
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-B
Bibles
C D-F
G-H
I-L
M-P Q-S
T-Z
 |
BIBLES
ORDERED
BY DATE
|
Handsome KJV with Genealogies & Psalms
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1632. The Holy Bible conteyning the Old Testament and the New. London: Robert Barker...by the assignes of John Bill, 1632. Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). [15], 507, [1] ff. (lacking 7 prelim. ff.).
$5750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
[preceded by] Speed, John. The genealogies recorded in the Sacred Scriptures, according to euery familie and tribe. [London: F. Kingston, 1632?]. Folio. [2], 34 pp. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1632. The whole booke of Psalmes. Collected into English meeter.... London: Pr. by R. Badger for the Co. of Stationers, 1632. Folio. [2], 114 pp. (lacking 8 index pp.).
Attractive folio King James Bible, set in roman in double columns ruled in red throughout, with woodcut headpieces and decorative capitals. Darlow and Moule suggest that this edition was actually printed in early 1633, as a number of copies are recorded as having their title-page dates altered by hand to read 1633, as is the case here.
The Apocrypha are present, with the blank space on the last page of Malachi filled with an early inked “account of the several books in the Apocrypha.”
The Psalter following the Bible includes music. The O.T. title-page is engraved and signed (very faintly in this example) by William (here “Guilielmus”) Hole, and is framed by an elaborate architectural border displaying the coats of arms of the 12 tribes of Israel and portraits of the 12 Apostles.
The recto of the list of books is a full-page engraving of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, surrounded by animals. The New Testament has a separate title-page, dated 1632, with an ornate wood-engraved border featuring Justice and Truth along with the British lion and unicorn and various architectural motifs.
The volume opens with two fly-leaves bearing genealogical records in several different early inked hands, with dates ranging from 1743 through 1847. A copy of Speed's Genealogies precedes the Old Testament, while the “Description of Canaan” with map that should close the Genealogies has been bound in after the O.T. title-page.
ESTC S122379; Darlow & Moule 359; STC (2nd ed.) 2298.5. Speed: ESTC S126191; STC (2nd ed.) 23039a.4. Psalms: ESTC S122383; STC (2nd ed.) 2633. Recent mottled calf, covers fillet-framed and panelled in blind with decorative inner blind roll and blind-tooled corner fleurons; spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands. Front cover with two slender scrapes; title-page with date altered in ink to 1633, as above. Front fly-leaves with margins repaired; “Description of Canaan” with inner margin reinforced. Bible, seven preliminary leaves lacking (calendar, dedication, preface, and list of books all present); Psalms, four final index leaves (only) lacking; foliation slightly erratic. Varying degrees of age-toning, occasional light waterstaining, some margins with faint smudging; in fact and in sum
a nice volume to hold and work with. (26102)
A LECTERN Bible
USED in a Lutheran Church?
Bible. German. 1710. Luther. Biblia, das ist: Die gantze heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments. Wie solche von Herrn Doctor Martin Luther Seel. im Jahr Christi 1522. in unsere Teutsche Mutter-Sprach zu übersetzen angefangen.... Nürnberg: In Verlegung Johann Andreä Endters Seel, Sohn, und Erben, 1710. Folio (39 cm, 15.38"). Frontis., [32] ff., 1181, [1] pp., [11 (-1)] ff.; 1 plt., illus.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Aside from its importance in the religious tradition, Luther's translation of the Bible is probably the most important single text for the formation of Modern German. Like other Luther Bibles, this one contains his prefaces to the books of the Bible, including his theologically significant Preface to the Epistle to the Romans. It is also supplemented by the Augsburg Confession, of which, sadly, the last leaf is absent here.
In this printing, a fine engraved title-page shows an angel delivering Luther's translation of the Old Testament to a Church still in bondage to the requirements of the old Law. A similar sectional title-page, depicting God the Father, Jesus Christ, and allegorical figures of the sacraments of Baptism and Communion, comes before the New Testament. Six special pairs of leaves, bound in at various places, each offer a first page containing an engraving of biblical figures and three following pages containing their biographies. A woodcut vignette of the unusual triple arms of the city of Nürnberg appears on the title-page; a number of chapters are adorned, at head, with one-third page woodcut illustrations set in neat borders; and the books typically open with typographically appealing two-column &$8220;headers.” The text is in a handsome and relatively legible fraktur. The size, decoration, and overall composition of the volume, along with its faults (especially the manner in which which pages are worn), suggest a history as a lectern Bible in a Lutheran Church.
Binding: This copy is bound in ornately blind-tooled and -stamped alum-tawed sheep over wooden boards, the front cover with three of its original etched corner bosses and with its two etched clasp-catches. (Bosses of back cover no longer present, remnants of clasps.) A martial portrait is centered on each cover; unfortunately these are now so worn that they are no longer identifiable. Perhaps they belong to the electors of Saxony who safeguarded the Lutheran faith in its infancy.
Binding as above. Covers abraded and worn, some scraping to back upper board, leather peeling back from fore-edge of front cover and opening at ends of joints, most notably at bottom of front one. Front free endpaper with inked inscription, in German, dated Philadelphia, 1852. Frontispiece with a fore-edge chip (not into image) and tears in from bottom margin and at gutter, with small loss to plate area at bottom inner corner. A number of pages with tears extending into text, a few places with chips to bottom outer corners with loss of words but not of sense. Scattered foxing, with occasional darker small stains. Last leaf (of Confession, NOT Bible), only, lacking. Despite faults, a grand volume both usable and inspiring. (2802)

Luther's Interpretation, Pietist Version — “Tübingen Bible” — Folio Extra
Bible. German. 1729. Luther. Biblia, das ist: die gantze heilige Schrift alten und neuen Testaments, nach der ubersetzung und mit den Vorreden und Randglossen D. Martin Luthers. Tübingen: Johann Georg und Christian Gottfried Cotta, 1729. Folio extra in 6's (41.9 cm, 16.5"). 2 vols. I: [12 (of 15)] ff., 1248 pp. (i.e., 1256); 5 fold-out plates. II: [4] ff., 582 pp. (i.e., 572); 80 pp., [38] ff. (Lacking added engr. t.-p. in each volume, frontis. port. of Pfaff and 2 prelim. ff. in vol. I).
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In 1522 the first German New Testament by Luther was published, followed two years later by the Old Testament. This is the
first edition of the Tübingen Bible, a Pietist version of the complete Luther Bible
extensively annotated by theology professor Christoph Matthaeus Pfaff (1686–1760) complete with the New Testament edited by his colleague Johann Christian Klemm (1688–1754). “Pietism is a movement within the ranks of Protestantism, originating in the reaction against the fruitless Protestant orthodoxy of the seventeenth century, and aiming at the revival of devotion and practical Christianity.” (NCE online)
The first volume begins with an introduction to the Pietist reading of Scripture, followed by an explanation of the biblical calendar, weights and measures, offices and traditions of Judaism, a detailed chronological register, Martin Luther's own introduction to the Old Testament, and
five large fold-out engraved plates: maps of Jerusalem; Palestine and the Holy Land; the Adriatic and Asia; the Temple of Ezechiel and Israel; and an illustration of the Jewish Sanhedrin (supreme court), priests, and materials used in worship. The second volume includes an extensive (60-page!) concordance of the Four Evangelists (Harmonia der vier Evangelisten) and
nearly 100 pages of indices.
The German text of these two massive tomes clearly designed as a pulpit Bible is printed double-column using gothic type of various sizes and occasional roman, with elegant woodcut initials, ornaments, and one engraved vignette headpiece in each volume — the first signed Johann Georg Eckstein [Nuremberg]. The title-page of the first volume is printed in red and black.
Provenance: Pencil presentation inscription on front pastedown in both volumes from Mrs. Rev. T.T. Jaeger, Reading, PA, June 21, [18]89.
Darlow & Moule 4231 (1730); British Museum Catalogue ... Bible (1892), col. 202 (1730). On Pfaff's Luther Bible, see: Christian Kolb, Die Bibel in der Evangelischen Kirche Altwürttembergs (Stuttgart 1917). Later half vellum over speckled boards, bright orange gilt-lettered spine label, red edges; vellum soiled, cracking, peeling, rubbed. Ex-library with stamps and withdrawn stamps variously on front pastedowns, fly-leaves, title-pages, and edges; stickers on spines. Each volume lacking added engraved title; vol. I lacking frontispiece and two leaves of preliminaries, with title-leaf repaired in two places and a short marginal tear repaired in one other leaf with a second unrepaired; in vol. II, one closed marginal tear extending into text without loss, a marginal tear repaired in another leaf. Occasional small inkstains and rust spots in paper, with some leaves very browned as is typical of the paper. Témoines on a total of six leaves, these
revealing real size of paper . . . BIG! (31155)

American 18th-Century
Illustrated Lectern Bible
Bible. English. 1796. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments...and the Apocrypha. Philadelphia: Pr. by Jacob R. Berriman for Berriman & Co., 1796. Folio (42.2 cm, 16.7"). [748] pp. (2 final ff. of back matter lacking); 18 plts.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bible collector's treasure: the first edition of the Berriman Bible. Noted for its excellent illustrations by several contemporary American engravers, including Alexander Anderson, Cornelius Tiebout, Francis Shallus, and William Rollinson, this large and handsomely produced lectern-sized folio Bible is printed in two columns with sidenotes including scriptural cross-references and a chronology. The plates include scenes of Adam and Eve in paradise (frontispiece), the Egyptian midwives drowning the Hebrews' infant sons, Judas Maccabaeus slaying Apolloninus, and Judas betraying Christ with a kiss; the maps show the presumed historical setting of the Garden of Eden and the Holy Land. One plate in this copy (“The Parting of Lot and Abraham”) is bound in upside-down.
Provenance: Title-page with inked inscription in upper margin: “Benjamin Morris to Samuel White Sept. 17th 1826,” and with tipped-in typed slip noting presentation to a seminary by the Rev. John Cyrus Madden (class of 1893), who had received the book from Charles Reifschneider, a descendant of White. Spine with gilt-stamped leather label reading “Deborah Morris to” — only!
Herbert 1402; Hills 53; O'Callaghan 51; Rumball-Petre 175; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 325; Evans 30065; ESTC W004506. Early 19th-century mottled sheep, covers framed in blind roll, spine with gilt-stamped title label and compartment decorations; binding scuffed and rubbed, gilt now mostly lost, front cover with inkstain, front joint cracked but holding and back one holed, back free endpaper lacking. Spine head chipped with one label partly cut (yes, cut) away, and foot with inked shelving number; other library markings including institutional bookplate, pressure- and rubber-stamps, and a few typical annotations. Pages age-toned to browned with offsetting and foxing ranging from mild to moderate, occasional spotting and smudging, some dog-eared corners;some leaves with margins chipped or short edge tears, a few with tears extending into text (some with loss of a few letters). Two leaves in Jeremiah torn with upper portions lacking, one leaf crudely repaired some time ago, last leaf tattered; two final leaves (last portion of tables section and the subscribers list) lacking, with scraps of the “Table of Kindred & Affinity” laid in. Marked by time and use, still an agreeable and interesting example of a noteworthy edition. (31848)
Bible. English. Douai–Rheims. 1811–13. The Holy Bible, translated from the Latin Vulgate... the Old Testament, first published by the English College at Doway, A.D. 1609, and the New Testament, first published by the English College at Rhemes, A.D. 1582; with annotations, references, and an historical and chronological index. Manchester: Oswald Syers, 1811–13. Folio (cm). [approx. 702] ff., lacking title–page, but having both cancel and cancelland of N.T. L2 present; (several signatures incorrectly signed); 19 plts. (1 excised & laid in).
$1950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce sole edition. Sold without direct episcopal sanction, this folio edition of the Douai– Rheims version was issued in rivalry with the better-known Haydock rendition and is the artefact of a sad story: The Catholic priests of Manchester, who mistakenly believed that Haydock’s effort to print a Douai–Rheims Bible had been abandoned after his move from that city to Dublin, therefore encouraged local printer Syers to produce his own edition — only to restore their patronage to Haydock following the discovery of their error, leaving poor Syers in the lurch.
The text generally follows the Challoner–Rheims revision, although the notes are collected from various sources. The volume is
illustrated with two frontispieces and17 plates engraved by J. Bottomley, Symns and Mitchell, and others after paintings by Westall, Raphael, Reynolds, et al.
Issued in parts in a small print run, this Bible is now uncommon.
Darlow & Moule 1034. Contemporary acid-stained calf rebacked with mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and blind-tooled compartment decorations; sides rubbed/scraped with leather worn over corners/edges, this not disfiguring. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape, and this large volume now strong. Lacking title-page. Plate from Genesis I:4 removed, and laid back in with margins cut away. First few leaves with edges ragged. Pages with offsetting around plates; occasional light spots of staining, mostly confined to outer margins. (11727)
Bible. German. 1829–34? Luther. Biblia, das ist: Die ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments, nach der deutschen Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers.... Philadelphia: Kimber & Sharpless, [ca. 1829–34?]. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.125"). Frontis., 975 pp.; 39 plts.; [2] ff. “Familien=Register” inserted between pp. 754 & [755].
$500.00
Kimber and Sharpless issued a number of German Bibles between 1827 and 1851. Only three have 975 pages: this undated edition, one edition dated 1830, and another dated 1833. This Bible, printed in fraktur, has a total of 40 plates (including the frontispiece), ten of which are wood engravings signed by Alexander Anderson—the remainder are copper engravings, of which three are maps (unsigned), one is by C. Tiebout, and one, of Mary and child, is by T. Gimbrede after Hans Holbein. Between the Testaments two leaves of family records, unused, have been bound in.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf with clusters of small bosses in center and at corners of covers; red leather label on spine, gilt-filletted and -rolled above and below and gilt-lettered; remnants of clasps on edges of covers. All edges saffron.
Provenance: Rubber-stamp of Lee D. Snyder on front pastedown, verso of title-leaf, and reverse of many plates.
Cf. O’Callaghan 181; not in Darlow & Moule. Binding as above with some scratches; joints and edges rubbed. Small holes or chips out of a few pages with loss of individual letters, not affecting sense. Small hole in printed area of plate facing p. 119. Foxed with some soiling on the sectional title-page of the New Testament and a few darker spots elsewhere. A good, solid, satisfying copy.

“To Engage the MIND, By Attracting the EYE”
Bible. English. Authorized. 1836. Selections. A new
hieroglyphical Bible. With four hundred embellishments on wood. Chiswick: Pr. by C. Whittingham for William Jackson, New York, 1836. 12mo (15.4 cm, 6.1"). 106, [2 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Hieroglyphic Bibles, or familiar passages or stories from the Bible expressed in words and pictures, were a popular version of the Good Book, designed for children who were in the early stages of learning to read. Consequently, they generally went into the hands of children not yet old enough to treasure and care for such slim and fragile productions — but the present example is in far better condition than most.
This is the stated 11th edition, illustrated with
400 wood engravings, regarding which the publisher claims that, “concerning the embellishments and typography, this Edition is decidedly superior to any that has hitherto been submitted to the public” (p. iv). The full texts are printed at the foot of each page of rebuses, both to help any youthful reader not quite able to identify the images and to help children still “working from the pictures” to develop their reading skills.
Uncommon: WorldCat and American Imprints locate only eight U.S. institutional holdings of this edition.
American Imprints 36168. This ed. not in NSTC. Publisher's printed paper–covered boards; extremities rubbed, spine paper chipped, front cover with a few spots of discoloration. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
An exceptionally good, solid representation of the genre. (31710)

Phinney Stereotype Quarto, Illustrated
Bible. English. 1837. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised with Canne's marginal notes and references.... Cooperstown, NY: H. & E. Phinney, 1837. 4to (28 cm, 11"). Frontis., 576, [4], 99, [1], [577]–768 pp.; 8 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the Phinneys' series of stereotyped quarto Bibles, of which 138 editions were published between August 1822 and winter 1848. The Phinney brothers, Henry and Elihu, carried on the business their father, Elihu Phinney, had started in 1795; the elder Phinney had established a press, bookshop, and newspaper after resettling in Cooperstown from Connecticut. James Fenimore Cooper, a delegate to the 1816 convention that formed the American Bible Society, learned to set type in his shop — for fun (Hills, 69). The younger Phinneys, however, were not to be restricted to one shop: They sold their stock (which consisted of their own publications together with books brought in from Philadelphia and New York) from large travelling wagons and established a “bookboat” on the Erie Canal that enabled them to reach a larger portion of western New York.
The Apocrypha are present here; the New Testament has a separate title-page. The volume is illustrated with a total of nine wood-engraved plates, including two frontispieces.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small label of prominent collector Michael Zinman. The family record leaves have been used for Willard family weddings, births, and deaths from 1809 through 1861.
Binding: Contemporary sheep embossed with geometric and stylized foliate designs in typical Phinney style, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label and gilt-decorated compartments. All edges rather subtly marbled.
Hills, English Bible in America, 972; O'Callaghan 250. Binding as above, front cover and spine almost entirely sueded and/or sunned to a golden color (and back one showing original state); extremities rubbed. Free endpapers lacking; frontispiece crumpled (but present), with margins (only) chipped; one plate with tear from upper margin, extending into image, neatly repaired from the rear; mild to moderate foxing only. Front pastedown with collector's label as above; family record leaves inscribed as above; small, tied lock of hair laid in.
A solid, interesting example of a very popular American Bible. (27214)

Phinney Thumb Bible, 1839
Bible. English. Selections. 1839. History of the Bible. Cooperstown: H. & E. Phinney, 1839. 16mo (4.9 cm, 1.9"). 192 pp.; illus.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Thumb Bibles were a favorite gift or reward for children during the late 18th and the beginning of the 19th centuries, but they were enough of a curiosity that they also found audiences among other classes of readers and collectors as well. Miniature books, with page measurements not exceeding 2" x 1 1/2", their text is composed of paraphrased versions of famous Bible stories or passages. Because these books were most commonly owned, read, and played with by children, they suffered heavy and rough use and saw a great rate of destruction.
Adomeit notes that the “long run of Phinney Bibles . . . are distinctive as the majority of the cuts are portraits, which Stone suggests are portraits of neighboring farmers.” The present example is illustrated with 24 wood engravings, all in nice strong impressions and squarely impressed on the pages.
Adomeit, Three Centuries of Thumb Bibles, A90. Period-style speckled calf, spine with two raised bands and gilt-stamped title. One leaf with most of lower half torn away, resulting in partial loss of image on one side and loss of roughly 20 words on the other; otherwise, pages slightly age-toned only, with occasional faint spotting. (25202)

“Toy” Bible — “Interesting Stories” &
Lots of Pictures
Bible. English. Authorized. Selections. 1841. Little picture Bible; containing interesting stories from the Old and the New Testaments. New Haven: S. Babcock, 1841. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). 24 pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Picture Bibles use imagery as well as words to impart stories and parables to a juvenile audience. From the series “Babcock's Moral, Instructive and Amusing
Toy Books,” this Little Picture Bible contains a selection of tales appealing to children — Jonah & the Whale, Solomon & the Queen of Sheba, Bread from Heaven, Water from a Rock — illustrated with
13 large octagonal wood engravings by Alexander Anderson, one of America's foremost wood engravers, who signed each image “Anderson” or with his initials. “The engravings illustrating biblical subjects (except no. 15) are from chapbooks published by Babcock between 1831 and 1833 . . .” (Pomeroy)
The wrappers are illustrated on the front with vignettes of children playing various games and on the back with a fancy border framing a publisher's advertisement interesting in itself.
Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 1945(a); Carstens, Babcocks, 788. Publisher's pale pink wrappers (now faded) printed in black. Small hole from
natural flaw in lower corner of front wrapper; rear wrapper partially detached; foxing, sometimes heavy, throughout. (31237)

Three Old Testament Stories, Four
NEW
Bible. English. Selections. Bible stories and pictures, from the Old and New Testaments. New Haven: Sidney Babcock, [ca. 1845?]. 16mo (9.3 cm, 3.7"). 16 pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of Babcock's popular toy books, offering the stories of Moses, Samson, David and Goliath, John the Baptist, Jesus (changing water to wine and blessing little children), and Paul. This biblical reader is decorated with
eight wood-engraved illustrations, plus a front wrapper illustration of Lazarus being raised; the Lazarus engraving and the title-page crucifixion scene were
done by Alexander Anderson.Provenance: Front inside wrapper with inked gift inscription: “Presented to Miss Janette C. Browning by her friend S.W. Welbe [/] South Kingston 1859.”
Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 1960c. Not in American Imprints. Publisher's printed creamy tan paper wrappers, very faintly discolored but otherwise showing virtually no wear; pages with faintest foxing only, very clean.
A remarkably nice specimen of its ilk. (31389)
Bible. English. 1846. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The illuminated Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments...With marginal readings, references, and chronological dates. Also, the Apocrypha....Embellished with sixteen hundred historical engravings by J.A. Adams, more than fourteen hundred of which are from original designs by J.G. Chapman. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [6], 844, [2], 128, [6], frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 256, 3, [1], 8, 14, 34 pp.; illus.
$2850.00
Click the images for enlargement.
When the Harper firm published The Illuminated Bible near the midpoint of the 19th century, the company produced one of the most elaborate and costly American Bibles to that time. O'Callaghan says, “This work was originally announced in 1843, and was issued in 54 numbers at 25 each. J.A. Adams, the engraver, is credited with having taken the first electrotype in America from a woodcut. Many in this Bible are so done. Artists were engaged for more than six years in the preparation of the designs and engravings . . . at a cost of over $20,000.”
The title's use of the word “illuminated” refers not (as usual) to decoration in gold, but both to the huge number of illustrations and to the fact that the half-titles, the title-leaves, and the presentation and birth, death, and marriage leaves are printed using colored inks. Concerning the illustrations, Frank Weitenkampf wrote in The Boston Public Library Quarterly (July, 1958, pp. 154–57): “The engravings after Chapman carefully reproduced the prim line-work method of the Englishman Bewick, introduced here by Alexander Anderson. . . . [T]his Harper publication was a remarkable production for its time and place, and retains its importance in the annals of American book-making. W.J. Linton, noted wood-engraver and author, knew ‘no other book like this, so good, so perfect in all it undertakes.'”
Binding, signed: Contemporary red morocco, cover panels deeply beveled, inside bevel framed in wide gilt roll with gilt-stamped corner decorations, spine gilt extra, turn-ins w ith beautiful, bright gilt rolls. Signed by Cook & Somerville of New York.

Provenance: Front cover gilt-stamped “Mary Van Horne Clarkson”; inscriptions of several members of the Van Horne Clarkson family, mostly in New York.
O'Callaghan 288–89; Hills 1161. Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, covers with scrapes and discolorations but gilt still bright; repair to foot of front cover joint (hinged in place with appropriate papers; exterior secured with toned tissue), abraded leather consolidated. As might well be expected of such a massive volume, hinges and joints are tender. Occasional very faint spotting, pages generally clean, with family register leaves unused. Last (index) leaf with tear from inner margin extending into text, repaired with long-fiber tissue and wheat starch paste.
In its signed binding, this is an interesting example of a very impressive production. (28808)

Victorian Gothic to
Beat the Band
(Inside & Out)
Bible. N.T. Selections. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version). 1848. Parables of Our Lord. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). [16] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Victorian era saw that the application of emerging technologies to book manufacture could produce books that would rightly be thought of as tours de force. The fascination with the “gothic,” for example, led to the marriage of chromolithography and papier maché: the color printing used to approximate the eye-popping illumination, miniatures, and marginal decoration of late medieval manuscripts, and papier maché to approximate gothic woodcarving.
This edition of the parables has 31 text pages, each with a
different chromolithographic border. The text is printed in gothic type in black and red, with touches of blue and gold in-fill. There are a scattering of chromolithographic miniatures and historiated initials; the title-page is printed in black and gold. The illuminated initials and borders are by Henry Noel Humphreys.
Binding: Publisher's boards of papier maché and plaster, formed using a metal mold and colored black, creating a gothic “carved wood binding.” Title blind-embossed on black roan spine. All edges gilt.
McLean states of the English edition of this work that “It was . . . the first of the so-called 'papier maché' bindings, contrived to look like carved ebony.”
This first American edition bears the first “papier maché” binding accomplished in the U.S.
Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 231; McLean, Victorian Book Design (second edition), pp. 99, 210; Maggs Bros., Bookbinding in the British Isles, part 2, 245; Abbey, Life, 222. Very nicely preserved copy with just a few small cracks in the binding, leaves expertly reattached/recased; spine intact with surface of front cover a little rubbed in one small portion.
Unlike the broken, chipped, and damaged copies we have seen, this is a treasurable exemplar. Housed in a quarter red cloth clamshell case with tan cloth sides and black leather gilt spine label. (30100)
Bible. N.T. English. Authorized. 1864. The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. With engravings on wood from designs of Fra Angelico, Pietro Perugino, Francesco Francia.... London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. 4to (29.5 cm, 11.75"). Frontis., [iii]–xvi, 540 pp.; illus.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, and one of 250 large paper copies printed of this lavishly illustrated, quintessentially Victorian Bible. The decorations and initials were drawn and engraved by Henry Shaw, who also supervised the engravings of the illustrations after Leonardo da Vinci, Titian, Raphael, and other Italian masters; engravers involved with the project included F. Anderson, James Cooper, Messrs. Dalziel, W.T. Green, William Linton, and many others, all of whom labored mightily in this attempt to reproduce the feel of a 16th-century production.Binding: Signed reddish-brown morocco binding by Root & Son, with covers and spine gilt extra; extremely wide and handsome turn-ins elaborately gilt tooled these last are illustrated in our last image here.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with attractively inked gift inscription to the Rev. John Francis O’Hern, the third Bishop of Rochester, NY, dated 1929.
Not in Darlow & Moule. Leather showing small rubbed spots over edges and extremities, with faint leather discoloration to part of front cover; front pastedown with traces of a now-absent bookplate. The weight of this substantial volume has partially cracked the front joint; however, with careful use (and storage on the volume’s back, not its lower edge), this damage should not quickly progress.
A lavishly produced Victorian New Testament, in a still-impressive binding.

Ivy-Leaf Bible — Two-Color Frontispieces
Bible. English. 1866. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Philadelphia: John E. Potter & Co., 1866. 4to (29.7 cm, 11.7"). 576, [4], 767, [1] pp.(lacking appended Psalms and concordance); 2 plts. (of 6).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Potter and Company published several editions of this Bible, with “text conformable to the standard of the American Bible Society.” The text is printed in double columns, the New Testament has a separate title-page, and each Testament has a two-color engraved frontispiece with architectural border.
Provenance: The family register leaves record that one Peter Paul Shank, presumably the Bible's original owner, outlived three wives (born in 1833, he married in 1857, 1896, and 1903, and died in 1913 in Mineral Springs, NY). The birthdates of Shank and his wives are all listed, but no offspring are recorded.
Binding: Publisher's deluxe embossed brown roan in imitation of morocco, covers with central medallions surrounded by ivy motifs, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled knotwork and floral decorations.
Hills 1796. Not in Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks. Binding as above, minor rubbing to joints, edges, and extremities. 64 pp. of appended material (index, concordance, metrical Psalms) lacking, with Biblical text and index complete; four plates (of six) lacking, with no indication of their ever having been present. Sewing loosening; first few leaves partially separated. Pages age-toned with some foxing. Front free endpaper torn from outer edge; one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into text without loss.
(24453)

The
Famous September Testament Well Evoked!
Bible. N.T. German. (1522) 1883. Luther. Die Septemberbibel: Das Neue Testament deutsch von Martin Luther. Berlin: G. Grote, 1883. Folio (32.4 cm, 12.75"). [4], 9, [9] pp., CVII, [6], LXXVII, [26] ff.; illus.
$1,250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Excellent limited-edition facsimile production of Luther's New Testament, with an introduction by Julius Köstlin. This is no. 22 of 500 copies printed, with an added title-page and “regular” title-page both in red and black; the volume is decorated with numerous historiated capitals and with the
21 full-page woodcuts by Lucas Cranach. The woodcuts illustrating the Book of Revelation appear here in their original state, before ordinary crowns took the place of the papal tiaras worn by the Antichrist and the Whore of Babylon.
Binding: Publisher's pigskin, front cover elaborately framed and panelled in gilt and maroon, back cover framed similarly in maroon, spine with gilt- and maroon-stamped decorations. Beautiful foliate endpapers, and all edges red with gilt fleurs de lis imposed. Silk bookmark present. Small ticket of Leipzig bookbinder, present.
Binding as above, with light rubbing overall and significant rubbing to spine and corners; spine pulled at top and bottom and joints (outside) rubbed, with rear lower joint starting and with remnant of old inked shelf location to one band. Occasional faint smudges; pages mostly remarkably clean.
A handsome and studyable thing. (27372)

French Illustrations for the
King James Bible — NONESUCH PRESS
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James version”). 1963. The Holy Bible. The Authorized or King James version of 1611 now reprinted with the Apocrypha. London: Nonesuch Press; New York, Random House, 1963. Tall 8vo (24.5 cm; 9.5"). 3 vols. I: xxvii, [i (blank) pp., [2] ff., 700 pp., [1] f. II: [4] ff., 806 pp., [1] f. III: 4] ff., 778 pp., [1] f.; illus.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In 1925 The Nonesuch Press issued its first printing of the Bible (in five volumes). Stephen Gooden copper-engraved the title-pages and the many handsome head- and tailpieces that add to the considerable appeal of that famous modern edition of the Authorized, King James Bible.
For this, the second Nonesuch Bible, Francis Meynell, the publisher and editor, selected
105 woodcut illustrations to be reproduced from those that Bernard Salomon (ca. 1506– 61) had cut for Bibles that Jean de Tournes printed at Lyon in 1553 and 1561; they are both beautifully arrayed and well printed.The volumes are divided: I. The Old Testament, Genesis to Kings; II. The Old Testament, Chronicles to Malach; and III. The New Testament, followed by the Apocrypha of the Old Testament.
Provenance: Calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
Dreyfus, History of the Nonesuch Press, 129. Publisher's green cloth tooled in filt and housed in a green open-back slipcase. Very good, very clean and nice condition.
A set worth having — or, giving. (32338)

Isaiah
Illustrated by Chaim Gross
Bible. O.T. Isaiah. English. 1979. The book of the prophet Isaiah in the King James version. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1979. Tall 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). xi, [1], 121, [3] pp.; 11 col. plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A striking Limited Editions Club rendition of Isaiah in the Authorized Version. This handsome edition opens with an introduction by the Rev. Franklin H. Littell, a notable Holocaust scholar, and features watercolor illustrations by Chaim Gross, modernist sculptor and printmaker (although according to the LEC newsletter, Gross “forbids use of the word 'illustrations' in reference to his pictures,” many of which make prominent use of Hebrew texts).
The volume was designed by Bert Clarke — using Goudy Bible, Forum Title, and Village types — and printed by A. Colish. The Tapley-Rutter Co. bound the work in quarter natural cream sheep over brown cloth sides, with the front cover and spine gilt-stamped.
This is numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by both Littell and Gross. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 512. Binding as above in original glassine wrapper and dark brown slipcase; wrapper with spine sunned and lower front corner crumpled, slipcase showing minimal wear to outer extremities only. Volume with two small brown spots visible on the pale leather, otherwise clean and lovely. (30528)

For
other BIBLES, including
ILLUSTRATED BIBLES,
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME