
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Spain. Sovereigns, 1621–1665 (Philip IV). Prematica en que su magestad manda, que ninguna muger ande tapada, sino descubierta el rostro, de manera que pueda ser vista, y conocida, so las penas en ella contenidas, y de las demas que tratan de lo susodicho. Madrid: Pedro Tazo, 1639. Folio (28.2 cm, 11.1"). A4; 4 ff.
$750.00
Scarce royal proclamation forbidding women from appearing in public
wearing hats that prevent their faces from being plainly seen and recognized,
also printed in Granada in the same year.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Palau 87353 (for Granada printing). Removed from a nonce volume.
Title-page with shadow of pencilled numeral and faintly inked earlier numeral
in upper margin. Pages creased but clean, with tiny hole along fold of last
leaf.
A
Swede
in South Africa
Scottish
Edition
Sparrman, Anders. A voyage to the Cape of Good Hope, towards the Antarctic polar circle, and round the world: But chiefly into the country of the Hottentots and Caffres, from the year 1772, to 1776...translated from the Swedish original. Perth: Pr. by R. Morison, Jr. for R. Morison & Son, G. Mudie, & J. Lackington, 1789. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). I: Map, frontis., xx, 264 pp.; 2 plts. II: vi, 260 (i.e., 258) pp., [1] f.; 7 plts.
$1300.00



Rare first Scottish edition of this travelogue, written by a Swedish naturalist and pupil of Linnaeus. Sparrman traveled to the Cape ostensibly to tutor children, with his real goal being "to investigate the Works of Nature in this remote corner of the globe," as the preface puts it. In this journal of his travels he provides a wealth of sociological and naturalistic observations, and takes special pains to debunk previously supplied tales that he considers incorrect. An appendix of examples of Hottentot and Caffre language is also supplied.
The
engraved plates include illustrations of a rhinoceros, a hippopotamus, dwarf
mice, and Hottentot weaponry, as well as an oversized folding landscape and
a map of the territory covered by the author.
ESTC T131019. Recently rebound in quarter calf over marbled paper sides,
spines with gilt-stamped title labels. Title-page and two others of vol. I
stamped by a now-defunct institution; one page with outer margin reinforced.
Small hole to map. Title-page of vol. II with topmost left portion of title
repaired and replaced in facsimile; title-page and five others stamped. Pagination
skips in vol. II from 136 to 139. A few minor spots of foxing to plates; one
plate with short edge tear carefully repaired.
For
more NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
more that's SCOTS-related, click here.
Spencer, Oliver M. Indian captivity: A true narrative of the capture of the Rev. O.M. Spencer by the Indians, in the neighbourhood of Cincinnati. New York: G. Lane & P.P. Sandford (pr. by J. Collord), 1842. 16mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 160 pp.; 4 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
$600.00
Early edition, following the first of 1835, of this first-person account originally written for the Western Christian Advocate. In 1791, just before he turned 11, the future Rev. Spencer and his family emigrated west to Cincinnati, which at that time consisted of 40 log cabins and about 250 inhabitants (according to the author). Shortly after arriving in Cincinnati, Spencer was
captured by Shawnees, and spent about eight months with them before being ransomed and starting a very lengthy journey home by way of Detroit. The work is illustrated with four woodcut plates and four in-text cuts, with several illustrations depicting Spencer and his captors in the woods and one the interior of an “Indian Priestess’ House.”
Click either image for an enlargement.
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 272 (first ed.); Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1470 (1842 London ed.); Howes S-835; Sabin 89367. Contemporary black roan, much rubbed over edges and extremities, chipped over spine head and foot. Hinges (inside) starting. Rear free endpaper with faint annotations; pages mildly age-toned and a bit cockled, with a few instances of light foxing. One cut with small area of white staining partially shading image.
Sprat, Thomas. The history of the Royal-Society of London, for the improving of natural knowledge.... The second edition corrected. London: Pr. for Robert Scot & others, 1702. 4to. (21 cm, 8.25"). [8] ff., 438 pp.; 2 foldout plts.
$675.00

Thomas Sprat (1635–1713) was bishop of Rochester, dean
of Westminster, and a leading Tory and High-Churchman. He was also a wit and
man of letters with an interest in natural science, and (in addition to being
a member himself) was also friends with many of the founding members of the
Royal Society, including Christopher Wren and Ralph Bathurst. He was thus well-placed
to write the early history of the oldest scientific society in the British
Isles and one of the oldest in Europe—therein especially defending the
Society against the attacks of those philosophers who questioned the value
of experimental science.
First published in 1667, this work is here in the second of numerous editions.
It includes accounts by members of their scientific work: The two plates illustrate
meteorological instruments and the principles of artillery recoil.
ESTC T131282. On the Royal Society, see: Encyclopædia
Britannica, 11th ed., XXIII, 791–93. On Sprat, see: The Dictionary
of National Biography, LIII, 419–24.
Recent quarter red morocco over marbled paper. Beading on spine bands and gilt
quatrefoils in compartments; gilt-lettered title, author, and date. A foliate
gilt roll at edge of leather on covers. Leaves sometime exposed to moisture
and cockled, with shallow chipping and light to moderate soiling. Perforation-stamp
on title-page, and rubber-stamps, including one on title-page, of a now-defunct
library. All edges speckled red.
State
Historical Society of Wisconsin. Collections on the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, for the years 1877, 1878 and 1879. Vol. VIII. Madison: David Atwood, 1879. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 511, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00

1877–79 edition of what was generally an annual report, commenced in 1855. Topics covered include “Ancient Copper Mines of Lake Superior,” “Indian Wars of Wisconsin,” and “Early Times at Fort Winnebago”; the volume is illustrated with representations of cave designs from La Crosse Valley.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Title-page with affixed presentation slip from the State Historical Society; front free endpaper with affixed envelope flap addressed to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title. Binding sturdy but with portion of spine cloth missing, exposing underlying material; corners bumped, extremities very lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
The
Commonwealth & The
Inspector General
on Organizing the
Militia
(State
of Pennsylvania). An act for the regulation of the militia of the
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. [with] Steuben,
Friedrich Wilhelm Ludolf Gerhard Augustin, Baron von. Regulations
for the order and discipline of the troops of the United States. Lancaster (PA):
John R. Mathews, 1807. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 64, 585 (lacking prelim.
ff., pp. 14 & 81/82), [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking plts.)
$325.00

Developing state and private militia companies proved to be a troublesome
issue for Pennsylvania well into the 18th century, largely because of Quaker
influence; the first Militia Act was not passed until 1755, and the first document
in this 1807 volume implies that the system was still in flux, at least to some
degree. The militia regulations passed by the Pennsylvania General Assembly
in 1807, here in a Lancaster, Pennsylvania, imprint of the same year, update
and in some particulars supercede the Act of 1802; they are here bound as issued
with Baron von Steuben's classic military treatise printed in the same year
by the same publisher.
Commonly referred to as the "Blue Book" (for the color of its original wrappers),
the Regulations for the Order and Discipline of the Troops was written
by Von Steuben, the first Inspector General of the United States Army, based
on his experience training Washington's troops at Valley Forge in Pennsylvania.
First printed in 1779, it remains in use, in modified form, even todayand
its combination here with another contemporary document of obvious importance
for soldiers and officers, with a Pennsylvania provenance and in an original
binding, provides a very pleasing artifact of military history.
Provenance:
Among several early ownership inscriptions on the front pastedown and title-page
is one reading "John Ebling Captain." Several different John Eblings, most
hailing from Berks County, PA, are recorded as having served in Pennsylvania
companies.
Act: Shaw & Shoemaker 13330/13331 (second listing
giving this pagination but not identifying second work). Regulations:
Shaw & Shoemaker 13649. Both: Sabin 91457. Contemporary mottled sheep,
showing expectable damage from acid binding treatment, wear, and a few pin-type
wormholes. Early inked ownership inscriptions as described above, one dated
1828. Many corners dog-eared; pages gently age-toned with some darker spotting.
Second work with plates, preliminary leaves, title-page, and pp. 81/82 lacking;
some leaves loosening. With faults but still fascinating.
For
more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click
here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click
here.

The
Piece That Led to His
Expulsion
from Commons
Steele, Richard. The crisis: or a discourse representing...the just causes of the late happy revolution. And the several settlements of the crowns of England and Scotland....With some seasonable remarks on the danger of a Popish successor. London: Pr. by Sam Buckley; Sold by Ferd. Burleigh, 1714. 4to. [1] f., vii, [1 (blank)], 37, [1 (ads)] pp.
$475.00
First accessible edition, preceded only by the very rare "trial balloon" printing of 1713, and apparently a direct reprinting of the 1713 edition with the only change being a reset title-page with altered imprint date. Many, including Swift, advised against publishing this work and indeed, despite his fame, Steele had expulsion from the House of Commons visited on him after its appearance. A Whig, Steele was a minority representative in the Tory-dominated chamber, and the ruling party brought him up on charges of seditious libel.
The crux of this major political tract is Steele's polemical charge that "The Protestant Succession in the House of Hanover is in danger under Her Majesty's administration." Needless to say Queen Anne was not pleased, nor were her loyal Tories, who came to her defense. Swift, for example, wrote an important replyThe Publick Spirit of the Whigs. Eventually, the ascension of the House of Hanover to the throne saw Steele's return to a position of economic and social well-being.
ESTC T34402; Rothschild 1950; Kress 2931. Modern marbled wrappers.
Steele, Joshua. Prosodia rationalis: Or, an essay towards establishing the melody and measure of speech, to be expressed and perpetuated by peculiar s ymbols. The second edition ... London: Pr. by J. Nichols for T. Payne & Son, B. White, and H. Payne, 1779. 4to (29.2 cm, 11.5"). vi, [2], vii–xvii, [1], 243, [1
(blank)] pp.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, “amended and enlarged” edition of Steele’s treatise on the rhythm and accent patterns of English speech, comparing spoken language to music. Steele’s innovative, complex system of recording qualities of speech drew much attention in its time: Garrick, who had a snippet of one performance immortalized herein, was among the curious regarding the potential practical uses of Steele’s work in theatre, rhetoric, and other areas. The volume is illustrated with a number of in-text depictions of markings and symbols, as well as brief sections of music.
ESTC T46009; Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual, 2505; Deakin, Musical Bibliography, 48; Allibone, Critical Dictionary, 2232. 19th-century half textured cloth with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and inked call number; binding worn and breaking, with text block starting to pull away from spine and sewing loosening at inner margins; several signatures separated. Title-page and dedication leaf institutionally pressure-stamped. Untrimmed page edges now brittle and starting to chip, with margins dustsoiled; first and last few leaves lightly foxed. Dried plant matter laid in between two leaves and newspaper clippings between two others, with
offsetting in both cases.
Not a pretty copy, but a usable and fascinating book.

Steele, Zadock. The Indian captive; or a narrative of the captivity and sufferings...to which is prefixed an account of the burning of Royalton. Montpelier, VT: Published by the author (pr. by E.P. Walton), 1818. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 142, [2] pp.
$850.00

First edition: Steele’s dramatic account of his imprisonment, which he concludes has taught him the lesson of “the depravity of man; and the fallacy of looking for durable happiness in terrestrial things” (p. 142). In 1780, a small group of British soldiers led a Mohawk raid on Royalton, Vermont, following which Steele and a number of others were captured, taken to Canada, and held prisoner by the British before staging a daring escape — not knowing that the Revolutionary War was over.
Click either image for an enlargement.
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 280; Howes S-930; Sabin 91164; Shaw & Shoemaker 45795. Contemporary mottled sheep, worn; leather chipping over spine and lost over head of spine. Front pastedown torn and peeling; front free endpaper lacking; back pastedown absent. Title-page with upper inner corner torn away, just touching “T” in first “The” of title. Pages age-toned and spotted, with some edge nicks and chips. Sewing starting to loosen.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more of CANADIAN interest, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
And, we should let you know that we are cataloguing a number of “CAPTIVITIES” at the moment. If you are particularly interested in these, let us know! |

“Important Events . . . Which
Every American Should Know”
ILLUSTRATED
Steele, Joel Dorman; & Esther Baker Steele. Brief history of the United States. New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: American Book Company, (copyright 1900). 8vo. Frontis., [2], 332, l, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 1 col. double-page plt., 9 col. maps, 2 maps, illus.
$27.50

Revised edition from Barnes's Historical Series: A popular survey of American history, brought up to date as of 1899. The work is illustrated with one color double-page plate, nine color maps (many of which are double-page), and numerous black-and-white engravings.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's textured ochre cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; spine and back cover with light dustsoiling. All edges marbled. (23191)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
GREEKAMERICANA
Stellakis, Leonidas N. [title in Greek, then] Sweet pumpkins. New York: Greek-American Humorous Review, 1924. 8vo. 256 pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the middle and right image for enlargements.
First edition: Political humor and cartoons, almost entirely in Greek, for the Greek emigre community in the U.S. Includes a list of subscribers.
Publisher's brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth very slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Otherwise clean and unworn a nice copy. (20034)
Stevens, James Wilson. An historical and geographical account of Algiers; comprehending a novel and interesting detail of events relative to the American captives. Philadelphia: Hogan & McElroy, 1797. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). Frontis., 304 pp., [3 (subscribers list)], [1 (advert.)] ff.
$2250.00
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
First edition of this important and interesting Algerian history, incorporating natural, political, and military information, as well an account of the 1793 capture of the American ship President by Algerian pirates and the subsequent enslavement of her crew.
The oversized, folding frontispiece depicts a torture scene entitled “The Manner of Bastinading.”
Evans 32877; Sabin 91534; Howes S-966 (“aa”); ESTC W12692. Recent speckled full calf, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped title and date. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription, partially shaved, and with a small repair done some time ago just touching one letter; frontispiece mounted. Pages age-toned with some scattered stains; three leaves with careful tissue repairs (including frontispiece, not within image). Occasional pencil marks and annotations.

Profusely Illustrated &
Elegantly Bound
Stieler, Karl; Hans Wachenhusen; F.W. Häcklander; et al. The Rhine from its source to the sea ... new edition, revised and corrected. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1899. 8vo. 2 vols. I: vii, [1], 303, [1] pp.; 22 plts. II: vii, [1], pp.; 28 plts., 1 fold. map.
$150.00
Very attractive edition of George C.T. Bartley's English translation of this history, travel guide, and overview of the folklore of the Rhine. Bartley's translation was first published in 1877, and appears here illustrated with 50 photographic plates and an oversized, folding map of the region.
Binding: Publisher's cream cloth, front covers and spines stamped in two shades of gilt.
Bindings pleasingly clean and showing virtually no wear or discoloration, lacking the rarely found cloth dust jackets. Front fly-leaf of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1898. Hinges (inside) of vol. II cracked. Pages and plates clean. (20484)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Dedicated to “Patrons of
Pure,
Perfect, & Unpolluted Liberty”
Stiles, Ezra. A history of the three judges of King Charles I. Major-General Whalley, Major-General Goffe, and Colonel Dixwell: Who, at the Restoration, 1660, fled to America; and were secreted and concealed, in Massachusetts and Connecticut, for near thirty years. With an account of Mr. Theophilus Whale, of Narragansett, supposed to have been also one of the judges. Hartford: Elisha Babcock, 1794. 12mo. 357, [5 (4 blank)], 357, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 8 plts. (3 fold.); lacks the frontis. port.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A history of three members of the tribunal which had Charles I beheaded in 1649, by the former president of Yale College, a post which he held from 1778 to his death in 1795. Plates III, VIII and IX were engraved by Amos Doolittle; plate 7 is not present here nor is there any copy known to have it present. (Sabin categorically states: “there is no plate 7 in any of the copies seen, and it is probable none was made.”)
Evans 27743; Howes S-999; Sabin 91742; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1425. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and blind-tooled floral decorations in compartments. Previous owner's signature on the title-page. Rubber-stamps of the Mercantile Library, and inked marks and underlining inside, with scattered marginalia. Frontispiece portrait lacking, with eight plates (three of which are fold-out) present; each of the three folding plates with a split along one fold. Occasional marginal tears and small chips to corners; waterstaining and foxing, yet paper strong and reading easy. (3996)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUTiana, click here.
[Stone, John Hurford, et al.]. Copies of original letters recently written by persons in Paris to Dr. Priestley in America. Taken on board a neutral vessel. Third edition. London: J. Wright, 1798. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.1"). 36 pp.
$275.00
Third edition of these letters from France, written by expatriate Englishmen who describe the state of contemporary political affairs while France mobilized in preparation for war; the missives are annotated by an anonymous editor who urges the public to beware “the devices of these profligate traitors” (p. x). The first letter is signed by Stone, with the others bearing no attributions—although the third letter mentions a French translation by M. Say of the writer’s “Swiss Travels,” which seems to indicate Helen Maria Williams. Meriting brief references are such interesting topics as the state of Catholicism in France, the vulnerability of American ships, and an expected shipment of pearl ash on its way from America.
ESTC N1989; Sabin 92070. Removed from a nonce volume, with sewing holes; now in a Mylar folder. Half-title with small numerical stamp, pencilled notations, a bit of staining and two smears/blots of old red ink. Interior slightly age-toned but clean.
A Lot of
“STORYS” for the Money!
Storys of the bewitched fiddler, perilous situation, and John Hetherington's dream. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$200.00
Stuart, John. Manuscript on paper, in English. “A summary account of the expidition [sic] to the Great Kanawha and the Battle of Point Pleasant. Compiled and copied chiefly from the historical memoir of Captain John Stuart...for the purpose of relieving the character of General Andrew Lewis from the unfounded and unjust charges made upon it by George Bancroft in his History of the United States.” [Virginia, U.S.?, 1869]. 8vo (25 cm, 9.8"). [1], 11, [2], 12–15, 14–19, [2] ff.
$500.00
Around 1797, Col. John Stuart (then serving as clerk of Greenbriar County, Virginia [now West Virginia]) wrote his Memoirs of Indian Wars and Other Occurrences, which were not printed until 1833, then published by the Virginia Historical Society. Sent out in a rather small edition, the work was not widely distributed and very few copies are still extant — a situation which apparently applied even in 1869, when this manuscript abridgment was created. The unidentified copyist who created this summary clearly felt strongly that Gen. Andrew Lewis had suffered an indignity in Bancroft’s account of his actions: Inked on the final leaf is the Welsh motto “Y Gwir yn Erbyn y Byd” (Truth against the world).
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Sewn with original stitching. First and last leaves and page edges lightly age-toned; text with corrections and portions crossed out.

You (Sho' nuf'!) Have to Have a
Tolerance
for Dialect
Stuart, Ruth McEnery. Aunt Amity's silver wedding and other stories. New York: Century Co., 1909. 8vo. [10], 228 pp.; 14 plts.
$50.00
First edition, in a signed binding by Decorative Designers (“DD”). A characteristic work from this popular “local color” author, whose locality was Louisiana; her portrayals of black characters and black/white relations are in fact somewhat less simply stereotypical than they now tend to look, and were praised for their accuracy in her day.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover stamped in gilt and light green, spine gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities a touch rubbed, otherwise clean and bright. Front free endpaper with pencilled gift inscription dated [19]10. (12946)
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LOUISIANA'ana, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/LANGUAGE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Sudermann, Hermann; Edith Wharton, trans. The joy of living (Es Lebe das Leben) a play in five acts. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1902. 8vo (19 cm, 7.7"). vii, [1], 185, [1 (blank)] pp.
$300.00

First edition, translated from the German by Edith Wharton: Sudermann’s play is about love, politics, and morality. It is not difficult to imagine Wharton’s attraction to this piece, in which one of the final lines uttered by the intelligent, sensitive, unhappily married heroine is “We are all expected to sacrifice our personal happiness to the welfare of the race!”
Garrison A7.1.a. Publisher’s olive paper–covered boards, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the now seldom-seen dustwrapper, spine very slightly darkened, extremities showing touches of wear. Top edge gilt. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1903. Pages clean. A good-looking copy.
Surius, Laurentius. Commentarius brevis rerum in orbe gestarum. ab anno salutis
1500. usque in annum 1568. ex optimis quibusq[u]e scriptoribus congestus. Coloniae: Apud Geruinum Calenium & haeredes Johannis Quentel, 1568. Small 8vo (16.5
cm; 6.5"). a8 A–Z8 AA–ZZ8 Aaa–Qqq8 Rrr6 (Rrr5–6 blank; -Rrr6). [8] ff., 938 pp., [34 (lacks blank)] ff. (lacking final blank leaf).
$900.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
In this work Surius (1522–78) seeks to cover world events in the 16th century and to present a continuation of the chronicle that Johann Vergen (a.k.a. Joannes Nauclerus) published at Cologne in 1564. Surius, Carthusian monk, compiled the work with the clear intention of presenting a Catholic viewpoint in opposition to other works then in circulation favoring a Protestant one of religious events in Europe, especially the work of Sleidanus, who is singled out repeatedly in the text for criticism.
Coverage of events is wide-ranging and includes Russia, Lithuania, Persia, Byzantium, and the New World. Columbus, Vespucci, and native American cannibalism are discussed under the year 1500; and under 1558 there is a combined account of the exploits of Pizarro in Peru and Cortés in Mexico, with some discussion of Brazil and other areas up to that time.
Printed in small roman type with side- and shouldernotes, historiated woodcut initials, and a printer’s device on the title-page.
VD16 S10244; Adams S2099; Alden 568/30; Sabin 93882. Modern full dark calf, in style of the 16th-century including bevelled boards; remnants of clasps retained from an earlier binding. Signature or other ownership mark excised from blank area of title-page. 19th-century ownership inscription at base of title-page. Light waterstaining in some margins. Lacks final blank leaf (only). A very good copy.

Countering Marprelate
Sutcliffe, Matthew. A treatise of ecclesiasticall discipline: Wherein that confused forme of government, which certeine under false pretence, and title of Reformation, and true discipline, do strive to bring into the Church of England, is examined and confuted. London: [Pr. by Eliot’s Court Press for] George Bishop, 1591. 4to. [10], 166 pp.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“Newly corrected and amended” second edition of this polemic by the dean of Exeter, following a first of earlier the same year but with a 1590 date on the title-page — one suspects there might have been a print-shop “story,” there. The running title reads “The false semblant of counterfeit discipline detected.”
This is one of Sutcliffe's first two publications and the DNB (on-line) writes of them: “[W]ritten under the patronage of the earl of Bath in 1591, [they] treat of ecclesiastical discipline in the wake of the Marprelate controversy, and attack those who would intrude novelty into church polity.”
Uncommon. ESTC locates only five U.S. copies.
ESTC S117981; STC (2nd ed.) 23472. Recent full calf in the 17th-century English style, spine and covers gilt extra. Title-page and one other page with perforation-stamps; first text page with stamped numerals in lower margin. First few pages with early pencilled underlining and marks of emphasis; later pages with a few instances of early inked underlining and marginalia. Upper margins shaved throughout, affecting uppermost edge of title letters, many running titles, and page numbers; clean, with only intermittent light foxing. (19587)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
Swift,
Jonathan. The history of the four last years of the queen. London:
Pr. for A. Millar; Dublin: Reprinted for George & Alexander Ewing, 1758. 8vo
(22.5 cm, 8.9"). xiv, [3]–249, [1 (blank)] pp.
$525.00
First Dublin edition of this description of the machinations surrounding
Queen Anne prior to the signing of the Treaty of Utrecht. Although Swift is
known to have labored over the work for some time prior to 1714, it did not
appear until years after his death. (Dr. Johnson expressed disappointment that
when it was published, the book did not live up to the expectations he had formed
of it during the author’s lifetime—a fairly typical bit of
passive-aggressive criticism, actually, as coming from The Doctor to The Dean!)

Provenance:
Front pastedown with the bookplate of journalist, editor, and book
collector Clement K. Shorter; front free endpaper and fly-leaf bearing bookplates
of Geoffrey Ecroyd, Mary Priscilla Smith, Austin Smith, and Walter Hirst;
title-page with inked inscription of Robert Smyth.
ESTC T154477; NCBEL, II, 1065; Teerink 812. Later half
morocco and cloth sides, spine with raised bands and gilt-stamped title; minor
wear only to edges and spine extremities, some slight discoloration to small
patches of leather. Bookplates as described above. Page edges untrimmed. A
scattering of light spots throughout, otherwise clean.
Nice.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME