
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-B
Bibles
C D-F
G-H
I-L M-P
Q-S
T-Z
Ideler, Julius Ludwig. Hermapion sive rudimenta hieroglyphicae veterum Aegyptiorum literaturae. Lipsiae: Fr. Chr. Guil. Vogelii, 1841. 4to (31 cm, 12.1"). x, 314, 75, [1], 15, [1], [77]–95, [11] pp.; 28 plts. (6 folding)
$575.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
Uncommon sole edition of this treatise on hieroglyphics, part of the great 19th-century debate over ancient Egyptian language. The text is printed in Greek, Hebrew, and
French in addition to the predominant Latin and the hieroglyphic reproductions. 28 tipped-in plates, many of which are oversized and folded, provide illustrations of cartouches, hieroglyphs, and other characters; the text and plates were originally issued as two separate volumes, but are here bound in one.
Brunet, II, 402. Recent black moiré cloth, covers framed with blind roll; spine with gilt-stamped leather title, author, and publication labels. Title-page with early inked annotation to volume information. Some mild foxing, with a few leaves more heavily spotted; plates browned. Plate VII with outer edge cropped, with loss of some characters; plate V with short tear from inner margin.
“Our Ninth Annual Casket” — Verse & Prose Inspired by Charity
Independent Order of Odd Fellows. The Odd-fellows' offering, for 1851. Embellished with elegant engravings, and a highly-finished presentation plate. Contributed chiefly by members of the order, their wives and sisters. New York: Edward Walker, 1851 (© 1850). 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., 204, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The 1851 volume of an annual gift book issued by the charitable fraternity. Among the poems and stories are several pieces on the principles and virtues of Odd Fellowship, as well as the first appearance of Sarah Josepha Hale's “Song of the Flower Angels”; the volume is illustrated with a total of 11 steel-engraved plates (including the additional engraved title-page and the
illuminated presentation plate, chromolithographed by Ackerman). One plate, “The Joyous Procession of the Law,” has an additional Hebrew title carefully inked in by hand.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears a neatly inked ownership inscription dated 1860 (J.C.W. Kempe) and an additional inked “sold to” inscription dated 1871 (Aden Mc Bowman); Bowman also signed another blank, and the presentation leaf is made out to Kempe as “P.G.J.C.W. Kempe.”
Binding: Publisher's deep blue/black diced sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with gilt-stamped vignette of Friendship, Love, and Truth personified within an architectural frame; spine gilt extra with column motif. All edges gilt.
BAL 6877; Faxon 609. Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, spine gilt slightly dimmed. Inscriptions and presentation leaf as above. Poetry clippings, fabric swatch, and lock of hair laid in. Scattered staining, generally light, throughout; chromo very bright and nice. (27041)
Ireland, Samuel. Picturesque views on the river Thames, from its source in Glocestershire to the Nore; with observations on the public buildings and other works of art in its vicinity. London: T. & J. Egerton, 1792. 4to (25 cm, 9.8"). 2 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., xvi, 209, [3] pp.; 1 map, 27 plts., illus. II: Add. engr. t.-p., viii (incl. t.-p.), 258, [4] pp.; 1 map, 25 plts., illus.
$1875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Ireland’s guidebook to the architectural, botanical, artistic, and historical pleasures to be found along the Thames, featuring assorted poetical digressions as well as descriptions of the splendor of Blenheim Castle and other castles and manors, the disrepair of London Bridge, and paintings by Rubens and Holbein. The two volumes are copiously illustrated with
52 aquatint plates engraved by C. Apostool after drawings by Ireland, 2 maps, and
a number of in-text cuts.
ESTC T2691; Abbey, Scenery, 430. Period-style quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Versos only of half-titles, title-pages, and a few other leaves stamped by a now-defunct institution. Plates lightly to moderately spotted, with some instances of light offsetting to pages around plates. Pages faintly age-toned, with edges untrimmed; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text.
This supplies both handsome, interesting pictures and good, now quaint reading. (15107)

LEC: A Southern Californian Landmark
Jackson, Helen Hunt. Ramona. Los Angeles: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at The Plantin Press, 1959. 8vo. xiv, [6], 428, [2] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Helen Hunt Jackson avowedly wrote Ramona, set during the Spanish missions period of California, to do for the American Indian what Uncle Tom's Cabin had done for the African-American The novel appeared as a book in 1884, five years after she heard an eloquent lecture by two Ponca Indians, Standing Bear and Bright Eyes, on the injustices inflicted upon the Indian at the hands of greedy white settlers. Roused to action, she had written her first book on the subject in 1881, a well-researched work of non-fiction called A Century of Dishonor; but unhappily, neither that one nor this mobilized much support for the rights of the first Americans — although the novel was very, very popular. The introduction here is by J. Frank Dobie who writes, “her chief work lives on, not only in print but in the minds and emotions of people who call for the book in libraries, buy it in stores, read it, and are moved by it. Helen Hunt Jackson's outcries of moral indignation against America's shifty and cruel treatment of Indians still lift human spirits — even though comparatively few people are moved to lift hands against ambitious patriots still trying to get hold of Indian property . . . Her passion against wrong and for right will make her book live a long, long while yet.”
The LEC illustrations consist of 8 full-page and 41 in-text color drawings by Everett Gee Jackson (no relation to the author), who also signed the colophon. Saul Marks designed the book, selecting a monotype Bembo font with the chapter titles printed in red ink, and the printing was done by Saul and Lillian Marks at The Plantin Press, Los Angeles.
Binding: In an attractive full woven fabric derived from a striated Native American design, with a colorful paper spine label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 298. Binding as above in original slipcase, volume spine label slightly darkened, slipcase showing only minimal wear and with a spot or two of darkening to front panel. A very nice copy. (30117)
Jacob, P.L. Les perles. Pièces d'écrin artistique et littéraire. Paris: Veuve Jules Renouard, 1867. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., [2], 81, [1] pp.; 22 plts.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Scarce, and
undescribed in any major database. Edited and contributed to by the prolific French author Paul Lacroix, best known as “Bibliophile Jacob,” this lovely collection of short stories, poems, and meditations by Lacroix, Balzac, Émile Délerot, Charles Nodier, et al. is illustrated with
22 large steel engravings done by J.C. Armytage, W. Greatbach, J.B. Allen, J.T. Willmore, F. Joubert, and others after designs by artists including Turner, Webster, etc.
Contemporary quarter morocco over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding lightly rubbed over sides and extremities. Front pastedown with small armorial bookplate. Front free endpaper and first few leaves separated. Occasional faint pencilled vocabulary annotations, in English. Scattered light spots of foxing, with most plates clean and untouched, a few showing some spotting in margins.

A QUITE
Luxurious & Useful Production
Jacquemart, Albert. Histoire de la céramique. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1873. 4to (26.5 cm, 10.43"). [2] ff., 750, [2] pp. 12 pls.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Canvassing ancient Egypt to the Italian Renaissance and modern times, this monograph on ceramic art distinguishes classes and styles of pottery, is illustrated with
200 wood-engraved figures by Hercule Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart, bears
12 full-page engraved plates by the latter, and tells how to identify many works' makers, cataloguing
1,000 marks and monograms. Each full-page plate is protected by a guard sheet with a brief letterpress description.
Jules Jacquemart (1837–80) was but in his mid-twenties when he began drawing from the renowned art collection of his father, Albert, an art historian. The Jacquemarts' first book on the subject was the Histoire de la porcelaine, followed shortly by this, its companion, in 1873, when Jules was “at work again on his own best work of etching.” He also made the etchings for Techener's Histoire de la bibliophilie (1860–64) and, in 1864, received an important commission from the French crown for Gemmes et joyaux de la couronne (1865).
The monograph's original
color-painted beaux-arts wrappers are bound in at the front and back here, including the spine in front (rubbed and faded, hinting at original splendor). The title-page is printed in red and black. An extensive index appears at the end.
Binding: Three-quarter evergreen morocco bordered with gilt fillets over bubble gum and mint marbled paper boards; spine with raised bands, gilt-framed compartments containing author, title, date, and appropriate devices in gilt; endpapers matching marbled boards and top edge gilt.
For J. Jacquemart, see: The Nineteenth Century, Vol. IX, pp. 681–90. Leather lightly scuffed at extremities and sunned to a woody green on spine and upper front cover; offsetting from turn-ins onto endpapers. Mild to (occasionally) moderate foxing throughout and old water damage on a few leaves only. (30132)

Lakeside
Views in
Prose
& Photos
James, George
Wharton. The lake of the sky:
Lake
Tahoe in the high Sierras of California and Nevada. Boston:
L.C. Page & Co., 1928. 8vo. xxii, 351, [1] pp.; 32 plts. (30 double), 1
fold. view, 1 fold. map.
$80.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early history of Lake Tahoe, with evocative descriptions of the area and its
beauties, native lore, natural history, accommodations, etc. This later edition, part of the
publisher's “See America First” series, was revised by Edith E. Farnsworth and features 32 plates
(most double-sided; note that the title-page's claim to “80 plates” includes the multiple images on
many plates), a very large, folding panoramic view of the lake, and a folding map.
Binding: Publisher's brown
cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and scenic vignette stamped in
gilt and blue, spine likewise.
Binding as above,
light wear to joints and extremities, front cover cloth noticeably bubbled but not torn, spine with
inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. A few signatures
unopened; pages and plates very clean. (29140)

A
Popular History of
Shellfish
Johnston, George. An introduction to conchology; or, elements of the natural history of molluscous animals. London: John Van Voorst, 1850. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xvi, [2], 614 pp.; illus.
$125.00
Sole edition of this monograph, written for the interested hobbyist pursuing conchology “as a recreation to relax and refresh the wearied mind” (p. 1). The volume is illustrated with in-text wood engravings.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2J9375. Publisher's textured sage cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding cocked, corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, spine sunned, cloth with spots of discoloration. Hinges (inside) cracked. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, call number on endpapers, old circular rubber-stamp on title-page and several others, no other markings. Paper slightly embrittled, some pages with short edge tears, some age-toned; a few corners dog-eared. Three small pencilled annotations. Not a pristine copy, but very readable and enjoyable. (27403)

A Woman Collector's BLOCKBUSTER Collection
Jones, Mrs. B.F., Jr. Important paintings by great masters. Superb works by Gainsborough, Hoppner, Romney, Lawrence ... collection formed by the late Mrs. B.F. Jones, Jr. removed from her residence at Sewickley Heights, PA. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1941. 8vo. [8], 84, [6] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first successful and major sale of art in the “post-Depression” era. Sale occurred December 4–5 and comprised 112 lots, bringing $463,520.00. Were the buyers still optimistic two days later when the news started to come in from Pearl Harbor?
Heavily illustrated; hammer prices pencilled in.
Original printed boards, scuffed and stained yet volume sound and pleasant enough with interior clean.
As noted, most hammer prices pencilled in. (26156)

Victorian Animal Rights — for Children — Gorgeous Robin Redbreast Cover
Josephine. Our children's pets. London: S.W. Partridge, [1866]. 4to. viii, 160, 8 (adv.) pp.; 28 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, of this sentimental gift book meant to teach children not to be cruel to animals. Lambs, cats, horses, donkeys, rabbits, and birds all feature here, with Christian exhortations to kindness and compassion; 28 steel-engraved plates and a number of in-text engravings illustrate the reminders of “the claim that our dumb friends have upon our gratitude and affection” (p. 2).
Provenance: Half-title with inked gift inscription: “Emily Dean From Cousin Lou Fall River, Nov. 16th 1869.”
Binding: Publisher's red pebbled cloth with bevelled edges, covers blind-embossed, front cover with a large gilt-framed, inset chromolithographic rectangular medallion showing a richly tinted, singing robin; spine with gilt-stamped decorative title.
NSTC 2J12360. Binding as above; front cover vignette with unobtrusive small faint scuffs and with two small spots of staining, spine and edges mildly sunned, joints and extremities with a bit of rubbing. Half-title with inscription as above. Pages age-toned with scattered faint spots of foxing, otherwise clean. (30280)
[Justel, Henri, ed.].
Recueil de divers voyages faits en Afrique et en l’Amerique,
qui n’ont point esté encore publiez.... Paris: Louis Billaine, 1674.
4to (23.7 cm, 9.4"). á4ã4A–Z4Aa–Hh4
Ii2Kk4Ll21§–4§45§2
**A–**C4 a2b–g4 *A–*K4L2;
[8] ff., 262, 35, [1 (blank)] 23, [1 (blank)], 49, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 81,
[1 (blank)] pp., 3 fold. plans, 4 maps (3 fold.), 9 plts.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition
of this collection of significant and interesting voyages, edited by
a scholar and book collector who served in the employ of Louis XIV before being
appointed Keeper of the King’s Library at St. James by Charles II. The
compilation includes French-language travelogues of Barbados, the Nile River,
Ethiopia, “l’Empire du Prète-Jean,” Guiana, Jamaica,
and the English colonies, with illustrations including banana and palmetto trees,
Caribbean pottery, and maps of New England, Jamaica (including Florida and the
Antilles), and Barbados.
Some of both the voyages and the maps
make their first published appearances here—among them the New England
map depicting the Maryland and Virginia coastlines, engraved by R. Michault
after one contained in Richard Blome’s Description of the Island
of Jamaica, part of which work appears here translated into French.
Altogether,
a volume notable both for its strong African and North American content and
for the aesthetic appeal of its plates and pleasingly ornamented typography.
Sabin 36944; Alden & Landis 674/159; Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection
68; Baer, 17th-Century Maryland, 78. Recent 17th-century style mottled
calf with covers framed in a gilt roll and double-panelled in gilt fillets
with gilt-stamped corner fleurons,; spine with gilt-stamped leather title
and author labels and gilt-stamped decorative devices. Several pages (not
including title) and the versos of a few plates stamped by a now-defunct institution.
Paper slightly embrittled. Light waterstaining to a number of leaves and plates,
mostly in margins; the first map with two repairs. One leaf (blank?) prior
to Colonies Angloises excised; lacking the folding map of the Nile.
A good copy, in a handsome binding of recent vintage and contemporaneous style.
(8746)

Grynaeus's Edition Three Maps
Justinus, Marcus Junianus; & Pompeius Trogus. Justini ex Trogo Pompeio historia diligentissime nunc quidem supra omnes omnium hactenus aeditiones recognita, et ab innumeris mendis - vetusti exemplaris beneficio purgata. Huic accessit commentariolus. Basilae: apud Michaelem Isingrinium, 1539. Small 4to. [16] ff., 319, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Justinus (3rd century A.D.) is known solely by his Historiarum Philippicarum libri XLIV, which he describes in his preface as a collection of the most important and interesting passages from the voluminous, but now lost, Historiae pillippicae et totius mundi origines et terrae situs, that Pompeius Trogus wrote during the era of Augustus.
This very nice Renaissance edition was edited and has a preface by Simon Grynaeus. In addition to the text, there are an extensive index, four full-page woodcut maps of parts of the ancient world, and Grynaeus's extensive commentary. The main text is printed in roman with a good scattering of woodcut historiated initials and is accompanied on the same page by Grynaeus commentary and notes in a smaller italic. His preface is printed in a larger italic face.
This copy has interesting, early, but now somewhat faded marginalia in a red or sepia ink. The marginalia is scattered and is at times heavy, other times light; in some sections, it is non-existent.
A rare edition: No copy traced via OCLC; VD16 locates only three copies in Europe.
VD16 T2056. Full rich brown calf old style: Round spine with raised bands, accented in gilt rule; author and title lettered on cream-colored spine label; fillets in blind extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils with blind double fillets beyond. Small rent in upper inner area of title-page with a very old and good repair on verso. Library name stamped on lower edge of closed book. (24808)
Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic explorations: The second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 464 pp.; 1 fold. map. , 11 plts., illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.p., 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 map, 7 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dr. Kane’s harrowing description of the second Grinnell Expedition is a classic of literature about the Arctic and a monument to the sad fate of Sir John Franklin’s ill-starred expedition. The author, a native of the Philadelphia region and a U.S. naval surgeon, was a member of the first unsuccessful rescue mission that searched for Franklin, in 1850 and 1851, and he commanded the second, aboard the Advance. His journal provides accounts of the party’s interactions with Native Americans as well as their diet, apparel, observations of natural history, and dog-handling experiences.
As described by the title-pages, the volumes are “Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author. The steel plates executed [by J. Hamilton and others] under the superintendence of J.M. Butler, the wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder.” The plates total 20 altogether, including frontispieces.
Arctic Bibliography 8373; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 812; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 159; Sabin 37007. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped with nautically themed frames surrounding a shipwreck vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with cloth chipped at edges and corners, both vols. with loss of cloth at spine extremities, small area of light discoloration to each spine. Front pastedowns with private collector’s bookplate, front free endpapers with institutional stamp. A few pages of vol. II with light spots of staining; some signatures slightly age-toned.

One
Volume, Two
Prominent Holistic Practitioners,
Three Titles
Natural
Hygiene
Kellogg,
John Harvey. The household
manual of domestic hygiene, foods and drinks, common diseases, accidents and
emergencies, and useful hints and recipes. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the
Health Reformer, 1875. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 124 pp.; illus. [with, as issued]
Trall, Russell Thacher. The health and diseases
of woman. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the Health Reformer, 1873. 60 pp.
[and the same author's] An essay on tobacco-using; being a philosophical
exposition of the effects of tobacco on the human system. Battle Creek, MI:
The Office of the Health Reformer, 1872. 62, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: General “good health” guidebook
written by the proprietor of the Battle Creek Sanitarium and co-creator of corn
flakes breakfast cereal. The title work (which includes three in-text wood-engravings
depicting first aid for drowning victims) is followed by two strongly opinionated
texts by leading allopathic physician and prolific author R.T. Trall. Dr. Trall
was an advocate of vegetarianism and hydropathy, and the founder of the first
medical school to admit men and women on equal terms; here he decries man's
tendency to reduce woman to either “a kitchen drudge or a parlor toy,”
and then calling her the weaker vessel (Health & Diseases, p. 17)
— and blames the medical profession for artificially creating most of
women's disabilities and infirmities. The essay on
tobacco
examines the physical, social, and financial impacts of addiction, and offers
suggestions for kicking the habit.
The authorial juxtaposition here is interesting, given that Kellogg and his former teacher
Trall had a bitter falling-out; prior to that, both had been sponsored and supported by Ellen
White, one of the founders of the Seventh-day Adventist Church.
Brown,
Culinary Americana, 1717. Publisher's textured brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and small fountain vignette; mildly worn and spine lightly sunned, sides with small
faint spots of light discoloration. Title-page with partially obscured rule. Occasional light
foxing. (30195)

Not Just Your
Basic Cold-Water Cure
Kellogg, John Harvey. Rational hydrotherapy a manual of the physiological and therapeutic effects of hydriatic procedures, and the technique of their application in the treatment of disease. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Co., 1904. 8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). xxxi, [1], 21?1193, [1] pp.; 106 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Kellogg's hefty treatise on the curative properties of hot, cold, and neutral baths and other hydrotherapeutic applications, extensively illustrated. Famed for co-creating corn flakes breakfast cereal and for promoting vegetarianism, sexual abstinence, and the liberal use of enemas, the chief medical officer of the Battle Creek Sanitarium here provides a massive amount of detail on assorted uses of water as the cure for “almost every imaginable pathological condition” (p. 21) although
electric-light baths are also described and recommended.
This is an early issue of the second edition, following the original publication in 1900. The
106 plates (many featuring double images, and 18 being color-printed) depict a jaw-dropping variety of different types of bath, shower, plunge, wet sheet pack, affusion, lavage, irrigation, and massage including the "percussion douche," demonstrated here by
a striped-bathing-suit-clad attendant applying a hose to a young man wearing a towel.
Contemporary half roan over beautifully rich marbled paper, this also used for endpapers; spine with gilt-stamped author and title and top edge gilt; corners and joints rubbed, spine head with small paper shelving label. Front pastedown with extremely attractive old institutional bookplate, dedication page with inked numeral in lower margin, back free endpaper with pocket and slip, no other markings. Pages and plates clean and crisp. (29651)

Münster, the Anabaptists, & a Bit More
A Text Apparently Unpublished in German OR Latin
A Double-Page View of the City in Colors
Kerssenbroch, Hermann von. Manuscript: Warhafte und kurtze Lehr und Lebens-Beschreibung der Wiedertauffer Wie dass dieselbe[n] durch ihre schein-heilige gegen alle Geist- undt Weltliche reichten ja wieder die natur selbst strebender Lebens-Regul in der Westphälischen Haubt- und Hansestadt Münster Wie auch in einige benachbarte Städte undt Länder eingeschlichen seyn und rechtmässig bestrafet worden welches weithläuftig in Lateinischer Sprache beschrieben durch den Ehrwüdigen Herrn Hermannum Kersenbrock, Art. lib. Mag. und der Schul-Rector ad S. Paul. In teutsch Ubersetzet als das zweIte JubelJahr der wIedertäuffer ausrottung gefeIret....” No place [Germany?, Holland]: 1753. Folio (32.5 cm; 13"). [1] f., double-page illus., 220 pp., [2 (blank)], [16], [1], [1 (blank), [4] ff.
$6750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An 18th-century translation from the original Latin into German of a substantial, short book–length treatise originally written slightly before 1584 by Kerssenbroch (1520–85) to celebrate the jubilee of
the expulsion of the Anabaptists from Münster. (This expulsion, from his point of view, would have been turn-about as fair play, given that according to the Catholic Encyclopedia “his parents were banished from that city by the Anabaptists.”) This text does not seem to be a translation of any known Latin writings by Kerssenbrock nor does NUC Manuscripts (on-line) list any manuscript of this title; and while it is clearly related to his “Geschichte der Wiedertäufer zu Münster im Westphalen, nebst einer Beschreibung der Hauptstadt dieses Landes” that was first published in 1771, it is certainly not the same work.
The double-page illustration is in color; it is of Münster and its churches and is dated April, 1748. The style is archaic and reminiscent of that used in the Nuremberg Chronicle.
Following Kerssenbroch's treatise are a number of leaves containing transcription of Latin documents from the 15th century and earlier.
The bulk of the text is written on paper with a fool's cap watermark and the counter mark “IV.”
The hand is large and legible; the margins are generous.
Binding: Contemporary German half vellum with mottled paper sides (in shades of white, blue-green, and red); neat gilt leather title-label on spine, and all edges carmine.
Provenance: Ex–Crozer Theological Library; then to Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School; deaccessioned.
On Kerssenbroch, see Catholic Encyclopedia (online). Volume bound as above; old bookplate and marks as per provenance. Text clean, ink good, and paper excellent. (26020)

First Appearance of an
“Anti-Establishment” PERIODICAL
Kesey, Ken, ed. Spit in the ocean: “Old in the streets.” Issue 1, volume 1. Pleasant Hill, OR: Intrepid Trips Information Service, © 1974. 8vo. 127, [1] pp.; illus.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First printing of the first issue of Ken Kesey's literary magazine, this issue focusing on age and aging. Featured here are works by Eve Merriam, Henry Crow Dog, Margo St. James (founder of COYOTE), Wendell Berry, the editor, et al. Six subsequent issues were eventually published, edited by Timothy Leary and other prominent counterculture figures.
There's some rather wonderful stuff in here.
Publisher's printed cream-colored paper wrappers, slightly darkened, wrappers with a few small spots of staining, back wrapper with inked mailing address and postal stamps. Pages clean. (29813)

Anti-Lamarckian Natural Theology — Illustrated
Kirby, William. On the power, wisdom and goodness of God, as manifested in the creation of animals, and in their history, habits and instincts. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). lxxii, 519, [1], [4 (adv.)] pp.; 20 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: No. 7 from the influential “Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation” series, commissioned by the Earl of Bridgewater to defend Paley's theist arguments. This entry in the series was written by the Rev. Kirby, known as the “father of entomology,” and naturally has much to offer on the subject of insects — but also on fish, birds, reptiles, and mammals.
The volume is illustrated with
20 copper-engraved plates by prominent Philadelphia engraver and publisher Joseph Yeager, including one dainty bird and a number of interesting sea creatures.
American Imprints 38398; NSTC 2K6659. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. All edges sprinkled. One leaf creased. Offsetting from plates, among which the last is misnumbered; otherwise, clean. (30332)
Koch, Christopher William. History of the revolutions in Europe.... Middletown [Ct.]: Edwin Hunt, 1833. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.625"). I: 280 (i.e., 276) pp.; 4 plts. II: 393, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.; 8 plts.
$125.00

Translated by Andrew Crichton from the original French, a History of the Revolutions in Europe gives the history of revolution beginning with the fall of the Roman Empire, including the French and American Revolutions (in the former of which Koch played a part) and ending with the French revolution of 1830. Included are a total of
24 wood-engraved illustrations on 12 plates, some of which are signed “JWB” and one of which is signed “B.”
Contemporary publisher’s mottled sheep; spine gilt extra. Fine abrasions or chipping to leather, especially to head and foot of spine. Offsetting from turn-ins; lightly foxed throughout. A closed tear without loss in pp. 327–28. All edges marbled.

“There
is One Above,
Who
Loves
Thee with Unchangeable
Love”
Lady,
A. Who loves me best?
Providence: Geo. P. Daniels, 1847. 16mo (10.5 cm, 4.1"). 16 pp.; illus.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon chapbook, illustrated with a title-page vignette and seven full-page wood engravings.
This is printed in a rather unusual yet effective format. A verse of Mary Ann Brown's poem “Who Loves Me Best?” (anonymous here, but printed under Brown's name in numerous contemporary compilations) appears at the top of each recto page, while under a rule beneath it runs the prose short story “The Canary Bird,” in reinforcement of the general moral. (Each verso offers a picture, save the last which offers the poem, “The Resting Place.”)
This was first printed in 1839, again in 1843, and then only this last edition. We find but two U.S. institutional holdings.
Lacking wrappers. Lightly foxed; corners bumped; last leaf a bit creased. (27855)
“Hai-Kai”
Lafferty, Robert C. (Bob). Scores of cheerful epigrams in hai-kai form and with sketches. New York: The Culture Press, 1929. 8vo. [4 (blank)], vxi, [1 (blank)], 17123, [13 (1 blank)] pp.; illus.
$55.00
Inscribed by the author on p. viii. Limited to 2000 copies of which this is copy # 1117. Profusely illustrated with drawings and photographs.
Publisher's green cloth, with an attractive design on the front cover. Very light rubbing over joints, and soiling to front cover. Pages clean. Very good. (5895)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“America Underfoot”
Landreau, Anthony N. America underfoot: A history of floor coverings from colonial times to the present. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1976. Small 4to. ix, [1 (blank)], 76, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$22.00
Click the image for an enlargement.

Selling Hair Tonic in Spain
Lanman & Kemp. Tónico Oriental para el cabello. [Barcelona?]: Lanman & Kemp, [1864]. 8vo. 4 pp.; illus.
$45.00
Spanish advertising leaflet for a hair product made by a New York drug company founded in 1808 and still in business today — a company which catered from its beginnings to a Hispanic clientele, once calling itself “The Spanish Druggists to the World.” This is an early advertisement for the product (when the company applied for the patent in 1884, they claimed to have been selling the product for just over 20 years), which is still available under the name Tricopherous (or Tricofero) Hair Tonic; this promotion says the tonic was prepared “en San Martin de Provensals, Barcelona.” All the testimonials given here are dated 1863 and 1864.
The front page bears two vignettes of brunette beauties, one in the process of applying tonic and one with an impeccably arranged hairstyle.
Folded as issued, back page with upper outer corner bent and small nick to upper edge. Gently age-toned. (29194)
The Latest Word on Science for the Layperson
Lardner, Dionysius. Popular lectures on science and art; delivered in the principal cities and towns of the United States. New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1846 (C 1845). 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 608 pp.; 2 plts. II: 568 pp.; illus.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Science for the American masses, as delivered by the Rev. Dionysius
Lardner (17931859), a prolific science writer and extremely popular lecturer
on science and technology who toured the U.S. from 1840 through 1845. Included
here are five essays on steam engines, among a wide-ranging array of topics
including electricity, the atmosphere, the planets, gravity, optics, etc., with
all lectures specifically designed “to instruct and inform, and at the
same time rationally to amuse, those who have neither time, inclination, nor
opportunity, to cultivate mathematics, by which alone a strict professional
knowledge of astronomy, mechanics, and physics, can be acquired” (I, 18).
Vol. I opens with a folding plate, “Mädler's Telescopic View of the Moon,”
and includes two additional moonscape plates, while a number of articles in
both volumes are illustrated with small in-text engravings. This is the second
edition, following the first of the previous year.
American Imprints 46-3993; NSTC 2L4514. Recent black
moiré silk, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Vol. II half-title
and title-page with faint spots of waterstaining, pages otherwise clean. A
very nice example of one of the best-selling scientific works of its time.
(30342)
Larwood, Jacob, & John Camden Hotten. The history of signboards, from the earliest times to the present day... sixth edition. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). Col. frontis., x, 536 pp.; 19 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Sixth edition (following its initial appearance in the previous year) of this engaging account, full of anecdotes, historical digressions, and literary quotations, as well as attempted analysis of emblems and their meanings. “One hundred illustrations in fac-simile” are attributed to Larwood on the title-page; the work features 19 plates, each depicting an assortment of house- and pub-signs, as well as a hand-colored frontispiece “Drawn by Experience . . . Engraved by Sorrow,” in which a cheerful gin-drinking lady rides her woebegone, care-laden husband.
Provenance: Title-page stamped by a private collector: “Thomas Witherell Palmer, Log Cabin Park” (Detroit).
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and ornate gilt-stamped decorations within compartments; binding with light to moderate rubbing overall, with spine leather starting to show some cracking. All edges stained red.
Delightful reading and looking, and a delightful copy.

Sensational Story — Appropriate Illustrations
Lawrence, George A. Breaking a butterfly or Blanche Ellerslie's ending. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1869. 12mo. [2 (1 blank)], v–viii, 395, [1 (blank)] pp.; 7 plts. (lacks ads).
$38.50
Click the images for enlargements.
By the author of Guy Livingstone and announced as an “Author's Edition” — “This edition is printed from advance sheets by special arrangement with the author,” stated on second leaf. With illustrations.
Library quarter sheep over marbled paper boards, spine with paper shelving label, covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library; rubbed/abraded, chipped, joints starting, title-page and several others rubber-stamped. Fly-leaf and title-leaf among a number of others loose and chipped, one chip barely touching one letter of the title; tears, mostly marginal but occasionally into text not taking any; a few creased corners and occasional light spots and stains. Front pastedown with bookbinder's label, back free endpaper with library charge pocket. Lacks four pages of advertisements at end; pp. 87–90 misbound between pp. 154 and 155!
In many respects a “poor soul” of a book; in others, a very good representative of what it is. (8337)

THE ONE, THE
ONLY COPY ON VELLUM
Lawson, John Parker. The book of Perth: An illustration of the moral and ecclesiastical state of Scotland before and after the Reformation. Edinburgh: Thomas G. Stevenson, 1847. 8vo (22.5 cm; 9"). [1(blank)] f., xl pp., 318 pp., [2 (ads, blank)] ff., 4 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Lawson's substantial history of the church in Perth, Scotland, was printed in an edition of 251 copies: 240 on “common paper,” 10 on “thick drawing paper,” and
this single copy on vellum (not vellum paper, not Japan vellum).
The title-page is printed in black and red, the text in black only, with one headline in red. The actual printing was accomplished by Robert Hardie and Company, Edinburgh, and is of a high quality, with a scattering of typographic head- and tailpieces and decorative initials.
The frontispiece, a view of “Perth before the Reformation – engraved for Thomas G. Stevenson's Book of Perth,” bears the attribution, “S. Leith, Lithog.” The plates represent the seals of ecclesiastical orders, and the pre-Reformation seal of the City of Perth.
Bound in 20th-century half brown morocco with tan cloth sides; spine with raised bands, one compartment with gilt title and others with gilt center ornaments; multicolored head- and tailbands. Displaying the typical rippling or cockling that vellum is prone to, and in parts showing a bit more of it due apparently to onetime old water exposure (though with little discoloration from that), this was later vulnerable to the entry of soot into its text block, most margins and many printed portions having been affected.
A remarkable, still remarkably impressive production; and, given what it apparently has experienced via more than one misadventure, a truly remarkable survivor. (25671)
Le Hon, Henri Sébastien. L’homme fossile en Europe son industrie, ses moeurs, ses oeuvres d’art ... cinquième édition avec une notice biographique .... Paris: J. Baudry, 1878. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). Frontis., viii, 487, [1] pp.; 3 plts.
$250.00
Fifth edition, following the first of 1848, with added paleontological and archeological notes by M.E. DuPont. This study of prehistoric peoples was written by a military man and artist who specialized in maritime painting before
becoming interested in natural history, astronomy, and geology; the work is illustrated with
a chromolithographic frontispiece, three tinted lithographic plates, and numerous in-text wood engravings.
Contemporary quarter green sheep in imitation of morocco over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; joints and edges slightly rubbed, spine showing very faint traces of a now-absent label. Front pastedown with private collector’s 19th-century bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Half-title with chip to outer margin; pages and plates clean and fresh.
Lens, André Corneille. Le costume ou essai sur les habillements et les usages de plusieurs peuples de l’antiquité, prouvé par les monuments. Liege: Aux dépens de l’auteur, chez J.F. Bassompierre, 1776. 4to (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xxxi, [1], 411, [1] pp.; 51 plts
$1750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition: Treatise on ancient dress among the Egyptians, Greeks, Persians, Jews, and Romans, among other peoples. The author, a Flemish artist also known as Andries Cornelis Lens, came to the study of antiquarian clothing by way of his classically inspired focus in painting. Illustrated with 51 copper-engraved plates done by Pitre Martenasie, this is an “Ouvrage estimé” according to Brunet (who seemingly mistakenly cites 57 engravings as opposed to the 51 given by von Lipperheide, described in institutional holdings, and present here).
Brunet, III, 980; Von Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 105. Contemporary calf, rebacked in complementary style, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; original leather acid-pitted and cracked over edges and extremities. Front pastedown with small bookseller’s ticket from Albany, NY; free endpapers with a few stray pencilled notations. Dedication page with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin.

A Book Lover's Tour of
England, Scotland, & Wales
Lewis, Roy Harley. The book browser's guide: Britain's secondhand and antiquarian bookshops. Newton Abbot & North Pomfret, VT: David & Charles, © 1975. 8vo. 184 pp.; illus.
$40.00
At this point — nostalgia!
Publisher's cream-colored boards in original dust wrapper, cream-colored portions of jacket slightly darkened, otherwise showing only minimal shelfwear. A clean, solid copy. (30365)
Illustrated
Admiration
Life
of General Scott. [New York?: 1852?]. 8vo. 32
pp.
$110.00


Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments; a rousing piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page cut of Scott in uniform on horseback, and the text is illustrated with numerous other cuts, including “Scott and the Irish Prisoners” and “Scott at the Cholera Hospital.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 78417. Stitched originally, but this now perished and leaves separating; irregularly trimmed, in the case of two leaves to touch text; some foxing/staining, and chipping. (26006)

Down with Thor, Victory for Leif & the Cross!
(A Book, then a Movie)
Liljencrantz, Ottilie Adelina. The thrall of Leif the Lucky a story of Viking days. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1902. 8vo. 354, [2] pp.; 6 col. plts.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this swashbuckling Norse yarn, featuring Leif Eriksson's voyage to America (and his insistence on Christianity among his men), a valiant shield-maiden, and a lost race–style encounter of “lean brown men” with “beast-faces” (p. 325). The volume is illustrated with decorative capitals and
six color-printed plates done by Troy and Margaret West Kinney, who also designed the binding (see below).
The 1928 full-color, silent film “The Viking” (MGM, script by Robert Tonsing) was based on Ms. Liljencrantz's novel!
Signed binding: Publisher's khaki cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black, cream, and gilt; back cover stamped with a device in black; spine stamped in black and gilt. Front cover signed “K”: Troy and Margaret West Kinney.
Binding as above, light wear to extremities. Frontispiece recto with inked ownership inscription. A few scattered faint smudges; almost entirely clean. A nice copy of an attractive production. (28609)

Interesting Reading & Interesting Illustration
Long, George.
The British Museum: Egyptian antiquities. London: Charles Knight, 1832–36. 12mo. 2 vols. I: viii, 399, [1 (errata)] pp., [1 (ads)] f. II: viii, 488 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An very informative account of the museum's holdings as of the first third of the 19th century, highly illustrated with wood engravings that are sometimes full-page, mostly in-text.
“Published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge” and in the series “The Library of Entertaining Knowledge.”
Publisher's light brown cloth, covers stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt; one board cracked under cloth across outer corners and one volume rubbed in places to the board. Black tape at top of each volume extending on to the covers; extremities of one volume chipped, endpapers with abrasion or a bit of chipping Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. (28752)
“You
Must Do It
Yourself, You Must
Not Leave It
to Others!”
The
Classic Pilgrim Love
Triangle
Longfellow,
Henry Wadsworth. The courtship of Miles Standish. Chicago:
M.A. Donohue & Co., [ca. 1910–20?]. 8vo. [2], 152, [86] pp.; 12 plts.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive illustrated edition of this enduringly popular poem, followed by assorted shorter Longfellow pieces. In addition to the frontispiece reproduction of a painting of the pilgrims landing at Plymouth and the 11 plates illustrating the title piece, the pages are also decorated with liberally sprinkled in-text wood and steel engravings done by a variety of hands.
Binding: Publisher's tan
cloth, front cover and spine elegantly stamped in gilt, cream, and black,
front cover with central medallion bearing ship (surely the Mayflower)
vignette.
BAL 12122 (for first U.S. ed.). Binding as above,
traces of minimal rubbing. Pages extremely clean.
A
beautiful, very giftable copy. (29032)
ILLUSTRATED
ALMANAC
Low, Nathanael. Low's almanack, and astronomical and agricultural register; for the year of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, 1819. Boston: Munroe & Francis, [1818]. 12mo. [36] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Low (1740–1808) was a New England physician and astronomer
who founded his popular almanac in 1762; it survived him by 19 years, ending
its run in 1827. The present 1819 edition, which includes an agricultural calendar,
features a total of 16 woodcut illustrations — 12 in the astronomical
portion (several of which are signed “B”), along with the title-page
astrological vignette, a cut of a rural cottage, an image of the common water-plantain
for reference in an article on that plant's use to cure rabies, and a woodcut
of a floating balloon bedecked with waving American flags accompanying the poem
“Balloon
Voyage across the Irish Channel” supposedly by “Windham
Sadler, jun.” — a near-reference to the aeronaut who in 1812 attempted
a cross of the Irish Channel.
Provenance: Inscription
of “Henry M. Pierce / Jersey City / NJ.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 44628; Drake, Almanacs, 3826.
Recent limp navy cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and date; extremities
very slightly rubbed, otherwise very clean and fresh. Front free endpaper
with inked ownership inscription as above. Pages age-toned with a few scattered
spots; some pages trimmed closely, with headers occasionally touched but not
taken. Nice! (29641)
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus. La pharsale..... Paris: Chez Merlin, 1766.
2 vols. I: 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., [1] f., lxxix, [1 (blank)] 304 pp.,
[1 (errata)] f.; 5 plates. II: 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). [1] f., 315, [1] pp., [2]
ff.; 5 plts.
$600.00
Lucan's Pharsalia, the greatest epic poem in Latin after
the Aeneid, takes as its subject the civil war between Pompey and Caesar.
Lucan (a.d. 39–65) was born
at Córdoba, Spain, but raised in Rome; he was the grandson of the elder
Seneca, nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned
in Acts 18. He published his Pharsalia in a.d.
62 or 63, but it seems likely that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of
the vain Nero, as after its publication the emperor forbade him to write or
even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide for
alleged treason. The illustrated plates in this edition are after Gravelot,
and the French translation is by M. Marmontel.
Binding:
Contemporary treed calf, spine gilt extra with badge of a
thistle in compartments; red leather labels. Marbled endpapers. All edges
red.
Provenance:
Small booklabel of William Salloch on rear pastedown.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II,
568. Cohen & DeRicci, Livres à gravure du XVIII siècle,
662. Not in Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 1700–1914.
Binding as above, gilt somewhat dimmed; some chipping of leather to corners
and spine tips, and endpapers rubbed. Internally generally clean, with some
browning from turn-ins and a few spots of soiling. Bookplate on front pastedowns.
Lucan
for the
First
Republic
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus. La pharsale de Lucain.... Paris: De l’imprimerie
de Crapelet, 1796. 2 vols. I: 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff., l, 376 pp.; 5 plts.
II: 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). [2] ff., 409, [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 plts.
$450.00
The illustrated plates in this edition are after Perrin, and the
French
translation is by Brébeuf.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf, spines gilt extra with red labels and covers gilt-framed; gilt edges and gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers in a French shell pattern. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Small booklabel of William Salloch on rear pastedown.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, II, 568. Cohen & DeRicci, Livres à gravure du XVIII siècle, 662. Not in Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 1700–1914. Leather on spines and edges of covers dry and chipped; joints open, but sewing holding. Some closed tears to endpapers and front free endpaper of vol. I partially detached; paper generally clean with occasional spots of light browning or foxing. Bookplate on front pastedowns.
Plates clean and charming.
For more SETS, click here.
For
more LUCAN, click
here.

Luther's Works — Contemporary Pigskin Binding
Luther, Martin. Omnium operum ... Martini Lutheri. Witebergae [Wittenberg]: Iohannes Lufft; haeredes Petri Saetz; Iohannes Crato; Iohannes Lufft; Iohannes Lufft, 1550–54. Folio (31.9 cm, 12.6"). 5 vols. (of 7). I: [8], 495, [1] ff. II: [8], 507, [1] ff. III: [6], 599, [1] ff. IV: [4], 667 (i.e., 665), [1] ff. V: [5] (of 6), 653, [1] ff.
$5500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The collected works of Martin Luther (1483–1546) in Latin printed simultaneously with the
first edition of 1545–57. The imprint of our fourth volume is the same as the first edition (Wittenberg: Lufft, 1552); however vols. I–III have variant publishers and dates, indicating these were
printed to meet demand. (Vol. V, lacking the title-page, bears a preface dated 1554, same as the first edition; the collation matches Adams.)
These volumes include not only works by Martin Luther, the leading figure of the Reformation, but also letters, papal briefs, and other documents written by his contemporaries — Philipp Melanchthon, Frederick III of Saxony, Leo X, Johann Tetzel, inter alios — concerning him and his controversial activities.
The
woodcut border on the four present title-pages feature emblems of the four evangelists Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John floating amidst clouds and cherubs, with a vignette below of Luther and Frederick the Wise, his most important patron, in contemporary dress kneeling before the crucifix. Text is in Latin, printed in roman and occasionally gothic type with a few instances of Greek, decorated with fine woodcut initials of varying sizes, many historiated; the margins are filled with side- and shouldernotes (very densely on some leaves). In one margin of vol. I, there is a narrow woodcut with the abbreviation “Pet Ant Ber” for Petrus Antonius Berrus, named in the adjacent passage.
Vol. II offers
two full-page woodcuts of the monsters “pope-ass” and “monk-calf” — the subjects of the anti-Catholic pamphlet by Luther and Melancthon first published in 1523 with woodcuts by Lucas Cranach the Elder.
Bindings: All very handsome 16th-century alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled wooden boards, elaborately worked in blind with rules and concentric rectangular panels with a variety of stamps and rolls including acorns, flowers, leaves, and historiated compartments accompanied by captions in Latin: “Ecce ancilla domini fiat” (Luke 1:38); “Mors ero mors tua” (Hosea 13:14); and “Ecce agnus dei qui tol[lit peccata mundi]” (John 1:29). The binding appears to be
signed NM in small round stamps surrounding the innermost panel. Spines have raised bands and a manuscript title in the upper compartment, blue edges, and title inked on the top edge.
Embossed metal and leather clasps intact on all volumes.
Provenance: Theophilus Natingus (contemporary owner's inscription in ink on each title-page.
Benzing 2 (vols. IV & V); Adams L-1741, L-1746, L-1749, L-1752 (vol. I not in Adams). These edd. not in VD16. Bindings as above, first five vols. only of a seven-volume set; covers soiled and abraded to varying degrees, extremities rubbed with a few minor chips. Ex-library: attractive 19th-century bookplate on front pastedowns; old pencillings. Light marginal worming on the first and last few leaves of vols. II–IV and final six leaves of vol. V All volumes with some deckled leaves and natural paper flaws, resulting in a handful of small holes and occasionally minor marginal tears; with mild foxing and age-toning on a small portion of leaves; with a reader's distinctive pencil marks in some margins. A few other spots and smudges, but overall
a monumental set in contemporary clothes and good condition. (30356)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME