
HUMAN RIGHTS
“Nothing But
INDEPENDENCE . . . Can Keep the Peace of the Continent”
(An
American Landmark). Paine, Thomas.
Common sense; addressed to the inhabitants of America, on the following interesting
subjects. I. Of the origin and design of government in general, with concise remarks
on the English Constitution. II. Of monarchy and hereditary succession. III. Thoughts
on the present state of American affairs. IV. Of the present ability of America;
with some miscellaneous reflections. Norwich: Re-printed and sold by Judah P.
Spooner, and by T. Green, in New-London, [1776]. 8vo (19 cm; 7.5"). 64 pp.
$30,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy with original stitching of what was “the most incendiary and popular pamphlet of the entire revolutionary era” (Gordon Wood, American Revolution, p. 55). Popularity of the work can roughly be gauged by the fact that at least 25 editions were printed in the first year
Two editions were printed at Norwich, Connecticut, by Spooner and Green: one extending to 56 pp. and the other, offered here, to 64 pp. This edition is by far the scarcer: It was
unknown to Evans and only seven U.S. libraries report owning a copy.
Provenance: Contemporary ownership signature at top of title-page: “J. Store's [book].”
Not in Evans. Bristol 4313; Shipton & Mooney 43119; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1214; Johnson, New London, 1047; Adams, American Independence, 222r; Grolier, American One Hundred, 14 (for first edition). This edition not in Sabin or Howes. Uncut and stitched as issued. Title-page age-toned, lightly soiled and lightly abraded. Lower margin of pp. 29–30 torn with loss of three words on 29 and four on 30; supplied for reading sense. Housed in quarter red morocco clamshell case, spine nicely gilt, with an inner paper chemise protecting the pamphlet. (29365)



The President of the U.S. on the
History & Nature of World Governments
Adams, John. A defence of the constitutions of government of the United States of America, against the attack of M. Turgot in his letter to Dr. Price, dated the twenty-second day of March, 1778. London: John Stockdale, 1794. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [4], 8, xxxii, [3]–392 pp. II: [4], 451, [1] pp. III: [4], 528, [36 (index)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy of the second edition, following the first of 1787, with the half-titles reading “History of the principal republics in the world.” Sabin notes that despite the main title this is actually “a warm defence of the Constitution of Great Britain”; he also calls it “the best anti-democratic treatise that we have seen” and an important source for European awareness of American events.
In contrast, Abigail Adams described the work as “an investigation into
the different forms of government, both ancient and modern . . . with the purpose
of demonstrating the superiority of mixed forms over simple ones.” The
first volume appeared just as the newly written U.S. Constitution was adopted
and seemed to provide a theoretical justification for it.
The steel-engraved portrait of Adams was done by Hall after Copley.
Sets
retaining their very delicate original paper shelf-back bindings in uncut
condition are very uncommon.
ESTC T83247; Allibone 36; Goldsmiths'-Kress 15903; Howes A60;
Sabin 235. Publisher's quarter tan paper with light blue paper–covered
sides, spines with hand-inked titles and volume numbers; worn and rubbed,
front covers detached (back covers largely holding), spine paper mostly lost
(revealing binding structure), black cloth tape extending across each spine
head. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, inked call number
on endpapers, title-pages pressure-stamped, no other markings. Vol. I with
front free endpaper lacking; one leaf torn from outer margin, extending into
text without loss. Scattered spots and small stains, a few pages with light
to moderate waterstaining in outer or lower portions, frontispiece more notably
stained. Pages uncut. Priced according to faults, of course, this is a worthy
Americanum and legal landmark. (26984)

Additions to a
Spaniard's Take on Roman Law
Ayllón Laynez, Juan de. Illustrationes sive additiones eruditissimae ad varias resolutiones Antonii Gomezii. Lugduni [Lyon]: Sumptibus Anisson & Posuel, 1692. Folio (32.7 cm, 12.9"). [4] ff., 380, [14] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Ayllón Laynez's additions to the Variarum resolutionum juris civilis, communis et regii by Antonio Gómez, a law professor at Salamanca. Gómez's text on civil, common, and royal law was first published at Salamanca in 1552, but it is likely that Ayllón Laynez was working from one of the many 17th-century printings. His additions — to selected chapters from each of Gómez's three books on matters of
heredity, marriage, and torture, inter alia — were first printed at Utrera, Andalusia, in 1654.
The text is in Latin, decorated with woodcut initials, factotum initials, and intricate head- and tailpieces. The title-page, printed in red and black, features a large device of a fleur-de-lis in an elaborate cartouche.
Rare, WorldCat & NUC Pre-1956 locating
just two copies in the U.S.
Palau 20846. Modern boards covered with 18th-century religious manuscript on vellum, with red speckled edges and ink title to spine; tight, with paper cockled and boards a bit sprung. Title-leaf with small marginal tear and three repairs; the next 88 pages repaired/reinforced in upper outer margin; minor worming variously, mostly marginal and often unnoticeable; small hole from natural paper flaw on one leaf. Foxing generally, other spotting occasionally. A used, occasionally abused, still strong copy of a scarce work. (30297)

Defending!
“Perfect
Freedom of Discussion”
Bailey,
Samuel. Essays on the formation and publication of opinions
and on other subjects. Philadelphia: R.W. Pomeroy (pr. by A. Waldie), 1831.
12mo (19.9 cm, 7.9"). [2 (adv.)], 240 pp.
$300.00
First U.S. edition, following the first London edition of 1821: Treatise on the nature of belief and opinion (and individual responsibility for both), and other issues of human perception and feeling. Bailey (1791–1870), an economist and philosopher, originally published the present work anonymously; it was much noticed at the time of its appearance for the impact of its arguments on questions of legal liability for freedom of expression.
American Imprints 5858. Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter red cloth and plain paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding rubbed/soiled, spine sunned/discolored, spine extremities chipped. Ex–social club library: traces of now-absent label at head of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, call number in a 19th-century hand on pastedown and front free endpaper. No other markings. Pages generally clean, with text block firm. (26284)

Urging the Male Jewish Franchise, at Length
(Other Matters More Briefly Addressed)
Brackenridge, Henry Marie; Col. W.G.D. Worthington; and others.
Speeches on the Jew bill, in the House of delegates of Maryland, by H.M. Brackenridge, Col. W.G.D. Worthington, and John S. Tyson, esquire. Together with an argument on the chancery powers, and an eulogy on Thomas Jefferson, and John Adams, &c., by H.M. Brackenridge. Philadelphia: J. Dobson (agent), 1829. 8vo (24 cm; 9.5"). [2] ff., 236 pp.
[SOLD]
Despite the U.S. Constitution, states had the right to prevent Jews, Catholics, other non-Protestants, atheists, and areligious individuals from voting or holding office. Beginning in 1816 Thomas Kennedy and later Col. Worthington, Henry Brackenridge, and others sought to have the Maryland legislature change the state law regarding qualifications to hold office, part of which read “That no other test or qualification ought to be required . . . than such oath of support and fidelity to this State . . . and a declaration of a belief in the Christian religion.” The “Jew Bill” took ten years and much acrimonious debate to pass but it did, making Maryland the first state to enable its male Jewish citizens to hold elected and appointed office.
Curiously there are appended here writings unrelated to the Bill: “Western antiquities, communicated in a letter to Thomas Jefferson, by H.M. Brackenridge”; “Letter on the culture of live oak, to the secretary of the navy, by H.M. Brackenridge”; and “Report [prepared by H.M. Brackenridge] adopted by the City council of Baltimore, on the subject of the defence, &c.”
Provenance: In ink on the front fly-leaf: “For the Library of the German Society with the complements of the Author.” Deaccessioned in 2010.
Rosenbach, Jewish, 312; Sabin 7183; Shoemaker 37923. On “The Jew Bill,” see: Jewish Encyclopedia online (search “Jew Bill” and “Maryland”). Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter tan cloth with original paper spine label, small hole in cloth near top of spine; paste boards covered with brown paper, chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Inscription to this library a bit showing through from fly-leaf to title-page; top portion of rear free endpaper torn away.
Of the copies we have seen in the last 20 years, this is by far the best. (29818)

“Natural Equality”
Newark,
1802
Brown, William Lawrence. An essay on the natural equality of men; on the rights that result from it, and on the duties which it imposes.... The second American edition. Newark: John Wallis, 1802. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). [2 (1 blank)], 141, [1 (blank)] pp.
$425.00

Brown proposes equality based not on talent or virtue, but on obligation and "mutual dependence." Firmly anti-evolutionary ("It would be equally absurd to think of forming a man out of a brute, as to imagine that a fish may be transformed into a quadruped," p. 11), the author's balanced examination of the diversity and mutual dependence of men is undoubtedly dated, but nonetheless enlightened and optimistic ("Man is qualified for endless improvements in knowledge and virtue, and the happiness which he attains will exactly correspond to the degrees of his progress," p. 139). The Teylerian Society considered this an outstanding work on the topic, and awarded it a silver medal at Haarlem in April of 1792.
Shaw & Shoemaker 1953. On Brown, see: Dictionary of National Biography, VII, 37–38 (under William Laurence Brown). Relatively unworn library buckram; library name pressure-stamped on covers and its bookplate to front pastedown. Hinges reinforced at rebinding with cloth and first few pages fragile along line of reinforcement; front free endpaper separated. Title-page and a few others faintly stamped, title-page with crossed-out ownership inscription. Some offsetting; a very few instances of pencilled underlining; corners occasionally dog-eared or chipped. Overall a fairly decent copy, suffering a bit from earlier "conservation." (2740)
Cheetham, James. The life of Thomas Paine, author of Common sense, The crisis, Rights of man, &c. &c. &c. New York: Southwick & Pelsue, 1809. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 347, [1] pp.
$575.00

First edition. Cheetham, once a friend of Paine, later turned against him, and this work reflects a great deal of bitterness and resentment: The author makes much of Paine’s alleged lack of personal cleanliness. A pseudonymous “Politicus,” in an attempt to encourage the writing of another life, said “Cheetham, humph! Now should it not rather be spelled Cheat’em, as applicable to every reader of that farrago of imposition and malignity, miscalled the ‘Life of Paine’?”
Click either image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Pencilled note on endpaper, “From Ralph E. McCoy’s Library”; McCoy, emeritus Dean of Libraries at Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, published widely on the First Amendment freedoms.
Howes C336; Sabin 12379; Shaw & Shoemaker 17193. Later quarter plain brown paper over contemporary tan paper–covered sides; edges and corners rubbed. Front free endpaper (modern) with pencilled note of McCoy’s ownership; front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription dated 1849. Offsetting and foxing throughout. A very sound copy.

Try, Try Again; & Again & Again & Again & Again
Chile. Constituion. 1823. Constitución política del estado de Chile, promulgada en 29 de diciembre de 1823. Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Nacional, [1823 or 1824]. Small 4to (22 cm; 8"). 81, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sixth Chilean constitution, the first having been the Reglamento para el arreglo de la Autoridad Ejecutiva Provisoria de Chile 1811. The author here was Mariano Egaña (1793–1846), “one of the two or three best-read Creole intellectuals of the time. . . . [but] The constitution was far too complex to be applied to Chile (or anywhere else)” (Collier & Sater, History of Chile, pp. 48–49). This constitution and its 277 articles were replaced by the Ensayo Federal de 1826.
WorldCat locates
no copies in the U.S. and only two worldwide (Chilean National Library and one in Berlin). COPAC locates only a microform copy. No copies are located via the Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico Español. The KVK finds no additional copies in Germany or Austria.
Briseño, I, 74; Palau 59709. 20th-century Spanish sheep. Stitching holes in inner margins. Very clean. A very good copy. (28505)

“I am anxious you should do a writing portrait . . . ”
Cook, Eliza. A.L.s. (“Eliza”) to “My dear Sec.” London: 6 June 1860. 12mo (7.25" x. 4.5"). 1 p.
$275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Cook (1818–89) was
a Chartist poet, author, and proponent of political and sexual freedom for women. She writes, “I am again here for a few days . . . and want to know if you can receive me on Friday about eleven. I am anxious you should do a writing portrait to see which will afford you most satisfaction. I will bring the proofs of the sonnet with me.”
Provenance: Residue of the stock of Seven Gables Bookshop (1930–79), via the son of Michael Papantonio (2009).
Very good condition. Tipped onto a slightly larger sheet. With the integral blank. (25726)
“Apology”
NOT
Accepted!
[Dexter, Franklin]. A letter to the
Hon. Samuel A. Eliot, representative in Congress from the city of Boston, in
reply to his apology for voting for the fugitive slave bill. Boston: Wm. Crosby
& H.P. Nichols, 1851. 8vo. 57 pp.
$165.00
Given the hotbed of abolitionism that Boston was, during the three decades leading up to the Civil War, one must wonder what Eliot was thinking when he voted in favor of the Fugitive Slave Act! Well, not wanting to leave his constituency in the dark, he wrote a defense of his action and published it in a letter to the Advertiser on 29 October 1850. His apology did not sit well with Dexter (here signing himself "Hancock"), who wrote this scathing rebuttal.
First edition.
Sabin 19890; Dumond 63. Sewn, in original printed wrappers, slightly chipped. Five-digit number stamped on front wrapper, and a neat paper label at upper left corner. A very nice copy.

On
the
Nobility
& Excellence
of WOMEN
Numerous
PARTICULAR Women
Cited
Domenichi,
Lodovico. La nobilta delle donne. Vinetia: Appresso Gabriel
Giolito de Ferrarii, 1549. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.18"). [9], 272, [4] ff.
$1450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition.
Composed as a dialogue in five books, this treatise in praise of women
defends the female sex against charges of inferiority in the first four books
and in the fifth takes it on to
name
the most admirable women living
in 29 Italian towns and France. Participants in the dialogue
are the author's illustrious contemporaries, both male and female, including
Faustina Sforza and Violante Bentivoglio, very noble women.
Lodovico Domenichi (1515–64) was born into an aristocratic family in
Piacenza, and moved to Venice about 1543 to pursue a literary career; he worked
as a translator, corrector, and editor for the Giolito press in Venice, and
later the Giunti in Florence, and published original works at both presses.
La nobilta draws heavily on protofeminist literature, namely H.C. Agrippa
von Nettesheim's De nobilitate (Antwerp, 1529); however it is among
the first treatises on the
equality
of women rulers, and the longest Renaissance dialogue on female
virtue in general.
The text is printed in italic, with instances of roman for names and speakers (who are
identified by their initials only in the dialogues), decorated with elaborate woodcut initials and
small ornaments at the beginning of each major section. Two different Giolito devices appear on
the title-page and the final leaf.
Gamba 1361n; Bongi pp. 327 & 246–49;
Erdmann 29; Gay, III, 386. Not in Adams (1551 corrected ed. only). On Domenichi, see:
Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani online, and D. Poggiali, Memorie per la storia letteraria di
Piacenza (1789), pp. 221-93. 19th-century vellum, covers ruled in ink, spine
gilt extra with two black spine labels; gilt board edges, gilt page edges, marbled endpapers.
Boards darkened and rubbed, headband loose, spine labels chipped with one popped off and laid
in. Light foxing and scattered stains; offsetting from marginal ink annotation to leaf opposite;
sparse underlining, one such dated Leeds 1890 (f. 112v).
(30109)

Two Tracts on
PEACE
Erasmus, Desiderius. The complaint of peace: With a digression, on the folly of kings in unlimited monarchies. To which is added, Antipolemus: Or, the plea of reason, religion, and humanity, against war. London: [s.n.], 1795. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [2], x, 150, v–xliii, [1], 183, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Erasmus's Querela pacis and Antipolemus in English translations done by Vicesimus Knox, the first work here in its first edition thus and the latter in its second. The Querela pacis was originally published in 1517 upon the failure of the “Congress of Kings” to preserve peace throughout Europe; the other piece is a translation of the author's Bellum, extracted from his Adagia. Together, the works assert “that reasonable creatures ought always to be coerced when they err, by the force of reason, the motives of religion, the operation of law, and not by engines of destruction” (p. xliii), as the translator puts it in his preface to the second piece. Knox was an educator, minister, and author (known as the editor of Elegant Extracts) who steadfastly opposed British military involvement in the French Revolution.
ESTC N31610. On Knox, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and board edges gilt; binding rubbed, irregularly darkened, and chipped, with front joint open (sewing presently holding) and back joint starting. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, inked call number on endpapers, title-page pressure-stamped. No other markings. Collation matches ESTC's description. Varying degrees of foxing/browning, with most leaves unaffected or only a little so. All edges saffron. (26377)
Furdoonjee,
Nowrozjee (i.e., Naurozji Faridunji).
On the civil administration of the Bombay Presidency...published in England at the request of the Bombay Association. London: John Chapman, 1853. 8vo. vii, [1], 88 pp.
$400.00
First edition, with an introduction by John Chapman, of this response to a number of publications regarding the East India Company’s operations. The author is highly critical of the process of selection of civil servants, the inadequacy of the civil and criminal courts, and the exclusion of natives from positions for which they were proven to be qualified, among other topics. A list of covenanted positions and their salaries is provided, in contrast with the list of salaried positions held by natives.
A search of RLIN, OCLC, NSTC, and NUC Pre-1956 shows only four U.S. holdings of this pamphlet.
NSTC 2N1853. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. One leaf with short edge tear just touching text.

French Post-Restoration Politics
Grégoire, Henri. Seconde lettre aux électeurs du département de l'Isère. Paris: Librairie Constitutionnelle de Baudoin Frères, 1820. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [4], 31, [1] pp.
$200.00



Famous Epistolary
Grotius, Hugo. Epistolae quotquot reperiri potuerunt; in quibus praeter hactenus editas, plurimae theologici, iuridici, philologici, historici, & politici argumenti occurrunt. Amstelodami [Amsterdam]: Ex typographia
P. & I. Blaeu ... apud Wolfgang, Waasberge, Boom, à Someren & Goethals, 1687. Folio (37.5 cm, 14.76"). [4] ff., 977, [2] pp.
$1600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First complete edition of Grotius's correspondence, comprising 2,510 letters written by the Dutch philosopher between April 1599 and July 1645 to an international milieu of famous correspondents, including the Swedish statesman Axel Oxenstierna, the Dutch theologian Gerardus Joannes Vossius, and the German politician Ludwig Camerarius.
According to the Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (online), “Hugo Grotius (1583–1645) [Hugo, Huigh or Hugeianus de Groot] was a towering figure in philosophy, political theory, law and associated fields during the seventeenth century and for hundreds of years afterwards. His work ranged over a wide array of topics, though he is best known to philosophers today for his contributions to the natural law theories of normativity which emerged in the later medieval and early modern periods.”
The text is printed in Latin, double-column, with a handful of large woodcut initials, a few tail ornaments, and one letterpress diagram. The title-page, printed in red and black, features Blaeu's large device of an astrolabe flanked by Time and Hercules. An index on the final two pages lists Grotius's correspondents and the corresponding letters, which are arranged chronologically in the text.
Meulen, Grotius, 1210; Brunet, II, 1766; Graesse, III, 163. Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, spine with seven raised bands and remnants of later paper labels, red speckled edges; vellum soiled and lightly rubbed at extremities with corners bumped. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and later library marking in pen on second leaf; light foxing, a light waterstain across the lower outer corner of perhaps a dozen leaves, and scattered darker stains, with a few leaves browned; small tear in outer margin of title-leaf and another margin, small hole from natural flaw in outer margin of one leaf and small bit of paper torn away from lower corner of another. Very mild worming in middle of two leaves and final leaf, the latter repaired; additional very minor, “slim” worming mostly to margins at rear.
A solid, handsome important book. (30293)

Grotius on THE LAW of War & of the Sea,
& on Natural Law
Grotius, Hugo. Hugonis Grotii De jure belli ac pacis libri tres, in quibus jus naturae & gentium, item juris publici praecipua explicantur. Cum annotatis auctoris, ejusdemque dissertatione de Mari libero, ac Libello singulari de aequitate, indulgentia, & facilitate, nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii v.c. notis in totum opus De jure belli ac pacis. Amstelaedami: Apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1720. 8vo (20 cm; 8"). Frontis., engr. title-page, [13] ff., xxxv, [1] pp., [2] ff., 483, [1] pp., [1] f., [483!]–936 pp.; 43, [1] pp., [42] ff.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Groundwork for Grotius’ De jure belli ac pacis (On the Law of War and Peace) was laid in the 16th century by Spanish theologians Francisco de Vitoria, Francisco Suarez, Bartolomé de las Casas, and Ginés de Sepulveda as they struggled with the legitimacy of making war on the Indians of the New World.
Grotius saw his book published for the first time in 1625 at Paris: It studies the legality of war and immediately established itself as a foundational work on the topic. Modern scholars regard it as
foundational in international law.
This edition contains added scholarship from Joannes Fredericus Gronovius (1611–71) and Jean Barbeyrac (1674–1744). In addition to De jure belli ac pacis the reader will find two other important Grotius tracts at the rear of the volume: Mare liberum and Libellus singularis de aequitate, indulgentia et facilitate, meaning the volume treats not just of law of war, but natural law, international law, maritime law, and law of the sea.
There are two issues of this edition, the other having “Ex Officina Wetsteniana” on the title-page in place of “Apud Janssonio-Waesbergio.” In both editions the title-page is printed in black and red, and of course, they have the same pagination. The work has side- and shouldernotes, an engraved portrait of Grotius, and an added engraved title-page.
Meulen & Diermanse (1950 ed), Grotius, 602. Modern quarter claret-colored morocco with gilt-accented raised bands; gilt center device in each spine compartment. Marbled paper sides. Library pressure-stamps on title-page, no other markings; light age-toning and occasional spotting or foxing. A very nice copy with all edges decorated — more than “speckled,” not quite “marbled,” definitely attractive. (26526)
Hardy, Thomas. The patriot. Addressed to the people, on the present state of affairs in Britain and in France. With observations on republican government, and discussions of the principles advanced in the writings of Thomas Paine. Edinburgh: J. Dickson, & London: G. Nicol, 1793. 8vo in 4s (19.5 cm, 7.7"). [4], 76 pp.
$450.00

First edition. This response to Paine’s Rights of Man is attributed to a Scottish clergyman (sometimes called Hardie) who taught church history at Edinburgh University — not to the radical politician of the same name who was charged with treason in 1794.
ESTC T102145; Sabin 59081. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Original sewing holes visible in inner margins; some leaves lightly foxed, with final page darkened.

Religion Wants
to Be Free
Harris, William. Observations on national establishments in religion in general, and on the establishment of Christianity in particular. Together with some occasional remarks on the conduct and behaviour of the teachers of it. London: S. Bladon, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [2], 60 pp. (half-title lacking).
$450.00
First edition of this anti-establishment rebuttal of John Rotheram's Essay on Establishment in Religion. Harris argues against nationalized forms of both Catholic and Protestant churches, and in favor of freedom of religious dissent.
Uncommon: Only three U.S. institutions report holdings.
ESTC T3154. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lacking the half-title. Pages lightly age-toned. (21078)
[Harrison, George]. An address to the right reverend the prelates of England and Wales, on the subject of the slave trade. London: J. Parsons, 1792. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$550.00

First edition of this uncommon call to civic and Christian virtue, attributed to Sir George Harrison. The author passionately condemns the slave trade, and urges the Church establishment to “interpose the crozier of peace and brotherly kindness between the innocent inhabitants of Africa, and the merciless ruffians of Europe” (p. 6); the question of the treatment of slaves on American plantations is alluded to but not directly addressed.
ESTC N46161. Marbled paper–covered boards, old-style, front cover with printed paper label. Pages skillfully reinforced at inner margins; clean throughout.

Münster, the Anabaptists, & a Bit More
A Text Apparently Unpublished in German OR Latin
A Double-Page View of the City in Colors
Kerssenbroch, Hermann von. Manuscript: Warhafte und kurtze Lehr und Lebens-Beschreibung der Wiedertauffer Wie dass dieselbe[n] durch ihre schein-heilige gegen alle Geist- undt Weltliche reichten ja wieder die natur selbst strebender Lebens-Regul in der Westphälischen Haubt- und Hansestadt Münster Wie auch in einige benachbarte Städte undt Länder eingeschlichen seyn und rechtmässig bestrafet worden welches weithläuftig in Lateinischer Sprache beschrieben durch den Ehrwüdigen Herrn Hermannum Kersenbrock, Art. lib. Mag. und der Schul-Rector ad S. Paul. In teutsch Ubersetzet als das zweIte JubelJahr der wIedertäuffer ausrottung gefeIret....” No place [Germany?, Holland]: 1753. Folio (32.5 cm; 13"). [1] f., double-page illus., 220 pp., [2 (blank)], [16], [1], [1 (blank), [4] ff.
$6750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An 18th-century translation from the original Latin into German of a substantial, short book–length treatise originally written slightly before 1584 by Kerssenbroch (1520–85) to celebrate the jubilee of
the expulsion of the Anabaptists from Münster. (This expulsion, from his point of view, would have been turn-about as fair play, given that according to the Catholic Encyclopedia “his parents were banished from that city by the Anabaptists.”) This text does not seem to be a translation of any known Latin writings by Kerssenbrock nor does NUC Manuscripts (on-line) list any manuscript of this title; and while it is clearly related to his “Geschichte der Wiedertäufer zu Münster im Westphalen, nebst einer Beschreibung der Hauptstadt dieses Landes” that was first published in 1771, it is certainly not the same work.
The double-page illustration is in color; it is of Münster and its churches and is dated April, 1748. The style is archaic and reminiscent of that used in the Nuremberg Chronicle.
Following Kerssenbroch's treatise are a number of leaves containing transcription of Latin documents from the 15th century and earlier.
The bulk of the text is written on paper with a fool's cap watermark and the counter mark “IV.”
The hand is large and legible; the margins are generous.
Binding: Contemporary German half vellum with mottled paper sides (in shades of white, blue-green, and red); neat gilt leather title-label on spine, and all edges carmine.
Provenance: Ex–Crozer Theological Library; then to Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School; deaccessioned.
On Kerssenbroch, see Catholic Encyclopedia (online). Volume bound as above; old bookplate and marks as per provenance. Text clean, ink good, and paper excellent. (26020)
Printed to Commemorate the
First Anniversary
of His Death
King, Martin Luther, Jr. Letter from Birmingham jail. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1968]. Small quarto. [8 (4 blank)], 17, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$50.00
One of six hundred handsome copies printed for private distribution.
Stiff printed wrappers, center bit of top edge a trifle bumped. Near fine. (23499)
A
Southerner
Calls for
ABOLITION
in 1767
[Lee, Arthur]. [drop-title] Extract from an
address in the Virginia Gazette, of March 19, 1767. [Philadelphia?: Pr. by Joseph
Crukshank?, 1780?]. Small 12mo. 4 pp.
$875.00
"That slavery then is a violation of justice, will plainly appear.
. . . Now, as freedom is unquestionably the birth-right of all mankind, Africans
as well as Europeans, to keep the former in a state of slavery is a constant
violation of that right and therefore of justice." This strong anti-slavery
sentiment, addressed to the Virginia Assembly, was first printed outside of
the Virginia Gazette in 1767 as an addition to Anthony Benezet's A
caution and warning to Great-Britain, and her colonies. Whether it was also
issued separately in 1767 is unclear. There were several editions and variants
of editions of this work attributed to Arthur Lee on the basis of statements
in G.S. Brooke's Friend Anthony Benezet (pp. 301, 332, and 422), and
we refer the interested reader to the records of the North American Imprint
Project for the decipherment of them.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Evans 16773; Hildeburn, The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania,
1685–1784, 4006. Five-digit number stamped above the title; pp. 1 and
2 separated from 3 and 4, and gutter margin repaired, reattaching the halves.
Semicircular tear in lower, inside area of all pages, costing a total of 9
or 10 words.

Marmontel's Political-Philosophical Novel with
Gravelot's Illustrations
Marmontel, Jean François. Bélisaire. Paris: Chez Merlin, 1767. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [4], x, 340, [6] pp.; 4 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, early state, featuring the frontispiece and three copper-engraved plates designed by Gravelot. Quickly translated into numerous languages following its initial publication, Marmontel's controversial philosophical novel was written in great part in the hope that its retelling of the story of Gen. Flavius Beisarius of the Byzantine Empire would convince Louis XV to become, himself, the longed-for Philosopher-King. Chapter 15, however, in which Marmontel advocates freedom of opinion and religious tolerance, inspired extensive commentary by Voltaire and others and brought on condemnation by both the Sorbonne and the Archbishop of Paris — though it may ultimately have helped the Huguenot cause.
Merlin also printed a duodecimo edition in 1767; in the present edition, “Fragmens de philosophie morale” is found on pp. 273–340, followed by the Addition and Approbation.
Provenance: Front pastedown with gilt-stamped armorial bookplate of notable 19th-century book collector Edward Hailstone, gilt-stamped “I.T.” bookplate with motto “Inter folia fructus,” and bookplate of Sir Montague Shearman.
Binding: Contemporary crimson morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather labels, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. This volume (complete in itself) seems at one time to have been part of a set of Marmontel's works, and bears an (unnumbered) spine label reading “Oeuvres de Marmontel.”
Brunet, III, 1440; Cohen de Ricci, Guide de l’amateur de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siècle, 688; Graesse 406; Tchermezine 455. Binding as above, with edges, extremities, and joints showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with bookplates as above; front free endpaper with affixed slip of early cataloguing; rear pastedown with small chip out of paper. Light spots of foxing, slightly heavier around plates. All edges gilt. (25776)

BURNING the
Constitution of Apatzingan, etc., ETC.
Mexico (Viceroyalty). Laws, statutes, etc. 24 May 1815. Broadside. Begins: “Don Felix Maria Calleja del Rey ... Llegó por fin el caso de que los rebeldes de estas provincias quitandose de una vez la máscara con que pretendian disfrazar el verdadero objecto e su conducta....” Mexico: No publisher/printer, 24 May 1815. Folio extra (72 x 41 cm; 28" x 16"). [1] p.
$4500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is Viceroy Calleja's vehement renunciation and condemnation of the Congress of Anahuac that met at Apatzingan in 1814 and all of the publications emanating from it, including the declaration of independence, the constitution, etc. He announces here in this LARGE broadside that on 25 May
the executioner will publicly burn in the zócalo of Mexico City ALL of the said publications that had been sent to the viceroy by loyalists.
Moreover, Calleja labels all signatories to the “monstrous” constitution as rebels, traitors, infamous, and schismatics. They are
specifically named in one section of this broadside, their names set forth clearly in italic type.
We trace only one copy worldwide.
Not in Garritz, Impresos novohispanos; not in Harper, Americana Iberica; not in Sutro. Very good condition. Printed on three sheets and glued together to form the whole. One sheet is blue paper.
A significant document issued at a significant moment, and an impressive display piece. (27947)

BUILDER of the FIRST
New World Utopian Community
Moreno, Juan Joseph. Fragmentos de la vida, y virtudes del v. illmo. y rmo. Sr. Dr. D. Vasco de Quiroga primer obispo de la santa iglesia cathedral de Michoacan, y fundador del real, y primitivo Colegio de s. Nicolàs obispo de Valladolid ... Con notas criticas, en que se aclaran muchos puntos historicos, y antiguedades americanas especialmente michoacanenses. Mexico: en la imprenta del Real, y mas antiguo Colegio de S. Ildefonso, 1766. Small 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [13] ff., 202 pp., [2] ff., 29, [1 (errata)] pp., port.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
In the 18th century Mexico saw a birth of great biographical writing focusing on important figures in its history, especially its ecclesiastical history. Vasco de Quiroga (1470–1565) was an imposing and perhaps quixotic figure during the early post-Conquest decades. A learned man, he arrived in Mexico in 1531 as one of the first four judges of the high court (i.e., oidores) and became the first bishop of the far western province of Michoacan. In that “out of the way” region of Mexico he devoted himself to establishing
European culture, ensuring fair treatment of the indigenous population, creating towns and cities, and building the first utopian community in the New World.
Not the least of his accomplishments was the creation of two pueblo-hospitals for native Americans, and appended and integral to this biography are his “Reglas, y ordenanzas para el gobierno de los Hospitales de Santa Fé de México, y Michoacàn,” which occupy the final 29 pages.
Historians still consider this to be the definitive biography of Quiroga. The engraved portrait of him, handsome and from the burin of José Morales, adds a face to the words of the biographer and to the account of the deeds of the biographee.
Medina, Mexico, 5099; Wellcome, Medical Americana, M.134; Palau 181902; Beristain, III, 2059. Contemporary limp vellum lacking ties. A very good copy. (23061)
Penn,
William. The great and popular objection against the repeal of the penal laws & tests briefly stated and consider’d, and which may serve for answer to several late pamphlets upon that subject. London: Andrew Sowle, 1688. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early printing of the first edition, following an eight-page issue by Sowle in the same year. Having already successfully encouraged James II in making small gestures toward religious tolerance, Penn hoped to persuade him to repeal the anti-Catholic Penal Laws and Test Act.
Despite this strongly worded treatise against persecution (which argues that all men should be able to make a free and open choice of faith and worship), the statutes remained in place for many years to come.
Wing (rev.) P1298A; ESTC R12742. Recent marbled paper–covered boards. Title-page with tiny, unobtrusive numeral inked in upper outer corner, first text page with numeral stamped in lower margin (no other markings). Title-page and first text page with moderate foxing, others clean.
Pennsylvania.
Collection of the penal laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Pr. by Budd & Bartram, for the use of the Prison, 1801. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6").
72 pp.
$1000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Scarce: Only the second such collection of Pennsylvanian criminal laws and legislation, following Zachariah Poulson’s first of 1794. The unspecified prison for which Budd & Bartram printed this work was almost certainly the Walnut Street Prison, in operation from 1773 through 1838 and one of the earliest American penitentiaries as well as a groundbreaking experiment in humanitarian incarceration. At the time of this volume’s publication, the prison reform movement was flourishing in Philadelphia.
Many institutions report microform holdings, but very few hold actual copies.
Sabin 59986; Shaw & Shoemaker 1114. Contemporary-style quarter tan cloth over blue paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Paper embrittled and somewhat fragile; pages age-toned and foxed.

The Land & Indian Problems
Pimentel, Francisco. Memoria sobre las causas que han originado la situacion actual de la raza indígena de México, y medios de remediarla. Mexico: Impr. de Andrade y Escalante, 1864. 8vo. 241, [1] pp., [1] f. [with the same author's] La economía política aplicada a la propiedad territorial en México. México: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1866. 8vo. 265, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Pimentel, the conde de Heras, essays two of Mexico's greatest problems of the 19th century: the condition and treatment of its indigenous populations and land tenure.
Memoria: Palau 226014. Economía política: Palau 220615. Contemporary quarter red morocco,
gilt spine extra, silk placemarker. Very good condition. (23064)

Muggletonian Stand against
Religious Persecution
Reeve, John, & Lodowick Muggleton. A remonstrance from the eternall God: Declaring severall spirituall transactions unto the Parliament, and Common-wealth of England, unto His Excellency, the Lord Generall Cromwell, the Councell of State, the Councell of Warre, and to all that love the second appearing of the Lord Jesus, the onely wise God and everlasting Father, blessed for ever. [London]: 1653. 4to (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: An account of Reeve and Muggleton's early history and actions as prophets, followed by an attack on the authority of the magistrates who charged the pair with blasphemy, and of the jury who delivered the verdict at their trial — which had “no Commission from Heaven to judge men, or try men for their faith concerning God and the sacred Scriptures” (pp. 11–12). Reeve and Muggleton were the leaders of the Muggletonians, a small Christian sect that denied the doctrine of the Trinity, believed that God would no longer interfere in human affairs after the revelation of their founders, and condemned prayer and preaching; here they argue that “the free-born people of England . . . should not onely injoy their civill liberties, but the Libertie of their Consciences also towards God” (p. 13).
Clicking on the righthand image above, and reading the last, italicized paragraph, is rewarding. OCLC and ESTC locate only six U.S. institutional holdings.
ESTC R40093; Wing (rev. ed.) R682; Smith, Anti-Quakeriana, 303. Period-style calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and first text page institutionally perforation-stamped, first text page with inked and rubber-stamped numerals in lower margin. Title-page with several tears repaired (with loss of a few letters from table of contents) and a sliver of the bottom edge replaced (with loss of lower portion of publication date); pages generally age-toned and soiled, first one with upper margin repaired. Edges trimmed closely and tattered. A “survivor.” (26010)
For
more MUGGLETONIAN'ism,
click here.

The
Glorious Revolution's Centennial
Revolution Society (London). An abstract of the history and proceedings of the Revolution Society, in London. To which is annexed a copy of the Bill of Rights. [London]: Pr. by Order of the Committee, 1789. 8vo. 40, 7, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., pp. 41–78, [1 (blank)] f., pp. 79–87, 90–92, pp. 79–86, 93–96 (page numbers 88, 89 not used).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Revolution Society was a left-wing political club created for the express purpose of celebrating the centennial of the Glorious Revolution. In 1788, the celebration of the centenary was a truly nationwide and politically charged affair. This is evident in the account of the meeting of 4 November 1788, which is included here with the Abstract, a copy of the Bill of Rights, and copies and translations of letters from the National Assembly of France. The meeting, at London Tavern, was attended by 300 gentlemen greeted by a transparent painting emblazoned with the words: “A TYRANT DEPOSED AND LIBERTY RESTORED, 1688.” Forty-one toasts transpired. Most called for political reform: Abolition of the slave trade, repeal of religious tests, freedom of the press, expansion of the franchise, and revision of the code of criminal laws. Others were more general (“welfare of all mankind” or “religious liberty”) or pithy (“when kings lose their utility may the people find their dignity”). Still others praised the navy or the militia, “King and Royal Family,” or called for the principles of the Glorious Revolution, the Magna Charta, and the Bill of Rights to “be deeply engraven for ever on every British breast.”
Uncommon: No U.S. copy of this issue located via OCLC and ESTC locates only the Harvard copy. There were other, less complete editions of 40 pp., 58 pp., and 78 pp.
ESTC N15187. Recent full calf, period style; spine with raised bands accented in gilt, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title, publication date and place in gilt at base; covers framed and paneled in gilt rules with gilt-stamped corner fleurons. Shallow chip to top outer corners of final two leaves. One word on p. 32 is blotted out in ink by an early owner with the correction supplied above it. Penned signature (partly cropped) at top edge of p. 79. Pp. 79–92 duplicated, nothing missing. (23766)

British Words of Support for
Colonial Rights
Rokeby, Matthew Robinson-Morris, Baron. Considerations on the measures carrying on with respect to the British colonies in North-America. London printed; Hartford reprinted: Eben. Watson, 1774. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 63, [1] pp.
$850.00

One of five American editions appearing in 1774, following the London first of the same year, of this important polemic. The second Baron Rokeby was a politician and champion of civil liberties who published several pamphlets opposing Lord North's American policy; Appletons' Cyclopaedia of American Biography notes that “the measures for the coercion of the American colonies were especially repugnant to his sense of justice” (V, 287). As supportive as he was of the American cause, Robinson-Morris was also critical of Dr. Franklin, whose inflammatory writings are here compared to Fawkes's gunpowder.
Click the interior image for enlargement.
Evans 13585; ESTC W30498; Howes R-372; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1305; Adams, Amer. Pamphlets, 134j; Sabin 72151; Allibone 1839. On Robinson-Morris, see: Oxford DNB online. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and elegant small decorations at head and foot. Pages age-toned; three leaves with minor staining. Title-page with repaired chip to outer margin, traces of early inked inscriptions in center of page, and partially shaved inscription in upper margin. Last text page with inked inscription in lower margin, partially shaved at beginning of inscription. (24866)

Let's NOT Bring Back
the Inquisition
S., Y. O. Anecdota importante relativa a la Inquisicion de España, y varias reflexiones sobre el mismo asunto. Mejico: Impr. de D.M. Ontiveros, 1820. Small 4to. 35, [1 (blank)] pp.
$375.00
Strong but not rabid anti-Inquisition thoughts, expressed in 63 numbered paragraphs. Also addresses the question of freedom of the press and its intersection with the role of the Inquisition in barring unapproved ideas. A good contribution to the history of Human Rights.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only the copies at the Bancroft and Chilean National libraries; although, clearly, there is or was one in the Sutro Library.
Sutro 175. Removed from a nonce volume. A good clean copy. (21742)

Eyewitness Report of the
Armenian Genocide, Inscribed by the Author
Shahbaz, Yonan H. The rage of Islam: An account of the massacre of Christians by the Turks in Persia ... fourth edition. Philadelphia: The Judson Press, [1929]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xiv, [4], 210 pp.; 1 fold. map., 16 plts.
$135.00
Fourth edition, following the first of 1918, of a harrowing description of the atrocities committed by Turks and Kurds against the Christians at Urmia in 1915. Written by a native Assyrian married to an American woman and trained in America as a Baptist minister, this account of the massacre and the subsequent involvement of Russian troops was intended to inspire “the great Christian powers” to protect Armenians and Assyrians from Muslim persecution.
The 16 plates of illustration are interesting, sometimes moving.
Click the images for enlargements.
Presentation copy: Front free endpaper inscribed “Compliments of the Author. To Dr. Franklin Feb. 19th 1930.”
Starr, Baptist Bibliography, S2241. Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; insignificant wear to corners and spine extremities, foot of spine with small area of faint discoloration. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, dedication page with inked notation along inner margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Back pastedown with traces of now-absent bookplate. Sewing starting to loosen. Pages and plates clean. (26041)

The Catholic Church & Its Dissenters
Shoberl, Frederic. Persecutions of popery: historical narratives of the most remarkable persecutions occasioned by the intolerance of the Church of Rome. London: Richard Bentley, 1844. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [1] f., xvi, 349 pp. II: [3] ff., 393 pp.
$225.00
Partially unopened copy of the first edition of Shoberl's indictment of the Catholic Church for the oppression of dissenters in the pre-Reformation era and of Protestants beginning with the Reformation. The chapters generally address one dissenting group each, and the history of the Church's reaction to it.
Binding: Publisher's light brown near-herringbone cloth, covers elegantly stamped in border-and-medallion style in blind, with spine quite interestingly embossed in blind in “compartments” and lettered in gilt.
Bound as above, spines sunned and upper corners bumped; tops of spines slightly discolored and each with slight tearing in same area. A few gatherings carelessly opened, in one case with upper outer corners torn across yet no actual loss. Ex–social club library, and each volume has: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. A nice set. (28758)
Spain.
Sovereigns, etc., 1808–33 (Ferdinand VII). Broadside.
Begins: “Don Francisco Xavier Venegas...`Exmô, Señor = La Regencia
del Reyno se ha servido dirigirme el Decreto que sigue...Deseando las Córtes
generales y extraordinarias facilitar á los súbditos Españoles,
que por qualquiera línea traigan su orígen del Africa, el estudio
de las ciencias, y el acceso á la carrera eclesiástica....’”
Mexico, 25 September 1812. Folio extra (48 cm; 17.25"). [1] p.
$8775.00

First New World printing of a
major human rights act. The decree granting all Spanish
subjects of African heritage the right to an education through the university
and post-graduate level and the right to take orders and habits in the clergy.
Click
the image to the right
for an enlargement.
While Ferdinand VII remained the prisoner of Napoleon, the Regency promulgated
several important human rights acts, and this was one of the most important.
The Regency ratified and published it 29 January and on 31 January it was
ordered distributed throughout the empire.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in Garritz, Impresos novohispanos;
not in Sutro. One horizontal fold, top margin a little crumpled and irregular;
left margin with a V-shaped bit of blank margin missing at fold, otherwise
only a little irregular. Revenue stamps on the verso. Viceroy Venegas’s
paraph (“rúbrica”) below his printed name.
A
very good copy.
Spain. Sovereigns,
etc., 1808–33
(Ferdinand VII). Broadside. Begins: “Don
Francisco Xavier Venegas...`Exmô. Sr. = ...sabed: que en las Córtes
generales y extraordinarias, congregadas en la Real Isla de Leon, se resolvió y
decretó lo siguiente...Articulo I. Todos los cuerpos y personas particulares,
de qualquiera condicion y estado que sean, tienen libertad de escribir, imprimir
y publicar sus ideas politicas sin necesidad de licencia, revision ó aprobacion
alguna anteriores a la publicacion....” Mexico, 5 October 1812. Folio
extra (48 cm; 17.25"). [1] p.
$8775.00
First New World printing of the 12 November 1810 human rights act
granting freedom of the press to the inhabitants of the Spanish empire. This
20-article decree does set a few limits on the freedom, but none that are onerous,
simply making one liable for slander, sedition, and the like. While Ferdinand
VII remained the prisoner of Napoleon, the Regency promulgated several important
human rights acts; the Regency ratified and published this one 10 November 1810,
but Viceroy Venegas delayed publishing it because of the Hidalgo and other rebellions.
Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 1612. Not in Medina,
Mexico; not in Sutro. One horizontal fold; right margin a little crumpled.
Revenue stamps on the verso. Viceroy Venegas’s paraph (“rúbrica”)
below his printed name. A very good copy.

The First Facsimile of the
Original Manuscript of the Declaration of Independence
United States. Continental Congress. Broadside, begins: "In Congress, July 4th. 1776. The Unanimous Declaration of the thirteen United States of America.” [Washington]: Benjamin Owen Tyler, [1818]. Folio extra (29" x 24.24"). [1] p.
$25,000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Following the battering the United States took in the War of 1812, there was a renewed interest in America about its heroic beginnings and its Founding Fathers: Three editions of the Federalist Papers were printed 1817–18; the journal, acts and proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of 1787 were published in 1819; and the secret journals of the acts and proceedings of the Continental Congress were first published in 1820.
Also attracting renewed interest was The Declaration of Independence: Americans and especially several entrepreneurs rediscovered the majesty of it and its wording. But it was not the Declaration as it came from a printing press that was of interest, rather it was the version indited by Charles Thomson, the Secretary of the Continental Congress. Coincidentally, this interest in the manuscript coincided with an upswing in the general upspringing writing masters and the publication of writing books that taught clerks, storekeepers, secretaries, and the interested populace how to write clearly and elegantly.
One of those entrepreneurial writing masters was Benjamin Owen Tyler and in 1818 he published
the first facsimile of the Declaration in its manuscript form. In 1817 he travelled to Washington and obtained the permission of Acting Secretary of State Richard Rush (son of Signer Benjamin Rush) to have access to the original manuscript so that he could engross his facsimile. As the facsimile proclaims: “The publisher designed and executed the ornamental writing, and has been particular to copy the facsimilies exact, and has also observed the same punctuation, and copied every capital as in the original.” The engraving also contains in attestation a facsimile signed statement of Richard Rush dated 10 September 10 and the seal of the Secretary of State's Office authenticating the copy.
The Tyler Declaration is not a one-to-one reproduction of the 1776 manuscript, for it incorporates decorative lettering not found in Thomson's original. But it certainly gives a feel for the original and it was a great advertising vehicle for Tyler as a writing master.
The whole LARGE production was
engraved by Peter Maverick, one of America's master engravers, and printed on paper with a few copies on parchment and at least one on silk. Many other facsimiles would follow. . .
Shaw & Shoemaker 46130.; Nash 87; John Bidwell, “American History in Image and Text” in Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, 1988, Vol. 98, pp. 247–302. Document backed onto linen, edged with red linen tape, well-attached to an ebonized wood molding at head and roller at foot; age-toned or possibly showing discoloration from the mounting adhesive. One small piece of blank margin expertly readhered; some creasing. Overall very good.
An impressive American document evoking not one but two significant patriotic periods, and one in safe and attractive condition for display. (In its picture, it's hanging for the time being on one of our shop walls comfortably!) (29408)

The Declaration in
Near-Microscopic! Italic
United States. Continental Congress. Broadside, begins: In Congress, July 4th 1776. The unanimous Declaration of the thirteen United States of America. Boston: L.H. Bridgham, © 1836. [1] p., (14.5 x 11.5 cm; 5.75" x 4.5").
$1275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The Declaration of Independence set forth in very small format. In this engraved printing the text is written in a tiny, tiny italic hand, with some phrases emphasized in all capital serif roman letters or in all capital sans serif letters in bold. The text is contained within a border composed of state seals and a top-central portrait of Washington, all connected with an intertwining “chain” of laurel and oak-leaf design.
The signers' facsimile signatures appear below the main italic text and within the
decorative border.
Bidwell and WorldCat locate
only five institutional copies, none west of Charlottesville, VA.
Bidwell, “American history in image and text” (Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, v. 98, pt. 2, 1988), 15; Printing the Mind of Man 220 (for first edition). Printed on white-coated card stock. Very Good condition. (28506)
United States. Senate. Committee of Privileges. Report of the Committee of Privileges, on the measures it will be proper to adopt, relative to a publication in the General Advertizer, or Aurora, of the 19th of February last. [Philadelphia: Pr. by John Ward Fenno?, 1800]. 8vo. 7, [1] pp.
$150.00

Was it slander or libel, or exercising the freedom of the press (or both)
— when on 19 February 1800 William Duane published an article concerning
the secret activities occurring in Senate caucuses? In any case the senators
were not pleased! In this publication they quote the offending passages and
then order Duane to appear before them to defend “his conduct” and
the Aurora’s for having published “the aforesaid false, defamatory,
scandalous, and malicious assertions and pretended information.”
At the heart of the controversy was Duane’s support of Jefferson for
president and his exposure of the notorious Ross election bill by which the
Federalists sought to thwart Jefferson’s bid for that office.
Evans 38856; ESTC W021879. Removed from a nonce volume. Clean
and in nice condition.
Wollstonecraft, Mary. A vindication of the rights of woman: With strictures on political and moral subjects. Boston: Peter Edes for Thomas & Andrews, 1792. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 340 pp.
$4500.00

Second American edition: Wollstonecraft’s most famous work, analyzing woman’s state and arguing for equality of education. Two years after exploring the origins and nature of the rights of men in her Vindication of the Rights of Men, Wollstonecraft published the present work — a book that shocked even liberals and her own sisters.This Boston edition most likely appeared shortly after the Philadelphia edition printed in the same year; among the prominent American women’s rights activists known to have read and been influenced by the Vindication are Judith Sargent Murray, Abigail Adams, and (later) Elizabeth Cady Stanton.
Evans 25054; ESTC W2450; PMM 242 (for first ed.); Windle, Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, A5d. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped devices between raised bands. Half-title mounted; a few leaves with old repairs to lower inner margins. Pages age-toned, with offsetting, staining, and spotting.
See also ABOLITION:
Click here.
See
also FREEDOM OF THE PRESS:
Click here.
See
also the LAW webshelves . . .
&/or Click
here for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keywords,
e.g. = FREEDOM OF, CENSOR, TORTURE,
ABOLITION, PERSECUT
and/or
RIGHTS . . .