
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Weaver, Isaac. Experience[,] the test of government: In eighteen essays. Written during the years 1805 and 1806. To aid the investigation of principles, and operation of the existing constitution and laws of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Pr. by William Duane, 1807. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.125"). 60 pp.
$300.00

Appeal for reform of the Pennsylvanian constitution in a more radically democratic direction and for reductions in the checks and balances placed on the legislature and in the power of the governor and judges. Isaac Weaver (1756–1830) was state treasurer. This work is also attributed to its printer, future U.S. Secretary of the Treasury William Duane (1780–1865).
Sole edition.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14179 & 12469. Recent gray-green paper over light boards; front cover with paper label, lettered in black. Uncut copy. Paper lightly age-toned and deckle edges with some light browning, waterstaining, and traces of soiling.
A New
Signet Ring for Chicago
Webster, Joseph Philbrick. Signet ring: a new collection of music and hymns, composed for sabbath schools, &c. Chicago: Lyon & Healy; Boston: O. Ditson; Philadelphia: C.W.A. Trumpler; New York: C.H. Ditson; Chicago: Western News Co., 1868. Oblong 12mo. 160 pp.
$250.00
Pre-fire Chicago imprint, and a very scarce Midwestern hymnal.
Publisher's quarter cloth with illustrated paper sides. Inside front hinge weak and paper split due to nature of binding. Else, sound. (3595)

“I can't tell a lie. I did cut it with my hatchet.”
Weems, Mason Locke. The life of Washington. By Rev'd Mason L. Weems. Together with curious anecdotes equally honorable to himself & exemplary to his young countrymen. New York: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club, 1974. Small folio. Frontis., xvii, [3 (2 blank)], 230, [4 (2 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$85.00
This handsome and suitably patriotic-looking edition is limited to 2,000 copies.
Parson Weems (1756–1825) is best known for this highly readable biography of Washington, the one which contains the famous story of the cherry-tree. Weems was a great storyteller whose technique was to use anecdotes as a window into the moral character of his subjects. He has since fallen into disfavor, especially among academic historians who dismiss his work as mere hagiography and question the accuracy of some of the incidents. Perhaps this work's most enduring legacy is how it reflects the nearly universal esteem and awe in which Washington was held during the 19th century.
Illustrator Robert Quackenbush, whose signature appears on the colophon page, created the book's seven full-page two-color plates (blue and white), 12 half-page woodcuts (mostly black and white, with at least one in red and white), and the two-page blue and white color spread of Washington crossing the Delaware. The monthly newsletter (included with this offering) states that these evoke “a combination of the formal style of the early Byzantine period of Constantine and the woodcuts of Dürer.”
Henry Steele Commager, author of numerous works of American intellectual, political, and cultural history, wrote the introduction. Richard Ellis designed the book choosing a 12-point Modern 8A font with three points leading-space between the lines. Encircling each chapter title is a wreath of 13 stars, with the initials “G W” printed above.
Binding: Full American white cotton printed with a “colonial-style” pattern of eagles and stars in blue. Gilt-stamped leather spine label.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 475. Binding as above. Slipcase covered in blue paper; title label on spine. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (22081)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

A Golden Life — A Little Golden Book??
Wellesley, Arthur, Duke of Wellington. The Wellington souvenir: A golden record! London: Simpkin & Marshall and Howlett & Son, 1852. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 64 pp.; 4 plts. (incl. in pagination).
[SOLD]
Click the interior image above or the one below, for an enlargement.
Scarce sole edition of this commemorative biography
printed and with plates impressed entirely in gold. The work was issued on the occasion of Wellington's death, and we must guess that the publishers were exceedingly proud of it. The exclamation point of the title above is, yes, right there on the title-page!
Rare. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 list no U.S. institutional holdings.
NSTC 2W12242. Publisher's maroon pebbled cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped, rebacked preserving original spine; corners rubbed, spine darkened, covers institutionally pressure-stamped. All edges gilt. Title-page and first text page faintly rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. One plate with tear from upper margin extending into image and two other leaves each with a tear not reaching text; some instances of damage where one leaf sometime adhered to another; general soiling. Faults obvious and to be noted, but — amazing. (23862)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
Or for more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
Wells, David Ames; & Samuel Henry Davis. Sketches of Williams College. Williamstown, MA: H.S. Taylor, 1847. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 99, [1] pp.
$100.00
First edition: History of the college, with musings on its then–present day state and on the experiences of its students. Recent paper wrappers. Reverse of the title-page and one other page with institutional stamps; a few pages with pencilled marginalia, otherwise clean.
Wells, Seth Youngs. Millennial praises, containing a collection of gospel hymns, in four parts; adapted to the day of Christ's second appearing. Composed for the use of his people. Hancock: Pr. by Josiah Tallcott, jr., 1813. 12mo. viii, 288, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the very first Shaker hymnal, including the text without music for 140 hymns. The work also has the distinction of being the first book from a Shaker press, having been preceded only by broadsides and pamphlets. That the Hancock printers were still learning their art is evident by the at times wobbly impression of the type, the sudden shift to a smaller point size in part of the table of contents, etc. But it is a noble effort.
This work appeared during the period of American Shaker history when attention was expended on codifying Shaker beliefs and practices. This is the first attempt to codify the hymnal.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30511; Richmond 1416. Full original calf, plain style, rubbed overall with small chips on front cover; chip at head of spine, front joint starting. Paper browned, and some stains; a bit of blue crayon doodling in blank area of top left
corner of p. 50. Early leaves with stitch holes in inner margin, not touching text; three leaves with tears, not affecting text. Ex–theological library with area of spine blacked out where call number once was; library name and five-digit number rubber-stamped on front pastedown, accession number inked and rubber-stamped at base of p. [iii]. (21139)
Welser, Marcus. Marci Velseri Matthaei. f. ant. n patricii. Aug. Vind. Rerum. Augustanar. Vindelicar: libri. octo. Venetiis: [Aldus Manutius], 1594. Folio (30 cm). [6], 377 [i.e.277], [1] pp.; illus. & map.
$2250.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Welser (1558–1614) was an amateur scholar in the original sense of the term whose membership in the extremely wealthy banking family allowed him to pursue his scholarly interests and even to be a patron, as he was of Hoeschel. It was because of Welser's wealth that Hoeschel had his own printing press beginning in 1595.
This volume nicely shows both Welser's wealth (access to the Aldine press) and his antiquarian scholarship (on the history and Roman antiquities of Augsburg, Germany). A good example of the late Aldine press's contract work, it employs the usual mix of roman and italic type and on some leaves demonstrates the art of printing sideways; it does not bear the anchor and dolphin device, but is attributed to Aldus in Renouard, which makes a great deal of sense given the relationship between Welser and Manuzio. It is uncommon in today's market and is little held in U.S. libraries.
Contents include: Antiqua quae Augustae Vindelicorum extant monumenta (pp. 199–244); Antiqua agri Augustani monumenta (pp. 245–258); Antiqua monumenta peregrina (pp. 259–74). Signature D is letterpress and an engraved double page map (upside down); signature Ii is letterpress and an engraved double page folding plate.
Provenance: Signature of Hermanus Conringius, dated 1662.
Renouard, Alde, 252. Vellum over paste boards, lacking ties; old inked title and paper shelving label on spine (minor wear, mild soiling and discolorations). Ex–theological seminary with bookplate on front pastedown and rubber-stamp on title-page engraving; title-page mounted. Early inked writing on front fly-leaf and rear free endpaper; a few instances of inked underlining and marginal notation. First few leaves with evidence of worming in bottom right corners and top right corners of first six repaired; light waterstains at top margins of some later leaves. Edges sprinkled red. Overall, a clean, crisp copy.
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For a few more ALDINES, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS,
& Books relating to the
ANCIENT WORLD, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC" PLACES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL PROVENANCE, click here.

J. Wesley's
Eucharistic Hymns
Wesley, John. Hymns on the Lord's Supper ... the ninth edition. London: J. Paramore, 1786. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 32, 129, [7 (index)] pp.
$250.00
Ninth edition, following the first of 1745. These hymns by the Rev. Wesley (here without music) are preceded by “The Christian sacrament and sacrifice,” excerpted from a larger work by Dr. Daniel Brevint, dean of Lincoln.
ESTC T31293. 19th-century half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges slightly scuffed, spine head chipped. Front free endpaper excised; back free endpaper with outer edge chipped. Title-page with institutional pressure-stamp and with small inked numeral in upper margin. All edges gilt. In fact, quite decent. (20834)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more HYMNALS,  click here.
West, Nathaniel. The complete analysis of the Holy Bible: Or, how to comprehend Holy Writ from its own interpretation.... New York: A.J. Johnson, 1869. 4to (27.7 cm, 11"). Frontis., xiv pp., [3] ff., pp. [xvii], xviii–lxiv; 1097, [7] pp. Fold-out map.
$250.00

West’s Complete Analysis of the Holy Bible, first published in 1853, is an encyclopedic compilation of quotes from Scripture, arranged according to topic and purporting to give the Biblical teaching on everything from friendship to hydrography. The literal-historical approach to the Scriptural text here present is typical of more conservative 19th-century American Protestantism, and is an approach that later formed the chief characteristic of Fundamentalism. The frontispiece shows the rescue of Moses from the river, and the fold-out colored map shows Palestine and the Sinai peninsula. Two leaves for family records, not called for (on OCLC and RLIN), have been bound in between pp. 1056 and 1057.
Binding: Publisher’s pebbled leather, half red over brown, with gilt-stamped title on covers and ornately gilt spine. All edges gilt.
Binding as above. Joints and edges somewhat rubbed with a little loss on corners and chipping at foot of spine. Light soiling and foxing to endpapers, and light foxing to frontispiece and following three leaves; interior otherwise clean. Pencilled ownership inscriptions on recto of front free endpaper and front flyleaf.
Quite handsome and in strikingly good condition.
Weston, James. Stenography compleated, or the art of short-hand brought to perfection; being the most easy, exact, speedy, and legible method extant. London: Pr. for the author, 1743. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., [4] ff., 40, [28], frontis., engr. t.-p., [18] ff., frontis., engr. t.-p., [42] ff., frontis., engr. t.-p., 22 pp.
$625.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Prior to the invention of practical methods of capturing sound, the desire to record the spoken word both accurately and quickly led to the creation of several methods of stenography. Because such methods invariably employed artificial symbols, the printing of such manuals necessitated printing from engraved or etched plates. This manual was no exception; only the 8 pages of introductory matter following general title-page and the 16 pages of “Observations” in pt. [4] are printed from type. The plates were engraved by J. Cole.Weston’s claim for his systems was that “By this new method any, who can but tolerably write their names in round-hand, may with ease (by this book alone without any teacher) take down from ye speaker’s mouth, any sermon, speech, trial, play, &c., word by word, though they know nothing of Latin, and may likewise read one another’s writing distinctly, be it ever so long after it is written; to perform these by any other short-hand method extant is utterly impossible, as is evident from ye books themselves.” He also addresses the question of speed, assuring the would-be stenographer that in his method “ . . . can be joined in every sentence, at least two, three, four, five, six, seven, or more words together in one without taking off ye pen, in ye twinkling of an eye, and that by the signs of the English moods, tenses, persons, particles, &c., never before invented . . . [,]” the whole of a conversation can be captured.
Included in the treatise are “Directions for writing shorthand,” “A dictionary, or An alphabetical table, containing almost all the words in the English tongue, with the short-hand over against each word,” and a final section of “Observations, and explications.” The work was evidently well received for it was reprinted more than a dozen times between the first edition of 1727 and the last 18th-century edition in 1780. ESTC T202325. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution — being a “mercantile” library, interesting provenance for a book of this sort. First and last few leaves showing faint waterstaining; pages and plates otherwise generally clean.
Westropp, Hodder Michael; & Charles Staniland Wake. Ancient symbol worship. Influence of the phallic idea in the religions of antiquity. New York: J.W. Bouton & London: Trübner & Co., 1874. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"). 98, [6 (adv.)] pp.
$200.00
First edition: Two papers read before the Anthropological Society of London on 5 April, 1870, discussing artifacts and religious practices connected to various literal and allegorical phallic representations. The illustrations found in the second edition were issued there for the first time.
The advertisement leaves are devoted specifically to books of phallic subject matter.
NSTC 0803266; Allibone, Critical Dictionary, 1505. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped medallion, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth rubbed at corners and pulled at spine extremities, board edges lightly discolored. Pencilled owner’s name in upper margin of title-page. Title-page and two others pressure-stamped; preface with inked annotation and stamped numeral. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.
Wharton,
Edith. Ethan Frome. London: Macmillan
& Co., 1912. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). [2], 195, [1 (blank)] pp.
$500.00

Early U.K. issue of the first edition of one of Wharton’s most widely read novels, though possibly not the most representative of her works; critically acclaimed from its first appearance in 1911, Ethan Frome has been in print continuously ever since, and has become a staple of the Western literary canon. This printing has a cancel title-page dated 1912 instead of 1911, and is the first English printing to incorporate several text corrections as described by Garrison, but is otherwise identical to the Scribners issues of 1911, and shows the expected type batter in “wearily” on p. 135, line 21.
Garrison A.19.1.f. Publisher’s cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the very scarce dustjacket, with spine sunned, and cloth wrinkled over lower portion of back cover. Pages clean.
Wharton, Edith. French ways and their meaning. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1919. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). xi, [3], 149, [1] pp.
$200.00


First edition, first printing, American issue: Wharton’s analysis of the differences between the French and American psyches, prompted by the nations’ interactions during and after World War I.
Garrison A28.I.a. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped with a French country in white, red, and gold, spine with gilt-stamped title; original box lacking, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine title dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked owner’s inscription dated 1919. Faint waterstaining to outer margins of pp. 21–35.
For LITERATURE, at the moment
including more WHARTON, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
PLACES, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Wharton, Edith, & Ogden Codman, Jr. The decoration of houses. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1897. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2"). Engr. t.-p., xxii, 204 pp.; 56 plts.
$350.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition, first printing, American issue, in Garrison’s binding B (no priority established). The first book Wharton published under her own name, this work helped establish both authors as arbiters of good taste and elegance.
Garrison A2.I.a. Marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label; dust jacket lacking, paper faded (especially over spine), spine label partially chipped away, edges and extremities rubbed. Scattered spots of light foxing.
Wheatley, James. An extract of the life and death of Mr. John Janeway. London: John Paramore, 1783. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 40 pp.
$300.00
Originally printed in 1749, this piece was excerpted and edited by James Wheatley from James Janeway’s Invisibles, realities, demonstrated in the holy life and triumphant death of Mr. John Janeway. John Janeway was a Puritan scholar who died at an early age; his brother’s account of his religious experiences was considered exemplary reading for quite some time, and went through numerous editions.
The title-page proclaims “This book is not to be sold, but given away.”
ESTC N9602. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Title-page with repairs to margins and one page crease; title-page verso rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. First few leaves with inner margins repaired. Pages untrimmed, and gently age-toned.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
"General Reading" & Inexpensive, click here.
Whitcomb, John. A.D.S. Worcester, 12 December 1774. Folio (12.5" x 8"). 2 pp.
$450.00

At the beginning of the Revolutionary hostilities Whitcomb was “old,” i.e., in his 50s and he was not called to service until the men of his militia regiment refused to budge without him. He is variously
described as having served as a colonel or a general before retiring late in 1776.
Click either image for enlargement.
In the document at hand, Whitcomb in his capacity of justice of the peace attests on the verso of the leaf to the authenticity of the document on the recto. His attestation is approximately 1.5" high by 8" wide, with a clear
signature.
The document on the recto is a printed legal form by which Artemus How of Boton, Worcester County, Massachusetts Bay Province, sells 50 acres of land to Bezeleel Hale. Interestingly, both Artemus and his wife Abigail signed the
instrument of sale.
On Whitcomb, see: Appleton’s Cyclopaedia. Good/Good+ condition: short fold tears. Three small areas of discoloration from old tape used to tip item into an album. With old pencilled dealer’s code (Sessler’s).
White, Joshua E. Letters on England: Comprising descriptive scenes; with
remarks on the state of society, domestic economy, habits of the people, and condition of the manufacturing classes generally.... Philadelphia: M. Carey (pr. by William Fry), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xv, [1], 358 pp. II: xi, [1], 324 pp.
$400.00
First trade edition, following an issue of the same year privately printed for the author, here in an uncut copy in the original paper-covered boards. White, an American “of Savannah,” provides his impressions of British culture in London, Oxford, Birmingham, Leeds, Liverpool, and elsewhere in England — with many comparisons to the contemporary state of affairs in the United States.
Shaw & Shoemaker 39807; Smith, Americans Abroad, W66. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spines with printed paper labels; darkened and worn, vol. I with covers detached and paper cracked over spine, vol. II with front joint open though presently holding Front pastedowns with bookplates of the Salem Library Company; vol. I with early inked inscriptions to endpapers and half-title. Light to moderate foxing, no other stains.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC" PLACES, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
BEFORE His Falling-Out with
the Wesleys — Travels in Georgia
Whitefield, George. A journal of a voyage from London to Savannah in Georgia. In two parts. Part I. From London to Gibraltar. Part II. From Gibraltar to Savannah. [bound with the same author's] A continuation of the Reverend Mr. Whitefield's journal from his arrival at Savannah, to his return to London. London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. [2] ff., 38 pp., [1] f.London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. 55, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
George Whitefield (1714–70), a Calvinist preacher who had also been an early follower of the Wesleys during the nascent years of Methodism, was a prime mover in the Great Awakening in the English colonies in American during the second quarter of the 18th century. The present works recount his travel to and in Georgia in aid of the Wesleys' efforts there; the Continuation offers half a dozen pages speaking to time spent in Ireland.
Fifth edition of the Voyage from London and second edition of the Continuation.
Voyage from London: Sabin 103534; Alden & Landis 739/343; ESTC T29204. Continuation: Sabin 103535 & 103538; Alden & Landis 739/340; ESTC T34033 & T34025. Recent full calf antique-style with gilt concentric panels on covers and gilt corner-devices on same; round spine with raised bands, each accented by gilt rules. 19th-century wood-engraved portrait of Whitefield added as a frontispiece. A very pleasing volume. (21775)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

NOT by a “Free-Thinker”
Whitehead, William Adee. The alleged atheism of the Constitution. From the Northern Monthly for November, 1867. Newark: 1867. 8vo. 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$95.00
With a brief survey of early STATE-constitutional relationships to (Christian) religion.
NSTC 2W17788. Original wrappers, front wrapper chipped at edges, back wrapper chipped at inner edge and with paper remnants affixed at top. Leaves loose (wrappers included). Long tear in fore-margin of title-leaf and small chips in inner margins of title-
and final leaves. Some short marginal tears. Small chips to lower outer margins. Lengthwise fold mark. (8931)
Wilson, Thomas. The knowledge and practice of Christianity made easy to the meanest capacities: Or, an essay towards an instruction for the Indians .... London: F. & C. Rivington, 1792. 12mo (17.4 cm, 6.9"). [8], xxiv, 280 pp.
[SOLD]
Dialogues meant for missionaries attempting to convert Native Americans and Africans. The exchanges, originally written for the Indians of Georgia, convey a strong sense of expectation of excellent formal manners on each side, as well as fluent linguistic and conceptual comprehension.
This is the stated 15th edition; the work was originally printed in 1740, under the title An Essay towards an Instruction for the Indians. The author, an Anglican divine praised by the DNB for “his ecclesiastical discipline . . . his transparent purity, his uniform sweetness of temper, and his self-denying charities,” was bishop of Sodor and Man from 1697 until his death in 1755, and an early supporter of both the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel and the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge.
ESTC T85016; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1680 (for early eds.); Sabin 104691. On Wilson, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-tooled decorations in compartments. Lower edges of closed book and half-title (in lower margin) institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). First and last two leaves slightly foxed, pages otherwise clean.
[Wollaston,
William]. The religion of nature delineated. London: Samuel Palmer, 1726.
4to (25.2 cm, 9.9"). 219, [13] pp.
$500.00
Deistic examination of the natural origins of morality, emphasizing
truth as the foundation of virtuous behavior. Benjamin Franklin’s first
professional typesetting experience was his composition work on the 1725 edition
of this popular and influential treatise (Thomas Jefferson had a copy in his
library), and that printing is here reissued with only the title-page date changed.
Franklin published a response in the same year, the Dissertation on Liberty
and Necessity, Pleasure and Pain, in a small edition of perhaps 100 copies.

This
has a very few, very elegant headpieces, tailpieces, and historiated initials.
ESTC T138654. Contemporary calf double-panelled in blind, outer
and innermost panels speckled; blind-stamped corner fleurons, center panel
framed in blind roll; spine with raised bands and painted gilt cross decorations.
Leather worn, with medium-sized abrasions, and cracked over joints; binding
still holding reasonably solidly. Front pastedown showing traces of now-absent
bookplate; title-page with small inked notation in upper outer corner, and
first text page with personal stamp. Pages gently cockled, with a few scattered
spots, but generally clean.
Wollstonecraft, Mary. A vindication of the rights of woman: With strictures on political and moral subjects. Boston: Peter Edes for Thomas & Andrews, 1792. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 340 pp.
$4500.00

Second American edition: Wollstonecraft’s most famous work, analyzing woman’s state and arguing for equality of education. Two years after exploring the origins and nature of the rights of men in her Vindication of the Rights of Men, Wollstonecraft published the present work — a book that shocked even liberals and her own sisters.This Boston edition most likely appeared shortly after the Philadelphia edition printed in the same year; among the prominent American women’s rights activists known to have read and been influenced by the Vindication are Judith Sargent Murray, Abigail Adams, and (later) Elizabeth Cady Stanton.
Evans 25054; ESTC W2450; PMM 242 (for first ed.); Windle, Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, A5d. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped devices between raised bands. Half-title mounted; a few leaves with old repairs to lower inner margins. Pages age-toned, with offsetting, staining, and spotting.
Wood, James. A dictionary of the Holy Bible.... New-York: D. Hitt & T. Ware, 1813. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). 2 vols. I: 600 pp. II: 616 pp.
$200.00

James Wood (1751–1840), a Methodist minister, largely based this encyclopedic dictionary of the Bible on that of Augustin Calmet.
This is the sole American edition. First printed in England in 1804.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30564; NSTC W2651. Contemporary speckled sheep. Spines divided into compartments by double gilt rules with large red leather title labels and small round black volume labels, both edged with gilt fillets and gilt-lettered. Fine cracking to spines with shallow chipping from head and foot; edges rubbed, corners bumped. Pages with light browning around impression and on edges, with darker browning from turn-ins towards beginning and end of each volume. Large bite from rear free endpaper of vol. II; generally, text problem-free, with but a few shallow tears and chippings and a few light waterstains.
Woolley, Milton. The career of Jesus Christ: Being a supplement to the author’s Science of the Bible. Streator, IL: Free Press Publishing House, 1877. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.2"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 52, [2] pp.; [60 (20 blank)] ff.
$600.00
Uncommon sole edition of this Freethinker interpretation of the New Testament, focusing on an astrological/astronomical analysis in which Jesus personifies “the annual Sun” and the events of the Gospels overall serve as a representation of the phenomena of the seasons. Wooley uses these “discoveries” to claim that Christianity as a religion is “a fraud of the blackest dye” (p. 51), adding that the working classes (former slaves explicitly included) are duped and oppressed by the capitalists (Northern and Southern) who encourage them to besot themselves with religion, whiskey, and tobacco rather than work towards real, liberating knowledge.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The printed Career is followed in this little volume by an extended manuscript section containing neatly written excerpts from Wooley’s Science of the Bible or an Analysis of the Hebrew Mythology.
Contemporary half calf over textured cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands; front cover detached, leather scuffed. All page edges marbled. Upper portion of front free endpaper torn away; two front fly-leaves partially excised. Back free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Printed portion very slightly age-toned, with faint creasing to first section.
FIRST Music Book Printed
Typographically in AMERICA
The Worcester collection of shared harmony. Worcester, MA: Isaiah Thomas, 1786. Long 8vo (14.2 cm, 5.6"). [4], 104 pp. (pp. 93/94 bound in after 95/96).
$1875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of the most popular music book of its period, an oft-imitated hymnal with a prefatory “Introduction to the Grounds of Music: Or, Rules for Learners.” Pioneering printer, publisher, and historian Isaiah Thomas was most likely the compiler, but “no ostensible editor appears until the sixth edition, published in 1797, when Oliver Holden was engaged by Thomas to supervise that edition” (Evans).
This volume contains parts I and II only: A limited number of copies containing parts I and II only were issued in January 1786. “A few copies of the first and second part of this work, will, by request, be printed separately, in order to accommodate a few schools, which are at present destitute of books. The third part is now in the press, and will be published with all possible expedition” (advertisement on verso of title page, dated: Worcester, January, 1796).
This is
the first music book printed typographically in America: All previous music books had been engraved.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription reading “Warren Burr's Booke 1786.”
Uncommon: Only seven U.S. institutions report holdings of this first edition.
At top of the title-page: “Laus Deo!”
Evans 19752; Amer. Sacred Music 533; Sabin 95414c (under “Also”); ESTC W15184. Contemporary limp sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; ownership stamps effaced on both covers, spine and edges rubbed, foot of spine with paper shelving label. Front pastedown partially removed, with bookplate remnants beneath; back free endpaper lacking and front one with inscription as above; title-page with institutional rubber-stamp in lower margin; back pastedown rubber-stamped. Pages age-toned and foxed. Sewing loosening, text block pulling away from spine, leaves starting to separate. Occasional tiny, unobtrusive early inked “rec'd.” marks, with
a very few measures of music corrected or added to in an early hand. (24016)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
Worsley, Catherine Rawson; & Thomas Worsley. The Roman martyr a youthful essay in dramatic verse... with translations &.c belonging chiefly
to the same period by the editor. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate, 1859. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 111, [1] pp.
$325.00

First edition, privately printed. Attributed to “Nominis Umbra” on the title-page, this “Dramatic Essay . . . written before the year 1830” (according to the Notice), tells the tale of a beautiful, nobly born Roman maiden who dies for her Christian faith. Also present are translations from Goethe and others by Thomas Worsley, husband of the Roman Martyr’s author.
Provenance: Title-page upper margin with inked presentation inscription reading “Mrs. Miller with the Editor’s kind regards,” the editor being Thomas Worsley. Inked beneath the printer’s information are the words “not published,” also noted in another copy of this work. The front pastedown bears an inked inscription from Major and Mrs. F. Miller to Father Green, with a date in 1944 added in a different hand.
Binding: Signed contemporary binding: textured green cloth in imitation of morocco, front cover with decorative frame and title stamped in gilt; back pastedown with small binder’s ticket from Westleys & Co., London.
NSTC 2W32791. Binding as above, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and joints, with spine extremities pulled. All edges gilt. Front pastedown and title-page with inscriptions as above. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean, with errata slip present.
Very nice.
Worster, Benjamin. A compendious and methodical account of the principles of natural philosophy: As they are explain’d and illustrated in the course of experiments, perform’d at the Academy in Little Tower-Street. London: Pr. for the author, 1722. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4 "). viii, [4], 239, [1 (adv.)] pp.;
illus.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Explorations of mechanics, the laws of motion, hydraulics, pneumatics, and optics, by a scholar known for his public lectures. The work is illustrated with a number of in-text diagrams; an errata slip is affixed to the last page of the contents. The printer has supplied some nice headpieces and some charming tailpieces.
ESTC T113860. Contemporary calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather showing numerous small cracks, joints rubbed, spine darkened. Front pastedown, title-page, and lower page edges institutionally rubber-stamped. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, touching signature but not text; one leaf with short tear from lower margin just touching last line of text. Some light spotting and staining, pages mostly clean.

A Clergyman's Copy Manuscript Additions
Wren, John. The clergyman's companion in visiting the sick.
London: J. Churchill & J. Round, 1716. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). [16], 222 pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third, “improv'd and corrected” edition, following the first of 1709. In addition to the prayers and instructions for comforting the sick, the offices for public and private baptism are present.
All early editions are scarce, including this one: OCLC and ESTC report only three U.S. institutional holdings of this elaborated third edition, counting this (now-deaccessioned) copy.
Provenance: This copy was apparently used by a clergyman; the back free endpaper has a list of hand-inked annotations beginning “March 12 1734 Baptiz'd Rich'd Son of John Bagsby of Broughton & Alice his wife” and ending with a private baptism in April of 1750. Six manuscript pages on “Churching of Women” and inditing a prayer to be used “when there appears but little hope of recovery” have been added at the back of the volume.
ESTC T84836. Contemporary calf framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, rebacked with speckled calf, inner fleurons on front and back covers retooled, original leather rubbed. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate, front free endpaper lacking, dedication page with early inked ownership inscription, back pastedown with inked annotations as above, back free endpaper with pencilled numerals. Pencilled bracketing; occasional inked corrections and additions in the same hand as the 18th-century inscriptions. Paper browned but strong. (23706)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
Or for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Wright, G[eorge] N[ewenham]. A guide to the lakes of Killarney. London: Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy (pr. by T.C. Hansard), 1822. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). viii, 97, [3] pp.; 1 plt. (of 6).
$150.00
First edition of this tourist’s directory of picturesque and historical sites, including “every necessary direction . . . the time required, the modes of conveyance, the inns on the road, and the probable expense” (p. v).
NSTC 2W33589. Recent plain paper-covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Frontispiece, title-page, and several other pages stamped by a now-defunct institution. Lacking all but one plate (the frontispiece). Page edges untrimmed.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For
more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC" PLACES, click
here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Bulls
Bow Down &
Fiends Are Powerless
Ximénez, Mateo. Compendio della vita del beato Sebastiano d'Apparizio, laico professo dell'ordine de' Minori Osservanti del Padre S. Francesco della provincia del Santo Evangelio nel Messico. Roma: Stamperia Salomoni, 1789. 4to (24.2 cm, 9.5"). xvi pp., port., 228 pp., [1] f. [with] Coleccion de estampas que representan los principales pasos, echos, y prodigios del Bto.. Frai Sebastian de Aparizio, relig[ios]o. franciscano de la provincia del S[an]to Evangelio de Mexico. Dispuesta por el R.P. Fr. Mateo Ximenez. Roma: por el incisor Pedro Bombelli, 1789. 4to (23.5
cm, 9.125"). Engr. title, [100] of [129] plts.
$7500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From humble carter to revered and beatified lay Franciscan is not an easy course to pursue in life, but Sebastián de Aparicio (1502-1600) accomplished it in Mexico. Although he was married multiple times, he is said to have remained chaste, deciding in 1574 to abandon his secular lifestyle for that of a lay Franciscan. He is said to have had great ability to manage and calm animals, including near-wild bulls. His life was filled with teaching, begging, and
accomplishing near-impossible things. Offered here is the first edition of Ximénez's biography and the fine album of plates illustrating events in Aparicio's life (see our caption, above).
Finding the "life" and the volume of plates together is uncommon. Only by happenstance did the two volumes come to us within months of one another, from two different continents, allowing us to marry them for this offering. For example, in the U.S., only the Lilly and Bancroft Libraries report owning both works. There is some question as to the number of plates in a complete copy of the Colección: Some sources call for an engraved title-page and 128 plates, while others call for 129 plates. There seems not to have been an edition of the Vita in Spanish.
Vita: Palau 377047; Sabin 105727A. Colección:
Palau 377048; Sabin 105728. Vita: Contemporary Italian binding of
quarter leather with "wallpaper" covered boards; edges of boards seriously
rubbed and exposing underlying paste boards. Internally very good. Colección:
20th-century Spanish quarter leather, with paper in imitation of treed calf
on the covers. Private ownership stamps on title-page. Missing 29 plates; the
other hundred in very good! condition.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For
GOOD Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Or for more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Young, George. Manuscript in English, on paper. “St. Pancras Old Church, London. Roman Catholic headstone inscriptions.” [London], 1847. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 228, [2] pp.
[SOLD]
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Unpublished manuscript: George Young’s transcriptions of tombstone inscriptions from the graveyard where some of the most eminent Catholics in England were buried (including Johann Christian Bach, although his unmarked grave did not provide an epitaph for this collection). Young provided
an index of the 516 names mentioned herein, along with an engraving depicting the old St. Pancras, with a note that it was enlarged in 1848. A later member of the Young family has obligingly noted that the transcriber was born in 1811 and died in 1884, meaning that this is not the Scottish George Young known as a topographer and geologist.

Contemporary half morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, front cover with typed paper label, spine with gilt-ruled bands; leather rubbed over edges and extremities and partially lacking over head of spine. Newspaper clippings affixed to first few leaves and to back pastedown, with additional clippings laid in. Most pages very clean and white, with minor foxing to engraving. All edges marbled.
Fascinating.

Shaker “Statement”
Youngs, Benjamin Seth. The testimony of Christ's second appearing; containing a general statement of all things pertaining to the faith and practice of the Church of God in this latter-day. Albany: E. & E. Hosford, 1810. 12mo. xxxviii, 620, [2] pp.
$450.00
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Stated second edition, “corrected and improved,” of this important early Shaker book about their beliefs and history. First published in Lebanon, Ohio, in 1808. Preface signed in type by David Darrow, John Meacham and Benjamin S. Youngs, of whom the two first-named “signed their names not as authors, but as counsellors, and as sanctioning the work.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 22127. Full original sheep, spine showing flex marks with small chips at extremities and a gilt-stamped leather title-label; first and last leaves with offsetting from leather turn-ins. Short tear at top margin of one leaf, without touching any text; some scattered spots of foxing. Ex-library with (attractive) old pressure-stamp to half-title, five-digit accession number
rubber-stamped on front pastedown and base of p. [iii], evidence that an inked call-number on spine was sometime obscured. A clean, nice, solid copy. (21126)
Zallinger zum Thurm, Jakob Anton von. Institutionum juris naturalis et ecclesiastici publici. Romae: In Collegio Urbano, 1832. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: [4], 618, [2 (blank)], 619–29, [1] pp. II: [4], 201, [5 (3 blank)], 203–602, [2 (1 blank)] pp.
$275.00

19th-century Roman edition of a Jesuit theologian’s examination of canon law, originally published in 1784. Sommervogel says simply, “Cette édition est différente de la première.” DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 1446. 19th-century half vellum over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with inked titles; sides and edges a bit scuffed, with spines darkened. Front pastedowns with institutional bookplates; title-pages with early inked ownership inscriptions. Most pages lightly to moderately foxed. All edges speckled blue. A good sound set.
Peruvian Conquest
Illustrated
Zárate, Agustín de. Histoire de
la decouverte et de laconquete du Perou. Traduite de l'Espagnol...par S.D.C.
Paris: La compagnie des libraires, 1716. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis.,
[40], 360 pp.; 13 (2 fold.) plts., 1 fold. map. II: [8], 479, [1 (blank)] pp.
$700.00
Early French printing of this very successful Peruvian history,
which went through numerous editions in languages including Spanish, Italian,
Dutch, German, and English. Zárate arrived in Peru as part of the retinue
of the first viceroy, and served there from 1543 until 1548. His work was first
printed in its original Spanish in 1555, but did not appear in French until
1700; the present translation was done by S. de Broë, Seigneur de Citry
et de la Guette. The first volume is illustrated with an oversized folding map
and fourteen engraved plates, including the well known depiction of a nattily
dressed European gentleman, reclining on a raft-like cushion, borne across a
stream by two Indians.
Married
set: The two contemporary bindings are similar but not identical; both
are of mottled leather, one more coarsely grained (and acid-etched) than the
other, while one has floral and the other pomegranate motifs gilt-stamped
in spine compartments. The match was made by a previous, Spanish-speaking
collector, who has left pencilled notes in Spanish in both volumes.
Sabin 106261; Palau 379641. Contemporary mottled sheep and
calf as above, corners and edges worn, all joints cracking, both volumes with
minor worming to front covers and pinholes to spines; vol. I with loss of
leather over spine head (half of top compartment). Pencilled check marks scattered
throughout; front free endpaper and recto of last text page of vol. II with
annotations.
For
more of ANDEAN INTEREST,