
ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS \ CUTS & ENGRAVINGS
A-B
Bibles
C D-F
G-H
I-L M-P
Q-S
T-Z
A Risqué Look at Jeanne D'Arc — Lushly Illustrated by les Meilleures Artistes
(A
Classic of a Couple of Sorts). Voltaire,
François-Marie Arouet.
La pucelle d'Orléans, poëme en vingt-un chants. Paris: Crapelet,
VII [1799]. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). xiii, [1], 223, [5], 243, [1] pp.; 22 plts.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the last great 18th-century illustrated editions of Voltaire's best-selling, ribald burlesque on the importance of Joan of Arc's virginity — an irreverent epic poem banned by the Roman Catholic Church in 1767.
This is two volumes in one, with the half-title versos giving “de l'imprimerie de Crapelet.” The frontispiece portrait of Joan was done by Goucher and the 21 plates by Ponce and others after designs by Monsieau, Marillier, and Monnet. In some editions of this work, the illustrations were actually pornographic; in this case, they are often erotic (many featuring bare breasts or vigorous Action), but not quite explicit. (The frontispiece portrait of Joan with perky hat, hand on hip, head cocked, expression at once coy and come-hither, and nipples just perhaps slightly showing, rather presages what's to come.)
Bengesco, Voltaire, 514; Cohen & de Ricci 1035; Graesse 393. Not in Ray, Art of the French Illustrated Book. Mid-19th-century half dark green morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges with gilt fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine faintly sunned, minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with unidentified dolphin and anchor bookplate. Tissue guard present following frontispiece but not elsewhere. Original ribbon bookmarker present and intact. A very few instances of small, light spots, most pages and certainly the “figures gravèes”) clean and fresh. (28347)


Famous for Its
Maps of the Holy Land
& Based on Sources Now Lost
Adrichem (a.k.a. Adrichom), Christiaan van. Theatrum Terrae Sanctae et biblicarum historiarum cum tabulis geographicis aere expressis. [colophon: Coloniae Agrippinae: Officina Birckmannica, sumptibus Hermanni Mylij, 1628]. Folio (37 cm; 14.5"). [6] ff., 256 pp., [15] ff.; 12 fold. or double-page engr. maps.
$10,000.00
Next to the last edition, and fifth overall, of Adrichem's important and influential work on the Holy Land. Adrichem (1533–85) was a Delft-born priest (a.k.a. Christianus Crucius) who wrote several works on Jerusalem and the Holy Land.
Theatrum Terrae Sanctae is famous for its engraved maps, but the work is justly sought for its descriptions of Palestine and the antiquities of Jerusalem. Additionally the work contains a chronology from Adam to 1585, the year of the author's death.

First published in 1590, Theatrum Terrae Sanctae had subsequent editions in 1593, 1600, 1613, 1628, and 1682; and was translated in several languages, including English. Because Adrichem used contemporary sources that are now lost, the work is important for the history of Palestine and Israel during the last half of the 16th century.
The work begins with an engraved allegorical title-page, has woodcut initials and tailpieces, and bears
12 folding or double-page engraved maps. The text is printed in roman type in double-column format.
VD17 12:119393Z; Bibliographia Belgica A 131; Tobler 210; Röhricht 210–11. Recent full black morocco, tooled in coppery gilt old style. Some browning to maps, a few very old repairs to same; endpapers and some other leaves with instances of darkening at edges, the leaf “behind” the largest folding element showing this most strikingly (and showing it extended farthest into the margins). Foremargins brittle and some with short tears or with strengthening strips.
In all, a good+ copy and a very handsome volume. (24104)

Aesop's Fables
Printed by Baskerville — His First ILLUSTRATED Book
Aesopus. Select fables of Esop and other fabulists. In three books. Birmingham: Printed by John Baskerville, for R. and J. Dodsley, 1761. 8vo (16.9 cm, 6.65"). Frontis., [ii], lxxviii, 204 pp., [14] ff. Plates.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Aesop's classic fables with additions by Robert Dodsley, beautifully printed by John Baskerville (1706–75), appear here on
wove paper; this is the third of just three(!) books he printed on the new material instead of on laid paper, and it is a very early example overall of the new technique. This was also Baskerville's
first illustrated book; and it was ambitious, being finely illustrated with 16 full-page engraved plates including the frontispiece, most plates presenting a dozen small circular vignettes with each one representing its own single fable, these adding up to
many scores of individual images. The volume additionally bears an engraved title vignette, three good-sized engraved vignettes serving as headpieces, and three large engraved tailpieces all specifically done for this book, signed on pp. 61 and 204 by Charles Grignion after Samuel Wale.
Dodsley (1703–64) divides the fables into three sections, with a gathering of
“Fables Newly Invented” appearing after those “From the Ancients” and “From the Moderns”; he notes in his preface that “several, both of the old [i.e., Modern] and the new Fables, are not written by himself,” but supplies no attributions. Preceding the fables are a life of Aesop taken from an English translation of Mons. de Meziriac's biography (rather than the “absurd relation” by Planudes, “that lying monk”) and an essay by Dodsley on the fable genre.
Provenance: Owner's gilt-stamped initials (E.C.K.) on upper cover.
ESTC T84696; Gaskell 14. Original speckled calf with covers double-ruled in gilt, gilt-stamped “E.C.K.” as above, and gilt board edges; spine with raised bands and red morocco spine label; red edges faded to a dusty pink, and a green silk marker. Joints (outside) a little weak, starting; extremities bumped and worn, at points exposing boards; small scar from repair to rear board leather. Light offsetting from binding onto endpapers and from some of the plates to leaves opposite; mild foxing and a little staining; one marginal annotation in ink.
A nice copy, overall, of a book interesting for multiple reasons. (30066)

Profusely Illustrated — In the “Mother Goose” Series
Aladdin and the wonderful lamp. And other stories. New York: A.L. Burt Co., [1900–12]. 8vo. Col. frontis., iv, 120, [2 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
From the A.L. Burt Company's “Mother Goose Series”: An eclectic grab-bag of fairy tales, brief informative accounts, poems, stories of child life, and illustrations from widely varied sources (the color-printed frontispiece depicts Aladdin as Chinese, although he appears to be African in the subsequent representations). Present here are “Harold's Valentine Bush,” “Nutting in a Garret,” “Six Horses,” “Handkerchief Dancers,” and many other pieces, decorated with numerous engravings — almost every page bearing at least one illustration. The attributed publication date is based on the publisher's address given in the advertisement at the back.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover stamped in black and orange, with affixed chromolithographic illustration of the sorcerer opening the hidden door for Aladdin, spine with black-stamped title.
Binding as above, shaken, with light dust-soiling and light rubbing to extremities, edges, and cover chromolithograph; spine with small bits of cloth lost at had and foot. Front free endpaper lacking, frontispiece recto with (childish?) ownership inscriptions and geometric doodles, title-page with same name and pencilled inscription reading “The meaning of Aladdin is the Glory of Religion.” Sewing loosening, with frontispiece and first few leaves separating along inner margin from foot. Scattered light smudges and spots. Clearly a touch over-loved by at least one youthful reader, but still delightful. (29134)

Lovely Production of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)

Splendors
(Barbaric &
Otherwise) of
the
Russian Empire
[Alexander, William]. Costume of the Russian empire, illustrated by upwards of seventy richly coloured engravings. London: E. Harding et al., 1803. Folio (33.7 cm, 13.25"). [152] pp.; 70 col. plts. (of 73).
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Diglot
(i.e., in French and English) hand-colored plate book showcasing the ethnic
garb of Finland, Lapland, Estonia, Kamchatka, the Aleutian Islands, etc. Men,
women, and young children — and a “Female Schaman, or Sorceress,
of Krasnajarsk” — are all depicted in plates engraved by J. Dadley
and elaborately hand-colored; the designs for the plates were taken from a series
of engravings originally done for C.W. Müller's 1776 edition of Georgi's
Beschreibung aller Nationen des Russischen Reichs.
The explanatory text, which is generally attributed to William Alexander, often
includes descriptions of religious beliefs, alleged ethnic characteristics,
and
wedding
traditions. Many of these descriptions are decidedly focused
on the otherness of the practices in question; some achieve a level of
generalization that is rather breathtaking, e.g., “The Lapland women are
short, but often well formed, obliging, modest, and extremely irritable.”
Binding:
Publisher's straight-grained red morocco, covers framed in gilt-stamped Greek
key pattern, spine with gilt- and blind-stamped decorations; all edges gilt.
Lipperheide 1341; Abbey, Travel, 244. Binding overall rubbed and somewhat rough, front joint (outside) starting and back hinge (inside) likewise. Offsetting from plates, instances of light foxing and occasional soiling throughout. Plates 16, 29, and 39 excised some time ago, with faint pencil marks on contents list indicating their absence. An imperfect copy, still offering an array of engaging images and elegantly bound, with its sociologically intriguing text intact. (28807)

A Real Jungle Book
Allee, Warder C., & Marjorie Hill Allee. Jungle island.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., © 1925. 12mo. Frontis., x, 215, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fact-based tropical adventures set on Barro Colorado Island in
Panama,
illustrated with numerous maps and half-tone photographic views. Mr. Allee was
a University of Chicago biologist and ecologist and he and his wife visited
and studied Barro Island as part of their recovery from the death of their 10-year
old son in 1913. The work is a mainstream University of Chicago school study
in ecology .
Signed binding:
Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, front cover with jungle
vignette stamped in blue and title in green, spine with green-stamped title.
Binding signed with “H”: Frank Hazenplug (1874–1931).
Binding as above, minor wear
to edges and extremities. Front pastedown with inked gift inscription dated 1927. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges, endpapers spotted. (28932)
Prayers for Children's
Hearts & Lips
American Tract Society. The Child’s devotions. New York: American Tract Society, no. 150 Nassau-Street, [1833–47]. 16mo. 15, [1] pp.
$55.00
Seven prayers each accompanied by a poem and an appropriate small wood-engraved image; additionally, the front wrapper offers an image of an angel, harping, and the back one bears the larger image of an old lady opening a basket amid a clutch of interested children (and their mother or nurse).
The American Tract Society was first located at 150 Nassau St., New York, in 1833, and a new typeface was introduced in 1848; hence our dating. This is one of the American Tract Society's Children's tracts, Series 1, no. 24.
Original printed and illustrated wrappers. Some spotting. Good++. (28392)
Quintessential 19th-Century Evangelical Literature — With Anderson Illustrations
American Tract Society. The publications of the American tract society.
Vol. I. New York: American Tract Society, [1826]. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [4], 404 pp.; illus.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. I only: Gathering of
the first 33 tracts published by the ATS, including “The Happy Negro,” “The Dairyman's Daughter,” the popular “Evils of Excessive Drinking,” and Hannah More's “Shepherd of Salisbury Plain” and “Parley the Porter.” These pieces are illustrated with
25 wood-engravings, one of which is signed by Alexander Anderson; Pomeroy identifies at least two others as having come from Anderson's hand.
Provenance: Front free endpaper and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscription of James [Brown?]; title-page with pencilled inscription of Mary M. Bancroft.
Shoemaker 23503; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 777. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed overall, spine moreso, leather tender at front joint. Vol. I only (of 12), though, of course, complete as “what it is.” Ownership inscriptions as above. Light to moderate foxing and spotting/staining; one leaf with paper flaw resulting in ragged lower outer portion. (29705)

The
Most Famous
Fairy-Tale
Author of
All
Andersen, Hans Christian. The fairy tale of my life. New York (pr. in Denmark): British Book Centre Inc., (copyright 1954). Folio. 350 pp.; illus.
$100.00

First English-language edition of H. Topsoe-Jensen's annotated edition of Andersen's autobiography, here translated by W. Glyn Jones, with illustrations by Niels Larsen Stevns.
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, corners the slightest bit rubbed; original slipcase, this sunned and abraded with “spine” broken. Danish copyright
information lined through, volume otherwise clean and quite nice internally. (24517)

Medical Highlights, Secrets, & Tricks of the Trade
Anonymous. Professional anecdotes, or ana of medical literature, in three volumes. London: John Knight & Henry Lacey, 1825. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). 3 vols. I: Engr. t.-p., x, 296 pp.; 1 facs., 4 plts. II: Engr. t.-p., 288 pp.; 1 facs., 4 plts. III: Engr. t.-p., ix, [1], 288 pp.; 1 facs., 4 plts.
$295.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Opening with a history of British medicine and brief commentary on other global medical traditions, this anonymously compiled work features accounts of physical and medical anomalies, notable cures or failures thereof, lives of famous medical practitioners, and descriptions of medicine's most dramatic (or most curious) moments. The assembled anecdotes are intended to communicate to medical students “that knowledge of the history and biography of their profession, which would inspire them with that enthusiastic feeling, in regard to all that has been great and glorious in its connection and progress” (I, v).
The set is illustrated with a total of
twelve steel-engraved portraits and three oversized, folding facsimiles of prominent physicians' letters and signatures. The binder has disregarded the printer's directions for the arrangement of the plates, and grouped them all at the fronts of the volumes.
NSTC 2A12623. Contemporary speckled calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings mildly rubbed overall and moreso in spines' top compartments where old labels were removed(?), spines darkened and showing small cracks in leather with some joints just starting, small square of old tape at corner of back cover on vol. I. Ex–social club library: each volume with 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Vol. I with hinges (inside) starting. Occasional mild spotting or smudging, short edge tears (not extending into text) and occasional corners or lower margins partially torn away throughout. Vol. III: lower inner margins of frontispiece and engraved title-page reinforced with strip of cloth tape. An uncommon and fascinating set. (29411)

Litterati
of Antwerp Salute One
of Their Own — Portrait
after Peter Paul Rubens
Woodcut
*&* Engraved
Versions of the Plantin Device
Asterius, Episcopus Amasenus. S. Asteri Episcopi amaseae homiliae Graecè & Latinè nunc primùm editae Philippo Rubenio interprete. Antverpiae: Ex Officina Plantiniana, apud viduam & filios Ioannis Moreti, 1615. 4to (24.13 cm, 9.5"). [6] ff., 284, pp., [2] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. A multi-part memorial volume from the Plantin–Moretus press in honor of Philippe Rubens (1574–1611), brother of the famed artist, whose Greek and Latin rendition of the Homilies by Asterius, Bishop of Amasia (ca. 375–405), occupies the first section of the text, here in Greek and Latin printed in double columns. Little is known about Asterius, Bishop of Amasea, and there has been much scholarly debate regarding exactly which homilies should be attributed to his authorship and which to other early Christians, including Asterius the Sophist; the Catholic Encyclopedia online says his works provide “valuable material to the Christian archaeologist.”
The second section here includes verses Rubens composed in the later years prior to his death in 1611 and dedicated to illustrious members of his circle including the humanist Justus Lipsius, Janus Woverius, and Peter Paul Rubens and Isabelle Brant, who married in 1609. Brant’s father, Jan, composed the introductory letter to the reader.
The volume was published at the request of Cardinal Ascanius Columnas in an edition of
only 750 copies, and was printed at Antwerp at the press of Moretus’ widow and sons with the famous Plantin device appearing in two versions (engraved, to the title, and woodcut, to the final recto).
A full-page engraved funeral portrait of Rubens engraved by Cornelius Galle
after Peter Paul Rubens signals the beginning of the third section, in which Jan Brant records the life of his son-in-law’s brother and transcribes his epitaph. Even Balthasar Moretus contributes an epigram in honor of the deceased.
In the fourth section, Rubens’ own orations and selected letters appear, i.a. his funeral oration to Philip II of Spain. Josse DeRycke contributed the final funerary tribute.
Done up in fully elegant Plantin–Moretus style, the volume has in addition to its careful typography and full-page plate and devices been lavished throughout with two-line block initials and four-line historiated woodcut initials; also, it offers several intricate woodcut tailpieces.
Searches of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only eight copies in U.S. institutions, one of which has been deaccessioned; most are
not in obvious places.
Graesse, I, 241; Corpus Rubenianum, XXI (1977), 152. Period-style full brown calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, raised bands with blind tooling extending onto covers. With a few odd spots to the text only, this is a
remarkably fine, crisp copy. All edges green. (28878)

“Period” Production — “Period” Pleasures
Augur, C.H. Half-true tales. Stories founded on fiction. New York: PUCK / Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. Frontis., [6], 203, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these pleasant tales, illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text engravings by C.Jay Taylor.
Wright, III, 168. Publisher's cloth, spine gilt-stamped, front cover stamped in “silver” and gilt; cloth a touch rubbed over corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and neat. Sewing breaking, not because this is a “bad” copy but because it's the nature of the thing. (12987)

Jane Austen's Works — A Handsome,
Limited Edition
Illustrated by the Brock Brothers
Austen, Jane. The novels and letters of Jane Austen. New York & Philadelphia: Frank S. Holby, 1906. 8vo. 12 (of 12) vols. I: Frontis., [6], vii–lix, [6], 255 pp.; 5 plts. II: Frontis., [8], 302 pp.; 6 plts. III: Frontis., [4], v–vii, 3–283 pp.; 5 plts. IV: Frontis., [8], [3]–299 pp.; 5 plts. V: Frontis., [4], v–vii, [5], 338 pp.; 5 plts. VI: Frontis., [8], 347 pp.; 5 plts. VII: Frontis., [6], vii–viii, [4]–339 pp.; 5 plts. VIII: Frontis., [8], 359 pp.; 5 plts. IX: Frontis., [4], v–viii, [4]–338 pp.; 5 plts. X: Frontis., [4], vii–viii, [4]–362 pp.; 5 plts. XI: [10], 3–392 pp.; 3 plts. XII: Frontis., [8], 3–393 pp.; 3 plts. (1 fold.).
$3575.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
PRB&M offers a small prize to anyone who can, without looking anything up,
identify all the scenes shown . . .
The complete set in 12 volumes of the Chawton edition, limited to 1,250 numbered and registered copies — this is copy no. 1,029. An elegant, limited reissue of the same publisher's 10-volume Old Manor House edition, published the same year, this like that was edited by R. Brimley Johnson and introduced by William Lyon Phelps, the Lampson Professor of English Literature at Yale and an early champion of Austen's works. The introduction is itself a good read and gives insight into the life and character of the author, as well as a critical appraisal of the “qualities that place the novels of Jane Austen so far above all her contemporaries except Scott.”
The first 10 volumes consist of the novels — Sense and Sensibility (vols. I & II), Pride and Prejudice (vols. III & IV), Mansfield Park (vols. V & VI), Emma (vols. VII & VIII), Northanger Abbey (vol. IX), Persuasion (vol. X). Volumes XI and XII contain the minor works and letters. A bibliography of Austen's writings is included in vol. I.
Illustrated with
69 plates, including a wonderful series of color drawings to accompany the text, done by the brothers Charles Edmond and Henry Matthew Brock, this is
additionally embellished with portraits of the author, pictures of her residences in Bath and Winchester, a view of her burial place inside Winchester Cathedral, a facsimile autograph letter, and a facsimile title-page of the first edition of Sense and Sensibility. Each plate is accompanied by a protective tissue guard, printed with a descriptive caption in red ink. Title-pages are printed in red and black, and each has its own unique engraved vignette.
The delights in this production abound. On the whole, very satisfying!
Publisher's brown cloth, spines with brown paper label; several labels with ssmall brown spots, cracks, and edge chips, not too conspicuous and not affecting printing. Two leaves (pp. 343–346 of vol. X) detached from binding; long tear down center of pp. 283/284 (vol. IV), without loss of text; except for two leaves with some offsetting from laid-in scrap of paper, interiors clean. Outer and lower edges deckle, with a few signatures opened unevenly and some unopened. A very good set. (24537)

Wayward Wives & Shysters in Disguise
Specifically CALIFORNIAN Comedy
Baer,
Warren. The duke of Sacramento. San Francisco: The Grabhorn
Press, 1934. 8vo. [12], 77, [1] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the earliest comedies produced in San Francisco, CA: “Reprinted from the rare edition of 1856, to which is added a sketch of the Early San Francisco Stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn, and Illustrations by Arvilla Parker.” This is the first volume of the third series of “Rare Americana” from Grabhorn Press; 550 copies were printed.
Publisher's quarter cream textured cloth with light blue fleur-de-lis printed paper sides, spine with printed paper label; lacking the blue dust-wrapper, small spot of staining at head of spine, otherwise a very nice example. (28209)

Volcanic Illustrations — Baily's Central American Survey
Baily, John. Central America; describing each of the states of Guatemala, Honduras, Salvador, Nicaragua, and Costa Rica; their natural features, products, population, and remarkable capacity for colonization. London: Trelawney Saunders, 1850. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., xii, 164 pp.; 2 plts.
$600.00

First edition of this evaluation of the commercial and agricultural potential of the Central American countries. An officer of the British Royal Marines, Baily lived in Guatemala for many years, and was the translator of Juarros's Compendio de la historia de la ciudad de Guatemala; he was also a proponent of the “Canal de Nicaragua.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The volume is illustrated with three engraved views, all three incorporating volcanos. As usual, this copy does not include the oversized map, which was printed and published separately.
Palau 21943; Sabin 2771; Nicaraguan National Bibliography 1476. 20th-century quarter red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Plates with light waterstaining to lower portions; frontispiece, title-page, and plates backed with linen. (25454)
Baldaeus, Philippus. Wahrhaftige ausführliche beschreibung der berühmten ostindischen kusten Malabar und Coromandel, als auch der insel Zeylon... Amsterdam: Brey Johannes Janssonius & Joannes von Someren, 1672. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.5"). *4 A–Z4 Aa–Zz4 Aaa–Zzz4 Aaaa–Fff4 Gggg6 2*4 **4 ***4; [3] ff., 610 pp., [13] ff., 16 fold. maps/plans, 18 fold. plts., and in-text illus.
$5000.00
Missionary and keen observer, Phillipus Baldaeus (1632–72), recounts his travels in and to, and the history of the east coast of Malabar and Roromandel, the island of Ceylon, and the adjacent kingdoms and principalities. He tells of the cities, harbors, buildings, temples, natural history and society. In doing so, he demonstrates a fascination with the Hindu religion, its gods, ceremonies, and beliefs.
Click any image for an enlargement.
The work is highly illustrated and the engravings, being
16 folding maps/plans, and 18 folding plates, are of battles, plans of fortresses, maps of areas, statutes, etc. Three double-page engraved tables are of scripts. The in-text illustrations, which are just as detailed and impactful, are numerous.
An important book on the rising Dutch presence in the East Indies and concomitant diminution of the Portuguese hegemony. This is the first edition in German; a Dutch-language edition also appeared in 1672.
Landwehr, VOC, 557. 18th-century calf, gilt spine extra. Binding shows wear, with abrasions and leather lost; joints starting. Once in a library and bearing the odd pencilling, but no stamps. Clean copy.
A PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
Barham, R. Harris. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire [with] The Ingoldsby legends ... Second series. London: Richard Bentley, 1840 & 1842. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6], v, [3], 338, [2] pp. with inserted extra-engraved title (a proof before letters), numbered colophon leaf, engraved title, and six etched plates; II: vii, [3], 288 pp. with engraved title and seven etched plates.
$12,500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The very rare private issue of the first two volumes of Barham's most
successful work, specially printed on heavier cream-toned paper, with the special limitation leaf, numbered and signed by Richard Bentley in the first volume. Plates and illustrations are by Leech, Cruikshank, and Buss. This copy is denoted copy #1 in ink, but a trace of an erasure suggests it may have been denoted #12, and then corrected at some point. The ownership signature of the author's son, R.H.D. Barham, who edited the third volume in 1847, appears on the half-title of the second volume. No private issue of the third volume was prepared.

The rather complex bibliography of this private issue, as well as that of the public issue, is discussed at length by Sadleir in the context of his entries for the copies in his collection, pp. 27– 29. He owned copy #8 (the publisher's copy) of the private edition of the first volume, but lacked the second volume in this form. He had knowledge of only two other copies, Barham's own copy (later Owen Young's) at the NYPL, and a catalogue reference to a copy from the collection of D. Phoenix Ingraham, sold in “February 1836 [sic, i.e. 1936].” This copy of the first volume, like Sadleir's and the others, has on p. 236 the incomplete printing of “The Franklyn's Dogge.”
Sadleir's analysis suggested to him the following probable sequence: a) the private edition, b) copies of the public edition with p. 236 in the same form as it appears in the private edition, c) copies of the public edition with p. 236 blank; and d) copies of the public edition with the complete new version of the text on p. 236.


The set in hand raises a new question in regard to the form of the binding of the private edition in its original state. Sadleir's copy, like the copy he located at NYPL, was bound in “Full brown Russia,” with the title, imprint, and date on the spine, and the title on the upper board, and he describes that binding as “original.” The binding described by Carter in reference to the twelve private copies is also in accord with Sadleir's description.
However, the remnants of the binding preserved at the back of the present first volume — see note below and
top-right image above — are red moiré silk (as opposed to the brown cloth of the public edition), with the side panels and spine ornately blocked with a gilt design and the title within the gilt frame (the spine is rather worn, but legible). This suggests that only some of the twelve private copies were bound in leather, and others, or at least one, were bound in this special silk cloth, gilt extra.
Binding: Full claret crushed levant, gilt extra, all edges gilt, by Riviere, with the side panels and spine of the original binding of the first volume bound at the end.
Barham began writing the short pieces making up this series as contributions to his friend and classmate's Bentley's Miscellany. The subject matter was “at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon [was] enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history or the ‘Acta Sanctorum’. . . . The success of the ‘Legends’ was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively in 1840 they at once took the high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained” (DNB).
Provenance: With R.H.D. Barham’s signature as noted above, and with the armorial bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851–1925) in each volume.
NCBEL, III, 365; Sadleir 156a; Tinker 216 (public edition); Carter, Binding Variants, p.92. Bindings a bit darkened and slightly discolored at extremities, light rubbing to joints, some foxing to the prelims of the first volume, with an old tide-mark in the lower gutter areas of the plates; a tipped-in bookseller's description in the first volume.
A very good, very interesting example of a very rare thing.
[Barham, Richard Harris, a.k.a.] Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels. London: Richard Bentley (pr. by Samuel Bentley), 1840–47. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 3 vols. I: Engr. t.-p., v, [3], 338, [2] pp.; 6 plts. II: Engr. t.-p., vii, [3], 288 pp.; 7 plts. III: Engr. t.-p., vi, [2], 364 pp.; 6 plts.
$950.00

All three series of these entertaining tales, here in the first editions following the extremely scarce author’s edition of 12 copies. The Legends made their original appearances in Bentley’s Miscellany, as a favor to Bentley, a former schoolmate of Barham’s; Bentley here collects the pieces in book form with a life of the author (illustrated by an appealing engraved portrait done by R.J. Lane). The stories and poems are illustrated with
18 plates engraved by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel.
Bindings: Contemporary signed bindings by E.P. Dutton & Co., of red morocco with covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spines with raised bands, gilt-stamped titles, and compartments framed in gilt double fillets. Board edges gilt-ruled, gilt inner dentelles. Upper page edges gilt.
Original cloth covers and spines bound in at the back.
Sadleir 156b, e, & f; NCBEL, III, 365. Bindings as above, spines and upper board edges darkened with a bit of rubbing; free endpapers with offsetting from turn-ins. One volume with lower part of cover stained and the lower inner margin of the title-page and plates (not the text leaves!) waterstained. One plate evenly age-toned.

First U.S. Edition Getting to the North Pole
Barrington, Daines. The possibility of approaching the North Pole asserted ... a new edition. With an appendix, containing papers on the same subject, and on a northwest passage. New York: James Eastburn & Co. (pr. by Abraham Paul), 1818. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 187, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of Barrington's writings on attaining the North Pole, here in an updated and expanded version. The Honorable Daines Barrington, a member of the Royal and Antiquarian Societies, compiled as many narratives of Arctic voyages (mostly Dutch) as he could find to make these scientific, navigational, and anecdotal arguments in favor of further expeditions to the northern latitudes. Originally published in 1775, Barrington's “proofs” — much debated at the time and afterwards — here appear supplemented with explorer and mountaineer Colonel Mark Beaufoy's papers on a northwest passage, among other articles.
A folded map of the top of the world as seen from the North Pole opens the volume; the title-page bears a wood-engraved vignette of armed explorers on an ice floe confronting a rather awkwardly depicted polar bear, signed by
Alexander Anderson.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription of John M. Fenton, dated 1825.
Shaw & Shoemaker 43240; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 570. Publisher's quarter tan paper and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding mildly soiled, spine paper and label chipped, the whole nicely refurbished with losses to spine filled with appropriately toned paper, detached sewing support secured, joints reinforced, and worn extremities subtly repaired. Front fly-leaf with inscription as above. Map with some moderate foxing, and small chip out of upper margin (not touching image). Page edges untrimmed, a few signatures unopened; moderate to heavy foxing throughout but paper strong and good. (29221)

A Century “Pre”Nordhoff & Hall — Mutiny on the
Bounty, First U.S. Edition
Barrow, John, Sir. A description of Pitcairn's Island and its inhabitants. With an authentic account of the mutiny of the ship Bounty, and of the subsequent fortunes of the mutineers. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1832. 12mo (14.6 cm, 5.75"). [6 (adv.)], [2], [ix]–303, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First (and unauthorized) U.S. edition, following the 1831 London publication under the title The Eventful History of the Mutiny of the Bounty. This is “Harper's Stereotype Edition,” for the “Family Library” series; it is interesting that the firm pounced on something so fresh for that gathering.
The volume is illustrated with
two steel-engraved plates, one view of Tahiti and one of Pitcairn's Island.
American Imprints 11221; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 70. Publisher's speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and extremities rubbed, spine darkened, spine leather with fine cracks, spine head covered with dark cloth tape extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, inked numerals on front free endpaper, title-page pressure-stamped. Pages with scattered spots of staining; last page with series title pencilled across — quite decoratively! (26390)
Anacharsis
in English
Anything
But Dry!
[Barthelemy, Jean-Jacques].
Travels of Anacharsis the younger in Greece. During the middle of
the fourth century, before the Christian æra.... The first American edition.
Philadelphia: Pr. by Bartholomew Graves and William McLaughlin for Jacob Johnson
& Co., 1804. 8vo signed in 4s (22 cm, 8.625"). Vol. I: xviii, 419, [1 (blank)]
pp.; fold. map; II: [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 403, [1 (blank)] pp.; III: vii,
[1 (blank)], 463, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking half-title); IV: vii, [1 (blank)],
496 pp. (lacking half-title).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Translated from the French by William Beaumont for the original
English printing. Really a textbook on
the
daily life and culture of ancient Greece, primarily centered
around Athens, this lengthy work is "so written, that the reader may frequently
be induced to imagine he is perusing a work of mere amusement, invention, and
fancy" (p. iii). Footnotes citing a multitude of classical sources back up Barthelemy's
imagined journey, which is illustrated with an attractive engraved map by du
Bocage.
Shaw & Shoemaker 5809. Recently rebound in period-style
tan cloth over light blue paper sides, spines with paper labels. Contemporary
ownership inscription to front fly-leaf in each volume. Map with light offsetting
and short tear just starting along one fold. First 20 leaves of vol. II waterstained
and last 10 foxed; scattered incidences of spotting in all volumes, pages
generally clean.
A
nice-looking set, and still as it always was! a work offering
a pleasant way to absorb ancient history.

“IRELAND
PICTORIAL”
Bartlett, William Henry, & Markinfield Addey.
Ireland pictorial descriptive and historical. New York: Patterson & Neilson, © 1881. Folio. 2
vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., vii, [1], 232 pp.; 1 map, 58 plts. II: Add. engr. t.-p., v, [1], 232 pp.; 59
plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“Comprising
one hundred and twenty engravings on steel of
[Ireland's] picturesque scenery, remarkable antiquities, and present aspects,
from original drawings by W.H. Bartlett and a complete account of its cities,
towns, mountains, waters, ancient monuments, and modern structures by Markinfield
Addey.” This is the first edition thus; the first portion (only) was previously
printed in 1850.
Provenance:
Front pastedowns with bookplate of Proinnsías Ó Bríain
(collector Francis Massey O'Brien, a bibliophile and bookseller in Portland,
Maine), front free endpapers with his inscriptions and those of J. Henry De
Costa, front fly-leaf of vol. II with additional inscription and pencilled
annotation on O'Brien's knowledge of the set's provenance.
Binding: Publisher's textured
green cloth, covers framed in blind, front covers with gilt-stamped title
and harp and armor vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
Bindings as above, joints and extremities with spots of mild to
moderate rubbing. Added engraved title-page with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1882 in
upper portion. Scattered small smudges and spots of foxing, occasional mild offsetting. Vol. I
with offsetting to two pages from laid-in item; vol. II with pages gently age-toned.
(30080)

Detailed
— DETAILED!
Bergström, Ingvar. Dutch still-life painting in the seventeenth century. New York: Thomas Yoseloff Inc., 1956. 8vo. xix, [1], 330 pp.; illus.
$285.00
First American edition, translated by Christina Hedström and Gerald Taylor, of one of the most comprehensive reference books on the subject. The volume is illustrated with eight color plates and 239 monochromes (the latter mostly in-text, some full-page).
Publisher's blue cloth, spine with gilt- and blue-stamped title; without dust jacket, spine slightly sunned, a clean, solid copy. (24835)

The First Lady of
Fly Fishing?
Berners, Juliana. The treatyse of fysshynge wyth an angle. London: William Pickering, 1827. 8vo (18.1 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [2], xiii (pagination skips v–viii), [1], 41, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Pickering edition of the first known English work on fishing. Reprinted from the Boke of St. Albans, the famed sporting book originally published by Wynkyn de Worde in 1496, this essay on angling is generally attributed — although not certainly so — to Dame Juliana Berners (or Barnes), supposed prioress of Sopwell nunnery circa 1450. If that attribution is correct, this is not only the earliest printed English work on fishing, but also one of the earliest published English works by a female author. Regardless of its source, it seems to have served as an inspiration both to Izaak Walton and to William Pickering, who printed several editions of Walton, including a particularly lavish production in 1836.
The volume is printed with the original language and spelling preserved, and is illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece of a fisherman taken from de Worde's 1518 edition that is cited as the earliest known depiction of an angler fishing with a rod, as well as with six woodcuts (provided at the back of the volume in the form of four plates) showing types of poles, hooks, etc. As the title-page proclaims, the work was printed with the types of John Baskerville, making it one of the last such printings done in England. A later hand has helpfully added pencilled marginalia clarifying archaic or obscure terms and suggesting subject headers.
NSTC 2B20037; Keynes, Pickering, 42. Later half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-decorated raised bands, and gilt-stamped fishing creel devices in compartments; spine label with small edge chips and mild rubbing to paper. Pencilled annotations as above, pages and plates otherwise pleasingly clean. (28566)

New
Chemistry, Practical
Applications — Illustrations
Berthollet, Claude- Louis, & Amédée B. Berthollet. Elements of the art of dyeing; with a description of the art of bleaching by oxymuriatic acid. London: Pr. for Thomas Tegg; Simpkin & Marshall; R. Griffin & Co., Glasgow; & J. Cumming, Dublin, 1824. 8vo (23.2 cm; 9.125"). 2 vols. I: xxvii, [1(blank)], 408 pp., 7 plts. (2 fold.). II: vii, [1 (blank), 453 pp., 2 fold. plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
C.-L. Berthollet was a member of the circle of Lavoisier and helped in the development of a chemical nomenclature that was applicable and derived from the chemistry being developed at the end of the 18th century. The present work is a systematic study and scientific discussion of the nature of dyeing, with nine plates, four folding.
Posthumous second edition in English, “translated from the French, with notes and engravings, illustrative and supplementary, by Andrew Ure.”
Uncut, partially unopened copy.
Uncut, partially unopened copy. Publisher's quarter cloth with paper covered boards; some discoloration to cloth, light chipping to board edges. Ex–social club library: paper label at top of spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A clean copy with the plates good and crisp; as noted above, an uncut, partially unopened copy. (27388)

Interesting
& Illustrated — Metallurgy
/ FIREWORKS!
Biringucci, Vannoccio. The pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio. New York: Basic Books, 1959. Small folio. 477 pp.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Reprinting of the 1942 edition produced by the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, which was a complete translation of Biringuccio's Venice,1540 work on metallurgy and fireworks. The translation is by Cyril Stanley Smith and Martha Teach Gnudi and includes copies of the original woodcut illustrations. Smith and Gnudi added historical notes, bibliography, and an introduction. This edition contains a new introduction by Smith.
One of the “Collector's Series in Science” publications.
Publisher's quarter cloth. In original slipcase, which is sunned
(and pictured above). Very Good condition. (22449)

Blake's Missing Designs, Found — Beautifully Reproduced
One of the
De Luxe Copies
Blake, William. William Blake's watercolour inventions in illustration of The grave by Robert Blair. Suffolk: The William Blake Trust, 2009. Folio (38.2 cm, 15"). 95, [1] pp.; col. illus. 19 plts. (33 cm, 13").
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine, limited-edition facsimile of Blake's long-lost suite of watercolor illustrations for The Grave, rediscovered in 2001 and here presented with essays and commentary by Martin Butlin and Morton D. Paley. John Commander supervised the design and production of this elegant set on behalf of the William Blake Trust; the binding was done by Smith Settle, who housed the facsimile illustrations in a sturdier, calf reproduction of the red morocco portfolio in which the real suite was found.
Present in the folio volume are the text of the poem, a detailed account of the publication history and the publisher's changes in plan, color illustrations of Blake's allegorical designs, and the engravings eventually produced by Schiavonetti, with analysis of the similarities and differences. The 19 accompanying reproductions of Blake's watercolors are mounted in the style of the originals and housed in the portfolio described above.
This is copy XIII of 36 numbered De Luxe special copies of a total edition of 186 copies: the De Luxe copies are bound in quarter calf and include the portfolio replica.
Publisher's quarter red calf and black moiré silk, front cover with gilt-stamped red leather label, spine with gilt-stamped title, top edges gilt; portfolio in red calf with gilt-stamped title. Both items in publisher's double slipcase covered in black moiré silk; the whole in beautiful condition. An attractive and critically significant production. (29931)

Increasing Prosperity for All — by “a Lover of Ingenuity”
Blith, Walter. The English improver improved or the survey of husbandry surveyed discovering the improveableness of all lands: Some to be under a double and treble others under a five or six fould. And many under a tennfould, yea some under a twenty-fould improvement. London: John Wright, 1652. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Engr. t.-p., [50], 256, [2], 261–62 (i.e., 268), [22] pp.; 4 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Seminal work of 17th-century agricultural improvement, here in its first publication under this “Improved” title, with extensive revisions; the added section “Six Newer Peeces of Improvement” also appears here for the first time. These planting, drainage, and irrigation guidelines, first published in briefer form in 1649, were “all clearly demonstrated from Principles of Reason, Ingenuity, and late, but most Real Experiences” gone through by a “lover of Ingenuity,” according to the extended title. Blith (ca. 1605–54), a gentleman farmer, was a strong advocate of the common good, and although determined to increase efficiency and output, he also here warns landholders against shortsightedness and selfishness — particularly of the sort that yields short-term gains at the expense of long-term productivity. The DNB says that this and Blith's other work on husbandry “surpass all others of their time for their practical good sense, their evidence of his own and others' farming experience, the candour of the author's judgments and opinions, and the care given to describing new farming practices and making textual changes as time and improved knowledge permitted.”
The engraved title-page of this edition shows troops of Cavaliers and Roundheads facing off above and then beating their swords into plowshares below; the four subsequent plates show the design of a water engine and various tools, including those used for surveying with a bonus image of the (well-dressed!) surveyor; and each chapter begins with a decorative initial. Ll1 is a substitute leaf replacing pp. 257/58 (and apparently 259/60 as well; the text is complete and uninterrupted).
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Front pastedown with bookplate of Sir John Dashwood-King. This copy was fairly extensively annotated in ink and pencil by an early hand, with both marginalia and marks of emphasis.
ESTC R206906; Wing (rev. ed.) B3195. On Blith, see: Dictionary of National Biography online; his designation as “a lover of Ingenuity,” in our caption, is from the engraved title-page. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, nicely rebacked with calf, spine with gilt-stamped title in exceptionally good period style; sides with minor abrasions, now toned. Pastedowns and free endpapers lacking. Engraved title-page with early inked annotations and pencilled doodle on recto, outer edge slightly ragged affecting image at upper corner; secondary title-page with early inked ownership inscription and a few tiny ink spatters. Pages age-toned and some browned, with early inked and pencilled annotations as above.
A significant work, here intriguingly engaged with by a contemporary reader. (30320)

Blumenthal
on
the
Arts of the Book
Blumenthal, Joseph. The Spiral Press through four decades. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1966. 8vo. 66, [34] pp.; illus.
$18.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“An exhibition of books and ephemera,” with commentary by Blumenthal (founder of the press) and a final section dedicated to images of title-pages, illustrations, text, etc. 1500 paper-bound (and 400 cloth-bound) copies were produced of this key reference work on the Spiral Press.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, showing minor traces of wear. Pages generally clean; one upper outer corner with minor spot of staining, a few samples of page layouts lightly annotated in pencil. (29712)
“Large Scale” in Several Respects . . .
62 Engravings & Bedford Bound
A
Classic of English Antiquarianism,
Illustration, & Book-Making
Brayley,
Edward Wedlake. The history and antiquities of the abbey church
of St. Peter, Westminster: Including notices and biographical memoirs of the
abbots and deans of that foundation. London: J.P. Neale for Longman, Hurst,
Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1818–23. Folio (37.9 cm, 14.9"). 2 vols. I: [18],
227, [19], 72, [10] pp.; 13 plts. II: [2], 304, [40] pp.; 49 plts.
$3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, illustrated with a total
of 62 engraved plates. Allibone describes Brayley “a laborious and accurate
topographer”; he compiled and edited a wide range of works with titles
featuring assorted Beauties, Picturesques, Histories, Antiquities, etc. The
present work provides a history of Westminster Abbey and some of its associated
luminaries, along with extensive descriptions of its architecture, sculptures,
and paintings. The illustrator who portrayed many of the above, John Preston
Neale, was an architectural draftsman and landscape painter “best remembered
for his views of the nation's country houses, churches, and public buildings,”
according to the Oxford DNB.
Binding: By Francis Bedford, signed, in dark brown morocco done between 1851 and 1880, covers framed and panelled in ornate gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and midpoint decoration. Spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Board edges gilt-tooled with triple fillets, turn-ins with gilt-tooled rolls and corner fleurons. All edges gilt. Stamped “F. Bedford” on lower front turn-in.
Provenance: Each front pastedown with armorial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland.
NSTC 2B46491; Allibone 240; Brunet, II, 1215. Binding as above, minor shelf wear to lower edges and corners, vol. I with front board expertly reattached and with small dent to outer edge of front cover. Joints delicate, due to size and weight of volumes, but holding. A few pages and plates with faint foxing, otherwise clean. (24100)

Works of the
Brontë Sisters
Brontë,
Anne; Charlotte; & Emily. The Shakespeare
Head Brontë. Oxford: Basil Blackwell & Houghton Mifflin Co. (pr. at
the Shakespeare Head Press), 1931. 11 vols. 8vo (24 cm, 9.45"). I [Charlotte]:
Frontis., x, [2], 312 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis., [6], 284 pp.; 2 plts. III:
Frontis., [8], 351 pp.; 2 plts. IV: Frontis., [6], 362 pp.; 2 plts. V: Frontis.,
[8], 319, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VI: Frontis., [6], 313, [1] pp.; 2 plts. VII: Frontis.,
[10], 283, [1] pp.; 1 plt. I [Anne]: Frontis., [8], 220 pp.; 2 plts. II: Frontis.,
xi, [1], 282 pp.; 2 plts. III: Frontis., [6], 278 pp.; 1 plt. I [Emily]: Frontis.,
xii, 385, [1], 9, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Large-paper issue of this 11-volume set of the works of all three Brontë sisters, illustrated by Jack Hewer with a total of 30 architectural and landscape views. The novels are complete here, including Agnes Grey, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, and The Professor. (There were several additional volumes of miscellaneous writings, letters, and biography published in this “Shakespeare Head” series, which was not complete until 1938; they are not part of this set.)
The lovely illustrations are of real places fictionally transfigured in the novels . . .
Of the 1000 copies printed of this, 500 were printed on large paper and reserved for issue in America. The present example (numbered 452) is of the large paper size and in green cloth; it is not clear to us by what rule copies were bound in this green cloth and which in the orange reported elsewhere.
NCBEL, III, 865. Original green cloth, spines with printed paper labels, lacking the dust wrappers (which are scarce and almost never seen); labels darkened, a few starting to peel up at corners. Pages untrimmed, with some signatures unopened. A beautiful, clean example of this set. (24629)

A Volume EXTRA ILLUSTRATED & Then Some!
Brown University. Celebration of the one hundreth anniversary of the founding of Brown University, September 6th, 1864. Providence: Sidney S. Rider & Bro., 1865. 4to (26.5 cm; 10.25"). [4] ff., 178 pp., [1] f.
$10,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An extra-illustrated copy. Noted 19th-century book collector, devoted Baptist, and political and civic activist Horatio Gates Jones, an honored participant in the centennial celebration at Brown, created this extra-illustrated copy of the official publication. Added as embellishments are an original copy of the broadside publication of the theses for the first commencement of the College of Rhode Island (the first name of Brown University), 19 autograph letters signed, 14 engravings (views, portraits), 15 photographs (including cartes de visite), eight clipped signatures, and 5 other items including a partially printed document from 1738.
Provenance: Horatio Gates Jones, Jr. (American, 1822–93); donated to the Crozer Theological Seminary; later deaccessioned.
In a late 19th-century black half leather binding with red morocco spine label. Occasional library pressure-stamps. Very good condition. (25981)

“Female Excellence” Updated through
1814
Burder, Samuel; Thomas Gibbons; & George Jerment. Memoirs of eminently pious women, of the British empire. London: Pr. by J. Moyes for Ogles, Duncan, & Cochran, et al., 1815. 8vo (22 cm, 8.7"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xii, 452 pp.; 4 plts. II: Frontis., vi, 422 pp.; 5 plts. III: Frontis., vi, [2], 515, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First complete edition of all three volumes. The preface states that this work “has progressively advanced to its present state; what is now comprised in the first volume was compiled by Dr. Gibbons, and published in 1777 . . . The second volume of the present Edition was compiled by the Rev. George Jerment” (p. viii). The Rev. Samuel Burder added a third volume, which makes its first appearance here, and revised the original two.
Present here are
77 lives of notably Christian women, mostly born in England with a few from Scotland and one of German origin. The volumes are illustrated with a total of
18 stipple-engraved portraits, many full of character, including the frontispiece portrait of Lady Jane Grey, with the plates copper-engraved by H. Meyer and Hopwood.
Significantly, the biographies are fleshed out with quotations from the writings (diaries, prose, and poetry) of the biographees.
NSTC B5415. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered boards, spines with printed paper labels. Ex–social club library: pressure-stamp on each title-page, no other institutional markings. Recto of each frontispiece with faint, early pencilled monogram. Pages lightly age-toned with scattered spots of staining; one leaf with small portion of outer margin torn away, not touching text; frontis. of vol. II with short tear from outer edge, not affecting image. Mild offsetting from portraits; a few leaves in vol. III with offsetting from laid-in plant matter. A good set of a work that is, frankly, more interesting than many might imagine! (28857)

Parliament Thanked the Author for Vol. I
& Requested Vol. II Forthwith
A “Corrected” Edition, Handsomely Printed & Enhanced with Plates
Burnet, Gilbert. The history of the reformation of the Church of England. London: Printed by T.H. for Richard Chiswell , 1681. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). 2 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., [18], 377, [1], 368, [4] pp.; 7 plts. II: Add. engr. t.-p., [26], 227, [1], 233–421, [1], [8 (index)], 368, (365)–(68), 369–416, [8] pp. (pagination occasionally erratic); 9 plts.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, corrected, of the Bishop of Salisbury's history, with copies of the texts of many original source documents appended: a work much acclaimed in its time. First printed in two volumes in the critical time period of 1679 through 1681 — “in the midst of the revelations of the Popish Plot,” as the DNB puts it — the History met with widespread approval and was for many years considered the definitive source on its subject, though Burnet's aggressively Protestant and pro-parliamentary bias was questioned by some readers. This example is without the third, supplementary volume, which was not published until 1715.
The volumes are illustrated with a total of
18 copper-engraved plates: 16 portraits of Henry VIII, Lady Jane Grey, Cardinal Wolsey, Elizabeth I, and others, done by Robert White after various artists including Holbein, along with two additional engraved title-pages (the first with King Henry and Archbishop Cranmer flanking a vignette of the tearing down of the edifice of Superstition and the building of that of Religion, the second including a scene of Queen Mary presiding over the burning of the Oxford Martyrs). The main title-pages are printed in red and black; the separate title-page for the “Collection of Records, and Original Papers; with Other Instruments Referred to in the Second Part . . .” gives “Printed by J.D. for Richard Chiswell, 1680" as the publication information.
Wing (rev. ed.) B5798; Lowndes 318; Brunet, I, 1409; ESTC R19796. On Burnet, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Period-style calf, covers framed and paneled with gilt rolls and blind-stamped roll, panel with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spines preserving original gilt-stamped tobacco leather title-labels, with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. All edges marbled. Half-titles institutionally rubber-stamped; title-page of vol. I with small ink blot offset to printer's dispensation. First and last leaves of each volume age-toned, with small edge nicks; one leaf in vol. I with tear from outer margin extending into text, without loss; one leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text. Two pages in vol. I with early inked marks of emphasis. Scattered small spots of light staining; overall impression clean.
An impressive set of an important work. (26997)

Very,
Very Scottish — Burns
In a Tartan MAUCHLINE Binding
& with a Fore-edge Painting of Ripley Castle
Burns, Robert. The poetical works and letters of Robert Burns, with copious marginal explanations of the Scotch words, and life. Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis, [ca. 1880]. 8vo (17.5 cm, 7"). Frontis., add. t.-p., xxxii, [3]–642 pp.; 6 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
It doesn't get much more Scottish than an Edinburgh-printed edition of Robert Burns bearing a fore-edge painting of a castle Burns may have visited, wrapped in a plaid-covered binding labelled “M'Pherson.” The present “family edition,” which purged several objectionable passages, is illustrated with eight steel-engraved scenes (including the added engraved title-page) — some martial, some romantic, some domestic, several featuring kilts.
Binding: Contemporary quarter
leather, wooden boards overlaid with lacquered tartan pattern, spine with gilt-stamped
title and gilt-stamped thistle decorations in compartments, turn-ins with gilt
roll, white silk moiré endpapers. All edges gilt.
Difficult
to photograph, easy to enjoy in hand.
Fore-edge painting:
A pleasantly bucolic scene of Ripley Castle in Harrogate (according to an
endpaper annotation), with a few human figures dotted about the landscape.
Binding as above, covers with minor scuffs, spine bands and
extremities rubbed; leather consolidated, hinges (inside) skillfully repaired
with long-fiber tissue. Scattered mild to moderate foxing in first and last
sections; faint smudging to two pages. (28711)

He Served Under
MORELOS
Bustamante, Carlos María de; & Pablo de Mendíbil.
Resúmen histórico de la revolución de los Estados Unidos Mejicanos. Londres [etc.]: R. Ackermann, 1828. 8vo (21.5 cm; 8.5"). Frontis., xxv, [1 (blank)],423, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (instructions to binder)], [2 (ads for book in Spanish published by Ackermann)] ff., 4 litho. ports.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Bustamante (1774–1848), the great post-Independence political thinker and historian, first published this work as Cuadro histórico de la revolución de la América Mexicana (México: M. Ontiveros, 1821–23), a work issued in parts, written in the form of letters, each letter separately paged with separate imprint. Bustamante had served under Morelos during the War for Independence and knew all of the major and many of the minor figures, making his work most valuable.
In this edition Lic. Pablo de Mendibil has edited the letters into four large chapters and added
lithographic portraits of Hidalgo, Morelos, Bravo, Guerrero, and Guadalupe Victoria. They are variously from originals by Gauci or unidentified artists, and are lithographed by either R.Cooper or Englemann & Co.
Sabin 47810; Palau 163362 (under Mendibil). Mid–19th century half red leather, flat spine, machine-made marbled paper on covers and as endpapers, marbled edges. Leather abraded and refurbished; interior clean and nice.
(21727)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME