
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
Dagley, Richard, illustrator. Death’s doings. Consisting of numerous original compositions, in verse and prose, the friendly contributions of various writers ... from the second London edition, with considerable additions. Boston: Charles Ewer (pr. by Dutton & Wentworth), 1828. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 2 vols. in 1. Vol. I: [4], [xiii]–[xvi], add. engr. t.-p., 6, [2], [xvii]–xxii, [2], 232 pp.; 16 plts., illus. Vol. II: add. engr. t.-p., [2], 233–472 pp.; 14 plts.
$450.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
“Principally intended as illustrations of thirty copper-plates, designed and etched by R. Dagley . . .” First American edition of this
19th-century-style Dance of Death, following the first London edition of 1826, which however appeared with only 24 plates as compared to the
30 plates present here. These plates have been re-engraved by an unidentified American artist working from the London second-edition originals, and do not bear Dagley’s initials; the anonymously done wood-engraved tailpieces present in the London second edition (but not the first) are also present here. The second volume has a separate title-page; the contents do not exactly match the list of plate titles and locations given in the first volume, but the overall number of plates is correct.
Dagley was a painter and engraver who got his start enamelling views, portraits, and other images on items of jewelry. Among the contributing writers inspired by his engravings here are Thomas Gaspey (“Death at the Toilet”), Cheviot Tichburn (“The Antiquary”), and W.H. Watts (“The Assurance Office”); added since the first edition are Mrs. Hemans (“Death and the Warrior” and “The Angler”) and R. Montgomery (“Gaming”),
as well as a number of others, with several additional pieces by L.E.L. (Letitia Elizabeth Landon). Interestingly, “The Warrior” is attributed to Landon, who did indeed publish a poem by that name — but that text is not the one given here.
On Dagley, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped
title; binding rubbed and scuffed overall, but sturdy. Shadows of occasional pencilled marks of emphasis; many plates moderately to significantly foxed, as well as some pages. Two leaves with short tear into upper margin, not touching text.
For
a dedicated DANCE
of DEATH gathering,
click here.
IMPERFECT. Well Worth Having
ANYWAY.
Darwin, Erasmus. The Botanic Garden; a poem, in two parts. London: Pr. for J. Johnson, 1791. 4to. I: xii, 214, 126, [2] pp.; [6 of 8] plts. (lacking two of the Portland Vase plates). II: [4], ix, 196 pp. [9 of 10] plts. (lacks the frontispiece).
$650.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First of a famous, extended poem on plants and nature by Charles Darwin's grandfather. One of two frontispieces by Fuseli is present, the famous plate “The Fertilization of Egypt” designed by Fuseli and engraved by Blake is here, and two of the four Blake-engraved plates of the Portland Vase are also present.
Library buckram; frontispiece detached but present; waterstaining; a few old tape repairs. Age-toning and a few edges chipped. Lacks three plates. Offsetting from the plates. (1659)

1960s Folio Society
Limited Edition
Defoe, Daniel. Journal of the plague year, being observations or memorials of the most remarkable occurrences, as well public as private, which happened in London during the last great visitation 1665. [London]: Folio Society, 1960. 8vo (23 cm; 9"). 248 pp.
$150.00

Special issue, limited to 250 copies. Woodcuts by Peter Pendrey, who has signed the limitation page; the illustrations are handsome and chilling. This is copy #47.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Specially bound in black morocco, spine with gilt-stamped title and a pillar incorporating a skull; covers blind-stamped with pillars both topped and based with skulls. The endpapers show London Bridge and the Thames; top edge gilt.
Binding as above, lightly sunned on spine and top edge of binding. A very good copy. (23253)
Defoe, Daniel. The life and strange surprizing adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, mariner.... London: John Stockdale, 1790. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], [xi]–389, [1 (blank)] pp.; 7 plts. II: Frontis., v, [1], 456, [24], pp.; 6 plts.
$1500.00
Click the image above left for an enlargement.
Illustrated late 18th-century rendition of this classic tale: The Stockdale edition of Defoe's most-read novel contains a frontispiece and engraved title-page in each volume, along with an engraved portrait of Defoe and 12 engraved illustrations done by Medland after drawings by Stothard. Chalmers’s Life of Defoe appears in this edition for the first time anywhere; another interesting addition is “A List of Writings, which are considered as undoubtedly De Foe’s.”
A handsome edition of a great, indeed landmark English novel.
ESTC N47632; Lowndes, III, 613; NCBEL, II, 900 (first few eds. only). Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, bindings overall worn and rubbed with leather lost over corners and front joint of vol. I cracked though holding; now housed in a handsome clamshell case of quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations. Front free endpapers with pencilled ownership inscription (dated 1875 in vol. I); front pastedowns with 20th-century collector’s bookplate. Light to moderate foxing to pages in proximity to plates, with occasional small spots to other pages; plates spotted and browned although not beyond expectable degrees.
Worthy.

Beautiful & Absorbing
De Hamel, Christopher. A history of illuminated manuscripts. Boston: David R. Godine, 1986. Folio. 256 pp.
$45.00
A masterful and sweeping history of Western illuminated manuscripts organized by the audience for which they were made. Sumptuously illustrated with full-page color and partial-page, in-text, black and white reproductions. The author was the head of the Western Manuscripts Department of Sotheby's and is now Donnelley Fellow Librarian, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge.
First American edition. The illustrations are different than those in the second and later editions, but the same as in the first English edition.
Publisher's cloth with illustrated dust jacket. As new. (22335)
Delille, Jacques. Les jardins, poëme...nouvelle édition, considérablement augmentée. Paris: Chez Levrault (pr. by P. Didot l’aîné), 1801. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). [6], xxxv, [1], 216 pp.; 4 plts.
$250.00
Subtitled “L’art d’embellir les paysages,” this gardening-themed poem includes praise of the virtues of the relaxed, relatively “natural” jardin anglais. Les jardins, Delille’s most successful work, was originally published in 1782 with many subsequent editions appearing both in French and English; the present example is a nicely bound copy of the expanded version, illustrated with four engraved plates by Monciau after Benoît-Louis Prevost and other artists.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf. Spine with gilt-stamped red leather title label, gilt-stamped compartment lines, and floral devices within compartments.
Brunet, II, 576. Binding somewhat rubbed and starting to crack over joints, though very firm; some onetime water exposure visible on front cover (a not entirely unattractive effect). Pages with a bit of very minor spotting, and some offsetting from plates.
An attractive copy of a pretty book.
A GREAT Little “Guide”!
Delkin, James Ladd. Flavor of San Francisco: A Guide to “The City.” San Francisco: Recorder-Sunset Press, (copyright 1945). 4to. 128 pp.; illus\.
$36.00
Early printing of this guidebook to San Francisco, illustrated by Valenti Angelo, Mallette Dean, Emerson Lewis, Lewis Rothe, Pauline Vinson, and Lloyd Wulf. Packed with detail on persons, places, things; a specially interesting section on visiting the city on wartime leave; wonderfully evocative.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, gently faded (more so along the spine), spine extremities and one corner chipped. Front inside cover with personal “Ex Libris” stamp and handwritten name on the preprinted “Gift of” line; title-page verso with private collector's bookplate. A few pencilled notes on last page, pages otherwise clean. (20292)

Descartes Illustrated
Descartes, René. Renati Des Cartes opera philosophica. Francofurti ad Moenum: Sumptibus Friderici Knochii, 1692. 4to. 5 parts in 1 vol. Frontis., [47] ff.; [4] ff., 384 pp.; [16] ff., 168 pp.; [8] ff., 220 pp.; [12] ff., 74 pp., [3] ff.; [18] ff., 188 pp., 7 plts.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Opera philosophica brings together disparate writings by Descartes and prints each with its own title-page and pagination. The parts are: 1. Meditationes de prima philosophica; seven illustrative plates for this are bound at the end of the volume — one lacking). 2. Principia Philosophiae. 3. Specimina philosophiae seu Dissertatio de methodo Recte regentae rationes, & veritatis in scientiis investigandae Dioptrice et Meteora; illustrative plate inserted at end of volume. 4. Passiones Animae. 5. Tractatus de Homine et de Formatione Foetus Quorum prior Notis perpetuis Ludovici de La Forge, M.D. illustratur.
One of two issues of this edition, this being the issue illustrated with seven folding plates, in addition to the many, many in-text woodcut illustrations, some nearly full-page.
VD17 1:620459Z. Contemporary stiff vellum. Ex-library with call number on spine and bookplate, but no other markings. A very good copy. (14709)

Dickens
Goes to
AMERICA
Dickens,
Charles. American notes for general circulation. Avon, Conn.: Made for the Members of the Limited Editions Club, 1975. Tall 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 272, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$100.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“American Notes is the account of a love affair that went badly wrong.” So begins Angus Wilson's introduction to this Limited Editions Club edition of Dickens's travel book. It is illustrated with black-and-white sketches and eight watercolors by Raymond F. Houlihan, and designed by Richard Blumenthal who set the text in monotype Bulmer and Baskerville fonts.
Binding: Quarter brown calf over grey-paper sides, with a gilt-stamped black leather title-label on the spine. The sides are decorated with line drawings by Houlihan in dark grey and framed in dark red. This is copy no. 1672 of 2000 printed, and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 484. Binding as above, clean and unworn, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; a streak of soiling to the latter; wrapper chipped at head of spine and with small edge tears. The club's monthly newsletter and mailing notice are not present. (21909)
Dobson, Austin. The ballad of Beau Brocade and other poems of the XVIIIth century. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 89, [3] pp.; 25 plts., illus.
$90.00

Second edition, with numerous illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine decoratively gilt-stamped; spine, lower edges, and corners a touch rubbed. Top edge gilt. A few leaves and plates with waterstaining to lower outer corners, scattered spots of light foxing. (18409)
Douglas, James. A dissertation on the antiquity of the Garth [i.e., Earth], read at the Royal Society, 12th May, 1785. London: Logographic Press, 1785. 4to (26 cm, 10.25"). [1] f., ii, v–vii, [1], iv, 86, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click either image above
for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this piece by an avid antiquary, a one-time soldier in both the Austrian and British armies who later took holy orders and became chaplain to the Prince of Wales. Here, the Rev. Douglas offers analysis of the age of the earth and of various climatic changes, based on various fossils and his understanding of the process of fossilization, but also relying on Scriptural quotation. While relying on Biblical evidence for the Flood, Douglas implies that certain words and phrases (such as “six days”) should be understood metaphorically, and that other geological events in addition to the Biblical deluge might have deposited “the fossil phænomena that are found in the bowels of the earth, in all quarters of the globe” (p. 29) — which, according to the author, the “well-regulated mind” might readily believe while still finding “the power of the Almighty . . . manifest, and fully as important, as we find it to be recorded in the first book of Genesis.”
The title-page vignette depicts a mysterious, horse-headed creature; like the eight plates illustrating this work, it is an aquatint attributed only to “D.”
ESTC T12254. On Douglas, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped decorations within compartments. Title-page stamped by a now-defunct institution, with upper margin excised, and vignette replaced as described above; several other pages also stamped, along with several plates. Text with a few inked corrections, done in an early hand. Pages faintly waterstained, with light cockling and spotting.

Photos by Theodor Klein — Handsome Covers
Drinneberg, Erwin. Von Ceylon zum Himalaja, ein Reisebuch. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-verlag G. M. B. H., 1926. 12mo. 360 pp., map, illus.
$50.00
Descriptive account travel in and through India, Sri Lanka, and Burma, the whole illustrated with 41 half-tone photographs. The photos were all taken by Theodor Klein, co-founder of E.U.F. Wiele & Theodor Klein in 1883 — the sole photographic studio in India (located in Madras) at that time.
Drinneberg acquired the photos while visiting his sister Valeska sometime before 1914; she was married to Klein. Drinneberg fails to mention the origin of the photos, leaving the impression that he had taken them himself!
Publisher's quarter brown leather, boards covered with an Indian-inspired design of a central deity amidst surrounding geometric patterns and floral motifs: rather similar to a batik cloth. Attached ribbon placemarker. Very light waterstaining in some upper and lower margins. A nice copy. (23431)

Hand-Colored Engravings by
López López
Dubroca. Vida de J.J. Dessalines, gefe de los negros de Santo Domingo; con notas muy circunstanciadas sobre el origen, carácter y atrocidades de los principales gefes de aquellos rebeldes desde el principio de la insurreccion en 1791. México: en la oficina de Mariano de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1806. 8vo. Frontis., [2] ff., 10, 18 pp., [1] f., pp. 19–106, 9 engr. plates.
$3750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Dubroca, the author of this work, seems to have gone down in history
without a first name. His Vie de J.J. Dessalines appeared first from
the Dubroca Press at Paris in 1804 and was translated into Spanish by “D.M.G.C.”
in 1805; that Spanish edition served Juan López Cancelada for this first
Mexican one. It tells of the revolution in Haiti, the excesses, the mob violence,
and the personalities.
The engravings in this volume include portraits of “Bias[s]ou,”
Toussaint L'Ouverture, Christobal, and Dessalines. Three of the plates offer
significant hand coloring and one, hand-colored highlighting. The plates were
engraved by Manuel López López after his own drawings.
Provenance: Bookplate
of Mexican collector Alberto María Carreña; later rubber-stamp
of José Ambrosi Carraro.
An
important Afro-Mexicanum, illustrated book, and anti-French publication in
the years leading up to the French invasion of the Spanish peninsula.
Medina, Mexico, 9860. Publisher's acid-stained
tan sheep; round spine with triple gilt fillets used to form spine “compartments,”
each compartment with a gilt floral device in the center.
A
very, very nice and special copy. (22316)
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME