
HUMOR
Wayward Wives & Shysters in Disguise
Specifically CALIFORNIAN Comedy
(American
Humor). Baer, Warren. The duke of Sacramento. San
Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1934. 8vo. [12], 77, [1] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the earliest comedies produced in San Francisco, CA: “Reprinted from the rare edition of 1856, to which is added a sketch of the Early San Francisco Stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn, and Illustrations by Arvilla Parker.” This is the first volume of the third series of “Rare Americana” from Grabhorn Press; 550 copies were printed.
Publisher's quarter cream textured cloth with light blue fleur-de-lis printed paper sides, spine with printed paper label; lacking the blue dust-wrapper, small spot of staining at head of spine, otherwise a very nice example. (28209)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

The Best of 16th-Century Italian Satire
Ariosto, Ludovico, & others; Francesco Sansovino, ed.
Sette libri di satire di Ludovico Ariosto, Hercole Bentivogli, Luigi Alemanni, Pietro Nelli,
Antonino Vinciguerra, Francesco Sansovino, ed altri scrittori. Venice: Appresso Fabio, &
Agostin Zopini fratelli, 1583. 8vo (14.6 cm, 5.75"). [8], 206, [1] ff. (lacking original final
blank).
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of collected satires by famous Italian authors, edited by one of them,
Francesco Sansovino (1521–86).
Sansovino dedicates this collection to the historian Camillo Portio (Porzio, 1526 – ca.
1580), and introduces it with an essay on the material of satire, which he breaks down as “pure
simplicity, with severe acerbity, sometimes mixed with a bit of salt, or with some feature [that is]
tasty, and acute.” Prior to this, Sansovino also worked on the satires of Ariosto (1474–1533),
separately published.
The text is divided into sections by author, each of whom the editor introduces with a
brief biography. A short abstract printed in roman precedes each poem, printed in italic. Fine
woodcut head- and tailpieces, and a variety of initials in historiated, patterned, and factotum
designs, decorate the text; and the title-page features the woodcut printers' device of Truth
personified, flanked by an eagle, a lion, a bull, and an angel, representing the Four Evangelists.
Provenance: Ownership inscription on front fly-leaf of Luigi Pagani Cesa, possibly the
Italian jurist born at Belluno in 1855, who served as a member of Parliament for 1904–13; and
the words “penso che” (“I think that . . .”) written above, in an earlier hand?
Adams A1691; CNCE 2806. Later glazed cream-colored boards, title and date
inked on upper spine, small paper label on lower spine, marbled red edges; boards soiled and
front joint opening. One spot of worming on front pastedown and on colophon leaf; traces of
former mounting on colophon leaf verso. Title-page with one letter added in manuscript (o, in
Bentivoglio). Trimmed close at margins almost grazing headline on a few leaves. Very minor
stains on a few leaves, generally bright and crisp.
(30836)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.

“Hold Your Peace Good Man-Boy” . . .
. . . This Really
IS “Full of mirth and delight”!
Beaumont, Francis. The knight of the burning pestle. Full of mirth and delight. London: Printed by N.O [i.e., Nicholas Okes] for I. S. [i.e., John Spencer], 1635. Small 4to (17.5 cm; 7"). [39 of 40] ff., without the initial blank.
$4000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
At once a satire of chivalric romances, a parody of Thomas Heywood's The Four Prentices of London and Thomas Dekker's The Shoemaker's Holiday, and a delightful, romping, bawdy comedy of manners, this offers the winking fun and bravura opportunities of a play within a play while poking slyly at the typical middle class theater audience and its love of improbable fantasies. Held to be the first full-scale parody play in English, it was pretty much a flop when first performed in 1607 and publication did not come until 1613; revived, it has never quite been forgotten nor died, partly because actors, directors, and producers feel such kinship with the play-within-the-play troupe who try so desperately to make the show go on despite the outrageously disruptive demands and behavior of their onstage “audience.”
At this writing, e.g., the American Shakespeare Center touts its performances with the invitation, “Imagine Homer and Marge Simpson buying tickets to a Chekhov play and then climbing on stage to redirect the show with Bart as the star, and you have some idea of the fun Beaumont unleashes . . .”
This is a copy of the true second edition as specified by STC, 1635; in that year the play was “acted by Her Majesties servants at the Private house in Drury Lane.”
Provenance: 20th-century bookplate of Henry J. and Anna B. Howe, of Iowa.
STC (rev. ed.); 1675a; Greg I:316b; The Huth Library, p. 1645; Pforzheimer Library 49 (for the third edition — dated 1635 but really 1661). 20th-century half crushed green morocco with marbled paper sides, top edge gilt, spine sunned to brown; lacks initial blank (only). Housed in a quarter brown leather round fall-back box case with brown cloth sides. Very good in all respects, with title-page lightly dust-soiled and otherwise but a light spot or two. (32714)

“BR! BRavo!!!”
Bennet, Paul A., & friends. Barnacles from many
bottoms scraped and gathered for BR by The Typophiles. [New York]: 1935. 8vo (22.3 cm,
8.75"). 29 parts in one. Frontis., [1] f.; [4] ff.; [6] ff., 2 pl.; [4] ff.; [2] ff.; [2] ff.; [4] ff.; [4] ff.;
[4] ff.; [4] ff.; [4] ff.; [2] ff., 1 pl.; [2] ff.; [4] ff.; [6] ff.; [2] ff.; [4] ff.; [4] ff., 1 pl.; [2] ff.; [4] ff.,
1 pl.; [2] ff.; [4] ff.; [4] ff.; [2] ff.; [4] ff.; [2] ff.; [8] ff.; [4] ff.; [4] ff.
[SOLD]
The second book ever published by The Typophiles, this festschrift
was compiled in honor of the great American book designer (or “typster,”
as he labeled himself)
Bruce
Rogers (1870–1957), and presented
to him at a dinner on October 30, 1935, “. . . to welcome him home [from
England, where he had been working on the Oxford Lectern Bible] . . . and leave
something tangible to convey the flavor of our friendship.”
As Paul A. Bennet writes in the preface, the
29
inserts herein are the work of 7 artists, 15 writers, and 26
printers, whose 56 individual contributions include
4
never before published photos of Rogers; original drawings by
Valenti Angelo, W.A. Dwiggins and Edward A. Wilson; a wood engraving by Charles
W. Smith; and a B.R. type specimen (the bookplate of William Reydel). The contributors
are too many to name, however Bennet identifies Rudolph Ruzicka, who designed
the title-page, printed in black and blue with a large monogram BR formed by
the initials of contributors; Milton Glick, who designed the stylish binding;
and John Archer, who produced the binding and printed the preface insert.
The text itself has many faces, including B.R.'s own Centaur type, and Goudy
Newstyle, which was designed specifically for this project. The inserts take
various forms: biographical sketch, type (and paper) specimen, letter, tribute
. . . each with a separate colophon. The inserts are variously ruled in red,
printed in color, illustrated, and/or decorated with ornamental borders. Four
of the inserts are
signed
by Fred Goudy, Edward Stevens, Richard Ellis, and Charles W. Smith.
This copy is no. 91 of 100, as written in ink on the second leaf.
Work of Bruce Rogers 767 (bookplate of William Reydel);
but this book not in WBR. Publisher's black cloth with large
B and R gilt on rear and front cover, respectively, each letter gilt against
a gilt graph background framed by gilt fillets extending across both covers
and enclosing title gilt on spine. In protective mylar wrappers. 28 leaves
uncut, per style. Reydel bookplate stained, and light stains offset from ornaments
in another insert, else
very
nice. (30681)

“Original Productions of the American Press”
Buckingham, Joseph Tinker, comp. Miscellanies selected from the public journals. Boston: Joseph T. Buckingham, 1822–24. 12mo (18.1 cm, 7.15"). 2 vols. I: [4], [ix]–268 pp. II: [4], [ix]–256 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Collected American essays, poems, travelogues, short stories, biographies,
HUMOR, etc., gathered from newspapers around the country by Joseph Buckingham (1779–1861), an influential Boston printer, journalist, and politician. Many of the pieces are still entertaining, and most are highly evocative of their milieu.
The two volumes, printed two years apart, are seldom now found together as seen in the present uniformly bound set.
These are the original first editions — not modern reprints.
Sabin 8905; Shoemaker 8211; Howes B-924. Slightly later speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather labels, housed in a recent green cloth clamshell
case with gilt-stamped leather spine label; bindings scuffed, spines chipped, joints opening. Front hinge (inside) of vol. II reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages. One page with early inked inscription in lower margin inked over; one leaf with lower margin excised. Intermittent smudges and spots, some leaves age-toned, a few corners bumped or torn away, vol. II with occasional small pencilled annotations — these volumes were clearly read appreciatively. Their “imperfections” are characteristic of extensive use, not abuse. (28164)

Poor Zenobia — Her Cure Is a Hard One!
Bunner, H.C. The elephant's love or Zenobia's infidelity. Presented with the compliments of C.I. Hood & Co. proprietors of Hood's Sarsaparilla. Lowell, MA: No publisher, 1891(?). 16mo. 16 pp.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Each page of this “comic” tale of a misguidedly affectionate elephant is ruled, with a testimonial to the medical benefits of Hood's Sarsaparilla appearing below that; a reprint from Puck (edited by Bunner) and Short Sixes, it is illustrated with a number of small cuts, its pale green paper wrapper bearing two larger ones.
BAL 1916. Fragile, rear cover almost separated; lightly soiled, one minute chip to one edge. (32708)

Scarce Elzevir — SIX of Those
Classic
Engraved Title-Pages
Corneille, Thomas. Les tragédies et comédies de Th. Corneille. No place [Amsterdam]: Suivant la copie imprimée a Paris [Abraham Wolfgang], [1665]. 12mo (13.4 cm, 5.25"). Six of seven parts in one. Lacking general t.-p. and first part. Engr. t.-p., [3] ff., 78 pp.; engr. t.-p., [4] ff., 76 pp.; engr. t.-p., [5] ff., 73, [1] pp.; engr. t.-p., [1] f., 70 pp.; engr. t.-p., [4] ff., 73, [3] pp.; engr. t.-p., [3] ff., 82 pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
French dramatist Thomas Corneille (1625–1709) lived in the shadow of his playwright brother Pierre (1606–84), the “Great Corneille”; however Thomas wrote over forty plays, and his Timocrate, included here, had the longest recorded run (80 nights) of any play in the seventeenth century!
These six comedies and tragedies — Les illustres ennemis, comedie; Berenice, tragedie; Timocrate, tragedie; La mort de l'empereur commode, tragedie; Darius, tragedie; and Le charme de la voix, comedie — comprise six of the seven plays making up the second volume only of a five-volume set, Les tragédies et comédies de Th. Corneille, printed
for the Elzevirs by Abraham Wolfgang in Holland, 1665–78. Six separate title-pages with the “Quaerendo” printer's mark and
six particularly lively, charming added engraved title-pages precede the six plays, each dated 1662 (the first editions date to 1656–59). This copy is lacking the general title-page dated 1665 and the first play, Le geôlier de soy-mesme (1662); the text, in French, is decorated with woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, and sparse woodcuts of animals.
Rare: Searches of NUC-Pre1956 and WorldCat find the five-volume set Les tragédies et comédies at just one U.S. institution (Univ. of Chicago), and
each play individually in up to three U.S. locations only.
Provenance: Inked monogram of Edwin Wolf II on front pastedown, and inscriptions of John Bridgman, Esq., on rear endpaper and pastedown.
A charming old sketch of a woman with a lute graces the front pastedown; a bit of much sketchier sketching marks the rear one.
Willems, Supplement, 1727 (b); Graesse, II, 268. Not in Goldsmid. Contemporary vellum with yapp fore-edges; joints and front hinge repaired, new fly-leaf added. Lacking general title-page and first part, as above. Light soiling to edges with occasional very minor foxing or a light stain, two short marginal tears, one leaf with a corner-tip lost — a nice copy. (5594)

Proudly American Liberal Arts — The Port Folio's Debut
Dennie, Joseph, ed. The port folio. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1801. 4to (32.2 cm, 12.7"). [8], 416 pp. (lacking pp. 103/04, 11/12, 255–64, 271/72, 339/40).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: the first appearance of the Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical that ran from 1801 through 1827. In the premier, weekly issues gathered here, the journal featured John Quincy Adams's account of his tour through Silesia, Dennie's federalist thoughts, a translation of a canto from Voltaire's Henriade, a diatribe against the phrase “people of colour” (and in defense of slavery), original poetry, theatrical and musical reviews, a humorous brief on how most efficiently to inconvenience other people in the coffee-house, on the street, or at the play-house, and many other items. This collection, which contains 51 of the 52 issues of 1801, includes the
original prospectus (with a handful of names pencilled in the “names” column provided at the close).
This volume is in the large ambitious quarto format of the journal's first years, not the octavo format of the later, “New Series”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped date; rubbed and stained overall, spine leather with cracks and chips, spine head with remnants of small paper label, refurbished: spine caps readhered, front cover reattached, edges reinforced, leather consolidated. Front free endpaper with inscription as above. A later hand has laid in a number of leaves of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein, along with some account of the lacking portions; occasional pencilled annotations in text as well. One leaf with inner margin neatly reinforced; some tears repaired and loose leaves secured. Pages occasionally creased; varying degrees of browning and foxing. Outer edges trimmed closely, occasionally with loss of final letters. Upper portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of weekly header and about three paragraphs of text; one leaf chipped along fold, with loss of several letters; lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of roughly two paragraphs. Nos. 13, 14, 32, and 34 each lacking final leaf; no. 33 lacking. Pp. 395/96 bound in out of order. Several pieces of dried plant matter laid in at various points.
This volume of the Port Folio is as meaty and full of just plain interesting stuff as they all were, despite its lacking bits; and, it represents the journal's beginnings. (29227)
A
Big Year for Oliver
Oldschool
Dennie,
Joseph, ed. The
port folio. Volume V. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1805. Large 4to
(32.2 cm, 12.7"). 408 (lacking 89–96, never bound in) pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Port Folio, an important early American literary and political periodical, ran from 1801 through 1827. This is Volume V and it is in the large quarto format of its era, not the octavo format of the “New Series”; it collects the weekly issues from 12 January through 28 December of 1805, being
the year in which Dennie was put on trial for seditious libel. Dennie's own account of the trial begins in the last issue here, with the volume as a whole also including critical commentary on Sotheby's translation of Virgil's Georgics, bits of interesting British “law intelligence,” a satire on patent medicines, the immortal “Ode to a Market Street Gutter,” a sketch on the history and present state of Philadelphia, original poetry in English and French, and the papers of Samuel Saunter, a.k.a. the “American Lounger,” a.k.a. Dennie himself.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked presentation inscription to New Salem Academy from the Honorable Ethan Allen Greenwood (1779–1856), the Massachusetts lawyer who established the New England Museum.
Sabin 64182. Contemporary quarter sheep and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped date; worn and stained, front cover with (child's?) pencilled name, spine head with remnants of paper shelving label, spine leather cracked. Volume refurbished, with leather consolidated, joints repaired, edges reinforced with repair tissue. Lacking one issue, no. 12, apparently never bound in; one stanza of one poem excised. Some leaves creased, with occasional tears into text; varying degrees of age-toning and foxing; scattered small holes. Lower outer portion of one leaf torn away, with loss of several lines. A few pencilled marks of emphasis; a later hand has laid in several sheets of annotations and commentary on various pieces herein. Dried plant matter laid in. Price reduced recognizing absent No. 12; but a volume of interest both simply as a substantial Port Folio and as the one produced in such a significant year for the proprietor. (29238)

The Collected Works of Erasmus, Including
His Greek New Testament
Erasmus, Desiderius. Desiderii Erasmi opera omnia in decem tomos distincta. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Pieter van der Aa, 1703–06. Folio extra (39.4 cm, 15.5"). 10 vols. in 11. I: [3] ff., 24, [64] pp., 1226 cols. (i.e., 1240); engr. t.-p., 1 double-pg. engr. plt. and 1 full-pg. engr. plt. II: [6] ff., 1212 cols., [5 4] pp. III(a): [15] ff., 1104 cols.; 18 full-pg. engr. plts. III(b): [2] ff., cols. 1105-944, [92] ff.; 2 full-pg. engr. plts. IV: [3] ff., 758 cols. (i.e., 768); 1 full-pg. engr. plt., 75 single-col. engr. vignettes (3.5" sq.), and 6 double-col. engr. vignettes (4.25" x 7.25"). V: [3] ff., 1360 cols. VI: [29] ff., 1126 cols., [17] pp. VII: [6] ff., 1198 cols., [1] p. VIII: [3] ff., 652 cols. IX: [3] ff., 1248 cols.; 1 fold-out plt., 1 full-pg. plt. X: [2] ff., cols. 1249–860, [64] ff.
$17,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Before his death, Erasmus (1466–1536) divided his writings into nine ordines (categories) for posthumous publication. This is the second edition of his collected works, first published in nine volumes by Froben in 1540. Like the original, this set includes additions by authors from the Dutch humanist's international circle and portraits of the same, as well as myriad engravings after Holbein. The printer, Pieter van der Aa (1659–1733), was an apprentice of Daniel van Gaasbeeck (fl. 1655–92) and primarily known for maps and travel books.
The text in all volumes is in Latin with some Greek, printed in roman and italic, mostly double-column with sidenotes and many large woodcut initials and tailpieces, as well as some engraved headpieces. Vol. I has both a general title-page and a volume title-page; each of the volume title-pages is printed in red and black and features a large engraved vignette signed by the illustrator J. Goeree and the engraver J. Baptist; some volumes also have sectional title-pages. There are many engraved plates: vol. I features an added engraved title-page, a double-page plate, and one full-page plate; in vol. III, part one, there are
18 full-page engraved portraits of contemporaries of Erasmus including Melanchthon, Alciatus, Charles V, and Bembo, as well as two more full-page portraits in vol. III, part two. In Praise of Folly, in vol. IV, is illustrated with
75 single-column-width engraved vignettes (3.5" sq.) and six double-column-width engravings (4.25" x 7.25") after the famous Holbein originals, and a full-page engraved portrait of the artist. Vol. IX has one large engraved fold-out plate signed by van der Aa at Leiden, engraved by D. Stoopendael, as well as one full-page engraved plate, unsigned, of medallions against a drapery backdrop.
A handsome, BIG/TALL folio set.
Provenance: Most volumes have a large stamped “Y” on the front pastedown, and a faded
18th-century ink inscription by a monk on the title-page.
All volumes in contemporary sheep recently rebacked and repaired using brown calf, spine with raised bands accented by gilt ruling with a blind ornament in each compartment, title and tome number gilt on green leather spine labels and date gilt collector-style on red leather labels at bases; marbled endpapers and red edges. Boards scuffed and chipped in places; all hinges (inside) repaired with later marbled paper. Ex- library: most volumes with bookplate and old-fashioned oval stamp on front pastedown, stamps on bottom edge and multiple leaves of text, early accession number to front free endpaper verso and bottom margin of first text leaf. In all volumes, some leaves very browned; occasional dampstaining, foxing, or other small stains from chemical reactions in paper; small natural paper flaws, short closed tears, and a few corners torn away not affecting text. One small tear in vol. IV repaired with monogrammed sticker!
Tout entière, a nice set. (31801)

A
Temperance Catechism —
Improving Your
Swine — “Hull's
Physic”
— JOKES
(Fun, Day by Day). Abell, Truman.
New-England farmer's almanac, for the year ... 1834 ... Fitted to the latitude
and longitude of the town of Windsor, Vt. but will serve without sensible variation,
for all the adjacent states. Windsor, Vt.: Ide & Goddard, [1833]. 12mo.
[24] ff.
$30.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
First almanac published by Ide & Goddard. Title-page has
a wood engraved illustration of a globe, telescope, map, books, and inkwell
with quill pen; also illustrated with small vignettes above each month's calendar.
Includes information on the sessions of the courts in New Hampshire and Vermont,
college vacation schedules, advice on diet and regimen, suggestions on how to
be a good neighbor, a brief manual of temperance principles, general information
on insects, poultry, hogs, growing field beets, cutting corn stalks, and preserving
yeast Irish jokes, as to which we almost add, “of course.”
Advertisements on the last page, notably for
patent
medicines.
Drake 13678. Uncut copy; later stitching; corners cut.
Slight dog-earing, title-page a little tattered. Early inked ownership signature
at top of title-page and some marginalia or interlineations. (9959)
“Almanac
Humor” is its own thing . . .
for more ALMANACS, click
here.
For
an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs,
CLICK HERE.

“This is Call'd
Mortifying of a Foxe”
Jonson, Ben. Volpone, or the foxe. London: W. Stansby, 1616. Folio (27.6 cm, 10.9"). [2], 441–524 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Greed and lust in Venice: one of Jonson's most-performed satires, this copy taken from Jonson's First Folio. This is the second printing (following the first of 1607), reviewed by Jonson himself — the version that forms the basis of most modern editions.
ESTC S111817; STC (2nd ed.) 14751; NCBEL, I, 1657. Green cloth over limp boards, front cover with title and publication information stamped in gilt; spine and corners lightly worn. Pages gently age-toned with a few scattered spots; some inner margins waterstained. Some signatures starting to pull away, title-page and final page with gutters reinforced with cloth tape; one leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text, one lower outer corner torn away. A desirable First Folio printing of a popular play. (32716)

Wit & Style in
Elizabethan England
Lyly, John. Euphues. The anatomy of wit. Verie pleasant
for all gentlemen to reade, and most necessarie to remember. Wherein are contained the delights
that wit followeth in his youth, by the pleasantnesse of love: and the happinesse he reapeth in
age, by the perfectnes of wisedome. At London: Printed [by Humphrey Lownes] for William
Leake, dwelling in Paules Church-yard, at the signe of the Holy-Ghost, 1613. Small 4to (18 cm;
7.125"). [80] ff.
$2850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A corrected and augmented edition of this
Elizabethan philosophical proto-novel — the eponym and one of the principal works that gave us the mannered prose style known
as euphuism, a style that seems to have befitted the intellectual fashions and employed some of
the favored conceits of English Renaissance society. The first edition appeared in 1578, with
subsequent editions as late as 1718, but the bulk of the printings were concentrated between the
first edition and this one, which is printed in
black-letter with some attractive initials and one
striking typographic headpiece.
In addition to writing Euphues, Lyly (1554?–1606) also wrote several successful plays.
His Love's Metamorphosis had a significant influence on Shakespeare's Love's Labour's Lost and
his Gallathea is known to be a major source for A Midsummer Night's Dream.Provenance: Signatures of Elizabeth Powell (17th century), Robert Binnell (18th
century), and three other 17th-century signatures only partially deciphered.
STC
(rev. ed.) 17063; ESTC S108999. 20th-century half blue morocco with cloth
sides. This copy clearly spent time in an English bookseller's “hospital” and may be
sophisticated, a fact perhaps of some positive, studyable interest now that such hospitals and their
ministrations have been “history” for decades; title-leaf dust-soiled, creased but flattened, with
rents and holes repaired most sympathetically. Many corners and leaf edges expertly renewed;
some captions touched by binder's knife, none or only one seriously.
Child's writing
practice, including an alphabet (without J or V), in some margins. A good copy with an
interesting provenance worthy of deeper research and greater paleographical skills than we can
bring to bear. (32713)

Nonesuch Press Edition: A Novel
C.S. Lewis & J.R.R. Tolkien Read Aloud
to
Make the Inklings Laugh
Ros, Amanda McKittrick. Irene Iddesleigh. London: Nonesuch Press, 1926. 12mo (20 cm, 7.9"). 151, [1] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nonesuch printing of the first novel from an Irish author who made a career out of being critically savaged for her florid and improbably alliterative prose. Anna Margaret Ross, who wrote under the “Ros” pseudonym, first published this tragic novel about a doomed marriage at her own expense in 1897; Mark Twain called it “one of the greatest
unintentionally hilarious novels of all time,” and to this day it continues to be featured on lists of the worst books ever written. Unkind though that
“unintentionally” may make it to put this here still??
“This edition follows exactly the text of the original Belfast issue of 1897 except that certain misprints have been corrected,” according to the edition statement; the text is ornamented with reproductions of the original
three wood engravings by W.M.R. Quick. The present example is numbered copy 719 of 1250 printed.
Provenance: Calligraphic bookplate of Norman J. Sondheim, American collector of fine press books.
McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 33. Publisher's half sheep and pink, red, and brown mottled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine gently sunned, extremities a bit rubbed. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; light foxing to endpapers, with a very few faint spots elsewhere. Lovely Nonesuch production of a “must read it to believe it” novel! (32039)


A SERIES OF SURTEES

An Enduring Figure of
English Comic Literature
Surtees, Robert Smith. Handley Cross; or, Mr. Jorrocks's hunt. London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). xiii, [3], 578 pp.; 17 col. plts., 31 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Largely unopened copy, from a subscription edition: A rollicking entry in a much-loved series, in which the Cockney grocer Mr. Jorrock becomes master of the “hounds” of the Handley Cross hunt, with chaotic results. Surtees, a sporting writer and novelist, is remembered for keen-eyed chronicles of the golden age of foxhunting such as this one; they were thought to carry a whiff of the vulgar in their day, Allibone not deigning even to mention them, though Surtees is fairly appreciated for his “mordant observations on men, women, and manners; his entertaining array of eccentrics, rakes, and rogues; his skill in the construction of lively dialogue (a matter over which he took great pains); his happy genius for unforgettable and quotable phrases . . .” (DNB).
First published in 1843 and first printed with illustrations in 17 monthly parts 1853–54, the misadventures of the enthusiastic Mr. Jorrocks appear here “printed for subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.” The volume is illustrated with
16 hand-colored, steel-engraved plates and 31 wood-engraved plates by famed caricaturist John Leech. The colored scenes, many involving horses or hounds or both, are carefully and artistically tinted; the social scenes are more delicately shaded than the vivid hunting scenes. In addition to the color and black-and-white plates, numerous in-text wood-engravings decorate the text.
Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover with horse and hound vignettes stamped in black and gilt, spine with black and gilt portrait of Jorrocks himself.
NCBEL, III, 967. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Binding as above, spine much sunned but covers bright and fresh. Signatures almost entirely unopened; contents pages and a few other early signatures awkwardly opened with resulting edge tears, including to upper margins (only) of five uncolored plates. One colored plate with tiny scuff in image. Despite described faults, still a solid, bright, beautifully illustrated copy with a great deal of charm. (30448)

The Thrill of the Chase
Illustrated by Phiz
Surtees, Robert Smith. Hawbuck Grange. London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). [14], 265, [1] pp.; 8 col. plts.; 13 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Unopened copy, from a subscription edition: The entertaining trials and tribulations of dedicated fox-hunter Tom Scott, illustrated by Hablot Knight Browne, a.k.a. Phiz.
See
the end of the first paragraph in our first “Surtees” entry, for
a general note on him.
First published in 1847, these vividly rendered hunting scenes appear here “printed for subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.” The volume is illustrated with
8 plates by Phiz, hand-colored, and 13 steel-engraved plates by W.T. Maude. While Phiz's caricatures are sharp and witty, the coloring itself is rather elegantly restrained. In addition to the color and black-and-white plates, numerous in-text wood-engravings decorate the text, the whole providing many depictions of the hunt.
Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover and spine stamped with hunting vignettes and hound decorations in black and gilt.
NCBEL, III, 967. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Binding as above, spine much sunned but covers bright and fresh, minimal wear to extremities. Signatures unopened. Save for the dimmed spine, a beautiful and bright copy. (30434)

One of Surtees's
Most Beloved & Scandalous Characters is Here
Illustrated by Leech *&* Phiz
Surtees, Robert Smith. Mr. Romford's hounds. London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). xii, 405, [1] pp.; 24 col. plts., 4 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Unopened copy, from a subscription edition: An enterprising sharper positions himself as a master of hounds, and brings along his “sister,” the marvelous, dashing equestrienne/former showgirl Lucy Glitters (reappearing from Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour), here demonstrating her savoir-faire to excellent advantage.
See
the end of the first paragraph in our first “Surtees” entry, for
a general note on him. First published in 1865 in 12 monthly parts, this vividly rendered novel — Surtees's last, sometimes titled Mr. Facey Romford's Hounds — appears here “printed for subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.”
The volume is illustrated with
24 hand-colored and 4 steel-engraved plates by John Leech and Hablot Knight “Phiz” Browne. The colored plates are particularly neatly and artistically tinted. In addition to the plates there are numerous in-text engravings, the whole providing many depictions of the hunt, as well as fancy social scenes and less-fancy but still saucy servants in livery. The famed caricaturist Leech began the illustrations for this novel, with Phiz taking them over after Leech's death: either Surtees nor Leech lived to see this work appear in print.
Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover and spine stamped with hunting vignettes and hound decorations in black and gilt.
NCBEL, III, 967. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Binding as above, spine much sunned but covers bright and fresh, minimal wear to extremities, lower outer corners lightened. Signatures unopened; early owner(s) possibly more interested in the pictures than the text? Lower outer corners once wet, staining visible primarily to closed edges with title-page, several guard-leaves, and a few plates showing lightly tinted tide marks in that area. Despite issues cited, still a lovely and generally bright copy with tremendously appealing plates. (30436)

Chasing after
Foxes & Fortunes: 13 Hand-Colored Plates
Surtees, Robert Smith. Mr. Sponge's sporting tour. London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). [2], x, [2], 450 pp.; 13 col. plts., 30 plts.
$125.00
Unopened copy,
from a subscription edition: Misadventures of “Soapey” Sponge, a
rakish anti-hero constantly on the prowl for both a wealthy wife and a good
hunt (the latter preferably at someone else's expense). “The author .
. . will be glad if [this work] serves to put the rising generation on their
guard against specious, promiscuous acquaintance, and trains them on to the
noble sport of hunting, to the exclusion of its mercenary, illegitimate off-shoots”
(p. iii), says Surtees . . .
See
the end of the first paragraph in our first “Surtees” entry, for
a general note on him.
First published in 1853 as a 13-part serial, the Sporting Tour appears
here “printed for subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition
issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.” The volume is illustrated with
13
hand-colored and 30 steel-engraved plates
by famed caricaturist John Leech. The colored scenes, most of which
depict hunting or riding scenes, are carefully and attractively done with
nicely shaded tints. In addition to the color and black-and-white plates,
numerous in-text wood-engravings decorate the text.
Binding: Publisher's crimson
cloth, front cover and spine stamped with horse and hound vignettes in black
and gilt.
NCBEL, III, 967. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary
of National Biography online. Binding as above, spine much sunned
but covers bright and fresh. Signatures unopened. One leaf holed in text with
loss of a few words and with some light discoloration around this, without
loss of sense. Save for the dimmed spine, a beautiful and bright copy. (30426)

Social Satire at Brighton: Illustrated by Leech
Surtees, Robert Smith. Plain or ringlets? London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). x, [4], 398 pp.; 12 col. plts., 8 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Unopened copy, from a subscription edition, its title expressing the critical question before fair Miss Rosa as she considers the effects of her coiffure on her matrimonial options. The novel takes a mocking look at social life in provincial England and, although not as fixated on foxhunting as some of the author's other tales, offers much of interest relating to horses and hounds.
See
the end of the first paragraph in our first “Surtees” entry, for
a general note on him.
First published in 13 monthly parts in 1860, the machinations of Rosa and her mamma appear here “printed for subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.” The volume is illustrated with
12 hand-colored, steel-engraved plates and 8 wood-engraved plates by famed caricaturist John Leech. The colored scenes, some involving young ladies in elegant dress and some horses and hounds, are carefully and artistically tinted; the social scenes are more delicately shaded than the vivid hunting scenes. In addition to the color and black-and-white plates, numerous in-text wood-engravings decorate the text.
Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover with black- and gilt-stamped hound decorations and a gilt-stamped vignette of two flirting equestrians, spine with black and gilt Cupid vignette.
NCBEL, III, 968. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Binding as above, extremities slightly rubbed, spine much sunned but covers bright and fresh. Signatures unopened. A clean, unread copy, with lovely plates. (30470)



The La Crosse Morning Leader's Leader Speaks
Taylor, Lute A. Lute Taylor's chip basket; being choice selections from the lectures, essays, addresses, editorials, and public and social correspondence. Hudson, WI: Star & Times Printing House, 1874. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.75"). Frontis., 218 pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Collected writings of a beloved Wisconsin newspaperman (and stutterer, who writes with good humor about that here). A steel-engraved portrait of the author opens the volume.
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped decorative title and basket vignette, spine with gilt-stamped author and title.
Light wear only to joints and extremities, cloth showing small spots of faint discoloration. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1910, front fly-leaf with same owner's inked inscription. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean. (30499)

“The Finest Novel about
ADVERTISING Ever Written”
Wells, H.G. Tono-Bungay. New York: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club, 1960. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). xii, [2], 395, [3] pp. 15 plates.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“You are about to enter a strange world,” reads The Monthly Letter of The Limited Editions Club, referring to Wells' semi-autobiographical
novel. This is the satirical story of George Ponderevo, a science student turned salesman of “Tono-Bungay” — “Ton o' Bunk, eh?” — a
miracle drug that earns him fame, fortune, and a giddy trip through the English class system before its
quack nature is exposed and the business precipitously collapses.
This is no. 1120 of 1500 copies, designed by Bert Clarke and printed at The Thistle Press in monotype Caslon Old Style, with an introduction by Norman Strouse and
15 full-page color plates & numerous illustrations in text by Lynton Lamb, who signed the colophon. The handsome book is bound by Russell-Rutter Company in full forest-green cloth with a spine label set in the gilt-stamped outline of a medicine bottle.
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 307. Binding as above, in publisher's yellow slipcase with paper label; minor shelf-wear and discoloration. Spine base lightly scuffed, else
fine. (30469)

Deluxe Comedic Production, Deluxe Binding
Wills, William Henry, ed. Poets' wit and humour. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1861. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [8], 278, [1] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: “Illustrated with
one
hundred engravings from drawings by Charles Bennett and George
H. Thomas.” The work was edited by a friend and collaborator of Charles
Dickens; from Chaucer to Swift to “Saint Anthony's Sermon to the Fishes,”
Wills's comic selections are delightfully entertaining, and their wood-engraved
illustrations equally amusing.
Binding:
Publisher's deluxe black calf, covers and spine elaborately embossed and stamped
in blind and gilt with central vignette of a cherub dressed as a jester and
playing a lyre. All edges gilt.
The
embossing plaque is signed with the designer's initials: “R.D.”
Robert Dudley. This is an English publisher's binding,
most likely done using the English sheets with an Appleton title-page.
This work is rarely found in the deluxe binding: The handsomely gilt-stamped
publisher's cloth is the norm.
NSTC 2W24418; Allibone 2762. For binding, see: Morris
& Levin, Art of Publisher's Bookbindings, 44. Binding as above,
showing minor wear to extremities and front cover vignette, original silk
bookmark detached and laid in. Volume slightly shaken with text block starting
to pull away from spine; this is the kind of volume that wants to do that,
and the reader will want to “cradle” it in hand — that done,
no worries. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled gift inscription and with
a Maine druggist's small ticket. Mild to moderate foxing.
Both
funny and decorative, in a publisher's binding that may fairly be called “DAZZLING.”
(26748)
“They're th'
Stylishest Relations We Got”
Wing,
Francis Marion. “The fotygraft album” shown to the new neighbor by Rebecca Sparks Peters aged eleven. Chicago: Reilly & Britton Co., 1915. 8vo. [96] pp.; illus.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Faux old-time country family photo album of “albumen prints,” drawn and captioned by caricaturist Frank Wing (1873–1956), later one of Charles M. Schulz's art teachers. The work was quite popular at the time of its printing: H.L. Mencken called it “one of the gayest and gaudiest and withal one of the keenest and most penetrating pieces of humor that the presses of America have disgorged.” This is the fourth printing, published in the same year as the first.
Publisher's brown paper–covered boards, front cover with title and author's signature stamped in black, and with affixed printed paper illustration; without dust-jacket, paper mottled, edges and extremities rubbed, front cover with two small scrapes. A few faint smudges to some pages, otherwise clean. (29138)
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
string, e.g. = HUMOR, HUMOUR,
SATIRE,
BURLESQUE . . .