
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
 |
BIBLES
ORDERED
BY DATE
|
Wycliffe? A BiblioBlunder!
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English (Middle English). Selections. Wycliffe.
1885. Biblia pauperum, conteyning thirty and eight wodecottes illustrating the liif, parablis, and miraclis offe Our Blessid Lord & Saviour Jhesus Crist, with the proper descrypciouns therof extracted fro
[sic] the originall texte offe Iohn Wiclif, somtyme rector of Lutterworth.
New York: A. C. Armstrong & Son, 1885. 8vo (20.5 cm; 8.125"). lxxxii ff.,
incl. 38 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Number 204 of only 375 copies printed for distribution in America. This volume is a charmer, a curiosity, and a cautionary lesson, but is not truly a pauper's Bible and indeed is something of an embarrassment all around—except in its good intentions and careful execution. The
38 delightful full-page illustrations are proudly printed from reduced reproductions of wood blocks that, although accepted in the 19th century as having been made about 1450, are now quite definitely proven to be frauds (cf. Schreiber, Handbuch der Holz- und Metallschnitte des XV. Jahrhunderts, bd. 6, pp. 87–89, and bd. 8, pp. 148–52). The printer's note reads, in part: “The originals . . . which have been used for the reductions which illustrate this volume [were exhibited, together with a volume of impressions, at the Caxton celebration held in London in 1877]. . . . This . . . series of original blocks were purchased about sixty years since at Nuremberg. . . . They cannot be recognized as belonging to any printed book, and the artist's mark, which appears on the 37th plate, is unknown to any bibliographer. . . . It is . . . probable that the blocks were thrown aside and never used . . . till a lapse of nearly four centuries. . . . “
The text here is taken from the Wycliffe version of the New Testament and is printed in English black-letter, contained within handsome 16th century–style woodcut borders, with the plates placed appropriately next to the relevant text. The work first appeared in England in 1877 as A New Biblia Pauperum in folio format and then was reissued in 1884 in this small format as A Smaller Biblia Pauperum; the final name change occurred with this American edition.
A suitable candidate for collections of Bibles, Victoriana, illustrated books, OR
biblio-blunders!
Herbert 2008 (note). Publisher's gold-stamped vellum with brass clasps, one missing the hasp; vellum dust-soiled and darkened, spine torn and repaired. All edges uncut. Ex-library with markings on endpapers only; a lesser but still a good, enjoyable copy. (23639)
French
Woodcut-Illustrated
Contemporary
Binding
[This, the
REAL
Thing!]
Bible.
Latin. Vulgate. 1513. Biblia cum concordantiis veteris et novi testamenti
necnon et iuris canonici. Lugduni: M. Jacobum Sacon, 1513. Folio (34.5 cm, 13.5").
aa8 bb6 a–z8 A–Q8 R6
AA–BB8 CC10 (-aa1, CC9,10); [13], CCCXVII, [25] ff.
(lacking title-page & last 2 ff. of the Interpretationes).
$4750.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Revised edition, following the first of 1506, of Jerome’s Vulgate as printed by Jacques Sacon for Anton Koberger of Nuremberg. Darlow and Moule note that Sacon “reprinted the best contemporary editions,” for example Kerver’s 1504 Paris edition.
This Bible is illustrated with
two full-page and 130 in-text woodcuts (including some repeated images), a few of which have early hand-coloring, mostly but not entirely in green or
yellow. One full-page cut shows the six days of Creation — partially hand-colored in green, brown, red, blue, and yellow — while another depicts the manger scene. The text is followed by the Interpretationes nominum hebraicorum, a dictionary of Hebrew names often appended to manuscript and early printed Bibles.
Scarce: OCLC and RLIN report two holdings, both in the U.S.
Binding: Contemporary blind-tooled, alum-tawed pigskin over beech boards, elaborately worked using embossing rolls with religious vignettes and busts. Covers with etched metal corner bosses and remnants of leather and metal clasps.
Adams B988; c.f. Darlow & Moule 6101 & 6091. Binding as above, spine with hand-inked title; overall dust-soiled and darkened with several short tears to leather; leather no longer tight to the boards. Straps, clasp locking-mechanisms, and lower front metal corner now lost. Title-page and final two ff. of Interpretationes lacking; front pastedown separated from board and back pastedown lacking. First and last few leaves with insect damage to outer edges. First text page (contents) with old institutional rubber-stamp and shadow of pencilled numeral. A few leaves separated; a number of leaves with short tears from lower margins, a few extending into text, in many cases with traces of old repairs. Two leaves with lower outer corners torn away, one repaired some time ago. Pages age-toned, some waterstained. Scattered contemporary inked marginalia; some light underlining and a few instances of early inked doodling.
Despite its faults, this is rare and imposing.
Bible. English. Douai–Rheims. 1811–13. The Holy Bible, translated from the Latin Vulgate... the Old Testament, first published by the English College at Doway, A.D. 1609, and the New Testament, first published by the English College at Rhemes, A.D. 1582; with annotations, references, and an historical and chronological index. Manchester: Oswald Syers, 1811–13. Folio (cm). [approx. 702] ff., lacking title–page, but having both cancel and cancelland of N.T. L2 present; (several signatures incorrectly signed); 19 plts. (1 excised & laid in).
$1250.00
Click either image for an enlargement.
Scarce sole edition. Sold without direct episcopal sanction, this folio edition of the Douai– Rheims version was issued in rivalry with the better-known Haydock rendition and is the artefact of a sad story: The Catholic priests of Manchester, who mistakenly believed that Haydock’s effort to print a Douai–Rheims Bible had been abandoned after his move from that city to Dublin, therefore encouraged local printer Syers to produce his own edition — only to restore their patronage to Haydock following the discovery of their error, leaving poor Syers in the lurch.
The text generally follows the Challoner–Rheims revision, although the notes are collected from various sources. The volume is illustrated with two frontispieces and17 plates engraved by J. Bottomley, Symns and Mitchell, and others after paintings by Westall, Raphael, Reynolds, et al.
Issued in parts in a small print run, this Bible is now uncommon.
Darlow & Moule 1034. Contemporary treed calf, rebacked some time ago in plain calf with gilt-ruled bands and gilt-stamped title-label; sides rubbed and scraped, with spine scuffed, leather worn over extremities, front joint cracked from weight of oversized volume. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape. Lacking title-page. Plate from Genesis I:4 removed, and laid back in with margins cut away. First few leaves with edges ragged. Pages with offsetting around plates; occasional light spots of staining, mostly confined to outer margins.
Bible.
English. 1812. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible: containing the Old and New Testaments: together with the Apocrypha... to which are added, an index; an alphabetical table of all the names,...and tables of scripture weights, measures, and coins. Windsor, [VT]: Merrifield & Cochran (pr. by John Cunningham), 1812. 4to (27.2 cm, 10.75"). 964, [28] pp.; fold. map, 7 plts.
[SOLD]
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The first Bible printed in Vermont. The text is the standard King James Version but the engraved plates are very noteworthy. Six are signed by Isaac Eddy of Weatherford, VT, and are bizarre (“unconventional, far-fetched, odd, grotesque”): Art historians would call them naive. A seventh engraving is signed “James Hill” and is somewhat more “accomplished.”
Another oddity: Laid into this Bible is a portion of
erotic text torn from an 18th-century printing of Fanny Hill, or Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure. (No extra charge for this.)
Copies with all seven plates and the map are not as common as they once were.
Hills 209; O’Callaghan p. 108; Shaw & Shoemaker 24829; Wright, Early American Bibles, 352–53; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 188. Contemporary sheep, spine with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding and spine label rubbed, with a few pinpoint holes of insect damage to spine. Small ticket of a private collector on front pastedown; one plate with inked ownership inscription dated 1824 on the reverse. Folding map torn along inner edge, tear repaired some time ago; map foxed, with small edge chips. Pages age-toned, with some spotting; edges tattered, occasionally with loss of a few letters in shouldernotes. Two signatures (one in index) separated, one with outer edges chewed, affecting a number of words; one leaf torn across; one plate with short tear to outer margin not touching image; one leaf with portion of first few lines torn away and now laid in. Botanical matter laid in, as well as that other thing.

Thumb Bible
Bible. English. Selections and Paraphrases. History of the Bible. Troy, N.Y.: W. & J. Disturnell, 1823. 32mo (4.5 cm; 1.9375"). 256 pp. .
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Thumb Bibles were a favorite gift or reward for children during the late 18th and the beginning of the 19th centuries, but they were enough of a curiosity that they also found audiences among other classes of readers and collectors as well. Miniature books, with page measurements not exceeding 2" x 1 1/2", their text is composed of paraphrased versions of famous Bible stories or passages. Because these books were most commonly owned, read, and played with by children, they suffered heavy and rough use and saw a great rate of destruction. This pleasing little example is illustrated with
16 woodcuts of Adam and Eve, Elijah fed by ravens, David and the Lion, the Flight into Egypt, and other key biblical figures and moments.
Provenance: Inscription reading, “William Merritt's Book, Bedford(?), 1830.
Adomeit, Three Centuries of Thumb Bibles, A51; Shoemaker 12834; Rosenbach, Children, 626; not in Welch. Contemporary black calf. TItle-leaf and following three closely trimmed into print with loss of letters but not sense; a good example of this Troy-printed little Bible. (23015)
Bible. English. Authorized. 1823. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues.... Brattleborough, VT: Holbrook & Fessenden, 1823. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [6], 9–683, [5], 160, [2], 687–930, [2] pp.; 10 plts., 1 fold. map.
$400.00


Uncommon second issue, following the first of 1820–22, of Holbrook and Fessenden’s stereotype edition including the Apocrypha and the Account of the Lives and Martyrdom of the Apostles and Evangelists. The Bible is illustrated with 10 engraved plates, some signed by Anderson, and one oversized, folding map.
The family record leaves here were partially filled in with occasions in the lives of James M. Welling (b. 1807, d. 1882), his wife Susan Vail Welling (b. 1805, d. 1886), and their children; the final entry notes the death of Mark Hermon [sic] Wheeler in 1908.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small bookplate of prominent collector Michael Zinman.
Hills 465 (describing 684 pp. and
only three plates); Shoemaker 11809 (for an edition of this year, but with only 684 pp.); O’Callaghan gives 1818 Holbrook stereotype edition only. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title-label; binding rubbed and abraded, with leather cracking over spine and cracked over joints. Pages browned, with waterstaining to inner margins. One plate with hole to corner of image; oversized, folding map with small hole near edge.
Bible. German. 1829–34? Luther. Biblia, das ist: Die ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments, nach der deutschen Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers.... Philadelphia: Kimber & Sharpless, [ca. 1829–34?]. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.125"). Frontis., 975 pp.; 39 plts.; [2] ff. “Familien=Register” inserted between pp. 754 & [755].
$500.00
Kimber and Sharpless issued a number of German Bibles between 1827 and 1851. Only three have 975 pages: this undated edition, one edition dated 1830, and another dated 1833. This Bible, printed in fraktur, has a total of 40 plates (including the frontispiece), ten of which are wood engravings signed by Alexander Anderson—the remainder are copper engravings, of which three are maps (unsigned), one is by C. Tiebout, and one, of Mary and child, is by T. Gimbrede after Hans Holbein. Between the Testaments two leaves of family records, unused, have been bound in.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf with clusters of small bosses in center and at corners of covers; red leather label on spine, gilt-filletted and -rolled above and below and gilt-lettered; remnants of clasps on edges of covers. All edges saffron.
Provenance: Rubber-stamp of Lee D. Snyder on front pastedown, verso of title-leaf, and reverse of many plates.
Cf. O’Callaghan 181; not in Darlow & Moule. Binding as above with some scratches; joints and edges rubbed. Small holes or chips out of a few pages with loss of individual letters, not affecting sense. Small hole in printed area of plate facing p. 119. Foxed with some soiling on the sectional title-page of the New Testament and a few darker spots elsewhere. A good, solid, satisfying copy.

Despite
the Title,
ONE
Highly
INappropriate Picture??
Bible histories, with appropriate pictures. New Haven: S. Babcock, 1836. 16mo (9 cm; 3.5"). 16 pp., illus.
[SOLD]
Click either image for enlargement.
A “toy book” with eight in-text wood engravings (Noah's Ark, Adam and Eve, Cain and Abel, etc.) and a disturbing full-page cut on the outside rear wrapper of a boy shooting a girl with a long-gun! — perhaps a gloss on Cain and Abel??
Publisher's green illustrated and printed wrappers; later oversewing at spine. Top edge a little ragged. (21639)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME