
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti Tj-U
V-Wa Wb-Z
The KEYSTONE
of Hispanic-American
Colonial Law
A Very
HANDSOME
Edition
Spain.
Laws, statutes, etc. Recopilacion de leyes de los reinos
de las Indias. Madrid: Boix, 1841. Small folio. 4 vols. in 2. I: [6]
ff., 335, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [1] f., 334 (i.e., 332) pp., [1 (index) f. III:
[1] f., 319, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f. IV:[1] f., 147, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f.;
105, [1], 31, [1] pp. (all indices).
$2150.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Handsome mid-19th century edition of the first comprehensive
compilation of the laws of the Spanish Indies. Antonio Rodríguez
de León Pinello compiled it by 1635, but it circulated only in manuscript
until Fernando Jiménez de Paniagua brought it up to date and saw the
result through the press in 1681. Prior to the publication of this massive work,
it was common practice for lawyers and courts in the various legal districts
of the New World (i.e., audiencias) to compile in manuscript the laws
in force in order that they might be used as precedents. Upon publication of
this code, the number of precedents did not (as might have been expected) decrease
via "regularization" but instead increased: The courts continued to accept the
cases and laws on point in the old local manuscript compilations and also
those contained in the Recopilación!
In sum, this is a major work for all collections of international and Hispanic-specific
law. The first edition is very uncommon in today's marketplace, meaning most
scholars and collectors must settle for a later edition, such as this fifthwhich
has the happy advantage of being
handsomely
printed in double-column format. This copy is attractively
bound, as well.
Palau 137466; Sabin 68390. Victorian acid-stained sheep with
gilt spines extra. Marbled edges. Tape adhered to one title-page at inner
margin. Ownership signatures on title-page. A nice set. (3584)
For
EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY
click here.

A Truly PECULIAR Publication
Spain. Sovereigns. (Ferdinand VII). El Rey ha expedido los decretos siguientes. Puebla: Impreso ... en la oficina del gobierno, 1820.
$475.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Bizarre concatenation of document and newspaper accounts: A royal decree forbidding government employees to receive two salaries, another ending taxes and fiscal impositions of the already abolished Inquisition, a circular from the Minister of War, a news report of a boy in South Carolina who suffered severe burns and how the application of raw cotton helped.
No copy located via NUC Pre-1956 and WoldCat locates only the copy at Yale.
Medina, Puebla, 1842. Folded as issued; never bound. Light foxing. (29988)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CAROLINIANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more INQUISITION material, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
This is definitely one for the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here!

The Inquisition — “Si” or “No”?
Spain. Cortes (1810-1813). Discusion del proyecto de decreto sobre el tribunal de la Inquisicion. Cadiz: En la Imprenta Nacional, 1813. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). [4] ff., 694 pp., [1 (blank)] f., lacks frontis.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A separately published account of the discussions of this subject held in the Spanish Cortes between 8 December 1812 and 5 February 1813 and contained in vols. 16 and 17 of the Diario of the Cortes.
By the middle of the 18th century the Inquisition's power had waned and its role in daily life was confined almost exclusively to the censorship of books and attempting to control the spread of new ideas. During the French domination of Spain and the puppet reign of Joseph Bonaparte (1808–12), the Inquisition was abolished. The Cortes in 1813 debated reestablishing it and in the end decided not to.
Palau 74471. Contemporary quarter speckled leather with gilt tooling on spine, marbled paper over boards on sides; front joint (outside) abraded and binding overall showing age, fading, and some use. As usual, lacking the frontispiece. Scattered light foxing. A good++ copy. (30901)
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For INQUISITION material, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH
click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

The Inquisition — “Si” or “No”?
Spain. Cortes (1810-1813). Discusion del proyecto de decreto sobre el tribunal de la Inquisicion. Cadiz: En la Imprenta Nacional, 1813. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). [4] ff., 694 pp., [1 (blank)] f., lacks frontis.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A separately published account of the discussions of this subject held in the Spanish Cortes between 8 December 1812 and 5 February 1813 and contained in vols. 16 and 17 of the Diario of the Cortes.
By the middle of the 18th century the Inquisition's power had waned and its role in daily life was confined almost exclusively to the censorship of books and attempting to control the spread of new ideas. During the French domination of Spain and the puppet reign of Joseph Bonaparte (1808–12), the Inquisition was abolished. The Cortes in 1813 debated reestablishing it and in the end decided not to.
Palau 74471. Contemporary quarter speckled leather with gilt tooling on spine, marbled paper over boards on sides; front joint (outside) abraded and binding overall showing age, fading, and some use. As usual, lacking the frontispiece. Scattered light foxing. A good++ copy. (30901)
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For INQUISITION material, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH
click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Improved Edition of SPANHEIM's Most Celebrated Work
Now, with More Illustrations!
Spanheim,
Ezechiel. Dissertationes de praestantia
et usu numismatum antiquorum. Edition secunda, priori longe auctior, & variorum
numismatum. Amstelodami: Apud Danielem Elsevirium, 1671. 4to (20.9 cm, 8.25").
Frontis., [46], 917, [51 (index)] pp.; illus.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Important treatise on ancient numismatics, written by a prominent scholar, diplomat, and collector who was one of the first to combine genuine interest in coins and medals with antiquarian erudition. This is the second edition, following the first of 1664 but more highly illustrated than that printing; the volume includes numerous in-text copper engravings depicting coins and monuments, at least one of which is signed I. Wyngaerden. The title-page is printed in red and black, with Elzevir's Minerva vignette.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 1964.3 suppl.; Willems 1460. Contemporary vellum framed in blind double fillets with blind-tooled corner fleurons and central medallion, spine with early inked title; vellum lightly soiled, corners bumped, spine with mostly eradicated traces of old inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate (no stamps). Pages almost entirely clean, a few with chipped or lightly stained outer edges or corners. A good copy. (25281)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more NUMISMATICS, click here.
Or for ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS, click here.

One of the First
English Histories IN English
Speed, John. The historie of Great Britaine under the conquests of the Romans, Saxons, Danes and Normans. Their originals, manners, habits, warres, coines, and seales: with the successions, lives, acts, and issues of the English monarchs from Iulius Caesar, unto the raigne of King Iames, of famous memorie. London: Pr. by John Dawson [and Thomas Cotes] for George Humble, 1632. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.25"). [10] ff., 1042 pp.; 1043–1086 ff., 1087–1237, [85 (index)] pp. (lacking frontis.); illus.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third edition of this archetypal early English history, a variant of the 1631 edition. Printed with all the archaic and “curious” spellings one could hope for in such a work (e.g., “Britaine” and “ye” on the title-page), each page bears both roman and italic types; the text contains a number of intricate initials, headpieces, and tailpieces, and is adorned with detailed woodcuts of kings, their coats of arms, and the seals and coinage of their reigns. The illustrations are as notable as the typography for quaint charm.
Speed (1552–1629), a cartographer and historian, published the Historie as a continuation of his Theatre of Great Britaine, both works being listed in the table of contents of this work, which explains the volume's peculiar pagination and arrangement.
An epitome of the “antiquarian” both in form and content, this is a marvelous compendium of royal history and lore.
ESTC S997; STC (rev. ed.) 23049; Graesse 462–63; Lowndes 2471–72. Period-style calf framed, panelled, and stamped in gilt; spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels; signed by Starr Bookworks. Light to moderate waterstaining, with traces of now-arrested mildew in the form of intermittent and usually faint pink staining/spotting. Frontispiece lacking; title-page partially mounted; dedication page and first few leaves of contents with inner margins reinforced. Pp. 41/42 with tear from lower margin extending into text, lower edge of tear repaired; pp. 125/26 with lower outer corner torn away and replaced, without loss of text; pp. 271/72 with lower portion replaced, with loss of several paragraphs and the lower half of one image; pp. 449/50 with lower outer corner replaced, with loss of lower portion of one decorated capital, about three lines of text, and small portion of tailpiece; pp. 597/98 with small portion of outer margin repaired, with loss of one shouldernote; pp. 1005/06 with portion of outer margin torn away, with partial loss of one shouldernote; pp. 1041/42 with lower and outer margins partially cut away along frame of text block, without loss. Pp. 1087/88 with lower portion excised, text replaced in an early inked hand; pp. 1237/38 mounted, with loss of an image and two paragraphs of text. One index leaf with lower outer portion excised, with loss of about 15 lines of text; final index leaf with lower outer corner torn away and repaired, text partially reconstructed in an early inked hand. One coat of arms drawn in by hand where the shield had been left blank. Definitely an imperfect copy; yet, in fact, definitely not a devastated one. (24405)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

The Wickedness of Government
Spittlehouse, John. Certaine queries propounded to the most serious consideration of those persons now in povver. London: Livewell Chapman, 1654. 4to (18 cm, 7.1"). [2], 14 pp.
$950.00
Sole edition. John Spittlehouse was a Fifth Monarchist and determined controversialist who supported Cromwell until concluding that Cromwell was not, in fact, the new Moses. Here the author uses a great many capital letters and Biblical quotations to argue in favor of the dissolution of Parliament and against maintaining a standing army, since the army had taken to apostasy and hypocrisy. (Spittlehouse also wrote The Army Vindicated, in their Late Dissolution of the Parliament; his postscript here notes that his position on the army had changed since the publication of that pamphlet.)
Click the image for an enlargement.
ESTC and OCLC locate only six U.S. institutional holdings of this item.
ESTC R203631; Wing (rev. ed.) S5005. On Spittlehouse, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Later plain paper wrappers, spine reinforced with cloth tape. Title-page, first text page, and two other pages institutionally pressure-stamped; first text page with inked annotation in inner margin and numeral in lower margin. Light offsetting and spotting; first and last pages dust-soiled. (25970)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more WING BOOKS, click here.
Period Interest & a Cool Cover (for $22.50)
Spofford, Thomas. The Yankee: Farmers’ almanac, for the year of our Lord and Saviour 1842. : ... Calculated for Boston, lat. 42[°] 21[’]; but will serve for all New England, NewYork [sic] and Michigan. ... / By Thomas Spofford. [20 lines of verse]. Boston: Thos. Groom & Co., 1841. 12mo. 36 pp.
$22.50
At head of title: An astronomical diary for 1842. Vol. 4. No. 2. Whole no. 26. Title vignette is hand-colored. Pages [34-36] contain stationer’s and publisher’s advertisements by Thomas Groom & Co. Contains much poetry and many jocular stories or outright jokes.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Drake 4251. Stitching renewed. Some loss of paper and small amount of text on first four leaves to hungry rodent. Waterstains. (21375)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The
Geology of Poetry
Stafford,
William. Eleven untitled poems. Mt. Horeb, WI: The Perishable
Press, 1968. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). [28] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: 11
pieces from an Oregon poet who became
Poet
Laureate two years after this publication. Walter Hamady, proprietor
of the
Perishable
Press, hand-set these poems in Palatino and printed them in red
and black on Medway and Shadwell papers (on a single signature, according to
the Hamady catalogue). The work is bound in Fabriano wrappers bearing
a “silk-screened diagram of some structural geology.” This is numbered
copy 91 of 250 printed.
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 16.
Publisher's blue-gray wrappers as above, spine slightly sunned. Signatures uncut and unopened.
An elegant example of Hamady's work. (30789)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Blue Book — Perishable Press
Stafford, William. Weather. Mt. Horeb, WI: The
Perishable Press, 1969. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). [24] pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A beautiful fine press printing of these 13 poems by Stafford, eventually a U.S.
Poet Laureate, illustrated with a title-page vignette by Jack Beal. The text is printed in Palatino
in black, red, blue, and green on blue-gray Shadwell paper “made from unbleached half-stuff”;
Walter Hamady, proprietor of the
Perishable Press, did the pamphlet binding in navy blue
Fabriano wrappers.This is one of 207 copies printed; Hamady's distinctive pressmark, calligraphed by Sheikh
Nasib Makarem, appears here in blind at the colophon.
Two Decades of Hamady
& the Perishable Press, 25. Publisher's navy paper wrappers, front wrapper
with blind-stamped title and vignette. A crisp, clean copy.
(30788)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
State
Historical Society of Wisconsin. Collections on the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, for the years 1877, 1878 and 1879. Vol. VIII. Madison: David Atwood, 1879. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 511, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00

1877–79 edition of what was generally an annual report, commenced in 1855. Topics covered include “Ancient Copper Mines of Lake Superior,” “Indian Wars of Wisconsin,” and “Early Times at Fort Winnebago”; the volume is illustrated with representations of cave designs from La Crosse Valley.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Title-page with affixed presentation slip from the State Historical Society; front free endpaper with affixed envelope flap addressed to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title. Binding sturdy but with portion of spine cloth missing, exposing underlying material; corners bumped, extremities very lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Elzevir Edition: Poetry of the
Silver Age of Latin Literature
Statius, Publius Papinias. P. Papinii Statii opera ex recensione et cum notis I. Frederici Gronovii. Amsterodami: Ludovici Elzevirii, 1653. 16mo (11.9 cm, 4.7"). [8], 424 pp.
$400.00

Sole Elzevir edition and the first edited by Johannes Fredericus Gronovius, with his notes. Statius (ca. 45 – ca. 96 a.d.) was a Roman poet favored by Emperor Domitian; his collected extant works were first published in 1483, and appear here with an engraved title-page depicting incidents from the Thebaid.
Click the images for enlargements.
Statius was called by Godolphin the “most eminent of the poets of his day”; the Encyclopaedia Britannica adds that he “was clearly the poet of society in his day as well as the poet of the court” (811). The Oxford Classical Dictionary notes that he was a favorite of Chaucer's, and he is, of course, an important character in Dante's Purgatorio — Dante regarding him as a Christian. His is the risen soul purged of sin for whom the earth quakes and the spirits shout, in Canto XXI, and he accompanies Virgil and Dante on the rest of their journey as their valued companion.
Brunet, V, 512; Dibdin, II, 424; Graesse 480; Willems 1166. Contemporary vellum, spine with hand-inked title; vellum spotted, corners bumped, the effect of the spotting not so disturbing in hand as on screen. Front pastedown with private collector's rubber-stamp; front free endpaper with old repair. Back free endpaper with armorial pressure-stamp; pastedowns with small pencilled annotations, back pastedown with early inked numerals. A few scattered small spots, pages otherwise clean. (27360)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
Of for ELZEVIRS, click here!

Putting DOWN the
REVOLUTION in Connecticut
Steadfast, Jonathan [pseud. of David Daggett]. Count the cost. An address to the people of Connecticut, on sundry political subjects, and particularly on the proposition for a new constitution. Hartford: Hudson & Goodwin, 1804. 8vo (23.6 cm, 9.25"). 21, ii, [1] pp.
$150.00

Daggett, a Federalist lawyer and politician, argues against the creation of a new state constitution for Connecticut; he claims that those promoting such a thing do so for personal and political gain, and suggests they are “pigmy politicians, the mushroom growth of an hour” (p. 16). The appendix provides “a View of the Fiscal Concerns of Connecticut.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition.
Sabin 15716; Shaw & Shoemaker 610. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Title-page with small inked
“pseud.” comment next to author's name. Pages age-toned with offsetting and some light spotting (darkest to title-page); one leaf with upper margin repaired some time ago. Page edges untrimmed; one signature unopened. (25211)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For CONSTITUTIONS & CONSTITUTIONAL
ISSUES, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUTiana, click here.

Fine Press Edition: Tales of Family Life
Stegner, Wallace. Two rivers. Covelo, CA: The Yolla Bolly Press, © 1989. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10.1"). xvii, [1], 91, [3] pp.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Seven short stories from a Pulitzer Prize-winning author: “The Blue-Winged Teal,” “Two Rivers,” “The Volunteer,” “The Sweetness of the Twisted Apples,” “Impasse,” “The City of the Living,” and “The Traveler,” with decorative handmade paper inserts between the stories. This is the first book in the “Storytellers” series from the acclaimed Yolla Bolly Press; 255 copies were printed, of which this is numbered copy 114.
Publisher's olive green paper wrappers in cream, green- and blue-printed handmade paper dust wrapper, in original cream slipcase; slipcase showing minimal wear at lower edges, volume clean and crisp. An excellent copy. (30536)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.

Silesian
Historical Anthology
Stenzel, Gustav Adolf Harald. Scriptores rerum Silesiacarum
oder Sammlung schlesischer Geschichtschreiber, namens der schlesischen gesellschaft für
vaterländische cultur. Breslau: Josef Max & Komp., 1835–47. 4to (25.7 cm, 9.9"). 3 vols. I: xx,
(iii)–xvi, 538 pp. II: xv, [1], 505, [1] pp. III: xii, 435, [1] pp.
$1000.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition: The first three volumes of this important
collection of documents pertaining to the history of Silesia. Stenzel (1792–1854),
a German historian, was for some years the archivist of the Silesian provincial
archives and made excellent use of his position; this work offers a great deal
of seldom-seen and valuable primary source material, including accounts of St.
Hedwig, Duchess of Silesia, and Dorothea Beier, the 15th-century mystic, along
with the Chronica Polonorum and Samuel Benjamin Klose's Darstellung
der inneren Verhältnisse der Stadt Breslau vom Jahre 1458 bis zum Jahre
1526.
Additional volumes continued to be published for many years, under the stewardship
of other editors; Stenzel was responsible for I through V.
Recent black-flecked paper–covered boards, spines with
printed paper title and volume labels. Some upper edges in vol. I and lower
corners in vol. II bumped; all edges stained red except for vol. III, which
has speckled edges. Vol. III (only) with light offsetting/show-through from
print; in fact a clean, nice set. (25346)
For
more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For
more CATHOLICA, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.

An
AMERICAN
Dissatisfied
with New-Granada
Steuart, John. Bogotá in 1836–7. Being a narrative of an
expedition to the capital of New-Grenada, and a residence there of eleven months. New York: Pr. for
the author by Harper & Bros., 1838. 8vo (cm). viii, [13]–312, [2] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this travel account, in which Steuart describes his journey from New
York to Bogotá and Carthagena. The author, who opens by debunking “Extravagant Ideas prevalent
regarding South America” (p. 13), is highly critical of the local virtue, temperament, religious
observances, apparel, and cuisine (complaining particularly of excessive cumin and garlic), reserving
his praise primarily for the excellent chocolate. In his concluding remarks, he expresses much
pessimism regarding any possibility of successful international commerce with the South American
states.
Binding: Publisher's ribbon-embossed
green floral-patterned cloth of Krupp's style Ft6.
American Imprints 53109; Palau 322394; Sabin 91388. Not in Smith, American
Travellers Abroad. On the binding, see: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50.
Publisher's green floral-patterned cloth, spine with printed paper label; corners and
spine foot rubbed, spine head pulled, paper label darkened with edges chipped. Front free endpaper
with pencilled ownership inscription; occasional pencilled annotations and marks of emphasis. Light
to moderate foxing. (25425)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For
COOKERY, click here!
Signed in Paradise
Stevenson, Robert Louis. Signature. Vailima, Samoa: no date [ca. 1890–94). Small oblong 16mo (1.875" x 4.5"). 1 p.
$850.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Scottish-born author and traveller R.L. Stevenson (1850–94) spent the last years of his life on his estate "Vailima" on Samoa, where he penned this signature and notation of the place.
Provenance: Residue of the stock of Seven Gables Bookshop (1930–79), via the son of Michael Papantonio (2009).
Bold clear signature. Very good condition. (25679)
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click
here.

Carbonated Drinks including
“Kola Champagne”
Stevenson, William, & Reginald Howell. The manufacture of aërated beverages cordials, &c. London: Stevenson & Howell, [1906]. 12mo. 122, [2] pp.
$85.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Description of the chemicals and ingredients commonly used by mineral water manufacturers, cordial makers, &c. including a collection of valuable & reliable original practical recipes” meant for tradespeople and manufacturers. This is the fifth edition, revised and enlarged, following the first of 1883; “the recipes have been for the most part re-written,” due to “the vast and important improvements we have made in the strength, aroma and quality of our Essences” (p. 3). The instructions include formulations for wines and beers.
Not in Bitting, not in Cagle. Publisher's moiré plum-colored cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine and edges worn with hinges (inside) starting. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges; some corners dog-eared and one leaf with ragged edges. Recipe index with several instances of “cider” lined through in pencil and rubber-stamped “ciderette” instead.
Lots and lots and lots of information and, in the format, some sense of how it was worked with. (28522)
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For TEMPERANCE, click here.
Or for WINE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Common Sense & the Principles of Human Thought
Stewart, Dugald. Elements of the philosophy of the human mind ... the second edition, corrected. London: Pr. by A. Strahan for T. Cadell Jun., W. Davies, & W. Creech, 1802. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). xii, 587, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Psychology and psychiatry have attracted some of the keenest intellects
to their study. Dugald Stewart (1753–1828) was, without a doubt, during
the late 18th and early 19th centuries, the preeminent investigator of the mind,
its faculties, and its limitations. A Scot, he was educated entirely in Edinburgh,
and as a professor, when the political situation on “the continent”
was unsettled, he was able through a combination of his great knowledge and
abilities as a teacher, according to the Dictionary of National Biography,
to make a sojourn in Edinburgh a typical substitute for the “grand tour.”
That same source notes that “Edinburgh continued during his life to be
scarcely inferior to London as a centre of intellectual activity.” Stewart's
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind is one of his finest works
and possibly his most important, delving into imagination, memory, perception,
attention, abstraction, and cognition, each in depth and abstractly and concretely.
This is the second edition, following the London first of 1792. A second volume
was not printed until 1816 and so is not present here.
NSTC 2S40115. On Stewart, see: Dictionary of National Biography,
XVIII, 1169–73. Contemporary treed calf, spine with gilt-stamped
leather title-label and extremely elegant gilt-stamped decorations; joints
and hinges with excellent repairs, spine leather with small cracks, top spine
compartment showing old shelving notations. Ex–social club library:
Front pastedown with old inked numeral and 19th-century bookplate affixed
over an older one; front free endpaper with inked call number offsetting to
bookplate. No other markings; pages gently age-toned. (26443)
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
& for MEDICINE, click here.

Shaker Bible — “Testimonies” as Part Two
Stewart, Philemon. A holy, sacred, and divine roll and book; from the Lord God of Heaven, to the inhabitants of Earth: revealed in the United Society at New Lebanon, County of Columbia, State of New-York, United States of America. Canterbury, N.H.: United Society, 1843. 8vo. vii, 222, [3] pp., [2] ff., 223–403, [3] pp.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this famous book of Shaker revelations, printed and bound by a Shaker institution. As was the case with the Book of Mormon, the Sacred Roll and Book was an attempt to add to the scriptural canon but met much less success. The Shaker Bible begins with a proclamation signed in type by Philemon Stewart, a member of the New Lebanon village, attesting that the text was dictated to him by a “Holy Angel” on 4 May 1842. Interestingly, the angel's introduction contains specific instructions regarding reprinting and dissemination of the book — ministers were “required” to keep a copy in their pulpits and Boards of Foreign Missions were to print translated copies “sufficient to circulate into all foreign nations.”
The second part (pp. 267–403), which contains its own title-page, is a collection of testimonies by “inspired writers,” or Shakers professing their faith in the book's divine source.
“Read and understand all ye in mortal clay,” exhorts the title-page — “Received by the church of this communion, and published in union with the same.”
Provenance: In the library of Colgate Rochester Divinity School; inscription on front free endpaper “To be returned to Amelia G. Mace, Office.”
Sabin 32664, 79708; and 90701.5 for revised collation. Contemporary sheep, recently rebacked in plain calf with gilt-ruled bands and gilt-stamped green leather title-label. Ex-library copy, with rubber-stamp on all paper edges and p. [1]; rubber-stamped five-digit number at base of p. [iii]; inscription on front free endpaper in blue ink (see above); and faint traces of a librarian's penciling at inner margin of p. [iii] and verso of title-page. Small bookseller's ticket at lower outer corner of rear pastedown. Some foxing, especially to endpapers; offsetting from leather affecting title-page and following page, at edges; very good condition. (24495)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Dedicated to “Patrons of
Pure,
Perfect, & Unpolluted Liberty”
Stiles, Ezra. A history of three of the judges of King Charles I. Major-General Whalley, Major-General Goffe, and Colonel Dixwell: Who, at the Restoration, 1660, fled to America; and were secreted and concealed, in Massachusetts and Connecticut, for near thirty years. With an account of Mr. Theophilus Whale, of Narragansett, supposed to have been also one of the judges. Hartford: Elisha Babcock, 1794. 12mo. 357, [5 (4 blank)], 357, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 8 plts. (3 fold.); lacks the frontis. port.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A history of three members of the tribunal which had Charles I beheaded in 1649, by the former president of Yale College, a post which he held from 1778 to his death in 1795. Plates III, VIII and IX were engraved by Amos Doolittle; plate 7 is not present here nor is there any copy known to have it present. (Sabin categorically states: “there is no plate 7 in any of the copies seen, and it is probable none was made.”)
Evans 27743; Howes S-999; Sabin 91742; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1425. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and blind-tooled floral decorations in compartments. Previous owner's signature on the title-page. Rubber-stamps of the Mercantile Library, and inked marks and underlining inside, with scattered marginalia. Frontispiece portrait lacking, with eight plates (three of which are fold-out) present; each of the three folding plates with a split along one fold. Occasional marginal tears and small chips to corners; waterstaining and foxing, yet paper strong and reading easy. (3996)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUTiana, click here.

The Best-Known
Short Story in English Literature?
Stockton, Frank Richard. The lady, or the tiger? and other stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [4], 201, [9 (adv.)] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: The famous “unsolved human dilemma,” as Johnson describes the classic title story, and eleven other short stories from one of the most popular writers of the 19th century. In addition to “The Lady, or the Tiger?,” the volume contains “The Transferred Ghost,” “The Spectral Mortgage,” “Our Archery Club,” “That Same Old 'Coon,” “His Wife's Deceased Sister,” “Our Story,” “Mr. Tolman,” “On the Training of Parents,” “Our Fire-Screen,” “A Piece of Red Calico,” and “Every Man His Own Letter-Writer.” BAL notes that only 1500 copies were printed.
Binding: Publisher's quarter “tiger-striped” orange-brown cloth with gray cloth sides, front cover with gilt-stamped title and black-stamped door, spine with gilt-stamped title.
BAL 18880; Johnson, High Spots of American Literature, 69; Wright, III, 5242. Binding as above; minor rubbing, spine gilt dimmed. Front hinge (inside) tender. Ex–social club library: call number in 19th-century hand on front free endpaper, rubber-stamp on half-title and title-page, no other markings. A very clean, nice copy. (26250)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.

Avant-Garde Short Stories Cutting-Edge Criticism
Stone, Herbert Stuart, ed. Essays from the Chap-Book being a miscellany of curious and interesting tales, histories, &c.; newly composed by many celebrated writers and very delightful to read. [and] New stories from the Chap-Book being a miscellany of curious and interesting tales, histories, &c.; newly composed by many celebrated writers and very delightful to read. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1896 & 1898. 8vo (17.8 cm, 7"). I: vi, [2], [5]–262, [19 (adv.)] pp. II: [6], 260, [2] pp.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First editions of the first and second series of selected pieces from an important late 19th-century literary periodical: one volume of essays and one of short stories. Each title-page is printed in red and black, with a gaily colored publisher's vignette. The first volume includes Boyesen writing on Ibsen's new play (“Little Eyolf”), John Burroughs on writing and criticism in general, Alice Morse Earle on three different topics including the merits (or lack thereof) of professional writing revision services, Maurice Thompson on the relative oldness of “The New Woman” and on “The Return of the Girl,” and many other interesting essays on the state of contemporary life and literature.
The second volume contains “The Sands of the Green River” (Neith Boyce), “The Unsullied Brow of the Viceroy” (Edwin Lefévre), “The Saving of Jim Moseby” (Anthony Leland), “The Escape” (Dabney Marshall), “Dick” (Maria Louise Pool), “The Primrose Dame” (John Regnault Ellyson), “When His Majesty Nicholas Came to England” (Clinton Ross), “At 'The Temple of Unending Peace'” (Alfred Dwight Sheffield), “The Tumbrils” (Nathaniel Stephenson), “Gil Horne's Bergonzi” (Maurice Thompson), “Her Last Love” (Clarence Wellford), “A Little Boy of Dreams” (Beatrice Witte), and “The Wolf in Sheep's Clothing” (Edith Franklin Wyatt).
Bindings: Both volumes in publisher's pinkish-tan cloth, all edges gilt. Vol. I's spine in dark blue, each cover with A.E. Borie's Art Nouveau design of a woman walking down the street while reading, stamped in black, green, yellow, and blue. Vol. II's spine in red, covers each with striking black and red reproduction of Claude Bragdon's Chap-Book poster of the “Sandwich Man”: a vignette of a bowler-hatted man in triplicate, wearing Chap-Book sandwich boards.
Vol. I: Binding as above, minimal shelfwear, faint smudging to sides. Pages with a few instances of pencilled marks of emphasis, mostly but not entirely confined to the first essay, pages otherwise clean. Vol. II: Binding as above, very slightly cocked, sides with faint spots of discoloration, light wear to extremities. Two stories with faded inked marks of emphasis, and one with a few pencilled marks; a very few small spots of staining, pages otherwise clean. (29013)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
[Stone, John Hurford, et al.]. Copies of original letters recently written by persons in Paris to Dr. Priestley in America. Taken on board a neutral vessel. Third edition. London: J. Wright, 1798. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.1"). 36 pp.
$275.00
Third edition of these letters from France, written by expatriate Englishmen who describe the state of contemporary political affairs while France mobilized in preparation for war; the missives are annotated by an anonymous editor who urges the public to beware “the devices of these profligate traitors” (p. x). The first letter is signed by Stone, with the others bearing no attributions—although the third letter mentions a French translation by M. Say of the writer’s “Swiss Travels,” which seems to indicate Helen Maria Williams. Meriting brief references are such interesting topics as the state of Catholicism in France, the vulnerability of American ships, and an expected shipment of pearl ash on its way from America.
ESTC N1989; Sabin 92070. Removed from a nonce volume, with sewing holes; now in a Mylar folder. Half-title with small numerical stamp, pencilled notations, a bit of staining and two smears/blots of old red ink. Interior slightly age-toned but clean.

The Lady
Never Having Been There “SEES!” NYC & Other Places
Stone, William Leete. Letter to Doctor A. Brigham, on animal magnetism: being an account of a remarkable interview between the author and Miss Loraina Brackett while in a state of somnambulism. New York: George Dearborn (Scatcherd & Adams, printers), 1837. 8vo. 75, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Second edition, with additions; first edition published the same year, the letter describing a blind young woman who had demonstrated clairvoyant powers while in a trance-like state. Brackett, whose sight and speech had been lost from a near fatal blow to the head by an iron weight, was able to speak normally and discern certain objects and light from darkness following treatment by Dr. George Capron of Providence, Rhode Island, using animal magnetism. She also describes the scenery along walks in places she has never visited, and paintings in homes she has never entered . . .
Click the images for enlargements.
The second edition's “Postscript” promises “additional facts connected with this interesting subject, equally wonderful,” or even “more so.”
William Leete Stone (1792–1844) was a journalist, editor of the “Commercial Advertiser,” advocate of slave emancipation and Greek independence, historian of colonial New York and New England, and first superintendent of public schools in New York City.
Very scarce.
NSTC 2S41964; Sabin 92135. See: Dicitonary of American Biography for much on Stone. Removed from a nonce volume; mildest foxing to first and final leaves with crescent of lost paper to foremargin (only) of one leaf not nearing text.
A very good copy. (11023)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For OCCULT matters, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
485
Stunning Views
of
England,
Scotland,
& Wales
EACH
IMAGE Hand-Captioned
Storer, James Sargant. Antiquarian and topographical cabinet, containing a series of elegant views of the most interesting objects of curiosity in Great Britain. London: W. Clarke, J. Carpenter, & H.D. Symonds, 1807–11. 8vo. 10 vols. I: [approx. 112] pp.; 56 plts. II: pp.; 49 plts. III: [approx. 110] pp.; 55 plts. IV: [approx. 92] pp.; 46 plts. V: [approx. 86] pp.; 43 plts. VI: [approx. 106] pp.; 53 plts. VII: [approx. 98] pp.; 49 plts. VIII: [approx. 86] pp.; 43 plts. IX: [approx. 110] pp.; 55 plts. X: [approx. 72], [16 (index)] pp.; 36 plts. (15 plts. lacking of 500).
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Deluxe printing of the first edition, here in an impressive large-paper set illustrated with 485 copper-engraved plates. The engraved images designed for the duodecimo regular edition are here, in this octavo printing, mounted within printed borders with
hand-inked calligraphic captions. Those images depict such scenic high spots as Dunstaple Priory in Bedfordshire, Roman remains in Brecknockshire, the “great oak” at Silton, a Crusader monument in Winchester Cathedral, Tintern Abbey (of course), and many, many churches and castles; they were engraved by J. Greig, W. Angus, W. & G. Cooke, and J. Storer after drawings by various hands.
Each plate is accompanied by a letterpress description, generally about two pages long.
Binding: Contemporary green morocco, darkened to black; covers framed in gilt with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped title, board edges with gilt-stamped roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC S4069; Brunet, I, 319, Graesse 503. Bound as above with insignificant shelf wear only, now refurbished and a bit of scuffing; 15 plates lacking of 500. Most plates clean, some foxed (a few heavily); some pages with light offsetting from plates. One page with pencilled annotation detailing an 1823 update in a site's ownership.
A luxurious, in fact in its way spectacular, production. (22855)
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For a bit of ARCHAEOLOGY, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For WALES / WELSH, click here.
Or for SETS, click here.
A
Lot of
“STORYS”
for the Money!
Storys of the bewitched fiddler, perilous situation, and John Hetherington's dream. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 24 pp.
[SOLD]

Signed &
Special Copy
Strand, Mark. The continuous life. Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1990. Folio (35.2 cm, 13.9"). [54] pp.; 2 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine-press printing of these 18 poems from a then-United States Poet Laureate, illustrated with two plates each bearing two different black-and-white woodcut renditions of outdoor scenes by
noted landscape artist Neil Welliver. The text was printed on a Vandercook Test press from handset Spectrum types on Windhover and Umbria papers at the University of Iowa–sponsored Windhover Press, run by Kim Merker.Provenance: The title-page is inscribed by the author to Andrew Hedden, a notable collector of press books and livres d'artiste. 225 numbered copies and 26 lettered copies were printed, with this being
an out-of-sequence, unmarked, special copy.
Publisher's stiff wrappers covered in heavy blue paper, housed in a gray-blue cloth–covered clamshell case and slipcase with gilt-stamped leather title-label; spine foot of case very slightly worn and book clean and lovely. (31269)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Poetry by an American Journalist
Stuart, Carlos D. Ianthe: and other poems. New York: C.L. Stickney & J.C. Wadleigh, 1843. 12mo. Added engr. title-page; 222, [2] pp.
$70.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Collection of verse from one of the founders of the New Yorker, including two Native American-themed pieces. “Contain[ing] several poems of historical interest,” according to Sabin, this bears on its added engraved title-page a lovely vignette in romantic melancholy style signed, “J.N. Gimbrede.” The general title given above this, interestingly, is not “Ianthe” as on the printed title but “Greenwood” — that being one of the “other poems” in Stuart's volume.
Provenance: “Miss Carrie G. Skinner, Fort Ann Village, NY.”
American Imprints 43-4820; Sabin 93131. Publisher's violet cloth, covers blind-stamped with central gilt-stamped urn vignettes, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations; cloth sunned especially at edges and spine, corners bumped, front joint with small spots of old insect damage. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription, as above. Foxed; a few poems with early pencilled annotations (brief) — one is, simply, “Splendid.” (27650)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Printing Students
Look at the News, Typographically
Studley, Vance, ed. Pressing issues. A typographic journey of current social argument. Pasadena, CA: Archetype Press, 1998. 8vo (28.3 cm, 11.2"). [86] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fall 1998 edition of a multi-year student project at the Archetype Press of the Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, CA: “Social commentary, depicted in purely typographic form, [representing] a cross section of ideological, political, and environmental concerns we face at the end of the current millenium.” Supervised by Vance Studley, instructor at the Art Center and founder of the Archetype Press, this volume reimagines headlines and news clips as art, via choices in font, layout, and color; almost 40 of Studley's students contributed.
This is one of only 52 copies printed.
Publisher's paper wrappers, front wrapper with printed paper label extending onto spine. Fresh and clean. (32693)
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click
here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

A CANADIAN's
First & Last Appearance
Sturrock, W. A military mite to the mountain of literature, or, The rhymes of a red coat. Quebec: Middleton & Dawson, 1858. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.375"). 40 pp., [2] ff. .
$400.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this effusion of Canadian Victorian poetry. There is a Scottish strain, here, and one leaf supplies a two-page “Glossary of Scottish Words”; an artifact of the high imperial era, this Canadianum was “Published for the Benefit of the India Relief Fund.”
TPL 5826. Publisher's printed papercovered boards, outer corners chipped and a lighter spot to front cover where there once was an old label of some sort affecting one word of type (“Price”); old, light waterstaining (with a darker edge) and some soiling to same cover, with evidence of the onetime moisture visible also to back cover and intermittently in the interior (especially to early leaves). Fragile. (25512)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of CANADIAN interest, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
Or for more SCOTLAND &
SCOTS, click here.

“The Details of the Late War”
Subaltern (Georg Robert Gleig, attrib.).
A subaltern in America; comprising his narrative of the campaigns of the British army, at Baltimore, Washington, &c. &c. during the late war. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart; Boston: Allen & Ticknor, 1833. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.25"). 266 pp.
$750.00
First edition with this title: A first-person account of an English soldier's life and career in America during the War of 1812, originally published in 1821 under the subtitle of this American edition. The work has been widely attributed to Georg Robert Gleig, but Sabin quotes Babcock as saying, “a careful examination of the volume . . . makes it perfectly clear that Gleig could not have written it.”
Click the images for enlargements.
A pencilled annotation in one margin of this copy reads “The author is not aware that the people in the Southern States are not called Yankees”; one particularly anti-American remark later in the volume has been lined through in pencil.
Sabin 27570; Howes S1115. Publisher's speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; covers sunned unevenly, edge/extremities rubbed, head of spine showing traces of now-absent label. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, front free endpaper lacking, pressure-stamp on title-page. Title-page with supposed author's name inked in upper margin. Waterstaining to lower outer corners of first few leaves; scattered spots of foxing and staining; one signature much browned, showing the different effects of time and “life” on different papers. (26376)
For
PRE-1820 AMERICANA
click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA
click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For MARYLAND'ia, click here.
For WASHINGTON, D.C., click here.
Sudermann, Hermann; Edith Wharton, trans. The joy of living (Es Lebe das Leben) a play in five acts. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1902. 8vo (19 cm, 7.7"). vii, [1], 185, [1 (blank)] pp.
$300.00

First edition, translated from the German by Edith Wharton: Sudermann’s play is about love, politics, and morality. It is not difficult to imagine Wharton’s attraction to this piece, in which one of the final lines uttered by the intelligent, sensitive, unhappily married heroine is “We are all expected to sacrifice our personal happiness to the welfare of the race!”
Garrison A7.1.a. Publisher’s olive paper–covered boards, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the now seldom-seen dustwrapper, spine very slightly darkened, extremities showing touches of wear. Top edge gilt. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1903. Pages clean. A good-looking copy.

Roman Poets, Orators, Rhetoricians, &c. (but No Nudity, Please)
for 16th-Century Students
Suetonius Tranquillus, Gaius. Suetonii Tra[n]quilli liber illustrium virorum. Lipsiae: Valentini Schumann, 1518. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [4] pp., XXXIX, [1] ff.
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
As Hadrian's private secretary, Suetonius was intimately familiar with then-current events and with the historical record; he made use of the imperial archives as well as contemporary gossip to write his biographies and histories, particularly his best known work, the De Vita Caesarum (known in English as the Twelve Caesars). The Illustrium Virorum (a.k.a. On Famous Men), accounts of prominent men of letters, provide much of what is known about Roman authors of the period and were consulted by many subsequent biographers — despite having survived in only partial form. Also known as De viris illustribus urbis Romae, the work has in the past been attributed to Aurelius Victor, Cornelius Nepos, and Pliny the Younger as well as Suetonius.
The present copy is a very uncommon
schoolbook edition. The main text is printed in roman and surrounding additions in gothic type; the title-page is printed in red and black within a woodcut framework of allegorical figures.
Evidence of readership: In the present copy, the first five lives were extensively annotated in Latin by an early hand, with both interlinear and shouldernotes. Evidence of something else: In the present copy, inkblots cover significant portions of three nude figures in the title-page frame!
Provenance: 19th-century ownership stamp of the Redemptorist house in Ilchester, England; later 19th-century stamp and label of the Redemptorists' provincial library of Baltimore; 20th-century stamps of the Redemptorists' library at Mount St. Alphonsus.
WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 do not locate
any U.S. institutional holdings of this edition.
VD16 P3514; Schweiger, II, 1140 (under Victor); Index Aurel. 110.780. Not in Adams. Early 19th-century half roan and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title-label; three corners lacking leather, binding scuffed overall, spine leather rubbed, hinges (inside) tender. Title-page darkened with edges somewhat tattered, early inked ownership inscription (faint), two closed tears, two institutional rubber-stamps, and paper shelving label affixed in lower portion of woodcut title-page border; “censoring” inkblots as above with some bleeding to subsequent two leaves. Back pastedown with pocket and slip, one endpaper rubber-stamped. Pages age-toned; some shouldernotes, running headers, and pagination shaved.
A nice example of a surviving, utilized, classroom copy of a classic Classical work. (32635)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For “EVIDENCE of READERSHIP,”
click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Suicer on the
Greek Patristic Sacraments
Suicer, Johann Kaspar. Sacrarum observationum liber singularis: Quo veterum ritus circa poenitentium [sophronismon] paulò accuratius expenduntur; varia incarnationis, circumcisionis, paschatis, baptismi & S. Coenae nomina explicantur.... Tiguri: Impensis Michaelis Schaufelbergeri, 1665. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.8"). [16], 397, [1] pp.
$675.00
First edition of this significant Protestant treatise on baptism, circumcision, and other sacraments as described in the writings of the Greek Fathers. Suicer, a.k.a. Suicerus or Schweitzer (1620–84), was a Swiss Reformed theologian best known for his authoritative Thesaurus Ecclesiasticus. Although that work and Suicer's Symbolum niceno-constantinopolitanum expositum et ex antiquitate ecclesiastica illustratum both wound up on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum, the present work did not.
The text here is in Latin with extensive quotations and citations in Greek, printed shouldernotes, and
a 32-page “Supplementum linguae Graecae.” The “Specimen Lexici Hesychiani” is also appended, followed by separate indices for Greek and Latin.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only six U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned, and the present locations are not (all) as might be expected.
VD17 12:121802D. Contemporary half red sheep in imitation of morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, rubbed; spine with gilt-stamped author/title and gilt-dotted raised bands, faintly sunned with square of ink now obscuring a shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplates, title-page and first text page pressure-stamped, all edges (closed) rubber-stamped, back pastedown rubber-stamped. A few instances of spotting, pages otherwise almost entirely clean. A good sound copy of this book. (25837)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.

Introduction to the
Study of Modern History
Sullivan, William. Historical causes and effects from the fall of the Roman empire, 476, to the reformation, 1517. Boston: James B. Dow, 1838. 12mo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). viii, 615, [1 (blank)] pp.
$200.00
First edition of this broad survey of world history, a sequel to the author's Historical Sketches, which had been published in 1833 as the first part of a contemplated general
history; Sullivan died before completing the planned third part (cf. Mass. Hist. Soc. Proceedings, 1835–55). The New York Review bestowed rather extravagant praise on the present volume, calling it “the best digest of history . . . extant in our language,” and noting that it was “written in the same simple and beautiful style which has marked all [Sullivan's] works” (vol. III, pp. 229–30).
Binding: Publisher's ribbon-embossed brown cloth with flower and acanthus leaf design (Krupp's style ft1), spine with gilt-stamped title.
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 53164; Adams, Manual of Historical Literature, 168. On the binding, see: Krupp, Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, ft1. Binding as above; corners rubbed and small rubbed spot on front cover, spine extremities chipped, spine head with small lightly discolored area from now-absent label. Ex–social club library: bookplate and early inked call number on front pastedown, title-page pressure- and (faintly) rubber-stamped. No other markings. Front hinge (inside) partially reinforced with paper some time ago. Scattered light staining. A nice book. (26289)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
If interested in such (embossed)
bindings, click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH
generally, click
here.


A SERIES OF SURTEES

“It is a Difficult Thing to Manoeuvre
a Determined Woman in the Country”
Surtees, Robert Smith. Ask Mamma; or, the richest commoner in England. London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). viii, [4], 423, [1] pp.; 14 col. plts., 18 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Unopened copy, from a subscription edition: A satirical look at
provincial English manners via the matrimonial endeavors of young Billy Pringle
and other assorted beaux and belles with serious social (and financial) aspirations.
The preface says, “It may be a recommendation to the lover of light literature
to be told, that the following story does not involve the complication of a
plot. It is a mere continuous narrative of an almost everyday exaggeration,
interspersed with sporting scenes and excellent illustrations by leech”
(p. iii). The author was a sporting writer and novelist whose keen-eyed chronicles
of the golden age of foxhunting were thought to carry a whiff of the vulgar
in their day (Allibone did not deign to mention any of his fiction) —
but are now appreciated for Surtees's “mordant observations on men, women,
and manners; his entertaining array of eccentrics, rakes, and rogues; his skill
in the construction of lively dialogue (a matter over which he took great pains);
his happy genius for unforgettable and quotable phrases . . .” (DNB).
Although the present example of his work features slightly less hunting material
than some of Surtees's other novels, that is still to say that it offers
a
great many scenes of horse and hound. First published
in 1858 in 13 monthly parts, it appears here “printed for subscribers
from the plates of the Original Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.”
The volume is illustrated with
14
hand-colored and 18 steel-engraved plates by famed
caricaturist John Leech. Virtually every plate that does not
feature at least one horse does display at least one pretty dress; the coloring
is skillfully and pleasingly done.
Binding: Publisher's crimson
cloth, front cover and spine stamped with wooing and hunting vignettes and
hound decorations in black and gilt.
NCBEL, III, 967. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary
of National Biography online. Binding as above, spine much sunned
but covers bright and fresh, corners with minor shelfwear, back lower outer
corner lightened. Signatures unopened. Lower outer fore-edge once wet, waterstaining
visible almost exclusively on closed edges only and with title-page (only)
showing lightly tinted tide mark in that corner. Despite its minor issues
a tremendously charming volume. (30438)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more HUMOR, click here.

An Enduring Figure of
English Comic Literature
Surtees, Robert Smith. Handley Cross; or, Mr. Jorrocks's hunt. London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). xiii, [3], 578 pp.; 17 col. plts., 31 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Largely unopened copy, from a subscription edition: A rollicking entry in a much-loved series, in which the Cockney grocer Mr. Jorrock becomes master of the “hounds” of the Handley Cross hunt, with chaotic results.
See
the end of the first paragraph in our first “Surtees” entry, for
a general note on him.
First published in 1843 and first printed with illustrations in 17 monthly parts 1853–54, the misadventures of the enthusiastic Mr. Jorrocks appear here “printed for subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.” The volume is illustrated with
16 hand-colored, steel-engraved plates and 31 wood-engraved plates by famed caricaturist John Leech. The colored scenes, many involving horses or hounds or both, are carefully and artistically tinted; the social scenes are more delicately shaded than the vivid hunting scenes. In addition to the color and black-and-white plates, numerous in-text wood-engravings decorate the text.
Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover with horse and hound vignettes stamped in black and gilt, spine with black and gilt portrait of Jorrocks himself.
NCBEL, III, 967. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Binding as above, spine much sunned but covers bright and fresh. Signatures almost entirely unopened; contents pages and a few other early signatures awkwardly opened with resulting edge tears, including to upper margins (only) of five uncolored plates. One colored plate with tiny scuff in image. Despite described faults, still a solid, bright, beautifully illustrated copy with a great deal of charm. (30448)
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS,
click here.

The Thrill of the Chase
Illustrated by Phiz
Surtees, Robert Smith. Hawbuck Grange. London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). [14], 265, [1] pp.; 8 col. plts.; 13 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Unopened
copy, from a subscription edition: The entertaining trials
and tribulations of dedicated fox-hunter Tom Scott, illustrated by Hablot Knight
Browne, a.k.a. Phiz.
See
the end of the first paragraph in our first “Surtees” entry, for
a general note on him.
First published in 1847, these vividly rendered hunting scenes appear here “printed for subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.” The volume is illustrated with
8 plates by Phiz, hand-colored, and 13 steel-engraved plates by W.T. Maude. While Phiz's caricatures are sharp and witty, the coloring itself is rather elegantly restrained. In addition to the color and black-and-white plates, numerous in-text wood-engravings decorate the text, the whole providing many depictions of the hunt.
Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover and spine stamped with hunting vignettes and hound decorations in black and gilt.
NCBEL, III, 967. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Binding as above, spine much sunned but covers bright and fresh, minimal wear to extremities. Signatures unopened. Save for the dimmed spine, a beautiful and bright copy. (30434)
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click
here.

One of Surtees's
Most Beloved & Scandalous Characters is Here
Illustrated by Leech *&* Phiz
Surtees, Robert Smith. Mr. Romford's hounds. London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). xii, 405, [1] pp.; 24 col. plts., 4 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Unopened copy, from a subscription edition: An enterprising sharper positions himself as a master of hounds, and brings along his “sister,” the marvelous, dashing equestrienne/former showgirl Lucy Glitters (reappearing from Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour), here demonstrating her savoir-faire to excellent advantage.
See
the end of the first paragraph in our first “Surtees” entry for
a general note on him. First published in 1865 in 12 monthly parts, this vividly rendered novel — Surtees's last, sometimes titled Mr. Facey Romford's Hounds — appears here “printed for subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.”
The volume is illustrated with
24 hand-colored and 4 steel-engraved plates by John Leech and Hablot Knight “Phiz” Browne. The colored plates are particularly neatly and artistically tinted. In addition to the plates there are numerous in-text engravings, the whole providing many depictions of the hunt, as well as fancy social scenes and less-fancy but still saucy servants in livery. The famed caricaturist Leech began the illustrations for this novel, with Phiz taking them over after Leech's death: either Surtees nor Leech lived to see this work appear in print.
Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover and spine stamped with hunting vignettes and hound decorations in black and gilt.
NCBEL, III, 967. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Binding as above, spine much sunned but covers bright and fresh, minimal wear to extremities, lower outer corners lightened. Signatures unopened; early owner(s) possibly more interested in the pictures than the text? Lower outer corners once wet, staining visible primarily to closed edges with title-page, several guard-leaves, and a few plates showing lightly tinted tide marks in that area. Despite issues cited, still a lovely and generally bright copy with tremendously appealing plates. (30436)
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For
CLOTHING & FASHION,
click here.

Chasing
after
Foxes
&
Fortunes: 13
Hand-Colored
Plates
Surtees, Robert Smith. Mr. Sponge's sporting tour. London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). [2], x, [2], 450 pp.; 13 col. plts., 30 plts.
$125.00
Unopened copy,
from a subscription edition: Misadventures of “Soapey” Sponge, a
rakish anti-hero constantly on the prowl for both a wealthy wife and a good
hunt (the latter preferably at someone else's expense). “The author .
. . will be glad if [this work] serves to put the rising generation on their
guard against specious, promiscuous acquaintance, and trains them on to the
noble sport of hunting, to the exclusion of its mercenary, illegitimate off-shoots”
(p. iii), says Surtees . . .
See
the end of the first paragraph in our first “Surtees” entry, for
a general note on him.
First published in 1853 as a 13-part serial, the Sporting Tour appears
here “printed for subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition
issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.” The volume is illustrated with
13
hand-colored and 30 steel-engraved plates
by famed caricaturist John Leech. The colored scenes, most of which
depict hunting or riding scenes, are carefully and attractively done with
nicely shaded tints. In addition to the color and black-and-white plates,
numerous in-text wood-engravings decorate the text.
Binding: Publisher's crimson
cloth, front cover and spine stamped with horse and hound vignettes in black
and gilt.
NCBEL, III, 967. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary
of National Biography online. Binding as above, spine much sunned
but covers bright and fresh. Signatures unopened. One leaf holed in text with
loss of a few words and with some light discoloration around this, without
loss of sense. Save for the dimmed spine, a beautiful and bright copy. (30426)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
HUMOR, click here.

Social Satire at Brighton: Illustrated by Leech
Surtees, Robert Smith. Plain or ringlets? London: [Whitefriars Press, 1888]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). x, [4], 398 pp.; 12 col. plts., 8 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Unopened copy, from a subscription edition, its title expressing the critical question before fair Miss Rosa as she considers the effects of her coiffure on her matrimonial options. The novel takes a mocking look at social life in provincial England and, although not as fixated on foxhunting as some of the author's other tales, offers much of interest relating to horses and hounds.
See
the end of the first paragraph in our first “Surtees” entry, for
a general note on him.
First published in 13 monthly parts in 1860, the machinations of Rosa and her mamma appear here “printed for subscribers from the plates of the Original Edition issued by Bradbury, Agnew & Co.” The volume is illustrated with
12 hand-colored, steel-engraved plates and 8 wood-engraved plates by famed caricaturist John Leech. The colored scenes, some involving young ladies in elegant dress and some horses and hounds, are carefully and artistically tinted; the social scenes are more delicately shaded than the vivid hunting scenes. In addition to the color and black-and-white plates, numerous in-text wood-engravings decorate the text.
Binding: Publisher's crimson cloth, front cover with black- and gilt-stamped hound decorations and a gilt-stamped vignette of two flirting equestrians, spine with black and gilt Cupid vignette.
NCBEL, III, 968. On Surtees, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Binding as above, extremities slightly rubbed, spine much sunned but covers bright and fresh. Signatures unopened. A clean, unread copy, with lovely plates. (30470)
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest,
click here.



Countering Marprelate
Sutcliffe, Matthew. A treatise of ecclesiasticall discipline: Wherein that confused forme of government, which certeine under false pretence, and title of Reformation, and true discipline, do strive to bring into the Church of England, is examined and confuted. London: [Pr. by Eliot’s Court Press for] George Bishop, 1591. 4to. [10], 166 pp.
$2250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“Newly corrected and amended” second edition of this polemic by the dean of Exeter, following a first of earlier the same year but with a 1590 date on the title-page — one suspects there might have been a print-shop “story,” there. The running title reads “The false semblant of counterfeit discipline detected.”
This is one of Sutcliffe's first two publications and the DNB (on-line) writes of them: “[W]ritten under the patronage of the earl of Bath in 1591, [they] treat of ecclesiastical discipline in the wake of the Marprelate controversy, and attack those who would intrude novelty into church polity.”
Uncommon. ESTC locates only five U.S. copies.
ESTC S117981; STC (2nd ed.) 23472. Recent full calf in the 17th-century English style, spine and covers gilt extra. Title-page and one other page with perforation-stamps; first text page with stamped numerals in lower margin. First few pages with early pencilled underlining and marks of emphasis; later pages with a few instances of early inked underlining and marginalia. Upper margins shaved throughout, affecting uppermost edge of title letters, many running titles, and page numbers; clean, with only intermittent light foxing. (19587)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME