joshua, ed. Christmas carols ancient and modern.
New York: A. Wessels Co., 1905. 8vo. Frontis., 140 pp.; 5 plts.
$80.00
Second edition of this collection of 16th- to late 19th-century
Christmas lyrics,
each with a note on origins; the volume is illustrated with a sepia-toned frontispiece
and five half-tone reproductions of paintings by Gustav Naujok and others. Each
page has an interesting green border surrounding the text, with four different
border designs used. (Music is not included.)
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in light
green, white, and gilt; corners and spine extremities very slightly rubbed,
binding otherwise clean and fresh, signed “H.” Endpapers with
some offsetting and discoloration; front pastedown with small bookseller's
ticket. A charming and interesting Christmas book. (22045)
Charming Christmas “Sonny”
Stuart, Ruth McEnery. Sonny a Christmas guest. New York: Century Co., 1904. 8vo. Frontis., viii, 135, [1] pp.; 12 plts.
$75.00
Early reprint of this sentimental tale about a rambunctious young boy whose eventual success surprises his hometown, but not his doting parents. The novel is illustrated with twelve engraved plates by Fanny Y. Cory, making this an
entirely woman-created book production (see binding notes below).
Binding: Signed binding designed by Emma Redington Lee Thayer of Decorative Designers and stamped with the “DD” monogram, of green cloth with front cover stamped in light green, white, and gilt, spine stamped in gilt and light green.
Binding as above, slightly cocked, with cloth a touch worn over corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and attractive. A handsome copy. (13581)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME