
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-B
Bibles
C D-F
G-H
I-L
M-P Q-S
T-Z
Illustrated Theatre Edition
Maclaren, Ian (John Watson). Beside the bonnie brier bush. New York: R.F. Fenno & Co., 1905. 8vo. Frontis., 258 pp.; 5 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The earliest and best-known of all the tales of rural Scottish life published by “Ian Maclaren,” pseudonym of the popular author and preacher John Watson. This special illustrated theatre edition of the Rev. Watson's beloved work (originally published in 1894) features a photographic frontispiece of James H. Stoddart in the role of Lachlan Campbell, as well as five other scenes both comic and tragic. The final section of the volume is “A Doctor of the Old School,” a loving portrayal of stalwart practitioner Dr. William MacLure.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with double iris design stamped in green, white, and violet.
Binding as above, minimal rubbing only. Pages and plates clean. A beautiful copy. (28613)
Maffei, Francesco Scipione. Teatro del Sig. Marchese Scipione Maffei cioè la tragedia la comedia e il drama non più stampato.... Verona: Gio. Alberto Tumermani, 1730. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). xli, [3], 281, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., illus.
$675.00

First edition. Francesco and Andrea Zucchi were responsible for the copperplate engraving for this work: The title-page bears a copperplate vignette, with four other copperplate vignettes and one decorated capital present as well as the oversized, folding plate. Giulio Cesare Becelli edited and introduced this collection of Maffei’s plays, providing what Gamba calls “tre erudite prefazioni.” The author was an archeologist and man of letters whose tragedy Merope (present here) achieved enormous popularity in not only his native Italy but also almost every country where translations appeared, including France, England, Germany, and Holland.
Click the images for enlargements.
Gamba 2323; not in Brunet. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, outer edges yapp, spine with hand-inked title; vellum torn and partially lost over lower edge of front cover, with signs of wear and small spots of staining elsewhere. Ex-library, front pastedown with Italian institutional bookplate; yet volume otherwise free of markings. Title-page verso with affixed scrap of paper. Intermittently occurring light dampstaining in upper margins; otherwise clean.

“In Searching for
the Essence of Parking Lots I Drive”
Major, Clarence. Parking lots. Mt. Horeb, WI: Perishable Press, 1992. 8vo (23.6 cm, 9.25"). [24] pp.; illus.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: the Perishable Press's 118th publication. This was the press's first attempt at “a combination-accordion double-pamphlet binding,” according to the colophon — which describes the Sabon Antiqua type as “veteran” and closes with this poetic thought on that subject: “the reader can imagine the printer reading this text with his fingers, wondering all the other words made by these twenty-six lead soldiers.”
The poem (set in the Philadelphia area, and connected to San Diego) is illustrated by Laura Dronzek with two interesting takes on the human/motor transport motif, and signed by the author at the close. This is numbered copy 37 of 130 printed; the laid-in invoice is printed on the back of a map portion and includes a mock parking garage ticket reading “118/ 0037 place on car.”
Publisher's printed paper wrappers folded (as issued) into portions of Philadelphia and California maps, with paper slip protecting folds. A crisp, clean copy of this striking example of Hamady's dedication to integration of content and form, and to artistic expression. (31217)

Marilyn Monroe's
LAST Posed Photo Session
Maloney, Tom, ed. U.S. camera annual 1964. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (copyright 1963). 8vo (29 cm, 11.4"). 231, [1] pp.; illus.
$125.00
The 1964 issue of this popular annual includes an essay by Margaret Bourke-White, in addition to the 12-page portfolio showcasing Bert Stern's photographs of Marilyn Monroe (and much more).
Publisher's red cloth in dust wrapper, jacket not price-clipped; dust jacket rubbed and chipped at extremities and along upper back edge, light dustsoiling to portion of back cover. (24682)

Marmontel's Political-Philosophical Novel with
Gravelot's Illustrations
Marmontel, Jean François. Bélisaire. Paris: Chez Merlin, 1767. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [4], x, 340, [6] pp.; 4 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, early state, featuring the frontispiece and three
copper-engraved plates designed by Gravelot. Quickly translated into numerous
languages following its initial publication, Marmontel's controversial philosophical
novel was written in great part in the hope that its retelling of the story
of Gen. Flavius Beisarius of the Byzantine Empire would convince Louis XV to
become, himself, the longed-for Philosopher-King. Chapter 15, however, in which
Marmontel advocates freedom of opinion and religious tolerance, inspired extensive
commentary by Voltaire and others and brought on condemnation by both the Sorbonne
and the Archbishop of Paris — though it may ultimately have helped the
Huguenot cause.
Merlin also printed a duodecimo edition in 1767; in the present edition,
“Fragmens de philosophie morale” is found on pp. 273–340,
followed by the Addition and Approbation.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with large, round, gilt-stamped armorial leather bookplate
of notable 19th-century bookseller and book collector James Toovey; smaller,
round, gilt-stamped “I.T.” bookplate with motto “Inter folia
fructus” (also Toovey's and of cream-colored leather); and bookplate
of Sir Montague Shearman.
Binding: Contemporary crimson
morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped
leather labels, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. This volume (complete
in itself) seems at one time to have been part of a set of Marmontel's works,
and bears an (unnumbered) spine label reading “Oeuvres de Marmontel.”
Brunet, III, 1440; Cohen de Ricci, Guide de l’amateur
de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siècle, 688; Graesse 406;
Tchermezine 455. Binding as above, with edges, extremities, and joints
showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with bookplates as above; front free
endpaper with affixed slip of early cataloguing; rear pastedown with small
chip out of paper. Light spots of foxing, slightly heavier around plates.
All edges gilt. (25776)

Vamps, Ingenues, Biograph Girls, & Tough Guys
Martin, Frank. Shadowland pictures from a silent screen. Church Hanborough, Oxford: Inky Parrot Press, 2002. Folio (34.6 cm, 13.6"). 59, [3] pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Stars of the silent screen strikingly rendered in woodcuts and drypoints by Martin (1921–2005), a British etcher, engraver, and woodcut artist who taught at the Camberwell School of Art. The illustrations, some printed in color, appear here with Martin's commentary on the movies and the people who made them.
The volume was lithographically printed on Arches Rivoli paper by Northend Printers of Sheffield, with the typesetting done by Charles Hall and the binding by The Fine Bindery. This is
numbered copy 76 of 280 printed, signed at the colophon by the artist.
Publisher's brick paper–covered boards, spine with title and sides with images printed in maroon, minimal shelfwear to extremities; overall a clean and handsome copy. (32634)

Children's Guide to Worthy Lives: Victorianly Appealing
Matéaux, Clara L. Brave lives and noble. London, Paris, & New York: Cassell & Co., 1883. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"”). Frontis., viii, 320 pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Biographies of upstanding international historical figures, aimed at juvenile audiences and heavily illustrated with both full-page and in-text steel engravings by various hands. Written with much emotion and imagination by an author known for her edifying children's works, these 50 lives include accounts of Joan of Arc, William Penn, Robert Clive, Mary Stuart, John Brown, Grace Darling, Abraham Lincoln, and others known for their heroism or virtue. The text was later published under the title Noble Lives and Brave Deeds, with
WorldCat locating only three U.S. institutional holdings
of this first appearance.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover decorated with black-stamped oak branch motif, gilt-stamped title, and gilt-stamped vignette of a rescuer saving a drowning boy, spine gilt- and black-stamped, back cover blind-stamped.
NSTC 0497352. Binding as above; spine slightly darkened, edges and extremities lightly rubbed, paper cracking at front hinge (inside). Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. A very few scattered small spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean.
Educational and pretty. (30648)

“What Is Dis, A Chin-Chin to a Show Down?”
McHugh, Hugh. Out for the coin. New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., 1903. 8vo. 107, [1], xx (adv.) pp.; 6 plts.
$32.50


A young would-be investor inherits seven racehorses and their trainer from an uncle in Kentucky. Comic hijinx result, as he'd promised his wife he'd stay away from horses and the track. The novel is written in choice contemporary slang (“cuckoo on the curb,” “that old jojo,” “tipped to a sag”), for which this particular author had a reputation, and it is illustrated with six black-and-white plates by Gordon H. Grant. Fifth in a series of 11 books featuring John Henry, “A man about town.”
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black and white; designed by Thomas Watson Ball and with his “B” cipher. The cover depicts a richly dressed man at a tickertape machine. Top edge gilt.
Bound as above; black stamping showing light wear: a solid, clean copy. (22208)
Medina, Pedro de. Arte del navigare. Venetia: Appresso Tomaso Baglioni, 1609. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). A4 b4 2A8 B–Q8 R10; [7], [1 (blank)], 137, [1 (blank)] ff.; illus.
$8000.00


Pedro de Medina’s (1493–1567) Arte de navegar (originally published in Spanish in 1545) was a ground-breaking work on compass navigation, and became a standard manual translated into many languages. Medina was famous as a mathematician and cosmographer, and the king of Spain placed him in charge of examining pilots and masters for the West Indies. This second Italian edition (the first was printed in 1554) was translated by Vincenzo Palentino; it has a title-page in red and black with a woodcut printer’s device, and woodcut initials, tables, and illustrations, many showing how to make celestial observations.
Also included is a woodcut map showing Europe, the Atlantic, and the New World.

Palau 159680; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 609/77; Medina, BHA, 123. Old vellum; red leather, gilt-lettered spine label; some staining, and chipping to edges and label. Old, careful repairs to interior worming occasionally cost individual letters (but never sense) or a little loss to an illustration. Old rubber-stamps and red and black ownership label on title-page; inked notations on title-page and front pastedown. All edges speckled red.


Racism & Insanity on the High Seas — The Nonesuch
Benito Cereno
Melville, Herman. Benito Cereno. London: Nonesuch Press, 1926. 8vo (31 cm, 12.25"). Frontis., [2], 122, [2] pp.; 6 col. plts.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition thus: Based on events recounted in Delano's 1817 Narrative of Voyages and Travels, in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres, this much-debated, enigmatic novella tells the story of a black slave revolt at sea. Illustrated by American artist Edward McKnight Kauffer (noted for his influential poster designs) with a frontispiece and six plates in hand-stencilled color, the text was reproduced from the 1856 first edition of The Piazza Tales.
This is numbered copy 932 of 1650 printed on grey Van Gelder paper at the Curwen Press.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of prominent New Yorker E. Coster Wilmerding.
BAL 13726; McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 36. Publisher's red cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title, in black-printed dust-wrapper; spine slightly sunned with extremities rubbed, dust-wrapper split and significantly chipped with most of spine paper lost. Provenance as above, and the volume clean. (28230)

Victorian Arabica
Nicely Presented
Meredith, George. The shaving of Shagpat. New York: Pr. by the George Grady Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1955. 4to.
$60.00
The centenary edition of Meredith's Arabian-inspired fantasy, with an introduction by Sir Francis Meredith Meynell and illustrations by Honore Guilbeau, who signed the colophon. The
printing here is handsome, with accents and chapter indications in blue throughout and with touches of other colors — leaf green and curry. This is copy number 288 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club 260. Publisher's quarter leather over printed paper-covered sides; spine extremities slightly rubbed, in slipcase showing a bit of scraping and refurbished at top fore-edge. Very nice. (13276)
One
of 50 Copies with
the
Extra Suite of Illustrations
The
Cortlandt Bishop Copy
Mérimée,
Prosper. Colomba. Paris: L. Conquet,
1904. Large 8vo (27 cm; 10.875"). Frontis., [3] ff., viii, 241, [2] p., [63]
proof plates.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bibliophile's
treasure: One
of only 50 copies “de grand luxe sur Japon ancien” and with a suite
of proofs of the wood engravings, which are by Daniel Vierge. Total edition
was 300 copies.
Provenance:
Cortlandt F. Bishop, with his elegant red leather bookplate.
Binding: Signed binding
by M. Lortic: red morocco, gilt extra with accents of black; original wrappers
bound in. Board edges with gilt double fillet; wide turn-ins with richly gilt;
marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
The prospectus is bound at the rear.
Binding as above, joints unobtrusively repaired, very faint traces
of shelfwear to lower edges. Pages gently age-toned.
A
beautiful volume. (3390)
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING BINDINGS,
click
here.

“Eat Drink & Be Merry, Would That I Could”
A Collaborative Delight
Meynell, Katharine. Eat book. London: Gefn Press; Vermont: Janus Press, 1990. Oblong 8vo (24.4 cm, 9.6"). [22] pp.; 1 fold. plt., illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Livre d'artiste (et de cuisinière?): First edition of a poem playing with food themes and nursery rhymes, a remarkable collaboration between Meynell and artist Susan Johanknecht. The text was hand-lettered “Bodoni style” by Johanknecht, who also designed the volume, and printed offset in brown and black with a letterpress note on the colophon printed in silver, and a relief-printed fork image on the half-title printed by Claire Van Vliet at the Janus Press. The work is illustrated with sepia photographs (one of which folds out) by the author and nine line drawings by Johanknecht.
This is
an unnumbered copy from the 150 printed, with a handwritten inscription “for Andrew Hedden” (a notable collector of press books and livres d'artiste) on the colophon, along with the signatures of both author and artist.
Janus Press 1981–1990, 43/44. Publisher's boards coated in terra-cotta acrylic-mixed plaster with a stitched cream-colored vellum spine, without the napkin-inspired linen in which copies were originally wrapped; faint traces of wear to lower outer corners, otherwise a tasty, clean, and unworn copy. (31267)

Michener on
Japanese Woodblocks
Michener, James A. Japanese prints from the early masters to the modern. Rutland, VT & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., (copyright 1959). Folio (31.7 cm, 12.5"). 287, [1] pp.; plts., 6 fold.
$250.00
First edition of this “tour of three centuries of art,” conducted by famed novelist Michener. 257 illustrations decorate the substantial volume, including 55 in full color; many are full-page, others in-text or several to a page.
Publisher's textured taupe silk binding, front cover with patterned coral silk insert; spine with gilt-stamped title. Dust wrapper and original slipcase present, lower back corner of jacket slightly crumpled; otherwise a gorgeous, clean copy in an undamaged slipcase. (24683)
Signed by
Arthur Miller & Leonard Baskin
Miller, Arthur. Death of a salesman: certain private conversations in two acts and a requiem ... With five etchings by Leonard Baskin. New York City: The Limited Editions Club, 1984. 4to. [12], 5–164, [3 (1 blank)] pp.; 5 plts.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This Limited Editions Club copy (no. 880 of 1500 printed) is
signed by both the playwright and the illustrator at the colophon.
The binding is full rusty-brown Nigerian goat, stamped in gold on the spine. The etchings are by Leonard Baskin, a series of five portraits tracing the downward spiral of Willy Loman — a powerful complement to Miller's portrait of a salesman at the end of his career and at the end of his rope! The plates, printed by Bruce Chandler, are each protected by a brown paper tissue guard. The book is designed by Benjamin Schiff, who chose a Bulmer font for the text.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter but not the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 540. Binding as above. One of the tissue guards is loose but otherwise undamaged. Fine, in the original slipcase. A handsome production of one of the most performed plays in the world! (21754)

Irish Book Arts
Miller, Liam. The Dun Emer Press later the Cuala Press. New York: The Typophiles, 1974. 8vo. 131, [1] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Account of the famed Irish press: One of 500 copies printed by Liam Miller and printed at the Dolmen Press in Dublin, with a list of the books, broadsides, and other pieces printed at the press, and a preface by Michael B. Yeats.
An additional printed spine label and “Lady Emer” pressmark label (the latter in black and dark red) are laid in.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, back upper corner slightly bumped and back cover with faint smudges, otherwise only minimally worn. Pages clean and crisp. (29713)

First
LOOK at Milton's Satan et al.
Milton, John. Paradise lost. A poem in twelve books.
London: Pr. by Miles Flesher for Jacob Tonson, 1688. Folio (38.3 cm, 15"). [4], 343, [7] pp.; 12 plts. (lacking frontis.).
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The fourth edition, adorn'd with sculptures” — that is to say,
the first illustrated appearance of Paradise Lost, as well as what Hodnett calls “the earliest serious effort to illustrate an important work of English poetry” — and
the first folio edition to boot —
Pforzheimer noting that this is additionally the first publication of Dryden's lines on Milton.
The
12 dramatic copper-engraved plates, tipped in, were mostly done by Michael Burghers (or Burgess, as given here) after Sir John Baptist Medina (and apparently by at least one other, unidentified artist), with at least one done by Peter Paul Bouche after Bernard Lens. Most plates are interesting as splendidly “typical” of the period, but one, in particular, is
almost stunningly modern in spirit. Opposite the start of the first book, this shows Lucifer darkly arule in Pandemonia, and it has been widely influential indeed, there having been for example an illustration “after” it as early as 1705 in Paraguay!
This is one of three variant imprints of this edition, with the publication information varying based on which publisher was selling the subscription; the grape cluster watermark is visible, and the subscribers list is present at the back of the volume.The present example is definitely a “tall” copy, though Pforzheimer wonders about this observation, saying that “copies are sometimes listed as Large Paper but from the fact that the List of Subscribers makes no such distinction this is evidently a cataloguer's fiction.”
ESTC R15589; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 607; Pforzheimer 720; Wing (rev. ed.) M2147. Contemporary mottled calf, rebacked with mottled calf with gilt-stamped leather title and subject labels, raised bands ruled in gilt; original leather acid-pitted with joints and extremities rubbed, page edges attractively speckled in red and brown. Frontispiece (author portrait) lacking; title-page with edges darkened from binding and with small hole touching frame lines but not text. Pages slightly cockled, one leaf with chip to upper margin; two plates (at p. 61 & p. 149) each with short tear from lower edge, not extending into image; one plate with tear from outer edge extending about halfway into image, cleanly repaired; one plate with light waterstaining to outer margin just barely touching outer edge of image. Occasional faint spots and smudges, scattered light foxing almost entirely confined to margins (including inner), pages mostly clean. The faults that must be noted have substantially reduced the price here; they have NOT, actually, much reduced the usefulness and pure delight of either the production or the copy. (30742)
First Peformed at Ludlow Castle 1634 — Comus with the Music
Milton, John, & Henry Lawes. The masque of Comus. Cambridge: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the University Press, 1954. 4to (26.6 cm, 10.4"). Frontis., [6], 3–57, [3], [12 (music)], [2] pp.; 5 plts.
$180.00
Click the images for enlargements.
John Milton was commissioned to write this masque by his good friend, Henry Lawes, for John, Earl of Bridgewater, on the occasion of his becoming President of Wales. It was first performed by Lawes himself and the Earl's children at Ludlow Castle in 1634. The masque's five songs were set to music composed by Henry Lawes, and this music is printed in two parts (for treble and bass clefs) on 12 pages immediately following the text. The prefatory materials to this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, include an introduction to the play proper by Mark van Doren and an explanation of the music by Hubert Foss.
The illustrations consist of six full-page watercolors by Edmund Dulac. The LEC bibliography says they were “printed in process offset,” but this is in error: The mailing notice (not present with this offering) asserts they were “reproduced in six printings by the Sun Engraving Company,” and a member of the family that owned that enterprise observes to us that it did not in fact have offset presses — while it was noted for its color letterpress productions, including the original (1940) Szyk Haggadah. The design is by John Dreyfus, who chose a monotype Bembo font printed by the University of Cambridge Press; the engraving of the music was done by G.T. Friend.
The binding is quarter gold-stamped vellum with marbled paper sides; top edges are gilt.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 250. Binding with a light, small stain on back cover. Clean inside; bookseller's small label on rear pastedown. Original slipcase, with light scuff marks and minor paper loss at head and foot of mouth. A fine book, in a very good slipcase. (23002)

American Romance with
Mystic Oriental Overtones — In a Signed Binding
Mitchell, John Ames. Amos Judd. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. 8vo. [4], 152 pp.; 8 col. plts.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early, illustrated edition of a popular novel originally published in 1895 and later made into a movie titled “The Young Rajah,” starring Rudolph Valentino as a young, psychic Indian prince spirited away and adopted by a New England farming family. The romantic tale is decorated with a color-printed title-page vignette and seven other color-printed plates, from paintings by Arthur J. Keller.
Signed binding: Publisher's brick-colored cloth, front cover and spine with decorative gilt-stamped title and twining vine and flower motifs, front cover with “AR” monogram of designer Amy Richards (fl. 1896–1918).
Binding as above, slightly cocked and with corners a little bumped, spine very gently darkened and back cover with small spots, front cover with a few pinprick-type holes not detracting overly from overall appearance of design. Top edges gilt. A few page margins with faint smudges, otherwise clean. (29769)

Before There Were Crock-Pots
Mitchell, Margaret J. The fireless cook book. A manual of the construction and use of appliances for cooking by retained heat. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1920. 8vo. xii, 315, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Written by a teacher of domestic science and former dietitian of Manhattan State Hospital (not the novelist of Gone with the Wind fame), this how-to book offers both “economy of fuel” and “a mind free from all care of the meal that is cooking” (p. 7). The work describes techniques for building and assembling portable insulating pails, refrigerating boxes, insulated ovens, and hay-boxes, followed by
250 recipes making use of slow cooking. The instructions are illustrated with in-text engravings; at the back of the volume is a series of experiments designed to demonstrate the insulating powers of different materials, the effects of food density upon the temperature maintained, detection of poisonous metals that may be dissolved from the cooker utensils, etc. This is the third edition, following the first of 1909.
Bitting 326 (for 1909 & 1911 eds.); Brown, Culinary Americana, 2637 (first ed. only). Not in Cagle & Stafford. Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black with title and images of fireless cookers; mild rubbing to extremities, very faint scratches to back cover. Front hinge (inside) with small area of insect damage near head. A clean, solid copy. (30292)
The Pope et Al., in
Full Color
Mochetti, V. Costumi della corte Pontificia. Roma: 1846. 12mo (11.6 x 237.5 cm, 4.6 x 93.5"). Illus. t.-p.; 30 col. illus.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This Vatican souvenir illustrates the costumes of court officials, including bishops (Roman, Greek, Armenian, Syrian), the Swiss Guard, and, of course, the Pope on various occasions, in
30 brightly hand-colored plates with captions in Italian. This is the second printing, following the first of 1844 (the present copy opens with a colored portrait of Pius IX on the title-page, whereas the earlier printing is described by WorldCat as opening with Gregory XVI); the title-page portrait is signed “V. Mochetti inc. per A. Bertini.”
The contents
unfold accordion-style in one long strip comprised of seven pieces neatly joined together in a
leporello binding. Fully opened, the paper strip is
close to EIGHT FEET long.
Contemporary terra-cotta textured paper in imitation of pebbled leather, in original matching slipcase; binding rubbed with loss of paper, and cracked and fragile; slipcase faded and rubbed. Plates with a very few tiny spots, overall clean and pleasing. A fine souvenir indeed! (31416)
Montelius, Oscar. Antiquités suédoises, arrangées et décrites .... Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Söner, 1873–75. 2 vols. in 1. 8vo (25.1 cm, 9.9"). [6], 80, [12], 182, [16] pp.; illus.
$300.00
First edition comprising both parts: French translation of Montelius’s Svenska fornsaker, an atlas of Swedish antiquities from the Stone Age through the Iron Age. The weapons, pots, jewelry, and other items are beautifully depicted in wood engravings by Karl Fredrik Lindberg, with accompanying descriptive text by Montelius, a prominent archeologist whose work on the chronological dating method known as seriation is reflected in the organization of the present volume.
Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 285m. Contemporary quarter morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; joints and edges rubbed, joints cracked
and leather chipped at spine extremities. Front free endpaper separated but present; front pastedown and free endpaper institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages clean.
Absorbing.

The FIRST ENTIRELY ENGRAVED Book
Printed in
the AMERICAS
Montes de Oca, José. Vida de San Felipe de Jesus protomartir de Japon y patron de su patria Mexico. Mexico: Montes de Oca ... Calle del. Baustisterio de S. Catalina m.e n.o 3, 1801. 4to (23 cm; 9"). [1] f., 28 [of 30] plts.
$8750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
With this work Montes de Oca secured for himself the position of the most important and talented engraver in the New World at the beginning of the 19th century. He conceived and
self-published this, the first entirely engraved book printed in the Americas. In a series of 30 plates with captions he told the biography of St. Philip of Jesus (1572–97), the protomartyr of Japan.
This is a rare book with only nine U.S. libraries reporting ownership: Several of those copies are lacking either one, two, or three of the plates, and it is certain that the book was issued unbound, as a gathering of 31 individual leaves, thus accounting for copies with less than the “requisite” engraved title and 30 plates. This copy in fact confirms that the plates spent part of their lives unbound, as two of them are touched by small instances of worming that have not touched their next neighbors!
Montes de Oca's plates are particularly detailed and moving when they show the saint in Japan being abused and tortured, but all are strong and striking.
Uncut.
Palau 363045. Late 19th-century plain sheep binding. Uncut; lacking two plates and two with minor worming as noted above; all plates well impressed, as would be expected of a work that the artist himself saw through the press!
A very good copy of a scarce and important work. (25095)

“Words are Meant to be Clothed, Not Buried”
Morris, Henry. 11 items from the Bird & Bull Press. Newton, PA: Bird & Bull Press, [1978–98]. 11 items, varying sizes; illus.
$220.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Eleven promotional pieces: prospectuses and other ephemera (including two sheets of printing-themed wrapping paper!) from the small Newtown, PA, press famed for its fine printing, particularly on the subjects of book arts and printing history. This collection of Bird & Bull items offers a nice overview of a variety of the press's favored fonts, illustration styles, and subject matters — and of proprietor Henry Morris's sense of humor as well.
The gathering comprises: Bibliophilic, Typographic and Politically Correct Bijoux. That's a wrap! [1996]. Nos. 2 & 3. [1] f. each. (folded); Chinese Handmade Paper. [1986]. [4] pp.; Chinese Decorated Papers. [1987]. [1] f.; The Etching of Figures. [1998]. [4] pp. (specimen laid into some copies of Dard Hunter & Son; this example including the mysterious “yellow image”); The First Fine Silver Coinage of the Republic of San Serriffe: The Bird & Bull Press Commemorative 100 Coronas. 1988. [4] pp.; Numismata typographica. [1992]. [1] f.; The Private Press-Man's Tale. [1990]. [1] f.; Swine Print. [1978]. [4] pp.; Three Early French Essays on Paper Marbling 1642–1765. [4] pp.; Trade Tokens of British and American Booksellers & Bookmakers. [1989]. [4] pp.
Items clean and unworn. Swine Print with crease from previous folding. An attractive, interesting gathering of uncommon ephemera. (31235)

“Guilford & Green May Be
Strange Bedfellows”
Morris, Henry. Guilford & Green. [North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1970]. 8vo (24.5 cm; 9.625"). [1] f., 88 pp., [2] ff. (two leaves not counted in pagination), 4 facsims. tipped-in (part fold.), illus, port.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A curious and complicated volume. It is divided into two parts, each independent in almost every way of the other and each with a very formal sectional title: Part 1: A visit to
Hayle Mill [an English firm making fine artists' papers from 1808 to 1987], written from notes made during a visit to J. Barcham Green, limited, by H. Morris; part 2: Dear friend at home; letters written by Nathan Guilford on a journey to Kentucky [where he meant to establish a law practice] in 1814, with an introduction by W. Bell, Jr. The over-all title of this work is taken from the half-title-like leaf preceding the sectional title of part I; part I includes correspondence with
William Morris.
The production was limited to 210 copies, printed using Baskerville types. Part 1 is printed on Jack B. “Green's hand made Royal, and 'Hayle Mill' is printed on hand made 'Bird & Bull Royal” paper. Contained in a pocket of the dust wrappers is a sample of “the paper originally made for covering the sides of the book [but which] was found unsuitable.”
This is copy 152.
Publisher's quarter cranberry-colored calf with decorated paper over the boards, in a cream-colored paper wrapper. A fine copy. (30522)

MORRIS & His Books
Needham, Paul; Joseph Dunlap; & John Dreyfus. William Morris and the art of the book. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library (pr. by the Stinehour Press & the Meriden Gravure Co.), 1976. 8vo (30.5 cm, 12"). 140, [2], CXIV (plates), [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsomely bound and illustrated study of the great Pre-Raphaelite designer and his bibliophilic impact: a gathering of essays by Paul Needham, Joseph Dunlap, and John Dreyfus on Morris as book collector, calligrapher, and typographer, accompanied by a thoroughly annotated catalogue by Needham and by
64 pages of reproductions of influential medieval manuscripts and illustrations, various drafts of Morris's work, examples of printed pieces, photographs of Kelmscott Press types and ornaments, etc.
Binding: Deluxe crimson morocco created for John Andrew Saks, the noted collector and owner of “Saks Fifth Avenue”: front cover with gilt-stamped floral frame surrounding “WM” floral vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands, back cover with gilt-stamped “WM” fish vignette.
Binding as above, virtually unworn. One leaf with small paper flaw.
An impressive copy. (32307)

An English FRIENDSHIP Album with
Evocative Drawings
Newcomb, Constance, et al. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Album.” [England]: 1899–1910. 4to (19.6 cm, 7.7"). [49] ff. (of 50), of which 42 and front endpaper are used; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
An inventory of furniture begins and ends this charming and
well-filled album belonging to Constance Newcomb, who inscribed her name on the first page and the date January 4th 1899. Additions by her family and friends, who mostly signed and dated their notes and illustrations, include a holiday card of “Old Kensington Church” finely drawn in pen; a beautiful watercolor of two sailboats, signed C. Drake 1/21/99; a jokey pen drawing of a caveman, a cavewoman, and an approaching dinosaur at Stonehenge (“2 is Company, 3 is None”), signed H.B. Thompson 1 October 1910; a poem by J.W. Cunningham, inscribed to “Dear Constance!” by Alfred Mewenut (?) in February 1899; a bit of “Advice to Young Ladies” rendered in musical notation and signed Ella Newcomb; a fancy little bunch of pressed flowers; a charcoal spatter- or sun-print of foliage; a colorful watercolor of the bird Dickse pulcher; a poem signed Grandma in June 1899; a very detailed pen drawing of “Dumbarton Castle from the Clyde” signed Theodora Jenner, April 13th 1899; a German poem by Goethe, signed E.H. Ashworth, November 1899; a drawing of cyclists copied from “Cycling,” 1897, by M. Benton, 1899; and many more verses copied from famous poets and signed by friends and family, interspersed with intricate drawings (including one racist cartoon referring to
America's relationship with the Philippines).
The house inventory continues in a constant hand (Constance's?) throughout, written in lists on the versos, accounting not only for the furniture in each room but also china, kitchen utensils, glassware, a telescope, and more, with occasional values in pounds and shillings.
Contemporary black morocco padded binding with “Album” gilt in bold script lettering on center of front cover, very dark green striped endpapers gilt-stamped in an all-over floral pattern, turn-ins and all edges gilt; old rubbing expertly repaired with matching black paper. Minor buckling from damp on two leaves; smallest age-toning at edges due to nature of paper, otherwise clean and bright.
One always wonders about the provenance of such an album, which so clearly exhibits the operation of love, friendship, and advice between contributors and owner. It is possible that this circle might be identified, with further research. (31067)

BiblioLEC
High
Spots
Newman, Ralph Geoffrey, & Glen Norman Wiche. Great and good books: A bibliographical catalogue of the Limited Editions Club 1929–1985. Chicago: Ralph Geoffrey Newman, Inc., 1989. Folio. ix, [73] pp.; illus.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, limited to 500 copies, of which this is numbered copy 226. The work is illustrated with examples of some of the most significant illustrations and colophons found in the LEC oeuvre; the colophon here is signed by Mortimer J. Adler, who provided the preface.
Publisher's blue-grey cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and LEC compass device, spine with gilt-stamped title. Slipcase lacking. Clean and fresh. (30010)

Lovely Christian Gift Book — BEAUTIFUL Hand Coloring
Newell, Daniel. The Christian family annual. Vol. 3. New York: Daniel Newell, [1845]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). Engr. t.-p., [4], [9]–432 pp.; 11 col. plts., 13 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third annual volume: The year's issues of the Christian Family Magazine, gathered into a collection of improving essays, short stories, poems, songs (with music), and meditations, edited and published by the Rev. Daniel Newell. The volume is illustrated with an engraved title-page and
24 steel-engraved plates, including 11 hand-colored images of flowers and birds.
Faxon 126. Contemporary half navy morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra; lightly/moderately rubbed. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Early leaves and plates with waterstaining along inner/lower portions and later leaves with scattered light spotting, regrettable but not devastating. (27103)

First U.S. Edition: Icelandic Travel Book
Nicoll, James. An historical and descriptive account of Iceland, Greenland, and the Faroe Islands. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841. 12mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., 360 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 1 plt. (incl. in pagination).
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: Overview of “three of the most singular and interesting
countries on the face of the earth” (p. iii). Printed as no. 131 in the “Family Library” series, the
volume is illustrated with two oversized, folding maps, a view of the Great Geyser of Iceland,
and a vignette of the coast near Stappen (on the additional title-page).
Binding: Publisher's olive-brown vermiform cloth of Krupp's style Mis1, spine with gilt-stamped series and individual title.
Sabin 32058. On binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50, Mis1. Binding as above, head of spine chipped, front joint with small spot of insect damage. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and small call-number ticket on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, no other markings. First map creased, outer edge slightly tattered. Pages age-toned. A nice copy. (26418)

Courting
the Anglo-American Tourist before WWII
Nisizawa, Tekiho. Japanese folk-toys. [Tokyo]: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways, © 1939. 12mo. Col. frontis., 82 pp.; col. illus.
$38.50
First edition: “Tourist Library: 26,” translated by S. Sakabe. Illustrated overview of Japanese toys from the archaic period forward: The illustrations are
in color, and charming.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, front wrapper with affixed color-printed illustration; corners and edges rubbed, wrappers sunned and lightly soiled, front wrapper with small area of discoloration from now-absent label. Ex–social club library with its attractive bookplate, back inside wrapper with charge-slip, inked numeral in lower margin of preface, no other markings. Pages clean; a few corners bumped. (27469)

ROMANTIC
Style & Story — Illustration Suites in Two States
Nodier, Charles. La légende de Soeur Béatrix. Paris: Librairie A. Rouquette, 1903. 4to (25 cm, 9.84"). [2] ff., 67, [1] pp.; [68] ff.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The coloring here is VERY delicate though at the same time rich
our photos really do not do them justice.
Beautiful and scarce. This is signed
no. 1 of an edition of 150 on Japan paper (there were also 10 on “papier vélin” re-imposed in 4s) color printed and with watercoloring after the original by Henri Caruchet, the coloring executed under his direction by artists at the atelier of A. Charpentier et Fils. The title-page is printed in red and black, with Soeur Béatrix's face in a central medallion of blue, grey, and white.
This volume for connoisseurs offers two distinct parts: first, the text printed and all the illustrations present as fully colored, delicately washed in shades of pink, blue, purple, grey, white, and earth tones; and second, a set of the illustrations in proofs uncolored and without text. Most of the illustrations in both suites are
initialed by Caruchet.
Jean Emmanuel Charles Nodier (1780–1844) was a French author and librarian, appointed to the Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal in 1824. His literary style
much influenced the Romantics, including Victor Hugo and Alfred de Musset. This legend, first published in La Revue de Paris (1838), is representative of his fantastical oeuvre. It was later adapted into a French opera (Béatrice, 1914) and a film (1923).
Signed Binding: Crushed half milk chocolate morocco over marbled paper boards signed “V. Champs,” gilt author, title, and date to spine; patterned marbled endpapers (different from the covers). Original gilt and hand-colored stiff cream wrappers bound in, showing Béatrix full-figure on the front, her hands extended outward beneath the gilt title.
Provenance: An initialed ink inscription beneath the Justification du tirage states this copy was “Offert à Madame Conquet” — who must have been related to
M.L. Conquet, “the great Paris publisher of works of the romantic school,” whose publications were famous for being very limited editions and for the “high artistic quality of their illustrations” (“Books and Authors,” The New York Times, 26 March 1898).
Carteret, V, 141; Vicaire, VI, 179. Binding as above. One small nick on the front leather near the spine, and board extremities (paper and leather) lightly rubbed. The publisher's authentication embossed stamp below the limitation statement. Text clean, unblemished.
Simply, excellent. (30135)

One Idea,
17 Fine Press Interpretations
Oak Knoll Press. Oak Knoll Fest 1995: The poster collection. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Books, 1995. Folio (37.7 cm, 14.9"). [17] ff.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Typographic keepsakes from the 1995 Oak Knoll Fest, a celebration of fine printing. Present here as a gathering of unbound leaves are 17 different broadsides advertising the festival — each incorporating the same text, each individually designed and printed. Represented here are Bowne & Company Stationers, the Stone House Press, the Caliban Press, the Perpetua Press, the Larkspur Press, the Old Stile Press, the Bird & Bull Press (providing a particularly entertaining specimen of typophile humor), the Previous Parrot Press, the Alembic Press, the Midnight Paper Sales Press, the Ascensius Press, the Pentagram Press (three different posters done by three different designers), the Hill Press, the Whittington Press, and the Out of the Woods Press (signed by Siri Beckman). Many feature original illustrations.
The set consisted of only 65 copies, of which 46 were for sale; some of the posters here are hand-numbered.
Publisher's blue cloth–covered case, front cover with printed paper label. Crisp and clean. A delight for lovers of book arts.
(32778)
On Maps, Mapmakers, Geography of the Known World, & Star Gazing: 1681
Olmo, José Vicente de. Nueva descripcion del orbe de la tierra en que se trata de todas sus partes interiores y exteriores y circulos de la esphera y de la inteligencia uso y fabrica de los mapas y tablas geographicas assi universales y generales como particulares.... Valencia: Por Ioan Lorenço Cabrera, 1681. Folio (29.5 cm; 11,75"). [14] ff., 590 pp., [14] ff.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of an omnium gatherum of geographical and astronomical information: how various peoples measured distance; the principal cities, rivers, mountains, oceans, etc. of the world; writers on geography; mapmakers; the regions and political divisions of the world; where which stars are visible and not; solar cycles; and even myths.
Illustrated with numerous in-text woodcut maps, tables, diagrams, projections, and one volvelle.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership signature on title-page of Pedro José Aldazaval y Murgia; 20th-century ownership stamp on final leaf of noted Argentinian collector Oscar Carbone and with his bookplate laid in (his books were sold at Parke-Bernet Galleries in 1968).
A search of WorldCat and NUC locates only ten copies in the U.S. and another of COPAC finds only the British Library copy.
Palau 201032; Almirante, Bibliografia militar de España, 575; Alden & Landis 681/104; Sabin 57230; Medina, BHA, 1731. Early limp vellum, old author, title, and device inked on spine; recased and new endpapers supplied in front, with ties renewed. Added engraved title supplied in facsimile, so too the volvelle; interior tear without loss precisely along the outer edge of the text block on pp. 1/2, evidence of printer misjudgment in the impression. Old inked notes on inside of rear cover, and in a few other places; some instances of old, generally faint waterstaining or minor ink-accident; generally, a clean copy. (28466)

A
Perishable Press–Favored Author
Olson, Toby. The pool, from the novel Dorit in Lesbos.
Driftless [i.e., Mt. Horeb], WI: Perishable Press, 1991. 8vo (26.2 cm, 10.3"). 38 pp.; 1 fold. plt.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Stand-alone printing of a particularly evocative sequence from
Olsen's novel Dorit in Lesbos, dedicated to Alan Peacock (given here as Allen). This interesting
Perishable Press printing was handset in Gill Sans and printed on Shadwell paper, made by Kent
Kasuboske “back in the Oligocene sometime” according to the colophon; the work is illustrated
with an oversized, folding plate and other designs by Lane Hall.The present example is
numbered copy 49 of 107 printed, signed by the author at the
end of the text.
Publisher's paper wrappers, front wrapper
with applied collage elements, in glassine dust wrapper. A nice copy.
(30920)

Life Without
Pipe Dreams? — Designed by Leonard Baskin
O'Neill, Eugene. The iceman cometh. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio (28.5 cm, 11.22"). xvi, [4], 153, [4] pp.; 10 pls.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First published in 1940 and performed six years later on Broadway, O'Neill's drama about despair and disillusionment playing out at an American bar is considered one of the playwright's most ambitious and famous works.
For the present edition, limited to 2,000 copies of which this is number 1496, artist Leonard Baskin (1922–2000) designed the text using monotype Janson font and created nine full-page black and white drawings of O'Neill's characters, reproduced by Meriden Gravure Company, and one sanguine lithograph pulled on Arches paper by Fox-Graphics Editions. In her introductory essay, “O'Neill and Baskin: The Iconography of a Double Exposure,” art historian
Irma Jaffe analyzes the illustrations and traces the parallels in the art and lives of the playwright (1888–1953) and Baskin, who has signed this below the colophon.
Binding: The play was printed and bound at the Stinehour Press in Lunenburg, VT, in full Curtis gray paper–covered boards with printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. It is rather bleak-looking — which is perfectly appropriate given the nihilistic theme of the play.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 525. Binding as above. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (30747)

Travelling
the Great Northern Route
— 21 Plates
& a
Large Folding Map
Ontario
and St. Lawrence Steamboat Company. The
Ontario and St. Lawrence Steamboat Company's hand-book for travelers to Niagara
Falls, Montreal and Quebec, and through Lake Champlain to Saratoga Springs.
Buffalo: Jewett, Thomas & Co., Geo. H. Derby & Co., 1852. 12mo (19.1
cm, 7.5"). 158 pp.; 1 fold. map, 21 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this guide to travelling by railroad and steamer
to
Niagara
Falls and beyond, from the “Great Northern Route. American
Lines” series. This particular journey is described as “one of the
favorite summer excursions so indulged in by all classes of the American people”
(p. 25). The volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding map (28 x 20 cm)
of the routes from Albany to Niagara Falls, Buffalo, and Montreal (with an engraved
image of the Falls), as well as a frontispiece and 20 other wood-engraved plates
depicting scenic views to be found along the way. The plates are mostly by Benjamin
C. Vanduzee and J.P. Hall, after John Van Cleeve.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with inked ownership inscription of Ida M. Hardy, dated 1867. The book itself,
alas, provides no indication whether Ms. Hardy was a traveller of the actual
or armchair sort.
Sabin 57368. Not in Phillips, List of Maps of America.
Publisher's brown cloth of Krupp's style Lea8, covers blind-stamped,
front cover with gilt-stamped title; a little sunned with corners bumped and
binding slightly cocked. Front pastedown with inscription as above, front
free endpaper with mostly erased pencilled inscription. Mild smudging to some
page edges; a few leaves with light waterstaining to lower outer portions.
One leaf torn, repaired some time ago with cellophane tape, touching but not
obscuring five words; map with short tear from lower edge, upper edge a bit
crumpled. A solid copy, with map and all plates. (26666)

Perishable Press: Fathers, Sons, & Women
Oppenheimer, Joel. Notes toward the definition of David. Minor Confluence [i.e., Mount Horeb], WI: Perishable Press, 1984. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10").
[20] pp.; illus.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Cleanly designed Perishable Press production, this being one of 210
copies and
signed by the author, illustrated with a wood engraving by Pati Scobey. The
colophon proclaims “This book is the first for the third decade of this press, and is the one-hundred-seventh since beginning in 1964" — it also thanks produce manager Randy Hagen for
saving onion skins over several months to facilitate the production of the handmade Shadwell
“Onionskin” cover stock.
Publisher's paper wrappers as
above, front wrapper with tiny lion device stamped in red. A fresh, unworn copy.
(30919)

The Sorrows of the Irish Church
Illustrated
O'Reilly, Myles William Patrick, & Richard Brennan. Lives of the Irish martyrs and confessors ... also, a very full and complete history of the penal laws, by Parnell. New York: James Sheehy, 1882. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). 756, [12 (adv.)] pp.; 32 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Greatly expanded edition of this already substantial account, written by an Irish gentleman farmer, soldier, and politician. O'Reilly's work had originally appeared under the title Memorials of Those who Suffered for the Catholic Faith in Ireland in the 16th, 17th, and 18th Centuries (London, 1868), and was significantly added to for this New York publication, which first appeared in 1878. The appended treatment of the penal laws was previously published by Parnell as A History of the Penal Laws against Irish Catholics.
The volume opens with an oversized, color-printed map of Ireland on green paper; it is further illustrated with a frontispiece and 31 other plates mostly representing churches and abbeys but also Irish landscapes (“The Shannon above Limerick”), historical moments (“Massacre at Drogheda”), and prominent figures. One split image contrasts a tormented Irish family with the same family happy and prosperous in America; interestingly, that same split plate is reproduced at the back of the volume as two facing plates with new captions — “Ireland As She Is” and “Ireland As She Ought to Be.”
Binding: Publisher's pebbled blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped vignette of a radiant monolith surrounded by shamrocks; back cover with same vignette in blind, and spine with decorative gilt-stamped author, title, and publisher. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Back free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of Maggie Brennan of Philadelphia; we note, but dare not speculate on the import of, her surname's matching that of one of the authors here.
NSTC 0558744 (for 1878 ed.). Bound as above, front cover and spine aged to dark brownish blue and volume moderately rubbed overall. Folding map with tear from inner margin, extending inside frame (close to but not touching actual image). Pages browned in from edges due to nature of paper, but not brittle; dried plant matter laid in at three spots and an old tassel at another. A very solid copy, with hinges holding (unusual for copies of this hefty volume). (29569)

A Red White & Blue NATIVIST Production — Colored Inks,
Colored Papers, Portrait Engravings of Heroes
Orr, Hector, ed. The native American: A gift for the people. Philadelphia: Hector Orr, 1845. 8vo (25.8 cm, 10.2"). viiii, 199, [1] pp.; 5 plts. (incl. in
pagination).
$400.00
First edition: This aggressively patriotic gift book, published on behalf of the anti-immigrant political movement that flourished from 1845 through 1855, includes the farewell address of George Washington, the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution of the United States, and “Addresses of the Native American Conventions” (speeches prepared in 1845, the former “stating the dangers which threaten our public welfare, and . . . suggesting a remedy for the same,” the latter “indicative of the views of Native Americans upon the State policy of Pennsylvania”).
The volume opens with a calendared page bearing a central gilt cartouche, probably intended for a presentation inscription, left unfilled here, and another calendared page gilt as half-title; the main title is printed in red and blue within an ornamental border of the same colors, and the main text is in red with blue borders. The sectional title-pages are printed in gilt on bright pink(!) paper, and the names of the members of the Native American National Convention are printed in gold on glossy black paper. Four of the
five plates were engraved by J.B. Longacre: two portraits of Washington, one after Trott and one by an unsigned artist after one of the famous Gilbert Stuart renditions; Thomas Jefferson after Field and Stuart; John Adams after Otis and Stuart; and Benjamin Franklin after Martin.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with early inked inscription: “Luke Laonu's Book.”
Binding: Publisher's very rich red morocco, covers and spine ornately gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate designs. All edges gilt.
Sabin 52038. Binding as above, edges and extremities lightly rubbed, spine and edges darkened, spine with old (once decorative) paper shelving label. Front fly-leaf with inscription as above and with pencilled table of contents. One leaf with tear from outer margin, not extending into text. Varying degrees of mild to moderate spotting, some corners lightly stained. A lavishly printed and bound production from the former American Republican party, still impressive despite wear described above. (30980)
Poëmata Embellished with
Lovely Engravings
Orville, Pierre d'. Poëmata. Amstelaedami: Apud Adrianum Wor & Haeredes Gerardi, 1740. 8vo (22.7 cm, 9"). Added engr. title-page, [18], 291, [1] pp.
$850.00
Sole edition of these neo-Latin poems, written by the brother of noted classical scholar Jacques Philippe d'Orville. The volume is illustrated with a mythic-themed, copper-engraved added title-page and head- and tailpiece vignettes done by A. vander Laan. All the engravings are gorgeous, and some extend almost to a half page in size. The main title-page is printed in black and red.
Most of the poetry here is “occasional” — there are several epithalamia as well as elegies and odes honoring various “noble youths” and such figures as Pieter Burmann, Hadrian Reland, and the author's brother Jacque Philippe. Some works celebrate (and are in the styles of) the great ancient Latin poets; at least one, and the longest, is explicitly (Christian) religious; two are in Greek.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only four U.S. holdings.
Brunet 13064. Contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled central lozenge, spine with hand-inked title; front cover slightly warped, binding dust-soiled. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Scattered spots of light to moderate foxing. Errata (final page) lined through in ink. (24490)

Young Ezra Saves the Day — Based on a True Story
Otis, James. Ezra Jordan's escape from the massacre at Fort Loyall. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1897 (© 1895). 8vo. Frontis., 109, [1] pp.; 8 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1895: A 14-year-old boy
heroically protects his murdered master's four-year-old daughter from marauding
Indians in this tale from Otis's “Stories of American History” series.
The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece, eight steel-engraved plates,
and additional in-text vignettes by Lewis Jesse Bridgman.
Binding: Publisher's light green
cloth, front cover stamped with wreath and star design in dark green, red,
and gilt, spine with green-stamped title.
Sternick, Children's Series Books, 920. Binding
as above, spine and board edges sunned. Front
fly-leaf with inked inscription: “Bought with money Sarah sent me Christmas
1898.” Sewing starting to loosen in some
signatures. Page edges slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (28920)

The Science & Mechanics of
Iron, ILLUSTRATED
Overman, Frederick. The manufacture of iron, in all its various branches. Philadelphia: Henry C. Baird, 1850. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 492, [4 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated with
150 in-text wood engravings done by William B. Gihon, this important early treatise on the “practical utility” of the technology of the iron industry was written by a prominent mining engineer and metallurgist. The title-page proclaims, “Including a description of wood-cutting, coal-digging, and the burning of charcoal and coke; the digging and roasting of iron ore; the building and management of blast furnaces, working by charcoal, coke, or anthracite; the refining of iron, and the conversion of the crude into wrought iron by charcoal forges and puddling furnaces . . . to which is added, an essay on the manufacture of steel.” This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
Publisher's brown cloth, covers and spine with blind-stamped decorations and gilt-stamped vignettes; extremities rubbed, spine head chipped, gilt lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, front free endpaper lacking, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Small crescent burn mark to upper margin of title-page, a very few small smudges elsewhere, otherwise clean. (28291)

Ovid's “Art of Love” in GERMAN — Limited Edition with Slevogt's Embellishments
Ovidius Naso, Publius. Des Publius Ovidius Naso Lehrbuch der Liebe. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1921. Folio (31.9 cm, 12.75"). 90, [4] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive edition of the Ars Amatoria translated into German by Ernst Hohenemser. The title-page and the charming, individual, and in a few cases mildly erotic head- and tail-pieces were lithographed by Max Slevogt, a notable member of the Berlin Secession. Publisher Cassirer was an art dealer and editor who actively promoted and supported artists of the Secession and the French Impressionist School.
This is numbered copy 201 of 320 printed, of the eighteenth work to come from
Cassirer's Pan-Presse. The Lehrbuch is not widely institutionally held
in the U.S.; WorldCat finds
only
three American locations.
Publisher's half cream pigskin and light grey/tan cloth, rich
eggplant endpapers, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette and spine with
gilt-stamped title; bottom edge and corners rubbed or frayed with attendant
soiling, front cover with area of faint staining. Interior clean and bright.
(28154)

Plains & Rockies
Canadian Style
Palliser, John. Exploration — British North America. [Part I]: Papers relative to the exploration by Captain Palliser of that portion of British North America which lies between the northern branch of the River Saskatchewan and the frontier of the United States; and between the Red River and the Rocky Mountains. [Part II]: Further papers relative to the exploration by the expedition under Captain Palliser.... [Part III]: The journals, detailed reports, and observations relative to the exploration, by Captain Palliser.... [Part IV]: Index and maps to Captain Palliser's reports. London: Printed by G. E. Eyre & W. Spottiswoode, 1859–65. Folio (34 cm; 13.5"). 4 parts in one vol. 64 pp., 8 maps; 75 pp., 3 maps; 325 pp.; 3 pp., 5 folding maps.
$13,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole editions of all parts of Palliser's British “Blue Book” of the British North American Exploring Expedition which explored and surveyed the prairies and wilderness of western Canada from 1857 to 1860. The expedition had a manyfold purpose: to explore possible routes for the Canadian Pacific Railway; discover new species of plants; amass scientific measurements (astronomical, meteorological, geological); describe the land, its fauna, flora, and inhabitants; make detailed maps; and topographically delimit the boundary between British North America and the United States. This last was accomplished from Lake Superior to the coast of the Pacific Ocean.
As a result of the survey's findings, the government ended the Hudson's Bay Company's ownership of Rupert's Land.
Palliser was Irish and a captain in the Waterford Militia at the time of his tramping the Canadian Rockies and prairies.
The large folding map “General Map of the routes in British North America explored by the expedition under Captain Palliser during the years 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860" is found in a separate pocket on the inside of the rear board.
Provenance: Signature of George Vaux, Jr., noted Philadelphia collector of minerals, commissioner for the U.S. Board of Indian Commissioners, and frequent visitor to the U.S. and Canadian Rockies.
Evidence of readership: Typed daily itinerary of the expedition tipped in at the front, based on part III.
Wagner-Camp (4th ed.) 338:1, 338:2, 338:3, 338:3a; Howes P42; Graff 3167; Sabin 58331, 58331; Peel 217, 222, 238; Wheat, Transmississippi West, 5; Streeter sale 3728. Parts I, II, III bound in early 20th-century half brown morocco with tan linen sides, original blue wrappers bound in; joints starting to crack but binding sound. Part IV laid in at rear, original wrappers, all maps separated, chipping to edges of wrappers. Texts clean, with limited foxing only. Maps with varying degrees of handcoloring; some have minor spotting, most are clean.
A significant gathering with evocative provenance and all maps and plans present. (30701)

Signed Engravings — Acclaimed in NYC @ the NYPL
Paris, June. Wood engravings. New York: Woodside Press, 1998. Folio (36.2 cm, 14.25"). [6] pp.; 8 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements definitely, enlarge that third one!
Limited edition portfolio of eight delicately textural wood engravings: “Gilgamesh, The Eleventh Tablet,” two images from Sands at Seventy, “A Persian Motif,” “Lion and Arabesque,” “Snowstorm,” “Seabird,” and “The Empty Nest.” The images were printed from Paris's original blocks on Cartiere Enrico Magnani Pescia paper by the Woodside Press — Woodside having commissioned one of the images included here as a new logo in honor of the press's fifth anniversary and its relocation to the historic Brooklyn Navy Yard. This beautifully crafted gathering was selected as part of the New York Public Library's “Ninety from the Nineties: A Decade of Printing” exhibition (7 November 2003 through 28 May 2004).This is numbered copy 34 of 125, with
each print numbered and signed by the artist, and the colophon also signed.
Brick red cloth–covered clamshell case, front cover with printed paper label, interior lined with paper bearing a Paris-designed pattern. A clean, handsome copy. (31088)

Third Lessons in Reading
ALOUD, Illustrated
Parker, Richard Greene, & J. Madison Watson. The national third reader: Containing a simple, comprehensive, and practical treatise on elocution; numerous and progressive exercises in reading and recitation; and copious notes, on the pages where explanations are required. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1868. 12mo. 288, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Revised edition of this reader: Short pieces to be read aloud, with notes regarding proper pronunciation, accents, and expression — the whole providing a nice overview of contemporary literature considered appropriate for juveniles, emphasizing PERFORMANCE.
The poems, stories, and Christian meditations are illustrated with a number of in-text wood engravings, including an image of Marion's Men and one of the two Native American “Children in Exile” of J.T. Fields's poem; the front cover scene of a young boy declaiming to his mother and sister was engraved by John Karst after George White.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription of a Miss Brewer inked twice, once faintly as Harriet and once a little more darkly as Hattie (dated 1870); title-page same name in upper margin (very faint) and front cover with very very faint fourth signature.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and embossed stars within circles, all edges marbled (now faded); spine head chipped, corners bumped, general rubbing and paper darkened. Ownership indicia as above; early hand-coloring to title, probably Hattie's. Intermittent mild to moderate foxing. (28421)

Dulac Illustrations
Pater, Walter. The marriage of Cupid and Psyche. New York: Heritage Press, © 1951. 8vo. 64 pp.; col. illus.
$20.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Pater's retelling of the tale from Apuleius's Golden Ass, printed in the Trajanus type designed by Warren Chappell and here set by hand, illustrated with Edmund Dulac's watercolors, in a binding done by Frank Fortney. The appropriate “Sandglass” Heritage Club newsletter is laid in.
Publisher's red buckram, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, in publisher's metallic paper–covered slipcase; volume clean and fresh, slipcase showing shelfwear. An attractive copy. (29938)

Kings,
Bards,
Drunkards,
& Beauteous
Maidens
Welsh
Myths from a WELSH
PRESS
Peacock, Thomas Love. The misfortunes of Elphin. [Newtown, Montgomeryshire, Wales]: The Gregynog Press, 1928. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [4], 119, [1] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine press printing of a Welsh lore–inspired novel set in Arthurian Britain, originally published in 1829 with this being the
first illustrated edition. The elegant volume was printed by Robert Ashwin Maynard at the Gregynog Press on heavy paper with deckle edges, decorated with strongly delineated wood-engravings done by Horace Walter Bray. The present example is numbered copy 138 of 250 printed.
Provenance: Front pastedown with calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, the American collector of press books.
NCBEL, III, 701; Harrop, Gregynog Press, 12. Publisher's cobalt blue and black patterned cloth with violet buckram shelfback, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine gently sunned, upper front corners bumped. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Clean.
A pleasing bit of Arthuriana, and of Welsh history. (30595)

Predestination?
Peralta, Antonio de. Dissertationes scholasticae de S. Joseph, unigeniti filii dei putativo patri, deique genitricis sponso dignissimo: eidem beatissimo patriarchae tutelari suo consecratae. Mexici: Typis Josephi Bernardi de Hogal, impressoris librorum apud Civitatis Palatium, 1729. 12mo. [14] ff., 219, [1] pp., [2] ff.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Peralta (1668–1736), a native of Zumpango, Mexico, was a Jesuit and a professor (“Primario Sacrae Theologiae Professore”) in the Society's College of Sts. Peter and Paul in Mexico City. He was the author of several books, more than one of which begins “Dissertationes scholasticae.” The present one, here in the first edition (it was reprinted in Antwerp in 1734) studies predestination and the life of St. Joseph.
This is a handsome production from the Hogal press, which is considered one of the finest operating in Mexico in the 18th century. It sports a full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of José de Castorena y Urzúa, the bishop of the Yucatan, and a notably strong, lovely one of St. Joseph and the Infant Christ; neither is signed.
Provenance: Marca de fuego of the main Mercedarian convent in Mexico City, in upper and lower edges of the book.
WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 combine to locate only five copies of this in the U.S., one of which is incomplete.
Medina, Mexico, 3086; Palau 218002; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 480. Contemporary limp vellum with ties. An occasional spot or stain; two short, slim, delicate wormtracks to (in each case) perhaps six leaves, across text but not affecting reading, and a third even shorter, slimmer, entirely marginal.foray in a number of other leaves. A very nice copy. (29581)

“A Thoroughly Enjoyable Romp & Delightful to Engrave!”
Petronius Arbiter. Fragments from the Satyricon. London: The Primrose Academy, © 1999. 8vo (26.6 cm, 10.5"). [40] pp.; 15 plts.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon: 15 boisterously naughty wood engravings by Hilary Paynter, interspersed with brief snippets of text from the ribald classic (in John P. Sullivan's English translation). Paynter, the chairman of the Society of Wood Engravers, was inspired by the fragmented nature of the text, and says that “some of the prints reflect this fragmentation: this reconstruction and repetition . . . there appears to be continuity but you cannot even be sure if the same persons are involved let alone who is doing what and to whom,” (pp. 5/6).
The work was printed at the
Rampant Lions Press for the Primrose Academy (a.k.a. Primrose Hill Press) on Zerkall mould-made paper, and bound by the Fine Bindery, Wellingborough. This is numbered copy 49 of 135 printed,
signed at the colophon by the artist.
Publisher's mulberry paper–covered boards with black cloth shelfback, covers with pictorial title stamped in black; spine with gilt-stamped title. In original matching slipcase, the whole clean and crisp. A beautiful copy of this scarce work. (30582)

One of the Most Famous Satires of
ALLTIME
Petronius Arbiter, Gaius. The works of Petronius Arbiter, translated by several hands. With a key by a person of honour, and also his life and character. London: Pr. for Sam. Briscoe (colophon: Pr. for George Strahan), 1713. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). [16], x, [6], 111, [3], 111–360, [8] pp.; 11 plts. (lacking add. engr. t.-p.).
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Petronius Arbiter (†A.D. 65) was a consul and court official under Nero. Noted for his sybaritic life-style, he committed suicide after being falsely implicated in a plot against the Emperor. His Satyricon, which exists only in fragments (books 14–16) and describes the amoral adventures of two youths in the Greek cities of southern Italy, incorporates a series of amorous adventures and misfortunes that make it a classic of erotic literature, but it is also a humorous critique of the immorality, vulgarity, and corruption of Roman society by one who knew that side of things all too well.
The present example is the fourth edition of this English translation done by Thomas Brown and others, with much matter added to the Satyricon: a life of Petronius Arbiter by Charles de Saint-Évremond, English translations of a number of poems by additional Roman poets (mostly rather earthy, vigorous works), a piece by William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Devonshire, inspired by the Archbishop of Cambray's Telemachus, and a verse-form essay on poetry by John Sheffield, 1st Duke of Buckingham. The volume is illustrated with
11 copper-engraved plates by various hands, which accompany non-erotic portions of the text and depict a wedding, the siege of Troy, a shipwreck, the Ephesian matron removing her husband's corpse, the death of the holy goose, etc.
Binding: Contemporary mottled calf panelled with plain calf, framed in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped red morocco title-label.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of John Thomas Ambrose (1798–1881), a philanthropist and solicitor in Mistley and Manningtree.
ESTC T17788; Lowndes 1843; Schweiger, II, 727. Binding as above, rubbed and spine leather cracked; joints strengthened, portion of headband replaced, extremities subtly refurbished with toned long-fiber tissue. Bookplate as above. Varying degrees of age-toning, with a few signatures (only) browned or foxed and some leaves showing sometime exposure to water with no plates affected; additional engraved title-page lacking and index pages bound in incorrectly, interspersed with two poems towards the back of the volume!(29672)

FALLS from
Vermont to Hawaii
Pfahl, John. Waterfall. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, [2000]. Oblong 8vo (12 cm, 4.75"). [36] pp., [1 (laid-in)] f.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Elegant accordion-pleated presentation of this series of waterfall photographs, taken throughout the United States and offering intriguing urban images in addition to the more typical scenic views. Deborah Tall's accompanying essay on waterfalls and representations thereof is laid in.
Publisher's midnight blue cloth–covered boards, spine with blind-stamped title, in original cream and blue cloth–covered slipcase; binding and case in beautiful condition. An attractive volume. (30642)
A
Rightly Coveted
LARGE-Scale
Work
of Victorian Lithography
Queenborough
Provenance &
Romantic,
Exotic “Views”
Phillips,
John, & A. Rider. Mexico
illustrated in twenty-six drawings: with descriptive letterpress,
in English and Spanish. London: E. Atchley, 1848. Folio extra (51 cm; 20.5").
Lithographic title-page and 25 excellent lithograph plates.
$32,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The mid-19th century was a period of rising interest in travel to “exotic” places, made so much easier with the advent of steam-powered ships and railroads, and it was also one when great forward leaps were made, both technically and artistically, in the production of spectacular illustrated books. Interest in Mexico specificallly soared among Americans and the English during and following the Mexican War of 1846–48, and this work clearly sought to take full and effective advantage of the demand for high quality, large-scale, lithographic view and travel books both generally and in the Mexican particular.
As one should expect, the tinted plates here are a combination of original images by Rider and Phillips (the latter known for his landscapes of Mexico) and rerenderings of plates by Gualdi and Nebel. Each plate bears the mark under its lettered place designation, “Day & Son, Litho.rs to the Queen,” and among the original views are several of
places not limned by other artists: Zimapán, Lagos, Matamoros, the Llanos of Perote, to mention just four.
The descriptive letterpress copy was from the pen of Phillips, secretary to the Real del Monte mining company, and it is presented in both English and Spanish with the English above
(see, e.g., “Campeachy” / “Campeche”).
The views begin along the Caribbean coast, move inland to Mexico City, then north, and then back to the Gulf Coast. Scenes include Campeche, Jalapa, Orizaba, Perote, Puebla, Popocatepetl, the Valley of Mexico, the Cathedral of Mexico, Veracruz, Zacatecas, a battle scene of Chapultec Castle, el Paseo, and several others.
Signed Binding: Contemporary quarter red morocco; flat spine with modest gilt rules top and bottom and gilt title. Red moiré silk on boards; upper board stamped in gilt with “Mexico” and the Mexican national symbol of the eagle with serpent on a nopal. Binding with binder's ticket: “A. Tarrant, 190 1/2 High Holborn.”
Provenance: Bookplate (early 20th-century) of Almeric Hugh Paget, 1st and sole Baron Queenborough (1861–1949). Among his many and remarkably various interests, in all senses of that word, Lord Queenborough in a Mexican connection was president of the Ferrocarril Chihuahua al Pacifico (Chihuahua and Pacific Railroad).
Palau 224780; Sabin 62498; Abbey, Travel, II, 671; Mayer, México ilustrado, 13–21. The portfolio is intact and strong in good++ condition, with the plates expertly conserved and rehinged so that
the volume now safely opens perfectly flat for better appreciation of the contents. Binding with some rubbing to expectable places, and spine with small rectangular area of rubbing/discoloration one inch from the bottom, possibly from an old label; corners bumped with some loss of cloth and cloth generally with light soil, a scattering of small spots, and (to back cover) a patch of old waterstaining not reaching inward. Queenborough bookplate as described to front pastedown; old abrasions and adhesions to rear endpapers. Lithographic title-page and margins of some other plates with small marginal tears at edges, nicely repaired; printed title-page with blank portion at bottom right corner (6" by 9") excised and replaced long ago; one leaf of letterpress description with similar (blank) portion excised and replaced. Text leaves and plates with only the very occasional spot of foxing or “other”; in fact a copy that is
notably appealing, and suitable both for study and for exhibition. (27591)

Biography of Savonarola by
His Friend
Pico della Mirandola, Giovanni Francesco. Vita R. P. Fr. Hieronymi Savonarolae ferrariensis, ord. praedicatorum. Paris: Sumptibus Ludovici Billaine, 1674. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). Vol. I of II. Frontis., [18] ff., 385 [i.e., 375], [1] pp. Plates.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Authoritative edition of Savonarola's biography first printed in the 1530's, the volume in hand containing both the entire “life” and the famous compendium of his revelations. Count Giovanni Francesco Pico della Mirandola (1469–1533, not to be confused with his uncle Giovanni, the famous philosopher, 1463–94) knew Savonarola personally, and witnessed his martyrdom in 1498. After years of writing and revising, and reviews by friends who also knew Savonarola, his biography was finally finished in 1530 and later translated anonymously into Italian. The present edition is in Latin and was edited by Jacques Quétif (1618–98), a Dominican priest working chez Louis Billaine in Paris — France of the Ancien Régime regarding Savonarola as an authentic spiritual leader and not “just” the vexatious Dominican priest who antagonized Alexander VI, spoke out against humanism, and was excommunicated and executed for heresy.
The text is printed in roman and italic with side- and shouldernotes, and decorated with a few woodcut initials, headpieces and tail ornaments, with a separate section title for the
Compendium revelationum, introduced with a preface by Florentine poet Girolamo Benivieni (1453–1542). A colophon at the end of the Lamentatio sponsae Christi (final leaf) is dated 1537 for the Venetian edition by Tridino.
In addition to a finely engraved frontispiece portrait of Savonarola, there are
eight plates, numbering four engraved coats of arms, for the Atestina, Medici, Borgia and Sforza families, and
four large foldout letterpress family trees, for the author's family, the Atestina, Medici, and Borgia, who are all related in some way or another to Savonarola's story.
BM STC French, P1013. On Pico della Mirandola, see: NCE, XI, 347–48, and C.B. Schmitt, Gianfrancesco Pico della Mirandola ... and his Critique of Aristotle (1967). On Billaine, see: B. Montagnes OP, “Éditions et éditeurs de Savonarole dans la France d'Ancien Régime,” in Archivium fratrum praedicatorum, LXXV, pp. 159–78. Vellum over boards with yapp edges, ink title to spine and blue speckled edges; vol. II, “Additiones,” not present. Unnoticeable pin-type wormhole to frontispiece, title-page rubbed with loss to part of two words and with small hole to its blank area; small spottings to Medici fold-out plate and a few other leaves; Borgia fold-out plate repaired and with a diamond-shaped waterstain; a few tears in lower margins, two resulting in a bit of loss and one of these given an old repair. (30276)

Around EUROPE in
Six LARGE Volumes & MANY PLATES
Pinkerton, John. A general collection of the best and most interesting voyages and travels, in all parts of the world; many of which are now first translated into English. Philadelphia: Kimber & Conrad (pr. by Brown & Merritt), 1810–12. 4to (28.2 cm, 11.1"). 6 vols. I: [4], 851, [1] pp.; 8 plts., 1 fold. map. II: [4], 833, [3] pp.; 11 plts., 1 fold. map. III: [4], 810 pp.; 9 plts. IV: [4], 831, [1] pp.; 21 plts. V: [4], pp.; 13 plts. VI: [4], 913, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of “a collection of great merit and importance,” according to Sabin: an extensive gathering of travelogue and exploration highlights including Willoughby's voyages to northern Russia and Siberia, Regnard's journey to Lapland, Maupertius's voyage to the polar circle, shipwreck accounts, Phipps's journal, Lister's and Young's travels in France, Spallanzani's travels in the two Sicilies, an account of Spain's early commerce with America, Gonzales's voyage to England and Scotland, Hassel's tour of the Isle of Wight, etc. The whole was compiled by a celebrated cartographer and antiquarian, and first published in London in 1808–14. This first U.S. edition ran to only six volumes, compared to the 17 of the original, and was never completed; containing everything promised above and more, it closes with “End of Europe.”
These volumes are illustrated with a total of
68 plates, including two folding maps; present here are the “Death of Sir Hugh Willoughby,” done by B. Tanner after R. Corbould, “Scene in Lapland” by Peter Maverick, “A Norwegian killing a Bear” by J. Boyd, Laplanders and a “magical drum” by W. Kneass, Samoieds (one bearing a baby on her back) by S. Seymour, “Lady of Iceland” by Kneass, “A Spanish Inn” by B. Tanner, and many others. The United Kingdom is represented with views of St. Michael's Mount, Stonehenge, and other picturesque locations (“Lake of Killarney” by W. Harrison), as well as minute descriptions of the beauties of Wentworth Castle among other architectural attractions. Incorporated throughout the various texts are accounts of mining, farming, commerce, quirky medical customs, fishing practices, superstitions and divinatory techniques, religious and cultural conflicts, etc.
Library Company, Afro-Americana, 8233; NSTC P1878 (first ed.); Sabin 62957; Shaw & Shoemaker 21090. Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; mild scuffing, chipping, and rubbing with some unobtrusive refurbishing; some volumes with leather (only) cracked across joints and one or two with joints themselves starting to crack though all are safe for comfortable use with care. Pastedowns each with 19th-century social club library bookplate (and no stamps), front fly-leaves with early inked shelving number. Pages age-toned with intermittent light staining, mild to moderate foxing, and offsetting from plates; some pages and plates in vol. I with outer portions waterstained; a number of plates darkened; folding map in vol. I with outer portion waterstained and outer margin slightly tattered. One leaf in vol. III with short tear from outer margin, touching text without loss; one leaf in vol. V torn halfway across, without obscuring sense. A handsome and solid copy of a significant work, its volumes
large enough to be impressive and not too large for the lap. (32013)

LEC Plato: “Love, Friendship, & Hiccups”
Plato. Dialogues on love and friendship. New York: Printed at the Press of A. Colish for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1968. Folio (28 cm, 11"). xiv, [3], 208, [2] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The three dialogues that form the present volume — the “Lysis,” the “Symposium,” and the “Phaedrus” — constitute nearly all of Plato's ideas on the subject of love and friendship, and are here translated from the Greek by Benjamin Jowett. The introductory materials consist of a preface by Whitney J. Oates and three prefatory analyses (one preceding each dialogue) by Jowett, who also contributed brief running summaries of the text, which are printed in the margins.
Eugene Karlin (who signed the colophon) created the
delicate fine-pen illustrations; of these, 20 are full-page and 9 are in-text. The drawings of lovers engaged in the act of lovemaking are both tasteful and erotic; they are mostly heterosexual, with one — non-explicit — depicting two men). Robert L. Dothard designed the edition, which is limited to 1500 copies (of which this is numbered copy 1002), using a monotype Emerson font; the binding is quarter goatskin vellum with the title stamped in gold on a brown skiver label, and the sides are Swedish tan paper with a gold-stamped design on the front. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 409. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and slipcase; wrapper with lower corners chipped, slipcase with minor rubbing to gilt spine label, vellum spine with a few tiny brown spots (possibly as issued — the club newsletter for this volume says “Goats are real individuals, and that goes for their skins too; connoisseurs in such matters prize the mottled and stained appearance, which the skins come by quite naturally”). The whole generally clean and unworn; pages fresh and crisp. A beautiful copy. (30460)
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00
Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius,
is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus.
Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as
a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed
by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied
Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova
typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the
westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow
monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples
they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s
missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant
criticism of Columbus.
This
book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St.
Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang
Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native
American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A
very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
Pomey,
François. Pantheum mythicum, seu Fabulosa deorum historia
hoc epitomes eruditionis volumine brevitur dilucidéque comprehensa. Amstaelodami:
Ex officina Schoudeniana ; Trajecti ad Rhenum: Apud J.J. a Poolsum, 1777. Small
8vo (15.5 cm; 6"). [8] ff., 298, [7] ff., 27 plts. (4 fold.).
$625.00
Originally published in 1659, Pomey’s work on classical mythology was extremely popular and was reprinted many times during the following 150
years. This edition describes itself as “editio decima, denuò recensita, à quamplurimis erroribus repurgata, & aeneis figuris ornata.”
The work begins with an elaborate engraved title-page signed “G. Schoute, fecit,” followed by a printed title–page in black and red. The text
is printed in roman type with side- and shouldernotes and is illustrated with
27 plates, four of which are folding. The text is edited by Samuel Pitiscus (1637–1727).

Binding: Full vellum over paste boards, covers with bead and vine borders in gilt at outer edges and large gilt-stamped supralibros coat of arms of the Dutch town of Kampen, with the text “Pallas Minerva sospitatrix urbium.” Round spine with gilt rope-design roll forming spine compartments. Red leather author and title label.
Provenance: With the printed and folding ex-proemium of J.J.S. van Goltstein van Hoekenburg, Jan. 1819.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 976. Binding as above. All edges marbled. A very good copy; text block very slightly skewed in binding.

Sophocles Adapted
Post, Desmond. Antigone. Bath, UK: The Old School Press, 1996. 4to (26.7 cm, 10.5"). [15] ff.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Prescott, William Hickling. History of the conquest of Peru, 1524–1550. Mexico City: Imprenta Nuevo Mundo for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1957. Folio (32 cm, 12.6"). xxxvi, 252 pp., [2] pp.; illus.
$150.00
This Limited Editions Club edition of Prescott’s classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca is limited to 1500 copies. It includes an introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison and water-color illustrations by Everett Gee Jackson. The colophon is
signed by the illustrator and by Harry Block, the printer. The book was designed and issued to be a companion volume to the Club’s printing of Bernal Diaz del Castillo’s Discovery and Conquest of Mexico (Mexico City, 1942).
The binding is full marbled sheep (pasta española) with gilt-stamped red spine-labels and raised bands accented with gilt rules.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 275. Original red slipcase; rubbed, chipped and splitting along edges, with some paper loss at corners; case spine sunned. Spine leather a bit darkened, bottom of front joint starting. A very good copy, in a good slipcase.
For
the LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB, click here.

Illustrated
Primer — “do
not lash the cat” — Philadelphia,
ca. 1860
Pretty
stories in easy words. Philadelphia: Davis, Porter & Co.,
[ca. 1860]. 16mo (13.3 cm, 5.25"). [2], 13–18 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce juvenile basic reader illustrated with six hand-colored wood engravings, with
the front wrapper additionally hand-colored; the hand-coloring is quite nice.
Uncommon:
OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four holdings, all in the
U.S.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, front wrapper with early inked inscription in
upper portion; paper just starting at foot of spine. Age-toned, otherwise clean and fresh.
(25501)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME