
Scarce item.
OCLC records only one copy (this one) in North America; not recorded in NSTC.
Bradbury, William B. Bradbury's Sabbath school choir. A new collection of music and hymns for Sabbath schools. New York, & elsewhere: Ivison & Phinney, & others, 1857. Oblong 12mo. 144 pp.
Some soiling and small stains to covers; a little loss of paper to corners and edges. Front cover bears an ink inscription (source of our caption) at top edge. Outermost pages foxed, lighter foxing throughout text.
This “paperback” issue is VERY UNCOMMON, unlike the “hardback” printing.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers, lightly spotted, chipping over spine and with edge nicks; back wrapper with upper outer corner torn away just touching ornamental type border. Some corners dog-eared; one page with inkstain obscuring a few words and notes, pages otherwise clean.
Echo to happy voices; hymns
and tunes for the home circle and Sabbath-schools. Chiefly
original. New York: American Tract Society, © 1869. Oblong 12mo. 160 pp.
Very good. Cloth spine faded; some soiling and light chipping to wrappers, including light streaking on back. (2766).

Helmuth's Kurze Andachten, a short collection of morning, evening, and other occasional prayers, was issued with this edition of the hymnal and is usually, as here, bound in at the end.
Provenance: Late-20th-century book label of Michael Zinman on front pastedown.
Hymnal: Shaw & Shoemaker 31426; Arndt, The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 2032. Kurze Andachten: Shaw & Shoemaker 31686; Arndt, The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 2034. Contemporary sheep over wooden boards with working brass clasps; spine with raised bands. Scattered abrasions with leather chipped away through to the board on front cover's outer edge. Some pages dog-eared, with spots of browning throughout as usual in German imprints of this period.
Hymnal: Shaw & Shoemaker 43969 ( = 43951); Arndt, The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 2286. Kurze Andachten: Shaw & Shoemaker 44299; Arndt 2288. Contemporary black roan in imitation of straight-grain morocco, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding with minor scuffing, spine with faintly visible scuff from now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped; back pastedown with Pennsylvania bookseller's small ticket. Expectable spots of browning throughout as usual in German imprints of this period. A few page corners dog-eared. (24426)
Nicely printed, this is illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of John Fellows, with the titles of some of his other works (see above) appearing beneath it; preliminary pages (8 pp.) consist of a dedication to the Rev. Mr. John Ryland of Northampton, and a preface. Stated at foot of title-page: “Price One Shilling and Six-Pence.”
Rare: ESTC locates only two copies in the U.S., and this is one of them, now deaccessioned; and OCLC adds only the copy at Yale.
ESTC N39616; on Fellows, see: Edwin F. Hatfield's The Poets of the Church (New York, 1884), & Josiah Miller's Singers and Songs of the Church (London, 1869). Recent quarter calf and marbled paper over boards; gilt-stamped leather spine labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt rule where leather meets paper of covers. Title-page chipped at upper right corner, one leaf a little ragged at outer edge, another leaf repaired at outer margin. Pages overall clean, but with some random spotting and slight age-toning, including to title-page and frontispiece; light offsetting to title-page from facing plate. Ex-library with “no. 5" marked in blue crayon at the top of title-page; faintest traces of library call number on the verso; no other markings. Final three pages (pp. 94–96) mispaginated 118, 119, and 120. Handsome. (24459)
De Robigne Mortimer Bennett (1818–82), originally a Shaker, later became an important proponent of Freethought in the United States, founding the periodical Truth Seeker on 1 September 1873 to promote the cause of reason. He was one of Anthony Comstock's targets and was convicted after a trial in the U.S. Circuit Court for violating the Comstock Act by selling (at a Freethinker's convention) a copy of an “obscene” book (Cupid's Yokes). He served 13 months in the Albany penitentiary after a petition to President Rutherford Hayes for his release came to naught.
Publisher's advertisements in the back.
Publisher's very dark puce cloth, gilt-stamped on the spine. Covers rubbed, with some staining and “bubbling” to cloth of front cover. Slight tear to cloth at top edge of back cover, and at head and foot of spine. Gilt on spine still mostly bright, with letters nearest front joint darkened. Mild internal foxing. A good sound copy. (24483)
Hedding, Elijah. Hymns for the use of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Revised edition. New York: Carlton & Lanahan; Cincinnati: Hitchcock & Walden, copyright 1849. 8vo. 736 pp. 
Contemporary morocco, covers framed in blind with central blind-stamped medallions, spine with gilt-stamped title, front cover with owner's name gilt-stamped as described above; leather a touch rubbed over joints and extremities. (14463)
This a decidedly “Southern” production. Henkel notes in the preface, signed “New-Market, Shenandoah Valley, Virginia,” that it had been “Ministers of the Gospel of both North and South Carolina” whose desire for it had encouraged his son (“by profession a Physician”) to urge his composition of it. The copyright is that of the “District of Virginia.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 37829. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Pages age-toned and lightly to moderately waterstained; last few leaves with old mold-spotting in upper portions. Front fly-leaf, title-page, and first preface page with small areas of insect damage confined to upper margins. (24533)
Hull, Asa. Sabbath school gem: a collection
of hymns and tunes for the sabbath school. Boston : H.V. Degen & Son; Philadelphia:
P. Peterson; Hamilton, C.W.: Rev. Thomas Campbell; Halifax, N.S.: Rev. J. McMurray;
Manchester, England: W. Bremmer & Co., [copyright 1863]. Oblong 12mo. 125, [3]
pp.
Provenance: With the handsome Victorian-era book label and comments of Frank Parson, who has
rated each hymn “fair, very good, etc.”
Publisher's quarter cloth with illustrated and printed paper sides. Ownership label of Frank Parson on front cover and his signature on front pastedown. (3193)

Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate motifs, spine gilt extra, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front cover gilt-stamped “C.A. Babcock.” All edges gilt.
Binding as above, corners bumped, a few spots of light rubbing to gilt, edges, and extremities. Edge gilt, though rubbed, still glimmering. Front free endpaper with pencilled monogram. Pages clean.
Once, somebody’s treasure — “C.A. Babcock’s,” to be specific.
Massachusetts Sabbath School Society. Vestry songs: A collection of hymns and tunes for sabbath schools, social meetings, and private devotion. Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society, [copyright 1854].12mo (16 cm, 6.5"). 270 pp.
Publisher's ribbed charcoal cloth; spine stamps and lettered in gilt (faded); covers stamped in blind, but front cover also with a gilt stamped device of a lyre and laurels; cloth at top of spine breaking. Quite a good copy. (2568)
This German blackletter hymnal includes unaccompanied melodies in its first portion. The psalter, hymnal, and index are separately paged, the hymnal having a special title-page reading “Ein Neues unpartheyisches Gesangbuch . . .”
Shaw & Shoemaker 6767; Arndt, First Century of German Language Printing in the U.S.,1395. Not in Sabin. Contemporary polished speckled calf with original brass and leather clasps; binding scuffed, spine with traces of shelving label and call number, one clasp lacking tongue portion. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped; front fly-leaf with early inked inscription. Pages age-toned, with moderate waterstaining and spotting. All institutional signs noted, a nice book. (15181)
Shaw & Shoemaker 4172; Goedeke, Grundriss zur Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung aus den Quellen, 572; Arndt, First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 1337. Andachten: Shaw & Shoemaker 4360; Arndt 1338. Anhang: Shaw & Shoemaker 4171; Arndt 1334. Contemporary sheep, spine with later and sympathetic gilt-stamped title and author labels, binding with brass and leather clasps (intact); leather rubbed and some chipped away with joints open though holding, and spine leather showing some cracking. Front pastedown, free endpaper, and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscriptions; back pastedown with later pencilled notation; front free endpaper separated and back free endpaper lacking. Pages age-toned and spotted (as usual in German imprints of this period); some corners dog-eared. One leaf with portion of outer margin torn away, with loss of a few words. Condition actually rather typical, for this sort of volume!
Provenance: Front pastedown with elegant gilt-stamped green morocco bookplate of an unusual shape, dated 15 November 1859, bearing the names of J.W. (John Wesley) and M.E. (Mary Elizabeth Smalley) Sarles. The Rev. Sarles was pastor first of the Central Baptist Church of Brooklyn and then of the Piscataway Baptist Church of Stelton, New Jersey.
Binding: Contemporary green calf, front cover with central gilt-stamped village church vignette surrounded by flowers and vines; this further framed with an elegant frame of beading, trefoiled arabesques, and foliate decorations. Back cover with identical framing surrounding a gilt-stamped lyre vignette. Spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. (Our exterior image, above, shows the spine and both covers.) Board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins blind-tooled with a different roll, all edges marbled.
The style of the covers, their sensibility, and one tool used can be associated with the Philadelphia firm whose work is illustrated by Willman Spawn as #46 in his catalogue of the Maser Collection at Bryn Mawr.
NSTC 2R4901. Binding as above; see: Spawn, Bookbinding in America 1680–1910. Spine head pulled and bottom compartment scuffed, corners slightly rubbed, back cover with a few small scuffs and two small spots of faint discoloration, back joint just starting from top; all this much less distressing than it may sound. Hinges (inside) tender. Front free endpaper with early inked numeral; title-page and last index page institutionally pressure-stamped; first preface page with small inked annotation in inner margin. Back pastedown with abrasions. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
Beautiful. (23930)
(“Toy”
Hymnal). American Sunday School Union.
The penny hymn-book. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, n.d.
[ca. 1827-1853]. 32mo (11 cm, 4.3"). [30], 31-32 pp.
In original printed green wrappers. Front cover is illustrated. Publisher's advertisement on the back cover. Waterstaining to cover, as shown, is faint by first interior leaf and gone on the next pages clean. Very good. (4855)
Vestry songs: A collection of hymns and tunes for sabbath schools, social meetings, and private devotions. Revised edition. Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society, © 1854. 12mo. 234 pp. Binding: Publisher's dark-brown cloth, decorated on the front cover with a gilt-stamped design of a lyre with two crossed branches passing between its strings. This design is framed with an ornamental pattern of twining vines stamped in blind. Only the blind design is repeated on the back cover. The spine is stamped in gold with the title and with an elaborate floral design. Spine lightly abraded at top end and with some loss of cloth at the bottom end. The front fly-leaf bears an inscription written in green ink. A bit of soiling to top of p. 38, and tiny chips to fore-edge of pp. 18788. A very good copy.
Webster, Joseph Philbrick. Signet ring: a new collection of music and hymns, composed for sabbath schools, &c. Chicago: Lyon & Healy; Boston: O. Ditson; Philadelphia: C.W.A. Trumpler; New York: C.H. Ditson; Chicago: Western News Co., 1868. Oblong 12mo. 160 pp. 
Publisher's quarter cloth with illustrated paper sides. Inside front hinge weak and paper split due to nature of binding. Else, sound. (3595)
Shaw & Shoemaker 30511; Richmond 1416. Full original calf, plain style, rubbed overall with small chips on front cover; chip at head of spine, front joint starting. Paper browned, and some stains; a bit of blue crayon doodling in blank area of top left corner of p. 50. Early leaves with stitch holes in inner margin, not touching text; three leaves with tears, not affecting text. Ex–theological library with area of spine blacked out where call number once was; library name and five-digit number rubber-stamped on front pastedown, accession number inked and rubber-stamped at base of p. [iii]. (21139)
ESTC T31293. 19th-century half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges slightly scuffed, spine head chipped. Front free endpaper excised; back free endpaper with outer edge chipped. Title-page with institutional pressure-stamp and with small inked numeral in upper margin. All edges gilt. In fact, quite decent. (20834)
Woodbury, I. B. The dulcimer: Or the New York collection of sacred music. Constituting a large and choice variety of new tunes; chants, anthems, motetts, etc., from the best foreign and American composers, with all the old tunes in common use. Together with a concise elementary course, simplified and adapted to the capacities of beginners--the whole comprising the most complete collection of sacred music ever published. New York: F. J. Huntington, (1850). Oblong 8vo. 352 pp.
Publisher's quarter sheep and paper boards. Rubbed. Hinges open. Lacks endpapers. Some pencilling, soiling, and signatures on pastedowns. Foxed. Complete. (6118)
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company