
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic explorations: The second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 464 pp.; 1 fold. map. , 11 plts., illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.p., 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 map, 7 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dr. Kane’s harrowing description of the second Grinnell Expedition is a classic of literature about the Arctic and a monument to the sad fate of Sir John Franklin’s ill-starred expedition. The author, a native of the Philadelphia region and a U.S. naval surgeon, was a member of the first unsuccessful rescue mission that searched for Franklin, in 1850 and 1851, and he commanded the second, aboard the Advance. His journal provides accounts of the party’s interactions with Native Americans as well as their diet, apparel, observations of natural history, and dog-handling experiences.
As described by the title-pages, the volumes are “Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author. The steel plates executed [by J. Hamilton and others] under the superintendence of J.M. Butler, the wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder.” The plates total 20 altogether, including frontispieces.
Arctic Bibliography 8373; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 812; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 159; Sabin 37007. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped with nautically themed frames surrounding a shipwreck vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with cloth chipped at edges and corners, both vols. with loss of cloth at spine extremities, small area of light discoloration to each spine. Front pastedowns with private collector’s bookplate, front free endpapers with institutional stamp. A few pages of vol. II with light spots of staining; some signatures slightly age-toned.
Popular Mechanics
Kater, Henry, & Dionysius Lardner. A treatise on mechanics. By Captain Henry Kater . . . and the Rev. Dionysius Lardner . . . Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.5"). [6], [iii]–viii, 287, [1] pp., [1 (index)] f.; 21 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early American edition, published the same year at Boston and Cambridge; first London edition was 1830. Dionysius Lardner (1793–1859), prolific science writer and lecturer on science and technology, edited the Cabinet Cyclopedia which comprised 133 volumes, published by Longman between 1830 and 1844. This is one of six titles in the series The Cabinet of Natural Philosophy Conducted by the Rev. Dionysius Larnder which he wrote himself. Henry Kater (1775–1835), geoscientist and inventor of the azimuth compass, contributed the chapter on balances and pendulums.
The work is illustrated with an added engraved title-page bearing a vignette signed in type, “H. Corbould del.” and “O. Pelton sc.,” and with
21 plates of pendulums, levers, pulleys, etc., engraved by H. Morse. Contents include a series title-page and an index.
Checklist American Imprints 7802. Publisher's quarter cloth over paper-covered boards, spine with printed paper label; label darkened, sides rubbed and with stains; cloth splitting along joints and down center of spine (through paper label). Front pastedown with with inked ownership inscription, undated but early. Chip at lower margin of pp. 243/244, taking several words of bottom line but not affecting sense; top right corner of pp. 245/246 chipped, costing a portion of the page numbers only. Foxed throughout, including the plates; engraved title-page browned. Several instances of penciled notations in margins. Pages untrimmed. (24557)

Saving Youth from
the Devil's Blandishments
Keach, Benjamin. War with the Devil: Or, the young mans conflict with the powers of darkness, in a dialogue... London: Benjamin Harris, 1683. 8vo (15 cm, 5.9"). [2], 208 pp. (pagination skips from 94 to 105); 2 plts. (of 7).
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Uncommon “seventh impression” of this popular Christian poem, following the first edition of 1673. Keach, a prominent Baptist minister, includes several of his own hymns after his account of the Youth's redemption from a sinful, dissolute life (Jesus, Truth, and Conscience all play roles in the dialogue between the Devil and the Youth); the appendix is another dialogue, this one between “an Old Apostate” and a young professor.
The volume opens with two copper-engraved plates, depicting the protagonist in his natural and converted states.
ESTC R215502; Wing (rev ed.) K105. Period-style speckled calf framed in gilt single fillet, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; binding signed by Starr Bookworks. Five plates lacking. Title-page and several others (including the reverse of the first plate) institutionally rubber-stamped, same also of the lower edges of closed book. First plate with two small ink stains and small repair in upper margin (end of now-closed tear extending into image without loss). Pages age-toned with some spotting; trimmed closely, occasionally touching initial letters or headers. Imperfect — interesting. (24771)
A
U.S. Navy Classic
21 “Elegant”
Engravings
[Kimball,
Horace]. American naval battles: Being a complete history of the battles
fought by the Navy of the United States from its establishment in 1794, to the
present time...with twenty-one elegant engravings, representing battles, &c.
Boston: J. J. Smith, 1831. 8vo. Engr. title, 278, [1] pp., 19 illus., 2 plts.
$275.00
Second edition; first published in 1816 under the title The Naval Temple,
and with "authorship" ascribed to Barber Badger. Why this unchanged
second edition is ascribed to Kimball is a mystery. One of the earliest, and
certainly to that time the most lavishly illustrated, histories of the Navy,
it covers Tripoli, 1812, and more, with the text being heavily composed of officers'
reports and other official, eyewitness accounts. All but two of the engravings
are full-page text illustrations, not plates. and they are chiefly wood engravings,
only one being on copper. The two platesillustrations produced separately
and inserted into the printed gatherings, and not counted in the paginationconsist
of one of each type of engraving.
Sabin 1165. Original sheep, worn, dry, rubbed, joints partially
open; loss of spine leather top and bottom. Expectable foxing. The illustrations
still please, and the text informs.

COLORADO!
King, Alfred Castner. Mountain idylls and other poems. Chicago/New York/Toronto: Fleming H. Revell Co., (copyright 1901).
8vo. Frontis., [8], [7]-120 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 15 plts.
[SOLD]

First edition of these poems written by a Colorado miner blinded in a mine explosion. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author and
16 plates of Colorado mountain scenery, including one oversized, folding panoramic view.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover stamped in black, white, and silver, spine with title stamped in silver; binding fresh and clean save for barely noticeable rubbing to corners and spine extremities. A beautiful copy. (16666)
Knight, Richard Payne. A discourse on the worship of Priapus, and its connection with the mystic theology of the ancients ... (a new edition). To which is added an essay on the worship of the generative powers during the middle ages of Western Europe. London: Privately printed [at the Chiswick Press for J.C. Hotten], 1865. 4to (21.9 cm, 8.6"). xvi, 254 pp.; 40 plts. (2 double-page).
$750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1786: Victorian-era limited printing (125 copies, according to H.S. Ashbee based on the contents of the rare prospectus for the 1865 edition) of a notorious and controversial work on ancient erotic ritual. The Discourse was Knight’s first published work; critical opinion was sufficiently damning that he attempted to buy up all available copies of the first edition (DNB), an understandable response given that in 1812 Pursuits of Literature called the work “One of the most unbecoming and indecent treatises which ever disgraced the pen of a man who would be considered as a scholar and philosopher.” The second essay, by Thomas Wright, focuses in its latter portion on Satanic worship, Knights Templar heresies, and women’s rituals of witchcraft.
The volume is illustrated with 40 engraved plates depicting various phallic and genital-oriented statues, coins, and images. There was a very close reprinting in 1894, with a preface giving that date; the present
example matches the collation and all other points of the 1865 edition, including the errata being in their uncorrected state (they were updated for the 1894 printing).
Binding: Roxburghe-style binding of contemporary quarter straight-grain morocco with dark red paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. Upper edges gilt.
Brunet, III, 679 (for first ed.); Index librorum prohibitorum, 1877, 5–6; NSTC 2K7977. On Knight, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Binding as above, showing light scuffs to edges and sides. Printed on “toned paper” as per the publisher; some plates with light spotting. Paper brittle and sewing broken, the volume on its way to being a portfolio of perfectly manageable signatures.
An interesting “gentleman’s book” in a variety of senses.
Koch, Christopher William. History of the revolutions in Europe.... Middletown [Ct.]: Edwin Hunt, 1833. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.625"). I: 280 (i.e., 276) pp.; 4 plts. II: 393, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.; 8 plts.
$125.00

Translated by Andrew Crichton from the original French, a History of the Revolutions in Europe gives the history of revolution beginning with the fall of the Roman Empire, including the French and American Revolutions (in the former of which Koch played a part) and ending with the French revolution of 1830. Included are a total of
24 wood-engraved illustrations on 12 plates, some of which are signed “JWB” and one of which is signed “B.”
Contemporary publisher’s mottled sheep; spine gilt extra. Fine abrasions or chipping to leather, especially to head and foot of spine. Offsetting from turn-ins; lightly foxed throughout. A closed tear without loss in pp. 327–28. All edges marbled.

La grande danse macabre des hommes et des femmes, historiée & renouvellée de vieux Gaulois, en langage le plus poli de notre temps. Troyes: Jean-Antoine Garnier, 1728. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 76 pp.
$3750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderfully “antique” style printing of the classic French Dance of Death, textually revised but still based solidly on Marchant’s
original work of 1486, and making use of its woodcut designs. Issued as a chapbook,”Marchant” was sold by peddlers and at fairs, and was one of the most popular educational picture books in Europe since the Middle Ages. It contains two sections: First the Dance of Death of men of all ranks and professions and after that the Dance of Death of women of various ranks and stations in life.
Over
60 large woodcuts illustrate the text, with some images appearing in both sections. The volume concludes with several poems on the themes of life, death, and the afterlife.
Though an 18th-century printing of a “reformed” version, this production respects its original and has the typographic look of early post-incunables.
Uncommon: We trace only nine copies in the U.S., all but one in libraries east of the Mississippi.
Binding: 19th-century calf by F. Bedford with that firm’s minute stamp on front free endpaper; covers framed in gilt triple fillets. Spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels. Gilt inner dentelles, french-combed endpapers, and all edges red.
Fairfax-Murray, French, 108; Morin, Bibliothèque bleue de Troyes, 435; Nisard, Histoire des Livres Populaires, II, 303. Binding with minor scuffing at corners and old (good) repairs to head and foot of spine, with leather starting to crack over joints; hinges tender. Pages slightly age-toned, with signature marks shaved.
American
Gift Book
— Two
ILLUMINATED
Leaves
The
ladies' wreath. A souvenir for all seasons. Boston: Phillips,
Sampson & Co., [ca. 1855]. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). [2 illuminated] ff., 288 pp.;
4 plts.
$135.00

Ornately bound gift book, illustrated with four steel-engraved
plates. This is a different work from both the New York item of the same name
published in 1847 and the literary collection of the same name edited by Sarah
Josepha Hale; the present volume opens with an illuminated presentation leaf
(left blank here) and illuminated additional title-page, while the text begins
with Felicia Hemans's “Woman and Fame” and closes with Southey's
“Remembrance.” The publisher issued the Wreath in the present
undated variant and also with a publication line giving 1855.
Binding:
Publisher's red morocco, covers and spine gilt extra in foliate designs with
cherubim at play. All edges gilt.
Faxon 457a. Binding as above, front joint just starting
at top and bottom, edges and extremities showing very slight wear, gilt slightest
bit rubbed in spots; overall bright and handsome. Light age-toning and spotting
throughout.
In
remarkably good condition, unusually bright. (20886)
“Hai-Kai”
Lafferty, Robert C. (Bob). Scores of cheerful epigrams in hai-kai form and with sketches. New York: The Culture Press, 1929. 8vo. [4 (blank)], vxi, [1 (blank)], 17123, [13 (1 blank)] pp.; illus.
$55.00
Inscribed by the author on p. viii. Limited to 2000 copies of which this is copy # 1117. Profusely illustrated with drawings and photographs.
Publisher's green cloth, with an attractive design on the front cover. Very light rubbing over joints, and soiling to front cover. Pages clean. Very good. (5895)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

One of Only 20 Sets — Splendidly Bound
La Fontaine, Jean
Louis. Oeuvres complettes de J. La Fontaine.... A Paris: de l'imprimerie
de Crapelet, Chez Lefèvre, libraire, 1814. 8vo. 6 vols.
$6750.00

The special edition containing the plates in two states: a preliminary state ("à l'eau-forte") and another just before the lettering was added. Limited to 20 sets (this set #9). Produced for Antoine August Renouard, the great bibliographer and bibliophile of the late 18th and early 19th century, with 24 etched plates engraved by de Ghende after designs by Jean-Michel Moreau ("le jeune"). Ray notes, in his general remarks on Moreau's work of this period, that "bibliophiles of the time vied for the books which he illustrated, and . . . they went to the expense of having them bound by Simier and Thouvenin." (88).
This set carries the bookplate of French collector Louis Mercier.



Binding: Full crimson morocco, round spines with five raised bands (unsigned, and
of a later date than the text). Spine gilt extra, two spine compartments reserved for
gilt-lettered author, volume number, and contents (i.e., "Fables," "Contes"). Covers with gilt fillet
borders; wide gilt inner dentelles; marbled endpapers. All edges very brightly gilt.
Luscious.



Brunet, III, 748; Gordon N. Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book
17001914. Bound as above, in excellent condition, and with wide margins, some
foxing.
A fine set of a scarce and beautiful edition.
STRIKINGLY Illustrated
La Motte-Fouque, F. de la. Undine. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1930. 4to. vii, [1], 141, [5] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Translated from the original German into English by Edmund Gosse, this romantic fairy tale is here illustrated with colored wood- and metal-cuts by Allen Lewis. The work was printed by the Harbor Press and bound by George McKibbin & Son in full sienna linen stamped with a design reminiscent of waves or fishtails; this is copy number 103 out of 1500, signed by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 10. Binding as above; a clean, fresh copy showing next to no wear, in a rubbed slipcase with the spine reinforced some time ago with tape. (11241)
Lanzi, Luigi. Saggio di lingua Etrusca e di altre antiche d’Italia per servire alla storia de’popoli, delle lingue e delle belle arti ... edizione seconda. Firenze: Tipografia di Attilio Tofani, 1824. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xxviii, [2], 357, [1] pp.; 4 plts. II: xv, [1], 496 pp.; 10 plts. III: xi, [497]–772, xliv, [4], 94, [2] pp.; 4 plts.
[SOLD]
Second edition, following the first of 1789, of what Brunet calls an “ouvrage savant et curieux,” written by a Jesuit-educated archeologist known for his excellent Storia pittorica della Italia. The Catholic Encyclopedia (online) praises Lanzi as being “remarkable for his widespread learning, his masterful grasp of his subject, his sound judgment, and the classic simplicity of his beautiful diction”; although many of Lanzi’s conclusions regarding the Etruscan language have since been dismissed, the value of his work on Etruscan arts and antiquities is unchallenged even today.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The three volumes are illustrated with
18 copper-etched plates, some signed by Tommaso Nasi, depicting inscriptions, coins and medallions, and other antiquities.
Binding: Contemporary vellum, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels.
Brunet, III, 827; Cicognara 2595; DeBacker-Sommervogel, IV, 1501. Bindings show only very minor signs of wear overall, some light speckling to spines and small spots of discoloration to two front covers, two volumes with lower corners bumped, two spine labels with small scuffs. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings), vol. I with small early inked name on front pastedown. One leaf with small hole affecting five letters. A few leaves very lightly age-toned, some plates in vol. II and first and last few leaves of each volume faintly foxed, otherwise clean.
An attractive set.
Larwood, Jacob, & John Camden Hotten. The history of signboards, from the earliest times to the present day... sixth edition. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). Col. frontis., x, 536 pp.; 19 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Sixth edition (following its initial appearance in the previous year) of this engaging account, full of anecdotes, historical digressions, and literary quotations, as well as attempted analysis of emblems and their meanings. “One hundred illustrations in fac-simile” are attributed to Larwood on the title-page; the work features 19 plates, each depicting an assortment of house- and pub-signs, as well as a hand-colored frontispiece “Drawn by Experience . . . Engraved by Sorrow,” in which a cheerful gin-drinking lady rides her woebegone, care-laden husband.
Provenance: Title-page stamped by a private collector: “Thomas Witherell Palmer, Log Cabin Park” (Detroit).
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and ornate gilt-stamped decorations within compartments; binding with light to moderate rubbing overall, with spine leather starting to show some cracking. All edges stained red.
Delightful reading and looking, and a delightful copy.
Le Hon, Henri Sébastien. L’homme fossile en Europe son industrie, ses moeurs, ses oeuvres d’art ... cinquième édition avec une notice biographique .... Paris: J. Baudry, 1878. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). Frontis., viii, 487, [1] pp.; 3 plts.
$250.00
Fifth edition, following the first of 1848, with added paleontological and archeological notes by M.E. DuPont. This study of prehistoric peoples was written by a military man and artist who specialized in maritime painting before
becoming interested in natural history, astronomy, and geology; the work is illustrated with
a chromolithographic frontispiece, three tinted lithographic plates, and numerous in-text wood engravings.
Contemporary quarter green sheep in imitation of morocco over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; joints and edges slightly rubbed, spine showing very faint traces of a now-absent label. Front pastedown with private collector’s 19th-century bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Half-title with chip to outer margin; pages and plates clean and fresh.

In Original Boards
Lebrun, Henri. Aventures et conquetes de Fernand Cortez au Mexique. Tours: Chez Ad. Mame, 1839. 12mo. xxiii, 288 pp., 3 plts., engr. title.
$125.00

Second edition and scarce. For the young audience of all ages that seeks thrilling tales of derring-do to transport them from the quotidian. (“Les talents de Montezuma” are not short-changed.)
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Old signatures of Eustace Barron and Louis Despres, fils.
Publisher's blue diced paper–covered boards, worn and partly discolored; foxing. Signatures as above. Housed in a cloth clamshell case. (20508)
Lens, André Corneille. Le costume ou essai sur les habillements et les usages de plusieurs peuples de l’antiquité, prouvé par les monuments. Liege: Aux dépens de l’auteur, chez J.F. Bassompierre, 1776. 4to (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xxxi, [1], 411, [1] pp.; 51 plts
$1750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition: Treatise on ancient dress among the Egyptians, Greeks, Persians, Jews, and Romans, among other peoples. The author, a Flemish artist also known as Andries Cornelis Lens, came to the study of antiquarian clothing by way of his classically inspired focus in painting. Illustrated with 51 copper-engraved plates done by Pitre Martenasie, this is an “Ouvrage estimé” according to Brunet (who seemingly mistakenly cites 57 engravings as opposed to the 51 given by von Lipperheide, described in institutional holdings, and present here).
Brunet, III, 980; Von Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 105. Contemporary calf, rebacked in complementary style, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original leather acid-pitted and cracked over edges and extremities. Front pastedown with small bookseller’s ticket from Albany, NY; free endpapers with a few stray pencilled notations. Dedication page with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin.

Heritage Club
Two-Volume Edition
Lewis, Meriwether, & William Clark. The journals of the expedition under the command of Capts. Lewis and Clark... New York: Heritage Press, (copyright 1962). 8vo. 2 vols. I: xlv, [1], 231, [1] pp.; 1 map, illus. II: xviii, 233–547, [1] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Designed by Eugene Ettenberg “in the form of an explorer's journal,” this attractive reprinting of the 1814 edition was set in type “based on the first successful American typeface,” according to the colophon. The introduction was written by John Bakeless; the illustrations reproduce watercolors and drawings by Carl Bodmer and other contemporary artists. There is much on native American animals and plants, and many pages and illustrations relate to native American peoples, from their costumes to their war ways to their trading practices to their medicine to their varying manners.
Publisher's quarter tan cloth with map-printed paper sides and spines with gilt-stamped titles; spines slightly sunned, volumes else clean and fresh in original red slipcases showing minor shelf wear. Member's bill and Heritage Club newsletter laid in. (22467)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME