
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti Tj-U
V-Wa Wb-Z
Toone,
William. The chronological historian; or a record of public
events, historical, political, biographical, literary, domestic, and miscellaneous;
principally illustrative of the ecclesiastical, civil, naval, and military history
of Great Britain and its dependencies, from the invasion of Julius Cæsar
to the present time... Second edition. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, &
Green, 1828. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.55"). 2 vols. I: [1] f., ii, 664 pp. II: [1] f.,
747, [1] pp.
$250.00

Second edition of this ambitious (if, necessarily, much-abridged) timeline of British history, originally published in 1826. Toone, who seems to have been greatly interested in the organization and summarization of information, also published The magistrate's manual, or, A summary of the duties and powers of a justice of the peace and A glossary and etymological dictionary, of obsolete and uncommon words, antiquated phrases, and proverbs illustrative of early English literature.Binding: Mid- to late-19th-century binding, with binder’s ticket of the True American Bindery of Trenton, NJ.
Half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles and blind-stamped decorative devices; edges and sides moderately rubbed with a bit of paper skinned from cover of vol. II. Most pages with some degree of foxing. Handsome on shelf, solid in hand.

The Lost Andrade Copy? — Dedicating a School for Girls
Torres, Ignacio de. Sermon de Santa Rita de Cassia, qve en la solemne fiesta, qve le consagra annual la devocion de el Licenciado Antonio Gonzalez Lasso. Mexico: Por Juan de Ribera, en el Empedradillo, 1682. Small 4to. [6], 12 ff.
$3000.00
The charming parochial church in Tlaxcala was where Dr. Torres preached this sermon on the occasion of the dedication of the new building of the “Colegio de Niñas,” i.e., a secondary school for girls. The tie-in to St. Rita is that she was herself the patron of a school for girls.
In his sermon, Torres discusses the need for and goodness that comes from schools for girls. The text is printed in roman with side- and shouldernotes in italic, and contains two woodcut initials.
Rare: Medina knew of this only from the Andrade copy. WorldCat finds no copies, nor does COPAC; no copy was found via the OPACs of the Spanish National Library and the Mexican National Library. We must wonder if this IS the Andrade copy that was seen by Medina.
Medina, Mexico, 1260; Andrade 763. Modern full red morocco, gilt extra on covers and spine; gilt roll of a chain design on the turn-ins. Partial, unidentified marca de fuego on top and bottom edges. A two-digit number in ink in margin of title-page; an old waterstain curving across the bottom outside page corners, light in front and heavier towards the back. In a neat cloth slipcase. (25764)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

“As Slap-Happy
& Rootin'-Tootin'
a Piece of Fiction
as
Ever
Graced Publisher's List”
Tripp, C.E. Ace High the 'Frisco detective or, the girl sport's double game. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1948. Folio. [8], 56 pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“A story of the Sierra & the Golden Gate City . . . reprinted from Beadle's Half-Dime Library, Number 814, February 28, 1893.” This double-barreled dime novel gambling and adventure tale was printed at the Grabhorn Press and limited to 500 copies, with a title-page and vignettes printed in red and black; the illustrations were done by Mallette Dean.
Is it giving away too much if we reveal that “The Girl Sport” is also known as “The Bonanza Widow”???
Publisher's quarter red cloth and printed paper–covered sides; spine sunned, extremities rubbed. The printed spine label is laid in. Pages clean.
Swell. (28247)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click
here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Or for COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
& for “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Early Cöthen Imprint, in Syriac
Trostius, Martin. Lexicon Syriacum ex inductione omnium exemplorum Novi Testamenti Syriaci adornatum; adjecta singulorum vocabulorum significatione latina & germanica, cum indice triplici. Cothenis Anhaltinorum: Officina Cotheniana, 1623. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [4] ff., 722 pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Syriac in the classical Edessene literary form is still the sacred language of several Eastern Churches and is the language of this lexicon. The dialect in ancient times was spoken in the north of Syria and in Upper Mesopotamia around Edessa.
Trost (1588–1636), a professor of theology at Wittenberg, compiled this dictionary and issued it two years after publishing his much-praised edition of the Syriac New Testament with an accompanying Latin translation; the Lexicon was likewise lauded, primarily for its completeness.
This and Trost's Syriac New Testament are among the earliest books printed in Cöthen, Upper Saxony.
This is the sole edition of the dictionary and it is uncommon in commerce.
Graesse, VII, 103; VD17 12:128565E. Period-style calf, framed in blind; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, blind-tooled decorations in compartments, blind- and gilt-ruled raised bands with blind-tooling continued onto boards, ending in trefoils; signed in blind on lower rear turn-in by Grace Bindings. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, dedication with numeral rubber-stamped in lower margin. Pages age-toned; title-page and last two index leaves with moderate staining and spotting (in part from old binding).
A strong, handsome book. (25212)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For RELIGION, click here.

Influential
Anti-Mormonism
Tucker,
Pomeroy. Origin, rise, and progress of
Mormonism. Biography of its founders and history of its church. Personal remembrances
and historical collections hitherto unwritten. New York: D. Appleton & Co.,
1867. 8vo. Frontis., 302, 10 pp.; 2 plts.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition.
Illustrated with a frontispiece engraving of Joseph Smith's account of taking
the “Golden Bible” from Mormon Hill, and portraits of Martin Harris
and Brigham Young. Pomeroy Tucker, a native of Palmyra, edited a newspaper there
and knew Joseph Smith during his early years.
Includes 10 pages of publisher's advertisements.
Flake & Draper 9036. Publisher's grey cloth, covers
bumped at corners; spine split down middle and rebacked with black cloth tape,
a small piece of which has been cut away to reveal the original gilt title.
Hinge inside open in places, with pp. 3–22 and pp. 75–94 detached
from binding; tiny edge nicks to fore-edge of pp. 9–16. Ex-library with
bookplate on front pastedown, remnants of a paper label on rear free endpaper,
and charge card and pocket on rear pastedown; pressure-stamps on title-page
and other library notations on p. [3]. Text clean, with no marks or soiling;
definitely “used” but a worthwhile keeper nonetheless. (24427)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more of MORMON/LDS INTEREST,
click here.
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoing husbandry: Or, an essay on the principles of tillage and vegetation.... London: Pr. for the author, and sold by G. Strahan, T. Woodward, A. Miller, J. Stagg, and J. Brindley, 1733. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.875"). [4], x, 200 pp.; pp. [201–202]. 6 fold-out plts. [bound with] Tull, Jethro. A supplement to the essay on horse-hoing husbandry.... London: Pr. for and sold by the author, and may be had at Mr. Mills's, London, at John Aitkins's, Esq, in Edinburgh, and at the Bear in Hungerford, Berks., 1736. Folio. pp. [203–205], 206–69; [1] pp.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Improvements in farming founded on a scientific basis made British agriculture one of the strongest in Europe in the 18th century. Though called to the bar, Jethro Tull (1674–1741) never practiced law, but devoted himself to farming on land that had belonged to his father. From the beginning he set about trying to discover ways of doing things better, including inventing a number of implements, as this work reveals both in text and in image. His work proved very successful—Tull’s “seed drills” revolutionized planting techniques—and it saw a number of editions; it was translated into French, whence it proved influential on the Continent. This volume’s
six beautifully engraved, pleasantly intelligible plates (“W. Thorpe, sculp.) illustrate some of Tull’s inventions, including improved plows and drills for planting seeds.

First printed in London in 1731, Horse-hoing is here (likely) the fourth edition. Bound with it is the first edition of the interesting Supplement issued in 1736, directed largely to answering Tull’s detractors. The first title is fairly widely held, in libraries; the latter, much less so.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 7065; ESTC T81915 and N24607. Contemporary calf with remnants of gilt; dry, flaking, and partially gone to red, with some chips to edges, corners, and spine tips; old repairs to joints. Remnants of bookplate on front pastedown. Old water/mildew damage to lower margins, occasionally making its way a bit into text; several leaves repaired, long since. Plates generally quite clean and always pleasing, with faintest waterstaining to lower portion of plate 6 (only). All edges speckled red. (11286)

“Horse-Hoeing”
— COBBETT's
Introduction
Tull, Jethro. The horse-hoeing husbandry: or, a treatise on the principles of tillage and vegetation, wherein is taught a method of introducing a sort of vineyard culture into the corn-fields, in order to increase their product and diminish the common expense. By Jethro Tull. London: William Cobbett, 1829. 8vo. xxiv, 466 pp., 1 plt. (included in pagination).
$300.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second Cobbett edition of this work on scientific farming that was first published in 1731 to some little controversy concerning “plagarism.” This edition contains William Cobbett's lengthy introduction “explanatory of some circumstances connected with the History and Division of the Work; and containing an account of certain experiments of recent date.” Illustrated with a single full-page woodcut diagram accompanying the chapter on roots.
Published at the beginning of renewed interest in the U.S. and England in “scientific agriculture.”
Goldsmiths'-Kress 25812. Publisher's blind-embossed green cloth, rebacked with much of old spine unobtrusively reapplied. Binding a little soiled and spine darkened with gilt of title dimmed; tips of corners chipped. Instances of dust-soiling at some top margins; one leaf with loss and soiling along outer edge without affecting text. Ex-library with old rubber-stamp on the title-page and several other pages. (24439)
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.

Turgenev
Love!
Turgenev, Ivan. The . Westport, Conn.: The Limited Editions Club, 1976. Tall 8vo. xiii, [3], 186, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$100.00
This Limited Editions Club edition of Turgenev's short story of romantic love is translated by Constance Garnett, carries an introduction by Alec Waugh, and is illustrated by Lajos Szalay with eight full-page illustrations in color and ten drawings in line within the text. This copy (number 1102 out of 2000 printed) is signed on the colophon by the illustrator. The newsletter and prospectus slip are included.
Binding: Publisher's green calf, done by the Tapley-Rutter Company, with marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra, in original slipcase.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 502. Fine, in a near fine slipcase (paper cracked along a small portion of one edge, and carefully laid back down). (21808)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
La
Crème de la Crème
of
French
Cookery in English
Ude,
Louis Eustache. The French cook, a system of fashionable and
economical cookery, adapted to the use of English families ... tenth edition,
corrected and enlarged, with an appendix of observations on the meals of the
day... London: John Ebers & Co., 1829. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). Frontis., lxxii,
485, [3] pp.; illus.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Formal French cuisine laid out for an English audience by the celebrated Monsieur
Ude, who cooked for Louis XVI, the Earl of Sefton, and the Duke of York. This classic
cookbook, groundbreaking in its day, was first published in 1813 and is here in its tenth edition,
with a frontispiece portrait of the author engraved by A. Deane after a Maclise drawing, and nine
pages depicting bills of fare as they should be arranged at table. The work is peppered liberally
with French terms (of which a vocabulary is provided) and with elaborate techniques that seem
likely to have been in use in the most elegant kitchens (but not necessarily beyond the reach of
less elite aspirants); Byron swiped the names of many of Ude's dishes for use in canto 15, stanzas
62–74 of “Don Juan,” and indeed two of Ude's suggested course progressions for stanza 63 (see
p. 426).
Bitting 471; Cagle 1037 (for first ed.); Hazlitt 167; Oxford 142.
20th-century half scarlet morocco and marbled paper–covered sides,
spine with gilt-stamped title and raised bands ruled in black and gilt; spine
slightly sunned and minor shelf wear (only) to edges and corners. Top edge gilt.
Frontispiece and first two leaves with old waterstaining to lower inner margins,
and frontispiece browned; pages otherwise only very faintly age-toned, with
scattered light spotting.
A solid, generally clean, and definitely attractive
copy. (26609)
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

Learning about Domestic Animals
& How to Treat Them
Ulliac-Trémadeure, Sophie. Jane Brush and her cow: A story for children, illustrative of natural history. New York: M.W. Dodd, 1841. 12mo (15.4 cm, 6"). Frontis., 8, [2], [13]–133, [1] pp.
$200.00
First, scarce English-language edition, written by a novelist and journalist known best as a popular children's author and “altered from the French of Mlle. Trémadeure, by a lady of New-York.” This tale of a cow who loved her poor but kind owners opens with a wood-engraved frontispiece, and features much information about animals; a chief point is that whether the nurture of animals is kind or cruel, and/or wise or foolish, is as
telling in the development of their characters as it is in the case of humans.
Click the images for enlargements.
Not in American Imprints. Binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50, p. 40. Publisher's brown fine-ribbed cloth of Krupp's style Rib2, covers blind-stamped with foliate and arabesque designs, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned, edges and extremities worn, sides with spots of light discoloration. Foxed moderately (not worse) throughout; front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription dated 1845. (26633)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
ForTRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
If interested in such bindings, click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.

Party Strife!
New York State Senate 1806
“Uniform
Republican, A”. Broadside. Begins, “To the Republican
electors of the Western District. Fellow-citizens, At the same time that a bold
and aspiring faction at the seat of government of the United States, is making
the most daring and unprincipled attack upon the president and the friends of
his administration, we find another faction actuated by the same motives, and
impelled by the same spirit, commencing an attack upon the administration of
this state.” New York state: no publisher/printer, [1806?]. Folio (vertical
chain lines; 41 cm, 16.5"). [1] f. (verso blank).
$975.00
A wall posting of the so-called “Lewisites” or “Quids,” the faction of the Democratic-Republican party that supported Gov. Morgan Lewis of New York against the faction led by New York City Mayor DeWitt Clinton. It is a direct reply to a handbill circulated by “A Republican of 1776,” who assailed the character of three candidates for State Senate in the Western District, Evans Wharry, Freegift Patchin, and Joseph Annin. Much of the text presents a defense of the incorporation of the Merchants' Bank. Printed in triple columns.
Rare: We fail to trace any copies via OCLC; only one holding listed in Shaw & Shoemaker.
Shaw & Shoemaker 11490. As issued, with old folds, edges slightly irregular. Two tiny holes within text, at the point where two folds intersect, and costing only a portion of two letters. Fingernail-sized stain. Four words have been redacted by the previous owner in ink, but can still be easily read. (24636)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

United BCP with a
Westminster Abbey Fore-Edge View
United Church of England and Ireland. Book of Common Prayer. The Book of Common Prayer, and administration of the Sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London: Pub. for John Reeves (pr. by W. Bulmer), 1802. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). vi, [694] pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
There were minor differences between the Prayer Books of the Church of England and the Church of Ireland up until 1801, the year that the churches merged; the various 1801 BCPs were the first to use the “United Church” designation. John Reeves had been appointed king's printer in 1800, and edited his own version of the BCP, of which this is the second edition; the separate title-page following the preliminary matter is dated 1801. (That preliminary matter, offering historical and liturgical commentary, is extensive and interesting.)Fore-edge: This beautiful example bears a subtly shaded (and therefore hard to photograph)
fore-edge painting showing Westminster Abbey in the background behind a waterfront view with sailboats.
Binding: Full straight-grain dark olive green morocco, covers framed in elegant feather and pearl twist gilt roll, turn-ins with floral gilt roll. Stone-pattern marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1802/1. Binding as above, mild rubbing overall with some abraded areas consolidated, joints and extremities subtly repaired, aesthetically appropriate endbands supplied. Title-page with inked ownership inscription dated 1803, “The gift of my beloved husband.” Intermittent faint spots of foxing, mostly confined to early leaves. One inked marginal annotation in an early hand, three psalms (145–47) with small inked emphasis marks, pages otherwise clean. (28715)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER,
click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS,
click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .

The First Facsimile of the
Original Manuscript of the Declaration of Independence
United States. Continental Congress. Broadside, begins: "In Congress, July 4th. 1776. The Unanimous Declaration of the thirteen United States of America.” [Washington]: Benjamin Owen Tyler, [1818]. Folio extra (29" x 24.24"). [1] p.
$25,000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Following the battering the United States took in the War of 1812, there was a renewed interest in America about its heroic beginnings and its Founding Fathers: Three editions of the Federalist Papers were printed 1817–18; the journal, acts and proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of 1787 were published in 1819; and the secret journals of the acts and proceedings of the Continental Congress were first published in 1820.
Also attracting renewed interest was The Declaration of Independence: Americans and especially several entrepreneurs rediscovered the majesty of it and its wording. But it was not the Declaration as it came from a printing press that was of interest, rather it was the version indited by Charles Thomson, the Secretary of the Continental Congress. Coincidentally, this interest in the manuscript coincided with an upswing in the general upspringing writing masters and the publication of writing books that taught clerks, storekeepers, secretaries, and the interested populace how to write clearly and elegantly.
One of those entrepreneurial writing masters was Benjamin Owen Tyler and in 1818 he published
the first facsimile of the Declaration in its manuscript form. In 1817 he travelled to Washington and obtained the permission of Acting Secretary of State Richard Rush (son of Signer Benjamin Rush) to have access to the original manuscript so that he could engross his facsimile. As the facsimile proclaims: “The publisher designed and executed the ornamental writing, and has been particular to copy the facsimilies exact, and has also observed the same punctuation, and copied every capital as in the original.” The engraving also contains in attestation a facsimile signed statement of Richard Rush dated 10 September 10 and the seal of the Secretary of State's Office authenticating the copy.
The Tyler Declaration is not a one-to-one reproduction of the 1776 manuscript, for it incorporates decorative lettering not found in Thomson's original. But it certainly gives a feel for the original and it was a great advertising vehicle for Tyler as a writing master.
The whole LARGE production was
engraved by Peter Maverick, one of America's master engravers, and printed on paper with a few copies on parchment and at least one on silk. Many other facsimiles would follow. . .
Shaw & Shoemaker 46130.; Nash 87; John Bidwell, “American History in Image and Text” in Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, 1988, Vol. 98, pp. 247–302. Document backed onto linen, edged with red linen tape, well-attached to an ebonized wood molding at head and roller at foot; age-toned or possibly showing discoloration from the mounting adhesive. One small piece of blank margin expertly readhered; some creasing. Overall very good.
An impressive American document evoking not one but two significant patriotic periods, and one in safe and attractive condition for display. (In its picture, it's hanging for the time being on one of our shop walls comfortably!) (29408)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For BROADSIDES, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For
MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For an ALL-ENGRAVED BOOK &
(just now) ANOTHER DECLARATION,
click here.

The Declaration in
Near-Microscopic! Italic
United States. Continental Congress. Broadside, begins: In Congress, July 4th 1776. The unanimous Declaration of the thirteen United States of America. Boston: L.H. Bridgham, © 1836. [1] p., (14.5 x 11.5 cm; 5.75" x 4.5").
$1275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The Declaration of Independence set forth in very small format. In this engraved printing the text is written in a tiny, tiny italic hand, with some phrases emphasized in all capital serif roman letters or in all capital sans serif letters in bold. The text is contained within a border composed of state seals and a top-central portrait of Washington, all connected with an intertwining “chain” of laurel and oak-leaf design.
The signers' facsimile signatures appear below the main italic text and within the
decorative border.
Bidwell and WorldCat locate
only five institutional copies, none west of Charlottesville, VA.
Bidwell, “American history in image and text” (Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, v. 98, pt. 2, 1988), 15; Printing the Mind of Man 220 (for first edition). Printed on white-coated card stock. Very Good condition. (28506)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For ALL-ENGRAVED BOOKS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, & yes, this would be a
heck of a Gift click here.

Maintaining the U.S. Public Credit
1814 Style
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Ways and Means. Letter from the chairman of the Committee of Ways and Means, to the secretary of the Treasury, on the subject of a system of revenue to revive and maintain unimpaired the public credit, with the answer of the secretary thereto. October 18, 1814. Washington [D.C.]: A. & G. Way, printers, 1814. Small 8vo. 22 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Read, and committed to the committee of the whole House on the report of the Committee of Ways and Means on so much of the president’s message as relates to the finances of the United States.”
The prosecution of the War of 1812 had left the U.S. in debt and, invited by committee chairman John W. Eppes to opine, the Secretary of the Treasury A.J. Dallas here offers an extended analysis of how the national debt was incurred, notes that “it becomes the object first and last in every practical scheme of finance, to re-animate the confidence of the citizens,” and observes it as a state of things that must not continue that specie is being hoarded, banks are not lending, and a regularized national currency is lacking, so that “the monied transactions of private life are at a stand; and the fiscal operations of the government labour with extreme inconvenience.” Fortunately, he says, there are solutions, and he outlines these in a series of proposals including “taxes, duties, imposts, and excises,” reaching even unto “addition[s] of 100 per cent. on the present auction duties . . . [and] on the existing duties upon carriages.”
Occupying
pp. 21–22 is record of the “schedule of new taxes referred to
in the letter of the secretary of the Treasury . . . in which the taxes proposed
. . . are principally adopted.”
But Secretary Dallas realized that the solution was not as simple as raising taxes or even doing that and instituting new ones. It would be necessary to issue bonds, and to do that the U.S. needed to establish a national bank: These propositions are canvassed here.
The act incorporating a national bank passed Congress in 1816.
Shaw & Shoemaker 33249. Disbound and now laid into marbled paper wrappers, pamphlet age-toned and foremargins with noticeable foxing and staining; paper good and the whole readable in several senses. (29861)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
United
States. Commissioners on
the Georgia Mississippi Territory Ceded to the United States. [drop-title]
Message from the President of the United States, accompanying certain articles
of agreement and cession, which have been entered into and signed by the Commissioners
of the United States, and the Commissioners of the state of Georgia ... 26th April,
1802, read, and ordered to lie on the table. [Washington: 1802]. 8vo (20.5 cm,
8.1"). 11, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00
Via this agreement, Georgia turned over to the U.S. its claim to land south of Tennessee and west of the “Chatahochie” River, for the express purpose of creating the future state of Mississippi; the new territory would eventually result in the creation of Alabama and Mississippi. In return it received the sum of $1,250,000. A sticking point, but one ultimately resolved, was the problem of land in Georgia set aside for the Creek Indians by a treaty in 1798.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is the true 1802 printing: In 1804 it was reprinted in 8 pages as a preface to other related documents (Report of the Commissioners appointed in pursuance of An Act for the Amicable Settlement of Limits with the States of Georgia ... : 29th November, 1804 (p. [9]-28); and Documents accompanying the Report of the Commissioners on the Georgia Mississippi Territory, Ceded to the United States: Feb. 10, 1803 (p. [29]-140)). That 8-page reprint is sometimes found by itself without its required accompaniments and in fact is miscatalogued in Shaw & Shoemaker (3343).
Shaw & Shoemaker 3344. Recent paper wrappers. Slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.

A Widow's Plea
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Pensions and Revolutionary Claims. [drop-title] Report of the Committee on Pensions and Revolutionary Claims, on the petition of Elizabeth Morgan, widow of Zaquille Morgan, in behalf of herself and children. January 26, 1816. Read, and ordered to be printed.
[Washington: William A. Davis, 1816]. 8vo. 2 pp.
$10.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Concerning the petitioner's claim for compensation for the death of her husband from exhaustion while serving as a captain in the Army during the defense of Washington in 1814. At head of title: “[31]”. Government document: House document (United States. Congress. House); 14th Congress, 1st session, no. 31.
Shaw & Shoemaker 39609. Removed from a nonce volume; inner edge a little irregular; remnants of paper adhered in inner margin. First page rubber-stamped by the War Department Library. (13169)
United States. Congress. House. Report of the committee, to whom was referred the petition of the legislative council and House of Representatives of the Indiana territory, praying to be admitted into the union upon an equal footing with the original states. March 31st, 1812. Read, and referred to a committee of the whole House on Monday next. Washington City: Pr. by R. C. Weightman, 1812. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [4] pp.
$325.00
Concerns a resolution to admit Indiana into the Union as a state. The territory was then in the midst of great population growth of settlers and still being convulsed occasionally by wars and battles with the Native American population, etc., but was of stature to seek admission as a state — which it achieved in 1816.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 27339. In modern wrappers, old sewing holes; age-toned.
An Irish-AMERICAN'S Service & Claims
United States. Congress. House. Committee of Claims. Report of the Committee of Claims to whom was referred, on the twenty-second ultimo, the petition of Oliver Pollock, of the state of Pennsylvania. January 23, 1807. Read, and referred to a committee of the whole House, on Monday next. City of Washington: A. & G. Way, printers,
1807. 8vo. 30 pp.
$25.00
Oliver Pollock, an Irish-born American merchant, claims remuneration for losses sustained in his capacity as commercial agent for the United States at Orleans during the American Revolution.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14058. Removed from a nonce volume. Librarian's lightly pencilled notation on title-page. Stray brown spots. Very good. (18017)
United
States. Dept. of the Treasury. [drop-title] Treasury
of the United States, December 20th, 1798. Sir, my specie and War Department accounts
ending 30th of June, and War and Navy Departments ending the 30th of September,
having passed the offices, permit me through you to lay them before your honourable
House .... [Philadelphia, 1798]. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 83, [1 (blank)] pp. [bound
with] Treasury of the United States,
February 11th, 1799. Sir, my account of receipts and expenditures in the Treasury
Department, for the quarter ending the 30th September, having just passed the
offices, permit me, thro’ you, to lay it before your honorable House ....
[Philadelphia, 1799]. 8vo. 27 pp.
$950.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Extremely detailed accounting of appropriations and expenditures. Both reports were submitted by Samuel Meredith, the first treasurer of the United States; both of these government documents are not commonly seen in institutional holdings save in microform.
Provenance:
A Treasury Department Library copy, with bookplate of that institution on
the front pastedown. Gilt-stamped leather labels on spine state “1798”
and “First Comp’t Office”; gilt-stamped leather labels on
front cover state “Register’s Office” and “Treasurer's
Accounts.”
Evans 34885, 36541, & 36595. Contemporary or very early19th-century library sheep, spine and front gilt-stamped on green and red leather labels (as described above); binding much rubbed and abraded, with some peeling of leather and loss at head and foot of spine; front cover detached. Remnants of old paper label adhered near inner edge of front cover. Pages clean save for some offsetting.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
United States. Senate. Committee of Privileges. Report of the Committee of Privileges, on the measures it will be proper to adopt, relative to a publication in the General Advertizer, or Aurora, of the 19th of February last. [Philadelphia: Pr. by John Ward Fenno?, 1800]. 8vo. 7, [1] pp.
$150.00
Was it slander or libel, or exercising the freedom of the press (or both) — when on 19 February 1800 William Duane published an article concerning the secret activities occurring in Senate caucuses? In any case the senators were not pleased! In this publication they quote the offending passages and then order Duane to appear before them to defend “his conduct” and the Aurora’s for having published “the aforesaid false, defamatory, scandalous, and malicious assertions and pretended information.”
At the heart of the controversy was Duane’s support of Jefferson for president and his exposure of the notorious Ross election bill by which the Federalists sought to thwart Jefferson’s bid for that office.
Evans 38856; ESTC W021879. Removed from a nonce volume. Clean and in nice condition.
For
more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH
click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
United States Entomological Commission. First annual report ... for the year 1877 relating to the Rocky Mountain Locust and the best methods of preventing its injuries and of guarding against its invasions, in pursuance of an appropriation made by Congress for this purpose .... Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.2"). xvi, 477, [1], 294, [6] pp.; 2 fold. maps, 5 plts.
[SOLD]
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Government response to the devastating impact of the last great swarms of the now-extinct Rocky Mountain locust, which took place from 1873 through 1877, just as numerous settlers were attempting to establish farms and homesteads on the Great Plains. The commission’s first analysis of potential defense mechanisms against the ravenous, “disastrous swarms” (p. xiii) was compiled by Charles Valentine Riley (one of the most prominent early American entomologists, and the first curator of insects at the Smithsonian Institute), Alpheus Spring Packard, and Cyrus Thomas.
In addition to the
five plates (three lithographed by A. Hoen & Co. after drawings by J.H. Emerton, one by A. Gast & Co. after a drawing by Riley, and one by Sinclair & Son after a drawing by C.S. Minot), the report is illustrated with a number of
in-text woodcuts of locusts and other insects, their anatomy, and their eggs and egg-masses, as well as machines and devices designed to eradicate them. Appendices include a detailed comparison of insectivorous birds and their potential benefits.
Provenance: With affixed note on Entomological Commission letterhead, addressed to the Rev. E.H. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD, and signed by C.V. Riley; front free endpaper bearing the mailing label to Dalrymple.
Publisher’s quarter cloth and printed paper wrappers; wrappers darkened, with small edge nicks, cloth starting to split from top of front joint. Front wrapper and front inside cover institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with label as above. First map and title-page partially torn along inner margin; plates 2 through 5 with small nick in upper edge, not approaching image. Pages clean.

Convention Constitution Membership
United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association. Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Convention of the United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association, held at Washington, D. C., September 4th and 5th, 1878, with the constitution and by-laws as amended thereat, and list of members of the association. Washington: Pr. by J. F. Sheiry, 1878. 16mo. 175 pp.
$100.00
The Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association was founded in 1874 to secure life insurance and other benefits for its members. It was the grandfather of the current American Postal Workers Union. A number of delegate speakers are quoted at length, and some of their remarks are witty — Mr. Towers of Texas, for example, noted that he came from “Ft. Worth, the largest city of its size in the United States.” Original printed wrappers, chipped at spine and edges and corners without loss of printing; darkened. A shallow chip or two to title and following page, shallow dog-earing and faint waterstaining to initial leaves including title-page; otherwise, clean and free of chips or tears. (21257)

Extended
Government Report
Andersonville
— Four
Plates — Many
Documents
EXTRACTS
for
“Gratuitous”
Distribution
United
States Sanitary Commission.
Narrative of privations and sufferings of United States officers and soldiers
while prisoners of war in the hands of the rebel authorities. Being the report
of a commission of inquiry, appointed by the United States Sanitary Commission.
With an appendix, containing the testimony. Boston: Office of “Littell's
Living Age”, 1864. 8vo. 86, [2 (1 blank)] pp.; 4 plts.
[SOLD]
Click
the lefthand images for enlargement.
Extracts from the above, with the plates and map. Ads on back wrapper. Plates bound in front.
Sabin 51791; NSTC 2USA3337. Removed from a nonce volume. Original printed wrappers, chipped. Two instances of blue crayon marking, in top right corners of front wrapper and top right corner of title-page. Now in a mylar folder. (8963)
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
For an unillustrated, PDF-format list of
additional Civil War Americana,
please click here.
(U.S. Almanac). The American calendar, or United States register, for the year 1794. London: J. Debrett, 1794. 12mo (16 cm, 6.25"). 187, [1 (blank)] pp.
$650.00


Uncommon British reprint of an American work originally printed in Philadelphia. Although no calendrical information is present, much other material commonly found in almanacs is: lists of government officials by state, population statistics (categorized by free white males and females, slaves, and “other persons”), and duties payable on assorted goods. ESTC T105844. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Some offsetting to margins of first and final leaves, pages otherwise clean.
A nice little Anglo-Americanum, very evocative of its era.

Laws of Oxford
University of Oxford. Parecbolae sive excerpta è corpore statutorum Universitatis Oxoniensis. Accedunt articuli religionis XXXIX. in Ecclesia Anglicana recepti: nec non juramenta fidelitatis & suprematus. Oxoniae: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1729. 8vo in 4s (15.9 cm, 6.25"). [24], 232 (lacking pp. 227–30) pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
18th-century edition of this collection of selected statutes of the University of Oxford, originally compiled by Thomas Crossfield of Queen's College and printed in 1638 under the title Statuta selecta è corpore statutorum Universitatis Oxon. The section Statuta Bibliothecae Bodleianae is of special interest to book people, though the notes on disturbing the peace and de nocturna Vagatione cannot but please the Latinate.
That this is a volume of “selections” is trumpeted on the title-page. However, both usefully for the seeker of context and at points confusingly for the actual reader, its table of contents seems to be not for what's present as selected but for the text in full extent — so the table announces, for example, that “Titulus XVII” comprises nine sections and lists these even unto the subsections, though the body of the book itself sets forth sections five and six only.
The title-page offers a handsome vignette of the Theatre, not one of the commonest ones.
ESTC T118673; Madan, Oxford Books, 17. Period-style calf, framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons and rather elaborate additional decorations in blind; spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information and different blind-tooled decorations. Endpapers a little smudged and title-page mounted, with edges darkened. Early inked ownership inscription in upper margin of first text page mostly torn away, with loss of a few words. Pp. 227–30 lacking, being the last bit of the printing of the Church of England's 39 Articles and the first part of the section, “De Eligendis Publicis Lectoribus.” Pages faintly age-toned, with occasional light spotting; mostly clean. (25553)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
Or for Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

A
Beneficent System of
Fraternity
for Laborers
Upchurch, John Jordan. The life, labors and travels of Father J.J. Upchurch, founder of the Ancient Order of United Workmen. San Francisco: A.T. Dewey, Office of the "Pacific States Watchman", 1887. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 264 pp.; 6 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Lightly edited autobiography of the man who established the first fraternal insurance association in the United States. Upchurch was a North Carolina-born clerk, temperance hotel manager, engraver, railroad agent, horse-tamer, and locomotive engineer (said to have been successful at all but the second!) whose background as a Freemason strongly influenced his concept of a society which would offer insurance for workers and arbitration that treated capital and labor equally fairly.
Upchurch's account of his life and accomplishments includes descriptions of the founding of various lodges and the establishment of their rules, his observations on visiting chapters in California and a number of other states, and (in passing) the poor living conditions in San Francisco's Chinatown; it is illustrated with portraits of the author, depictions of lodge charters and regalia, and other memorabilia. Poems and eulogies were added by Samuel Booth, the editor, who also did his best to shape the plain-spoken Upchurch's thoughts into publishable form while not making any attempt at literary polish.
Binding: Publisher's roan, front cover with decorative gilt-stamped frame and gilt-stamped facsimile of Upchurch's signature ("Fraternally yours"), back cover stamped in blind. All edges gilt.
This is the original first edition, not a modern reprint. Actual holdings (as opposed to microform or online files) are uncommon in U.S. institutions.
Bound as above; rubbed overall most notably at edges and joints, front joint cracked but holding, spine with paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional presentation bookplate, lines unused. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean; one leaf with small edge chip. (29694)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For FREEMASONRY, ODD
FELLOWS, ETC., click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For CAROLINIANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more related to INSURANCE, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Sumptuously
Bound by DAVID
for
Cortlandt
Bishop
Uzanne,
Octave. Son altesse la
femme. Paris: A. Quantin, 1885. Small folio (27.5 cm; 11" ). [2] ff.,
[i]–xii, 312 pp., 2 l. illus. (part col.).
$1875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Definitely this work was created
by a bibliophile for fellow lovers of the book. When this
work appeared, Uzanne (1852–1931) was in full stride as a leader of the
Paris circle of men and women interested in handsomely illustrated, printed,
and bound works of literature. In 1880 he launched Miscellanées bibliographiques
and, soon after Son altesse la femme appeared. he introduced the influential
periodicals Le Livre, Le Livre moderne, and L'Art et l'Idée.
In 1889, he took part in the creation of a publishing company, the “League
of Contemporary Bibliophiles.” He counted among his friends the artists
Jean Lorrain, Barbey d'Aurevilly, and Remy de Gourmont.
Son altesse la femme essays most satirically the position of women in
society from the medieval to the author's time. The chapters are: Le vray
mirouer de sorcellerie, La mie du poete, La précieuse, La caillette,
La citoyenne française, Les galanteries du directoire, Sous la restauration,
L'amour aux champs, La parisienne moderne, and Mulieriana.
The work was limited to 100 copies, all printed on Japan vellum. It has an
engraved vignette on the black and red printed title, small illustrations
or vignettes on 50 text pages, 11 vignette borders or headpieces (three of
them in color, 10 of them in an
extra
state), and 10 tipped-in color plates. The illustrations are
by Henri Gervex, J.A. Gonzalès, L. Kratké, Albert Lynch, Adrien
Moreau, and Félicien Rops.
Binding:
Full red crushed morocco with five raised bands. Covers with a triple-rule
gilt border; spine gilt extra with gilt beading on bands. Triple gilt fillet
on board edges. Wide turn-ins richly tooled in gilt and with cream and blue
leather inlays that are also gilt-tooled. Blue silk pastedowns and free endpapers.
Marbled paper fly-leaves. All edges gilt.
Binding
signed “David.”
Provenance: Red leather
bookplate of Cortlandt Field Bishop, the famed collector of the early 20th
century and, at one time, owner of the TWO most important auction galleries
in NY/USA.
Original
full-color wrappers bound in.
Vicaire, VII, 924. Uncut copy. Bound as above with original
wrappers bound in. Light refurbishment of front joint (outside).
A
fabulous copy. (26675)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING BINDINGS,
click here .
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For
COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click
here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME