

Lafferty, Robert C. (Bob). Scores of cheerful epigrams in hai-kai form and with sketches. New York: The Culture Press, 1929. 8vo. [4 (blank)], vxi, [1 (blank)], 17123, [13 (1 blank)] pp.; illus.
Publisher's green cloth, with an attractive design on the front cover. Very light rubbing over joints, and soiling to front cover. Pages clean. Very good. (5895)
Paperback. Fine. (5324)
Lawrence, D. H. Nettles. London: Faber & Faber, (1930). 12mo. 28 pp. Roberts A52. Publisher's cloth. Lacks d/j. Text loosening from binding. Nick on spine. Dusty. (5556)
Lepore, Michael J. Death of the clinician: Requiem or reveille? Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1982. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
(LISTS). . . .
|
|
Click: The LIST of LISTS
Litchfield, Frederick. Pottery and porcelain: A guide to collectors. New York: M. Barrows and Company, [1950]. Folio. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
“Published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge” and in the series “The Library of Entertaining Knowledge.”
Publisher's light brown cloth, covers stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt; one board cracked under cloth across outer corners and one volume rubbed in places to the board. Black tape at top of each volume extending on to the covers; extremities of one volume chipped, endpapers with abrasion or a bit of chipping Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. (28752)
Bindings: Publisher's textured dark brown cloth, covers with globe and torch design stamped in rich shades yellow, red, green, and black; spines embossed with modest "ruling" and author, title, publisher, volume numbers.
Vols. I and IV only. Bindings as above, slightly shaken, extremities rubbed. Pages clean. (29812)
Lucas, St. John.
Oxford book of Italian verse.xiiith centuryxixth century. Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1910. 8vo. 576 pp. Very good in maroon publisher's cloth, framed in blind, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; very minor edge and corner wear. All edges gilt. Silk bookmark present. (3105)
[Lytton, Edward George Earle Lytton Bulwer–Lytton, 1st baron]. Leila; or the Siege of Grenada. By the author of "Pelham,"... complete in one volume. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838. 8vo.
$75.00
Publisher's cloth, waterstained, cloth with a few tears; shows wear. Paper spine label. Some foxing.
MacLeish, Roderick. The first book of Eppe: A novel. An American romance. New York: Random House, 1980. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
MacNeil, Robert. Burden of desire: A novel. New York and elsewhere: Doubleday, 1992. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a good dust jacket; short tear at the top front panel of dust jacket.
(Maine). Duncan, Roger F. Eastward: A Maine cruise in a friendship sloop. Camden, ME: International Marine Publishing Company, 1976. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a good dust jacket; some nicks along the lower edge of the jacket's near panel and head of the spine.
Martin, Helen R[eimensnyder]. Martha of the Mennonite country. Garden City & New York: Doubleday, Page, & Company, 1915. 8vo. [3 (1 blank)], frontis., [4 (1 blank)], 3–318, [2 (1 blank)] pp.
$25.00
Publisher's green cloth, front covers stamped with a farm house and lettered in gilt. Spine extremities tender and a little soiling to gilt on spine. Pencilling on front free endpaper.
Publisher's quarter cream parchment paper and blue paper sides, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped leather title-labels, in original blue-gray paper dust jacket with black-stamped title and edition information; binding in beautiful condition, jacket with small edge chips and spine head splitting. Pages clean. A nice copy. (29707)
Myers, Robert Manson. Quintet: A five-play cycle drawn from The children of pride. With an introduction by Patti P. Gillespie. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1991. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good condition.
New. Publisher's illustrated boards. (27539)
(New York City). Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia historical portrait of New York: An essay in graphic history in honor of the tricentennial of New York City and the bicentennial of Columbia University. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1953. Thick 4to. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Cloth sunned. Good copy, no dust jacket.
O'Brien, Conor Cruise. States of Ireland. New York: Pantheon Books, 1972. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Spine sunned. Good-plus condition.
O'Hara, John. The doctor's son and other stories. New York: New Avon Library; Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1943]. Small 8vo.
[4], 217, [3] pp.

Original wrappers. Very light rubbing to spine and at edges. Rear cover with a single 2" crease, some wrinkles on spine. Mildly age-toned. Very good. (7181)
O'Neill, Eugene. Days without end. New York: Random House, ©1934. 8vo. 157 pp.
$27.50
Publisher's cloth; no dust jacket.
O'Neill, Eugene. Dynamo. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 8vo. 159 pp. Original cloth; no dust jacket; front hinge starting.
O'Neill, Eugene. The iceman cometh. New York: Random House, ©1946. 8vo. 260 pp. Publisher's cloth; no dust jacket; owner's name in ink on front free endpaper.
O'Neill, Eugene. Lazarus laughed (1925-26): A play for an imaginative theatre. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. 8vo. 179 pp. Original cloth; no dust jacket; covers discolored, rear one seriously.
O'Neill, Eugene. Mourning becomes Electra: A trilogy. New York: Horace Liveright, 1931. 8vo. 256 pp. Publisher's cloth; no dust jacket; rubber stamp on front free endpaper; spine sunned; covers spotted.
O'Neill, Eugene. Strange interlude. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. 8vo. 352 pp. Original cloth; no dust jacket.
Parker, Robert B. The Catskill eagle: A Spenser novel. [New York]: Delacorte Press Seymour Lawrence, (1985). 8vo. 311 pp.
First trade edition, first printing. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, the flaps unclipped and retaining original price and month/year printing code.
Peterson, Roger Tory. A field guide to the birds. Illustrations by the author. Boston and Cambridge: Hougton Mifflin Company (Riverside Press), 1947. Small 8vo.
$30.00
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
Phillips, Wendell. Speeches, lectures, and letters. Boston: James Redpath, 1863. 8vo.
$30.00
Publisher's cloth. Top of the spine pulled; stains on covers and shaken. Fair condition. Top edges gilt.
Pinkerton, Allan. Bucholz and the Detectives. New York: G.W. Carleton and Co., 1882. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth, a bit soiled and a little worn.
Plato. Hippias major. Translated, with commentary and essay by Paul Woodruff. Indianapolis: Hackett Publishing Company, 1982. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
Plimpton, Pauline Ames. Letters from Paris 1930–1931. [No place,] [1980]. Tall 8vo. [3] ff., 103 pp., [1] p.; illus.
Perforation binding with printed covers as issued.
(Poncins, Gontran de). Poncins, Gontran de. Kabloona. Illustrated by the author with an introduction by Lewis Galantière. Alexandria, VA: Time Life Books Inc., 1980. 8vo. Illus.
Paperback. Very good condition.
Pritchard, William H. 
Excellent condition. Small tear in dust jacket.
Robinson, Edwin Arlington.
The glory of the nightingales. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. 8vo. 83
pp.
$45.00
Publisher's green cloth, light spotting, spine slightly sunned.
Sachs, Curt. Our musical heritage: A short history
of music. New York: Prentice Hall, 1948. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Good-plus condition.
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities lightly worn, spine darkened, evidence of something round once set on cover, scattered small spots of light discoloration. Interior clean and nice. (26682)
(Scott). Hutton, R.H. Sir
Walter Scott. London & New York: Macmillan, 1894. 8vo.
$10.00
Publisher's cloth, lightly soiled. Lacks front free endpaper. Interior clean.
Seagrave, Sterling. The Soong dynasty. New York: Harper & Row, 1985. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a good dust jacket. Jacket creased and with short tears.

Shaw, [George] Bernard. Back
to Methuselah. A metabiological pentateuch. London: Constable, 1922. 8vo.
$50.00
Shaw, [George] Bernard. Back to Methuselah. A metabiological pentateuch. London: Constable, 1922. 8vo.
$18.00
Laurence, Bernard Shaw: A Bibliography, A161. Publisher's green cloth. Incipient foxing at fore-edges.
Shaw, [George] Bernard. The doctor's dilemma, Getting married, & The shewing-up of Blanco Posnet. London: Constable, 1924. 8vo. Laurence, Bernard Shaw: A Bibliography, A108 (for first edition in English). Publisher's green cloth. Incipient foxing at fore-edges.
Shaw, Mark. The John F. Kennedys: A family album.
No place: Farar & Straus, 1964. Folio. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Good-plus condition. Gift inscription on the title-page.
Binding: Publisher's light brown near-herringbone cloth, covers elegantly stamped in border-and-medallion style in blind, with spine quite interestingly embossed in blind in “compartments” and lettered in gilt.
Bound as above, spines sunned and upper corners bumped; tops of spines slightly discolored and each with slight tearing in same area. A few gatherings carelessly opened, in one case with upper outer corners torn across yet no actual loss. Ex–social club library, and each volume has: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. A nice set. (28758)
Smith, Alan. Virginia, 1585–1607. The first English settlement in North America. A brief history with a selection of contemporary narratives. London: Theodore Brun, 1957. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.

Original edition, not a modern reprint.
Publisher's oxblood cloth, covers decoratively stamped in black, spine black- and gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities rubbed, sides with small areas of minor discoloration, spine sunned with paper shelving label at head, a little cocked. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and four others. Final blank leaf excised. Clean, sound for use. (27367)
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I. The gulag archipelago 1918–1956. An experiment in literary investigation I–II. Translated from the Russian by Thomas P. Whitney. New York and elsewhere: Harper & Row, 1973, 1974. 8vo.
$20.00
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a good dust jacket.
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I. The gulag archipelago, 1918–1956: An experiment in literary investigation, V–VII. Translated from the Russian by Harry Willets. New York & elsewhere: Harper & Row, 1978. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Small coffee stain on inside of front flap. This offering includes a clipping of a June 1978 Washington Post book review. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
Spenser,
Edmund. Lyric poems of Edmund Spenser. Edited by Ernest Rhys. London:
J.M. Dent & Co., [ca. 1900]. 16mo. Frontis., xviii, 245, [1] pp.
Very good. Green publisher's cloth, spine and front cover amply gilt in the art nouveau style. Edges and joints rubbed, small abrasion to front cover. Pages untrimmed and partially uncut. Top edge gilt. (3142)
Provenance: Title-page with affixed presentation slip from the State Historical Society; front free endpaper with affixed envelope flap addressed to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title. Binding sturdy but with portion of spine cloth missing, exposing underlying material; corners bumped, extremities very lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.
Stockton, Frank R. The Vizier of the Two-horned Alexander. New York: Century Co., 1899. 8vo.
BAL 18934. Publisher's decorated cloth, spine sunned.
The second volume contains “The Sands of the Green River” (Neith Boyce), “The Unsullied Brow of the Viceroy” (Edwin Lefévre), “The Saving of Jim Moseby” (Anthony Leland), “The Escape” (Dabney Marshall), “Dick” (Maria Louise Pool), “The Primrose Dame” (John Regnault Ellyson), “When His Majesty Nicholas Came to England” (Clinton Ross), “At 'The Temple of Unending Peace'” (Alfred Dwight Sheffield), “The Tumbrils” (Nathaniel Stephenson), “Gil Horne's Bergonzi” (Maurice Thompson), “Her Last Love” (Clarence Wellford), “A Little Boy of Dreams” (Beatrice Witte), and “The Wolf in Sheep's Clothing” (Edith Franklin Wyatt).
Bindings: Both volumes in publisher's pinkish-tan cloth, all edges gilt. Vol. I's spine in dark blue, each cover with A.E. Borie's Art Nouveau design of a woman walking down the street while reading, stamped in black, green, yellow, and blue. Vol. II's spine in red, covers each with striking black and red reproduction of Claude Bragdon's Chap-Book poster of the “Sandwich Man”: a vignette of a bowler-hatted man in triplicate, wearing Chap-Book sandwich boards.
Vol. I: Binding as above, minimal shelfwear, faint smudging to sides. Pages with a few instances of pencilled marks of emphasis, mostly but not entirely confined to the first essay, pages otherwise clean. Vol. II: Binding as above, very slightly cocked, sides with faint spots of discoloration, light wear to extremities. Two stories with faded inked marks of emphasis, and one with a few pencilled marks; a very few small spots of staining, pages otherwise clean. (29013)
Swinburne,
Algernon Charles. Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne[.] Poems.
Philadelphia: David McKay, [ca. 1900]. 8vo. Frontis., litho. title, 661 (i.e.
669) pp. Very good. Red textured publisher's cloth, simply gilt. Gilt on spine darkened. Corners and head and foot of spine rubbed. Occasional pencilled underlining. (3154)
Tarkington, Booth. Claire Ambler. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928. 8vo.
Tattered dust jacket, missing pieces along top edge.
Taylor, Maxwell D. Responsibility and response. New York, Evanston, & London: Harper & Row, 1967. 8vo.
$22.50
Publisher's cloth. Cloth has white discoloration, possibly paint or chalk. Good-plus condition.
Terry, Walter. Ballet guide. Background, listings, credits, and descriptions of more than five hundred of the world's major ballets. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1976. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket; price clipped from front flap of dust jacket.
Tonge, W. Lawton, M.D., D.P.M. The mending of minds. Psychiatric illness and its treatment: A guide for families and patients. Henley-on-Thames, UK: Darwen Finlayson, 1970. 8vo.
$20.00
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
[Trenck, Frederick]. The life of Baron Frederick
containing his adventures, his cruel and excessive suffering during ten years'
imprisonment at the fortress of Magdeburg.... Philadelphia: Key and Mielke, 1831.
12mo. Frontis., engr. t–p., 264 pp. Speckled sheep, black spine label. Joints and hinges open, one chip to spine. Minor foxing and staining.
Trevelyan, George Macaulay. History of England.
New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1926. 8vo. Maps.
Publisher's cloth. Reading copy, hinges cracked.

Publisher's terra-cotta cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, corners bumped yet cloth pristine, in dust-jacket; wrapper with wear at corners and spine extremities, one short edge tear to upper front edge. Pages age-toned; clean and unmarked. (26183)
Truman, Margaret. Murder at the National Cathedral. New York: Random House, 1990. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
Turberville, A.S. English
men and manners in the eighteenth century.An illustrated narrative.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1926. 8vo. Frontis., xxiii, [1], 531, [1] pp.; illus. Good in publisher's cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped floral vignette, spine slightly faded and worn at head and foot. Front free endpaper with gift inscription dated 1926. (3089)
Von Suppe, Franz.
Boccaccio. Opera comique, in three acts...performed for the first time in the
English language by H.B. Mahn's comic opera company, at the Chestnut Street Theatre,
Philadelphia, April 5th, 1880. [Philadelphia]: H.B. Mahn, [1880]. 8vo. 37, [1]
pp. Good in original printed paper wrappers, faintly waterstained; pages with small edge tears and chips. (2485)
Walker, Franklin. Irreverent pilgrims: Melville, Browne, and Mark Twain in the Holy Land. Seattle & London: University of Washington Press, 1974. 8vo. Frontis., viii, 234 pp.; illus.![]()
Intelligent (and intelligible) literary criticism.
Publisher's cloth. Short tears and chips to edges of dust jacket; price clipped. Near fine; dust jacket good.
Watson, William, ed. Lyric love: An anthology.. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. xxii, 238, [2] pp. 
Blue publisher's cloth, spine with simple gilt-stamped rules and title, front cover with gilt-stamped "GTS" device (for the Golden Treasury Series). With an 1896 gift inscription on half-title. Pages gently age-toned. (5538)
(Wheeler-Bennett, Sir John). [Various.] Keepsake of the opening of the Sir John Wheeler-Bennett Memorial Alcove. Arizona Inn, Tucson, 1 March 1981. [Ridgefield, Washington]: © 1981. 8vo. [8] ff.
Paperback. Very good condition.
Whipple, Fred L. Earth, moon, and planets. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1963. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
(White, Stanford). Baker, Paul R. Stanny: The gilded life of Stanford White. New York and London: MacMillan, 1989. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
White, William Allen. The autobiography of William Allen White. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1946. 8vo. 669 pp.
$10.00
Book club edition. Black and white photos. Publisher's cloth in original dust jacket; soiled and worn with tears. Shaken.
Wilson, Edward O. On human nature. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, © 1978. 8vo.
$20.00
Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
Woodward, Bob, & Scott Armstrong. Brethren. Inside the Supreme Court. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979]. 8vo. 467 pp.; 7 plts. Very good. Blue publisher's cloth, spine gilt lettered. Original dust jacket, somewhat rubbed. (3100)
Wright, Louis B., ed.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
Yost, Charles W. History and memory: A statesman's perceptions of the twentieth century. New York & London: W.W. Norton & Company, 1980. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Offsetting on endpapers from a newspaper obituary (of the author) having been laid in. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
Yeats,
W.B. Oxford book of modern verse.18921935. New York: Oxford
University Press, 1936. 12mo. xlv, [1], 454 pp. Good in publisher's cloth, spine gilt-stamped; slightly cocked, with small discoloration to front cover. Upper edges gilt. (3125)
Zeidler, Gerald, jr.; & Rosato, Nicholas A. Best of the field. An insight into the duties and lives of Pennsylvania's Conservation Officers. Williamsport, PA: Conservations Officers of Pennsylvania Association & Gerard Zeidler, jr., (copyright 1994). 8vo. [8 (1 blank)], 273, [3 (1 blank)] pp.; illus.
Publisher's light-blue cloth, stamped in silver. Fine, in a near fine dust jacket. (5880)
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company