
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-B
Bibles
C D-F
G-H
I-L
M-P Q-S
T-Z
Illustrated Theatre Edition
Maclaren, Ian (John Watson). Beside the bonnie brier bush. New York: R.F. Fenno & Co., 1905. 8vo. Frontis., 258 pp.; 5 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The earliest and best-known of all the tales of rural Scottish life published by “Ian Maclaren,” pseudonym of the popular author and preacher John Watson. This special illustrated theatre edition of the Rev. Watson's beloved work (originally published in 1894) features a photographic frontispiece of James H. Stoddart in the role of Lachlan Campbell, as well as five other scenes both comic and tragic. The final section of the volume is “A Doctor of the Old School,” a loving portrayal of stalwart practitioner Dr. William MacLure.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with double iris design stamped in green, white, and violet.
Binding as above, minimal rubbing only. Pages and plates clean. A beautiful copy. (28613)
Maffei, Francesco Scipione. Teatro del Sig. Marchese Scipione Maffei cioè la tragedia la comedia e il drama non più stampato.... Verona: Gio. Alberto Tumermani, 1730. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). xli, [3], 281, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., illus.
$675.00

First edition. Francesco and Andrea Zucchi were responsible for the copperplate engraving for this work: The title-page bears a copperplate vignette, with four other copperplate vignettes and one decorated capital present as well as the oversized, folding plate. Giulio Cesare Becelli edited and introduced this collection of Maffei’s plays, providing what Gamba calls “tre erudite prefazioni.” The author was an archeologist and man of letters whose tragedy Merope (present here) achieved enormous popularity in not only his native Italy but also almost every country where translations appeared, including France, England, Germany, and Holland.
Click the images for enlargements.
Gamba 2323; not in Brunet. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, outer edges yapp, spine with hand-inked title; vellum torn and partially lost over lower edge of front cover, with signs of wear and small spots of staining elsewhere. Ex-library, front pastedown with Italian institutional bookplate; yet volume otherwise free of markings. Title-page verso with affixed scrap of paper. Intermittently occurring light dampstaining in upper margins; otherwise clean.

CAN a Southern Belle Find Love with a
Day-Laborer?
Magruder, Julia. A sunny southerner. Boston: L.C. Page & Co., 1909. 8vo. Frontis., [6], 194, 6 (adv.) pp.; 10 plts.
$50.00

Originally written for the Ladies' Home Journal and first published in book form in 1899, this novel tells the tale of a progressive Virginia lass, ill at ease with the stodgy traditionalism of her aristocratic family, who falls in love with a workman who may not be what he seems. Much discussion of class differences ensues.
The volume is illustrated with a
frontispiece and 10 plates by painter Henry S. Hubbell.
Signed binding: Publisher's tan-with-green-tint cloth, front cover with title and Art Nouveau iris design stamped in pink and green surrounding a color-printed portrait of the heroine; spine with green-stamped title. Binding with the distinctive monogram of prolific book designer Amy M. Sacker (1873–1965).
Not in Wright. Binding as above, clean and fresh; endpapers with areas of offsetting. One leaf with lower outer corner torn away; half-title with pencillings. A very attractive copy. (28587)

Marilyn Monroe's
LAST Posed Photo Session
Maloney, Tom, ed. U.S. camera annual 1964. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (copyright 1963). 8vo (29 cm, 11.4"). 231, [1] pp.; illus.
$125.00
The 1964 issue of this popular annual includes an essay by Margaret Bourke-White, in addition to the 12-page portfolio showcasing Bert Stern's photographs of Marilyn Monroe (and much more).
Publisher's red cloth in dust wrapper, jacket not price-clipped; dust jacket rubbed and chipped at extremities and along upper back edge, light dustsoiling to portion of back cover. (24682)

The LEC Gets Stoic
Marcus Aurelius. Meditations of Marcus Aurelius. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1956. 8vo. xv, [3], 230, [2] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club production of the philosophical thoughts of the last of the Five Good Emperors: Méric Casaubon's 17th-century translation, illustrated with
classically inspired wood engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller, the illustrations printed in blue and black. The book was designed and printed by Peter Beilenson in Waverley type on Basingwerk Parchment paper, and bound by Russell-Rutter in half black morocco bearing a column design, with gray marbled paper–covered boards.
This example is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 269. Binding as above, in publisher's original slipcase; spine leather dried and chipping, slipcase with small scratches and mild shelfwear. Quite sound, and internally very clean and crisp; in fact, depending on taste, the look of the spine can suggest survivorship of a sort that Marcus Aurelius would have appreciated! (30121)

Marmontel's Political-Philosophical Novel with
Gravelot's Illustrations
Marmontel, Jean François. Bélisaire. Paris: Chez Merlin, 1767. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [4], x, 340, [6] pp.; 4 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, early state, featuring the frontispiece and three copper-engraved plates designed by Gravelot. Quickly translated into numerous languages following its initial publication, Marmontel's controversial philosophical novel was written in great part in the hope that its retelling of the story of Gen. Flavius Beisarius of the Byzantine Empire would convince Louis XV to become, himself, the longed-for Philosopher-King. Chapter 15, however, in which Marmontel advocates freedom of opinion and religious tolerance, inspired extensive commentary by Voltaire and others and brought on condemnation by both the Sorbonne and the Archbishop of Paris — though it may ultimately have helped the Huguenot cause.
Merlin also printed a duodecimo edition in 1767; in the present edition, “Fragmens de philosophie morale” is found on pp. 273–340, followed by the Addition and Approbation.
Provenance: Front pastedown with gilt-stamped armorial bookplate of notable 19th-century book collector Edward Hailstone, gilt-stamped “I.T.” bookplate with motto “Inter folia fructus,” and bookplate of Sir Montague Shearman.
Binding: Contemporary crimson morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather labels, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. This volume (complete in itself) seems at one time to have been part of a set of Marmontel's works, and bears an (unnumbered) spine label reading “Oeuvres de Marmontel.”
Brunet, III, 1440; Cohen de Ricci, Guide de l’amateur de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siècle, 688; Graesse 406; Tchermezine 455. Binding as above, with edges, extremities, and joints showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with bookplates as above; front free endpaper with affixed slip of early cataloguing; rear pastedown with small chip out of paper. Light spots of foxing, slightly heavier around plates. All edges gilt. (25776)

Gardener's
Guidebook 1844
— 12 Plates
Maund, B[enjamin]. Our hardy flowers [/] how to cultivate and rear them from seeds, cuttings, and layers...with numerous accurately coloured illustrations. London: Charles Griffin & Co., [1864]. 4to (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 100, [5]–20 (adv.) pp.; 12 plts.
$375.00

Delicate and lovely hand-coloring enhances the floral illustrations of this scarce gardener's guidebook, presented in a decorative gift binding. As proof that pretty though the plates are, they were conceived in a seriously scientific rather than a merely fanciful spirit, a small portion of each image has been left uncolored so that the viewer may examine leaf and flower structures in non-distracting black and white.

This is actually vol. 6 of Maund's eight-volume Book of Hardy Flowers; Or, Gardener's Edition of the Botanic Garden, although the title-page gives no such indication; the flowering plants described are numbered 145 through 192. The plants tend to be familiar specimens in English gardens (anemones, primroses, violets), although more uncommon flowers are offered.
A considerable and interesting array of ads for other Griffin publications is appended.
Publisher's green textured cloth, extremely neatly rebacked, back cover blind-stamped, front cover gilt-stamped with abstract plant-recalling border and central title amidst flowers; each cover pressure-stamped by now-defunct library, with slight discolorations to upper edges. All edges gilt. Title-page and four others lightly stamped (plates untouched); library pocket on back free endpaper. Small bookseller's ticket on back pastedown; endpaper edges chipped.
Plates clean and very pleasing; in fact, it's a pleasing little volume overall.

A
Universalist
Women's
Literary
Annual: 1843
Mayo, Sarah Carter Edgarton, ed. The rose of Sharon:
A religious souvenir, for MDCCCXLIII. Boston: A. Tompkins & B.B. Mussey, 1843 [i.e., 1842].
8vo (17.8 cm, 7"). add. engr. t.-p., 312 pp.; 3 plts. (lacking frontis.).
$135.00
First
edition:
The “fourth blossom of our cherished Rose,” an annual collection
of writings by Universalists. Among the contents are “The Dweller Apart”
by Mrs. J.H. Scott, “The Minstrel and His Bride” by Caroline M.
Sawyer, and several pieces by the editor. Also present is an article on the
Actual vs. the Ideal, which opens with a critique of L.E.L. (the poet
Letitia Elizabeth Landon) for indulging in flights of romantic fantasy rather
than depicting the “glory of love in its power to beautify the affections
of the mother, the wife, the sister, and the friend” (p. 219).
Click the images for enlargements.
The volume is illustrated with an added engraved title-page and three steel-engraved
plates, done by O. Pelton after designs by T.B. Read and Beaume, and by Charles Phillips after
Sir Joshua Reynolds.
Signed binding:
Hunter green embossed morocco, covers with cherub vignette in foliate frame;
the embossed panel was designed by Francis N. Mitchell and engraved by Alex
C. Morin, and the binding was done by Benjamin Bradley, with all three names
stamped in panel. All edges gilt.
Faxon 713. On binding, see: Wolf, From Gothic Windows to
Peacocks, 178; Spawn & Kinsella, American Signed Bindings,
53. Binding as above, extremities with very minor rubbing; frontispiece
lacking. Offsetting from plates, two pages with offsetting from now-absent
laid-in item, scattered light spotting elsewhere.
A gorgeous example of the binding, with interesting
reading inside. (26737)

“What Is Dis, A Chin-Chin to a Show Down?”
McHugh, Hugh. Out for the coin. New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., 1903. 8vo. 107, [1], xx (adv.) pp.; 6 plts.
$32.50

A young would-be investor inherits seven racehorses and their trainer from an uncle in Kentucky. Comic hijinx result, as he'd promised his wife he'd stay away from horses and the track. The novel is written in choice contemporary slang (“cuckoo on the curb,” “that old jojo,” “tipped to a sag”), for which this particular author had a reputation, and it is illustrated with six black-and-white plates by Gordon H. Grant. Fifth in a series of 11 books featuring John Henry, “A man about town.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black and white; designed by Thomas Watson Ball and with his “B” cipher. The cover depicts a richly dressed man at a tickertape machine. Top edge gilt.
Bound as above; black stamping showing light wear: a solid, clean copy. (22208)

Friendship Book: Early 19th-Century Medical Students
(Med. School Memories)? Manuscript on paper, in Latin, French, & German. “Denkmahle der Freundschaft.” 1801–06. 8vo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). 88 ff. (a few blank).
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Predominantly in German but also in French, Latin, and (in one case) Hungarian, these friendly sentiments were likely inscribed by the peers of a student who travelled in Germany, Austria, and Hungary: Bylines include Vienna, Gratz, Neusatz, and Herrmanstadt. Among the signers were Johann Zisterer, Christian Bibberger, Andreas Meltzer, Johann Weber, Johann Georg Barbenius, and Ferdinand Krepper; at least two of them were medical students (“chirurgia studiosus”).
In addition to the messages and quotations, the volume contains
a number of original artistic endeavors: an affixed metal-engraved image of two hands extended in friendship; a hand-painted basket on pedestal scene, cut out in silhouette and mounted on a leaf, with separate flower bouquet and verse that can be pulled out of the basket; a small pen-and-ink sketch of a vase and vine; a pencil sketch of a bouquet; an inked framework depicting leisure activities (lit pipes, a party invitation, alcohol, cards, musical instruments, etc. — giving one to imagine that the journal owner's friends may not have been especially studious scholars!); a hand-painted pastoral vignette; a framework of musical instruments and sheet music (signed Samuel F. Kronberg); and two beautiful painted roundels with outdoor vignettes.
Binding: Original treed calf framed and panelled in gilt flower-and-ribbon and other rolls with gilt-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped green leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations showing a bird with a branch in its beak at a bird-bath. All edges gilt.
Bound as above; moderate rubbing to corners and joints, front cover with small areas of faint staining, one small spot of insect damage to each cover. Pages age-toned with occasional faint spotting, otherwise clean.
A lovely little book and an engaging example of its genre. (27353)
Medina, Pedro de. Arte del navigare. Venetia: Appresso Tomaso Baglioni, 1609. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). A4 b4 2A8 B–Q8 R10; [7], [1 (blank)], 137, [1 (blank)] ff.; illus.
$8000.00


Pedro de Medina’s (1493–1567) Arte de navegar (originally published in Spanish in 1545) was a ground-breaking work on compass navigation, and became a standard manual translated into many languages. Medina was famous as a mathematician and cosmographer, and the king of Spain placed him in charge of examining pilots and masters for the West Indies. This second Italian edition (the first was printed in 1554) was translated by Vincenzo Palentino; it has a title-page in red and black with a woodcut printer’s device, and woodcut initials, tables, and illustrations, many showing how to make celestial observations.
Also included is a woodcut map showing Europe, the Atlantic, and the New World.

Palau 159680; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 609/77; Medina, BHA, 123. Old vellum; red leather, gilt-lettered spine label; some staining, and chipping to edges and label. Old, careful repairs to interior worming occasionally cost individual letters (but never sense) or a little loss to an illustration. Old rubber-stamps and red and black ownership label on title-page; inked notations on title-page and front pastedown. All edges speckled red.


More than Just Hot Air
Meikleham, Robert Stuart. Stuart's descriptive history of the steam engine. London: John Chidley, 1831. 8vo. Frontis., vi, [2], 249, [3] pp., 53 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
There is some misunderstanding in the cataloguing records for this work: Some cataloguers have given the author, whose name does not appear on the title-page, as Robert Stuart, the Scottish historian who died of cholera in Glasgow in 1848. In fact Robert S. Meikleham is the author.
This is “a new edition, with a supplement, continuing the subject to the year 1829.” The first edition had appeared in 1824 and each subsequent edition expanded on the earlier one. This edition contains an amazing amount of information about the myriad early steam engines and their patents. Each of the
53 plates is a diagram of a different, named engine.
Publisher's green pebbled cloth with paper title-label, paper shelving label at top of spine, cloth with patches of discoloration. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A bit of foxing/spotting; in fact, however, a clean and good copy. (27328)

Science Balanced Out with
Angelic Photographs
Mellin's Food Company. The home modification of cow's milk. Boston: Mellin's Food Co., 1908. 8vo. 60, [2] pp.; illus.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition: Instructions on how to adapt cow's milk for the use of human infants, focusing on the benefits of the Mellin's Food additive. The text, of which much is dedicated to chemical analysis, is illustrated with numerous photographic portraits of babies and children nurtured on Mellin's Food–enhanced milk, labelled with the children's names — and also with artistic evocations of the joys of farm life, bearing poetic captions.
Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with title and Art Nouveau decorative design (unsigned) stamped in brown and dark blue; spine and front cover with a trio of tiny spots and edges significantly darkened, the discoloration just touching outer edges of title stamping. Pages still clean; children's pictures
still adorable. (29815)

Racism & Insanity on the High Seas — The Nonesuch
Benito Cereno
Melville, Herman. Benito Cereno. London: Nonesuch Press, 1926. 8vo (31 cm, 12.25"). Frontis., [2], 122, [2] pp.; 6 col. plts.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition thus: Based on events recounted in Delano's 1817 Narrative of Voyages and Travels, in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres, this much-debated, enigmatic novella tells the story of a black slave revolt at sea. Illustrated by American artist Edward McKnight Kauffer (noted for his influential poster designs) with a frontispiece and six plates in hand-stencilled color, the text was reproduced from the 1856 first edition of The Piazza Tales.
This is numbered copy 932 of 1650 printed on grey Van Gelder paper at the Curwen Press.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of prominent New Yorker E. Coster Wilmerding.
BAL 13726; McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 36. Publisher's red cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title, in black-printed dust-wrapper; spine slightly sunned with extremities rubbed, dust-wrapper split and significantly chipped with most of spine paper lost. Provenance as above, and the volume clean. (28230)

Victorian Arabica
Nicely Presented
Meredith, George. The shaving of Shagpat. New York: Pr. by the George Grady Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1955. 4to.
$60.00
The centenary edition of Meredith's Arabian-inspired fantasy, with an introduction by Sir Francis Meredith Meynell and illustrations by Honore Guilbeau, who signed the colophon. The
printing here is handsome, with accents and chapter indications in blue throughout and with touches of other colors — leaf green and curry. This is copy number 288 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club 260. Publisher's quarter leather over printed paper-covered sides; spine extremities slightly rubbed, in slipcase showing a bit of scraping and refurbished at top fore-edge. Very nice. (13276)
One
of 50 Copies with
the
Extra Suite of Illustrations
The
Cortlandt Bishop Copy
Mérimée,
Prosper. Colomba. Paris: L. Conquet,
1904. Large 8vo (27 cm; 10.875"). Frontis., [3] ff., viii, 241, [2] p., [63]
proof plates.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bibliophile's
treasure: One
of only 50 copies “de grand luxe sur Japon ancien” and with a suite
of proofs of the wood engravings, which are by Daniel Vierge. Total edition
was 300 copies.
Provenance:
Cortlandt F. Bishop, with his elegant red leather bookplate.
Binding: Signed binding
by M. Lortic: red morocco, gilt extra with accents of black; original wrappers
bound in. Board edges with gilt double fillet; wide turn-ins with richly gilt;
marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
The prospectus is bound at the rear.
Binding as above, joints unobtrusively repaired, very faint traces
of shelfwear to lower edges. Pages gently age-toned.
A
beautiful volume. (3390)
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING BINDINGS,
click
here.

Michener on
Japanese Woodblocks
Michener, James A. Japanese prints from the early masters to the modern. Rutland, VT & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., (copyright 1959). Folio (31.7 cm, 12.5"). 287, [1] pp.; plts., 6 fold.
$250.00
First edition of this “tour of three centuries of art,” conducted by famed novelist Michener. 257 illustrations decorate the substantial volume, including 55 in full color; many are full-page, others in-text or several to a page.
Publisher's textured taupe silk binding, front cover with patterned coral silk insert; spine with gilt-stamped title. Dust wrapper and original slipcase present, lower back corner of jacket slightly crumpled; otherwise a gorgeous, clean copy in an undamaged slipcase. (24683)
Signed by
Arthur Miller & Leonard Baskin
Miller, Arthur. Death of a salesman: certain private conversations in two acts and a requiem ... With five etchings by Leonard Baskin. New York City: The Limited Editions Club, 1984. 4to. [12], 5–164, [3 (1 blank)] pp.; 5 plts.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This Limited Editions Club copy (no. 880 of 1500 printed) is
signed by both the playwright and the illustrator at the colophon.
The binding is full rusty-brown Nigerian goat, stamped in gold on the spine. The etchings are by Leonard Baskin, a series of five portraits tracing the downward spiral of Willy Loman — a powerful complement to Miller's portrait of a salesman at the end of his career and at the end of his rope! The plates, printed by Bruce Chandler, are each protected by a brown paper tissue guard. The book is designed by Benjamin Schiff, who chose a Bulmer font for the text.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter but not the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 540. Binding as above. One of the tissue guards is loose but otherwise undamaged. Fine, in the original slipcase. A handsome production of one of the most performed plays in the world! (21754)

Irish Book Arts
Miller, Liam. The Dun Emer Press later the Cuala Press. New York: The Typophiles, 1974. 8vo. 131, [1] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Account of the famed Irish press: One of 500 copies printed by Liam Miller and printed at the Dolmen Press in Dublin, with a list of the books, broadsides, and other pieces printed at the press, and a preface by Michael B. Yeats.
An additional printed spine label and “Lady Emer” pressmark label (the latter in black and dark red) are laid in.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, back upper corner slightly bumped and back cover with faint smudges, otherwise only minimally worn. Pages clean and crisp. (29713)

MILTON in
Bright & Shining Guise
Milton, John. The poetical works of John Milton. London & New York: George Routledge & Co., 1858. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). [2], [v]–xlvi, [2], 570 pp.; 8 plts.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated, beautifully bound edition of Milton: “Carefully revised, from the text of Thomas Newton,” with eight wood-engraved plates done by Dalziel after William Harvey. This copy is decorated with a fore-edge painting.
Fore-edge: A simply but strongly executed architectural view identified by a previous owner as being of St. James's Palace, with soldiers marching in the foreground.
Binding: Contemporary crimson morocco, covers framed in wide stylized thistle and leaf gilt roll with gilt-tooled corner fleurons, spine compartments with similar gilt motifs, turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt. Volume housed in recent red cloth-covered slipcase.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of collector John Train and with small ticket of Rastall & Son Booksellers, back pastedown with ticket of Leighton Son, & Hodge of London. Front free endpaper with inked inscription: “To Minnie on her marriage,” from A.B., dated Oct. 1858.
NSTC 2M29671. Binding as above, minor rubbing to extremities, spine leather very slightly darkened and showing thin faint cracks. Front hinge (inside) cracked but holding. Small newspaper clipping regarding Milton and a slim silk ribbon marker (possibly once attached to binding) laid in. Plates with moderate spotting confined to upper margins only, not touching images; pages clean. An attractive and very Victorian rendition of Milton. (30150)
First Peformed at Ludlow Castle 1634 — Comus with the Music
Milton, John, & Henry Lawes. The masque of Comus. Cambridge: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the University Press, 1954. 4to (26.6 cm, 10.4"). Frontis., [6], 3–57, [3], [12 (music)], [2] pp.; 5 plts.
$180.00
Click the images for enlargements.
John Milton was commissioned to write this masque by his good friend, Henry Lawes, for John, Earl of Bridgewater, on the occasion of his becoming President of Wales. It was first performed by Lawes himself and the Earl's children at Ludlow Castle in 1634. The masque's five songs were set to music composed by Henry Lawes, and this music is printed in two parts (for treble and bass clefs) on 12 pages immediately following the text. The prefatory materials to this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, include an introduction to the play proper by Mark van Doren and an explanation of the music by Hubert Foss.
The illustrations consist of six full-page watercolors by Edmund Dulac. The LEC bibliography says they were “printed in process offset,” but this is in error: The mailing notice (not present with this offering) asserts they were “reproduced in six printings by the Sun Engraving Company,” and a member of the family that owned that enterprise observes to us that it did not in fact have offset presses — while it was noted for its color letterpress productions, including the original (1940) Szyk Haggadah. The design is by John Dreyfus, who chose a monotype Bembo font printed by the University of Cambridge Press; the engraving of the music was done by G.T. Friend.
The binding is quarter gold-stamped vellum with marbled paper sides; top edges are gilt.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 250. Binding with a light, small stain on back cover. Clean inside; bookseller's small label on rear pastedown. Original slipcase, with light scuff marks and minor paper loss at head and foot of mouth. A fine book, in a very good slipcase. (23002)

American Romance with
Mystic Oriental Overtones — In a Signed Binding
Mitchell, John Ames. Amos Judd. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. 8vo. [4], 152 pp.; 8 col. plts.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early, illustrated edition of a popular novel originally published in 1895 and later made into a movie titled “The Young Rajah,” starring Rudolph Valentino as a young, psychic Indian prince spirited away and adopted by a New England farming family. The romantic tale is decorated with a color-printed title-page vignette and seven other color-printed plates, from paintings by Arthur J. Keller.
Signed binding: Publisher's brick-colored cloth, front cover and spine with decorative gilt-stamped title and twining vine and flower motifs, front cover with “AR” monogram of designer Amy Richards (fl. 1896–1918).
Binding as above, slightly cocked and with corners a little bumped, spine very gently darkened and back cover with small spots, front cover with a few pinprick-type holes not detracting overly from overall appearance of design. Top edges gilt. A few page margins with faint smudges, otherwise clean. (29769)

Before There Were Crock-Pots
Mitchell, Margaret J. The fireless cook book. A manual of the construction and use of appliances for cooking by retained heat. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1920. 8vo. xii, 315, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Written by a teacher of domestic science and former dietitian of Manhattan State Hospital (not the novelist of Gone with the Wind fame), this how-to book offers both “economy of fuel” and “a mind free from all care of the meal that is cooking” (p. 7). The work describes techniques for building and assembling portable insulating pails, refrigerating boxes, insulated ovens, and hay-boxes, followed by
250 recipes making use of slow cooking. The instructions are illustrated with in-text engravings; at the back of the volume is a series of experiments designed to demonstrate the insulating powers of different materials, the effects of food density upon the temperature maintained, detection of poisonous metals that may be dissolved from the cooker utensils, etc. This is the third edition, following the first of 1909.
Bitting 326 (for 1909 & 1911 eds.); Brown, Culinary Americana, 2637 (first ed. only). Not in Cagle & Stafford. Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black with title and images of fireless cookers; mild rubbing to extremities, very faint scratches to back cover. Front hinge (inside) with small area of insect damage near head. A clean, solid copy. (30292)
Montelius, Oscar. Antiquités suédoises, arrangées et décrites .... Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Söner, 1873–75. 2 vols. in 1. 8vo (25.1 cm, 9.9"). [6], 80, [12], 182, [16] pp.; illus.
$300.00
First edition comprising both parts: French translation of Montelius’s Svenska fornsaker, an atlas of Swedish antiquities from the Stone Age through the Iron Age. The weapons, pots, jewelry, and other items are beautifully depicted in wood engravings by Karl Fredrik Lindberg, with accompanying descriptive text by Montelius, a prominent archeologist whose work on the chronological dating method known as seriation is reflected in the organization of the present volume.
Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 285m. Contemporary quarter morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; joints and edges rubbed, joints cracked
and leather chipped at spine extremities. Front free endpaper separated but present; front pastedown and free endpaper institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages clean.
Absorbing.

The FIRST ENTIRELY ENGRAVED Book
Printed in
the AMERICAS
Montes de Oca, José. Vida de San Felipe de Jesus protomartir de Japon y patron de su patria Mexico. Mexico: Montes de Oca ... Calle del. Baustisterio de S. Catalina m.e n.o 3, 1801. 4to (23 cm; 9"). [1] f., 28 [of 30] plts.
$8750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
With this work Montes de Oca secured for himself the position of the most important and talented engraver in the New World at the beginning of the 19th century. He conceived and
self-published this, the first entirely engraved book printed in the Americas. In a series of 30 plates with captions he told the biography of St. Philip of Jesus (1572–97), the protomartyr of Japan.
This is a rare book with only nine U.S. libraries reporting ownership: Several of those copies are lacking either one, two, or three of the plates, and it is certain that the book was issued unbound, as a gathering of 31 individual leaves, thus accounting for copies with less than the “requisite” engraved title and 30 plates. This copy in fact confirms that the plates spent part of their lives unbound, as two of them are touched by small instances of worming that have not touched their next neighbors!
Montes de Oca's plates are particularly detailed and moving when they show the saint in Japan being abused and tortured, but all are strong and striking.
Uncut.
Palau 363045. Late 19th-century plain sheep binding. Uncut; lacking two plates and two with minor worming as noted above; all plates well impressed, as would be expected of a work that the artist himself saw through the press!
A very good copy of a scarce and important work. (25095)

OXONIANMusings Illustrated
Montgomery, Robert. Oxford. A poem. Oxford: Pr. by S. Collingwood for Whittaker & Co., 1831. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). 264 pp.; 12 plts.
$375.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Second edition of this poetic look at Oxford University, by the author of the highly successful “Omnipresence of the Deity.” The poem is here illustrated with
12 copper-engraved views in and around Oxford, drawn by A.G. Vickers and engraved by various hands including J.H. Kernot, J. Skelton, W.R. Smith, and J.W. Cooke; the title-page vignette depicts the “New Clarendon Printing Office.”
NSTC 2M34090. Contemporary calf framed in blind triple fillets with blind-tooled corner fleurons and panelled within with gilt double fillets with gilt-tooled corner fleurons; spine gilt-extra with gilt now attractively faded and recent period-style gilt-stamped morocco label, all edges gilt. Plates including engraved title lightly to moderately foxed with offsetting to surrounding pages. A good solid copy with substantial presence. (30110)

Joseph & Jesus
Before & After the Crucifixion — Illustrated
Moore, George. The brook Kerith. A Syrian story. London: William Heinemann, 1929. 8vo (26.5 cm, 10.4"). [8], 361, [1] pp.; 9 plts.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive edition of a controversial reimagining of the lives of Joseph of Arimathea and Jesus of Nazareth, in which Jesus survives the crucifixion. The volume is illustrated with a total of
12 copper engravings (nine plates and three smaller vignettes) by Stephen Gooden; this is numbered copy 96 of 375 printed on deckled-edge, hand-made paper using hand-set type, with the limitation statement signed by both author and artist.
Publisher's cream vellum, spine with gilt-stamped title; gilt faded, not-awful patch of staining on back cover, front joint rubbed at head (only). Binding solid and overall cleaner-appearing than those points suggest. Pages clean and crisp. (29952)

“Marble is Never Commonplace”
National Association of Marble Dealers. The everyday uses of marble. Cleveland: The National Association of Marble Dealers, © 1927. 8vo. 76 pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Promoting the usage of marble in banks, bathrooms, churches, gardens, libraries, railroad stations, stores, and just about anywhere else it could be employed architecturally or decoratively. The volume is illustrated with
photographs of a wide variety of interiors and exteriors.
Publisher's brown marbled, textured paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped title. Clean and unworn.
Not a commonplace copy! (26833)

Making Learning Sweet for
Tommy Gingerbread
[Newbery, John]. The entertaining history of Tommy Gingerbread, a little boy who lived upon learning. Hartford: Hale & Hosmer, 1812 [i.e., 1813?]. 16mo (9.5 cm, 3.75"). 30 pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Based on the classic Renowned History of Giles Gingerbread: Old Gaffer Gingerbread acquaints his son Tommy with upward mobility via the story of Sir Toby Wilson, who had been poor but honest and a hard worker, until he achieved riches. As a result, little Tommy decides he must learn to read, and to obey his parents. This chapbook includes Tommy's method for teaching himself the alphabet, and is illustrated with woodcuts on many pages; WorldCat notes that authorship has been variously attributed to John Newbery, Oliver Goldsmith, Giles Jones, Griffith Jones, and others.
Shaw & Shoemaker 51192; Welch, American Children’s Books, 453.5. Crudely sewn, lacking wrappers. Pages darkened and spotted, with inkstain obscuring small part of title-page and frontispiece image; corners bumped and worn. Early inked annotations on frontispiece recto and elsewhere.
Clearly, a successful inspiration for at least a few small hands to take up pen and ink! (29173)

Bibliophilic High Spots
Newman, Ralph Geoffrey, & Glen Norman Wiche. Great and good books: A bibliographical catalogue of the Limited Editions Club 1929–1985. Chicago: Ralph Geoffrey Newman, Inc., 1989. Folio. ix, [73] pp.; illus.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, limited to 500 copies, of which this is numbered copy 226. The work is illustrated with examples of some of the most significant illustrations and colophons found in the LEC oeuvre; the colophon here is signed by Mortimer J. Adler, who provided the preface.
Publisher's blue-grey cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and LEC compass device, spine with gilt-stamped title. Slipcase lacking. Clean and fresh. (30010)

Lovely Christian Gift Book — BEAUTIFUL Hand Coloring
Newell, Daniel. The Christian family annual. Vol. 3. New York: Daniel Newell, [1845]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). Engr. t.-p., [4], [9]–432 pp.; 11 col. plts., 13 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third annual volume: The year's issues of the Christian Family Magazine, gathered into a collection of improving essays, short stories, poems, songs (with music), and meditations, edited and published by the Rev. Daniel Newell. The volume is illustrated with an engraved title-page and
24 steel-engraved plates, including 11 hand-colored images of flowers and birds.
Faxon 126. Contemporary half navy morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra; lightly/moderately rubbed. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Early leaves and plates with waterstaining along inner/lower portions and later leaves with scattered light spotting, regrettable but not devastating. (27103)

First U.S. Edition: Icelandic Travel Book
Nicoll, James. An historical and descriptive account of Iceland, Greenland, and the Faroe Islands. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841. 12mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., 360 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 1 plt. (incl. in pagination).
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: Overview of “three of the most singular and interesting
countries on the face of the earth” (p. iii). Printed as no. 131 in the “Family Library” series, the
volume is illustrated with two oversized, folding maps, a view of the Great Geyser of Iceland,
and a vignette of the coast near Stappen (on the additional title-page).
Binding: Publisher's olive-brown vermiform cloth of Krupp's style Mis1, spine with gilt-stamped series and individual title.
Sabin 32058. On binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50, Mis1. Binding as above, head of spine chipped, front joint with small spot of insect damage. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and small call-number ticket on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, no other markings. First map creased, outer edge slightly tattered. Pages age-toned. A nice copy. (26418)

Courting
the Anglo-American Tourist before WWII
Nisizawa, Tekiho. Japanese folk-toys. [Tokyo]: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways, © 1939. 12mo. Col. frontis., 82 pp.; col. illus.
$38.50
First edition: “Tourist Library: 26,” translated by S. Sakabe. Illustrated overview of Japanese toys from the archaic period forward: The illustrations are
in color, and charming.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, front wrapper with affixed color-printed illustration; corners and edges rubbed, wrappers sunned and lightly soiled, front wrapper with small area of discoloration from now-absent label. Ex–social club library with its attractive bookplate, back inside wrapper with charge-slip, inked numeral in lower margin of preface, no other markings. Pages clean; a few corners bumped. (27469)

ROMANTIC
Style & Story — Illustration Suites in Two States
Nodier, Charles. La légende de Soeur Béatrix. Paris: Librairie A. Rouquette, 1903. 4to (25 cm, 9.84"). [2] ff., 67, [1] pp.; [68] ff.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The coloring here is VERY delicate though at the same time rich
our photos really do not do them justice.
Beautiful and scarce. This is signed
no. 1 of an edition of 150 on Japan paper (there were also 10 on “papier vélin” re-imposed in 4s) color printed and with watercoloring after the original by Henri Caruchet, the coloring executed under his direction by artists at the atelier of A. Charpentier et Fils. The title-page is printed in red and black, with Soeur Béatrix's face in a central medallion of blue, grey, and white.
This volume for connoisseurs offers two distinct parts: first, the text printed and all the illustrations present as fully colored, delicately washed in shades of pink, blue, purple, grey, white, and earth tones; and second, a set of the illustrations in proofs uncolored and without text. Most of the illustrations in both suites are
initialed by Caruchet.
Jean Emmanuel Charles Nodier (1780–1844) was a French author and librarian, appointed to the Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal in 1824. His literary style
much influenced the Romantics, including Victor Hugo and Alfred de Musset. This legend, first published in La Revue de Paris (1838), is representative of his fantastical oeuvre. It was later adapted into a French opera (Béatrice, 1914) and a film (1923).
Signed Binding: Crushed half milk chocolate morocco over marbled paper boards signed “V. Champs,” gilt author, title, and date to spine; patterned marbled endpapers (different from the covers). Original gilt and hand-colored stiff cream wrappers bound in, showing Béatrix full-figure on the front, her hands extended outward beneath the gilt title.
Provenance: An initialed ink inscription beneath the Justification du tirage states this copy was “Offert à Madame Conquet” — who must have been related to
M.L. Conquet, “the great Paris publisher of works of the romantic school,” whose publications were famous for being very limited editions and for the “high artistic quality of their illustrations” (“Books and Authors,” The New York Times, 26 March 1898).
Carteret, V, 141; Vicaire, VI, 179. Binding as above. One small nick on the front leather near the spine, and board extremities (paper and leather) lightly rubbed. The publisher's authentication embossed stamp below the limitation statement. Text clean, unblemished.
Simply, excellent. (30135)

A Classic
ILLUSTRATED Travel
Norman, Benjamin Moore. Rambles in Yucatan; or, notes of travel through the peninsula, including a visit to the remarkable ruins of Chi-Chen, Kabah, Zayi, Uxmal &c. New York: J. & H.G. Gangley, 1843. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., 304, 12 (adv.) pp.; 1 map, 24 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, printed in the year following the first, of a popular travelogue describing the author's adventures in Mexico, particularly through the Yucatan interior. Norman, an author and bookseller, was noted for his humanitarian efforts during the yellow fever epidemic in New Orleans in 1841; he was one of the first U.S. authors to publish an account of the ruins at Chichen Itza, racing against John Lloyd Stephens for that distinction.
In addition to what Sabin calls “a valuable ethnological disquisition,” the volume includes a “Maya vocabulary” and grammar, along with
a map of the region and 24 lithographic plates done from designs by the author, many being important images of Mayan architecture.
Binding: Rosy-purple publisher's cloth, covers blind-stamped with a border of ribbony strapwork and front one with a rather famous central gilt-stamped pictorial vignette; spine with gilt-stamped title, blind-stamped ornamentation mostly in bands, and an additional gilt vignette.
Provenance: Frontispiece with bookplate of Henry B. Noyes, his inked signature on the title-page (“220 E. Painted Post”) dated 1843, another pencilled and dated “Noyes” on front fly-leaf; front free endpaper with rubber-stamps of an Auburn, NY, bookseller.
Sabin 55494; Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library 721; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, N27. Binding mildly cocked with scattered small spots of discoloration, spine sunned as this color cloth loves to be. Ownership indicia as above and on one other page, outer edge of front free endpaper chipped through one of the bookseller's stamps. A few instances of minor offsetting from plates only; a nice, clean copy. (28418)

U.S.
Periodical
for Children Festively
Illustrated
The
nursery a monthly magazine for youngest readers. Volume
XXI & volume XXII. Boston: John L. Shorey, 1877. 4to (20.2 cm, 8"). iv,
188, iv, 188 pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Charming and charmingly illustrated Victorian tales, poems,
and songs for children, many featuring animals — plus a series of lessons
on astronomy. Almost every page incorporates a steel- or wood-engraved image;
variously sized, many of these are full-page. (The final illustration, of
a young miss playing piano with her little lapdog “singing” along,
is especially appealing.) Music is included for “The Old Year and the
New,” “Chipperee, Chip,” “Song of the Cat,”
and many other tunes.

The Nursery was published from January 1867 through October 1880; it was originally
edited by Fanny P. Seaverns, although it is not entirely clear who was serving as editor at the
time of the production of the present two volumes.
Contemporary half roan and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and date;
binding scuffed. Two leaves with chips in lower margins, with loss of about four letters; two
pages with spots of staining, pages otherwise clean. This copy evidently was never abused by
childish hands, although the magazine certainly deserved to be pored over — really, this is a
wonderful little book. (29570)
On Maps, Mapmakers, Geography of the Known World, & Star Gazing: 1681
Olmo, José Vicente de. Nueva descripcion del orbe de la tierra en que se trata de todas sus partes interiores y exteriores y circulos de la esphera y de la inteligencia uso y fabrica de los mapas y tablas geographicas assi universales y generales como particulares.... Valencia: Por Ioan Lorenço Cabrera, 1681. Folio (29.5 cm; 11,75"). [14] ff., 590 pp., [14] ff.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of an omnium gatherum of geographical and astronomical information: how various peoples measured distance; the principal cities, rivers, mountains, oceans, etc. of the world; writers on geography; mapmakers; the regions and political divisions of the world; where which stars are visible and not; solar cycles; and even myths.
Illustrated with numerous in-text woodcut maps, tables, diagrams, projections, and one volvelle.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership signature on title-page of Pedro José Aldazaval y Murgia; 20th-century ownership stamp on final leaf of noted Argentinian collector Oscar Carbone and with his bookplate laid in (his books were sold at Parke-Bernet Galleries in 1968).
A search of WorldCat locates only four copies in the U.S. and another of COPAC finds only the British Library copy.
Palau 201032; Almirante, Bibliografia militar de España, 575. Early limp vellum, old author, title, and device inked on spine; recased and new endpapers supplied in front, with ties renewed. Added engraved title supplied in facsimile, so too the volvelle; interior tear without loss precisely along the outer edge of the text block on pp. 1/2, evidence of printer misjudgment in the impression. Old inked notes on inside of rear cover, and in a few other places; some instances of old, generally faint waterstaining or minor ink-accident; generally, a clean copy. (28466)

Travelling
the Great Northern Route
— 21 Plates
& a
Large Folding Map
Ontario
and St. Lawrence Steamboat Company. The
Ontario and St. Lawrence Steamboat Company's hand-book for travelers to Niagara
Falls, Montreal and Quebec, and through Lake Champlain to Saratoga Springs.
Buffalo: Jewett, Thomas & Co., Geo. H. Derby & Co., 1852. 12mo (19.1
cm, 7.5"). 158 pp.; 1 fold. map, 21 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this guide to travelling by railroad and steamer
to
Niagara
Falls and beyond, from the “Great Northern Route. American
Lines” series. This particular journey is described as “one of the
favorite summer excursions so indulged in by all classes of the American people”
(p. 25). The volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding map (28 x 20 cm)
of the routes from Albany to Niagara Falls, Buffalo, and Montreal (with an engraved
image of the Falls), as well as a frontispiece and 20 other wood-engraved plates
depicting scenic views to be found along the way. The plates are mostly by Benjamin
C. Vanduzee and J.P. Hall, after John Van Cleeve.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with inked ownership inscription of Ida M. Hardy, dated 1867. The book itself,
alas, provides no indication whether Ms. Hardy was a traveller of the actual
or armchair sort.
Sabin 57368. Not in Phillips, List of Maps of America.
Publisher's brown cloth of Krupp's style Lea8, covers blind-stamped,
front cover with gilt-stamped title; a little sunned with corners bumped and
binding slightly cocked. Front pastedown with inscription as above, front
free endpaper with mostly erased pencilled inscription. Mild smudging to some
page edges; a few leaves with light waterstaining to lower outer portions.
One leaf torn, repaired some time ago with cellophane tape, touching but not
obscuring five words; map with short tear from lower edge, upper edge a bit
crumpled. A solid copy, with map and all plates. (26666)

The Sorrows of the Irish Church
Illustrated
O'Reilly, Myles William Patrick, & Richard Brennan. Lives of the Irish martyrs and confessors ... also, a very full and complete history of the penal laws, by Parnell. New York: James Sheehy, 1882. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). 756, [12 (adv.)] pp.; 32 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Greatly expanded edition of this already substantial account, written by an Irish gentleman farmer, soldier, and politician. O'Reilly's work had originally appeared under the title Memorials of Those who Suffered for the Catholic Faith in Ireland in the 16th, 17th, and 18th Centuries (London, 1868), and was significantly added to for this New York publication, which first appeared in 1878. The appended treatment of the penal laws was previously published by Parnell as A History of the Penal Laws against Irish Catholics.
The volume opens with an oversized, color-printed map of Ireland on green paper; it is further illustrated with a frontispiece and 31 other plates mostly representing churches and abbeys but also Irish landscapes (“The Shannon above Limerick”), historical moments (“Massacre at Drogheda”), and prominent figures. One split image contrasts a tormented Irish family with the same family happy and prosperous in America; interestingly, that same split plate is reproduced at the back of the volume as two facing plates with new captions — “Ireland As She Is” and “Ireland As She Ought to Be.”
Binding: Publisher's pebbled blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped vignette of a radiant monolith surrounded by shamrocks; back cover with same vignette in blind, and spine with decorative gilt-stamped author, title, and publisher. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Back free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of Maggie Brennan of Philadelphia; we note, but dare not speculate on the import of, her surname's matching that of one of the authors here.
NSTC 0558744 (for 1878 ed.). Bound as above, front cover and spine aged to dark brownish blue and volume moderately rubbed overall. Folding map with tear from inner margin, extending inside frame (close to but not touching actual image). Pages browned in from edges due to nature of paper, but not brittle; dried plant matter laid in at three spots and an old tassel at another. A very solid copy, with hinges holding (unusual for copies of this hefty volume). (29569)
Poëmata Embellished with
Lovely Engravings
Orville, Pierre d'. Poëmata. Amstelaedami: Apud Adrianum Wor & Haeredes Gerardi, 1740. 8vo (22.7 cm, 9"). Added engr. title-page, [18], 291, [1] pp.
$850.00
Sole edition of these neo-Latin poems, written by the brother of noted classical scholar Jacques Philippe d'Orville. The volume is illustrated with a mythic-themed, copper-engraved added title-page and head- and tailpiece vignettes done by A. vander Laan. All the engravings are gorgeous, and some extend almost to a half page in size. The main title-page is printed in black and red.
Most of the poetry here is “occasional” — there are several epithalamia as well as elegies and odes honoring various “noble youths” and such figures as Pieter Burmann, Hadrian Reland, and the author's brother Jacque Philippe. Some works celebrate (and are in the styles of) the great ancient Latin poets; at least one, and the longest, is explicitly (Christian) religious; two are in Greek.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only four U.S. holdings.
Brunet 13064. Contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled central lozenge, spine with hand-inked title; front cover slightly warped, binding dust-soiled. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Scattered spots of light to moderate foxing. Errata (final page) lined through in ink. (24490)

Young Ezra Saves the Day — Based on a True Story
Otis, James. Ezra Jordan's escape from the massacre at Fort Loyall. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1897 (© 1895). 8vo. Frontis., 109, [1] pp.; 8 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1895: A 14-year-old boy
heroically protects his murdered master's four-year-old daughter from marauding
Indians in this tale from Otis's “Stories of American History” series.
The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece, eight steel-engraved plates,
and additional in-text vignettes by Lewis Jesse Bridgman.
Binding: Publisher's light green
cloth, front cover stamped with wreath and star design in dark green, red,
and gilt, spine with green-stamped title.
Sternick, Children's Series Books, 920. Binding
as above, spine and board edges sunned. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription:
“Bought with money Sarah sent me Christmas 1898.” Sewing starting to loosen in some
signatures. Page edges slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (28920)

The Science & Mechanics of
Iron, ILLUSTRATED
Overman, Frederick. The manufacture of iron, in all its various branches. Philadelphia: Henry C. Baird, 1850. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 492, [4 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated with
150 in-text wood engravings done by William B. Gihon, this important early treatise on the “practical utility” of the technology of the iron industry was written by a prominent mining engineer and metallurgist. The title-page proclaims, “Including a description of wood-cutting, coal-digging, and the burning of charcoal and coke; the digging and roasting of iron ore; the building and management of blast furnaces, working by charcoal, coke, or anthracite; the refining of iron, and the conversion of the crude into wrought iron by charcoal forges and puddling furnaces . . . to which is added, an essay on the manufacture of steel.” This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
Publisher's brown cloth, covers and spine with blind-stamped decorations and gilt-stamped vignettes; extremities rubbed, spine head chipped, gilt lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, front free endpaper lacking, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Small crescent burn mark to upper margin of title-page, a very few small smudges elsewhere, otherwise clean. (28291)

Ovid's “Art of Love” in GERMAN — Limited Edition with Slevogt's Embellishments
Ovidius Naso, Publius. Des Publius Ovidius Naso Lehrbuch der Liebe. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1921. Folio (31.9 cm, 12.75"). 90, [4] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive edition of the Ars Amatoria translated into German by Ernst Hohenemser. The title-page and the charming, individual, and in a few cases mildly erotic head- and tail-pieces were lithographed by Max Slevogt, a notable member of the Berlin Secession. Publisher Cassirer was an art dealer and editor who actively promoted and supported artists of the Secession and the French Impressionist School.
This is numbered copy 201 of 320 printed, of the eighteenth work to come from Cassirer's Pan-Presse. The Lehrbuch is not widely institutionally held in the U.S.; WorldCat finds
only three American locations.
Publisher's half cream pigskin and light grey/tan cloth, rich eggplant endpapers, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette and spine with gilt-stamped title; binding showing only very minor wear overall, upper edge of front cover with area of faint staining. A clean and attractive copy. (28154)

Conducting a
Classical Love Affair
Ovidius Naso, Publius. The art of love. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1971. 8vo. xii, 117, [3] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Ovid's famous Ars Amatoria, here translated by B.P. Moore and illustrated in Roman-inspired fashion by Eric Fraser with 10 full-page and numerous in-text pen-and-ink drawings (which do feature fetching maidens and muscular males but are generally fairly innocuous). The volume was designed by Robert L. Dothard, printed by A. Colish in Poliphilus and Blado italics on mould-made Arches paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in full vellum with a gilt-stamped cherub vignette.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 440. Binding as above, in publisher's glassine dust jacket and original metallic slipcase; volume all but pristine, jacket with a few tiny nicks but an unusually nice example of these impermanent wrappers, case with corners very slightly rubbed.
A clean, fresh copy; frankly, one wants to dare say, “could not be better.” (30130)

With
Commentary on . . .
the
Unsettled
State of Strawberry
Cultivation
Pardee,
Richard Gay. A complete manual for the cultivation of the strawberry; with a description of the best varieties. Also, notices of the raspberry, blackberry, cranberry, currant, gooseberry, and grape.... New York: C.M. Saxton & Co., 1856. 12mo. 157, [1], 10 (adv.) pp.; illus.
$115.00
Third revised edition, originally published in 1836; many new varieties of fruit are discussed and a number of articles have been added or rewritten. The volume is illustrated with in-text wood engravings of berry varietals. The author was a prominent laborer on behalf of the Sunday School movement.
Click the images for enlargements.
Signed binding: Publisher's dark violet cloth, covers with blind-stamped strapwork and floral decorations, spine with gilt-stamped title. Front panel stamped “Davies & Hands” around each corner.
Binding as above with minor rubbing, spine and portion of front cover faded to olive. Scattered foxing; one corner torn away (not touching text). (29034)

Third Lessons in Reading
ALOUD, Illustrated
Parker, Richard Greene, & J. Madison Watson. The national third reader: Containing a simple, comprehensive, and practical treatise on elocution; numerous and progressive exercises in reading and recitation; and copious notes, on the pages where explanations are required. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1868. 12mo. 288, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Revised edition of this reader: Short pieces to be read aloud, with notes regarding proper pronunciation, accents, and expression — the whole providing a nice overview of contemporary literature considered appropriate for juveniles, emphasizing PERFORMANCE.
The poems, stories, and Christian meditations are illustrated with a number of in-text wood engravings, including an image of Marion's Men and one of the two Native American “Children in Exile” of J.T. Fields's poem; the front cover scene of a young boy declaiming to his mother and sister was engraved by John Karst after George White.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription of a Miss Brewer inked twice, once faintly as Harriet and once a little more darkly as Hattie (dated 1870); title-page same name in upper margin (very faint) and front cover with very very faint fourth signature.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and embossed stars within circles, all edges marbled (now faded); spine head chipped, corners bumped, general rubbing and paper darkened. Ownership indicia as above; early hand-coloring to title, probably Hattie's. Intermittent mild to moderate foxing. (28421)

Dulac Illustrations
Pater, Walter. The marriage of Cupid and Psyche. New York: Heritage Press, © 1951. 8vo. 64 pp.; col. illus.
$20.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Pater's retelling of the tale from Apuleius's Golden Ass, printed in the Trajanus type designed by Warren Chappell and here set by hand, illustrated with Edmund Dulac's watercolors, in a binding done by Frank Fortney. The appropriate “Sandglass” Heritage Club newsletter is laid in.
Publisher's red buckram, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, in publisher's metallic paper–covered slipcase; volume clean and fresh, slipcase showing shelfwear. An attractive copy. (29938)

Predestination?
Peralta, Antonio de. Dissertationes scholasticae de S. Joseph, unigeniti filii dei putativo patri, deique genitricis sponso dignissimo: eidem beatissimo patriarchae tutelari suo consecratae. Mexici: Typis Josephi Bernardi de Hogal, impressoris librorum apud Civitatis Palatium, 1729. 12mo. [14] ff., 219, [1] pp., [2] ff.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Peralta (1668–1736), a native of Zumpango, Mexico, was a Jesuit and a professor (“Primario Sacrae Theologiae Professore”) in the Society's College of Sts. Peter and Paul in Mexico City. He was the author of several books, more than one of which begins “Dissertationes scholasticae.” The present one, here in the first edition (it was reprinted in Antwerp in 1734) studies predestination and the life of St. Joseph.
This is a handsome production from the Hogal press, which is considered one of the finest operating in Mexico in the 18th century. It sports a full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of José de Castorena y Urzúa, the bishop of the Yucatan, and a notably strong, lovely one of St. Joseph and the Infant Christ; neither is signed.
Provenance: Marca de fuego of the main Mercedarian convent in Mexico City, in upper and lower edges of the book.
WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 combine to locate only five copies of this in the U.S., one of which is incomplete.
Medina, Mexico, 3086; Palau 218002; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 480. Contemporary limp vellum with ties. An occasional spot or stain; two short, slim, delicate wormtracks to (in each case) perhaps six leaves, across text but not affecting reading, and a third even shorter, slimmer, entirely marginal.foray in a number of other leaves. A very nice copy. (29581)

Covers with Embossed,
Chromolithographic Paper Onlays
An Added Engraved Title-Page
Printed Partly in Purple
Percival, Emily, ed. The garland. Or, token of friendship. A Christmas and New Year's gift. New York: George A. Leavitt, 1869. 12mo. Frontis., added engr. t.-p., 288 pp.; 4 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Eighth in the popular “Garland” series of American gift books. Although Faxon claims that the plates were omitted from this retitled version of 1854's “Amaranth,” the present copy is decorated with a frontispiece and four plates, engraved by W. Drummond after W. Warner, O. Pelton after E.C. Wood, E. Finden after W. Maddox, Sartain after Guet, and McRae. It also has an extra engraved title-page that is printed all in purple except for the charming vignette, which is in black.
Binding: Publisher's red leather, covers embossed in blind and stamped in gilt, each cover with a different embossed and chromolithographed floral illustration affixed (bouquet to front and wreath to back; spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Faxon 259. Binding as above, spine slightly darkened with small repaired tear to cloth and volume refurbished; joints skillfully and unobtrusively repaired with toned tissue, spine lining and endbands readhered to text block, leather consolidated and carefully toned. Front free endpaper with owner's inscription dated 1869. A few spots of foxing, mostly in proximity to plates.
A lovely and entertaining gift book bound in particularly splendid (and somewhat unusual) fashion. (12931)
A
Rightly Coveted
LARGE-Scale
Work
of Victorian Lithography
Queenborough
Provenance &
Romantic,
Exotic “Views”
Phillips,
John, & A. Rider. Mexico
illustrated in twenty-six drawings: with descriptive letterpress,
in English and Spanish. London: E. Atchley, 1848. Folio extra (51 cm; 20.5").
Lithographic title-page and 25 excellent lithograph plates.
$32,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The mid-19th century was a period of rising interest in travel to “exotic” places, made so much easier with the advent of steam-powered ships and railroads, and it was also one when great forward leaps were made, both technically and artistically, in the production of spectacular illustrated books. Interest in Mexico specificallly soared among Americans and the English during and following the Mexican War of 1846–48, and this work clearly sought to take full and effective advantage of the demand for high quality, large-scale, lithographic view and travel books both generally and in the Mexican particular.
As one should expect, the tinted plates here are a combination of original images by Rider and Phillips (the latter known for his landscapes of Mexico) and rerenderings of plates by Gualdi and Nebel. Each plate bears the mark under its lettered place designation, “Day & Son, Litho.rs to the Queen,” and among the original views are several of
places not limned by other artists: Zimapán, Lagos, Matamoros, the Llanos of Perote, to mention just four.
The descriptive letterpress copy was from the pen of Phillips, secretary to the Real del Monte mining company, and it is presented in both English and Spanish with the English above
(see, e.g., “Campeachy” / “Campeche”).
The views begin along the Caribbean coast, move inland to Mexico City, then north, and then back to the Gulf Coast. Scenes include Campeche, Jalapa, Orizaba, Perote, Puebla, Popocatepetl, the Valley of Mexico, the Cathedral of Mexico, Veracruz, Zacatecas, a battle scene of Chapultec Castle, el Paseo, and several others.
Signed Binding: Contemporary quarter red morocco; flat spine with modest gilt rules top and bottom and gilt title. Red moiré silk on boards; upper board stamped in gilt with “Mexico” and the Mexican national symbol of the eagle with serpent on a nopal. Binding with binder's ticket: “A. Tarrant, 190 1/2 High Holborn.”
Provenance: Bookplate (early 20th-century) of Almeric Hugh Paget, 1st and sole Baron Queenborough (1861–1949). Among his many and remarkably various interests, in all senses of that word, Lord Queenborough in a Mexican connection was president of the Ferrocarril Chihuahua al Pacifico (Chihuahua and Pacific Railroad).
Palau 224780; Sabin 62498; Abbey, Travel, II, 671; Mayer, México ilustrado, 13–21. The portfolio is intact and strong in good++ condition, with the plates expertly conserved and rehinged so that
the volume now safely opens perfectly flat for better appreciation of the contents. Binding with some rubbing to expectable places, and spine with small rectangular area of rubbing/discoloration one inch from the bottom, possibly from an old label; corners bumped with some loss of cloth and cloth generally with light soil, a scattering of small spots, and (to back cover) a patch of old waterstaining not reaching inward. Queenborough bookplate as described to front pastedown; old abrasions and adhesions to rear endpapers. Lithographic title-page and margins of some other plates with small marginal tears at edges, nicely repaired; printed title-page with blank portion at bottom right corner (6" by 9") excised and replaced long ago; one leaf of letterpress description with similar (blank) portion excised and replaced. Text leaves and plates with only the very occasional spot of foxing or “other”; in fact a copy that is
notably appealing, and suitable both for study and for exhibition. (27591)

Biography of Savonarola by
His Friend
Pico della Mirandola, Giovanni Francesco. Vita R. P. Fr. Hieronymi Savonarolae ferrariensis, ord. praedicatorum. Paris: Sumptibus Ludovici Billaine, 1674. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). Vol. I of II. Frontis., [18] ff., 385 [i.e., 375], [1] pp. Plates.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Authoritative edition of Savonarola's biography first printed in the 1530's, the volume in hand containing both the entire “life” and the famous compendium of his revelations. Count Giovanni Francesco Pico della Mirandola (1469–1533, not to be confused with his uncle Giovanni, the famous philosopher, 1463–94) knew Savonarola personally, and witnessed his martyrdom in 1498. After years of writing and revising, and reviews by friends who also knew Savonarola, his biography was finally finished in 1530 and later translated anonymously into Italian. The present edition is in Latin and was edited by Jacques Quétif (1618–98), a Dominican priest working chez Louis Billaine in Paris — France of the Ancien Régime regarding Savonarola as an authentic spiritual leader and not “just” the vexatious Dominican priest who antagonized Alexander VI, spoke out against humanism, and was excommunicated and executed for heresy.
The text is printed in roman and italic with side- and shouldernotes, and decorated with a few woodcut initials, headpieces and tail ornaments, with a separate section title for the
Compendium revelationum, introduced with a preface by Florentine poet Girolamo Benivieni (1453–1542). A colophon at the end of the Lamentatio sponsae Christi (final leaf) is dated 1537 for the Venetian edition by Tridino.
In addition to a finely engraved frontispiece portrait of Savonarola, there are
eight plates, numbering four engraved coats of arms, for the Atestina, Medici, Borgia and Sforza families, and
four large foldout letterpress family trees, for the author's family, the Atestina, Medici, and Borgia, who are all related in some way or another to Savonarola's story.
BM STC French, P1013. On Pico della Mirandola, see: NCE, XI, 347–48, and C.B. Schmitt, Gianfrancesco Pico della Mirandola ... and his Critique of Aristotle (1967). On Billaine, see: B. Montagnes OP, “Éditions et éditeurs de Savonarole dans la France d'Ancien Régime,” in Archivium fratrum praedicatorum, LXXV, pp. 159–78. Vellum over boards with yapp edges, ink title to spine and blue speckled edges; vol. II, “Additiones,” not present. Unnoticeable pin-type wormhole to frontispiece, title-page rubbed with loss to part of two words and with small hole to its blank area; small spottings to Medici fold-out plate and a few other leaves; Borgia fold-out plate repaired and with a diamond-shaped waterstain; a few tears in lower margins, two resulting in a bit of loss and one of these given an old repair. (30276)

Virtuous
EMBLEMS
— Engraved
Title-Page after RUBENS
Pietrasanta, Silvestro. Symbola heroica. Amstelaedami: Janssonio Waesbergios & Henr. Wetstenium, 1682. 4to (21.3 cm, 8.4"). lxxx, 480, [32] pp.; illus. (lacking 1 portrait).
$3000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the Plantin printing of 1634 (under the title De Symbolis Heroicis) with the addition of new preliminary material. Pietrasanta (or Petra Sancta), a Jesuit priest, here explicates a wide variety of “heroic” emblems and allegorical images. The copper-engraved title-page was done by Cornelis Galle after Peter Paul Rubens, and the volume is illustrated with
264 in-text copper engravings. One emblem features a telescope aimed at the sun, with the heading “Non ideo maculor”; Pietrasanta's anti-Galilean explanation is that any flaws to be perceived in the character of a virtuous prince are as imaginary as the illusory sunspots created by optical vibrations.
Pietrasanta was the confessor of Cardinal Pier Luigi Carafa — hence the preliminary section of this book dedicated to the lineage and armory of the Carafa family. He was also an
accomplished heraldic scholar credited with promoting (if not indeed originating) the modern hatching method in heraldry.
Sterling Maxwell Collection SM1427; Landwehr, Emblem & Fable Books (3rd ed.), 634; Held, Rubens & the Book, 142; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 740–41. Recent quarter morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands, leather edges with gilt roll. Fore-edge and title-page with early inked numerals of different generations; age-toning with occasional dust-soiling or the odd stain/spot; one leaf with tear from outer margin, not approaching text. Preliminary portrait of Cardinal Carafa, only, lacking; engraved title-page trimmed to (NOT into) plate at top; all emblems and other embellishments present and lovely. Two illustrations with English translations of mottos pencilled in margins. (26098)
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00
Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius,
is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus.
Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as
a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed
by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied
Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova
typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the
westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow
monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples
they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s
missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant
criticism of Columbus.
This
book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St.
Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang
Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native
American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A
very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
Pomey,
François. Pantheum mythicum, seu Fabulosa deorum historia
hoc epitomes eruditionis volumine brevitur dilucidéque comprehensa. Amstaelodami:
Ex officina Schoudeniana ; Trajecti ad Rhenum: Apud J.J. a Poolsum, 1777. Small
8vo (15.5 cm; 6"). [8] ff., 298, [7] ff., 27 plts. (4 fold.).
$625.00
Originally published in 1659, Pomey’s work on classical mythology was extremely popular and was reprinted many times during the following 150
years. This edition describes itself as “editio decima, denuò recensita, à quamplurimis erroribus repurgata, & aeneis figuris ornata.”
The work begins with an elaborate engraved title-page signed “G. Schoute, fecit,” followed by a printed title–page in black and red. The text
is printed in roman type with side- and shouldernotes and is illustrated with
27 plates, four of which are folding. The text is edited by Samuel Pitiscus (1637–1727).

Binding: Full vellum over paste boards, covers with bead and vine borders in gilt at outer edges and large gilt-stamped supralibros coat of arms of the Dutch town of Kampen, with the text “Pallas Minerva sospitatrix urbium.” Round spine with gilt rope-design roll forming spine compartments. Red leather author and title label.
Provenance: With the printed and folding ex-proemium of J.J.S. van Goltstein van Hoekenburg, Jan. 1819.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 976. Binding as above. All edges marbled. A very good copy; text block very slightly skewed in binding.
Porta, Giambattista della. Della fisionomia dell'huomo.... Venetia: Presso Christoforo Tomasino, 1644. 4to (23 cm, 9"). a6 A–Z8 Aa–Nn8; [6] ff.,
570 (i.e., 572) pp., [2] ff.; illus.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Giovanni Battista (or Giambattista) della Porta (1535?–1615) was a natural philosopher and physician who made significant scientific contributions—he was first, for example, to recognize that light rays have a heating effect. However, his approach employed many principles now known to be invalid and in his pursuit of the ancient pseudo-science of physiognomy he tried to determine a man’s character from his outward resemblance to animals.
"Porta's system . . . leads him constantly to conclusions of analogies between plants, animals and men. Similar humours are found in various apparently unrelated organisms. Plants and animals that correspond in shape are interrelated. A leaf formed like a stag horn shares the character of the deer. The horse is a noble animal, therefore it is a sign of nobility to walk erect with the head held high. Men who resemble a donkey are like that animal: timid, stupid, nervous. He who looks like an ostrich is akin to it in character: he is timid, elegant, vicious, stolid. A man who reminds us of a swine is a swine, eating greedily and having all the other characteristics, such as rudeness, irascibility, lack of discipline, sordidness, lack of intelligence [and] modesty. In a similar way, men who look like ravens are impudent; those who resemble oxen are stubborn, lazy, irascible; men who have lips shaped like those of a lion are hearty, magnanimous, courageous; others who make us think of a ram are timid, malicious and humble. When practising medicine, Porta had many occasions to observe his patients, and to study their character and complexion; the results of this studious inquiry are laid down in his book." (Seligmann)
This work was written in Latin and first published in 1586 under the title De humana physiognomia. It saw 19 editions before 1701, and has been translated into Italian (1598; translation by Salvatore Scarano), German (1651), French (1655), and English (1817).
This tenth Italian edition is replete with a large number of intriguing (and humorous) woodcuts. The first is a portrait of Porta, and, while some of the rest show anatomical figures, the vast majority contrast the shapes of faces and bodies of animals and men. The title-page vignette is of Aesculapius, the Greco-Roman god of healing.
Appended to Della fisionomia humana are the Fisionomia naturale of Giovanni Ingegneri († 1600), the Physionomia of Polemon (ca. a.d. 88 – a.d. 145) in an Italian translation, Porta’s Della celeste fisionomia (a repudiation of astrology), and two short related treatises by Livius Agrippa and Luigi Settala (1552–1633). Della celeste fisionomia has a number of interesting woodcuts showing pagan gods and constellations.
Seligmann, The History of Magic, 319. On physiognomy, see: Thorndike, History of Magic and Experimental Science, VII, 448 & following. On Porta, see: Webster’s New Biographical Dictionary 811. Vellum over paste boards, soiled and cockled with a little chipping; vellum along front joint cracked but joint strongly holding. Ex-library: paper labels on spine and rubber-stamps, including one on title-page. Edges bumped and pages severely cockled (though with no waterstaining); some soiling especially to top edges and margins, with a few edge chips.
Plates in very clear, strong impressions. Price reduced for faults, but a volume offering much despite them. (4654)

Introduction to the
Sugar Trade
Porter, George Richardson. The nature and properties of the sugar cane; with practical directions for the improvement of its culture, and the manufacture of its products. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). [2], viii, [11]–354 pp.; 3 fold. plts., 2 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this important early guidebook to techniques of sugar cane harvesting, sugar production around the world, and distillation of rum. Written by a prominent statistician and economist who had unsuccessfully attempted a career as a sugar broker, the volume is
illustrated with five plates (three of them oversized) showing plans of sugar mills and equipment.
American Imprints 8805; Goldsmiths'-Kress 26165.18 (for first London ed.). On Porter, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, XLVI, 178. Publisher's tan paper–covered boards with tan cloth shelfback bearing printed paper label; rubbed, spots of discoloration, spine cloth and label darkened and worn; joints cracked and reinforced at head with cloth tape, text block pulling away from spine with front free endpaper separating, contents leaf separated with inner margin reinforced some time ago. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label at head of spine, bookplate and call number on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Minor offsetting to plates, otherwise clean. Uncut copy. (28127)
Powell, J.W. Report on the geology of the eastern portion of the Uinta Mountains and a region of country adjacent thereto. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1876. Folio (30 cm, 11.75"). vii, [1], 218 pp.; 4 plts.
$200.00
First edition: Printed for the Department of the Interior as part of the U.S. Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, this is a scientific description of the topographic and geologic features of portions of Utah and Colorado, with summaries of fossil findings. The steel-engraved frontispiece is an attractive depiction of the Gate of Lodore, while other plates and in-text illustrations offer diagrams of strata sections; the title-page mentions an atlas containing two maps, which was published separately and is not present here. Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title (attractively oxidized); cloth rubbed at extremities, spine with small spot of faint discoloration from a now-absent label. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). Erratum slip tipped in. A cleaner copy than most seen on the market.

“In Vienna Everyone Worships the Opera”
Prawy, Marcel. The Vienna Opera. New York: Praeger Publishers, 1970 (© 1969). 4to. 224 pp.; illus.
$25.00

First U.S. edition: Extensive and
extensively illustrated history of “the very center of Viennese culture.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Publisher's cloth, virtually pristine, in excellent dust wrapper with minimal rubbing to spine extremities. (26317)
Prescott, William Hickling. History of the conquest of Peru, 1524–1550. Mexico City: Imprenta Nuevo Mundo for the members of the Limited Editions Club, 1957. Folio (32 cm, 12.6"). xxxvi, 252 pp., [2] pp.; illus.
$150.00
This Limited Editions Club edition of Prescott’s classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca is limited to 1500 copies. It includes an introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison and water-color illustrations by Everett Gee Jackson. The colophon is
signed by the illustrator and by Harry Block, the printer. The book was designed and issued to be a companion volume to the Club’s printing of Bernal Diaz del Castillo’s Discovery and Conquest of Mexico (Mexico City, 1942).
The binding is full marbled sheep (pasta española) with gilt-stamped red spine-labels and raised bands accented with gilt rules.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 275. Original red slipcase; rubbed, chipped and splitting along edges, with some paper loss at corners; case spine sunned. Spine leather a bit darkened, bottom of front joint starting. A very good copy, in a good slipcase.
For
the LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB, click here.

Illustrated
Primer — “do
not lash the cat” — Philadelphia,
ca. 1860
Pretty
stories in easy words. Philadelphia: Davis, Porter & Co.,
[ca. 1860]. 16mo (13.3 cm, 5.25"). [2], 13–18 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce juvenile basic reader illustrated with six hand-colored wood engravings, with
the front wrapper additionally hand-colored; the hand-coloring is quite nice.
Uncommon:
OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four holdings, all in the
U.S.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, front wrapper with early inked inscription in
upper portion; paper just starting at foot of spine. Age-toned, otherwise clean and fresh.
(25501)

For the Interested
Spanish Audience
Prida y Arteaga, Francisco de la; & Rafael Pérez Vento. Méjico contemporáneo. Madrid: Est. tipo. de Fortanet, 1889. 8vo (21.5 cm; 8.25"). xxi, 399 pp. illus., ports.
$150.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The authors' aim is to present a popular history of Mexico to the
peninsular audience covering events since Mexico's achievement of independence
and focusing on the current reality of Mexico in three areas particularly: Politics,
economy, and political and geographical organization. Additionally, the appendices
address railroads, the federal constitution, and additions to the constitution.
The
whole is illustrated with approximately 100 photogravures.
Publisher's acid-stained sheep, round spine with gilt tooling
and two spine labels; rubbed at corners and extremities and with evidence
of old worm attack at lower part of front joint. Interior clean; in
fact, a very good copy. (25094)
A
Curious Text &
12 Remarkable Woodcuts
Priest, Josiah. The anti-universalist, or history of the
fallen angels of the Scriptures. Albany: J. Munsell, 1839. 8vo. 420 pp.; 12 plts. (incl. in
pagination).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“Proofs of the being of Satan and of evil spirits, and many other curious matters
connected therewith”: Second edition, following the first of 1837, illustrated with twelve
engraved plates. The second portion has a separate title-page, reading “History of Satan, and
proofs of the existence of devils and evil spirits.”The twelve unsigned woodcut plates are full of energy both emblematic and artistic.
Publisher's quarter tan cloth with blue paper-covered sides;
boards stained and chipped with paper peeling, all extremities rubbed, and paper spine label
mostly lost. Front hinge cracked, back hinge starting. Front pastedown with institutional
bookplate; title-page with private owner's stamp in upper margin and old cataloguing excerpt
affixed to lower margin. Lower outer corners waterstained in first half; pages cockled, with
occasional faint spotting; first text page with newsprint blurb about Priest affixed in upper
margin. A compromised copy, but an extraordinary production; interesting from a variety of
perspectives. (15630)

Illustrations by Dulac
Pushkin, Alexander. The golden cockerel. New York: The Limited Editions Club, n.d. [1950]. Folio. [4], 41, [3] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This eccentric Russian fairy-tale is retold here in prose by Edmund Dulac, the noted children's book illustrator, from the poem by Alexander Pushkin. Dulac, in the foreword, asserts that the meaning of the tale is not easily understood, seeing it as belonging to a “class of folk tales that start as clear and simple myths and . . . have other myths or incidents, often irrelevant, added to them from generation to generation in order to make them more entertaining.” However, it has usually been interpreted as a kind of political satire.
Edmund Dulac created the book's enchanting illustrations, consisting of 10 full-page and six in-text watercolors, a two-color decorative title-page, and decorative head- and tailpieces, and initials, also in two colors. Ernest Ingham designed the book using a monotype Poliphilus font.
The binding is full Russian-red cloth with a
polished brass design of a cockerel set in the front cover and a gilt-lettered title on the spine. This edition is limited to 1500 copies and this offering includes the monthly mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 205. Binding as above. In a glassine wrapper with shallow edge tears and chips, contained within a chemise covered with Russian-red paper with gilt cockerel design with gilt-lettered spine; spine sunned and paper chipped. The whole in an unevenly sunned slipcase, with slight loss of paper to top edge at mouth and spine. A fine book, in a good+ slipcase. (22314)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME