
HYMNALS
MOSTLY AMERICAN
(Sometimes the “Overseas”
Arrivals Just Prove Irresistible, for Listing)
A
Mennonite Hymnal
BILLMEYER
(AMERICAN,
AMERICAN).
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. 1820. Die kleine geistliche Harfe der kinder Zions, oder auserlesene geistreiche Gesänge. Germantaun: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1820. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [4], 39, [1], 412, [20], 20 pp. (21/22 lacking).
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third printing, following the first of 1803, of the first Mennonite hymnal printed in the United States. The Psalms were translated and paraphrased under the supervision of the Franconia Mennonite Conference, for the use of eastern Pennsylvania Mennonites. Music is present in the first portion, though the bulk of the volume is of words.
It's an engaging fact that psalms are given in multiple versions; there are four of the 23d.
Arndt and Eck cite Bender, who says “This first American Mennonite Hymnbook is
not to be confused with one of similar title printed by Saur at Germantown in 1753, called erroneously by Seidensticker and Flory a Mennonite hymnbook.” Each portion of this item has a separate title-page, with the second section's title-page reading Sammlung altre und neuer Geistreichen Gesänge. The woodcut frontispiece depicts David playing his harp.
Arndt & Eck 2419; Shoemaker 2239. Contemporary calf rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; rubbed, original clasps now lacking. Front fly-leaves with early inked and pencilled inscriptions. Final leaf (pp. 21/22 of the 22-page appendix of brief hymn texts, not of the main portion of the work) lacking. Edge nicks, chips, and tears, some extending into text; three leaves torn in half from outer margin, without loss of text; two leaves (one index) with lower outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; last two leaves with outer edges ragged. Some upper corners bumped. Pages browned, with waterstaining to lower inner portions of about a third of the volume. (25569)

For
Sabbath-Schools,
Bible-Classes,
& Teachers'
Meetings
American
Sunday School Union. Union hymns. Philadelphia:
American Sunday School Union, [1845]. 16mo (4.5, 11.5 cm). 352 pp.
[SOLD]
Stated on the title-page: “Revised by the committee of publication of the American
Sunday School Union.” Without the music. Scarce.
American Imprints (1845)
45-6554. Original plain sheep over printed paper boards. Covers rubbed and
darkened; corners worn. Early inked ownership signature and jottings on front and back
pastedowns, and stray ink marks on title-page. Lightly waterstained throughout. Lacking front
free endpaper. Scraped on front pastedown. Ex-library with call number in pencil on verso of
title-page. (20827)

A
Children's
Version of
a
Classic
Hymnal
Bradbury, William B. Golden censer: A musical offering to the Sabbath schools, of children's hosannas to the son of David. New York: William B. Bradbury; Ivison, Phinney, Blakeman & Co., [copyright 1864]. Oblong 32mo. 128 pp.
[SOLD]

Ownership notation on front pastedown of Eliza Fitzgerald, Boston, 1864.
Publisher's quarter cloth with printed and engraved pictorial paper covering on the sides; neatly respined with cloth tape. Rubbing to board edges. Endpapers with illustrated advertisements for pianos, etc. (3589)
“Only
Such Hymns as Will
Be Approved by
the
Entire Body of the Protestant
Church”
Doane,
W.H. Songs of devotion: a collection of psalms, hymns and spiritual
songs, with music, for church service, prayer and conference meetings, Young
Men's Christian Associations, religious conventions and family worship. New
York & Chicago: Biglow & Main, [copyright 1870]. 12mo. 288 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Very early YMCA hymnal.
Binding: Dark green publisher's
cloth, cover edges bevelled and title gilt-stamped in a cartouche on front
one, this within a blind-stamped vaguely “gothic” frame. Glossy
brown endpapers and all edges red.
Bound as above, somewhat scuffed and with loss of cloth at head and foot of spine; hinges (inside) open. Ticket of a music publishing concern and “musical merchandise” establishment in Worcester, MA, inside front cover; endpapers chipped. Text age-toned, generally clean; a few pencillings. (3192)

“200 Favorite Songs & Exercises”
Emerson,
L.O. The golden wreath; a choice collection
of favorite melodies, designed for the use of schools, seminaries, select classes,
etc.. Also, a complete course of elementary instruction, upon the Pestalozzian
system, with numerous exercises for practice. Albany: Newcomb & Co., 1857.
Oblong 12mo. 240 pp.
$35.00
New edition, revised and enlarged; the Pestalozzian “instruction” is extensive. Proudly blazoned on the cover as the “FIFTIETH EDITION” of this classic.
Publisher's quarter sheep with printed sides; neatly respined with cloth tape. Signed by previous owner on front pastedown. (4182)
A Teaching Tome
Emerson,
L.O. Merry chimes: a collection of songs,
duets, trios, and sacred pieces, for juvenile classes, public schools, &
seminaries. To which is prefixed complete elementary instructions, and attractive
exercises, by L.O. Emerson. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1865. Oblong 12mo.
224 pp.
$22.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this text specially notable for its “complete elementary instructions and attractive exercises.”
Provenance: Old inked
signature of L.(?) E. Ammisdown to fly-leaf.
Publisher's quarter sheep with printed sides; respined with cloth tape. Joints cracked, without separation; rear cover loosening. Text clean and paper quite decent. (4183)
Outside! the Canon A Shoemaker's Verses
Fellows, John. Grace triumphant, a sacred poem, in nine dialogues; wherein the utmost power of nature, reason, virtue, and the liberty of the human will, to administer comfort to the awakened sinner, are impartially weighed and considered. . . . A new edition, embellished with a portrait of the author. London: Pr. for Alexander Hogg, [ca. 1770]. 12mo. Frontis. port., 120 [i.e., 96] pp.
$475.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
A rare work by a minor English hymn-writer. Very little is known about John Fellows (d. 1785). Described as “a poor shoemaker,” in 1780, he became a Baptist while taking up residence in Birmingham. (Apparently, he had been a Calvinist Methodist for most of his life; see Hatfield.) His oeuvre consists mostly of hymns and religious poetry, this being his first published work (first edition, 1770). He was additionally the author of works entitled “The New History of the Bible in Verse,” “Popish Cruelty Displayed,”
“Hymns in a Variety of Metres,” and “Hymns on Believers' Baptism.”
Nicely printed, this is illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of John Fellows, with the titles of some of his other works (see above) appearing beneath it; preliminary pages (8 pp.) consist of a dedication to the Rev. Mr. John Ryland of Northampton, and a preface. Stated at foot of title-page: “Price One Shilling and Six-Pence.”
Rare: ESTC locates only two copies in the U.S., and this is one of them, now deaccessioned; and OCLC adds only the copy at Yale.
ESTC N39616; on Fellows, see: Edwin F. Hatfield's The Poets of the Church (New York, 1884), & Josiah Miller's Singers and Songs of the Church (London, 1869). Recent quarter calf and marbled paper over boards; gilt-stamped leather spine labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt rule where leather meets paper of covers. Title-page chipped at upper right corner, one leaf a little ragged at outer edge, another leaf repaired at outer margin. Pages overall clean, but with some random spotting and slight age-toning, including to title-page and frontispiece; light offsetting to title-page from facing plate. Ex-library with “no. 5" marked in blue crayon at the top of title-page; faintest traces of library call number on the verso; no other markings. Final three pages (pp. 94–96) mispaginated 118, 119, and 120. Handsome. (24459)

Someone
USED
This
Gould, J.E. Songs of gladness for the Sabbath school. Philadelphia: J.C. Garrigues & Co. (Westcott & Thomson, stereotypers), [© 1869]. Oblong 12mo. 176 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth stamped in gold.
Evidence of use/readership: Some hymns marked for use, a handwritten index inside front cover, and many added hymns tipped in from a different hymnal.
Bound as above, hinges cracked, front free endpaper missing. With some small staining and a limited section of pages tattered along bottom edge; “personalizations” as above. (2392)

Peasant Binding — Lutheran Classics
Luther, Martin. Vollstandiges Marburger Gesang-Buch, zur Ubung der Gottseligkeit, in 651. Christlichen und Trostreichen Psalmen und Gesängen Hrn. D. Martin Luthers und anderer Gottseliger Lehrer, Ordentlich in XII. Theile verfasset, Mit und ohne Kupferstück gezieret.... Marburg und Frankfurt: bey Heinrich Ludwig Brönner, 1800. 12mo (15 cm; 6"). [8] ff., 484 pp., [8] ff., 12 pp. [also bound in] Evangelia und Episteln auf alle Sonntage, wie auch die hohe Feste ... durchs gantze Jahr.... Marburg und Frankfurt: bey Heinrich Ludwig Brönner, 1799. 12mo (15 cm; 6"). 96 pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Marburger Gesang-Buch begins with a full-page woodcut portrait of Luther opposite a woodcut added title-page and ends with the 12-page “Der kleine Catechismus Lutheri.” The Evangelia und Episteln auf alle Sonntage is sometimes, as here, bound with the Marburger hymnal.
Binding:
An example of a painted and tooled vellum binding known in Germany
as a “Bauern Einbände,” or “Peasant Binding”
— but, though betraying a strong influence of folk art, such bindings
were certainly not for peasants! The style almost certainly began in Hungary
with early examples first appearing in southern Germany, and it was to gain
greatest favor in northern Germany and Holland during the 18th century.
This vellum binding is elaborately tooled, embossed, and painted. There is
an outer border on each cover lettered in black with a motto; the center area
is occupied by an embossed and painted bouquet arising from a heart-shaped
jar inscribed with “Das herze mein soll dir Allen a Jesu sein.”
The bouquet is painted in red, green, and yellow, and below the quoted matter
is a stylized device of a “4" above the letters “C G R”
(or “C R G”). All edges gilt.
Bound as above, lacking the metal and vellum clasps; binding
rubbed, but charming and evocative. Overall in good+ condition. (29117)
Mason's
Psalmody in Handsome Morocco
Mason, Lowell. Church psalmody: a collection of psalms and hymns adapted to public worship. Selected from Dr. Watts and other authors. Boston: T. R. Marvin, 1845. 8vo. 598 pp.
[SOLD]
Selected from Isaac Watts and other authors. This is an early edition,
following the first of 1831; the texts appear without music but with
“marks
for musical expression” and the index of first lines is
excellent.
Binding:
Original russet brown morocco, covers gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate
motifs, spine gilt extra. Board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. All edges
gilt.
Binding very lightly rubbed with corners bumped and spine a bit sunned. Small rectangular piece (1.5" x .5") cut out from top third of front free endpaper and front flyleaf; title-page once with similar excision, sometime very well repaired. Mildly ex-library with pastedowns showing signs of once-present bookplates, etc., five-digit number rubber-stamped at base of p. [iii], and some light penciling; otherwise, scattered old spots only. A handsome book, strong and with its gilt still bright. (20789)
Muhlenberg, Henry Melchior. Erbauliche Lieder-Sammlung zum gottesdienstlichen Gebrauch in den Vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Pennsylvanien und den benachbarten Staaten.... Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. (17 cm, 6.6"). Frontis., [12], 602, [8 (index)] pp. [bound with] Helmuth, Justus Henry Christian. Kurze Andachten einer Gottsuchenden Seele, auf alle Tage der Woche und andere Umstande eingerichtet. Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. 28 pp. [and] Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania and the Adjacent States. Anhang zu dem Gesangbuch der Vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Nord-America. Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. 80 pp.
$375.00
Click the righthand image for an enlargement.
Third edition, following the first of 1786, of this German-American collection of Lutheran hymns, meant for use in Pennsylvania and surrounding states. Printed in black-letter, the volume has a woodcut frontispiece portrait of Martin Luther, done by F. Reiche; it includes only the hymns’ texts, without music. As often, the Hymnal is here accompanied by two other Lutheran devotional works printed by Billmeyer in 1803; the Anhang zu dem Gesangbuch is here in its first edition and the prayerbook Kurze Andachten in its third.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4172; Goedeke, Grundriss zur Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung aus den Quellen, 572; Arndt, First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 1337. Andachten: Shaw & Shoemaker 4360; Arndt 1338. Anhang: Shaw & Shoemaker 4171; Arndt 1334. Contemporary sheep, spine with later and sympathetic gilt-stamped title and author labels, binding with brass and leather clasps (intact); leather rubbed and some chipped away with joints open though holding, and spine leather showing some cracking. Front pastedown, free endpaper, and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscriptions; back pastedown with later pencilled notation; front free endpaper separated and back free endpaper lacking. Pages age-toned and spotted (as usual in German imprints of this period); some corners dog-eared. One leaf with portion of outer margin torn away, with loss of a few words. Condition actually rather typical, for this sort of volume!

Julia's
Book
Reformed Protestant Dutch Church in America. The psalms and hymns, with the catechism, confession of faith, and canons, of the Synod of Dort, and liturgy of the Reformed Protestant Dutch Church in North America. Authorized by the General Synod to be used in the Churches under their care. Philadelphia: William G. Mentz, 1847. 12mo. 859, 131 pp.
[SOLD]
Handsome production perfect for the hand; printed on “Bible”, i.e., thin, paper. Sterotyped by Fagan and printed by Ashmead.
Provenance: Julia Bedell.
Binding: Black morocco with
gilt extra spine and a gilt border on covers; gilt roll on board edges. All
edges gilt.
Rubbed with spine cracking down center; small chip to top of spine. Ex-library with rubber-stamp to endpaper and pencilled notations. Private pencilled gift/ownership inscription as above. Paper age-toned and with occasional spots; strong. A lovely edition and a volume in lovely condition, save for the vulnerability of that spine crack (which much lowers the price). (22965)

Early American Edition: German Reformed Hymnal
Tersteegen, Gerhardt. Geistliches Blumen-Gärtlein inniger Seelen; oder Kurze Schluss-Reimen, Betrachtungen und Lieder, ueber allerhand Wahrheiten des inwendigen Christenthums; zur Erweckung, Stärkung und Erquickung in dem verborgenen Leben mit Christo in Gott; nebst der Frommen Lotterie. Germantaun: Gedruckt und zu finden bey Peter Leibert, 1791. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). [12], 126, [20], 127–534, [8] pp. (pagination erratic, several pages out of order).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gerhardt Tersteegen (1697–1769) was a pillar of German pietism, a popular and innovative poet noted for his use of free verse, and (along with Joachim Neander) one of the two most significant German hymnographers of the 18th century. First published in 1729, his “Spiritual Flower Garden for Ardent Souls” contains “end-rhymes,” “meditations,” and hymns. The first American edition appeared in 1747; this is the fourth.
Evans 23823; ESTC W21016; Arndt & Eck 805. Contemporary mottled sheep, covers framed in blind, with remnants of original clasp, spine with later gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; leather mildly rubbed, spine leather with small cracks, spine and joints unobtrusively repaired. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1835; afterwards, ex–theological library: Old-fashioned bookplate on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, pocket on back pastedown. Pagination erratic; several pages appearing out of order. A few corners bumped or dog-eared; a good many sections moderately browned and stained as is commonly seen with these Germantown imprints. (27905)
Wells, Seth Youngs. Millennial praises, containing a collection of gospel hymns, in four parts; adapted to the day of Christ's second appearing. Composed for the use of his people. Hancock: Pr. by Josiah Tallcott, jr., 1813. 12mo. viii, 288, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the very first Shaker hymnal, including the text without music for 140 hymns. The work also has the distinction of being the first book from a Shaker press, having been preceded only by broadsides and pamphlets. That the Hancock printers were still learning their art is evident by the at times wobbly impression of the type, the sudden shift to a smaller point size in part of the table of contents, etc. But it is a noble effort.
This work appeared during the period of American Shaker history when attention was expended on codifying Shaker beliefs and practices. This is the first attempt to codify the hymnal.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30511; Richmond 1416. Full original calf, plain style, rubbed overall with small chips on front cover; chip at head of spine, front joint starting. Paper browned, and some stains; a bit of blue crayon doodling in blank area of top left
corner of p. 50. Early leaves with stitch holes in inner margin, not touching text; three leaves with tears, not affecting text. Ex–theological library with area of spine blacked out where call number once was; library name and five-digit number rubber-stamped on front pastedown, accession number inked and rubber-stamped at base of p. [iii]. (21139)
For
more MUSIC in general,
&
DANCE, click here.
While
for RELIGION in
general, click
here.
For
a simple PDF catalogue of
MANY, MANY!
MORE HYMNALS,
click here.
&/or Click
here for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = HYMN . . . .