

| unless you already know you want a particular item and many are sufficiently unusual that even serious scholars and advanced collectors may find Click: The LIST of LISTS |
Binding: Publisher's red cloth imitating pebbled morocco, covers blind-stamped, spine gilt-stamped; all edges gilt.
Cloth rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine slightly darkened. Front pastedown with old (Catholic) institutional bookplate. Pages age-toned. (14203)
Adams,
Henry. Selected letters of Henry Adams. Edited with an introduction
by Newton Arvin. New York: Farrar, Strauss & Young, [copyright 1951]. 8vo.
xxxiv, [2], 279, [1] pp. 
Dust jacket good, lightly worn and chipped over spine extremities, cloth very good with one corner bumped and slight crumpling at head of spine. (3186)
(Addison). Courthope, W.J. Addison. London & New York: Macmillan, 1889. 8vo.
$10.00
Publisher's cloth, covers heavily soiled and interior quite clean. Private ownership stamp on front free endpaper.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)
Allen, William Francis. The reader's guide to English history. By William Francis Allen, a.m., professor in the University of Wisconsin. Boston: Ginn, Heath, & Co., 1883. Oblong 8vo. 49, [1 (blank) pp., [2 (ads)] ff.
Lacks the wrappers. Five-digit number stamped on title-page. Printed on brittle paper and some chipping in margins.
Ames, Oakes.
Jottings of a Harvard botanist.18741950...Edited and with an introduction
by Pauline Ames Plimpton. Cambridge (MA): Botanical Museum of Harvard University,
1979. 8vo. [10], 401, [5] pp.; illus., photos.
Good; dust jacket lightly worn with spine faded (not unattractively) from green to blue, cloth clean and nice save for very minor spots of wear at head of spine and top edge of back cover. Pages crisp. (3177)
Ashby, Eric. Universities: British,
Indian, African. A Study in the Ecology of Higher Education. Cambridge,
MA: Harvard University Press, 1966. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth, no dust jacket. Good condition.
Baker, Russell. So this is depravity and other observations. New York: Congdon & Lattès, 1980. 12mo.
Publisher's cloth. Good condition.
(BASIC). Steinberg, S.H. Five hundred years of printing. New edition, revised by John Trevitt. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press; London: The British Library, 1996. Tall 8vo. 262 pp.
New. Paperback.
Beazley, Ninette. Turning wheel: A handful of village verse by Ninette Beazley. Drawings by Victoria Thomson. Selborne, Hampshire, U.K.: Published by Julian Holland, 1980. 8vo. [3], 4–69 pp., [1] p. Illus.
Paperback. Fine condition.
Berenson,
Bernard. Sunset and twilight. From the diaries of 19471958.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, & World, [copyright 1963]. 8vo. xxv, [1], 547,
[1] pp.
$17.50
Good; dust jacket with edge chips, creases, and small discolorations, cloth beneath clean with minor edge and corner wear. (3158)
One of the “Collector's Series in Science” publications.
Publisher's quarter cloth. In original slipcase, which is sunned (and pictured above). Very Good condition. (22449)
Bizet, Georges. Carmen.
Academy of Music Grand Opera libretto and parlor pianist. New York:
Wynkoop & Hallenbeck, [1876?]. 8vo. 29, [3] pp. Good in original printed paper wrappers, a few short edge tears, very minor soiling to front and back wrappers. (2460)
(Blake, William). Dorfman,
Deborah. Blake in the nineteenth century: His reputation as a poet from
Gilchrist to Yeats. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1969. 8vo.
314 pp.
$22.50
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, slightly age-toned, spine and one corner creased, with a few minimal nicks or bumps to edges. Pages clean.
A nice copy. (29383)
Borchgrave, Arnaud de, & Robert Moss. The spike: A novel. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1980. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Good condition. Light water stain on lower outside corner of all pages. Good dust jacket that shows wear; slightly soiled.
Borrow, George.
Lavengro the scholar, the gypsy, the priest...with twelve illustrations in colour by
Edmund J. Sullivan. London: T.A. Foulis, [1914]. 8vo. Frontis., xviii pp., [2] ff., 654 pp., [1] f.;
plts. Very good. Green publishers cloth, gilt-lettered; some fading by the sun to spine. Pages untrimmed and partially uncut. Top edge gilt. (3139)
Brown, John Mason. Dramatis personae: A retrospective show. New York: The Viking Press, 1963. 8vo.
$14.00
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
Brown, John Mason. Through these men: Some aspects of our passing history. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Spine lightly sunned. Good-plus condition.
(Brzezinski, Zbigniew). Brzezinski,
Zbigniew. Power and principle: Memoirs of the National Security Adviser,
1977–1981. New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1983. 8vo. 24 plts.
Publisher's cloth. Good-plus condition.
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron. Complete poetical works of Lord Byron. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co. (pr. by the Riverside Press, Cambridge), (copyright 1905). 8vo. Frontis., xxi, [1], 1055, [1] pp. 
Binding as above, very gently sunned, upper outer corners slightly bumped. Front pastedown with private collector's armorial bookplate. Pages clean. (19634)
(Byron). Nichol, John. Byron. London & New York: Macmillan, 1888. 8vo.
$10.00
Publisher's cloth, covers with a few stains and interior quite clean; tiny label of a Belfast bookseller inside front cover and small private ownership stamp on front free endpaper.
Publisher's red cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, in original dust jacket; jacket lightly dust-soiled, price-clipped. A beautiful clean copy of a beautifully done book. (24833)
Chekhov,
Anton. Selected letters of Anton Chekhov. Edited by Lillian Hellman
translated by Sidonie K. Lederer. New York: Farrar, Strauss & Co., [copyright
1955]. 8vo. xxxv, [1], 331, [1] pp. Dust jacket good, with light wear and some chipping at head of spine, cloth slightly faded at upper edges. Pages very clean. (3187)
(China). Cohen, Joan Lebold
& Jerome Alan Cohen. China today and her ancient treasures. New York:
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1980. Large 4to. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
Chubb, Thomas Caldecot. The Venetians: Merchant
princes. New York: Viking, 1968. Tall 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket; one short tear at base of the front "joint" of dust jacket.
Churchill, Winston. Blood, sweat, and tears. With a preface and notes by Randolph S. Churchill. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1941. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Spine faded a little. Good-plus condition.
Collins, John. The two
forgers: A biography of Harry Buxton Forman & Thomas James Wise. [New
Castle, Del.]: Oak Knoll Books, (copyright 1992). 8vo xiii, 317 pp., illus. New, in dust jacket. (3248)
Coward, Noel. To step aside: Seven long short
stories. New York: Avon Book Co., (1943). 12mo. 183 pp. 
Very Good condition. Original printed wrappers, spine lightly sunned. Pages browned from cheapness of paper. (3406)
Publisher's red cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; cloth gently faded, extremities and spine gilt slightly rubbed. Eight plates lacking (of 16). Frontispiece recto with private collector's rubber-stamp, back free endpaper with same owner's small bookplate pasted in upside-down. Pages lightly age-toned with light offsetting opposite some plates, first few leaves with faint waterstaining in upper portions. A few corners dog-eared. Although not all called-for plates are present, there are no obvious excisions or absences. (30003)
Defourneaux, Marcelin. Daily life in Spain in the golden age. New York [Washington]: Praeger Publishers, [1971]. 8vo. 256 pp.
$10.00
Blue publisher's cloth, in very good condition, with dust jacket (soiled).
Publisher's tan cloth with terra-cotta printed medieval pattern, dust wrapper lacking; spine sunned, corners with minor soiling. Title-page with minor offsetting from frontispiece. Showing some external wear, but still a clean, solid, engaging copy of an entertaining work — in fact, a joy. (26068)
De la Roche, Mazo. The building of Jalna. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1944. 8vo. [4] ff. 366 pp.
Very good condition with a good+ dust jacket (small tears, price clipped from front flap).
(Dryden). Saintbury, G.
Dryden. London & New York: Macmillan, 1888. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth, with tiny label of a Belfast bookseller inside front cover. Clean inside and out; small private ownership stamp on front free endpaper.
Dubos, Rene. Celebrations
of life. New York: McGraw-Hill, [copyright 1981]. 8vo. xi, [1],
260 pp.
Very good; dust jacket faintly age-toned with one short edge tear, cloth clean and nice save for stain along lower back edge. Pages crisp. (3178)
Dubos, René.
God within. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1972]. 8vo. 325, [1] pp.
$12.50
Very good. Blue publisher's cloth stamped in green and gold. Some fading to spine and top of covers. (3102)
Dumas, Alexandre. The three guardsmen. New York: A.L. Burt, [ca. 1915]. 12mo. 592 pp.
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson; & Roger Wearne Ramsdell. The practical book of chinaware. With 12 illustrations in colours[,] 191 in doubletone, and diagrams. Philadelphia and London: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1925. Large 8vo. xix, 326; illus.
Publisher's cloth, front and spine stamped in black and blue; small stain to front cover, some wear to head and foot of spine. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Sturdy; pages clean.
![]()
Eco, Umberto. The name of the rose. Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. San Diego, New York and London: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, Publishers, 1983. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.

Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.), A59a. Publisher's blue wrappers. Very nice copy. (27445)
English Association pamphlet no. 80.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.), A68. Publisher's green wrappers, spine darkened, and a little rumpled. A decent copy. (27448)
Uncut, partially unopened set. Publisher's light brown cloth, partly sunned, covers stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt; corners and spine extremities rubbed with black tape at top of each spine extending onto covers and one volume rubbed in places to the boards. Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (28760)
Faulkner, William. Requiem for a nun. New York:
Random House, [copyright 1951]. 8vo. [6], 286 pp.
Cloth with a few light spots, spine extremities faintly worn, dust jacket with slightly ragged edges and some spine fading. (2113)
Faulkner, William. The town. New York: Random House, 1957. 8vo. [8], 371, [1] pp. 
Cloth fine, dust jacket good; jacket slightly darkened around edges, with minor chipping at spine extremities. (2114)
Faust, Joan Lee. The New York Times book of house plants. Illustrated by Allianora Rosse. New York: Quadrangle, 1973. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
Fowler, Karen Joy. The sweetheart season:
A novel. New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. 8vo. [10], 352, [16] pp.
$9.00
Paperback. Light crease to upper right corner of front cover; in very good condition.
Fraser, John. The Chinese: Portrait of a people. New York: Summit Books, 1980. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, no dust jacket.
Photographic dust jacket protected by mylar, not price clipped, over bright red boards; bottom edge bumped but no damage to jacket. Neat black “remainder” mark near spine on bottom edge; practically new! (30106)
Publisher's black cloth, stamped in blind and gold. Fine. (5219)
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, in original printed dust wrapper; dust wrapper partially split along front outer fold and nicked at corners. Pages age-toned. (28931)
Glenn, C. Leslie. A scornful wonder: What's right with the church. New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1977. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
“Hours of innocent amusement!”
Publisher's full sheep, spines with gilt-stamped Greek key bands and gilt-stamped leather title labels; abraded, chipped, all covers loose, one vol. lacking spine label. Vol. II lacks title-leaf and pp. iii-iv of the index. Ex–social club library, where it was apparently popular: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper of each volume, pressure-stamp on both title-pages of vol. I and on p. v of vol. II; no other markings. Some short tears to edges of some leaves; pages with scattered smudges, spots, and a few early inked doodles. (26361)
Gordimer, Nadine. My son's story. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1990. 8vo. [10], 277 pp.
$20.00
First U.S. trade edition, first issue. This novel appeared one
year before Gordimer, a South African writer, won the Nobel Prize.
Publisher's quarter cloth and beige paper sides. Fine copy, in fine dust jacket.
Gosse, Edmund. Firdausi in exile and other poems. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1885. 12mo. Frontis., x, 224, [2 (1 blank)] pp. 

Grass, Gunter. Dog
years.Translated by Ralph Manheim. New York: Harcourt, Brace, & World,
[copyright 1965]. 8vo. [6], 570 pp. Good; dust jacket with minor edge crumpling and slight age-toning. Cloth and pages clean. (3176)
Graves, Henry Clinton. History of the class of 1856 of Amherst college 1852–1896. Boston: C.H. Simonds & Co., 1896. 8vo. [6], 4–59, [6] pp.
Publisher's cloth, issued without dust jacket. Dust soiling and one spot of discoloration on the binding. Very good condition.
Greene, Graham. This gun for hire. Harrisburg,
Pa.: The Military Service Publishing Co., [1945]. Small 8vo. [6 (2 blank)],
216, [2 (blank)] pp.
Original wrappers, all edges stained red. Spine slightly cocked and lightly rubbed, covers with a little faint creasing. Mildly age-toned. No tears, internally clean. Very good. (7179)
Grousset, René. The civilizations of the east: China. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Good condition.
Hardison, O.B., Jr.
Disappearing through the skylight. Culture and technology in the twentieth century.
[New York]: Viking [Penguin], [1989]. 8vo. 389 pp. 
Near fine. Quarter publisher's cloth over blue paper. Original dust jacket in good condition. Author's presentation inscription on half-title. (3083)
Hardison, O.B., Jr. Entering the maze: Identity and change in modern culture. New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. 12mo.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
Harte, Bret. Colonel Starbottle's client, and
some other people. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1892.
8vo.
BAL 7362. Publisher's red cloth. Text slightly skewed in binding.
Harte, Bret. Sally Downs and other stories.
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1893. 8vo.
$35.00
BAL 7367, issue A. Publisher's olive cloth; heavily rubbed. Text slightly skewed in binding; hinge cracked and few gatherings cracking.
Haskins, Carl P.
Scientific revolution and world politics. New York: Pr. by Harper & Row for the
Council on Foreign Relations, [1964]. 8vo. 115 pp. Very good. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt-lettered. Without dust jacket. Some fading to spine and top of front cover. Author's presentation inscription on front free endpaper. (3085)
Hawkes,
John. Cannibal. New York: J.J. Little & Ives, copyright 1949.
12mo. 223, [1] pp. Dust jacket good with light wear and slight discoloring of yellow portions, cloth very good with minor wear at spine extremities. Pages clean. (3185)
Publisher's quarter tan cloth and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; spine and board edges darkened, edges and extremities rubbed, cloth at spine head chipped above page-level. Additional spine label affixed to back pastedown; rough-cut pages a bit cockled at edges as can rsult with that treatment; clean. (28236)
Hovey, Richard. Dartmouth lyrics. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., (copyright 1924). 8vo. xiv, 94 pp. 
BAL 9401. Green publisher's cloth, front cover stamped in white and gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title; clean and solid, with only very slight traces of wear to extremities. Front free endpaper with inked owner's name. (16665)
Binding: Publisher's green cloth elaborately stamped in gilt on front cover with an overall pattern of torches with bows, surrounding a central cartouche with the title and author in gilt.
BAL 9577 (for first edition). Binding as above, lightly rubbed at base of spine, small area of minor discoloration on spine. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (26805)
Hudson, Thomas Jay. The law of psychic phenomena. A working hypothesis for the systematic study of
Publisher's cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth lightly rubbed over edges and extremities, with two small creases over the front cover. One page with lower corner torn away. (14304)
Hughes, Thomas. The manliness of Christ. New York: John B. Alden, 1887. 8vo. [4], [577]-631, [1] pp. 
Publisher's cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title, cloth showing very minor wear to extremities and some slight wrinkling over back cover. Front free endpaper with faint early owner's name. (16726)
(Hunt, Leigh). The autobiography of Leigh Hunt. Newly edited by Roger Ingpen. Westminster: Archibald Constable & Co., 1903. 8vo. Illus.
$17.50
Publisher's cloth. Small tears on several pages. Fair condition.
("English Men
of Letters"). Hutton, Richard; Principal Sharp; & H.D. Trail. Scott, Burns, Coleridge. London: Macmillan,
1907. 8vo.
Publisher's blue cloth with nice gilt lettering on spine and gilt "EML" device on front cover. Very good condition.
Hyder, Clyde Kenneth. George Lyman Kittredge: Teacher and scholar. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1962. 8vo. 8 plts.
Publisher's cloth. Ex-library copy with visual markings. Inked "w" for withdrawn on title-page. Binding discolored.
(Italy). Deiss, Joseph Jay.
Herculaneum: Italy's buried treasure. A vivid re-creation of life of Pompeii's
sister city. New York: Harper & Row, 1985. Small 8vo. Illus.
$12.50
Very good condition.
(Japan).
Rudofsky, Bernard. The kimono mind: An informal guide to Japan and
the Japanese. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1965. 8vo. Illus.
$15.00

Publisher's cloth. Good condition; spine sunned, cloth dusty.
Johnson, Paul. A history of Christianity. New York: Atheneum, 1977. 8vo.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
Jones, A.H.M., & Elizabeth Monroe. A history of Ethiopia. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. 12mo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Spine and part of the front cover sunned. Good condition.
(Keynes, Geoffrey). Keynes, Geoffrey. The gates of memory. New York: Oxford University Press, 1982. 8vo. Illus.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket.
Kingsley, Charles. Hereward, the last of the English. New York: Frank F. Lovell & Company, [1889]. 8vo. 434 pp.
Publisher's half calf with gilt spine, marbled boards, endpapers, and edges; both spine labels now lost, leaving compartments stamped in blind. Paper a little age-toned as typical of the period.
NSTC 2J12540. Publisher's plain dark green cloth, spine with printed paper label; spine sunned and with chip at head, sides lightly scuffed and spotted, joints rubbed and front one starting. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call numbers on endpapers, no other markings. Front free endpaper with early pencilled recipe (for something like “hush-puppies”). One leaf with internal tear touching a few lines without loss of text; a few leaves with spots of foxing, most clean. Uncut copy. (28124)
Kronenberger, Louis,
ed. Cavalcade of comedy. 21 brilliant comedies from Jonson and Wycherley
to Thurber and Coward. New York: Simon & Schuster, [copyright 1953]. 4to.
xv, [3], 715, [1] pp. Good, cloth faded around edges and over spine, corners bumped. (3160)
| |