
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti Tj-U
V-Wa
Wb-Z
A Poor Clare from a
Wealthy & Loving Family
Valdés, Joseph Eugenio. Vida admirable, y penitente de la v. m. sor Sebastiana Josepha de la SS. Trinidad, religiosa de coro, y velo negro en la religiosissimo Convento de señoras religiosas clarisas de san Juan de la penitencia de esta ciudad de Mexico. Mexico: Imprenta de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1765. 4to (20 cm; 8"). [4] ff., 396 pp., [2] ff., plt.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition of this Descalced Franciscan's extensive biography of Sebastiana Josepha de la Santíssima Trinidad (1709–57, née Sebastiana Josefa de Maya), a Poor Clare and native of Mexico. Valdés details her life before entering religious life, her motives for taking the habit, and her life, piety, devotions, achievements, and charities as a nun. He includes quotations from her writings and interestingly details her confessors, who included Father Margil. Her family commissioned the work and paid publication costs.
The work is illustrated with a fine full-page engraving by Jose Morales of the biographee kneeling in devotion before an elegant shrine to the Christ Child in her book-graced cell. A woodcut of the Trinity appears at the top of the dedication page, and there are a few nice initials and head- and tailpieces.
Provenance: Marca de fuego in upper edges of the Convento de San Cosme of the Franciscans of Mexico City, and another marca de fuego in the lower edges.
Medina, Mexico, 5022; Puttick & Simpson, Bibl. Mej., 1703. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of green silk cord ties, with title, cross, and old red shelfmark inked to spine; text block loose, held by threads. Light waterstain across early leaves and the occasional spot or soiling elsewhere; worming in lower margins, extending into text beginning on p. 355, touching or costing letters but not whole words (some appropriately repaired). A nice book. (29522)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

All the News that Fits in
Four or Six Pages
Valdes, Manuel Antonio (ed.). Gazetas de México, compendio de noticias de Nueva España de los años de 1788, y 1789. Mexico: Mariano de Zúñiga y Ontíveros, [1789]. Small 4to. [4] ff., 448 pp., pp. 445–48, [4] ff.; 2 plts.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Gazetas de México began on 14 January 1784 as a semiweekly newspaper and when it ceased publishing (30 December 1809) it extended to 16 volumes — having along the way switched to being a biweekly.
The present volume covers 8 January 1788 through 22 December 1789. The news includes ship arrivals, cargoes unloaded, notices from the provinces, books published, personalities, contest results, royal decrees, notices from Europe, and an occasional article of a scientific nature (e.g., Aurora Borealis). The issue of 23 December 1788 describes a new and rather cumbersome device involving horse power to remove water from mines, and supplies a plate showing the machinery; that of 24 February 1789 reports on the birth of a “niño monstruo,” i.e., conjoined twins having one head, two arms, and four legs. The child was born to Otomí Indians, and there is a plate leaf bound in giving front and back views of him.
Provenance: In calligraphy on the verso of the title: “Pertenece al Señor Mariscal de Castilla Marques de Ciria [i.e., Francisco de Paula Luna Gorraez y Malo]” with a flower below. Later in the collection of Alberto Parreño (20th century) and with his bookplate on the front pastedown.
Sabin 48484. Contemporary Mexican mottled sheep with gilt spine extra; leather lightly worn at edges and with some scuffing. First and last few leaves with soiling/staining, and a few leaves browned due to the nature of their paper; else, clean with only the odd spot or smudge. (27521)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Or for MINING, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Valentini, Agostino. La patriarcale basilica Liberiana. Roma: a spese di Agostino Valentini, 1839. Folio extra (47.5 cm; 18.75"). [4] ff., 118 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 102 plts.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Italian-language work on the art and architecture of the Liberiana basilica in Rome, illustrated with more than 100 impressive full-page engravings (as well as one oversized, folding engraving) of the church’s art and sculpture, along with its architectural detail, plans, and design. Detailed explanations of the plates, which were engraved by Domenico Feltrini, are provided.
This handsomely printed and produced volume forms the second part of the author's “Quattro principali basiliche di Roma,” which also includes works (not present here) on the Vaticana and Lataranense.
Publisher's half vellum with marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather labels; boards a little abraded and showing wear. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; front fly-leaf with bookseller’s pressure-stamp in upper corner. Occasional light foxing.
A handsomely produced, still very impressive volume.
Vallejo, Fernando de. Pregon en que su magestad manda, que por quanto el abuso de las guedejas y copetes con que andan algunos hombres, y los rizos con que componen el cabello ha llegado à hazer escandalo en estos reynos, ningun hombre pueda traer guedejas ni copete. Madrid: En la imprenta de Francisco Martinez, 1639. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4] ff.
$750.00
Proclamation regarding acceptable and unacceptable hairdressing practices for men — in particular, the scandalously long hairdos or wigs worn by fashionable beaux.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 236209. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages creased, with small areas of light waterstaining to upper and lower inner margins; title-page with early inked numeral and shadow of pencilled numeral in upper margin.
Vallejo, Fernando de. Pregon en que su magestad manda, que ninguna muger de qualquier estado y calidad que sea pueda traer, ni traiga guardainfante, ò otro instrumento, ò trage semehante, excepto las mugeres que con licencia de las justicias publicamente son malas de sus personas. Madrid: En la imprenta de Francisco Martinez, 1639. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). [4] ff.
$750.00


Declaration forbidding farthingales (the “guardainfante” was so-called because it could be used to conceal pregnancy) and excessive displays of decolletage by women except for prostitutes and ladies with special licenses.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Palau 236212. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with small early inked numeral and shadow of pencilled numeral in upper margin; publication authorization leaf with small hole just touching letters, without loss of sense.
Vallisneri
(or, Vallisnieri), Antonio. Dell’uso, e dell’abuso
delle bevande, e bagnature calde, o fredde... terza impressione. Napoli: Felice
Mosca, 1727. 4to (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [2] ff., 124, 48 pp.
$775.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
Third edition, following printings in 1720 and 1725. Vallisneri
(often given as Vallisnieri), a prominent 18th-century physician and naturalist
who provoked controversy both for writing in the vernacular Italian and for
emphasizing empirical evidence over accepted theory, here discusses the healthfulness
of hot versus cold drinking water, wine, and baths — having first experimented
on himself. Tea and coffee are mentioned at least twice, once in reference to
the greater quantities drunk in Constantinople than in western Europe.
There
is also some Americana interest when the author discusses in several places
the drinking of chocolate. The work is followed by Giovanni
Batista Davini’s De potu vini calidi, a shorter essay on the use
of heated wine, which preceded Vallisneri’s treatise in the first edition.
Bitting 117 (second ed.); Cagle 1132 (first ed. of Davini only);
Hünersdorff, Coffee, I, 395; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 2428
(first ed.); Vicaire 250 (second ed.); Alden & Landis, European Americana,
727/231. Contemporary vellum, darkened, with a few pinholes of insect
damage and some minor spots of staining. Title-page with inked ownership inscription
in Latin, dated 1728. Pages a bit cockled, with edges darkened; most mildly
to moderately foxed.
Vanière, Jacques. Praedium rusticum. Editio nova longè auctior & emendatior. Tolosæ: Petrum Robert, 1742. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). [4] ff., 319, [7 (index)] pp.
$350.00
Attractive edition of the Jesuit Vanière's agriculturally themed neo-Latin poetry, originally published in 1696. This printing features woodcut headpieces, along with decorative capitals and a title-page vignette. Goldsmiths’-Kress 7892.2; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 444. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding scuffed and rubbed, with leather cracking over joints and spine extremities chipped. All edges speckled red. Front free endpaper and fly-leaf partially affixed to front pastedown; front pastedown with inked initials. Pages beautifully clean.
Venanson, Flaminius. De l’invention de la boussole nautique. Naples: Chez Ange Trani, 1808. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 172 pp.
$750.00
Sole edition: History of
the nautical compass, in which the author attempts to assign credit for the invention of that device not to ancient Chinese or Arabic minds but rather to marine pilot Flavio Gioia d’Amalfi, with much accompanying praise of the “supériorité maritime” of the medieval Italians.
Scarce: OCLC, RLIN, and NUC-Pre1956 locate only six U.S. holdings.
Brunet, V, 1118. Contemporary limp paste paper–covered wrappers, spine with hand-inked label; paper chipped at edges and front joint open; spine label darkened and peeling. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket and institutional bookplate; front free endpaper and title-page with institutional stamp; front free endpaper with ownership inscriptions dated 1829. Pages untrimmed.
Vettori, Pietro. Petri Victorii variarum lectionum libri XXV. Lugduni: Apud Joannem Temporalem, 1554. 4to. [alpha]4 [beta]2 a-z8 A-G8 H4 I-K8 L4 M8 N2 (-H4, blank); [6] ff., 486 pp., [31] ff.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vettori (1499–1585) was an outstanding scholar with a facile pen and a waiting audience. Sandys characterizes him as “certainly the foremost representative of classical scholarship in [Italy] during the sixteenth century.” He also lauds Vettori for his great scholarship of Greek.”
Like the first, this second edition of Vettori’s criticism of Cicero is in Latin with quotations and examples in Greek. It is self-described on the title-page as “quae corrupta, mutila, & praeposterè sita admiserat prima editio, haec 2. sedulò castigauit, suóque loco restituit.” The volume begins with the printer’s device on the title-page bearing the motto “Et fugit interea fugit irreparabile tempus,” and prints the text in a clear roman type accented with historiated and portrait woodcut initials and woodcut head-pieces.
A handsome production.
Provenance: 17th-century near-calligraphic ownership inscriptions on title-page of the Jesuit College at Tudela, Spain; and of G.M. Desmarsall.
Adams V687. Recent deep walnut full calf old style, by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in): Round spine with raised bands accented in gilt and with blind-tooled devices in compartments; oxblood leather label, gilt-lettered; fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in blind double fillets. Lacks one internal blank leaf (only). All edges marbled. A very good copy. (14594)

A Fundamental Work
Handsomely Printed
Villaseñor y Sánchez, José Antonio de. Theatro americano, descripcion general de los reynos y provincias de la Nueva España y sus jurisdicciones. México: En la Imprenta de la Viuda de D. Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, Impresora del Real y Apostólico Tribunal de la Santa Cruzada en todo este Reyno, 1746–48. 2 vols. in 1 (29.5 cm; 11.5"). I: [9] ff., 232 pp., [2] ff., pp. 233–382, [5] ff., lacks engr. title. II: [6] ff., 428 pp., [5] ff., lacks engr. title.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The distinguished historian and bibliographer Don Guillermo Tovar de Teresa writes extensively of this work, but here we will quote only a small portion of what he says. “El Teatro Americano es una obra fundamental para todos aquellos estudiosos interesados en formarse una idea de la poblaciones de la Nueva España: su ubicación geográfica — longitud y latitud — con la descripción de los lugares circunvencinos; clima, aguas,y vegetacion; gobierno eclesiástico y civil, familias de indios, españoles y castas, templos y, sobre todo actividades económicas: comercio, ganadería, obrajes, minería, etc.”
Don Guillermo wrote that in his bibliography of works illuminating colonial Mexican art — and these two large volumes also have much to say, not noted above, about architecture, arts, sculpture, etc.!
The volumes are from the famous press of the widow of José Bernardo de Hogal, the Baskerville of Mexico, and they retain all of the fine characteristics that are associated with the Hogal name, including handsome black and red title-pages, great typography (here in double-column format), and use of good quality paper.
The author was general accountant of the Treasury's office of mercury accounting (the element was important in silver refining) and one of the most illustrious Cosmographers of New Spain. He wrote this treatise at the insistence of the viceroy, who was greatly pleased by it.
Sabin 99686; Medina, Mexico, 3802; Tovar de Teresa, Bibliografía novohispana de arte, II, 86/87. Recent full dark brown calf, round spines, raised bands accented with gilt rules; green and red leather spine labels; gilt center devices. Covers with elaborate gilt roll at edges, concentric center compartments and gilt corner devices. Lacking the engraved title, only. Present are intermittent touches of limited worming and, in vol. II, the occasional old stain to a top margin's edge. This is a clean and indeed
BEAUTIFUL SET. (26378)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
This set also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Villemarest, Charles Maxime Catherinet de. The hermit in Italy, or observations on the manners and customs of Italy .... London: Geo. B. Whittaker, 1825. 12mo (19.9 cm, 7.9"). 3 vols. I: vii, [1], 267, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 281, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [4], 295, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First English edition of L’Hermite en Italie, a sequel to Etienne de Jouy’s L’Hermite de la Chaussée d’Antin, ou observations sur les mœurs et les usages français. These engaging vignettes of travel experiences throughout Italy are interspersed with historical digressions as well as with personal anecdotes. A fourth volume later appeared in the original French, but was not yet available to be translated as part of this edition.
Many sources, including OCLC, attribute this work to de Jouy himself, but the Monthly Review of May, 1825 admits that the “similarity of title, of decorum, of form, and of manner,” as well as the title-page’s claim that this is a continuation of de Jouy’s work, all misled their reviewer and a number of others into that incorrect and much-perpetuated citation. The travelogue has more recently been attributed to Louet de Chaumont, among others, while Barbier and Quérard suggest that it may have been compiled by de Villemarest from de Chaumont’s notes and manuscripts.
NSTC 2H18614. Publisher’s plain paper-covered boards, sometime rebacked with speckled paper and old printed paper labels laid on, the set now in a recent case with sides covered in blue cloth and speckled paper; extremities rubbed, covers with spots of discoloration, retained spine labels chipped and darkened. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate (no other markings). Hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago. Vol. II with one signature separated. Pages untrimmed and clean save for scattered small spots of foxing. A strong, agreeable set.

Da Vinci on the
Science of Painting
Vinci, Leonardo da. Traitté de la peinture de Leonardo de Vinci donné au public et traduit d'Italien en François. Paris: Jacques Langlois, 1651. Folio (41 cm, 16.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., [18], 128 pp.; illus.
$9500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First French edition of the great Trattato della Pittura, published in the same year as Langlois's first Italian edition and very possibly having preceded that edition. The work was translated by Roland Fréart, sieur de Chambray, and is here illustrated with
an added engraved title-page, a title-page vignette, two head-pieces, and 56 in-text copper engravings drawn by Charles Errard after Nicolas Poussin and engraved by René Lochon. Compiled from da Vinci's manuscripts after his death by his pupil Francesco Melzi, this text served as Renaissance-era Europe's primary introduction to da Vinci's theories and principles.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of the Stanley family: eagle and child with the motto “Sans changer” (probably belonging to Edward George Geoffrey Smith Stanley, 14th Earl of Derby).
Brunet, V, 1258; Graesse, VI, 327. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed and panelled in double gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons; rebacked some time ago with sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Original leather with expectable acid-pitting, extremities rubbed, spine moderately rubbed. Mild age-toning and light to moderate soiling/staining at page edges, in the wide margins variously, and sometimes in portions of text; several neat repairs of old-fashioned sort to page edges or corners, with one later one. Engravings crisp and delightful. (27296)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Uncommon & Oft-Cited
Treatise on Baptism
Visconti, Giuseppe. Iosephi Vicecomitis Ambrosiani collegii doctoris Observationes ecclesiasticae in quo de antiquis baptismi ritibus, ac caeremoniis agitur.... Parisiis: Apud Laurentium Sonnium, 1618. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). [6], 912, [70 (index)] pp.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition: Important study of the development of canon law on baptism. A historian and antiquarian, the author was one of the earliest members of the college of doctors associated with the Biblioteca Ambrosiana, the historic Milan library established in 1609; he was invited to join the college by the library's founder, Cardinal Federico Borromeo, who tasked him with studying ecclesiastical rites.
The first edition of 1615 is scarce, as is this second edition, of which at least two variant issues appeared in 1618. All have the same pagination but attribute their publication to Droüart, Cramoisy, or (as in this case) Laurent Sonnius; presumably at least one of the title-pages is a cancel. All are uncommon: OCLC locates only two U.S. institutional holdings of this Sonnius printing. The work bears a woodcut title vignette, headpieces, and initials, with copious printed shouldernotes to the text.
Starr, Baptist Bibliography, V551. On Visconti, see: Feller, Dictionnaire historique, 71. Later quarter mottled calf and speckled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label, rebacked preserving most of original spine; edges and extremities rubbed, spine with area of discoloration from now-absent shelving label, original spine leather chipped and cracked. Title-page with institutional rubber-stamps, numeral, and pressure-stamp; one additional page pressure-stamped. Pages age-toned with occasional light spotting and title-page dust-soiled; one spot of pinhole worming to first quarter of volume, not touching text. Early inked inscription on title-page inked over, one instance of early inked underlining. Sound and handsome. (25877)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For
EUROPEAN LAW, click here.

The ENDURING LAWS of the
VISIGOTHS
Visigoths.
Laws, statutes, etc. Fuero juzgo en latín y castellano,
cotejado con los más antiguos y preciosos códices por la Real
Academia Española. Madrid: Por Ibarra, 1815. Folio (34.2 cm, 13.5").
[7] ff., pp. [iii], ivliv, [2] ff., X, 162 pp., [2] ff., XVI, 231, [1]
pp.
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The best pre-20th century edition: Edited by scholars of the Spanish Royal Academy. The Fuero juzgo (in Latin, Forum judicum) is, basically, the customary law of the Visigoths of Spain that existed and was maintained outside of and in parallel with the Leges romanæ, the Fuero juzgo being the code to which German-origin Spaniards were liable and the Leges romanæ that to which inhabitants of pre-Visigothic origin had to answer. The Visigoths achieved the code in written form during the high middle ages.
As a social and historical document of medieval Spain, the Fuero juzgo
is of outstanding importance, but its significance does not stop there, for
the code continued unrepealed into the 19th century and, indeed, was an important
element in the formation of the legal status of the Indians of America under
the Spanish rule. The verso of the seventh unnumbered leaf at the beginning
of this edition has an engraved facsimile of a page from the Codex murcianus
of the Fuero juzgo.
Palau 95528. Original printed wrappers with a little tattering and a small chip from the base of the spine; light waterstaining in the outside margins of some leaves and title-page with some staining in the inside margin, not affecting printed area. Wrappers, edges, first and last leaves with smoke discoloration; many upper margins with intrusion of same. (3312)
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

A Risqué Look at Jeanne D'Arc — Lushly Illustrated by les Meilleures Artistes
Voltaire, François-Marie Arouet. La pucelle d'Orléans, poëme en vingt-un chants. Paris: Crapelet, VII [1799]. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). xiii, [1], 223, [5], 243, [1] pp.; 22 plts.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the last great 18th-century illustrated editions of Voltaire's best-selling, ribald burlesque on the importance of Joan of Arc's virginity — an irreverent epic poem banned by the Roman Catholic Church in 1767.
This is two volumes in one, with the half-title versos giving “de l'imprimerie de Crapelet.” The frontispiece portrait of Joan was done by Goucher and the 21 plates by Ponce and others after designs by Monsieau, Marillier, and Monnet. In some editions of this work, the illustrations were actually pornographic; in this case, they are often erotic (many featuring bare breasts or vigorous Action), but not quite explicit. (The frontispiece portrait of Joan with perky hat, hand on hip, head cocked, expression at once coy and come-hither, and nipples just perhaps slightly showing, rather presages what's to come.)
Bengesco, Voltaire, 514; Cohen & de Ricci 1035; Graesse 393. Not in Ray, Art of the French Illustrated Book. Mid-19th-century half dark green morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges with gilt fillet, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine faintly sunned, minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Top edge gilt. Front pastedown with unidentified dolphin and anchor bookplate. Tissue guard present following frontispiece but not elsewhere. Original ribbon bookmarker present and intact. A very few instances of small, light spots, most pages and certainly the “figures gravèes”) clean and fresh. (28347)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For a bit more (very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
A
REMARKABLE COLLECTION.
Voltaire,
His Time, His Contemporaries. An Enlightenment research,
teaching, and exhibition resource of some 3200 volumes.
$800,000.00
Click M. Arouet's picture for a description
of
THE LEE COLLECTION
Vossius, Gerardus Joannes. Etymologicon linguae latinae. Praefigitur ejusdem de litterarum permutatione tractatus. Amstelodami: Apud Ludovicum & Danielem Elzevirios, 1662. Folio (35.4 cm, 14"). *4 A–F4 G6 2A–2G4 H–Z4 Aa–Za4 Aaa–Zzz4 Aaaa–Gggg4; [34] ff., 606 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$1100.00
Latin etymological dictionary by Gerardus Vossius, edited and published posthumously by his son Isaac. Gerardus Johannes Vossius (1577–1649) was rector successively at Dordrecht and Leyden and one of the most noted classicists of his day—writing on a wide range of subjects, especially Latin grammar, philology, and rhetoric. This work gives detailed etymologies of the Latin vocabulary, with cognates and parallels in other languages, as well as examples of usage, prefaced by a lengthy list of variant spellings to assist the reader.
This first edition has a title-page in black and red with the printer’s device of the Amsterdam Elzevirs, “Ne Extra Oleas”—showing Minerva with owl and shield next to an olive tree—and it is printed in two columns in roman, italic, Greek, and Hebrew, ornamented with woodcut initials.
Willems, Les Elzevier, 1295. On the Vossius, father and son, see: Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, 307–309 and 322–23. Contemporary English calf ruled in blind, bumped and abraded with a little loss on corners and edges; joints fully open at base and some chipping at head and foot of spine. Paper, ink-lettered spine label; inked call number and date on title-page. Pastedowns entirely gone and remnants of a manuscript used as binder’s waste visible at gutters, inside covers; due to the pastedowns’ removal, much of the binder’s construction can readily be examined here. A little light waterstaining and browning to first and last leaves (only). All edges red.

“Innocent
& Moral
Entertainment” from
All
Around the World
Wakefield, Priscilla Bell. Sketches of human manners.
London: Harvey & Darton, [1807]. 12mo (14.2 cm, 5.6"). Frontis., [4], 243, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition: Global tales of human nature, from a British Quaker
known for her philanthropy and her children's books. Overall these exotically sourced (for the
most part) stories offer morals of friendship, kindness, perseverance, modesty, etc., with the
incidents of the plots having been “gathered from the writings of travellers of reputation” (p.
[iii]). The tales are set in Africa, Greece, India, Mexico, China, Egypt, Chippewa territory west
of the Mississippi, Russia, Greenland, the Arctic, the Alps, Australia (at the Port Jackson convict
colony), Spain, and England; the copper-engraved frontispiece depicts the “Peasant of the Alps.”WorldCat does not locate any U.S. institutional holdings of this first edition.
Provenance: Frontispiece
recto with early inked ownership inscription of Miss Mary Anne Lane, title-page
with ownership rubber-stamp of Deziderio Pacheco.
This
ed. not in NSTC (see NSTC W139 for fourth ed.). Contemporary turquoise
straight-grained sheep with blue and black paste paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, yellow
endpapers still bright; binding scuffed, leather lost at all corners, spine leather slightly sunned.
Front pastedown with small ticket of a Portuguese bookseller/binder; ownership marks otherwise
as above. Frontispiece with mild waterstaining to margins, touching caption and upper edge of
image only; title-page browned, with one short tear from outer edge. One leaf with tear along
inner margin, touching several lines without loss. Pages clean.
(29571)
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For
a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
Or
for more LITERATURE, click here.
&
for more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click
here.
For
AFRICANA, click here.
For ARABICA, click here.
For
EGYPT, click here.
For CHINA, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For
more PACIFICA, click here.
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click
here.
. . .
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Walker, Clement. Relations and observations, historicall and politick, upon the Parliament, begun Anno Dom. 1640 ... together with an appendix, touching the proceedings of the Independent faction in Scotland. [London?], 1648. 4to (18.3 cm, 7.25"). A–T4t2V–Z4Aa2; [12], 174 pp. [with] An appendix to the History of Independency ... London, 1648. 4to. a–c4(-c4); [2], 20 pp. [with] Anarchia Anglicana: Or, the history of Independency. The second part. [London], 1649. 4to. A–Z4Aa–Kk4; [8], 256 pp.; 1 double-page plt. [with] The high court of justice; or Cromwells new slaughter house in England ... [London], 1651. 4to. A–I4; 71, [1 (blank)] pp. [with] M., T. The history of Independency. The fourth and last part. London: H. Brome & H. Marsh, 1660. 4to. A–R4; [8], 124 pp.
$1000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition under this title of the first two parts of this anti-Puritan history of the rivalry between the Presbyterian and Independent factions of Parliament, with early printings of the third and fourth parts. The brief introductory portion, originally titled The Mystery of the Two Juntos, was first published in 1647; after the second part (Anarchia Anglicana) appeared in the following year, Walker was sent to the Tower and died there shortly thereafter. The third (The High Court of Justice; or Cromwells New Slaughter House in England) and fourth part (History of Independency) are present here in 1651 and 1660 printings, respectively.
This variant reads “II. Bookes”on line 7 of the title-page; R4 is cancelled and not present here, as is the case in most copies. The second portion has a separate title-page printed in red and black, giving Anarchia Anglicana: Or, the History of Independency as the title and the pseudonymous Theodorus Verax as the author.
Relations: ESTC R205117; Wing (rev.) W334A. Appendix: ESTC R233193; Wing (rev.) W321A. Anarchia: ESTC R27579; Wing (rev.) W317. High Court: ESTC R207365;Wing (rev.) W325. History, fourth part: ESTC R18043; Wing (rev.) M81B. Fourth part: Issued as part of Wing W324, “and possibly separately” as well according to ESTC. Contemporary calf, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, sometime rebacked with first leaves tipped (back) in; spine with new gilt-stamped title, sides rubbed and abraded. Front free endpaper lacking. Front pastedown with old institutional bookplate and pencilled notations, title-page with faded rubber-stamp (and with author’s name added in an early hand), back pastedown and lower edges of closed book rubber-stamped. Two title-pages with one short tear from outer edge each, not touching text; title-page verso with shadows of pencilled numerals. Lower and outer margins trimmed closely, in some cases touching catchwords, signature marks, or shouldernotes.

Individual Yankee Imperialism
Walker, William. The war in Nicaragua. Mobile & New York: S.H. Goetzel & Co., 1860. Small 8vo. Frontis. port., xii, 431 pp., fold. map.
$775.00
Published the year he was executed, this is
Walker's own account of his filibustering expedition to take over Nicaragua, after having failed to wrest Baja and Sonora from Mexico. Walker was a man who wanted his own country and did not let initial failure deter him. His attempt to take Nicaragua was successful at first but a combination of local resistance, the Costa Rican army, and mercenaries in the employ of Cornelius Vanderbilt (who viewed Walker as a threat to his own interests in Central America) brought about Walker's downfall.
Click the image for an enlargement.
After a brief respite back in the U.S., where he was welcomed as a hero, Walker, the quintessential filibusterer, returned to Central America wanting to capture Honduras. He died there trying.
The map (14" x 16") is in four colors and is titled “Colton's Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, San Salvador & Costa Rica.
Publisher's brick colored textured cloth stamped in blind. Top and bottom of spine pulled and frayed. Some foxing at front and rear. Newspaper articles at front and rear of volume. Some added owner's notes about Walker on blanks.
Clean. (21372)
For more CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.

The Great New Testament Epic
Wallace, Lewis. Ben-Hur a tale of the Christ. New York: Harper & Brothers, (© 1880). 8vo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). 552, 12 (adv.) pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, later issue of this best-selling novel, one of the classic works of historical fiction. This is the third state, with the “To the wife of my youth” dedication page, no date on the title-page, and advertisement list beginning “The Octavo Paper Novels in this list . . .”
BAL 20798; Grolier, American 100, 82; Russo & Sullivan, Bibliographical Studies of Seven Authors of Crawfordsville,Indiana, 315–17; Wright, III, 5720. Publisher's textured brown cloth with bevelled edges, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly shaken, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with spots of discoloration. Hinges (inside) tender. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, dedication page with inked numeral, back free endpaper with slip. Front free endpaper with faint early inscription, front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription. Pages age-toned; a few leaves with light staining, most clean. (26381)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
Le
USEFUL Gift Book
(Wallet Binding). Le souvenir, or, picturesque pocket diary for 1827. Containing an almanack, ruled pages for memoranda, corrected lists of both houses of Congress, intercourse with foreign nations, literary selections, and a variety of useful information. Philadelphia: A.R. Poole, [1826]. Frontis., engr. t.-p., [6], 1732 (lacking 3336), [34], 68 (lacking 55/56) pp.; 6 plts., illus.
$325.00
[This image is almost life-size]
Not only a beautiful little gift, but genuinely practical: This contains a calendar, an engagement book (some leaves of which bear pencilled appointments and notes), and handy government "contact" information in addition to its selections of light reading, among which are a handful of Byron's poems and several highly melodramatic short stories. Should the bearer grow weary of reading, there are also a number of stamp-size engraved plates ready for admiration.
Click the images for enlargements.
The present volume was the last to appear of four issues of this annual, which commenced its run in 1824. The binding style, which incorporates a wallet-pocket and pencil holder, is uncommon, though the first such American bindings date from the late 1790s.
Faxon 763 (for the 1826 edition); Shoemaker 26110. Green straight-grain morocco wallet binding, framed in wide gilt rolls; worn, with portions of binding faded to brown and hinges tender. Back pastedown with pencilled ownership inscription; some engagement pages filled in. Several leaves removed, some leaving traces. Some plates with spots of foxing. Clearly not only used but actually carried around on a regular basis; still appealing and intriguing. (3714)

The Thrilling & Enduring Castle of Otranto: As Gothick As It Gets
Seven Engraved, Color-Printed Plates
Walpole, Horace. Jeffery's edition of the Castle of Otranto, a gothic story. London: Pr. by Cooper & Graham for the publisher, 1796. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). xvi, 152, [2] pp.; 7 plts.
$795.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Jeffery's edition of the foundational novel of the Gothic movement in English literature, originally printed in 1764. This classic, enormously influential supernatural romance appears here printed on wove paper watermarked Whatman, 1794; the volume is illustrated with a frontispiece and six stipple-engraved, color-printed plates “à la poupée,” which bear titles in Italian — the better to further the original dodge of this being a medieval tale “translated by William Marshal from the Italian of Onuphrio Muralto,” a pretense long since abandoned by the time of this edition.
Provenance: “Jos. Clementson” rather beautifully indited on title-page and p. 1; a “Basinghall Street” address provided in the former place, but the surname there some time ago inked through.
ESTC T63197; Hazen 65; NCBEL, II, 1589; Printing & the Mind of Man 211 (for first edition). Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and interesting, rather deeply blind-tooled compartment decorations; binding clean, fresh, and handsome. Contemporary ownership inscriptions inked as above; frontispiece with small area of offsetting from ink and crease across one corner. One plate with lower outer corner torn away, affecting caption but not image. Pages faintly age-toned, with scattered light spotting only.
A delightful book. (28372)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.

From
Boston
to London by Way
of
CADIZ:
A Voyage at Sea
Walton, George. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Journal of occurrences & observations, during a voyage to Cadiz, in the Schooner Jane...”. 1794–95. Folio (32.2 cm, 12.75"). [9] ff.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Manuscript travelogue: In
1794, Walton travelled to Cadiz aboard the schooner Jane, which was captained
by Thomas Cobb and departed from Boston via Four Point Channel. They passed
Cape St. Vincent “thirty six days & three hours since we left Boston”
and discovered on arrival a few days later at Cadiz that “we are to ride
a quarantine — nine Days — on account of the late melancholy Distemper
at Philadelphia”: the dreaded yellow fever, which had struck a few months
earlier in 1793, horrifying the world with its devastating effects, rapid spread,
and resistance to physicians' best efforts.
After staying in Cadiz for several months (a sojourn left undetailed here, with a teasingly blank gap of three pages), Walton departed for London aboard the Cross Isle, under Capt. Robert Leake. That passage was more dramatic than the first, involving sightings of Spanish and French ships of war and a collision between the brigantine Betsy of Hull and the Crescent.
Many entries in this journal are dedicated to the weather (including the types and directions of wind encountered) and to record of Walton's dining companions at various points along the way (“Capt. Silvester, onboard the General Washington,” among others). Others mention the commemoration of the birthday of “the late unfortunate Queen of France . . . celebrated with all the Splendor of Cadiz,” the cargo rescued from the unfortunate Betsy (“very valuable, being of Silks & choice Goods of Leghorn”), and a stop at Cork.
Walton's serviceable script is generally decipherable throughout. The paper bears a Britannia watermark, sans motto or initials, resembling but not identical to Britannia examples in Churchill's Watermarks in Paper.
Sewn, with pencilled annotation on front wrapper; front wrapper
tattered and with an ink-spill along outer edge of front wrapper and on first
text page partially obscuring a few words of text. Folded, with short tears
starting along some folds; light waterstaining to upper outer corners and
on a couple of leaves elsewhere; lower corners bumped.
An
evocative “read”! (25689)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC”
PLACES, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For
more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.

The Art of Angling
Illustrated by Adams
Walton, Izaak. The compleat angler or the contemplative man's recreation being a discourse of fish and fishing not unworthy the perusal of most anglers ... decorated by Frank Adams. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. Folio (35 cm, 13.5"). Frontis., [10], 124, [2] pp.; illus.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully enhanced facsimile of the first edition of Walton's beloved classic, possibly the highlight of fishing literature. The pages are graced with numerous black-and-white decorations in addition to a color-printed frontispiece and nine scenes of gentlemen fishing done in elegantly muted shades of green, blue, and brown by American artist Frank Adams (1871–1944), known for his children's illustrations. This is numbered copy 359 of 450 printed, and signed by the artist.
Provenance: The publisher-issued bookplate and box label proclaim that this copy belonged to L. Haskell Sweet, a New York businessman.
Coigney 308. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; original glassine dust wrapper and original charcoal-colored paper-covered box with personalized label present, wrapper with chips, short tears, and some creasing, and box split at seams with two side elements fully detached (one lost). Vellum of the volume's spine faintly darkened and spotted, book otherwise clean and fresh with top edges gilt; sweet identification as above.
A good catch. (28332)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Fishing Classic, Important Lives, & Two Fore-Edge Paintings
Walton, Izaak. The complete angler [and] The lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert, and Dr. Robert Sanderson. London: John Major, 1824–25. 8vo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: lviii, 416 pp.; 14 plts. II: xviii, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 11 plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First major appearance of Walton's beloved treatise in combination with his collected lives of authors, the set (here in its stated second edition) charmingly illustrated with copper-engraved plates and wood-engraved in-text illustrations. The Angler plates generally represent dashing young men — and a few young ladies — in the garb of Walton's day, while many of the in-text illustrations depict hooked fish; the Lives volume opens with a representation of the subjects' signatures within a decorative frame and includes, along with a portrait of each, ten renditions of important moments and locations in the subjects' careers as well as numerous smaller portraits, coats of arms, etc.
Each volume is decorated with a vertical fore-edge painting.
Fore-edges: Angler with two jaunty 17th-century gentlemen and their rods and lines, Lives with a portrait of Walton, both paintings within arabesque frames.
Bindings: Straight-grained maroon morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets, spines with gilt-stamped author and title; board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins with gilt double fillets. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate of collector John Train; front fly-leaves with early inked ownership inscriptions of Lucy S. Sanford and T. (or J.?) Lister.
NSTC 2W4371. Bound as above, rubbed at joints/extremities, hinges (inside) tender; text block of vol. II starting to separate from spine and front free endpaper with outer edge chipped. Pages generally clean; moderate foxing to some plates, with offsetting to surrounding pages.
Unusual and very attractive. (30156)
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS,
click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

On
Art, Life, & Disillusionment
Ward, Lynd. Prelude to a million years. New York: Equinox, 1933. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). [4] pp.; 30 plts.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wordless wood-engraved novel by the great Lynd Ward. Ward himself said of this work, set during the Depression: “It was printed directly from the woodblocks on beautiful rag paper in a small edition. Prelude was the third publication of Equinox Cooperative Press, a group of young people, including myself, working in printing, publishing, and the book arts, who wanted to do non-commercial books, just for the love of doing it. Each copy of Prelude was bound by hand and made with loving care.”
The volume was designed by Lewis F. White and printed in an edition of 920 copies; this is numbered copy 648, and
signed by the artist.
Publisher's airbrush-patterned paper–covered sides with copper foil backstrip stitched in black (stitching intact); front upper outer corner and back outer edge bumped, paper showing minor wear, foil chipped at head and foot. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscriptions dated 1933 and 1977. Stains and smudges to early leaves with the occasional spot elsewhere; most plates and pages with waterstaining to upper outer corner, not touching images. Not a “painful” copy but not pristine either; priced accordingly. (29246)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

YES: “Twinkle Twinkle” Is Here . . .
Ward, Mary O. Songs for the little ones at home. New York: American Tract Society, © 1852. 12mo. 288 pp. (incl. frontis. & engr. t.-p.); illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Quintessental mid-19th-century sentiment expresses itself in this collection of poems for children, the predominant topics being babies and siblings, animals, kindness to the poor, prayer, and good behavior. Also present are pieces about temperance and tobacco, the “filthy weed” (p. 174), and several on the importance of supporting foreign missions.
The volume opens with a wood-engraved frontispiece and title-page, the latter done by Augustus Kinnersley; vignettes by Phinneas F. Annin, E.J. Whitney, and others are sprinkled throughout, many featuring children with birds or animals. First published in 1842.
Binding: Publisher's dark terra-cotta cloth, front cover black- and gilt-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title, back cover with blind-stamped frame. All edges gilt.
Bound as above; minor wear to extremities, otherwise fresh and bright. Pages gently age-toned with very few spots of light foxing. A very nice copy. (30287)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more TEMPERANCE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Puritan Ex-Pat
Repatriated & Re-“Involved”
Ward, Nathaniel. A word to Mr. Peters, and two words
for the Parliament and kingdom. Or, An answer to a scandalous pamphlet, entituled, A word for the Armie, and two words to the kingdom: subscribed by Hugh Peters. Wherein the authority of Parliament is infringed, the fundamentall laws of the land subverted; the famous city of London blemished; and all the godly ministers of the city scandalized. In vindication of all which, this small treatise is published, by a friend to the Parliament, city, and ministery of it. London: Pr. by Fr: Neile for Tho: Underhill, 1647. Small 4to. [1] f., 38 pp.
$875.00
Ward (1578–1652), a clergyman and compiler of a law code for Massachusetts, was a Puritan who lived in Massachusetts from 1633 to 1646. The present work was written in “Answer to a scandalous pamphlet, entituled, A word for the Armie, and two words to the
kingdom: subscribed by Hugh Peters;” which in turn was a reply to Ward's A Religious Retreat Sounded to a Religious Army in which Ward called for state control of the army — a bold suggestion during the Civil War!
Click the image for an enlargement.
Wing (rev. ed.) W792; Thomason E.413[7]; Sabin 101330; ESTC R21688. Removed from a nonce volume. Old two-digit number in upper outer corner of title-page. Sewing starting to separate. In modern wrappers. (20998)
Christians in
Third-Century Rome
[Ware, William]. Probus: Or Rome in the third century. In letters of Lucius M. Piso from Rome, to Fausta, the daughter of Gracchus, at Palmyra. New York: [Pr. by Munroe & Francis for] C.S. Francis, and Joseph H. Francis, Boston, 1838. 12mo. 2 vols. I: 257, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [1] f., 250 pp.
$150.00
First edition of a once very popular epistolary novel set in the early era of Christianity—by William Ware (1797–1852), a Unitarian minister and literatus.
Two pages of advertisements have been bound in at the end of vol. I, and 14 pages thereof at the end of vol. II.
Binding: Publisher’s black pebbled cloth embossed with stars and roundels set within x’s formed of a diamond-and-tear-drop pattern; spines gilt-stamped with author, title, and volume number inside double gilt fillets—an attractive, indeed
excellent example of early U.S. embossed cloth binding.
Wright, American Fiction, 2666; BAL 21018. Binding as above, spines a little cocked and cloth a little faded with some abrading at head and foot. Light to moderate foxing, pages untrimmed. Pencilled ownership inscription on the front free endpaper of vol. I, and inked ownership inscription on the front free endpaper of vol. II.

Against! “Secret Confederations”
Warfield, Charles. The kingdom and glory of the branch, and testament of the west. Baltimore: William Wooddy [sic], 1833. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 261, [3 (blank)], 263–341, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking port.).
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these mystical meditations composed by the eccentric founder of the Branch Tabernacle in Baltimore. Anti-Masonic sentiments are woven throughout, e.g., “General George Washington, of N. America, used a Masonic influence to the best of Purposes; and we know that a man of less virtue, would have acted very differently. . . . If secret Orders are patronized, at large,— their pretentions will extend to Legislative counsels, and to the Judiciary, and Executive departments, and, that too, with much unfairness.” (pp. 180–81). Warfield also has a great deal to say about government, U.S. law, women, and slavery, all mixed in virtually at random with his religious proclamations.
Scarce. Only 11 institutions, all in the U.S., report holdings via OCLC.
Sabin 37866; American Imprints 22538. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light to moderate foxing. (23903)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For FREEMASONRY, ODD
FELLOWS, ETC., click here.
Or fr more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For other ABOLITION items, click here.

Scarce
Treatise: The Reformation
in the
NETHERLANDS
Water, Jona Willem te. Kort verhaal der Reformatie van Zeeland in de zestiende eeuwe; benevens eenige verhandelingen dienende tot ophelderinge van de historie der kerk-hervorminge aldaar ... Middelburg: Pieter Gillissen, 1776. 8vo (20.9 cm, 8.25"). [6], xviii, 117, [11] pp.
$875.00
First edition of this history of the Dutch Reformed Church, written by a clergyman and professor at Leiden University. The title-page is printed in red and black.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Covers gilt-stamped with the device of Francis Egerton, 1st Earl of Ellesmere.
Binding: Contemporary calf framed in gilt triple fillets and blind roll, rebacked preserving original spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; covers gilt-stamped with supra-libros as above. All edges marbled.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only six U.S. locations.
Bound as above; spine leather with small chips and cracks, sides with small unobtrusive areas of rubbing and light discoloration. Binding overall solid and still
attractive; interior clean and nice. (25320)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .

The CALVINIST REPUBLIC of
Ghent
Water, Willem te. Historie der Hervormde Kerke te Gent, van haeren aenvang tot derzelver einde; mitsgaders een kort verhael der gereformeerde doorluchtige schoole te Gent. Zedert den jaere 1578. tot het jaer 1584. Hier zyn bygevoegt de levens-beschryvingen der naemruchtigste predikanten te Gent. Utrecht: Gisbert. Tieme van Paddenburg & Abraham van Paddenburg, 1756. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). [50], 293, [1 (blank)] pp.
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Dutch Reformed Church in Ghent, written by the pastor of Zaamslag, Zeeland (and father of Jona Willem te Water, professor at the University of Leiden). The work focuses on the period from 1578 to 1584, when Ghent was led by a pro-Calvinist city council.The title-page is printed in red and black, and the text is decorated with foliate initials and woodcut head- and tail-pieces.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only seven U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Pirenne, Bibliographie de l'histoire de Belgique, 2125. Recent quarter calf with sides covered in German-style brown paper speckled with black, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-dotted raised bands. All edges stained red. Pages lightly age-toned, with some mild offsetting; first and last few leaves foxed; clean. (25854)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Watts, Isaac. The improvement of the mind, in two parts. Also, a discourse on the education of youth, and remnants of time, employed in prose and verse. Bennington [VT]: Pr. by Anthony Haswell, 1807. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). 382 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$90.00

Watts was not only known as a writer of hymns, including those for children, but was also a philosopher, writing a book on logic. This work sets forth an ambitious and well-reasoned program for Christian liberal education.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14175; On Watts, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LX, 670. Contemporary speckled calf, somewhat rubbed, corners bumped with a little loss of leather therefrom. Occasional spots of browning or foxing and some small dog ears. Bookplate on front pastedown. (5620)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME