
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-B
Bibles
C D-F
G-H
I-L M-P
Q-S
T-Z
The Secret Is in Their Eyes — Five Volumes as Here Bound — Hundreds of Engravings
Including the work of Fuseli & Blake
(A Highly Illustrated Work of ART CRITICISM among Other Things). Lavater, John Caspar. Essays on physiognomy, designed to promote the knowledge and the love of mankind ... illustrated by more than eight hundred engravings accurately copied; and some duplicates added from originals. London: Printed for John Murray, No. 32, Fleet-Street; H. Hunter, D.D. Charles's-Square; and T. Holloway, No. 11, Bache's-Row, Hoxton, 1789–98. 4to in 2's (34.1 cm, 13.4"). 3 vols. in 5. I: [11] ff., iv, [10], 281 pp. (i.e., 285); 15 plates. II, part 1: xii, 238 pp.; 45 plates. II, part 2: [3] ff., pp. [239]–444; 47 plates. III, pt. 1: xii, 252 pp.; 25 plates. III, pt. 2: [3] ff., pp. 253-437 (i.e., 181 pp.), [9] pp.; 42 plates.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition in English of
Lavater's study of character based on physical attributes. Originally published in German (Physiognomische Fragmente, 1775–78), these influential Essays were translated into English by Henry Hunter (1741–1802) from the subsequent French edition (La Haye, 1781-87), and published in 41 parts under the direction of Royal Academy artists Henry Fuseli (1741–1825) and Thomas Holloway (1748–1827), who both contributed illustrations. In fact, Lavater (1741–1801), a Swiss priest and poet, had no part in the new publication; Hunter arranged the endeavor with Holloway and publisher John Murray without the consent of the author, who learned of the project after it had gone to press, and objected, fearing a new edition would subtract from sales of the old.
These books contain
over 360 engraved illustrations in the text and 132 full-page engraved plates, many of which Holloway copied directly from the French edition; it's the multiple images on the full-page plates that produce the proud claim of “more than 800 engravings” on the title-page. They include
portraits of famous wrinkled writers, philosophers, musicians, monarchs, statesmen, and Lavater himself; silhouettes of Jesus and portraits of Mary; details of male, female, and animal attributes; and skulls, hairlines, eyes, noses, and mouths, among other features, engraved by Holloway, Fuseli, William Blake (1757–1827), James Neagle (1765–1822), Anker Smith (1759–1819), James Caldwall (1739–ca. 1819), Isaac Taylor (1730–1807), and William Sharp (1749–1824), inter alios, after works of art by Rubens, Van Dyke, Raphael, Fuseli, LeBrun, Daniel Chodowiecki (1726–1801). The commentary on these images makes this a work of
art history/criticism, as Lavater is both free and detailed in his notes of how various artists handle details of physiognomy and body language to express character and engender beauty.
The first systematic treatise on physiognomy was written by Aristotle. Publications on the subject continued steadily throughout the ages, although the developing study of anatomy in the 17th century detracted interest from what later came to be known as pseudoscience. Lavater's is the only notable treatise in the 18th century, and indeed, “. . . [his] name would be forgotten but for [this] work,” which was very popular in France, Germany, and England (EB).
Provenance: Bookplate of Nicholas Power on front pastedown of all five volumes (related to Richard Power, Esq., of Ireland, listed as a subscriber?); and bookplate of Gordon Abbott on front free endpaper of three volumes, engraved by J.W. Spenceley of Boston in 1905.
Wellcome, III, 458; Garrison-Morton 154; ESTC T139902; Lowndes II, p.1321 (“a sumptuous edition”); Osler, Bib. Osleriana, p. 283, no. 3178; Bentley Blake Books 481; Ryskamp, William Blake, Engraver, 22. On the parts, see: Arents Collection of Books in Parts, p. 74. Contemporary calf ruled and tooled in gilt and blind with gilt board edges and gilt turn-ins, rebacked old style; marbled edges, and blue silk marker in all volumes. Extremities rubbed and corners bumped with small loss to leather. At least one small marginal tear in each volume; offsetting from letterpress on a few leaves; very mild to quite moderate foxing (or none) on illustrations, offset onto surrounding leaves; and other occasional minor stains. Most plates protected by tissue.
A monument of labor, art, and excellent “system” devoted to an exploded but fascinating theory; in fact, a wonder. (30974)
This entry is repeated in the
“IL” section of this
catalogue . . .

First
LOOK at Milton's Satan et al.
(A FLURRY of “Firsts”). Milton, John. Paradise lost. A poem in twelve books.
London: Pr. by Miles Flesher for Jacob Tonson, 1688. Folio (38.3 cm, 15"). [4], 343, [7] pp.; 12
plts. (lacking frontis.).
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The fourth edition, adorn'd with sculptures” — that is to say,
the first illustrated appearance of Paradise Lost, as well as what Hodnett calls
“the earliest serious effort to illustrate an important work of English poetry” — and
the first folio edition to boot —
Pforzheimer noting that this is additionally
the first publication of Dryden's lines on Milton.
The
12 dramatic copper-engraved plates, tipped in, were mostly done by Michael Burghers (or Burgess, as given here) after Sir John Baptist Medina (and apparently by at least one other, unidentified artist), with at least one done by Peter Paul Bouche after Bernard Lens. Most plates are interesting as splendidly “typical” of the period, but one, in particular, is
almost stunningly modern in spirit. Opposite the start of the first book, this shows Lucifer darkly arule in Pandemonia, and it has been widely influential indeed, there having been for example an illustration “after” it as early as 1705 in Paraguay!
This is one of three variant imprints of this edition, with the publication information varying based on which publisher was selling the subscription; the grape cluster watermark is visible, and the subscribers list is present at the back of the volume.The present example is definitely a “tall” copy, though Pforzheimer wonders about this observation, saying that “copies are sometimes listed as Large Paper but from the fact that the List of Subscribers makes no such distinction this is evidently a cataloguer's fiction.”
ESTC R15589; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 607; Pforzheimer 720; Wing (rev. ed.) M2147. Contemporary mottled calf, rebacked with mottled calf with gilt-stamped leather title and subject labels, raised bands ruled in gilt; original leather acid-pitted with joints and extremities rubbed, page edges attractively speckled in red and brown. Frontispiece (author portrait) lacking; title-page with edges darkened from binding and with small hole touching frame lines but not text. Pages slightly cockled, one leaf with chip to upper margin; two plates (at p. 61 & p. 149) each with short tear from lower edge, not extending into image; one plate with tear from outer edge extending about halfway into image, cleanly repaired; one plate with light waterstaining to outer margin just barely touching outer edge of image. Occasional faint spots and smudges, scattered light foxing almost entirely confined to margins (including inner), pages mostly clean. The faults that must be noted have substantially reduced the price here; they have NOT, actually, much reduced the usefulness and pure delight of either the production or the copy. (30742)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
(A “Picturesque” Tour). Ireland,
Samuel. Picturesque views on the river Thames, from its source
in Glocestershire to the Nore; with observations on the public buildings and other
works of art in its vicinity. London: T. & J. Egerton, 1792. 4to (25 cm, 9.8").
2 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., xvi, 209, [3] pp.; 1 map, 27 plts., illus. II: Add.
engr. t.-p., viii (incl. t.-p.), 258, [4] pp.; 1 map, 25 plts., illus.
$1875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Ireland’s guidebook to the architectural, botanical, artistic, and historical pleasures to be found along the Thames, featuring assorted poetical digressions as well as descriptions of the splendor of Blenheim Castle and other castles and manors, the disrepair of London Bridge, and paintings by Rubens and Holbein. The two volumes are copiously illustrated with
52 aquatint plates engraved by C. Apostool after drawings by Ireland, 2 maps, and
a number of in-text cuts.
ESTC T2691; Abbey, Scenery, 430. Period-style quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Versos only of half-titles, title-pages, and a few other leaves stamped by a now-defunct institution. Plates lightly to moderately spotted, with some instances of light offsetting to pages around plates. Pages faintly age-toned, with edges untrimmed; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text.
This supplies both handsome, interesting pictures and good, now quaint reading. (15107)
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.



Children's Leporello — A to Z, Sans W, in the Original Box
(A
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC Cornucopia of Choses)
(ABC). [French alphabet book]. [Paris?: ca. 1850]. 12mo (11.7 x 185.5 cm, 4.6 x 73"). 25 col. plts.
$1650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
GORGEOUS French children's abécédaire, each page chromolithographically illustrated with numerous representations of its letter of the alphabet — and captioned with the number of these, so readers can make sure they've identified them all. Thus the scene representing “L” has 20 elements starting with that letter, e.g., the moon, a lamp, a lance, and a rabbit, the richly toned scenes being packed with both relatively predictable objects such as generals, kangaroos, and skeletons and with more whimsical surprises like a medieval herald, dancers doing the quadrille, drawings of devils, fencers, and a black shipwreck victim (under “N” for both naufrage and Nègre). Because this is a French work predating the common inclusion of W in that country's alphabet, that letter is not included here.
The pages pull out
accordion-style in a leporello binding, with the plates mounted on cardboard panels attached to one another with red cloth. Fully opened, the images stretch to an extent
just over six feet long. The whole is contained in the
original slipcase with a chromolithographic floral illustration affixed.
This is certainly an unusual and scarce production. Given that it was issued without a title-page or other identifying information, we have as yet been unable to determine how scarce!
Original slipcase, sides covered in patterned black cloth, bottom in another textured black cloth, front with color-printed illustration as above, back plain with small “Fabrication Française” paper label affixed; slipcase with edges and extremities rubbed, illustration slightly darkened. Plates very slightly dimmed, edges lightly spotted, images themselves overall clean.
Uncommon and very appealing. (31431)
Famous
for Its
Maps
of the Holy Land
& Based
on Sources
Now Lost
Adrichem (a.k.a. Adrichom),
Christiaan van. Theatrum Terrae Sanctae et biblicarum historiarum
cum tabulis geographicis aere expressis. [colophon: Coloniae Agrippinae: Officina
Birckmannica, sumptibus Hermanni Mylij, 1628]. Folio (37 cm; 14.5"). [6] ff.,
256 pp., [15] ff.; 12 fold. or double-page engr. maps.
$10,000.00
Next to the last edition, and fifth overall, of Adrichem's important and influential work on the Holy Land. Adrichem (1533–85) was a Delft-born priest (a.k.a. Christianus Crucius) who wrote several works on Jerusalem and the Holy Land.
Theatrum Terrae Sanctae is famous for its engraved maps, but the work is justly sought for its descriptions of Palestine and the antiquities of Jerusalem. Additionally the work contains a chronology from Adam to 1585, the year of the author's death.

First published in 1590, Theatrum Terrae Sanctae had subsequent editions in 1593, 1600, 1613, 1628, and 1682; and was translated in several languages, including English. Because Adrichem used contemporary sources that are now lost, the work is important for the history of Palestine and Israel during the last half of the 16th century.
The work begins with an engraved allegorical title-page, has woodcut initials and tailpieces, and bears
12 folding or double-page engraved maps. The text is printed in roman type in double-column format.
VD17 12:119393Z; Bibliographia Belgica A 131; Tobler 210; Röhricht 210–11. Recent full black morocco, tooled in coppery gilt old style. Some browning to maps, a few very old repairs to same; endpapers and some other leaves with instances of darkening at edges, the leaf “behind” the largest folding element showing this most strikingly (and showing it extended farthest into the margins). Foremargins brittle and some with short tears or with strengthening strips.
In all, a good+ copy and a very handsome volume. (24104)

Poetic Religious Meditations, for
Children
(Now Guess WHY the Front Wrapper Is Blazoned with a CRAB . . . )
Advice and select hymns, for the instruction of little children. Concord: Atwood & Brown, 1847. 16mo (9.9 cm, 3.9"). 16 pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
No. 10 in the publisher's seventh series: “Address to Children,” “For a Little Child,” “The Little Pilgrim,” “Heaven and Earth,” “God Every Where,” “The Day of Life,” and “Time and Eternity.” While the title-page gives the publication information as above, the front wrapper gives Portland: H. Colesworthy, 1847.
The work is illustrated with
eight wood-engraved vignettes, including on the front and back wrappers. The elegant and charming
crab on the front wrapper is at first a bit of a puzzle, but then the crab is sometimes seen as a Christian symbol of resurrection because it sheds its shell; or, perhaps, the printer simply found his crab elegant and charming and wanted to use it!
This printing is uncommon; WorldCat locates only two U.S. institutional holdings.
Publisher's printed blue-green paper wrappers; light, unobtrusive crease to front wrapper, carrying through to first leaf. A very few light spots, pages otherwise clean. Showing little to no wear overall — unusually so for this genre. (31451)

Lovely Production of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)

EVERYONE You Need to Know in France — Bright, Fresh, IN THE BOX!
Almanach de la cour, de la ville et des départemens pour l'année 1829. Paris: Louis Janet, [1828]. 12mo (11.2 cm, 4.4"). [34], 254, [2] pp.; 4 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
1829's issue of this useful and decorative annual, “orné de jolies gravures.” The preliminary calendar is followed by genealogical information for European nobility, the list of French bishops and archbishops, the royal household roster (both domestic and military), names and positions of civil servants by department, members of chivalrous orders, major military officers, etc. The
four steel-engraved plates offer views of the Chateau de Neuilly, Chateau d'Avaray, Chateau de Lucienne, and Chateau de Rosny (with brief descriptions of these noble residences).
Binding: Publisher's apple green paper–covered boards in original matching slipcase with gilt-stamped spine title. All edges gilt.
Binding as above: lower front and back edges each with tiny bump, extremities showing very slight rubbing, slipcase with edges rubbed and a few small spots of discoloration. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotations in French. Pages and plates clean. Really in quite remarkable condition. (30574)

Tales
for the Ageless: ILLUSTRATED
Fairy Tales,
Fables,
Allegories,
& Legends
Andersen,
Hans Christian; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Charles Perrault; et al.
Aladdin and the wonderful lamp. Joseph and his brothers. The three bears. The
ugly duckling. The sleeping beauty in the wood. The tale of Ali Baba and the
forty thieves. Bluebeard. Hansel and Gretel. Jack and the beanstalk. The emperor's
new clothes. Pandora's box. King Midas and the golden touch. Beauty and the
beast. Dick Whittington and his cat. St. George and the dragon. New York: The
Limited Editions Club, 1949-1952. 8vo (31 cm, 12.1"). 15 vols. Illus.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Complete
set of
the
entire
15-volume run of the Evergreen Tales, the Limited Editions Club's
only books specifically produced and labelled as being for children —
the Club's gathering of what they considered to be the most beloved and time-honored
of classic children's stories. Edited by Jean Hersholt, these lovingly prepared
renditions were illustrated by some of the LEC's biggest names, including Arthur
Szyk, Edy Legrand, Raffaelo Busoni, Fritz Eichenberg, et al. Many
of the volumes are signed at the colophon by Hersholt, and
illustrators who signed are: Edward Ardizzone,
Everett Gee Jackson, Ervine Metzl, Robert Lawson, Henry C. Pitz, Busoni, and
Eichenberg.
These examples are numbered copy 238 of either 2000 or 2500 printed depending
on the set (except for one trio out of the five, which is numbered 236); the
appropriate LEC newsletter is present.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions
Club, 1931-3, 2024-6, 2037-9, 22210-13,
22812-15. Publisher's cloth of various colors, eight volumes
in the original glassine dust wrappers, all in publisher's red paper–covered
slipcases with printed paper spine labels; some wrappers with tears or chips,
slipcase spines gently sunned, slipcases showing light shelfwear overall with
Aladdin set case dust-soiled, Emperor's New Clothes spine lettering
rubbed. Ali Baba and a few other volumes with scattered spots of light
foxing, overall most pages clean. Newsletter moderately worn. Complete sets
are uncommon; this one shows no signs of having been in the hands of any actual
child. (30766)

The
Most Famous
Fairy-Tale Author of
ALL
Andersen, Hans Christian. The fairy tale of my life. New York (pr. in Denmark): British Book Centre Inc., (copyright 1954). Folio. 350 pp.; illus.
$100.00
First English-language edition of H. Topsoe-Jensen's annotated edition of Andersen's autobiography, here translated by W. Glyn Jones, with illustrations by Niels Larsen Stevns.
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, corners the slightest bit rubbed; original slipcase, this sunned and abraded with “spine” broken. Danish copyright
information lined through, volume otherwise clean and quite nice internally. (24517)

Habits of Nuns
Anonymous. No title: [Female religious costumes]. [Italy: No publisher/printer, ca. 1850]. 16mo (8.6 x 113 cm; 3.4 x 44.5"). 18 hand-colored plates on [18] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
This engaging, winning souvenir illustrates the
dress of nuns from various orders, including Dominican, Cistercian, Benedictine, Carmelite, Capuchin, Ursuline; nationalities, including Italian and Philippine; and congregations, including the Sacred Heart, the Seven Sorrows, and the church of Santa Chiara detta Urbanista (Poor Clares), in
18 hand-colored plates, all with captions in Italian. The contents unfold accordion-style in one long strip comprised of three pieces neatly joined together in a
leporello binding; fully opened, the images extend
over three and a half feet.
The postures and expressions of the women, as well as their dresses, are charming.
Binding as above in original cream paper boards embossed in an all-over leafy pattern; apparently issued without a title-leaf. Light soiling on boards, spine lightly worn. (31393)

Medical Highlights, Secrets, & Tricks of the Trade
Anonymous. Professional anecdotes, or ana of medical literature, in three volumes. London: John Knight & Henry Lacey, 1825. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). 3 vols. I: Engr. t.-p., x, 296 pp.; 1 facs., 4 plts. II: Engr. t.-p., 288 pp.; 1 facs., 4 plts. III: Engr. t.-p., ix, [1], 288 pp.; 1 facs., 4 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Opening with a history of British medicine and brief commentary on other global medical traditions, this anonymously compiled work features accounts of physical and medical anomalies, notable cures or failures thereof, lives of famous medical practitioners, and descriptions of medicine's most dramatic (or most curious) moments. The assembled anecdotes are intended to communicate to medical students “that knowledge of the history and biography of their profession, which would inspire them with that enthusiastic feeling, in regard to all that has been great and glorious in its connection and progress” (I, v).
The set is illustrated with a total of
twelve steel-engraved portraits and three oversized, folding facsimiles of prominent physicians' letters and signatures. The binder has disregarded the printer's directions for the arrangement of the plates, and grouped them all at the fronts of the volumes.
NSTC 2A12623. Contemporary speckled calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings mildly rubbed overall and moreso in spines' top compartments where old labels were removed(?), spines darkened and showing small cracks in leather with some joints just starting, small square of old tape at corner of back cover on vol. I. Ex–social club library: each volume with 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Vol. I with hinges (inside) starting. Occasional mild spotting or smudging, short edge tears (not extending into text) and occasional corners or lower margins partially torn away throughout. Vol. III: lower inner margins of frontispiece and engraved title-page reinforced with strip of cloth tape. An uncommon and fascinating set. (29411)

The BALLAD of Gawain — Illustrated & Beautifully Printed
Anonymous. Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. Tacambaro, Michoacan, Mexico: Taller Martin Pescador, 2013. Folio.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargement.
This newest book from Juan Pascoe's esteemed
Taller Martin Pescador is a beautifully illustrated and perfectly felicitous production of a new modern English translation in traditional ballad meter of “Sir Gawain and the Green Knight.”
Artemio Rodriguez's lino cuts are exemplary and John Ridland's translation invites reading aloud, flowing naturally yet grandly; the language is similarly easy and familiar, and yet noble and epic. (“Thus Arthur was handed a New Year's marvel, a startling gift, first thing / In the young year, what he'd been yearning for: to hear a boasting challenge. . . .”)
Like all books from this press, the “Gawain” is not only handsome but well made. The edition is limited to 200 copies, printed using Bembo Titling and Poliphilus types cast by Bradley Hutchinson of Austin, TX, on green paper made by Pasquale De Ponte in San Lucas Tepetlaco. As the elegantly printed prospectus notes — http://www.letterpress.com/greenknight/ — “the majority of the edition has been bound by the printers, sewn on vellum tapes and laced into a dark green [or brown] stiff paper cover, the structure reminiscent of a classic limp vellum binding. Twenty-six copies, lettered from A to Z, were set aside to be bound in quarter vellum hard covers with a handsome slipcase, by Jace Graf of Cloverleaf Studio in Austin, Texas.”
Honored to serve as the volume's sole U.S. distributor, we are ready to take your orders for both the regular issue and the deluxe one (priced at $1050.00). If ordering the regular, please specify which of the two binding papers is your preference — and *do* click to the prospectus, which offers links not only to images of the book in process in the press but also to pictures of the workshop itself, housed in an ancient hacienda set beautifully amidst a sweeping vista of Michoacan's sugar-cane fields.
New. (32223)

Litterati
of Antwerp Salute One
of Their Own — Portrait
after Peter Paul Rubens
Woodcut
*&* Engraved
Versions of the Plantin Device
Asterius, Episcopus Amasenus. S. Asteri Episcopi amaseae homiliae Graecè & Latinè nunc primùm editae Philippo Rubenio interprete. Antverpiae: Ex Officina Plantiniana, apud viduam & filios Ioannis Moreti, 1615. 4to (24.13 cm, 9.5"). [6] ff., 284, pp., [2] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. A multi-part memorial volume from the Plantin–Moretus press in honor of Philippe Rubens (1574–1611), brother of the famed artist, whose Greek and Latin rendition of the Homilies by Asterius, Bishop of Amasia (ca. 375–405), occupies the first section of the text, here in Greek and Latin printed in double columns. Little is known about Asterius, Bishop of Amasea, and there has been much scholarly debate regarding exactly which homilies should be attributed to his authorship and which to other early Christians, including Asterius the Sophist; the Catholic Encyclopedia online says his works provide “valuable material to the Christian archaeologist.”
The second section here includes verses Rubens composed in the later years prior to his death in 1611 and dedicated to illustrious members of his circle including the humanist Justus Lipsius, Janus Woverius, and Peter Paul Rubens and Isabelle Brant, who married in 1609. Brant’s father, Jan, composed the introductory letter to the reader.
The volume was published at the request of Cardinal Ascanius Columnas in an edition of
only 750 copies, and was printed at Antwerp at the press of Moretus’ widow and sons with the famous Plantin device appearing in two versions (engraved, to the title, and woodcut, to the final recto).
A full-page engraved funeral portrait of Rubens engraved by Cornelius Galle
after Peter Paul Rubens signals the beginning of the third section, in which Jan Brant records the life of his son-in-law’s brother and transcribes his epitaph. Even Balthasar Moretus contributes an epigram in honor of the deceased.
In the fourth section, Rubens’ own orations and selected letters appear, i.a. his funeral oration to Philip II of Spain. Josse DeRycke contributed the final funerary tribute.
Done up in fully elegant Plantin–Moretus style, the volume has in addition to its careful typography and full-page plate and devices been lavished throughout with two-line block initials and four-line historiated woodcut initials; also, it offers several intricate woodcut tailpieces.
Searches of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only eight copies in U.S. institutions, one of which has been deaccessioned; most are
not in obvious places.
Graesse, I, 241; Corpus Rubenianum, XXI (1977), 152. Period-style full brown calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, raised bands with blind tooling extending onto covers. With a few odd spots to the text only, this is a
remarkably fine, crisp copy. All edges green. (28878)

“Period” Production — “Period” Pleasures
Augur, C.H. Half-true tales. Stories founded on fiction. New York: PUCK / Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. Frontis., [6], 203, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these pleasant tales, illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text engravings by C.Jay Taylor.
Wright, III, 168. Publisher's cloth, spine gilt-stamped, front cover stamped in “silver” and gilt; cloth a touch rubbed over corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and neat. Sewing breaking, not because this is a “bad” copy but because it's the nature of the thing. (12987)

Jane Austen's Works — A Handsome,
Limited Edition
Illustrated by the Brock Brothers
Austen, Jane. The novels and letters of Jane Austen. New York & Philadelphia: Frank S. Holby, 1906. 8vo. 12 (of 12) vols. I: Frontis., [6], vii–lix, [6], 255 pp.; 5 plts. II: Frontis., [8], 302 pp.; 6 plts. III: Frontis., [4], v–vii, 3–283 pp.; 5 plts. IV: Frontis., [8], [3]–299 pp.; 5 plts. V: Frontis., [4], v–vii, [5], 338 pp.; 5 plts. VI: Frontis., [8], 347 pp.; 5 plts. VII: Frontis., [6], vii–viii, [4]–339 pp.; 5 plts. VIII: Frontis., [8], 359 pp.; 5 plts. IX: Frontis., [4], v–viii, [4]–338 pp.; 5 plts. X: Frontis., [4], vii–viii, [4]–362 pp.; 5 plts. XI: [10], 3–392 pp.; 3 plts. XII: Frontis., [8], 3–393 pp.; 3 plts. (1 fold.).
$3575.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
PRB&M offers a small prize to anyone who can, without looking anything up,
identify all the scenes shown . . .
The complete set in 12 volumes of the Chawton edition, limited to 1,250 numbered and registered copies — this is copy no. 1,029. An elegant, limited reissue of the same publisher's 10-volume Old Manor House edition, published the same year, this like that was edited by R. Brimley Johnson and introduced by William Lyon Phelps, the Lampson Professor of English Literature at Yale and an early champion of Austen's works. The introduction is itself a good read and gives insight into the life and character of the author, as well as a critical appraisal of the “qualities that place the novels of Jane Austen so far above all her contemporaries except Scott.”
The first 10 volumes consist of the novels — Sense and Sensibility (vols. I & II), Pride and Prejudice (vols. III & IV), Mansfield Park (vols. V & VI), Emma (vols. VII & VIII), Northanger Abbey (vol. IX), Persuasion (vol. X). Volumes XI and XII contain the minor works and letters. A bibliography of Austen's writings is included in vol. I.
Illustrated with
69 plates, including a wonderful series of color drawings to accompany the text, done by the brothers Charles Edmond and Henry Matthew Brock, this is
additionally embellished with portraits of the author, pictures of her residences in Bath and Winchester, a view of her burial place inside Winchester Cathedral, a facsimile autograph letter, and a facsimile title-page of the first edition of Sense and Sensibility. Each plate is accompanied by a protective tissue guard, printed with a descriptive caption in red ink. Title-pages are printed in red and black, and each has its own unique engraved vignette.
The delights in this production abound. On the whole, very satisfying!
Publisher's brown cloth, spines with brown paper label; several labels with ssmall brown spots, cracks, and edge chips, not too conspicuous and not affecting printing. Two leaves (pp. 343–346 of vol. X) detached from binding; long tear down center of pp. 283/284 (vol. IV), without loss of text; except for two leaves with some offsetting from laid-in scrap of paper, interiors clean. Outer and lower edges deckle, with a few signatures opened unevenly and some unopened. A very good set. (24537)

Wayward Wives & Shysters in Disguise
Specifically CALIFORNIAN Comedy
Baer,
Warren. The duke of Sacramento. San Francisco: The Grabhorn
Press, 1934. 8vo. [12], 77, [1] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the earliest comedies produced in San Francisco, CA: “Reprinted from the rare edition of 1856, to which is added a sketch of the Early San Francisco Stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn, and Illustrations by Arvilla Parker.” This is the first volume of the third series of “Rare Americana” from Grabhorn Press; 550 copies were printed.
Publisher's quarter cream textured cloth with light blue fleur-de-lis printed paper sides, spine with printed paper label; lacking the blue dust-wrapper, small spot of staining at head of spine, otherwise a very nice example. (28209)

Volcanic Illustrations — Baily's Central American Survey
Baily, John. Central America; describing each of the states of Guatemala, Honduras, Salvador, Nicaragua, and Costa Rica; their natural features, products, population, and remarkable capacity for colonization. London: Trelawney Saunders, 1850. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., xii, 164 pp.; 2 plts.
$600.00

First edition of this evaluation of the commercial and agricultural potential of the Central American countries. An officer of the British Royal Marines, Baily lived in Guatemala for many years, and was the translator of Juarros's Compendio de la historia de la ciudad de Guatemala; he was also a proponent of the “Canal de Nicaragua.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The volume is illustrated with three engraved views, all three incorporating volcanos. As usual, this copy does not include the oversized map, which was printed and published separately.
Palau 21943; Sabin 2771; Nicaraguan National Bibliography 1476. 20th-century quarter red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Plates with light waterstaining to lower portions; frontispiece, title-page, and plates backed with linen. (25454)

Milkmaids, Bathing Beauties, Muses, Etc.
Bamlach, Christian. Pudelnakerd erotische Szenen aus der Gründerzeit. Dortmund: Harenberg, © 1981. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). 155, [5] pp.; illus.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early edition: Remarkable collection of female nude photographs dating from the turn of the (20th) century, with an afterword by Bamlach. This is no. 246 in the series Die bibliophilen Taschenbücher, “pocket books for bibliophiles.”
Publisher's yellow bookcloth wrappers, front wrapper with affixed photographic label. Very clean and crisp. (30630)
Barham, R. Harris. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire [with] The Ingoldsby legends ... Second series. London: Richard Bentley, 1840 & 1842. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6], v, [3], 338, [2] pp. with inserted extra-engraved title (a proof before letters), numbered colophon leaf, engraved title, and six etched plates; II: vii, [3], 288 pp. with engraved title and seven etched plates.
$12,500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The very rare private issue of the first two volumes of Barham's most
successful work, specially printed on heavier cream-toned paper, with the special limitation leaf, numbered and signed by Richard Bentley in the first volume. Plates and illustrations are by Leech, Cruikshank, and Buss. This copy is denoted copy #1 in ink, but a trace of an erasure suggests it may have been denoted #12, and then corrected at some point. The ownership signature of the author's son, R.H.D. Barham, who edited the third volume in 1847, appears on the half-title of the second volume. No private issue of the third volume was prepared.

The rather complex bibliography of this private issue, as well as that of the public issue, is discussed at length by Sadleir in the context of his entries for the copies in his collection, pp. 27– 29. He owned copy #8 (the publisher's copy) of the private edition of the first volume, but lacked the second volume in this form. He had knowledge of only two other copies, Barham's own copy (later Owen Young's) at the NYPL, and a catalogue reference to a copy from the collection of D. Phoenix Ingraham, sold in “February 1836 [sic, i.e. 1936].” This copy of the first volume, like Sadleir's and the others, has on p. 236 the incomplete printing of “The Franklyn's Dogge.”
Sadleir's analysis suggested to him the following probable sequence: a) the private edition, b) copies of the public edition with p. 236 in the same form as it appears in the private edition, c) copies of the public edition with p. 236 blank; and d) copies of the public edition with the complete new version of the text on p. 236.


The set in hand raises a new question in regard to the form of the binding of the private edition in its original state. Sadleir's copy, like the copy he located at NYPL, was bound in “Full brown Russia,” with the title, imprint, and date on the spine, and the title on the upper board, and he describes that binding as “original.” The binding described by Carter in reference to the twelve private copies is also in accord with Sadleir's description.
However, the remnants of the binding preserved at the back of the present first volume — see note below and
top-right image above — are red moiré silk (as opposed to the brown cloth of the public edition), with the side panels and spine ornately blocked with a gilt design and the title within the gilt frame (the spine is rather worn, but legible). This suggests that only some of the twelve private copies were bound in leather, and others, or at least one, were bound in this special silk cloth, gilt extra.
Binding: Full claret crushed levant, gilt extra, all edges gilt, by Riviere, with the side panels and spine of the original binding of the first volume bound at the end.
Barham began writing the short pieces making up this series as contributions to his friend and classmate's Bentley's Miscellany. The subject matter was “at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon [was] enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history or the ‘Acta Sanctorum’. . . . The success of the ‘Legends’ was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively in 1840 they at once took the high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained” (DNB).
Provenance: With R.H.D. Barham’s signature as noted above, and with the armorial bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851–1925) in each volume.
NCBEL, III, 365; Sadleir 156a; Tinker 216 (public edition); Carter, Binding Variants, p.92. Bindings a bit darkened and slightly discolored at extremities, light rubbing to joints, some foxing to the prelims of the first volume, with an old tide-mark in the lower gutter areas of the plates; a tipped-in bookseller's description in the first volume.
A very good, very interesting example of a very rare thing.
(18236)
[Barham, Richard Harris, a.k.a.] Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels. London: Richard Bentley (pr. by Samuel Bentley), 1840–47. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 3 vols. I: Engr. t.-p., v, [3], 338, [2] pp.; 6 plts. II: Engr. t.-p., vii, [3], 288 pp.; 7 plts. III: Engr. t.-p., vi, [2], 364 pp.; 6 plts.
$950.00
All three series of these entertaining tales, here in the first editions following the extremely scarce author’s edition of 12 copies. The Legends made their original appearances in Bentley’s Miscellany, as a favor to Bentley, a former schoolmate of Barham’s; Bentley here collects the pieces in book form with a life of the author (illustrated by an appealing engraved portrait done by R.J. Lane). The stories and poems are illustrated with
18 plates engraved by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel.
Bindings: Contemporary signed bindings by E.P. Dutton & Co., of red morocco with covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spines with raised bands, gilt-stamped titles, and compartments framed in gilt double fillets. Board edges gilt-ruled, gilt inner dentelles. Upper page edges gilt.
Original cloth covers and spines bound in at the back.
Sadleir 156b, e, & f; NCBEL, III, 365. Bindings as above, spines and upper board edges darkened with a bit of rubbing; free endpapers with offsetting from turn-ins. One volume with lower part of cover stained and the lower inner margin of the title-page and plates (not the text leaves!) waterstained. One plate evenly age-toned. (12844)
Anacharsis
in English
Anything
But Dry!
[Barthelemy, Jean-Jacques].
Travels of Anacharsis the younger in Greece. During the middle of
the fourth century, before the Christian æra.... The first American edition.
Philadelphia: Pr. by Bartholomew Graves and William McLaughlin for Jacob Johnson
& Co., 1804. 8vo signed in 4s (22 cm, 8.625"). Vol. I: xviii, 419, [1 (blank)]
pp.; fold. map; II: [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 403, [1 (blank)] pp.; III: vii,
[1 (blank)], 463, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking half-title); IV: vii, [1 (blank)],
496 pp. (lacking half-title).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Translated from the French by William Beaumont for the original
English printing. Really a textbook on
the
daily life and culture of ancient Greece, primarily centered
around Athens, this lengthy work is "so written, that the reader may frequently
be induced to imagine he is perusing a work of mere amusement, invention, and
fancy" (p. iii). Footnotes citing a multitude of classical sources back up Barthelemy's
imagined journey, which is illustrated with an attractive engraved map by du
Bocage.
Shaw & Shoemaker 5809. Recently rebound in period-style
tan cloth over light blue paper sides, spines with paper labels. Contemporary
ownership inscription to front fly-leaf in each volume. Map with light offsetting
and short tear just starting along one fold. First 20 leaves of vol. II waterstained
and last 10 foxed; scattered incidences of spotting in all volumes, pages
generally clean.
A
nice-looking set, and still as it always was! a work offering
a pleasant way to absorb ancient history. (2736)

“A Girl Need Never be a
Drudge”
Beeton, Samuel & Isabella. The Englishwoman's domestic magazine. An illustrated journal, combining practical information, instruction, and amusement. New series. Vol. IV. London: S.O. Beeton, 1862. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 284 pp.; 6 col. plts., 1 col. fold. plt.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Volume IV, nos. 19 through 24 of an enormously successful ladies' periodical published by .Samuel Orchart Beeton (husband of the famed cookery writer Isabella Mary Beeton) from 1852 through 1879; both Beetons made many contributions to the magazine. Aimed at middle-class women, these issues include fiction (mostly of a decidedly melodramatic sort, the two most prominent stories here being “Constance Chorley” and “Wayfe Summers”), poems, studies in botany, descriptions of the latest fashions, book reviews, music, gently humorous reviews of “conduct,” cookery, etc., illustrated with in-text engravings and
six richly hand-colored fashion plates, plus one color-printed, oversized, folding fashion plate.
This volume also includes an interesting editorial, “Solid Pudding,” in which the author claims that modern girls are both better educated and as domestically skilled if not more so than their ancestors — they're better company for it, to boot!
Readers looking for entertainment should note that many of the tales present here are portions of serialized novels begun in previous numbers or slated to end in later ones.
Publisher's textured green cloth, front cover with blind-stamped frame and decorative gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine darkened with head chipped, edges and extremities rubbed, sides showing spots of minor discoloration, binding slightly shaken. Front free endpaper rubber-stamped “Mrs. Stanley.” Light foxing; a few leaves with upper margins chipped; outer edge of folding plate slightly ragged.
A marvelous representation of women's reading of the day, with attractive color plates. (32034)

Detailed
— DETAILED!
Bergström, Ingvar. Dutch still-life painting in the seventeenth century. New York: Thomas Yoseloff Inc., 1956. 8vo. xix, [1], 330 pp.; illus.
$285.00
First American edition, translated by Christina Hedström and Gerald Taylor, of one of the most comprehensive reference books on the subject. The volume is illustrated with eight color plates and 239 monochromes (the latter mostly in-text, some full-page).
Publisher's blue cloth, spine with gilt- and blue-stamped title; without dust jacket, spine slightly sunned, a clean, solid copy. (24835)

The First Lady of
Fly Fishing?
Berners, Juliana. The treatyse of fysshynge wyth an angle. London: William Pickering, 1827. 8vo (18.1 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [2], xiii (pagination skips v–viii), [1], 41, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Pickering edition of the first known English work on fishing. Reprinted from the Boke of St. Albans, the famed sporting book originally published by Wynkyn de Worde in 1496, this essay on angling is generally attributed — although not certainly so — to Dame Juliana Berners (or Barnes), supposed prioress of Sopwell nunnery circa 1450. If that attribution is correct, this is not only the earliest printed English work on fishing, but also one of the earliest published English works by a female author. Regardless of its source, it seems to have served as an inspiration both to Izaak Walton and to William Pickering, who printed several editions of Walton, including a particularly lavish production in 1836.
The volume is printed with the original language and spelling preserved, and is illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece of a fisherman taken from de Worde's 1518 edition that is cited as the earliest known depiction of an angler fishing with a rod, as well as with six woodcuts (provided at the back of the volume in the form of four plates) showing types of poles, hooks, etc. As the title-page proclaims, the work was printed with the types of John Baskerville, making it one of the last such printings done in England. A later hand has helpfully added pencilled marginalia clarifying archaic or obscure terms and suggesting subject headers.
NSTC 2B20037; Keynes, Pickering, 42. Later half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-decorated raised bands, and gilt-stamped fishing creel devices in compartments; spine label with small edge chips and mild rubbing to paper. Pencilled annotations as above, pages and plates otherwise pleasingly clean. (28566)
Printed Using Baskerville's Types — Uncut Copy
Berners, Juliana. The treatyse of fysshynge wyth an angle. London: Printed ... for William Pickering [by Thomas White], 1827. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], xiii (pagination skips v–viii), [1], 41, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
As above, but:
This copy uncut and in original boards: RARE THUS.
NSTC 2B20037; Keynes, Pickering, 42. Beyond the scope of Gaskell, Baskerville. Publisher's dun-colored light boards. Uncut copy. Light overall rubbing; spine with minor loss of paper. Old bookseller's description affixed to front free endpaper; small oval stain to corner of half-title and frontispiece, a bit of light offsetting from plates. A very nice copy in a later open-back cardboard slipcase. (30461)

New
Chemistry, Practical
Applications — Illustrations
Berthollet, Claude- Louis, & Amédée B. Berthollet. Elements of the art of dyeing; with a description of the art of bleaching by oxymuriatic acid. London: Pr. for Thomas Tegg; Simpkin & Marshall; R. Griffin & Co., Glasgow; & J. Cumming, Dublin, 1824. 8vo (23.2 cm; 9.125"). 2 vols. I: xxvii, [1(blank)], 408 pp., 7 plts. (2 fold.). II: vii, [1 (blank), 453 pp., 2 fold. plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
C.-L. Berthollet was a member of the circle of Lavoisier and helped in the development of a chemical nomenclature that was applicable and derived from the chemistry being developed at the end of the 18th century. The present work is a systematic study and scientific discussion of the nature of dyeing, with nine plates, four folding.
Posthumous second edition in English, “translated from the French, with notes and engravings, illustrative and supplementary, by Andrew Ure.”
Uncut, partially unopened copy.
Uncut, partially unopened copy. Publisher's quarter cloth with paper covered boards; some discoloration to cloth, light chipping to board edges. Ex–social club library: paper label at top of spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A clean copy with the plates good and crisp; as noted above, an uncut, partially unopened copy. (27388)

Interesting
& Illustrated — Metallurgy
/ FIREWORKS!
Biringucci, Vannoccio. The pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio. New York: Basic Books, 1959. Small folio. 477 pp.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Reprinting of the 1942 edition produced by the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, which was a complete translation of Biringuccio's Venice,1540 work on metallurgy and fireworks. The translation is by Cyril Stanley Smith and Martha Teach Gnudi and includes copies of the original woodcut illustrations. Smith and Gnudi added historical notes, bibliography, and an introduction. This edition contains a new introduction by Smith.
One of the “Collector's Series in Science” publications.
Publisher's quarter cloth. In original slipcase, which is sunned
(and pictured above). Very Good condition. (22449)

Blumenthal
on
the
Arts of the Book
Blumenthal, Joseph. The Spiral Press through four decades. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1966. 8vo. 66, [34] pp.; illus.
$18.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“An exhibition of books and ephemera,” with commentary by Blumenthal (founder of the press) and a final section dedicated to images of title-pages, illustrations, text, etc. 1500 paper-bound (and 400 cloth-bound) copies were produced of this key reference work on the Spiral Press.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, showing minor traces of wear. Pages generally clean; one upper outer corner with minor spot of staining, a few samples of page layouts lightly annotated in pencil. (29712)

Light Reading of the
Spanish Romantic Movement
Bonilla, José Maria, ed. El Cisne, periodico semanal de literature, historia, moral, costumbres, artes, modas y conocimientes útiles. Valencia: Imprenta a Cargo de Lluch, 1840. 8vo (23.6 cm, 9.25"). 128, 160 pp.; 16 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first — and only — two volumes of a notable, if ephemeral, Spanish illustrated literary review: Vol. I, no. 1 (13 February 1840) through Vol. 2, no 20 (15 October 1840). There was a previous periodical of the same title, edited by Juan José Bueno, not to be confused with the present uncommon item.
These issues incorporate poetry by Bonilla and others, short stories (including one about Elisa, a Spanish colonel's daughter, and Luis, scion of a wealthy American family, who meet and fall in love in Mexico), articles (on education, marriage, theatre, fashion, etc.), and various other brief pieces. They are illustrated with wood engravings (including a tipped-in half-page), stipple engravings, a number of lithographed scenes and views (including one depicting Armenian costume and one of alligator hunters), and
five fashion plates, three hand-colored.
Scarce: Searches of WorldCat, the Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico, REBIUN, and the OPAC of the Spanish National Library fail to locate any institutional holdings of this periodical.
Contemporary plain paper wrappers, spine with inked title-label; wrappers worn and chipped with small area of insect damage, spine extremities reinforced with cellophane tape. First page with two examples of same old oval institutional rubber-stamp; mild to moderate spotting and staining scattered throughout with very faint waterstaining to upper and outer areas of some plates and pages. A complete set of this scarce and interesting periodical and an artifact in good, studyable, displayable condition. (32029)

His Story of
the Reformation
Brandt, Gerard. Historie der Reformatie, en andre kerkelyke geschiedenissen, in en ontrent de Nederlanden. Amsterdam: Jan Rieuwertsz, Hendrik [&] Dirk Boom; Rotterdam: Barent Bos, 1671–1704. 4to (22.6 cm, 8.9"). 4 vols. I: Engraved t.-p., [15] ff., 847, [1] p.; 56, [56] pp.; 9 plts. II: [14] ff., 996, [48] pp.; 8 plts. III: [4] ff., 976 (i.e., 990), [46] pp. (lacking final blank); 5 plts. IV: [1] f., 1116, [32] pp.; 4 plts.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the
first edition of vols. II–IV, and the second edition of vol. I (enlarged from the same author's Verhaal van de reformatie, 1663), of the seminal history of the Reformation in the Low Countries to 1623 — describing the main events and major players — by the Dutch Remonstrant preacher and historian Gerard Brandt (1626–85).
The text is in Dutch, printed in roman and italic, with sidenotes (including handy dates in roman numerals, to make following the chronology easier), woodcut floriated initials, and ornaments; one tailpiece is signed I.I.D. in the first volume. Each title-page features a woodcut printer's device, and the
engraved title-page in vol. I is signed by Romeyn de Hooghe (1645–1708). In the four volumes combined there are
25 full-page engraved portraits, including one woman, Louise de Coligny, all signed by various artists, among whom Hendrik Bary (1632–1707); Anthony van Zylvelt (ca. 1640–95); Jacob von Sandrart (1630–1708) and P. Sluyter (fl. 1700); John de Leeuw (b. ca. 1660), and Barent Bos, who issued vols. III and IV of this set at Rotterdam; and one full-page engraved plate illustrating the
Synod of Dordrecht in vol. III.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate on front pastedown (I-IV) of
Howard Osgood, D.D., LL.D. (1831–1911), a major contributor to the American Standard Revised Version of the Bible (1901) who taught Hebrew at Crozer Theological Seminary (1868–74) and Rochester Theological Seminary (1875–1900).
Ter Meulen & Diermanse 893; STCN 167104 (I), 167404 (II), 170404 (III-IV). On Brandt, see: P. Burke, “The Politics of Reformation History: Burnet and Brandt,” in Clio's Mirror: Historiography in Britain and the Netherlands (1985), pp. 73–85. On Prof. Osgood, see: his obituary in The Biblical World, vol. 39, no. 2 (Feb. 1912), pp. 137–39. Contemporary full calf, board edges gilt-stamped, spines gilt extra with raised bands and red morocco label; multicolored speckled edges. Joints cracked on all volumes but holding fine; spine leather cracked and chipped at ends, boards scuffed and somewhat sprung. Ex-library: pressure-stamp on title-pages and stamp to bottom edges, no other markings. A few repairs, wormholes, and very mild to moderate foxing, heavier in last two volumes; vol. IV with a bit of light waterstaining and some other indications of onetime exposure to moisture. A worn but
worthwhile set. (31172)
“Large Scale” in Several Respects . . .
62 Engravings & Bedford Bound
A
Classic of English Antiquarianism,
Illustration, & Book-Making
Brayley,
Edward Wedlake. The history and antiquities of the abbey church
of St. Peter, Westminster: Including notices and biographical memoirs of the
abbots and deans of that foundation. London: J.P. Neale for Longman, Hurst,
Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1818–23. Folio (37.9 cm, 14.9"). 2 vols. I: [18],
227, [19], 72, [10] pp.; 13 plts. II: [2], 304, [40] pp.; 49 plts.
$3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, illustrated with a total
of 62 engraved plates. Allibone describes Brayley “a laborious and accurate
topographer”; he compiled and edited a wide range of works with titles
featuring assorted Beauties, Picturesques, Histories, Antiquities, etc. The
present work provides a history of Westminster Abbey and some of its associated
luminaries, along with extensive descriptions of its architecture, sculptures,
and paintings. The illustrator who portrayed many of the above, John Preston
Neale, was an architectural draftsman and landscape painter “best remembered
for his views of the nation's country houses, churches, and public buildings,”
according to the Oxford DNB.
Binding: By Francis Bedford, signed, in dark brown morocco done between 1851 and 1880, covers framed and panelled in ornate gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and midpoint decoration. Spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Board edges gilt-tooled with triple fillets, turn-ins with gilt-tooled rolls and corner fleurons. All edges gilt. Stamped “F. Bedford” on lower front turn-in.
Provenance: Each front pastedown with armorial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland.
NSTC 2B46491; Allibone 240; Brunet, II, 1215. Binding as above, minor shelf wear to lower edges and corners, vol. I with front board expertly reattached and with small dent to outer edge of front cover. Joints delicate, due to size and weight of volumes, but holding. A few pages and plates with faint foxing, otherwise clean. (24100)

Mr. Brecht, Bring Down This “Fourth Wall”
Brecht, Bertolt. The threepenny opera. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio (28.4 cm, 11.2"). 155, [3] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This edition of Bertolt Brecht's script for one of the 20th century's most innovative and political musicals is limited to 2,000 copies, of which this is no. 1496. The translation is that of Desmond Vesey, with lyrics rendered in English by Eric Bentley, who also wrote the introduction. The
12 full-page illustrations are reproductions of Jack Levine's etchings of scenes from G.W. Pabst's 1931 film version of The Threepenny Opera, and one three-color lithograph
pulled by Emiliano Sorini specially for this edition. Howard I. Gralla designed the book choosing a 12-point Walbaum font with two points leading-space between the lines.
The colophon is signed by both the designer and the illustrator. This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Binding: Full black linen, stamped in gold on the front cover from a design by Levine. The slipcase is covered with black paper and bears a gilt title on the spine.
Binding, slipcase, and illustrations all properly evoke the grittiness of the London underworld.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 529. Bound as above, in publisher's slipcase; black paper peeling slightly at upper spine edge. A fine copy in a near-fine slipcase. (30475)

Dressed-Up Denizens of
the Netherlands
(BRIGHT CHROMOLITHOS). Kleederdragten, en typen, der bewoners van Nederland. Amsterdam: P.G. Van Lom, [1850–65?]. 12mo (16.8 x 178.6 cm, 6.6 x 70.3"). 16 hand-colored plates on [16] pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This captivating souvenir, rather large of its kind, illustrates the
dress of Dutch men and women in various provinces, shown in
16 brightly colored chromolithographic plates, all with short captions in Dutch. While most of the plates show individual women with fancy headresses, four depict couples; one plate depicts a couple riding in a horse-drawn carriage, two show couples strolling, and a fourth is of two women with a dogcart. Finally, one plate shows a man alone leaning against the prow of a beached dory, pipe jauntily in mouth, waders up over his thighs, wearing a red tee shirt that is as
red as a Dutch tulip.
The contents unfold accordion-style in one long strip comprised of four pieces neatly joined together in a
leporello binding. Fully extended, the images “spread”
almost six feet.
Lipperheide 969; Colas 1618; Hiler, p. 501; Landwehr, Studies in Dutch Books With Colored Plates, 333–4. Publisher's yellow paper over boards with red lettering and decoration incorporating the arms of Amsterdam on front cover, yellow-tan calf spine; boards lightly soiled/stained, extremities lightly rubbed, remnants of red sticker partially removed with loss to underlying imprint formation on front cover, and pencil-doodled tassel(?) to cap of woman on rear cover.
Plates vivid and fresh, detailed and ELEGANT. (31429)

Works of the
Brontë Sisters
Brontë,
Anne; Charlotte; & Emily. The Shakespeare
Head Brontë. Oxford: Basil Blackwell & Houghton Mifflin Co. (pr. at
the Shakespeare Head Press), 1931. 11 vols. 8vo (24 cm, 9.45"). I [Charlotte]:
Frontis., x, [2], 312 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis., [6], 284 pp.; 2 plts. III:
Frontis., [8], 351 pp.; 2 plts. IV: Frontis., [6], 362 pp.; 2 plts. V: Frontis.,
[8], 319, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VI: Frontis., [6], 313, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VII: Frontis.,
[10], 283, [1] pp.; 1 plt. I [Anne]: Frontis., [8], 220 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis.,
xi, [1], 282 pp.; 2 plts. III: Frontis., [6], 278 pp.; 1 plt. I [Emily]: Frontis.,
xii, 385, [1], 9, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Large-paper issue of this 11-volume set of the works of all three Brontë sisters, illustrated by Jack Hewer with a total of 30 architectural and landscape views. The novels are complete here, including Agnes Grey, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, and The Professor. (There were several additional volumes of miscellaneous writings, letters, and biography published in this “Shakespeare Head” series, which was not complete until 1938; they are not part of this set.)
The lovely illustrations are of real places fictionally transfigured in the novels . . .
Of the 1000 copies printed of this, 500 were printed on large paper and reserved for issue in America. The present example (numbered 452) is of the large paper size and in green cloth; it is not clear to us by what rule copies were bound in this green cloth and which in the orange reported elsewhere.
NCBEL, III, 865. Original green cloth, spines with printed paper labels, lacking the dust wrappers (which are scarce and almost never seen); labels darkened, a few starting to peel up at corners. Pages untrimmed, with some signatures unopened. A beautiful, clean example of this set. (24629)

A Volume EXTRA ILLUSTRATED & Then Some!
Brown University. Celebration of the one hundreth anniversary of the founding of Brown University, September 6th, 1864. Providence: Sidney S. Rider & Bro., 1865. 4to (26.5 cm; 10.25"). [4] ff., 178 pp., [1] f.
$10,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An extra-illustrated copy. Noted 19th-century book collector, devoted Baptist, and political and civic activist Horatio Gates Jones, an honored participant in the centennial celebration at Brown, created this extra-illustrated copy of the official publication. Added as embellishments are an original copy of the broadside publication of the theses for the first commencement of the College of Rhode Island (the first name of Brown University), 19 autograph letters signed, 14 engravings (views, portraits), 15 photographs (including cartes de visite), eight clipped signatures, and 5 other items including a partially printed document from 1738.
Provenance: Horatio Gates Jones, Jr. (American, 1822–93); donated to the Crozer Theological Seminary; later deaccessioned.
In a late 19th-century black half leather binding with red morocco spine label. Occasional library pressure-stamps. Very good condition. (25981)

“Female Excellence” Updated through
1814
Burder, Samuel; Thomas Gibbons; & George Jerment. Memoirs of eminently pious women, of the British empire. London: Pr. by J. Moyes for Ogles, Duncan, & Cochran, et al., 1815. 8vo (22 cm, 8.7"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xii, 452 pp.; 4 plts. II: Frontis., vi, 422 pp.; 5 plts. III: Frontis., vi, [2], 515, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First complete edition of all three volumes. The preface states that this work “has progressively advanced to its present state; what is now comprised in the first volume was compiled by Dr. Gibbons, and published in 1777 . . . The second volume of the present Edition was compiled by the Rev. George Jerment” (p. viii). The Rev. Samuel Burder added a third volume, which makes its first appearance here, and revised the original two.
Present here are
77 lives of notably Christian women, mostly born in England with a few from Scotland and one of German origin. The volumes are illustrated with a total of
18 stipple-engraved portraits, many full of character, including the frontispiece portrait of Lady Jane Grey, with the plates copper-engraved by H. Meyer and Hopwood.
Significantly, the biographies are fleshed out with quotations from the writings (diaries, prose, and poetry) of the biographees.
NSTC B5415. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered boards, spines with printed paper labels. Ex–social club library: pressure-stamp on each title-page, no other institutional markings. Recto of each frontispiece with faint, early pencilled monogram. Pages lightly age-toned with scattered spots of staining; one leaf with small portion of outer margin torn away, not touching text; frontis. of vol. II with short tear from outer edge, not affecting image. Mild offsetting from portraits; a few leaves in vol. III with offsetting from laid-in plant matter. A good set of a work that is, frankly, more interesting than many might imagine! (28857)
LEC: Burke on the American Controversy Ward Engravings
Burke, Edmund. On conciliation with the colonies and other papers on the American Revolution. Lunenberg, VT: The Limited Editions Club, 1975. 8vo (26 cm, 10.25"). xxix, [1], 267, [3] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Edited by Peter J. Stanlis and illustrated with
wood
engravings by Lynd Ward and marking the first LEC production for
which Ward did wood engravings, according to the newsletter. Ward provided
12 full-page two-color engravings, six roundels for sectional title-pages,
and eight “scutiform tailpiece decorations”; the volume was designed
and printed by Roderick Stinehour at the Stinehour Press, and the Tapley-Rutter
Company bound it in “full Schumacher cloth with an allover multicolor
Colonial pattern.”
Numbered copy 538 of 2000 printed, this is
signed
at the colophon by the artist. The appropriate LEC newsletter is
laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited
Editions Club, 491. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper
and paper-covered slipcase; wrapper with a few tiny nicks at spine extremities,
slipcase showing minimal shelfwear, volume fresh and clean. A handsome,
crisp copy. (30718)

“A World Where Nothing Stands or Stays”
Burnett, David. Chesil beach. Bath, UK: The Old School Press, 2001. 4to (27 cm, 10.6"). [8] ff.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.

Very,
Very Scottish — Burns
In a Tartan MAUCHLINE Binding
& with a Fore-edge Painting of Ripley Castle
Burns, Robert. The poetical works and letters of Robert Burns, with copious marginal explanations of the Scotch words, and life. Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, [ca. 1880]. 8vo (17.5 cm, 7"). Frontis., add. t.-p., xxxii, [3]–642 pp.; 6 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
It doesn't get much more Scottish than an Edinburgh-printed edition of Robert Burns bearing a fore-edge painting of a castle Burns may have visited, wrapped in a plaid-covered binding labelled “M'Pherson.” The present “family edition,” which purged several objectionable passages, is illustrated with eight steel-engraved scenes (including the added engraved title-page) — some martial, some romantic, some domestic, several featuring kilts.
Binding: Contemporary quarter
leather, wooden boards overlaid with lacquered tartan pattern, spine with gilt-stamped
title and gilt-stamped thistle decorations in compartments, turn-ins with gilt
roll, white silk moiré endpapers. All edges gilt.
Difficult
to photograph, easy to enjoy in hand.
Fore-edge painting:
A pleasantly bucolic scene of Ripley Castle in Harrogate (according to an
endpaper annotation), with a few human figures dotted about the landscape.
Binding as above, covers with minor scuffs, spine bands and
extremities rubbed; leather consolidated, hinges (inside) skillfully repaired
with long-fiber tissue. Scattered mild to moderate foxing in first and last
sections; faint smudging to two pages. (28711)

“I Never Showed Any Aptitude for Study or Literature at School”
Butler, Samuel. Butleriana. Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1932. (23.4 cm, 9.5"). xvi, 172, [4] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nonesuch Press production of previously unpublished selections from Butler's papers, edited and introduced by A.T. Bartholomew, illustrated with six photographs and two collotype reproductions of oil paintings also previously unpublished (with the exception of “Miss Savage”). This is
numbered copy 603 of 800 printed in England by Ernest Ingham at the Fanfare Press; 600 were for sale in England and 200 in America.
Provenance: Calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 84. Publisher's quarter natural niger morocco with red and black Cockerell marbled paper–covered sides; glassine wrapper lacking, boards very gently curved, extremities slightly worn. A solid, handsome copy of a handsome book. (32040)

An AMERICAN, Extra-Illustrated BYRON — A Deluxe Volume DESIGNED for
Do-It-Yourself'ers
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron. English bards and Scotch reviewers. New York: Charles B. Richardson, 1865. 4to (30.2 cm, 11.9"). 126 pp.; 80 plts.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An extremely limited, wide-margined American edition of Byron's satire (first published in 1809), this printing was
intended specifically for extra-illustrating. The present example features
80 engraved plates: images collected from a wide range of 19th-century sources, depicting an impressive number of people mentioned in or connected to the poem. The poem is preceded by a new preface written for this edition (signed “E.A.D.”) and an article from the Edinburgh Review of January 1808, as well as the author's preface. This is numbered copy 16 of
only 75 printed by Alvord for Richardson.
Binding: Contemporary half blue morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of Ethel Randolph Thayer [Starr], a New England artist better known as Polly Thayer.
NSTC 2B64516. Bound as above, spine slightly dimmed, extremities rubbed, one corner partially refurbished; occasional offsetting from plates. Index with small pencilled marks of emphasis.
A handsome and uncommon representation of the long-running Byron “mania.” (29989)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME