
NEW & OLD
WORLD 
HISPANICA Una miscelánea
A B Ca-Cb Cc-Cz D-Fe Ff-G H-J K-L
Ma-Mew Mex-Mz N-O P-R Sa-So Sp-U V-Z
Cevallos, Pedro. Exposicion de los hechos y maquinaciones que han preparado la usurpacion de la corona de España, y los medios que el Emperor de los Franceses ha puesto en obra para realizarla. Mallorca: En la imprenta de Melchor Guasp, 1808. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.625"). 60 pp. [bound with] Cevallos, Pedro de. Política peculiar de Buonaparte en quanto a la religion católica.... Palma[, Mallorca]: En la imprenta de Brusi, 1812. 4to. 48 pp.
$775.00

Two significant
Mallorcan imprints of the Napoleonic wars by Pedro Cevallos (1764–1840). The Exposicion details the perfidy of Napoleon in Spain, in particular his luring of Ferdinand VII away from Madrid and the placing of Joseph Bonaparte on the throne. This piece proved an effective piece of anti-French propaganda, was widely published, and was translated into Portuguese, English, German, and French. In the Politica peculiar Cevallos reveals Napoleon’s attitude toward the Church, and his desire, if he could not absolutely destroy Catholicism, at least to bring it under thorough state subjection. Both of these editions were issued in Mallorca and they are rare: We were able to trace
only one copy of each in the U.S. via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Exposicion: Palau 54257. Política peculiar: this edition not in Palau. Contemporary acid-stained calf simply gilt with brown leather label on each spine; scattered wormholes and some loss of leather over corners and at base of spine. Endpapers stencilled red and green. Some interior worming, most noticeable in endpapers and first title-page, resulting in loss of parts of letters without loss of sense. Scattered light foxing and a few leaves shallowly dog-eared. Inked ownership inscription on title-pages. All edges speckled red.
Illustrated!
Classical
Fine
Dining Many
Pictures
Chacón,
Pedro [Petrus Ciacconius Toletanus]. De triclinio, sive de modo convivandi
apud priscos romanos, & de conviviorum apparatu. Amstelaedami: Apud Henr.
Wetstenium, 1689. 12mo. Add. engr. t.-p., [10], 445, [23 (index)] pp.; 5 fold.
plts, 1 plt.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Treatise on ancient Roman table manners and dining customs, with appendices by Fulvio Orsini on bathing and Girolamo Mercuriale on eating while reclining, the whole originally published in 1588. Vicaire notes that Cailleau called the present printing “la meilleure édition,” and a very old bit of cataloguing pasted inside the front cover of this volume refers to Chacón as “a Spanish priest of great learning.”
The volume is illustrated with six copper-engraved plates (five of which are folding) as well as an additional engraved title-page, 13 full-page engravings, and two in-text images. There is an extensiveindex.
Bitting 89; Palau 66773; Vicaire 174. Contemporary vellum, spine with inked title; vellum darkened, spine title faded, spine with lined-through call number. Front pastedown with old cataloguing and Canadian bookseller's label affixed; front free endpaper and back pastedown with institutional rubber-stamps and the former with a slip affixed noting acquisition detail. One leaf with outer margin chipped, not touching text; faint waterstaining in upper margins of a few leaves. (23368)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
Or for GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Explaining It to the
French
Charles VI, Holy Roman Emperor. Manifeste contenant les droits de Charles III. roy d'Espagne, et les justes motifs de son expedition. La Haye: Estienne Foulque, [1704]. 4to (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [2], 26 pp. (27–36 lacking).
$150.00
Second edition of this defense of Charles's claim in the War of Spanish Succession, originally published in 1703.
Scarce: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only one holding, in the U.S. (i.e., Louisville, KY).
Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page with small inked numerals; last leaf with upper outer corner torn away and reattached some time ago. Lacking pp. 27–36. Complete up to (but only partly including) the Extrait of the Contrat de Mariage between Louis XIV and “Marie Therese” of Spain. (23745)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest,
click here.
Chile. Laws, statutes, etc. Reglamento de aduanas y resguardos del estado de Chile. [Santiago, Chile]: Impr. Nacional, 1822. [1] f., vii, [1 (blank)], 27, [1 (blank] pp., [6] ff.
$1200.00
This is the law that reformed Chile's comprehensive structure for imposing and collecting import and export duties, regulating internal commerce, and protecting national industries. All Chilean imprints of the pre-1830 era are scarce, and early laws are rare. Searches of OCLC and RLIN locates only three copies in the U.S., and some have slightly different pagination.
Briseño, I, 294. Not in Palau. Modern wrappers. Small brown stain on last few leaves. A very good copy.
Colombia. Constitution. Constitucion de la Republica de Colombia. Rosario de Cúcuta: Bruno Espinosa, 1821. Small 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). v, [1 (blank)], 66 pp., [1] f.
$18,750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First printing of the first constitution of Gran Colombia (Colombia, Venezuela, and Ecuador), with Simón Bolívar as president and Francisco de Paula Santander as vice-president. It adopts the U.S. division of power among the executive, legislative, and judiciary branches, and defines powers and responsibilities much more precisely than the U.S. constitution. Individual rights are itemized, but do not include freedom of religion; however, a scheme is in place for ending slavery. The constitution was centralist and represents much of Bolívar’s political philosophy.
Rare in commerce: No copy has appeared at auction in more than fifty years. The fact that it was printed on the portable press of Bolívar’s Army of Liberation, and in the small town of Cúcuta on the border between Colombia and Venezuela, adds to its rarity.
Not in Palau. Late 19th- or early 20th-century cloth over paste boards; binding shows wear and some insect damage. Front free endpaper with institutional rubber stamp. Text with occasional light foxing.
Withal, a very good copy of a book that is now nearly impossible to find in any condition.
The Constitution that Came Out of
“The
War of the Supremes”
Colombia. Constitution. 1843. Constitucion politica de la república de la Nueva Granada reformada por el congreso en sus sesiones de 1842 y 1843. Bogota: imp. del Gobierno, por J.A. Cualla, 1843. 12mo. 31, [1(blank)] pp.
$2200.00
“Edicion oficial” of the constitution that came out of “The War of the Supremes” (1839–42) and reacted to the decentralization of the 1832 constitution that followed the break up of Gran Colombia with Venezuela and Ecuador going their own ways. This new constitution centralized power in the president, who was granted unlimited authority.
Click the images for enlargements.
There were two editions of the constitution in 1843: This one, and another that extended to 27 pages.
Not in Palau. Original printed wrappers, small strip excised from blank area at top of front wrapper. Few dust smudges on wrappers. Very good copy.
(15169)
Colombia. Constitution. 1853. Constitucion política de la Nueva Granada. Año de 1853. [Bogotá]: no publisher/printer, 1853. Small 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 12 pp.
$2500.00

“Edicion oficial” of the first Colombian constitution to rebel against the stringent control of the 1843 document that centralized power in the president. This compact is notable for its many liberal reforms, such as abolition of slavery, establishment of freedom of the press, and creation of separation of church and state.
Click the images for enlargements.
There were two editions in 1853, the other being 24 pages in length.
Palau 59737. Original printed yellow wrappers, creased and a little dusty. Very good condition.
Colombia. Constitution. 1861. Pacto de union de los Estados Unidos de Colombia celebrado por el Congreso de Pleniptenciarios en su sesión del día 20 de setiembre. Bogota: Impr.de la nación, 1861. 12mo (15.8 cm, 6.25"). 28 pp.
$1500.00

A proposed constitution for a loose confederation with each state sovereign and decisions being made by an executive committee composed of one representative of each state. We fail to find evidence that this constitution ever went into effect. This is, however, clearly a precusor to the 1863 constitution and its loose federalism with quasi-independent state governments.
Not in OCLC.
Not in Palau. Original printed green wrappers. Waterstaining to inner area of wrappers, same faintly visible in one area of title-page.
Colombia.
Constitution. 1863. Constitucion politica para los Estados UU. de Colombia, sancionada el 8 de mayo de 1863. Rionegro: Imprenta de la Union, por J. Orjuela, [1863]. 4to (26.4 cm, 10.4"). 50 pp., plus wrps.
$2000.00
The political pendulum swung to the liberals in 1863 and a new constitution was promulgated at Rionegro which was to last until 1886. It renamed the nation the United States of Colombia, gave to the states all powers not reserved to the central government, contained fully defined individual liberties and guarantees, and guaranteed Colombians full religious freedom.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is the first printing of that new liberal constitution, from the small press in the out-of-the-way town of Rionegro. It is very rare: We trace no copies via OCLC, RLIN, or NUC. Further, searches of the OPACs of the National Library of Colombia and of the universities of Cali and the Andes failed to locate a copy.
Not in Palau. Original wrappers, much dog-eared as are the text leaves. Old, mostly faint waterstaining. Withall, a good copy.
Congregación de San Pedro Martir, Madrid. Constituciones de la ilustre Congregacion de San Pedro Martir, de ministros, y familiares del Santo Oficio de la Inquisicion en esta corte. Madrid: en la oficina de Melchor Alvarez, 1685. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.125"). [10] ff., 90 pp.
$4500.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The Holy Office of the Inquisition did not stint on cost when having things published, nor did its ministers and familiars when putting into print things relating to the Inquisition-only socio-religious organizations to which they belonged. This publication of the rules of the Madrid chapter of the Congregación de San Pedro Martir is an example of open-handedness resulting in handsome production: It is printed on fine quality paper by a black-art artisan who surrounded the text with a border of printer’s ornaments and decorated blank areas at chapter ends with large woodcuts. The text is in roman with italic chapter summaries.
Membership in the Congregación de San Pedro Martir was limited to Inquisition “employees” from calificadores down to familiares and their wives, if the latter had cleared the purity of blood process. This publication explains the duties and privileges that obtained upon acceptance into the Congregación.
First edition and scarce: No copy traced via OCLC, RLIN, or NUC. Searches of the Hand Press Book and the KVK database, and of the OPACs of the national libraries of Britain, France, and Spain, locate only the copy at the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek and four(!) at the Biblioteca Nacional.
Palau 59952 (never having seen a copy). Contemporary limp vellum with button and loop ties.
A gorgeous copy.
Sunderland
Copy Significant
Chronicle
Conqvista de Catalvña por el Marques
de Olias, y Mortara. [Barcelona?, ca. 1690?]. Thin folio. π2
A–Z4; [2] ff., 183, [1 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
Anonymous chronicle of the mid-17th-century fighting in Cataluña
and the role of the Marqués de Olias y Mortara in the sieges of Felix
Miravet, Tortosa, and Barcelona between 1650 and 1652.
Now very scarce and sought after: We locate
only
one copy in the U.S. (at Kansas).
Provenance: Sunderland,
Spencer family — with a large, early version of their impressive gilt
supra-libros on each cover. Sunderland sale lot 8995.
Palau 59386. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine extra, gilt
flaking away. Supra-libros as above. Blind pressure-stamp on title-page
and in margins of three other pages.
For
more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
FIRST Edition In English
Cortés, Hernán. The despatches of Hernando Cortés,the conqueror of Mexico, addressed to the emperor Charles V, written during the conquest, and containing a narrative of its events. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1843. 12mo. xii, 431 pp.; ill.
$250.00
First translation into English from the original Spanish of the Cortes letters. The translator was George Folsom (1802–69), and the work contains the second, third, and fourth letters. This is the regular paper issue, there having been a large-paper issue as well.
Sabin 16964. Publisher's quarter cloth over marbled paper boards, lightly abraded; light foxing to interior. Private bookplate. Good+ copy. (20502)

A Costa Rican Constitution
Long Active
Costa Rica. Constitucion. 1871. Decretos y constitucion politica de la República de Costa-Rica, emitida en 1871 y adoptada el 26 de abril de 1882. San José: [Impr. Nacional], [1882]. 12mo. 39, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (ndex)] f.
$500.00
First printing of the 1871 constitution, not adopted until 1882. The constitution was in force, although not formally adopted, during the Guardia administrations (1870–82) and it remained in force until 1949.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
Rare. The only copy we located in Latin America via METABASE is in the Biblioteca Monseñor
Sanabria Martínez (Biblioteca Asamblea Legislativa de la República de Costa Rica). In the U.S. we locate only the copies at Bancroft and Harvard Law libraries.
Wrapper title is “Decretos y constitución política de la República de Costa-Rica, emitida en 1871 y adoptada en 1882.”
Not in Palau. Original printed wrappers, wrappers dusty and with old pencil writing. (21258)
Cruz, Juana
Inés de la, Sister.
Manuscript
Document Signed. In Spanish, on paper. Mexico City, 21 November
1692. Folio (31.3cm; 12.25"), 1 p. (in a larger document extending to 4 pp.)
$17,500.00
"The
Tenth Muse" to the Anglo-American audience is Anne Bradstreet, but throughout
Spanish America and Spain, and in goodly parts of Europe, that sobriquet
is associated only with Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz the New World’s greatest lyric poet.
Born in a small town in Mexico in 1651, she learned to read Latin before
she was six. Denied admission to the Royal University in Mexico, she was
to enter conventual life instead, develop a close friendship with the
great colonial Mexican polymath Sigüenza y Góngora (the Cosmographer
of New Spain), and write and publish the finest known poetry of the Spanish
colonial empire in the period to 1821, as well as some plays and "Christmas
carols."
In the year before her pen is silenced and less than three before she falls
victim to the plague while caring for her sick Sisters, Sor Juana attests to a legal document concerning her convent’s economic investments.
She was the nunnery’s contadora (bookkeeper). By way of horribly
evocative contrast, opposite her signature on the facing page is that of Francisco
Aguiar y Seijas, Archbishop of Mexico, the misogynist who caused her to give
up her writing and quasi-secular ways.

Able to bully the most gifted member of his religious community only following
the return to Spain of her last viceregal patron and protector, the Marquis
de la Laguna, Aguiar y Seijas applied increasing pressure to Sor Juana and the
prioress of her Hieronymite convent. It took him from 1688 until 1693 to put
“la decima Musa” “in her place.”
Documents signed by the polymath Sor Juana are very rare and highly sought
after; this one desirably shows the trust her Sisters placed in her.
The
pairing of her signature with her arch enemy's is chilling and visually impactful.
In very good condition.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Cundinamarca (Colombia ). Constitution. Constitucion de Cundinamarca, su capital Santafe de Bogota. [Santafé de Bogota] : D. Nicolas Calvo, y Quixano, 1811. Small 4to (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 47, [1] pp.
$5750.00
First printing of the first state constitution for any Latin American nation, in this case for the state in which Bogotá is located. This was
written during the early, uncertain days of the Napoleonic occupation of the Spanish peninsula and captivity of the Spanish king. Political matters were wild and wooly with some viceroyalties experiencing harsh rule while others began to experience first experiments in self-government and democracy.
Click the images for enlargements.
Posada, Bibliografia bogotana, 231; Palau 59632. Sewn as issued, without the wrappers. Minor soiling to title-page and last (blank) page. Old inked numbers at top of title-page.
A very good copy.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME