
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
IN COLOR!
Life of General Scott. [New York?, 1852?]. 8vo. 32 pp.
$150.00
Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments. A rousing piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page cut of Scott in uniform on horseback. The cut has been carefully and handsomely accomplished in colors by hand. The text is illustrated with numerous other cuts, several of which have either been accented with hand coloring, or completely hand colored.
Sabin 78417. Stitched as issued. Little dusty. Five-digit number faintly stamped near the cut. Margin of first leaf slightly torn. (1012)
IN THE ORIGINAL
BLACK & WHITE
Life of General Scott. [New York?: , 1852?]. 8vo. 32 pp.
$110.00
Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments. A rousing piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page cut of Scott in uniform on horseback. The text is illustrated with numerous other cuts.
Sabin 78417. Stitched as issued. Little dusty. Five-digit number faintly stamped near the cut. Lower margin of first leaf slightly torn; some foxing/staining. (2322)
“The
Railroad Ride”
(“Hurra ho!”)
— Also “The Beggars”
& “The
Sleigh-Ride”
The
little keepsake; a poetic gift for children. New York:
Kiggins & Kellogg, [1857]. 16mo (8.1 cm, 3.2"). 8 pp.; illus.
$110.00
Not quite a true “miniature” but very close, this tiny chapbook is labelled “First Series — No. 11.” The verses are illustrated with four wood engravings and a title-page vignette (a capering horse, repeated on the wrapper).
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's printed green paper wrappers, with small spots of staining but very little wear. Pages stained. (24566)
Little stories for
little children. New York: Mahlon Day, n.d. [ca. 1830]. 48mo
(8.9 cm, 3.4"). 16 pp.; illus.
$50.00
Stereotyped by James Conner. A toy book with three stories providing
moral lessons for children. Story titles are, "The three little boys and their
three cakes," "The little boy that went to play, instead of going to school,"
and "Tommy and Jane."
Illustrated
with 11 postage stamp-size engravings. Due to a printer's error,
page 11 comes before page 10.
Sewn; without wrappers. Soiled. Age-toned. Title-page chipped,
with partial loss of title-page engraving and loss of text on opposite side
of page. Very short tears in the margins of a few pages. (4861)
Longus. Daphnis et Chloé. Paris: L. Conquet, 1898. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [6], 219, [4] pp.; 4 plts.
$750.00

Beautiful and uncommon edition of this classic, here translated into French by Paul-Louis Courier and illustrated with a frontispiece, four plates, and a number of in-text engravings done by Paul Avril, known for his erotic illustrations — although the artwork here is never more than slightly risqué.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Binding: Signed red morocco binding, done by Joly fils, with covers framed in gilt rolls, spine gilt extra, turn-ins with gilt-stamped flower and insect designs. The original paper spine label is bound in at the back of the volume.
Binding as above. All edges gilt. Slight offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins, and very faint hints of offsetting opposite plates.
A lovely copy, showing virtually no wear.

Lavish Harper & Bros. Binding &
HUNDREDS! of Engravings
Lossing, Benson J. The pictorial field-book of the Revolution; or, illustrations, by pen and pencil, of the history, biography, scenery, relics, and traditions of the War for Independence. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Col. frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 576, [843]–880, 16, 35, [1 (blank)] pp.; illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., x, [xiii]–xvi, [9]–842 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this lavish two-volume set from a popular American historian who also published “pictorial field-books” on the Civil War and the War of 1812, biographies of James Garfield and Martha Washington, and a history of New York. In 1853, the New York Times said, “This rich quarry of historic wealth is now, in completed state, accessible to every American — and certainly every American should dig in its ample mines.” The variety of ores to be brought up from these volumes still feels “rich”; it may be noted for example that Lossing was interested in American localities, typically describing them in loving detail, and his recountings of campaigns make this an American “travel” text — while his accounts both of incidents and people “remember,” as Abigail Adams put it, “the ladies.”
The work is illustrated with “several hundred” wood engravings done primarily from sketches by the author. This copy has the appendix that should close vol. II bound in at the end of vol. I.
Binding: Publisher's lavish black morocco, covers pictorially gilt-stamped with central vignettes of the spirit of independence, with a surrounding border incorporating gilt-stamped images of a Native American warrior and a European in “thinker” pose with additional eagle and liberty motifs, spines gilt extra, board edges with gilt rule, gilt dentelles on turn-ins. All edges gilt.
Howes L-477. Bindings as above, joints and board edges refurbished; vol. I with hinges (inside) unobtrusively reinforced. Moderate offsetting and spotting to endpapers; a few scattered light spots to pages. (22430)
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus. La pharsale..... Paris: Chez Merlin, 1766. 2 vols. I: 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., [1] f., lxxix, [1 (blank)] 304 pp., [1 (errata)] f.; 5 plates. II: 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). [1] f., 315, [1] pp., [2] ff.; 5 plts.
$600.00
Lucan's Pharsalia, the greatest epic poem in Latin after
the Aeneid, takes as its subject the civil war between Pompey and Caesar.
Lucan (a.d. 39–65) was born
at Córdoba, Spain, but raised in Rome; he was the grandson of the elder
Seneca, nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned
in Acts 18. He published his Pharsalia in a.d.
62 or 63, but it seems likely that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of
the vain Nero, as after its publication the emperor forbade him to write or
even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide for
alleged treason. The illustrated plates in this edition are after Gravelot,
and the French translation is by M. Marmontel.
Binding:
Contemporary treed calf, spine gilt extra with badge of a
thistle in compartments; red leather labels. Marbled endpapers. All edges
red.
Provenance:
Small booklabel of William Salloch on rear pastedown.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II,
568. Cohen & DeRicci, Livres à gravure du XVIII siècle,
662. Not in Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 1700–1914.
Binding as above, gilt somewhat dimmed; some chipping of leather to corners
and spine tips, and endpapers rubbed. Internally generally clean, with some
browning from turn-ins and a few spots of soiling. Bookplate on front pastedowns.
Lucan
for the
First
Republic
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus. La pharsale de Lucain.... Paris: De l’imprimerie de Crapelet, 1796. 2 vols. I: 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff., l, 376 pp.; 5 plts. II: 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff., 409, [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 plts.
$450.00
The illustrated plates in this edition are after Perrin, and the
French
translation is by Brébeuf.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf, spines gilt extra with red labels and covers gilt-framed; gilt edges and gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers in a French shell pattern. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Small booklabel of William Salloch on rear pastedown.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II, 568. Cohen & DeRicci, Livres à gravure du XVIII siècle, 662. Not in Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 1700–1914. Leather on spines and edges of covers dry and chipped; joints open, but sewing holding. Some closed tears to endpapers and front free endpaper of vol. I partially detached; paper generally clean with occasional spots of light browning or foxing. Bookplate on front pastedowns.
Plates clean and charming.
For more SETS, click here.
For
more LUCAN, click
here.
Luna Gorraez y Malo, José Antonio Pedro Miguel Domingo de. Bound volume containing six original documents on paper, in Spanish, incorporating relevant portions of older documents. Mexico, 1773. Folio. 11 leaves.
$4500.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Viceroy Antonio Bucareli y Ursua confirms Don José Antonio Pedro Miguel Domingo de Luna Gorraez y Malo, the Mariscal de Castilla, in his claim to the title and position of aguacil mayor perpetuo of the Tribunal de Cuentas, a position the mariscal inherited upon the death of his father. The post in question became part of the entailed estate of the mariscal's family during the reign of Viceroy Albuquerque, and the line of succession is detailed in these documents. Because of the entail, the mariscal presents himself, with appropriate background documents, in order to obtain recognition of his claim.
Viceroy Bucareli signs three of these four documents, once in full, the other two times as “Bucareli,” and he affixes the viceregal paper-over-wax seal at the bottom of the main document.
The initial page of this manuscript bears
an
expertly designed and executed baroque manuscript border/frame, accomplished
in shades of grey ink. The text contained within it is
a very good example of Mexican calligraphy of the era.
Binding: Contemporary, distinctively patterned, mottled calf with gilt tooling on spine and covers. Exquisitely worked gilt silver closures of an elaborate ribbon and leaves design; one closure broken at the clasp. The endpapers are a vivid pattern of flowers and berries and fruits on vines, all with handcoloring via stencils.
All documents on stamped paper. Excellent condition. Binding with light abrasion to edges; gilt on the silver closures partially perished.
A handsome, significant production.

American Primer American Woodcuts
M'Carty's American primer. Being a selection of words the most easy of pronunciation. Philadelphia: M'Carty & Davis (stereotyped by J. Howe), (copyright 1828). 12mo (14.3 cm, 5.6"). 36 pp.; illus.
$250.00

“Intended to facilitate the Improvement of Children in Spelling.” This primer is illustrated with a front wrapper image of the American eagle with shield, a title-page vignette, numerous small wood engravings, and
12 half-page wood engravings of animals and birds done by Gilbert.
Shoemaker 33941; Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 714. Publisher's printed light blue paper wrappers, split and chipped along spine, otherwise crisp and clean. Pages with light age-toning and offsetting. (24569)

JOUJOU
& the
Marquis de Saint-Yriac
— Signed
Binding
Macvane, Edith. The adventures of Joujou. Philadelphia & London: J.B. Lippincott, 1906. 8vo. Frontis., 302 pp.; 14 col. plts.
$42.50

First edition of this American-authored but very French-inflected romance, illustrated with a total of 15 lovely color-printed plates by Frank Ver Beck. The decorations, endpapers, and binding are signed by Edward Stratton Holloway with his “H.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Smith, American Fiction 1901–1925, M-339. Publisher's terra cotta cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped, front cover with affixed colored half-tone portrait by Ver Beck; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, spine very slightly sunned, otherwise a beautiful copy. Top edges gilt. (24839)
Maffei, Francesco Scipione. Teatro del Sig. Marchese Scipione Maffei cioè la tragedia la comedia e il drama non più stampato.... Verona: Gio. Alberto Tumermani, 1730. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). xli, [3], 281, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., illus.
$675.00

First edition. Francesco and Andrea Zucchi were responsible for the copperplate engraving for this work: The title-page bears a copperplate vignette, with four other copperplate vignettes and one decorated capital present as well as the oversized, folding plate. Giulio Cesare Becelli edited and introduced this collection of Maffei’s plays, providing what Gamba calls “tre erudite prefazioni.” The author was an archeologist and man of letters whose tragedy Merope (present here) achieved enormous popularity in not only his native Italy but also almost every country where translations appeared, including France, England, Germany, and Holland.
Click the images for enlargements.
Gamba 2323; not in Brunet. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, outer edges yapp, spine with hand-inked title; vellum torn and partially lost over lower edge of front cover, with signs of wear and small spots of staining elsewhere. Ex-library, front pastedown with Italian institutional bookplate; yet volume otherwise free of markings. Title-page verso with affixed scrap of paper. Intermittently occurring light dampstaining in upper margins; otherwise clean.

Marilyn Monroe's
LAST Posed Photo Session
Maloney, Tom, ed. U.S. camera annual 1964. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (copyright 1963). 8vo (29 cm, 11.4"). 231, [1] pp.; illus.
$125.00
The 1964 issue of this popular annual includes an essay by Margaret Bourke-White, in addition to the 12-page portfolio showcasing Bert Stern's photographs of Marilyn Monroe (and much more).
Publisher's red cloth in dust wrapper, jacket not price-clipped; dust jacket rubbed and chipped at extremities and along upper back edge, light dustsoiling to portion of back cover. (24682)
“Night
Scenes” for
Meditation
In a Gorgeous,
Deeply
“Carved” Binding
March, Daniel. Night scenes in the Bible.
Philadelphia: [Stereotyped by Westcott & Thomson for] Zeigler, McCurdy & Co.,
1869. 8vo. Frontis., 544 pp.; 12 plts. (incl. frontis.).
[SOLD]
19th-century American Protestant meditations on a collection of night scenes from the Bible, including Jacob's wrestling with an angel and Jesus's agony in the garden. The plates include some by Walter after Doré.
Binding: pebbled leather over thick boards, covers with sculpted raised panels; panels and spine compartments gilt-stamped within; all edges gilt—a handsome example of this style of Victorian binding.
Binding as above, with some rubbing and abrading, especially on edges, and faint waterstain at head of spine. Short tear with loss along front hinge (inside) at base and short closed tear along outer edge of front free endpaper. Light to moderate foxing on pages and plates. Inked ownership inscription on recto of front flyleaf. (8624)

Elfrida's Story
Marshall, Emma. The court and the cottage a story for girls. London: Griffith & Farran; New York: E.P. Dutton & co., [ca. 1885?]. 8vo. Frontis., 330, [6], 32 (adv.) pp.; 4 plts.
$45.00

First edition of this entry in the “Girls' Own Favourite” series, illustrated with a frontispiece and four engraved plates plus head- and tailpieces by W.A. Menzies. Elfrida is young, attractive, and blessed with a beautiful singing voice — but also headstrong, orphaned, and foisted off on elderly relatives whose fussy, conservative ways chafe her spirit.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Not in NCBEL; not in Sternick, 19th Century Children's Series Books. Publisher's light green cloth, front cover and spine pictorially stamped in gilt, dark green, and white; back cover with two areas of light discoloration. Binding slightly cocked, showing minor rubbing overall, moreso at corners and spine extremities. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription dated [18]86. (24869)
Martin, William, ed. Peter Parley’s annual: A Christmas and New Year’s present for young people. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1840 [i.e., 1839]. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). Engr. t.-p., vi, 378 pp.; 4 plts., illus.
$375.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the first volume in a popular annual series of
children’s gift books, taken from the pages of Peter Parley’s
Magazine. The selections, which include a brief summary of
the history and rules of
chess, are illustrated with a number of in-text steel engravings
and four engraved plates, one of which depicts a ship at sea in stormy weather.
Binding:
Contemporary signed binding by C. Lewis: Half green calf over
marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label
and decoratively gilt-stamped raised bands.
Faxon 108. Binding as above, paper scuffed and joints a touch
rubbed. Front free endpaper with owner’s name; front pastedown and fly-leaf
with pencilled notations. Frontispiece with small chip to outer margin, repaired.
Some instances of offsetting surrounding plates and illustrations, pages otherwise
clean.
An attractive, engaging
little book.
A Novel in
Wood Engravings
Masereel, Frans. My book of hours. 167 designs engraved on wood by Frans Masereel. N.p.: Se trouve chez l'Auteur, 1922. Small 8vo. [6] ff., 158 plates (of 167).
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition, printed from the artist's original woodblocks. The work, by the great Belgian illustrator Frans Masereel (1889–1972), consists of 167 woodcuts (this copy contains 158) published as a book and has been described as both “a novel without words” and “a movie in woodcuts.” It tells the story of an idealistic man who “wishes to know everything, to love everything, and to hurl himself into the stream of life . . . only to come out wounded, bitter, skeptical, and so forth.”
Originally published in 1919, at Geneva, in an edition of 200 copies. Romain Rolland wrote the introduction. Stated on verso of title: “This edition is strictly limited to 600 copies for America. Each copy is signed. No. 180.” Signed by the author.
Original paper boards, no slipcase. Covers soiled and stained; spine darkened and much chipped at joints and head and foot. Despite flaws, covers are securely attached to binding. Some pages a little irregular at outer edge. Several pages with very light soiling in
margin; otherwise, clean. This copy contains 158 images from the story and is, thus, incomplete. (13047)

Gardener's
Guidebook 1844 — 12
Plates
Maund, B[enjamin]. Our hardy flowers [/] how to cultivate and rear them from seeds, cuttings, and layers...with numerous accurately coloured illustrations. London: Charles Griffin & Co., [1864]. 4to (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 100, [5]–20 (adv.) pp.; 12 plts.
$375.00

Delicate and lovely hand-coloring enhances the floral illustrations of this scarce gardener's guidebook, presented in a decorative gift binding. As proof that pretty though the plates are, they were conceived in a seriously scientific rather than a merely fanciful spirit, a small portion of each image has been left uncolored so that the viewer may examine leaf and flower structures in non-distracting black and white.

This is actually vol. 6 of Maund's eight-volume Book of Hardy Flowers; Or, Gardener's Edition of the Botanic Garden, although the title-page gives no such indication; the flowering plants described are numbered 145 through 192. The plants tend to be familiar specimens in English gardens (anemones, primroses, violets), although more uncommon flowers are offered.
A considerable and interesting array of ads for other Griffin publications is appended.
Publisher's green textured cloth, extremely neatly rebacked, back cover blind-stamped, front cover gilt-stamped with abstract plant-recalling border and central title amidst flowers; each cover pressure-stamped by now-defunct library, with slight discolorations to upper edges. All edges gilt. Title-page and four others lightly stamped (plates untouched); library pocket on back free endpaper. Small bookseller's ticket on back pastedown; endpaper edges chipped.
Plates clean and very pleasing; in fact, it's a pleasing little volume overall.
Maurice, Thomas. Grove-Hill, a descriptive poem, with an ode to Mithra, by the author of Indian Antiquities. London: Pr. by T. Bensley for John & Arthur Arch and J. Wright, 1799. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.25"). [6], 76 pp. (lacking half-title); 14 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this verse description of the celebrated gardens, mansion, library, and other beauties of Grove Hill in Camberwell, then the home of Dr. John Lettsom. The poem is illustrated with an engraved title-page vignette and 13 wood-engraved plates done by John Anderson after drawings by G. Samuel; an additional engraved plate showing the Fountain Cottage at Camberwell Grove, done by G.F. Prosser, is present.
Anderson was a pupil of Bewick, but not a prolific one: The present volume contains more than half of his known printed illustrations.
ESTC T85697; Brunet, III, 1544. Recent green marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Half-title (only) lacking. Title-page and four others institutionally rubber-stamped (this faded); title-page with early inked note giving author’s name, one spot of light waterstaining, and minor chipping to corners. One leaf with tear from upper margin, extending into text without loss. Some offsetting.

Cruikshank's Plague — “It's my Cousin, M'am” & “The Cats Did It”
Mayhew, Augustus, & Henry Mayhew. The greatest plague of life, or, The adventures of a lady in search of a good servant. London: David Bogue, 1847. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). I: 48 pp.; 2 plts. II: [16 (adv.)], 49–96 pp.; 2 plts. III: [2 (adv.)], 97–144 pp.; 2 plts. IV: [16 (adv.)], 145–92 pp.; 2 plts. V: [16 (adv.)], 193–240, [8 )adv.)] pp.; 2 plts. VI: [16 (adv.)], 241–86, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$1850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, in original parts, illustrated with
12 etched plates and a cover “Glyphograph” by George Cruikshank. Written by regular Punch contributors the Mayhew brothers and told in the first person, this novel treats a subject often visited in Punch: the comically ineffective servant girl. Cruikshank's witty illustrations are “expansively good-natured,” according to Robert L. Patten in George Cruikshank: A Revaluation (p. 118), and emphasize the joyful absurdity of their subjects.
Issued in six monthly installments in printed wrappers, the sextet is contained in a red morocco and cloth clamshell case.
NSTC 2M21803; Cohn, Bibliographical Catalogue of the Works Illustrated by George Cruikshank, 527. Clamshell case as above, spine with gilt-stamped publication information. Wrappers age-toned, especially so on pt. I, and with small stains on pts. I and VI; spine and edges of pt. I rubbed. Pages and plates clean. (23942)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME