
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-Bh Bi-Bz Bibles1 Bibles2
Ca-Cd Ce-Cz
D E-F G H-J K-Le
Lf-Ma
Mb-Mz
N-Pk
Pl-R S T U-V W-Z
(A
SWEET & SUBSTANTIAL ENGLISH “VIEWS” BOOK).
Ireland, Samuel. Picturesque views on the river Thames, from its
source in Glocestershire to the Nore; with observations on the public buildings
and other works of art in its vicinity. London: T. & J. Egerton, 1792. 4to
(25 cm, 9.8"). 2 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., xvi, 209, [3] pp.; 1 map, 27 plts.,
illus. II: Add. engr. t.-p., viii (incl. t.-p.), 258, [4] pp.; 1 map, 25 plts.,
illus.
$1875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Ireland’s guidebook to the architectural, botanical, artistic, and historical pleasures to be found along the Thames, featuring assorted poetical digressions as well as descriptions of the splendor of Blenheim Castle and other castles and manors, the disrepair of London Bridge, and paintings by Rubens and Holbein. The two volumes are copiously illustrated with
52 aquatint plates engraved by C. Apostool after drawings by Ireland, 2 maps, and
a number of in-text cuts.
ESTC T2691; Abbey, Scenery, 430. Period-style quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Versos only of half-titles, title-pages, and a few other leaves stamped by a now-defunct institution. Plates lightly to moderately spotted, with some instances of light offsetting to pages around plates. Pages faintly age-toned, with edges untrimmed; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text.
This supplies both handsome, interesting pictures and good, now quaint reading.
This entry is repeated in the
“HJ” section of this
catalogue . . .

The
AZTEC Calendar
Stone Studied
& “Dissected”
Abadiano, Dionisio. Estudio arqueológico y jeroglífico del Calendario ó gran libro astronómico histórico y cronológico de los antiguos indios. México: Impr. de la Secretaría de fomento, 1889. 8vo (23.5 cm; 9.25"). xii, 202 pp., [1(errata)] f., illus., 2 fold. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Arabian Nights. The thousand and one nights, commonly called, in England, the Arabian nights’ entertainments. London: Charles Knight & Co., 1839–41. 8vo (25.3 cm, 10"). 3 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., xxiii, [3], [xxv]–xxxii, 618 pp.; illus. II: Add. engr. t.-p., xii, 643, [1] pp.; illus. III: Add. engr. t.-p., xii, 763, [1] pp.; illus.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Edward William Lane’s English translation, illustrated with numerous in-text wood engravings from designs by William Harvey. Lane, an Egyptologist and noted scholar of Arabic language and literature, chose to bowdlerize portions of the tales he found “objectionable,” but added extensive anthropological and cultural annotations, as well as explanations of many of his choices in translation and transliteration.
NSTC 2L3671. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and gilt-framed compartments; sides and edges a bit rubbed, vol. I with small scuffed area from now-absent label on front cover. All edges marbled. Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp, title-page versos rubber-stamped, inked numeral in lower margin of dedication or contents page depending on volume.
A lavishly produced set, attractively illustrated and bound.
Palatino Arrighi Cataneo Yciar & Others Surveyed
Atkins, Kathryn A. Masters of the Italic letter: twenty-two exemplars from the sixteenth century. Boston: David R. Godine, 1988. Oblong 8vo. 183 pp.
$45.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
For
CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING
BOOKS, click
here.

Wildcats, Bears, Rabbits, Otters, Skunks, Buffalo,
& “Wapite”
“The Sooty Squirrel,” Badgers, Beavers, Ground-Hogs, Foxes, *&* the “Missouri Mouse”
Audubon, John James, & John Bachman. The quadrupeds of North America. New-York: V.G. Audubon, 1854. Royal 8vo (27.5 cm; 10.75"). 3 vols. I: viii, 383, [1 (blank)] pp., 50 plts. II: [2] ff., 334 pp., 49 plts. III: v, [1], 348 pp., [1] f., 51 plts.
$14,750.00
Audubon (1785–1851) and Bachman (1790–1874) collaborated — Audubon as artist and Bachman as writer of most of the text and editor of the entire work — in a most successfully manner on the idea of a well-illustrated scientific study of the quadrupeds of North America. The first edition (New York, 1845–48), like the first edition of Audubon's Birds of America, was a wealthy connoisseur's production with the plates in elephant folio format and the text in three octavo volumes.
The “popular” edition was issued in 31 fascicles (New York, 1849–54) that when assembled formed three royal octavo volumes containing 150 plates; a supplement was issued later containing an additional 5 plates.
Present here is second octavo edition, the first designed as a set of books and not issued in parts, all title-pages bearing the date of 1854, and containing
155 fine handcolored lithographed plates by W. E. Hitchcock and R. Trembly after J.J. and J.W. Audubon, lithographed by J.T. Bowen.
Provenance: Bookplate (dated 1910) of Redfield Proctor [Jr.], governor of Vermont.
Sabin 2368; Church 1357 (for 8vo edition in parts); Legacies of Genius 128; Bennett 5. Contemporary black pebbled goat, elaborately tooled on the covers; gilt spines extra, gilt beaded roll on board edges, gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Light to moderate to no foxing, variously; tissue guards.
A lovely set. (23904)
(Augusta's Album).
Luckenback, Augusta, collector. Manuscript on paper, in English. Philadelphia, Easton, Bethlehem, and elsewhere. ca. 1853. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [84 ff. (12 inscribed)]; 8 plts.
$350.00

Not many of the leaves in this autograph book (manufactured for and published by the New York firm of J.C. Riker, ca. 1850) have been inscribed, but those that have are appealing in content: A possibly original poem labelled “To My Augusta” praises her “mild but bright blue eye,” while another poem exhorts the recipient to “Hope! . . . Smile! . . . Remember Your Friend.” Some of the datelines give Mount Pocono, Bethlehem, and Easton (all in Pennsylvania) as locations, while “Phil.” presumably indicates Philadelphia. Following the theme stated on the front cover, with its portrait of Queen Victoria and banner reading “The Victoria Album,” the album pages are interspersed with metal-engraved plates depicting an assortment of royal women including Victoria herself (looking very young), Anne of Denmark, and Isabella of Valois.
The front cover vignette has been reproduced, in gilt, opposite the frontispiece portrait.
Provenance: The inscription on the front fly-leaf reads “Miss Augusta E. Luckenback [/] presented to her by her dear sister Em [/] Feb.y 11th/53.”
Binding: Publisher’s red morocco, spine gilt extra, front and back covers with gilt-stamped vignettes of Queen Victoria, front vignette surrounded by gilt-stamped floral border. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, edges and spine rubbed, still bright and attractive. Mild foxing to some leaves and plates.
Baldaeus, Philippus. Wahrhaftige ausführliche beschreibung der berühmten ostindischen kusten Malabar und Coromandel, als auch der insel Zeylon... Amsterdam: Brey Johannes Janssonius & Joannes von Someren, 1672. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.5"). *4 A–Z4 Aa–Zz4 Aaa–Zzz4 Aaaa–Fff4 Gggg6 2*4 **4 ***4; [3] ff., 610 pp., [13] ff., 16 fold. maps/plans, 18 fold. plts., and in-text illus.
$5000.00
Missionary and keen observer, Phillipus Baldaeus (1632–72), recounts his travels in and to, and the history of the east coast of Malabar and Roromandel, the island of Ceylon, and the adjacent kingdoms and principalities. He tells of the cities, harbors, buildings, temples, natural history and society. In doing so, he demonstrates a fascination with the Hindu religion, its gods,
ceremonies, and beliefs.
Click any image for an enlargement.
The work is highly illustrated and the engravings, being
16 folding maps/plans, and 18 folding plates, are of battles, plans
of fortresses, maps of areas, statutes, etc. Three double-page engraved tables are of scripts. The in-text illustrations, which are just as detailed and impactful, are numerous.
An important book on the rising Dutch presence in the East Indies and concomitant diminution of the Portuguese hegemony. This is the first edition in German; a Dutch-language edition also appeared in 1672.
Landwehr, VOC, 557. 18th-century calf, gilt spine extra. Binding shows wear, with abrasions and leather lost; joints starting. Onetime library call number on spine; other library pencillings, but no stamps. Clean copy.

Cortlandt Bishop Copy
Balzac, Honoré de. La Vendetta. Paris: A. Ferroud, F. Ferroud, Successor, 1904. Tall 8vo.
$900.00
Edition limited to 250, this no. 69 of 100 copies on papier du Japon. "Compositions de Adrien Moreau, gravées a l'eau-forte" by Xavier Lesueur. Bookplate of Cortlandt Field Bishop.
Bound by Granghaud in full red morocco with tooling in gilt and black. Wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles; marbled endpapers; top edge gilt. In marbled, morocco-edged slipcase.
Barham, R. Harris. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire [with] The Ingoldsby legends ... Second series. London: Richard Bentley, 1840 & 1842. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6], v, [3], 338, [2] pp. with inserted extra-engraved title (a proof before letters), numbered colophon leaf, engraved title, and six etched plates; II: vii, [3], 288 pp. with engraved title and seven etched plates.
$12,500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The very rare private issue of the first two volumes of Barham's most
successful work, specially printed on heavier cream-toned paper, with the special limitation leaf, numbered and signed by Richard Bentley in the first volume. Plates and illustrations are by Leech, Cruikshank, and Buss. This copy is denoted copy #1 in ink, but a trace of an erasure suggests it may have been denoted #12, and then corrected at some point. The ownership signature of the author's son, R.H.D. Barham, who edited the third volume in 1847, appears on the half-title of the second volume. No private issue of the third volume was prepared.

The rather complex bibliography of this private issue, as well as that of the public issue, is discussed at length by Sadleir in the context of his entries for the copies in his collection, pp. 27– 29. He owned copy #8 (the publisher's copy) of the private edition of the first volume, but lacked the second volume in this form. He had knowledge of only two other copies, Barham's own copy (later Owen Young's) at the NYPL, and a catalogue reference to a copy from the collection of D. Phoenix Ingraham, sold in “February 1836 [sic, i.e. 1936].” This copy of the first volume, like Sadleir's and the others, has on p. 236 the incomplete printing of “The Franklyn's Dogge.”
Sadleir's analysis suggested to him the following probable sequence: a) the private edition, b) copies of the public edition with p. 236 in the same form as it appears in the private edition, c) copies of the public edition with p. 236 blank; and d) copies of the public edition with the complete new version of the text on p. 236.


The set in hand raises a new question in regard to the form of the binding of the private edition in its original state. Sadleir's copy, like the copy he located at NYPL, was bound in “Full brown Russia,” with the title, imprint, and date on the spine, and the title on the upper board, and he describes that binding as “original.” The binding described by Carter in reference to the twelve private copies is also in accord with Sadleir's description.
However, the remnants of the binding preserved at the back of the present first volume — see note below and
top-right image above — are red moiré silk (as opposed to the brown cloth of the public edition), with the side panels and spine ornately blocked with a gilt design and the title within the gilt frame (the spine is rather worn, but legible). This suggests that only some of the twelve private copies were bound in leather, and others, or at least one, were bound in this special silk cloth, gilt extra.
Binding: Full claret crushed levant, gilt extra, all edges gilt, by Riviere, with the side panels and spine of the original binding of the first volume bound at the end.
Barham began writing the short pieces making up this series as contributions to his friend and classmate's Bentley's Miscellany. The subject matter was “at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon [was] enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history or the ‘Acta Sanctorum’. . . . The success of the ‘Legends’ was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively in 1840 they at once took the high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained” (DNB).
Provenance: With R.H.D. Barham’s signature as noted above, and with the armorial bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851–1925) in each volume.
NCBEL, III, 365; Sadleir 156a; Tinker 216 (public edition); Carter, Binding Variants, p.92. Bindings a bit darkened and slightly discolored at extremities, light rubbing to joints, some foxing to the prelims of the first volume, with an old tide-mark in the lower gutter areas of the plates; a tipped-in bookseller's description in the first volume.
A very good, very interesting example of a very rare thing.
[Barham, Richard Harris, a.k.a.] Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels. London: Richard Bentley (pr. by Samuel Bentley), 1840–47. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 3 vols. I: Engr. t.-p., v, [3], 338, [2] pp.; 6 plts. II: Engr. t.-p., vii, [3], 288 pp.; 7 plts. III: Engr. t.-p., vi, [2], 364 pp.; 6 plts.
$950.00

All three series of these entertaining tales, here in the first editions following the extremely scarce author’s edition of 12 copies. The Legends made their original appearances in Bentley’s Miscellany, as a favor to Bentley, a former schoolmate of Barham’s; Bentley here collects the pieces in book form with a life of the author (illustrated by an appealing engraved portrait done by R.J. Lane). The stories and poems are illustrated with
18 plates engraved by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel.
Bindings: Contemporary signed bindings by E.P. Dutton & Co., of red morocco with covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spines with raised bands, gilt-stamped titles, and compartments framed in gilt double fillets. Board edges gilt-ruled, gilt inner dentelles. Upper page edges gilt.
Original cloth covers and spines bound in at the back.
Sadleir 156b, e, & f; NCBEL, III, 365. Bindings as above, spines and upper board edges darkened with a bit of rubbing; free endpapers with offsetting from turn-ins. One volume with lower part of cover stained and the lower inner margin of the title-page and plates (not the text leaves!) waterstained. One plate evenly age-toned.
Bartlett, William Henry. The pilgrim fathers; or, founders of New England in the reign of James the First. London, Edinburgh, & New York: T. Nelson & Sons, 1866. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p. (incl. in pagination), x, [13]–230 (pagination skips 219/20) pp.; 26 plts.
$200.00
Early edition, following the first of 1853. The volume is illustrated with a total of
28 steel-engraved plates (including the frontispiece and additional engraved title-page) and a number of in-text woodcuts, all done after designs by the author, who was best known as an artist and topographical draftsman.
Binding: Publisher’s embossed morocco, spine with raised bands and blind-tooled decorations in compartments; all edges gilt.
Provenance: Presented to a library by Robert E. Keighton, a distinguished professor of homiletics from whom Dr. Martin Luther King is reported to have taken most of his nine
seminary courses in pastoral rhetoric.
Sabin 3789; NSTC 2B10634; King connection noted in: Lischer, Richard. The Preacher King: Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Word that Moved America (Oxford, 1997), p. 64. Binding slightly rubbed at edges, extremities, and joints. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, title-page pressure-stamped, contents page with inked notation in inner margin and stamped numeral in lower margin, back pastedown with pocket. Some light foxing, including spots to a few plates; plates with minor offsetting around guard leaves.

With
the
Wood
Engravings BRIGHTLY
Hand-Colored
(Beginners' Reader).
[front wrapper serves as title-page] The child's coloured easy
lesson book. With many coloured illustrations. London: Dean and Son, [ca.
1855–60]. 12mo. [6] ff.
[SOLD]
Click
the image above for an enlargement.

A beginning reader composed of mostly one-syllable words, arranged in triple-column format. At the top of each page is an engaging wood-engraved picture with bright hand-coloring. A code at the bottom of the rear wrapper seems to indicate that this was printed in August of 1859.
Publisher's yellow printed and illustrated wrappers; spine oversewn. First and last leaves at one time minorly adhered to the wrappers with tears resulting. Dog-ears and some staining. A reader that was definitely used by a child (but not one that was used up).


The Latest in
Surgical Techniques
Bell, John. Discourses on the nature and cure of wounds. Walpole, NH: Pr. for Thomas & Thomas and Justin Hinds by George W. Nichols, 1807. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 192, 180 pp.; 2 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of this important medical work, originally published in 1795. Much attention is dedicated herein to the question of amputation versus other types of treatments, with the practices of Prussian, French, and English surgeons compared.
Bell, brother of neurologist Sir Charles Bell, was a Scottish anatomist and surgeon in addition to being a skilled artist who often illustrated his own work. This treatise features
two copper-engraved plates done by Amos Doolittle after drawings by Bell, and two small, unattributed woodcuts.
Provenance: Large early signature of Wm. Daugherty to fly-leaf.
Shaw & Shoemaker 12101; Austin 192. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges tooled in blind; joints and edges lightly rubbed, spine label crackled. Front fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscription. Light foxing and offsetting. A good, sound, pleasant copy. (22549)

Wood-Engravings by
Alexander Anderson
[Berquin, Arnaud]. The looking-glass for the mind, or, intellectual mirror. Being an elegant collection of the most delightful little stories, and interesting tales. Chiefly translated from that much admired work L'Ami Des Enfans. With elegant engravings of wood, by Anderson. Philadelphia: Alexander Towar; Hogan & Thompson, 1832. 12mo. 216 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Illustrated by Alexander Anderson with very fine wood engravings, including on the title-page and at the beginning of each story. A
children's classic with illustrations by America's finest early wood engraver. A handsome edition.
Publisher's sheep, gilt-stamped label and modest gilt rules to spine; joints open and some leather lost to front cover and spine extremities, but volume sturdy. Foxing to outermost (blank) pages, occasional light spots in margins. The impressions of the images tend to be very crisp and satisfactory. (709)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME