
NEW & OLD
WORLD 
HISPANICA Una miscelánea
A B Ca-Cb Cc-Cz D-Fe Ff-G H-J K-L
Ma-Mew Mex-Mz N-O P-R Sa-So Sp-U V-Z
Under No Circumstance Permit
U.S. Flour, Soap, or Lard into Our Country
P., F.J. [drop-title] Ligeras reflecciones sobre una de las principales causas de la miseria pública. [colophon: Mexico: Imprenta de la Testamentaria del finado Valdes, 1834]. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). 12 pp.
$550.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A thoughtful yet anything but even-handed analysis of the principal causes of the financial crisis that was Mexico in 1834: too many government sinecures, the destruction of the traditional hacienda system, unequal trade agreements, inadequately documented loans from foreign banks, the tobacco monopoly being bankrupt, and what F.J.P. regards as “the
drunkenness and laziness” of the average Mexican. The analysis also strongly defends the Church and its wealth and dismisses the idea of the idea of mortmain as existing in Mexico.
This author wants trade barriers and tariffs, says the new textile machinery benefits the few not the many, demands that imports from the U.S. should be stopped, and so on.
Clearly, besides being a defender of Church wealth and of the Church as a major economic player, he is an isolationist, a xenophobe, and a powerful writer!
Searches of NUC and WorldCat find
no copies in any U.S. libraries.
The nice little tailpiece here depicts an elegant Lady Commerce (or Industry?).
Not in Sutro. Removed from a nonce volume. Very good condition. (32051)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MINING, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
Published
in
Exile
in “New-York”
Páez, José Antonio. Broadside.
Begins: "A los venezolanos." New-York, 21 October 1853. Folio (30.7 cm, 12").
[1] p.
$750.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.
In this address to his fellow Venezuelans, Paéz (1790–1873),
the exiled general and former president—who would serve as president
yet again in the early 1860s—denies any part in revolutionary conspiracies against
the regime of General José Gregorio Monagas (1798–1858), then ruling
Venezuela. Páez probably drew upon the pen of D. Antonio José
de Irisarri (1786–1868) for the composition of this publication.
Handsomely printed on a single sheet, in two columns.
Rare:
We fail to trace this piece of exile writing via OCLC, RLIN, NUC Pre-1956,
or Palau.
In good/very good condition, save for short tears to margins.
Good Venezuelan item.

Nahuatl Instruction Manual — A Nahuatl Sermon on the Virgin of Guadalupe
Famous Signed Engraving as Frontispiece — A Good Provenance
Paredes, Ignacio de. Promptuario manual mexicano. Mexico: Impr. de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1759. Small 4to (21 cm; 8.25"). Engr. frontis., [23] ff., 380, 90 pp.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this renowned work in Nahuatl and Spanish by the century's greatest student of the Aztec language. Produced by one of Mexico's best 18th-century presses, it is composed of 46 moral discussions and 6 sermons in Nahuatl meant to explain points of
Catholic theology.
At the end, in Nahuatl, is a sermon on the Virgin of Guadalupe
incorporating the history of Her apparition.
The work begins with
one of the most famous colonial-era engravings — signed by Zapata — showing St. Ignatius above a tableau representing the peoples of the world. This frontispiece, often missing, is present, and the volume's detailed title-page and beautiful full-page woodcut coat of arms are also here and handsome. The printer has further employed various attractive woodcut head- and tailpieces at different points in the text.
Provenance:
Ownership inscription of Fray Tomas Marti, dated July 1825, on the front free endpaper. His signature also in the lower margin of the title-page. He was a “misionero apostolico . . . en el Colegio de Propaganda Fide de Orizaba” from November, 1810, until he returned in Spain in 1825. 20th-century bookseller's description in English clipped from a printed catalogue.
Viñaza 344; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 57; Medina, Mexico, 4568; León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 2082; Sabin 58575; De Backer-Sommervogel, VI, 211–12; Burrus & Grajales 206. Contemporary full Mexican treed sheep, spine modestly but nicely gilt, sprinkled edges. Dark stain in upper outer corners of covers, rear cover stain continuing into the upper corners of the last few leaves; otherwise a notably clean copy.
Very good. (32711)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For “How-To,” click here!
For JESUITANA, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
(Pascal, Blaise). Carta de un leonés a uno de los suscritores a la reimpresion de las Cartas provinciales de Pascal. México: Impr. de Luis Abadiano y Valdes, 1842. Small 4to. 16 pp.
$150.00


Will Pascal ever be admitted to the libraries of devout Roman Catholics? The author of this extended essay, who styles himself "Un Leonés" and who signs himself with the initials "J.I.A.," cautions a supposed subscriber to a new edition of Pascal's letters that they are riddled with Jansenist heresy and that the pope still prohibits the devout from reading them.
Sutro 756 ("19p." being a typographical error for collation given here); not in Steele, Independent Mexico: A Collection of Mexican Pamphlets in the Bodleian Library. Folded and never sewn or bound; as issued.

Another Lienzo with the Image of
ANOTHER Virgin
Patiño, Pedro Pablo. Disertacion critico-theo-filosofica sobre la conservacion de la santa imagen de Nuestra Señora de los Angeles. Mexico: Mariano Joseph de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1801. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [9] ff., 138 pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Patiño was probably born in Orizaba and as an adult became a Discalced Franciscan. Here he studies the image of Nuestra Señora de los Angeles (a lienzo, on cloth), said to have been both miraculously endowed with special powers and equally miraculously preserved over time. Assaying miracles in general at length, dividing them into true and false miracles and explaining how one determines into which category a “miracle” falls — but whether any true ones can be assigned to the image in question is not explicitly stated!
The widely publicized version of the origin of the painting is that during the tremendous floods of 1580, Isayoque, a cacique of Coatlan (near Tlatiollco), found the painting floating on the flood waters and built a chapel in which to venerate it.
That the image survived many vicissitudes is ascribed to the preserving hand of God: waters of the flood, the neglect over time of the chapel, its destruction in the great earthquake of 1776, the failures to rebuild in a timely way, etc.
Reading between the lines, it is clear that Patiño, who preached at the chapel on Sundays, wrote this account with a secondary purpose: to raise money for the completion of the rebuilding of the chapel and the preservation of the image.
Provenance: “Del Refectorio” in a fine hand at top of title-page.
Medina, Mexico, 9445. Early 19th-century quarter sheep with green and black mottled paper sides, boards rubbed and abraded with leather unevenly aged. Internally a very clean, tight copy. (31425)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For a whole short shelf devoted
to “GUADELUPANA” y
otras Apariciones Marianas
Mexicanas click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Pellicer de Touar [Tovar], José. Piramide baptismal, o inscripcion cronologica, historica, genealogica, i panegirica ... Dedicada a las felicissimas memorias del sacro, soberano, i real baptismo, de la serenissima Infante de Ambas Españas Doña Maria Teresa Bibiana de Austria. Madrid: Por la viuda de Alonso Martin, 1638. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4], 6 ff.
$750.00
Known for his Avisos históricos, Pellicer — along with other literary lights — here provides encomium, history, and genealogy on the occasion of the baptism of María Teresa of Spain. The author’s name is also sometimes given as Joseph Pellicer y Ossau de Tovar (alternatively Touar/Tobar), with numerous other variants seen. This is a scarce publication: OCLC and RLIN find only one holding, in the U.K.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 216717. Removed from a nonce volume. Light waterstaining, mostly to inner corners. Trimmed closely, with shouldernotes and first or last few letters shaved in some instances. One leaf with tear from upper margin extending into text, repaired some time ago, obscuring a few words.

Predestination?
Peralta, Antonio de. Dissertationes scholasticae de S. Joseph, unigeniti filii dei putativo patri, deique genitricis sponso dignissimo: eidem beatissimo patriarchae tutelari suo consecratae. Mexici: Typis Josephi Bernardi de Hogal, impressoris librorum apud Civitatis Palatium, 1729. 12mo. [14] ff., 219, [1] pp., [2] ff.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Peralta (1668–1736), a native of Zumpango, Mexico, was a Jesuit and a professor (“Primario Sacrae Theologiae Professore”) in the Society's College of Sts. Peter and Paul in Mexico City. He was the author of several books, more than one of which begins “Dissertationes scholasticae.” The present one, here in the first edition (it was reprinted in Antwerp in 1734) studies predestination and the life of St. Joseph.
This is a handsome production from the Hogal press, which is considered one of the finest operating in Mexico in the 18th century. It sports a full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of José de Castorena y Urzúa, the bishop of the Yucatan, and a notably strong, lovely one of St. Joseph and the Infant Christ; neither is signed.
Provenance: Marca de fuego of the main Mercedarian convent in Mexico City, in upper and lower edges of the book.
WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 combine to locate only five copies of this in the U.S., one of which is incomplete.
Medina, Mexico, 3086; Palau 218002; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 480. Contemporary limp vellum with ties. An occasional spot or stain; two short, slim, delicate wormtracks to (in each case) perhaps six leaves, across text but not affecting reading, and a third even shorter, slimmer, entirely marginal.foray in a number of other leaves. A very nice copy. (29581)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
Or for more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.

“Nuestra Carta Executoria de la Dicha su Hidalguia de Sangre”
A Triumph of the Adage, “If at first you don't succeed . . . ”
Perez de Camino, Agustin; Pedro Perez de Camino; & Cristobal Perez de Camino. Manuscript carta ejecutoria de hidalguía, on vellum, in Spanish. Valladolid: 21 July 1661. Folio (29.5 cm; 11.5" ). [75] ff.
$5250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
When the various male members of the Perez de Camino family living in Casa de la Reina sought to have their nobility confirmed, their claim was denied by the local herald authority; they appealed and, despite that local opposition, their claim was upheld when it eventually reached the king — who here grants them their coat of arms.
That coat of arms fills the verso of this substantial volume's first leaf, its shield featuring a castle with a chained dog in the left half and a green tree with a fleur-de-lis in the right, both on a field of gold and surrounded by an outer frame of red incorporating gilt scallop shells alternating with gilt crosses. The shield is surmounted by a helm accomplished in blue with a red and gilt visor and with plumes of green, gold, and pink. An outer border of red defines a gilt field containing an array of martial emblems such as shields, armor, gauntlets, battle axes, pennants, banners, etc.
In order to win their case the family produced a large number of witnesses who testified as to the family's history, the legitimacy of their marriages, and the purity of their blood.
Transcriptions of these testimonies are included at length.
The text of the documents is accomplished in a clear calligraphic hand in sepia ink within twin double-ruled frames. The calligraphy of the text is highlighted and augmented by
64 lines of illuminated text on fields of blue or red and
80 two-line illuminated initials, most with filigree ornamentation, also on fields of blue or red.
Binding: Contemporary tan calf over paste boards, spine with a gilt acorn device in each of the four spine compartments; covers tooled in blind along the perimeter using a roll, the rest of each cover blind-tooled with a large central longitudinal compartment surrounded by a compartmented frame and with an outer frame accomplished using a double fillet forming squares at the corners and rectangles between each pair of squares. The central compartment has a middle lozenge containing a gilt device composed of four acorn stamps; a single gilt acorn is stamped in each corner of the compartment; and each outer corner's square has a gilt acorn device.
An unusual aspect of the binding is that a multicolored braided cord has been used to secure the central portion of the text block to the binding and the two ends of the cord have been threaded through the spine panels, perhaps once securing a lead seal.
Binding lightly rubbed and with evidence of silk tie closures at top, bottom, and fore-edges. The coat of arms fine and beautiful, with red border touched by knife at outer
edge and with red silk guard cloth intact. The vellum of a good quality, each leaf bearing the royal tax stamp.
A very nice example of this type of manuscript. doubtless with an extra-interesting story behind it. (32217)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For CHIVALRY, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Mystic or Pragmatic Wife?
Pérez Galdós, Benito. La loca de la casa, comedia en cuatro actos. Madrid: Imprenta de la Guirnalda, 1893. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.15"). [8], 294 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Acclaimed play from a prominent Spanish realist author, addressing issues of class, materialism, and feminism.
Palau 220783. Contemporary quarter maroon sheep and red pebbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; spine attractively darkened, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with spots of discoloration. Front free endpaper with private shelf-code sticker; title-page with private collector's rubber-stamp. Pages age-toned, with some scattered small smudges or spots of light staining. (29936)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Four Classic
Spanish Novelas Neatly Bound
Pérez Galdós, Benito. La sombra. Celin. Tropiquillos. Theros. Madrid: Imprenta de La Guirnalda, 1890. 8vo (17.9 cm, 7"). [10], [5]–257, [3 (2 adv.)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this collection of four works by a prominent Spanish realist author.
Palau 220773. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt-stamped red leather title-label; minor wear to edges and extremities. Half-title rubber-stamped, no other markings. Pages age-toned with a few scattered instances of faint spotting or smudging. (29867)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.

Tributes to Lope de Vega by
“Those Who Mattered”
Pérez de Montalván, Juan, comp. & ed. Fama posthuma a la vida y muerte del doctor Frey Lope Felix de Vega Caprio. Y elogios panegiricos a la inmortalidad de su nombre. Madrid: En la Imprenta del Reyno, 1636. 4to (19.5 cm; 7.75"). [12], 231 [i.e. 210] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of a tribute volume created on the occasion of the death of Lope de Vega with contributions from
more than 150 of his contemporary writers, both male and female. Sonnets, epigrams, extended poems, decimas, elegies in Spanish are joined by a sprinkling of pieces in Latin and Italian. Pérez de Montalván was a disciple of Lope's and knew just about everyone who was anyone in the Spanish literary circles of the first third of the 17th century, meaning the writers here are to be reckoned with. There is even a sonnet by Antonio Enríquez Gómez , the Sepharic crypto-Jew.
This is Pérez de Montalván's last publication: He suffered a mental breakdown just about when the book was published and died in 1638.
Provenance: Bookplate of the eminent 19th-century collector Antonio Canovas del Castillo.
Palau 221664; Grease, IV, 582. Late 19th-century quarter black morocco, round spine, raised bands, gilt tooling on spine; green textured paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Paper age-toned, some old water- and inkstains, some foxing. Underlining in sections in pencil (recent) and ink (old); occasional marginalia (including pointing fingers and old “brackets of emphasis”). A nice, satisfying old book. (28540)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
&
this appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

How to Conduct a (Particular) Residencia Hearing
Philip IV, King of Spain. Manuscript document. On paper, in Spanish. Madrid: 31 October 1625. Folio (31 cm; 12.125"). [4] pp. (and 2 blank leaves).
$875.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Diego de Faxardo had been the corregidor of Merida del Campo and he is scheduled to undergo the residencia hearing that will assess his term of office. Here the king gives specific instructions to the residencia judge as to who should be called to testify and who should not.
This is a certified contemporary copy of the original with the official paper and wax seal (now desiccated and detached but present).
Very good condition with minimal bleed through. Written in a very clear notarial hand. (31210)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For our MSS in SPANISH, click here.

A Rightly Coveted LARGE-Scale
Work of Victorian Lithography
Queenborough Provenance & Romantic, Exotic “Views”
Phillips,
John, & A. Rider. Mexico
illustrated in twenty-six drawings: with descriptive letterpress,
in English and Spanish. London: E. Atchley, 1848. Folio extra (51 cm; 20.5").
Lithographic title-page and 25 excellent lithograph plates.
$32,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The mid-19th century was a period of rising interest in travel to “exotic” places, made so much easier with the advent of steam-powered ships and railroads, and it was also one when great forward leaps were made, both technically and artistically, in the production of spectacular illustrated books. Interest in Mexico specificallly soared among Americans and the English during and following the Mexican War of 1846–48, and this work clearly sought to take full and effective advantage of the demand for high quality, large-scale, lithographic view and travel books both generally and in the Mexican particular.
As one should expect, the tinted plates here are a combination of original images by Rider and Phillips (the latter known for his landscapes of Mexico) and rerenderings of plates by Gualdi and Nebel. Each plate bears the mark under its lettered place designation, “Day & Son, Litho.rs to the Queen,” and among the original views are several of
places not limned by other artists: Zimapán, Lagos, Matamoros, the Llanos of Perote, to mention just four.
The descriptive letterpress copy was from the pen of Phillips, secretary to the Real del Monte mining company, and it is presented in both English and Spanish with the English above
(see, e.g., “Campeachy” / “Campeche”).
The views begin along the Caribbean coast, move inland to Mexico City, then north, and then back to the Gulf Coast. Scenes include Campeche, Jalapa, Orizaba, Perote, Puebla, Popocatepetl, the Valley of Mexico, the Cathedral of Mexico, Veracruz, Zacatecas, a battle scene of Chapultec Castle, el Paseo, and several others.
Signed Binding: Contemporary quarter red morocco; flat spine with modest gilt rules top and bottom and gilt title. Red moiré silk on boards; upper board stamped in gilt with “Mexico” and the Mexican national symbol of the eagle with serpent on a nopal. Binding with binder's ticket: “A. Tarrant, 190 1/2 High Holborn.”
Provenance: Bookplate (early 20th-century) of Almeric Hugh Paget, 1st and sole Baron Queenborough (1861–1949). Among his many and remarkably various interests, in all senses of that word, Lord Queenborough in a Mexican connection was president of the Ferrocarril Chihuahua al Pacifico (Chihuahua and Pacific Railroad).
Palau 224780; Sabin 62498; Abbey, Travel, II, 671; Mayer, México ilustrado, 13–21. The portfolio is intact and strong in good++ condition, with the plates expertly conserved and rehinged so that
the volume now safely opens perfectly flat for better appreciation of the contents. Binding with some rubbing to expectable places, and spine with small rectangular area of rubbing/discoloration one inch from the bottom, possibly from an old label; corners bumped with some loss of cloth and cloth generally with light soil, a scattering of small spots, and (to back cover) a patch of old waterstaining not reaching inward. Queenborough bookplate as described to front pastedown; old abrasions and adhesions to rear endpapers. Lithographic title-page and margins of some other plates with small marginal tears at edges, nicely repaired; printed title-page with blank portion at bottom right corner (6" by 9") excised and replaced long ago; one leaf of letterpress description with similar (blank) portion excised and replaced. Text leaves and plates with only the very occasional spot of foxing or “other”; in fact a copy that is
notably appealing, and suitable both for study and for exhibition. (27591)
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
&
this appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here!

Spanish Perspectives on
Classical Law
Pichardo Vinuesa, Antonio. Practicae institutiones, sive Manuductiones iuris civilis Romanorum, et Regii Hispani, ad praxim libro singulari, in quatuor distributae partes comprehensae. Vallis-Oleti [i.e., Valladolid]: Ioannes Lasso à Peñas, 1630. Folio (29.2 cm, 11.5"). [8], 806, [92 (index)] pp. (pagination erratic, skips 187/88, text uninterrupted). [with the same author's] Comentariorum in quatuor Institutionum Iustinianearum libros. Tomus secondus ... Appendicis loco. Manuductionum iuris civilis Romanorum, & Regii Hispani, pro iudicibus, & advocatis tyronibus ad praxim, liber singularis commodioris usus gratia altero thomo contentus. Vallisoleti: Apud Hieronymum Morillo, 1630. Folio. [12], 353, [1], [32 (index)] pp. (pagination skips 304 & 305).
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Treatise on the Institutes of Justinian, written by a Spanish jurist and professor of law at the University of Salamanca who was recognized in his day as the country's foremost scholar of Roman law. Following the Practicae institutiones here is a companion volume, part of Pichardo Vinuesa's ongoing study of and commentary on the Institutes. The first book bears a few early inked marginalia in Latin, while the second book is
extensively, knowledgeably annotated in the same unidentified hand.
This uncommon work is held by
only three U.S. institutions, according to WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956.
Palau 225389 & 225383. Later mottled sheep, flat spine with gilt-stamped tobacco-colored leather title-label and gilt-stamped bands; binding scuffed, leather splitting at one corner, spine label with edges chipped. All edges stained saffron and speckled blue. Trimmed closely, affecting headers, pagination, and marginalia. Pages age-toned and spotted throughout, some later leaves waterstained, a few upper outer corners bumped, one leaf creased; two leaves each with a portion of an upper or outer margin torn away with loss of a few letters. Early inked annotations and marks of emphasis, mostly in second work. Sturdy, substantial, interesting. (31143)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW,
click here.

INSCRIBED
Pimentel, Francisco. Historia critica de la literatura y de las ciencias en Mexico. Mexico: Libreria de la Enseñanza, 1883. 8vo. 736 pp.
$225.00
First edition of a projected two volume work, of which volume two never appeared.
This volume is dedicated to Mexican poets.
Inscribed copy from the author to the president of the Societe Americaine de France (the predecessor to the International Congress of the Americanists), and dated Mexico, Feb. 1888.
Uncut, unopened copy in later wrappers (which are tattered). Text block split in two: requires binding. Edges dog-eared, some dust-soiling. (21470)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

The Land & Indian Problems
Pimentel, Francisco. Memoria sobre las causas que han originado la situacion actual de la raza indígena de México, y medios de remediarla. Mexico: Impr. de Andrade y Escalante, 1864. 8vo. 241, [1] pp., [1] f. [with the same author's] La economía política aplicada a la propiedad territorial en México. México: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1866. 8vo. 265, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Pimentel, the conde de Heras, essays two of Mexico's greatest problems of the 19th century: the condition and treatment of its indigenous populations and land tenure.
Memoria: Palau 226014. Economía política: Palau 220615. Contemporary quarter red morocco,
gilt spine extra, silk placemarker. Very good condition. (23064)
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00
Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius, is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus. Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant criticism of Columbus.
This book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St. Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
Pons, François Raymond Joseph de. Voyage à la partie orientale de la Terre-Ferme, dans l'Amérique Méridionale, fait pendant les années 1801, 1802, 1803 et 1804: contenant la description de la capitainerie générale de Carácas.... Paris: Chez Colnet, F. Buisson, and others, 1806. 8vo (20 cm, 7.875"). 3 vols. I: [2] ff., 358 pp.; foldout map. II: [2] ff., 469, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2] ff., 362 pp.; 3 foldout maps.
$2875.00
Single-click the image above, for an enlargement.
The map is NOT fully folded out that would have mandated an image either too small
in scale to be at all useful, or simply TOO big.
Depons’s Voyage gives us a picture of the Spanish Main (Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, etc. to the mouth of the Amazon) in the period shortly before independence, including Spanish colonial administration, the colony’s commerce, finance, and military, a discussion of the inhabitants—including aboriginal ones—and notes on the organization of the Church, including
the Inquisition. The maps are “Carte de la Capitainrie Génerale de Caracas (vol. I, facing p. 1), “Plan de la ville de Caracas” (vol. II, facing p. 63),“Plan de la Port de la Goayre” (vol. III, facing p. 124), and “Plan de la Rade et de la Ville de Porto” (vol. III, facing p. 128).
François Raymond Joseph de Pons (1751–1812) was archivist for the French Navy. This work also appeared in English, German, and Spanish editions; this is its first edition, and the sole French edition.

Provenance: Engraved armorial bookplates of Thomas Munro on front pastedowns. Unattributed note in pencil in top margin of half-title of vol. I (repeated in substance in the other volumes): “This was Talleyrand’s copy.”
Sabin 19641; Palau 70507. Treed calf, spines gilt with red leather
labels, marbled endpapers; a little rubbed with fine chipping and some cracking
along joints, endpapers with some browning from turn-ins, pages with some light
waterstaining and brownspotting and a few small holes resulting in loss of individual
letters. Closed tear (without loss) into map in vol. I, short closed tear into
right border and some soiling and browning in bottom portion of map facing p.
63 in vol. III, light browning in bottom margin and faint waterstaining in top
portion of map facing p. 124 in vol. III, and light waterstaining in map facing
p. 128 of the same volume. All edges speckled red and blue.
Overall
quite handsome and intriguing.
(Prophecies). Breve compendio de notables baticinios, qve famosos avtores matematicos de Europa han hecho contra el sobervio imperio y casa otomana. [Madrid, ca. 1683]. 4to (19.6 cm, 7.75"). A6; [6] ff.
$700.00
Compilation of prophecies against the Ottoman Empire: This popular anti-Turkish tract was no doubt intended to encourage Spanish Christians during the siege of Vienna by the Turks in 1683, which was concluded by King John Sobieski of Poland saving the city.
Among the “mathematic authors” cited are Merlin, “the great astrologer Juan Francisco Spina,”and Saint Isidore of Seville.
Rare: No copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC or RLIN.
Single-click the image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Not in Palau. In recent wrappers. Light foxing, a few light waterstains, and a few shallow tears, the latter not touching text.
Pugana, Ladislao. Tercera respuesta al analisis del romance de Veracruz. Méjico: en la oficina de Ontiveros, [1820]. Small 4to (21 cm; 8.25"). 8 pp.
$225.00
“Pugana” may well be a pseudonym; but be that as it may, the author characterizes the “Análisis” of Fray Rafael de la Espiración as ‘una impostura forjado con el depravado objeto de comprometer al llamado Romancista de Veracruz con el govierno de Méjico y con el público de la misma capital.’
Clearly, part of a delicious politico-literary cat fight.
Uncommon: We trance only the copies at Lehigh, Berkeley, the Sutro, and the Huntington.
Not in Medina, Mexico. Sutro 152; Garritz 3995; Steele 14 & 64; Palau 241263. Folded as issued.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.

Doing
BUSINESS
in Mexico
in 1834
Quesedo, Tomas. Autograph Letter Sisgned, in Spanish, on paper, to Abraham Miller. Mexico City: 13 October 1834. Small 4to, [2] pp.
$125.00

Ramírez
Carrillo, Alonso. Manuscript document,
unsigned. On paper, in Spanish. Peñafiel, Spain, 1621. Folio (31 cm; 12.25").
15 ff.
$500.00
Detailed here is the last will and testament of the choir master of Popayán, Colombia. Ramírez was an absentee office holder, for he lived in Peñafiel, Spain, indulged in this failure to take up his duties in the New World by the bishop of Popayán—who happened to be his uncle. The choir master’s wealth was considerable and while not itemized as in an estate inventory, it is more than hinted at via the bequests here of real estate (with provenance), of silver and gold chalices and crosses, and of cash in the form of coin. The bequests also give an interesting picture of the size of his family and the ranking of nieces, nephews, etc.
Certified, contemporary copy of the original.
Sewn. In good condition. Very legible notarial hand.
Ramírez
Carrillo, Alonso. Document (“escritura
pública de donación”). In Spanish, on paper. Peñafiel,
Spain, 24 April 1615. Folio. [10] pp.
$450.00

Don Alonso Ramírez was the past choir master of Popayán, Colombia, and by this document gives various properties to María de la Puente, widow of Diego Ramírez Carrillo (Don Alonso’s nephew) and Doña Isabel Ramírez Carrillo, Maria’s daughter. The properties include a vineyard (“nueve viñas” that Don Alonso bought from Diego on 9 March 1591; another (“viña a Manzanillo”) that he bought from Juan Arranz, the elder, citizen of Manzanillo, on 7 December 1612; a third vineyard (“viña a Majuelo”) that he purchased from Francisco Santos and his wife (María Muñoz), citizens of Manzanillo, on 20 April 1614; a piece of land in Manzanillo, in the region called “tierras de las Tapias,” sown with two cargas of seed, purchased from Gaspar Decian on 6 January 1586; and a house in the parish of Nuestra Señora de Mediavilla that he purchased on 16 July 1605 from the administrators of the trust that Joratalina Sarmiento established.
Click the image for an enlargement.
A contemporaneous certified copy of the original document.
Written in a clear notarial hand. Very good condition.
We Have
NOTHING to Hope for from SPAIN
Ramírez, José Miguel. [drop-title] Nada hay que esperar de España, ó Esposicion que leyó el sr. d. José Miguel Ramirez en la sesion del 25 de junio de 1821. [colophon: México: Impr. Imperial de A. Valdés, 1821]. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). 15, [1(blank)] pp.
$500.00
Sitting in the Cortes in Spain, Ramírez proposes reforming the Spanish consititution to make it work effectively in Spanish America. An important, last-ditch plea that died after leaving his lips (or pen), as
just three months later Mexico achieved independence.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Garritz 5198; Sutro 270; not in Medina, Mexico; not in Steele. Removed from a nonce volume. Numeral in ink in upper margin of first page. (24535)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.

NEWSLETTERS
Relacion de la gran batalla y vitoria que ha tenido el señor Infante Cardenal contra el exercito de Olanda en el sitio de Gueldres, adonde declara los muertos y prisioneros, y despojos que dexaron, en 25. de Agosto de 1638. Madrid: Por la viuda de Juan Gonçalez, 1638. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [1] f.
$550.00
Report on the battle of 25 August 1638, between the Spanish and the forces of the Prince of Orange — with mention of some of the notables left dead or imprisoned.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Almirante, Bibliografía militar de España 695; Palau 258163. Removed from a nonce volume. Age-toned.
Relacion verdadera, que contiene la gran traicion que avia maquinado el duque de Fritlandt contra la magestad Cesarea del Emperador, y destruicion de los estados de la potentissima casa de Austria. [colophon: Madrid: Francisco Martinez, 1634]. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). 4 ff.
$500.00
Uncommon: Update regarding ongoing international strife connected to the Thirty Years War.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 258065. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with small early inked numeral in upper margin. Pages creased and spotted, with upper and lower inner portions waterstained; last leaf with a few small holes (one on fold), not affecting text.



St. Augustine by a Spanish Augustinian — A Copy That Travelled to Mexico
& Was
“Upgraded” There
Ribera, Francisco de. Vida del admirable doctor de la iglesia S. Augustin, fundador de la orden de los ermitaños, que por su nombre se llaman Augustinos. Sacada a luz de sus mesmas obras. Madrid: Bernardo de Villa-Diego, 1684. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [24], 532, [20 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole, scarce edition: Life of St. Augustine, along with the founding of the Augustinian orders. The author here, “El Padre Fray Francisco de Ribera,” does not appear to be either the Jesuit monk (1537–1591) known for his commentary on Revelation or the Father Commissary of New Spain, both of the same name, but rather a member of the Augustinian monastery of San Felipe de Madrid who died in 1705 (according to NUC Pre-1956).
This copy has had a later, very engaging portrait of the saint as a young man (“joven”) added: The copper-engraved plate, done after an original “se conserva en grande estimacion en Milan,” is dated 1784 and signed by
Mexican artist and engraver Manuel Villavicencio (1730 – ca. 1788), clearly demonstrating this book travelled to Mexico for use there and for minor “grangerizing.” (It also neatly demonstrates that Mexican artists of this era were not benighted backwoodsmen, but worked confidently as citizens of a larger, international artistic world.)
Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate only one U.S. institutional holding (at Villanova, this country's oldest Augustinian foundation).
Palau 266890. Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; vellum wrinkled and moderately dustsoiled, back outer corners damaged with loss, one tie partially intact. Early inked inscription on title-page verso, lined through and illegible and showing through; title-page tipped back in and, like several others, with edge chips or tears from margins; two leaves torn at inner margins with loss of several words, one leaf torn largely across without loss, last leaf with loss of a few words of text at lower outer corner. Small area of worming to upper outer corners of most leaves, touching a very few shouldernotes but not otherwise affecting text; last few leaves with worming in lower inner margins, affecting a few letters on some pages; captions mostly shaved (but not shaved away) by the binder's knife. One signature separated. Portrait torn halfway across, well repaired some time ago, with chips from outer and lower margins just reaching edge of plate (not image). Pages age-toned with mostly-light spotting. A somewhat battered but still respectable survivor, with the plate addition being particularly intriguing. (29118)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Lima Mourns
Charles III
Rico, Juan. Reales exequias, que por el fallecimiento del señor don Carlos III, rey de España y de las Indias, mando celebrar en la ciudad de Lima. Lima: En la Imprenta Real de los Niños Expósitos, 1789. Folio. [2] ff., 169, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 50 pp., fold. plt.
$1275.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Fr. Rico, an Oratorian, describes the memorial services in Lima on the occasion of the death of King Carlos III, as well as the commemorative art work and its Latin-language epigraphs. Fray Bernardon Rueda's “Oracion funebre que en las solemnes exequias del Rey nuestro señor don Carlos III” has a sectional title-page and its own pagination; the folding plate is of the funeral monument erected in the king's memory.
Rare: WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S.
An important source on the social and artistic life of Lima in the decade following the Tupac Amaru rebellion.
John Carter Brown Library, Catalogue, 1493-1800, III,324; Medina, Lima, 1697; Sabin 73902; Vargas Ugarte, Impresos peruanos, 2546. Contemporary limp vellum with late, neatly inked title on spine. Some foxing. Plate lacking lower half and small portion of upper one; a handsome skeleton (memento mori) archer is the focus of what remains. Bookplate sometime removed; rubber-stamps on several pages, including title, reading (yes, in English), “Bought of F. Perez Velasco October 1912.” (25771)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

This
AZTEC Catholic Catechism — First Edition
Ripalda, Gerónimo. Catecismo mexicano. Mexico: Impr. de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1758. 16mo. [16] ff., 170 pp., [1] f.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first edition of Father Ignacio de Paredes's translation of Father Ripalda's Spanish-language catechism into Nahuatl. Both men were Jesuits, but in different centuries and on different continents: Ripalda was born in Spain in 1535 and died in 1618, never having left Europe; Paredes was born in Mexico in 1703 and died there the year this book was published, hailed as one of the most important Nahuatl scholars of the period.
Beristain describes Paredes as being “outstanding in the Mexican language.” His volume was intended for use by missionaries, by parish priests, and by Indians: Indeed, there is a prologue intended to persuade Indians in particular to read and learn this catechism.The volume is illustrated on verso of second title-page with woodcut arms and with many woodcut initials and tailpieces throughout.
Provenance: Pencil note on inside front cover, “From Miss Kurtz, January 28, 1918.” Miss Kurtz supplied many early Mexican imprints to the American Antiquarian Society and this may well be an ex-AAS copy, but it has no stamps.
Garcia Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 56; Viñaza 341; H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, 2286; Palau 269110; Medina, Mexico, 4500; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VI, 210–11; Sabin 71488; Leclerc 2334; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2891. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties; sophisticated copy with pp. 25–32 supplied from a smaller, stained, copy. Withal a good, rather decent example of a work decidedly important in several respects. (32719)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
Or for RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Rivas y Galindo, Francisco. Broadside, begins: “Proclama que hizo Don Francisco Rivas y Galindo, joven de edad de quince años, hijo de Don Valentin Rivas uno de los SS. Vocales de la Suprema Junta Gubernativa de Caracas, à los habitantes de Venezuela ... ” Caracas: [Gallagher & Lamb], 20 April 1810. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). 1 p.
$20,000.00

Young Rivas, son of one of the leaders of the first independent government in Venezuela, calls on all Venezuelans to unite, saying “the inhabitants of this city” have overthrown an illegitimate government, have established a “supreme authority,” and are now breathing “the air of Independence.” He points out the remaining provinces are the body of the new nation and that without them Caracas is merely a bodyless head. “Unite or die” is his plea, and by doing so, “[w]e will form a nation that will know how to maintain the honor of the Spanish people and that will make all others respect us.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
The origins of printing in Venezuela are still, at this late date, shrouded in shadows. There remain questions of whether itinerant printers established themselves now and then for short periods of time, printing a form or booklet — and definitely some playing cards — and then moving on. The accepted date for “the beginning” of printing in Venezuela is October, 1808, with the arrival of the press of Gallagher and Lamb and this issuance of the first issue of Andrés Bello’s Gazeta de Caracas.
Very Rare. This broadside was unknown to Medina and is only the 16th item in Pedro Grases chronological list of things printed in Venezuela. In his entry he located only the copies in the Public Record Office (London) and the Archivo de Indias (Seville). Searches of NUC, OCLC, and RLIN fail to find any copy at all. Further, no copies were found when searching the OPACs of the national libraries of Spain, Venezuela, Colombia, France, and England.
Not in Medina, Caracas. Graces, Historia de la imprenta en Venezuela, Reportorio #16; Villasana, VI, 108. As issued; minor worming in foremargin; repaired. A very good copy.

Rivera
Assumes the PRESIDENCY
Rivera [Cabezas], Antonio. A los habitantes del estado.
La Asamblea Legislativa me ha llamado a ejercio del Poder Ejecutivo por decreto de este dia, en
que declara haber lugar a la formacion de causa al Gefe del Estado. Guatemala: 1830. Folio
(30.7 cm; 12.25"). [1] p.
$2000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A crisis has caused the Guatemalan national assembly to remove Doctor Pedro
José Antonio Molina Mazariegos as president and appoint Antonio Rivera, a liberal politician.
Rivera assumed the presidency on 9 March 1830, on which day he issued this announcement that
he had assumed the position and calling on the people to remain calm.
Searches of WorldCat, COPAC, CCILA, and METABASE locate no copies. Tthere is no
OPAC at the Biblioteca Nacional de Guatemala to be searched.
Valenzuela, III,
579. Light to tea-colored waterstains in margins. A good copy.
(30889)
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For BROADSIDES, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.

Returned to “La Silla del Gobierno que Ocupaba por Ministerio de la Ley”
Rivera Paz, Mariano. [drop-title] Mariano Rivear Paz,
Consejero Gefe del Estado de Guatemala, a los habitantes del estado y demas pueblos de la
republica. Conciudadanos: Quando en fines de enero ultimo fui arrojado por la fuerza de la silla
del Gobierno, que ocupaba por ministerio de la ley, tuve el honor de informaros de mi conducta
en aquellas circunstancias. [Guatemala]: Imprenta de la N. Academia de Estudios, 1839.
$875.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Dated 18 August 1839, five days after Rivera Paz's returning to office. He says
that the people of Guatemala, with the support of Gen. Carrera and his caudillos, have restored
him to his right place in government and that he hopes to bring peace and prosperity to the
nation.WorldCat locates only the copy in the Chilean National Library; no copy traced via
COPAC, CCILA, or METABASE; there is no OPAC at the Biblioteca Nacional de Guatemala to
be searched.
Irregular inner margin. Light to quite noticeable
waterstain running longitudinally top to bottom in one half of the leaf. Lower outer corner
damaged with loss of paper due to exposure to moisture away from text.
(30886)
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
Travelling
to
Where
Few Wanted to Go
Robertson, John Parish, & William Parish Robertson. Four years in Paraguay: comprising an account of that republic, under the government of the dictator Francia. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. 12mo (19 cm; 7.25"). 2 vols. I: [9] ff., 236 pp. II: 220 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of the brothers Robertson's wonderful account of their travels in South America culminating in their arrival in Paraguay and an extended residence there. They also recount the efforts to emancipate the various South American regions from Spanish control, compare and contrast Portuguese and Spanish America, describe flora and fauna, discuss native populations, etc. The preliminary leaves of advertisements for other books from the same publishers have their own additional interest.
American Imprints 52683; Sabin 71961. This edition not in Palau. Publisher's pebbled brown cloth bindings: black tape at top of one spine and onto the covers. Bindings show modest wear, publisher's paper spine labels slightly chipped; text blocks slightly skewed in bindings and light waterstaining in lower inner margins of vol. I. Exsocial club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (28891)
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest,
click here.

And
THEN
. . .
Robertson, John Parish, & William Parish Robertson. Francia's reign of terror, being a sequel to Letters on Paraguay. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1839. 12mo (19 cm; 7.5"). 2 vols. I: 213, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (ads)] f. II: 192 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of the brothers Roberston's classic account of crazy Dr. Francia and the constant fear that pervaded daily life in Paraguay during his insane dictatorship. As the title makes clear, this is a sequel to the brothers' earlier work.
Binding: Publisher's dark
red ribbon-embossed cloth of an abstract pattern on a textured (pebbled) background
not found in Krupp's Bookcloth in England and America, 1823–50.
American Imprints 58260; Sabin 71962. This edition not in Palau. Bindings as above: black tape at top of spines and onto the covers. Bindings show modest wear; publisher's paper spine labels slightly chipped and text blocks slightly skewed in bindings. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (28890)
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

WELCOME! to the Order of
the Sisters of Santiago
Robles Gorbalan, Margarita de. Manuscript document signed. On paper, in Spanish. Toledo: 21 September 1703. Folio (29.3 cm; 11.5"). [3] pp.
$200.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Dona Manuela and Dona Inez de Ibarra y Chavez, daughters of Don Gabriel Ibarra and Dona Jeronima Chavez, have completed their novitiate year. Robles, the comendadora (i.e., head) of the convent of Santa Fe of the order of the Sisters of Santiago, certifies that they have completed this period of self examination and apprenticeship and she welcomes them into the order.
Very good condition.
Written in sepia ink in an interesting script with idiosyncratic spelling. (31211)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For our MSS in SPANISH, click here.

Letters of an American — Pareño's Copy
[Rocafuerte, Vicente]. Cartas de un americano sobre las ventajas de los gobiernos republicanos federativos. Londres: Imprenta Española de M. Calero, 1826. 8vo. (23.5 cm; 9.25"). [3] ff., ii, 212 pp.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargement.
During his exile and residence in Philadelphia Vicente Rocafuerte, a man prominent in the political affairs of Mexico and Ecuador, wrote these letters to explain to
Spanish America the American federalist system of government. The spur for writing was his having read Juan Egaña's “Del federalismo y de la anarquia” (Santiago de Chile: Imprenta nacional, Abril de 1823). In one letter he compares and contrasts article by article the U.S., Mexican, and Guatemalan constitutions.
Provenance: Alberto Pareño's copy with his initials on the spine of the book.
Uncut copy. Bound in 20th-century blue buckram. A very good copy. (29298)
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW,
click here.

Nuestra Señora del Pueblito
Rocha Manrique de Lara, José Francisco de la. La Amada del Señor. Sermon panegírico de la inmaculada concepcion de Maria Santísima señora nuestra, que en la funcion anual que le celebra ante su portentosa imágen del Pueblito en su santuario extramuros de la m. noble ciudad de Querétaro su devotisima Cofradía, predicó el dia 20 de febrero de 1797.... Mexico: por don Mariano Joseph de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1797. Small 4to (19.5 cm; 7.5"). [1 (of 4)] ff., 26 pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sermon on the Immaculate Conception preached at the annual celebration of the image of Nuestra Señora del Pueblito in Her sanctuary outside Queretaro. Fr. Rocha was a
lecturer in Sacred Theology in the “Colegio Real y Pontificio de la Purisima Concepcion” in Celaya.
The printer has supplied two small initials and a rather nifty woodcut tail ornament.
Provenance: Early 20th-century ownership stamp of Oscar G. Chavez of San Luis Potosi.
Searches of NUC and WorldCat locate copies in only three U.S. libraries.
Medina, Mexico, 8708. Removed from a nonce volume; lacks the three preliminary leaves following the title (i.e, the dedication and the licences, only). Old worming in the gutter margins; variable brown stain across lower inner margin of all leaves reaching occasionally into a text area. A decent copy textually complete as to the sermon. (32046)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.

An Insider's View: Spain's Postal System
Rodríguez de Campomanes, Pedro. Itinerario de las carreras de posta de dentro, y fuera del reyno. Madrid: Antonio Perez de Soto, 1761. 8vo (15.4 cm, 6.1"). Frontis., [14], xcviii, [2], 312, [2], 76 pp. (map lacking).
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Detailed information on the Spanish postal service, its routes, connections to other countries, costs, etc., written by a Spanish statesman, historian, and economist who led the service and helped standardize its functions. The Noticia de las monedas estrangeras, y de los precios, á que se pagan las postas dentro, y fuera de España and Precio de las postas regladas de Europa have sectional title-pages.
This has an elegant emblematic frontispiece and an engraved coat of arms on the title-page.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, spine gilt-extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped pomegranate decorations. Marbled endpaprs; all edges speckled red.
Palau 273666. Bound as above; covers and edges with abrasions, joints and extremities rubbed, spine leather with fine cracks. A copy lacking the map and priced accordingly. Paper browned in some quires by nature of the paper; otherwise, scattered light to moderate foxing only. A nice copy. (29257)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For TRANSPORT(ATION), click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

“El Amor a la Memoria de
Mi Infeliz Hermano”
Rodríguez Galván, Ignacio. Poesías de D. Ignacio Rodriguez Galvan. Mejico: Impresas por M.N. de la Vega, 1851. Folio (24 cm; ). 2 vols. in 1. I: [4] ff., frontis., 311, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f. II: 336 pp., [1] f.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition. Born in 1816 in the small town of Tizayuca in what is now the state of Hidalgo, Rodriguez Galvan is widely credited with being
the initiator of the Romantic movement in Mexico. He wrote novels, poetry, plays, and was the editor of several periodicals, most especially Calendario de las Señoritas Mexicanas and Año Nuevo, El Recreo de las Familias. He died of yellow fever in Havana in 1842 at the age of 27 while en route to South
America on a diplomatic mission. A few of the poems in vol. I were penned in
Havana before his death.
These volumes offer his “Composiciones líricas originales” in vol. I and “Composiciones dramáticas originales” in vol. II. The frontispiece is a fine lithographic portrait of Don Ignacio, in Romantic style of course; there is a liberal use of handsome tailpieces. The whole was compiled and edited by the author's brother Antonio.
This first edition is uncommon in our experience as dealers in Mexicana.
Provenance: Masonic stamp, “Porfirio del Rio” on title-page; inscription to fly-leaf of A. Quijano, 1916.
Palau 273981; Sabin 72510. Handsome contemporary quarter red morocco with red mottled paper sides, boards rubbed; spine exuberantly tooled in gilt, bright. Foxing and spotting variously; provenance indications as above. (31961)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Death Dead Priests & Salvation
Rojas y Andrade, Francisco. Sermon funebre predicado en la santa iglesia gatedral [sic] de Méjico e dia 26 de enero de 1821 en el aniversario de los venerables sacerdotes. Méjico [i.e., Mexico]: En la oficina de D. Alejandro Valdés, 1821. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [4] ff., 19, [1 (blank)] pp.
$375.00
Sermon by the provincial prior of the Order of Preachers discussing death, dead priests, and salvation — topics of interest to many as the war for independence, with its heavy casualties, wound down. (At least two library databases list this author's name with the alternate spelling of “Roxas.”)
Click the image for enlargement.
Medina, Mexico, 12092; Garritz, Impresos novohispanos, 5236. Sewn, in plain wrappers, lacking the front one. A clean copy. (24850)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
Roque de la Serna, Fray. Autograph Manuscript Signed, in Spanish, on paper. Oaxaca, Mexico, September, 1656. Small 4to, 9 pp.
$850.00
Single-click the image,
for an enlargement.
Detailed here are the accounts of the income and payments of the province of San Hipólito Martir of the Order of Preachers in Oaxaca, Mexico, for the twelve month period September, 1655, through August, 1656. The accounts are detailed and specific.
Seventeenth-century manuscripts from Oaxaca are rare in the marketplace.
Written in a clear clerical hand. Leaves separated from each other, but in very good condition.
For
our MSS in SPANISH: Click here.

MOST HANDSOME
Ruiz de Bustamante, Pedro. Broadside, begins: “Jesus Christus ... in disserttion auspicali pro supremis in Jure canonico....” [Guatemala City]: Apud [Ignacio] Beteta, 1810. Folio extra (40.5 x 29 cm; 16" x 12"). [1] p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Ruiz de Bustamante declares his degree defense in canon law at the Guatemalan university, his announcement being contained within a three-element typographic border of printer's ornaments.
Above a Neo-Latin poem to Christ is an exquisite, unsigned, copper-engraved image of Christ crucified. The defense was set for 23 December, the verso containing a small printed announcement that the time for the defense was to be 9 AM.
Chain lines are horizontal!
We trace no copy via NUC, WorldCat, COPAC, Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio
Bibliográfico, Metabase, or the OPACs of the national libraries of Mexico or Spain. We have failed to find the URL for the OPAC of the Guatemalan National Library.
Medina, Guatemala, 1683. Old folds, left margin irregular.
A very clean, bright, crisp, impressive exemplar. (30336)
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For BROADSIDES, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME