
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-B
Bibles
C D-F
G-H
I-L
M-P Q-S
T-Z
DARWIN on
How & Why Plants Twine
Darwin, Charles. The power of movement in plants. London: John Murray, 1880. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). x, 592, 32 (adv.) pp.; illus.
$1700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Darwin's examination of the mechanisms of motion in flowering plants, a follow-up to his work on climbing plants — based on experiments conducted with the assistance of his son Francis Darwin, and mentioning natural selection as a possible explanation for plants' ability to bend towards or away from environmental stimuli (pp. 569/70). The volume is illustrated with
numerous in-text engravings of circumnutation patterns, plant structures, diurnal and nocturnal leaf positions, tropisms, etc. This is the first issue of the first edition, with two lines of errata on p. x and publisher's advertisements at the back dated 1878.
NSTC 0174363. Publisher's textured green cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; faint discoloration to outer edge of front cover and lower outer corner of back cover, tiny spots of insect damage near joints (one carrying through about 60 pp., not touching text). Hinges (inside) tender, as is often seen with this book, with pastedowns and free endpapers showing evidence of past dampness in lower portions, not affecting interior; two leaves with corners lost away from text. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion, first text page (only) with pencilled marks of emphasis; pages clean. British bookseller's invoice from 1983 laid in. A pleasing copy. (30671)
IMPERFECT. Well Worth Having
ANYWAY.
Darwin, Erasmus. The Botanic Garden; a poem, in two parts. London: Pr. for J. Johnson, 1791. 4to. I: xii, 214, 126, [2] pp.; [6 of 8] plts. (lacking two of the Portland Vase plates). II: [4], ix, 196 pp. [9 of 10] plts. (lacks the frontispiece).
$650.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First of a famous, extended poem on plants and nature by Charles Darwin's grandfather. One of two frontispieces by Fuseli is present, the famous plate “The Fertilization of Egypt” designed by Fuseli and engraved by Blake is here, and two of the four Blake-engraved plates of the Portland Vase are also present.
Library buckram; frontispiece detached but present; waterstaining; a few old tape repairs. Age-toning and a few edges chipped. Lacks three plates. Offsetting from the plates. (1659)

Hague & Gill Bibliography — “Observing Eric Gill's Centenary”
Davis, James. Printed by Hague and Gill a checklist prepared in conjunction with the exhibit A Responsible Workman observing Eric Gill's centenary. [Los Angeles]: Regents of the University of California, © 1982. 8vo. [2], 48, [2] pp.; illus.
$20.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Defoe, Daniel. The life and strange surprizing adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, mariner.... London: John Stockdale, 1790. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], [xi]–389, [1 (blank)] pp.; 7 plts. II: Frontis., v, [1], 456, [24], pp.; 6 plts.
$1500.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Illustrated late 18th-century rendition of this classic tale: The Stockdale edition of Defoe's most-read novel contains a frontispiece and engraved title-page in each volume, along with an engraved portrait of Defoe and 12 engraved illustrations done by Medland after drawings by Stothard. Chalmers’s Life of Defoe appears in this edition for the first time anywhere; another interesting addition is “A List of Writings, which are considered as undoubtedly De Foe’s.”
A handsome edition of a great, indeed landmark English novel.
ESTC N47632; Lowndes, III, 613; NCBEL, II, 900 (first few eds. only). Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, bindings overall worn and rubbed with leather lost over corners and front joint of vol. I cracked though holding; now housed in a handsome clamshell case of quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations. Front free endpapers with pencilled ownership inscription (dated 1875 in vol. I); front pastedowns with 20th-century collector’s bookplate. Light to moderate foxing to pages in proximity to plates, with occasional small spots to other pages; plates spotted and browned although not beyond expectable degrees.
Worthy. (15202)

Crusoe, in Victorian Depiction
Defoe, Daniel. The life and adventures of Robinson Crusoe. Boston: Lee & Shepard; Concord, NH: E.C. Eastman, 1868. 12mo. 631, [9 (adv.)] pp.; 8 plts. (of 16).
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated edition of the beloved classic, featuring eight wood-engraved plates.
Publisher's red cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; cloth gently faded, extremities and spine gilt slightly rubbed. Eight plates lacking (of 16). Frontispiece recto with private collector's rubber-stamp, back free endpaper with same owner's small bookplate pasted in upside-down. Pages lightly age-toned with light offsetting opposite some plates, first few leaves with faint waterstaining in upper portions. A few corners dog-eared. Although not all called-for plates are present, there are no obvious excisions or absences. (30003)

Virtue & Vice (But
Mostly Vice)
Defoe,
Daniel. Roxana the fortunate mistress or a history of the life
and vast variety of fortunes of Mademoiselle de Beleau, afterwards called the
Countess de Wintselheim in Germany being the person known by the name of Lady
Roxana in the time of Charles II. Avon, CT: The Limited Editions Club, 1976.
Folio (29.2 cm, 11.5"). xiv, 256, [2] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Defoe's tale of the “queen of courtesans,” as the Limited
Editions Club describes the fair adventuress, here introduced by James Runcieman
Sutherland. Adrian Wilson designed this volume, using Bembo type along with
Goudy Ornate, and Bernd Kroeber illustrated it with
12
full-page two-color woodcuts (in three different color schemes
reflecting the stages of Roxana's life) and
14
black-and-white cuts; it was printed — with the illustrations
done from the original blocks — at the Stinehour
Press and bound by the Tapley-Rutter
Company in scarlet linen stamped with heart and sword motif in white, with white
vellum-finish linen shelfback stamped in scarlet and gilt. This is numbered
copy 1265 of 2000 printed, and
signed
at the colophon by the artist; the appropriate LEC newsletter
and descriptive sheet in the original (unlabelled and unstamped) envelope are
laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 498. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase;
binding and wrapper all but unworn, slipcase spine label wrinkling very slightly.
A gorgeous, fresh, clean copy. (30640)

“Days When ALL the Dreams Come True”
De La Mare, Walter, et al. Number Five Joy Street a medley of prose & verse for boys and girls. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1927. 4to. ix, [1], 220, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 8 col. plts.
$35.00
Charming fifth entry in the Appleton “Joy Street” series of stories and poems for children. In addition to De La Mare, contributors include Algernon Blackwood, Rose Fyleman, Lord Dunsany, Madeleine Nightingale, and Hilaire Belloc, among other familiar names. The volume is illustrated with eight color half-tone plates tipped onto colored paper leaves, along
with numerous in-text black-and-white illustrations, these done by May Smith, Hugh Chesterman, Marian Allen, and others.
Publisher's tan cloth with terra-cotta printed medieval pattern, dust wrapper lacking; spine sunned, corners with minor soiling. Title-page with minor offsetting from frontispiece. Showing some external wear, but still a clean, solid, engaging copy of an entertaining work — in fact, a joy. (26068)

Brave Enough to Tell?
Deland, Margaret. The hands of Esau. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1914. 8vo. 85, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$47.50
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition: A budding romance is threatened by the young man's possibly tainted heredity, and whether or not the secret will be kept. A contemporary critic called this “a volume small in size but large in thought-provoking qualities” (Boston Transcript). Originally serialized in Woman's Home Companion, the work is here illustrated with two black-and-white plates featuring the very modish heroine, by an unknown hand.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in white, red, and gilt; spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above; dust jacket lacking, minor rubbing to extremities, back cover with crease in cloth (not board). Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate dated [19]15. A nice copy! (28612)

Facsimile
of the Only
Known Copy of
a
16th-Century
Picaresque Novel
Delicado, Francisco. Retrato de la Loçana andaluza :en
lengua española :muy clarissima. Co[n]puesto en Roma. El qual retrato demuestra loque en
Roma passava y contiene munchas mas cosas que la Celestina. [colophon: Valencia: Talleres de
Tipografia Moderna, 1950]. Folio (27.5 cm; 10.75"). [2], [54], [2] ff.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine
facsimile edition of
the only known copy of the first edition of one of the great Spanish picaresque
novels. That copy of the Venice (?), 1528 (?) edition is preserved in the Austrian
National Library.
The facsimile was limited to 252 copies, of which 218 were sold by subscription while
the remaining 34 were destined for national libraries, collaborating scholars, and special
individuals (identified in the limitation statement). This is copy 88 of the 218 subscription
copies.
Palau 70182. Full brown morocco, spine gilt with neat lettering,
two rolls, and devices in compartments; covers with double-fillet gilt border
(a small portion of this lost on front cover, corners bumped and a little
rubbed). Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Original front wrapper bound in.
A
very pleasing copy of a handsome homage. (29223)

Polychromatic Binding — 16 Plates
De Ligny, François. Vie de N.S. Jésus-Christ tirée des
quatre Évangélistes par de Ligny. Limoges & Paris: Librairie des Bons Livres, 1852. Folio (38.5 cm). ix, [1], 152, 22, [2] pp.; 16 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Colorful, oversized deluxe edition: The life of Jesus, adapted from Father de Ligny's Histoire de la vie de Notre Seigneur Jésus-Christ. The text is printed inside decorative borders and illustrated with
16 neoclassical stipple-engraved plates done by Bouchard, Henri, Tassaer, Mademoiselle Louvier, Forget, Choubard, and unattributed hands after designs by Duvivier and others. This is the third printing thus, following the first of 1841.
Provenance: Inked inscription reading “Souvenir de Madame de Lagarde à Madame Dellac [/] Priez pour elle,” dated 1855.Binding: Percaline mosaïquée binding of publisher's violet cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped Last Supper vignette surrounded by smaller vignettes and decorations stamped in gilt, white, green, red, and pink; back cover with elaborate IHS display stamped in gilt, green, blue, red, and white; spine gilt extra and stamped in red and green. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, spine and edges of front cover somewhat sunned, front cover with a few small spots of discoloration, extremities rubbed, “presence” very nice. Hinges (inside) tender, requiring some caution (not unexpected in a volume of this size).; one plate separated, one starting to separate. Intermittent faint foxing only; in fact
a sumptuous and pleasing presentation, with an intriguing inscription, in a copy that can
be called not only “clean” but “bright.” (30993)
Delille, Jacques. Les jardins, poëme...nouvelle édition, considérablement augmentée. Paris: Chez Levrault (pr. by P. Didot l’aîné), 1801. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). [6], xxxv, [1], 216 pp.; 4 plts.
$250.00
Subtitled “L’art d’embellir les paysages,” this gardening-themed poem includes praise of the virtues of the relaxed, relatively “natural” jardin anglais. Les jardins, Delille’s most successful work, was originally published in 1782 with many subsequent editions appearing both in French and English; the present example is a nicely bound copy of the expanded version, illustrated with four engraved plates by Monciau after Benoît-Louis Prevost and other artists.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf. Spine with gilt-stamped red leather title label, gilt-stamped compartment lines, and floral devices within compartments.
Brunet, II, 576. Binding somewhat rubbed and starting to crack over joints, though very firm; some onetime water exposure visible on front cover (a not entirely unattractive effect). Pages with a bit of very minor spotting, and some offsetting from plates.
An attractive copy of a pretty book.

Descartes Illustrated
Descartes, René. Renati Des Cartes opera philosophica. Francofurti ad Moenum: Sumptibus Friderici Knochii, 1692. 4to. 5 parts in 1 vol. Frontis., [47] ff.; [4] ff., 384 pp.; [16] ff., 168 pp.; [8] ff., 220 pp.; [12] ff., 74 pp., [3] ff.; [18] ff., 188 pp., 7 plts.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Opera philosophica brings together disparate writings by Descartes and prints each with its own title-page and pagination. The parts are: 1. Meditationes de prima philosophica; seven illustrative plates for this are bound at the end of the volume — one lacking). 2. Principia Philosophiae. 3. Specimina philosophiae seu Dissertatio de methodo Recte regentae rationes, & veritatis in scientiis investigandae Dioptrice et Meteora; illustrative plate inserted at end of volume. 4. Passiones Animae. 5. Tractatus de Homine et de Formatione Foetus Quorum prior Notis perpetuis Ludovici de La Forge, M.D. illustratur.
One of two issues of this edition, this being the issue illustrated with seven folding plates, in addition to the many, many in-text woodcut illustrations, some nearly full-page.
VD17 1:620459Z. Contemporary stiff vellum. Ex-library with call number on spine and bookplate, but no other markings. A very good copy. (14709)

A Herculean Effort — A Beautifully Produced Book
Di Bassi, Pietro Andrea. The Labors of Hercules. Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. 4to (27.9 cm, 11"). 89, [3] pp.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
To redress his having killed his own wife and children during an episode of insanity, the Greek hero Hercules was ordered to serve King Eurystheus for twelve years and to complete twelve seemingly impossible feats. This English version of his Labors is the first translation made of an Italian manuscript in the Philip Hofer collection at Harvard's Houghton Library, written by Pietro Andrea di Bassi for Niccolo III d'Este, Marquis of Ferrara, before 1435.
The translator, W. Kenneth Thompson, selected thirteen episodes from Bassi's text, and illustrations including
one double-page plate and twelve miniatures, reproduced from photographs of the manuscript in five-color facsimiles printed by offset lithography at The Meriden Gravure Company in Meriden, CT. Giovanni Mardersteig designed the text in his own Monotype Dante on Manunzia paper, and oversaw production with his son Martino at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy. The edition was limited to 1950 copies, of which this is no. 164, as written in ink below the colophon.
Bound as above, spine very lightly sunned with light pencil smudge; case with one side a little soiled and a limited patch of staining. Text very fresh and clean. (30549)

ABCs around the WORLD Illustrated
Diderot, Denis. Caractères et alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes (Extracted from the Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers). [Paris: ca. 1750–72]. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). 24 double-p. plts. (of 25).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Eye pleasing and mind instructive, this volume contains
24
double-spread engraved plates of alphabets for various languages.
They were engraved for the article on alphabets in the Diderot Encyclopédie,
a massive 20-year project aiming to encompass every branch of human knowledge
that was a landmark of Enlightenment-era philosophy, attacking superstition
while promoting science, rationality, and scholarship. Many of the volumes were
supplemented with illustrations, such as the plates present here, designed to
facilitate comparing and contrasting the alphabets and basic writing conventions
of “dead and living” languages.
Languages charted in these tables include “Tartares Mouantcheoux,”
Tamoul, Telongou, Persian (ancient and modern), Armenian, Russian (ancient
and modern), Coptic, Hebrew, etc., with the engraving done by master artisan
Robert Bénard (fl. 1750–85).
Half green calf with green marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title; slight wear to corners and spine extremities.
Lacking one plate (#25); another with a small hole outside image and a circlet
of darkening around that, from a cigarette ash (#6). Light soiling and spots,
a corner or two a little chipped or bent; a handsome gathering. (24823)

Early Biography of Palafox
Dinouart, Joseph-Antoine-Toussaint. Vie du vénérable Dom Jean de Palafox, evêque d'Angélopolis, & ensuite evêque d'Osme, dédiée a Sa Majeté Catholique. Cologne: Nyon, 1767. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., iv, lvi, 576 pp.; 3 plts.
$300.00
First edition: Life of the celebrated yet controversial viceroy and reformer Bishop Juan de Palafox y Mendoza. Abbé Dinouart consulted an unpublished biography begun by the Jesuit Pierre Champion (and halted due to Champion's “franchise,” according to Barbier) to produce this important account of Palafox's life, accomplishments, and disputes with the Jesuits. Dinouart's Vie includes the text (in French translation) of Palafox's letters to the king of Spain and to Pope Innocent X on behalf of the cruelly treated Mexican Indians, as well as the text of the petition by Charles III of Spain to the Pope, requesting that Palafox be considered for canonization.
Click the images for enlargements.
The work is illustrated with a frontispiece and three copper-engraved plates done by Louis le Grand after designs by Gravelot.
Sabin 20201; Palau 73986; LeClerc, Bibliotheca Americana, 3180; Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes et pseudonymes, 1003–04. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; corners, joints, and spine extremities rubbed, spine with two pinpoint holes and surface cracks to leather. Front free endpaper partially separated, with pencilled annotation on verso; inner margins of one plate and opposing page with small area of offsetting from now-absent laid-in item, pages otherwise clean. All edges marbled in blue. An attractive copy. (25799)
Dobson, Austin. The ballad of Beau Brocade and other poems of the XVIIIth century. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 89, [3] pp.; 25 plts., illus.
$90.00

Second edition, with numerous illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine decoratively gilt-stamped; spine, lower edges, and corners a touch rubbed. Top edge gilt. A few leaves and plates with waterstaining to lower outer corners, scattered spots of light foxing. (18409)

From a DARK Place / 10
STRIKING Wood Engravings
Dostoevsky, Fyodor. The house of the dead. New York:
The Limited Editions Club, 1982. 4to (25.9 cm, 10.2"). xxiii, [1], 360, [3] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The novel that made Russia weep, Zapiski iz Mertvogo Doma was first published between 1860 and 1861 in two periodicals, and in book form in 1862. This edition was translated into English by Constance Garnett with a foreward by Boris Shragin.Designed by Michael and Winifred Bixler of Boston, the text is set in Monotype Dante and Wilhelm Klingsporschrift, printed by Daniel Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress in Hadley, MA, on white Monadnock high-finish paper. Fritz Eichenberg contributed the illustrations, all
wood engravings numbering one full-page engraving opposite the title-page, one double-page and seven full-page engravings in the text, with another small engraving above the colophon. Of 2,000 copies this is number 1496, signed by Eichenberg and Bixler in the colophon, and bound by Robert Burlen and Son in full dark-gray Toile Athena cotton imported from France by Clarence House of New York, stamped in copper with cover typography designed by Antonie Eichenberg.
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 526. Binding as above, in publisher's brown slipcase with title stamped in copper on spine. One page number smudged in printing. Fine. (31264)

Firsthand Perspective, Plates & Maps: The U.S. Military in the Southwest
Du Bois, John Van Deusen. Campaigns in the west 1856–1861. Tucson, AZ: Pr. at the Grabhorn Press for the Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, 1949. Tall, large folio (39 cm, 15.25"). xii, [2], 120, [4] pp.; 16 plts., 1 fold. map.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully printed limited edition
from the Grabhorn Press of Col. Du Bois's remarkable journal and letters from 1856 through 1861, edited by George P. Hammond, then director of the Bancroft Library. At the time he was keeping this diary, Du Bois was a second lieutenant in the Regiment of Mounted Riflemen; he and his men were mostly stationed in New Mexico, with campaigns in Arizona, Colorado, and Utah (for the Utah War). Du Bois had an eye for the ladies, a good-humored sense of perspective on the hardships of military life, and a surprisingly readily expressed sympathy for Native Americans — less so for Mormons. Towards the close of his journal, he writes several entries about first the threat of secession and then the beginnings of the Civil War, making clear his loyalty to the Union and opposition to slavery.
The crisp text of this large book is printed on heavy paper with deckle edges; Hammond's annotations appear as shouldernotes in red. The volume is illustrated with 16 plates reproducing original pencil sketches by Private Joseph Heger, who served under the author, and with an oversized, folding map drawn by C.E. Erickson. The present example is numbered copy 186 of only 300 printed, signed at the colophon by Hammond.
Provenance: Elegant calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
Grabhorn Bibliography 481; Howes D521; not in Flake & Draper. Publisher's quarter red morocco and printed paper–covered sides in red, black, and cream, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and extremities lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with handsome bookplate as above. Pages and plates crisp and clean. A nice copy of a handsome and significant book. (30530)

From Edinburgh to the
North Pole
Duchaine, Jean Baptiste. Les trois frères écossais. Tours: Ad. Mame & Cie., 1863. 12mo (18 cm, 7"). [4], 283, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Young adventure tales: Three Scottish brothers travel around the world (including to New Orleans, Philadelphia, New York, and Mexico), with their voyages illustrated here by
six sharp, fine steel-engraved plates done by Adrien Charles Danois after Louis Marckl. This is the seventh edition, following the first of 1847, and here part of the “Bibliothèque de la jeunesse chrétienne” series.
Binding: Publisher's blind-embossed black leather, covers each with gilt-stamped wreath and gilt single fillet frame, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations.
Binding as above, edges and extremities rubbed; front pastedown with Bordeaux bookseller's small 19th-century ticket. First text page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion. Pages faintly age-toned, some early corners creased. Worn, but sturdy and still attractive. (32309)

New
Homes, New
Hearts
Duncan, Norman. The suitable child. New York:
Fleming H. Revell Co., 1909. 4to. Frontis., 96 pp.; 4 plts.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Two intertwined stories of learning to love
again after loss, set at Christmas-time aboard the westbound express train from
Winnipeg. Written by a Canadian-born journalist, this sentimental tale (meant
for grownups who love children rather than the children themselves) is here
illustrated with a frontispiece and four plates by Elizabeth Shippen Green,
mounted on green paper, with additional in-text decorations done by Harold J.
Turner and printed in green.
Binding:
Publisher's sage green paper–covered sides with dark green cloth shelfback,
front cover with decorative title and train vignette both stamped in gilt
and dark green, spine with gilt-stamped title. Top edge gilt, outer edge deckle.
Binding as above; edges, joints, and extremities rubbed, front cover mottled. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription. Pages and plates clean. (29126)

Indian Epic Javanese Chromolithographs
Dutch East Indies. Commissie voor de Volkslectuur. Darah Bharata verzameling van hoofdpersonen uit de wajang poerwa. Weltevreden: [Commissie voor Volkslectuur],Indonesische Drukkerij, 1919. 4to (29 cm; 11.5"). 21, 15 pp., 37 plates.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
A portfolio containing drawings by the Javanese drawing master R. Soelardi, produced as
37 loose plates in chromolithography with added gilt and printed text in Dutch and Javanese. The plates represent Wayang figures that play a role in the Javanese stage presentation of the Indian epic the Mahabharata.
Portfolio worn, in two pieces, with old repairs. Text and illustrations in very good condition. (31085)
CRANBERRIES
Eastwood, B. A complete manual for the cultivation of the cranberry, with a description of the best varieties. New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1860. 8vo. Engr. t.-p., 120 pp; 9 plts.
$125.00

Early reprint, following the first edition of 1856.
Publisher's embossed cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities showing minor wear, with gilt oxidized. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription; some page edges with small blotches.
Binding very handsome in its subtle way. Impossible! to get a good image of! (12986)

First
(Sole) Edition
of the
First
U.S.
Aquarium Manual:
“A World
in Miniature . . . Removed into
Our Parlor”
Edwards, Arthur M. Life beneath the waters; or, the aquarium in America. New York & London: H. Baillière, 1858. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [4], [ix]–170 pp.; 10 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of one of the two earliest published guides to aquarium-keeping
in the United States, and likely the actual earliest; for while another appeared
in the same year and priority has not been firmly established, at least one
1858 periodical claimed
“nothing
had been published in regard to the subject” before the present work
(American Journal of Science & Arts, XXVI, 284).
Illustrated with
10
full-page stipple-engraved plates done by J. Erxleben, this
guidebook covers efficient tank construction, freshwater aquarium inhabitants
readily obtainable in the wild (goldfish, sticklebacks, sunfish, minnows,
crawfish) as well as likely marine candidates (crabs, anemones, gobies, blennies,
pipefish), and the basic overall principles of balancing species (fish, plants,
snails, etc.) so that the tank seldom needs to be cleaned or have its water
changed. It should be noted that the author is not wholly reliable in his
identifications of American vs. British natives — but then again,
the fad of aquarium-keeping was brand-new at the time, very few people could
lay claim to more than Edwards' two years of aquarium experience, and all
previous published works on the subject had been thoroughly British.
Binding: Publisher's textured
olive-green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and publisher; front cover
framed in blind around a gilt-stamped central medallion offering a decoratively
lettered title accented with images of small swimming fish, shells, and seaweeds.
NSTC 2E5035. Bound as above; extremities rubbed and spine slightly sunned with small area of discoloration around paper shelving label at head. Ex–social club library: shelving label as noted, call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on endpapers and two pages (not title-page), no other markings. Back pastedown with small ticket of New York bookseller, partially effaced. A few leaves with very short tears from outer margins, not touching text; pages clean. (29024)

(MORE!) Welsh Fine Press Printing — Welsh Autobiography *IN* Welsh
Edwards, Owen. Clych atgof penodau yn hanes fy addysg. Newtown, Montgomeryshire, Wales: Gwas Gregynog [The Gregynog Press], 1933. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). [10], 95, [3] pp.; illus.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition thus: Printing from the
Gregynog Press of the memoirs of Sir Owen Morgen Edwards, a.k.a. Ifan ab Owen Edwards, filmmaker and founder of Urdd Gobaith Cymru, the Welsh League of Youth. Originally published in 1921, the work — entirely in Welsh, with a title that translates into English as The Bells of Memory: Chapters in the Story of My Education —
appears here printed on heavy handmade paper with deckle edges, illustrated with a frontispiece and eight sepia-toned, wood-engraved decorative capitals done by William McCance (who also accomplished the printing), and was bound at Gregynog in Welsh sheepskin with a brown-stamped design of intersecting rules on the covers. This is
numbered copy 100 of 400 printed by the important Welsh press.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, the collector of press books.
Welsh sheepskin as above, the soft leather showing light (expectable) rubbing to edges and spine, with small spots of discoloration. A very little light foxing, most leaves clean. A nice copy of an uncommon item. (30616)

Quintessential “Pennsylvania Dutch” — A First & “Fancy”
Egelmaan, Charles Frederick, engraver. Broadside Taufschein, begins: “Im Jahr Christi 1[blank space] dey [blank space]um [blank space] Vhr [blank space] wurde [large blank space] ehelich geboren.... “ and completed by an anonymous scrivener. [Reading, PA: C. F. Egelmann, 1814 and later]. Folio (35 x 25.5 cm; 13.75" x 10.125") [1] p.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargement.
The engraver Egelman (1782–1860) is credited by Stopp with producing
the first engraved Taufschein (birth/baptismal certificate), an example of which is offered here. The certificate is for Caroline Buchler, daughter of L.F. and Sara (Wagner) Buchler, born 8 August 1843 in Tamaqua, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania. The minister is simply identified as Oberfeld.
The cataloguer at the Penn State University library describes its uncolored example: “The form is generally dated ca. 1830, but could have been in use as early as 1814. The lower design depicts Jesus with the disciples, while the upper scene shows Jesus' baptism. The form stretches between two pillars, flanked by columns of smoke, all within line border. Distinctive mix of [stipple] engraving and etching, probably on copper plate, by Egelmann.”
The present copy is handsomely hand-colored with the blanks for names, dates, and places accomplished nicely in red ink in a clear hand.
Weiser & Heaney, Pennsylvania German Fraktur, 495; Stopp, Printed Birth and Baptismal Certificates of the German Americans, IV, pg. 2784. Excellent repair to a lower area into the image; other repairs to the margins. Bug spotting in lower outer corner. (31977)

“A
Cold Coming We
Had of It”
Eliot,
T.S.
Journey of the Magi. [colophon: London: Faber &
Gwyer, printed at the Curwen Press, {1927}]. 12mo. [4] pp.
$95.00

First edition, issued in the series “Ariel Poems” as
number 8.
Illustrated
by E. McKnight Kauffer.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A9a. Publisher's yellow wrappers printed in black. Light dust-soiling.
Very good copy. (27434)
For
LITERATURE, including
a run of Eliot,
click here.

Those Controversial Marbles
Ellis, Henry, Sir. The British Museum. Elgin and Phigaleian marbles. London: Charles Knight, 1833. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [3] ff., Frontis., 249, [1] pp. II: viii, 271pp. (some leaves printed on one side only!).
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A very informative account of the museum's most famous and controversial marbles. Highly illustrated with wood engravings, sometimes full-page, mostly in-text, also with plans and a map, this was “published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge” and in the series“The Library of Entertaining Knowledge.”
Uncut, partially unopened set. Publisher's light brown cloth, partly sunned, covers stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt; corners and spine extremities rubbed with black tape at top of each spine extending onto covers and one volume rubbed in places to the boards. Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (28760)
Important Account of
the Southwest & the Mexican Border
Emory, William Hemsley. Notes of a military reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila rivers. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 416 pp.; 43 plts. (lacking 1 fold. map).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Emory, Brevet Major of the Corps of Topographical Engineers and an outstanding surveyor and mapmaker, here provides a groundbreaking description of the terrain, flora and fauna, and peoples of the historic Southwest. J. Gregg Layne (Zamorano 80) says, “A library of Western Americana is incomplete without [Emory's report].”
The volume is illustrated with
43 lithographed plates done by Weber & Co., including a portrait of “A New Mexican Indian Woman,” a fish of the Gila River, a map of “the actions fought at San Pasqual in upper California between the Americans and Mexicans Dec. 6th & 7th 1846,” and a view of cliffside hieroglyphics, as well as a series of 14 botanical images.
Government document: 30th Congress, 1st Session. Senate. Executive document no. 7; Howes describes this as the second issue of an edition which appeared in the same year as the first. The present example does not include the oversized, folding map found in some copies; the plates here are, however, in the preferred state, attributed to Weber.
Cowan & Cowan 195; Graff 1249 (other 1848 issues only); Haferkorn 38; Howes E145; Sabin 22536 (for House ed. only); Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies, 148:2; Zamorano 80, 33. Recent black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Oversized, folding map lacking. Plates and pages with some light to moderate foxing; one leaf with tear from upper margin, extending into text without loss. Clean, strong. (27364)

The Collected Works of Erasmus, Including
His Greek New Testament
Erasmus, Desiderius. Desiderii Erasmi opera omnia in decem tomos distincta. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Pieter van der Aa, 1703–06. Folio extra (39.4 cm, 15.5"). 10 vols. in 11. I: [3] ff., 24, [64] pp., 1226 cols. (i.e., 1240); engr. t.-p., 1 double-pg. engr. plt. and 1 full-pg. engr. plt. II: [6] ff., 1212 cols., [5 4] pp. III(a): [15] ff., 1104 cols.; 18 full-pg. engr. plts. III(b): [2] ff., cols. 1105-944, [92] ff.; 2 full-pg. engr. plts. IV: [3] ff., 758 cols. (i.e., 768); 1 full-pg. engr. plt., 75 single-col. engr. vignettes (3.5" sq.), and 6 double-col. engr. vignettes (4.25" x 7.25"). V: [3] ff., 1360 cols. VI: [29] ff., 1126 cols., [17] pp. VII: [6] ff., 1198 cols., [1] p. VIII: [3] ff., 652 cols. IX: [3] ff., 1248 cols.; 1 fold-out plt., 1 full-pg. plt. X: [2] ff., cols. 1249–860, [64] ff.
$17,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Before his death, Erasmus (1466–1536) divided his writings into nine ordines (categories) for posthumous publication. This is the second edition of his collected works, first published in nine volumes by Froben in 1540. Like the original, this set includes additions by authors from the Dutch humanist's international circle and portraits of the same, as well as myriad engravings after Holbein. The printer, Pieter van der Aa (1659–1733), was an apprentice of Daniel van Gaasbeeck (fl. 1655–92) and primarily known for maps and travel books.
The text in all volumes is in Latin with some Greek, printed in roman and italic, mostly double-column with sidenotes and many large woodcut initials and tailpieces, as well as some engraved headpieces. Vol. I has both a general title-page and a volume title-page; each of the volume title-pages is printed in red and black and features a large engraved vignette signed by the illustrator J. Goeree and the engraver J. Baptist; some volumes also have sectional title-pages. There are many engraved plates: vol. I features an added engraved title-page, a double-page plate, and one full-page plate; in vol. III, part one, there are
18 full-page engraved portraits of contemporaries of Erasmus including Melanchthon, Alciatus, Charles V, and Bembo, as well as two more full-page portraits in vol. III, part two. In Praise of Folly, in vol. IV, is illustrated with
75 single-column-width engraved vignettes (3.5" sq.) and six double-column-width engravings (4.25" x 7.25") after the famous Holbein originals, and a full-page engraved portrait of the artist. Vol. IX has one large engraved fold-out plate signed by van der Aa at Leiden, engraved by D. Stoopendael, as well as one full-page engraved plate, unsigned, of medallions against a drapery backdrop.
A handsome, BIG/TALL folio set.
Provenance: Most volumes have a large stamped “Y” on the front pastedown, and a faded
18th-century ink inscription by a monk on the title-page.
All volumes in contemporary sheep recently rebacked and repaired using brown calf, spine with raised bands accented by gilt ruling with a blind ornament in each compartment, title and tome number gilt on green leather spine labels and date gilt collector-style on red leather labels at bases; marbled endpapers and red edges. Boards scuffed and chipped in places; all hinges (inside) repaired with later marbled paper. Ex- library: most volumes with bookplate and old-fashioned oval stamp on front pastedown, stamps on bottom edge and multiple leaves of text, early accession number to front free endpaper verso and bottom margin of first text leaf. In all volumes, some leaves very browned; occasional dampstaining, foxing, or other small stains from chemical reactions in paper; small natural paper flaws, short closed tears, and a few corners torn away not affecting text. One small tear in vol. IV repaired with monogrammed sticker!
Tout entière, a nice set. (31801)

Establishing the Basics of Electromagnetic Theory
(& [“BTW”!] the Modern Electrical Industry)
Faraday, Michael. Experimental researches in electricity. London: Richard & John Edward Taylor; Richard Taylor & William Francis, 1839–55 [i.e., ca. 1880]. 8vo (23 cm, 9.1"). 3 vols. I: viii, 574 pp. (lacking half-title); 8 fold. plts. II: viii, 302 pp. (lacking half-title); 2 fold. plts., 3 plts. III: viii, 588 pp.; 3 fold. plts., 1 plt.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
19th-century
facsimile printing of the second edition of these groundbreaking papers, following the first of 1832: Faraday's complete series of explorations of electromagnetic phenomena, reprinted from their original publication in Philosophical Transactions (and other periodicals) from 1831 through 1852. Famed for his skillful, insightful experiments, Faraday here reports on his work with induction of electric currents, electrochemical decomposition, electrolytic discharge, magnetic actions, etc. — and responds to critiques of his research.
The three volumes are illustrated with a total of
17 plates: 13 oversized, folding and 4 single-page, depicting apparatus, setups, and results; also present are in-text diagrams.
NSTC 2F1886; Printing & the Mind of Man 308. Publisher's dark green textured cloth–covered boards, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title; extremities rubbed, sides with small scuffs, spine heads and feet refurbished, vol. I upper front cover showing traces of waterstaining, vol. III with front joint repaired. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise generally clean; vol. II with scattered spots of light foxing, mostly confined to margins; vol. III half-title with offsetting. A few plates with faint spots of foxing, likewise mostly confined to margins. Front free endpaper of vol. I with pencilled annotations.
A solid and attractive set. (30792)
With
a Montes de Oca Engraving
Not
Noted by Medina or Garritz
—
The Work of a
Famous
WOMAN
Printer
(Fernández
de Jauregui, Doña María). Marín, Miguel Angel.
Vida de San Paphnucio abad en el territorio de Heracléa en la baxa
Thebaida y Santa Thais penitente. Mexico: Doña Maria Fern[ande]z de Jauregui,
1810. Small 4to. [2] ff., engraving, 44 pp.
$300.00

The first edition. María Fernández de Jauregui held her press from 1800 to 1815 and may have been the sister of its former proprietor. Medina calls her an enterprising businesswoman, noting that for some time she was the printer of the Diario de México, the country's first newspaper (pp. CXCII-CXCIII).
The author here, a member of the Order of Minims, here attempts to produce a brief and accurate life St. Paphnutius of Thebais that will "unconfuse" his biography, which had been overlain with events from the lives of two other saints named Paphnucio. He also delves into the conjunction of St. Paphnutius's life with that of St. Thais, whom he rescued.
A handsome engraving opposite the author's prologue shows St. Paphnutius in prayer, leaning on a boulder, with a book in his hands; on the boulder is the upper portion of a skull, next to which is a rough cross made out of two small tree branches.
There are at least three states of the engraving! In one state the margin below the illustration is a full one and has, in all capital italics: San Paphnucio. This state is usually printed in sepia ink. In another state the lower margin has clearly been shortened by cutting away a portion of the copper, but the words "Montes de Oca grabo en M.co" are clearly visible as are the tops of the letters of a picture legend; that legend begins much further to the left than the simple "San Paphnucio" of the first-described state. In the third state the plate is almost identical to that just
described, but more copper has been cut from the lower margin, leaving "Montes de Oca grabo en M.co" but totally eliminating the lettering of the legend. The states with Montes de Oca's name are usually printed in black ink. Montes de Oca was, of course, one of Mexico's greatest and most prolific engravers of the nineteenth century.
Offered here is a copy with the plate in the full-margined state, without Montes de Oca's name present, and printed in sepia ink.
Medina, Mexico, 10481; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 773. On Montes de Oca, see: Diccionario Porrúa de historia, biografía y geografía de México (5a ed.), II, 1957. Clean, crisp copy with a little light waterstaining at top of first leaves, and a good impression of the plate.

“A Physician's Wife Learns Many,
Many Things”
Firebaugh, Ellen M. The physician's wife and the things that pertain to her life. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Co.; London: F.J. Rebman, 1894. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). Frontis., xi, [1], 186, 2 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Largely first-person account of the trials and tribulations — and the joys as well — of country doctors' wives, from an author who had been ruefully surprised to find that a massive volume on the lives of physicians made only one small remark regarding their spouses. Firebaugh, also the author of the novel The Story of a Doctor's Telephone, here writes with humor and sympathy; her tales are illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and “forty-four photo-engravings of sketches from life.”
Publisher's blue-gray cloth, front cover with title in black, spine with title in gilt; binding slightly cocked, extremities lightly rubbed, spots/areas of faint discoloration, clean overall and nicer than this recital makes it sound. Pages gently age-toned. (31173)

Watercolors Abound
France, Anatole. At the sign of the Queen Pédauque. Chicago: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club by The Lakeside Press, 1933. Tall 4to. Frontis., [5], v–xii, 174, [2] pp., [3 (blank)] ff.; 19 plts.
$95.00

This is number 1469 of 1500 in the Limited Editions Club edition of Anatole France's conte philosophique. Signed by the illustrator, Sylvain Sauvage, who created the book's 20 full-page and two smaller-sized water-colors, the work is here translated from the French by "Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson," and carries both an introduction by Ernest Boyd and a prefatory note by the author. Designer William A. Kittredge chose a monotype centaur font printed in red and black inks, and embellished the title-page with red, blue, yellow, and black inks.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The binding is full blue linen stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, with additional ornamentation to both covers in deep pink. Top edges are gilt, others deckle; one leaf is left unopened.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 49. Binding as above; spine sunned and with thumbnail sized dark patch at head and foot. Some cracking along the top edges and spine of the
slipcase, which is still sturdy; spine of case sunned, paper label a little soiled. Pages clean; no ownership markings or labels. A very good, clean copy. (22313)

Seeing God in Nature, in ENGLISH— A Production Both Contemplative *&* Exuberant
Francis, of Assisi, Saint. Canticle of the sun. No place [San Jose, NM]: Desert Rose Press, Fall 1997. Small 4to (18 cm, 7.1"). [14] ff.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
St. Francis of Assisi (Giovanni Francesco di Bernardone, 1181/2–1226), son of a prosperous merchant, founded the Franciscan Order in the first decade of the 13th century after being inspired to shed his wealth and lead a life of poverty. This is an English translation by Stephen Mitchell of St. Francis's most famous poem, Il cantico di frate sole (or Cantico delle creature, 1225), praising God through admiration of all His creations.Hand-set in Aurora Uncial and printed on Rives paper with deckled fore-edge, the text is printed in red and black and features digital reproductions of
original gouache paintings in very bright colors.
Publisher's sunny orange and yellow-streaked paste paper over boards with midnight blue endpapers. Protective mylar cover. Very minor wear at spine corners. Light and bright. (31279)

Surprising Content — Capuchins in Tibet
Surprising Frontispiece — Uncalled for, Signed, & Au Sanguine
Francisco, de Ajofrín, fray. Carta familiar de un sacerdote, respuesta a un colegial amigo suyo, en que le dà cuenta de la admirable conquista espiritual del vasto imperio del gran Thibèt, y la mission que los padres Capuchinos tienen alli, con sus singulares progressos hasta el present. Dase tambien una noticia succinta de la fundacion de esta penitente seraphica familia; de los santos que la ilustran, cardenales, arzobispos; de su observancia, y austeridad, missiones que tiene en todo orbe, provincias, conventos, y religiosos en que se halla propagada, con orras noticias historico-eclesiasticas. Mexico: En la imprenta de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1765. Small 4to. Frontis., [2] ff., 48 pp.
$10,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A remarkable book, demonstrating how small the world had already become in the 18th century. Mexico in 1765 seems an unlikely place for a discussion of Tibetan missions, but here is an elaborate report on the Capuchin missions in Tibet, published half way around the world in Mexico. It is possible that these reports came across the Pacific, or equally, that they came via Europe. In any case, a most exotic combination of topic and imprint.
A special issue copy: Present here is an uncalled-for frontispiece. It is of four Capuchin martyrs,
is
signed by the artist Navarro, is engraved on copper, and is printed au sanguine the color reserved for
only the most special copies of 18th-century books. This frontispiece is not called for by Medina
and is not present in any of the copies reported as held in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 4991; Palau 45600; Sabin 11098; Maggs, Bibliotheca Asiatica, 611. Full antique calf, spine gilt, leather label. Careful repairs, using archival tape, accomplished to old worming to most leaves; wormwork sometimes minimal and sometimes more extensive but never preventing reading. Quite a good copy. (12725)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.

A Tribute to Anderson's Elegant Hand-Printing — With 14 Ephemeral Items
Fraser, James H., & Renée I. Weber. John Anderson and the Pickering Press. [Madison, NJ]: Fairleigh Dickinson University Library, 1980. 8vo (30 cm, 11.75"). [2], 17, [5] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Printed in honor of John Anderson's 65th birthday, this is a beautiful commemoration of his contributions to fine printing, featuring original wood-engraved illustrations by John DePol along with essays and commentary by Grant Dahlstrom, DePol, Faulkner Lewis, William Lickfield, Claire Van Vliet, Harry Volk, Jr., and Paul E. Weaver. Only 90 numbered copies were issued, with
only the first 40 of those in portfolio form with ephemera, as seen here. This is numbered copy 34, printed in Weiss types on Hahnemühle Ingres and Canson Mi-Teintes papers at the Tideline Press.
Laid in here is DePol's birthday greeting to Anderson, also numbered copy 34 and bearing an illustration signed by the artist; present in their own enclosure are 13 other handsome examples of announcements, handbills, bookplates, holiday greetings, keepsakes, etc. from the Pickering Press.
Publisher's sienna paper wrappers and folded portfolio, front of portfolio and front wrapper each with title stamped in brown; portfolio spine creased and almost imperceptibly sunned, front cover with one tiny spot. Internally pristine. (31075)

“The Only Fantasy Illustrator Who
MATCHES Howard's Passion for Barbarians”
Frazetta, Frank, illus. The Wandering Star Robert E. Howard library of classics presents the Ultimate Triumph illustrated by Frazetta. London: Wandering Star, 1999. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [4] pp.; illus.
$8.00 [That's CORRECT!]
Click the image for an enlargement.

From Ancient Greece to the “Baltic Lands”
Freeman, Edward Augustus. The historical geography of Europe. London: Longmans, Green, & Co.; New York: Scribner & Welford, 1881. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 2 vols. I: xlix, [1], 604 pp. II: viii pp.; 29 double-page maps.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: An illustrated study of the development of the European nations, written by a prominent English historian who became Regius Professor of Modern History at Oxford three years after this publication. The first volume of detailed, geographically arranged history is accompanied by a second volume of maps with colored borders; of the 29 double-page spreads of plates, the last 12 are divided into four images apiece, resulting in
a grand total of 65 maps.
NSTC 0262094. Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers framed in blind double fillets, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. 1 with small areas of light discoloration, both volumes with mild edgewear. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. A nice set. (32641)

More of a
Drawing/Painting Album, Really, Than the “Writing Album”
That the Cover Promises
(Friendship Illustrated). Manuscript on paper, in English. “Writing album.” London: John Walker & Co., 1903–20. 4to (20.4 cm, 8.1"). 98 ff. [35 used], illus.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Appealing, artistic early 20th-century keepsake album. Owned by an unidentified woman (one inscription refers to “she to whom this book belongs”), this volume presents on 35 of its pastel-toned leaves a modest assortment of poetical quotations, an “Antiquaries Puzzle” offering a partially incomplete gravestone inscription, and
an impressive array of going on 30 original illustrations by a wide variety of hands — “she” was clearly acquainted with a remarkable number of accomplished artists. Even the pages offering quotations only, without pictorial embellishment, are, for the most part, calligraphed painstakingly and pleasingly.
Many illustrations are
full-page. Several of the early illustrations are signed “A.E.P.”; one pretty watercolor boat and buoy scene is signed by L.W. Allison, with “Return of the Fishing Boats” by Clara L. Davison, a dainty spray of wild roses by M.E. Adams, “Monks' Bridge Ballasalla” by S.E. Rawkins, a pen-and-ink cartoon of a visiting lady fisherwoman's streamside exchange with a “native” of the area by Elsie A. Seward, and a character of “The Optimist” (“after H.C. Bradshaw”) by E.T. Sealy-Bell. Many offerings are signed with initials only, including one of a guitar-playing Pierrot jauntily perched on a crescent moon that makes clever use, for its nocturnal subject, of a blue background. Also present are a sweet mother-and-daughter scene very evocative of its date (1915 — both parent and child have trendily bobbed hair), by H.J.J. Fry; a much more Victorian-looking floral wreath by A. Todhunter; and a drawing of daffodils labelled “W. Silk Age 7" that will look charmingly familiar to parents everywhere.
Publisher's limp textured maroon cloth, front cover gilt-stamped “Writing Album”; cloth slightly rippled, front cover with indented circular imprint, joints and edges refurbished. All edges gilt. Printed title-page with pencilled list (incomplete) of pages bearing content. Pages generally clean with occasional small smudges, some of the colored paper slightly faded. The vivid expression of a place in time, representing a kind of education and cultivated life long gone, this is also, at the micro level, the evocative relic of a specific kinship/social set that might possibly be identified. (31073)
“Exotic Dishes” from
Foreign Lands
Frost, Heloise. A world of good eating. A collection of old and new recipes from many lands. [Newton, MA?]: Phillips Publishers, Inc., © 1951. 8vo. 128 pp.; illus.
$40.00
Click image for enlargement.
Recipes from around the world, “tested in the kitchen of a New England housewife and published for the enjoyment of many American families.” This cookbook was illustrated by Ellen A. Nelson, who also contributed the Scandinavian recipes; each section opens with a full-page, color-printed image of children in various national costumes, and small illustrations both in color and black-and-white are scattered throughout. The volume closes with a section of regional American cookery including Ozark Pudding, Southern Pecan Pie, Creole Calas, Texas Gumbo, Alaskan Nuggets (a sort of salmon croquette), Salt Cod Dinner, and California Orange Bread.
This is an
uncommonly nice copy, still housed in its original publisher's box, which features the front cover image reproduced in color.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's spiral-bound wrappers, front wrapper color-printed with image of Dutch girls baking, in publisher's box (as above); one edge of box rubbed and corners of box bottom reinforced. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription and pencilled date (March 24, 1956). A clean, fresh, virtually unworn copy — and very uncommon as such. (29584)

Real Chinese Food — Bilingual & In Color
Fu, Pei Mei. Pei Mei's Chinese cook book. I, II, III. Taiwain: Chinese Cooking Class Ltd., T. & S. Industrial Co., [1969–77]. 4to. 3 vols. I: [2], 265, [1] pp.; 12 col. plts. II: [2], 386 pp.; 46 col. plts. (incl. in pagination). III: [2], 388 pp.; 56 col. plts. (incl. in pagination).
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of all three volumes in their first editions: Best-selling, authoritative collection of Chinese recipes, written by a lady often called the Julia Child of China. Pei Mei Fu was a beloved television chef in Taiwan who founded an influential culinary school, and enjoyed a long and tremendously successful international career.
All three volumes are printed in both English and Chinese, with dictionaries of key Chinese terms and descriptions of obscure ingredients. All three are categorized by region, with vols. I and II focusing more on home-style dishes such as pork with brown sauce, stuffed bean curd, eggplant with chili sauce, Szechuan pickles, etc., and vol. III dedicated to fancier banquet menus including shredded jellyfish salad, shark's fin soup, deep-fried duck cakes, stir-fried frogs with garlic sauce, stewed spareribs with sea cucumber, and steamed stuffed lotus roots with syrup.
These books feature a grand total of
114 full-color plates depicting all the dishes. The glossy double-sided plates are divided sectionally in vol. I, gathered at the beginning of vol. II, and grouped as prospective dinner menus in vol. III; all three volumes are additionally illustrated with black-and-white photographic images from Pei-Mei's career.
Vol. I: Publisher's brightly color-printed paper–covered boards, vols. II and III in publisher's original dust wrappers over green and yellow cloth, respectively; vol. I with moderate shelfwear to edges and extremities, vol. II wrapper with extremities rubbed and a few small edge nicks, vol. III wrapper with spine extremities chipped and small scuff to back joint. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1977. Pages of vols. II and III very clean and white, vol. I slightly age-toned but otherwise clean.
Very attractive copies of a set seldom found all volumes together. (30289)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME