
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
Oakley, Amy. Cloud-lands of France. New York: Century Co., 1927. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 497, [1] pp.; illus.
$50.00

First edition, illustrated by Thornton Oakley. In the popular and well-done series of travel books by the Oakleys.
Publisher's cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped; corners and extremities very slightly rubbed, dust-jacket lacking, otherwise a beautiful copy. (18414)
Oakley, Amy. Enchanted Brittany. New York: Century Co., 1930. 8vo. Frontis., xix, [1], 437, [1] pp.; illus.
$40.00
First edition, illustrated by Thornton Oakley. In the popular and well-done series of travel books by the Oakleys.
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; spine slightly sunned, dust-jacket lacking. (18410)

Life Without Pipe Dreams?
O'Neill, Eugene. The iceman cometh. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio. xv, [5], 153 pp.; 10 plts.
$210.00
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies and this copy is
signed on the colophon page by the illustrator, Leonard Baskin. Baskin both created the ten full-page drawings of the characters, one of them an original lithograph, and designed the book, choosing a Monotype Janson font, which was composed and bound at the Stinehour Press in Ludenburg, Vermont. Art historian Irma Jaffe analyzes the illustrations and traces the parallels in the art and lives of Baskin and O'Neill in her introductory essay, “O'Neill and Baskin: the iconography of a double exposure.”
The binding is full grey paper–covered boards with printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. It is rather bleak-looking — which is perfectly appropriate given the nihilistic theme of the play.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 525. Binding as above. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (21758)
Poëmata Embellished with
Lovely Engravings
Orville, Pierre d'. Poëmata. Amstelaedami: Apud Adrianum Wor & Haeredes Gerardi, 1740. 8vo (22.7 cm, 9"). Added engr. title-page, [18], 291, [1] pp.
$850.00
Sole edition of these neo-Latin poems, written by the brother of noted classical scholar Jacques Philippe d'Orville. The volume is illustrated with a mythic-themed, copper-engraved added title-page and head- and tailpiece vignettes done by A. vander Laan. All the engravings are gorgeous, and some extend almost to a half page in size. The main title-page is printed in black and red.
Most of the poetry here is “occasional” — there are several epithalamia as well as elegies and odes honoring various “noble youths” and such figures as Pieter Burmann, Hadrian Reland, and the author's brother Jacque Philippe. Some works celebrate (and are in the styles of) the great ancient Latin poets; at least one, and the longest, is explicitly (Christian) religious; two are in Greek.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only four U.S. holdings.
Brunet 13064. Contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled central lozenge, spine with hand-inked title; front cover slightly warped, binding dust-soiled. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Scattered spots of light to moderate foxing. Errata (final page) lined through in ink. (24490)

Cresci Arrighi Erasmus Yciar *&* Others
Osley, A. S. Scribes and sources: Handbook of the Chancery hand in the sixteenth century. Boston: David R. Godine, 1980. 8vo. 291 pp.
$25.00
“Texts from the writing-masters selected, introduced and translated by A. S. Osley; with an account of John de Beauchesne by Berthold Wolpe.”
Publisher's red cloth with gilt decoration on front board and gilt-title on spine. Publisher's dust jacket, good with only minor rubbing. Excellent copy. (23274)

Benserade's Ovid — Every Recto a Picture
Ovidius Naso, Publius. Metamorphoses d'Ovide en rondeaux. Paris: De l'imprimerie royale, 1697. 4to. 2 vols. in 1: I: [6] ff., 243, [1 (blank)] pp. II: pp. [5]--220, [2] ff.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Isaac de Benserade (1613–91) saw his highly illustrated translation of Ovid published for the first time in 1676, with subsequent editions prior to this one in 1677, 1678, and 1689. Most editions are uncommon if OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 are to be believed. This one is especially so. The illustrations are very good engravings, measuring 6.5 cm x 8 cm, with one on each odd-numbered page of text, unsigned — the engraved title-page being signed, “Chris v. Hagen, Sculp.”
Provenance: Early inscription on a blank, “Ex libris A. T. vanden Bogaerde.”
Not in Schweiger. Not in Brunet, but see Supplement, 118, for first edition. Not in Rahir, but see 658 for first edition. Contemporary mottled calf, round spine, raised bands, gilt spine extra. Front joint (outside) open, cover holding strongly; top and bottom of spine pulled with leather lost to those compartments. Inside, occasional very light foxing only; a nice clean copy now housed in a recent quarter sprinkled leather clamshell box with round spine, raised bands, and gilt lettering on spine. (15635)

FIRST to Map the
East African Coast ACCURATELY
Owen, W. F. W. Narrative of voyages to explore the shores of Africa, Arabia, and Madagascar; performed in H.M. Ships Leven and Barracouta, under the direction of Captain W. F. W. Owen, R.N. by command of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. London: Richard Bentley, 1833. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxiii, [1 (blank)], 434 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 1 litho. plt. II: Frontis., viii, 420 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 2 litho. plts.
[SOLD]
First edition. William Fitzwilliam Owen, a British naval officer, was in 1821 charged with surveying and mapping the coast of Africa, following previous successes exploring the Maldive Islands, the coast of Sumatra, and the Canadian Great Lakes. This Narrative recounts the two challenging expeditions led by Capt. Owen, during which he accomplished the most accurate coastline charting to date and for a number of years afterwards; the boarding of a slaver ship and numerous other interesting incidents are described.
The work is illustrated with five plates and four large, folding maps, as well as five wood-engraved, in-text cuts.
Allibone 1479; Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, O11; Lib. Company, Afro-Americana, 7356; NSTC 2O7560. On Owen, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Recent quarter navy morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges gilt-stamped, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Page edges untrimmed. Paper a bit embrittled, with a few leaves starting to separate along inner margins. Maps with minor offsetting, one with short tear along one fold; foxing to both frontispieces and to title-page of vol. II (perhaps oddly, almost “only”); a clean and attractive set. (23772)
Paleotti,
Alfonso, Daniel Mallonius, & Marco Vigerio. Historia admiranda. Duaci:
Ex typographia Baltazaris Belleri, 1607. 4to (22 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. in 1. I: π2
(π1+†8) ††8 (-††7–8=π2?)
A–Z8 Aa–Gg8; [16] ff., 429, [1] pp., [25] ff.;
illus. II: *4 †4 ††2 A–Z8
Aa–Ee8 Ff–Kk4; [10] ff., 444 pp.; illus.
$2200.00

Though issued under a common title as the Historia admiranda,
the De Iesu Christi stigmatibus sacrae sindoni impressis and the
Decachordum Christianum are actually two separate works. The earlier,
Decachordum Christianum, which constitutes vol. II of the Historia
admiranda, is by Marco Cardinal Vigerio (1446–1516). It was first
published in 1507, and discusses the mysteries of Christ’s life from
the Annunciation through Pentecost with many side trips. A supplementary
piece by
the same author on the instruments of
the
Passion follows. This edition of these
two pieces of Vigerio was edited by Richard Gibbons (1550–1632), a noted
English recusant scholar and Jesuit priest who spent most of his career at
Douai
teaching as well as translating, editing, and annotating various learned works.
Preceding
the Decachordum Christianum is the De Jesu Christi stigmatibus,
a discussion of the wounds of Christ as found on the shroud of Turin, composed
by Alfonso Paleotti (1531–1610) archbishop of Bologna. His discussion
of the shroud is interspersed with a more forensic analysis of the sufferings
endured by Jesus, by Daniel Mallonius, an Italian Hieronymite priest. This
was first published separately in 1606.
This 1607 edition of the Historia admiranda is apparently
the
first joint publication of these works under this
title, and it was followed by a 1616 edition. In this edition the De
Jesu Christi stigmatibus opens with an engraved title-page and
has
16
full-page engravings illustrating the shroud of
Turin from both front and back, as well as the wounds of Christ
and the instruments of
the Passion. The Decahordum christianum has
10
full-page engravings showing scenes from the life of Christ,
that of the Annunciation being strikingly beautiful. Though continuous
in
pagination, the supplementary De excellentia instrumentorum Dominicae
Passionis
by Vigerio has its own sectional title-page incorporating a striking engraved
vignette of Christ as the man of sorrows. Both volumes are printed with
woodcut
initials, head- and tailpieces, and sidenotes.


Allison
& Rogers report European holdings of this, but we traced
none
in the U.S.

Allison & Rogers, Catholic Books 590, see also
the note on p. 105; Shaaber G275. Vellum over paste boards, with slightly
yapp edges and holes for ties apparent; somewhat spotted and soiled, covers
lightly sprung. Spine with inked title and remnants of paper label; tears
at head. Front hinge (inside) repaired. Remnants of library booklabel on front
pastedown and small stamp of a private club on rear free endpaper; endpapers
and title-page of vol. I with light soiling and an excision from the top margin.
Inked ownership inscription on recto of front free endpaper. Pages with occasional
light soiling. All edges green, though rubbed.
Parry, William Edward. Journal of a voyage for the discovery of a north-west passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific.... London: John Murray, 1821. 4to (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [4] ff., xxix, [3], 310, [2], clxxix, [3 (2 adv.)]pp.; 14 plts., 4 fold. maps, 2 maps.
$1000.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
First edition of Parry's classic account of his first and most
successful voyage of Arctic exploration (181920), which resulted in the
mapping of extensive stretches of coastline. The volume is illustrated with
14 plates and six maps, four of which are oversized and folding; the appendix
includes tables of navigational and chronometer data, lunar observations, and
a report on the state of health and disease among the men.
The copper-engraved, oversized frontispiece
map shows Baffin's Bay, Barrow's Straits, Prince Regent's Inlet, and the North
Georgian Islands, as well as the bay named after Parry's two ships.
Arctic Bibliography 13145; Hill (2nd ed.) 1311;
Sabin 58860. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine
with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, and gilt-stamped anchor
decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others, plus reverse of
1 map, lightly stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages gently age-toned,
with occasional offsetting from engraving and the odd spot or smudge. One
map with small portion of inner margin reinforced; final two leaves with inner
margins reinforced; one plate with tears into image and mounted. Final advertisement
leaf bound in before final text leaf. All edges marbled.

The Original Is at
The Morgan
Pierpont Morgan Library. The Farnese Hours. New York: George Braziller, ©1970. 12mo. 167 pp.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Reproduction of an illuminated manuscript belonging to The Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. Introduction and commentaries by Webster Smith accompanying full-page, full-color reproductions of leaves from the book of hours. Selective bibliography.
Faux brown suede, blind-stamped on front and back covers and stamped in silver on the spine. Binding protected by a paper chemise and volume in a gilt-stamped slipcase graced with a full-color reproduction of a full-page miniature from the manuscript; bottom edge of slipcase (only) bumped. Excellent copy. (21763)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME