
The poem was left unpublished at the time of the author’s death and Francisco Garabito de León Messía saw to its publication.
Palau 347681; Medina, BHA, 1806; European Americana 687/140; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 376–77. Recased in old vellum. A very good copy.
Palau 236209. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages creased, with small areas of light waterstaining to upper and lower inner margins; title-page with early inked numeral and shadow of pencilled numeral in upper margin.

Palau 236212. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with small early inked numeral and shadow of pencilled numeral in upper margin; publication authorization leaf with small hole just touching letters, without loss of sense.
Not in OCLC; not in RLIN; not in NUC
Pre-1956.
Not in Viñaza; not in Pilling, Proof-Sheets; not in Leon-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuicolli; not in Newberry Library, Ayer Collection; not in García Icazbalceta, Lenguas. Original printed wrappers; light foxing.
This popular work was first published in 1688 (or possibly 1685).
Palau 357046; Medina, Mexico, 10530. 20th-century Mexican black mottled binding, gilt extra on covers, with gilt inner dentelles; marbled endpapers. Old private ownership stamp on title-page. Occasional spotting. (23965)
We found no copies of this in the U.S.
Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 1605 (errs in saying the writings are by Morelos and Velasco). Not in Medina, Mexico; not in Sutro. Folds from having been previously bound into a small folio volume. Left margin irregular from removal from that volume. Revenue stamps on the verso. Viceroy Venegas's paraph ("rúbrica") below his printed name. A very good copy.
Medina, Mexico, 10679; Grajales 1277. Removed from a nonce volume and irregular in left margin. With NO revenue stamps. Short tears in inner margins repaired.
On 2 August rumors reached the viceroy of a rebellion brewing in the capital, the main objective of which was to seize Venegas and thus force a change of government in favor of the rebels. Venegas reports he has crushed the plot and arrested the leaders.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in Sutro. Grajales 1276. Removed from a nonce volume and irregular in left margin. Revenue stamps on the verso.

Printed on BLUE paper.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in Sutro. Grajales 1623. Removed from a nonce volume and irregular in left margin. Revenue stamps on the verso. Venegas’s manuscript paraph (rúbrica) appended to his name in type.
The number of small children who are reported as missing in the capital is alarming and the authorities have learned that there are two causes: child abandonment and child abduction. In the latter case the adult hides the child and eventually “finds” him or her for the frantic parents—for a finder’s fee. In either case, the viceroy calls on citizens to report all incidents of child abandonment and of children being seen in houses where no children live.
Printed on BLUE paper.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in Sutro. Grajales 1287. Removed from a nonce volume and irregular in left margin. Revenue stamps on the verso. Venegas’s manuscript paraph (rúbrica) appended to his name in type.
Bolívar had strong ideas about what the nature of the constitution should be, and he expressed them forcefully to congress as it worked on the constitution, but in the end, the legislators went their own way. Two years later, because Bolívar had freed Colombia and much of Ecuador, Venezuela merged with those two regions to form the free nation of Grand Colombia, being the former territory of the Viceroyalty of New Granada.
Searches of the standard library databases fail to find any copy of this important publication held by any U.S. library. Bolívar himself imported the press on which this outstanding document was printed, obtaining it in Trinidad. The man in charge of the press was Andrew Roderick, almost certainly an Englishman, but at least one source labels him Belgian, which seems most unlikely.
Not in Palau; not in Medina, Imprenta en algunas ciudades de la América Española. In modern wrappers.
A very clean and crisp copy of a certifiable rarity.
This document dates from immediately after July 5th, as internal evidence shows. Here the Junta Suprema explains what it sees to be the political reality of Spain’s dissolution into non-nationhood under Napoleon and thereby justifies “Venezuela [having] entered now, Americanos, into the number of free nations of the Americas.”
Very Rare. This broadside was unknown to Medina. Grases located only the copies in the Public Record Office (London) and the Archivo de Indias (Seville). Searches of NUC, OCLC, and RLIN fail to find any copy at all. Further, no copies were found when searching the OPACs of the national libraries of Venezuela, Colombia, Spain, France, and England.
Not in Medina, Caracas; not in Villasana. Grases, Historia de la imprenta en Venezuela, Repertorio #72. As issued. Worming in foremargin; repaired. Pencilling in margins. A very good copy.
Venezuela. Legación. Ecuador. [cover-title] Legacion venezolana en el Ecuador. [drop-title] Documentos relativos a la mision del honorable Señor Coronel Andres Maria Alvarez, encargado de negocios de Venezuela cerca del gobierno del Ecuador. [Quito?, ca. 1858]. Tall 4to. 24 pp.
In modern wrappers, preserving the original front printed wrapper.

Provenance: With the armorial bookplate of D. Feliciano Ramirez de Arellano, Marqués de la Fuensanta del Valle, and bookseller's ticket from a Lisboa dealer.
Palau 361040. Contemporary treed calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title label, covers showing only light wear; joints and board edges rubbed, leather lost over spine head and cracking over foot, spine also with small traces of paper label. Hinges slightly tender.

At the end of this highly important and extremely rare grammar are found a comprehensive index, a short catechism, and instructions on the commandments and the sacraments of the Catholic Church, being
all in Nahuatl. Part One of the text expresses Vetancurt's important insight that Nebrija's classical, early-16th-century paradigm for the study of European languages, specifically Latin and Spanish, had its shortcomings when applied to the major New World language under scrutiny—though in the end he resigns himself to using that five-part organization, which was the one most familiar to his readers.
We note that virtually all bibliographies have failed to state that leaf E1 is misfolioed as 14 (it should be 15 and the error is not corrected subsequently), and that leaf H4 is misfolioed as 19 (that error not affecting the subsequent numbering).
Provenance: Marca de fuego of an unidentified Mexican conventual library.
Viñaza 204 (failing to note error in foliation, as do all bibliographies except Graff); Medina, Mexico, 1103; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Nahuatl 237; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 80; León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 2816; Sabin 99385; Pilling 4002. Graff 4475 (this copy; giving correct collation). On the marcas de fuego, see: Sala, Marcas de fuego, pp. 28 and 39. On Vetancurt, see: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 118, frames 17–36 and 73–74. Contemporary limp vellum, shrunken and cockled, missing pieces along fore-edge of front cover and at base of spine. Some burn holes at tops of some pages resulting from embers’ straying during the branding of the book. Inner margins with expanded openings and occasional tearing around the sewing stations (i.e., paper has suffered from tight binding). Lacks two preliminary leaves containing approbations. Some foxing; last leaf (only) with foremargin insect-eaten. Text of the grammar complete.
A significant work seldom acquirable.
Vidaurre [y Encalada], Manuel Lorenzo de. Plan del Perú, defectos del gobierno español antiguo. Necesarias reformas....Contiene al fin...los motivos políticos que obligan á la isla de Cuba á declarar inmediatamente su independencia. Philadelphia: Impr. por Juan Francisco Hurtel, 1823. 8vo. 225, [1 (blank)] pp., [2] ff.
In this work printed in Philadelphia, Vidaurre calls for republican reforms in Peru. This was a major change of political stance for him, for he had loyally served the crown both in his native Peru and, after the commencement of the Wars of Independence, in Spain. His attack on the Spanish political system and call for liberal republican reforms involves passionate denunciation of slavery, and his "renuncia" (pp. 197-225) speaks at length about Cuba's current socio-political conditions and explains why Cuba should follow the lead of the former Spanish colonies of the American mainland.
On the basis of this work, dedicated
to Bolívar, The Liberator
appointed Vidaurre head of the supreme court at Trujillo.
Sabin 99491; Shaw & Shoemaker 14780. On Vidaurre, see: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 1012, frames 251-256 & 261-262. Modern quarter green morocco and marbled paper sides. Foxing, some staining. Complete with the errata leaf, and solid.

Written in a clear hand and with the integral blank leaf. Paper good and document attractive. (21767)

Although touted as “Primera parte” on the title-page, there were no further parts; this Historia is complete, “all published.”
Palau 366681; Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana, 2051; Sabin 99643; Leclerc 1546; Salvá 3422; Heredia 3407; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 701/262. On Villagutierre, see: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 1019, frames 213–16. 19th-century Spanish sheep (“pasta española”), covers abraded and with pinhole-type worming to spine; loss of lower inch of spine leather to insects. Browning to text due to impurities in water during paper manufacture. Small insect damage to margins of first four leaves, not touching any text; similar small damage in inner margins of last four leaves. Over all, a decent copy of a scarce work.
This copy with an authorial inscription to a recipient whose name has been gently, but entirely, obliterated!
Good quality red cloth, original wrappers bound in; grey spine label. Very good copy. (21546)
Ximénez, Mateo. Compendio della vita del beato Sebastiano d'Apparizio, laico professo dell'ordine de' Minori Osservanti del Padre S. Francesco della provincia del Santo Evangelio nel Messico. Roma: Stamperia Salomoni, 1789. 4to (24.2 cm, 9.5"). xvi pp., port., 228 pp., [1] f. [with] Coleccion de estampas que representan los principales pasos, echos, y prodigios del Bto.. Frai Sebastian de Aparizio, relig[ios]o. franciscano de la provincia del S[an]to Evangelio de Mexico. Dispuesta por el R.P. Fr. Mateo Ximenez. Roma: por el incisor Pedro Bombelli, 1789. 4to (23.5
cm, 9.125"). Engr. title, [100] of [129] plts.
The Castildelgado document is the settling of a dispute with the town of Ybrillos over pasturing rights.
Bound in limp vellum with remnants of ties. Written in clear notarial hands. A very little tattering; in very good condition.

Palau 258352. Folded as issued.
Zárate, Agustín de. Histoire de
la decouverte et de laconquete du Perou. Traduite de l'Espagnol...par S.D.C.
Paris: La compagnie des libraires, 1716. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis.,
[40], 360 pp.; 13 (2 fold.) plts., 1 fold. map. II: [8], 479, [1 (blank)] pp.
Married
set: The two contemporary bindings are similar but not identical; both
are of mottled leather, one more coarsely grained (and acid-etched) than the
other, while one has floral and the other pomegranate motifs gilt-stamped
in spine compartments. The match was made by a previous, Spanish-speaking
collector, who has left pencilled notes in Spanish in both volumes.
Sabin 106261; Palau 379641. Contemporary mottled sheep and calf as above, corners and edges worn, all joints cracking, both volumes with minor worming to front covers and pinholes to spines; vol. I with loss of leather over spine head (half of top compartment). Pencilled check marks scattered throughout; front free endpaper and recto of last text page of vol. II with annotations.
Sabin 106266; Palau 379645. Volumes bound in paper wrappers, back wrapper lacking in both cases; front wrappers reinforced with printed papers taken from other items. Reverse of frontispiece in vol. I and front pastedown in vol. II with small bookplates of private collector. Edges untrimmed. Scattered spots; pages and plates generally in good clean condition.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company