
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti Tj-U
V-Wa Wb-Z
Hide & Seek. Rolling a Hoop. Playing with Dolls.
Wee Elsie's picture book. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., © 1877. 4to. 80 pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition of this well-thought-out collection of stories and poems for children, syllables separated for the young reader's convenience. The volume is profusely illustrated with full-page and in-text wood engravings, featuring an especially charming close-up of a sweet-faced St. Bernard. Three images have been partially hand-colored by a reasonably adept early reader, and three by a slightly more enthusiastic hand.
Binding: Publisher's brick-colored cloth, front cover decoratively stamped in black and gilt with
three affixed CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC illustrations of children at play.
Binding as above, spine and extremities moderately worn, small spots of light discoloration mostly confined to spine and edges. Pages faintly age-toned with intermittent light spotting; six images with early hand-coloring as above. Really, a very pleasing copy and
a covetable gift for anyone who appreciates the joys of childhood. (30281)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For more books in handsome,
interesting PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For GAMES, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Wells, David Ames; & Samuel Henry Davis. Sketches of Williams College. Williamstown, MA: H.S. Taylor, 1847. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 99, [1] pp.
$100.00
First edition: History of the college, with musings on its then–present day state and on the experiences of its students. Recent paper wrappers. Reverse of the title-page and one other page with institutional stamps; a few pages with pencilled marginalia, otherwise clean.
Wells, Seth Youngs. Millennial praises, containing a collection of gospel hymns, in four parts; adapted to the day of Christ's second appearing. Composed for the use of his people. Hancock: Pr. by Josiah Tallcott, jr., 1813. 12mo. viii, 288, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the very first Shaker hymnal, including the text without music for 140 hymns. The work also has the distinction of being the first book from a Shaker press, having been preceded only by broadsides and pamphlets. That the Hancock printers were still learning their art is evident by the at times wobbly impression of the type, the sudden shift to a smaller point size in part of the table of contents, etc. But it is a noble effort.
This work appeared during the period of American Shaker history when attention was expended on codifying Shaker beliefs and practices. This is the first attempt to codify the hymnal.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30511; Richmond 1416. Full original calf, plain style, rubbed overall with small chips on front cover; chip at head of spine, front joint starting. Paper browned, and some stains; a bit of blue crayon doodling in blank area of top left
corner of p. 50. Early leaves with stitch holes in inner margin, not touching text; three leaves with tears, not affecting text. Ex–theological library with area of spine blacked out where call number once was; library name and five-digit number rubber-stamped on front pastedown, accession number inked and rubber-stamped at base of p. [iii]. (21139)
Westropp, Hodder Michael; & Charles Staniland Wake. Ancient symbol worship. Influence of the phallic idea in the religions of antiquity. New York: J.W. Bouton & London: Trübner & Co., 1874. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"). 98, [6 (adv.)] pp.
$200.00
First edition: Two papers read before the Anthropological Society of London on 5 April, 1870, discussing artifacts and religious practices connected to various literal and allegorical phallic representations. The illustrations found in the second edition were issued there for the first time.
The advertisement leaves are devoted specifically to books of phallic subject matter.
NSTC 0803266; Allibone, Critical Dictionary, 1505. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped medallion, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth rubbed at corners and pulled at spine extremities, board edges lightly discolored. Pencilled owner’s name in upper margin of title-page. Title-page and two others pressure-stamped; preface with inked annotation and stamped numeral. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.

Lappish Devotionals Rare, by Our Tracing
Wexels, Wilhelm Andreas. Rokkus-ja oappo-girje. Samas jårggaluvvum. Kristianiast: Kr. Gröndahl lut prenttijuvvum, 1840. [1] f., 209, [1 blank] pp.
$450.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Devotional exercises in Lappish. This translation of “Bønne-og leerebog,” excerpted from Wexels's Andagtsbog, was done by Niels Joachim Christian Vibe Stockfleth.
NUC Pre-1956 locates only one copy; RLIN adds no others.
Quarter recent leather over marbled boards; spine with gilt-stamped title label and five raised bands, two inscribed lines above and below each gilt band. Edges stained green. A handsome copy. (24884)
Wharton,
Edith. Ethan Frome. London: Macmillan
& Co., 1912. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). [2], 195, [1 (blank)] pp.
$500.00

Early U.K. issue of the first edition of one of Wharton’s most widely read novels, though possibly not the most representative of her works; critically acclaimed from its first appearance in 1911, Ethan Frome has been in print continuously ever since, and has become a staple of the Western literary canon. This printing has a cancel title-page dated 1912 instead of 1911, and is the first English printing to incorporate several text corrections as described by Garrison, but is otherwise identical to the Scribners issues of 1911, and shows the expected type batter in “wearily” on p. 135, line 21.
Garrison A.19.1.f. Publisher’s cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the very scarce dustjacket, with spine sunned, and cloth wrinkled over lower portion of back cover. Pages clean.
Wharton, Edith. French ways and their meaning. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1919. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). xi, [3], 149, [1] pp.
$200.00


First edition, first printing, American issue: Wharton’s analysis of the differences between the French and American psyches, prompted by the nations’ interactions during and after World War I.
Garrison A28.I.a. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped with a French country scene in white, red, and gold, spine with gilt-stamped title; original box lacking, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and spine extremities, with spine title dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked owner’s inscription dated 1919. Faint waterstaining to outer margins of pp. 21–35.
For LITERATURE, at the moment
including more WHARTON, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
PLACES, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Wheatley, James. An extract of the life and death of Mr. John Janeway. London: John Paramore, 1783. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 40 pp.
$300.00
Originally printed in 1749, this piece was excerpted and edited by James Wheatley from James Janeway’s Invisibles, realities, demonstrated in the holy life and triumphant death of Mr. John Janeway. John Janeway was a Puritan scholar who died at an early age; his brother’s account of his religious experiences was considered exemplary reading for quite some time, and went through numerous editions.
The title-page proclaims “This book is not to be sold, but given away.”
ESTC N9602. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Title-page with repairs to margins and one page crease; title-page verso rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. First few leaves with inner margins repaired. Pages untrimmed, and gently age-toned.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
"General Reading" & Inexpensive, click here.
Whitcomb, John. A.D.S. Worcester, 12 December 1774. Folio (12.5" x 8"). 2 pp.
$450.00

At the beginning of the Revolutionary hostilities Whitcomb was “old,” i.e., in his 50s and he was not called to service until the men of his militia regiment refused to budge without him. He is variously
described as having served as a colonel or a general before retiring late in 1776.
Click either image for enlargement.
In the document at hand, Whitcomb in his capacity of justice of the peace attests on the verso of the leaf to the authenticity of the document on the recto. His attestation is approximately 1.5" high by 8" wide, with a clear
signature.
The document on the recto is a printed legal form by which Artemus How of Bolton, Worcester County, Massachusetts Bay Province, sells 50 acres of land to Bezeleel Hale. Interestingly, both Artemus and his wife Abigail signed the
instrument of sale.
On Whitcomb, see: Appleton’s Cyclopaedia. Good/Good+ condition: short fold tears. Three small areas of discoloration from old tape used to tip item into an album. With old pencilled dealer’s code (Sessler’s).
White, Joshua E. Letters on England: Comprising descriptive scenes; with
remarks on the state of society, domestic economy, habits of the people, and condition of the manufacturing classes generally.... Philadelphia: M. Carey (pr. by William Fry), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xv, [1], 358 pp. II: xi, [1], 324 pp.
$400.00
First trade edition, following an issue of the same year privately printed for the author, here in an uncut copy in the original paper-covered boards. White, an American “of Savannah,” provides his impressions of British culture in London, Oxford, Birmingham, Leeds, Liverpool, and elsewhere in England — with many comparisons to the contemporary state of affairs in the United States.
Shaw & Shoemaker 39807; Smith, Americans Abroad, W66. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spines with printed paper labels; darkened and worn, vol. I with covers detached and paper cracked over spine, vol. II with front joint open though presently holding Front pastedowns with bookplates of the Salem Library Company; vol. I with early inked inscriptions to endpapers and half-title. Light to moderate foxing, no other stains.
BEFORE His Falling-Out with
the Wesleys — Travels in Georgia
Whitefield, George. A journal of a voyage from London to Savannah in Georgia. In two parts. Part I. From London to Gibraltar. Part II. From Gibraltar to Savannah. [bound with the same author's] A continuation of the Reverend Mr. Whitefield's journal from his arrival at Savannah, to his return to London. London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. [2] ff., 38 pp., [1] f.London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. 55, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
George Whitefield (1714–70), a Calvinist preacher who had also been an early follower of the Wesleys during the nascent years of Methodism, was a prime mover in the Great Awakening in the English colonies in American during the second quarter of the 18th century. The present works recount his travel to and in Georgia in aid of the Wesleys' efforts there; the Continuation offers half a dozen pages speaking to time spent in Ireland.
Fifth edition of the Voyage from London and second edition of the Continuation.
Voyage from London: Sabin 103534; Alden & Landis 739/343; ESTC T29204. Continuation: Sabin 103535 & 103538; Alden & Landis 739/340; ESTC T34033 & T34025. Recent full calf antique-style with gilt concentric panels on covers and gilt corner-devices on same; round spine with raised bands, each accented by gilt rules. 19th-century wood-engraved portrait of Whitefield added as a frontispiece. A very pleasing volume. (21775)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

“I Never Did Pretend to These Extraordinary Operations of Working Miracles”
Whitefield, George. The Rev. Mr. Whitefield’s answer, to the Bishop of London’s last pastoral letter. London: Pr. by W. Strahan for J. Oswald, 1739. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). 27, [1] pp. (without half-title and final adv. leaf).
$550.00
First edition: The Rev. Whitefield's reply to Bishop Edmund Gibson, who had rebuked Whitefield for presenting himself as an “enthusiast” who received direct revelation from God. Whitefield (1714–70), a Calvinistic Methodist whose friendship with John Wesley ended over theological disputes, was a controversial evangelist, a prolific sermonist, and a prime mover in the American Great Awakening of the mid-18th century.
Here he not only rebuts Gibson's charges, but also accuses the Church of England of preaching false doctrine.
ESTC T44854; Sabin 103577. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands. Lacking half-title and final advertisement leaf; p. 3 incorrectly numbered 1, matching ESTC's description. Pages lightly age-toned, a few with small areas of staining in outer margins. (25955)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

NOT by a “Free-Thinker”
Whitehead, William Adee. The alleged atheism of the Constitution. From the Northern Monthly for November, 1867. Newark: 1867. 8vo. 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$95.00
With a brief survey of early STATE-constitutional relationships to (Christian) religion.
NSTC 2W17788. Original wrappers, front wrapper chipped at edges, back wrapper chipped at inner edge and with paper remnants affixed at top. Leaves loose (wrappers included). Long tear in fore-margin of title-leaf and small chips in inner margins of title-
and final leaves. Some short marginal tears. Small chips to lower outer margins. Lengthwise fold mark. (8931)

Strawberry
Hill
Press
Book
Whitworth, Charles Whitworth, Baron. An account of
Russia as it was in the year 1710. [Twickenham]: Printed at Strawberry-Hill, 1758. Small 8vo
(18 cm; 7.25"). xxiv, 158, [2] pp.
$825.00
First edition and sole Strawberry Hill edition; second and third
editions appeared from other publishers in 1761 and 1771. As handsomely printed
a work as one would expect of Horace Walpole's Strawberry Hill press, this bears
a title-page offering an engraved vignette of Strawberry Hill and presents Walpole's
account of the author and his assessment of the Account as an “Advertisement”
occupying pp. [iii]–xxiv. The errata appear on the last leaf.
Limited
to 700 copies.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Whitworth was perhaps the most effective English ambassador to Russia in
the first half of the 18th century. His Account was originally written
for the foreign office and remained in manuscript till Walpole printed it.
The DNB (on-line) writes of it, “Succinct and perceptive, it
was a survey of Petrine Russia which held its readership through to the century's
end and beyond.”
Horace Walpole (1717–97), the 4th earl of Orford, is best remembered
as the author of the Gothic novel The Castle of Otranto. Among bibliophiles
he is also remembered for his private press, variously known as the Officina
Arbutana or the Strawberry Hill Press. Walpole's almost fantastic wealth allowed
him the connoisseur's luxury of maintaining this noble enterprise, which he
operated in the arena of the rebirth of fine printing in Great Britain that
was being carried on by the Foulis brothers, Baskerville, and others.
Provenance: 20th-century
bookplate of William & Helena Hand.
Hazen (1973 ed.), Bibliography of the Strawberry Hill Press,
5; ESTC T138827; Rothschild 2560; Cox, I, 195. Contemporary sprinkled
calf, gilt spine extra, gilt dull; joints and hinges with good repairs. Two
old booksellers' descriptions taped to front pastedown. Off-setting from the
turn-ins on the front and rear free endpapers and fly-leaves, title-page,
and errata leaf; else, quite clean. A handsome book. (26862)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Odes by a German Jesuit
Widl, Adam. Lyricorum libri III. Epodon liber unus.
Ingolstadt: Jo. Philippi Zinck, 1674. 12mo (13 cm, 5 1/8"). [xii] ff., 555, [1] p.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of three books of odes and one book of epodes by a German Jesuit lauding a milieu of Jesuits, politicians, popes, biblical figures and religious icons, including the Virgin Mary, Thomas à Kempis, Ignatius Loyola, Francis Xavier, and Holy Roman Emperor Ferdinand III, among others. Like fellow Neo-Latin lyricists, Adam Widl (1639–1710) was much influenced by the style of the classical lyric poets, and very much by Jesuit contemporaries who followed them, namely “the Polish Horace” Mathias Casimir Sarbiewski (1595–1640), and “the German Horace” Jacob Balde (1604–68), who published his own Lyricorum libri IV, epodon liber unus in 1643 and to whom our author acknowledges his indebtedness by way of odes in his praise.
The text is in Latin printed in roman and italic, decorated with a few woodcut ornaments and one initial at the beginning of the dedication. The engraved title shows Widl holding a lamp and an open a book with the words “Poesis sacra et profana” written across the opening, as he floats above our book's title which appears in an abstract cartouche flanked by four figures standing in an architectural frame supported by portraits of Pindar, Horace Flaccus, Sarbiewski, and Balde.
WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S.
Provenance: Albertus Henricus Krussi(?) (his ownership signature in ink, front flyleaf and engraved title).
Evidence of readership: Heavy underlining, occasional annotations, and scribbles on the rear flyleaf verso in early ink.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 1107; W. Kühlmann, “Neo-Latin Literature in Early Modern Germany,” in Camden House History of German Literature, p. 297. Period-style calf, boards with single-ruled border; round spine with gilt-stamped red morocco label and blind-stamped devices in “compartments” defined by a gilt roll of a chain pattern; red speckled edges. Trimmed close and bound tightly, often affecting but not taking a few letters at the gutter, with light water- or dampstaining in upper outer corner extending into the middle of many pages; intermittent inkstains from the annotator's pen; one corner tip torn away and other corners creased, visible from the edges. Miniscule wormholes barely visible in upper and outer margins extending from preliminaries to mid-text.
A substantial little book in several senses. (29853)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more NEO-LATIN, see (especially)
our CATHOLICA click here.

The Very Best Theatrical Excerpts, Selected with
“Rectitude & Morality” in Mind
Williams, Henry L., ed. De Witt's perfect orator. New York: Robert M. De Witt, © 1872. 12mo. [4 (adv.)], 192, [4 (adv.)] pp.; 1 plt.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Comprising a great number of readings, recitations, dialogues and harangues, from the most celebrated tragedies, poems and speeches,” with directions for putting on amateur productions and a
plate illustrating a stage set with scenery.
Binding: Publisher's quarter red textured cloth over gold paper–covered sides, front cover with George Wevill's (signed) chromolithographic illustration in red, green, black, brown, and blue of a “perfect” orator wearing a toga — and also, wearing
magnificent Victorian whiskers!
Binding as above, moderately worn overall with small spots of discoloration. Title-page with inked ownership inscription dated 1872. Pages slightly age-toned; three leaves with faint lines of waterstaining in outer margins. With endpapers, 10 pages of ads present — and interesting. (28444)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For a bit more SHAKESPEARE, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“READ!”
Williamson, Will. Marvellous and disinterested patriotism of certain learned Whigs, illustrated in prose and rhyme, for the use of “the inhabitants of Edinburgh.” By Fair Play, and Have At Them. Edinburgh: Pr. by Duncan Stevenson & Co., 1820. 8vo. 32 pp.
$60.00


We
have at this writing several more satires by this author;
please, inquire!
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Or for OVER 100 items of Scottish interest
NOT IN THE ILLUSTRATED SCOTS WEB CATALOGUE ABOVE
& offered
via unillustrated, PDF-format, printable list click here.

Willis
“Pitched His Tent”
by the
Susquehanna
River
Willis,
Nathaniel Parker. A l'abri, or, The tent
pitch'd. New York: Samuel Colman (pr. by Scatcherd & Adams), 1839. 12mo
(19.2 cm, 7.6"). 172, 12 (adv.) pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this series of lighthearted letters written in
and about the valley of the Susquehanna, near Owego, New York. An author of
notable but ephemeral fame, Willis came from a talented family: His grandfather
published newspapers in both the north and south of the U.S., his father founded
the Youth's Companion (the first newspaper specifically for children),
his sister enjoyed much literary success under the pen name Fanny Fern, and
his brother Richard Stolls Willis was a music critic and composer known for
hymns including “It Came upon the Midnight Clear.”
Willis himself was the founder of the magazine that became the Home Journal,
and was celebrated in his day for his essays and travel writings as well as
several collections of his journalistic work. The Cambridge History of
American Literature calls him the “prince of magazinists,”
and remarks on “the evanescent sparkle and glancing brilliance”
of A L'abri, later known as Letters from under a Bridge. These
charming, witty essays touch on Willis's Yale education (and its lack of practical
application!); fishing; a dinner with Lady Blessington, Benjamin Disraeli,
Count D'Orsay, and Lord Durham; the possibility of local railroad construction
to connect the Hudson with Lake Erie; the relationship of American to British
literature, etc. Whatever the ostensible topics of the individual letters,
each touches in affectionate and amusing fashion on some aspect of life in
the Susquehanna region.
A publishing practice, demonstrated: Bound
in at the back of this volume are yellow printed paper wrappers for John
Smith's Letters, and the title-page and preface for Fireside Education
— both items published by Colman in the same year as the present work.
BAL 22752 (spine label in first state, cloth described
as “Brown S cloth “); American Imprints 59260; Fearing,
Check List of Books on Angling, Fishing, Fisheries, Fish-Culture, etc.,
135; Sabin 104504. On Willis, see: Cambridge History of American Literature
online. Publisher's brown cloth embossed with floret and dash pattern,
spine with printed paper label; corners rubbed, and spine cloth chipped with
paper label chipped and darkened. Front free endpaper with early pencilled
ownership inscription. Foxing throughout; occasional pencilled marginalia
and marks of emphasis. (25806)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Deluxe Comedic Production, Deluxe Binding
Wills, William Henry, ed. Poets' wit and humour. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1861. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [8], 278, [1] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: “Illustrated with
one
hundred engravings from drawings by Charles Bennett and George
H. Thomas.” The work was edited by a friend and collaborator of Charles
Dickens; from Chaucer to Swift to “Saint Anthony's Sermon to the Fishes,”
Wills's comic selections are delightfully entertaining, and their wood-engraved
illustrations equally amusing.
Binding:
Publisher's deluxe black calf, covers and spine elaborately embossed and stamped
in blind and gilt with central vignette of a cherub dressed as a jester and
playing a lyre. All edges gilt.
The
embossing plaque is signed with the designer's initials: “R.D.”
Robert Dudley. This is an English publisher's binding,
most likely done using the English sheets with an Appleton title-page.
This work is rarely found in the deluxe binding: The handsomely gilt-stamped
publisher's cloth is the norm.
NSTC 2W24418; Allibone 2762. For binding, see: Morris
& Levin, Art of Publisher's Bookbindings, 44. Binding as above,
showing minor wear to extremities and front cover vignette, original silk
bookmark detached and laid in. Volume slightly shaken with text block starting
to pull away from spine; this is the kind of volume that wants to do that,
and the reader will want to “cradle” it in hand — that done,
no worries. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled gift inscription and with
a Maine druggist's small ticket. Mild to moderate foxing.
Both
funny and decorative, in a publisher's binding that may fairly be called “DAZZLING.”
(26748)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For MAINE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
-->

FIRST Grammar *&* Vocabulary of this
African Language?
Wilson, John Leighton. A grammar of the Mpongwe language, with vocabularies. New York: Snowden & Prall, printers, 1847. 8vo. 94 pp., 2 fold. tables.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the first books printed in the Mpongwe dialect of the Myene language spoken by a small group of Bantus living in Gabon. It is also almost certainly the first published grammar of any dialect of this African language. According to the 1848 report of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, John Leighton Wilson was chiefly responsible for
preparing this for publication.
The two folding tables are printed on very thin tissue or “tracing”-like paper.
Publisher's marbled paper boards, a little abraded and dust-soiled and with evidence of an old shelving label sometime removed from front cover; respined with black tape. Ex-library with stamps on new front endpaper, a front fly-leaf, and base of title-page; four-digit number stamped in lower margin of contents page. No other markings. (30272)
For more AFRICANA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.

Polynesia & Tahiti — 7 Maps & 6 Plates — Absorbing Narratives
Wilson, William, ed. & illus. A missionary voyage to the southern Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1796, 1797, 1798, in the ship Duff, commanded by Captain James Wilson. Compiled from journals of the officers and the missionaries; and illustrated with maps, charts, and views ... London: Pr. by S. Gosnell for T. Chapman, 1799. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.25"). [12], c, 420, [12] pp.; 7 fold. maps, 6 plts.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. This account of a mission to Polynesia and Tahiti (funded by the London Missionary Society) supplies, it must be said, much more by way of the missionary travellers' interested observations of lands and people's exotic to them than it does reports of the proselytizations they pursued; it was compiled by chief mate William Wilson from his own journals and those of Captain James Wilson. Dr. Thomas Haweis, co-founder of the London Missionary Society, edited the work and the Rev. Samuel Greatheed provided (anonymously) the “Preliminary discourse; containing a geographical and historical account of the islands where missionaries have settled, and of others with which they are connected.” The Hill catalogue says, “The narrative is fresh, although sometimes naive, and provides a glimpse of everyday life on the islands that the mariner or naturalist didn't consider worth reporting.” There is a most interesting Appendix, also, canvassing everything from native dress to houses to dances to cookery to canoes to marriage and the place of women to funeral customs — not forgetting human sacrifice and sports.
The volume is illustrated with six plates and seven oversized, folding maps, and includes an extensive list of subscribers. An inferior, less expensive edition appeared in the same year, printed by Gillet; the present example is sometimes identified as the Gosnell edition to distinguish it from the Gillet production.
ESTC T87461; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 1894; Sabin 49480. Contemporary reverse sheep, framed and panelled in blind, spine with leather title-label; leather peeling at extremities, front joint repaired and back one starting from head, spine with label rubbed and two compartments discolored. Hinges (inside) reinforced with cloth tape; front free endpaper lacking. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates; dedication leaf with pressure-stamp in upper margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Title-page and dedication with offsetting to margins; title-page with small hole not touching text. First map foxed, with tears along two folds; sixth map with jagged tear along one inner corner; other maps lightly foxed. Occasional stray small spots of staining and some offsetting from plates onto opposing pages; a few page edges slightly ragged. In sum, in fact, a sound, clean, and pleasant volume. (19603)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
& for more RELIGION, click here.

“Kneel Side by Side”
Wise, Daniel. Bridal greetings: A marriage gift,
in which the mutual duties of husband and wife are familiarly illustrated and enforced. New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1852. 16mo. Frontis., 160 pp.
$42.50
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1850, of these dicta regarding proper Christian management of the connubial state. “If the reader expects to find highly wrought sentimentality or romantic fancies in the succeeding pages, he had better lay them down, and seek for gratification elsewhere,” (p. 3) — but there is some sweetness here in the exhortations to mutual dedication.
This has a very pretty engraved title-page, acting as frontispiece; between the arched words “Bridal Greetings,” above and below, is a bridal bouquet of emblematic flowers, signed F.E. Jones.
Binding: Publisher's textured red cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped rose vignette, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Not in Faxon. Binding as above, cocked, extremities lightly rubbed, front cover with tiny dark spatter; joints each with small instance of insect damage. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotation. Moderate foxing throughout. (30370)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest,
click here.
[Wollaston,
William]. The religion of nature delineated. London: Samuel Palmer, 1726.
4to (25.2 cm, 9.9"). 219, [13] pp.
$500.00
Deistic examination of the natural origins of morality, emphasizing
truth as the foundation of virtuous behavior. Benjamin Franklin’s first
professional typesetting experience was his composition work on the 1725 edition
of this popular and influential treatise (Thomas Jefferson had a copy in his
library), and that printing is here reissued with only the title-page date changed.
Franklin published a response in the same year, the Dissertation on Liberty
and Necessity, Pleasure and Pain, in a small edition of perhaps 100 copies.

This
has a very few, very elegant headpieces, tailpieces, and historiated initials.
ESTC T138654. Contemporary calf double-panelled in blind, outer
and innermost panels speckled; blind-stamped corner fleurons, center panel
framed in blind roll; spine with raised bands and painted gilt cross decorations.
Leather worn, with medium-sized abrasions, and cracked over joints; binding
still holding reasonably solidly. Front pastedown showing traces of now-absent
bookplate; title-page with small inked notation in upper outer corner, and
first text page with personal stamp. Pages gently cockled, with a few scattered
spots, but generally clean.
Wollstonecraft, Mary. A vindication of the rights of woman: With strictures on political and moral subjects. Boston: Peter Edes for Thomas & Andrews, 1792. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 340 pp.
$4500.00

Second American edition: Wollstonecraft’s most famous work, analyzing woman’s state and arguing for equality of education. Two years after exploring the origins and nature of the rights of men in her Vindication of the Rights of Men, Wollstonecraft published the present work — a book that shocked even liberals and her own sisters.This Boston edition most likely appeared shortly after the Philadelphia edition printed in the same year; among the prominent American women’s rights activists known to have read and been influenced by the Vindication are Judith Sargent Murray, Abigail Adams, and (later) Elizabeth Cady Stanton.
Evans 25054; ESTC W2450; PMM 242 (for first ed.); Windle, Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, A5d. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped devices between raised bands. Half-title mounted; a few leaves with old repairs to lower inner margins. Pages age-toned, with offsetting, staining, and spotting.

Dutch Gift Book
“for Love & Country”
Women's Almanac. Almanak voor liefde en vaderland. Voor het jaar 1820. Amsterdam: L. Portman and Beijerinck & Willemsz, [1819]. 16mo (10.9 cm, 4.25"). [18], iv, 155, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Dutch almanac cum gift book, featuring short stories and poetry (including a piece on Pieter Dirkszoon Hasselaar, brave defender of Haarlem) in addition to the calendrical information. The volume is illustrated with six steel-engraved plates depicting dramatic moments from the text.
Binding: Publisher's cream-colored paper, front cover with black-stamped lyre decoration, back one with black-stamped laurel wreath; spine with black-stamped decorations (no title). All edges gilt.
Binding moderately rubbed, spine darkened. Two leaves with tears from margins extending into text, without loss; pages and plates clean. Inherently a bit fragile, this is standing up well to the years. (27087)
For more BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For more GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For ALMANACS, illustrated, click here.
For an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Wood, James. A dictionary of the Holy Bible.... New-York: D. Hitt & T. Ware, 1813. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). 2 vols. I: 600 pp. II: 616 pp.
$200.00

James Wood (1751–1840), a Methodist minister, largely based this encyclopedic dictionary of the Bible on that of Augustin Calmet.
This is the sole American edition. First printed in England in 1804.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30564; NSTC W2651. Contemporary speckled sheep. Spines divided into compartments by double gilt rules with large red leather title labels and small round black volume labels, both edged with gilt fillets and gilt-lettered. Fine cracking to spines with shallow chipping from head and foot; edges rubbed, corners bumped. Pages with light browning around impression and on edges, with darker browning from turn-ins towards beginning and end of each volume. Large bite from rear free endpaper of vol. II; generally, text problem-free, with but a few shallow tears and chippings and a few light waterstains.
Woolley, Milton. The career of Jesus Christ: Being a supplement to the author’s Science of the Bible. Streator, IL: Free Press Publishing House, 1877. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.2"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 52, [2] pp.; [60 (20 blank)] ff.
$600.00
Uncommon sole edition of this Freethinker interpretation of the New Testament, focusing on an astrological/astronomical analysis in which Jesus personifies “the annual Sun” and the events of the Gospels overall serve as a representation of the phenomena of the seasons. Wooley uses these “discoveries” to claim that Christianity as a religion is “a fraud of the blackest dye” (p. 51), adding that the working classes (former slaves explicitly included) are duped and oppressed by the capitalists (Northern and Southern) who encourage them to besot themselves with religion, whiskey, and tobacco rather than work towards real, liberating knowledge.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The printed Career is followed in this little volume by an extended manuscript section containing neatly written excerpts from Wooley’s Science of the Bible or an Analysis of the Hebrew Mythology.
Contemporary half calf over textured cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands; front cover detached, leather scuffed. All page edges marbled. Upper portion of front free endpaper torn away; two front fly-leaves partially excised. Back free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Printed portion very slightly age-toned, with faint creasing to first section.
Wright, G[eorge] N[ewenham]. A guide to the lakes of Killarney. London: Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy (pr. by T.C. Hansard), 1822. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). viii, 97, [3] pp.; 1 plt. (of 6).
$150.00
First edition of this tourist’s directory of picturesque and historical sites, including “every necessary direction . . . the time required, the modes of conveyance, the inns on the road, and the probable expense” (p. v).
NSTC 2W33589. Recent plain paper-covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Frontispiece, title-page, and several other pages stamped by a now-defunct institution. Lacking all but one plate (the frontispiece). Page edges untrimmed.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For
more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC" PLACES, click
here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

Wycliffe's
Dialogues on Doctrine
Wycliffe,
John. Dialogorum libri quatuor,
quorum primus divinitatem et ideas tractat, secundus universarum rerum creationem
complectitur, tertius de virtutibus vitiisque ipsis contrariis copiosissime
loquitur, quartus Romanae Ecclesiae sacramenta, eius pestiferam dotationem ...
Francofurti et Lipsiae: Impensis Io. Gottl. Vierlingii, 1753. Small 4to. 318
pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wycliffe (d. 1384), he of Bible translation fame, found his life complicated by his religious beliefs as they conflicted with accepted church doctrine. This is only the second printing of his four dialogues on church doctrine, the first having occurred in the early years of the Reformation (1525) when it became clear just how much of a precursor of Luther's Wycliffe had been.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only six copies of this in the U.S., including this copy deaccessioned from one of those six reporting institutions.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper. Ex-library with minimal markings; adhesive shelving label to spine, blacked over. Text age-toned but paper very good; a nice wide-margined copy. (16899)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Men
of Cajamarca —
TWO
EYEWITNESS
Accounts of Events
Xerez, Francisco de. Libro primo de la Conqvista del Perv & prouincia del Cuzco de le Indie occidentali. [colophon: Vinegia {i.e., Venice}: Stampato per Stephano da Sabio, 1535]. 4to. [62] ff.
$45,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
As one of the “Men of Cajamarca,” Francisco de Xerez holds a very special place among writers on the earliest period of Spanish contact with the Inca of Peru: He was there from day one, a member of the very small band of men who left Panama with Pizarro and Almagro to seek fame and fortune in South America. At Cajamarca he participated in the taking of the Inca leader Atahuallpa, the slaughter of his army, and the sharing of the ransom demanded of the Inca nation for the return of their leader. By training a notary public and practiced writer, he was by choice Pizarro's secretary/confidant, the two having been close since at least 1524, when they met in Panama; and when in 1534 he returned to Spain, he took with him his share of the wealth of Atahualpa, a broken leg, and a tale to tell that was significant, stirring, and in fact tellable by no other man. He conceived of his book as being at once a socially and politically useful celebration of Pizarro's deeds and his own, a celebration of the glory of Spain as that was expressing itself in a remote and wondrous New World, and as a
true
entertainment cast in the tradition of the romance of chivalry;
not surprisingly, it was a blockbuster.
Xerez's eyewitness account of the conquest of Peru was originally published
in Spain in 1534 in Spanish as the Verdadera relación de la conquista
del Peru y Provincia del Cuzco llamada la Nueva Castilla. Demand for news
of the new, “exotic” kingdom of Peru, which had only been conquered
in 1532, was found to be keen not only in Spain but all across Europe, leading
to this rapid translation into Italian.
Appended to Xerez's account (fols. [43v] to [55r]) is a translation of Miguel
de Estete's account of Pizarro's army's journey from Cajamarca to Pachacamac
and then to Jauja. Estete too was present at Cajamarca and is said to have
been the first Spaniard to lay hands on Atahuallpa.
Both of these first translations into Italian are from the pen of Domingo de
Gaztelu (secretary of Don Lope de Soria, Charles V's ambassador to Venice) and
are taken from the second edition of the Spanish-language original. The text
is printed in roman type and has a large heraldic woodcut device on the title-page
and a xylographic printer's device on the verso of the last leaf.
Church 73; Harrisse 200; Sabin 105721; Alden & Landis 535/21;
Huth 1628. 20th-century boards covered with a stone-pattern marbled paper.
Old auction description on front pastedown, collector's bookplate on front free
endpaper, bookseller's very small stamp on rear pastedown. Light discoloration
to margins of first leaf and last leaf with a few small holes from insect damage
(silverfish?) in blank area; some signatures browned and others creamy.
A very good copy.
(25785)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Bulls
Bow Down &
Fiends Are Powerless
Ximénez, Mateo. Compendio della vita del beato Sebastiano d'Apparizio, laico professo dell'ordine de' Minori Osservanti del Padre S. Francesco della provincia del Santo Evangelio nel Messico. Roma: Stamperia Salomoni, 1789. 4to (24.2 cm, 9.5"). xvi pp., port., 228 pp., [1] f. [with] Coleccion de estampas que representan los principales pasos, echos, y prodigios del Bto.. Frai Sebastian de Aparizio, relig[ios]o. franciscano de la provincia del S[an]to Evangelio de Mexico. Dispuesta por el R.P. Fr. Mateo Ximenez. Roma: por el incisor Pedro Bombelli, 1789. 4to (23.5
cm, 9.125"). Engr. title, [100] of [129] plts.
$7500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
From humble carter to revered and beatified lay Franciscan is not an easy course to pursue in life, but Sebastián de Aparicio (1502-1600) accomplished it in Mexico. Although he was married multiple times, he is said to have remained chaste, deciding in 1574 to abandon his secular lifestyle for that of a lay Franciscan. He is said to have had great ability to manage and calm animals, including near-wild bulls. His life was filled with teaching, begging, and
accomplishing near-impossible things. Offered here is the first edition of Ximénez's biography and the fine album of plates illustrating events in Aparicio's life (see our caption, above).
Finding the "life" and the volume of plates together is uncommon. Only by happenstance did the two volumes come to us within months of one another, from two different continents, allowing us to marry them for this offering. For example, in the U.S., only the Lilly and Bancroft Libraries report owning both works. There is some question as to the number of plates in a complete copy of the Colección: Some sources call for an engraved title-page and 128 plates, while others call for 129 plates. There seems not to have been an edition of the Vita in Spanish.
Vita: Palau 377047; Sabin 105727A. Colección:
Palau 377048; Sabin 105728. Vita: Contemporary Italian binding of
quarter leather with "wallpaper" covered boards; edges of boards seriously
rubbed and exposing underlying paste boards. Internally very good. Colección:
20th-century Spanish quarter leather, with paper in imitation of treed calf
on the covers. Private ownership stamps on title-page. Missing 29 plates; the
other hundred in very good! condition.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For
GOOD Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Or for more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Transoceanic
Tragedy, 1789
Young
Grigor's ghost, An Old Scotch song. Glasgow [Scotland]:
Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$100.00
Title woodcut vignette of a soldier in uniform with his hand resting
on his sword. Young Sergeant Grigor is
killed
and scalped by Indians at Fort Niagara in AMERICA
on July 30, 1759. Back home in Scotland
his lover mourned and “As she was a-weeping under the green oak, / He
quickly past by her and not a word spoke, / Yet, shaking his left hand, where
the ring he did wear, / It wanted a finger, and blood dropped there.”
Soon after, the young lady died of grief.
Click
the image for enlargement.
Scarce edition. No.
“13" at foot of title.
Original self wrappers (unbound; removed). Good (slightly darkened).
(17590)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
OCCULT matters, click here.
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
more CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

An Instructive Vade Mecum for the Ladies — A Fine American Binding
The young lady’s own book: A manual of intellectual improvement and moral deportment. Philadelphia: Key, Mielke & Biddle, 1832. 16mo (13 cm, 5.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., 320 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition: Conduct book for women, elaborating on the appropriate studies and pursuits for ladies, as well as on the responsibilities of proper femininity, the nature of female piety, and the requirements of genteel deportment.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle, front fly-leaf with gift inscription dated 1833 and pencilled ownership inscription dated 1893.
Binding: In an excellent American binding of straight-grained black morocco framed in double gilt fillets and a wide gilt border composed of five undulating fillets surrounding a blind-tooled chain roll, spine gilt extra, board edges and turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt. Endpapers of glazed yellow stiff paper.
American Imprints 17193. Binding as above, minimal wear to extremities. Front hinge (inside) starting, first few leaves with sewing loosening; still holding and very reasonably solid overall, with original silk bookmark present and intact. Inscriptions as above. Pages gently age-toned. First edition of a classic of its genre, in an outstanding American binding that is
remarkably bright and fresh. (29974)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Shaker “Statement”
Youngs, Benjamin Seth. The testimony of Christ's second appearing; containing a general statement of all things pertaining to the faith and practice of the Church of God in this latter-day. Albany: E. & E. Hosford, 1810. 12mo. xxxviii, 620, [2] pp.
$450.00
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Stated second edition, “corrected and improved,” of this important early Shaker book about their beliefs and history. First published in Lebanon, Ohio, in 1808. Preface signed in type by David Darrow, John Meacham and Benjamin S. Youngs, of whom the two first-named “signed their names not as authors, but as counsellors, and as sanctioning the work.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 22127. Full original sheep, spine showing flex marks with small chips at extremities and a gilt-stamped leather title-label; first and last leaves with offsetting from leather turn-ins. Short tear at top margin of one leaf, without touching any text; some scattered spots of foxing. Ex-library with (attractive) old pressure-stamp to half-title, five-digit accession number
rubber-stamped on front pastedown and base of p. [iii], evidence that an inked call-number on spine was sometime obscured. A clean, nice, solid copy. (21126)
Peruvian
Conquest
Illustrated
Zárate, Agustín de. Histoire de la decouverte et de laconquete du Perou. Traduite de l'Espagnol...par S.D.C. Paris: La compagnie des libraires, 1716. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [40], 360 pp.; 13 (2 fold.) plts., 1 fold. map. II: [8], 479, [1 (blank)] pp.
$700.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early French printing of this very successful Peruvian history, which went through numerous editions in languages including Spanish, Italian, Dutch, German, and English. Zárate arrived in Peru as part of the retinue of the first viceroy, and served there from 1543 until 1548. His work was first printed in its original Spanish in 1555, but did not appear in French until 1700; the present translation was done by S. de Broë, Seigneur de Citry et de la Guette. The first volume is illustrated with an oversized folding map and fourteen engraved plates, including the well known depiction of a nattily dressed European gentleman, reclining on a raft-like cushion, borne across a stream by two Indians.
Married set: The two contemporary bindings are similar but not identical; both are of mottled leather, one more coarsely grained (and acid-etched) than the other, while one has floral and the other pomegranate motifs gilt-stamped in spine compartments. The match was made by a previous, Spanish-speaking collector, who has left pencilled notes in Spanish in both volumes.
Sabin 106261; Palau 379641. Contemporary mottled sheep and calf as above, corners and edges worn, all joints cracking, both volumes with minor worming to front covers and pinholes to spines; vol. I with loss of leather over spine head (half of top compartment). Pencilled check marks scattered throughout; front free endpaper and recto of last text page of vol. II with annotations.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This set also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
For more SETS, click here!

To access the
full
array of our SHELVES/CATALOGUES
NOT
just those linked-to from these pages
Click the
GREEN button
at left or below:

And/or
browse our . . .

Still
not tired?!
SIMPLE
Book Lists . .
.
|
Most
of the usually budget-priced books in these simple, unillustrated, EXTENSIVE
catalogues are not offered via any of the databases (e.g., ABE, Biblio,
ILAB). They are mostly not described/illustrated in the century, language,
and subject catalogues at this website, either, though you
could find them by direct search of our database.
It's
“find 'em in these lists or come find 'em on our shelves”
unless you already know you want a particular item and many are
sufficiently unusual that even serious scholars and advanced collectors
may find happy
surprises.
Click: The
LIST of LISTS
|


PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company