
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00

Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius,
is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus.
Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as
a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed
by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied
Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova
typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the
westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow
monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples
they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s
missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant
criticism of Columbus.

This
book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St.
Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang
Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native
American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.

Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A
very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
Single-click
any image above, for an enlargement.
Plutarchus. Plutarch’s lives in eight [sic] volumes. London: J. & R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1749. 12mo (13 cm; 5.25"). 9 vols. I: [2], xiv, [18], 292, [4], 293–95, [1 (blank)] pp.; 8 plts. II: 196 (i.e., 296) pp.; 5 plts. III: 324 pp. ; 4 plts. IV: 322 pp.; 4 plts. V: 321, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 plts. VI: 306 pp.; 3 plts. VII: 360 pp.; 4 plts. VIII: 251, [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 plts. IX: [360] pp. (some plates lacking).
$425.00
Later, nine-volume, illustrated edition of the Englished Lives in duodecimo format (with perpendicular chain lines and gathered in sixes), the English rendition being based on Dacier’s 17th-century translation of the Vitæ parallelæ. The “eight volumes” of the title-page commence with Dryden’s life of Plutarch himself, with a separate volume providing a general index to the other Lives; each volume except for the index is illustrated with several engraved portrait medallion plates (no solid collation of plates was found against which to compare this copy’s array).
Provenance: Ownership signature of Fanny Shepherd, dated 1823; later signature of Ste. Mallinson, Jr.
ESTC T83878; Schweiger, I, 266. Contemporary calf, each spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and gilt-stamped volume number; bindings moderately worn especially over spines, with joints open on almost all volumes but sewing holding. Front pastedowns with early inked ownership inscriptions dated 1823, front free endpaper of the first volume only with another inscription dated 1893. Moderate offsetting to pastedowns; pages with occasional small spots but generally clean. Some plates are apparently lacking (though not obtrusively so); it is unclear exactly how many plates are called for.

Get
Cured or
Get Clean
YOU
Choose: “Druggs”
or Soap
Pomet, Pierre. A compleat history of druggs, written in French by Monsieur Pomet ... To which is added, what is further observable on the same subject, from Mess. Lemery and Tournefort ... Illustrated with above four hundred copper cutts ... Done into English from the originals. London: Pr. for R. & J. Bonwicke, and R. Wilkin; John Walthoe & Tho. Ward,, 1725. 4to (22.5 cm; 9"). xii, 419, [1] pp., [4] ff.; 86 plts.
$3250.00
In his capacity as “Chief Druggist to the late French King Lewis XIV” Pomet (1658–99) gained a highly favorable reputation for his knowledge and use of botanical and other drugs, and in 1694 he presented as much of his knowledge as he thought wise in his Histoire générale des drogues. In 1712 the first English-language edition appeared, followed a-dozen-plus-one years later by this second. The English editions add material from the works of Joseph Pitton de Tournefort (1656–1708) and Nicolas Lémery (1645–1715), and were translated by Joseph Browne (1673–1721), a Lincoln College –educated physician and satirist.
Highly influential in its time, this materia medica covers botanical, zoological, and mineral sources and is illustrated with
86 etched plates, mostly with four
specimens per plate; but there are also full-page images of a silk factory, a fishery, and of “negro's [sic] making Roucou.” Other plates are of unicorns, whales, rhinos, elephants.
The
Americana content is noteworthy, with discussion of cacao, chocolate, “guinea pepper,” “long American pepper,” tobacco, and so on. Two surprising sections are devoted to glass manufacture and achieving color in glass, and soap making.
The volume begins with a black and red title-page, is printed in roman type with some italic in double-column format, and offers its plates close to the text that refers to them.
Wellcome Catalogue, IV, 412; Graesse, Trésor de Livres rares, V, 398; Alden & Landis 725/158; not in Sabin; ESTC T111989; Pritzel 7258n; Junersforgg & Hasenkamp, Coffee, 1177– 1179. Recent full calf antique-style with gilt concentric panels on covers and gilt corner devices on same; round spine with raised bands, each accented by gilt rules. Some plates closely trimmed at foremargin. A very pleasing copy. (21774)
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
Pomey, François. Pantheum mythicum, seu Fabulosa deorum historia hoc epitomes eruditionis volumine brevitur dilucidéque comprehensa. Amstaelodami: Ex officina Schoudeniana ; Trajecti ad Rhenum: Apud J.J. a Poolsum, 1777. Small 8vo (15.5 cm; 6"). [8] ff., 298, [7] ff., 27 plts. (4 fold.).
$625.00
Originally published in 1659, Pomey’s work on classical mythology was extremely popular and was reprinted many times during the following 150
years. This edition describes itself as “editio decima, denuò recensita, à quamplurimis erroribus repurgata, & aeneis figuris ornata.”
The work begins with an elaborate engraved title-page signed “G. Schoute, fecit,” followed by a printed title–page in black and red. The text
is printed in roman type with side- and shouldernotes and is illustrated with
27 plates, four of which are folding. The text is edited by Samuel Pitiscus (1637–1727).

Binding: Full vellum over paste boards, covers with bead and vine borders in gilt at outer edges and large gilt-stamped supralibros coat of arms of the Dutch town of Kampen, with the text “Pallas Minerva sospitatrix urbium.” Round spine with gilt rope-design roll forming spine compartments. Red leather author and title label.
Provenance: With the printed and folding ex-proemium of J.J.S. van Goltstein van Hoekenburg, Jan. 1819.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 976. Binding as above. All edges marbled. A very good copy; text block very slightly skewed in binding.
Porta, Giambattista della. Della fisionomia dell'huomo.... Venetia: Presso Christoforo Tomasino, 1644. 4to (23 cm, 9"). a6 A–Z8 Aa–Nn8; [6] ff., 570 (i.e., 572) pp., [2] ff.; illus.
$4000.00

Giovanni Battista (or Giambattista) della Porta (1535?–1615)
was a natural philosopher and physician who made significant scientific contributions—he
was first, for example, to recognize that light rays have a heating effect.
However, his approach employed many principles now known to be invalid and in
his pursuit of the ancient pseudo-science of physiognomy he tried to determine
a man’s character from his outward resemblance to animals.
"Porta's system . . . leads him constantly to conclusions of analogies
between plants, animals and men. Similar humours are found in various apparently
unrelated organisms. Plants and animals that correspond in shape are interrelated.
A leaf formed like a stag horn shares the character of the deer. The horse
is a noble animal, therefore it is a sign of nobility to walk erect with the
head held high. Men who resemble a donkey are like that animal: timid, stupid,
nervous. He who looks like an ostrich is akin to it in character: he is timid,
elegant, vicious, stolid. A man who reminds us of a swine is a swine, eating
greedily and having all the other characteristics, such as rudeness, irascibility,
lack of discipline, sordidness, lack of intelligence [and] modesty. In a similar
way, men who look like ravens are impudent; those who resemble oxen are stubborn,
lazy, irascible; men who have lips shaped like those of a lion are hearty,
magnanimous, courageous; others who make us think of a ram are timid, malicious
and humble. When practising medicine, Porta had many occasions to observe
his patients, and to study their character and complexion; the results of
this studious inquiry are laid down in his book." (Seligmann)
This
work was written in Latin and first published in 1586 under the title De
humana physiognomia. It saw 19 editions before 1701, and has been translated
into Italian (1598; translation by Salvatore Scarano), German (1651), French
(1655), and English (1817).
This
tenth Italian edition is replete with a large number of intriguing (and humorous)
woodcuts. The first is a portrait
of Porta, and, while some of the rest show anatomical figures, the vast majority
contrast the shapes of faces and bodies of animals and men. The title-page vignette
is of Aesculapius, the Greco-Roman god of healing.
Appended to Della fisionomia humana are the Fisionomia naturale
of Giovanni Ingegneri († 1600), the Physionomia of Polemon (ca.
a.d. 88 –
a.d. 145) in an Italian translation, Porta’s Della celeste
fisionomia (a repudiation of astrology), and two short related treatises
by Livius Agrippa and Luigi Settala (1552–1633). Della celeste fisionomia
has a number of interesting woodcuts showing pagan gods and constellations.
Seligmann, The History of Magic, 319. On physiognomy,
see: Thorndike, History of Magic and Experimental Science, VII, 448
& following. On Porta, see: Webster’s New Biographical Dictionary
811. Vellum over paste boards, soiled and cockled with a little chipping and
front joint opening. Ex-library: paper labels on spine and rubber-stamps,
including one on title-page. Pages cockled with traces of soiling on top edges;
a few edges bumped.
Plates
in very clear, strong impressions.
Powell, J.W. Report on the geology of the eastern portion of the Uinta Mountains and a region of country adjacent thereto. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1876. Folio (30 cm, 11.75"). vii, [1], 218 pp.; 4 plts.
$200.00
First edition: Printed for the Department of the Interior as part of the U.S. Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, this is a scientific description of the topographic and geologic features of portions of Utah and Colorado, with summaries of fossil findings. The steel-engraved frontispiece is an attractive depiction of the Gate of Lodore, while other plates and in-text illustrations offer diagrams of strata sections; the title-page mentions an atlas containing two maps, which was published separately and is not present here. Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title (attractively oxidized); cloth rubbed at extremities, spine with small spot of faint discoloration from a now-absent label. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). Erratum slip tipped in. A cleaner copy than most seen on the market.
Prescott, William Hickling. History of the conquest of Peru, 1524–1550. Mexico City: Imprenta Nuevo Mundo for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1957. Folio (32 cm, 12.6"). xxxvi, 252 pp., [2] pp.; illus.
$150.00
This Limited Editions Club edition of Prescott’s classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca is limited to 1500 copies. It includes an introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison and water-color illustrations by Everett Gee Jackson. The colophon is
signed by the illustrator and by Harry Block, the printer. The book was designed and issued to be a companion volume to the Club’s printing of Bernal Diaz del Castillo’s Discovery and Conquest of Mexico (Mexico City, 1942).
The binding is full marbled sheep (pasta española) with gilt-stamped red spine-labels and raised bands accented with gilt rules.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 275. Original red slipcase; rubbed, chipped and splitting along edges, with some paper loss at corners; case spine sunned. Spine leather a bit darkened, bottom of front joint starting. A very good copy, in a good slipcase.
For
the LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB, click here.

Illustrations by Dulac
Pushkin, Alexander. The golden cockerel. New York: The Limited Editions Club, n.d. [1950]. Folio. [4], 41, [3] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This eccentric Russian fairy-tale is retold here in prose by Edmund Dulac, the noted children's book illustrator, from the poem by Alexander Pushkin. Dulac, in the foreword, asserts that the meaning of the tale is not easily understood, seeing it as belonging to a “class of folk tales that start as clear and simple myths and . . . have other myths or incidents, often irrelevant, added to them from generation to generation in order to make them more entertaining.” However, it has usually been interpreted as a kind of political satire.
Edmund Dulac created the book's enchanting illustrations, consisting of 10 full-page and six in-text watercolors, a two-color decorative title-page, and decorative head- and tailpieces, and initials, also in two colors. Ernest Ingham designed the book using a monotype Poliphilus font.
The binding is full Russian-red cloth with a
polished brass design of a cockerel set in the front cover and a gilt-lettered title on the spine. This edition is limited to 1500 copies and this offering includes the monthly mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 205. Binding as above. In a glassine wrapper with shallow edge tears and chips, contained within a chemise covered with Russian-red paper with gilt cockerel design with gilt-lettered spine; spine sunned and paper chipped. The whole in an unevenly sunned slipcase, with slight loss of paper to top edge at mouth and spine. A fine book, in a good+ slipcase. (22314)

Maps, Plates, Charts — Coins, Medals — Black Sea Travels!
Reuilly, Jean, baron de. Voyage en Crimée et sur les bords
de la Mer Noire, pendent l'année 1803; suivi d'un mémoire sur le commerce de cette mer, et de notes sur les principaux ports commerçans. Paris: Chez Bossange, 1806. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). [8], xix, [1], 302, [2] pp.; 2 fold. map, 3 fold. plts., 3 fold. charts.
$925.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Baron du Reuilly's account of his travels in the Black Sea area, focussed primarily on trade and commerce but including illustrated chapters on coins, medallions, and antiquities as well as general descriptions of the area and people. In addition to the eight total oversized folding plates (two maps, three plates, and three charts), the work is illustrated with six chapter head vignettes designed and engraved by J. Duplessi Bertaux; the large map of the Crimea was designed by J.B. Poirson and engraved by P.F. Tardieu.
Not in Howgego; not in Goldsmiths'-Kress. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and blind-tooled floral decorations in compartments. Half-title and title-page with institutional rubber-stamps dated 1879; half-title with upper and lower margins cut away and later repaired, inner margin reinforced. Pages and plates with
light to moderate foxing; a few pencilled English translations of obscure words. Large map with short tear from inner margin, barely extending into image. (24309)

Scots Antiquarianism — ILLUSTRATED
Ritson, Joseph, ed. The Caledonian muse: A chronological
selection of Scotish poetry from the earliest times. London: Robert Triphook, 1821. 8vo. Frontis., iv, 232 pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
During the heyday of attempts to find the origins of Great Britain's literature, Ritson collected and published anthologies of nursery rhymes, Robin Hoodiana, English songs and ballads, and English and Scottish poems. Shortly before the present work was supposed to be published in 1785, a fire destroyed part of the printer's warehouse and the manuscript of Ritson's introductory essay; the surviving sheets, printed in octavo with horizontal chain lines, make their first appearance here with a new introduction. The poems are illustrated with vignettes engraved by Heath after Stothard's designs, and with small woodcuts by Bewick. The frontispiece is an engraved silhouette portrait of Ritson.
NSTC 2R11677; Lowndes 2099; Hugo, The Bewick Collector, 434. Contemporary half dark green morocco with red marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; some rubbing and with a bit of green discoloration to paper of front cover. Minor offsetting to frontispiece and title-page; mild to moderate foxing in first third of volume and to last few pages. (21934)

Raising & Studying
“Fairy Creatures”
Robertson-Miller, Ellen. Butterfly and moth book. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. 8vo. Frontis., xviii, [2], 249, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. “Personal studies and observations of the more familiar species . . . with illustrations from drawings by the author and photographs by J. Lionel King, G.A. Bash, Dr. F.D. Snyder and others.”
“Personal” this is, both in construction and in style; it is written in accessible language and with wonder given full rein.
But it is real science. (Robertson-Miller published in agricultural and other scientific journals.)
Binding: Publisher's sage green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in olive, black, and pale green.
Bound as above with lower edge of front cover darkened, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed. Front hinge slightly tender. Pages clean. (22214)

“Dr Franklin” — Illustrated
Robinson, David F. Stories about Dr. Franklin, designed for the instruction and amusement of children. Hartford: D.F. Robinson & Co. (pr. by P. Canfield), 1829. 16mo (13.1 cm, 5.25"). 69, [3] pp.; illus.
$147.50

Uncommon first edition of this juvenile version of Franklin's biography, illustrated with 10 woodcuts, six hand-colored.
Click the image at right for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 40547. Not in Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books. Publisher's printed yellow paper wrappers, front wrapper lacking, back wrapper stained with edges nicked, spine overstitched at a later date. Moderate spotting and staining to pages; corners bumped. Slightly tattered: first few leaves with short tear from outer margin, not touching text; title-page and subsequent two leaves with short tear from inner margin, extending into text without loss. (24545)
Rogers, Jasper W. Facts and fallacies of the sewerage system of London, and other large towns, with plans, elevations, and sections; being a complete exposition of its defects; showing that pestilence is spread by its deposits...and pointing out the necessity for public lavatories, closets, etc. etc. as the first step towards the moral advancement of the lower classes. London: Atchley & Co., 1857. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [4], 48, xxviii pp; 7 fold. plts., 1 plt.
$750.00
First edition: Sewage disposal as healthcare (and moral uplift also), from the author of the Appeal for the Irish Peasantry. Published shortly after severe outbreaks of typhus and cholera in London, this treatise is illustrated with
eight engraved plates depicting drains, sewers, and waterhouses.
Click the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2R15787. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner and with minor chipping to outer edge. Short edge tears to outer margins of many leaves, not touching text.

French Translation of the NT with
Exegesis of Text
& of PICTURES
Rohault de Fleury, Charles. L'évangile études iconographiques et archéologiques. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1874. Folio (33 cm, 13"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [8], vii, [1], 287 pp.; 53 plts. II: Frontis., [4], 320 pp.; 46 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition. A study of the iconography of Jesus in Late Roman and Medieval art, from the 3rd to the 12th century. Each chapter (165 in all) covers a particular scene in the life of Jesus, and the text begins with a Catholic translation in French of the relevant passages from the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John. The text is accompanied by illustrations, copious interpretive notes of the iconography and critical commentary, both exegetical and archaeological. Officially endorsed by the Roman Catholic Church, the preliminary leaves including an “approbation” by the Archbishop of Tours and a letter from the Archbishop of Paris.
The book is illustrated with 100 engraved plates and numerous in-text engravings, as well as a frontispiece map of the Holy Land in each volume. The plates are mostly figural illustrations taken from paintings in catacombs and on sarcophagi, illuminated manuscripts, mosaics, ivory figurines, murals, etc. The title-pages are printed in black and red ink, and decorated with an engraved vignette.
Publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spines and front covers. Spines sunned and front cover of vol. II slightly sunned along fore-edge also; cloth of spines frayed at extremities and chipped in other places. Hinges (inside) of vol. I a little weak, stitching exposed; corners bumped with cloth damage; pages very shallowly bumped. Ex-library, with shelf labels on spines, institutional bookplates on front pastedowns, pressure-stamp to title-pages and one other page in each volume. Paper very good; pages clean and bright. (24688)
Roquette, José. Livro d'ouro dos meninos para servir d’introducção ao thesouro da adolescencia e da juventude. Pariz: [Typ. A. Parent] Va. J.-P. Aillaud, Guillard & Ca., [1867]. 18mo (15.3 cm, 6"). 288 pp.; 4 plts.
$375.00
This collection of moral tales for Portuguese children is illustrated by
four chromolithographed plates showing (1) the Livro d’ouro being read by a father to his family, (2) Abraham’s sacrifice, (3) Moses being found among the bulrushes, and (4) “The Turtledove” with Inez and her parents on the walls of their castle.
José-Ignacio Roquette (1801–70), a Franciscan friar and professor at the patriarchal seminary in Lisbon, also wrote a History of the Discovery of America and works on natural history and philology. First published in 1844, this is the fifth edition of this rare work: We were unable to trace any copies via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
Single-click the chromo, for an enlargement.
Contemporary mottled calf, spine handsomely gilt with floral devices and with a gilt-lettered red leather label; scratched and abraded with some loss on edges and corners. Marbled endpapers, a little rubbed. Light foxing and some spots of light soiling; a few tears in margins of pages and plates. A book apparently used by members of its intended audience, though not put through truly gruesome maltreatment.
The rose-bud;
or poetic garland of unfading flowers. Embellished with
numerous engravings. New Haven: S. Babcock, n.d. [1841]. 16mo (14.8 cm, 5.9").
24 pp.; illus.
$30.00
In series no. 4 (or "Six Cent Toys") of Babcock's Toy and Juvenile
Books. A collection of children's poems with themes on daily life, religion,
and morals. Illustrated with 21 engravings.
Sewn; in original printed wrappers. Front cover illustrated with
scenes of children playing. Publisher's advertisement on back cover. Foxed.
Numerous chips and short tears, limited to margins; one long tear (1.5") to
pp.15 and 16, intruding upon text and engraving. One corner of back cover
chipped. A child has colored most of the engravings. A somewhat worn copy.
(4845)
For
more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.

How to Get to the
1939 World's Fair
(How Not to Worry When You Get There)
The Royal-Liverpool Groups for Security and Service. Welcome to the World's Fair New York 1939. [New York]: Royal Liverpool Groups, 1939. Folio (54.5 cm, 21.5"). 1 fold. map.
[SOLD]
A special insurance company promotion for visitors to the 1939 World's Fair, particularly those arriving by automobile.
“Your AUTOMOBILE — CAMERA and PERSONAL EFFECTS will be exposed to many hazards of loss or damage during your trip to the fair.” Update your coverage now!
The promotional map of Manhattan focuses on the Fair but also locates night and dinner clubs, theaters, movie houses, museums and other points of interest; a large map of automobile routes is given, as is a smaller map of the subway system. The map is contained in it
original color-printed protective folder stamped “With the compliments of Ralph C. Bulkley . . . The Seaboard Insurance Company of Maryland.”
Folder darkened and spotted; two exterior map panels slightly faded, map otherwise clean and bright. (24644)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME