
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
“What Is Dis, A Chin-Chin to a Show Down?”
McHugh, Hugh. Out for the coin. New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., 1903. 8vo. 107, [1], xx (adv.) pp.; 6 plts.
$32.50

A young would-be investor inherits seven racehorses and their trainer from an uncle in Kentucky. Comic hijinx result, as he'd promised his wife he'd stay away from horses and the track. The novel is written in choice contemporary slang (“cuckoo on the curb,” “that old jojo,” “tipped to a sag”), for which this particular author had a reputation, and it is illustrated with six black-and-white plates by Gordon H. Grant. Fifth in a series of 11 books featuring John Henry, “A man about town.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black and white; designed by Thomas Watson Ball and with his “B” cipher. The cover depicts a richly dressed man at a tickertape machine. Top edge gilt.
Bound as above; black stamping showing light wear: a solid, clean copy. (22208)

McKenney & Hall — Limited-Edition Facsimile
McKenney, Thomas Loraine; & James Hall. History of the Indian tribes of North America, with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs, embellished with one hundred and twenty portraits from the Indian gallery in the Department of War at Washington. Kent, Ohio : Volair Ltd., 1978. Royal 8vo (26.2 cm; 10.375"). 2 vols. I: xxviii, 470 pp. 68 plts. II: vii, 534 pp., 53 plts., 2 maps.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Marvelous facsimile of the original edition (Philadelphia, 1848–50) of McKenney and Hall's famous work on the native people of the U.S. Limited to 5000 copies.
A leaflet accompanying the set tells us: “These volumes are an official publication of the American Museum of Natural History, New York, New York. We would like to extend our appreciation to David D. Ryus, Alan Ternes, and Louis Bilka for their contributions to this work. Editor: Barry L. Kessel and project editor: Philip R. St.Clair.”
The original color illustrations, i.e., the color portraits of Indian chiefs and warriors from various tribes, are faithfully reproduced.
Publisher's full tan calf, round spines, raised bands, gilt tooling in replication of an 1830s binding. Silk place marker in each volume. All edges gilt. With original prospectus and some advertising matter laid in, and in a brown cloth open-back slipcase. Both books and slipcase in excellent condition. (22188)
Medina, Pedro de. Arte del navigare. Venetia: Appresso Tomaso Baglioni, 1609. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). A4 b4 2A8 B–Q8 R10; [7], [1 (blank)], 137, [1 (blank)] ff.; illus.
$8000.00


Pedro de Medina’s (1493–1567) Arte de navegar (originally published in Spanish in 1545) was a ground-breaking work on compass navigation, and became a standard manual translated into many languages. Medina was famous as a mathematician and cosmographer, and the king of Spain placed him in charge of examining pilots and masters for the West Indies. This second Italian edition (the first was printed in 1554) was translated by Vincenzo Palentino; it has a title-page in red and black with a woodcut printer’s device, and woodcut initials, tables, and illustrations, many showing how to make celestial observations.
Also included is a woodcut map showing Europe, the Atlantic, and the New World.

Palau 159680; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 609/77; Medina, BHA, 123. Old vellum; red leather, gilt-lettered spine label; some staining, and chipping to edges and label. Old, careful repairs to interior worming occasionally cost individual letters (but never sense) or a little loss to an illustration. Old rubber-stamps and red and black ownership label on title-page; inked notations on title-page and front pastedown. All edges speckled red.

German
Coleridge
+ English
Goethe
= AngloGerman Romanticism
Nicely
Expressed
Mellish,
Joseph Charles. Gedichte von Joseph Charles Mellish. Hamburg: Bei Perthes & Besser,
1818. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [6] ff., 182 (i.e., 184) pp.
$1300.00
Joseph Charles Mellish (1768–1823) was British Consul at Hamburg, and an accomplished linguist. This is the sole edition of a collection of his poems in German, English, and Latin. Included are verse translations from English to German, including part of Coleridge’s Rhyme of the Ancient Mariner, and from German to English, with some verses of Goethe and Schiller. There is also a final poem in Greek and English.

Elegant, lithographed vignettes and devices serve as head- and tailpieces.
This work is rare: No copies were found
via RLIN, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956.
NSTC 2M23757; Yale University Library, Speck Collectioin of Goethe's Works, 240. Recent quarter nut-brown calf over marbled paper; spine with beaded raised bands, compartment devices, and a red leather gilt title-label. Shallow chipping to some leaves’ edges, traces of soiling and age-toning around same, and a few places with small brown spots. Rubber-stamps from a now defunct library, including on title-page. All edges gilt.
Overall quite handsome.

Cortlandt
Bishop Copy
Mérimée, Prosper. Colomba.
Paris: L. Conquet, 1904. Small folio.
$1200.00
Edition limited to 300; this one of 100 copies "de grand luxe sur Japon ancien" and
with
a suite of proofs of the illustrations, which are by Daniel Vierge. Ex-libris Cortlandt F. Bishop.
Bound by M. Lortic in red morocco, gilt extra with accents of black; original wrappers bound in; rubbing to joints at top and bottom. Wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles; marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.

How Did
the Druids Dress?
[Hand-Colored Plates Tell You]
Meyrick, Samuel Rush; & Charles Hamilton Smith. The costume of the original inhabitants of the British Islands, from the earliest periods to the sixth century; to which is added, that of the Gothic nations on the western coasts of the Baltic, the ancestors of the Anglo-Saxons and Anglo-Danes. London: Pr. by William Bulmer & Co. at the Shakspeare Press for R. Havell, 1815. Folio. Col. frontis., [3] ff., 59, [1] pp.; 24 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this large costume book, featuring 25 hand-colored aquatint plates (including the artistically composed frontispiece) showing the clothes worn by Irish bards, Druids, Roman British priestesses, “pagan Irish,” Saxon chiefs, etc. The plates were engraved by Havell after designs by Charles Hamilton Smith; each features a depiction of a small antiquity (a logan stone, a
plough, a golden mistletoe hook, etc.) beneath the main image.
Binding: Contemporary brown morocco, covers ornately framed and panelled in blind and gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner embellishments, expertly rebacked, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label.
Abbey, Life in England, 427; NSTC M2209; Graesse, IV, 513; Brunet, III, 1692. Binding as above, edges rubbed. Pages and plates clean. A beautiful copy. (22473)
Signed by
Arthur Miller & Leonard Baskin
Miller, Arthur. Death of a salesman: certain private conversations in two acts and a requiem ... With five etchings by Leonard Baskin. New York City: The Limited Editions Club, 1984. 4to. [12], 5–164, [3 (1 blank)] pp.; 5 plts.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This Limited Editions Club copy (no. 880 of 1500 printed) is
signed by both the playwright and the illustrator at the colophon.
The binding is full rusty-brown Nigerian goat, stamped in gold on the spine. The etchings are by Leonard Baskin, a series of five portraits tracing the downward spiral of Willy Loman — a powerful complement to Miller's portrait of a salesman at the end of his career and at the end of his rope! The plates, printed by Bruce Chandler, are each protected by a brown paper tissue guard. The book is designed by Benjamin Schiff, who chose a Bulmer font for the text.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter but not the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 540. Binding as above. One of the tissue guards is loose but otherwise undamaged. Fine, in the original slipcase. A handsome production of one of the most performed plays in the world! (21754)
Milne, Walter J. Manuscript on paper, in English. [U.K.], 1914. Long 8vo (10.5 cm, 4.1"). [140 (32 used)] pp.; illus.
$95.00
Dated 1914 in the ownership inscription, this little volume includes
a number of quotations and original verses inscribed by family and friends,
a pencil sketch of a Sopwith Pup, a caricature of two black waiters with a caption
reading “Cook’s Tours — Personally Conducted,” and a
photograph of “St. Paul’s School” (not the American one).
There are also
TWO
nicely accomplished pen-and-ink drawings of ships (one
of a great steamship, signed “J.A.M. Harvey,” 1914, one of a three-masted
sailing ship accompanied by a small “modern” warship, signed Jack
Neill, 1915). Friends have also noted favorite authors, “authoresses,”
and heroines, and two pages are devoted to a series of cut-out autographs (possibly
not original) affixed beneath photographs of Ellen Terry, Estelle Stead, and
others. Place names are London and Hunstanton (Norfolk).
One leaf bears a number of small photographs of young men, labelled “1915”
— possibly classmates from St. Paul’s?
Publisher’s cloth wrappers, front cover gilt-stamped “Autographs”;
edges and extremities chipped. Text block partially separated from spine.
Some fading to colored pages, with occasional very slight offsetting or ink
smearing.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click
here.
Milton, John. The poetical works... from the text of the Rev. Henry John Todd, M.A. with a critical essay, by J. Aikin, M.D. London: Pr. for J. Johnson,
W.J. & J. Richardson, R. Baldwin, et al., 1808. (16.5 cm, 6.45"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., [4], 39, [1], 256 pp.; 6 plts. II: [4], 245, [1] pp.; 6 plts. III: [4], 259, [1] pp.; 6 plts. IV: iv, 265, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$300.00
Early printing of the Rev. Todd’s then-authoritative edition of Milton, preceded by Dr. Aikin’s commentary on Milton’s poetry. The four volumes are illustrated with
a frontispiece and 19 engraved plates done by I. Neagle, W. Cooke, P. Thomas and others after designs by Stephen Francis Rigaud.
Binding: Contemporary olive morocco, covers framed in gilt single fillet, spines with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
NSTC T1207 (for 1801 and 1809 eds., not citing this ed.). Bound as above; spines darkened (not unattractively), some corners bumped. Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate, one volume with additional private
collector’s bookplate affixed and others with that bookplate laid in. Occasional small spots of faint foxing; one page with two drops of spilled wax.

With Printed Music —
Edmund Dulac's Last
Project
Milton, John, & Henry
Lawes. The
masque of Comus. Cambridge: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions
Club at the University Press, 1954. 4to. [1 (blank)] p., [1 (blank)] f., [3
(2 blank)], frontis., [6 (2 blanks)], 3–59 pp., [1 (blank)] p., 12 pp. of printed
music, [2 (1 blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f., [1 (blank)] p.; 5 plts.
$175.00
John Milton was commissioned to write this masque by his good friend, Henry Lawes, for John, Earl of Bridgewater, on the occasion of his becoming President of Wales. It was first performed by Lawes himself and the Earl's children at Ludlow Castle in 1634. The masque's five songs were set to music composed by Henry Lawes, and this music is printed in two parts (for treble and bass clefs) on 12 pages immediately following the text. The prefatory materials to this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, include an introduction to the play proper by Mark van Doren and an explanation of the music by Hubert Foss.
The illustrations are full-page watercolors, six in all, by Edmund Dulac. The LEC Bibliography says they were "printed in process offset," but this is in error: The mailing notice asserts they were "reproduced in six printings by the Sun Engraving Company," and a member of the family that owned that enterprise observes to us that it did not in fact have offset presseswhile it was noted for its color letterpress productions, including the original (1940) Szyk Haggadah.
The design is by John Dreyfus, who chose a monotype Bembo font printed by the University of Cambridge Press; the engraving of the music was done by G.T. Friend. The binding is quarter gold-stamped vellum with marbled paper sides; top edges are gilt. Since Hubert Foss and Edmund Dulac both died during the production of this book, a one-page photo-print from The Times of London's obituary section summarizing the achievements of these two men has been included with this offering. The monthly letter and mailing notice are also present.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 250. Two tiny stains on the fore-edge, a penstroke marking p. 54, and two other pen-point spots. With the original slipcase.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books,
ALL Illustrated, click here.
Montelius, Oscar. Antiquités suédoises, arrangées et décrites .... Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Söner, 1873–75. 2 vols. in 1. 8vo (25.1 cm, 9.9"). [6], 80, [12], 182, [16] pp.; illus.
$300.00
First edition comprising both parts: French translation of Montelius’s Svenska fornsaker, an atlas of Swedish antiquities from the Stone Age through the Iron Age. The weapons, pots, jewelry, and other items are beautifully depicted in wood engravings by Karl Fredrik Lindberg, with accompanying descriptive text by Montelius, a prominent archeologist whose work on the chronological dating method known as seriation is reflected in the organization of the present volume.
Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 285m. Contemporary quarter morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; joints and edges rubbed, joints cracked
and leather chipped at spine extremities. Front free endpaper separated but present; front pastedown and free endpaper institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages clean.
Absorbing.
Mornay, Philippe de, seigneur du Plessis-Marly. Mysterivm iniqvitatis sev, historia Papatus.... Salmurii: Per Thomam Portaeum, 1611. Folio (34.8 cm, 13.75"). π1 A–Z6 AA–ZZ6 AAa–HHh6 (-HHh6, blank); 644 (i.e., 634) pp.; 2 plates (1 double-spread).
[SOLD]
Philippe de Mornay (1549–1623) was the chief subordinate and supporter of Henry of Navarre (the future Henry IV) until the latter’s conversion to Catholicism in 1593. He continued as the leader of the Huguenot party in France, founded the Protestant University at Saumur, and wrote many works defending the Reformed faith. Mysterium iniquitatis is a theological
treatise arguing that the papacy is the “mystery of iniquity” spoken of in II Thess. 2:7, and the beast mentioned in the Apocalypse of St. John.
This first edition has an engraved vignette showing a man setting fire to a tower representing Babylon, a portrait of the author engraved by L. Gaultier, and a double-spread engraved plate showing an image of Pope Paul V receiving idolatrous worship from representatives of the four corners of the earth. The text is printed in roman, italic, Greek, and Hebrew, with a few woodcut and typographic headpieces and woodcut initials. A French edition appeared the same year; a number of subsequent editions followed in the 17th century.
Some
vandal! has neatly excised two initials, from A1v and B1v (p. 1), with loss of text on both sides of each leaf. A librarian’s ballpoint inking of the title-page has added insult to that injury—price adjusted downward, accordingly.
Click either image for an enlargement.
On Mornay, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., XVIII, 848–49. 20th-century black cloth with marbled endpapers; call number in white ink at base of spine, and library bookplate on front pastedown. Paper over hinges (inside) opening. Two initials excised, as above; modern inked call number, name, and date on title-page. Title-page with a heavily creased fold across the center of the leaf, lightly soiled and browned along outer edge; a tear just into the vignette is repaired with tissue. Wormhole to gutter of later leaves, not approaching text, and light waterstaining variously throughout. Faults notwithstanding, yet worth having.
Murray, Hannah Lindley & Mary. The
toilet. Washington, DC: William Ballantine [Ballantyne], 1867. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). [4] pp.; 20 col. plts.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First issue of the Ballantyne printing, with the publisher’s name given as “Ballantine” on the chromolithographic title-page. This variant of The Young Lady’s Toilet (or The American Toilet) was inspired by the original handmade books constructed by Hannah and Mary Murray of New York, two young ladies who cut pictures out of periodicals and pasted them onto blank leaves, adding their own captions. The publisher of the present edition proudly proclaims that the Murrays’ version realized one thousand dollars in sales, all of which was given to the Foreign Missionary Society, and adds that the work “now appears in a somewhat altered garb.” The chromolithographed pictures display their maxims behind moveable flaps, a concept that the Murrays may have adapted from Grimaldi’s earlier, London-published Toilet.Provenance: Inscription to Ellie Bond Robinson (from her cousin Elizabeth); elegant small booklabel, “Gardner.”
Publisher’s textured cloth, framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped title; covers and corners showing very slight traces of wear. Front free endpaper with small booklabel and with inked gift inscription dated 1887. One flap (“Circumspection”) lacking, with all other flaps present and working.
An attractive copy of an uncommon item.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME