
NEW & OLD
WORLD 
HISPANICA Una miscelánea
A B Ca-Cb Cc-Cz D-Fe Ff-G H-J K-L
Ma-Mew Mex-Mz N-O P-R Sa-So Sp-U V-Z
Tilting at Windmills, Protecting Dulcinea, & Flying to the Moon
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. Primera parte del ingenioso hidalgo
don Qvixote de la Mancha. En Brucelas: Por Huberto Antonio, 1617. 8vo ( 16.8 cm;
6.625"). [8] ff., 583, [1] p., [3] ff.
$50,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Don Quixote, part I, appearing in Brussels within the first dozen years of its life — this
for the third time, following Brussels printings of 1607 and 1611. Part II was not issued in Brussels
until 1616 and and then as a stand-alone volume. Overall this is the only 11th separate printing of part
I.
Scarce: We trace
but five copies in U.S. libraries (Harvard, University of California–Berkeley,
Dartmouth, University of Kansas, Hispanic Society).
Provenance:
Late 17th-century ownership inscription at top of title-page of “T.
Engle”; 18th-century ownership inscription below that of “E. Ward”;
on endpaper, “December, 1787,” with lines in French in an 18th-century
hand.
Purchase information:
On recto of rear free endpaper, in an early 17th-century Spanish
hand, “# 1618 # [new line] En 24 de marco [i.e., março] Costo en
Brusellas 20 placas.”
Rius 11;
Peeters-Fontainas 227; Suñé Benages 15; Palau 51988. Contemporary limp vellum,
soiled, ties perished; Don Quixote inked on spine, faded. Lacking one leaf of text, continuity supplied
although not in facsimile from this edition (pp. 575–76). First and last gatherings guarded with strips
of Renaissance vellum manuscript. (23423)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
also, of course, appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY!
click here.

Adventures
of an Unfortunate Spaniard
Céspedes y Meneses, Gonzalo de. Poema tragico del español Gerardo, y desengaño del amor lascivo. Primera, y segunda parte. Madrid: Don Pedro Marin, 1788. 4to (20.8 cm, 8.4"). [4], 447, [1] pp.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A popular, oft-translated and much reprinted picaresque novel, from the pen of a Spanish Golden Age novelist and historian. It tells the story of the protagonist's desperate love for four women! John Fletcher used the work as source material for both The Spanish Curate and The Maid in the Mill. This is a revised edition, following the first of 1615; it is not widely held in U.S. institutions.
Brunet, I, 1756; Palau 54187. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled bands; binding lightly scuffed (most notably at spine), spine with tiny pinholes, front joint just starting from head. Front pastedown with attractive small ticket of a prominent Madrid bookseller. Pages generally lightly age-toned with scattered faint spotting; some leaves browned. (29248)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For a bit more (very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Cevallos, Pedro. Exposicion de los hechos y maquinaciones que han preparado la usurpacion de la corona de España, y los medios que el Emperor de los Franceses ha puesto en obra para realizarla. Mallorca: En la imprenta de Melchor Guasp, 1808. 4to (19.5 cm, 7.625"). 60 pp. [bound with] Cevallos, Pedro de. Política peculiar de Buonaparte en quanto a la religion católica.... Palma[, Mallorca]: En la imprenta de Brusi, 1812. 4to. 48 pp.
$775.00

Two significant
Mallorcan imprints of the Napoleonic wars by Pedro Cevallos (1764–1840). The Exposicion details the perfidy of Napoleon in Spain, in particular his luring of Ferdinand VII away from Madrid and the placing of Joseph Bonaparte on the throne. This piece proved an effective piece of anti-French propaganda, was widely published, and was translated into Portuguese, English, German, and French. In the Politica peculiar Cevallos reveals Napoleon’s attitude toward the Church, and his desire, if he could not absolutely destroy Catholicism, at least to bring it under thorough state subjection. Both of these editions were issued in Mallorca and they are rare: We were able to trace
only one copy of each in the U.S. via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN.
Exposicion: Palau 54257. Política peculiar: this edition not in Palau. Contemporary acid-stained calf simply gilt with brown leather label on each spine; scattered wormholes and some loss of leather over corners and at base of spine. Endpapers stencilled red and green. Some interior worming, most noticeable in endpapers and first title-page, resulting in loss of parts of letters without loss of sense. Scattered light foxing and a few leaves shallowly dog-eared. Inked ownership inscription on title-pages. All edges speckled red.

Legal
Age for Marrying
Charles IV, King of Spain. Begins: Don Carlos ... Con fecha de diez de Abril de este año he tenido a bien expedir mi Real Decreto del tenor siguiente.” [Madrid: No publisher/printer, 1803]. Folio. [4] pp. (last blank).
$250.00
Clarification of an earlier royal decree concerning legal marriage age for “españoles” outside of Spain (and who were not orphans) was required and obtained from the
courts. Now the king orders local officials in the Spanish Empire to obey and publish the original decree with its amendments.
Signed by the crown with a wooden stamp, “Yo el Rey.”
This copy sent to Santiago, Chile, and docketed there.
Removed from a nonce volume. Clean and untattered. (25817)
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Try, Try Again; & Again & Again & Again & Again
Chile. Constituion. 1823. Constitución política del estado de Chile, promulgada en 29 de diciembre de 1823. Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Nacional, [1823 or 1824]. Small 4to (22 cm; 8"). 81, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sixth Chilean constitution, the first having been the Reglamento para el arreglo de la Autoridad Ejecutiva Provisoria de Chile 1811. The author here was Mariano Egaña (1793–1846), “one of the two or three best-read Creole intellectuals of the time. . . . [but] The constitution was far too complex to be applied to Chile (or anywhere else)” (Collier & Sater, History of Chile, pp. 48–49). This constitution and its 277 articles were replaced by the Ensayo Federal de 1826.
Briseño, I, 74; Palau 59709. 20th-century Spanish sheep. Stitching holes in inner margins. Very clean. A very good copy. (28505)
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For CONSTITUTIONS & CONSTITUTIONAL
ISSUES, click here.

Preparing to Be Viceroy & to Be
FAR AWAY from Spain
Chinchon, Conde de (i.e., Luis Jerónimo Fernández de Cabrera y Bobadilla). [Power of attorney, begins:] Sepan quantos esta carta de poder vieren, como you don Luis Geronimo Ferna[n]dez de Cabrera y Bobadilla ... Conde de Chincon ... ortogo todo mi poder cumplido ... Odon [Spain]: No publisher/printer, 1628. Folio (32 cm; 12.5"). [6] ff.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In 1628 the Conde de Chinchon had just finished serving as the Treasurer General of the Consejo de Aragon and was preparing to travel to Peru to be the viceroy and captain general of that New World region. He served in that role from 1629 to 1639.The Count had extensive land, business, and political matters that had to be overseen while he was in Southern Hemisphere, and in this printed form
specifically printed for him he gives his power of attorney to Jose de Carvajal Agurto, “my secretary”; Juan de Olabarria, “my accountant”; and Juan de Alderete. They are empowered to administer his estates, collect rents, and to do “other diverse things.” Considerable detail is given concerning the extent of their power, including appearing in his stead before courts and councils, dealing with lawyers, agents, and the clergy, and much more.
Never before have we seen a power of attorney printed specifically for a newly appointed viceroy and specifically stating that he needs it because he is to be a viceroy in the New World.
Signed by several witnesses and with the Count's paraph.
Bound in half cordovan morocco with marbled paper sides. Light waterstaining at edges and along center fold. (32324)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Exclusive! Regional SALES Rights of
Aguardiente
along the Rio
Arzobispo, 1764
Clavijo, Alberto. Manuscript Document. In Spanish, on paper. Santa Fe de Bogotá: 2 March 1764. Folio, [1] p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Clavijo has received the exclusive license to sell aguardiente
(“fire water”) to the inns along the Rio Arzobispo including as
far as the inns Tibatia and Suba and here acknowledges he must sell 51 “bjas”
at 8 peso per unit. Thus he owes the Administrator of Aguardiente 408 pesos
every year even if he fails to sell his quota.
Clavijo did not know how to write so Pedro Arias signed for him.
Very good conditon. Written in a clear, easy-to-read hand. (27601)
For the 18TH CENTURY, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For COOKERY, click here.
For more TEMPERANCE, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For our MSS in SPANISH, click here.

Privileges
& Exemptions
Cofradía
de Nuestra Señora del Carmen (Mexico). Sumario de las
indulgencias, gracias y concesiones que los sumos pontifices han dispensado
a la Cofradia de Nuestra Señora del Carmen. Mexico: Impr. de la Calle
de Santo Domingo y esquina Tacuba, 1802. Samll 8vo (14.5 cm; 5.75"). [26] ff.
$475.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sixth edition (preceded by those of 1789, 1792, 1793, 1798, and 1801) of the
indulgences, privileges, and grants bestowed by the pontiffs on members of the Confraternity of
Our Lady of Mount Carmel.
Provenance: A copy of this
work was given to each member upon admission and the last page of this copy
indicates that it belonged to Joaquín Gorospe who was admitted to membership
on 20 April 1803.
Uncommon:
No U.S. library reports owning this edition.
Medina,
Mexico, 9488. Lacking the wrappers. Soiling to title-page and verso of last
leaf. A few age spots. (26871)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

The Yucatan Franz Scholes & Robert Chamberlain
Colección de documentos inéditos relativos al decumbrimiento, conquista y organización de las antigua posesiones españolas de ultramar. Segunda serie. Tomo num. 13, II Relaciones de Yucatán. Madrid: Impresores de la Real Casa, 1900. 8vo. xvi, 414 pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images above for enlargements.
Major stand-alone volume from the DIU, containing the first publication
of the late 16th-century manuscript “Relaciones histório-geográficas
de las provincias de Yucatán,” here
extensively
annotated in pencil by Robert Chamberlain and with occasional
notes by France Scholes!
Provenance: First in the University
of Miami Library, deacessioned; then in the library of Robert Chamberlain
and later in that of France V. Scholes, both noted scholars of the Yucatán.
Their signatures are on the front free endpaper and their notes are penciled
in the margins of many pages.
Publisher's quarter cloth, printed paper-covered boards, and paper spine label, call number on spine. Boards worn and exposed at edges and corners. Surface crack down center of spine label; slight chipping on edges. Ex-library copy with pressure- and rubber-stamps, including the release stamp; bookplate on front pastedown, date due slip and remnants of charge pocket in the back. (24442)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“The most important documentary collection for colonial Spanish America”
Coleccion de documentos ineditos relativos al descubrimiento, conquista y organizacion de las antiguas posesiones españolas en América y Oceanía. Madrid: Various publishers, 1864–84 & 1966. 8vo. 42 volumes.
$6750.00
Woodrow Borah writing in Latin America: A guide to the historical literature (a.k.a., “the Griffin guide”) declares, “This is the most important documentary collection for colonial Spanish America, an invaluable source, especially for materials pertaining to the sixteenth century.” The data on AmerIndians, customs, early contact, etc., is outstanding.
A mixed set in mixed bindings: all volumes except 11 are first editions, the exception being a 1966 reprint. Many original wrappers bound in. Volumes 1–10 in early quarter cloth,
11–42 in modern full cloth.
Griffin, Latin America: A guide to the historical literature, 2063; Palau 56442. Bindings as above: Vols. 1–10 with abrasion/discoloration to spines, otherwise minor wear; moderate foxing, and some early annotations. Vols. 11–42, cloth bright; mostly clean internally, last 2 pages of last volume supplied in facsimile. Vol. 38 lacking fascicles 3, 4, 5, and 6. (25828)
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For CARIBBEANA, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For a collection of COLLECTIONS, click here.

Establishing a Mining Company
Compañia de Minas de Nuestra Senora de Guadalupe. Manuscript in Spanish on paper: “Reglas y condiciones bajo las quales se ha proyectado establecer la Compañia de Minas, en este Reyno de Nueva-España, y demas Provincias, sus adyacentes con el titulo y advocacion de Nra. Senora de Guadalupe y R[ea]l proteccion del Rey N[ues]tro Sr. Dn. Fer[nan]do 6.o Por cuyo medio, y con el auxilio de los que entraren en ella, se dediquen universalmente al trabajo, y laborio de todas, y se logren los efectos, que con el beneficio fructificaren, cediendo en utilidad comun. De orden de el Excmo. Sr Virrey.” [Mexico]: no date [ca. 1750]. Folio (30 cm; 11.75"). [19] ff.
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A
contemporary manuscript copy of the rare published work of the same title (Mexico: en la Imprenta del Nuevo Rezado, de Doña Maria de Ribera, 1749), being a plan and prospectus for a new silver mining company to be established during the 18th-century rebirth of the industry that had been brought about by new technologies.
The original publication was so rare that Medina never knew of it.
Sewn in contemporary plain wrappers; one marginal pin-type wormhole touching (but not compromising) three notes only. Written in a very clear hand. (30378)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MINING, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For our MSS in SPANISH, click here.

Cortés' Second Letter: The Conquest of Mexico
Cortés, Hernando, & Peter Martyr. Praeclara Ferndinandi Cortesii De Nova Maris Oceani Hyspania Narratio. [colophon: Impressa in Nurimberga: per Fridericum Peypus], 1524. Folio (30.3 cm; 11.875" ). [4], 49, 12 leaves.
$40,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first Latin edition of Cortés's second letter, after its original Spanish-language publication in Seville in 1522; the work was translated by Petrus Savorgnanus, Secretary to the bishop of Vienna (1523–30).
Cortés was the first conqueror since Julius Caesar to write a description of his conquests.
Cortés's second letter, dated 30 October 1520, provides a vivid account of the people he encountered and fought en route to Tenochtitlán, painting a picture of an impressive empire centered around a great city. He relates his scrape with rival Velázquez and gives a wonderful description of the buildings, institutions, and court at Tenochtitlán.
It is here that Cortés provides a definitive name for the country, calling it “New Spain of the Ocean Sea.” This letter is also important for making reference to Cortés's “lost” first letter, supposedly composed at Vera Cruz on 10 July 1520. Whether that letter was actually lost or was suppressed by the Council of the Indies is unknown, though there is little doubt it once existed.
It is the text of this “second” letter, THE FIRST SURVIVING ONE, that was the first major announcement to the world of the discovery of major civilizations in the New World — and, as such, is a work of surpassing importance.
This copy bears the full-page woodcut portrait of Pope Clement VII on the verso of the fourth preliminary leaf, which is not found with all copies. Additionally, the title-page bears an interesting 14-piece composite woodcut border and the verso of that page has a stunning full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of Charles V, the Holy Roman emperor, to whom the letter is addressed. The coat of arms is surrounded by the collar of the Order of the Golden Fleece. The text is printed in roman with side- and shouldernotes; the lay-out is elegant and there is one large, handsome woodcut initial.
As usual, the letter is here bound with Peter Martyr's De Rebus, et insulis noviter repertis, which provides an account of the recently discovered islands of the West Indies and their inhabitants. It is often considered a substitute for the lost Cortés letter.
One of the most important early descriptions of Mexico and of the first encounter of the West with the Aztec civilization, this is a work of bedrock importance to the New World.
No complete copy has appeared for sale since 1985.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 524/5; Sabin 16947; Harrisse, BAV, 125. Sanz 933–34; Medina, BHA, 70; Church 53; Burden 5; JCB, German Americana, 524/4; Streeter Sale 190. 18th-century half vellum and sprinkled paper over boards, gilt red leather label. Map supplied in expert facsimile; blank leaf H8 lacking. Bookplate of John Carter Brown (Library) on front pastedown, with deaccession stamp. Occasional very minor soiling in the text, else very good — a copy clean and even crisp. (26808)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
& it appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Medieval & Renaissance Costume — 34 Hand-Colored Plates
Costumbres y trajes de la Edad Media cristiana y del Renacimiento. Barcelona: Libreria de Joaquin Verdaguer, 1852–53. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [4], iv, 215, [3], 68, [2] pp.; 34 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A scarce 19th-century Spanish treatise on costume of the Middle Ages through the 17th century, the two volumes bound in one. The work is illustrated with
34 remarkable hand-colored plates, depicting noblemen and women, knights, clergy, and historical figures such as Isabella of Bavaria, Margaret of York, Walter Raleigh, and Roger de Trumpington. The coloring is slightly less professionally done on a very few of the plates, but all 34 are strikingly attractive images.
Uncommon: WorldCat locates only three U.S. institutional holdings.
Not in Lipperheide; not in Colas. Contemporary quarter roan and textured cloth–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt rolls; joints and spine rubbed, corners bumped. Front pastedown with 19th-century ticket of a Madrid bookseller. Faint offsetting, a few scattered instances of light spotting, pages overall generally clean. (32032)
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Cruz, Juana
Inés de la, Sister.
Manuscript
Document Signed. In Spanish, on paper. Mexico City, 21 November
1692. Folio (31.3cm; 12.25"), 1 p. (in a larger document extending to 4 pp.)
$17,500.00
"The
Tenth Muse" to the Anglo-American audience is Anne Bradstreet, but throughout
Spanish America and Spain, and in goodly parts of Europe, that sobriquet
is associated only with Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz the New World’s greatest lyric poet.
Born in a small town in Mexico in 1651, she learned to read Latin before
she was six. Denied admission to the Royal University in Mexico, she was
to enter conventual life instead, develop a close friendship with the
great colonial Mexican polymath Sigüenza y Góngora (the Cosmographer
of New Spain), and write and publish the finest known poetry of the Spanish
colonial empire in the period to 1821, as well as some plays and "Christmas
carols."
In the year before her pen is silenced and less than three before she falls
victim to the plague while caring for her sick Sisters, Sor Juana attests to a legal document concerning her convent’s economic investments.
She was the nunnery’s contadora (bookkeeper). By way of horribly
evocative contrast, opposite her signature on the facing page is that of Francisco
Aguiar y Seijas, Archbishop of Mexico, the misogynist who caused her to give
up her writing and quasi-secular ways.

Able to bully the most gifted member of his religious community only following
the return to Spain of her last viceregal patron and protector, the Marquis
de la Laguna, Aguiar y Seijas applied increasing pressure to Sor Juana and the
prioress of her Hieronymite convent. It took him from 1688 until 1693 to put
“la decima Musa” “in her place.”
Documents signed by the polymath Sor Juana are very rare and highly sought
after; this one desirably shows the trust her Sisters placed in her.
The
pairing of her signature with her arch enemy's is chilling and visually impactful.
In very good condition.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Bite-Sized
Theatrical Morsels
in
Fancy
Dress — Signed
Bindings
Cruz, Ramón de la. Sainetes de D. Ramón de la Cruz. Barcelona: Biblioteca “Arte y Letras” E. Domenech y Ca., 1882. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). 2 vols. I: [4], xliii, [1], 338, [2] pp.; 16 plts. (some incl. in pagination). II: [4], 343, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Resplendent
collection of
clever, satiric 18th-century theatrical vignettes, originally intended to be
performed as intermedios during longer plays. The pieces, which include
“La Comedia de Maravillas,” “El Café de Máscaras,”
“La Duda Satisfecha,” “Manolo,” and many others, appear
here illustrated with
21
plates and numerous in-text engravings by José Llovera
and A. Lizcano, most depicting lively social scenes, musicians, dancers, and
flirtatious maidens. Although the second volume contains fewer plates than the
first, it makes up for the difference with extra in-text images.
Signed Binding: Publisher's teal pebbled cloth, front covers with striking chariot and armorial scene in light blue, tan, and gilt. The “Cibeles” statue found in Madrid's Cibeles Plaza and the coat of arms (and gilt monogram) of the city of Madrid appear with de la Cruz's name stamped in gilt below; spines offer gilt-stamped title and black-stamped griffin decoration. Cover of vol. II is signed “J. Orba.” All page edges are stamped in a Greek key pattern in blue and gilt.
Provenance:
Half-titles each with old-fashioned rubber-stamp of José Carmona y
Ramos.
Palau 65340. Bindings as above, edges and extremities
showing minor shelfwear, back cover of vol. I with small spots of faint discoloration,
front joint of vol. II rubbed. Collector's stamp as above, each front pastedown
with small paper label bearing hand-inked numeral. Pages age-toned; edges
slightly embrittled, occasionally with small chips or short tears. Scattered
light smudges in vol. I; vol. II with mild to moderate foxing.
A
peacocky set. (29262)
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
prettily bound books ca. 18401910 that are
ALSO, often, quite charmingly illustrated
click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For SETS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Self Defense!
Cuadra, J. Emiliano. Broadside. Begins: “Al Publico. En el suplemento á la gaceta oficialde
Costa-Rica número 261, he visto un 'remitido' en que su autor se propone hacer reflecciones sobre las falsificaciones de documentos que se han publicado, por medio de Don Crisanto Medina.” [Leon, Nicaragua]: Imprenta de la Paz, 1864. Folio (32.5 cm; 12.75"). [1] p.
$300.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Accusations published in supplement 261 of the Costa Rican Gaceta Oficial of falsified documents, specifically naming Lic. Emiliano Cuadra have caused the jurist to write from Managua, Nicaragua (22 April), to offer a clarification of the matter.Cuadra was a noted lawyer who lived sometimes in Nicaragua and other times in Costa Rica but apparently eventually settled in Costa Rica.
No copy located via WorldCat, NUC, COPAC, CCILA, or Metabase.
Not in Valenzuela; not in Nicaraguan National Bibliography. Very good condition. (31045)
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For BROADSIDES, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.

Screw Up at Customs?
“Suffer the . . . Penalty of Fine, Embargo, or
Confiscation”
Cuba. Servicio de Aduanas. [drop-title] Reglas para el
gobierno de los capitanes y sobrecargos de buques espanoles y estrangeros que hagan el comercio
de importacion en los puertos habilitados de la Isla de Cuba. [Havana, Cuba: No
publisher/printer, ca. 1850–1860]. Small folio. [2] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
A trilingual (Spanish, English, French) printing of the, as it says in English in the
second of the three columns, “Regulations of the Customhouses in the Island of Cuba, for the
government of the captains and supercargos of Spanish and foreign vessles engaged in this
trade.” Mainly deals with manifests, cargo handling, timing of submitting paperwork, and the
penalties associated with non-compliance. (Don't think that just because you were “obliged by
stress of weather or any other unforseen cause, to throw cargo over board,” you don't still have to
report and declare you'd been carrying it!)
The accuracy of the translations are attested to in print by Ignacio de Arrieta.
No copies traced via WorldCat, COPAC, or CCILA.
Old folds, minor chipped at fore-edges. A very good copy.
(30848)
For CARIBBEANA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
Cundinamarca (Colombia ). Constitution. Constitucion de Cundinamarca, su capital Santafe de Bogota. [Santafé de Bogota] : D. Nicolas Calvo, y Quixano, 1811. Small 4to (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 47, [1] pp.
$5750.00
First printing of the first state constitution for any Latin American nation, in this case for the state in which Bogotá is located. This was
written during the early, uncertain days of the Napoleonic occupation of the Spanish peninsula and captivity of the Spanish king. Political matters were wild and wooly with some viceroyalties experiencing harsh rule while others began to experience first experiments in self-government and democracy.
Click the images for enlargements.
Posada, Bibliografia bogotana, 231; Palau 59632. Sewn as issued, without the wrappers. Minor soiling to title-page and last (blank) page. Old inked numbers at top of title-page.
A very good copy.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME