
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
Lafayette With Chromos
Cecil, E. Life of Lafayette. Written for children. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, & Co., 1860. 12mo. Frontis., illus. added title-page, [6], 218 pp.; 4 color plts.
$125.00

Stirringly written and excitingly illustrated with chromolithographic plates, frontispiece, and added title-page. Cecil also wrote a similar biography of Washington.
Publisher's quarter red cloth, stamped in blind on sides and in gold on spine. Cloth starting at joints, and splitting over edges and corners; spine tips off. Waterstains on first five leaves, intermittent light foxing in margins, pencilling to front endpapers. Minor bubbling to front and rear pastedowns, front endpaper chipped. (756)
Ceschina,
R. E. Gli ordini equestri del regno d'Italia.... Milano: Casa Edit. Ceschina,
1925. Tall 8vo. 123 pp., [2] ff., 15 plts.
$200.00
Printed on coated stock and illustrated with 15 plates in full color, including gold and silver, of medals, insignia, and uniforms.
Original illustrated and printed wrappers, dusty and a little chipped.

Illustrated!
Classical
Fine
Dining Many
Pictures
Chacón, Pedro [Petrus Ciacconius Toletanus]. De triclinio, sive de modo convivandi apud priscos romanos, & de conviviorum apparatu. Amstelaedami: Apud Henr. Wetstenium, 1689. 12mo. Add. engr. t.-p., [10], 445, [23 (index)] pp.; 5 fold. plts, 1 plt.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Treatise on ancient Roman table manners and dining customs, with appendices by Fulvio Orsini on bathing and Girolamo Mercuriale on eating while reclining, the whole originally published in 1588. Vicaire notes that Cailleau called the present printing “la meilleure édition,” and a very old bit of cataloguing pasted inside the front cover of this volume refers to Chacón as “a Spanish priest of great learning.”
The volume is illustrated with six copper-engraved plates (five of which are folding) as well as an additional engraved title-page, 13 full-page engravings, and two in-text images. There is an extensiveindex.
Bitting 89; Palau 66773; Vicaire 174. Contemporary vellum, spine with inked title; vellum darkened, spine title faded, spine with lined-through call number. Front pastedown with old cataloguing and Canadian bookseller's label affixed; front free endpaper and back pastedown with institutional rubber-stamps and the former with a slip affixed noting acquisition detail. One leaf with outer margin chipped, not touching text; faint waterstaining in upper margins of a few leaves. (23368)
Chardin, John. Voyages de Mr. le chevalier Chardin, en Perse, et autres lieux de l'Orient. Paris: André Cailleau, 1723. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 10 vols.
I: Frontis., [10], 254 pp.; 1 fold. map. II: 334 pp.; 4 fold. plts., 5 plts. III: 285, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 3 plts. IV: 280 pp.; 2 fold. plts., 3 plts. V: 312 pp.; 4 fold. tables, 5 plts. VI: 328 pp.; 4 plts. VII: [10], 15–448 [i.e.,
446] pp. VIII: 255, [1 (blank)] pp.; 10 fold. plts., 6 plts. IX: 308 pp.; 1 double-spread fold. plt., 8 fold. plts., 19 plts. X: [22], 3–220, [82 (index)] pp.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive French edition of Sir John Chardin's Persian travelogue, originally published in 1686. Brunet calls the account, which covers Chardin's voyages through India, Russia, and Persia, "un des plus intéressants que l'on ait publiés" in the 18th century; the work was and continues to be a major source of information on contemporary Persian politics, government, religion, and culture.
The title-pages are printed in red and black, and the 10 volumes are illustrated with a total of 79 plates (many folding) and tables, including one map and one frontispiece.
Brunet, I, 1802. Contemporary speckled calf, spines extra gilt; edges, joints and extremities rubbed, leather in some cases cracked or starting along joints or chipped at spine extremities, two spines with compartments chipped. All edges speckled. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, front free endpapers rubber-stamped and with inked ownership inscriptions dated [18]67, title-pages except for vol. I rubber-stamped, reverse of map in vol. I rubber-stamped, some vols. with first text page rubber-stamped. Additional plate (creased) laid in, seemingly excised from another work.
Charron, Pierre. De la sagesse. Paris: Jean-François Bastien, 1783. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xviii, 768 pp.; 1 plt. (damaged/censored).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later printing of Charron’s final work, a philosophical treatise
which was first published in 1601 and which was strongly connected to Montaigne’s
essays. Although the author was a Catholic priest widely acclaimed for skillful
preaching, he and La Sagesse came under bitter attack by the clergy when
the work first appeared, on the grounds of its promoting skepticism and free
thinking.
This
particular copy seems to have incurred someone’s personal wrath, as the
plate illustrating the allegory of Wisdom has had its central (nude) female
figure excised. The much more staid frontispiece
portrait of the author, done by Pruneau, is undamaged.
Contemporary mottled calf framed in triple gilt fillets, spine
gilt extra, all page edges marbled; binding with expectable acid-pitting and
minor cracking of the leather over the spine and joints. One (and only one)
signature foxed, leaves otherwise clean. A handsome book, defaced in a way
that is depressing but also interesting.
Embellished
with
Wood
Engravings
(Children's Annual).
The youth's friend 1840. Philadelphia: American S.S. Union, [1840]. 12mo.
192 pp.
$135.00
Click the interior images above for enlargements.

An annual for children dating from the heyday of annuals, issued by the American Sunday School Union. The text is composed of poetry and short stories ranging in length from one page to three, and in content from "The Sword of Damocles" to cautionary tales about swearing and failing to accept blame.
The volume's goodly number of illustrations are wood engravings, some of which are signed "CT," "AB," and "GG."
Not in Foxon, Literary annuals. Publisher's quarter roan with marbled paper sides. Brown stain in some early lower margins. Overall, good+ condition.
For
more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.

In
the Dutch National Library
Not Reported Elsewhere
(Chinoiserie).
Verhalen uit China. Met platen. Leiden: P.J. Trap (pr. by H.R. De Breuk), [ca.
182545]. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). vii, [1], 135 (lacking pp. 33/34 &
39/40), [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 col. plts.
$485.00

Extremely scarce Dutch Orientalia. These short stories set in China
are illustrated with five lovely, elaborately hand-colored lithographed plates
including two scenes of childrenone in which they are blowing bubbles
and one in which they are fishing out of a boat with a carved dragon prow. The
first plate is very faintly marked "H.J. Backer," but the illustrations are
otherwise unattributed.
No
holdings of this book are listed by RLIN, OCLC, or NUC
Pre-1956; the only other copy we were able to find is held by the
Dutch national library.
Not in Brinkman. Contemporary cartonné binding
covered in decorative printed paper, shown above right; spine showing a small
undarkened area where label is now lacking. Front joint tender. Lacking pp.
33/34 and 39/40; some signatures loosening. Pages with a very few small spots,
otherwise clean and pleasing.
Combe, William. The English dance of death, from the designs of Thomas Rowlandson, with metrical illustrations, by the author of “Doctor Syntax.” London: Pr. by J. Diggens for R. Ackermann, 1815–16. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. Vol. I: Add. engr. t.-p., vii, [1], 295, [5 (index)] pp.; 37 col. plts. Vol. II: [2], 299, [5] pp.; 36 col. plts.
$3000.00
Click the images above for enlargements.

First book-form edition of a work originally issued in 24 monthly parts from 1814 through 1816. Combe’s verse accounts of assorted noble and ignoble deaths, most described in wryly humorous terms, are here graced with a total of
73 hand-colored aquatint plates and an additional engraved vol. I title-page with aquatint vignette. The plates were designed by Rowlandson, a prominent late 18th-/early 19th-century illustrator known for his Dr. Syntax caricatures — done for another joint production of Rowlandson’s and Combe’s.
There are two states of this edition; in the present state p. 1 has the words “Introductory dialogue” set in solid roman capitals, and the first line of the poem reads “Father Time! ’tis well we are met” rather than “Father Time! ’tis well we’re met.” The paper in vol. I is watermarked with the dates 1813, 1814, and 1815, while in vol. II the watermarks are 1814 and 1815.
Binding: Signed binding by Riviere & Son: 19th-century mottled calf, covers framed in gilt triple fillets with gilt rosettes at corners; round spines with raised bands, the whole gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather
title and author labels; double-rule gilt fillets on board edges; gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt.
Abbey, Life, 263; NSTC 2C32764. Bindings as above, carefully and neatly rebacked preserving original spines, corners and joints showing
slight wear. Vol. I with short edge nicks to upper margins of two leaves, not touching text; last few leaves and plates of vol. II with small area of light staining to outer margins, not touching text and not obtrusive in images.
A beautiful set.
Combe, William. The dance of life, a poem ... illustrated with coloured engravings, by Thomas Rowlandson. London: R. Ackermann, 1817. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [4], ii, ii, 285, [1] pp. (without the ads); 25 col. plts.
$1250.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
First book-form edition of the sequel to Combe and Rowlandson’s popular collaboration, the English Dance of Death; this life-affirming
followup was originally published in eight monthly numbers, and is illustrated with
25 striking hand-colored aquatint plates designed by Rowlandson, along with a hand-colored vignette on the additional engraved title-page.
Binding: Signed binding by Riviere & Son: 19th-century mottled calf, covers framed in gilt triple fillets with gilt rosettes at corners; round spines with raised bands, the whole gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather
title and author labels; double-rule gilt fillets on board edges; gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt.
Abbey, Life, 264. Tooley 410;.NSTC 2C32763. Binding as above, neatly rebacked preserving original spine, showing only very minor traces of wear. Without the advertising leaf. Some faint offsetting and spotting surrounding plates, otherwise clean.

COLOMBIA
Conder, Josiah. The modern traveller. A popular description, geographical, historical, and topographical, of the various countries of the globe. Colombia. London: James Duncan; Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd; Glasgow: M. Ogle; Dublin: R.M. Tims, 1825. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). iv, 356 pp.; 1 fold. map, 3 plts.
[SOLD]

First edition of this Colombian entry in Conder's world tour series. The volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding map drawn and engraved by Sidney Hall and with three steel-engraved plates done by H. Adlard.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2C33645. Contemporary half morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; edges and extremities rubbed, joints showing minor wear. Private collector's bookplate on front pastedown. Some light offsetting around plates; map with light foxing.
In fact, a handsome copy. (20636)
Consett, Matthew. A tour through Sweden, Swedish-Lapland, Finland and Denmark. In a series of letters, illustrated with engravings. Stockton: Pr. by R. Christopher for the author, 1789. 4to (27 cm, 10.6"). [8] ff., 157 (i.e., 158) pp.; 8 plts.
$975.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.

First edition: An entertaining Scandinavian epistolary travelogue, illustrated with seven copper engravings and one woodcut done by Bewick (with two of the engravings attributed to “B & B,” most likely Bewick and his early partner Ralph Beilby). Hugo says that “the work is valuable and curious, as being one of the very few publications that Bewick illustrated in this manner”; in addition, it contains some brief discussions of contemporary politics and a number of lighthearted anecdotes about women, food, local fauna, and drunken Finlanders.
ESTC T75355; Hugo, Bewick Collector, 40; Allibone, Critical Dictionary of English Literature, 420. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides and leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped decorations within compartments. Title-page with inked annotations; dedication leaf and a few other pages very faintly stamped by a now-defunct institution. One upper outer corner repaired. Pages age-toned, with occasional foxing and some offsetting around the plates; frontispiece and title-page more notably browned.
Saints of SIENNA
[Conti, Sebastiano & Giambattista Ferrari]. Fasti senenses. [Senis: Per Academiam Intronatorum, 1660]. Folio (35.5 cm, 14"). *4 (-*1) **4 AZ4 AaMm4 1 (=*1). [1 (blank)], [7] ff., 279, [1] pp., [1 (errata)] f.; frontis., 2 plts.
$600.00


Saints can be quite a matter of local pride, and the Fasti Senenses, compiled by two Jesuits, Sebastiano Conti (162396) and Giambattista Ferrari (15841655), is a collection of biographies of the Sienese saints, blesseds, and servants of God, arranged chronologically according to their feast days on the local calendar. Entries range from St. Ansanus, a martyr under Diocletian and patron of Siena, to a South American martyr, Horatio de Vecchi, S.J., and include the most famous of Sienese saints, St. Catherine (not the only woman found herein).
The detailed engraved frontispiece, by "Gio. Batta Sintes" after "Nicolo Gadim," shows St. Catherine leading Pope Gregory XI back into Rome after his decision to leave Avignon. There are also two finely engraved plates by Guillaume Vallet. The first, after Raphael Vanni, shows the B.V.M. looking down with favor on an allegorical figure of Siena. The other, after Carlo Maratta, shows (under the title of this work) a woman watering the tree of the arts from which cherubs gather fruit. This is the first of two editions, a second having appeared in 1669. It is handsomely printed in a large roman type with a few woodcut historiated initials and a tailpiece.
Provenance: Huge (27.8 x 18.3 cm, 11" x 7.25") armorial bookplate of "William Stirling Maxwell" on the front pastedown; his arms also appearing as a supra-libros stamped in blind on the front cover, and his monogram similarly stamped on the rear cover.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 139091 & III, 678 (imprint and authorship information found here). Quarter calf, spine gilt-lettered,
with vellum covers decorated as above; front cover detached, back joint starting.
Pencilled notations on recto of front pastedown, and further notation, in
ink and denoting authorship, on verso of front free endpaper. Pages lightly
cockled; occasional foxing and soiling, the latter in the top margins of pages
and plates, not obscuring print.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Crawfurd, John. Journal of an embassy from the governor-general of India to the courts of Siam and Cochin China; exhibiting a view of the actual state of those kingdoms ... second edition. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Fold. frontis., vii, [1], 475, [1] pp.; 3 fold. plts., 8 plts., illus. II: [2], v, [1], 459, [1] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 7 plts., 1 fold. chart.
$5000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1828: Description of a diplomatic voyage through Thailand, Vietnam, and the Malay Peninsula, undertaken by a Scottish surgeon who had worked for the East India Company before becoming an envoy and colonial administrator. Following his retirement from public service, Crawfurd dedicated himself to Oriental studies, and published such works as A Grammar and Dictionary of the Malay Language, A Descriptive Dictionary of the Indian Islands and Adjacent Countries, and A History of the Indian Archipelago.
The present account is one of the most important descriptions of the region in the early 19th century, incorporating cultural and religious assessments as well as economic and political. The two volumes are illustrated with 8 oversized, folding plates; 1 folding chart; 15 plates (many depicting variations in regional costume for both men and women), and a number of in-text engravings.
NSTC 2C42639; Goldsmiths’-Kress 26080; not in Maggs, Bibl. Asiatica. On Crawfurd, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher’s dark green cloth, blind-stamped, spines with gilt-stamped title; spines very slightly sunned and showing faint traces of now-absent paper labels, cloth lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Hinges cracked (inside). Front pastedowns rubber-stamped (no other institutional markings). Title-pages with pencilled owner’s name in upper margins; contents pages with inked owner’s name dated 1865. Frontispiece, plates, and a few pages in proximity to plates lightly to moderately foxed; one plate in vol. II torn from inner margin, tear not touching image.
Absorbing reading, evocative images.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME