
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-B
Bibles
C D-F
G-H
I-L
M-P Q-S
T-Z
Illustrated
A–Z of the BIBLE
Calmet, Augustin. Dictionarium historicum, criticum, chronologicum, geographicum, et literale sacrae scripturae .... Augustae Vindelicorum [Augsburg]: Sumptibus Martini Veith bibliopolae, 1738. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.2"). 2 vols. I: [9] ff., 200 pp.; 762 pp.; 11 plates. II: [2], 688 pp.; 180 pp.; 19 plates.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second German edition of Calmet's great dictionary of the Bible, first published at Paris in 1722 in his native French, followed by a supplement in 1728; Augustin Calmet (1672–1757) was a renowned exegetist and Benedictine priest who completed the present work shortly after the massive Bible commentary that made him famous (Commentaire littéral, 23 vols., Paris, 1707–16).
The text here is from the Latin translation by Giovanni Domenico Mansi (1692–1769), and gives
definitions for hundreds of words and where to find them in Scripture; it is printed double-column in roman and italic, with a few woodcut initials, head-
and tailpieces, and with the printer's device on both title-pages. Select entries from the dictionary are illustrated by
seven fold-out engraved plates including five maps and 23 full-page engraved plates (some folded at the fore-edge to fit), of places, apparatuses for religious rituals, numismata, dress, and musical instruments described in Scripture. Many of these are signed by Augsburg engravers Johann Gottfried Kolb and Andreas Ehman, who himself contributed
eight new plates to Kolb's set (used in the 1729 ed.). Two maps are ascribed to A.P. Starckman.
Additionally appearing are various tables and charts, including genealogical tables; a chronological register of Hebrew high priests; a comprehensive chronology of general Bible history; a Jewish calendar; and an extensive index of authors' names included in the
bibliography of the best sources on Scripture that precedes the dictionary in vol. I. The second volume closes with a “Dissertatio de tactice hebraeorum” by D. Equite Volard.
Bindings: Contemporary blind-tooled alum-tawed pigskin over beveled wooden boards, tooled using a variety of rules and foliate rolls and stamps in concentric rectangular panels to frame a central lozenge (constructed of multiple stamps) on each cover. Each volume bears remnants of two clasps, and both spines have raised bands with author and title written in early ink in the upper two compartments. Blue edges.
Provenance: Discalced Carmelite Convent at Schongau, Bavaria (early ink inscription, title-pages, both volumes).
Graesse, II, 20n. See Brunet, I, 1495; and Vancil, pp. 44–45. Binding as above, scuffs and dust-soiling; spine of vol. II pulled and lower spines speckled with ink. Ex-library: bookplates of two collections on front pastedowns and fly-leaves, stamp on bottom edges and rear pastedowns, call number on spines (crossed out), and penciling from a third library on front pastedowns. Clippings from old booksellers' descriptions on front pastedown of vol. I. Both title-pages trimmed just grazing print; title-page in vol. I tipped onto following leaf, with tear in outer margin and another starting near printer's device; otherwise the odd small marginal tear or isolated stain only, and occasional light foxing in both volumes including to plates. Very minor worming to one plate in vol II.
An indispensable reference and an illuminating “browse.” (30573)

An Overview of
Early American Children's Printing: 12 Intriguing
Examples
Carey, Mathew; Catherine Ann Dorset; Hannah More, et al.
Set of American children's books, 1808–28. Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner
et al., 1808–1828. (Case: 16.8 cm, 6.6"). 12 items, varying sizes and paginations.
[SOLD]

Click the images for enlargement.
A collection of 12 juvenile items printed mostly in Philadelphia, representing a
range of early American and German-American children's literature and educational printing,
offered here both as a monument to American childhood of that era and to the marketing genius
of the greatest American bookseller of the 20th century. Dr. Rosenbach, whose bibliography on
the subject is one of the standards of the field, compiled this gathering from publisher's
remainders inherited by him from his famous Uncle Mo Pollack; it is unclear exactly how many
such sets he put together, but complete and intact examples
in the original, elegantly
constructed box are now extremely uncommon.
Many of the dozen items are illustrated: Council of Dogs features eight wood engravings
of man's best friend at work; the Uncle's Present (“Read, and be Wise”) bears an illustration for
each letter of the alphabet, with its four pages pasted into stiff cardboard wrappers with a
foldover edge; and the Daisy, with its 16 plates, has become
a “study of the book” item extraordinaire, having most of these plates bound in upside-down *and* the entire text out of
order!

The list of books is here: Carey, Mathew. The American Primer; or, an Easy Introduction
to Spelling & Reading (Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1813 – fourth edition); The Blackbird's
Nest (Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner, 1812); The Council of Dogs (Philadelphia: Johnson &
Warner, 1809 [really, 1821]); Turner, Elizabeth. The Daisy; or, Cautionary Stories in Verse, Adapted to the
Ideas of Children from Four to Eight Years Old (Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson [pr. by J. Adams],
1808); Die Gefahr in den Strassen. Nebst einigen andern Erzählungen (Philadelphia: Johnson &
Warner [pr. by Jacob Meyer], 1810); M'Carty's American Primer (Philadelphia: M'Carty &
Davis, heirs to Benjamin Warner [stereotyped by J. Howe], © 1828); The New-York Preceptor;
or Third Book (New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, [1822]); A Picture Book, for Little Children
(Philadelphia: Kimber & Conrad [pr. by Merritt], [1812]); More, Hannah. The Search after
Happiness: A Pastoral Drama, to which is added, Joseph Made Known to His Brethren: A
Sacred Drama (Philadelphia: Pr. for Johnson & Warner, 1811); Dorset, Catherine Ann. Think
Before You Speak: Or, the Three Wishes (Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner, 1811); The Uncle's
Present: A New Battledoor (Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson, [1810]); Village Annals, Containing
Austerus and Humanus. A Sympathetic Tale (Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner [pr. by Griggs &
Dickinsons], 1814).
On some of these, additional cataloguing can be supplied upon
request.
American Primer: Shaw & Shoemaker 27716; Rosenbach, Early
American Children's Books, 468. Blackbird's Nest: S&S 24883; Rosenbach 452; Welch,
American Children's Books, 104.1. Council: Shoemaker 5091. Daisy:
S&S 16353; Rosenbach 382; Welch 1355.2. Die Gefahr: S&S 20192; Rosenbach 418; Welch
431; Bötte & Tannhof, German Printing, 1770; Hamilton, American Book Illustrators, 1406.
M'Carty: Shoemaker 33941; Rosenbach 714; Heartman, Non-New England Primers, 97.
Preceptor: Shoemaker 13569; Rosenbach 465 (for 1812 first ed.). Picture Book: S&S 26465;
Rosenbach 466; Welch 993. Search: S&S 23434 & 23905; Rosenbach 442. Think: S&S 19992,
21480, 22717, & 24026; Rosenbach 438; Welch 297.1. Uncle's Present: S&S 21546; Rosenbach
428. Village: S&S 33546; Rosenbach 514; Welch 1381. Housed in marbled
cloth–covered slipcase, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; slipcase slightly faded, edges
rubbed. Individual items in publisher's paper or paper-covered wrappers, some smudged, some
with edge chips. Varying degrees of browning and spotting, occasional chips; all items solid and
complete and all in very good condition and several fine.
A remarkable survival as a
collection, and a gathering in which each item has its own individual interest.
(31219)
Quaint Customs
Carleton, Will. Farm festivals. New York: Harper & Brothers, copyright 1881. 8vo. 167, [1], 6 (adv.)] pp. ; 18 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
$50.00

First edition of another “Farm” volume by a successful and beloved poet. A copy of Carleton's poem "Captain Young's Thanksgiving," including illustration, has been affixed to the back fly-leaf and free endpaper.
BAL 2482 (second printing state, with plates included in pagination). Publisher's brown cloth, front cover stamped in gilt and green, spine with gilt-stamped title; front cover lightly scuffed, with corners rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription "to My Daughter," dated 1890; newspaper clipping about Carleton affixed to front fly-leaf, poem affixed to back fly-leaf as described above. Several insurance advertisements, religious leaflets, and other ephemera laid in. (14367)

Views of the Middle East
Carne, John.
Syria, the Holy Land, Asia Minor, &c. London, Paris, & New York: Fisher, Son, & Co., [1838?]. Folio (28.5 cm, 11.25"). Vol. II (only): 76, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 32 (of 37) plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Impressively rendered travelogue, the text having been written by the author of Letters from the East and generously illustrated with “a series of views drawn from nature by W.H. Bartlett, William Purser, &c.”; William Henry Bartlett in particular was famed for his romantic engravings of the Middle East. This volume (II only, out of three) features such highlights as Lady Hester Stanhope's residence near Sidon, Ibrahim Pasha's encampment near Adana, the Bay of Acre, the city of Jaffa, etc.
Binding: Publisher's jade-green cloth, elaborately embossed with foliate decorations and vignettes of riders on horses and camels, covers each with central gilt-stamped vignette of a desert scene in the shape of an urn flanked by camels, spine gilt extra (with title in both English and French). All edges gilt.
NSTC 2C8057. Vol. II only (of 3). Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, spine dimmed with foot chipped. Added engraved title-page with tear from lower margin extending up along inner edge of image, repaired some time ago. One guard leaf with old repairs. Five plates excised (their guard leaves still present); some plates with spots of foxing, predominantly in margins. Not perfect, and one of its set, but still
an extremely appealing binding housing 32 beautiful plates. (31113)
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.

Alice in
AMERICA
Carroll, Lewis [pseud. of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]. Alice's adventures in Wonderland. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1866. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., [10], 192 pp.; illus.
$6750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. appearance of the White Rabbit, the Mad Hatter, the Queen of Hearts, et al., with Tenniel's classic illustrations. This American edition consists of the original sheets from the 1865 London true first printing, an issue of 2,000 copies rejected by Dodgson because Tenniel was dissatisfied with the printing — though he gave his permission for the sheets to go to America, regardless, with the addition of Appleton's title-page, creating not just an American first edition but an English “second issue.”
Eleven of the many in-text illustrations have been
hand-colored, displaying enough skill and restraint that one suspects an adult's hand rather than a child's — although the colorist seems not to have known that Alice's flamingo croquet-mallet would have been pink, rather than charcoal grey!
NCBEL, III, 977; NSTC 2C96885. Later quarter red morocco with red and gold marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information, outer board edges trimmed in morocco; spine slightly darkened. Frontispiece recto with inked gift inscription dated Christmas, 1866; half-title with pencilled “No. 1" annotation. Pages very gently age-toned with scattered incidences of spotting; a few leaves with short tear from lower inner margin, touching text without loss; one lower outer corner torn away. Some illustrations hand-colored as above; a solid and charming copy of
an indubitable high spot. (32292)

Soldier Humor Illustrated
Cary, Melbert B., Jr. ( ed. & pub.). Mademoiselle from Armentières, volume two. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1935. 8vo. xlv, [9], 111, [1] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the supplementary volume, issued five years after
the first. An interesting and important collection and analysis of the scores
of variants in English (most of them ribald) of this popular marching/drinking
song. R.W. Gordon contributes an essay to this second volume; the illustrations
are by Alban B. Butler, Jr. The first volume bore an explicit limitation; this
volume does not.
Publisher's quarter crimson morocco and gilt black cloth, top
edge gilt; one corner bump (sans glassine wrapper) and abraded at head/foot
of spine. (18011)

Snakes
Lost Civilizations
& an
Adventuresome
Artist
Catherwood, Frederick. Views of ancient monuments in Central America, Chiapas and Yucatan. London: Frederick Catherwood, 1844. Folio extra. 25 colored plates.
$50,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The images above show mattings; images below are “close-ups.”
Before Indiana Jones stirred our imagination about lost civilizations and their treasures, there were Frederick Catherwood and John Lloyd Stephens, whose explorations of the Maya ruins of Central America, Chiapas, and the Yucatan excited the Anglo-American world in the middle of the 19th century and helped spur the rediscovery of the Maya among the non–romance language nations. And it was Catherwood's illustrations that fixed forever what the temples and other buildings looked like to the Victorian-era and later visitors to the area.
Following the great success of Catherwood & Stephens' s two accounts of their travels in Maya land, Catherwood decided to convert his drawings to large-scale luxury prints, the illustrations in the two travel accounts having been in octavo format. In England he enlisted a crew of the best lithographers to transform his camera lucida drawings to grand, eye-filling lithographs, with George B. Moore, William Parrott, Thomas Shotter Boys, and Henry Warren among those putting the images on stone; he had no one less than Owen Jones design and accomplish the title-page, chromolithographed in red, blue, and gold.
This set of images is of the very rare colored issue on card stock.
Hill, Pacific Voyages, rev. ed., 263; Palau 50290; Sabin 11520; Tooley, English Books with Coloured Plates, 133. Plates were removed long ago from their binding (not present) and sold as a set of plates; all have been expertly conserved (conservator's report provided) and mounted on acid-free board, now housed in a custom clamshell case. The plates have been trimmed within the images by between one tenth and three tenths of an inch in each direction, letterpress descriptions and map lacking; the plates are
handsome beyond easy imagining and fascinating in the detail and care of their coloring. (29366)

The Year in
Four Vols. & Beautiful Bindings
Catholic Church. Liturgy & ritual. Breviaries. Breviarium romanum ex decreto sacrosancti Concilii tridentini restitutum S. Pii V. pontificis maximi iussu editum, Clementis VIII. ac Urbani VIII. auctoritate recognitum, cum officiis sanctorum novissimis usque ad SS. D.N. Pium VI, pro recitantium commoditate diligenter dispositis. [Romae]: A. Galler , 1781. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). 4 vols. I: [20], 632, cclxxxviii, 19, [1] pp.; illus. II: [18], 646, ccliv, 21, [1] pp.; 1 plt. III: [54], 566, cclxxvi, 26 pp.; 1 plt. IV: [20], 608, cclxx, 15, [1] pp.; illus.
$2750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully printed and handsomely bound set of the Roman Breviary. The text is printed in double-column format, in black and red, with a vignette on each title-page and an engraving
in each volume.
Binding: Contemporary's black goat sides with simple roll gilt border and gilt corner devices, spines gilt extra. The top panel of each volume indicates contents with abbreviation: P. V. (“Pars Vernalis”), P. AE. (“Pars Aestivalis”), etc. Block-printed decorated endpapers; all edges gilt. Silk place markers.
Not in Weale & Bohatta. Bindings as above, edges and extremities rubbed, spine leather with tiny cracks, one spine head chipped, one joint starting. Ex-library with bookplates, rubber-stamp on lower edges of pages of the closed volumes. One volume with text block separating from spine and sewing loosening; this with the most leather rubbed away and the darkest instances of the usually-light waterstaining and spots of foxing seen occasionally throughout. Endpapers bear early inked ownership inscriptions and annotations.
An elegant quartet. (12406)

Fashion in the
Most Fashionable Country of All
Challamel, Augustin. Histoire de la mode en France. Paris: Bibliotheque du Magasin des demoiselles, 1875. Folio (28.5 cm, 11.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., [2], 239, [1] pp.; 17 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. “La toilette des femmes depuis l'époque gallo-romaine jusqu'a nos jours”: French fashion through the ages, from ca. 400 through 1875. The text is illustrated with a
frontispiece and 17 truly lovely hand-colored plates, each one depicting four historical costumes in delicate yet rich tints and notably Victorian-inflected manner. This is an uncut copy with page edges untrimmed; several signatures towards the end are unopened.
Lippenheide 1094; Vicaire, Livres du XIXe siècle, I, 169. Later blue buckram, author/title stamped to spine in white, moderately rubbed overall; pages age-toned and lightly foxed, some edges darkened. One plate with short tear from lower margin, just barely touching edge of image; four signatures towards the back unopened. A solid copy with eye-filling plates. (31998)

A Southern Hero Enters the “Brawl with Boston” — Illustrated by Christy
Girl Heroes, Prominent!
Chambers, Robert W. The maid-at-arms. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1902. 8vo. Frontis., vi, [6], 342, [6] pp.; 7 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this novel from the “Cardigan” series, set in New York state during the American Revolution and written by an author best known for his important supernatural work The King in Yellow. The plot here stars George Ormond, a Southerner of good family; it also features a character named Catrine Montour, based in part on the half-French, half-Native American “Queen” Catherine Montour (1710–1804), while the climactic rescue involves two maidens riding to the aid of an officer captured by Senecas. The
eight halftone plates were done by Howard Chandler Christy, and the belles are much in the style of his famed Christy Girls.
This is the genuine first edition, not a modern reprint.
Binding: Publisher's olive cloth, front cover with Art Nouveau water lily design and gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above, minor rubbing at extremities. Front free endpaper with pencilled Christmas gift inscription dated 1902; back free endpaper with rubber-stamped numeral (no other markings). Pages and plates clean. A very nice copy. (28585)
Chardin, John. Voyages de Mr. le chevalier Chardin, en Perse, et autres lieux de l'Orient. Paris: André Cailleau, 1723. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 10 vols.
I: Frontis., [10], 254 pp.; 1 fold. map. II: 334 pp.; 4 fold. plts., 5 plts. III: 285, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 3 plts. IV: 280 pp.; 2 fold. plts., 3 plts. V: 312 pp.; 4 fold. tables, 5 plts. VI: 328 pp.; 4 plts. VII: [10], 15–448 [i.e.,
446] pp. VIII: 255, [1 (blank)] pp.; 10 fold. plts., 6 plts. IX: 308 pp.; 1 double-spread fold. plt., 8 fold. plts., 19 plts. X: [22], 3–220, [82 (index)] pp.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive French edition of Sir John Chardin's Persian travelogue, originally published in 1686. Brunet calls the account, which covers Chardin's voyages through India, Russia, and Persia, "un des plus intéressants que l'on ait publiés" in the 18th century; the work was and continues to be a major source of information on contemporary Persian politics, government, religion, and culture.
The title-pages are printed in red and black, and the 10 volumes are illustrated with a total of 79 plates (many folding) and tables, including one map and one frontispiece.
Brunet, I, 1802. Contemporary speckled calf, spines extra gilt; edges, joints and extremities rubbed, leather in some cases cracked or starting along joints or chipped at spine extremities, two spines with compartments chipped. All edges speckled. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, front free endpapers rubber-stamped and with inked ownership inscriptions dated [18]67, title-pages except for vol. I rubber-stamped, reverse of map in vol. I rubber-stamped, some vols. with first text page rubber-stamped. Additional plate (creased) laid in, seemingly excised from another work.
Charron, Pierre. De la sagesse. Paris: Jean-François Bastien, 1783. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xviii, 768 pp.; 1 plt. (damaged/censored).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later printing of Charron’s final work, a philosophical treatise
which was first published in 1601 and which was strongly connected to Montaigne’s
essays. Although the author was a Catholic priest widely acclaimed for skillful
preaching, he and La Sagesse came under bitter attack by the clergy when
the work first appeared, on the grounds of its promoting skepticism and free
thinking.
This
particular copy seems to have incurred someone’s personal wrath, as the
plate illustrating the allegory of Wisdom has had its central (nude) female
figure excised. The much more staid frontispiece
portrait of the author, done by Pruneau, is undamaged.
Contemporary mottled calf framed in triple gilt fillets, spine
gilt extra, all page edges marbled; binding with expectable acid-pitting and
minor cracking of the leather over the spine and joints. One (and only one)
signature foxed, leaves otherwise clean. A handsome book, defaced in a way
that is depressing but also interesting.
In
the Dutch National Library
Not Reported Elsewhere
(Chinoiserie).
Verhalen uit China. Met platen. Leiden: P.J. Trap (pr. by H.R. De Breuk), [ca.
182545]. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). vii, [1], 135 (lacking pp. 33/34 &
39/40), [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 col. plts.
$485.00

Extremely scarce Dutch Orientalia. These short stories set in China
are illustrated with five lovely, elaborately hand-colored lithographed plates
including two scenes of childrenone in which they are blowing bubbles
and one in which they are fishing out of a boat with a carved dragon prow. The
first plate is very faintly marked "H.J. Backer," but the illustrations are
otherwise unattributed.
No
holdings of this book are listed by RLIN, OCLC, or NUC
Pre-1956; the only other copy we were able to find is held by the
Dutch national library.
Not in Brinkman. Contemporary cartonné binding
covered in decorative printed paper, shown above right; spine showing a small
undarkened area where label is now lacking. Front joint tender. Lacking pp.
33/34 and 39/40; some signatures loosening. Pages with a very few small spots,
otherwise clean and pleasing.
Clarendon's Rebellion — Three Folio Vols. from Oxford “at the Theater”
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, Earl of. The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England, begun in the year 1641. With the precedent passages, and actions, that contributed therunto, and the happy end, and conclusion thereof by the King's blessed restoration, and return upon the 29th of May, in the year 1660. Oxford: Pr. at the Theater (by Ro. Mander & Guil. Delaune), 1702–04. Folio (39.7 cm, 15.75). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xxiii, [1], 557, [1] pp. II: Frontis., [14], 581, [1] pp. III: Frontis., [22], 603, [23] pp. (half-titles lacking).
$2000.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of this crucial account of the tumultuous 1640s and 50s in England, written by an author whom Allibone lauds as “one of the most illustrious characters of English history”; Allibone also quotes the Edinburgh Review's description of the present work as “one of the noblest historical works of the English nation.”
Each volume commences with a copper-engraved frontispiece and title-page vignette, the former done by Robert White after a painting by Lely, the latter signed M[ichael] Burg[hers]. Burghers also engraved a substantial number of head- and tailpieces for the work, as well as decorative capitals.
ESTC N9847, N9850, T147811; Brunet, I, 81; Allibone 385. Contemporary speckled calf panelled in blind with plain calf, decorated with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; edges and extremities rubbed, joints cracked or starting, some acid-pitting to speckled portions, spines each with small paper shelving label. Each front pastedown with institutional bookplate over private collector's bookplate, and with early inked gift inscription. Title-pages with small institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; half-titles lacking. Pages generally clean; occasional minor spotting mostly confined to margins. One instance of early
inked marginalia. (24574)

Capturing an Age
One Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Concise yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles, churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers, jurists, physicians, voyagers and travelers, scientists, writers, economists, architects, artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable princesses, duchesses, and countesses are present, along with a handful of women represented in other categories — the preponderance falling under the “Vocal Performers” and “Actors” headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12 plates each offering four rows of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining, pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)

“Forget-Me-Not”: A Rare Illustrated German Gift Book
Clauren, H. Vergissmeinnicht ein Taschenbuch für 1818. Leipzig: Friedrich August Leo, [1817]. 16mo. Engr. t.-p., [2], 398 pp.; 8 plts.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first volume of this German annual gift book, illustrated with
eight copper-engraved plates. A complete set consists of 19 volumes, with a name change to Rosen und Vergissmeinnicht dargebracht dem Jahre. . . . coming in 1827 — but only the University of Chicago reports ownership of any volumes!
Binding: Publisher's lavender paper–covered light boards, covers framed in purple floral roll, spine with purple roll and all edges gilt.
Lightly rubbed, lightly faded, paper mostly lost from spine. Front hinge (inside) cracked, sewing loosening, free endpapers lacking. Light staining to upper outer corners of first and last few leaves, only; otherwise clean. We judge that the rarity of this little book and its “siblings” is the direct result of inherent fragility! (27192)

Illustrated & Signed by
Françoise Gilot
Colette. Break of day. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1983. 4to (27.9 cm, 11"). xiii, [1], 137, [5] pp.; three plates.
$140.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This copy, no. 1496 of a limited edition of 2000, is
signed on the colophon page by Françoise Gilot, a longtime companion of Pablo Picasso and a great painter in her own right. She created the illustrations for this edition, which include
nine monochrome line drawings in-text(eight in blue, one in terra-cotta) printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress and
three full-page silk-screen multicolor plates printed at the Studio Heinrici, which show the influence of Matisse more than Picasso. Gilot also contributed a page of reflections on what it meant for her to illustrate this work. Her goal, she wrote, was more to “sustain a mood” than provide “visual commentary” — before adding, “Re-reading Colette is like falling in love all over again.”
The work was introduced by Robert Phelps and translated by Enid McLeod.
Gilot and Ben Shiff designed the work choosing 16-point Bembo with four points leading-space between the lines. The title on the title-page and half-title are printed in blue ink. The blue of the inside of the book is matched by the binding by Robert Burlen and Son, which is full deep-blue Chinese pongee silk, stamped in gold on the spine and front. On the whole, a very pleasing production!
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 534. Binding as above, in publisher's blue-gray slipcase; silk very slightly rubbed on rear cover and spine, slipcase showing only minimal shelf wear. Text pristine. (30862)

Island Highs & Lows
Conrad, Joseph. An outcast of the islands. Avon, CT: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1975. Folio (28.6 cm, 11.25"). ix, [3], 212, [2] pp.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The TV personality, intellectual, and sought-after editor Clifton Fadiman introduces this edition of Joseph Conrad's second novel (first published in 1896), a story of isolation and love set in a tropical landscape.
The edition was designed by John O.C. McCrillis and printed at
The Stinehour Press in Lunenberg, VT, using monotype Bembo on creamy Curtis smooth-antique rag paper. Robert Shore contributed the
12 full-page color illustrations, reproduced from his acrylic paintings by the Holyoke Lithograph Company. Of 2000 copies printed, this is no. 1412, being
signed by the artist below the colophon and bound at the Sendor Bindery in full cream linen printed in an all-over brown and black batik pattern, with the title gilt-stamped on a brown spine label.
The illustrated LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 486. Binding as above, in publisher's brown slipcase with paper label; minor shelf wear on box bottom and book spine edges, else
fresh and clean. (30563)

“The Most Illustrious Comedian Who
EVER Has Appeared on an Italian Stage”
Signed Limited Edition
Constantini, Angelo. The birth, life and death of Scaramouch. London: C.W. Beaumont, 1924. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). xlii, [20], 84, [2] pp.; 4 plts.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole Beaumont edition: Life and comic misadventures of Scaramouche (Scaramuccia) — that is to say, of Tiberio Fiorilli, the celebrated actor who developed the character. This English translation was done by Cyril W. Beaumont from the first edition published at Paris, 1695, and appears here “together with Mezzetin's dedicatory poems and Loret's rhymed news-letters concerning Scaramouch, now first rendered into English verse by Edmund Blunden.” The volume is illustrated with reproductions of four engravings depicting Scaramouch from 1689, 1708, 1728, and 1860.
This is
numbered copy 56 of only 80 printed on handmade “parchment vellum” and signed by the translators; there were an additional 310 copies printed on paper.
Publisher's quarter vellum with printed paper–covered sides, front cover with printed paper label, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine vellum dust-soiled, paper darkened towards edges, board edges and corners rubbed. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean, with edges untrimmed. (32304)

English
Tree-Tending/ Formal,
Mathematical Planting
Cook, Moses. The manner of raising, ordering, and improving forest-trees: With directions how to plant, make, and keep woods, walks, avenues, lawns, hedges, &c. London: Pr. for Eliz. Bell, John Darby, Arthur Bettesworth, et al., 1724. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), xx, 273, [3] pp.; 4 fold. plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Acclaimed and influential treatise by Cook, head gardener to the Earl of Essex and a professional nurseryman. This is the stated third edition, corrected, following the first of 1676; it includes “Rules and Tables shewing how the Ingenious Planter may measure Superficial Figures, divide Woods or Land, and measure Timber and other solid Bodies, either by Arithmetick or Geometry: With the Uses of that excellent Line, the Line of Numbers, by several new Examples; and many other Rules, useful for most Men.”
The volume is illustrated with a
lovely copper-engraved frontispiece depicting tree-fellers at work and with four folding plans showing how to calculate the scale and design of landscape features. At the back of the work is a brief overview of the rules for making cider, and an additional recipe for birch beer (alcoholic) is given in the chapter on birches.
ESTC T131054; Goldsmiths’-Kress no. 6265. 18th-century calf, covers framed in double blind fillets with blind roll along joint, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and date labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; joints and portions of spine leather unobtrusively repaired, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with a bit of light scuffing, gilt mildly rubbed. Scattered faint foxing, most pages clean. (30312)

“Has Any Reader Ever Thought How Strange a Place
the World Would Be without Ships?”
Cooke, Arthur Owens. Ships and sea-faring. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons (incorporating T.C. & E.C. Jack)., [ca. 1920]. 12mo. viii, 121, [3] pp.; 48 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This volume from the “Shown to the Children” series, edited by Louey Chisholm, does exactly what that series title proclaims: It shows every aspect of ships, their travels, and the shipping industry to young readers via words and pictures. The
48 plates here are tinted halftones, with touches of light yellow and blue. The work was first printed in 1917 by T.C. & E.C. Jack before that company was absorbed by Thomas Nelson & Sons, and the spine of this copy still bears the Jack mark.
NSTC 0155519. Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with pictorial onlay; lower outer front corner bumped, spine sunned with extremities a bit rubbed and corners less so. Last two leaves opened roughly, with chips to outer edges; otherwise, pages age-toned but very clean. A comprehensive and entertaining illustrated guide to seafaring for juveniles. (30296)

Scarce Elzevir — SIX of Those
Classic
Engraved Title-Pages
Corneille, Thomas. Les tragédies et comédies de Th. Corneille. No place [Amsterdam]: Suivant la copie imprimée a Paris [Abraham Wolfgang], [1665]. 12mo (13.4 cm, 5.25"). Six of seven parts in one. Lacking general t.-p. and first part. Engr. t.-p., [3] ff., 78 pp.; engr. t.-p., [4] ff., 76 pp.; engr. t.-p., [5] ff., 73, [1] pp.; engr. t.-p., [1] f., 70 pp.; engr. t.-p., [4] ff., 73, [3] pp.; engr. t.-p., [3] ff., 82 pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
French dramatist Thomas Corneille (1625–1709) lived in the shadow of his playwright brother Pierre (1606–84), the “Great Corneille”; however Thomas wrote over forty plays, and his Timocrate, included here, had the longest recorded run (80 nights) of any play in the seventeenth century!
These six comedies and tragedies — Les illustres ennemis, comedie; Berenice, tragedie; Timocrate, tragedie; La mort de l'empereur commode, tragedie; Darius, tragedie; and Le charme de la voix, comedie — comprise six of the seven plays making up the second volume only of a five-volume set, Les tragédies et comédies de Th. Corneille, printed
for the Elzevirs by Abraham Wolfgang in Holland, 1665–78. Six separate title-pages with the “Quaerendo” printer's mark and
six particularly lively, charming added engraved title-pages precede the six plays, each dated 1662 (the first editions date to 1656–59). This copy is lacking the general title-page dated 1665 and the first play, Le geôlier de soy-mesme (1662); the text, in French, is decorated with woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, and sparse woodcuts of animals.
Rare: Searches of NUC-Pre1956 and WorldCat find the five-volume set Les tragédies et comédies at just one U.S. institution (Univ. of Chicago), and
each play individually in up to three U.S. locations only.
Provenance: Inked monogram of Edwin Wolf II on front pastedown, and inscriptions of John Bridgman, Esq., on rear endpaper and pastedown.
A charming old sketch of a woman with a lute graces the front pastedown; a bit of much sketchier sketching marks the rear one.
Willems, Supplement, 1727 (b); Graesse, II, 268. Not in Goldsmid. Contemporary vellum with yapp fore-edges; joints and front hinge repaired, new fly-leaf added. Lacking general title-page and first part, as above. Light soiling to edges with occasional very minor foxing or a light stain, two short marginal tears, one leaf with a corner-tip lost — a nice copy. (5594)

Cortés' Second Letter: The Conquest of Mexico
Cortés, Hernando, & Peter Martyr. Praeclara Ferndinandi Cortesii De Nova Maris Oceani Hyspania Narratio. [colophon: Impressa in Nurimberga: per Fridericum Peypus], 1524. Folio (30.3 cm; 11.875" ). [4], 49, 12 leaves.
$40,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first Latin edition of Cortés's second letter, after its original Spanish-language publication in Seville in 1522; the work was translated by Petrus Savorgnanus, Secretary to the bishop of Vienna (1523–30).
Cortés was the first conqueror since Julius Caesar to write a description of his conquests.
Cortés's second letter, dated 30 October 1520, provides a vivid account of the people he encountered and fought en route to Tenochtitlán, painting a picture of an impressive empire centered around a great city. He relates his scrape with rival Velázquez and gives a wonderful description of the buildings, institutions, and court at Tenochtitlán.
It is here that Cortés provides a definitive name for the country, calling it “New Spain of the Ocean Sea.” This letter is also important for making reference to Cortés's “lost” first letter, supposedly composed at Vera Cruz on 10 July 1520. Whether that letter was actually lost or was suppressed by the Council of the Indies is unknown, though there is little doubt it once existed.
It is the text of this “second” letter, THE FIRST SURVIVING ONE, that was the first major announcement to the world of the discovery of major civilizations in the New World — and, as such, is a work of surpassing importance.
This copy bears the full-page woodcut portrait of Pope Clement VII on the verso of the fourth preliminary leaf, which is not found with all copies. Additionally, the title-page bears an interesting 14-piece composite woodcut border and the verso of that page has a stunning full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of Charles V, the Holy Roman emperor, to whom the letter is addressed. The coat of arms is surrounded by the collar of the Order of the Golden Fleece. The text is printed in roman with side- and shouldernotes; the lay-out is elegant and there is one large, handsome woodcut initial.
As usual, the letter is here bound with Peter Martyr's De Rebus, et insulis noviter repertis, which provides an account of the recently discovered islands of the West Indies and their inhabitants. It is often considered a substitute for the lost Cortés letter.
One of the most important early descriptions of Mexico and of the first encounter of the West with the Aztec civilization, this is a work of bedrock importance to the New World.
No complete copy has appeared for sale since 1985.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 524/5; Sabin 16947; Harrisse, BAV, 125. Sanz 933–34; Medina, BHA, 70; Church 53; Burden 5; JCB, German Americana, 524/4; Streeter Sale 190. 18th-century half vellum and sprinkled paper over boards, gilt red leather label. Map supplied in expert facsimile; blank leaf H8 lacking. Bookplate of John Carter Brown (Library) on front pastedown, with deaccession stamp. Occasional very minor soiling in the text, else very good — a copy clean and even crisp. (26808)

Medieval & Renaissance Costume — 34 Hand-Colored Plates
Costumbres y trajes de la Edad Media cristiana y del Renacimiento. Barcelona: Libreria de Joaquin Verdaguer, 1852–53. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [4], iv, 215, [3], 68, [2] pp.; 34 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A scarce 19th-century Spanish treatise on costume of the Middle Ages through the 17th century, the two volumes bound in one. The work is illustrated with
34 remarkable hand-colored plates, depicting noblemen and women, knights, clergy, and historical figures such as Isabella of Bavaria, Margaret of York, Walter Raleigh, and Roger de Trumpington. The coloring is slightly less professionally done on a very few of the plates, but all 34 are strikingly attractive images.
Uncommon: WorldCat locates only three U.S. institutional holdings.
Not in Lipperheide; not in Colas. Contemporary quarter roan and textured cloth–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt rolls; joints and spine rubbed, corners bumped. Front pastedown with 19th-century ticket of a Madrid bookseller. Faint offsetting, a few scattered instances of light spotting, pages overall generally clean. (32032)

Early Nonesuch — The First Book
Gooden Illustrated
Cowley, Abraham, trans. Anacreon done into English out of the original Greek. Soho: Nonesuch Press, 1923. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). [108] pp.; 5 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nonesuch edition with original
copperplate engravings by Stephen Gooden (four full-page plates, an additional engraved title-page, and two decorations), the whole printed on heavy paper with deckle edges; Dreyfus says, intriguingly, “printed but unacknowledged by the Pelican Press.” This may well be Gooden's finest work as a book illustrator; certainly press director Francis Meynell thought so in the Nonesuch Century. The present example is numbered copy 430 of 725 for sale.
Provenance: Calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 12. Quarter vellum with gold paper sides; edges rubbed, wrapper lacking. Top edge gilt on the rough. Minor offsetting to endpapers, otherwise clean. (32037)

LEC:
American Expatriate Literary
Culture
Cowley, Malcolm.
Exile's return[:] a literary odyssey of the 1920's. New York: The Limited
Editions Club, 1981. 8vo (25.2 cm, 9.9"). xx, [2], 281, [3] pp.; illus.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Limited Editions Club production of one of the earliest American
works about the Lost Generation, here with an introduction by Leon Edel and
contemporary
photographs by Berenice Abbott, Man Ray, André Kertész, and
others, in a volume designed by Laurie Rippon and printed by Daniel
Keleher at the Wild Carrot Letterpress. A. Horowitz & Sons bound the work
in quarter brown cloth with gray Fabriano Ingres paper, the front cover stamped
in brown to reproduce the front cover of a 1920s literary magazine.
Numbered copy 1496 of 2000 printed, this is
signed
at the colophon by both Cowley and photographer Abbott. The appropriate
LEC newsletter and prospectus are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 523. Binding as above, in matching slipcase of
brown cloth and gray paper. A clean, fresh, attractive copy. (30717)

“The Valence & Gravity of Writing Undefined”
The Additional Bifolium Laid In
Crane, George. Poems from the novel. [Tannersville, NY]: Tideline Press, 1976. 4to (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [64] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine press production: A month's worth of grittily sensual prose poems about life as it revolves around “trying to put a novel together, looking for effects that amaze and the ephemeral that is slow coming” (from “one april”), written by the author of Bones of the Master. This volume was designed and printed by the proprietor of the
Tideline Press, Leonard Seastone (who provided a mountainscape relief print, delicately tinted in blue and grey, for the title-page), in a
limited edition of 75, of which this is numbered copy 8, signed by the author at the colophon.
This special copy has a bifolium with an uncolored imprint of title-page vignette opposite an additional piece from September, 1976, laid in, this being
signed by both Seastone and Crane.
Provenance: Though without indicia, from Andrew Hedden’s collection of press books and livres d'artiste.
Publisher's quarter cream paper and grey paper–covered boards, fresh and unworn. Pages clean. (30628)

Too
Vicious & Offensive for its Time
Crane, Stephen. Maggie a girl of the streets. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1974. 8vo. 105, [3] pp.; 6 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“First proper publication” of Crane's original unexpurgated, unrevised text, here with an introduction by Shirley Ann Grau and six full-page gravures printed by Photogravure and Color Company from copper etchings by Sigmund Abeles. The volume was designed by Abe Lerner and printed by A. Colish in Bell and Franklin Gothic on Curtis rag paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in quarter black goat and gray striped buckram.
This is numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 479; BAL 4068; Williams & Starrett 1. Binding
as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; binding very clean and fresh,
wrapper also, slipcase showing very minor shelfwear only. A very nice copy.
(31258)

A Useful And Decorative Craft
Crane, William John Eden. Bookbinding for amateurs: Being descriptions of the various tools and appliances required and minute instructions for their effective use. London: L. Upcott Gill, [1900]. 12mo. vi, [2], 184, 17 (adv.), [3] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Thoroughly detailed and illustrated (with 156 wood engravings) guide to bookbinding, written by the former proprietor of a printing, bookbinding, and stationery business. The work was first published in 1885; this is the 1900 edition, based on the publisher's advertisements at the back.
Binding: Publisher's brown pebbled cloth, front cover with elaborately blind-embossed arabesque brazier design and gilt-stamped title, spine with blind-stamped strapwork and gilt-stamped title.
NSTC 0163385. Binding as above, very slightly cocked with minimal wear to extremities. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. A nice copy of a once very popular reference work. (30271)
Crawfurd, John. Journal of an embassy from the governor-general of India to the courts of Siam and Cochin China; exhibiting a view of the actual state of those kingdoms ... second edition. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Fold. frontis., vii, [1], 475, [1] pp.; 3 fold. plts., 8 plts., illus. II: [2], v, [1], 459, [1] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 7 plts., 1 fold. chart.
$5000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1828: Description of a diplomatic voyage through Thailand, Vietnam, and the Malay Peninsula, undertaken by a Scottish surgeon who had worked for the East India Company before becoming an envoy and colonial administrator. Following his retirement from public service, Crawfurd dedicated himself to Oriental studies, and published such works as A Grammar and Dictionary of the Malay Language, A Descriptive Dictionary of the Indian Islands and Adjacent Countries, and A History of the Indian Archipelago.
The present account is one of the most important descriptions of the region in the early 19th century, incorporating cultural and religious assessments as well as economic and political. The two volumes are illustrated with 8 oversized, folding plates; 1 folding chart; 15 plates (many depicting variations in regional costume for both men and women), and a number of in-text engravings.
NSTC 2C42639; Goldsmiths’-Kress 26080; not in Maggs, Bibl. Asiatica. On Crawfurd, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher’s dark green cloth, blind-stamped, spines with gilt-stamped title; spines very slightly sunned and showing faint traces of now-absent paper labels, cloth lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Hinges cracked (inside). Front pastedowns rubber-stamped (no other institutional markings). Title-pages with pencilled owner’s name in upper margins; contents pages with inked owner’s name dated 1865. Frontispiece, plates, and a few pages in proximity to plates lightly to moderately foxed; one plate in vol. II torn from inner margin, tear not touching image.
Absorbing reading, evocative images.

Bite-Sized
Theatrical Morsels
in
Fancy
Dress — Signed
Bindings
Cruz, Ramón de la. Sainetes de D. Ramón de la Cruz. Barcelona: Biblioteca “Arte y Letras” E. Domenech y Ca., 1882. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). 2 vols. I: [4], xliii, [1], 338, [2] pp.; 16 plts. (some incl. in pagination). II: [4], 343, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Resplendent
collection of
clever, satiric 18th-century theatrical vignettes, originally intended to be
performed as intermedios during longer plays. The pieces, which include
“La Comedia de Maravillas,” “El Café de Máscaras,”
“La Duda Satisfecha,” “Manolo,” and many others, appear
here illustrated with
21
plates and numerous in-text engravings by José Llovera
and A. Lizcano, most depicting lively social scenes, musicians, dancers, and
flirtatious maidens. Although the second volume contains fewer plates than the
first, it makes up for the difference with extra in-text images.
Signed Binding: Publisher's teal pebbled cloth, front covers with striking chariot and armorial scene in light blue, tan, and gilt. The “Cibeles” statue found in Madrid's Cibeles Plaza and the coat of arms (and gilt monogram) of the city of Madrid appear with de la Cruz's name stamped in gilt below; spines offer gilt-stamped title and black-stamped griffin decoration. Cover of vol. II is signed “J. Orba.” All page edges are stamped in a Greek key pattern in blue and gilt.
Provenance:
Half-titles each with old-fashioned rubber-stamp of José Carmona y
Ramos.
Palau 65340. Bindings as above, edges and extremities
showing minor shelfwear, back cover of vol. I with small spots of faint discoloration,
front joint of vol. II rubbed. Collector's stamp as above, each front pastedown
with small paper label bearing hand-inked numeral. Pages age-toned; edges
slightly embrittled, occasionally with small chips or short tears. Scattered
light smudges in vol. I; vol. II with mild to moderate foxing.
A
peacocky set. (29262)

A Triumph of 19th-Century MEXICAN Literature,
TYPOGRAPHY, ILLUSTRATION,
& BINDING
Cumplido,
Ignacio, ed. Presente amistoso
dedicado a las senoritas Mexicanas. [Mexico]: Ignacio Cumplido, [1850]. 8vo
(26.5 cm, 10.45"). Col. t.-p., iv, 435, [1] pp.; 20 plts.
$3000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Mexican women's annual
for the year 1851, edited and published by one of the most noted Mexican publishers
of the 19th century: Ignacio Cumplido, a successful editor, printer, and typographer
known both for his collaborations with the major writers of the day and for
introducing new typefaces and techniques that he had gathered in his travels
in the U.S. and Europe. This attractive volume, an excellent example of Cumplido's
work as well as of the unidentified Mexican binder's, is additionally significant
for its intended female audience — something of a novelty for Mexican
publications at that time.
Sabin, while not listing the 1851 Presente, calls the 1847 issue (the
first appearance of the series) a “fine specimen of Mexican typography,”
and this example is most certainly likewise. Each page of text is contained
within an ornate border printed in blue, green, red, yellow, brown, or violet;
many pages have wood-engraved decorative initials or culs de lampe. The
edifying, morally uplifting stories and poems (with contributions from prominent
Mexican authors Félix María Escalante, Manuel Carpio, Francisco
Zarco, Marcos Arróniz, and others) are illustrated with a gallery of
daintily pretty girls in fashionable or archaic dress, stipple-engraved by various
hands (almost entirely British) and taken from previously printed British sources:
W.H. Mote after G. Brown, J. Thomson after F. Corbeaux, H.T. Ryall after F.
Stone, etc. The volume opens with an illuminated title-page incorporating the
names of the previously mentioned plate subjects, chromolithographed by Decaen.
Binding:
Contemporary deep reddish-brown sheep in imitation of morocco, exuberantly
flourished in gilt both as to both covers and the spine; front cover gilt
extra with arabesque and floral designs surrounding a vignette of a girl bearing
a basket of flowers on her head, spine with gilt-stamped title and similar
motifs, back cover with blind-tooled foliate decorations and gilt-stamped
arabesque motifs. All edges gilt.
This
binding is illustrated as “lamina XXVIII” in Manuel Romero de
Terreros' Encuadernaciones artisticas mexicanas, siglos XVI al XIX.
Palau 66293; Sabin 65337 (for 1847 & 1852 eds.).
Binding as above, mild rubbing overall, especially to spine; front joint just
starting from head. Hinges (inside) cracked across paper, with text block
starting to pull away. Pages gently age-toned, with some light foxing generally
to or around plates and a few corners crumpled. One plate with ragged outer
edge, not touching image. Silk bookmarker laid in; many guard leaves still
present. More solid than description might imply, and an all-around
remarkable, beautiful volume. (29091)

“The Establishment of the Present Society
CANNOT BE Very Ancient”
Cuvier, Georges. A discourse on the revolutions of the surface of the globe, and the changes thereby produced in the animal kingdom. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. 12mo (18.7 cm; 7.375"). iv, 252 pp., 6 plts., 4, 4 pp.(ads).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of the baron's Discours sur les révolutions de la surface du globe, this being the revised, expanded edition of his Recherches sur les ossements fossiles de quadrupèdes. Cuvier's interpretation of geologic and fossil evidence was at odds with the evolutionary theories of Jean-Baptiste de Lamarck and Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, for Cuvier championed catastrophism, i.e., catastrophies as the agent of change. His influence on the debate lasted long after the publication of Darwin's On the Origin of Species, and we now know that the theories of evolution and catastrophism are not completely mutually exclusive.
American Imprints 6758. Publisher's quarter cloth with dun-colored paper over boards, paper spine label partially chipped away. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call numbers inked on endpapers, no other markings. Some stains in a few margins; a rather nice copy. (32305)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME