
NEW & OLD
WORLD 
HISPANICA Una miscelánea
A B Ca-Cb Cc-Cz D-Fe Ff-G H-J K-L
Ma-Mew Mex-Mz N-O P-R Sa-So Sp-U V-Z
Published
in
Exile
in “New-York”
Páez, José Antonio. Broadside.
Begins: "A los venezolanos." New-York, 21 October 1853. Folio (30.7 cm, 12").
[1] p.
$750.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.
In this address to his fellow Venezuelans, Paéz (1790–1873),
the exiled general and former president—who would serve as president
yet again in the early 1860s—denies any part in revolutionary conspiracies against
the regime of General José Gregorio Monagas (1798–1858), then ruling
Venezuela. Páez probably drew upon the pen of D. Antonio José
de Irisarri (1786–1868) for the composition of this publication.
Handsomely printed on a single sheet, in two columns.
Rare:
We fail to trace this piece of exile writing via OCLC, RLIN, NUC Pre-1956,
or Palau.
In good/very good condition, save for short tears to margins.
Good Venezuelan item.

The Lily of Puebla
Pardo Duval, Francisco. Vida y virtudes heroycas de la Madre Maria de Jesus, religiosa professa en el Convento de la Limpia Concepcion de Virgen Maria N. Señora de la Ciudad de los Angeles. Mexico: Por la viuda de Bernardo Calderon, 1676. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [33], 281, [1], xvi, [20] ff.
$7750.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of the first biography of Maria de Jesus Tomellin (1582–1637), known as the Lily of Puebla. Her mother raised her to be a nun but her father strongly opposed her entering the conventual life, so as a teen she eluded her chaperones one day and took refuge in a convent. As a nun she was known for her asceticism and raptures. The former took the form of physical self-punishment that resulted in lesions and the latter resulted in what she and her fellow nuns believed to be direct communication with Christ and Mary.
Efforts to canonize Maria de Jesus began almost immediately following her death and received the support of numerous well-respected clerics, including Bishop Palafox. Copies of letters to Pope Clement X in support of her sainthood fill the final 16 numbered (in roman) leaves. The efforts continued into the 19th century but failed.
The period 1670 to 1800 saw a dramatic growth among books printed in Mexico in the hagiographical genre and this work was one of the first published in that sub-set of biographical writings.
Binding: Early 18th-century Mexican sheep, dark brown and mottled; spine gilt extra. Very, very handsome in a most “antiquarian” way!
WorldCat locates only four copies in U.S. libraries, one in Spain, one in Mexico, and one in Chile. The Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico locates two additional copies in Spain.
Palau 212277; Medina, Mexico, 1144; Andrade 672; Sabin 58567. Bound as above; gilt flaked off here and there; spine a little crumpled. Worming in some margins, occasionally in text and occasionally touching some letters. Expert repairs: leather spine readhered to back of text block; tears in leather at joint, hinges, and panel areas reinforced subtly with toned repair tissue; worming repaired with long-fiber tissue and wheat starch paste. Foxing and old stains, neither dark nor distressing. (29692)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE,
& INTERESTING BINDINGS, click
here .
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
(Pascal, Blaise). Carta de un leonés a uno de los suscritores a la reimpresion de las Cartas provinciales de Pascal. México: Impr. de Luis Abadiano y Valdes, 1842. Small 4to. 16 pp.
$150.00


Will Pascal ever be admitted to the libraries of devout Roman Catholics? The author of this extended essay, who styles himself "Un Leonés" and who signs himself with the initials "J.I.A.," cautions a supposed subscriber to a new edition of Pascal's letters that they are riddled with Jansenist heresy and that the pope still prohibits the devout from reading them.
Sutro 756 ("19p." being a typographical error for collation given here); not in Steele, Independent Mexico: A Collection of Mexican Pamphlets in the Bodleian Library. Folded and never sewn or bound; as issued.
(Pastry War). [drop-title] Gratis. Traduccion de la proclama que se encontró en la bolsa á uno de los oficiales franceses muertos en el asalto que emprendieron á la Plaza de Veracruz el 5 de diciembre de este año. [colophon: Mexico: Impr. de Luis Abadiano y Valdés, 1838]. Small 8vo (20.2 cm; 8"). [2] pp.
$275.00
Pellicer de Touar [Tovar], José. Piramide baptismal, o inscripcion cronologica, historica, genealogica, i panegirica ... Dedicada a las felicissimas memorias del sacro, soberano, i real baptismo, de la serenissima Infante de Ambas Españas Doña Maria Teresa Bibiana de Austria. Madrid: Por la viuda de Alonso Martin, 1638. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4], 6 ff.
$750.00
Known for his Avisos históricos, Pellicer — along with other literary lights — here provides encomium, history, and genealogy on the occasion of the baptism of María Teresa of Spain. The author’s name is also sometimes given as Joseph Pellicer y Ossau de Tovar (alternatively Touar/Tobar), with numerous other variants seen. This is a scarce publication: OCLC and RLIN find only one holding, in the U.K.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 216717. Removed from a nonce volume. Light waterstaining, mostly to inner corners. Trimmed closely, with shouldernotes and first or last few letters shaved in some instances. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into text, repaired some time ago, obscuring a few words.

Predestination?
Peralta, Antonio de. Dissertationes scholasticae de S. Joseph, unigeniti filii dei putativo patri, deique genitricis sponso dignissimo: eidem beatissimo patriarchae tutelari suo consecratae. Mexici: Typis Josephi Bernardi de Hogal, impressoris librorum apud Civitatis Palatium, 1729. 12mo. [14] ff., 219, [1] pp., [2] ff.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Peralta (1668–1736), a native of Zumpango, Mexico, was a Jesuit and a professor (“Primario Sacrae Theologiae Professore”) in the Society's College of Sts. Peter and Paul in Mexico City. He was the author of several books, more than one of which begins “Dissertationes scholasticae.” The present one, here in the first edition (it was reprinted in Antwerp in 1734) studies predestination and the life of St. Joseph.
This is a handsome production from the Hogal press, which is considered one of the finest operating in Mexico in the 18th century. It sports a full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of José de Castorena y Urzúa, the bishop of the Yucatan, and a notably strong, lovely one of St. Joseph and the Infant Christ; neither is signed.
Provenance: Marca de fuego of the main Mercedarian convent in Mexico City, in upper and lower edges of the book.
WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 combine to locate only five copies of this in the U.S., one of which is incomplete.
Medina, Mexico, 3086; Palau 218002; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 480. Contemporary limp vellum with ties. An occasional spot or stain; two short, slim, delicate wormtracks to (in each case) perhaps six leaves, across text but not affecting reading, and a third even shorter, slimmer, entirely marginal.foray in a number of other leaves. A very nice copy. (29581)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
Or for more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.

Mystic or Pragmatic Wife?
Pérez Galdós, Benito. La loca de la casa, comedia en cuatro actos. Madrid: Imprenta de la Guirnalda, 1893. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.15"). [8], 294 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Acclaimed play from a prominent Spanish realist author, addressing issues of class, materialism, and feminism.
Palau 220783. Contemporary quarter maroon sheep and red pebbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; spine attractively darkened, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with spots of discoloration. Front free endpaper with private shelf-code sticker; title-page with private collector's rubber-stamp. Pages age-toned, with some scattered small smudges or spots of light staining. (29936)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Four Classic
Spanish Novelas Neatly Bound
Pérez Galdós, Benito. La sombra. Celin. Tropiquillos. Theros. Madrid: Imprenta de La Guirnalda, 1890. 8vo (17.9 cm, 7"). [10], [5]–257, [3 (2 adv.)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this collection of four works by a prominent Spanish realist author.
Palau 220773. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt-stamped red leather title-label; minor wear to edges and extremities. Half-title rubber-stamped, no other markings. Pages age-toned with a few scattered instances of faint spotting or smudging. (29867)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
Pérez de Hita, Ginés. Historia de las guerras civiles de Granada. Amberes: Por Henrico y Cornelio Verdussen, 1714. 8vo. [4] ff., 680 [i.e., 686] pp., [1] f.
$750.00
“Nueva Impression, corregida. de muchas faltas y erratas” of this classic late 16th-century historical novel, originally published (1595) under the title Historia de los vandos de los zegries y abencerrages. The Oxford Companion to Spanish Literature says of it that it is “a remarkable work of fiction on a basis of history but interspersed with frontier and Moorish ballads already circulating out of context.” A second part that was published more than two decades later (1619) is universally characterized as a disappointment; this edition prints the favored part I only, i.e., from the origins of the kingdom through the entrance of the Catholic Kings into the city.
The marginal notes here are printed in French!
Palau 221179; Peeters-Fontainas 1056; Gallardo 3449; Oxford Companion to Spanish Literature 457. 19th-century calf, old style. Scuffed and abraded Text clean and tight.
. Front free endpapers starting to loosen and with a few tears in margins.

Tributes to Lope de Vega by
“Those Who Mattered”
Pérez de Montalván, Juan, comp. & ed. Fama posthuma a la vida y muerte del doctor Frey Lope Felix de Vega Caprio. Y elogios panegiricos a la inmortalidad de su nombre. Madrid: En la Imprenta del Reyno, 1636. 4to (19.5 cm; 7.75"). [12], 231 [i.e. 210] ff.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of a tribute volume created on the occasion of the death of Lope de Vega with contributions from
more than 150 of his contemporary writers, both male and female. Sonnets, epigrams, extended poems, decimas, elegies in Spanish are joined by a sprinkling of pieces in Latin and Italian. Pérez de Montalván was a disciple of Lope's and knew just about everyone who was anyone in the Spanish literary circles of the first third of the 17th century, meaning the writers here are to be reckoned with. There is even a sonnet by Antonio Enríquez Gómez , the Sepharic crypto-Jew.
This is Pérez de Montalván's last publication: He suffered a mental breakdown just about when the book was published and died in 1638.
Provenance: Bookplate of the eminent 19th-century collector Antonio Canovas del Castillo.
Palau 221664; Grease, IV, 582. Late 19th-century quarter black morocco, round spine, raised bands, gilt tooling on spine; green textured paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Paper age-toned, some old water- and inkstains, some foxing. Underlining in sections in pencil (recent) and ink (old); occasional marginalia (including pointing fingers and old “brackets of emphasis”). A nice, satisfying old book. (28540)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
&
this appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

A Good, Old-Fashioned, INDEX to Complicated Law Stuff
Perez y Lopez, Antonio Xavier. Teatro de la legislacion universal de España é Indias. Madrid: Various publishers, 1791–98. Small 4to. 28 volumes.
$4000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An important, practical, dictionary-like guide to the complicated plethora of legislation (en)acted in the Spanish legal “theater.” An especially useful shortcut to finding royal decrees, court decisions, etc., on any of the thousands of topics indexed.

Palau 221275; Sabin 60899. Modern quarter brown calf over marbled paper boards, with red and green spine labels. A clean, very nice set, with only a bit of minor dampstaining and the odd spot or paper flaw in all the many volumes. All edges red. (25829)
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
& it is in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

For the
Discerning Spanish Lady
Periódico de las damas. Madrid: Imprenta de Brugada, 1821–22. 8vo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). 8, 48, 48, 48, 48, 48, 48, 48, 48, 48 pp.; 4 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
Gathering of the first nine issues published of this Spanish periodical, intended for an elite female readership. Articles on Amazons, decent behavior in church, the influence of women on society, political trends, fashion, and many other topics are interspersed with poems, biographies, literary excerpts, and
four hand-colored plates depicting the latest Parisian fashions, with captions in French describing the details of coiffures, fabrics, etc.
With the eight-page prospectus.
Scarce: WorldCat locates only one U.S. institutional holding.
Palau 223046. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, green circular leather volume label, and gilt-stamped decorative bands; binding with small spots of abrasion, corners bumped. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscriptions, one lined through; one preliminary leaf with early inked annotation; final page with small inked doodle. Occasional light spotting. Plates clipped in at lower outer corners (possibly by the publisher) for ease in folding, two with bits of their captions affected; all plates with varying degrees of offsetting and tears at folds, one plate with tear from inner margin extending through center of image; tears neatly repaired from rear.
A very attractive, very interesting little “lady's book.” (29898)
For more CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
It's also in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Church/State/Money
COLOMBIA
[Pey de Andrade, Juan B.,
& José D. Duquesne]. Conducta de los gobernadores del arzobispado
con la Junta de Emprestito. Santafe de Bogota: Imp. del C.B. Espinosa, 1814.
Folio. [1] f., 25 pp
$1850.00
Relates to the conflict between the Church and State over the question
of compulsory loans. This publication is the archbishopric's refutation of a
diatribe entitled "Manifiesto de la conducta que ha observado la Junta de Empresitito
con los gobernadores del arzobispado," and a defense of the Church's position
vis-à-vis the proposed "loan." Juan B. Pey de Andrade and Jose
D. Duquesne have signed the document at the end.
Important,
early Colombian economic publication.
A minor observation on the printing: The paper used is wove, except that
of pp. 2124 which is fine quality laid; and p. 24 is misnumbered "17."
One wonders if these pages are cancels.
Not
found via NUC, OCLC, or RLIN.
Posada, Bibliografía bogotana, 392. Modern marbled
covered light boards. Brittle paper; small hole in final leaf costing two
letters.
For
GRAN COLOMBIA, click here.

A Rightly Coveted LARGE-Scale
Work of Victorian Lithography
Queenborough Provenance & Romantic, Exotic “Views”
Phillips,
John, & A. Rider. Mexico
illustrated in twenty-six drawings: with descriptive letterpress,
in English and Spanish. London: E. Atchley, 1848. Folio extra (51 cm; 20.5").
Lithographic title-page and 25 excellent lithograph plates.
$32,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The mid-19th century was a period of rising interest in travel to “exotic” places, made so much easier with the advent of steam-powered ships and railroads, and it was also one when great forward leaps were made, both technically and artistically, in the production of spectacular illustrated books. Interest in Mexico specificallly soared among Americans and the English during and following the Mexican War of 1846–48, and this work clearly sought to take full and effective advantage of the demand for high quality, large-scale, lithographic view and travel books both generally and in the Mexican particular.
As one should expect, the tinted plates here are a combination of original images by Rider and Phillips (the latter known for his landscapes of Mexico) and rerenderings of plates by Gualdi and Nebel. Each plate bears the mark under its lettered place designation, “Day & Son, Litho.rs to the Queen,” and among the original views are several of
places not limned by other artists: Zimapán, Lagos, Matamoros, the Llanos of Perote, to mention just four.
The descriptive letterpress copy was from the pen of Phillips, secretary to the Real del Monte mining company, and it is presented in both English and Spanish with the English above
(see, e.g., “Campeachy” / “Campeche”).
The views begin along the Caribbean coast, move inland to Mexico City, then north, and then back to the Gulf Coast. Scenes include Campeche, Jalapa, Orizaba, Perote, Puebla, Popocatepetl, the Valley of Mexico, the Cathedral of Mexico, Veracruz, Zacatecas, a battle scene of Chapultec Castle, el Paseo, and several others.
Signed Binding: Contemporary quarter red morocco; flat spine with modest gilt rules top and bottom and gilt title. Red moiré silk on boards; upper board stamped in gilt with “Mexico” and the Mexican national symbol of the eagle with serpent on a nopal. Binding with binder's ticket: “A. Tarrant, 190 1/2 High Holborn.”
Provenance: Bookplate (early 20th-century) of Almeric Hugh Paget, 1st and sole Baron Queenborough (1861–1949). Among his many and remarkably various interests, in all senses of that word, Lord Queenborough in a Mexican connection was president of the Ferrocarril Chihuahua al Pacifico (Chihuahua and Pacific Railroad).
Palau 224780; Sabin 62498; Abbey, Travel, II, 671; Mayer, México ilustrado, 13–21. The portfolio is intact and strong in good++ condition, with the plates expertly conserved and rehinged so that
the volume now safely opens perfectly flat for better appreciation of the contents. Binding with some rubbing to expectable places, and spine with small rectangular area of rubbing/discoloration one inch from the bottom, possibly from an old label; corners bumped with some loss of cloth and cloth generally with light soil, a scattering of small spots, and (to back cover) a patch of old waterstaining not reaching inward. Queenborough bookplate as described to front pastedown; old abrasions and adhesions to rear endpapers. Lithographic title-page and margins of some other plates with small marginal tears at edges, nicely repaired; printed title-page with blank portion at bottom right corner (6" by 9") excised and replaced long ago; one leaf of letterpress description with similar (blank) portion excised and replaced. Text leaves and plates with only the very occasional spot of foxing or “other”; in fact a copy that is
notably appealing, and suitable both for study and for exhibition. (27591)
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
&
this appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here!

INSCRIBED
Pimentel, Francisco. Historia critica de la literatura y de las ciencias en Mexico. Mexico: Libreria de la Enseñanza, 1883. 8vo. 736 pp.
$225.00
First edition of a projected two volume work, of which volume two never appeared.
This volume is dedicated to Mexican poets.
Inscribed copy from the author to the president of the Societe Americaine de France (the predecessor to the International Congress of the Americanists), and dated Mexico, Feb. 1888.
Uncut, unopened copy in later wrappers (which are tattered). Text block split in two: requires binding. Edges dog-eared, some dust-soiling. (21470)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

The Land & Indian Problems
Pimentel, Francisco. Memoria sobre las causas que han originado la situacion actual de la raza indígena de México, y medios de remediarla. Mexico: Impr. de Andrade y Escalante, 1864. 8vo. 241, [1] pp., [1] f. [with the same author's] La economía política aplicada a la propiedad territorial en México. México: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1866. 8vo. 265, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Pimentel, the conde de Heras, essays two of Mexico's greatest problems of the 19th century: the condition and treatment of its indigenous populations and land tenure.
Memoria: Palau 226014. Economía política: Palau 220615. Contemporary quarter red morocco,
gilt spine extra, silk placemarker. Very good condition. (23064)
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00
Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius, is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus. Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant criticism of Columbus.
This book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St. Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
Pons, François Raymond Joseph de. Voyage à la partie orientale de la Terre-Ferme, dans l'Amérique Méridionale, fait pendant les années 1801, 1802, 1803 et 1804: contenant la description de la capitainerie générale de Carácas.... Paris: Chez Colnet, F. Buisson, and others, 1806. 8vo (20 cm, 7.875"). 3 vols. I: [2] ff., 358 pp.; foldout map. II: [2] ff., 469, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2] ff., 362 pp.; 3 foldout maps.
$2875.00
Single-click the image above, for an enlargement.
The map is NOT fully folded out that would have mandated an image either too small
in scale to be at all useful, or simply TOO big.
Depons’s Voyage gives us a picture of the Spanish Main (Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, etc. to the mouth of the Amazon) in the period shortly before independence, including Spanish colonial administration, the colony’s commerce, finance, and military, a discussion of the inhabitants—including aboriginal ones—and notes on the organization of the Church, including
the Inquisition. The maps are “Carte de la Capitainrie Génerale de Caracas (vol. I, facing p. 1), “Plan de la ville de Caracas” (vol. II, facing p. 63),“Plan de la Port de la Goayre” (vol. III, facing p. 124), and “Plan de la Rade et de la Ville de Porto” (vol. III, facing p. 128).
François Raymond Joseph de Pons (1751–1812) was archivist for the French Navy. This work also appeared in English, German, and Spanish editions; this is its first edition, and the sole French edition.

Provenance: Engraved armorial bookplates of Thomas Munro on front pastedowns. Unattributed note in pencil in top margin of half-title of vol. I (repeated in substance in the other volumes): “This was Talleyrand’s copy.”
Sabin 19641; Palau 70507. Treed calf, spines gilt with red leather
labels, marbled endpapers; a little rubbed with fine chipping and some cracking
along joints, endpapers with some browning from turn-ins, pages with some light
waterstaining and brownspotting and a few small holes resulting in loss of individual
letters. Closed tear (without loss) into map in vol. I, short closed tear into
right border and some soiling and browning in bottom portion of map facing p.
63 in vol. III, light browning in bottom margin and faint waterstaining in top
portion of map facing p. 124 in vol. III, and light waterstaining in map facing
p. 128 of the same volume. All edges speckled red and blue.
Overall
quite handsome and intriguing.

For the Interested
Spanish Audience
Prida y Arteaga, Francisco de la; & Rafael Pérez Vento. Méjico contemporáneo. Madrid: Est. tipo. de Fortanet, 1889. 8vo (21.5 cm; 8.25"). xxi, 399 pp. illus., ports.
$150.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The authors' aim is to present a popular history of Mexico to the peninsular audience covering events since Mexico's achievement of independence and focusing on the current reality of Mexico in three areas particularly: Politics, economy, and political and geographical organization. Additionally, the appendices address railroads, the federal constitution, and additions to the constitution.
The whole is illustrated with approximately 100 photogravures.
Publisher's acid-stained sheep, round spine with gilt tooling and two spine labels; rubbed at corners and extremities and with evidence of old worm attack at lower part of front joint. Interior clean; in
fact, a very good copy. (25094)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
(Prophecies). Breve compendio de notables baticinios, qve famosos avtores matematicos de Europa han hecho contra el sobervio imperio y casa otomana. [Madrid, ca. 1683]. 4to (19.6 cm, 7.75"). A6; [6] ff.
$700.00
Compilation of prophecies against the Ottoman Empire: This popular anti-Turkish tract was no doubt intended to encourage Spanish Christians during the siege of Vienna by the Turks in 1683, which was concluded by King John Sobieski of Poland saving the city.
Among the “mathematic authors” cited are Merlin, “the great astrologer Juan Francisco Spina,”and Saint Isidore of Seville.
Rare: No copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC or RLIN.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Not in Palau. In recent wrappers. Light foxing, a few light waterstains, and a few shallow tears, the latter not touching text.
Pugana, Ladislao. Tercera respuesta al analisis del romance de Veracruz. Méjico: en la oficina de Ontiveros, [1820]. Small 4to (21 cm; 8.25"). 8 pp.
$225.00
“Pugana” may well be a pseudonym; but be that as it may, the author characterizes the “Análisis” of Fray Rafael de la Espiración as ‘una impostura forjado con el depravado objeto de comprometer al llamado Romancista de Veracruz con el govierno de Méjico y con el público de la misma capital.’
Clearly, part of a delicious politico-literary cat fight.
Uncommon: We trance only the copies at Lehigh, Berkeley, the Sutro, and the Huntington.
Not in Medina, Mexico. Sutro 152; Garritz 3995; Steele 14 & 64; Palau 241263. Folded as issued.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.

Doing
BUSINESS
in Mexico
in 1834
Quesedo, Tomas. Autograph Letter Sisgned, in Spanish, on paper, to Abraham Miller. Mexico City: 13 October 1834. Small 4to, [2] pp.
$125.00


Dominican Missions in
California
Quiñones, Baltasar de. Autograph Letter Signed in Spanish to Fray Ignacio Gentil. Rome: 7 April 1789. Tall 8vo (26.5 cm; 10.5"). [2] pp., with integral address leaf.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
As Master of the Order of Preachers (i.e., the Dominicans) from 1777 to 1798, Baltasar de Quiñones helped formulate policy concerning the missions that the Dominicans took over following the expulsion of the Jesuits in 1767. In this letter he addresses some matters relating to the Dominican missions in California.
The main question at hand is the appointing of a new attorney/solicitor (i.e., procurador) for the California missions. He says, “quiero que ahora y siempre que ocurra [la necesidad de un nuevo procurador], se haga el nombramiento por la Provincia misma despues de haber oido al Presidente de las Misiones, el cual es mi voluntad que en cuanto sea posible camine con acuerdo de la mayor parte
a lo menos de los demas misioneros, antes de hacer su propuesta a la Prov[inci]a.”
He also makes appointments to the positions of “Depositarios del Deposito” and the names of the four appointees are given.
Written in a clear large hand and with the paper and wax closure in evidence. (25329)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For our MSS in SPANISH, click here.
Ramírez
Carrillo, Alonso. Manuscript document,
unsigned. On paper, in Spanish. Peñafiel, Spain, 1621. Folio (31 cm; 12.25").
15 ff.
$500.00
Detailed here is the last will and testament of the choir master of Popayán, Colombia. Ramírez was an absentee office holder, for he lived in Peñafiel, Spain, indulged in this failure to take up his duties in the New World by the bishop of Popayán—who happened to be his uncle. The choir master’s wealth was considerable and while not itemized as in an estate inventory, it is more than hinted at via the bequests here of real estate (with provenance), of silver and gold chalices and crosses, and of cash in the form of coin. The bequests also give an interesting picture of the size of his family and the ranking of nieces, nephews, etc.
Certified, contemporary copy of the original.
Sewn. In good condition. Very legible notarial hand.
Ramírez
Carrillo, Alonso. Document (“escritura
pública de donación”). In Spanish, on paper. Peñafiel,
Spain, 24 April 1615. Folio. [10] pp.
$450.00

Don Alonso Ramírez was the past choir master of Popayán, Colombia, and by this document gives various properties to María de la Puente, widow of Diego Ramírez Carrillo (Don Alonso’s nephew) and Doña Isabel Ramírez Carrillo, Maria’s daughter. The properties include a vineyard (“nueve viñas” that Don Alonso bought from Diego on 9 March 1591; another (“viña a Manzanillo”) that he bought from Juan Arranz, the elder, citizen of Manzanillo, on 7 December 1612; a third vineyard (“viña a Majuelo”) that he purchased from Francisco Santos and his wife (María Muñoz), citizens of Manzanillo, on 20 April 1614; a piece of land in Manzanillo, in the region called “tierras de las Tapias,” sown with two cargas of seed, purchased from Gaspar Decian on 6 January 1586; and a house in the parish of Nuestra Señora de Mediavilla that he purchased on 16 July 1605 from the administrators of the trust that Joratalina Sarmiento established.
Click the image for an enlargement.
A contemporaneous certified copy of the original document.
Written in a clear notarial hand. Very good condition.
We Have
NOTHING to Hope for from SPAIN
Ramírez, José Miguel. [drop-title] Nada hay que esperar de España, ó Esposicion que leyó el sr. d. José Miguel Ramirez en la sesion del 25 de junio de 1821. [colophon: México: Impr. Imperial de A. Valdés, 1821]. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). 15, [1(blank)] pp.
$500.00
Sitting in the Cortes in Spain, Ramírez proposes reforming the Spanish consititution to make it work effectively in Spanish America. An important, last-ditch plea that died after leaving his lips (or pen), as
just three months later Mexico achieved independence.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Garritz 5198; Sutro 270; not in Medina, Mexico; not in Steele. Removed from a nonce volume. Numeral in ink in upper margin of first page. (24535)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.

NEWSLETTERS
Relacion de la gran batalla y vitoria que ha tenido el señor Infante Cardenal contra el exercito de Olanda en el sitio de Gueldres, adonde declara los muertos y prisioneros, y despojos que dexaron, en 25. de Agosto de 1638. Madrid: Por la viuda de Juan Gonçalez, 1638. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [1] f.
$550.00
Report on the battle of 25 August 1638, between the Spanish and the forces of the Prince of Orange — with mention of some of the notables left dead or imprisoned.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Almirante, Bibliografía militar de España 695; Palau 258163. Removed from a nonce volume. Age-toned.
Relacion de todo lo sucedido en Flandes, Alemania, e Italia desde mayo deste presente año de 1635. hasta 2. de setiembre del mismo año. Lisboa: Lorenço Craesbeeck, 1635. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [2] ff.
$600.00
Scarce update regarding military victories of the Thirty Years War, printed by the second generation of the Craesbeeck printing dynasty. No holdings are recorded by OCLC or RLIN.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Not in Palau; not in Almirante. Removed from a nonce volume. Upper outer corner of title-page with shadow of pencilled numeral. Waterstaining to upper and lower inner corners.
Relacion segunda, mas copiosa verdadera, de la batalla que se dio a los diez y seis de Noviembre de 1632. entre el Rey de Suecia, y el General Vvolestayn, con muerte del dicho Rey. [colophon: Madrid: Francisco de Ocampo, 1633]. Folio (28. 2 cm, 11.1"). [2] ff.
$800.00
Scarce Spanish account of the Battle of Lützen, which ended
the Thirty Years War. This copy bears the ownership stamp of the library of
the Descalced Augstinians of Coimbra, “Da Livraria dos Agostin. Descalc.
de Coimb.”
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Almirante, Bibliografia militar de Espana, 687; Palau
258022. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with early inked ownership
inscription and with stamp as described above; one page with inked numeral
in upper margin. Pages creased; waterstained from lower inner corners, with
inner margins reinforced some time ago.
[Relación de la] Sangrienta batalla de Norlinguen, y rompimiento del exercito de Gustavo de Orns, Veimar, y Cratz, por el Catolico y Cesareo, en seis de Setiembre deste año de 1634. Madrid: [Pedro Cuello, 1634]. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4] ff.
$600.00


Scarce Spanish description of the Battle of Nördlingen, with the woodcut arms of Spain on the title-page. Palau does not list this printing,
describing only an issue from the Herederos de Pedro de Madrigal.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Almirante, Bibliografia militar de Espana, 688; this ed. not in Palau. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with institutional pressure-stamp and with small chip out of lower margin; leaves with lower inner portions waterstained.
Relacion verdadera, que contiene la gran traicion que avia maquinado el duque de Fritlandt contra la magestad Cesarea del Emperador, y destruicion de los estados de la potentissima casa de Austria. [colophon: Madrid: Francisco Martinez, 1634]. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). 4 ff.
$500.00
Uncommon: Update regarding ongoing international strife connected to the Thirty Years War.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 258065. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with small early inked numeral in upper margin. Pages creased and spotted, with upper and lower inner portions waterstained; last leaf with a few small holes (one on fold), not affecting text.



St. Augustine by a Spanish Augustinian — A Copy That Travelled to Mexico
& Was
“Upgraded” There
Ribera, Francisco de. Vida del admirable doctor de la iglesia S. Augustin, fundador de la orden de los ermitaños, que por su nombre se llaman Augustinos. Sacada a luz de sus mesmas obras. Madrid: Bernardo de Villa-Diego, 1684. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [24], 532, [20 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole, scarce edition: Life of St. Augustine, along with the founding of the Augustinian orders. The author here, “El Padre Fray Francisco de Ribera,” does not appear to be either the Jesuit monk (1537–1591) known for his commentary on Revelation or the Father Commissary of New Spain, both of the same name, but rather a member of the Augustinian monastery of San Felipe de Madrid who died in 1705 (according to NUC Pre-1956).
This copy has had a later, very engaging portrait of the saint as a young man (“joven”) added: The copper-engraved plate, done after an original “se conserva en grande estimacion en Milan,” is dated 1784 and signed by
Mexican artist and engraver Manuel Villavicencio (1730 – ca. 1788), clearly demonstrating this book travelled to Mexico for use there and for minor “grangerizing.” (It also neatly demonstrates that Mexican artists of this era were not benighted backwoodsmen, but worked confidently as citizens of a larger, international artistic world.)
Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only one U.S. institutional holding (at Villanova, this country's oldest Augustinian foundation).
Palau 266890. Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; vellum wrinkled and moderately dustsoiled, back outer corners damaged with loss, one tie partially intact. Early inked inscription on title-page verso, lined through and illegible and showing through; title-page tipped back in and, like several others, with edge chips or tears from margins; two leaves torn at inner margins with loss of several words, one leaf torn largely across without loss, last leaf with loss of a few words of text at lower outer corner. Small area of worming to upper outer corners of most leaves, touching a very few shouldernotes but not otherwise affecting text; last few leaves with worming in lower inner margins, affecting a few letters on some pages; captions mostly shaved (but not shaved away) by the binder's knife. One signature separated. Portrait torn halfway across, well repaired some time ago, with chips from outer and lower margins just reaching edge of plate (not image). Pages age-toned with mostly-light spotting. A somewhat battered but still respectable survivor, with the plate addition being particularly intriguing. (29118)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Lima Mourns Charles III
Rico, Juan. Reales exequias, que por el fallecimiento del señor don Carlos III, rey de España y de las Indias, mando celebrar en la ciudad de Lima. Lima: En la Imprenta Real de los Niños Expósitos, 1789. Folio. [2] ff., 169, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 50 pp., fold. plt.
$1275.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fr. Rico, an Oratorian, describes the memorial services in Lima on the occasion of the death of King Carlos III, as well as the commemorative art work and its Latin-language epigraphs. Fray Bernardon Rueda's “Oracion funebre que en las solemnes exequias del Rey nuestro señor don Carlos III” has a sectional title-page and its own pagination; the folding plate is of the funeral monument erected in the king's memory.
Rare: WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S.
An important source on the social and artistic life of Lima in the decade following the Tupac Amaru rebellion.
John Carter Brown Library, Catalogue, 1493-1800, III,324; Medina, Lima, 1697; Sabin 73902; Vargas Ugarte, Impresos peruanos, 2546. Contemporary limp vellum with late, neatly inked title on spine. Some foxing. Plate lacking lower half and small portion of upper one; a handsome skeleton (memento mori) archer is the focus of what remains. Bookplate sometime removed; rubber-stamps on several pages, including title, reading (yes, in English), “Bought of F. Perez Velasco October 1912.” (25771)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Catholic Catechism in Aztec — First Edition — Excellent Provenance
Ripalda, Gerónimo. Catecismo mexicano. Mexico: Impr. de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1758. 16mo. [17] ff., 170 pp., [1] f.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first edition of Father Ignacio de Paredes's translation of Father Ripalda's Spanish-language catechism into Nahuatl. Both men were Jesuits, but in different centuries and on different continents: Ripalda was born in Spain in 1535 and died in 1618, never having left Europe; Paredes was born in Mexico in 1703 and died there the year this book was published, hailed as one of the most important Nahuatl scholars of the period.
Beristain describes Paredes as being “outstanding in the Mexican language.” His volume was intended for use by missionaries, by parish priests, and by Indians: Indeed, there is a prologue intended to persuade Indians in particular to read and learn this catechism.
The volume is illustrated with woodcut arms on verso of second title-page and many woodcut initials and tailpieces throughout. This copy retains Ortuño engraved frontispiece (often
missing) of St. Francis.
Provenance: Henry Ward Poole ownership signature in minute pencil on rear free endpaper, dated Mexico 1879; old paper auction label at top of spine with lot number; private ownership stamp and bookplate of John Carter Brown; later in the John Carter Brown Library, Providence; deaccessioned.
Garcia Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 56; Viñaza 341; H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 2286; Palau 269110; Medina, Mexico, 4500; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 210–211; Sabin 71488; Leclerc 2334; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2891. 19th-century Mexican acid-stained calf, gilt roll of a rope design on boards; gilt spine extra; spine label defective and missing much leather. Title-pages closely cropped at foremargin not costing any letters; small piece torn from the frontispiece. Light to moderate waterstaining and light wear. A rather decent copy of a decidedly important work. (26388)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Rivas y Galindo, Francisco. Broadside, begins: “Proclama que hizo Don Francisco Rivas y Galindo, joven de edad de quince años, hijo de Don Valentin Rivas uno de los SS. Vocales de la Suprema Junta Gubernativa de Caracas, à los habitantes de Venezuela ... ” Caracas: [Gallagher & Lamb], 20 April 1810. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). 1 p.
$20,000.00

Young Rivas, son of one of the leaders of the first independent government in Venezuela, calls on all Venezuelans to unite, saying “the inhabitants of this city” have overthrown an illegitimate government, have established a “supreme authority,” and are now breathing “the air of Independence.” He points out the remaining provinces are the body of the new nation and that without them Caracas is merely a bodyless head. “Unite or die” is his plea, and by doing so, “[w]e will form a nation that will know how to maintain the honor of the Spanish people and that will make all others respect us.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
The origins of printing in Venezuela are still, at this late date, shrouded in shadows. There remain questions of whether itinerant printers established themselves now and then for short periods of time, printing a form or booklet — and definitely some playing cards — and then moving on. The accepted date for “the beginning” of printing in Venezuela is October, 1808, with the arrival of the press of Gallagher and Lamb and this issuance of the first issue of Andrés Bello’s Gazeta de Caracas.
Very Rare. This broadside was unknown to Medina and is only the 16th item in Pedro Grases chronological list of things printed in Venezuela. In his entry he located only the copies in the Public Record Office (London) and the Archivo de Indias (Seville). Searches of NUC, OCLC, and RLIN fail to find any copy at all. Further, no copies were found when searching the OPACs of the national libraries of Spain, Venezuela, Colombia, France, and England.
Not in Medina, Caracas. Graces, Historia de la imprenta en Venezuela, Reportorio #16; Villasana, VI, 108. As issued; minor worming in foremargin; repaired. A very good copy.
Travelling
to
Where
Few Wanted to Go
Robertson, John Parish, & William Parish Robertson. Four years in Paraguay: comprising an account of that republic, under the government of the dictator Francia. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. 12mo (19 cm; 7.25"). 2 vols. I: [9] ff., 236 pp. II: 220 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of the brothers Robertson's wonderful account of their travels in South America culminating in their arrival in Paraguay and an extended residence there. They also recount the efforts to emancipate the various South American regions from Spanish control, compare and contrast Portuguese and Spanish America, describe flora and fauna, discuss native populations, etc. The preliminary leaves of advertisements for other books from the same publishers have their own additional interest.
American Imprints 52683; Sabin 71961. This edition not in Palau. Publisher's pebbled brown cloth bindings: black tape at top of one spine and onto the covers. Bindings show modest wear, publisher's paper spine labels slightly chipped; text blocks slightly skewed in bindings and light waterstaining in lower inner margins of vol. I. Exsocial club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (28891)
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest,
click here.

And
THEN
. . .
Robertson, John Parish, & William Parish Robertson. Francia's reign of terror, being a sequel to Letters on Paraguay. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1839. 12mo (19 cm; 7.5"). 2 vols. I: 213, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (ads)] f. II: 192 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of the brothers Roberston's classic account of crazy Dr. Francia and the constant fear that pervaded daily life in Paraguay during his insane dictatorship. As the title makes clear, this is a sequel to the brothers' earlier work.
Binding: Publisher's dark
red ribbon-embossed cloth of an abstract pattern on a textured (pebbled) background
not found in Krupp's Bookcloth in England and America, 1823–50.
American Imprints 58260; Sabin 71962. This edition not in Palau. Bindings as above: black tape at top of spines and onto the covers. Bindings show modest wear; publisher's paper spine labels slightly chipped and text blocks slightly skewed in bindings. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (28890)
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Letters of an American — Pareño's Copy
[Rocafuerte, Vicente]. Cartas de un americano sobre las ventajas de los gobiernos republicanos federativos. Londres: Imprenta Española de M. Calero, 1826. 8vo. (23.5 cm; 9.25"). [3] ff., ii, 212 pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargement.
During his exile and residence in Philadelphia Vicente Rocafuerte, a man prominent in the political affairs of Mexico and Ecuador, wrote these letters to explain to
Spanish America the American federalist system of government. The spur for writing was his having read Juan Egaña's “Del federalismo y de la anarquia” (Santiago de Chile: Imprenta nacional, Abril de 1823). In one letter he compares and contrasts article by article the U.S., Mexican, and Guatemalan constitutions.
Provenance: Alberto Pareño's copy with his initials on the spine of the book.
Uncut copy. Bound in 20th-century blue buckram. A very good copy. (29298)
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW,
click here.

An Insider's View: Spain's Postal System
Rodríguez de Campomanes, Pedro. Itinerario de las carreras de posta de dentro, y fuera del reyno. Madrid: Antonio Perez de Soto, 1761. 8vo (15.4 cm, 6.1"). Frontis., [14], xcviii, [2], 312, [2], 76 pp. (map lacking).
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Detailed information on the Spanish postal service, its routes, connections to other countries, costs, etc., written by a Spanish statesman, historian, and economist who led the service and helped standardize its functions. The Noticia de las monedas estrangeras, y de los precios, á que se pagan las postas dentro, y fuera de España and Precio de las postas regladas de Europa have sectional title-pages.
This has an elegant emblematic frontispiece and an engraved coat of arms on the title-page.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, spine gilt-extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped pomegranate decorations. Marbled endpaprs; all edges speckled red.
Palau 273666. Bound as above; covers and edges with abrasions, joints and extremities rubbed, spine leather with fine cracks. A copy lacking the map and priced accordingly. Paper browned in some quires by nature of the paper; otherwise, scattered light to moderate foxing only. A nice copy. (29257)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For TRANSPORT(ATION), click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Death Dead Priests & Salvation
Rojas y Andrade, Francisco. Sermon funebre predicado en la santa iglesia gatedral [sic] de Méjico e dia 26 de enero de 1821 en el aniversario de los venerables sacerdotes. Méjico [i.e., Mexico]: En la oficina de D. Alejandro Valdés, 1821. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [4] ff., 19, [1 (blank)] pp.
$375.00
Sermon by the provincial prior of the Order of Preachers discussing death, dead priests, and salvation — topics of interest to many as the war for independence, with its heavy casualties, wound down. (At least two library databases list this author's name with the alternate spelling of “Roxas.”)
Click the image for enlargement.
Medina, Mexico, 12092; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 5236. Sewn, in plain wrappers, lacking the front one. A clean copy. (24850)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
Roque de la Serna, Fray. Autograph Manuscript Signed, in Spanish, on paper. Oaxaca, Mexico, September, 1656. Small 4to, 9 pp.
$850.00
Single-click the image,
for an enlargement.
Detailed here are the accounts of the income and payments of the province of San Hipólito Martir of the Order of Preachers in Oaxaca, Mexico, for the twelve month period September, 1655, through August, 1656. The accounts are detailed and specific.
Seventeenth-century manuscripts from Oaxaca are rare in the marketplace.
Written in a clear clerical hand. Leaves separated from each other, but in very good condition.
For
our MSS in SPANISH: Click here.

MOST HANDSOME
Ruiz de Bustamante, Pedro. Broadside, begins: “Jesus Christus ... in disserttion auspicali pro supremis in Jure canonico....” [Guatemala City]: Apud [Ignacio] Beteta, 1810. Folio extra (40.5 x 29 cm; 16" x 12"). [1] p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Ruiz de Bustamante declares his degree defense in canon law at the Guatemalan university, his announcement being contained within a three-element typographic border of printer's ornaments.
Above a Neo-Latin poem to Christ is an exquisite, unsigned, copper-engraved image of Christ crucified. The defense was set for 23 December, the verso containing a small printed announcement that the time for the defense was to be 9 AM.
Chain lines are horizontal!
We trace no copy via NUC, WorldCat, COPAC, Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio
Bibliográfico, Metabase, or the OPACs of the national libraries of Mexico or Spain. We have failed to find the URL for the OPAC of the Guatemalan National Library.
Medina, Guatemala, 1683. Old folds, left margin irregular.
A very clean, bright, crisp, impressive exemplar. (30336)
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For BROADSIDES, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME