
HUMAN RIGHTS
“Natural Equality”
Newark,
1802
Brown, William Lawrence. An essay on the natural equality of men; on the rights that result from it, and on the duties which it imposes.... The second American edition. Newark: John Wallis, 1802. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). [2 (1 blank)], 141, [1 (blank)] pp.
$425.00
Brown proposes equality based not on talent or virtue, but on obligation and "mutual dependence." Firmly anti-evolutionary ("It would be equally absurd to think of forming a man out of a brute, as to imagine that a fish may be transformed into a quadruped," p. 11), the author's balanced examination of the diversity and mutual dependence of men is undoubtedly dated, but nonetheless enlightened and optimistic ("Man is qualified for endless improvements in knowledge and virtue, and the happiness which he attains will exactly correspond to the degrees of his progress," p. 139). The Teylerian Society considered this an outstanding work on the topic, and awarded it a silver medal at Haarlem in April of 1792.
Shaw & Shoemaker 1953. On Brown, see: Dictionary of National Biography, VII, 37–38 (under William Laurence Brown). Relatively unworn library buckram; library name pressure-stamped on covers and its bookplate to front pastedown. Hinges reinforced at rebinding with cloth and first few pages fragile along line of reinforcement; front free endpaper separated. Title-page and a few others faintly stamped, title-page with crossed-out ownership inscription. Some offsetting; a very few instances of pencilled underlining; corners occasionally dog-eared or chipped. Overall a fairly decent copy, suffering a bit from earlier "conservation."
Cheetham, James. The life of Thomas Paine, author of Common sense, The crisis, Rights of man, &c. &c. &c. New York: Southwick & Pelsue, 1809. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 347, [1] pp.
$575.00

First edition. Cheetham, once a friend of Paine, later turned against him, and this work reflects a great deal of bitterness and resentment: The author makes much of Paine’s alleged lack of personal cleanliness. A pseudonymous “Politicus,” in an attempt to encourage the writing of another life, said “Cheetham, humph! Now should it not rather be spelled Cheat’em, as applicable to every reader of that farrago of imposition and malignity, miscalled the ‘Life of Paine’?”
Click either image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Pencilled note on endpaper, “From Ralph E. McCoy’s Library”; McCoy, emeritus Dean of Libraries at Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, published widely on the First Amendment freedoms.
Howes C336; Sabin 12379; Shaw & Shoemaker 17193. Later quarter plain brown paper over contemporary tan paper–covered sides; edges and corners rubbed. Front free endpaper (modern) with pencilled note of McCoy’s ownership; front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription dated 1849. Offsetting and foxing throughout. A very sound copy.
Colombia. Constitution. Constitucion de la Republica de Colombia. Rosario de Cúcuta: Bruno Espinosa, 1821. Small 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). v, [1 (blank)], 66 pp., [1] f.
$18,750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First printing of the first constitution of Gran Colombia (Colombia, Venezuela, and Ecuador), with Simón Bolívar as president and Francisco de Paula Santander as vice-president. It adopts the U.S. division of power among the executive, legislative, and judiciary branches, and defines powers and responsibilities much more precisely than the U.S. constitution. Individual rights are itemized, but do not include freedom of religion; however, a scheme is in place for ending slavery. The constitution was centralist and represents much of Bolívar’s political philosophy.
Rare in commerce: No copy has appeared at auction in more than fifty years. The fact that it was printed on the portable press of Bolívar’s Army of Liberation, and in the small town of Cúcuta on the border between Colombia and Venezuela, adds to its rarity.
Not in Palau. Late 19th- or early 20th-century cloth over paste boards; binding shows wear and some insect damage. Front free endpaper with institutional rubber stamp. Text with occasional light foxing.
Withal, a very good copy of a book that is now nearly impossible to find in any condition.
Colombia. Constitution. 1853. Constitucion política de la Nueva Granada. Año de 1853. [Bogotá]: no publisher/printer, 1853. Small 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 12 pp.
$2500.00

“Edicion oficial” of the first Colombian constitution to rebel against the stringent control of the 1843 document that centralized power in the president. This compact is notable for its many liberal reforms, such as abolition of slavery, establishment of freedom of the press, and creation of separation of church and state.
Click the images for enlargements.
There were two editions in 1853, the other being 24 pages in length.
Palau 59737. Original printed yellow wrappers, creased and a little dusty. Very good condition.
“Apology”
NOT Accepted!
[Dexter, Franklin]. A letter to the
Hon. Samuel A. Eliot, representative in Congress from the city of Boston, in
reply to his apology for voting for the fugitive slave bill. Boston: Wm. Crosby
& H.P. Nichols, 1851. 8vo. 57 pp.
$165.00
Given the hotbed of abolitionism that Boston was, during the three decades leading up to the Civil War, one must wonder what Eliot was thinking when he voted in favor of the Fugitive Slave Act! Well, not wanting to leave his constituency in the dark, he wrote a defense of his action and published it in a letter to the Advertiser on 29 October 1850. His apology did not sit well with Dexter (here signing himself "Hancock"), who wrote this scathing rebuttal.
First edition.
Sabin 19890; Dumond 63. Sewn, in original printed wrappers, slightly chipped. Five-digit number stamped on front wrapper, and a neat paper label at upper left corner. A very nice copy.
Dumont, Etienne. Recollections of
Mirabeau, and of the two first legislative assemblies of France. London: Edward Bull (pr. by G. Schulze), 1832. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). Frontis., xxxv, [1], 404 pp.; 6 fold.
facs.
[SOLD]


First English-language edition of this first-person perspective on the events leading up to the French Revolution, written by a citizen of Geneva who was both closely acquainted with and a co-author with Mirabeau. Much information on the politics of the day, in both England and France, is here, as well as insights into the personalities of Mirabeau, Talleyrand, Paine, and other prominent names. The work was originally published in Paris in the same year as this London printing, which appeared at the same time as a London, Edward Bull printing in French; the volume includes six oversized, folding facsimiles of letters by Mirabeau, as well as a seventh, standard plate–sized facsimile for the frontispiece.Binding: Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind; spine gilt extra with floral decorations and gilt-ruled bands, with gilt-stamped leather title-label. All edges saffron.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplates of I.W. Roberts and Robert E. Steiner, both of Montgomery, Alabama.
Bound as above, covers and edges moderately rubbed. Two pages with offsetting from a now-absent laid-in item; a few leaves with small spots of foxing. One signature separated and protruding a tad.

Keepin' 'em Down . . .
England & Wales. Laws, statutes, etc. An abstract of all the penal-laws now in force against Jesuites, priests, and popish recusants. Collected for the ease of justices of the peace, and others who are obliged to put the laws in execution. London: Pr. for John Starkey at the Mitre in Fleet-street, 1679. Small 4to. [1] f., 21, [1 (blank)] pp.
$800.00
Originally published in 1666 as An abridgment; or, a summary account of all the statute laws of the kingdom made against Jesuites, seminary priests, and popish recusants, and then issued in 1673 and 1675 under the title A summary account of all the statute-laws of this kingdom now in force, made against Jesuites, seminary priests, and popish recusants, this is a reissue, with cancel title-page, of the 1675 edition, changing the title yet again.
Click the image for an enlargement.
An important negative statement of civil liberties and religious freedom.
ESTC R21099; Wing (rev.) E862. Removed from a nonce volume; dusty, in modern wrappers. Sidenotes closely trimmed with loss of letters and even a short words. (20451)
Furdoonjee,
Nowrozjee (i.e., Naurozji Faridunji).
On the civil administration of the Bombay Presidency...published in England at the request of the Bombay Association. London: John Chapman, 1853. 8vo. vii, [1], 88 pp.
$400.00
First edition, with an introduction by John Chapman, of this response to a number of publications regarding the East India Company’s operations. The author is highly critical of the process of selection of civil servants, the inadequacy of the civil and criminal courts, and the exclusion of natives from positions for which they were proven to be qualified, among other topics. A list of covenanted positions and their salaries is provided, in contrast with the list of salaried positions held by natives.
A search of RLIN, OCLC, NSTC, and NUC Pre-1956 shows only four U.S. holdings of this pamphlet.
NSTC 2N1853. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. One leaf with short edge tear just touching text.

Power to the Jury
Great Britain. Parliament. Debates in both houses of Parliament on the bill introduced by the Rt. Hon. Charles James Fox, for removing doubts respecting the functions of juries in cases of libel: with the questions addressed by the House of Lords to the judges thereon, and their answers, to which is subjoined, the Statute. London: Pr. for J. Johnson, 1792. 8vo (19 cm;7.5"). [2] ff., 160 pp.
$1500.00
Click the title-page image for an enlargement.
Charles James Fox (1749–1806) had an up and down career and life, mainly being influenced by his addictions to gambling and women, but also by his love of things “foreign.” His political career saw him in Parliament on numerous occasions, but he authored only two bills, the Libel Act of 1792 being his most important. That act restored to juries the right to decide both whether an allegedly libelous article had, in fact, been published and additionally what constituted libel in any given case.
ESTCT66856. Recent full brown specked calf, cover gilt-tooled in the Cambridge style. Raised bands on spine accented with gilt beading on bands and defined by gilt rules above and below each band. A nice clean copy. (21733)
Hardy, Thomas. The patriot. Addressed to the people, on the present state of affairs in Britain and in France. With observations on republican government, and discussions of the principles advanced in the writings of Thomas Paine. Edinburgh: J. Dickson, & London: G. Nicol, 1793. 8vo in 4s (19.5 cm, 7.7"). [4], 76 pp.
$450.00

First edition. This response to Paine’s Rights of Man is attributed to a Scottish clergyman (sometimes called Hardie) who taught church history at Edinburgh University — not to the radical politician of the same name who was charged with treason in 1794.
ESTC T102145; Sabin 59081. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Original sewing holes visible in inner margins; some leaves lightly foxed, with final page darkened.

Religion Wants
to Be Free
Harris, William. Observations on national establishments in religion in general, and on the establishment of Christianity in particular. Together with some occasional remarks on the conduct and behaviour of the teachers of it. London: S. Bladon, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [2], 60 pp. (half-title lacking).
$450.00
First edition of this anti-establishment rebuttal of John Rotheram's Essay on Establishment in Religion. Harris argues against nationalized forms of both Catholic and Protestant churches, and in favor of freedom of religious dissent.
Uncommon: Only three U.S. institutions report holdings.
ESTC T3154. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lacking the half-title. Pages lightly age-toned. (21078)
[Harrison,
George]. An address to the right reverend the prelates of England and Wales,
on the subject of the slave trade. London: J. Parsons, 1792. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5").
15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$550.00

First edition of this uncommon call to civic and Christian virtue,
attributed to Sir George Harrison. The author passionately condemns the slave
trade, and urges the Church establishment to “interpose the crozier of
peace and brotherly kindness between the innocent inhabitants of Africa, and
the merciless ruffians of Europe” (p. 6); the question of the treatment
of slaves on American plantations is alluded to but not directly addressed.
ESTC N46161. Marbled paper–covered boards, old-style,
front cover with printed paper label. Pages skillfully reinforced at inner
margins; clean throughout.
Index librorum prohibitorum. Index et catalogvs librorum prohibitorum, mandato...D.D. Gasparis a Qviroga...denuò editus. Madriti: Apud Alphonsum Gomezium regium typographum, 1583. 4to. A4 *2 2A8 B–M8; [6], 96 ff. [bound with] Index expurgatorius librorum. Index librorvm expurgatorum, illustrissimi ac reuendis. D.D. Gasparis Qviroga...iussu editus. Madriti: Apud Alfonsum Gomezium regium typographum, 1584. 4to. π2 A–B8 C10 D–S8 T10 V–Z8 Aa–Bb8 (-Bb8, a blank); [2], 194 [ie., 198], [6 (last 2 blanks)] ff. (lacks final blank).
$8500.00
Single-click any image above where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Marvelous pairing of the two Indexes seeking to regulate reading in the Spanish empire—the first being of books entirely prohibited, the second of books with sections, passages, or chapters to be crossed out—here offered in copies that clearly were used in colonial Mexico. And truly “used”!—for the Index librorum prohibitorum has significant 17th-century additions, showing that at least for a while, an attempt was made to keep the work current with Church dictates.
Copies of the Indexes that can be proved to have been used in colonial Mexico are virtually unknown.
This is the first such pairing of 16th-century printings that we have seen in our 30 years of dealing in colonial Mexicana.

Provenance: Marca de fuego on top and bottom edges of the Convento of San Antonio Sultepec; later in the library of Santa Barbara of Puebla according to a 17th-century notation on the title-page of the first work (“Es de Sta. Barbara de la Puebla, por n[uest]ro her[man]o fr[ay] Juan de Santa Ana, g[uardi]an”).
Aed.I: Palau 118926 Aed. II: 118927 & 118928. Contemporary limp and cockled vellum, a little shrunken and with remnants of ties. Lower margins sometime exposed to water and with arrested mildew damage, causing loss of paper that has been repaired in heavy-handed fashion. Good copies, but not very good ones, of these remarkable survivors!

Banning the Reading of TWO WORKS in
Basque
Inquisition. Mexico. Broadside: [begins] Nos los inquisidores contra la heretica pravedad ... A todas, y qualesquier personas de qualesquier estado, grado, y condicion, preeminencia ... Sabed ... mandamos prohibir, o expurgar, respectivamente, como aqui se expresa, y son los siguientes: Prohibidos aun para los que tienen licencia. 1. La obra intitulada: Le monarque accompli. Mexico: 28 June 1792. Folio extra (59 x 43 cm; 33.75" x 17"). 1 p.
$1800.00
The Holy Office of the Inquisition in Mexico, in its role of official censor and keeper of morality in reading, bans eight publications completely, even for those with a license to read banned books, prohibits the reading of fifteen others (unless one has a license), and orders the expurgation of four additional works.
Among the publications banned in their entirety are two “papeles” in Basque: Conferencia spirituala çoint an ikhusten baita francianco Nationeax eliça guiçonen againean eguin duen Constitutione Civlia, and Erresumaco juramentuya populujaren adiskide batez, escualduner esplicatuya.
These
constitute the first instance this cataloguer has personally seen of the Mexican Inquisition banning publications in Basque (DMS).
Handsomely printed in roman type, single-column format at top and bottom and double-column format in the middle. With the embossed paper and wax seal of the Inquisition present, in the lower left corner. Signed with paraphs by four Inquisitors: Drs. Juan de Mier y Villar, Antonio Bergosa y Jordan, Bernardo de Prado y Obejero, and José de Pereda y Chaves.
Rare: Not in the standard bibliographies and OCLC locates only the copy at the Bancroft.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in González de Cossío, Cien; not in González de Cossío,
510. Very good condition, very small piece of blank paper torn from lower margin. Old folds. (23379)

How to Expurgate
Mungo Park
Inquisition. Mexico. Broadside, begins: Nos los inquisidores apostolicos, contra la heretica pravedad y apostasía, en la ciudad de México, estados y provincias de esta Nueva España, Goatemala, Nicaragua, Islas Filipinas, y sus distritos, &c. ... Hacemos saber, que á nuestra noticia ha llegado haberse escrito, impreso, o divulgado varios libros, tratados y papeles, los quales mandamos prohibir ô expurgar ... y son los siugientes ... Mexico: 12 June 1807. Folio extra (43 cm; 17"). 1 p.
$1975.00
The Holy Office bans 9 books even for those with a license to read banned books, prohibits the reading of 9 others including Francisco Lozano's play “El fenix español,” and orders the expurgation of the Paris, 1800, printing of Mungo Park.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Printed in double-column format. Signed with paraphs by the three inquisitors and with the Inquisition's woodcut seal in the lower left corner. Also bearing the admonition: “Nadie le quite pena de Excomunion mayor” (“Let no one take this down [from where it is posted], under penalty of complete Excommunicaton.')
Rare. We locate only the copy at Texas A&M.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in González de Cossío, Cien or 510; not in Lathrop Harper. Very Good condition. (21772)
Las Casas, Bartolomé de. Entre los remedios q[ue] do[n] fray Bartolome de las Casas ... refirio ... para reformacio[n] de las Indias. Sevilla: Juan Cromberger, 1552. Small 4to (19.5 cm, 7.5"). a–f8 g6 (-g6, blank); 53 ff. (lacking final blank).
$12,500.00
During the 16th century, the question of the legitimacy of enslaving American Indians and black Africans occupied several Spanish writers, the most famous of whom was Bartolomé de las Casas. His disputations with Ginés de Sepúlveda on the subject were sponsored by the crown and were more than just show, for in the end, the king adopted the drastic change in policy that Las Casas advocated.
Las Casas, the first great historian of the New World, arrived in Cuba in 1502 and spent most of the ensuing years in the Caribbean and Mexico until his return to Spain in 1547, so his arguments are based on personal observation and not on Aristotelian theory, as were Sepúlveda’s. He had witnessed first hand the destruction of the American Indian population via the diseases the Spaniards brought with them and through mistreatment and war, things he continually fought against as a priest. After his return to Spain and throughout his old age, he launched a series of attacks on Spanish policy. He engineered the publication of his arguments against Sepúlveda in a series of nine tracts printed in Seville in 1552 and 1553. The first, and most famous, of these tracts was the Brevissima relacion de la destruycion de las Indias, which describes the numerous wrongs inflicted upon the Indians, mainly in the Antilles.
This is first edition of Bartolomé de las Casas's third tract advocating the better treatment of Amerindians by the Spanish. In it he offers 20 detailed suggestions for the better treatment of the natives, including such basics as that they should be secure in their homes. He also flat out calls for the end of the encomienda system and for the placing of all Indians under the direct protection of the crown. All of the tracts are of great significance, both for their immediate effect in reforming the Spanish colonial system to some degree, and as an extremely early example of European concern with the human rights of native people.
The text is printed in gothic (i.e., “black letter”) as was the custom for “legal” and religious texts. The title-page is printed in red and black, with the text surrounded by a four-panel woodcut border.
Evidence of readership: A half dozen contemporary annotations and textual corrections.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 552/9; Sabin 11229; Medina, BHA, 146. Church 89; JCB (3), I, 169; Index Aurel. 132.872; Palau 46942. Full modern deep claret-colored morocco. Round spine with raised bands, each of which is accented above and below by gilt beading. Gilt center devices in blank spine compartments, others with author and title information in gilt lettering. Covers tooled in gilt with rules and rolls forming concentric panels. Gilt corner devices. Marbled endpapers. Minor instances of soiling on title-page, two areas of verso of title-page reinforced. Minor age-toning and soiling, top portion of a few leaves brown-stained. Lower corners of leaves c8 & f4 lacking, restored; nine letters supplied in manuscript facsimile on c8 and four on f4. Lacks final blank leaf.
A good copy, untattered.
A
Southerner
Calls for Abolition
in 1767
[Lee, Arthur]. [drop-title] Extract from an
address in the Virginia Gazette, of March 19, 1767. [Philadelphia?: Pr. by Joseph
Crukshank?, 1780?]. Small 12mo. 4 pp.
$875.00
"That slavery then is a violation of justice, will plainly appear.
. . . Now, as freedom is unquestionably the birth-right of all mankind, Africans
as well as Europeans, to keep the former in a state of slavery is a constant
violation of that right and therefore of justice." This strong anti-slavery
sentiment, addressed to the Virginia Assembly, was first printed outside of
the Virginia Gazette in 1767 as an addition to Anthony Benezet's A
caution and warning to Great-Britain, and her colonies. Whether it was also
issued separately in 1767 is unclear. There were several editions and variants
of editions of this work attributed to Arthur Lee on the basis of statements
in G.S. Brooke's Friend Anthony Benezet (pp. 301, 332, and 422), and
we refer the interested reader to the records of the North American Imprint
Project for the decipherment of them.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Evans 16773; Hildeburn, The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania,
1685–1784, 4006. Five-digit number stamped above the title; pp. 1 and
2 separated from 3 and 4, and gutter margin repaired, reattaching the halves.
Semicircular tear in lower, inside area of all pages, costing a total of 9
or 10 words.
M., J.A. Proclama de un americano amante de su patria. [colophon: Mexico: Oficina de D.J.M. Benavente y Socios, 1821]. Small 4to (22 cm; 8.5"). 8 pp.
$225.00
In the pamphlet war surrounding the readoption and implementation of the Spanish Constitution, writers were almost invariably disguised behind initials or noms de plume. Some of the “disguises” were thin even then: Writers like Fernández de Lizardi could not hide long behind such flimsy gauze as “El Pensador Mexicano.” But J.A.M. is still not identified.
His concerns here are the use of jail to silence liberal pens, the failure of the Spanish government to give equal status to “americanos,” and the need for Independence to succeed, especially via the Army of the Three Guarantees.
The only copies in the U.S. that we’ve located are at the Sutro and Bancroft libraries.
Not in Medina, Mexico. Sutro 254; Garritz 4779. Folded as issued, edges chipped; woming in lower margins, old stitching holes, some leaves loose. Light soiling. A decent copy; a survivor.
Mexico (viceroyalty). Laws,
statutes, etc. 5 December 1812. Broadside. Begins: D. Fransico Xavier Venegas ... Habiendose notado en el poco tiempo que lleva de publicadad la libertad de la imprenta.... [in text: Mexico, 5 December 1812]. Folio (31.5 cm; 12.5"). [1] p.
$900.00

Two months to the day after promulgating the Regency’s decree establishing freedom of the press in the Spanish empire, Viceroy Venegas suspends it in the viceroyalty of New Spain. He cites as his reason the extremism of press, the impolitic and ribald nature of the publications, and the things said that are injurious to the authorities: By all these things, he was doubtless
shocked,
SHOCKED!
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in Sutro. Grajales 1623. Removed from a nonce volume and irregular in left margin. Revenue stamps on the verso. Venegas’s manuscript paraph (rúbrica) appended to his name in type.


BUILDER of the FIRST
New World Utopian Community
Moreno, Juan Joseph. Fragmentos de la vida, y virtudes del v. illmo. y rmo. Sr. Dr. D. Vasco de Quiroga primer obispo de la santa iglesia cathedral de Michoacan, y fundador del real, y primitivo Colegio de s. Nicolàs obispo de Valladolid ... Con notas criticas, en que se aclaran muchos puntos historicos, y antiguedades americanas especialmente michoacanenses. Mexico: en la imprenta del Real, y mas antiguo Colegio de S. Ildefonso, 1766. Small 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [13] ff., 202 pp., [2] ff., 29, [1 (errata)] pp., port.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
In the 18th century Mexico saw a birth of great biographical writing focusing on important figures in its history, especially its ecclesiastical history. Vasco de Quiroga (1470–1565) was an imposing and perhaps quixotic figure during the early post-Conquest decades. A learned man, he arrived in Mexico in 1531 as one of the first four judges of the high court (i.e., oidores) and became the first bishop of the far western province of Michoacan. In that “out of the way” region of Mexico he devoted himself to establishing
European culture, ensuring fair treatment of the indigenous population, creating towns and cities, and building the first utopian community in the New World.
Not the least of his accomplishments was the creation of two pueblo-hospitals for native Americans, and appended and integral to this biography are his “Reglas, y ordenanzas para el gobierno de los Hospitales de Santa Fé de México, y Michoacàn,” which occupy the final 29 pages.
Historians still consider this to be the definitive biography of Quiroga. The engraved portrait of him, handsome and from the burin of José Morales, adds a face to the words of the biographer and to the account of the deeds of the biographee.
Medina, Mexico, 5099; Wellcome, Medical Americana, M.134; Palau 181902; Beristain, III, 2059. Contemporary limp vellum lacking ties. A very good copy. (23061)

Early U.S. Printings — Both Parts
Paine,
Thomas. The age of reason. Being an investigation of true
and of fabulous theology. Boston: Thomas Hall, 1794. 12mo. 199, [5] pp. [bound
with] The age of reason; being an investigation of true and of fabulous
theology. Part II. New-York: Re-printed by Mott & Lyon, for Fellows &
Adam and J. Reid, 1706. 12mo. 199, [5] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early U.S. printings of both parts of Paine's great Rationalist examination of the Bible and revealed religion in general. Paine wrote Part One during his first two months in prison in France, awaiting the guillotine for protesting the execution of Louis XVI; this was first published in a French translation. Paine wrote the second part at the urging of James Monroe. It caused Paine to fall out of favor with the American public for the rest of his life, but the treatise remains to this day influential among Skeptics, Rationalists, and Freethinkers.
Part I: Evans 27458; ESTC W31697. Part II: Evans 30941; ESTC W31705. Recent full calf, period style. Old library stamp on first title-page. A very nice set of both parts. (20627)
Penn, William. The great and popular objection against the repeal of the penal laws & tests briefly stated and consider’d, and which may serve for answer to several late pamphlets upon that subject. London: Andrew Sowle, 1688. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early printing of the first edition, following an eight-page issue by Sowle in the same year. Having already successfully encouraged James II in making small gestures toward religious tolerance, Penn hoped to persuade him to repeal the anti-Catholic Penal Laws and Test Act.
Despite this strongly worded treatise against persecution (which argues that all men should be able to make a free and open choice of faith and worship), the statutes remained in place for many years to come.
Wing (rev.) P1298A; ESTC R12742. Recent marbled paper–covered boards. Title-page with tiny, unobtrusive numeral inked in upper outer corner, first text page with numeral stamped in lower margin (no other markings). Title-page and first text page with moderate foxing, others clean.
Pennsylvania.
Collection of the penal laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Pr. by Budd & Bartram, for the use of the Prison, 1801. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6").
72 pp.
$1000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Scarce: Only the second such collection of Pennsylvanian criminal laws and legislation, following Zachariah Poulson’s first of 1794. The unspecified prison for which Budd & Bartram printed this work was almost certainly the Walnut Street Prison, in operation from 1773 through 1838 and one of the earliest American penitentiaries as well as a groundbreaking experiment in humanitarian incarceration. At the time of this volume’s publication, the prison reform movement was flourishing in Philadelphia.
Many institutions report microform holdings, but very few hold actual copies.
Sabin 59986; Shaw & Shoemaker 1114. Contemporary-style quarter tan cloth over blue paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Paper embrittled and somewhat fragile; pages age-toned and foxed.

The Land & Indian Problems
Pimentel, Francisco. Memoria sobre las causas que han originado la situacion actual de la raza indígena de México, y medios de remediarla. Mexico: Impr. de Andrade y Escalante, 1864. 8vo. 241, [1] pp., [1] f. [with the same author's] La economía política aplicada a la propiedad territorial en México. México: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1866. 8vo. 265, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Pimentel, the conde de Heras, essays two of Mexico's greatest problems of the 19th century: the condition and treatment of its indigenous populations and land tenure.
Memoria: Palau 226014. Economía política: Palau 220615. Contemporary quarter red morocco,
gilt spine extra, silk placemarker. Very good condition. (23064)
Alvarado's Abuses
Ramírez, José Fernando. Proceso de residencia contra Pedro de Alvarado. Ilustrado con estampas sacadas de los antiguos codices mexicanos, y notas y noticias biograficas, criticas y arqueologicas. Mexico: Impreso por Valdes y Redondas, 1847. 8vo. xxiii, 302 pp., 4 plts. (3 in color), [1] f.
$395.00
Sole printing of the residencia hearing of Alvarado's conduct in Michoacan and elsewhere, based on the original manuscript then in possession of Lic. Ignacio L. Rayon.
A major source on the mistreatment of natives in the territory entrusted to Pedro de Alvarado. Also includes a transcription of the surviving fragments of the residencia hearing of Nuño de Guzman and his path of destruction.
Click the images for enlargements.
The three color plates are facsimiles of post-Conquest pictorial codices; and the fourth plate is a lithograph portrait of Alvarado with a facsimile of his signature.
Provenance: Owner's stamp on title-page of Alfredo Chavero; later owned by Charles Minot; given by him in 1886 to Harvard College; in 20th century deaccessioned.
Sabin 67646. Contemporary Mexican quarter black calf, gilt spine extra, dry and worn at spine; top of spine pulled with one inch of leather gone. Interior clean and good with ownership marks as above. (21531)

The
Glorious Revolution's Centennial
Revolution Society (London). An abstract of the history and proceedings of the Revolution Society, in London. To which is annexed a copy of the Bill of Rights. [London]: Pr. by Order of the Committee, 1789. 8vo. 40, 7, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., pp. 41–78, [1 (blank)] f., pp. 79–87, 90–92, pp. 79–86, 93–96 (page numbers 88, 89 not used).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Revolution Society was a left-wing political club created for the express purpose of celebrating the centennial of the Glorious Revolution. In 1788, the celebration of the centenary was a truly nationwide and politically charged affair. This is evident in the account of the meeting of 4 November 1788, which is included here with the Abstract, a copy of the Bill of Rights, and copies and translations of letters from the National Assembly of France. The meeting, at London Tavern, was attended by 300 gentlemen greeted by a transparent painting emblazoned with the words: “A TYRANT DEPOSED AND LIBERTY RESTORED, 1688.” Forty-one toasts transpired. Most called for political reform: Abolition of the slave trade, repeal of religious tests, freedom of the press, expansion of the franchise, and revision of the code of criminal laws. Others were more general (“welfare of all mankind” or “religious liberty”) or pithy (“when kings lose their utility may the people find their dignity”). Still others praised the navy or the militia, “King and Royal Family,” or called for the principles of the Glorious Revolution, the Magna Charta, and the Bill of Rights to “be deeply engraven for ever on every British breast.”
Uncommon: No U.S. copy of this issue located via OCLC and ESTC locates only the Harvard copy. There were other, less complete editions of 40 pp., 58 pp., and 78 pp.
ESTC N15187. Recent full calf, period style; spine with raised bands accented in gilt, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title, publication date and place in gilt at base; covers framed and paneled in gilt rules with gilt-stamped corner fleurons. Shallow chip to top outer corners of final two leaves. One word on p. 32 is blotted out in ink by an early owner with the correction supplied above it. Penned signature (partly cropped) at top edge of p. 79. Pp. 79–92 duplicated, nothing missing. (23766)

Let's NOT Bring Back
the Inquisition
S., Y. O. Anecdota importante relativa a la Inquisicion de España, y varias reflexiones sobre el mismo asunto. Mejico: Impr. de D.M. Ontiveros, 1820. Small 4to. 35, [1 (blank)] pp.
$375.00
Strong but not rabid anti-Inquisition thoughts, expressed in 63 numbered paragraphs. Also addresses the question of freedom of the press and its intersection with the role of the Inquisition in barring unapproved ideas. A good contribution to the history of Human Rights.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only the copies at the Bancroft and Chilean National libraries; although, clearly, there is or was one in the Sutro Library.
Sutro 175. Removed from a nonce volume. A good clean copy. (21742)
Spain. Sovereigns,
etc., 1808–33 (Ferdinand VII). Broadside. Begins: “Don
Francisco Xavier Venegas...`Exmô, Señor = La Regencia del Reyno se ha servido dirigirme el Decreto que sigue...Deseando las
Córtes generales y extraordinarias facilitar á los súbditos Españoles, que por qualquiera línea traigan su orígen del Africa, el estudio de las ciencias, y el acceso á la carrera eclesiástica....’” Mexico, 25 September 1812. Folio extra (48 cm; 17.25"). [1] p.
$8775.00

First New World printing of a major human rights act: The decree granting all Spanish subjects of African heritage the right to an education through the university and post-graduate level and the right to take orders and habits in the clergy.
Click
the image to the right
for an enlargement.
While Ferdinand VII remained the prisoner of Napoleon, the Regency promulgated several important human rights acts, and this was one of the most important. The Regency ratified and published it 29 January and on 31 January it was ordered distributed throughout the empire.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in Garritz, Impresos novohispanos; not in Sutro. Folds from having been previously bound into a small folio volume. Left margin irregular from removal from that volume. Revenue stamps on the verso. Viceroy Venegas’s paraph (“rúbrica”) below his printed name.
A very good copy.
Spain. Sovereigns,
etc., 1808–33
(Ferdinand VII). Broadside. Begins: “Don
Francisco Xavier Venegas...`Exmô. Sr. = ...sabed: que en las Córtes
generales y extraordinarias, congregadas en la Real Isla de Leon, se resolvió y
decretó lo siguiente...Articulo I. Todos los cuerpos y personas particulares,
de qualquiera condicion y estado que sean, tienen libertad de escribir, imprimir
y publicar sus ideas politicas sin necesidad de licencia, revision ó aprobacion
alguna anteriores a la publicacion....” Mexico, 5 October 1812. Folio
extra (48 cm; 17.25"). [1] p.
$8775.00
First New World printing of the 12 November 1810 human rights act granting freedom of the press to the inhabitants of the Spanish empire. This 20-article decree does set a few limits on the freedom, but none that are onerous, simply making one liable for slander, sedition, and the like. While Ferdinand VII remained the prisoner of Napoleon, the Regency promulgated several important human rights acts; the Regency ratified and published this one 10 November 1810, but Viceroy Venegas delayed publishing it because of the Hidalgo and other rebellions.
Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 1612. Not in Medina, Mexico; not in Sutro. Folds from having been previously bound into a small folio volume. Left margin irregular from removal from that volume. Revenue stamps on the verso. Viceroy Venegas’s paraph (“rúbrica”) below his printed name. A very good copy.
United States. Senate. Committee of Privileges. Report of the Committee of Privileges, on the measures it will be proper to adopt, relative to a publication in the General Advertizer, or Aurora, of the 19th of February last. [Philadelphia: Pr. by John Ward Fenno?, 1800]. 8vo. 7, [1] pp.
$150.00

Was it slander or libel, or exercising the freedom of the press (or both)
— when on 19 February 1800 William Duane published an article concerning
the secret activities occurring in Senate caucuses? In any case the senators
were not pleased! In this publication they quote the offending passages and
then order Duane to appear before them to defend “his conduct” and
the Aurora’s for having published “the aforesaid false, defamatory,
scandalous, and malicious assertions and pretended information.”
At the heart of the controversy was Duane’s support of Jefferson for
president and his exposure of the notorious Ross election bill by which the
Federalists sought to thwart Jefferson’s bid for that office.
Evans 38856; ESTC W021879. Removed from a nonce volume. Clean
and in nice condition.
Enlightenment-Era Ideals of Religious Tolerance
& Crime & Punishment
Voltaire, François-Marie Arouet de. A treatise on toleration; The ignorant philosopher; and A commentary on the Marquis of
Becaria's treatise on crimes and punishments. London: Fielding & Walker, 1779. 8vo. [4], iv, 224 [i.e., 234], [2], iii, [1], 86, [2], ii, 50 pp. (lacking frontis. portrait).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of these three translations by the Rev. David Williams. Voltaire's impassioned plea for impartial justice for Protestants and Catholics alike led to a renewed investigation of the Jean Calas case and to Calas's eventual exoneration, several years after his execution for having allegedly murdered his son to prevent the son's renunciation of Protestantism in favor of Catholicism. This English translation of the Traité sur la tolérence (originally published in 1763) is accompanied here by the same translator's renditions of Le philosophe ignorant (a treatise on skepticism and the nature of philosophical comprehension, originally published in 1766) and Commentaire sur le livre Des délits et des peines (an important contribution to penological reform,
also originally published in 1766).
Williams, a Welsh philosopher, was a founder of the Royal Literary Fund and a close friend of Oliver Goldsmith.
These collected translations are fairly widely held institutionally, but seldom seen on the market.
ESTC T51661; Lowndes 2792; Allibone 2736. Recent period-style mottled calf, framed and panelled with gilt rules and gilt-stamped corner fleurons, panelling in contrasting calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, raised spine bands set off by gilt double fillets. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light foxing; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into five lines of text. (23537)
Wollstonecraft, Mary. A vindication of the rights of woman: With strictures on political and moral subjects. Boston: Peter Edes for Thomas & Andrews, 1792. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 340 pp.
$4500.00

Second American edition: Wollstonecraft’s most famous work, analyzing woman’s state and arguing for equality of education. Two years after exploring the origins and nature of the rights of men in her Vindication of the Rights of Men, Wollstonecraft published the present work — a book that shocked even liberals and her own sisters.This Boston edition most likely appeared shortly after the Philadelphia edition printed in the same year; among the prominent American women’s rights activists known to have read and been influenced by the Vindication are Judith Sargent Murray, Abigail Adams, and (later) Elizabeth Cady Stanton.
Evans 25054; ESTC W2450; PMM 242 (for first ed.); Windle, Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, A5d. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped devices between raised bands. Half-title mounted; a few leaves with old repairs to lower inner margins. Pages age-toned, with offsetting, staining, and spotting.
See also ABOLITION:
Click here.
See
also FREEDOM OF THE PRESS:
Click here.
See
also the LAW webshelves . . .
