
NEW & OLD
WORLD 
HISPANICA Una miscelánea
A B Ca-Cb Cc-Cz D-Fe Ff-G H-J K-L
Ma-Mew Mex-Mz N-O P-R Sa-So Sp-U V-Z
Filomeno, Francisco. Manifiesto de la causa seguida a Manuel Rodriguez Aleman y Peña, extractado sustancialmente de los autos por el asesor que los formó. Mexico: En la oficina de Arizpe, 1810. Small 4to (17.5 cm; 7"). 24 pp.
$300.00
Following Napoleon’s invasion of the Spanish peninsula and the capture of the king, loyal Spaniards in the Americas were on the lookout for spies and insurrectionists working for the puppet king Joseph whom Napoleon had placed on the Spanish throne. In July of 1810 a Spanish ship landed in Havana harbor and among the passengers was Manuel Rodríguez Alemán y Peña, who was immediately looked upon as suspicious. A search of his luggage turned up drawings of military installations and subsequently, in cleverly concealed compartment, documents signed by the puppet king and addressed to various individuals in the New World were found.
Manuel was tried, found guilty of fomenting revolution, and executed by hanging. This is an extract of the trial transcript. It was first printed in Havana and is here in the first Mexican printing.
Medina, Mexico, 10456; Garritz 701; Sutro 74. Not in Steele. Removed from a nonce volume. Library of Congress duplicate with small LC perforation stamp in lower margin of title-page. Ownership inscriptions on title-page. A cut down copy, affecting and in one instance totally costing the final line on a page. Fair condition.

Florida's First Author — An
EARLY New-World
Cult of a Virgin
Florencia, Francisco de. La milagrosa invencion de un thesoro escondido en un campo, que hallò un ventuoroso cazique, y escondiò en su casa, para gozarlo a sus solas. Sevilla: Imp. de las Siete Revueltas, a costa de D. Juan Leonardo Malo Manrique, 1745. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). [8] ff., 160 pp., [2] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A major work by the first Florida-born author in only its second edition. Francisco de Florencia (1619–95) entered the Jesuit Order in 1642 and was a noted preacher and highly regarded author. His present work recounts the discovery and early history of the image of Nuestra Señora de los Remedios, whom several important modern scholars (e.g., David Brading) think to have been more important in the general psyche of colonial Mexicans than even the Virgin of Guadalupe.
He tells of the cult that surrounded this apparition, the numerous aspects of her veneration, and the many miracles attributed to her. Hers was the image paraded through the streets in times of plague, drought, famine, war, and tribulation in general.
The volume begins with a full-page frontispiece
that incorporates a large anonymously carved woodcut of the Virgin surrounded by text and a border of printer's flowers. Below the woodcut is an epigram about her.
Palau 92338; DeBacker-Sommervogel, III, 796; Sabin 24814; Medina, BHA, 3375; Alden & Landis 745/84. Contemporary full calf in the Valencia style, gilt spine extra; plain endpapers. Occasional spotting; minor worming in upper outer margins of some leaves not touching text — a good+ copy of a scarce book. (23059)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
France.
Sovereigns, 1774–1792 (Louis XVI).[drop-title] Edicto de S. M. Christianisima,
para el reembolso de las deudas del estado, publicado en Fontainebleau el dia
19. de Noviembre de 1765. [Spain, 1765]. 8vo. [2] ff.
$298.75


Spanish translation of an edict by Louis XVI on taxes.
Not in Palau. Disbound from a volume of pamphlets, but in very
good condition.
For
more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.

One for
Franciscan Novices
Franciscans. Cartilla, y doctrina espiritual, para la crianza, y educacion de los novicios, que tomaren el habito de la orden de n.p. S. Francisco. Mexico: Imp. de D. Felipe de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1775. 12mo (14.7 cm; 5.75"). [3] ff., 118 pp.
$950.00
Second edition of this primer based on the doctrines of St. Bonaventure, but adapted to the practices of the Franciscan Order — here specifically set forth for novices. The first edition appeared in Mexico in 1721.
Click the images for enlargements.
A scarce work, having been printed in a limited number of copies for the very limited-sized audience of Franciscan novices.
Medina, Mexico, 5761. Contemporary limp vellum. Very clean and crisp. A truly excellent copy. (22204)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
Franciscans.
Satisfacion [sic] por la religion de S. Francisco al manifiesto
que se ha publicado, ocultando su nombre el autor. [Madrid, ca. 1671?]. 30, [1
(blank)] ff.
$500.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Uncommon document concerning an anonymous “manifiesto”
attacking the Franciscans and their stand vis-a-vis independence of royal authority
in Spain and the Americas.
Not in Palau; not in Medina, BHA. Removed from a nonce
volume. Title-page with shadow of pencilled numeral in upper margin; one leaf
with institutional pressure stamp. Most leaves with old damage to outer margins,
repaired of old in most instances, with loss of some words or letters from
a number of shouldernotes; a few instances of early inked bracketing.

Surprising Content — Capuchins in Tibet
Surprising Frontispiece — Uncalled for, Signed, & Au Sanguine
Francisco, de Ajofrín, fray. Carta familiar de un sacerdote, respuesta a un colegial amigo suyo, en que le dà cuenta de la admirable conquista espiritual del vasto imperio del gran Thibèt, y la mission que los padres Capuchinos tienen alli, con sus singulares progressos hasta el present. Dase tambien una noticia succinta de la fundacion de esta penitente seraphica familia; de los santos que la ilustran, cardenales, arzobispos; de su observancia, y austeridad, missiones que tiene en todo orbe, provincias, conventos, y religiosos en que se halla propagada, con orras noticias historico-eclesiasticas. Mexico: En la imprenta de la Bibliotheca Mexicana , 1765. Small 4to. Frontis., [2] ff., 48 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A remarkable book, demonstrating how small the world had already become in the 18th century. Mexico in 1765 seems an unlikely place for a discussion of Tibetan missions, but here is an elaborate report on the Capuchin missions in Tibet, published half way around the world in Mexico. It is possible that these reports came across the Pacific, or equally, that they came via Europe. In any case, a most exotic combination of topic and imprint.
A special issue copy: Present here is an uncalled-for frontispiece. It is of four Capuchin martyrs, is signed by the artist Navarro, is engraved on copper, and is printed au sanguine -- the color reserved for only the most special copies of 18th-century books. This frontispiece is not called for by Medina
and is not present in any of the copies reported as held in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 4991; Palau 45600; Sabin 11098; Maggs, Bibliotheca Asiatica, 611. Full antique calf, spine gilt, leather label. Slight worming to late leaves, repaired with tape in an inoffensive fashion. Quite a good copy. (12725)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
François de Sales, St. Verdaderos entretenimientos del glorioso señor San Francisco de Sales.... Madrid: Por Andres Ortega a costa de Bartholome Ulloa, 1768. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.125"). [14] ff., 350 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$500.00

Here translated into Spanish by Francisco de Cubillas Donyague, the Spiritual Conferences of St. Francis de Sales (1567–1622), bishop of Geneva, were written as addresses to the Sisters of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin, an order founded by St. Jane Frances de Chantal with his assistance. They cover the virtues to be practiced in the religious life and have been valued by both laity and religious for their common sense, sensitivity, and insight. Also included in this edition are an essay on preaching well, a funeral sermon, and a few shorter works by the saint. The first Spanish edition was issued in 1667. This edition is rare, only one copy being traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Palau 290780. Recent quarter red morocco over red cloth, spine gilt extra, red marbled endpapers, and top edge red. Clean, attractive interior.
Gage, Thomas. Manuscript on paper, in English. [New Survey of the West Indies]. Philadelphia?, mid 19th-century? 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.375"). [3 (blank)], [81], [1 (blank)] ff.
$250.00

Manuscript copy in an unknown hand of a portion of New Survey of the West Indies by Thomas Gage (d. 1656). Gage was an English Dominican who served in Spanish America, later abjuring the Catholic Church and returning to England. In his work he gives insights into the Spanish colonies, whose internal life had theretofore been a mystery to most Englishman: Among other matters, the portion presented in this manuscript discusses the tensions between those colonists born in Spain and those born in the New World, the various religious orders working as missionaries in Spanish America, a description of some of Gage’s travels, and a partial account of Cortés’ conquest.
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
On Gage, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XX, 353–55. Recent marbled paper over light boards. Second and third blank leaves pasted together. Some light soiling, and some chipping and tears without apparent loss of text. Rubber-stamps from a now-defunct library.
The paper here is decidedly blue; the hand is very readable.
Garcés y Eguía, José. Nueva teórica y práctica del beneficio de los metales de oro y plata por fundicion y amalgamacion, que de orden del rey nuestro señor Don Carlos Quarto ... ha escrito y da al publico José Garcés y Eguia. Mexico: Mariano de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1802. Small 4to. [5] ff., 12, 168 pp.
$2500.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The most important treatise by a Mexican, printed in Mexico, and based on Mexican practices, on the amalgamation process used in mining.
A work also of considerable
scarcity in the marketplace.
Medina, Mexico, 9502; Palau 97721; Sabin 16551. Publisher's treed sheep binding, gilt spine extra, spine label mostly perished. All edges carmine. A very good copy.
Garcilaso de la Vega, el Inca. Historia general del Peru.... Madrid: En la Oficina Real y à costa de Nicolas Rodriguez Franco, 1722. Folio (29.7 cm, 11.75"). [24], 505, [63 (61 index, 2 blank)] pp.
$1650.00
Click the images above for enlargements.

Beginning in 1722 Andrés González de Barcia, the great 18th-century scholar, edited the three chronicles that compose the works of the Inca Garcilaso. The great mestizo chronicler was born in Peru in 1539, the son a Spanish conquistador and an Inca princess, and it was in that South American country that he was raised and educated. In adulthood he went to Spain where he found fame but little fortune and where he died in 1616.
The Historia general del Peru deals with the discovery and conquest of Peru and the subsequent civil wars between the Pizarro and Almagro camps. This second edition is esteemed for its editor’s erudition. The work is printed in double-column format with a sufficiency of pleasing initials, and a title-page printed in black and red. The text first appeared as pt. II of the author’s Commentarios reales (Córdoba, 1617), but is a stand-alone work.
Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana, 2408; Sabin 98755; Palau 354792; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 722/88. 20th-century half morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges showing light rubbing. Title-page with small institutional stamp, lower outer corner repaired with loss of a few letters from publisher’s imprint; one other page stamped in lower outer corner. Lower portions of leaves stained, with some outer edges ragged, occasional edge nicks and lost corners. Last index leaf with upper portion torn away.
Gazeta de Caracas. Suplemento a la Gazeta de Caracas. Caracas: Gallagher y Lamb, 27 April 1810 Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). 1 p.
$2500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Newspaper printing did not begin in Venezuela until October, 1808, when the press of Gallagher and Lamb arrived and printed, as its first product, the first issue of Andrés Bello’s Gazeta de Caracas. The news that Andrés Bello gives to eager readers in this supplement concerns the total occupation of Madrid by Napoleon’s forces, the fleeing to Gibraltar of 5000 Spanish soldiers, and other distresses that the Spanish army was suffering.
Uncommon: Charno locates copies of the supplement only at the Newberry and University of Texas libraries.
Charno, Latin American Newspapers in United States Libraries, pp. 590–92. As issued. Worming in foremargin, touching two letters; repaired; small hole where paper was thin at center of leaf, taking a bit of a rule but no text. Pencilling in margins. A very good copy.
Gómez, Antonio. Ad leges tauri commenatrium absolutissimum. Editio nova cæteris longe locupletior.... Lugduni: Joannis Posuel, 1701. Folio (34 cm, 13.5"). ã2AC4 DZ6 AaZz6 AaaCcc6 Ddd4; [2] ff., 504 pp., [40 (index)] ff.
$875.00

Uncommon, early 18th-century edition of commentary on the Leyes
de Toro, a Castilian law book compiled in 1505. Antonio Gómez was
a professor of civil (i.e., Roman) law at Salamanca; the first edition of his
commentary on the laws of Toro appeared in 1555, and the work was continuously
reprinted internationally through the 18th century. Toro, a town in the province
of Zamora, Spain, played an important role in the development of the kingdoms
of Leon and Castile and the Reconquest but is best known for its laws, which
went through several codifications and were thereafter used elsewhere as a model
and precedent. This work is arranged with the text of each law in Spanish and
Latin, then a summary of Gómez's commentary on it, then the full text
of his commentary.
Click
the image at left for an enlargement.
The text is mostly in Latin, with portions in Spanish; the printer has made
use of nicely cut head- and tailpieces as well as a striking woodcut printer’s
vignette (“De forti dulcedo”) on the red and black title-page.
RLIN
and OCLC show only two U.S. holdings of this edition.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with bookplate of Michael J. O’Farrell,
the first Bishop of the Diocese of Trenton; also with bookplate noting O’Farrell’s
gift of the book to an institution.
Palau 103253. Contemporary limp vellum, cockled and lightly
soiled, with ties now lacking; spine with faded inked title. Title-page dusty,
thin, and holed, with lower outside corner torn away, touching one letter
and a red rule; date altered to 1601 by erasure of the first “C”
in the roman-numeralled date! Leaves browned, foxed; instances of early inked
marginalia and blots. Uncommon, as well as interesting for its contemporary
use and its later provenance.
Offering Land in
TEXAS
Gómez Farías, Valentín. Broadsheet, begins: “El Vice-Presidente ... en ejercicio del Supremo Poder Ejecutivo, usando la facultad que le concede la ley de 6 de Abril 1830, y penetrado de la necesidad de socorrer a la multitud de personas ...” Mexico City: no publisher/printer, 4 February 1834. Folio (29.5 cm; 11.75"). [2] pp., without integral blank leaf.
$1250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The vice-president offers to assist Mexican citizens who have suffered by the discord and upheavals that have characterized the nation. His offer is to aid them in acquiring government lands in the state of Coahuila y Texas.
Rare: We locate only the copies in the Texas State Land Office, Yale, and Texas A&M.
Streeter, Texas, 812. Very good condition.
(21744)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For books relating to TEXAS, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
González Bustillo, Juan. Extracto, ô Relacion methodica, y puntual de los autos de reconocimiento, practicado en virtud de commission del señor presidente de la Real Audiencia de este reino de Guatemala. Pueblo de Mixco [Guatemala]: Impreso en la oficina de A. Sanchez Cubillas, 1774. Folio (29.5 cm; 11.675"). [2], 86 pp. (without final leaf with one erratum)
$10,750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Following the ruin of Santiago de los Caballeros by the big earthquake of 1773, the capital of Guatemala was moved first to the little town of Mixco and then later to the location of the present site of Guatemala City. Offered here is the highly important report of the commission headed by Juan González Bustillo on that devastating July, 1773 earthquake: It occupies pp. 1–55 and is followed by "Prosigue la relacion, ô Extracto de todo lo que resulta èvacuado en la Junta general, y demas que se ha tenido presente hasta la conclusion del assunto de translacion, e informe, que debe hacerse à Su Magestad” on pp. 57–86.

The careful, lengthy, and contemporary reports present here detail the day’s events, give the sequence of the destruction of various buildings and areas of the city, recount salvage and evacuation efforts, etc. The writers (and the citizens) erroneously blamed the nearby volcanos for causing the tremors and quaking, but that was logical at the time. Seeking historical perspective, the commissioners make significant and informed comparisons with earlier earthquakes.
This document is one of the very few printed in the temporary capital of Mixco, a press having been salvaged from the ruins in the former capital. Thus, Mixco was the second city/town to have a press in Central America, and then, for only a short time—appoximately two years.
In addition to being important for its contents and in the realm of printing history, the González Bustillo report is uncommon: We trace only half a dozen copies in U.S. libraries.
Medina, Guatemala, 384; Palau 105113; Sabin 27811. Modern full calf, very plain style. Without the final leaf with one erratum on it.

Gen. Gaines Texas
Independence & Broken Diplomatic Relations
Gorostiza, Manuel E. Correspondencia que ha mediado entre la Legación extraordinaria de México y el Departamento de estado de los Estados-Unidos, sobre el paso del Sabina por las tropas que mandaba el general Gaines. México: Reimpreso por J.M.F. de Lara, 1837. 12mo. xxix, 122 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Gorostiza published this work originally in Philadelphia in Spanish in 1836 while serving as Mexico's envoy extraordinary in the Mexican legation to the U.S. This second edition is expanded and includes all of the correspondence regarding the Gaines expedition, i.e., Gen. Gaines's military occupation of the northeastern part of Texas, from the Sabine to the Nacogdoches, for the official purpose of ending Indian depredations. It appears however, that Gaines acted at the request of Stephen Austin rather than U.S. authorities. Gaines remained at Nacogdoches until the newly formed Texas government was sufficiently organized to hold off the Mexicans.
Gorostiza's purpose in issuing this pamphlet was to discredit the U.S. and “expose” its “intentions” relating to Texas and Mexico.
The pamphlet played the chief role in the breaking off of diplomatic relations between the U.S. and Mexico.
Cover title: Contestaciones habidas entre la Legacion extraordinaria de Mexico y el Departamento de estado de los Estados-Unidos. Año de 1837.
Streeter, Texas, 1220A (but see long note at 1220C); Howes C6; Palau 62737; Raines 96; Sabin16908.
Original wrappers bound in contemporary blind-stamped green cloth with gilt spine. Very good condition. (20887)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more relating to TEXAS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.
& it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Defending the Origins Story of the
Virgin of Guadalupe
Guridi Alcocer, José Miguel. Apología de la aparicion de
Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Méjico, en respuesta a la disertacion que la impugna. Mexico: En la oficina de Don Alejandro Valdes, 1820. Small 4to (21.5 cm; 8"). [5] ff., 201, [1] pp., [4] ff. (without the plate).
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
In 1794 the Spanish historian Juan Bautista Muñoz published a tract attacking the history of the apparition of the Virgin of Guadalupe. It caused considerable outrage in Mexico but the strongest responses, perhaps, came late in the Mexican Wars for Independence — when the Virgin of Guadalupe had achieved super-stature as an expression of national identity. Thus in 1820, defending her against a Spanish national was a blow for Mexico vs. Spain linked to conflict in the political and military arenas. Guridi republishes Muñoz's attack in its entirety and then devotes almost 180 pages to rebutting it.
The work ends with a list of subscribers, making this one of the few colonial Mexican books with such a list.
Medina, Mexico, 11897; Palau 111216; Garritz 3593. Mid-19th-century sheep, nicely gilt-tooled; leather a little dry and rubbed. Faint 19th-century stamps of an ecclesiastical library. Without the Montes de Oca plate; else, a very good copy.
(23969)
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For a whole short shelf devoted
to "GUADELUPANA" y
otras Apariciones Marianas
Mexicanas click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME