
NEW & OLD
WORLD 
HISPANICA Una miscelánea
A B Ca-Cb Cc-Cz D-Fe Ff-G H-J K-L
Ma-Mew Mex-Mz N-O P-R Sa-So Sp-U V-Z
Spain. Sovereigns, 1621–1665 (Philip IV). Prematica en que su magestad manda, que ninguna muger ande tapada, sino descubierta el rostro, de manera que pueda ser vista, y conocida, so las penas en ella contenidas, y de las demas que tratan de lo susodicho. Madrid: Pedro Tazo, 1639. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). A4; 4 ff.
$750.00
Scarce royal proclamation forbidding women from appearing in public wearing hats that prevent their faces from being plainly seen and recognized, also printed in Granada in the same year.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 87353 (for Granada printing). Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with shadow of pencilled numeral and faintly inked earlier numeral in upper margin. Pages creased but clean, with tiny hole along fold of last leaf.
Spain. Sovereigns, 1621–1665 (Philip IV). Prematica en que su magestad manda se executen las penas en ella contenidas, contra los que juraren, declarando, que solo queden permitidos los juramentos que se hazen judicialmente, ò para valor de algun contrato; y que en los Consejos de Inquisicion, Ordenes, y otras comunidades de estatuto, a la pregunta de las costumbres se añada la denotadeste vicio. Madrid: Pedro Tazo, 1639. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). A6; 6 ff.
$750.00
Proclamation regarding swearing and blasphemy, with the woodcut
arms of Spain on the title-page. Swearing using the Lord’s name is only
allowed for legal matters, including appearances in court or before the Inquisition,
and the making of contracts. Scarce.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Not in Palau. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with shadow
of pencilled numeral and faintly inked earlier numeral in upper margin. Pages
creased but clean.

Free Trade for
South America
Spain. Laws, statutes, etc. (1759-1788, Charles III). Real decreto en que S.M. ha resuelto ampliar la concesion del comercio libre, contenida en decreto de 16. de octubre de 1765. Instruccion de la misma fecha, y demás resoluciones posteriores, que solo comprehendieron las Islas de Barlovento y provincias de Campeche, Santa Marta, y Rio del Hacha, incluyendo ahora la de Buenos-Ayres, con internacion por ella à las demás de la America Meridional, y extension à los puertos habilitados en las costas de Chile, y el Perú, &c. Expedido en 2 de febrero de 1778. Madrid: Por Juande San Martin, impresor de la Secretaría de estado y del despacho universal de Indias, 1778. Folio (30 cm; 11.5"). [1], 3 ff.
$1000.00
The king here adds to his 16 October 1765 decree that established free commerce for the Caribbean islands and the provinces of Campeche, Santa Marta, and Rio del Hacha. He now extends the privilege to the viceroyalty of Buenos Aires, the legal ports on the Pacific coast, and elsewhere in South America.
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsomely printed, with the royal coat of arms on the title-page and same page with a handsome decorative border. One large woodcut initial.
Palau 251081. 20th-century quarter vellum with green cloth sides. Spine lettered in black and
red. Crisp copy. (28863)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.

We
Are SERIOUS, Here!
Spain. Sovereigns, 1759–1788 (Charles III). Real cedula...por la qual, en consequencia de los que dispone la ley 62. titl. 18. lib. 6. de la Recopilacion, se manda cortar el abuso de la inobervancia que ha tenido hasta aqui, y que se guarde, y cumplay aora en la parte en que prohibe la introduccion en estos reynos de toda especie de vestidos, ropas interiores, y exteriores.... Madrid: Pedro Marin, 1779. Folio. [4] ff.
$315.00
Encouraging
Local Industry
Spain. Sovereigns,
1759–1788 (Charles III). Real cedula de su magestad
de 14. de diciembre de 1784. concediendo por punto general la libertad de que
sin distincion de personas, se puedan fabricar todo genero de tegidos de lino,
y cañamo en los terminos que se propone. Vich: Juan Dorca y Morera, 1785. Folio.
[4] ff., [1 (blank)] f.
$400.00

Finds that local manufacture of linen and textiles is beneficial and removes restrictions on it; the "locality" is Vich, near Barcelona. The title-page has a nifty woodcut of the royal arms. Originally printed in Madrid.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Modern half vellum over burgundy cloth sides. Contemporary inked notation at top right corner of title-page. Very good. (21056)

Dyers & Loomers are
Engaged in Essential Services!
Spain. Sovereigns, 1759–1788 (Charles III). Real cedula...por la qual se manda por via de declaracion general, á beneficio de las manufacturas, que se guarde á los maestros tintoreros.... Madrid: Pedro Marin, 1775. Folio. [3] ff.
$325.00
Exempts master dyers, and wool- and silk-loomers, from military service. Woodcut of the royal arms on title.
Lightly in later wrappers; small ownership stamp eradicated from title-page. A very good exemplar. (24386)
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

Protecting Cotton Growers
Spain. Sovereigns, 1759–1788 (Charles III). Begins: “Ambrosio Funes de Villapando ... Por quanto hemos recibido una Real Pragmàtica-Sancion de su Magestad en fuerza de Ley ... por la qual se prohibe la introduccion, y uso en estos Reynos de los Tegidos de Algodòn, ò con mezcla de èl, de Fàbrica Estraña....” Barcelona: 1771. Folio. [4] ff.
$385.00
Click the images for enlargements.
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
Protecting the
Spanish Fashion Industry
Spain. Sovereigns, 1759–1788 (Charles III). Real cedula...por la qual se prohibe general y absolutamente la introduccion en estos reynos, y señoríos, de gorros, guantes, calcetas, fajas, y otras manufacturas de lino, cañamo, lana, y algodon, redecillas de todos generos, hio de coser ordinario...y concede à los comerciantes en estos generos un año de termino para el despacho de los ya introducidos en estos reynos.... Madrid: Pedro Marin, 1778. Folio. [6] ff.
$300.00

Royal decree forbidding importation of caps, gloves, stockings, sashes, and other goods made of linen, wool, and cotton. A very nice woodcut of the royal arms on the title.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Disbound, with a bit of pinhole worming not affecting text; lightly laid into later wrappers. (24388)
For more CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

War
with England / Free
Trade in
American Corn
& Wheat
Spain. Laws, statutes, etc. Real provision de su magestad, y señores del consejo, por la que se declara que el comercio de granos ultramarinos debe quedar libre.... Zaragoza: Imprenta Real, 1771. Folio. [4] pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.

Ecclesiastical Abuses
Spain. Sovereign (1788–1808, Charles IV). Broadside. Begins: “Miguel la Grua y Talamanca y Branciforte ... Deseoso S. M. de ocurrir a los desordenes que habia llegado a su real nticial se cometian en los sedes vacantes en la concesion de dimisorias ... se ha dignado prevenir lo que acerca de estos puntos debe obxervarse, en la real cedula cuyo tenor es....” [Mexico City: No publisher/printer], 1797. Folio (42 cm.; 16.875"). [1] f.
$750.00
Viceroy Branciforte publishes the royal decree of 29 December 1796 concerning vacant ecclesiastical posts, judicial review of clerics' performance in office, etc. The Mexico City printing is dated 29 August 1797.
Click the image for an enlargement.
No copies traced via WorldCat.
Not in Medina, Mexico. Very good condition. (27951)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.

War & Taxes & Exceptions
Spain. Sovereign (1788–1808, Charles IV). Broadside. Begins: “Miguel la Grua y Talamanca y Branciforte ... En real orden de 13 de mayo último....” [Mexico City: No publisher/printer], 1797. Folio (42 cm.; 16.875"). [1] f.
$650.00

The continued unplanned-for costs of participating in the War of the First Coalition (attempting to contain the French Revolution) are causing tax increases but the king has decided to exept “lanzas y medias-anatas de los titulos.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Not in Medina, Mexico. Very good condition. (27952)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.

Troublesome Soldiers to Face
Criminal Courts
Spain. Sovereigns (1788–1808, Charles IV). Broadside, begins: “El Rey. -- Para evitar en lo sucesivo las disputas entre los Gefes de los Cuerpos de mi Exército en Indias con las Audiencias.... Mexico: No publisher/printer, 1800. Folio. [1] p.
$250.00
Mexico City printing of the royal decree of 31 August 1799 in which the crown declares null and void the use of the fuero militar in cases of mutiny, attempted mutiny, and rebellion. He orders that all such cases fall under the jurisdiction of the audiencias and not the military courts.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in González de Cossío, Cien; not in not in González de Cossío, 510. Removed from a nonce volume. Left margin irregular. (25824)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.

Sumptuary
Standards
Barcelona
Edition
Spain. Sovereigns, 1788–1808 (Charles IV). Real cedula...por la cual se manda observar los dispuesto en las de trece de abril de mil setecientos noventa, y diez de agosto de mil ochocientos y dos, que tratan de la reforma de galones y adornos en las libreas.... Barcelona: Juan Francisco Piferrer, 1804. Folio. [4] ff.
$200.00

Spain.
Sovereigns, etc., 1808–33 (Ferdinand VII). Broadside.
Begins: “Don
Francisco Xavier Venegas...`Exmô, Señor = La Regencia del Reyno se ha servido dirigirme el Decreto que sigue...Deseando las
Córtes generales y extraordinarias facilitar á los súbditos Españoles, que por qualquiera línea traigan su orígen del Africa, el estudio de las ciencias, y el acceso á la carrera eclesiástica....’” Mexico, 25 September 1812. Folio extra (48 cm; 17.25"). [1] p.
$8775.00
First New World printing of a
major human rights act. The decree granting all Spanish
subjects of African heritage the right to an education through the university
and post-graduate level and the right to take orders and habits in the clergy.
Click
the image to the right
for an enlargement.
While Ferdinand VII remained the prisoner of Napoleon, the Regency promulgated
several important human rights acts, and this was one of the most important.
The Regency ratified and published it 29 January and on 31 January it was
ordered distributed throughout the empire.
Not in Medina, Mexico; not in Garritz, Impresos novohispanos;
not in Sutro. One horizontal fold, top margin a little crumpled and irregular;
left margin with a V-shaped bit of blank margin missing at fold, otherwise
only a little irregular. Revenue stamps on the verso. Viceroy Venegas’s
paraph (“rúbrica”) below his printed name.
A
very good copy.
Spain.
Sovereigns, etc., 1808–33 (Ferdinand VII). Broadside.
Begins: “Don Francisco Xavier Venegas...`Exmô. Sr. = ...sabed: que
en las Córtes generales y extraordinarias, congregadas en la Real Isla
de Leon, se resolvió y decretó lo siguiente...Articulo I. Todos
los cuerpos y personas particulares, de qualquiera condicion y estado que sean,
tienen libertad de escribir, imprimir y publicar sus ideas politicas sin necesidad
de licencia, revision ó aprobacion alguna anteriores a la publicacion....”
Mexico, 5 October 1812. Folio extra (48 cm; 17.25"). [1] p.
$8775.00
First New World printing of the 12 November 1810 human rights act
granting freedom of the press to the inhabitants of the Spanish empire. This
20-article decree does set a few limits on the freedom, but none that are onerous,
simply making one liable for slander, sedition, and the like. While Ferdinand
VII remained the prisoner of Napoleon, the Regency promulgated several important
human rights acts; the Regency ratified and published this one 10 November 1810,
but Viceroy Venegas delayed publishing it because of the Hidalgo and other rebellions.
Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 1612. Not in Medina,
Mexico; not in Sutro. One horizontal fold; right margin a little crumpled.
Revenue stamps on the verso. Viceroy Venegas’s paraph (“rúbrica”)
below his printed name. A very good copy.

A Truly PECULIAR Publication
Spain. Sovereigns. (Ferdinand VII). El Rey ha expedido los decretos siguientes. Puebla: Impreso ... en la oficina del gobierno, 1820.
$475.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Bizarre concatenation of document and newspaper accounts: A royal decree forbidding government employees to receive two salaries, another ending taxes and fiscal impositions of the already abolished Inquisition, a circular from the Minister of War, a news report of a boy in South Carolina who suffered severe burns and how the application of raw cotton helped.
No copy located via NUC Pre-1956 and WoldCat locates only the copy at Yale.
Medina, Puebla, 1842. Folded as issued; never bound. Light foxing. (29988)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CAROLINIANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more INQUISITION material, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
The KEYSTONE
of Hispanic-American
Colonial Law
A Very
HANDSOME
Edition
Spain. Laws,
statutes, etc. Recopilacion de leyes de los reinos de las Indias.
Madrid: Boix, 1841. Small folio. 4 vols. in 2. I: [6] ff., 335,
[1 (blank)] pp. II: [1] f., 334 (i.e., 332) pp., [1 (index) f. III: [1] f.,
319, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f. IV:[1] f., 147, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.; 105,
[1], 31, [1] pp. (all indices).
$2150.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Handsome mid-19th century edition of the first comprehensive
compilation of the laws of the Spanish Indies. Antonio Rodríguez
de León Pinello compiled it by 1635, but it circulated only in manuscript
until Fernando Jiménez de Paniagua brought it up to date and saw the
result through the press in 1681. Prior to the publication of this massive work,
it was common practice for lawyers and courts in the various legal districts
of the New World (i.e., audiencias) to compile in manuscript the laws
in force in order that they might be used as precedents. Upon publication of
this code, the number of precedents did not (as might have been expected) decrease
via "regularization" but instead increased: The courts continued to accept the
cases and laws on point in the old local manuscript compilations and also
those contained in the Recopilación!
In sum, this is a major work for all collections of international and Hispanic-specific
law. The first edition is very uncommon in today's marketplace, meaning most
scholars and collectors must settle for a later edition, such as this fifthwhich
has the happy advantage of being
handsomely
printed in double-column format. This copy is attractively
bound, as well.
Palau 137466; Sabin 68390. Victorian acid-stained sheep with
gilt spines extra. Marbled edges. Tape adhered to one title-page at inner
margin. Ownershjp signatures on title-page. A nice set.
For
other EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
Abolition
of the
TOBACCO
Monopoly
Spain.
Laws, statutes, etc. 17 March 1814. Begins: "...Sabed: Que las
Cortes han decretado lo siguiente: ...1.o Queda abolido el estanco del tabaco
en todas las provincias de la monarquía española en ambos mundos...."
[in text at end: Madrid, 17 March 1814 with final subscription in italic type
of 20 March 1814]. Folio. [2] ff. (final page blank).
$850.00
The first printing of the 31-clause decree abolishing the Crown's tobacco monopoly, creating free trade in the commodity "in both [the Old and New] worlds," scrapping the old tax structure and instituting a new one, and addressing what is to be done with the government employees in the Tobacco Branch.
Not in Palau (?); not in Maggs, Bibl. Amer.; not in Harper, Catalogue XVI. Excised from a volume and leaves no longer integral, but now rehinged. Light stain in inner margin. Rubber-stamped numbers in upper margins. Manuscript notes indicating that this copy was sent to authorities in Chile. Now housed in a quarter cloth (faux leather) folder with marbled paper sides. A nice copy of an important economic document.
For
more relating to TOBACCO, click here.
Spain.
Ministerio de Hacienda. Presupuestos
generales de gastos é ingresos para el año de 1850, segun la ley
sancionada en 20 de Febrero del mismo año. Madrid: La Viuda de Burgos,
1850 [i.e., 1849]. 8vo signed in 4s (22.1 cm, 8.65"). 761, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$2750.00
Complete budgetary accounting for the year 1850, issued by the
Spanish government, printed by a woman printer of Madrid, and here in an early
example of the work of noted Madrid binder Ginesta.
Binding: Signed
presentation binding by Miguel Ginesta II of Madrid, of oxblood straight-grain
morocco, covers framed in double gilt fillets surrounding gilt-stamped arabesques
and the gilt-stamped coat of arms of Queen Isabella II of Spain; spine with
gilt-stamped title and arabesques. Board edges and turn-ins gilt-stamped, pink
moiré endpapers, all edges gilt.
Provenance:
Infante Duc de Montpensier (sixth son of King Louis Philippe), husband of
the Infanta Maria Louisa (Queen Isabella’s sister), with his bookplate.
Palau 236716. Binding as described above, covers showing only
very minor wear, spine slightly faded. Front pastedown with bookplate described
above. Pages gently age-toned, a few showing mild foxing but most clean. Very
attractive.
(Spanish Poetry). [drop-title] La pia del pueblo español. Cancion patriotica en celebridad de la venida de nuestro amado rey el señor don Fernando el VII. [at end: Madrid: Impr. de Alvarez, 1814]. Small 4to. [3] pp. on [2] ff.
$195.00
An anonymous patriotic poem/song (without music), printed in double-column
format, celebrating the return of Ferdinand VII to the throne of Spain. An interesting
and rare example of this sort of Spanish poetry.
Not in NUC Pre-1956, WorldCat, or Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio
Bibliográfico Español.
Not in Palau. Modern marbled boards with cordovan-colored gilt morocco title-label
on front cover. A very good copy.
(Spanish
Succession, War of). Sentencias breves, y verdaderas
à la alusion de estos tiempos, sacados, y asimilados por vn leal Sancho,
gran expositor de refranes. [Spain, ca. 1705–1710]. 8vo. [2] ff.
$110.00


The political turmoil of Spain in the poetical form of a romance. References to Felipe V and to Lord Stanhope in Madrid. Palau 308809 and 308810 (same work with different attributed dates; that of 1750 clearly erroneous). Disbound, with pen-trials and some worming in gutter margin.

An Art Collector's Estate
Suárez de Toledo, Juan. Collection of documents in Spanish on paper relating to his death and estate. Talavera: 1669–79. Folio, 100 ff.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Suárez de Toledo seems to have been a serious collector of oil portraits — including one of Hernando Cortés and one of the Queen of France — as well as of religious art, silver, and other “objets d'art.” The several inventories present in this cahier document his passion, with the other documents further telling the story of the complicated settlement of the estate by the heirs.
Written by several notaries so hands are varied. Stitching starting to loosen. A very few leaves with small loss of text to a hungry rodent. (27598)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For our MSS in SPANISH, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.

Colonial
Support for the
Royal
Retreat — MS. Accounting,
1781–85
(Subsidies for the Escorial). Contemporary copy of a manuscript, on paper, in Spanish. Lima, 1787. Folio, 23 pp.
$1000.00
Certified copy of a document relating to the 13,200 ducats annually due the monks of the monastery of the Escorial in Spain, promised them in perpetuity by King Philip IV in 1654. In exchange for this annual subsidy of proceeds from encomiendas in Huaylas, Chuquitanta, Conchucas, and other regions in Peru, the monks promised to say masses and to do certain other religious acts for the crown. This document contains specific and detailed accounting data for the years 1781, 1782, 1783, 1784, and 1785.
Sewn, in good condition.
For
more FOR ANDEANISTS, click here.

A Manual for Confessors
Tamburini, Tommaso. Methodus expeditae confessionis, tum pro consessariis [sic] tum pro poenitentibus, complectens libros quatuor. Mexici: Apud Collegium Divi Ildephonsi, 1761. Small 8vo (15 cm; 6"). [18 (of 20)], 232, 238–300, [1] p.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Tamburini (1591–1675) was an Italian Jesuit who published his Methodus expeditae confessionis, tum pro confessariis tum pro poenitentibus
for the first time at Milan in 1648. It enjoyed considerable success with at least ten editions in the 17th century and six in the 18th.
This is the first New World edition.
An interesting work on confession and Christian ethics, this was written for confessors, covering a multitude of topics from the general concept of confession to superstition, sacrilege,
adultery, lying during confession, and on to absolution. Tamburini also addresses condemned propositions and speculations.
Searches of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate fewer than eight copies of this edition in U.S. libraries.
Medina, Mexico. 4745; this edition not in DeBacker-Sommervogel. Contemporary Mexican sheep binding, gilt spine extra, all edges red; covers with wear and abrasions, spine tips pulled with loss of leather and a small area of old, red, transluscent staining at base. Lacks half-title (half-titles are rare in Mexican books of this era). Small worming to lower inner margin throughout, most often only pinhole but occasionally into the text and touching letters. Generally, a nice and clean little book. (29855)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.

Have You Seen the Light? If Not, Let Mary Help You
Tobar [a.k.a. Tovar], Joseph de. La invocacion de Nuestra Señora con el titulo de Madre Santissima de la Luz. Mexico: Reimpressa ... En la imprenta del Rl. y mas antiguo Colegio de San Ildefonso, 1763. Small 8vo (15 cm; 6"). [17] ff., 86 pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole New World edition, following the Peninsular editions of 1751 and 1757; on Mary and the religious aspects of light.
Also present in this edition are an “extracto de una carta, respuesta á la en que se pidiò informe de lo sucedido en Sicilia sobre la practica de esta devocion, y un triduo para celebrar la fiesta de la Madre Santissima de la Luz.”
Searches of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only six copies in U.S. libraries.
A scarce Mariology work.
Palau 32786; Medina, Mexico, 4856. Original limp vellum; faded red shelfmark at base of spine. Clean, crisp copy. (29847)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

TEACHING
Poetics & Semiotics in 1753
Torre, Pietro Maria della. De arte rethorica et poetica institutiones. Mexici: Typis & sumptibus eiusdem Collegii, 1753. Small 8vo (15.5 cm; 6"). [2] ff., 192, 91, [4] pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Mexican schoolbook for use of the students at the Antiguo Colegio de San Ildefonso written by an Italian Jesuit (1691–1724) who did not live to see even the very first edition printed (Panormi [i.e., Palermo], 1725). In this, the first New World edition, the text is edited and brought into line with the poetics of the “preceptistas” by Mexican-born Jesuit José Mariano Vallarta y Palma (1719–90).
This Arte is considered
important in the history of Mexican colonial poetry and the teaching thereof and is
one of the earliest works of the theory of poetics printed in the New World.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership inscription on the front free endpaper of Bach. Angel Francisco Valderas.
Medina, La imprenta en México, 4124; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 108; Pimentel, Historia crítica de la poesía en México, 458–59. Contemporary limp vellum, lacking ties. Fore-edge of front cover and top edge of front free endpaper gnawed by a rodent, though not a very hungry one; vellum of back cover holed near center either by worm action or a natural flaw. Old waterstaining evident diagonally across most leaves, sometimes very faint and sometimes more striking but never offensive, with some corners minimally dog-eared; a neat, good, untattered copy. (29520)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

The Lost Andrade Copy? — Dedicating a School for Girls
Torres, Ignacio de. Sermon de Santa Rita de Cassia, qve en la solemne fiesta, qve le consagra annual la devocion de el Licenciado Antonio Gonzalez Lasso. Mexico: Por Juan de Ribera, en el Empedradillo, 1682. Small 4to. [6], 12 ff.
$3000.00
The charming parochial church in Tlaxcala was where Dr. Torres preached this sermon on the occasion of the dedication of the new building of the “Colegio de Niñas,” i.e., a secondary school for girls. The tie-in to St. Rita is that she was herself the patron of a school for girls.
In his sermon, Torres discusses the need for and goodness that comes from schools for girls. The text is printed in roman with side- and shouldernotes in italic, and contains two woodcut initials.
Rare: Medina knew of this only from the Andrade copy. WorldCat finds no copies, nor does COPAC; no copy was found via the OPACs of the Spanish National Library and the Mexican National Library. We must wonder if this IS the Andrade copy that was seen by Medina.
Medina, Mexico, 1260; Andrade 763. Modern full red morocco, gilt extra on covers and spine; gilt roll of a chain design on the turn-ins. Partial, unidentified marca de fuego on top and bottom edges. A two-digit number in ink in margin of title-page; an old waterstain curving across the bottom outside page corners, light in front and heavier towards the back. In a neat cloth slipcase. (25764)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
&
this appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Grammar Dictionary & Religious Texts in Quichua/Quechua
Torres Rubio, Diego de. Arte, y Vocabulario de la lengua quichua general de los indios de el Perú. Lima: En la impr. de la Plazuela de San Christoval, 1754. Small 8vo (14.5 cm; 6"). [6], 254, [2] ff.
$4800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Interest during the Enlightenment in “the noble savage” helped to reawaken interest in the study of New World languages and that in turn resulted in some long out-of-print works of the early 17th century being reprinted or revised and reprinted.
Torres Rubio (1547–1638) was a native of Spain and a Jesuit: He arrived in Peru in 1579 and devoted himself to the study of both Aymara and Quechua, publishing an Aymara grammar in 1616 and his Quechua grammar in 1619. The latter work was reprinted in 1701 at which time Juan de Figueredo (1646–1723), another Jesuit, made some revisions and added a section, “Vocabulario de la lengua chinchaisuyo, y algunos modos mas usados de ella” being the “first work known to include a section on the grammar and vocabulary of the dialect [of Quechua] common to Lima. The earlier Quechua grammars and dictionaries were based on Quechua as spoken in Upper Peru and in and around Cuzco.” This third edition includes that added material.
In addition to the grammar and dictionary the work includes in Quechua a confessionary, the questions asked during the wedding ceremony, the Litany of Blessed Virgin Mary, and “the hymn and prayer devoted to the taking out of the Holy Scripture that is sung in various of the churches of this diocese every day.”
Provenance: In an 18th-century hand, “Es de . . . Dn. Mariano Navia de Bolaño. On rear pastedown, “Collated perfect. May 22d / [18]94 J.J.”
Medina, Lima, 1068; Medina, Lenguas quechua y aymará, 39; Viñaza 336; Sabin 96271; Leclerc, Bibliotheca Americana, 2409. Not in DeBacker-Sommervogel. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties, yapp edges. Very limited, rather neat pinhole worming; occasional spots of soil and paper somewhat browned in some sections due to nature of water in manufacture; inscriptions as above and one page of the vocabulary with contemporary annotation.
A very nice, crisp copy. (28399)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
Or for DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Traslado de una compendiosa relacion, que fue escrita de Milan à un señor desta Corte, de las gloriosas vitorias que ha tenido el excelentissimo señor Marques de Leganes en el dicho estado, contra las armas de Francia, y coligados. Madrid: Por la viuda de Juan Gonçalez, 1638. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). 3 ff.
$750.00
Account of battles against the French, with the Spanish forces led by Don Diego Messia, Marquis of Leganes and governor of Milan.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Almirante, Bibliografía militar de España, 694; Palau 339184. Removed from a nonce volume; creased, with pages slightly age-toned.
Ulloa Troche y Sesse, Diego. Manuscript documents. On paper, in Spanish. Olmedo, Spain, 4 May 1731. Folio. 19 ff.
$250.00
Gracián and Angelina de Sesse and Sancha de Casasola established an entail (i.e., mayorazgo) and in 1731 Diego Ulloa Troche y Sesse held it. In this series of documents he sets out to get an account, via survey, of all the lands in the estate. In the end, it develops that there are 58 pieces of land in and around Olmedo.
Don Diego styles himself “señor de la Villa de la Ventosa,” and a citizen of Olmedo.
Bound in limp vellum. Written in a very clear hand. Very good condition.
Urbis,
& Orbis. Broadside.
Begins: "Vrbis, & Orbis. Sanctissimus D.N. Clemens Papa X de consilio Ementissimorum
Cardinalium Sac. Rituum Congregationi Præpositorum ad preces sibi porrectas...."
Guatemala: José Pineda Ibarra, 1673. 4to. Two copies printed on an uncut
half sheet (one on recto, one on verso); size of sheet 31 x 21 cm.
$12,000.00

All 17th-century, and even 18th-century, printing from Guatemala
is extremely rare, and the decree in hand is unrecorded. Our image above
shows clearly that we have in hand an intact bifolium, i.e., two copies, as
printed, on an uncut half sheetone on the recto (at right, in the image,
showing through the paper), and one on the verso (at the left)the
two never having been separated.
Guatemala was the fourth Latin American city to have a printing press (after
Mexico, Lima, and Puebla de los Angeles); the press was brought at the instigation
of the bishop of Guatemala, Payo Enríquez de Ribera, who wished to
have a work of his own published. In reply to the bishop's appeal for a printer,
José Pineda Ibarra arrived at Antigua in 1660. He had worked as an
assistant to several printers in Mexico, but according to Medina did not have
his own press; when Payo de Ribera's representative found him, he had moved
to Puebla, but was apparently not doing well there. (Medina does not list
him as a printer in Puebla—presumably he was again working for others.)
The bishop apparently paid for the press that was taken to Guatemala, and
Pineda Ibarra later purchased it from him. Torre Revello (quoted in Furlong)
remarks that despite the dearth of materials, Pineda Ibarra managed to print
exceedingly well: "Ningún tipógrafo de los que le sucedieron,
durante el periodo colonial, logró superar la pulchritud y elegancia
de sus trabajos." This example shows not only several sizes of type, but a
woodcut of a papal tiara, at the top of the edict, flanked by typographical
ornaments; a line of typographical ornament also appears on either side of
the date of the edict, near the bottom of the page.
The various religious orders in Guatemala had promised to make
it worth the while of a printer to come, by giving him commissions. Judging
from the list of over 30 works Pineda Ibarra printed before 1673—eulogies,
sermons, constitutions, regulations, descriptions of religious festivities—the
orders fulfilled their promise; his major productions, however, were Bishop
de Ribera's Explicatio apologetica nonnullarum propositionum . . . ,
1663, and Diego Saenz Ovecuri's La Thomasiada, 1667. Also a bookseller
and binder, Pineda Ibarra died in 1679. He was succeeded in 1681 by his son,
Antonio de Pineda Ibarra, under whom the press operated until 1721.
The text in hand, a papal edict of 23 July 1672, changes the
office for St. Peter Nolasco used by Mercedarians from semiduplex to duplex,
at the request of the Queen of France. The Orden Real de Nuestra Señora
de la Merced, Redemción de Cautivos, was already established in Guatemala
(cf. Medina, Guatemala, 38), and probably paid Pineda Ibarra to print
this work.
Not in Medina, Guatemala; on the printer,
see: Medina's introduction, pp. xviii–xx. Not in Valenzuela, Imprenta
en Guatemala; O'Ryan, Bib. Guatemalteca; NUC; BMC.
See, however, Oswald, p. 539; Furlong, Orígenes, p. 91; and
Woodbridge and Thompson, Printing in Colonial Spanish America, pp.
81–84.
For
more BROADSIDES, click
here.
U.S. House of Representatives. Committee on Naval Affairs.Contract for coal...May 24, 1860. Mr. Morse, from the Committee on Naval Affairs, made the following report. The Committee on Naval Affairs, to whom was referred so much of the annual report of the Secretary of the Navy as relates to a "conditional contract" made by him for the purpose of securing a supply of coal for the use of the navy, and other privileges in the Republic of New Granada, report as follows...." [Washington, D.C., 1860]. 2 parts in 1 vol. 79 pp., 3 large fold. maps; 15 pp.
$145.00
Steam-powered naval vessels of the 19th-century needed coal and lots of it. The U.S. Secretary of the Navy sought to obtain a reliable and abundant supply for the Pacific and Caribbean fleets through a contract with the Chiriqui Improvement Company of Nueva Granada; coal from the Chiriqui region of what is now Panama was to be extracted and transported for the navy's use to two ports, one on the Caribbean coast and one on the Pacific. Present here are the majority and minority reports of the House Committee on Naval Affairs. They are detailed and informative and include three highly important maps of the Chiriqui region. Very Good condition, in recent wrappers.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME