
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
For German-American Children — Learn Your
FRAKTUR Letters!
Erstes Lesebuch für Kinder. Neu-York: Amerikanischen Tractat-Gesellschaft, [ca. 1850]. 16mo. Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 160 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Illustrated German-language, black-letter primer, including short lessons in reading (some Bible-themed) and arithmetic as well as poems. As German immigration into the U.S. increased in the 19th century, the American Tract Society issued more and more works in German.
The title-page wood engraving is signed “Whitney” — possibly Elias James Whitney.
Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette in blind-stamped frame; cloth with spots of discoloration, corners and spine extremities a little rubbed. Light to moderate foxing/spotting.
Charming.
(23911)
With
the
Very
Striking Folding
Plate
Evelyn, John. Sculptura; Or, the
history and art of chalcography, and engraving in copper: With an ample enumeration
of the most renowned masters and their works. To which is annexed, a new method
of engraving, or mezzotinto, communicated by his highness Prince Rupert...the
second edition. London: Pr. for J. Murray, 1769. 8vo. (chainlines running horizontally).
[4], xxxvi, 140 pp.; 3 plts. (one oversized folding).
$750.00
First printed work to give instructions on producing
mezzotints,
and a most curious account of the development of "sculpture." Evelyn
(1620–1706), whose occupation the Dictionary of National Biography cites
simply as "virtuoso," published popular works on gardening, politics,
and education. His roughly chronological history of illustrative arts, divided
primarily by significant figures, is sprinkled with a number of languages (Greek,
Hebrew, and German all in their respective typefaces, along with Latin in italics),
and also contains a detail from the first mezzotint print ever created, here
reproduced as an oversized (and dramatic) folding plate. A "Life" of Evelyn
is also supplied.

The work first appeared in 1662, with a second edition published in 1755; the present copy is a reissue of the 1755 with a cancel title-page. A handsome engraved portrait, in which Mr. Evelyn is wearing a most dashing cape, opens the volume.
Wing E3513 (first ed.) On Evelyn, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XVIII, 79–83. Contemporary speckled sheep with red gilt-stamped morocco spine label; some little chipping to edges, with joints and spine lightly abraded and cracking (not disastrously). Early inscription reads "Evelyns Sculptura compiled originally the elder Faithorne." Pages unspotted for the most part, and plates in good condition save for slight offsetting to frontispiece. A pleasing book!
Nautically Correct!
Falconer, William. The shipwreck. London: John Sharpe (pr. by C. Whittingham Chiswick), 1822. 12mo. Add. engr. t.-p., 167, [1] pp.; 5 plts.
$95.00
Later printing, with the additional engraved title-page giving a date of 1819. The poem, first published in 1762, was based on the author's own experience as second mate aboard a merchant ship which was wrecked on a voyage from Alexandria to Venice -- only three of the crew survived. The work is illustrated with six plates (including the additional engraved title) engraved by various artists after designs by Richard Westall. The DNB gives the following assessment of the poem's significance: "Falconer's ‘Shipwreck’ resembles most of the didactic poems of the time, and is marked by the conventionality common to them all. But it deserves a rather exceptional position from the obvious fidelity with which he has painted from nature; and though his use of technical nautical terms is pushed even to ostentation, the effect of using the language of real life is often excellent, and is in marked contrast to the commonplaces of classical imitation which make other passages vapid and uninteresting."
Single-click the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2F1364 (Imprint 9). Contemporary embossed calf framed in gilt-stamped border, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative motifs; edges and extremities rubbed, with some of the raised portions of the leather lightened. Pages with a very few instances of pencilled marginalia; plates moderately foxed, with mild foxing to leaves immediately surrounding plates. (10621)
The
Andes to
ANTARCTICA
78 Plates /
5 Maps
Famin, César, et al. L'univers, ou histoire et description de tous les peuples. Amérique méridionale, iles diverses de l'océan et régions circompolaires. Chili, Paraguay, Uruguay, Buenos-Ayres...Patagonie, Terre-du-Feu et Archipel des Malouines...iles diverses des trois océans et régions circompolaires. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1840. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [4], 96, 64, 91, [1], 328 pp.; 76 plts., 5 fold. maps, 2 single-f. maps.
$500.00

Five uncommon works on South America, various islands of the Atlantic, and the polar regions, composing part of a lengthy series of geographical studies: Sabin identifies this as vol. XXV of L'univers. The ambitious pieces describe not only the physical geography of the territories covered, but also the religions, customs, costumes, and more of their native peoples. Chili was written by César Famin, Patagonie by Frédéric Lacroix, and Iles diverses by Lacroix and Rory de Saint-Vincent; all are indexed. Three of the oversized, folding maps are by
Thomas Duvotenay, while the other two are signed by Jenotte. Two more single-leaf maps are unattributed. The impressive array of plates depicts dress, dwellings, rituals, scenic vistas, and flora and fauna (including a jaguar, cougar, coati, and tapir for Paraguay, and seaweed and jellyfish for the islands).
Palau 86546; Sabin 23767. Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled paper sides, modestly gilt; boards lightly worn, leather more so. Lacking five maps according to Palau, although at least one map is present for each section in this volume; Sabin cites 88 plates total without differentiating between plates and maps. One leaf removed at front and one at back. Lines of waterstaining, generally faint but present throughout; some plates with light spots of foxing, occasionally having offset onto surrounding leaves. Priced reflecting absent leaves.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

“Best Known Methods in
ALL Diseases, Accidents, & Emergencies”
Faulkner, Thomas. The cottage physician for individual and family use. Springfield, MA: King-Richardson Co., 1900. 8vo. [2], 295, 295a/b, 296–646, [2] pp.; 5 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early edition: Basic home remedies and medical care, with sections on treatment of women, children, and the elderly, emphasizing homeopathic and herbal remedies. The volume is illustrated with
a color-printed multi-layered “manikin” plate, with fold-out organs, as well as numerous in-text anatomical and botanical wood engravings; at the back is an article on “Roentgen X rays: Their application in medicine and surgery,” written by Dr. Dayton C. Miller.
Sold door-to-door by agents of the King-Richardson Company, this work was originally published in 1885. It appears here with an introduction by Dr. George Post.
Publisher's textured brown cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; very slight rubbing to corners and spine extremities only. Front pastedown with ownership inscription; front advertising leaf with rubber-stamp scribbled over to point of obliteration and tearing the paper (though not harming text on reverse) in red.
It is notable that all “bits” of the “manikin” are present! (23363)
With a Montes de Oca Engraving
Not Noted by Medina or Garritz —
The Work of a Famous
WOMAN Printer
(Fernández de Jauregui, Doña María). Marín, Miguel Angel. Vida de San Paphnucio abad en el territorio de Heracléa en la baxa Thebaida y Santa Thais penitente. Mexico: Doña Maria Fern[ande]z de Jauregui, 1810. Small 4to. [2] ff., engraving, 44 pp.
$300.00

The first edition. María Fernández de Jauregui held her press from 1800 to 1815 and may have been the sister of its former proprietor. Medina calls her an enterprising businesswoman, noting that for some time she was the printer of the Diario de México, the country's first newspaper (pp. CXCII-CXCIII).
The author here, a member of the Order of Minims, here attempts to produce a brief and accurate life St. Paphnutius of Thebais that will "unconfuse" his biography, which had been overlain with events from the lives of two other saints named Paphnucio. He also delves into the conjunction of St. Paphnutius's life with that of St. Thais, whom he rescued.
A handsome engraving opposite the author's prologue shows St. Paphnutius in prayer, leaning on a boulder, with a book in his hands; on the boulder is the upper portion of a skull, next to which is a rough cross made out of two small tree branches.
There are at least three states of the engraving! In one state the margin below the illustration is a full one and has, in all capital italics: San Paphnucio. This state is usually printed in sepia ink. In another state the lower margin has clearly been shortened by cutting away a portion of the copper, but the words "Montes de Oca grabo en M.co" are clearly visible as are the tops of the letters of a picture legend; that legend begins much further to the left than the simple "San Paphnucio" of the first-described state. In the third state the plate is almost identical to that just
described, but more copper has been cut from the lower margin, leaving "Montes de Oca grabo en M.co" but totally eliminating the lettering of the legend. The states with Montes de Oca's name are usually printed in black ink. Montes de Oca was, of course, one of Mexico's greatest and most prolific engravers of the nineteenth century.
Offered here is a copy with the plate in the full-margined state, without Montes de Oca's name present, and printed in sepia ink.
Medina, Mexico, 10481; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 773. On Montes de Oca, see: Diccionario Porrúa de historia, biografía y geografía de México (5a ed.), II, 1957. Clean, crisp copy with a little light waterstaining at top of first leaves, and a good impression of the plate.

How to be a
Good & Well-Liked Little Girl or Boy
Forrester, Francis [pseud. of Daniel Wise]. My Uncle Toby's
library. Boston: Brown & Taggard, 1862. 8 vols. (of 12). 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). Each volume containing a frontispiece and either 64 or 62 pp.
$900.00
A sparkling, as new set. “My Uncle Toby's Library” was the first children's series published by Wise (1813–98), an English-born Methodist Episcopal pastor, author, and editor who emigrated to New England in 1833. Originally published in 1853–54, this series comprises twelve illustrated didactic tales, eight of which are uniformly bound here as a charming and attractive set. The titles present are: Arthur Elleslie; or, the Brave Boy; Minnie Brown; or, the Gentle Girl; Ralph Rattler; or, the Mischief-Maker; Aunt Amy; or, How Minnie Brown Learned to Be a Sunbeam; Fretful Lillia; or, the Girl Who Was Compared to a Stingnettle; Minnie's Picnic; or, a Day in the Woods; Cousin Nelly; or, the Visitor; and Minnie's Playroom; or, How to Practise Calisthenics. The last-named volume involves Minnie and her friends learning various exercises (with dumbbells and other equipment) under the watchful eye of instructor Miss Pinkney, and is illustrated with woodcuts of the movements.
Sternick 496.4 (describing binding as red). Publisher's blind-stamped green textured cloth, spines gilt extra; bindings fresh and clean. Eight vols. of 12 present. Each volume with inked ownership inscription dated 1863 on front free endpaper. Pages slightly age-toned with occasional faint offsetting from illustrations, generally clean. A beautiful set, virtually as new. (24423)
Forsyth, William. A treatise on the culture and management of fruit trees.... To which are added an introduction and notes, adapting the rules of the treatise to the climates and seasons of the United States of America. By William Cobbett. Albany: D. & S. Whiting, 1803. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 280 pp. (pp. [v], vi bound in after p. viii); 13 plts.
$575.00
William Forsyth (1737–1804) was superintendent of the royal garden of St. James and Kensington, where he was so successful in his work on trees that Parliament voted him thanks and a monetary reward. His Treatise was first published in 1802 in both Britain and America and saw a number of editions. In it he discusses a wide variety of fruit trees, how to care for them, and the various uses to which they may be put; the 13 plates illustrate the various trees under discussion. Its American publication is significant for occurring at the time that scientific agriculture and the nursery business were just beginning in this country, and it includes a preface on growing fruit trees in the United States by the Anglo-American political writer and agriculturist William Cobbett (1762–1835). This third American edition has the same text and plates as the Philadelphia 1802 edition, but new here is an 8-page letter (pp. 273–80) from Peter W. Yates, dated Albany, 1803.
NSTC C26475; Shaw & Shoemaker 4218; Gaines, Cobbett, 62c. On Forsyth, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XX, 35. On Cobbett, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XI, 142–45; Appleton, I, 669. Recent quarter walnut brown calf over marbled paper; spine with two red leather labels, gilt-lettered with a single fillet above and below; remainder of spine divided into compartments by blind rules, with gilt-stamped date at base. Pages and plates lightly age-toned, a little cockled, and lightly soiled throughout with some shallow chipping, light foxing, and waterstaining. Rubber-stamps from a now-defunct library, including one on title-page. Pencilled ownership inscription on title-page. A nicer book than the faults-list makes it sound like, to read or work with.

“Pagan
& Popish
Persecution”
Foxe, John. Abridgment of the Book of Martyrs; or a history of the lives, sufferings and triumphant deaths of many of the primitive as well as Protestant martyrs; from the commencement of Christianity to the latest periods of pagan and Popish persecution ... Troy, NY: Tuttle & Belcher (stereotyped by Francis F. Ripley), 1839. 12mo. 432 pp.; 6 plts.
$100.00
“Now compiled by an American editor,” this is a reprinting of Tuttle's 1835 edition. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece and five other plates depicting various tortures; two scenes each to each plate.
Click the images for enlargements.
Not in American Imprints (1839). Contemporary speckled sheep, rebacked and rehinged some time ago with library brown tape; binding much worn and abraded, spine cloth with window cut to show original gilt-stamped title (covered with cellophane tape). Spine with institution's call number; front pastedown, first and last text pages, and all edges of closed book rubber-stamped. Pages foxed. (20025)

Watercolors Abound
France, Anatole. At the sign of the Queen Pédauque. Chicago: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club by The Lakeside Press, 1933. Tall 4to. Frontis., [5], v–xii, 174, [2] pp., [3 (blank)] ff.; 19 plts.
$95.00

This is number 1469 of 1500 in the Limited Editions Club edition of Anatole France's conte philosophique. Signed by the illustrator, Sylvain Sauvage, who created the book's 20 full-page and two smaller-sized water-colors, the work is here translated from the French by "Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson," and carries both an introduction by Ernest Boyd and a prefatory note by the author. Designer William A. Kittredge chose a monotype centaur font printed in red and black inks, and embellished the title-page with red, blue, yellow, and black inks.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The binding is full blue linen stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, with additional ornamentation to both covers in deep pink. Top edges are gilt, others deckle; one leaf is left unopened.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 49. Binding as above; spine sunned and with thumbnail sized dark patch at head and foot. Some cracking along the top edges and spine of the
slipcase, which is still sturdy; spine of case sunned, paper label a little soiled. Pages clean; no ownership markings or labels. A very good, clean copy. (22313)

Surprising Content — Capuchins in Tibet
Surprising Frontispiece — Uncalled for, Signed, & Au Sanguine
Francisco, de Ajofrín, fray. Carta familiar de un sacerdote, respuesta a un colegial amigo suyo, en que le dà cuenta de la admirable conquista espiritual del vasto imperio del gran Thibèt, y la mission que los padres Capuchinos tienen alli, con sus singulares progressos hasta el present. Dase tambien una noticia succinta de la fundacion de esta penitente seraphica familia; de los santos que la ilustran, cardenales, arzobispos; de su observancia, y austeridad, missiones que tiene en todo orbe, provincias, conventos, y religiosos en que se halla propagada, con orras noticias historico-eclesiasticas. Mexico: En la imprenta de la Bibliotheca Mexicana , 1765. Small 4to. Frontis., [2] ff., 48 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A remarkable book, demonstrating how small the world had already become in the 18th century. Mexico in 1765 seems an unlikely place for a discussion of Tibetan missions, but here is an elaborate report on the Capuchin missions in Tibet, published half way around the world in Mexico. It is possible that these reports came across the Pacific, or equally, that they came via Europe. In any case, a most exotic combination of topic and imprint.
A special issue copy: Present here is an uncalled-for frontispiece. It is of four Capuchin martyrs, is signed by the artist Navarro, is engraved on copper, and is printed au sanguine -- the color reserved for only the most special copies of 18th-century books. This frontispiece is not called for by Medina
and is not present in any of the copies reported as held in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 4991; Palau 45600; Sabin 11098; Maggs, Bibliotheca Asiatica, 611. Full antique calf, spine gilt, leather label. Slight worming to late leaves, repaired with tape in an inoffensive fashion. Quite a good copy. (12725)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
Friderici, Johannes Balthasar. Cryptographia, oder, Geheime schrifft-münd-und würckliche Correspondentz , welche lehrmässig vorstellet eine hoch-schätzbare Kunst verborgene Schrifften zu machen und auffzulösen. Hamburg Gedruckt bey Georg Rebenlein, in Verlegung des Autoris, 1685. 4to (20 cm; 8"). π4 (-π4) A–Z4 Aa–Mm4; [3] ff., 280 pp., 5 (of 6) plates; without the engraved title or the fold. plt.
$1675.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Secrets and sensitive information have since time long lost been transmitted via ciphers and cryptography. Friderici’s classic work on the topic, first published in 1684, here in the second of approximately four editions, surveys the topic in depth, describing cryptographic devices in letters, signs, gestures, sounds (including music), and signals; and he also writes on the preparation of invisible ink and other means of hiding or making messages “invisible” to all but the intended reader.
The text is set in black letter and the title-page in the same but printed in black and red. The in-text illustrations are letter-set and woodcut, while the
plates are etchings by Friedlein, signed in the plate.
A fascinating volume of intelligence arcana.
VD17 23:299552E; RISM B VI 1, S. 333. Recent full nut-brown calf, tooled in blind in the 18th-century style; red spine labels. Lacks the engraved added title-page and the folding plate, only; title-page backed and several leaves with minor restoration to fore-edges or corners. One red stamp of a library, faint, over the text on one page; signs of same once on title-page. Overall a good+ copy of a now scarce book.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME