
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
Allan Quartermain
Haggard, H. Rider. Maiwa's revenge; or, the war of the little hand. London & New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1891. 12mo. [8 (1 blank)], 115, [5], 24 pp.; 8 plts.
$125.00


First illustrated edition, with 8 illustrations (issued without frontispiece) by C. H. M. Kerr. The fourth book in the Allan Quartermain series. Text followed by a 28-page catalogue of books published Longmans, Green & Co., dated 7/91. First published in 1888.
Scott, A Bibliography of the Works of Sir Henry Haggard 18561925, 10. Publisher's red pictorial cloth, issued without frontispiece. Spine a bit darkened, a few leaves with faint spots of foxing, endpapers lightly discolored. Spine slightly cocked. (8614)

Wonderful
Japonica-style Book on Japanese Woodcuts
Hájek, Lubor; & Werner Forman. Japanese woodcuts; early
periods. London: Spring Books, n.d. (c.1950). 4to. Frontis., 96, [2], 50 pp., illus.
$65.00
96 pages of text with 25 b/w illustrations, plus 50 pages of color plates. At head of title: “Hájek-Forman. Translated by Ilse Gottheiner.” Includes bibliographical references on (p. 93–94).
Cloth slipcase with Japanese lettering on front cover and lovely illustration inside, held closed by two bone fasteners through silk loops. Book is in wrappers; Japanese-style string-held binding. A nice copy with slipcase (only) exhibiting slightest soiling.
(23115)
Hale, Sarah Josepha. Flora’s interpreter: Or, the American book of flowers and sentiments...fourteenth edition, improved. Boston: Thomas H. Webb & Co., (1833). 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 262, [2 (index)] pp. (157–68 repeated, 169–80 skipped); 2 col. plts.
$125.00
Floral-themed poetry, with two hand-colored plates. Flora’s Interpreter was first printed in 1832 and went through a large number of editions; this early issue, unlike later printings, does not give Mrs. Hale credit for the “anonymous” verses. The poems are organized by flower, with musings on the appropriate sentiment according to the language of flowers.
Provenance: Early inked ownership inscriptions reading “P.N. Spofford” on the front fly-leaf and the title-page.
Original printed paper–covered boards, front cover detached, with paper cracked over the spine and back joint, and some light staining to the covers. A few verses with pencilled notes; pages with occasional small, light spots. The pages from 157–68 are bound in twice in this copy, with the pagination skipped from 169–80; the text headers go from “rose, bridal” to “rose-bud, red.”

To the
North Pole in Search of Franklin
Hall, Charles Francis. Narrative of the second Arctic expedition made by Charles F. Hall: His voyage to Repulse Bay, sledge journeys to the Straits of Fury and Hecla and to King William's Land, and residence among the Eskimos during the years 1864–'69. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1879. 4to (26.7 cm, 10.5"). [10], x, [2 (blank)], xi–l, 644 pp; 6 fold. maps, 1 facs., 21 (3 double-page) plts.
$350.00
First edition of this travelogue, edited by Joseph Everett Nourse from Hall's manuscripts, which were purchased by the government after the explorer's death. Funded by private subscriptions, both of Hall's Arctic expeditions were geared towards “geographical discovery” and a better understanding of Inuit life, but above all else Capt. Hall hoped to resolve “the mysterious fate of Franklin's Expedition” (p. xiii).
The work is heavily illustrated with a total of 28 maps and plates (including heliotype reproductions of photographic portraits of Native Americans who aided the party), as well as numerous in-text engravings. Held in a special pocket at the back is the
enormous, linen-backed, color-printed “Map of the North Polar Region.”
45th Cong., 3d sess. Senate. Ex. doc. 27.
Provenance: This copy has the original mailing label tipped in at the front, from the U.S. Senate to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1640. Not in Sabin. Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title; covers with shadowy discolorations, spine darkened and with light area from now-absent label. Front hinge (inside) cracked from the weight of this substantial volume. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Title-page with minor offsetting from frontispiece; large map with one tear along fold. Complete, sound, clean. (23785)

Black-face “Humor”
Hannibal, Julius Caesar. Black diamonds, or, Humor, satire, and sentiment, treated scientifically by Professor Julius Caesar Hannibal. In a series of burlesque lectures, darkly colored. New York: A. Ranney, 1855. 8vo. Frontis., wood engr. title-page, 364 pp., [3 (adv.)] pp.; 3 plates.
$400.00
Satirical “humor” in the “Black” dialect used by white writers in the 19th century, here the work of W.H. Levinson under the nom de plume of Professor Julius Caesar Hannibal. The plates and added title-page were engraved by J[ohn] W[illiam] Orr; the poetry and prose were originally published in The New York Picayune. Interesting full-page advertisements at the back
advertise publisher Ranney's “Maps, Books, Charts, & Prints.”
Provenance: Bookplate and signature of Theodore S. Comstock.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Not in Library Company, Afro-Americana; Wright, II, 1543. Publisher's olive cloth; spine with gilt vignette of Professor Hannibal and title in gold; boards stamped in blind; covers lightly soiled/stained and corners bumped/rubbed. Ownership inscription on front free endpaper and bookplate on front pastedown. Paper with a very little foxing; old, faint crescents of waterstaining along top edge of last leaves. A clean and complete copy. (21475)
Harbaugh, Henry. The birds of the Bible ... elegantly illustrated. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, [© 1854]. Small 4to (26.5 cm, 10.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., 300 pp.; 5 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition, variant issue, and illustrated with six beautiful chromolithographic plates, one of which is the illuminated additional title-page; the lithography was done by Philadelphian artist Thomas Sinclair, “using nine different stones on the elaborately detailed title page” as described by Reese. The text includes poetic quotations from numerous sources beyond the Bible, including Mary Townsend, Edgar Allan Poe (for the chapter on the raven, of course), and even Aesop.
There is another issue with twelve plates!
Reese, Stamped with a National Character, 58. Publisher's blue cloth, covers stamped in gilt with a central egg-shaped frame surrounding the title; spine gilt with a vine pattern, a peacock, and a swallow in flight; all edges gilt. Spine pulled at extremities, cloth torn and repaired; discoloration to spine and both covers, with loss or fading of gilt; corners bumped and frayed with boards now evident. Some interior soiling, not much; one leaf with a small scraped hole between two lines, not touching text; off-setting as usual from the illustrations. A far less than perfect copy of a desirable American chromolithographic book; pleasure and interest still present and considerable. (24361)

The
12-Plate Issue & Leather-Bound
Harbaugh, Henry. The birds of the Bible ... elegantly illustrated. Philadelphia: Lyndsay & Blakiston, 1854. Small folio (26.8 cm, 10.5"). Add. engr. t.-p., 300 pp.; 11 plts.
$725.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, illustrated with twelve beautiful chromolithographic plates, one of which is the illuminated additional title-page; the lithography was done by Philadelphian artist Thomas Sinclair, “using nine different stones on the elaborately detailed title page” as described by Reese. The text includes poetic quotations from numerous sources beyond the Bible, including Mary Townsend, Edgar Allan Poe (for the chapter on the raven, of course!), and even Aesop.
Binding: Publisher's brown roan in imitation of morocco, covers embossed with arabesque and avian motifs surrounding central egg-shaped medallion with gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled decorations. All edges gilt.
A variant issue has only half as many plates; we have also seen this 12-plate version in red cloth imitating morocco (with different stampings).
Reese, Stamped with a National Character, 58. Binding as above, edges, joints, and extremities rubbed, spine
sunned, back joint cracked and front joint starting, leather chipped at foot of spine. Pages gently age-toned, with a few scattered light smudges; slight offsetting from some plates. (24398)
An
Arts
& Crafts–Inspired
Fine
Press Production
Hare, Amory.
Tristram and Iseult. Gaylordsville: The Slide Mountain Press, 1930. 4to.
Frontis., 104, [2] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Dramatic version of the Celtic/Arthurian tale, written by poet and novelist Amory Hare (pseudonym of Mrs. James Pemberton Hutchinson) and illustrated with 10 linoleum block prints by Wharton Esherick, “Dean of American Craftsmen.” 450 copies were printed on Bishopstoke handmade paper with deckle edges, each copy signed by the author and the illustrator; this is number 409.
Click the title-page image for an enlargement.
Publisher's black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; without dust wrapper as issued, boards very slightly sprung and sides with a few spots of light discoloration. Endpapers, half-title, and four pages spotted; faint offsetting from some illustrations.
(23079)
Harris, Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus his songs and his sayings[.] The folk-lore of the old plantation. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1881 (c. 1880). 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.74"). 231, [1 (blank)], [8 (adv.)] pp.; 8 plts., illus.
$900.00


First edition, third state of these iconic, yet controversial, fables (edition and state as described by BAL; p. 9 gives “presumptuous” in the last line, and p. [233] gives reviews of Uncle Remus). Harris’s introduction emphasizes his own sense of the stories as ethnological and folkloric gold mines, as well as the most genuine reproductions he could muster of legitimate dialect, rather than “the intolerable misrepresentations of the minstrel stage” (p. 4). The illustrations (eight engraved plates and a number of in-text cuts) were done by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser.
Binding: Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped in black with gilt-stamped vignette of Brer Rabbit reclining elegantly at his ease; spine with decorative gilt-stamped title featuring a banjo.
BAL 7100; Grolier, 100 Influential American Books, 83; Blank, Peter Parley to Penrod, 56. Binding lightly worn with some rubbing to extremities, spine a bit darkened. Title-page with inked inscription dated 1881 in upper margin, front pastedown with similar inscription. Very mild foxing to some pages.

He Beat
Mark Twain to the Use of Pike County Vernacular
Hay, John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators and painters, who
also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine), corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book. (20839)
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer. First, second, and third annual reports of the United States Geological Survey of the territories for the years 1867, 1868, and 1869, under the Department of the Interior. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1873. 8vo (23 cm, 9.1"). 261, [3] pp. [with]
Preliminary report ... of Wyoming, and portions of contiguous territories, (being
a second annual report of progress,) conducted under the authority of the Secretary
of the Interior. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1871. 511, [1] pp.; illus. [with]
Final report ... of Nebraska and portions of the adjacent territories, made under
the direction of the commissioner of the General Land Office. Washington: Govt.
Pr. Office, 1872. 264, [22] pp.; 11 plts. (lacking 1 fold. map). [with]
Preliminary report ... of Montana and portions of adjacent territories;
being a fifth annual report of progress. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1872. vi,
[3]–538 pp.; 5 fold. plts. [with]
Sixth annual report ... embracing portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah;
being a report of progress of the explorations for the year 1872. Washington:
Govt. Pr. Office, 1873. xi, [1], 844 pp.; 7 fold. plts., 13 plts. [with]
Annual report ... embracing Colorado, being a report of progress of the exploration
for the year 1873. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1874. xii, 718 pp.; 15 fold.
plts., 82 plts. [with]
Annual report ... embracing Colorado and parts of adjacent territories; being
a report of progress of the exploration for the year 1874. Washington: Govt. Pr.
Office, 1876. ix, [1], 365, [15], [369]–515, [1] pp.; 83 plts. (incl. maps,
some folding). [with]
Bulletin of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the
territories. Nos. 1 & 2; second series nos. 1–5. Washington: Gov. Pr.
Office, 1874–75. 28, [2], 77, [1], 414 pp.;
(of 499 pp.: lacking no. 6 of second series); 23 plts. (some folding; lacking
4). [with] Bulletin ... 1876. Volume II, 1–4. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office,
1876. [12], 392 pp.; 53 plts. (some folding), 2 maps.
[SOLD]
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Nine volumes collecting the results of Hayden’s labor on the largest of the four “Great Surveys” of the western U.S. territories, focusing on mineral and other natural resources as well as geology and topography. Hayden, a surgeon and geologist who led the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories from 1867 through 1879, is also remembered today as one of the primary proponents of the creation of Yellowstone National Park.
This nearly uniformly and certainly harmoniously bound set consists of the second edition of the first, second, and third annual reports (their first appearance as one volume), accompanied by first or early editions of the subsequent government-printed documents. The volumes are variously illustrated with a number of oversized, folding maps; plates, some lithographed and some woodcut; and with in-text woodcuts by Nichols, H.W.E., and others.
We've
supplied at least one illustration from each volume.
The illustration lists within the volumes are, unfortunately, unreliable; a certain number of the described illustrations either bear notes reading “not printed,” lack any assigned location, or are actually combined for a smaller total number of plates. (Apparently a whole series of planned photographic reproductions proved impossible to produce, and were never included.) Schmeckebier's index of the Hayden survey publications obviously based some of its entries on the inaccurate contents lists and occasionally calls for more plates than clearly were printed. Sometimes, simple error creeps in: for instance, Schmeckebier calls for 98 plates in the 1873 Colorado report, seemingly not having noticed that one item in the list is noted there as an in-text illustration; the plate count here comes in at 97 which exactly matches the list of plates actually called for — while vol. II of the 1876 bulletin in this set appears to have eight additional plates not called for in either the in-volume list of illustrations or by Schmeckebier (a series of small maps and views).
Bindings: Contemporary green morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets surrounding gilt-stamped foliate and arabesque designs, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped titles and decorations, turn-ins with gilt rolls. The covers are uniform, with spine and turn-in decorations varying slightly. All edges gilt.
On the compendium, see: L.F. Schmeckebier, Catalogue and index
of the publications of the Hayden, King, Powell, and Wheeler surveys, 1904.
On Wyoming, see: Sabin 31006. On Hayden, see: Dictionary of American Biography,
VIII, 438–40. Bindings as above, with green of spines and some covers
darkened to black quite attractively; the set showing only very minor wear to
corners and some joints. Spine titles not corresponding exactly to volume contents;
first Bulletin volume with original printed paper front wrappers bound
in. (Our bindings photograph, the best we could get, is a little flashed out;
the effect in real life is richer than that on screen.)
Bindings as above, with green of spines and some covers darkened to black quite
attractively; the set showing only very minor wear to corners and some joints.
Spine titles not corresponding exactly to volume contents; first Bulletin volume
with original printed paper front wrappers bound in; front pastedowns each with
private collector’s bookplate and with institutional bookplate. 1874–75 Bulletin
volume lacking no. 6 of the second series (including four plates), apparently
excised along with back free endpaper; back hinge strengthened (inside), with
blanks inserted where bulletin no. 6 was removed. Nebraska lacking folding map,
with text complete and all other plates present; three additional Nebraska-related
fascicles printed in other formats with other dates, referred to by Schmeckebier
as “Unclassified Portions,” not present here. Pages and plates clean; a very
few leaves with short tears to outer edges, in two cases extending into text.
A
monumental piece of work in a monumental set of books.
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer. Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878. 4to (30.4 cm,
11.9"). xv, [3], 366 pp.; 65 plts.
$175.00
First edition: Vol. VII of the final reports of Hayden’s massive survey, consisting of Leo Lesquereux’s report on the “Tertiary Flora” of the American west. This treatise is part II of “Contributions to the Fossil Flora of the Western Territories,” but complete in and of itself, and illustrated with 65 plates lithographed by T. Sinclair & Son.
Publisher’s cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; front cover with discoloration to upper edge and small bump to outer edge, cloth rubbed along edges and joints, spine scuffed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages and plates clean, and the large volume quite solid.
Hermant, Jean. Histoire des religions ou ordres militaires de l'eglise, et des ordres de chevalerie. Rouen: Chez Jean Baptiste Besongne, 1698. 8vo (16.9 cm, 6.6"). [24], 422, [10] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of knightly and military religious orders. Chapter VIII (i.e., pp. 41–42) is devoted to the Knights of the Round Table. The title-page is printed in black and red, and the work is illustrated with numerous in-text wood engravings of the medals of the various orders, two of which have been hand-colored and three partially colored.
Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra; binding sprung, leather starting to peel back from rubbed corners and edges, back cover cracked with crack extending into foot of spine and spine lacking title-label, leather chipped at spine extremities. Front free endpaper lacking; title-page verso with early inked presentation inscription in French. Many leaves with light to moderate waterstaining in margins, extending into text in some cases. Not at all so sad a case as detailing of faults suggests; price reduced, for the faults, nonetheless. (24390)
Herndon, William Lewis; & Gibbon, Lardner. Exploration of the valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department.... Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853, & A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: 414, [2], iii, [1] pp.; 16 plts. II: x, [2], 339, [1] pp.; 36 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Original government issue of these “Minute, accurate, and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries” (Sabin). These two volumes are parts I and II of Senate Executive Document no. 36, 32d Cong., 2d sess., consisting of Lieut. Herndon’s description of following the Amazon itself and Lieut. Gibbon’s account of his travels along the Amazon’s tributaries in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil.
Many of the 52 lithographed plates are in duotone; some were done by Ackerman Lithography and some by P.S. Duval & Co., after views of scenery, buildings, and natives drawn by Lieut. Gibbon.
Two volumes of maps, not present here, were issued separately.
Sabin 31524; Palau 113897. Publisher’s textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with spine sunned and cloth chipped at spine extremities; vol. II with corners bumped, cloth peeling away from spine and chipped at spine extremities, spine with gilt dimmed and small area of unobtrusive discoloration from now-absent label. Front pastedowns each with pencilled owner’s name and institutional rubber stamp (no other markings); front free endpaper of vol. II starting to tear along inner margin. Mild to moderate foxing and spotting; a few text gatherings unopened. One plate in vol. I with short tear from outer margin, turning into a narrow scrape extending about halfway into the upper portion of the image; one leaf in vol. II with tiny portion (less than one word) affixed to opposing plate.
Not a perfect set, but a perfectly fascinating one.

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)
Holbein, Hans. L’alphabet de la mort de Hans Holbein entouré de bordures du XVIe siècle et suivi d’anciens poëmes français sur le sujet de trois mors et des trois vis publiés d’après les manuscrits par Anatole de Montaiglon. Paris: Edwin Tross, 1856. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). [96] pp.; illus.
$850.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition thus of this beautiful rendition of the Dance of Death, printed in a limited edition. The main text, in French and Latin, is prefaced by Anatole de Montaiglon’s introduction in French; the reproductions of Holbein’s initials were done by Heinrich Loedel, and each page is given an exquisite death-themed, wood-engraved border by Léon le Maire after designs from a Book of Hours printed by Simon Vostre.
Publisher’s red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title within decorative border, quite elegant, and spine with gilt-stamped title; corners bumped, binding otherwise showing virtually no wear save for a small “tick” of dent to front outer edge. A clean, attractive, very good copy.

WITCHES Have Always Been
Popular Choices!
Holt, Ardern. Fancy dresses described; or, what to wear at fancy balls. London: Debenham & Freebody, [1887]. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). vi, 253, [3] pp.; 16 col. plts.; 16 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fifth edition, following the first of 1879. Illustrated with gorgeous chromolithographic and sepia plates (16 of each), this volume is an artifact of an era when “Girl Graduate” was as exotic and amusing a choice of costume as Guinevere, Anne Boleyn, Helen of Troy, or an Incroyable of 1789. The dictionary of appropriate women's roles offers numerous historical, theatrical, and musical
characters alongside ethnic, national, and fairy-tale portrayals, as well as slightly more abstract representations such as Air, Daffodil, Midnight, and Peace. An appendix provides costume suggestions for children, including Fairy, Red Riding Hood, Figaro, Puritan, and Francis I.
NSTC 0349544; Allibone 842 (first two eds.). Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities slightly rubbed, small areas of faint discoloration to lower edges. Hinges (inside) tender. Color plates slightly age-toned, a few with virtually invisible small areas of waterstaining to lower margins. (24345)

“Novel Incidents & Personal Adventures”
Hook, Robert; & George D. Hook. Through dust and foam: Or travels, sight-seeing, and adventure by land and sea in the far west and far east. Hartford, CT: Columbian Book Co., 1876. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). 456, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 16 plts.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, illustrated with “over 200 original engravings” of this voyage around the world. The Hook brothers, recent college graduates with time on their hands and energy to spare, recount their U.S. and world travels in an insouciant tone and lightly (or possibly not so lightly) embellished manner, providing highly entertaining anecdotes of their passage through Colorado, Utah, California, China, Japan, India, and parts of Europe. Their visit to Salt Lake City produces some strongly worded sentiments regarding the Church of Latter Day Saints: the sermon they attend is populated by “ignorant-looking masses,” with discourse consisting of “weak trash poured out by one of the elders,” and the Mormon bible is in the authors' assessment “nonsensical trash . . . clumsily thrown together” (pp. 71/72).
Flake, Mormons, 4079; not in Hill, Pacific Voyages; not in Smith, American Travellers Abroad. Publisher's deeply incised (“carved”) green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title, back cover with blind-stamped vignette; corners and spine extremities a bit rubbed, spine slightly sunned. All edges gilt. Pages and plates clean. (24380)

A Different Kind of Floral Offering — “Ocean Flowers”
Howard, Mary. Ocean flowers and their teachings. Bath: Binns & Goodwin; London: Whittaker & Co.; Edinburgh: Johnstone; Dublin: W. Curry Jr. & Co., [1846]. 8vo. Frontis., t.-p., iv, 146, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 38 specimen plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.

First edition of one of the more unusual entries in the popular 19th-century genre of sentimental botanical gift books, with this particular effort focusing on seaweeds rather than garden flowers. The volume includes
38 leaves of mounted specimens as well as a floral arrangement frontispiece composed of different types of seaweed. Howard, author of Wild Flowers and Their Teachings, here provides practical, descriptive quotations and scientific excerpts alongside poetry inspired by or mentioning various types of seaweed.
Provenance: Ownership inscription of Anthonia Noël Streatfield.
NSTC 2H33105. Publisher's red morocco, covers framed in gilt, seashell and seaweed vignettes gilt-stamped on covers and spin, gilt inner dentelles; binding cocked but strong, with some rubbing and darkening. All edges gilt. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1911; half-title with affixed newspaper clipping depicting grasses; title-page with shadows of pencilled annotations
regarding date and index. Occasional foxing, including frontispiece and title-page. Specimens mostly in very good condition, with occasional cracking and offsetting; some but not all with tissue guards. An elegant and informative work for the parlor naturalist, and, now, for the historian of science additionally — a sound and pleasant copy. (22022)

French Emblems, 1790
Hugo, Herman. L’Ame amante de son Dieu, représentée dans les emblemes de Hermannus Hugo, et dans ceux d’Othon Vaenius sur l’amour divin. Avec des figures nouvelles, accompagnées de vers qui en font l’application aux dispositions les plus essentielles de la vie intérieure
par Madame J.M.B. de la Mothe-Guyon. Paris: Chez les Libraires Associés, 1790. 8vo (19.5 cm; 7.625"). Frontis., 16, 188 pp. 39 leaves of plates.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Late French edition of the Pia desideria, here in a “Nouvelle édition, considérablement
augmentée.” There is an engraved half-title and each of the leaves of engraved plates has four images.
Also includes a French translation of Otto van Veen's Amorum emblemata.
Landwehr, French, Italian, Spanish and Portuguese, 409. Mid-19th-century full calf, plain style; marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Ex-library with bookplate, call number on spine (paper label) and in pencil on verso of title-page. NO rubber-stamps. English, 1835 gift inscription on front fly-leaf. A very nice copy. (19373)

48 Plates & an Elegant “Illuminated” Binding
Hurll, Estelle M. The Bible beautiful. Boston: L.C. Page & Co., 1905. 8vo. Frontis., illum. t.-p., xv, [1], 336 (i.e., 350) pp.; 48 plts.
$45.00
First edition: A history of Biblical art written by the author of The Madonna in Art and Child Life in Art, with an illuminated title-page.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt and red; minor darkening and rubbing with binding overall
very attractive. Front cover beautiful and bright. Pages and plates clean. (22046)
AMERICAN
Grapes AMERICAN
Wine AMERICAN Author
Husmann, George. American grape growing and wine making ... fourth edition — revised and rewritten. New York: Orange Judd, 1902. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). viii, 269, [11 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Reissue of the fourth, corrected edition, following the original 1866 publication under the title, Cultivation of the Native Grape and Manufacture of American Wine. Written by a professor of agriculture at the University of Missouri known as “Father of the Missouri Grape Industry,” this work covers viticulture on both the East and West Coasts, presenting detailed information on grape
varietals, growing techniques, and the steps of wine production. The volume is illustrated with small in-text wood engravings; it closes with a short gathering of “Wine Songs.”
Provenance: Ownership stamp of “C. Witter . . . St. Louis, Mo.”
Amerine & Borg,
Bibliography on Grapes, Wines, Other Alcoholic Beverages, & Temperance, 1851. Publisher's dark green cloth, covers with blind-stamped grapevine borders, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; spine extremities slightly rubbed, front cover with a few tiny spots of faint discoloration, otherwise a clean, fresh copy. Title-page with private owner's rubber-stamp in lower margin. Pages clean. A nice book. (20691)
Ideler, Julius Ludwig. Hermapion sive rudimenta hieroglyphicae veterum Aegyptiorum literaturae. Lipsiae: Fr. Chr. Guil. Vogelii, 1841. 4to (31 cm, 12.1"). x, 314, 75, [1], 15, [1], [77]–95, [11] pp.; 28 plts. (6 folding)
$575.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
Uncommon sole edition of this treatise on hieroglyphics, part of the great 19th-century debate over ancient Egyptian language. The text is printed in Greek, Hebrew, and
French in addition to the predominant Latin and the hieroglyphic reproductions. 28 tipped-in plates, many of which are oversized and folded, provide illustrations of cartouches, hieroglyphs, and other characters; the text and plates were originally issued as two separate volumes, but are here bound in one.
Brunet, II, 402. Recent black moiré cloth, covers framed with blind roll; spine with gilt-stamped leather title, author, and publication labels. Title-page with early inked annotation to volume information. Some mild foxing, with a few leaves more heavily spotted; plates browned. Plate VII with outer edge cropped, with loss of some characters; plate V with short tear from inner margin.
Ireland, Samuel. Picturesque views on the river Thames, from its source in Glocestershire to the Nore; with observations on the public buildings and other works of art in its vicinity. London: T. & J. Egerton, 1792. 4to (25 cm, 9.8"). 2 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., xvi, 209, [3] pp.; 1 map, 27 plts., illus. II: Add. engr. t.-p., viii (incl. t.-p.), 258, [4] pp.; 1 map, 25 plts., illus.
$1875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Ireland’s guidebook to the architectural, botanical, artistic, and historical pleasures to be found along the Thames, featuring assorted poetical digressions as well as descriptions of the splendor of Blenheim Castle and other castles and manors, the disrepair of London Bridge, and paintings by Rubens and Holbein. The two volumes are copiously illustrated with
52 aquatint plates engraved by C. Apostool after drawings by Ireland, 2 maps, and
a number of in-text cuts.
ESTC T2691; Abbey, Scenery, 430. Period-style quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Versos only of half-titles, title-pages, and a few other leaves stamped by a now-defunct institution. Plates lightly to moderately spotted, with some instances of light offsetting to pages around plates. Pages faintly age-toned, with edges untrimmed; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text.
This supplies both handsome, interesting pictures and good, now quaint reading.
Jacob, P.L. Les perles. Pièces d'écrin artistique et littéraire. Paris: Veuve Jules Renouard, 1867. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., [2], 81, [1] pp.; 22 plts.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Scarce, and
undescribed in any major database. Edited and contributed to by the prolific French author Paul Lacroix, best known as “Bibliophile Jacob,” this lovely collection of short stories, poems, and meditations by Lacroix, Balzac, Émile Délerot, Charles Nodier, et al. is illustrated with
22 large steel engravings done by J.C. Armytage, W. Greatbach, J.B. Allen, J.T. Willmore, F. Joubert, and others after designs by artists including Turner, Webster, etc.
Contemporary quarter morocco over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding lightly rubbed over sides and extremities. Front pastedown with small armorial bookplate. Front free endpaper and first few leaves separated. Occasional faint pencilled vocabulary annotations, in English. Scattered light spots of foxing, with most plates clean and untouched, a few showing some spotting in margins.

English Josephus — Substantial & Handsome
Josephus, Flavius. The works of Flavius Josephus: Translated into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange, knight. London: Pr. for Richard Sare, 1702. Folio (40.2 cm, 15.9"). Frontis., [4], 18, 130, 149–554, 585–596, 745–1130 pp. (pagination erratic, text complete); 2 plts., 2 fold. maps.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Author of perhaps the most often printed Jewish history of Classical times and one of the few non-Biblical sources for such history, Josephus (Joseph ben Mattathias, 37–100 A.D.) led a full life and received the favor of the emperor Vespasian for his writings. The Universal Jewish Encyclopedia, though noting the author's lack of prestige among Talmudic rabbis and his tendency to “omit and add” where he saw fit, says, “Writing a history of the Jews which non-Jews would read and believe, Josephus was an innovator in bringing together references to the Jews to be found in non-Jewish histories” (1942 ed., vol. 6, p. 200).
This is the second edition of L'Estrange's translation of Josephus's works, following the first of 1692; the index was compiled by Thomas Hearne.
The volume is illustrated with two oversized, folding maps and two engraved plates done by Michael Vandergucht. (That's a shadow in our righthand image, above
NOT damage to the plate.)
ESTC T110233; Graesse, III, 484; Lowndes, III, 1235–36.
Later quarter morocco and speckled paper–covered sides, spine
with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather and paper
faded along extremities and joints. Title-page verso and a few other pages
institutionally rubber-stamped, in some cases with light offsetting; first
preface page with rubber-stamped numeral. Frontispiece with inner margin reinforced,
title-page with outer margin reinforced; portions of lower and outer margins
of one map reinforced. Occasional small spots of foxing, pages mostly clean.
Pagination erratic, with numerous omissions and gaps, but text complete. (21068)

Ancient Cults in
Holy Scripture
Jurieu, Pierre. Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, bons & mauvais, qui ont été dans l'Eglise depuis Adam jusqu'à Jesus-Christ, où l'on trouve l'origine de toutes les idolatries de l'ancien Paganisme, expliquées par rapport a celles des juifs, par Mr. Jurieu. [with Supplement, as below]. Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1704. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Engr. title, [11] ff., 809, [1] pp., [15] ff. [bound and issued with] Supplement a l'histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, &c. Ou dissertation par lettre de Monsieur Cuper, Bourgemestre de Deventer, ci-devant Deputé aux Etats Generaux par la Province d'Overyssel, sur quelques passages du livre de Monsr. Jurieu. A Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1705. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Frontis., 70 pp., [2 (ads)] ff.; 3 fold plts.
$650.00
First edition. Pierre Jurieu (1637–1713), a Calvinist theologian and spokesman for the French Huguenots during the reign of Louis XIV, here presents an exegesis of Hebrew and pagan cults as described in the Scriptures, in four parts with a supplement. The first part concerns Genesis and Exodus. The second treats the offices, ministries, ceremonies, and rites and ritual implements in Leviticus. Part three is subdivided into four traités, respectively, on pagan theology, the teraphim, simulacra, and the golden calf. The fourth part contains nine traités on the various pagan deities, and addresses topics such as temples, priestesses, sacrifices, and offerings.
The Supplement is printed in a different font and consists, in part, of correspondence between the author and Gisbert Cuper regarding the aforementioned work.
One topic of discussion concerns a prophecy (related by Jurieu) regarding the English succession, which is vividly illustrated on one of the folding plates. Two other folding plates appear in the Supplement, each being rich in symbolism.
The Histoire and the Supplement have their own title-pages, each with an engraved vignette and red and black lettering. Opposite each printed title-page is an engraving. That opposite the Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes is an added engraved title-page, while that opposite the Supplement is a frontispiece; however, both engravings are closely related and bear scenes from Genesis. The text is illustrated with engraved initials, and head- and tailpieces.
19th-century quarter sheep over marbled-paper boards, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt lettering and ornaments within “compartments”; binding a little chipped and abraded; ex-library with white-lettered call number at base of spine, institutional bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, rubber-stamp on title-page and several other pages, and inked numeral at base of p. [iii]. Top and bottom paper edges speckled blue. Interior generally clean, with light toning in some margins and occasional small spots of browning or foxing; light orange streaks to four pages of supplement and a small hole within text of pp. 149/150 costing two letters to each page, neither impeding reading. Several page corners chipped, and bottom edges of a few pages of the supplement a little ragged; plates clean and untattered. A solid, satisfying copy. (23743)
[Justel, Henri, ed.]. Recueil de divers voyages faits en Afrique et en l’Amerique, qui n’ont point esté encore publiez.... Paris: Louis Billaine, 1674. 4to (23.7 cm, 9.4"). á4ã4A–Z4Aa–Hh4 Ii2Kk4Ll21§–4§45§2 **A–**C4 a2b–g4 *A–*K4L2; [8] ff., 262, 35, [1 (blank)] 23, [1 (blank)], 49, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 81, [1 (blank)] pp., 3 fold. plans, 4 maps (3 fold.), 9 plts.
$6500.00
First edition of this collection of significant and interesting voyages, edited by a scholar and book collector who served in the employ of Louis XIV before being appointed Keeper of the King’s Library at St. James by Charles II. The compilation includes French-language travelogues of Barbados, the Nile River, Ethiopia, “l’Empire du Prète-Jean,” Guiana, Jamaica, and the English colonies, with illustrations including banana and palmetto trees, Caribbean pottery, and maps of New England, Jamaica (including Florida and the Antilles), and Barbados.
Some of both the voyages and the maps make their first published appearances here—among them the New England map depicting the Maryland and Virginia coastlines, engraved by R. Michault after one contained in Richard Blome’s Description of the Island of Jamaica, part of which work appears here translated into French.
Altogether, a volume notable both for its strong African and North American content and for the aesthetic appeal of its plates and pleasingly ornamented typography.

Single-click images where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for enlargements.
Sabin
36944; Alden & Landis
674/159; Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection 68; Baer, 17th-Century Maryland,
78. Recent 17th-century style mottled calf with covers framed in a gilt roll
and double-panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons,; spine
with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorative
devices. Several pages (not including title) and the versos of a few plates
stamped by a now-defunct institution. Paper slightly embrittled. Light waterstaining
to a number of leaves and plates, mostly in margins; the first map with two
repairs. One leaf (blank?) prior to Colonies Angloises excised. A good
copy, in a handsome binding of recent vintage and contemporaneous style.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME