
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-B
Bibles
C D-F
G-H
I-L
M-P Q-S
T-Z
 |
BIBLES
ORDERED
BY DATE
|
Handsome KJV with Genealogies & Psalms
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1632. The Holy Bible conteyning the Old Testament and the New. London: Robert Barker...by the assignes of John Bill, 1632. Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). [15], 507, [1] ff. (lacking 7 prelim. ff.).
$5750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
[preceded by] Speed, John. The genealogies recorded in the Sacred Scriptures, according to euery familie and tribe. [London: F. Kingston, 1632?]. Folio. [2], 34 pp. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1632. The whole booke of Psalmes. Collected into English meeter.... London: Pr. by R. Badger for the Co. of Stationers, 1632. Folio. [2], 114 pp. (lacking 8 index pp.).
Attractive folio King James Bible, set in roman in double columns ruled in red throughout, with woodcut headpieces and decorative capitals. Darlow and Moule suggest that this edition was actually printed in early 1633, as a number of copies are recorded as having their title-page dates altered by hand to read 1633, as is the case here.
The Apocrypha are present, with the blank space on the last page of Malachi filled with an early inked “account of the several books in the Apocrypha.”
The Psalter following the Bible includes music. The O.T. title-page is engraved and signed (very faintly in this example) by William (here “Guilielmus”) Hole, and is framed by an elaborate architectural border displaying the coats of arms of the 12 tribes of Israel and portraits of the 12 Apostles.
The recto of the list of books is a full-page engraving of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, surrounded by animals. The New Testament has a separate title-page, dated 1632, with an ornate wood-engraved border featuring Justice and Truth along with the British lion and unicorn and various architectural motifs.
The volume opens with two fly-leaves bearing genealogical records in several different early inked hands, with dates ranging from 1743 through 1847. A copy of Speed's Genealogies precedes the Old Testament, while the “Description of Canaan” with map that should close the Genealogies has been bound in after the O.T. title-page.
ESTC S122379; Darlow & Moule 359; STC (2nd ed.) 2298.5. Speed: ESTC S126191; STC (2nd ed.) 23039a.4. Psalms: ESTC S122383; STC (2nd ed.) 2633. Recent mottled calf, covers fillet-framed and panelled in blind with decorative inner blind roll and blind-tooled corner fleurons; spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands. Front cover with two slender scrapes; title-page with date altered in ink to 1633, as above. Front fly-leaves with margins repaired; “Description of Canaan” with inner margin reinforced. Bible, seven preliminary leaves lacking (calendar, dedication, preface, and list of books all present); Psalms, four final index leaves (only) lacking; foliation slightly erratic. Varying degrees of age-toning, occasional light waterstaining, some margins with faint smudging; in fact and in sum
a nice volume to hold and work with. (26102)
Bible. English. Douai–Rheims. 1811–13. The Holy Bible, translated from the Latin Vulgate... the Old Testament, first published by the English College at Doway, A.D. 1609, and the New Testament, first published by the English College at Rhemes, A.D. 1582; with annotations, references, and an historical and chronological index. Manchester: Oswald Syers, 1811–13. Folio (cm). [approx. 702] ff., lacking title–page, but having both cancel and cancelland of N.T. L2 present; (several signatures incorrectly signed); 19 plts. (1 excised & laid in).
$1950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce sole edition. Sold without direct episcopal sanction, this folio edition of the Douai– Rheims version was issued in rivalry with the better-known Haydock rendition and is the artefact of a sad story: The Catholic priests of Manchester, who mistakenly believed that Haydock’s effort to print a Douai–Rheims Bible had been abandoned after his move from that city to Dublin, therefore encouraged local printer Syers to produce his own edition — only to restore their patronage to Haydock following the discovery of their error, leaving poor Syers in the lurch.
The text generally follows the Challoner–Rheims revision, although the notes are collected from various sources. The volume is
illustrated with two frontispieces and17 plates engraved by J. Bottomley, Symns and Mitchell, and others after paintings by Westall, Raphael, Reynolds, et al.
Issued in parts in a small print run, this Bible is now uncommon.
Darlow & Moule 1034. Contemporary acid-stained calf rebacked with mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations; sides rubbed/scraped with leather worn over corners/edges, this not disfiguring. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape, and this large volume now strong. Lacking title-page. Plate from Genesis I:4 removed, and laid back in with margins cut away. First few leaves with edges ragged. Pages with offsetting around plates; occasional light spots of staining, mostly confined to outer margins. (11727)

Thumb
Bible
Bible.
English. 1820. Selections. History of the
Bible. Lansingburgh [NY]: Wm. Disturnell, 1820. 16mo (5.1 cm, 2"). Frontis.
(incl. in pagination), 256 pp.; illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Thumb Bibles were a favorite gift or reward for children during
the late 18th and the beginning of the 19th centuries, but they were enough
of a curiosity that they also found audiences among other classes of readers
and collectors as well. Miniature books, with page measurements not exceeding
2" x 1 1/2", their text is composed of paraphrased versions of famous Bible
stories or passages. Because these books were most commonly owned, read, and
played with by children, they suffered heavy and rough use and saw a great rate
of destruction. This pleasing little example is illustrated with a total of
16
woodcutsof Adam and Eve, Elijah
fed by ravens, David and the Lion, the Flight into Egypt, and other key biblical
figures and moments.
Provenance: Front free endpaper
with early inked ownership inscription, Nancy Stone[r] or Stone[ 's].
Adomeit, Three Centuries of Thumb Bibles, A45; Shoemaker
1613; Welch, American Children’s Books, 860.5. Contemporary
sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title and foliate decorations; moderately rubbed
overall. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. Front fly-leaves torn
and creased, first few leaves each with small hole (touching frontispiece
image and a few letters, not obscuring sense). One leaf with outer edge chipped,
touching several letters. Foxing and spots of staining; some corners bumped.
A
sound little volume of the type. (29324)
Bible. English. Authorized. 1823. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues.... Brattleborough, VT: Holbrook & Fessenden, 1823. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [6], 9–683, [5], 160, [2], 687–930, [2] pp.; 10 plts., 1 fold. map.
$400.00


Uncommon second issue, following the first of 1820–22, of Holbrook and Fessenden’s stereotype edition including the Apocrypha and the Account of the Lives and Martyrdom of the Apostles and Evangelists. The Bible is illustrated with 10 engraved plates, some signed by Anderson, and one oversized, folding map.
The family record leaves here were partially filled in with occasions in the lives of James M. Welling (b. 1807, d. 1882), his wife Susan Vail Welling (b. 1805, d. 1886), and their children; the final entry notes the death of Mark Hermon [sic] Wheeler in 1908.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small bookplate of prominent collector Michael Zinman.
Hills 465 (describing 684 pp. and
only three plates); Shoemaker 11809 (for an edition of this year, but with only 684 pp.); O’Callaghan gives 1818 Holbrook stereotype edition only. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title-label; binding rubbed and abraded, with leather cracking over spine and cracked over joints. Pages browned, with waterstaining to inner margins. One plate with hole to corner of image; oversized, folding map with small hole near edge.
Bible. German. 1829–34? Luther. Biblia, das ist: Die ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments, nach der deutschen Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers.... Philadelphia: Kimber & Sharpless, [ca. 1829–34?]. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.125"). Frontis., 975 pp.; 39 plts.; [2] ff. “Familien=Register” inserted between pp. 754 & [755].
$500.00
Kimber and Sharpless issued a number of German Bibles between 1827 and 1851. Only three have 975 pages: this undated edition, one edition dated 1830, and another dated 1833. This Bible, printed in fraktur, has a total of 40 plates (including the frontispiece), ten of which are wood engravings signed by Alexander Anderson—the remainder are copper engravings, of which three are maps (unsigned), one is by C. Tiebout, and one, of Mary and child, is by T. Gimbrede after Hans Holbein. Between the Testaments two leaves of family records, unused, have been bound in.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf with clusters of small bosses in center and at corners of covers; red leather label on spine, gilt-filletted and -rolled above and below and gilt-lettered; remnants of clasps on edges of covers. All edges saffron.
Provenance: Rubber-stamp of Lee D. Snyder on front pastedown, verso of title-leaf, and reverse of many plates.
Cf. O’Callaghan 181; not in Darlow & Moule. Binding as above with some scratches; joints and edges rubbed. Small holes or chips out of a few pages with loss of individual letters, not affecting sense. Small hole in printed area of plate facing p. 119. Foxed with some soiling on the sectional title-page of the New Testament and a few darker spots elsewhere. A good, solid, satisfying copy.

“And They Did As the Angel Told Them”
Bible. English. Selections. 1834. The child's Bible. With plates. By a lady of Cincinnati. Philadelphia, New York, Baltimore, Boston: Fisher & Brother, © 1834. 32mo (5 cm; 2"). 192 pp. (“plates” counted in pagination).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Richly illustrated with
27 full-page wood engravings, this little “thumb” Bible (with pages precisely 2" tall) offers its young audience favorite Bible stories: Jonah and the whale, Adam and Eve, Exodus, the Nativity, the Crucifixion, and so on.
This is the first edition of this text under this title and with these illustrations. The text reproduces that of Bible History (New York: S. Wood, 1813, and later).
Provenance: Late (?) 19th-century signature of Sarah Hunsicker.
Adomeit A81. Not in American Imprints. Publisher's embossed rose-colored cloth binding; spine lettered “The Bible” in gilt. Cloth unevenly (and attractively ) faded. Unusually, remarkably clean. (30095)
Bible. English. 1835. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The cottage Bible.... Hartford: D.F. Robinson & H.F. Sumner, 1835. 4to (27.1 cm, 10.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis, 736 pp.; 8 plts. (incl. frontis.). II: Frontis., [1] f., pp. 737–1440 (pp. 1049–56 lacking & pp. 1057–64 repeated); 7 plts. (incl. frontis.)
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Reprint from stereotype plates of the 1833/34 edition. The Cottage Bible was prepared by Thomas Williams with extensive notes and re-editing by William Patton, and was probably so called as intended for use by families or other circles in the home setting—the term "Cottage Bible Study" being still used today in reference to small-group Bible discussion in private houses. The text is supplemented by “the references and marginal readings of the Polyglott Bible, together with original notes, and selections from Bagster’s Comprehensive Bible” and “a valuable chronological index” in addition to being “embellished with maps and engravings.” The latter consist of a total of
15 steel-engraved plates (including five of maps) signed by J. Mitan, W. Allston, M. Osborne, James Smillie, J.B. Longacre, F. Kearney, J.A. Adams, and W. Keenan.
Provenance: Late-20th-century booklabel of Michael Zinman on front pastedown.
Not in Herbert, Hills, or O’Callaghan, but see Herbert 1802, Hills 818, and O’Callaghan 221–22. Contemporary sheep, spines with black and tan labels, all edges marbled green; leather scratched and abraded but volumes sound and attractive. Pp. 1049–56 lacking and pp. 1057–64 repeated. Pages generally clean and even bright; endpapers and many plate leaves however with foxing and age-toning, mostly light but sometimes darker (and off-setting from the plate leaves to adjoining pages).
Overall sound and serviceable and nice. (5476)

Phinney Stereotype Quarto, Illustrated
Bible. English. 1837. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised with Canne's marginal notes and references.... Cooperstown, NY: H. & E. Phinney, 1837. 4to (28 cm, 11"). Frontis., 576, [4], 99, [1], [577]–768 pp.; 8 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the Phinneys' series of stereotyped quarto Bibles, of which 138 editions were published between August 1822 and winter 1848. The Phinney brothers, Henry and Elihu, carried on the business their father, Elihu Phinney, had started in 1795; the elder Phinney had established a press, bookshop, and newspaper after resettling in Cooperstown from Connecticut. James Fenimore Cooper, a delegate to the 1816 convention that formed the American Bible Society, learned to set type in his shop — for fun (Hills, 69). The younger Phinneys, however, were not to be restricted to one shop: They sold their stock (which consisted of their own publications together with books brought in from Philadelphia and New York) from large travelling wagons and established a “bookboat” on the Erie Canal that enabled them to reach a larger portion of western New York.
The Apocrypha are present here; the New Testament has a separate title-page. The volume is illustrated with a total of nine wood-engraved plates, including two frontispieces.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small label of prominent collector Michael Zinman. The family record leaves have been used for Willard family weddings, births, and deaths from 1809 through 1861.
Binding: Contemporary sheep embossed with geometric and stylized foliate designs in typical Phinney style, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label and gilt-decorated compartments. All edges rather subtly marbled.
Hills, English Bible in America, 972; O'Callaghan 250. Binding as above, front cover and spine almost entirely sueded and/or sunned to a golden color (and back one showing original state); extremities rubbed. Free endpapers lacking; frontispiece crumpled (but present), with margins (only) chipped; one plate with tear from upper margin, extending into image, neatly repaired from the rear; mild to moderate foxing only. Front pastedown with collector's label as above; family record leaves inscribed as above; small, tied lock of hair laid in.
A solid, interesting example of a very popular American Bible. (27214)
Bible. English. 1846. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The illuminated Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments...With marginal readings, references, and chronological dates. Also, the Apocrypha....Embellished with sixteen hundred historical engravings by J.A. Adams, more than fourteen hundred of which are from original designs by J.G. Chapman. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [6], 844, [2], 128, [6], frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 256, 3, [1], 8, 14, 34 pp.; illus.
$2850.00
Click the images for enlargement.
When the Harper firm published The Illuminated Bible near the midpoint of the 19th century, the company produced one of the most elaborate and costly American Bibles to that time. O'Callaghan says, “This work was originally announced in 1843, and was issued in 54 numbers at 25 each. J.A. Adams, the engraver, is credited with having taken the first electrotype in America from a woodcut. Many in this Bible are so done. Artists were engaged for more than six years in the preparation of the designs and engravings . . . at a cost of over $20,000.”
The title's use of the word “illuminated” refers not (as usual) to decoration in gold, but both to the huge number of illustrations and to the fact that the half-titles, the title-leaves, and the presentation and birth, death, and marriage leaves are printed using colored inks. Concerning the illustrations, Frank Weitenkampf wrote in The Boston Public Library Quarterly (July, 1958, pp. 154–57): “The engravings after Chapman carefully reproduced the prim line-work method of the Englishman Bewick, introduced here by Alexander Anderson. . . . [T]his Harper publication was a remarkable production for its time and place, and retains its importance in the annals of American book-making. W.J. Linton, noted wood-engraver and author, knew ‘no other book like this, so good, so perfect in all it undertakes.'”
Binding, signed: Contemporary red morocco, cover panels deeply beveled, inside bevel framed in wide gilt roll with gilt-stamped corner decorations, spine gilt extra, turn-ins w ith beautiful, bright gilt rolls. Signed by Cook & Somerville of New York.

Provenance: Front cover gilt-stamped “Mary Van Horne Clarkson”; inscriptions of several members of the Van Horne Clarkson family, mostly in New York.
O'Callaghan 288–89; Hills 1161. Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, covers with scrapes and discolorations but gilt still bright; repair to foot of front cover joint (hinged in place with appropriate papers; exterior secured with toned tissue), abraded leather consolidated. As might well be expected of such a massive volume, hinges and joints are tender. Occasional very faint spotting, pages generally clean, with family register leaves unused. Last (index) leaf with tear from inner margin extending into text, repaired with long-fiber tissue and wheat starch paste.
In its signed binding, this is an interesting example of a very impressive production. (28808)

Victorian Gothic to
Beat the Band
(Inside & Out)
Bible. N.T. Selections. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version). 1848. Parables of Our Lord. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). [16] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Victorian era saw that the application of emerging technologies to book manufacture could produce books that would rightly be thought of as tours de force. The fascination with the “gothic,” for example, led to the marriage of chromolithography and papier maché: the color printing used to approximate the eye-popping illumination, miniatures, and marginal decoration of late medieval manuscripts, and papier maché to approximate gothic woodcarving.
This edition of the parables has 31 text pages, each with a
different chromolithographic border. The text is printed in gothic type in black and red, with touches of blue and gold in-fill. There are a scattering of chromolithographic miniatures and historiated initials; the title-page is printed in black and gold. The illuminated initials and borders are by Henry Noel Humphreys.
Binding: Publisher's boards of papier maché and plaster, formed using a metal mold and colored black, creating a gothic “carved wood binding.” Title blind-embossed on black roan spine. All edges gilt.
McLean states of the English edition of this work that “It was . . . the first of the so-called 'papier maché' bindings, contrived to look like carved ebony.”
This first American edition bears the first “papier maché” binding accomplished in the U.S.
Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 231; McLean, Victorian Book Design (second edition), pp. 99, 210; Maggs Bros., Bookbinding in the British Isles, part 2, 245; Abbey, Life, 222. Very nicely preserved copy with just a few small cracks in the binding, leaves expertly reattached/recased; spine intact with surface of front cover a little rubbed in one small portion.
Unlike the broken, chipped, and damaged copies we have seen, this is a treasurable exemplar. Housed in a quarter red cloth clamshell case with tan cloth sides and black leather gilt spine label. (30100)
Bible. N.T. English. Authorized. 1864. The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. With engravings on wood from designs of Fra Angelico, Pietro Perugino, Francesco Francia.... London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. 4to (29.5 cm, 11.75"). Frontis., [iii]–xvi, 540 pp.; illus.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, and one of 250 large paper copies printed of this lavishly illustrated, quintessentially Victorian Bible. The decorations and initials were drawn and engraved by Henry Shaw, who also supervised the engravings of the illustrations after Leonardo da Vinci, Titian, Raphael, and other Italian masters; engravers involved with the project included F. Anderson, James Cooper, Messrs. Dalziel, W.T. Green, William Linton, and many others, all of whom labored mightily in this attempt to reproduce the feel of a 16th-century production.Binding: Signed reddish-brown morocco binding by Root & Son, with covers and spine gilt extra; extremely wide and handsome turn-ins elaborately gilt tooled these last are illustrated in our last image here.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with attractively inked gift inscription to the Rev. John Francis O’Hern, the third Bishop of Rochester, NY, dated 1929.
Not in Darlow & Moule. Leather showing small rubbed spots over edges and extremities, with faint leather discoloration to part of front cover; front pastedown with traces of a now-absent bookplate. The weight of this substantial volume has partially cracked the front joint; however, with careful use (and storage on the volume’s back, not its lower edge), this damage should not quickly progress.
A lavishly produced Victorian New Testament, in a still-impressive binding.

Ivy-Leaf Bible — Two-Color Frontispieces
Bible. English. 1866. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Philadelphia: John E. Potter & Co., 1866. 4to (29.7 cm, 11.7"). 576, [4], 767, [1] pp.(lacking appended Psalms and concordance); 2 plts. (of 6).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Potter and Company published several editions of this Bible, with “text conformable to the standard of the American Bible Society.” The text is printed in double columns, the New Testament has a separate title-page, and each Testament has a two-color engraved frontispiece with architectural border.
Provenance: The family register leaves record that one Peter Paul Shank, presumably the Bible's original owner, outlived three wives (born in 1833, he married in 1857, 1896, and 1903, and died in 1913 in Mineral Springs, NY). The birthdates of Shank and his wives are all listed, but no offspring are recorded.
Binding: Publisher's deluxe embossed brown roan in imitation of morocco, covers with central medallions surrounded by ivy motifs, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled knotwork and floral decorations.
Hills 1796. Not in Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks. Binding as above, minor rubbing to joints, edges, and extremities. 64 pp. of appended material (index, concordance, metrical Psalms) lacking, with Biblical text and index complete; four plates (of six) lacking, with no indication of their ever having been present. Sewing loosening; first few leaves partially separated. Pages age-toned with some foxing. Front free endpaper torn from outer edge; one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into text without loss.
(24453)

The
Famous September Testament Well Evoked!
Bible. N.T. German. (1522) 1883. Luther. Die Septemberbibel: Das Neue Testament deutsch von Martin Luther. Berlin: G. Grote, 1883. Folio (32.4 cm, 12.75"). [4], 9, [9] pp., CVII, [6], LXXVII, [26] ff.; illus.
$1,250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Excellent limited-edition facsimile production of Luther's New Testament, with an introduction by Julius Köstlin. This is no. 22 of 500 copies printed, with an added title-page and “regular” title-page both in red and black; the volume is decorated with numerous historiated capitals and with the
21 full-page woodcuts by Lucas Cranach. The woodcuts illustrating the Book of Revelation appear here in their original state, before ordinary crowns took the place of the papal tiaras worn by the Antichrist and the Whore of Babylon.
Binding: Publisher's pigskin, front cover elaborately framed and panelled in gilt and maroon, back cover framed similarly in maroon, spine with gilt- and maroon-stamped decorations. Beautiful foliate endpapers, and all edges red with gilt fleurs de lis imposed. Silk bookmark present. Small ticket of Leipzig bookbinder, present.
Binding as above, with light rubbing overall and significant rubbing to spine and corners; spine pulled at top and bottom and joints (outside) rubbed, with rear lower joint starting and with remnant of old inked shelf location to one band. Occasional faint smudges; pages mostly remarkably clean.
A handsome and studyable thing. (27372)

For
other BIBLES, including
ILLUSTRATED BIBLES,
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME