
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
Magic Realism & Surrealism
García Márquez, Gabriel. One hundred years of solitude.
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio. Frontis., xii, [2], 348, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Gabriel García Márquez's 1970 novel is widely considered a masterpiece of magic realism, in which the line separating reality and fantasy is blurred and the extraordinary is accepted as ordinary. It also contains what some have considered to be the best first line in literature: “Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aureliano Buendía was to remember that distant afternoon when his father took him to discover ice.” This work and other literary achievements would earn the Colombian writer, in
1982, a Nobel Prize.
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies, was translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa, and carries an introduction by Alastair Reid. The colophon page is
signed by both Rabassa and Reid, and also by the illustrator Rafael Ferrer.
Rafael Ferrer, a native Puerto Rican, created eight full-page oil paintings and 25 in-text ink drawings, well reproduced here — plus a full-page original graphic, laid in at the back (i.e., not bound into the book) and most suitable for framing. Ferrer's images, with their bold lines and colors, often pack an emotional punch. His style belongs to the New Image school of painting, which bears the unmistakable influences of neo-expressionism, surrealism, and Dada.
Binding: Three-quarter leather, stamped in gold on the spine, over straw-colored textured Chinese silk.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 532. Binding as above. Book clean and bright, in slipcase with small scrapes at the lower spine and at the mouth. Fine, in a near fine slipcase. (21791)
Joseph
& the
COAT
of MANY
Colors — Illustrations
PRINTED
in Color
Die
Geschichte Joseph's und seiner Brüder. Eine biblische
Erzähtung. Harrisburg, PA: G.S. Peters, 1835. 12mo (14.2
cm, 5.5"). 18 pp.; col. illus.
[SOLD]
Scarce early edition, likely the first, of this juvenile version of the story of Joseph. This toybook is illustrated with
15 color-printed wood engravings and a color-printed title-page vignette, making this one of the earliest such American works. Gustav Sigismund Peters (1793–1847), who emigrated from Saxony to the U.S. in the early 1820s, was a major printer of ephemera, children's books, and other reading matter for the Pennsylvania Dutch; his color printing here is neatly and skillfully accomplished.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only four copies of this 1835 edition.
Not in American Imprints; not in Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, browned and tattered with edge tears and chips, spine clumsily resewn at a later date. Pages darkened and spotted, corners bumped.
Clearly read, but intact and unmarred by childish hand. (24673)
Giacinto di Santa Maria. Memorie dell’ umile servo di Dio P. Carlo Giacinto di Santa Maria.... Roma: Nella Stamperia del Bernabò, 1728. 4to (22.5 cm, 8.875"). [12] ff., 323, [1] pp.
$800.00


Fr. Hyacinth of Saint Mary (P. Giacinto di Santa Maria), an Austin friar, here gives the life of a fellow Augustinian, the Genoese Servant of God Charles Hyacinth of St. Mary (Carlo Giacinto di Santa Maria, 1658–1721), for the edification of the faithful and to promote his cause for canonization. That cause enjoyed some limited success, as Charles was elevated from a simple Servant of God and is now considered the Venerable Charles Hyacinth.
The most striking feature of this piece is the first of the two plates, a lifelike portrait of the book’s subject engraved by Heinrich Wehymer after Antonio Davide. The other plate, an unsigned etching, depicts the statue of Our Lady of Consolation in the Augustinian church at Genoa. Also present is an engraved title-page vignette depicting the arms of Pope Benedict XIII, the work’s dedicatee, and there are a few initials and woodcut head- and tailpieces, the tailpiece on the last page being especially large and handsome.
This
is apparently the sole edition of this biography, and it is rare: A search of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 revealed no copies, and the Italian Library Service union catalogue lists only one holding, at the Central Library in Turin.
Vellum over paste boards with staining on front cover; pastedowns torn along turn-ins and puter edge of front free endpaper somewhat tattered. Lightly foxed throughout, a few pages more heavily so, with a light waterstain on the bottom edge and/or lower outer corner of most leaves (barely visible, on some). Small hole in outer margin of half-title and hole with tear (from a paper defect) in the margin of pp. 51–52. The second plate with two closed tears into the engraving, without loss. All edges mottled red and blue.

Gilbert, Grove Karl. Report on the geology of the Henry Mountains. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1877. Folio (30 cm, 11.8"). x, 160 pp.; 22 plts., 5 maps (1 col.).
$340.00
First edition: Printed for the Department of the Interior as part of the U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region, this report (supervised by J.W. Powell) describes the last mountain range in the lower 48 United States to be surveyed and named — the range was generally referred to as the Unknown Mountains until Powell named it after Joseph Henry, then secretary of the Smithsonian Institution.
The report is illustrated with
numerous plates and in-text illustrations depicting views of geographic features and cross-sections, as well as with five maps, one color-printed.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears the original mailing label from the Department of the Interior to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title attractively oxidized and with now-repaired tear in cloth; cloth rubbed at extremities and split along portions of the front joint (with joint remaining solid). Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings), front free endpaper with affixed label as described above, front fly-leaf with lower corner once folded in (now flattened). Pages clean.

“Where the
plantain grows
and the
hot wind blows”
Gilbert, James Stanley. Panama patchwork. Poems by James Stanley Gilbert. Illustrated. No place: no publisher, [1906]. 8vo. Frontis. port., x, 166 pp.; 20 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$20.00
A collection of poems on tropical Panama, by an American expatriate who died before the completion of the canal. These poems, which hits the reader's five senses, are wonderfully evocative of the place and people. Some titles include “The Land of the Cocoanut-Tree”; “In the Roar of the Ocean”; “Cinco Centavos” about an old beggar; “A Song of Dry Weather” about how it feels when the rains stop; and “Yellow Eyes” about the agony of malaria, the disease which caused his death in 1906. Illustrated with photo half-tones of the landscape, palm and mango trees, Spanish ruins, and local inhabitants.
Publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth. Lightly toned. Small abrasion on two pages, not affecting text. A very good copy.
(23652)
Ginther, Antonius. Speculum amoris et doloris in sacratissimo ac divinissimo corde Jesu incarnati, eucharistici, et crucifixi, orbi christiano propositum....editio IV. Augustæ Vindelicorum: Joannis Jacobi Lotteri, 1743. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.4"). [38], 408, [16 (index)] pp. (lacking engraved title, pp. 49/50); illus.
$875.00

Very uncommon fourth edition of this emblem book, following the first of 1706. Ginther also published a book of sermons, Currus Israel, et auriga ejus, along with a Marian emblem book, Mater amoris et doloris; the present item was printed in Augsburg, Germany, with the text in Latin and illustrated with 50 engraved emblems. The emblems are unattributed, but the frontispiece (not present in this copy) was done by Johann Caspar Gütwein.
Rare in the U.S.: We trace only the Getty copy of this edition, and earlier editions are no less rare.
Landwehr, German Emblem Books, 317. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Engraved title and pp. 49/50 (emblem VII) lacking. Title-page and next leaf with long-ago repaired holes, one on the latter affecting an initial on the verso; title-page with old inked device(?) and 19th-century institutional stamp on verso, showing through in part to recto; a small hole in a third leaf, taking perhaps a letter or two. Final blank leaf and two other leaves also stamped. One leaf torn from margins into text, repaired with Japanese tissue. Pages slightly age-toned, some with mild foxing or the odd spot. Faults noted, this is yet a worthwhile and studyable/enjoyable volume.
Godfrey, John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xxxiv, [2], 305, [7] pp.; illus.
$40.00
With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson. The back pastedown bears the ticket of a Hartford, CT, bookseller.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's teal cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative floral motifs; back cover and corners showing very slight scuffing. Back hinge cracked and front hinge starting; front free endpaper excised. Still, an attractive copy. (18393)
Early Follower of Luther
Sole Edition of These Sermons
Güttell, Casper (a.k.a., Guthel, Caspar; Guttel, Kaspar; and other variants). Jhesus Quadragesimal oder etliche Faste[nzeit] Predig auss den Episteln un[d] Euangelien nach goetlichem Erkentniss. [Zwickaw: Joerg Gastel dess Hans Schoenspergers Diener von Augspurg], 1523. Small 4to (19.5; 7.75"). [191] ff. (lacks final blank leaf).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A collection of Guttell's German-language Lenten sermons, printed in gothic type (of course) and with a main and sectional title-pages bearing woodcut borders — some composite, some single units, each different, all interesting, and all well executed. Guttell started his religious life as an Augustinian preacher but soon followed Luther away from the Pope's church. During the Reformation he was charged with drawing up the ecclesiastical regulations for the county of Mansfeld in Saxony and Luther helped with their final revision.
Guttell was a much published sermonizer and preacher during his life time. This, however, is the sole edtion of these sermons.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
Uncommon: OCLC & RLIN combine to locate only two copies in the U.S., this deaccessioned copy being one of them.
VD16 G3986. 19th-century German black mottled paper over paste boards, abraded, especially along the joint (outside). Ex-library with bookplate but no stamps. Lacks the blank leaf y6 at the end (only); a substantial, interesting compendium with considerable printerly charm. (15039)

Book of Armagh — Limited Edition — Signed Binding
Gwynn, John. Liber Ardmachanus / The book of Armagh. Dublin: Pub. for the Royal Irish Academy by Hodges Figgis & Co.; London: Williams & Norgate, 1913. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [4], ccxc, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$1700.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Ninth-century Irish manuscript, here transcribed and edited with an introduction and appendices by John Gwynn, professor of divinity at the University of Dublin. The volume is illustrated with six plates reproducing leaves of the original manuscript.
This is no. 186 of 400 copies printed.
Binding: Publisher's brown suede, front cover with embossed Celtic designs, signed by Galwey & Co. of Dublin (with their ticket on the front pastedown).
Binding as above, minor discoloration to central portions of covers, leather of back joint cracking but joint firm. Title-page and one other institutionally pressure-stamped; lower edges rubber-stamped; first preface page with inked provenance notation and stamped numeral; back pastedown with adhesions from card pocket once present. Binding “going to red” as is the wont of this material; still, however, handsome. (21062)
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME