
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-B
Bibles
C D-F
G-H I-L
M-P
Q-S T-Z
Attractive / Intriguing
Liber Amicorum
(“G.H.'s” School Days)? Manuscript on paper, in German. “Denkmale der Freundschaft.” 1800–06. 8vo (12 cm, 4.7"). [approx. 200] ff.; illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Student's friendship book / autograph album, a collection of sentiments and autographs from peers in Germany, Hungary, and Austria. The bylines here include Clausenburg
(a.k.a. Klausenburg or Kolosvart), Hermannstadt, Presburg, Pesthini, Zilah (Zalau), and Vienna; two of the inscriptions are in Hungarian and one in Italian, with most of the dates centering around 1802 but some as early as 1800 or late as 1806. Among the signers were Franciscus Leichamschneider, Martinus Gekeli, Daniel Henrich, and Paul Nendvich. The owner's identity is difficult to ascertain, but based on the monogram offered in one inscription, his initials seem to have been “G.H.”
Many of the inscriptions are substantive, elaborate sentiments, mixed in with occasional brief, one- or two-line messages. In addition, the volume is decorated with a small watercolor (possibly patience on a monument), an ink sketch of another graveyard monument, and an elaborate black-paper silhouette of laurel wreath with crest surrounding a tree, stag, and banner-bearing man.
Binding: Original red mottled calf, covers framed in floral gilt rolls surrounding central lyre and flower-framed inlaid medallion of green leather, spine with gilt-stamped green leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. All edges gilt; attractive blue paste-paper endpapers.
Binding as above; edges and extremities rubbed, small cracks in leather of front cover and spine, a few small abrasions to back cover. Pages age-toned with occasional light spotting, otherwise clean.
Evocative, charming. (27354)

Who Are Your Real Friends? What is REAL Love?
Garland, Hamlin. Money magic. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1907. 8vo. [8], 354, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, illustrated by J.N. Marchand.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white, black, orange, and gilt; lacking the dust jacket, with binding slightly cocked, spine stamping a bit dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. (13027)

Mrs. Gaskell's Last Novel, Quaintly Illustrated
Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn. Wives and daughters an every-day story. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., [1912]. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 646 pp.; 8 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. printing of Thomas Seccombe's edition (with his preface), featuring Mary V. Wheelhouse's illustrations: eight color-printed plates now extra-interesting as elegantly depicting 1830s fashions, plus an engraving at the head of every chapter.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and vignette of two bonnet-wearing, bouquet-carrying ladies possibly designed by Wheelhouse, spine with gilt-stamped title and rose tree vignette.
NCBEL, III, 876. Binding as above, front cover with a few small spots of light discoloration, spine and extremities with minor rubbing, back lower outer corner showing faint traces of waterstaining. Top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Front free endpaper with small ticket of an Indianapolis bookstore. Scattered light foxing, largely confined to margins, pages mostly and images entirely clean. A lovely book giving an overall favorable impression despite minor faults. (30040)
CORNERSTONE
for an
AMERICAN
SPORTING
LIBRARY
“Gentleman
of Philadelphia County, A” [i.e.,
Jesse Y. Kester]. The American shooter's manual, comprising
such plain and simple rules, as are necessary to introduce the inexperienced
into a full knowledge of all that relates to the dog, and the correct use of
a gun; also a description of the game of this country. Philadelphia: Carey,
Lea & Carey, 1827. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.125"). [2] ff., pp. [ix]–248,
[1] p., [1 (errata)] f., [3 (ads)] ff.; frontis., 2 plts.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first American illustrated sporting
book and the first American sporting book written by an American.
Only one sporting book published in America preceded it: The Sportsman's
Companion (NY,1783; later editions Burlington [NJ], 1791, and Philadelphia,
1793), “by a gentleman, who has made shooting his favorite amusement upwards
of twenty-six years, in Great-Britain, Ireland, and North-America.”
Kester deals almost exclusively with game birds and waterfowl native to the Delaware
Valley that surrounds Philadelphia: wild turkeys, partridge, snipe, quail, grouse, and ducks. With
regard to rifles and guns he addresses cleaning, powder, wadding, etc. And when writing about
dogs, in addition to notes on training and conditioning them, he offers recipes for common
ailments and gun-shot wounds.The plates are signed “F. Kearny,” an artist born in Perth Amboy, NJ, who studied
drawing with Archibald and Alexander Robertson and engraving with Peter Maverick. From
1810 to his death in 1833 he practiced engraving in Philadelphia.
There are two states of gathering “U”: this copy has the typographical error “tibbon” with
the stop-press correction to “ribbon” on p. 235.
The volume ends with advertisements for several sporting and fishing goods suppliers.
Shoemaker 27838; Howes K108; Henderson, American Sporting Books,
6; Phillips, Sporting Books, 21; Streeter Sale 4084; Bennett, Practical
Guide, 60–61. On Stauffer, American Engravers, I, 148–49.
Publisher's sprinkled sheep with simple rope roll in blind on board
edges, some abrasion to leather; round spine with gilt double rules forming
“spine compartments,” black leather title label. The usual light
and scattered foxing noted in all copies, nothing more.
A very nice copy. (28553)

Money
& Passion
Gere, Charlotte, & Marina Vaizey. Great women
collectors. London: Philip Wilson, 1999. Folio (27 cm, 10.6"). 208 pp.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Biographies of famous female collectors from Catherine the Great to Peggy
Guggenheim, richly illustrated with images of the women and their outstanding stuff.
Photographic dust jacket protected by mylar, not price clipped,
over bright red boards; bottom edge bumped but no damage to jacket. Neat black “remainder”
mark near spine on bottom edge; practically new!
(30106)

A Best-Selling Biblical Elegy
ILLUSTRATED
Gessner, Salomon. La mort d'Abel. Paris: Ant. Aug. Renouard, 1802. 12mo (13.8 cm, 5.4"). Frontis., [4], 229, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive illustrated edition of one of the most widely read prose poems of the 18th century, here in Huber's French translation. Gessner (1730–88) was an extremely popular Swiss painter and poet best known for his idylls and for the present piece, originally published in 1758 as Der Tod Abels. This edition is
illustrated with six plates (including the frontispiece) engraved by various hands after Moreau; the images appear to have come from Renouard's 1799 edition of Gessner's works.
Brunet, II, 1568. Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt Greek key roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbed with leather lost at corners and spine head, front joint starting from foot. Pages lightly age-toned with scattered faint spotting; plates clean and fresh. (26987)

Early History of Persia in English & with the Farsi — View & Map Both Present
Ghaffari, Ahmad ibn Muhammad, & William Ouseley. Epitome of the ancient history of Persia. London: Pr. by Cooper & Wilson for Cadell & Davies, 1799. 12mo (17.9 cm, 7"). Fold. frontis., [4], xxxvi, 92 pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Annals of Persian history as extracted from the “Jehan Ara” manuscript (i.e., the Nusakh-i Jahan-ara, a general history of Asia) and translated into English by Sir William Ouseley. Ouseley was an orientalist who served as secretary to his brother, the English ambassador to the court of Persia from 1810 through 1812; he published numerous critically acclaimed studies of Persian literature, history, and antiquities. The Classical Journal, which said that Ouseley's Travels in Various Countries in the East “must rank high among the most important books of reference of which we are possessed,” also praised Ouseley as having “done more to elucidate ancient geography and antiquarian studies, than any who have preceded him in the same tract” (vol. XXX, p. 161).The present work opens with an oversized, folding view of the ruins of Persepolis, and includes a folding map of “Persia or iran” done by prominent engraver Samuel John Neele, as well as two small copper-engraved vignettes. The main text is given in Farsi and English on opposing pages; in addition to the portions of text taken from the Jahan-ara, Ouseley also provides “collateral illustrations from other manuscripts” (p. ii) and historical works. An errata slip is tipped in — this also, interestingly, containing instructions to the binder!
ESTC T97308; Lowndes 1741; Brunet, IV, 261; Allibone 1469. Uncut copy. Publisher's paper shelf-back and plain boards, respined with similar paper; binding rubbed and soiled, spine head chipped, spine reinforcement with crack. Ex–social club: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, annotation on title-page covered over with slip of paper (pleasure and challenge of removal reserved for next owner), pressure-stamp on title-page. Frontispiece and map moderately waterstained, title-page with offsetting. Pages lightly age-toned, a few mildly foxed. Early inked corrections to a handful of words. (26276)

Industrial *&* Domestic Arts in Ancient Times
Illustrated, Informative, Very Prettily Bound
Gilroy, Clinton G. Pastoral life and manufactures of the ancients. New York: Pr. for the proprietor by William H. Starr, 1868. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). xxii, [2], 464 pp.; 10 plts. (1 double), 1 col. map.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2G8697; Goldsmiths'-Kress 34096.14 (for earlier ed.). Publisher's green textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette of a girl in ethnic dress holding a spindle, spine with gilt-stamped title and sheep, moth, and goat motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, spine gilt rubbed in spots, covers with small spots of discoloration. All edges gilt. Ex–social club library with its old round rubber-stamp on title-page, recto of one plate, and two other pages; call number on endpapers; no other markings. Scattered faint spots of foxing, pages mostly clean. (27720)
Ginther, Antonius. Speculum amoris et doloris in sacratissimo ac divinissimo corde Jesu incarnati, eucharistici, et crucifixi, orbi christiano propositum....editio IV. Augustæ Vindelicorum: Joannis Jacobi Lotteri, 1743. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.4"). [38], 408, [16 (index)] pp. (lacking engraved title, pp. 49/50); illus.
$875.00

Very uncommon fourth edition of this emblem book, following the first of 1706. Ginther also published a book of sermons, Currus Israel, et auriga ejus, along with a Marian emblem book, Mater amoris et doloris; the present item was printed in Augsburg, Germany, with the text in Latin and illustrated with 50 engraved emblems. The emblems are unattributed, but the frontispiece (not present in this copy) was done by Johann Caspar Gütwein.
Rare in the U.S.: We trace only the Getty copy of this edition, and earlier editions are no less rare.
Landwehr, German Emblem Books, 317. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Engraved title and pp. 49/50 (emblem VII) lacking. Title-page and next leaf with long-ago repaired holes, one on the latter affecting an initial on the verso; title-page with old inked device(?) and 19th-century institutional stamp on verso, showing through in part to recto; a small hole in a third leaf, taking perhaps a letter or two. Final blank leaf and two other leaves also stamped. One leaf torn from margins into text, repaired with Japanese tissue. Pages slightly age-toned, some with mild foxing or the odd spot. Faults noted, this is yet a worthwhile and studyable/enjoyable volume.
Godfrey, John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.
A PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click here.
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xxxiv, [2], 305, [7] pp.; illus.
$40.00
With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson. The back pastedown bears the ticket of a Hartford, CT, bookseller.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's teal cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative floral motifs; back cover and corners showing very slight scuffing. Back hinge cracked and front hinge starting; front free endpaper excised. Still, an attractive copy. (18393)

Illustrated
Anecdotal Natural History
— Two Substantial
Volumes
Goodrich,
Samuel G. Illustrated natural history of the animal kingdom,
being a systematic and popular description of the habits, structure, and classification
of animals. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 4to (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 2 vols.
I: Frontis., xvi, 680 pp.; 14 plates. II: Frontis., viii, 680 pp.; 14 plates.
$485.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition. This is a natural history for the common reader,
combining “something of the sternness of science with the license of the
describer, the narrator, and the anecdotist” — and the illustrator,
these volumes being richly illustrated with
1400
wood engravings, including 28 full-page. The first of the two
illustrated title-pages — a full double-page spread — is signed
“Lossing ... Barritt” [sic], for the wood-engravers Benson
John Lossing and William Barritt, whose New York firm Lossing joined in 1846.
Theirs was the largest wood-engraving business in New York until Lossing retired
in 1869.
Samuel Griswold Goodrich (1793–1860), a.k.a.
Peter
Parley, was a major 19th-century children's book author, and
editor of the illustrated annual The Token. He published this Illustrated
Natural History upon returning to America after a few years living in
Paris.
Evidence of readership:
Engravings of two in-text birds on one page in vol. I partially colored neatly
by hand in red and blue, and at least two annotations in an early hand.
Sabin 27904. Full recent tan cloth with gilt leather
spine labels, clean and neat. Ex–social club library with old inked
stamps, including to title-pages, no other markings. Otherwise, save between
two pages where something once was laid in and in the index where a few leaves
show a little soiling, chipping, or tearing to margins and one displays an
old repair, only the odd small inkstain or short marginal tear and the gentlest
of age-toning.
A remarkably clean and fresh set. (30144)

Just a LOT of Fun — Lots to Learn, Too
Goodrich, Samuel G. Cabinet of curiosities, natural, artificial, and historical, selected from the most authentic records, ancient and modern. Hartford: E. & H. Clark, printers, 1822. 12mo. 2 vols. I: 420 pp.; 8 plts. I: 332 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The object of this work is not to play upon credulity, or minister food to superstition. . . . The actual Wonders of the World often surpass the boldest tales of fiction, and excite the emotions of admiration, wonder, and sympathy, even more strongly than the fabulous stories of romance.” These dramatic stories describe curiosities and quirks of nature around the world. The first volume closes with
eight pages of plates, each bearing three images of geological, natural, and architectural wonders.
“Hours of innocent amusement!”
Publisher's full sheep, spines with gilt-stamped Greek key bands and gilt-stamped leather title labels; abraded, chipped, all covers loose, one vol. lacking spine label. Vol. II lacks title-leaf and pp. iii-iv of the index. Ex–social club library, where it was apparently popular: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper of each volume, pressure-stamp on both title-pages of vol. I and on p. v of vol. II; no other markings. Some short tears to edges of some leaves; pages with scattered smudges, spots, and a few early inked doodles. (26361)

Geomancy Chiromancy & Metoposcopia — Many Plates
Gran-Pescatore,
di Chiaravelle. Metoposcopia et chiromantia curiosa. Das ist: Kurtze
und deutliche Anweisung Wie man aus dem Gesichte und Gestalt eines Menschen,
von dessen Verstand, Gedachtniss, Sitten und seinen Verrichtungen, wie auch
Gluck und Ungluck, so wohl Vergangenen, als Zukunfftigen, kan einige vernunfftige
Muthmassung fallen. Jena: Verlegts Heinrich Christoph Croker, 1701. 12mo (13.5
cm; 5.25"). Frontis., [5] ff., 250, [18] ff., [30] leaves of plates. [also
bound in] Anonymous. Vollkommene Geomantia, oder sogenante Punctier-Kunst.
Worin nicht allein, was von verschiednen in dieser bissher ziemlich ohnbekanten
Wissenschafft hocherfahrnen Leuthen, Arabern, Welschen, Franzosonen, und Engellandern
durch Fleiss und Erfahrung beobachtet worden, der curiosen teutschen Welt zu
Dienst zusammen getragen. Freystadt [i.e., Jena]: [Cröcker], 1702. 12mo
(13.5 cm; 5.25"). Frontis., 408 p., [3 of 5] fold. plates.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Two works of the occult bound in one volume. The first claims to be translated from the Italian but all titles by the “Gran Pescatore di Chiaravalle” are in languages other than Italian! The Metoposcopia et chiromantia curiosa deals with prediction of personality and destiny based on the pattern of lines on one's forehead and via the lines in one's palm.
The Vollkommene Geomantia treates of divination by way of markings on the ground or how fistfuls of dirt land when tossed. This last work is supposedly based on researches in books on the subject written in rabic, Italian, French, and English.
Vollkommene: Jantz Collection, 3334. Neither work in Coumont, Demonology and Witchcraft. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, with slightly yapp edges; all edges red. Text unmarked and untattered. A very nice pair of uncommon books. (26955)
La grande danse macabre des hommes et des femmes, historiée & renouvellée de vieux Gaulois, en langage le plus poli de notre temps. Troyes: Jean-Antoine Garnier, 1728. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 76 pp.
$3750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderfully “antique” style printing of the classic French Dance of Death, textually revised but still based solidly on Marchant’s
original work of 1486, and making use of its woodcut designs. Issued as a chapbook,”Marchant” was sold by peddlers and at fairs, and was one of the most popular educational picture books in Europe since the Middle Ages. It contains two sections: First the Dance of Death of men of all ranks and professions and after that the Dance of Death of women of various ranks and stations in life.
Over
60 large woodcuts illustrate the text, with some images appearing in both sections. The volume concludes with several poems on the themes of life, death, and the afterlife.
Though an 18th-century printing of a “reformed” version, this production respects its original and has the typographic look of early post-incunables.
Uncommon: We trace
only nine copies in the U.S., all but one in libraries east of the Mississippi.
Binding: 19th-century
calf by F. Bedford with that firm’s minute stamp on front free endpaper;
covers framed in gilt triple fillets. Spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather
title and publication labels. Gilt inner dentelles, french-combed endpapers,
and all edges red.
Fairfax-Murray, French, 108; Morin, Bibliothèque
bleue de Troyes, 435; Nisard, Histoire des Livres Populaires, II,
303. Binding with old, good repairs to head and foot of spine; joints and
corners with additional subtly neat repairs and refurbishment. Pages lightly
age-toned, with some signature marks and a few bottom lines shaved; a treasure
from multiple points of view.

American Annexes, Illustrated
Greater America [ ]the latest acquired insular possessions. Boston: Perry Mason Co., 1900. 12mo. [4], 189, [5 (adv.)] pp.
$38.50
First edition of this collection of articles describing the United States' most recent territorial acquisitions, from the “Youth's Companion” educational series. Covered here are “Porto Rico,” Manila, Hawaii, Samoa, Guam, the Midway Islands, Wake Island, and the Guano Islands; the volume is as notable for its cheerful racism this of the “breathtaking ethnic generalization from superior perspective” sort, not the name-calling sort as it is for its numerous engravings and halftone photographs.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover with palm tree vignette stamped in dark green and title in maroon, spine likewise.
Binding as above, all but unworn. Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription. Pages clean. (28950)

Poetry from Springfield, Massachusetts
& the “Mansion” Hotel at Pas'comuck
Greene, Aella. After night, a summer-place talk, with other poems. Boston: Lee & Shepard; New York: Lee, Shepard & Dillingham, 1873. 8vo. Frontis., 93, [1] pp.; 2 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$50.00
First edition: Verses from a poet and journalist whose work was, in its day, considered to “most faithfully embody the genuine spirit of New England country life” (New England Homestead, 1881). Sickness is a theme here, along with the pain of it bravely borne; and the last piece expresses the hope that “all the allopaths” would vanish from the earth and that only “pleasant herbs” and “mild botanics” be given to the sick, rather than calomel and drugs.
Click the images for enlargements.
The volume is illustrated with a total of three wood-engraved depictions of New England buildings.
Publisher's pebbled terra cotta cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; spine darkened and worn with gilt rubbed, sides with small spots of discoloration, cover gilt nice and bright. Some light smudging to margins, pages otherwise clean. All edges gilt. (27649)

Book of Armagh — Limited Edition — Signed Binding
Gwynn, John. Liber Ardmachanus / The book of Armagh. Dublin: Pub. for the Royal Irish Academy by Hodges Figgis & Co.; London: Williams & Norgate, 1913. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [4], ccxc, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Ninth-century Irish manuscript, here transcribed and edited with an introduction and appendices by John Gwynn, professor of divinity at the University of Dublin. The volume is illustrated with six plates reproducing leaves of the original manuscript.
This is no. 186 of 400 copies printed.
Binding: Publisher's brown suede, front cover with embossed Celtic designs, signed by Galwey & Co. of Dublin (with their ticket on the front pastedown).
Binding as above, minor discoloration to central portions of covers, leather of back joint cracking but joint firm. Title-page and one other institutionally pressure-stamped; lower edges rubber-stamped; first preface page with inked provenance notation and stamped numeral; back pastedown with adhesions from card pocket once present. Binding “going to red” as is the wont of this material; still, however, handsome. (21062)
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Allan Quartermain
Haggard, H. Rider. Maiwa's revenge; or, the war of the little hand. London & New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1891. 12mo. [8 (1 blank)], 115, [5], 24 pp.; 8 plts.
$125.00


First illustrated edition, with 8 illustrations (issued without frontispiece) by C. H. M. Kerr. The fourth book in the Allan Quartermain series. Text followed by a 28-page catalogue of books published Longmans, Green & Co., dated 7/91. First published in 1888.
Scott, A Bibliography of the Works of Sir Henry Haggard 18561925, 10. Publisher's red pictorial cloth, issued without frontispiece. Spine a bit darkened, a few leaves with faint spots of foxing, endpapers lightly discolored. Spine slightly cocked. (8614)
Hale, Sarah Josepha. Flora’s interpreter: Or, the American book of flowers and sentiments...fourteenth edition, improved. Boston: Thomas H. Webb & Co., (1833). 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 262, [2 (index)] pp. (157–68 repeated, 169–80 skipped); 2 col. plts.
$125.00
Floral-themed poetry, with two hand-colored plates. Flora’s
Interpreter was first printed in 1832 and went through a large number of
editions; this early issue, unlike later printings, does not give Mrs. Hale
credit for the “anonymous” verses. The poems are organized by flower,
with musings on the appropriate sentiment according to the language of flowers.
Provenance:
Early inked ownership inscriptions reading “P.N. Spofford”
on the front fly-leaf and the title-page.
Original printed paper–covered boards, front cover detached,
with paper cracked over the spine and back joint, and some light staining
to the covers. A few verses with pencilled notes; pages with occasional small,
light spots.
A
binder's bad day: The pages from 157–68 are bound in twice in this
copy, with the pagination skipped from 169–80; the text headers go from
“rose, bridal” to
“rose-bud, red.”

Exactly Calculated after
Jones, Palladio, & the Ancient Romans
Halfpenny, William. Practical architecture, or a sure guide to the true working according to the rules of that science. [London]: Tho. Bowles, 1736. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). [3], 48 ff.; illus.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A vade mecum of the design principles of the basic elements of domestic architecture, in a conveniently portable format
entirely engraved, not printed from moveable type. This volume is composed wholly of engraved tables of ratios and illustrations “representing the five orders, with their several doors & windows taken from Inigo Jones & other celebrated architects” (according to the title-page); it was intended as a reference for actual designers and contractors, and proclaims itself “Very usefull to all true Lovers of Architecture, but particularly so to those who are engag'd in ye Noble Art of Building.”
This is the stated fifth edition, following the first of 1724; WorldCat suggests that it may be a reissue of the 1724 printing with the edition statement added. It is printed on one side of each leaf only.
Provenance: Engraved title-page with early inked ownership inscription of A.W. Rappe in upper outer corner.
ESTC T78313. Contemporary speckled sheep; abraded overall, spine label lost, covers all but detached. Engraved title-page with inscription as above. Minor to moderate offsetting throughout, pages otherwise clean. An interesting pattern-book from an author perhaps better known for such works than for his actual constructions. (29679)

Over
1100 Pages
— Nearly
900 Illustrations
Hall, Samuel Carter, & Mrs. S. C. Hall (i.e., Anna Maria Fielding Hall).
Ireland: its scenery and character, etc. London: Virtue & Co., [ca. 1880]. Tall
8vo. 3 vols. I: 436 pp., 467 illus. II: 512 pp., 188 illus. III: 204 pp., 217 illus.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, here in a later edition. First edition was in the 1840s. Heavily
and well illustrated.

He
Beat
Mark
Twain to the Use
of Pike
County Vernacular
Hay,
John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators and painters, who
also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine), corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book. (20839)
Hayden's
Survey: Thomas
on
Grasshoppers
& Locusts
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer, and Cyrus Thomas. Report
of the United States Geological Survey of the territories: Synopsis of the Acrididae of North America.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1873. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). x, 24, 262 pp.; 1 plt.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Vol. V of a five-volume series, this volume is dedicated to zoology and
botany. Ferdinand Vandeveer Hayden, remembered today as one of the primary proponents of the
creation of Yellowstone National Park, was a surgeon and geologist who led the massive United States
Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories from 1867 through 1879, and edited the
resulting publications. The present portion of that enormous undertaking consists of “A Synopsis of
the Acrididae of North America,” written by pioneering American entomologist Cyrus Thomas.
Thomas's monograph describes earwigs, cockroaches, devils-horses, walking-sticks,
grasshoppers (this category including locusts), and crickets, and is illustrated
with a few in-text wood engravings in addition to the lithographed plate (done
by W.H. Holmes) showing 17 different U.S. insects.
This copy is uncut and unopened.
Schmeckebier, Catalogue & Index of the Publications
of the Hayden, King, Powell, & Wheeler Surveys, 21. Period-style quarter tan cloth
with light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped; title-page and half-title with outer margins repaired. Page edges untrimmed, signatures
unopened. Spots of staining to outer margins of a few leaves. In fact a nice copy.
(25282)
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer. Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878. 4to (30.4 cm,
11.9"). xv, [3], 366 pp.; 65 plts.
$175.00
First edition: Vol. VII of the final reports of Hayden’s massive survey, consisting of Leo Lesquereux’s report on the “Tertiary Flora” of the American west. This treatise is part II of “Contributions to the Fossil Flora of the Western Territories,” but complete in and of itself, and illustrated with 65 plates lithographed by T. Sinclair & Son.
Publisher’s cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; front cover with discoloration to upper edge and small bump to outer edge, cloth rubbed along edges and joints, spine scuffed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages and plates clean, and the large volume quite solid.

The Famous Heredia Catalogue — with
Auction Prices
Heredia, Ricardo. Catalogue de la bibliothèque de M. Ricardo Heredia. Paris: Ém. Paul, L. Huard, & Guillemin, 1891–1894. 8vo (27 cm, 10.6"). 4 vols. I: xxiii, [1], 332 pp.; illus. II: xi, [1], 482, [2] pp.; illus. III: viii, 340 pp.; illus. IV: viii, 524 pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Auction catalogue of the extensive, impressive library of bibliophile Ricardo Heredia y Livermore, Conde de Benahavís (1831–96). Heredia built “perhaps the greatest collection of Spanish books ever formed” (as noted by an old cataloguing slip laid into this set), incorporating the former Salvá y Mallén collection; this catalogue serves as an important reference work for a wide swathe of Spanish literature, theology, belles-lettres, etc.
The listings are augmented in the first three volumes by numerous in-text reproductions of illustrations and title-pages from the books. This copy includes
auction prices neatly inked alongside every book.
Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-ruled bands; sides showing minor rubbing, edges, joints, and extremities moreso. All hinges (inside) cracked or tender, some endpapers with pencilled notations. Vol. I: Two pages with light offsetting from now-absent item, one leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Vol. IV with bookplate of Alvaro de Fontagud y Aguilera. Pages gently age-toned, most noticeably in vol. IV, with occasional light smudges; each volume with last page browned. (29161)
Herndon, William Lewis; & Gibbon, Lardner. Exploration of the valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department.... Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853, & A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: 414, [2], iii, [1] pp.; 16 plts. II: x, [2], 339, [1] pp.; 36 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Original government issue of these “Minute, accurate, and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries” (Sabin). These two volumes are parts I and II of Senate Executive Document no. 36, 32d Cong., 2d sess., consisting of Lieut. Herndon’s description of following the Amazon itself and Lieut. Gibbon’s account of his travels along the Amazon’s tributaries in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil.
Many of the 52 lithographed plates are in duotone; some were done by Ackerman Lithography and some by P.S. Duval & Co., after views of scenery, buildings, and natives drawn by Lieut. Gibbon.
Two volumes of maps, not present here, were issued separately.
Sabin 31524; Palau 113897. Publisher’s textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with spine sunned and cloth chipped at spine extremities; vol. II with corners bumped, cloth peeling away from spine and chipped at spine extremities, spine with gilt dimmed and small area of unobtrusive discoloration from now-absent label. Front pastedowns each with pencilled owner’s name and institutional rubber stamp (no other markings); front free endpaper of vol. II starting to tear along inner margin. Mild to moderate foxing and spotting; a few text gatherings unopened. One plate in vol. I with short tear from outer margin, turning into a narrow scrape extending about halfway into the upper portion of the image; one leaf in vol. II with tiny portion (less than one word) affixed to opposing plate.
Not a perfect set, but a perfectly fascinating one.

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)
Black Morocco Binding, Skulls & Crossbones Gilt on Spine — Plates after Hollar
Holbein, Hans. The dances of death, through the various stages of human life ... in forty-six copper-plates. London: Pr. by S. Gosnell ... for John Scott, and Thomas Ostell, 1803. Small 4to (20 cm, 7.75"). Title-page, plate, port. of Holbein, [1] f., engr. t.p., 47, [1] pp; 46 plts.; plus two uncalled-for plates.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Of the 46 Dance of Death plates in this work, 30 are copies of Wenceslaus Hollar's designs after the Holbein originals and the remaining 16 are from various spurious editions of Holbein's woodcuts.
Each plate is accompanied by bilingual explanatory text in English and French.
D. Deuchar etched the plates of this edition and the plates are of the state without the engraved borders. The images are small, measuring approximately 3" x 2.125" (7.5 x 5.5 cm); they are centered on paper that measures approximately 7.5" x 6" (19.5 x 15.3 cm), with the six images above and directly below being “close-ups.”
Though small, the illustrations are detailed and wonderfully Renaissance in setting and feeling.
Following the last plate, this volume has two uncalled-for plates: One with “Mortalium Nobilitas Memorare novissima & in aeternum non vocabis” below the etching within the platemark, and the other, a bi-level image, showing nobles beset by death above and commoners beset below.
Provenance:
Booklabel of “E.M. Pelay, Rothomag.” on front pastedown; Autograph
Letter in French from Librairie Techener, Paris, 1898, to client concerning
this copy and its being complete.
Binding:
19th-century crushed half black levant morocco over black and white marbled
paper; binding signed on verso of front free endpaper with
minute
stamp of [Leon] Lemardeley. Spine
with raised bands, gilt above, below, and on each; gilt-tooled skull and crossbones
in three compartments, a flame in two others, and author and title in the
remaining one. Gilt rule where the half leather meets the marbled paper on
each cover. Green and red French swirl marbled endpapers. Silk ribbon place
marker. All leaves tipped to stubs. Uncut copy.
Warthin, The Physician of the Dance of Death, pp. 79–80;
NSTC B3545. Binding as above, signed as above; front joint, front hinge (inside)
and corners refurbished/strengthened with toned long-fiber tissue, edges and
back joint lightly rubbed. Age-spotting on pages and plates, generally light;
some off-setting from the plates. Bookseller's catalogue description clipped
and pasted to front pastedown. Dealer's letter pasted to rear pastedown.
Two
uncalled-for plates. This is a pleasing, better than
“decent” copy priced well below excellent ones in contemporary
bindings. (25933)

3-D
Circus Exploits
Humberto.
No place: No publisher/printer, [ca. 1947]. 8vo (31.9 cm, 12.5").
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Amazing double-page pop-up circus scene, apparently inspired by
the novel Cirkus Humberto, which was in turn inspired by the real-life
Czech National Circus Humberto. Beneath the “Humberto” banner in
this large view, a wind band plays while a beautiful blonde steers three white
horses into the ring; in the midground, two mahouts guide four elephants and
at the same time hold a rope from which an acrobatic damsel swings freely in
the air, while another pretty girl rests on two of the elephants' linked trunks;
in the foreground, the lion tamer shows off a tiger and a lion amidst a harlequin
playing with a ball-hoisting seal, a bear balancing atop a globe, a monkey riding
a zebra, and two more clowns leading a donkey (there are more clowns printed
flat on the pages, as well). The front cover bears a regal, full-color lion's
head.
This is an intact, attractive copy — the dangling acrobat has vanished
from at least some reported examples, but flies bravely here.
Publisher's color printed paper–covered boards with cloth
shelfback; boards very slightly warped at upper inner corner, edges and extremities
rubbed. Acrobat figure with one leg creased; all elements otherwise sans wear
or tears, with colors vivid.
A
delightful, uncommon “moveable book.” (30243)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME