
HUMAN RIGHTS
Grotius on THE LAW of War & of the Sea,
& on Natural Law
(A
CLASSIC in a Good Edition).
Grotius, Hugo. Hugonis
Grotii De jure belli ac pacis libri tres, in quibus jus naturae & gentium,
item juris publici praecipua explicantur. Cum annotatis auctoris, ejusdemque dissertatione
de Mari libero, ac Libello singulari de aequitate, indulgentia, & facilitate,
nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii v.c. notis in totum opus De jure belli ac pacis.
Amstelaedami: Apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1720. 8vo (20 cm; 8"). Frontis., engr.
title-page, [13] ff., xxxv, [1] pp., [2] ff., 483, [1] pp., [1] f., [483!]–936
pp.; 43, [1] pp., [42] ff.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Groundwork for Grotius’ De jure belli ac pacis (On the Law of War and Peace) was laid in the 16th century by Spanish theologians Francisco de Vitoria, Francisco Suarez, Bartolomé de las Casas, and Ginés de Sepulveda as they struggled with the legitimacy of making war on the Indians of the New World.
Grotius saw his book published for the first time in 1625 at Paris: It studies the legality of war and immediately established itself as a foundational work on the topic. Modern scholars regard it as
foundational in international law.
This edition contains added scholarship from Joannes Fredericus Gronovius (1611–71) and Jean Barbeyrac (1674–1744). In addition to De jure belli ac pacis the reader will find two other important Grotius tracts at the rear of the volume: Mare liberum and Libellus singularis de aequitate, indulgentia et facilitate, meaning the volume treats not just of law of war, but natural law, international law, maritime law, and law of the sea.
There are two issues of this edition, the other having “Ex Officina Wetsteniana” on the title-page in place of “Apud Janssonio-Waesbergio.” In both editions the title-page is printed in black and red, and of course, they have the same pagination. The work has side- and shouldernotes, an engraved portrait of Grotius, and an added engraved title-page.
Meulen & Diermanse (1950 ed), Grotius, 602. Modern quarter claret-colored morocco with gilt-accented raised bands; gilt center device in each spine compartment. Marbled paper sides. Library pressure-stamps on title-page, no other markings; light age-toning and occasional spotting or foxing. A very nice copy with all edges decorated — more than “speckled,” not quite “marbled,” definitely attractive. (26526)

Additions to a
Spaniard's Take on Roman Law
Ayllón Laynez, Juan de. Illustrationes sive additiones eruditissimae ad varias resolutiones Antonii Gomezii. Lugduni [Lyon]: Sumptibus Anisson & Posuel, 1692. Folio (32.7 cm, 12.9"). [4] ff., 380, [14] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Ayllón Laynez's additions to the Variarum resolutionum juris civilis, communis et regii by Antonio Gómez, a law professor at Salamanca. Gómez's text on civil, common, and royal law was first published at Salamanca in 1552, but it is likely that Ayllón Laynez was working from one of the many 17th-century printings. His additions — to selected chapters from each of Gómez's three books on matters of
heredity, marriage, and torture, inter alia — were first printed at Utrera, Andalusia, in 1654.
The text is in Latin, decorated with woodcut initials, factotum initials, and intricate head- and tailpieces. The title-page, printed in red and black, features a large device of a fleur-de-lis in an elaborate cartouche.
Rare, WorldCat & NUC Pre-1956 locating
just two copies in the U.S.
Palau 20846. Modern boards covered with 18th-century religious manuscript on vellum, with red speckled edges and ink title to spine; tight, with paper cockled and boards a bit sprung. Title-leaf with small marginal tear and three repairs; the next 88 pages repaired/reinforced in upper outer margin; minor worming variously, mostly marginal and often unnoticeable; small hole from natural paper flaw on one leaf. Foxing generally, other spotting occasionally. A used, occasionally abused, still strong copy of a scarce work. (30297)

Defending!
“Perfect
Freedom of Discussion”
Bailey,
Samuel. Essays on the formation and publication of opinions
and on other subjects. Philadelphia: R.W. Pomeroy (pr. by A. Waldie), 1831.
12mo (19.9 cm, 7.9"). [2 (adv.)], 240 pp.
$300.00
First U.S. edition, following the first London edition of 1821: Treatise on the nature of belief and opinion (and individual responsibility for both), and other issues of human perception and feeling. Bailey (1791–1870), an economist and philosopher, originally published the present work anonymously; it was much noticed at the time of its appearance for the impact of its arguments on questions of legal liability for freedom of expression.
American Imprints 5858. Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter red cloth and plain paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding rubbed/soiled, spine sunned/discolored, spine extremities chipped. Ex–social club library: traces of now-absent label at head of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, call number in a 19th-century hand on pastedown and front free endpaper. No other markings. Pages generally clean, with text block firm. (26284)

Your
Money is being Confiscated
for
Your Own Good
Barère de Vieuzac, Bertrand. Opinion sur les mesures
de police à prendre contre les Émigrans, prononcée dans la séance du samedi 9 juillet 1791.
Paris: L'Imprimerie Nationale, 1791. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [2], 9, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Never
bound, uncut copy of this essay on the legality and ethicality of economic penalties
for émigrés. By the new regulations, these “mauvais
citoyens” (p. 2) were invited to return, or else pay sharply increased
taxes; Barère here argues that although trying to chain citizens to the
country of their birth is slavery (and impractical), the proposed measures do
no such thing and are a necessary element of the grand revolution. The bulk
of his argument is that in troubled times, the health of the nation supersedes
individual rights and preferences — and that the people should trust that
the wise representatives of the nation know what they're doing.
Martin & Walter 1607. Sewn, never bound; title-page
with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner corner, just barely touching but not obscuring
two letters of publication information, and with pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. Page
edges untrimmed; one signature unopened. Gently age-toned, otherwise clean and crisp.
(30699)

Allowing “Absurd Dogma” to
Die Out
of Its Own Accord
Boissy d'Anglas, François-Antoine, comte de. Rapport sur la liberté des cultes, fait au nom des comités de salut public, de sûreté générale et de législation, réunis. Paris: De l'Imprimerie Nationale, An III [1795]. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 19, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, untrimmed copy: An enormously influential essay
arguing against the persecution of religion — but also against its practice. The text of the decree of 3 Ventose 1795 follows.
Martin & Walter 3914. Removed from a nonce volume, title-page with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, early inked date addition within title and annotation in upper portion, and pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. Light foxing and the occasional other spot. (30937)

“Natural Equality”
Newark,
1802
Brown, William Lawrence. An essay on the natural equality of men; on the rights that result from it, and on the duties which it imposes.... The second American edition. Newark: John Wallis, 1802. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). [2 (1 blank)], 141, [1 (blank)] pp.
$425.00

Brown proposes equality based not on talent or virtue, but on obligation and "mutual dependence." Firmly anti-evolutionary ("It would be equally absurd to think of forming a man out of a brute, as to imagine that a fish may be transformed into a quadruped," p. 11), the author's balanced examination of the diversity and mutual dependence of men is undoubtedly dated, but nonetheless enlightened and optimistic ("Man is qualified for endless improvements in knowledge and virtue, and the happiness which he attains will exactly correspond to the degrees of his progress," p. 139). The Teylerian Society considered this an outstanding work on the topic, and awarded it a silver medal at Haarlem in April of 1792.
Shaw & Shoemaker 1953. On Brown, see: Dictionary of National Biography, VII, 37–38 (under William Laurence Brown). Relatively unworn library buckram; library name pressure-stamped on covers and its bookplate to front pastedown. Hinges reinforced at rebinding with cloth and first few pages fragile along line of reinforcement; front free endpaper separated. Title-page and a few others faintly stamped, title-page with crossed-out ownership inscription. Some offsetting; a very few instances of pencilled underlining; corners occasionally dog-eared or chipped. Overall a fairly decent copy, suffering a bit from earlier "conservation." (2740)

Defending
French Rights & Religion from the POPE
Camus, Armand-Gaston. Observations sur deux brefs
du pape, en date du 10 Mars & du 13 Avril 1791; par M. Camus, ancien homme de loi, membre
de l'Assemblée nationale. Paris: De l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1791. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [2], 58
pp.
$120.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition, untrimmed copy of Camus's response to two missives from Pius VI
— a controversial piece which prompted a flurry of replies.
Removed from a nonce binding, with stab holes, signatures intact but sewing gone; title-page
with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, early pencilled inscriptions in upper portion.
Edges uncut. Occasional light spotting, most to front wrapper, otherwise clean; some bits
unevenly/lightly inked. (30928)
Cheetham, James. The life of Thomas Paine, author of Common sense, The crisis, Rights of man, &c. &c. &c. New York: Southwick & Pelsue, 1809. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 347, [1] pp.
$575.00

First edition. Cheetham, once a friend of Paine, later turned against him, and this work reflects a great deal of bitterness and resentment: The author makes much of Paine’s alleged lack of personal cleanliness. A pseudonymous “Politicus,” in an attempt to encourage the writing of another life, said “Cheetham, humph! Now should it not rather be spelled Cheat’em, as applicable to every reader of that farrago of imposition and malignity, miscalled the ‘Life of Paine’?”
Click either image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Pencilled note on endpaper, “From Ralph E. McCoy’s Library”; McCoy, emeritus Dean of Libraries at Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, published widely on the First Amendment freedoms.
Howes C336; Sabin 12379; Shaw & Shoemaker 17193. Later quarter plain brown paper over contemporary tan paper–covered sides; edges and corners rubbed. Front free endpaper (modern) with pencilled note of McCoy’s ownership; front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription dated 1849. Offsetting and foxing throughout. A very sound copy.

Try, Try Again; & Again & Again & Again & Again
Chile. Constituion. 1823. Constitución política del estado de Chile, promulgada en 29 de diciembre de 1823. Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Nacional, [1823 or 1824]. Small 4to (22 cm; 8"). 81, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sixth Chilean constitution, the first having been the Reglamento para el arreglo de la Autoridad Ejecutiva Provisoria de Chile 1811. The author here was Mariano Egaña (1793–1846), “one of the two or three best-read Creole intellectuals of the time. . . . [but] The constitution was far too complex to be applied to Chile (or anywhere else)” (Collier & Sater, History of Chile, pp. 48–49). This constitution and its 277 articles were replaced by the Ensayo Federal de 1826.
Briseño, I, 74; Palau 59709. 20th-century Spanish sheep. Stitching holes in inner margins. Very clean. A very good copy. (28505)

“I am anxious you should do a writing portrait . . . ”
Cook, Eliza. A.L.s. (“Eliza”) to “My dear Sec.” London: 6 June 1860. 12mo (7.25" x. 4.5"). 1 p.
$275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Cook (1818–89) was
a Chartist poet, author, and proponent of political and sexual freedom for women. She writes, “I am again here for a few days . . . and want to know if you can receive me on Friday about eleven. I am anxious you should do a writing portrait to see which will afford you most satisfaction. I will bring the proofs of the sonnet with me.”
Provenance: Residue of the stock of Seven Gables Bookshop (1930–79), via the son of Michael Papantonio (2009).
Very good condition. Tipped onto a slightly larger sheet. With the integral blank. (25726)

Reconciling
Church & State
Coupé, Jacques-Michel.
De la religion en politique. Paris: De l'Imprimerie Nationale, An IV [1795]. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.8"). 58 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this Convention Nationale–sponsored publication by clergyman and politician Coupé, a member of the Jacobin Club. Coupé here offers his thoughts on the practice of religion during the Revolution, with brief individual assessments of such topics as worship, miracles, religious principles, etc., focusing on their implications in the contemporary political climate.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. institutional holdings.
Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, pencilled initials in upper outer corner. A very few light spots, pages otherwise clean. (31091)

“Espero que la Tranquilidad se Afianzara Mas Cada Dia”
Davila, Fernando Antonio. [drop-title] Carta dirigida
por el Presidente de la Asamblea Constituyente, al Senor Arzobispo de Guatemala y su
constestacion, recibida en esta fecha. [Guatemala]: Imprenta de la A. de Estudios, [1839]. Folio
(31.5 cm; 12.25"). [1] f.
$775.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Both letters concern the reestablishment of the Conservatives' commitment to the
Catholic Church, to religion in government, and to the return of the archbishop from exile.
No copy traced via WorldCat, COPAC, CCILA, or METABASE.
Light waterstain criscrossing text; one pin-type wormhole in left margin and
many, very small ones in lower margin, occasionally into lower four lines of text not costing any
words. Good++ copy. (30891)
For CONSTITUTIONS & CONSTITUTIONAL
ISSUES, click here.

Post-Revolutionary
Political Philosophy
. . .
Delisle
de Sales, Jean-Baptiste-Claude. J. de
Sales, membre de l'Institut national, au gouvernement provisoire, chargé
de préparer la liberté de la France et la paix de L'Europe. Paris:
Maison de l'Auteur, VIII [1799]. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). 52 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
De Sales, a philosopher, friend of Voltaire, and author of De la Philosophie de la
Nature, thanks the new government for rescuing the country from chaos and barbarity and then
proposes a set of moral and ethical guiding principles for that government, including a
recommendation for a civil religion.
Uncommon:
WorldCat locates only two U.S. institutional holdings.
Removed from a nonce volume; half-title with affixed paper shelving label in
lower inner corner far from text. Occasional smudges and spots, pages largely clean.
(30684)

“Le Plus Beau Jour de Ma Vie est Celui où J'ai Vengé Mes Concitoyens
des Calomnies de Leurs Injustes Oppresseurs”
(On the Avignon Massacres)
Deleutre, J.A. Justification des Avignonois, présentée à
l'Assemblée nationale... [Paris: 1792]. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). 20 pp. (lacking half-title & second portion).
$80.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Deleutre, the deputy extraordinary from Avignon, here argues — in the aftermath of the 1791 massacres — the legal and ethical ramifications of the severity of the measures taken against the town, and
demands justice. The main text is present here; the “Pièces justificatives” (22 pp.) that followed are not.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 9944. Removed from a nonce volume. First page with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, touching lower edges of seven letters without obscuring sense, and with pencilled inscription in upper outer corner. Half-title and 22 pp. of additional supporting material lacking. Pages mildly age-toned with a handful of small
spots, otherwise remarkably clean. (30864)
“Apology”
NOT
Accepted!
[Dexter, Franklin]. A letter to the
Hon. Samuel A. Eliot, representative in Congress from the city of Boston, in
reply to his apology for voting for the fugitive slave bill. Boston: Wm. Crosby
& H.P. Nichols, 1851. 8vo. 57 pp.
$165.00
Given the hotbed of abolitionism that Boston was, during the three decades leading up to the Civil War, one must wonder what Eliot was thinking when he voted in favor of the Fugitive Slave Act! Well, not wanting to leave his constituency in the dark, he wrote a defense of his action and published it in a letter to the Advertiser on 29 October 1850. His apology did not sit well with Dexter (here signing himself "Hancock"), who wrote this scathing rebuttal.
First edition.
Sabin 19890; Dumond 63. Sewn, in original printed wrappers, slightly chipped. Five-digit number stamped on front wrapper, and a neat paper label at upper left corner. A very nice copy.
Furdoonjee,
Nowrozjee (i.e., Naurozji Faridunji).
On the civil administration of the Bombay Presidency...published in England at the request of the Bombay Association. London: John Chapman, 1853. 8vo. vii, [1], 88 pp.
[SOLD]
First edition, with an introduction by John Chapman, of this response to a number of publications regarding the East India Company’s operations. The author is highly critical of the process of selection of civil servants, the inadequacy of the civil and criminal courts, and the exclusion of natives from positions for which they were proven to be qualified, among other topics. A list of covenanted positions and their salaries is provided, in contrast with the list of salaried positions held by natives.
A search of RLIN, OCLC, NSTC, and NUC Pre-1956 shows only four U.S. holdings of this pamphlet.
NSTC 2N1853. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. One leaf with short edge tear just touching text.

Anti-Monarchy, Pro-Religion, Pro–Religious FREEDOM
Grégoire, Henri. Observations sur les calomniateurs et
les persécuteurs en matiere de religion. Paris: Chez la citoyenne Desrois (de l'Imprimerie-Librarie
chretienne), [1796]. 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.3"). 27, [1] pp.
$135.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Unbound, uncut copy of the first edition of this denunciation of religious
persecution, specifically of intolerance aimed at Catholics (“On vous passeroit de croire au
Zend-Avesta, à l'Alcoran, au Talmud, mais croire à l'évangile, à leurs yeux est un crime,” p. 1).
Abbé Grégoire (1750–1831) was a revolutionary, abolitionist, and opponent of vandalism — as
well as the constitutional bishop of Blois, and the first priest to take the oath of loyalty to the
Civil Constitution of the Clergy.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four U.S. institutional holdings.
Folded as issued, never sewn; outermost signature chipped at
spine. First page with paper shelving label, not touching text, and with pencilled monogram in
upper outer corner. Mild to moderate foxing. (30820)

French Post-Restoration Politics
Grégoire, Henri. Seconde lettre aux électeurs du département de l'Isère. Paris: Librairie Constitutionnelle de Baudoin Frères, 1820. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [4], 31, [1] pp.
$200.00



The Debate over Las Casas as an
Eyewitness & Advocate of Black Slavery
Grégoire, Henri, & Gregorio Funes. Coleccion de papeles pertenecientes a la introduccion del comercio de negros en America. Buenos Ayres: Imp. de la Independencia, 1820. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [2] ff., 46 pp., [1(errata)] f.
$475.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A collection of letters exchanged between Grégoire, former bishop of Blois, and Funes, the dean of the cathedral in Cordoba, Argentina, concerning the introduction of black slavery into the New World — and Father Las Casas and the reliability of his account of the same. (The great early defender of Native Americans' right to be free came only later to the conclusion that all slavery is wrong, although, importantly and passionately, he “got there.”)
Apparently little held in the U.S. for we trace copies at
only three North American institutions.
Not in Palau. Removed from a nonce volume; nonce spine evident. Clean, even crisp. (32723)

Famous Epistolary
Grotius, Hugo. Epistolae quotquot reperiri potuerunt; in quibus praeter hactenus editas, plurimae theologici, iuridici, philologici, historici, & politici argumenti occurrunt. Amstelodami [Amsterdam]: Ex typographia
P. & I. Blaeu ... apud Wolfgang, Waasberge, Boom, à Someren & Goethals, 1687. Folio (37.5 cm, 14.76"). [4] ff., 977, [2] pp.
$1600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First complete edition of Grotius's correspondence, comprising 2,510 letters written by the Dutch philosopher between April 1599 and July 1645 to an international milieu of famous correspondents, including the Swedish statesman Axel Oxenstierna, the Dutch theologian Gerardus Joannes Vossius, and the German politician Ludwig Camerarius.
According to the Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (online), “Hugo Grotius (1583–1645) [Hugo, Huigh or Hugeianus de Groot] was a towering figure in philosophy, political theory, law and associated fields during the seventeenth century and for hundreds of years afterwards. His work ranged over a wide array of topics, though he is best known to philosophers today for his contributions to the natural law theories of normativity which emerged in the later medieval and early modern periods.”
The text is printed in Latin, double-column, with a handful of large woodcut initials, a few tail ornaments, and one letterpress diagram. The title-page, printed in red and black, features Blaeu's large device of an astrolabe flanked by Time and Hercules. An index on the final two pages lists Grotius's correspondents and the corresponding letters, which are arranged chronologically in the text.
Meulen, Grotius, 1210; Brunet, II, 1766; Graesse, III, 163. Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, spine with seven raised bands and remnants of later paper labels, red speckled edges; vellum soiled and lightly rubbed at extremities with corners bumped. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and later library marking in pen on second leaf; light foxing, a light waterstain across the lower outer corner of perhaps a dozen leaves, and scattered darker stains, with a few leaves browned; small tear in outer margin of title-leaf and another margin, small hole from natural flaw in outer margin of one leaf and small bit of paper torn away from lower corner of another. Very mild worming in middle of two leaves and final leaf, the latter repaired; additional very minor, “slim” worming mostly to margins at rear.
A solid, handsome important book. (30293)

A Case of Government Entrapment?
Guichard, Auguste-Charles. Plaidoyer du cen.
Guichard, pour Joseph Aréna ... accusé d'avoir pris part à un complot tendant au meurtre du
premier Consul, et condamné à la peine de mort par jugement du Tribunal criminel de Paris, du
19 nivôse an 9. Suivi d'un extrait de sa requête en cassation contre ledit jugement. [Paris: 1800?].
8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). [2], 57, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition: Guichard's defense of Joseph-Antoine Aréna, allegedly involved in
a
conspiracy to assassinate Napoleon at the opera house. Guichard, a royalist and author of Le
Code des juges de paix, here questions the motivations of the chief witness against Aréna, the
details of the accusations, and whether there ever was an organized plot at all before police
agents got involved. The defense is followed by a copy of Aréna's appeal of the death penalty.
Simply sewn. First page with paper shelving label, just barely
touching lower edges of a few letters; faint rubber-stamp in red; pencilled monogram and lined-through early inked inscription in upper margin; small spot of soiling obscuring two letters of
subtitle. Corners curled. One outer margin with line of staining; final leaf with short tear from
outer margin, extending into footnote without loss of sense.
(30890)
For NAPOLEANA, click here.
Hardy, Thomas. The patriot. Addressed to the people, on the present state of affairs in Britain and in France. With observations on republican government, and discussions of the principles advanced in the writings of Thomas Paine. Edinburgh: J. Dickson, & London: G. Nicol, 1793. 8vo in 4s (19.5 cm, 7.7"). [4], 76 pp.
$450.00

First edition. This response to Paine’s Rights of Man is attributed to a Scottish clergyman (sometimes called Hardie) who taught church history at Edinburgh University — not to the radical politician of the same name who was charged with treason in 1794.
ESTC T102145; Sabin 59081. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Original sewing holes visible in inner margins; some leaves lightly foxed, with final page darkened.

Religion Wants
to Be Free
Harris, William. Observations on national establishments in religion in general, and on the establishment of Christianity in particular. Together with some occasional remarks on the conduct and behaviour of the teachers of it. London: S. Bladon, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [2], 60 pp. (half-title lacking).
$450.00
First edition of this anti-establishment rebuttal of John Rotheram's Essay on Establishment in Religion. Harris argues against nationalized forms of both Catholic and Protestant churches, and in favor of freedom of religious dissent.
Uncommon: Only three U.S. institutions report holdings.
ESTC T3154. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lacking the half-title. Pages lightly age-toned. (21078)
[Harrison, George]. An address to the right reverend the prelates of England and Wales, on the subject of the slave trade. London: J. Parsons, 1792. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$550.00

First edition of this uncommon call to civic and Christian virtue, attributed to Sir George Harrison. The author passionately condemns the slave trade, and urges the Church establishment to “interpose the crozier of peace and brotherly kindness between the innocent inhabitants of Africa, and the merciless ruffians of Europe” (p. 6); the question of the treatment of slaves on American plantations is alluded to but not directly addressed.
ESTC N46161. Marbled paper–covered boards, old-style, front cover with printed paper label. Pages skillfully reinforced at inner margins; clean throughout.

The
Chain Gang Catechism
Independent Democratic Committee of Georgia. Convict catechism! read to your neighbor. [Atlanta: Independent Democratic Committee of Georgia, 1880]. 12mo (21.2 cm; 8.5" ). 7 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“Issued and circulated by the Independent Democratic Committee of Georgia in the interest of Hon. T. M. Norwood, . . . their candidate for Governor, and . . . a Democratic arraignment of a Democratic administration” (p. [3]).
A pointed
indictment of the convict labor system as it existed in Georgia (and elsewhere in the U.S.), especially under the administration of Gov. Joseph E. Brown, Gen. [John B.] Gordon, and Alfred H. Colquitt; the latter was running for a second term as governor in 1880 and was opposed by Norwood, who proposed revising the State's convict labor practices.
This publication is popularly known as the “Chain Gang Catechism” for various reasons including the depiction on the front cover of a black chained convict. Also present in this great piece of campaign literature is “The convict laws of Mississippi (extract from Home rule in the solid South)” on pp. 5 to the end.
Not in Library Company, Afro-Americana (rev. ed.). Cello tape reinforcing spine; printed on newsprint paper and brittle with chipping and a few short tears. Give all there has been against its surviving, this is a good++ copy. (31346)

Arguing That
No Good Will Come of This
Jabineau, Henri. Replique au développement de M.
Camus sur la constitution civile du clergé. [Paris: 1790?]. 8vo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [2], 38 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this strongly worded rebuttal of Armand-Gaston Camus's 1790
pamphlet on the execution of laws relating to the Civil Constitution of the Clergy — of which
Camus was one of the most vociferous defenders. The author was a lawyer and Jansenist abbé.
Martin & Walter, II, 17050. Removed from a nonce volume.
Half-title with paper shelving label in lower inner corner and pencilled monogram in upper outer
corner. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean.
(30873)

Münster, the Anabaptists, & a Bit More
A Text Apparently Unpublished in German OR Latin
A Double-Page View of the City in Colors
Kerssenbroch, Hermann von. Manuscript: Warhafte und kurtze Lehr und Lebens-Beschreibung der Wiedertauffer Wie dass dieselbe[n] durch ihre schein-heilige gegen alle Geist- undt Weltliche reichten ja wieder die natur selbst strebender Lebens-Regul in der Westphälischen Haubt- und Hansestadt Münster Wie auch in einige benachbarte Städte undt Länder eingeschlichen seyn und rechtmässig bestrafet worden welches weithläuftig in Lateinischer Sprache beschrieben durch den Ehrwüdigen Herrn Hermannum Kersenbrock, Art. lib. Mag. und der Schul-Rector ad S. Paul. In teutsch Ubersetzet als das zweIte JubelJahr der wIedertäuffer ausrottung gefeIret....” No place [Germany?, Holland]: 1753. Folio (32.5 cm; 13"). [1] f., double-page illus., 220 pp., [2 (blank)], [16], [1], [1 (blank), [4] ff.
$6750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An 18th-century translation from the original Latin into German of a substantial, short book–length treatise originally written slightly before 1584 by Kerssenbroch (1520–85) to celebrate the jubilee of
the expulsion of the Anabaptists from Münster. (This expulsion, from his point of view, would have been turn-about as fair play, given that according to the Catholic Encyclopedia “his parents were banished from that city by the Anabaptists.”) This text does not seem to be a translation of any known Latin writings by Kerssenbrock nor does NUC Manuscripts (on-line) list any manuscript of this title; and while it is clearly related to his “Geschichte der Wiedertäufer zu Münster im Westphalen, nebst einer Beschreibung der Hauptstadt dieses Landes” that was first published in 1771, it is certainly not the same work.
The double-page illustration is in color; it is of Münster and its churches and is dated April, 1748. The style is archaic and reminiscent of that used in the Nuremberg Chronicle.
Following Kerssenbroch's treatise are a number of leaves containing transcription of Latin documents from the 15th century and earlier.
The bulk of the text is written on paper with a fool's cap watermark and the counter mark “IV.”
The hand is large and legible; the margins are generous.
Binding: Contemporary German half vellum with mottled paper sides (in shades of white, blue-green, and red); neat gilt leather title-label on spine, and all edges carmine.
Provenance: Ex–Crozer Theological Library; then to Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School; deaccessioned.
On Kerssenbroch, see Catholic Encyclopedia (online). Volume bound as above; old bookplate and marks as per provenance. Text clean, ink good, and paper excellent. (26020)
Printed to Commemorate the
First Anniversary
of His Death
King, Martin Luther, Jr. Letter from Birmingham jail. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1968]. Small quarto. [8 (4 blank)], 17, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$50.00
One of six hundred handsome copies printed for private distribution.
Stiff printed wrappers, center bit of top edge a trifle bumped. Near fine. (23499)

With Extreme Sadness & Abundant Tears
La Fare, Anne-Louis-Henri de. Lettre pastorale de M.
l'eveque de Nancy a l'occasion du serment ordonné par les décrets du 27 Novembre dernier, sur
la Constitution du clergé. Paris: Chez Guerbart, 1791. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 15, [1] pp.
$110.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: A French cardinal and royalist who declined to accept the Civil
Constitution of the Clergy here expresses his dismay (in two letters, the second titled “Lettre et
declaration de M. l'Éveque de Nancy a MM. les administrateurs composant le Directoire du
département de la Meurthe”) over ministers' being persecuted and accused of apostasy. He also
lays out his position on the authority and rights of the clergy.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three U.S. institutional holdings.
The publication information comes from the colophon.
Later plain paper wrappers, front wrapper with paper shelving label in lower inner corner and pencilled
initials in upper outer corner. Intermittent faint staining and spotting; one leaf with ragged lower
margin. (30934)

“Voici Franchement ce que J'en Pense”
Le Coz, Claude. [drop-title] Observations sur la pétition
de quelques membres du département de Paris, concernant le décret de l'Assemblée Nationale,
sur les troubles religieux. Paris: De l'Imprimerie nationale, 1791. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 16 pp.
$110.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this rebuttal of a petition addressed to the king “sur les troubles
religieux.” Le Coz served as principal of the Collège de Quimper before becoming
Constitutional Bishop of the Department of Île-et-Vilaine and later Archbishop of Besançon.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three U.S. institutional holdings.
Removed from a nonce volume. First page with paper
shelving label in lower inner corner, barely touching one letter of text, and with pencilled
monogram in upper outer corner. Pages trimmed closely, in one instance touching a few letters
without loss of sense. Mild waterstaining across lower and outer portions, pages otherwise crisp
and clean. (30837)
A
Southerner
Calls for
ABOLITION
in 1767
[Lee, Arthur]. [drop-title] Extract from an
address in the Virginia Gazette, of March 19, 1767. [Philadelphia?: Pr. by Joseph
Crukshank?, 1780?]. Small 12mo. 4 pp.
$875.00
"That slavery then is a violation of justice, will plainly appear.
. . . Now, as freedom is unquestionably the birth-right of all mankind, Africans
as well as Europeans, to keep the former in a state of slavery is a constant
violation of that right and therefore of justice." This strong anti-slavery
sentiment, addressed to the Virginia Assembly, was first printed outside of
the Virginia Gazette in 1767 as an addition to Anthony Benezet's A
caution and warning to Great-Britain, and her colonies. Whether it was also
issued separately in 1767 is unclear. There were several editions and variants
of editions of this work attributed to Arthur Lee on the basis of statements
in G.S. Brooke's Friend Anthony Benezet (pp. 301, 332, and 422), and
we refer the interested reader to the records of the North American Imprint
Project for the decipherment of them.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Evans 16773; Hildeburn, The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania,
1685–1784, 4006. Five-digit number stamped above the title; pp. 1 and
2 separated from 3 and 4, and gutter margin repaired, reattaching the halves.
Semicircular tear in lower, inside area of all pages, costing a total of 9
or 10 words.

An Unknown Artist, a Pamphleteer Extraordinaire, a Woman Printer
Satire, Allegory, SCORN for Dissent!
L'Estrange, Roger. The committee; or, Popery in
masquerade. London: Printed by Mary Clark, for Henry Brome, 1680. Folio extra (56 x 42 cm;
23.25" x 16.25"). 1 p.
[SOLD]
Click any image of this broadside for enlargement.
A monkey praying, an armed mob, homunculi escaping from an open toilet; the
Lords, Commons, and Church in chains in the persons of Strafford, Gournay, and Laud (with a
bust of King Charles toppled nearby); the Bible, the Magna Charta, and the works of the
judicious Hooker scattered on the floor; a talking mare, a talking dog, and an “Adamite” (the
latter stark naked, of course, with the other two and their human mates representing epic popular
sexual scandals) — that is
only a taste of the visual anarchy of the large, engraved illustration at
the head of this broadside.
Roger L'Estrange (1616–1704), convicted spy, pamphleteer, journalist, MP, and press
censor, here lays out a visual and printed attack on Commonwealth Parliamentarians, the Solemn
League and Covenant, the Pope, the regicides, and various dissenting sects, the latter including
(but not limited to) Muggletonians, Ranters, Quakers, Fifth Monarchy men, and Anabaptists.
The unsigned engraving, a riot of activity and heavy with allegory, as above, appears
above letterpress text that keys various of the principal elements of the image (by letters of the
alphabet) to explanations in doggerel verse.
Anthony Griffiths labels this work
“a landmark in the history of English satire, being [the
first discharge on] the first occasion that both parties conducted a political controversy in visual
form” (p. 287), the two parties being L'Estrange and the Tories on one side and Stephen College
and the Whigs on the other. (College's rebuttal was his Strange’s Case Strangely Altered.)
The engraving was printed on one sheet of folio-size paper and the letterpress text on
another and the two were then glued together to form this one very
elephant folio broadside.
Its printer was Mary Clark, who printed from 1677 until 1696. Her husband William was a
bookseller: He died in 1688.
There was a second edition in 1681. Both are rare.
Wing (rev. ed.)
L1226; ESTC R236846. Smith, Bibliotheca Anti-Quakeriana. On this print, see: Griffiths, The
Print in Stuart Britain (London, 1998). Paper adhering on the verso at the top
and bottom from previous mounting to a board. Short nick in margins, some with old repairs.
Text area browned; image area not. Frankly, this is
REALLY SOMETHING. (30979)

Locke's
Personal Correspondence
Locke, John. Some familiar letters between Mr. Locke,
and several of his friends. London: A. & J. Churchill, 1708. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). [4], 540 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first official collection of Locke's letters: “Not only such civil
and polite conversation as friendship produces among men of parts, learning and candour; but
several matters relating to literature, and more particularly to Mr. Locke's notions, in his Essay
concerning Human Understanding, and in some of his other works,” p. iii. Both sides of the
exchanges are present, with correspondents including William Molyneux, Thomas Molyneux,
Richard Burridge, and Philipp van Limborch; a number of letters are in Latin, and a few in
French.
ESTC T117287; Pforzheimer 611. Period-style calf,
covers framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and central decoration,
spine with with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped
compartment decorations. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription (William R.
Williams) in upper outer corner; preface with early inked initials in upper corners, partially
effaced, resulting in small holes to upper outer corner (touching two letters of text without
obscuring sense). Occasional early inked corrections and annotations; partial topical index filling
final blank. One leaf with short tear from upper margin not extending into text, another with
portion of lower foremargin torn away just touching (but not really “affecting”) print; scattered
light smudges and a handful of pages with old marginal stains, ink-drop to fore-edge (closed) in
Latin section, otherwise clean. (30851)

Marmontel's Political-Philosophical Novel with
Gravelot's Illustrations
Marmontel, Jean François. Bélisaire. Paris: Chez Merlin, 1767. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [4], x, 340, [6] pp.; 4 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, early state, featuring the frontispiece and three
copper-engraved plates designed by Gravelot. Quickly translated into numerous
languages following its initial publication, Marmontel's controversial philosophical
novel was written in great part in the hope that its retelling of the story
of Gen. Flavius Beisarius of the Byzantine Empire would convince Louis XV to
become, himself, the longed-for Philosopher-King. Chapter 15, however, in which
Marmontel advocates freedom of opinion and religious tolerance, inspired extensive
commentary by Voltaire and others and brought on condemnation by both the Sorbonne
and the Archbishop of Paris — though it may ultimately have helped the
Huguenot cause.
Merlin also printed a duodecimo edition in 1767; in the present edition,
“Fragmens de philosophie morale” is found on pp. 273–340,
followed by the Addition and Approbation.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with large, round, gilt-stamped armorial leather bookplate
of notable 19th-century bookseller and book collector James Toovey; smaller,
round, gilt-stamped “I.T.” bookplate with motto “Inter folia
fructus” (also Toovey's and of cream-colored leather); and bookplate
of Sir Montague Shearman.
Binding: Contemporary crimson
morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped
leather labels, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. This volume (complete
in itself) seems at one time to have been part of a set of Marmontel's works,
and bears an (unnumbered) spine label reading “Oeuvres de Marmontel.”
Brunet, III, 1440; Cohen de Ricci, Guide de l’amateur
de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siècle, 688; Graesse 406;
Tchermezine 455. Binding as above, with edges, extremities, and joints
showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with bookplates as above; front free
endpaper with affixed slip of early cataloguing; rear pastedown with small
chip out of paper. Light spots of foxing, slightly heavier around plates.
All edges gilt. (25776)

BURNING the
Constitution of Apatzingan, etc., ETC.
Mexico (Viceroyalty). Laws, statutes, etc. 24 May 1815. Broadside. Begins: “Don Felix Maria Calleja del Rey ... Llegó por fin el caso de que los rebeldes de estas provincias quitandose de una vez la máscara con que pretendian disfrazar el verdadero objecto e su conducta....” Mexico: No publisher/printer, 24 May 1815. Folio extra (72 x 41 cm; 28" x 16"). [1] p.
$4500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is Viceroy Calleja's vehement renunciation and condemnation of the Congress of Anahuac that met at Apatzingan in 1814 and all of the publications emanating from it, including the declaration of independence, the constitution, etc. He announces here in this LARGE broadside that on 25 May
the executioner will publicly burn in the zócalo of Mexico City ALL of the said publications that had been sent to the viceroy by loyalists.
Moreover, Calleja labels all signatories to the “monstrous” constitution as rebels, traitors, infamous, and schismatics. They are
specifically named in one section of this broadside, their names set forth clearly in italic type.
We trace only one copy worldwide.
Not in Garritz, Impresos novohispanos; not in Harper, Americana Iberica; not in Sutro. Very good condition. Printed on three sheets and glued together to form the whole. One sheet is blue paper.
A significant document issued at a significant moment, and an impressive display piece. (27947)

Reflections on His (Eventually Fatal) Opposition
to the
Civil
Constitution
Moufle, Marie François. Lettre de monsieur l'abbé
Moufle, premier vicaire de Saint Merry, aux paroissiens de cette église; ou réflexions sur sa
rétraction. Paris: Crapart, Dufresne, Pichard, [1791]. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 32 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of this earnest address from one of the Martyrs of September, the 191
clerics who were executed after refusing to swear loyalty to the Civil Constitution. Moufle was
beatified in 1926 by Pius XI.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only two U.S. institutional holdings.
Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with affixed paper
shelving label in lower inner corner, touching three letters of publisher's information, and with
pencilled monogram in upper portion. Pages slightly age-toned; title-page and one other each
with small smudge, not obscuring text; one page with early inked annotation (in French) in lower
margin. (30811)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
entering the number 16244
as keyword calls up *many* more
FRENCH REVOLUTION, FIRST REPUBLIC
PAMPHLETS Voilà!
Pennsylvania.
Collection of the penal laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Pr. by Budd & Bartram, for the use of the Prison, 1801. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6").
72 pp.
$1000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Scarce: Only the second such collection of Pennsylvanian criminal laws and legislation, following Zachariah Poulson’s first of 1794. The unspecified prison for which Budd & Bartram printed this work was almost certainly the Walnut Street Prison, in operation from 1773 through 1838 and one of the earliest American penitentiaries as well as a groundbreaking experiment in humanitarian incarceration. At the time of this volume’s publication, the prison reform movement was flourishing in Philadelphia.
Many institutions report microform holdings, but very few hold actual copies.
Sabin 59986; Shaw & Shoemaker 1114. Contemporary-style quarter tan cloth over blue paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Paper embrittled and somewhat fragile; pages age-toned and foxed.

The Land & Indian Problems
Pimentel, Francisco. Memoria sobre las causas que han originado la situacion actual de la raza indígena de México, y medios de remediarla. Mexico: Impr. de Andrade y Escalante, 1864. 8vo. 241, [1] pp., [1] f. [with the same author's] La economía política aplicada a la propiedad territorial en México. México: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1866. 8vo. 265, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Pimentel, the conde de Heras, essays two of Mexico's greatest problems of the 19th century: the condition and treatment of its indigenous populations and land tenure.
Memoria: Palau 226014. Economía política: Palau 220615. Contemporary quarter red morocco,
gilt spine extra, silk placemarker. Very good condition. (23064)

Muggletonian Stand against
Religious Persecution
Reeve, John, & Lodowick Muggleton. A remonstrance from the eternall God: Declaring severall spirituall transactions unto the Parliament, and Common-wealth of England, unto His Excellency, the Lord Generall Cromwell, the Councell of State, the Councell of Warre, and to all that love the second appearing of the Lord Jesus, the onely wise God and everlasting Father, blessed for ever. [London]: 1653. 4to (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: An account of Reeve and Muggleton's early history and actions as prophets, followed by an attack on the authority of the magistrates who charged the pair with blasphemy, and of the jury who delivered the verdict at their trial — which had “no Commission from Heaven to judge men, or try men for their faith concerning God and the sacred Scriptures” (pp. 11–12). Reeve and Muggleton were the leaders of the Muggletonians, a small Christian sect that denied the doctrine of the Trinity, believed that God would no longer interfere in human affairs after the revelation of their founders, and condemned prayer and preaching; here they argue that “the free-born people of England . . . should not onely injoy their civill liberties, but the Libertie of their Consciences also towards God” (p. 13).
Clicking on the righthand image above, and reading the last, italicized paragraph, is rewarding. OCLC and ESTC locate only six U.S. institutional holdings.
ESTC R40093; Wing (rev. ed.) R682; Smith, Anti-Quakeriana, 303. Period-style calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and first text page institutionally perforation-stamped, first text page with inked and rubber-stamped numerals in lower margin. Title-page with several tears repaired (with loss of a few letters from table of contents) and a sliver of the bottom edge replaced (with loss of lower portion of publication date); pages generally age-toned and soiled, first one with upper margin repaired. Edges trimmed closely and tattered. A “survivor.” (26010)
For
more MUGGLETONIAN'ism,
click here.

British Words of Support for
Colonial Rights
Rokeby, Matthew Robinson-Morris, Baron. Considerations on the measures carrying on with respect to the British colonies in North-America. London printed; Hartford reprinted: Eben. Watson, 1774. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 63, [1] pp.
$850.00

One of five American editions appearing in 1774, following the London first of the same year, of this important polemic. The second Baron Rokeby was a politician and champion of civil liberties who published several pamphlets opposing Lord North's American policy; Appletons' Cyclopaedia of American Biography notes that “the measures for the coercion of the American colonies were especially repugnant to his sense of justice” (V, 287). As supportive as he was of the American cause, Robinson-Morris was also critical of Dr. Franklin, whose inflammatory writings are here compared to Fawkes's gunpowder.
Click the interior image for enlargement.
Evans 13585; ESTC W30498; Howes R-372; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1305; Adams, Amer. Pamphlets, 134j; Sabin 72151; Allibone 1839. On Robinson-Morris, see: Oxford DNB online. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and elegant small decorations at head and foot. Pages age-toned; three leaves with minor staining. Title-page with repaired chip to outer margin, traces of early inked inscriptions in center of page, and partially shaved inscription in upper margin. Last text page with inked inscription in lower margin, partially shaved at beginning of inscription. (24866)

Eyewitness Report of the
Armenian Genocide, Inscribed by the Author
Shahbaz, Yonan H. The rage of Islam: An account of the massacre of Christians by the Turks in Persia ... fourth edition. Philadelphia: The Judson Press, [1929]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xiv, [4], 210 pp.; 1 fold. map., 16 plts.
$135.00
Fourth edition, following the first of 1918, of a harrowing description of the atrocities committed by Turks and Kurds against the Christians at Urmia in 1915. Written by a native Assyrian married to an American woman and trained in America as a Baptist minister, this account of the massacre and the subsequent involvement of Russian troops was intended to inspire “the great Christian powers” to protect Armenians and Assyrians from Muslim persecution.
The 16 plates of illustration are interesting, sometimes moving.
Click the images for enlargements.
Presentation copy: Front free endpaper inscribed “Compliments of the Author. To Dr. Franklin Feb. 19th 1930.”
Starr, Baptist Bibliography, S2241. Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; insignificant wear to corners and spine extremities, foot of spine with small area of faint discoloration. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, dedication page with inked notation along inner margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Back pastedown with traces of now-absent bookplate. Sewing starting to loosen. Pages and plates clean. (26041)

The Catholic Church & Its Dissenters
Shoberl, Frederic. Persecutions of popery: historical narratives of the most remarkable persecutions occasioned by the intolerance of the Church of Rome. London: Richard Bentley, 1844. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [1] f., xvi, 349 pp. II: [3] ff., 393 pp.
$225.00
Partially unopened copy of the first edition of Shoberl's indictment of the Catholic Church for the oppression of dissenters in the pre-Reformation era and of Protestants beginning with the Reformation. The chapters generally address one dissenting group each, and the history of the Church's reaction to it.
Binding: Publisher's light brown near-herringbone cloth, covers elegantly stamped in border-and-medallion style in blind, with spine quite interestingly embossed in blind in “compartments” and lettered in gilt.
Bound as above, spines sunned and upper corners bumped; tops of spines slightly discolored and each with slight tearing in same area. A few gatherings carelessly opened, in one case with upper outer corners torn across yet no actual loss. Ex–social club library, and each volume has: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. A nice set. (28758)

“Ce N'est Pas le Directoire Qui Avoit Besoin de Liberté
Religieuse”
Sieyès, Emmanuel Joseph. Opinion de M. Emm. Sieyes,
député de Paris a l'Assemblée nationale, le 7 Mai 1791; en réponse à la dénonciation de l'arrêté
du département de Paris, du 11 Avril précédent, sur les edifices religieux & la liberté générale
des cultes. Paris: L'Imprimerie Nationale, [1791]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). 23, [1] pp.
$135.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Abbé Sieyès, one of the most influential pamphleteers of the French
Revolution, discusses principles of religious liberty and the public exercise of religion.
Martin & Walter 31640. Removed from a nonce volume. First
page with paper shelving label, pencilled monogram in upper outer corner, and short tear from
outer edge (not touching text). Spots of light staining, mostly confined to margins; several edge
nicks. (30828)

A
“Motivated & Reasonable” Submission
Soulavie, Jean Louis Giraud. [drop-title] Addresse des
ecclésiastiques de la paroisse de Saint-Sulpice, qui ont signé le serment, a l'assemblée nationale.
[Paris: De l'Imprimerie nationale, 1791]. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 3, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Abbé Soulavie, who took the oath of loyalty and joined the Jacobin
Club, here represents the clergy of St. Sulpice in providing an overview of reasons why the
clergy should be good, loyal, law-abiding citizens of France.Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Early blue patterned paste-paper wrappers, front wrapper
lacking. Title-page with paper shelving label in lower inner corner, pencilled initials in upper
outer corner. Page edges untrimmed. Light staining along spine.
(31191)

The Inquisition — “Si” or “No”?
Spain. Cortes (1810-1813). Discusion del proyecto de decreto sobre el tribunal de la Inquisicion. Cadiz: En la Imprenta Nacional, 1813. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). [4] ff., 694 pp., [1 (blank)] f., lacks frontis.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A separately published account of the discussions of this subject held in the Spanish Cortes between 8 December 1812 and 5 February 1813 and contained in vols. 16 and 17 of the Diario of the Cortes.
By the middle of the 18th century the Inquisition's power had waned and its role in daily life was confined almost exclusively to the censorship of books and attempting to control the spread of new ideas. During the French domination of Spain and the puppet reign of Joseph Bonaparte (1808–12), the Inquisition was abolished. The Cortes in 1813 debated reestablishing it and in the end decided not to.
Palau 74471. Contemporary quarter speckled leather with gilt tooling on spine, marbled paper over boards on sides; front joint (outside) abraded and binding overall showing age, fading, and some use. As usual, lacking the frontispiece. Scattered light foxing. A good++ copy. (30901)

The Declaration in
Near-Microscopic! Italic
United States. Continental Congress. Broadside, begins: In Congress, July 4th 1776. The unanimous Declaration of the thirteen United States of America. Boston: L.H. Bridgham, © 1836. [1] p., (14.5 x 11.5 cm; 5.75" x 4.5").
$1275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The Declaration of Independence set forth in very small format. In this engraved printing the text is written in a tiny, tiny italic hand, with some phrases emphasized in all capital serif roman letters or in all capital sans serif letters in bold. The text is contained within a border composed of state seals and a top-central portrait of Washington, all connected with an intertwining “chain” of laurel and oak-leaf design.
The signers' facsimile signatures appear below the main italic text and within the
decorative border.
Bidwell and WorldCat locate
only five institutional copies, none west of Charlottesville, VA.
Bidwell, “American history in image and text” (Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, v. 98, pt. 2, 1988), 15; Printing the Mind of Man 220 (for first edition). Printed on white-coated card stock. Very Good condition. (28506)
United States. Senate. Committee of Privileges. Report of the Committee of Privileges, on the measures it will be proper to adopt, relative to a publication in the General Advertizer, or Aurora, of the 19th of February last. [Philadelphia: Pr. by John Ward Fenno?, 1800]. 8vo. 7, [1] pp.
$150.00

Was it slander or libel, or exercising the freedom of the press (or both)
— when on 19 February 1800 William Duane published an article concerning
the secret activities occurring in Senate caucuses? In any case the senators
were not pleased! In this publication they quote the offending passages and
then order Duane to appear before them to defend “his conduct” and
the Aurora’s for having published “the aforesaid false, defamatory,
scandalous, and malicious assertions and pretended information.”
At the heart of the controversy was Duane’s support of Jefferson for
president and his exposure of the notorious Ross election bill by which the
Federalists sought to thwart Jefferson’s bid for that office.
Evans 38856; ESTC W021879. Removed from a nonce volume. Clean
and in nice condition.

The Professors Respectfully Decline
Université de Caen. Délibération de l'Université de Caen, au sujet du serment exigé des fonctionnaires publics. Paris: 1791. 8vo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 22 pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: the University's official refusal of the oath of loyalty, signed by a number of faculty members. Caen was a center of Girondist and anti-republican activity during
the Revolution, and here the faculty affirm their loyalty to the nation, the law, and the king — but
proclaim their inability in good conscience to take the oath to uphold the Assembly's constitution,
based on
human rights issues.
Uncommon: WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. institutional holdings.
Removed from a nonce volume; title-page with inked shelving
number in lower inner corner and pencilled monogram in upper outer corner. A few lower outer
corners bumped. (30844)

Waxing Philosophical on
Duty, Obedience, & the Common
Good
Vauvilliers, Jean-François. Questions sur les sermens
ou promesses politiques en général, et en particulier sur le voeu de haine éternelle a la royauté.
Bâle: De l'Imprimerie de Thourneisen, 1796. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 74 pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: The author justifies his refusal to take the oath of allegiance.
Vauvilliers was a prominent Hellenist scholar and professor who, following the Revolution,
became an important Parisian official.WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only eight U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 33276. Simply stitched. Title-page with
paper shelving label in lower inner corner, pencilled initials in upper outer corner. One leaf with
tear from upper inner margin, touching a few letters without loss; last leaf with tear from foot
along inner margin. Light to moderate foxing scattered throughout.
(30943)
Wollstonecraft, Mary. A vindication of the rights of woman: With strictures on political and moral subjects. Boston: Peter Edes for Thomas & Andrews, 1792. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 340 pp.
$4500.00

Second American edition: Wollstonecraft’s most famous work, analyzing woman’s state and arguing for equality of education. Two years after exploring the origins and nature of the rights of men in her Vindication of the Rights of Men, Wollstonecraft published the present work — a book that shocked even liberals and her own sisters.This Boston edition most likely appeared shortly after the Philadelphia edition printed in the same year; among the prominent American women’s rights activists known to have read and been influenced by the Vindication are Judith Sargent Murray, Abigail Adams, and (later) Elizabeth Cady Stanton.
Evans 25054; ESTC W2450; PMM 242 (for first ed.); Windle, Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, A5d. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped devices between raised bands. Half-title mounted; a few leaves with old repairs to lower inner margins. Pages age-toned, with offsetting, staining, and spotting.
See also ABOLITION:
Click here.
See
also FREEDOM OF THE PRESS:
Click here.
See
also the LAW webshelves . . .
&/or Click
here for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keywords,
e.g. = FREEDOM OF, CENSOR, TORTURE,
ABOLITION, PERSECUT
and/or
RIGHTS . . .