
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-B
Bibles
C D-F
G-H
I-L
M-P Q-S
T-Z
Institutionally Approved as a
Virtuous Juvenile Reading Book
Cardell,
William S. Story of Jack Halyard, the sailor
boy: or, the virtuous family. Philadelphia: Stereotyped by L. Johnson for Uriah
Hunt, 1832. 12mo. Frontis., 234 pp.; illus.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargement.
“Improved” edition of a tale first printed in 1824, “designed for American children in families and schools” and used extensively in Philadelphia and elsewhere. The story opens on a New Jersey farm; after the Halyard family's troubles commence, Jack goes to sea and learns many lessons about history, science, life, and morality before returning in triumph to purchase the old farmstead.
This edifying story is
illustrated with a maritime vignette on the front cover, a frontispiece, and five rather large in-text engravings, one of which has some early hand coloring (the “nimble” colt pictured is now chestnut).
American Imprints 11639. Not in Rosenbach, Children's. Publisher's printed paper–covered sides with sheep shelfback, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding darkened and rubbed overall, especially at extremities, spine with gilt mostly lost and head chipped. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Scattered spots of minor foxing and staining. Clearly read and loved, but not abused. (29987)
Quaint Customs
Carleton, Will. Farm festivals. New York: Harper & Brothers, copyright 1881. 8vo. 167, [1], 6 (adv.)] pp. ; 18 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
$50.00

First edition of another “Farm” volume by a successful and beloved poet. A copy of Carleton's poem "Captain Young's Thanksgiving," including illustration, has been affixed to the back fly-leaf and free endpaper.
BAL 2482 (second printing state, with plates included in pagination). Publisher's brown cloth, front cover stamped in gilt and green, spine with gilt-stamped title; front cover lightly scuffed, with corners rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription "to My Daughter," dated 1890; newspaper clipping about Carleton affixed to front fly-leaf, poem affixed to back fly-leaf as described above. Several insurance advertisements, religious leaflets, and other ephemera laid in. (14367)

How
They Live in
Africa,
Japan,
China,
Etc.
Carpenter, Frank G. Around the world with the children: An introduction to geography. New York: American Book Co., (© 1924). 4to. Col. frontis. (incl. in pagination), x, 134 pp.; illus.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Revised edition of this entertaining survey of children's daily lives in various global cultures, starting out in the United States and featuring numerous black-and-white and four full-page color illustrations.
Publisher's tan cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in red; corners and spine extremities rubbed, spine darkened, back cover with small stain. Pages age-toned, with one small inked annotation. (25184)

Soldier Humor Illustrated
Cary, Melbert B., Jr. ( ed. & pub.). Mademoiselle from Armentières, volume two. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1935. 8vo. xlv, [9], 111, [1] pp.; illus.
$90.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the supplementary volume, issued five years after the first. An interesting and important collection and analysis of the scores of variants in English (most of them ribald) of this popular marching/drinking song. R.W. Gordon contributes an essay to this second volume; the illustrations are by Alban B. Butler, Jr. The first volume bore an explicit limitation; this volume does not.
Publisher's quarter crimson morocco and gilt black cloth, top edge gilt; fine save for one corner bump (sans glassine wrapper). Pictorial endsheets and illustrations, tipped-in facsimile. (18011)

Snakes
Lost Civilizations
& an
Adventuresome
Artist
Catherwood, Frederick. Views of ancient monuments in Central America, Chiapas and Yucatan. London: Frederick Catherwood, 1844. Folio extra. 25 colored plates.
$50,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The images above show mattings; images below are “close-ups.”
Before Indiana Jones stirred our imagination about lost civilizations and their treasures, there were Frederick Catherwood and John Lloyd Stephens, whose explorations of the Maya ruins of Central America, Chiapas, and the Yucatan excited the Anglo-American world in the middle of the 19th century and helped spur the rediscovery of the Maya among the non–romance language nations. And it was Catherwood's illustrations that fixed forever what the temples and other buildings looked like to the Victorian-era and later visitors to the area.
Following the great success of Catherwood & Stephens' s two accounts of their travels in Maya land, Catherwood decided to convert his drawings to large-scale luxury prints, the illustrations in the two travel accounts having been in octavo format. In England he enlisted a crew of the best lithographers to transform his camera lucida drawings to grand, eye-filling lithographs, with George B. Moore, William Parrott, Thomas Shotter Boys, and Henry Warren among those putting the images on stone; he had no one less than Owen Jones design and accomplish the title-page, chromolithographed in red, blue, and gold.
This set of images is of the very rare colored issue on card stock.
Hill, Pacific Voyages, rev. ed., 263; Palau 50290; Sabin 11520; Tooley, English Books with Coloured Plates, 133. Plates were removed long ago from their binding (not present) and sold as a set of plates; all have been expertly conserved (conservator's report provided) and mounted on acid-free board, now housed in a custom clamshell case. The plates have been trimmed within the images by between one tenth and three tenths of an inch in each direction, letterpress descriptions and map lacking; the plates are
handsome beyond easy imagining and fascinating in the detail and care of their coloring. (29366)
Historical Fiction: Adventures on Lake Michigan
Catherwood, Mary Hartwell. The white islander. New York: Century Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., viii, [4], 164 pp.; 4 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this novel set on Mackinac Island, Michigan, in which a French Canadian girl must choose between an English fur trader and a Chippewa chief. The volume is
illustrated with a frontispiece and four plates, two of which are signed “Day.”
Binding: Publisher's gray-green cloth, front cover and spine stamped with “silver” (aluminum) waves and gilt title (unsigned). Top edges gilt. This is binding state B according to BAL, with the back cover unstamped.
BAL 2961; Wright, III, 952. Binding as above, minor rubbing to corners and spine extremities. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated 1957 and with pencilled inscription from Mackinac Island dated 1899. A clean, attractive copy. (28871)

The Year in
Four Vols. & Beautiful Bindings
Catholic Church. Liturgy & ritual. Breviaries. Breviarium romanum ex decreto sacrosancti Concilii tridentini restitutum S. Pii V. pontificis maximi iussu editum, Clementis VIII. ac Urbani VIII. auctoritate recognitum, cum officiis sanctorum novissimis usque ad SS. D.N. Pium VI, pro recitantium commoditate diligenter dispositis. [Romae]: A. Galler , 1781. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). 4 vols. I: [20], 632, cclxxxviii, 19, [1] pp.; illus. II: [18], 646, ccliv, 21, [1] pp.; 1 plt. III: [54], 566, cclxxvi, 26 pp.; 1 plt. IV: [20], 608, cclxx, 15, [1] pp.; illus.
$2750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully printed and handsomely bound set of the Roman Breviary. The text is printed in double-column format, in black and red, with a vignette on each title-page and an engraving
in each volume.
Binding: Contemporary's black goat sides with simple roll gilt border and gilt corner devices, spines gilt extra. The top panel of each volume indicates contents with abbreviation: P. V. (“Pars Vernalis”), P. AE. (“Pars Aestivalis”), etc. Block-printed decorated endpapers; all edges gilt. Silk place markers.
Not in Weale & Bohatta. Bindings as above, edges and extremities rubbed, spine leather with tiny cracks, one spine head chipped, one joint starting. Ex-library with bookplates, rubber-stamp on lower edges of pages of the closed volumes. One volume with text block separating from spine and sewing loosening; this with the most leather rubbed away and the darkest instances of the usually-light waterstaining and spots of foxing seen occasionally throughout. Endpapers bear early inked ownership inscriptions and annotations.
An elegant quartet. (12406)
Catholic Church. Armenian Rite. The Armenian liturgy translated into English. Venice: Pr. at the Armenian Monastery of St. Lazarus, 1862. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 70, [2 (blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$175.00
First edition. The High Mass rite is preceded by “a true idea of the musical instruments which [the Armenians] use, of the oriental songs and hymns, of the vestments of the clergy, etc.” (p. 7). The engraved plates, depicting various aspects of the ceremony, are captioned in Italian.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers, detached and darkened, front wrapper with tear from inner margin, paper split and chipped along spine, front wrapper with paper shelving label. Title-page with institutional stamp (no other markings). A few plates with very light spots of foxing. Very interesting!

Sample for a
New Edition of a Popular ILLUSTRATED AMERICANUM
Catlin, George. Letters and notes on the manners, customs and condition of the North American Indians. Philadelphia: J.W. Bradley, 1860. 8vo (22 cm, 8.66"). Pp. 11–32 only (lacking title-leaf, pp. 7–10), 39 (of 40) plates.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A broken but still suggestive salesman's dummy for a new edition of the popular account by George Catlin (1796–1872), first published in 1841, “from a series of Letters and Notes written by [himself] during several years'
residence and travel amongst a number of the wildest and most remote tribes” (p. [17]), illustrated with
39 wood engravings, of which 30 are brightly hand-colored, depicting hunting scenes, battles, costumes, and customs, observed by Catlin during eight years (1832–39) among nearly 50 tribes.
“One of the most original, authentic, and popular works on the subject” (Sabin 11537), Catlin's illustrated account was reprinted six times in as many years, then reissued in various forms: This appears to be a sample of the forthcoming 1860 ed., not in Sabin, Field's Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, or Graff (although all three list the other editions).
We found
just one similar example, at Yale; this has 40 plates. (The 1857 Philadelphia edition had 41.)
Binding: Publisher's black leather, covers with blind-embossed rococo frame and central cartouche; smooth spine, marbled endpapers. Alternate, less expensive cloth binding sample for the same title, featuring a
splendid gilt-stamped vignette of a native American in battle dress on horseback, on front pastedown.
Evidence of readership: Old pencil scribbles and a few instances of handwriting practice to a leaf or so of text and to the backs (never the fronts) of a number of plates.
This sample book not in Arbour. For the 1860 edition of Catlin, see: Field 261; Howes C-241; Wagner-Camp 84:20. Binding as above, leather rubbed and faded overall. Quires and plates loose, detached completely from binding and each other; clearly lacking at least one plate, title-leaf, and pp. 7–10. Text and plates both soiled and stained though differently, the former most affected in gutters and with darker stains (and typically longer tears) than seen elsewhere; the plates are affected more towards outer edges, usually apparently more by “moisture” than “water,” with some chipped at corners, one tattered and this “stabilized” with old cello tape from rear, one with a long tear just skirting image, and others with the odd small rip at an edge. Some tissue guards present or partly so.
Artwork vibrant, often stunning. (30076)

“Innocent Entertainment, Mingled with Correct Information & Sound Instruction”
Chambers, Robert; & William Chambers, eds. Chambers' repository of instructive and amusing papers. Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1853. 16mo (18.6 cm, 7.3"). 4 vols. I: [12 (8 adv.)], 31, [1], 32, 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1] 31, [1], 31, [1] pp.; illus. II: [10 (6 adv.)], 31, [1], 31 (lacking pp. 3–30), [1], 31 (lacking pp. 3–30), 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 32, 31, [1] pp.; illus. III: [4], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1] pp.; illus. IV: [4], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1], 31, [1] pp.; illus. .
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
American edition of a British miscellany intended for a juvenile
audience: Four volumes of widely ranging educational reading, enlivened by romantic
short stories. The first volume includes articles on gold mining in Australia
and cotton manufacturing in Manchester, a tale of two Scottish servants, a biography
of Mme. de Sévigné, an analysis of Milton's Paradise Lost,
etc.; the other three volumes offer a similar array of history, natural history,
fiction, and improving reading. The articles are illustrated with small steel-
and wood-engravings, with occasional maps.
Publisher's blue textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spines
with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; worn and scuffed with
spines sunned and heads each with strip of dark cloth tape extending onto
boards. Ex–social club library: Each volume with 19th-century bookplate
on front pastedown, call number on endpaper, title-page pressure-stamped.
Vol. IV lacking front free endpaper; vol. II with one leaf with inner margin
reinforced, several leaves with outer edges chipped, pp. 3–30 lacking
from two articles, and text block splitting at center — due to an old
pin's having been thrust in at the gutter! Paper age-toned and slightly brittle,
with occasional short edge tears. (26396)

A Southern Hero Enters the “Brawl with Boston” — Illustrated by Christy
Girl Heroes, Prominent!
Chambers, Robert W. The maid-at-arms. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1902. 8vo. Frontis., vi, [6], 342, [6] pp.; 7 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this novel from the “Cardigan” series, set in New York state during the American Revolution and written by an author best known for his important supernatural work The King in Yellow. The plot here stars George Ormond, a Southerner of good family; it also features a character named Catrine Montour, based in part on the half-French, half-Native American “Queen” Catherine Montour (1710–1804), while the climactic rescue involves two maidens riding to the aid of an officer captured by Senecas. The
eight halftone plates were done by Howard Chandler Christy, and the belles are much in the style of his famed Christy Girls.
This is the genuine first edition, not a modern reprint.
Binding: Publisher's olive cloth, front cover with Art Nouveau water lily design and gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above, minor rubbing at extremities. Front free endpaper with pencilled Christmas gift inscription dated 1902; back free endpaper with rubber-stamped numeral (no other markings). Pages and plates clean. A very nice copy. (28585)
Chardin, John. Voyages de Mr. le chevalier Chardin, en Perse, et autres lieux de l'Orient. Paris: André Cailleau, 1723. 8vo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 10 vols.
I: Frontis., [10], 254 pp.; 1 fold. map. II: 334 pp.; 4 fold. plts., 5 plts. III: 285, [1 (blank)] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 3 plts. IV: 280 pp.; 2 fold. plts., 3 plts. V: 312 pp.; 4 fold. tables, 5 plts. VI: 328 pp.; 4 plts. VII: [10], 15–448 [i.e.,
446] pp. VIII: 255, [1 (blank)] pp.; 10 fold. plts., 6 plts. IX: 308 pp.; 1 double-spread fold. plt., 8 fold. plts., 19 plts. X: [22], 3–220, [82 (index)] pp.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Attractive French edition of Sir John Chardin's Persian travelogue, originally published in 1686. Brunet calls the account, which covers Chardin's voyages through India, Russia, and Persia, "un des plus intéressants que l'on ait publiés" in the 18th century; the work was and continues to be a major source of information on contemporary Persian politics, government, religion, and culture.
The title-pages are printed in red and black, and the 10 volumes are illustrated with a total of 79 plates (many folding) and tables, including one map and one frontispiece.
Brunet, I, 1802. Contemporary speckled calf, spines extra gilt; edges, joints and extremities rubbed, leather in some cases cracked or starting along joints or chipped at spine extremities, two spines with compartments chipped. All edges speckled. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate, front free endpapers rubber-stamped and with inked ownership inscriptions dated [18]67, title-pages except for vol. I rubber-stamped, reverse of map in vol. I rubber-stamped, some vols. with first text page rubber-stamped. Additional plate (creased) laid in, seemingly excised from another work.
Charron, Pierre. De la sagesse. Paris: Jean-François Bastien, 1783. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xviii, 768 pp.; 1 plt. (damaged/censored).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Later printing of Charron’s final work, a philosophical treatise
which was first published in 1601 and which was strongly connected to Montaigne’s
essays. Although the author was a Catholic priest widely acclaimed for skillful
preaching, he and La Sagesse came under bitter attack by the clergy when
the work first appeared, on the grounds of its promoting skepticism and free
thinking.
This
particular copy seems to have incurred someone’s personal wrath, as the
plate illustrating the allegory of Wisdom has had its central (nude) female
figure excised. The much more staid frontispiece
portrait of the author, done by Pruneau, is undamaged.
Contemporary mottled calf framed in triple gilt fillets, spine
gilt extra, all page edges marbled; binding with expectable acid-pitting and
minor cracking of the leather over the spine and joints. One (and only one)
signature foxed, leaves otherwise clean. A handsome book, defaced in a way
that is depressing but also interesting.

Village Scandal with
Dubout Illustrations
Chevallier, Gabriel. Clochemerle. [Paris]: Flammarion, © 1934. 4to (28.1 cm, 11.1"). [8], 11–338, [6] pp.; col. illus.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition thus: A much-celebrated (and twice-filmed) French satire of small town life, here with over 100 color-printed comic scenes, some bawdy, rendered by cartoonist and illustrator Albert Dubout. The illustrations are charming, now quaint, and très “French.”The limitation statement asserts that a total of 1250 copies were produced — but the present example is stamped “Exemplaire no. 12392.”
Publisher's color-printed ivory wrappers, in glassine jacket and original textured paper–covered slipcase; glassine chipped at extremities and slipcase split along one edge. Wrappers faintly darkened overall and moreso at spine, where they are also a just trifle rubbed/chipped; interior clean and illustrations bright. (28308)

Little Boys & Girls, with Birds Puppies Mice etc.
The child's own story book or simple tales. New Haven: S. Babcock, [1825?]. 16mo. 16 pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Appealing chapbook, more than usually relentless in its moralizing, illustrated with
five full-page wood engravings and a title-page vignette. The stories here are "Mary and Her Mother," "The Bird's Nest," "Little Arthur," and "The Straw Bonnet."
Shoemaker 20049. Not in Rosenbach. Wrappers lacking. Pages with scattered light spots, more pronounced to first and last pages. (27835)
In
the Dutch National Library
Not Reported Elsewhere
(Chinoiserie).
Verhalen uit China. Met platen. Leiden: P.J. Trap (pr. by H.R. De Breuk), [ca.
182545]. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). vii, [1], 135 (lacking pp. 33/34 &
39/40), [1 (blank)] pp.; 5 col. plts.
$485.00

Extremely scarce Dutch Orientalia. These short stories set in China
are illustrated with five lovely, elaborately hand-colored lithographed plates
including two scenes of childrenone in which they are blowing bubbles
and one in which they are fishing out of a boat with a carved dragon prow. The
first plate is very faintly marked "H.J. Backer," but the illustrations are
otherwise unattributed.
No
holdings of this book are listed by RLIN, OCLC, or NUC
Pre-1956; the only other copy we were able to find is held by the
Dutch national library.
Not in Brinkman. Contemporary cartonné binding
covered in decorative printed paper, shown above right; spine showing a small
undarkened area where label is now lacking. Front joint tender. Lacking pp.
33/34 and 39/40; some signatures loosening. Pages with a very few small spots,
otherwise clean and pleasing.

NOT Printed from Moveable Type — An Entirely Engraved Book
A Contemporary Sombre Binding
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments and other rites and ceremonies of the Church according to the use of the Church of England together with the psalter or psalms of David pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London: Engraved & pr. by John Sturt, 1717. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.13"). XXII, 166 pp.; illus.; lacking volvelle (only).
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition. Silver plates, not copper, were used to print this beautiful and finely engraved Prayer Book. The engraver, John Sturt, was well known for producing a calligraphy manual, as well as for micro-engraving the Apostles' Creed on a silver penny and the Lord's Prayer on a silver halfpenny. Both his engraving and micro-engraving skills are employed in this famous and elegant volume.
On 188 silver plates he calligraphically engraved the text and used a number of entrancing borders, and supplied a wealth of illustrations appropriate to the seasons of the Church's year or the feast being celebrated. He excelled himself in his portrait of George I, whose likeness he created via carefully and minutely inscribed texts of the Lord's Prayer, the Apostles' Creed, the Ten Commandments, the Prayer for the Royal Family, and the 21st Psalm!
The text, entirely ruled in red, is the 1662 Book of Common Prayer, which is still the official Prayer Book of the Church of England, with the additions usual at the time: the thanksgiving for deliverance from the gunpowder treason, the prayers on the anniversary of the martyrdom of King Charles, the prayers on the anniversary of the accession of the reigning monarch, etc.
Binding: Contemporary sombre binding in black morocco, an English style used on devotional books ca. 1670–1720. Both covers intricately tooled in blind with a wide border of alternating circle stamps and delicate sprays framing a central lozenge made up of similar tools, arranged asymmetrically, surrounded by pendant floral ornaments; spine with raised bands and a single tool repeated in each of seven compartments.
Unusually for a sombre binding, this has gilt board edges and all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers.
Provenance: George Richard Mackarness M.A. (bookplate); Wallace Parham (bookplateand sticker).
Gewirtz, But One Use, 55; ESTC T141242; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1717/2. Binding as above; leather cracking slightly along joints and scuffed in a few places, chips at top of spine. Lacking volvelle, as is almost always the case; later manuscript note citing Walpole's “Anecdotes of Painting” laid in. Age-toning/soiling across page-bottoms and lower outer corners, with only a bit of soiling/spotting otherwise; reds remain very bright and impressions dark and crisp. Ink inscription “From my mother Jan. 1855" on front fly-leaf verso.
A wondrously beautiful piece of devotional art in very nice condition. (30126)

LEC Cicero — Design by Mardersteig
Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Orations and essays. Verona: Pr. for the Limited Editions Club at the Stamperia Valdonega, 1972. 8vo. XXVII, [1], 298, [4] pp.; 12 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“In modern translations by various hands,” with an
introduction by Reginald H. Barrow and
12
oil-painted plates by Salvatore Fiume, who signed the colophon.
The volume was designed by Giovanni Mardersteig, printed in monotype Dante on
Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper, and bound in floral-printed cream and purple
linen by the Stamperia Valdonega.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 452. Binding as above, spine with gilt-stamped title, in
original glassine dust jacket and original slipcase; volume very clean and
fresh, glassine wrapper with spine gently sunned and small chips at foot,
slipcase label slightly darkened and slipcase otherwise all but unworn. A
very nice copy. (30114)
Clarendon's Rebellion — Three Folio Vols. from Oxford “at the Theater”
Clarendon, Edward Hyde, Earl of. The history of the rebellion and civil wars in England, begun in the year 1641. With the precedent passages, and actions, that contributed therunto, and the happy end, and conclusion thereof by the King's blessed restoration, and return upon the 29th of May, in the year 1660. Oxford: Pr. at the Theater (by Ro. Mander & Guil. Delaune), 1702–04. Folio (39.7 cm, 15.75). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], xxiii, [1], 557, [1] pp. II: Frontis., [14], 581, [1] pp. III: Frontis., [22], 603, [23] pp. (half-titles lacking).
$2000.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of this crucial account of the tumultuous 1640s and 50s in England, written by an author whom Allibone lauds as “one of the most illustrious characters of English history”; Allibone also quotes the Edinburgh Review's description of the present work as “one of the noblest historical works of the English nation.”
Each volume commences with a copper-engraved frontispiece and title-page vignette, the former done by Robert White after a painting by Lely, the latter signed M[ichael] Burg[hers]. Burghers also engraved a substantial number of head- and tailpieces for the work, as well as decorative capitals.
ESTC N9847, N9850, T147811; Brunet, I, 81; Allibone 385. Contemporary speckled calf panelled in blind with plain calf, decorated with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; edges and extremities rubbed, joints cracked or starting, some acid-pitting to speckled portions, spines each with small paper shelving label. Each front pastedown with institutional bookplate over private collector's bookplate, and with early inked gift inscription. Title-pages with small institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; half-titles lacking. Pages generally clean; occasional minor spotting mostly confined to margins. One instance of early
inked marginalia. (24574)

Capturing an Age
One Biography at a Time
[Clarke]. The Georgian era: Memoirs of the most eminent persons, who have flourished in Great Britain, from the accession of George the First to the demise of George the Fourth. London: Vizetelly, Branston, & Co., 1832–34. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.65"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., 582 pp.; 12 plts. II: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. III: Frontis., [2], 588 pp. IV: Frontis., 588 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Concise yet entertainingly anecdote-laden biographies recounting the accomplishments and characters (foibles and all) of the most prominent figures of the age: nobles, churchmen, politicians, dissenters, military and naval officers, jurists, physicians, voyagers and travelers, scientists, writers, economists, architects, artists and musicians, etc. All the expectable princesses, duchesses, and countesses are present, along with a handful of women represented in other categories — the preponderance falling under the “Vocal Performers” and “Actors” headings.
The first volume is illustrated with
12 plates each offering four rows of small portraits, some intriguingly expressive; each volume opens with an engraved frontispiece portrait of a royal George.
NSTC 2C23867. Recent textured maroon cloth, spines with gilt-stamped black leather title and volume labels; title-pages institutionally pressure- (not rubber-) stamped. Scattered light spots of staining, pages generally clean; first few leaves of voI. \ II with outer margins chipped.
A hefty, substantive evocation of Georgian life and times. (30012)

“Forget-Me-Not”: A Rare Illustrated German Gift Book
Clauren, H. Vergissmeinnicht ein Taschenbuch für 1818. Leipzig: Friedrich August Leo, [1817]. 16mo. Engr. t.-p., [2], 398 pp.; 8 plts.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first volume of this German annual gift book, illustrated with
eight copper-engraved plates. A complete set consists of 19 volumes, with a name change to Rosen und Vergissmeinnicht dargebracht dem Jahre. . . . coming in 1827 — but only the University of Chicago reports ownership of any volumes!
Binding: Publisher's lavender paper–covered light boards, covers framed in purple floral roll, spine with purple roll and all edges gilt.
Lightly rubbed, lightly faded, paper mostly lost from spine. Front hinge (inside) cracked, sewing loosening, free endpapers lacking. Light staining to upper outer corners of first and last few leaves, only; otherwise clean. We judge that the rarity of this little book and its “siblings” is the direct result of inherent fragility! (27192)
Combe, William. The English dance of death, from the designs of Thomas Rowlandson, with metrical illustrations, by the author of “Doctor Syntax.” London: Pr. by J. Diggens for R. Ackermann, 1815–16. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. Vol. I: Add. engr. t.-p., vii, [1], 295, [5 (index)] pp.; 37 col. plts. Vol. II: [2], 299, [5] pp.; 36 col. plts.
$3000.00
Click the images above for enlargements.

First book-form edition of a work originally issued in 24 monthly parts from 1814 through 1816. Combe’s verse accounts of assorted noble and ignoble deaths, most described in wryly humorous terms, are here graced with a total of
73 hand-colored aquatint plates and an additional engraved vol. I title-page with aquatint vignette. The plates were designed by Rowlandson, a prominent late 18th-/early 19th-century illustrator known for his Dr. Syntax caricatures — done for another joint production of Rowlandson’s and Combe’s.
There are two states of this edition; in the present state p. 1 has the words “Introductory dialogue” set in solid roman capitals, and the first line of the poem reads “Father Time! ’tis well we are met” rather than “Father Time! ’tis well we’re met.” The paper in vol. I is watermarked with the dates 1813, 1814, and 1815, while in vol. II the watermarks are 1814 and 1815.
Binding: Signed binding by Riviere & Son: 19th-century mottled calf, covers framed in gilt triple fillets with gilt rosettes at corners; round spines with raised bands, the whole gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather
title and author labels; double-rule gilt fillets on board edges; gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt.
Abbey, Life, 263; NSTC 2C32764. Bindings as above, carefully and neatly rebacked preserving original spines, corners and joints showing
slight wear. Vol. I with short edge nicks to upper margins of two leaves, not touching text; last few leaves and plates of vol. II with small area of light staining to outer margins, not touching text and not obtrusive in images.
A beautiful set.
Combe, William. The dance of life, a poem ... illustrated with coloured engravings, by Thomas Rowlandson. London: R. Ackermann, 1817. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [4], ii, ii, 285, [1] pp. (without the ads); 25 col. plts.
$1250.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
First book-form edition of the sequel to Combe and Rowlandson’s popular collaboration, the English Dance of Death; this life-affirming
followup was originally published in eight monthly numbers, and is illustrated with
25 striking hand-colored aquatint plates designed by Rowlandson, along with a hand-colored vignette on the additional engraved title-page.
Binding: Signed binding by Riviere & Son: 19th-century mottled calf, covers framed in gilt triple fillets with gilt rosettes at corners; round spines with raised bands, the whole gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather
title and author labels; double-rule gilt fillets on board edges; gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt.
Abbey, Life, 264. Tooley 410;.NSTC 2C32763. Binding as above, neatly rebacked preserving original spine, showing only very minor traces of wear. Without the advertising leaf. Some faint offsetting and spotting surrounding plates, otherwise clean.

English Tree-Tending: Formal, Mathematical Planting
Cook, Moses. The manner of raising, ordering, and improving forest-trees: With directions how to plant, make, and keep woods, walks, avenues, lawns, hedges, &c. London: Pr. for Eliz. Bell, John Darby, Arthur Bettesworth, et al., 1724. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), xx, 273, [3] pp.; 4 fold. plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Acclaimed and influential treatise by Cook, head gardener to the Earl of Essex and a professional nurseryman. This is the stated third edition, corrected, following the first of 1676; it includes “Rules and Tables shewing how the Ingenious Planter may measure Superficial Figures, divide Woods or Land, and measure Timber and other solid Bodies, either by Arithmetick or Geometry: With the Uses of that excellent Line, the Line of Numbers, by several new Examples; and many other Rules, useful for most Men.”
The volume is illustrated with a
lovely copper-engraved frontispiece depicting tree-fellers at work and with four folding plans showing how to calculate the scale and design of landscape features. At the back of the work is a brief overview of the rules for making cider, and an additional recipe for birch beer (alcoholic) is given in the chapter on birches.
ESTC T131054; Goldsmiths’-Kress no. 6265. 18th-century calf, covers framed in double blind fillets with blind roll along joint, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and date labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; joints and portions of spine leather unobtrusively repaired, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with a bit of light scuffing, gilt mildly rubbed. Scattered faint foxing, most pages clean. (30312)

Cortés' Second Letter: The Conquest of Mexico
Cortés, Hernando, & Peter Martyr. Praeclara Ferndinandi Cortesii De Nova Maris Oceani Hyspania Narratio. [colophon: Impressa in Nurimberga: per Fridericum Peypus], 1524. Folio (30.3 cm; 11.875" ). [4], 49, 12 leaves.
$40,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first Latin edition of Cortés's second letter, after its original Spanish-language publication in Seville in 1522; the work was translated by Petrus Savorgnanus, Secretary to the bishop of Vienna (1523–30).
Cortés was the first conqueror since Julius Caesar to write a description of his conquests.
Cortés's second letter, dated 30 October 1520, provides a vivid account of the people he encountered and fought en route to Tenochtitlán, painting a picture of an impressive empire centered around a great city. He relates his scrape with rival Velázquez and gives a wonderful description of the buildings, institutions, and court at Tenochtitlán.
It is here that Cortés provides a definitive name for the country, calling it “New Spain of the Ocean Sea.” This letter is also important for making reference to Cortés's “lost” first letter, supposedly composed at Vera Cruz on 10 July 1520. Whether that letter was actually lost or was suppressed by the Council of the Indies is unknown, though there is little doubt it once existed.
It is the text of this “second” letter, THE FIRST SURVIVING ONE, that was the first major announcement to the world of the discovery of major civilizations in the New World — and, as such, is a work of surpassing importance.
This copy bears the full-page woodcut portrait of Pope Clement VII on the verso of the fourth preliminary leaf, which is not found with all copies. Additionally, the title-page bears an interesting 14-piece composite woodcut border and the verso of that page has a stunning full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of Charles V, the Holy Roman emperor, to whom the letter is addressed. The coat of arms is surrounded by the collar of the Order of the Golden Fleece. The text is printed in roman with side- and shouldernotes; the lay-out is elegant and there is one large, handsome woodcut initial.
As usual, the letter is here bound with Peter Martyr's De Rebus, et insulis noviter repertis, which provides an account of the recently discovered islands of the West Indies and their inhabitants. It is often considered a substitute for the lost Cortés letter.
One of the most important early descriptions of Mexico and of the first encounter of the West with the Aztec civilization, this is a work of bedrock importance to the New World.
No complete copy has appeared for sale since 1985.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 524/5; Sabin 16947; Harrisse, BAV, 125. Sanz 933–34; Medina, BHA, 70; Church 53; Burden 5; JCB, German Americana, 524/4; Streeter Sale 190. 18th-century half vellum and sprinkled paper over boards, gilt red leather label. Map supplied in expert facsimile; blank leaf H8 lacking. Bookplate of John Carter Brown (Library) on front pastedown, with deaccession stamp. Occasional very minor soiling in the text, else very good — a copy clean and even crisp. (26808)

Rambling about
the U.S. Countryside
Country walks for little folks. Philadelphia: H.C. Peck & Theo. Bliss, [ca. 1855?]. 32mo (8 cm, 3.15"). Frontis., 191, [1] pp.; illus.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A popular miniature children's book that introduced many a youngster to the joys of nature, singing the praises of threshing, sheep shearing, hops gathering, rural churchgoing, birdwatching, fishing and hunting, etc., in both prose and verse, with
48 wood-engraved illustrations, including one showing a girl making lace. This Americanized version of the English work has been modified to fit its audience: the chapter on gypsies is now on Indians (although the accompanying poem, with references to a possibly stolen kettle and its boiling contents, is taken straight from the original gypsy version), and references to the Church of England have been removed.
Binding: Publisher's dark gray-green vermiform cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped cattle-herding vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and eagle design. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early pencilled inscription of Frances Stephens of Pennsylvania.
There is quite a lot of how-to, here!
See Welsh, Miniature Books, 2053 for 1840 London edition. Binding slightly cocked, showing minor wear (only) overall. Front free endpaper with inscription as above, back endpapers with additional pencilled inscriptions. Soiling, generally light; spots, generally small; a solid and pleasing copy of a book that was often loved to pieces. (29676)

Too
Vicious & Offensive for its Time
Crane, Stephen. Maggie a girl of the streets. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1974. 8vo. 105, [3] pp.; 6 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“First proper publication” of Crane's original unexpurgated, unrevised text, here with an introduction by Shirley Ann Grau and six full-page gravures printed by Photogravure and Color Company from copper etchings by Sigmund Abeles. The volume was designed by Abe Lerner and printed by A. Colish in Bell and Franklin Gothic on Curtis rag paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in quarter black goat and gray striped buckram.
This is numbered copy 972 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter and prospectus, in an unstamped and unmailed LEC envelope, are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 479; BAL 4068; Williams & Starrett 1. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; binding very clean and fresh, wrapper with spine chipped, slipcase showing very minor shelfwear only. A nice copy. (30127)

A Useful And Decorative Craft
Crane, William John Eden. Bookbinding for amateurs: Being descriptions of the various tools and appliances required and minute instructions for their effective use. London: L. Upcott Gill, [1900]. 12mo. vi, [2], 184, 17 (adv.), [3] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Thoroughly detailed and illustrated (with 156 wood engravings) guide to bookbinding, written by the former proprietor of a printing, bookbinding, and stationery business. The work was first published in 1885; this is the 1900 edition, based on the publisher's advertisements at the back.
Binding: Publisher's brown pebbled cloth, front cover with elaborately blind-embossed arabesque brazier design and gilt-stamped title, spine with blind-stamped strapwork and gilt-stamped title.
NSTC 0163385. Binding as above, very slightly cocked with minimal wear to extremities. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. A nice copy of a once very popular reference work. (30271)
Crawfurd, John. Journal of an embassy from the governor-general of India to the courts of Siam and Cochin China; exhibiting a view of the actual state of those kingdoms ... second edition. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Fold. frontis., vii, [1], 475, [1] pp.; 3 fold. plts., 8 plts., illus. II: [2], v, [1], 459, [1] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 7 plts., 1 fold. chart.
$5000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1828: Description of a diplomatic voyage through Thailand, Vietnam, and the Malay Peninsula, undertaken by a Scottish surgeon who had worked for the East India Company before becoming an envoy and colonial administrator. Following his retirement from public service, Crawfurd dedicated himself to Oriental studies, and published such works as A Grammar and Dictionary of the Malay Language, A Descriptive Dictionary of the Indian Islands and Adjacent Countries, and A History of the Indian Archipelago.
The present account is one of the most important descriptions of the region in the early 19th century, incorporating cultural and religious assessments as well as economic and political. The two volumes are illustrated with 8 oversized, folding plates; 1 folding chart; 15 plates (many depicting variations in regional costume for both men and women), and a number of in-text engravings.
NSTC 2C42639; Goldsmiths’-Kress 26080; not in Maggs, Bibl. Asiatica. On Crawfurd, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher’s dark green cloth, blind-stamped, spines with gilt-stamped title; spines very slightly sunned and showing faint traces of now-absent paper labels, cloth lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Hinges cracked (inside). Front pastedowns rubber-stamped (no other institutional markings). Title-pages with pencilled owner’s name in upper margins; contents pages with inked owner’s name dated 1865. Frontispiece, plates, and a few pages in proximity to plates lightly to moderately foxed; one plate in vol. II torn from inner margin, tear not touching image.
Absorbing reading, evocative images.

Bite-Sized
Theatrical Morsels
in
Fancy
Dress — Signed
Bindings
Cruz, Ramón de la. Sainetes de D. Ramón de la Cruz. Barcelona: Biblioteca “Arte y Letras” E. Domenech y Ca., 1882. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). 2 vols. I: [4], xliii, [1], 338, [2] pp.; 16 plts. (some incl. in pagination). II: [4], 343, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Resplendent
collection of
clever, satiric 18th-century theatrical vignettes, originally intended to be
performed as intermedios during longer plays. The pieces, which include
“La Comedia de Maravillas,” “El Café de Máscaras,”
“La Duda Satisfecha,” “Manolo,” and many others, appear
here illustrated with
21
plates and numerous in-text engravings by José Llovera
and A. Lizcano, most depicting lively social scenes, musicians, dancers, and
flirtatious maidens. Although the second volume contains fewer plates than the
first, it makes up for the difference with extra in-text images.
Signed Binding: Publisher's teal pebbled cloth, front covers with striking chariot and armorial scene in light blue, tan, and gilt. The “Cibeles” statue found in Madrid's Cibeles Plaza and the coat of arms (and gilt monogram) of the city of Madrid appear with de la Cruz's name stamped in gilt below; spines offer gilt-stamped title and black-stamped griffin decoration. Cover of vol. II is signed “J. Orba.” All page edges are stamped in a Greek key pattern in blue and gilt.
Provenance:
Half-titles each with old-fashioned rubber-stamp of José Carmona y
Ramos.
Palau 65340. Bindings as above, edges and extremities
showing minor shelfwear, back cover of vol. I with small spots of faint discoloration,
front joint of vol. II rubbed. Collector's stamp as above, each front pastedown
with small paper label bearing hand-inked numeral. Pages age-toned; edges
slightly embrittled, occasionally with small chips or short tears. Scattered
light smudges in vol. I; vol. II with mild to moderate foxing.
A
peacocky set. (29262)

A Triumph of 19th-Century MEXICAN Literature,
TYPOGRAPHY, ILLUSTRATION,
& BINDING
Cumplido,
Ignacio, ed. Presente amistoso
dedicado a las senoritas Mexicanas. [Mexico]: Ignacio Cumplido, [1850]. 8vo
(26.5 cm, 10.45"). Col. t.-p., iv, 435, [1] pp.; 20 plts.
$3000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Mexican women's annual
for the year 1851, edited and published by one of the most noted Mexican publishers
of the 19th century: Ignacio Cumplido, a successful editor, printer, and typographer
known both for his collaborations with the major writers of the day and for
introducing new typefaces and techniques that he had gathered in his travels
in the U.S. and Europe. This attractive volume, an excellent example of Cumplido's
work as well as of the unidentified Mexican binder's, is additionally significant
for its intended female audience — something of a novelty for Mexican
publications at that time.
Sabin, while not listing the 1851 Presente, calls the 1847 issue (the
first appearance of the series) a “fine specimen of Mexican typography,”
and this example is most certainly likewise. Each page of text is contained
within an ornate border printed in blue, green, red, yellow, brown, or violet;
many pages have wood-engraved decorative initials or culs de lampe. The
edifying, morally uplifting stories and poems (with contributions from prominent
Mexican authors Félix María Escalante, Manuel Carpio, Francisco
Zarco, Marcos Arróniz, and others) are illustrated with a gallery of
daintily pretty girls in fashionable or archaic dress, stipple-engraved by various
hands (almost entirely British) and taken from previously printed British sources:
W.H. Mote after G. Brown, J. Thomson after F. Corbeaux, H.T. Ryall after F.
Stone, etc. The volume opens with an illuminated title-page incorporating the
names of the previously mentioned plate subjects, chromolithographed by Decaen.
Binding:
Contemporary deep reddish-brown sheep in imitation of morocco, exuberantly
flourished in gilt both as to both covers and the spine; front cover gilt
extra with arabesque and floral designs surrounding a vignette of a girl bearing
a basket of flowers on her head, spine with gilt-stamped title and similar
motifs, back cover with blind-tooled foliate decorations and gilt-stamped
arabesque motifs. All edges gilt.
This
binding is illustrated as “lamina XXVIII” in Manuel Romero de
Terreros' Encuadernaciones artisticas mexicanas, siglos XVI al XIX.
Palau 66293; Sabin 65337 (for 1847 & 1852 eds.).
Binding as above, mild rubbing overall, especially to spine; front joint just
starting from head. Hinges (inside) cracked across paper, with text block
starting to pull away. Pages gently age-toned, with some light foxing generally
to or around plates and a few corners crumpled. One plate with ragged outer
edge, not touching image. Silk bookmarker laid in; many guard leaves still
present. More solid than description might imply, and an all-around
remarkable, beautiful volume. (29091)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME